You are on page 1of 27

Most Probable

Prelims Questions
Selected From

ClearIAS
Email Program
Set -1

Day 1-10
Table of Contents

Day 1 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com ............... 2

Day 2 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com ............... 5

Day 3 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com ............... 7

Day 4 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com ............. 10

Day 5 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com ............. 12

Day 6 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com ............. 14

Day 7 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com ............. 16

Day 8 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com ............. 18

Day 9 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com ............. 21

Day 10 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com ........... 23

Useful links for UPSC Civil Services Exam Preparation ...................................... 26

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Day 1 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com

Qn 1) Recently the government has announced Anti-dumping duties


on certain items of trade. In this context, consider the following
statements.

1. Anti-dumping duties are generally applicable to both import and


export related goods and services.
2. Imposing anti-dumping duties will increase the trade deficit
further.
3. Such steps are against the rules of WTO.
4. Anti-dumping is a type of penalty imposed upon the questionable
low price imports.

Which of the statements given above is/are not correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2, 3 and 4 only
C. 1, 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 2 and 3 only

Answer: D
Explanation: Anti-dumping duty is a penalty imposed on questionable
low-priced imports, to escalate their price in the importing country and
therefore to protect domestic industry from unfair competition. Therefore
statement 4 is correct.
As it is to curb imports, it will normally cause only a positive impact on
trade deficit. Also, since it is applied only on imports, therefore,
statement 1 and 2 are not correct. WTO under the GATT (General
Agreement on Tariff and Trade) allow their member countries to take a
specific decision on imposing such anti-dumping duty to ensure fair trade

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
rather than protecting domestic industry. Therefore statement 3 is not
correct.

Qn 2) National Mineral Exploration Policy (NMEP) is stated as the


game-changing reform major by the government agencies. Which of
the following statements about the objective of NMEP is/are correct?

1. Competitive bidding of the mineral block through e-auction on


revenue sharing model.
2. The state government will be responsible for identifying mineral
blocks for bidding.
3. Aero-geophysical survey of the country.
4. Quality research in a public-private partnership.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 2,3 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: D
Explanation: NMEP is developed by the Mining Ministry and approved by
the cabinet. It contains some major policy changes such as -

Making public baseline geoscientific data of world standards


Quality research in a public-private partnership
Special initiatives for search of deep-seated and concealed deposits,
Quick aero-geophysical surveys of the country,
Creation of a dedicated geoscience database
Establishment of a not-for-profit autonomous institution, National
Centre for Mineral Targeting (NCMT), to address the mineral
exploration challenges.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Reimbursement of the exploration expenditure on the normative cost
basis, if no mineral reserves are found.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Day 2 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com

Qn 1) Which of the following countries is not a member of Regional


Comprehensive Economic Partnership?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: B
Learning Zone: Regional Comprehensive Economic
Partnership(RCEP) is a proposed free trade agreement between the ten
member states of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
(Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines,
Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) and the six states with which ASEAN has
existing free trade agreements (Australia, China, India, Japan, South Korea
and New Zealand). RCEP negotiations were formally launched in November
2012 at the ASEAN Summit in Cambodia

Qn 2) Sachet an initiative of the Reserve Bank of India, aims at

A. Promoting financial awareness


B. Providing financial and technical assistance to young start-up
entrepreneurs
C. Promoting E-banking
D. Providing financial insurance to the lower middle class

Answer: A
Learning Zone: It is a financial awareness program for the identification of
cases relating to the illegal collection of deposits therefore to take timely

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
action. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), in collaboration with the other
financial regulators, has launched a website called Sachet. It is about
prevention step to be adhered to before making investments into Ponzi
schemes or for that matter any financial schemes. It will also help in
weeding out fly by night operators that promised astronomical returns at
low or zero risks.

Qn 3) Article 50 of the Treaty of Lisbon is sometimes mentioned in


the news in the context of the affairs of

A. African Union
B. European Union
C. NATO
D. BRICS

Answer: B
Learning Zone: The Lisbon Treaty, which became law in December 2009,
is designed to make the European Union (EU) "more democratic, more
transparent and more efficient" and is an agreement signed by the heads of
state and governments of countries that are EU members. Britain's complex
negotiations to exit the EU can only begin when Article 50 of the Treaty of
Lisbon is formally triggered by the United Kingdom. No state has left the
European Union before, and the rules for exit are contained in Article 50 of
the Treaty of Lisbon.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Day 3 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com

Qn 1) National Book Trust (NBT) has recently launched some


schemes. In this context, which of the following statements is/are
correct?

1. MahilaLekhakProtsahanYojna scheme to publish the first work of


women authors in the English language only.
2. NavLekhan Mala-Publish works of first time writers.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: B
Learning Zone: Statement 1 is wrong as the work published can be in
English or any of the languages mentioned in the 8th schedule of the
constitution. However, the age of the person must be below 40 years.
Statement 2 is correct as it is for publishing works of first-time writers.
NBT is an autonomous institute under the ministry of human resource
development.

Qn 2) Mothers Absolute Affection (MAA) launched by the government


of India pertains to

A. Community awareness towards benefits of breastfeeding to the


child.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
B. Inspire people to take care of elderly mothers and not to leave
them alone.
C. Cooperation with NGOs to decrease MMR and IMR.
D. Construction of smart homes across the country.

Answer: A
Learning Zone: A nationwide flagship program of Breastfeeding through
Health Systems by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to ensure
adequate awareness is generated among masses, especially mothers, on the
benefits of breastfeeding.

There is the provision of counselling services for supporting


breastfeeding through health systems.
The program has been named MAA to signify the support a lactating
mother requires from family members and at health facilities to
breastfeed successfully.

Components of MAA:

Community awareness generation,


Strengthening interpersonal communication through ASHA,
Skilled support for breastfeeding at Delivery Points in Public health
facilities,
Monitoring and Award/recognition.

Qn 3) NASA has recently launched a Mission OSIRIS-Rex Mission. In


this context, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. The aim of this mission is to study an asteroid and return with a


sample.
2. The mission seeks answers to the questions that are central to the
human experience: like where did we come from and what is our
destiny.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
3. It is a mission to search more moons of Jupiter.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 only
C. 3 only
D. None

Answer: A
Learning Zone: The Origins, Spectral Interpretation, Resource
Identification, Security, Regolith Explorer (OSIRIS-REx) is a NASA
asteroid study and sample return mission launched in September
2016.OSIRIS-REx seeks answers to the questions that are central to the
human experience: Where did we come from? What is our destiny?

Asteroids, the leftover debris from the solar system formation process, can
answer these questions and teach us about the history of the sun and
planets.

Mission Objectives: Return and analyse a sample


of Bennus surface(Bennu is the name of the asteroid), Map the asteroid,
Document the sample site, Measure the orbit deviation caused by non-
gravitational forces (the Yarkovsky effect), Compare observations at the
asteroid to ground-based observations.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Day 4 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com

Qn 1) Consider the following pairs: Tiger reserves: River flowing


through

1. Satkosiya Tiger Reserve: Mahanadi


2. Panna Tiger Reserve: Ken
3. Manas Tiger Reserve: Manas

Select the correct pair/s using the codes given below.


A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. 2 and 3 only
d. 1, 2 and 3

Ans. D
Learning Zone: Mahanadi, Ken and Manas flow through Satkosiya Tiger
Reserve (Odisha), Panna Tiger Reserve (Madhya Pradesh) and Manas Tiger
Reserve (Assam) respectively.

Qn 2) The World Economic Forum is

A. An international organisation with 189 member countries to foster


economic stability and sustainable growth.
B. A Swiss non-governmental organisation providing a platform to the
world leaders, businessmen, academicians, researchers to find out
solutions to the world's pressing issues.
C. An International Confederation of NGOs working to reduce global
poverty.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
D. The United Nation's organ to coordinate it's economic, social and related
network.

Ans. B
Learning Zone: The World Economic Forum is a Swiss international
nonprofit foundation which provides a platform to business, political,
academic, and other leaders for a better world. It also works as a think tank
and prepares various reports like "Global Risks Report", "Global
Competitiveness Report","Global Gender Gap Report".

Qn 3) With reference to the payment banks in India, consider the


following statements:

1. They can accept deposits up to 1 lakhs.


2. They can issue debit and credit cards.
3. They will not lend loans
4. Foreign shareholding is allowed.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 1, 3, 4
C. 2 and 3
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans. B
Learning Zone: RBI had granted 'in-principle' approval to 11 entities to
set up payment banks in 2015. These banks can accept demand deposits
up to 1 lakhs and issue ATM/debit cards but not credit cards. They can not
lend loans. Foreign firms can hold shares of these banks as per FDI norms
for private sector banks.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Day 5 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com

Qn 1) Consider the following items.


1. GholwadChickoo
2. UttarakhandTejpatta
3. Purandar fig
4. Sangli raisins

Which of these products has/have Geographical Indicator(GI) tag?


Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

A. 1, 2, and 3
b. 2 and 3
c. 1 only
d. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans. D

Learning Zone: Tejpata or Indian bay leaf, has become the first botanical
plant from Uttarakhand to receive the Geographical Indications (GI) tag.
Figs from Saswad, Purandar, stand out for its size, colour, taste and high
iron content. Moreover, it grows on red soil, which adds to the natural
benefits.
The golden-green Sangli raisins melt in one's mouth and have fewer
wrinkles on the outside, which adds to its taste. GholwadChickoo belongs to
the Dahanu-Gholvad belt of Palghar.

Qn 2) Brucellosis' is caused by
A. Bacteria
B. Virus

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
C. Fungi
D. Moulds

Ans. A

Learning Zone: Brucellosis is a dreadful disease caused by the genus of the


bacteria known as Brucella infecting various species of cows, buffalos,
sheep, goats, deer, pigs, dogs and other animals as well as humans. In
humans, brucellosis can cause a range of symptoms that are similar to the
flu and may include fever, sweats, headache, back pain and physical
weakness. Severe infections of the central nervous system or lining of the
heart may also occur.It is endemic in India.

Qn 3) Mission XI Million has been launched for the promotion of


A. Basketball
B. Tennis
C. Kabaddi
D. Football

Ans. D

Learning Zone: India has recently launched a program,"Mission XI Million"


to engage more than 11 million children from entire India in soccer-related
activities. Mission XI Million equips parents and schools with the
equipment and the knowledge about how to make regular play a reality for
their wards.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Day 6 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com

Qn 1) Ayush-82 was in news recently. It is a drug used for the


treatment of
A. Anaemia
B. Diabetes
C. Mental disorders
D. Malaria

Ans. B

Learning Zone: Ayush-82 is an anti-diabetic drug developed by the


Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), New
Delhi, an Autonomous Organisation under the Ministry of AYUSH
(Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy).

Qn 2) "Surya Jyoti" is a
A. Micro solar dome which captures and concentrates sunlight
B. Solar stove
C. Solar powered drones
D. Solar powered fencing facility

Ans. A

Learning Zone: "Surya Jyoti" is a Micro Solar Dome (MSD) which is a day
and night lighting single device. It has a transparent semi-spherical upper
dome made of an acrylic material which captures the sunlight and the light
passes through a sun-tube having a thin layer of highly reflective coating on
the inner wall of the passage. It also contains a lower dome made of acrylic.
There is a shutter in the bottom of the lower dome which can be closed if
For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
the light is not required in the daytime. About 1000 Micro Solar domes
now working in the slums of Delhi, Kolkata, Agartala, Guwahati, Bhopal,
and Bengaluru.

Qn 3) Thousand Pillar Temple in Hanumakonda and Ramappa


temple were built by
A. Kakatiyas
B. Chalukyas
C. Pandyas
D. Cheras

Ans. A

Learning Zone: The Kakatiya dynasty was a South Indian dynasty which
ruled for the period 11751324 CE.Their capital was "Orugallu", now
known as Warangal. They built several beautiful temples like the fort in
Orugallu, Thousand Pillar Temple in Hanumakonda and Ramappa temple.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Day 7 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com

Qn 1) The Budget 2017-18 announced a programme of human


resource reforms for results. The aim of this programme is to

1. Develop human resources for better implementation of


development programmes in Panchayati Raj institutions.
2. Improve the quality of education in technical institutions.
3. Provide market relevant training to 3.5 crore youth.
4. Strengthen the apprenticeship programmes through industry
cluster approach.

Ans: (A)
Learning Zone: Budget 2017-2018 noted that Panchayati Raj institutions
still lack human resources for implementing development programmes. It
announced a programme of human resource reforms for results during
2017-18 to develop human resources for better implementation of
development programmes in Panchayati Raj institutions.
In 2017-18, it is also proposed to launch the Skill Acquisition and
Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion Programme
(SANKALP) at a cost of Rs. 4,000 crores. SANKALP will provide market
relevant training to 3.5 crore youth.

Qn 2) After independence, equity in agriculture called for land


reforms. Which of the following is/are part of land reforms?

1. Abolition of intermediaries and making the tillers the owners of the


land.
2. Use of high yielding variety (HYV) seeds.
3. Imposition of Land ceiling.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (C)
Learning Zone: At the time of independence, the land tenure system was
characterised by intermediaries (variously called zamindars, jagirdars etc.)
who merely collected rent from the actual tillers of the soil
without contributing towards improvements on the farm.
Equity in agriculture called for land reforms which primarily refer to
change in the ownership of landholdings. Just a year after independence,
steps were taken to abolish intermediaries and to make the tillers the
owners of the land.
The land ceiling was another policy to promote equity in the
agricultural sector. This means fixing the maximum size of land which
could be owned by an individual.

Qn 3) "Goa Declaration" was in news recently. It is adopted by


A. BRICS
B. SAARC
C. WTO
D. UNEP

Ans. (A)

Learning Zone: Goa declaration was adopted by the BRICS countries


during the 8th BRICS summit in Goa which was held under the theme
"Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions."

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Day 8 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com

Qn 1) With reference to "Operation Clean Money, consider the


following statements:
1. It is initiated by the Income-tax Department.
2. Data analytics will be used for the verification of select cases and for
comparison of demonetization data with that of the department's database.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. C

Learning Zone: Income Tax Department (ITD) has initiated Operation


Clean Money, today. The initial phase of the operation involves e-
verification of large cash deposits made during 9th November to 30th
December 2016. Data analytics has been used for comparing the
demonetization data with information in ITD databases.ITD has enabled
online verification of these transactions to reduce compliance cost for the
taxpayers while optimising its resources.Data analytics will be used to
select cases for verification, based on approved risk criteria. If the case is
selected for verification, request for additional information and its
response will also be communicated electronically.

Qn 2) Consider the following places:


1. Bhimbetaka
For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
2. Hunsgi
3. Kurnool caves
Which of the above places is/are the palaeolithic sites?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. 1,2 and 3
D. None of the above

Ans. C
Learning Zone: All these sites have palaeolithic rock paintings. The Rock
Shelters of Bhimbetka are located about 45 km south-east of Bhopal and
spread over 10 km in length and about 3 km in width has more than 700
rock shelters, of which over 400 have paintings. Hunsgi is a town located in
a north-western part of Karnataka and a large number of stone tools and
weapons were discovered in the region suggesting a presence of
community habitat as well as a stone factory during the palaeolithic era.
Kurnool caves are famous for palaeolithic caves.

Qn 3) Which country is a member of both ASEAN and BIMSTEC?


A. Sri Lanka
B. Thailand
C. Bangladesh
D. Bhutan

Ans. B
Learning Zone: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) is
a regional organisation comprising ten South-east Asian states which
promote intergovernmental cooperation and facilitates economic
integration amongst its members. Member countries are Indonesia,
Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Singapore, Myanmar, Cambodia,
Brunei, Laos, and Vietnam.
The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and
Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is an international organisation
For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
involving a group of countries in South Asia and South East Asia. These are
Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan, and Nepal.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Day 9 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com

Qn 1) Which unique characteristic property of every individual's DNA


is usually studied for the identification of a particular person by DNA-
Fingerprinting technique?

A. Sequence of bases
B. Intramolecular Hydrogen Bonding
C. Number of nucleotides
D. Number of twists of helix structure

Ans. A

Learning Zone: DNA fingerprinting is a method used to identify an


individual from a sample of DNA by looking at unique patterns in their
DNA. Minisatellites are short sequences (10-60 base pairs long) of
repetitive DNA that show greater variation from one person to the next
than other parts of the genome. This variation is exhibited in the number of
repeated units or stutters in the minisatellite sequence. This sequence of
bases is compared and used to help distinguish one from someone else.

Qn 2) Consider the following statements:


1. Hydrocarbons cause shedding of leaves, flowers, and twigs.
2. Nitrogen Dioxide causes the retardation of the rate of photosynthesis.
3. High Sulphur Dioxide level causes stiffness of flower.
Which of the above statements is/are correct? Select the answer using the
codes given below.
a. 1 only
b. 2 only
For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
c. 2 and 3 only
d. 1, 2, 3

Ans. D

Learning Zone: Air pollution also has adverse impacts on plants.


Hydrocarbon cause shedding of leaves, flowers, and twigs. Nitrogen
Dioxide causes the retardation of the rate of photosynthesis. High Sulphur
Dioxide level causes stiffness of flower.

Qn 3) With reference to the Sangam Literature, consider the


following statements:
1. Tamil epic Silappadikaram is composed by the poet Ilango.
2. Tamil epic Manimeklai is composed by Sattanar.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. C

Learning Zone: Silappadikaram is one of The Five Great Epics of Tamil


Literature according to later Tamil literary tradition. A Jain poet-prince
referred to by the pseudonym IlangoAdigal, is credited with this
work.Manimekalai which is composed by the poet ChithalaiSattanar is one
of The Five Great Epics of Tamil Literature according to later Tamil literary
tradition. Its story is a sequel to another of the Five Great Epics,
Silappatikaram.

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Day 10 - Most Probable Questions for IAS Prelims - www.clearias.com

Qn 1) According to which Purana, Bengali Brahmins can eat selected


varieties of fish?

A. BrihaddharmaPurana

B. Vishnu Purana

C, Garuda Purana

D. SkandhPurana

Ans. A

Learning Zone: Normally, Brahmana caste people were not allowed to eat
any non-vegetarian food in the medieval period. But, in Bengal region due
to the abundance of fish as food, made the community of Brahmanas relax
this norm. This permission has a mention in BrihaddharmaPurana.

Qn 2) In which of the following region, the national epic of Tibet,"Kesar


Saga" is performed?

A. Sikkim

B. Garhwal Himalaya

C. Ladakh

D. Dafla Hills

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Ans. C

Learning Zone: In the desert mountain region of Ladakh, the Tibetan


national epic " Kesar Saga" is performed and sung by Buddhist as well as
Muslim people. Buddhism reached to Tibet via Ladakh. Ladakh is also
known as Little Tibet". It was also considered a major check post on the
old silk route as this region has many passes through which traders and
their caravans used to travel.

Qn 3) With reference to the Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM) mobile


application, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. It is developed by the National Payment Corporation of India.

2. It has two levels of authentication as compared to the normal net


banking which has three levels of authentication.

3. Bank transactions and transfers through BHIM can happen 24X7.

Select the answer using the codes given below.

A. 1 only

B. 2 only

C. 1 and 3

D. 1, 2, 3

Ans. C

Learning Zone: BHIM is a digital payment solution app based on the


Unified Payments Interface (UPI) from the National Payments
For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Corporation of India (NPCI), the umbrella organisation for all retail
payments systems in India. BHIM also has options to transfer via IFSC and
MMID as well for non-UPI banks. It has a facility to store a limited amount
of money in a mobile wallet like Paytm or MobiKwik. It has three levels of
authentification-one is the device ID and mobile number, then the bank
account which you are linking to this app, and the finally the UPI PIN which
is needed to complete the transaction

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)
Useful Links for UPSC Civil Services Exam Preparation

Guidance [http://www.clearias.com/upsc-exam-guidance/]

Mock Exams [http://www.clearias.com/upsc-prelims-test-series/]

IAS Books [http://www.clearias.com/ias-books/]

ClearIAS Mobile App [http://www.clearias.com/app/]

UPSC Exam Syllabus [http://www.clearias.com/upsc-syllabus/]

Free Study Materials [http://www.clearias.com/ias-study-materials/]

Free downloads [http://www.clearias.com/downloads/]

FAQ [http://www.clearias.com/faqs/]

For more online mock tests with performance analysis and detailed solutions,
enroll for ClearIAS Prelims Test Series (https://www.cleariasexam.com)