You are on page 1of 16

What is Acams

ACAMS is the largest international membership organization


dedicated to enhancing the knowledge and expertise of
AML/CTF and financial crime detection and prevention
professionals, from a wide range of industries, in both the public
and private sectors.
ACAMS serves it members with extensive resources designed to
develop and sharpen the skills required for superior job
performance, and career advancement including certifications,
moneylaundering.com (the industrys leading online news and
information resource), ACAMS Today (the premier AML
magazine) international conferences, full day seminars, web
seminars, customized training, risk assessment software and peer
networking opportunities.
The CAMS certification is the most widely recognized AML
certification among compliance professionals worldwide.
Candidates who pass the rigorous CAMS examination distinguish
themselves as experts fully qualified for the demanding anti-
money laundering duties in business and government.
Certifications

Anti-Money Laundering
Specialist Certification
Earn 32% more than non-certified colleagues,
according to the 2013 ACAMS AML/CFT/FCP
Compensation Survey
Increase their professional value through better
understanding of financial crime detection and
Cams Certification Benefits: prevention techniques
Protect their institution from money laundering
The Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist threats and minimize financial crime risks
(CAMS) credential is the gold standard in AML Meet mandated AML training requirements through
certifications and recognized internationally by preparation and study
financial institutions, governments and regulators. Prove their AML expertise to examiners and
regulators
We have CAMS dumps and past paper questions & answers for
your exam training. In this Certified Anti-Money Laundering
Specialists exam we have real exam questions with their answers
so that you can get ready & pass exam in your first try.
Exams4sure gives free demo for CAMS Acams exam
You can get demo and check our sample questions before
attempt the exam.

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
Question No 1:

Which of the following best describes the Black Market Peso Exchange money laundering method?

A. The best known money laundering method used by known terrorists


B. An undercover technique to identify politically exposed persons who may assist money launderers
C. A method primarily used by narcotics traffickers to transfer value back to the source country
D. A method used to smuggle dollars or pesos across the border from the United States to Mexico, and vice
versa

Answer: C

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
Question No 2:

How can a financial institution verify the nature and purpose of a business and its legitimacy? Choose 3
answers

A. By reviewing a copy of the corporations latest audited reports and accounts


B. By undertaking a company search or other commercial inquires to see that the institution has not been, or
is not in the process of being dissolved of terminated
C. By reviewing the companys website
D. By using an independent information verification process, such as by accessing public and private
databases

Answer: A, B, D

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
Question No 3:

An anti-money laundering specialist has been asked to create internal anti-money laundering policies,
procedures and controls for a recently chartered offshore financial institution. Which of the following should
be included?

A. A training program for senior management and staff.


B. An anti-money laundering compliance program, internal audit program, and procedure
manual.
C. Basel Committee on Banking Supervision's capital adequacy requirements for the host country.
D. Compliance requirements of host and chartering countries.

Answer: A, B, D

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
Question No 4:

Because financial institutions must sort through thousands of transactions each day, which risk-based factors
should an institutions system for monitoring and reporting suspicious activity focus on?

A. The institutions size, nature of business and type and location of its customers
B. Whether a bank accepts cash deposits at its ATMs
C. Drawing on uncollected funds and depositing of third-party instruments
D. Local regulators guidelines, economies of scales and budgetary provisions

Answer: C

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
Question No 5:

Why can terrorist financing be very difficult to identify?

A. The funds needed to conduct a terrorist act can be relatively small


B. It is hard to get a name added to the OFAC list of terrorists
C. Because of the various methods used to launder funds for terrorist financing
D. Terrorism is not a crime in all countries

Answer: C

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
Question No 6:

Which three are best practices for embedding compliance into an institutions culture? Choose 3 answers.

A. Having the Compliance Officer review and approve the institutions AML policy
B. Requiring senior management oversee and implement the institutions AML policy
C. Requiring periodic and on-going training on AML issues and procedures
D. Incorporating compliance with the institutions AML policy into the annual evaluation process

Answer: A, C,D

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
Question No 7:

A large cash deposit most likely reflects money laundering when it is:

A. from a customer who has never conducted a transaction in cash before


B. transacted in segments smaller than the reporting thresholds at various times during the day
C. followed by an immediate wire transfer to an offshore secrecy haven
D. by a customer who operates a cash-based business

Answer: A, C, D

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
Question No 8:

In which three circumstances foes a large-cash deposit most likely reflect money laundering?

A. When it is from a customer who has never operated a business


B. When it is by a customer who operates a cash-based business
C. When it is transacted in segments smaller than the reporting thresholds at various times during the day
D. When it is followed by an immediate wire transfer to an offshore secrecy haven

Answer: A, B, D

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
Question No 9:

The Wolfsburg Principles for Private Banking list circumstances that would require additional due diligence,
including activities that involve which three of these choices?

A. Foreign jurisdictions
B. High Risk Countries, including those identified by credible sources as having inadequate Anti Money
Laundering standards
C. high Risk activities, involving clients and beneficial owners whose source of wealth originates From
activities known to be vulnerable to money laundering
D. Public Officials, including those individuals who have or had positions of public trust

Answer: B, C, D

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
Question No 10:

Which indicator should be suspicious to a compliance officer at a brokerage firm?

A. Trading between accounts controlled by the same person


B. Large number of bid/ask prior to market opening
C. The client imposed limits to their losses from the outset of the relationship
D. A broker splits the bid-ask spread with the investor when matching buy and sell orders

Answer: A or D

https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html
https://www.exams4sure.net/acams/cams-exam-questions-dumps.html