You are on page 1of 3

QTY.

PART NUMBER
MATERIAL ABBREVIATIONS: 1 4COSE-01-BASE PLATE
EXHAUST STEAM OUT ALU = ALUMINIUM
EXHAUST STEAM OUT BRS = BRASS 4 4COSE-02-LOWER BEARING HOLDER
BRZ = BRONZE OR GUNMETAL 2 4COSE-03-PORT BLOCK+UPPER BEARING
CU = COPPER 4 4COSE-04-PORT BLOCK COVER
MS = MILD STEEL/BRIGHTMILD STEEL 2 4COSE-05-TOP END BEARING
S/S = SILVER STEEL OR STAINLESS STEEL 4 4COSE-06-CYLINDER
SPS = SPRING STEEL 4 4COSE-07-CYLINDER TOP
4 4COSE-08-CYLINDER BOTTOM
OTHER ABBREVIATIONS 12 4COSE-09-CYLINDER TIE ROD
PF = PRESS FIT
PCD = PITCH CIRCLE DIAMETER 4 4COSE-10-CYLINDER SLIDE BLOCK
RM = REAM 1 4COSE-11-CRANK SHAFT ROD-1
SA-xxx = SUB ASSEMBLY-xxx 3 4COSE-12-CRANK SHAFT ROD-2
1 4COSE-13-CRANK PIN-1
3 4COSE-14-CRANK PIN-2
7 4COSE-15-CRANK CHEEK
1 4COSE-16-CRANK SHAFT INNER SPACER
4 4COSE-17-PISTON ROD BIG END
1 4COSE-18-FLYWHEEL
1 4COSE-19-CRANK SHAFT OUTER SPACER
4 4COSE-20-PISTON+ROD
2 4COSE-21-STEAM IN-OUT PIE LINE
4 4COSE-21-STEAM IN-OUT PIE LINE
2 4COSE-22-CYLINDER SPRING PRESSURE PLATE
1 4COSE-23-WOOD STAND
24 4COSE-M2.5 NUT
3 4COSE-M2.5x4 GRUB SREW
4 4COSE-M2.5x9 ROUND HEAD SCREW
4 4COSE-M4 NUT
16 4COSE-M4x15 ROUND HEAD SCREW
4 4COSE-M4x25-WOOD SCREW
FRESH STEAM IN FRESH STEAM IN 8 4COSE-M4x32 ROUND HEAD SCREW
124

46

NOTES:
1. ALL ENGINEERING PRACTICE SHALL BE APPLIED WITH REGARDS TO HOLE AND
SHAFT TOLERANCES.
2. WHERE SCREWS OR BOLTS ARE USED THE CLEARANCE HOLES SHALL BE
APPROXIMATELY 5% TO 8% LARGER THAN THE MATCHING TAPPED HOLE.
3. PREFERABLY ALL TAPPED HOLES AND MATCHING SCREWS AND/OR BOLTS TO BE
METRIC FINE (MF)
100 4. MATERIALS SPECIFIED ON THE DRAWINGS ARE INDICATIVE ONLY. THE BUILDER
157.5
CAN MAKE HIS/HER OWN MATERIAL CHOICE.
NOTES:
TITLE DRAWING CONTENTS PROJECT No: 09A-14-00 MODEL SCALE: 1:1
JDWDS
PROJECTION

4 CYLINDER VERTICAL OSCILLATING STEAM GENERAL ARRANGEMENT, BOM, JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DATE
FEBRUARY 2015
DWG SCALE: 1:1 @A3 OR AS SHOWN
J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
Copyright

ENGINE ISO.VIEW & RENDERED PICTURE


J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110.
NEW ZEALAND. PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000
E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz. SHEET: 01 OF 03 A3 No: 4COSE-01
132 60 TUBE 5x4 20 CU
MS
6 16 32 32 16 16 14 36.5 PCD CU
21.5
10 SPS or S/S 21
5

C 21 49 0.5
4 ALL M4 ALL 2.5
01 5 11.5 16 11.5 5
20

C'BORE UNDER 5mm DEEP 4 2 4 MS 2.5

10
8

5 5 R5
R5 22

6 6
M2.5 3
66
16

BRS WOOD

11.5
8 8 05
BRZ

75
60

13
14 14

R5
R5
5
20

2.5

2.5
5
3

8
27

5
2.5

2.5
10
5

7 4 4
R8 10mm THICK SCALE 1:1.5

2.5
4 ALL 8 8 BRZ 9
MS R2 23

15

10
SCALE 1:1.5 DRILL 12

2.5
6 6

AFTER 9 9 10 1 18 C SECTION C-C


BRS ASSEMLY SCALE 1:1.5 SCALE 1 : 1.5 4 4 14 96 30
28 28 02 BRS

5
23

2
14 14 or
12 06 CHAMFER 7x45

22
9 MS 04 21
10

13

11
7 MS 04 21 21 21

4
2
DRILL 21

7
R9
R9

AFTER

11
13
22
16

ASSEMLY

56
7

2
33 33

5
26

SCALE 1:1.5 DRILL 42 1mm PILOT HOLES


14 14 03 AFTER
ASSEMLY

7PF
26PCD SA-101

22
6 6 2.2 SA-101
2.2
2

A S/S 11
7

11 20mm THICK SCALE 1:2


BRZ M2.5
5

09 09
3M4

2.5 60 07 09 02

5
2.5
2

21
12x1.5DP

19 7
15PCD
4

S/S
25.6

SOLDER
40

21

12 02
SA-101
7PF

TO 06 05 05
3

02 01
BRS 10 10 SA-103
14 20 SA-102
2 M4

3.5PF

3 3 SA-103
07 S/S 20
53

3mm THICK
5

2 SA-103
40.2

13 06
33

REFER 07
19 S/S SA-103
MS
15

3.5PF
15.5

14 MS
10

10

BRS
A M4 M4 6 6 08
38

SCALE 1:1.5 7 17
3.5PF

SECTION A-A 9 BRS 5PF PRESS FIT 3.5 SA-103 SA-105


SCALE 1 : 1.5 8 8 BRZ
10
7PF
23

6 6 9 SA-104
SA-105
1.5

4 4 04 BRS 3RM
R1

B M2.5 SA-105
8 45 19MAX
5
14
5
4

M2.5 135 90 45 13MIN 0 18


90
5

15
2x45
135

0 14
5

4mm THICK M2.5 12 14 12


4 4 12 14
2.5 0.5 16
M2.5
3 3

13
3.5
25.5
40
50
10

11

M2.5
7
48

16 7 15 15
37.8

15 15 15 15 11
09 15
MS
SA-104 SA-102
3.5RM 6

12.5
20

MS
SA-110
12.3
4

R3.5
5

B 3.5 SECTION B-B M2.5 5PF


BRZ 17
NOTES:
TITLE DRAWING CONTENTS PROJECT No: 09A-14-00 MODEL SCALE: 1:1
JDWDS
PROJECTION

4 CYLINDER VERTICAL OSCILLATING STEAM PARTS AND ASSEMBLIES JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DATE
FEBRUARY 2015
DWG SCALE: 1:1 @A3 OR AS SHOWN
J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
Copyright

ENGINE
J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110.
NEW ZEALAND. PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000
E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz. SHEET: 02 OF 03 A3 No: 4COSE-02
NOTES:
TITLE DRAWING CONTENTS PROJECT No: 09A-14-00 MODEL SCALE: 1:1
JDWDS
PROJECTION

4 CYLINDER VERTICAL OSCILLATING STEAM ORIGINAL DRAWING DOWN LOADED JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DATE
FEBRUARY 2015
DWG SCALE: 1:1 @A3 OR AS SHOWN
J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
Copyright

ENGINE FROM INTERNET


J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110.
NEW ZEALAND. PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000
E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz. SHEET: 03 OF 03 A3 No: 4COSE-03