You are on page 1of 30

LEGAL MEDICINE & MEDICAL JURISPRUDENCE

C 1. One of the following is not helpful in determining the sex of the skeleton:
A. Skull
B. Sternum
C. Cranial sutures
D. Pelvis

B 2. The medico legal classification of death due to injuries inflicted upon the body by some form of outside
force that is the proximate cause thereof is:
A. Natural
B. Violent
C. Sickness caused
D. Instantaneous

C 3. The body should be buried within 12 hours if this condition is present:


A. Body was not embalmed
B. Not subject of legal investigation
C. Death due to dangerous communicable disease
D. Death due to toxic fumes

A 4. Pedro attacked Juan using a bladed weapon. Instinctively Juan tried to fend of the attack and suffered
wounds as a result of self-protection. What special type of wound did he suffer?
A. Defense
B. Self-inflicted
C. Offense
D. Patterned

C 5. Josefa does not intend to hurt her child, Jose. When she is drunk, she periodically batters Jose. She becomes
remorseful afterwards and provides proper care in between her drinking spree. What type of child abuser
is Josefa?
A. Occasional child abuser
B. Constant child abuser
C. Intermittent child abuser
D. One time child abuser

A 6. Josefa is 10 years old. She gave consent to have carnal knowledge with a male tourist provided she is paid
money. Which is true?
A. Josefa is a victim of rape.
B. Josefa is a child prostitute and thus no rape occurred.
C. There is no rape since Josefa consented.
D. Josefa must be 12 years old to be a victim of statutory rape

C 7. Pedro calls people up on the phone in the early hours of the morning and starts using obscene and foul
language to obtain sexual gratification. This sexual deviation is known as:
A. Pedophila
B. Masochism
C. Coprolalia
D. Exhibitionism

D 8. Artificial donor insemination with the consent of the husband but without the consent of the wife may result
in:
A. Charges of rape against the physician
B. Action for divorce against the husband based on assault
C. A paternity suit against the donor
D. Criminal assault against the physician

C 9. Pregnancy may be a ground for the annulment of marriage when:


Husband at the time of marriage knows the child is not his
Wife conceals the pregnancy caused by her husband
Wife conceals the fact the child is that of a man not her husband
The husbands files for annulment 10 years from the discovery the child is not his

A 10. Which of the following type of abortion, whether performed by a health professional or not, is criminal
and punishable by law?
A. Intentional

1
B. Spontaneous
C. Consequence of a therapeutic act
D. Threatened

A 11. To obtain legal personality, a 27-week AOG infant must live for at least:
A. 24 hours
B. 72 hours
C. 48 hours
D. None of the above

A 12. A female schizophrenic patient in a lucid state pushed a woman she did not know was pregnant down the
stairs causing her to abort. The patient is liable for:
A. Unintentional abortion
B. Intentional abortion
C. Accidental abortion
D. Not liable

C 13. For a child to be legitimate, he must be born in lawful wedlock within these number of days after the
dissolution of the previous marriage:
A. 120 days
B. 180 days
C. 300 days
D. 280 days

B 14. Chingoy and Maria are Filipino Chinese with no history on both sides of thefamily of ancestors who are
black. They got married and a child with dark skin, wiry hair and thick lips was born. The child is:
A. Presumed legitimate
B. Presumed illegitimate based on ethnic reason
C. Definitely legitimate
D. Definitely illegitimate

C 15. A man who had a sex change operation declared thereafter he was a woman. A marriage was contracted
with a boyfriend of 10 years and solemnized by a minister who was aware of the change operation. The
marriage is:
A. Valid
B. Null and void upon declaration by a court of law
C. Void from the start
None of the above

B 16. Dr. Pedro is single but keeps a married woman in his condominium. Which is true?
A. Dr. Pedro is liable for concubinage.
B. Dr. Pedro is liable for adultery.
C. The mistress is liable for concubinage.
D. Both are not liable.

A 17. An idiot is exempted from criminal liability. An idiot has an IQ of:


A. 0 20
B. 40 70
C. 20 40
D. 70 80

C. 18. Jose was prescribed a psychotropic agent for his depression. He developed an idiosyncratic reaction with
hallucinations. He killed his spouse thinking that she was a three-headed monster. One of the following is
applicable in this case:
A. Jose is guilty of homicide
B.The psychiatrist who prescribed the drug is guilty of malpractice
C. Jose can claim temporary insanity as a defense
D.The physician and Jose are liable

C 19. The most widely accepted method to measure alcohol and determine drunkenness is:
A.Urine alcohol conc.
B.Breath alcohol conc.
C. Blood alcohol conc.
D.None of the above

2
C 20. The body vested by law to have general supervision and regulation over the practice of medicine is:
A. Commission on Higher Education
B. Department of Education
C. Professional Regulatory Commission
D. Board of Medical Education

D 21. The specific body that exercise the power of regulation and supervision over medical education is:
A. Commission on Higher Education
B. Department of Education
C. Association of Phil. Medical Colleges
D. Board of Medical Education

C 22. Any person who performs any of the acts constituting practice of medicine but is not qualified to do so
shall be:
A. Committing malpractice
B. Committing fraud
C. Illegally practicing medicine
D. Considered not to be practicing medicine

B 23. Pedro Doctor graduated from the Medical School and immediately used the title MD after his name. He
is:
A. Committing malpractice
B. Academically entitled to use MD
C. Illegally practicing medicine
D. Falsely using MD after his name

B 24. A 60-year old male with prostatic cancer consented in writing to undergo treatment under a new drug. The
patient continued to deteriorate and sued the physician. The physician was absolved under the doctrine of:
A. Common knowledge
B. Assumption of Risk
C. Contributory negligence
D. Sole responsibility

D 25. Patient -physician relationship is not terminated when:


A. Patient recovers from the condition being treated
B. Physician considers his further service will no longer be beneficial to the patient
C. Physician discharges the patient
D. Physician abandons the patient

D 26. A physician issued a medical certificate in favor of a friend who was absent from work attesting the latter
was sick when in fact he was not. The physician under the law is liable:
A. Civilly
B. Administratively
C. Morally
D. Criminally

27. Under article III of the Medical Act, citizens of other countries maybe allowed to take the Philippine Medical
board examination if
A. they promise to practice in the Philippines
B. their countries allow Filipinos to practice there
C. they give substantial donation to the Philippine government
D. there is lack of Filipino doctors in the country

28. A physician who is subpoenaed by a trial court but failed to appear without justifiable reason is guilty of
indirect contempt which is punishable by fine and imprisonment of not more than
A. one month
B. six months
C. one year
D. six years
29. One of the following is allowed limited practice of medicine in our country without certificate of registration
A. postgraduate interns in hospitals
B. graduates of medicine while awaiting results of board examination
C. physicians from other countries doing medical missions in our country

3
D. a registered physician whos license is suspended

30. In which of the following instances is there a commencement of a physician-patient relationship?


A. A patient called a physicians clinic to make an appointment. The secretary asked what is wrong and
the patient related her complaints.
B. One night a patient called a physician by phone for consultation. The physician told the patient to
take aspirin that night and see him the following day.
C. While passing by the emergency room, a physician noticed a patient who is very pale. He asked the
nurse to inform the resident physician to see and examine the patient immediately.
D. In a mall, a patient met her physician. She made a casual consultation. The doctor told her to see him
at his clinic a little later.

31. Dr. Lopez is a physician in a rural health unit. One of her tasks is to implement government program using
artificial means of family planning. Being a devout catholic, she can only prescribe natural method. Which of
the following is correct?
A. She has the prerogative to choose treatment modalities
B. She can invoke self limitation of practice based on religious beliefs
C. She should ask to be transferred to a facility consistent with her beliefs
D. She is liable for insubordination

32. A general practitioner referred a patient to a specialist. After treatment, the patient paid the specialist who in
turn gave a share to the general practitioner. What is this called?
A. Fee splitting
B. Straight fee
C. Retainers fee
D. Contingent fee

34. What criminal act is considered an administrative liability of physicians?


A. Immorality
B. Addiction to alcohol
C. Unethical advertisement
D. Issuance of false medical certificate

35. Mr. Santos falsified documents to get a certificate of registration as physician. If convicted, what is the penalty?
A. Arresto menor
B. Arresto mayor
C. Prision mayor
D. Prision correccional

36. The hospital is almost full and the only vacant beds are in the ward. An infectious case was admitted in the
ward resulting to contamination of other patients. The physician who admitted the patient is liable under what
doctrine?
A. foreseeability
B. last clear chance
C. continuing negligence
D. contributory negligence

37. Weapons, fingerprints and garments left at the crime scene are examples of what type of evidence?
A. Real
B. Ordinary
C. Corpus delicti
D. Associative

38. What does algor mortis refer to?


A. Irritability
B. Softening of the body
C. Cooling of the body
D. Hardening of the body

39. In contrast to ante-mortem clot, post-mortem clot is


A. firm
B. soft
C. homogenous
D. uniform

40. A missing person is presumed dead after how many years?

4
A. 4
B. 7
C. 10
D. 15

41. Infanticide is killing of a child less than what age?


A. 3 hours
B. 3 days
C. 3 months
D. 3 years

42. If no physician is available, who among the following can sign the death certificate?
A. City fiscal
B. Judge of a trial court
C. Municipal mayor
D. Congressman

43. Physical injury is considered slight if the victim is incapacitated for how long?
A. 6-12 hours
B. 12-24 hours
C. 1-9 days
D. 2 weeks

___D__ 44.The test used to determine whether semen is of human origin or not is:
a. acid phosphatase
b. Berberios
c. Florence
d. Precipitin

___D__ 45. The crime of simple seduction is committed when the following elements are present:
a. there must be a sexual relation between the offender and the victim
b. The woman must be over 12 but less than 18 and single or widow of good repute
c. The sexual act was committed by means of deceit
d. All of the above

___D__ 46. The crime committed by a man who embraced and kissed a woman against her will is:
a. rape
b. simple seduction
c. qualified seduction
d. act of lasciviousness

___B___47.Pedophilia is a sexual perversion where a person has a compulsive desire to:


a. engage in sexual intercourse with an animal
b. seek sexual gratification with a child of either sex
c. be near a dead body for sexual gratification
d. obtain sexual gratification by gazing at himself at the mirror

___C__ 48. The minimum gestation period compatible with viability of the fetus according to most authors and The
Philippine Law is:
a. 100 days
b. 120 days
c. 180days
d. 280days

___B___ 49. The liability of a physician who performed an abortion in a pregnant woman upon her request but
unfortunately, caused the death of the woman is:
a. intentional abortion
b. intentional abortion with homicide
c. homicide
d. murder

___C___ 50. What is the clinical type of abortion when there is hemorrhage with dilatation of the internal os and
presence of rhythmical pain?
a. missed
b. complete
c. inevitable
d. threatened

5
___A___ 51. The elements of intentional abortion are the following, EXCEPT:
a. the physician commits abortion without the womans consent
b. the woman is pregnant
c. a drug was administered or an instrument was used
d. the fetus dies following the procedure

___D___ 52. Delayed untoward effects which may develop as complications of abortion is:
a. sterility
b. fistula formation
c. pelvic adhesions
d. all of the above

__D____ 53. The medical evidence as a pre-requisite of the prosecution to establish infanticide is:
a. that the child was born alive
b. that the child who was born alive was deliberately put to death
c. that the child killed was less than 3 days old
d. all of the above

___C___ 54. The value of sex can be summarized in the following categories, EXCEPT:
a. sex is a search of sensual pleasure and satisfaction, releasing physical and psychic tensions
b. sex is a search for the completion of the human person through an intimate personal union of love
expressed by bodily union
c. sex is to perpetuate ones bestiality
d. sex is a social necessity for the procreation of children

___B___ 55. Because of the bad effects of inbreeding, the law made incestuous marriages void, and it is void and
incestuous marriage when it is:
a. marriage between stepfather and stepdaughter or stepmother and stepson
b. marriage between collateral relatives by blood within the fourth civil degree
c. marriage between the adopting parents and the adopted
d. marriage between the grandchildren of two brothers

___A___ 56. What is the gestational age of a fetus who is 50 cm long; weighs 3 to 3-1/2 kg with nails beyond or at
the level of the fingertips, hair on the scalp 5 m long, and lanugo is seen only on the shoulder:
a. at term
b. eight
c. sixth
d. seventh

___D___ 57. The confession given by a defendant accused of rape that he had carnal intercourse with the
complainant at the time and place mentioned is:
a. involuntary confession
b. admission
c. voluntary confession
d. extra-judicial confession

___B___ 58. A confession is different from admission because the latter is


a. expressed acknowledgement of the truth of his guilt as to the crime charged
b. statement of fact which does not directly involve an acknowledgement of guilt
c. statement of guilt
d. all of the above

___B___ 59. Physical evidence recovered from the crime scene such as a knife with fingerprints of the suspect is
called:
a. circumstantial evidence
b. direct evidence
c. tracing evidence
d. corpus delict

___D___ 60. The evidence presented which corresponds to the precise point at issue and proves the fact in dispute
without the aid of any inference, is called:
a. hearsay
b. circumstantial
c. tracing
d. direct

___B___ 61. A statement made by a dying patient to the attending physician in reference to the persons who
inflicted injury on him is known as:

6
A. privileged communication
B. dying declaration
C. hearsay evidence
D. inadmissible evidence

___A___ 62. The result of a lie detector test may be admissible evidence in court if:
A. there is prior stipulation by parties concerned that the test result will be considered admissible
B. the test is done with full and informed consent of the person examined
C. no force, intimidation or duress is applied on the person examined
D. the examiner is accredited as competent and reliable

63. A couple was found dead inside a car in the basement parking area. The possible cause of death is:
A. Asphyxiation
B. Carbon monoxide poisoning
C. Anoxia
D. Carbon dioxide poisoning

64. During autopsy, which among the following should be opened first?
A. Cranial box
B. Thoracic cavity
C. Abdominal Cavity
D. Pelvic Cavity

65. After death, which organ putrefies last?


A. liver
E. Brain
F. Lungs
G. spleen

66. What is applied on the dorsum of the hand of a person subjected to Paraffin test?
A. Wax
B. Nitrates
C. Tattoo
D. Oil

67. Flattening of the skin following death is due to:


A. Cadaveric spasm
B. Rigor mortis
C. Loss of elasticity of the skin
D. Post-mortem hypostasis

68. Currens Rule is used to determine the:


A. Time of death
B. Mental status
C. Malpractice liability
D. Court procedure

69. An injury sustained from a blow inflicted by the use of a sharp edged instrument resulting to a break in a bone
is a/an:
A. Hacking wound
B. Stabbed wound
C. Avulsed wound
D. Fracture

70. Instantaneous rigidity of muscles which occurs at the moment of death:


A. Rigor mortis
B. Cadaveric spasm
C. Death struggle
D. Cold stiffening

72. What organ is tested for chloride in drowning?


B. Brain
C. Lungs
D. Heart
E. Stomach

73. The performance of caesarian section when the pregnancy is normal and uncomplicated is
referred to as:

7
A. Defensive medicine
B. Overtreatment
C. Right to perform a service
D. Alternative treatment

74. A 34 year old female came to your clinic with chief complaint of severe chest pain. History revealed an abrupt
onset after reading a text message from her husbands former girl friend. Diagnostics revealed essentially
normal findings, however physical examination revealed costo-chondral tenderness which is converted to a
more serious disability or exaggeration of the real complaint. This known as:
A. Fortuitous malingering
B. Simulated malingering
C. Fictitious malingering
D. Factitious malingering

75. What is the basis to pronounce a person dead?


A. Molecular death
B. Apparent death
C. Somatic death
D. Clinical death

76. For purpose of description, laceration of the hymen is considered superficial when:

A. It is incomplete and does not reach the base of the hymen.


B. It only produces congestion of the affected area.
C. When laceration does not go beyond one half the width of the hymen.
D. When there is diffused abrasion of the affected hymen.

77. Before a physician carries out a physical examination of a rape victim, he must first of all:
A. Obtain a complete history of the rape incident
B. Get the bio-data of the victim
C. Ascertain the date, time and place of the rape
D. Have a written consent from the subject or from her guardian, if she is not of age
.
78. Strictly speaking, forensic medicine is:
A. application of law to some medical problems
B. use of medical science to shed light on some legal problems
C. use of medicine to legal cases
D. application of law in the administration of justice

79. If a person habitually drinks alcohol, there develops a certain degree of adaptation by the body thereby
increasing the body threshold to it. Later, an increase in percentage and quantity of alcohol taken will be
tolerated by the body, leading to diminution of its effect. This condition is called:
A. Consumption tolerance
B. Differential alcoholic threshold
C. Constitutional tolerance
D. Alcoholic non-reflex excitability

81. A medico-legal autopsy is performed to:


A. Confirm clinical findings of a research
B. Determine if the tissue changes are due to a criminal act
C. Confirm the clinical diagnosis
D. Explain sudden death of a person apparently in good health

82. In order to ascertain drunkenness in a driver involved in a vehicular accident, which physical tests can one
conduct:
A. Winslows test
B. Macdonalds test
C. Rombergs test
D. Vital capacity measurement

83. The important distinguishing presumptive characteristics between the male and female body are as follow
exceptt:
A. Hips are broader in relation to the shoulder in females; in the male the shoulders are broader than the
hips
B. The female has generally a smaller build; the male larger
C. The Adams apple in female is prominent; in male, is not
D. Female pubic hair is straight and stop short above the mons veneris; while the male is thick, curved
upwards extending up to the umbilicus

8
84. In determining whether wounds were inflicted ante-mortem or post-mortem, which distinction is not valid?
A. Ante-mortem wounds shows marks of spouting of blood from the arteries; not found in post-mortem
wounds
B. Blood is clotted in an ante-mortem wound; in post-mortem wound is not clotted, if at all it is a soft clot
C. There is no inflammation and reparative process in ante-mortem; but is present in post-mortem wound.
D. The edges of the ante-mortem wound gape; not so in post-mortem wound unless caused within 1-2 hours
after death.

85. A bullet that has penetrated the skin and hits bony tissue along its course may deflect and change its direction.
Such change of trajectory is called:
A. Russian roulette
B. Ricochet of bullet
C. Bullet sporting movement
D. Missile disintegrating movement

86. Death several days after a criminal abortion is often due to:
A. pulmonary embolism
B. infection
C. hemorrhage
D. uterine trauma

87. Rigor mortis in the tropics lasts on the average for about how many hours?
A. 24 hours only
B. 24 to 48 hours
C. 48 to 72 hours
D. 12 hours only

88. Underneath the skin are dense networks of fibrous and elastic connective tissue fibers running in the same
direction. Incised wounds inflicted parallel to it will appear narrow or slit-like while those perpendicular to it
retract or gape. The pattern of fiber arrangement is called:
A. Langers line
B. Maginot line
C. Avulsion marks
D. Diffused network

89. According to Dupuytrens classification, burns which involve the deep fascia and muscles which may result to
severe scarring or deformity is considered to be:
A. Fourth degree burns
B. Fifth degree burns
C. Sixth degree burns
D. Seventh degree burns

90. When death by asphyxia is produced by compression of the neck by means of ligature which is tightened by a
force other than the weight of the body is known as:
A. Death by hanging
B. Death by choking
C. Death by strangulation
D. Death by smothering

91. A person lost an eye after being physically assaulted. The offender is liable for:
A. Mutilation
B. Slight physical injury
C. Less serious physical injury
D. Serious physical injury

92. Who will be held primarily liable for damages or injuries sustained in an operation wherein the patient signed a
waiver of non claim?
A. Patient
B. Surgeon
C. Hospital
D. None of the above

93. A physician who deliberately refuses to obey a subpoena issued by a court without any justifiable reason is
guilty of:
A. Direct contempt of court
B. Criminal act of omission
C. Indirect contempt of court

9
D. Civil liability for damages

94. What is the liability of a physician who performed an autopsy without proper authorization from the next of
kin or competent authorities?
A. None
B. Civil liability only
C. Criminal liability only
D. Both civil and criminal liability

95. A patient brought action against a physician for injuries caused by the physicians employed nurse during the
course of treatment. Recovery against the physician was sought under the doctrine of:
A. Res ipsa loquitur
B. Borrowed servant
C. Fellow servant
D. Captain-of-the ship

96. An otorhinopharyngologist was forced by an Abu Sayyaf member to do a caesarian operation on his wife. The
physician agreed on the condition that he will be paid PhP 1M. The physician maybe held liable for injuries
sustained under the doctrine of:
A. Foreseeability
B. Continuing negligence
C. Assumption of risk
D. Contributory negligence

97. A newborn child developed jaundice. She learned of the physicians failure to drop silver nitrate into the childs
eyes at birth, the physician may:
A. Be liable for criminal malpractice
B. Be liable for civil malpractice
C. Be liable for criminal and civil malpractice
D. Not be liable at all

98. A physician may be presented in court as an ordinary or as an expert witness. He is only considered as an
ordinary witness:
A. When he is asked to inform the court of what he perceived in the course of the physical examination of
the patient
B. When he is asked to give opinions based on a set of facts
C. When he is asked to answer outside of the issue in consideration of the court
D. When he is asked questions regarding his personal qualifications as a witness

99. During an operation on a patient by a private surgeon, the resident physician assisting him committed an error
which resulted in injury to the patient. Who is primarily liable for damages?
A. resident physician
B. attending surgeon
C. hospital
D. no one

100.A stab wound with serrated or zigzag borders due to alternative thrust and withdrawing of the wounding
weapon indicates that:
A. The offender had the intent to kill
B. The offender was nervous and wavering
C. The instrument is not sharp edged
D. The wound is accidental

101.The clinical records of a patient before and after discharge is owned by:
A. Hospital
B. Patient
C. Attending physician
D. The state or government

102.Under the Sanitation Code, who is not authorized to perform an autopsy?


A. Medical officers of law enforcement agencies
B. Health officers of local health departments
C. Medical staff members of accredited hospitals
D. Any duly licensed physician in private clinics

103.A male intern had sexual intercourse with a female patient with her consent. Under what circumstance would
this be considered rape?
A. The intern promised to marry her.

10
B. The patient is feeble minded.
C. The patient is his wife from whom he is legally separated.
D. The patient is above 18 years of age.

104.The right of a citizen of foreign country to be allowed to be admitted to practice medicine in the Philippines if
their existing law allowed citizens of the Philippines to be admitted to practice medicine in their country is
based on:
A. reciprocity provisions of the medical law of the Philippines
B. international law, in as much as the Philippines has adopted the generally accepted principles of
international law as part of the law of the Philippines
C. international convention, like the World Health Organization
D. executive agreement between the heads of states

105.The doctrine which will bar a patient from recovering damages because he assents to the risks of injury:
A. Doctrine of continuing negligence
B. Doctrine of assumption of risk
C. Contributory negligence
D. Doctrine of sole responsibility

106.Which of the following is an official oath prior to the issuance of the Certificate of Registration?
A. Hippocratic Oath
B. Apocryphal Oath
C. Administrative Oath
D. Medical Practice Oath

107.An applicant in a shipping company sued the physician of a pre-employment company for negligence due to
the latters refusal to prescribe an anti-diabetic drug for the increased blood sugar in his FBS. Which among
the following is a valid defense to be invoked by the physician?
A. Right to choose patients
B. Right to limit practice
C. Absence of physician-patient relationship
D. Absence of consideration

108.A 35 year old lingerie model came to your clinic with chief complaint of foul smelling vaginal discharge.
Examination revealed gram negative diplococci. She told you that the treatment should be kept in strict
confidentiality. Furthermore, she revealed that she got her illness from her promiscuous lover. She placed rat
poison in his lovers tomato juice before she left to see you. You promised that you will keep it between the
two of you. The following morning, you learned that your patients lover died of internal hemorrhage which
can be attributed to a rat poison. What will you do if summoned to testify on the death of your patients
lover?
A. I will raise the defense of a privileged communication.
B. I will raise the right of the patient for privacy.
C. I will raise the issue of my right to limit practice, not in a medico-legal practice.
D. I will testify.

109.This technique of interrogation is applicable when there are two or more persons who allegedly participated in
the commission f a crime:
A. emotional appeal C. bluff on split-pair technique
B. Mutt and Jeff technique D. stern approach

110.Broken headlights glass found at the crime scene in hit and run homicidematbe associated with the car found
in the repair shop is an example of:
A. Corpus delicti evidence C. associative evidence
B. tracing evidence D. deposition

111.A branch or division of law which deals with the rules concerning pleadings, practices and procedures in all
courts of the Philippines:
A. Remedial law C. Criminal law
B. Civil law D. Speccial law

112.This is composed of laws which are produced by the countrys legislation and which are defined, codified and
incorporated by the law-making body:
A. Commonlaw C. Customary law
B. Statutory law D. Case law

113.In determining the sex of the skeleton, the following bones must be studied except:
A. sternum B. pelvis C. femur D. mandible

11
114.This test is positive to any substance containing hemoglobin:
A. Takayama test C. Hemin crystals test
B. Acetone-haemin of Wagenhaar test D. Teichmans blood crystals

115.The following are characteristics of medico-legal autopsy except:


A. consent of relatives are not needed
B. correlates tissue changes to the criminal act
C. notation of all abnormal findings
D. must be specific for the purpose of determining whether it is in relation to the
criminal act

116.Which of the following is not a characteristic of an exit wound:


A. edges are everted C. paraffin test maybe positive
B. does not manifest any definite shape D. tattooing is always absent

117.Which of the following is a test for the presence of powder residues on the clothings:
A. Gonzales test C. paraffin test
B. Walkers test D. Lungs test

118.Parents of this type often have personality disorders and are coolly indifferent to the destructive nature of
their action:
A. intermittent child abuser C. constant child abuser
B. one-time child abuser D. ignorant abuser

119.Merely a corroborative proof of live birth:


A. presence of heart sound C. diaphragm reaches the level of 6th or 7th ribs
B. restlessness and crying D. stomach contains mucous, air bubbles and saliva

120.Which of the following are legitimate children:


A. adopted children C. adulterous children
B. natural children D. spurious children

121.Causes of stillbirth:
A. immaturity C. accidents in the delivery
B. congenital malformation D. all of the above

122.The following are appearance of the lungs if respiration takes place after birth except:
A. lungs fill the thoracic cavity and overlapping the heart and thymus gland
B. when squeezed between the finger and thumb they do not crepitate
C. surface is covered with mosaic of expanded air vesicles, giving a marble appearance
D. lungs are voluminous, with rounded edges and pink mottled color

123.It concerns the state in its sovereign or political capacity to enforce or regulate the exercise of a right, duty or
obligation impose on the subject:
A. criminal law C. law on torts and damages
B. law on obligation and contracts D. private law

124.Criminal acts as ground for reprimand, suspension or revocation of registration certificate:


A. insanity
B. addiction to alcoholic beverages
C. knowingly issuing any false medical certificate
D. gross negligence in the practice of his profession

125.Which of the following is not a duty of a physician with regards to dying declaration?
A. He must observe carefully the mental condition of the patient.
B. He must avoid leading questions.
C. He must immediately put down in writing the patients statement.
D. He must produce the statement taken and decide by himself the relevant points and its
admissibility.
126.Which of the following conditions must a medical witness comply with a subpoena?
A. When the court issuing the subpoena has no jurisdiction over the subject matter and person of the
case.
B. When a physician is attending to an emergency and no one is available and competent enough to
be his substitute.
C. When the place of residence is 30 kilometers or less from the court issuing the subpoena.
D. When the physician is suffering from an infirmity which may be aggravated if ever he complies with
the subpoena.

12
127.Which of the following is not a requisite of the privileged information between the physician and his patient?
A. That the information is confidential and if disclosed, will tend to blacken the character of the
patient
B. That the person against whom the privilege is claimed is one duly authorized to practice medicine,
surgery or obstetrics
C. That the privilege is claimed in a criminal case not in any civil proceedings
D. That the physician acquired the information while he was attending the patient in his professional
capacity

128.Which of the following is an administrative liabilities of a hospital?


A. improperly administering a hypodermic injection
B. keeping a hot water bottle too long on a patients body
C. administering the wrong blood to the right patient
D. failing to place sideboards on a bed after a nurse decided they were
necessary

129.Which is a qualitative overtreatment of physician?


A. indiscriminately prescribing medicine having similar effects
B. hospitalization of patient for a minor ailment
C. excessive testing
D. longer period of treatment

130.An expert medical witness has the following qualification:


A. duly licensed medical practitioner
B. duly licensed medical practitioner with at least 5 years of active
practice
C. duly licensed medical practitioner who has specialized in a
particular branch of medicine
D. duly licensed medical practitioner who is a specialist in the line
along which he is testifying

131.Ghost surgery is committed when:


A. the physician who performs the operation is not the physician to
whom the patient gave his consent for the operation
B. the physician performs an operation beyond that which has been
consented by the patient
C. an operation is said to have been performed when in fact nothing
was done
D. an operation is performed other than that to which the patient gives
consent

132.Failure to seek further medical assistance if symptoms persists:


A.Doctrine of continuing negligence C. Doctrine of last clear chance
B. Doctrine of foreseeability D. Doctrine of contributory negligence

133. Contributory negligence cannot be applied when there is:


A. heavy sedationB. old age C. semiconsciousness D. all of the above

134. Operating without consent constitute an assault, and an assault, even without specific proof of injury
resulting from it, entitles the plaintiff to this damages:
A. liquidated damages C. temperate danagtes
B. nominal damages D. moderate damages

135. An administrative complaint was filed with the PRC against a physician who was eventually found guilty.
This may result in:
A. Reprimand, suspension or revocation of license to practice
B. Imprisonment for criminal negligence
C. Civil damages paid to the patient to compensate for injuries sustained
D. Need to be re-certified

Ans: A

136. A gynecologist performed a total abdominal hysterectomy on a patient with myoma uteri. Before closing
the abdomen, he discovered that the patient had cancer of the cecum so he referred the patient to a
general surgeon to perform the resection. Three days post-op, the patient had to be reopened and a piece
of gauze was found. Who may be held liable under the Captain of the ship Doctrine?
a. The operating room nurse

13
b. The second surgeon
c. The gynecologist
d. The anesthesiologist

Ans: C

137. Dr. Ola refused to render service in an emergency case in an NPA controlled territory. Which is correct?
a. His license will be revoked
b. He will be civilly liable for the injuries sustained by the patient by the patient for his failure to
treat.
c. He can refuse service if there is risk on his life.
d. He violated his professional oath.

Ans: C

138. As a result of the deformity he sustained from a facelift operation, Mary Juana sued Dr. Hanny Bal for
mental anguish, social humiliation and moral shock. The type of damages she can recover as a result of
these is;
a. Actual damages
b. Compensatory damages
c. Exemplary damages
d. Moral damages

Ans: D

139. A patient suffering from a painful incurable disease asked his physician to give him lethal dose of poison.
OUT OF PITY, the physician gave the poison which the patients swallowed and a result died. The physician
is guilty of:
a. Murder
b. Homicide
c. Giving assistance to suicide
d. Dishonorable conduct

Ans: A

140. There is negligence in the following circumstance


a. Not giving antibiotics in cataract extraction
b. Not giving anti-rabies vaccine to a patient bitten by a dog
c. Not giving tetanus toxoid to a patient who stepped on a nail
d. Not doing a skin test before administering IV oxytocin

Ans: C

141. Originally there were railings on the bed of the patient. Mr. A, the father removed the railings so that he
himself can sleep on the bed. His child fell with a broken skull. What is the doctrine applicable?
a. Res ipsa loquitor
b. Borrowed servant doctrine
c. Contributory negligence
d. Common knowledge

Ans: C

142. When a body is the subject matter of a criminal investigation, it may exhumed:
A. Anytime
B. 3 years after burial
C. 5 years after burial
D. 10 years after burial

Ans: A

143. This type of injury need not be reported to police authorities under PD 169:
A. Serious physical injuries
B. Mutilation
C. Slight physical injuries
D. Less serious physical injuries

Ans: C

14
144. Carnal knowledge means
A. Knowledge about the nature of sexual life
B. Rupture of the hymen
C. Slightest penetration of the female sexual organ by the male sex organ
D. Full penetration is necessary

Ans: C

145. Bumper fracture of the leg bones in pedestrian vehicle collision is a consequence of:
A. Secondary impact
B. Hit and run injuries
C. Primary impact
D. Run over injuries

Ans: C

146. This finding in death is not consistent and may or may not appear on a person ho died:
A. Rigor Mortis c. Putrefaction
B. Algor Mortis d. Cadaveric spasm
Ans: D

147. This finding suggests suicide:


a. Indication of struggle
b. Presence of hesitation cuts or tentative incisions
c. Multiple wounds in different parts of the body
d. No history of depression

Ans:B

148. Disorientation, mental confusion, dizziness, sensory disturbances exaggerated emotional state
suggests that the blood alcohol level is:
A. 150-300 mg%
B. 400 mg%
C. 100 mg%
D. 20 mg%

Ans:A

149. The prominence and coloration of superficial veins more visible among people with fair complexion
during decomposition is called:
Skin Arborization
Venous
Marbolization
Venous visibility

Ans: C

150. Tardieu spots are associated with:


Hanging
Manual strangulation
Ligature strangulation
Choking

Ans: A

151. The crime of mutilation is understood to mean:


inflicting physical injury
Rendering any part of the body useless
Intentionally cutting off any reproductive part of the body
Accidentally depriving

Ans: C

152. Fingerprinting is considered to be the best valuable method of identification. It is universally used
because fingerprints, until decomposition, are not changeable from the time they are formed in the
fetus during pregnancy in the:
Second month
Third month

15
Fourth week
Fifth month

Ans: C

153. A child born out of lawful wedlock where the parent eventually had a valid marriage is considered:
Incestuous
Sacrilegious
Adulterous
Legitimated

Ans: D

154. Physical injuries which develop on parts of the body when bone tissues are deep seated caused by
forcible impact of hard blunt objects are usually:
Abrasion
Contusion
Hematoma
Lacerated wound

Ans: B

155. Evidence obtained regarding the issue of the truth serum is not admissible in court because:
The information is obtained under duress
The information given by the suspect is not voluntary since he is under the influence
of a drug
The truth serum is still in experimental stage
The information is obtained through deceit

Ans: C

156. Algor Mortis refers to:


Irritability
Softening of the body
Cooling of the body
Hardening of the body

Ans: C

157. When blood accumulates in the most dependent portions of the dead body, it is called
Primary flaccidity
Secondary flaccidity
Post-mortem lividity
Algor mortis

Ans: C

158. The following manner of death should be autopsied, EXCEPT;


suicides
death unattended by physician
accidental death
death occurring in natural manner

Ans: D

159. Its main function is the transformation of mechanical energy by the hit of the firing pin on the
percussion cap to chemical energy:
Primer
Powder
Bullet
Projectile

Ans: A

160. When the color of the contusion changes to green, the contusions estimated age is
2-4 days
4-5 days

16
7-10 days
14-15 days

Ans: B

161. Cutis Galina or Washer womans hands and feet on the corpse signifies that:
The body has been in water for sometime
The body is that of a laundry woman
The body died for drowning
The body died for syphilis

Ans: A

162. The presence of weapon which is highly grasped by the hand of a victim of a shooting incident is an
example of
Rigor mortis
Death stiffening
Cadaveric spasm
Cadaveric rigidity

Ans: C

163. The most prominent sign of death is:


Progressive fall of the body temperature
Cessation of heart action and circulation
Cessation of respiration
Insensibility of body loss of power to move

Ans: A

___C__ 164. The crime of qualified seduction can be committed on a woman-victim above the age of 18 when:
a. the sexual act was done deceitfully
b. the sexual act was committed with force or intimidation
c. the offender is the father or brother of the victim
d. the woman is a prostitute

__C___ 165.The liability of a school teacher enticing a16 year old girl who is a virgin into having sexual intercourse
with him is:
a. statutory rape
b. simple seduction
c. qualified seduction
d. acts of lasciviousness

___C__ 166. A physician who fondled the breast of his female patient during physical examination may be charged
with:
a. malpractice
b. qualified seduction
c. act of lasciviousness
d. moral turpitude

___A__ 167.The right of a husband or wife to have the right of society, service, companionship and sexual relation
with the spouse is called:
a. right of consortium
b. husbands right
c. right of marriage
d. wifes right

___D__ 168.Which of the following marriages shall be considered void from the beginning?
a. between the adopting father or mother and the adopted
b. between the legitimate children of the adoptor and the adopted
c. between stepfather and stepdaughter
d. all of the above

___A__ 169.A form of sexual deviation whereby pain is the principal factor for satisfaction, either as a recipient or
inflictor is called:
a. algolagnia
b. irrumation
c. buggery

17
d. bestiality

___C___170. A sex deviant who submits to surgery to change his or her anatomical sex is known as:
a. homosexual
b. intersexual
c. transsexual
d. transvestite

___B___171.A woman who was treated in the emergency room for bleeding from several lashes on her back
incurred by her lover while having intercourse is a victim of:
a. fetishism
b. sadism
c. uranism
d. masochism

___D__172. The abnormal sexual act committed by a farmer who had sexual relation with his carabao:
a. masturbation
b. homosexuality
c. pedophilia
d. zoophilia

___B___ 173.A test to prove live-birth is when the middle ear of a child, before birth ,is filled with gelatinous,
embryonic connective tissues but disappears after birth is:
a. Foderes
b. Wredins
c. Wnslos
d. Breslaus

___D___174.One of the test used to determine life before death of a fetus is to float the lungs in water is:
a. Wrendins test
b. Icards test
c. Breslaus test
d. Hydrostatic test

___A___175.Thefollowing are signs of intra- uterine fetal death, EXCEPT:


a. HCG test positive
b. Absence of fetal movement
c. Ultrasound evidence of cranial bones overlapping
d. No progress in the enlargement of the uterus

___D___ 176. The punishment for simulation of births and the substitution of one child for another performed by a
physician is:
a. fine of not less than P1000
b. prison mayor and a fine of not less than P1000
c. Prison mayor
d. Prison mayor, a fine of not less than P1000 and temporary special disqualification

___A___ 177. Which of the following types of abortion is criminal and punishable by law?
a. intentional
b. post-mortem
c. spontaneous
d. therapeutic

___B___ 178. Which of the following may be considered justifiable ground for therapeutic abortion?
a. German measles
b. Congestive heart failure
c. Minimal pulmonary tuberculosis
d. Hypertension

___D___ 179. A woman who shall practice an abortion on herself or shall consent that any other person should do
so shall suffer the penalty of:
a. prison mayor
b. arresto mayor
c. prison correctional at its minimum and medium period
d. prison correctional at its medium and maximum period

___C___ 180. Infanticide is the killing of a child less than:


a. 3 months

18
b. 3 weeks
c. 3 days
d. 3 years

____B__ 181. The crime committed by Mr. Aguilar who killed their baby a day after her wife delivered suspecting
that his wife was having an affair with her officemate is:
a. murder
b. parricide
c. homicide
d. infanticide

___A___ 182. For a dying declaration to be admissible in court which statement is NOT valid?
a. the declarant was not the victim
b. the declaration must be with regards to the impending death
c. the declarant was conscious of his impending death
d. the declarant was in full possession of his mental faculties when he made the declaration

183. If a physician is convicted of an administrative offense, he can make an appeal within how many days after
receipt of the promulgation?
A. 7
B. 14
C. 30
D. 60

184. What is the minimum qualification of a physician to be accepted as expert witness?


A. license to practice medicine
B. ten years of medical practice
C. at least 21 years old
D. a certified specialist

185. Any person who performs any act constituting practice of medicine but is not qualified to do so is
A. committing malpractice
B. committing fraud
C. acting under extraordinary circumstance
D. illegally practicing medicine

186. Mang Ambo utilizes light and water in his healing sessions. What is he?
A. naprapathist
B. neuropathist
C. naturopathist
D. masseuse

187. A fiduciary physician-patient relationship is based on


A. law
B. court order
C. mutual consent
D. mutual trust

188. A patient who had an eclamptic seizure is in coma and is being treated by a team of physicians. What is the
pattern of relationship between the physicians and the patient?
A. active-passive
B. guidance-cooperation
C. mutual participation
D. consensual
189. In a physician-patient relationship, what is expected of the physician?
A. avoid errors of judgement
B. possess average knowledge and skills
C. be a specialist in a certain field
D. act like an authority in the field

190. The physician-patient relationship ends when


A. the patient has paid the physician
B. the physician has left for a convention abroad
C. the period specified in the contract has expired
D. the patient says he can no longer afford medical care

191. A physician may choose patients whom to serve but he may not do so in
A. places where there are no doctors

19
B. situations when they have no valid reason
C. cases of emergency
D. he is the patients choice

B 192. Blood that does not clot, acidic in pH, with the presence of epithelial cells and Doderlain microorganisms
is probably:
A. Blood from a hemophiliac
B. Menstrual blood
C. Blood from a person with metabolic acidosis
D. Septic blood

B 193. In a cadaver, the chemical change of body fat which takes place in wet conditions and results in a soft
brownish white substance is known as:
A. Mummification
B. Adipocere formation
C. Bacterial Putrefaction
D. Lytic changes

C 194. Dr. Pedro, the MHO of Aurora Municipio shall perform an autopsy on a dead body when:
A. Requested by any relative of the victim
B. Verbally directed by the police
C. Upon order of the mayor
D. Ordered by the Provincial Hospital Medical Director

A 195. Head injury that may be found in areas of the skull offering the least resistance is known as:
A. Locus minoris resitencia
B. Countre-coup injuries
C. Remote injuries
D. Coup injuries

C 196. Petra scratched Juana in the face in an altercation. The doctor attended the injury that resolved in less
than 10 days but a keloid scar formed. The legal classification of this injury is:
A. Mutilation
B. Slight injuries
C. Serious physical injuries
D. Less serious injury

B 197. Sexual intercourse is not an element of this crime:


A. Seduction
B. Abduction
C. Concubinage
D. Adultery

D 198. This will not cause hymenal laceration:


A. Riding horseback
B. Medical instrumentation
C. Carnal knowledge
D. Interlabial sex

D 199. This type of prostitute works regularly in a prostitution den under the direct supervision of a mama-san.
A. Hooker
B. Call girl
C. Pick up
D. Factory girl

C 200. The crime of infanticide is almost always committed in the:


A. Nursery
B. Delivery room
C. Home
D. Maternity clinic

B 201. Pedro is impotent yet her wife gave birth to a healthy baby while in lawful wedlock. Which is true?
A. The childs legitimacy cannot be questioned
B. Proof of impotence will overthrow presumption of legitimacy
C. The child upon birth can be declared illegitimate

20
D. None of the above

E 202. What causes sexual dissatisfaction after marriage?


B. Dyspareunia
C. Venereal disease
D. Frigidity
E. All of the above

D 203. Jose developed a massive stroke two days after contracting marriage with Josefa. Thereafter, he became
physically incapable of assuming the obligations of marriage and the condition appears to be irreversible. Which
is applicable in this case?
A. The marriage is null and void.
B. There is legal basis of annulling the marriage.
C. Josefa can re-marry if after a period of time Jose does not recover.
D. The marriage is valid.

C 204. Dra. Petras homosexual husband left her for another man. Out of frustration, she had a one-night stand
with a man she met in a bar. Her husband filed a complaint against her. She can be held liable for:
A. Infidelity
B. Concubinage
C. Adultery
D. Marital impropriety

B 205. Jose was found guilty of large-scale estafa and was to be imprisoned. He suddenly became insane. Which
should take place?
A. He should be sent to prison.
B. His imprisonment should be deferred until he recovers.
C. He should undergo another trial upon recovery of sanity
D. He should be pardoned.

B 206. This is an organic poison:


A.Codeine
B.Amyl alcohol
C. Methamphetamine
D.Phenobarbital

B 207. Cutaneous stains in areas where the corrosive liquid has been spilled is seen in this type of chemical
poisoning due to:
A.Nitric Acid
B.Sulfuric Acid
C. Hydrochloric Acid
D.Citric Acid

B 208. Jose presents with gouty tophi and arthritis. Examination of the joints showed simple effusion. Jose
works as a painter in the shipyard. He is probably suffering from:
A.Hydrocyanic poisoning
B.Chronic lead poisoning
C. Rat poisoning
D.Drug poisoning

A 209. Glucose is administered orally or intravenously in poisoning to:


A.Restore depleted glycogen
B.Eliminate the poison
C. Neutralize the poison
D.Biotransform the poison to something inert

C. 210. Specific supervision, control and regulation of medical practice is a function of:
A. Professional Regulatory Commission
B. Board of Medical Education
C. Board of Medicine
D. Dept. of Health

B 211. The non-issuance of a Certificate of Registration to a successful examinee may be due to one of the
following:
A. In trial for a criminal offense involving moral turpitude
B. Found guilty by the Board of Medicine of immoral or dishonorable conduct
C. Appears to be of an unsound mind

21
D. All of the above

B 212. This act does not constitute the practice of medicine:


A. Physical examination of the patient
B. Collection of professional fees
C. Diagnosis and treatment
D. Prescribing drugs

B. 213. Beautician Vicky treats acne and dishes out topical lotions to clients. Which of the following is correct?
A. Becky is performing a cosmetic function
B. Becky is illegally practicing medicine
C. Becky is administratively liable under PRC rules
D. Beckys parlor should be padlocked by the police authorities

B. 214. Dr. Jose left a forceps in the abdominal cavity after an operation. The applicable legal principle in this
case is:
A. Doctrine of vicarious liability
B. Doctrine of res ipsa loquitur
C. Doctrine of contributory negligence
D. Doctrine of forseeability

D 215. Securing the patients consent for treatment is an established standard of practice. Failure to secure it is
malpractice. To be valid, consent must be:
A. Informed and enlightened
B. Obtained voluntarily
C. Subject matter must be legal
D. All of the above

D 216. A patient-physician patient relationship exists here:


A. Insurance eligibility examination
B. Pre-employment examination to determine fitness for work
C. Determination of sanity by a court appointed physician
D. Attending physician refers the patient to another doctor

D 217. This type of service cannot be offered in a patient-physician relationship:


A. Emergency care and treatment
B. Examination, diagnosis, and treatment of particular problems
C. Examination, diagnosis and treatment of all medical problems
D. Therapeutic abortion services

D 218. The patient-physician relationship does not contemplate one of the ff. promises or guaranties:
A. Treatment will be beneficial
B. Treatment will not be injurious to the patient
C. Treatment will result in a definite outcome
D. Treatment will be gratuitous

B 219. Burden of evidence needed to convict a physician for criminal malpractice:


A. Substantial evidence
B. Proof beyond reasonable doubt
C. Preponderance of evidence
D. Circumstantial evidence

A 220. Dr. Pogis wife filed an administrative complaint before the PRC against her husband who was
living with a mistress for having abandoned her and her three children. The doctors immoral
acts are grounds for revoking his registration certificate and classified as:
A. Personal disqualification
B. Unprofessional conduct
C. Unethical conduct
D. Criminal act

A 221. An OB-Gyne resident saw a patient in the ER complaining of left sided abdominal pain. She was given
celecoxib and sent home. She came back in shock for ruptured ectopic pregnancy. The hospital is liable
under the doctrine of:
A. Vicarious liability
B. Independent contractor
C. Borrowed servant
D. Corporate liability

22
B 222. Which of the following statements is valid:
A. Hospital resident physicians have the option to do private practice in the hospital where they are
training
B. Private hospitals have the right to screen and choose the medical staff that may be allowed to
practice in the hospital
C. Any licensed physician can bring his patient to any government hospital and treat them there
D. Postgraduate interns are liable for their errors while rendering medical care in the hospital

D 223. For purposes of establishing vicarious liability, one of the following is generally not regarded as a hospital
employee:
A. Resident physicians
B. Staff physicians
C. Chief of Clinics
D. Post-graduate interns

C 224. Which cannot be sued and thus vicarious liability does not apply:
A. Government hospitals with proprietary functions
B. Charity hospitals
C. Public hospitals with governmental functions
D. Private hospitals

B 225. In a malpractice case, Dr. Procopio was ordered by the court to produce at trial the patients charts,
laboratory and x-ray results and other documents under his possession and control. The process served
on him to do this is called:
A. Ordinary subpoena
B. Subpena duces tecum
C. Subpoena ad testificandum
D. Court summons

B 226. A physician treated a terrorist for gunshot injuries. In the course of treatment, the patient told the doctor
he killed and beheaded hostages. When the terrorist was captured, the physician was called to testify.
What should he do?
A. Keep his mouth shut as the information is privileged
B. Testify against the terrorist
A. Invoke patient confidentiality
C. Refuse to testify

C 227. A physician must appear in response to a subpoena if his place of residence is how many kilometers from
the court issuing the subpoena?
A. 100 kilometers
B. 50 kilometers
C. Less than 50 kilometers
D. Must appear regardless of distance

B 228. A family physician has a patient with a severe cardiovascular disease. What should be the most
appropriate thing for him to do?
A. Refer the patient to another family physician who is more experienced
B. Refer the patient to a physician whose specialty covers the case
C. Refer the patient to a more senior consultant
D. Exhaust all means to provide a correct diagnosis for proper management of the case

C 229. A patient was dissatisfied with the treatment provided by his Dr. Jose. He transferred to another hospital
to be treated by Dr. Juan. Dr Jose practices also in that hospital and filed a case against Dr. Juan.
Choose the best answer.
A. Juan should return the patient to Joses management.
B. Juans action violates code of ethics as relates to another physician.
C. Juans action if done in good faith is ethical
D. Jose should be admonished by the hospital authorities.

C 230. A 27-year old woman who has previously received no prenatal care presents with spotting at term but
not yet in labor. On ultrasound she has a placenta previa, but she refuses cesarean section for any
reason. What should the physician do?
A. Operate since this is an emergency
B. Respect the patients wishes

23
C. Refer the matter to the ethics committee as this involves the life of the mother and the fetus
D. The physician should get a court order to force a cesarean section

___C__ 231.A sexual deviation characterized by an obsessive desire to wear the attire of the opposite sex is:
a. transsexuality
b. homosexuality
c. transvestism
d. hermaphoditism

___D____232.A woman who develop menopause at 20 is in a state of:


a. senility
b. premature aging
c. menarche
d. climacterium praecox
___B___ 233. The operation done on a dead pregnant woman is:
a. laparotomy
b. post mortem Cesarean section
c. classical Cesarean section
d. primary Cesarean section

___D___ 234. Evidence not obtained from the personal knowledge or experience of the witness but derived from
what he has heard or read about is called:
a. expert evidence
b. privileged communication
c. associative evidence
d. hearsay evidence

___A___ 235. The form of evidence given by the attending physician of a dying patient who related to him (Doctor)
that his compadre killed his wife is:
a. hearsay evidence
b. dying declaration
c. testimonial evidence
d. deposition

236. A patients condition requires surgery but she refuses to submit to such procedure. What should the
physician do?
A. Seek another doctors opinion
B. Politely withdraw as attending physician
C. Ask other members of the family to give consent
D. Simply abandon the patient

237. A professional fee was agreed upon by the physician and patient before the start of treatment. What kind of
professional fee is it?
A. Retainer
B. Contingent
C. Straight
D. Simple contractual

238. In which of the following situations is medical practice limited by other sources and not self-imposed?
A. A physician charges large amount of fee resulting to limited patients
B. A physician limits his practice to certain days of the week
C. A physician decides to practice only in the hospital
D. A physician limits his practice because of dictates of conscience

239. Which of the following statements is true?


A. Any graduate of medicine can automatically practice in any hospital
B. A physician can practice in hospitals once he becomes a specialist
C. A hospital is obliged to give all licensed physician the privilege to practice
D. A hospital has the discretion to choose physicians whom to give the privilege to practice

240. In which of the following situations is consent not necessary?


A. There is no one around to sign the consent
B. The patient is unconscious
C. The case is emergency
D. The procedure is known to be safe

241. A patient diagnosed to have cervical cancer should be informed of the diagnosis because of her right to
A. confidentiality

24
B. treatment
C. give consent
D. disclosure

242. Manny, a 19 year old married was diagnosed to have acute appendicitis. If all of the following are available,
who should sign the consent?
A. Manny
B. The spouse
C. His father
D. His mother

243. Confidentiality of information does not apply in which situation?


A. Patient waives her right
B. The case is interesting
C. The condition is a rare case
D. The patient has no relative around

244. A patient consulted at a physicians clinic. He related his symptoms and the doctor gives treatment. What type
of consent was used?
A. Implied
B. Oral
C. General
D. No consent

245. Mr. Santos falsified documents to get a certificate of registration as physician. If convicted, what is the
penalty?
A. Arresto menor
B. Arresto mayor
C. Prision mayor
D. Prision correccional

246. A physician failed to report treatment of physical injuries to proper authority. What is the duration of
imprisonment if found guilty?
A. 6 months to one year
B. 1 to 3 years
C. 3 to 6 years
D. 6 to 12 years

247. Being a graduate of Medicine is what type of circumstance to a criminal liability?


A. Exempting
B. Aggravating
C. Mitigating
D. Alternative

248. In which of the following circumstances is there definite negligence?


A. Not giving antibiotics in cataract extraction
B. Not giving anti-rabies vaccine to a patient bitten by a dog
C. Not giving tetanus toxoid to a patient who stepped on a nail on the ground
D. Not doing skin test before administering IV oxytocin

249. The doctrine of res ipsa loquitur applies to which of the following situations?
A. Plastic surgery to remove a scar resulted to an uglier scar
B. Diagnosis of appendicitis which turned out to be salpingitis
C. Doing craniotomy in a dying victim of vehicular accident
D. Burns during application of perineal heat after delivery

250. General compensatory damages include which of the following?


A. Hospital expenses
B. Funeral expenses
C. Loss of earning capacity
D. Drugs brought from outside pharmacy

250. The drug used as truth serum in detecting deception is


A. meperidine
B. hyoscine hydrobromide
C. sodium amytal
D. sodium pentothal

25
251. What characteristic of a living person can easily be changed?
A. Mental memory
B. Degree of nutrition
C. Grade of profession
D. Complexion

252. What is the gait of a person with tabes dorsalis


A. Ataxic
B. Paretic
C. Spastic
D. Wadding

253. Which of the following approximates a persons height?


A. Ten times the length of the head
B. Three times the distance from vertex of skull to symphysis pubis
C. Distance from tips of middle fingers with arms extended
D. Two times the distance between supra-sternal notch and symphysis pubis

254. What is the most valuable method of identification?


A. Handwriting
B. Fingerprinting
C. Dental identification
D. Identification of skeleton

255. What is the art and study of recording fingerprints for identification?
A. Dactyloscopy
B. Dactylography
C. Poroscopy
D. Graphology

256. Diaphanus testwas used to determine peripheral circulation. How is this done?
A. Place ligature around the base of the finger
B. Spread fingers wide and view through strong light
C. Subcutaneous injection of fluorescein
D. Apply heated material to the skin

257. What is post-mortem caloricity due to?


A. Temperature of surroundings
B. Early putrefactive changes
C. Clothings
D. Dehydration

258. Which of the following hastens cooling of the body after death?
A. Middle age
B. Asphyxia
C. Acute pyrexial disease
D. Leanness of the body

259. What is the first stage of muscular changes after death?


A. Lividity
B. Muscular irritability
C. Cadaveric rigidity
D. Secondary flaccidity

260. Which of the following organs putrefy early?


A. Heart
B. Liver
C. Kidney
D. Uterus

261. Death by electrocution is to which of the following?


A. Heart failure
B. Shock
C. Asphyxia
D. Renal failure

262. According to the administrative code, an unembalmed dead body should be buried within how long after
death?

26
A. 12 hours
B. 48 hours
C. 3 days
D. One week

263. When a blow to the forehead cause contusion of the eyeball due to fracture of the bone at the roof of the
orbit, what is the type of injury incurred?
A. Coup
B. Contre-coup
C. Coup contre-coup
D. Locus minoris resistencia

264. Living in very high altitude may cause what type of asphyxial death?
A. Anoxic
B. Anemic anoxic
C. Stagnant anoxic
D. Histotoxic anoxic

265. What is the most tragic type of child abuser?


A. One time
B. Constant
C. Ignorant
D. Intermittent

266. What is the average time required for death in drowning?


A. 2-5 minutes
B. 10-15 minutes
C. 20-30 minutes
D. 1-2 hours
267. Which of the following acts of physicians is/are punishable as far as prohibited drugs are concerned?
A. Unlawful prescription
B. Unnecessary prescription
C. Failure to record prescription
D. All of the above

268. Which of the following should be tested in suspected cases of lead poisoning?
A. Liver
B. Blood
C. Stomach
D. Urine

270.Medical Jurisprudence includes:


a. Rights and obligations of charlatans
b. Resolutions, orders and decrees
c. Physician-patient-hospital-paramedical relationship
d. None of the above

271.The right to regulate the practice of medicine by the State is based on:
a. Police power
b. Power of eminent domain
c. Medical Act of 1959
d. Constitution

272.Qualifications of those appointed members of the Board of Medicine:


a. He is a duly-registered physician
b. He is a citizen of the Philippines
c. He has been in the practice of Medicine for at least 15 years
d. He is a specialist and not connected with any medical school

273.Which of the following statements is/are true of faith healing in relation to the practice of medicine:
a. If a person acted pursuance of his religious belief and the act is in accordance with the tenets
of his church, it is deemed to be part of his religious freedom
b. The Medical Act of 1959 exempts faith healing from the definition of the acts which constitute
practice of medicine
c. The faith healer can practice even without a certification of registration from the Board of
Medicine.
d. He can invoke his right to livelihood as the basis for his performing faith healing

27
274.Certificate of registration shall not be required on the following persons:
a. Commissioned medical officers of other countries stationed in the Philippines within the limit
of their own respective territorial jurisdiction
b. Physicians from other countries called in consultation in all cases in any hospital after securing a
previous authorization from the Board of Medicine
c. Filipino physicians practicing in foreign countries
d. Dentist in relation to his practice of tooth extraction

275.The following are qualified to practice medicine in the Philippines:


a. Those who have complied with the pre-requisites to the practice of medicine in accordance
with Sec. 8 of the Medical Act of 1959
b. Commissioned medical officers of other countries stationed in the Philippines irrespective of its
territorial jurisdiction
c. Post-graduate medical interns during from-duty hours
d. Those foreign physicians not covered by reciprocity

276.In his rights, a physician may be limited by the dictates of his conscience, and thus he may refuse which of
the following:
a. Bilateral tubal ligations
b. Blood transfusion in emergency cases
c. Prescription of sedatives in psychotic patient
d. Intubation of a severely dyspneic and tachypneic patient

277.In which of the following is there a physician-patient relationship:


a. P.E conducted for insurance purposes with prescription
b. Physician appointed by trial courts to examine and accused
c. Autopsy examinations
d. In casual consultations during conferences

278.A physician should never examine or treat hospitalized patient of another physician without the letters
knowledge and consent except when:
a. In case of emergency, the attending physician is not readily available
b. The patient expressly asks him to do so in the absence of attending physician
c. He is a relative of the patient
d. He will not charged the patient a professional fee

279.A patient has the right to discharge the physician treating him at any time. On the other hand the
physician can withdraw from the physician-patient relationship only if:
a. The patient consents to his withdrawal and is given ample time to secure the services of
another physician
b. The patient intends to file a suit against him in court
c. There are other physicians in the locality who can treat the patient
d. The physician lacks the facilities for treatment of the patient

280.In which of the following is consent necessary:


a. Consultation in an out-patient basis
b. Compulsory procedure by law, e.g. vaccination
c. In extreme emergencies
d. Waiver on the part of the patient

281.Dr. Francis Duke, a government physician may not practice his profession within office hours. This is a
limitation imposed by:
a. Law
b. Religion
c. Hospital Rules and Regulations
d. PMA

282.Which one of the following refers to the inherent right of a physician:


a. To choose patients
b. To perform certain services
c. To charge professional fees
d. To hold certain public office

283.The Doctrine of Superior Knowledge states that:

28
a. The physician has superior knowledge over his patient
b. The patient follows the instructions of the physician
c. The patient determines the proper course of action in the management
d. The physician is in command and control over the patient

284.The receptionist in the hospital lobby receives a fee from Dr. Boll for referring cases to the latter. This fee,
which is unethical, is called:
a. Dichotomous fee
b. Contingent fee
c. Retainer fee
d. Referral fee
285.Which one of the following is measured by the space of time provided by the physician and not by the
quality and quantity of medical services rendered:
a. Retainer fee
b. Package deal fee
c. Contractual fee
d. Simple fee
286.By refusing to allow medical students to see her in her room, a patient is practicing her right to;
a. Privacy
b. Confidentiality
c. Refuse treatment
d. Disclosure
287.It is a common practice of hospitals to insert this clause for the purpose of making the patient assume the
risk of operation:
a. Exculpatory clause
b. Conditional consent
c. Blanket consent
d. General clause

288.You evaluated a 65 year old man with 3-month history of chest pains and fainting spells that you feel
merit cardiac catheterization. After informing him fully of the benefits, consequences, risks, etc. he was
able to demonstrate that he understands all of these and refuses the intervention. What should you do?
a. Respect his choice
b. Explore reasons for his decision and try to convince him again
c. Consider the discussion ended
d. Continue with the procedure nevertheless

289.A 60-year old patient has complaints of abdominal pain that is persistent but not extreme. Work-up shows
hepatoma. He just retired from a busy professional career and he and his wife are about to leave for a
round the world cruise. What should you do?
a. Inform him of his condition now
b. Exercise the therapeutic privilege and inform him later when he returns
c. Inform him when his condition worsens
d. Inform his wife first

290.Audric, an 18 year-old married male still living and dependent with his parents, was diagnosed with
ruptured acute appendicitis. Who should give the consent for surgery?
a. Audric
b. Parents
c. Pauls wife
d. Grandparents
291.Confidentiality of information in the course of a doctor-patient relationship may be breached in the
following instances:
a. When disclosure is necessary to serve the best interest of justice
b. When disclosure of information will serve both public and private health and safety
c. When disclosure is needed in a civil case to determine the moral character of a patient
d. When information are being asked by police authorities

292.A resident physician followed the order of a consultant that was grossly wrong and resulted in injury to the
patient. Which is correct?
a. Both the consultant and the resident are liable for poor patient care
b. The resident clerk is not liable since he is merely a trainee under the supervision of the
consultant.
c. The consultant is not liable since the discretion lies with resident to either follow or not to follow
his advice

29
d. The resident is liable since he is the one who exercised the clinical judgment that injured the
patient

293.Jerichos inability to pay Dr. Abad his fees for services rendered may result in:
a. Action for collection filed by the physician against the patient
b. Automatic termination of the patient-MD relationship
c. Lessened physician liability for negligence
d. Abandonment
294.The following are acts considered as immoral or dishonorable conduct under the Code of Medical Ethics:
a. Fee splitting
b. Insanity
c. Drug Addiction
d. Conviction of a crime

295.These are damages imposed on a physician as punishment and to serve as an example or correction for
the medical profession:
a.Exemplary damages
b.Nominal damages
c.Compensatory damages
d.Temperate damages
296.The venue where to file the complaint for immorality against physician is:
a. Professional Regulation Commission
b. Regional Trial Court
c. Prosecutors Office
d. PMA
297.Dr. Luthor performed a surgery on Mr. Kent despite not having the proper training. Negligently, he nicked
the colon and cut the ureter while removing the appendix. Mr. Kent asked Dr. Luthor for monetary
compensation. The nature of liability against Dr. Jose would be:
a. Civil
b. Administrative
c. Criminal
d. Ethical
298.Dr. Luthor performed a surgery on Mr. Kent despite not having the proper training. Negligently, he nicked
the colon and cut the ureter while removing the appendix. Mr. Kent asked Dr. Luthor for monetary
compensation. The penalty for the negligence of Dr. Luthor would be in the nature of:
a. Damages
b. Imprisonment
c. Suspension to revocation of license
d. Expulsion from membership with the PMA

30