You are on page 1of 26

Mean, Median and Mode are :

(A) Measures of deviation

(B) Ways of sampling

(C) Measures of control tendency

(D) None of the above

Answer: (D)

Research is

(A) Searching again and again

(B) Finding solution to any problem

(C) Working in a scientific way to search for truth of any problem

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

Which of the following is the first step in starting the research process

(A) Searching sources of information to locate problem.

(B) Survey of related literature

(C) Identification of problem

(D) Searching for solutions to the problem

Answer: (C)

A common test in research demands much priority on

(A) Reliability

(B) Useability

(C) Objectivity
(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

Action research means

(A) A longitudinal research

(B) An applied research

(C) A research initiated to solve an immediate problem

(D) A research with socioeconomic objective

Answer: (C)

A reasoning where we start with certain particular statements and conclude with a universal statement is
called

(A) Deductive Reasoning

(B) Inductive Reasoning

(C) Abnormal Reasoning

(D) Transcendental Reasoning

Answer: (B)

Which of the following variables cannot be expressed in quantitative terms

(A) Socio-economic Status

(B) Marital Status

(C) Numerical Aptitude

(D) Professional Attitude

Answer: (C)

The essential qualities of a researcher are


(A) Spirit of free enquiry

(B) Reliance on observation and evidence

(C) Systematization or theorizing of knowledge

(D) All the above

Answer: (D)

In the process of conducting research ‘Formulation of Hypothesis” is followed by

(A) Statement of Objectives

(B) Analysis of Data

(C) Selection of Research Tools

(D) Collection of Data

Answer: (C)

A research paper is a brief report of research work based on

(A) Primary Data only

(B) Secondary Data only

(C) Both Primary and Secondary Data

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

One of the following is not an open source software:

(A) DSpace

(B) Windows

(C) Green-stone

(D) Linux
Answer: (B)

Classification of all types of libraries has been made by-

(A) IFLA

(B) UNISIST

(C) UNESCO

(D) INSDOC

Answer: (C)

Reading centre’s, story hours, exhibitions and reading to literature are forms of …

(A) Extension service

(B) Service of a public library

(C) Both

(D) None

Answer: (C)

Informal self education is possible in what kind of library

(A) National Library

(B) Public Library

(C) Specific Library

(D) College Library

Answer: (B)

……………………. Is a process of information

(A) Books
(B) CD-ROM

(C) Computers

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

Feedback mechanism is a part of which service

(A) Reprography

(B) CAS

(C) Translation service

(D) SDI

Answer: (D)

What is the collection of terms or records in MARC called

(A) System

(B) Network

(C) Website

(D) Database

Answer: (D)

What is Bibliometry

(A) Function of Library Network

(B) Information Management Service

(C) Information Management Tool

(D) Library Service

Answer: (C)
Microchip was invented by…..

(A) Microsoft

(B) IBM

(C) DELL

(D) Intel

Answer: (D)

Information is…..

(A) Raw Data

(B) Processed Data

(C) Input data

(D) Organized data

Answer: (D)

Conference proceedings are considered as..................documents.

(A) Conventional

(B) Primary

(C) Secondary

(D) Tertiary

Answer: (B)

RSS feed is a tool of :

(A) Graphic design

(B) Web 1.0


(C) Web 2.0

(D) Architecture

Answer: (C)

An appropriate source to find out descriptive information is................ .

(A) Bibliography

(B) Directory

(C) Encyclopedia

(D) Dictionary

Answer: (C)

One of the following search engine is exclusively meant for scientific information :

(A) Google

(B) Yahoo

(C) SCIRUS

(D) Altavista

Answer: (C)

Technological Gatekeeper is :

(A) A formal method of giving current awareness service

(B) A method of technology assessment and evaluation

(C) A process of transfer of technology

(D) An informal mechanism of keeping user informed of relevant development

Answer: (D)
The Farmington plan is associated with :

(A) Library Legislation

(B) Library Cataloguing

(C) Library Cooperation

(D) Library Indexing Service

Answer: (C)

UNESCO assisted Model Public Library in India is located at :

(A) Kolkata

(B) Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Chennai

Answer: (B)

Mark the ‘odd one out’ :

(A) Cow-Calf principle

(B) Principle of osmosis

(C) Wall picture principle

(D) Whole organ principle

Answer: (B)

Shelf list facilitates................ .

(A) Classification

(B) Weeding out

(C) Stock verification


(D) Documentation

Answer: (C)

Questionnaire is a :

(A) Research method

(B) Measurement technique

(C) Tool for data collection

(D) Data analysis technique

Answer: (C)

A periodical evaluation of an employee is done through........... .

(A) Job rotation

(B) Performance appraisal

(C) Refresher course

(D) Work guide

Answer: (B)

“Controlled Group” is a term used in.............. .

(A) Survey research

(B) Historical research

(C) Experimental research

(D) Descriptive research

Answer: (C)

‘Noise’ in Information Retrieval is due to............. .


(A) Precision

(B) Recall

(C) Relevant information

(D) Redundant information

Answer: (D)

What is the relationship between ISBD and cataloguing codes

(A) They are not related at all

(B) Cataloguing codes will include bibliographic description

(C) ISBD includes cataloguing rules

(D) ISBD can replace cataloguing rules

Answer: (B)

Tagging in web 2.0 application is called :

(A) Taxonomy

(B) Folksonomy

(C) Syndication

(D) Directory

Answer: (B)

Inductive logic proceeds from :

(A) General to General

(B) Particular to General

(C) General to Particular

(D) Particular to Particular


Answer: (B)

Which of the following is not a “Graphic representation”

(A) Pie Chart

(B) Bar Chart

(C) Table

(D) Histogram

Answer: (C)

The oldest and the largest Library Association in the world is............. .

(A) ALA

(B) LA

(C) IFLA

(D) IASLIC

Answer: (A)

Which of the following is not covered under Intellectual Property Rights

(A) Copyrights

(B) Patents

(C) Trade Marks

(D) Thesaurus

Answer: (D)

Ontology is................. .

(A) An Indexing Method


(B) Classification of Internet based documents

(C) Cataloguing of Internet based documents

(D) Documentation service

Answer: (B)

High Level Language is.................. .

(A) Disk space dependent

(B) O. S. dependent

(C) Machine independent

(D) Machine dependent

Answer: (C)

The transmission of receiver’s reaction back to the sender is known as................. .

(A) Noise

(B) Feedback

(C) Medium

(D) Source

Answer: (B)

Protocol means............... .

(A) Interchange of data between two devices

(B) Interchange of data between two computers

(C) Linkage between two computers

(D) Linkage between two devices

Answer: (D)
Which of the following is an ‘Acronym’

(A) UNESCO

(B) UNO

(C) UNDP

(D) UGC

Answer: (A)

A set of rules that govern overall data communications system is popularly known as............... .

(A) Protocol

(B) Agreement

(C) Pact

(D) Memorandum

Answer: (A)

Staffing is concerned with providing and maintaining................resources.

(A) Physical

(B) Technical

(C) Human

(D) Financial

Answer: (C)

Which of the following is not true about e journals

(A) They are distributed through digital methods

(B) They also have editors or editorial boards


(C) They are publications of serial nature

(D) They are always free of cost

Answer: (D)

What is the meaning of 'Translation Pools'

(A) Details about the names of translation experts

(B) Details about the addresses of the translators

(C) Agency of the names of translation experts

(D) None of these.

Answer: (C)

How is stochastic equation of information solved

(A) By statistical rules

(B) By dynamic rules

(C) By statistical and dynamic rules

(D) None of these.

Answer: (C)

Whether Library is a system

(A) Yes, it has various sections as sub-systems coordinating each other forming a system

(B) No, it cannot be a system

(C) It is quite impossible

(D) Library is separate from a system.

Answer: (A)
1. The step-by-step process by which the research project is conducted and completed is known as:
A. CORRECT! The research process.
B. The process of describing research.
C. The process of developing research ideas.
D. The process of gathering data for a research project.
2. The literature review that the researcher writes becomes the:
A. Conceptual framework for the research project.
B. CORRECT! Theoretical framework for the research project.
C. Methodological framework for the research project.
D. Analytical framework for the research project.
3. Data collection methods are:
A. !! The means by which literature is sourced for a research project.
B. !! The means by which data is analysed for a research project.
C. CORRECT! The means by which data is gathered for a research project.
D. The means by which the researcher develops a theoretical framework.
4. Data is:
A. Literature gathered for a research project.
B. CORRECT! Information or evidence gathered for a research project.
C. !! Always difficult to source for a research project.
D. Always complex when used in a research project.
5. The four frameworks approach to the research project is an approach whereby:
A. The researcher uses one of four frameworks to help design the research project.
B. !! Where the researcher carries out four research projects.
C. CORRECT! The first framework, the conceptual framework, shapes, supports and directs
the other three frameworks.
D. Four methodologies are used in the research project.
6. A key concept is:
A. A sub-section in the theoretical framework.
B. A source of data.
C. CORRECT! A key idea, a key word or a key phrase.
D. A means of gathering data.
7. Data analysis is:
A. A very complex process.
B. CORRECT! The analysis of data. Data is analysed, findings are produced, conclusions are
drawn and recommendations are made.
C. !! The means by which data is gathered for a research project.
D. The final step in the research process.
8. The conceptual framework for the research project:
A. CORRECT! Contains all of the key concepts of the research project.
B. !! Contains the theoretical framework for the research project.
C. Contains the aim and objectives of the research.
D. Contains a description of the context for the research.
9. The conceptual framework is contained in:
A. !! The literature review.
B. !! The research methodology.
C. !! The analysis carried out for the research project.
D. The research statement/question.
10. As you begin your research project it is important to record your thoughts, ideas, inspirations,
contacts, references and resources:
A. Using an electronic recording device.
B. CORRECT! In a research diary.
C. For posterity.
D. For your research supervisor.
11. You will be able to refer back to your research diary for:
A. For a record of the research project, and for inspiration and ideas. The research diary
will save you a lot of time in the writing process.
B. !! Memories of your social life.
C. !! A record of your time at college.
D. !! Help with cramming for exams.
12. Social research is:
A. !! About statistical analysis.
B. CORRECT! About investigating some aspect of the social world.
C. Done by sociologists.
D. Always complex and difficult to understand.
13. Business research is:
A. !! About statistical analysis.
B. Always complex and difficult to understand.
C. CORRECT! About investigating some aspect of business.
D. Not really relevant.
14. Social research paradigms are:
A. CORRECT! Different perspectives taken by social scientists on the social world.
B. !! Irrelevant in business research.
C. !! Data gathering methods.
D. Different means of analysing data.
15. The methodological framework contains:
A. All of the key concepts in the research project.
B. CORRECT! All of the detail on how the research was conducted.
C. !! The literature review.
D. !! Detail on the background to the research.
16. Literature in the context of a research project is
A. CORRECT! Published accounts of research that has been carried out and completed.
B. Any paper resource.
C. Any written material.
D. Any highly regarded novel or book.
17. What is the most basic skill required of any researcher
A. !! The ability to calculate statistics.
B. !! The ability to understand major philosophical issues and ideas.
C. The ability to generate ideas for research projects.
D. !! The ability to source data.
18. When can a research project be said to be researchable
A. When the researcher decides to carry it out.
B. When the researcher supervisor approves the research idea.
C. When ethical approval for the project has been secured.
D. CORRECT! When there is sufficient time and money (if money is needed) to carry out
the project, and if there is ready access to the necessary data.
19. A case study research methodology is useful in:
A. Studies that involve very large populations.
B. CORRECT! The study of a bounded entity, such as a business, or a class, or a club, or an
event.
C. Studies that involve large populations spread over large geographic areas.
D. Statistical analysis.
20. A survey research methodology is particularly useful in facilitating the study of:
A. People at work.
B. !! Women at work.
C. CORRECT! Very large populations and geographically scattered populations.
D. The workforce
21. Validity in relation to the research project relates to:
A. CORRECT! How logical, truthful, robust, sound, meaningful, reasonable and useful the
research is.
B. !! How long the research takes to carry out.
C. !! The size of the written record of the research.
D. The relationship between the researcher and the research supervisor.
22. Reliability in relation to the research project relates to:
A. The reliability of the researcher.
B. CORRECT! The dependability of the research, and the degree to which the research can
be repeated while obtaining consistent results.
C. The reliability of the research supervisor.
D. The reliability of the participants in the research.
23. Triangulation in the research project means:
A. The triangular relationship between the research, the researcher and the research
supervisor.
B. That there is a relationship between the literature review, the research methodology
and the data gathering methods.
C. !! That three data gathering methods must be used.
D. CORRECT! Studying the phenomenon under investigation from more than one
perspective.
24. Every research project should begin with:
A. CORRECT! A statement of the research.
B. !! A decision about the data gathering methods to be used.
C. A decision about the research methodology to be used.
D. An understanding of the overall conclusion that will be drawn.
25. The stated objectives of the research project are:
A. Aspirations the researcher has for the research project.
B. A complete list of all of the things the researcher hopes to accomplish with the
research.
C. CORRECT! The steps the researcher takes in order to accomplish the aim of the research.
D. The standards the research supervisor sets down for the research project.
26. The theoretical framework is:
A. !! The framework that succinctly presents all of the key concepts in the research project.
B. The framework the researcher builds from the literature (theory) s/he reviews for the
research project.
C. !! The search for literature that the researcher carries out.
D. !! Another name for the analytical framework.
27. Observation, questionnaires and interviews are all:
A. Research methodologies.
B. Theoretical frameworks.
C. Fundamental philosophies.
D. CORRECT! Data gathering methods.
28. Ethnography, grounded theory and action research are all:
A. CORRECT! Examples of research methodologies.
B. !! Examples of data gathering methods.
C. !! Fundamental philosophies.
D. Theoretical frameworks.
29. Positivism, constructivism and interpretivism are all:
A. Examples of fundamental philosophies.
B. !! Examples of data gathering methods.
C. !! Examples of research methodologies.
D. !! Examples of theoretical frameworks.
30. Plagiarism is:
A. !! The study of research and research methodologies.
B. !! The scholarship required in the research project.
C. !! The term for the relationship between the research and the research supervisor.
D. The use and/or presentation of somebody else’s work or ideas as your own.
31. Ethics can be defined as:
A. CORRECT! A process of reasoning in terms of the right thing to do.
B. !! Rules governing society.
C. !! The basis of the criminal code.
D. A list of rights and wrongs.
32. Essential in ethics and ethical standards is:
A. A good grasp of research methods.
B. !! The capacity to produce good research.
C. A good understanding of business.
D. CORRECT! The capacity to distinguish between right and wrong.
33. Integrity and transparency are fundamental:
A. Issues in business.
B. !! Requirements in research.
C. CORRECT! Ethical principles in research.
D. !! Methodologies in research.
34. Power is:
A. !! Essential in business.
B. !! Essential for the business researcher.
C. !! A good force for any researcher.
D. A fundamental ethical issue in research.
35. The ethically reflective practitioner:
A. Engages in research on ethics.
B. CORRECT! Thinks critically about the standard of their research and their code of
conduct and behaviour as a researcher.
C. !! Is particularly bound by rules and standards.
D. Wastes a lot of time just thinking.
36. Reflexivity is:
A. !! The fast response the researcher makes to every development in the research project.
B. The relationship that develops between the researcher and the research project.
C. CORRECT! The researcher’s active, thoughtful engagement with every aspect and
development of their research.
D. !! A reflection on the relationship between the researcher and the research project.
37. A guarantee of confidentiality is:
A. A guarantee that some information will remain confidential and will not be disclosed.
B. !! Always required by proper ethical standards in research.
C. !! Essential for every participant in a research project.
D. !! Only given under duress.
38. The principle of informed consent is:
A. !! Of little use in business research.
B. Essential to the relationship between the researcher and the research project.
C. CORRECT! A key ethical concern.
D. !! A key data gathering method.
39. The principle of informed consent holds:
A. That all resources used in the research project must be properly referenced and
acknowledged.
B. !! The researcher must inform the research supervisor of every development in the
research project.
C. !! The researcher must inform the research supervisor of every ethical development in the
research project.
D. CORRECT! Participants agree to participate in a research project when they have been
fully informed of any and all potential consequences.
40. Research ethics committees are:
A. !! Committees of researchers.
B. CORRECT! Convened by organisations to monitor and police the ethical standards of
research projects carried out under their auspices, under their name.
C. Committees of researchers concerned with ethics.
D. Concerned only with research conducted in the medical sciences.
41. Intrusion is:
A. !! What the researcher must engage in, in order to carry out the research.
B. In the very nature of research.
C. CORRECT! Any unwarranted, unnecessary or unwelcome engagement with a person or a
place.
D. Unavoidable, in a research project.
42. A gatekeeper is:
A. CORRECT! Any person or structure that controls access to people, places, structures
and/or organisations.
B. A person in charge of a gate.
C. A security officer or guard.
D. A person who controls entrances and exits.
43. Every research project should make a contribution:
A. !! To the researcher’s development.
B. Financially
C. CORRECT! To knowledge.
D. In terms of methodology.
44. In carrying out the research, the researcher should engage properly and thoroughly with:
A. !! The media.
B. The literature on the topic.
C. !! Their peers.
D. !! Art and science.
45. There are potential risks and harms in:
A. CORRECT! Every stage of the research process.
B. Some research projects.
C. Research projects that engage with human populations.
D. Some research projects that engage with human populations.
46. The philosophical framework is the:
A. !! The frame of mind of the researcher undertaking the research.
B. CORRECT! World view within which the research is situated.
C. !! The approach the academic institution takes to research.
D. Framework of collaboration developed between the researcher and research
supervisor.
47. The concept of ‘fit’ is used to explain how:
A. CORRECT! Every aspect of the research project should fit with every other aspect of the
research project. All the elements of the research project must ‘fit’ together.
B. Well the research project fits with the researcher.
C. Well the research project fits with all of the other responsibilities of the researcher.
D. The relationship between the researcher and the research supervisor works.
48. The first question a researcher asks themselves when they start a research project is:
A. !! Why do I have to do this
B. Who can I get to help me with this
C. CORRECT! What am I going to do
D. When am I going to be finished with this
49. The second question a researcher asks themselves when they start a research project is:
A. !! Why do I have to do this
B. !! Who can I get to help me with this
C. !! What am I going to do
D. How am I going to do it (the methodology and the methods to be used)
50. In deciding on what methodology and methods to use in the research, it is important to remember
that these decisions must be:
A. Discussed and explained in detail in the opening paragraph of the report of the research.
B. CORRECT! Justified.
C. !! Made in line with the traditional research methods used in business research.
D. !! Made in collaboration with a team of advisors.
51. Ontology refers to:
A. The study of being.
B. !! The study of space.
C. !! The study of air.
D. !! The study of light.
52. Epistemology relates to:
A. !! Space, to what constitutes space.
B. !! Air, to what constitutes air.
C. !! Language, to what constitutes language.
D. Knowledge, to what constitutes knowledge.
53. The methodological pyramid shows how:
A. !! Important data gathering methods are.
B. !! Important it is to engage in triangulation in research.
C. CORRECT! The fundamental philosophies support the different research methodologies
which in turn support the different data collection methods.
D. To use the model of the research process.
54. Quantitative data are data in the form of:
A. Images.
B. CORRECT! Numbers, numerical data.
C. !! Attitudes.
D. Impressions.
55. Qualitative data is:
A. CORRECT! Non numerical data.
B. !! Numerical data.
C. Statistical data.
D. Data in the form of numbers.
56. Theory, in relation to research, is:
A. Relevant only in some research projects.
B. Any idea the researcher develops in relation to their research project.
C. The explanation the researcher develops for their research project.
D. CORRECT! To be found in literature. Literature is research that has already been carried
out and completed and published.
57. All research conducted or carried out within an academic setting is:
A. Highly theoretical.
B. Either theoretical or applied research.
C. CORRECT! Embedded in theory.
D. Applied research.
58. The findings of research that does not have a theoretical base, a theoretical framework are:
A. !! Always generalisable.
B. !! Are relevant only in social science research.
C. !! Applicable only to certain populations.
D. Limited to the specific context within which the research was situated.
59. Concepts are:
A. !! Key data gathering methods.
B. CORRECT! Key words, key ideas.
C. Important research methodologies.
D. Fundamental philosophical frameworks.
60. Concepts, created and developed, and aligned with other concepts, are:
A. CORRECT! The building blocks of theory.
B. Relevant to the methodological framework.
C. Meaningful only in the context of the literature review.
D. Meaningful only in the context of the theoretical framework.
61. A fundamental skill required by every researcher:
A. CORRECT! Is the ability to generate ideas for research projects.
B. Is the ability to recite by rote the stages in the research process.
C. Is the ability to engage in covert research when necessary.
D. Is the ability to discuss at length on the nature of reality.
62. The conceptual framework is the:
A. First framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
B. !! Second framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
C. !! Third framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
D. !! Fourth framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
63. The research idea is:
A. The research statement/question.
B. !! The aim of the research.
C. !! Contained in the objectives of the research.
D. CORRECT! The broad area within which the researcher situates the research project.
64. The research idea is refined in order to produce:
A. !! The literature review.
B. !! The theoretical framework.
C. CORRECT! The well conceptualised research statement/question.
D. The objectives of the research.
65. The well conceptualised research statement/question contains all of:
A. CORRECT! The key concepts in the research project.
B. Literature to be used in the research project.
C. !! The data gathering methods to be used in the research project.
D. !! Data gathered for the research project.
66. One of the most critical steps in any research project is the process of:
A. Engaging with the research supervisor.
B. Growing the research project to the largest size possible.
C. !! Engaging as many research participants as possible.
D. CORRECT! Limiting its scope.
67. When you have a really well conceptualised research statement, for the sake of simplicity and
clarity, you can re-state this statement/question as:
A. The population of the research.
B. CORRECT! The aim of the research.
C. The research methodology.
D. The rationale for the research.
68. The second framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project is:
A. CORRECT! The theoretical framework.
B. !! The conceptual framework.
C. The methodological framework.
D. The analytical framework.
69. The conceptual framework gives the researcher guidance and direction:
A. In terms of securing access to data.
B. CORRECT! In terms of the reading that needs to be done for the theoretical framework.
C. !! In terms of engaging with the research population.
D. !! In terms of securing ethical approval for the research.
70. The methodological framework is the:
A. First framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
B. Second framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
C. CORRECT! Third framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
D. Fourth framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
71. The first element of the methodological framework is:
A. Literature review.
B. The aim and objectives of the research.
C. The rationale for the research.
D. CORRECT! The methodology selected by the researcher for the research project.
72. It is not possible to finally outline a research statement/question for a research project until:
A. CORRECT! Some reading of the literature has been undertaken.
B. Some data has been gathered.
C. Some data has been analysed.
D. Some findings have been made.
73. The population of a study is:
A. All of the people involved in carrying out the research.
B. CORRECT! Every person or entity that might be included/that might participate in the
research.
C. The researcher and research supervisor.
D. All the researchers involved in the research.
74. A sample is:
A. A small research project.
B. A small literature review.
C. CORRECT! A subset of the population of the study.
D. A small set of data.
75. A research proposal is:
A. A question a researcher asks another researcher.
B. A suggestion a researcher makes to another researcher.
C. A request a researcher makes of another researcher.
D. CORRECT! A formal written detailed proposal for a research project.
76. The methodological framework is:
A. !! The first framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
B. !! The second framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
C. CORRECT! The third framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
D. The fourth framework in the four frameworks approach to the research project.
77. The research methodology used in the research project:
A. Signals the literature reviewed for the research project.
B. Signals the aim and objectives of the study.
C. Signals the background of the study.
D. CORRECT! Signals to the reader how the research was conducted and the philosophical
assumptions that underpin the research.
78. The best way to become familiar with using research methodologies and methods:
A. !! Is to ask for help using them.
B. !! Is to ask your classmates to explain to you how they are using them.
C. !! Is to get some expert help whenever you have to use them.
D. Is to practice using them by developing ideas for research projects in your research
diary.
79. There are very many different:
A. !! Models of the research process.
B. !! Models of the four frameworks approach to the research project.
C. CORRECT! Research methodologies in social science research.
D. Models of the methodological pyramid.
80. Archival research, feminist research and semiotics are all examples of:
A. !! Data gathering methods.
B. CORRECT! Research methodologies.
C. Fundamental philosophies.
D. !! Methodological pyramids.
81. One of the most important decisions in any research project is the decision about:
A. CORRECT! Which research methodology to use.
B. !! What kind of notebook to use as the research diary.
C. !! Which research supervisor to work with.
D. Which library to use.
82. Surveys tend to be:
A. Qualitative research projects, or largely qualitative research projects.
B. Feminist research projects, or largely feminist research projects.
C. CORRECT! Quantitative research projects, or largely quantitative research projects.
D. !! Image-based research projects, or largely image-based research projects.
83. A case study methodology is particularly useful when researching:
A. !! Lived experience.
B. !! Life histories.
C. !! Images.
D. A bounded entity such as a specific space or place, or a number of specific spaces or
places, a specific incident or number of specific incidents.
84. Archival research is:
A. !! Research on lived experiences.
B. Research carried out on the content of archives.
C. !! Survey research.
D. !! Research carried out using experiments.
85. While it is important to learn something of many different research methodologies, the researcher
is required to become expert on:
A. One methodology, the methodology used in the research project.
B. !! Two methodologies, the methodologies used in the research project.
C. !! Three methodologies, the methodologies used in the research project.
D. !! Four methodologies, the methodologies used in the research project.
86. The decision around which research methodology to use:
A. !! Must be made very quickly.
B. !! Must be made very slowly.
C. !! Must only be made if necessary.
D. Must be a reasoned and logical decision and a decision that will stand up to scrutiny.
87. The methodological framework for the research project contains:
A. !! The key concepts in the research project.
B. !! The literature review.
C. !! All of the data analysis.
D. All of the detail on how the research was carried out.
88. The term reliability refers to:
A. The degree to which the researcher can be relied upon to complete the research.
B. The degree to which the research supervisor can be relied upon to support the
researcher.
C. CORRECT! The degree to which the research can be repeated while obtaining consistent
results.
D. !! The degree to which the methodology used in the research can be relied upon.
89. The issue of validity refers to:
A. The degree to which the researcher can validly undertake the research.
B. CORRECT! The degree to which the research measures what it purports to measure.
C. The degree to which the research supervisor is a valid supervisor.
D. The degree to which the researcher is a valid researcher.
90. Triangulation is:
A. CORRECT! The use of more than one than one approach to answering the research
question, to responding to the research statement.
B. !! The relationship between the research project, the researcher and the research
supervisor.
C. The relationship between the aim and objectives of the study and the literature review
carried out for the study.
D. The relationship between the data gathering methods used, the data gathered, and the
data analysed.
91. The methodological framework for the research project contains:
A. CORRECT! An account of all of the ways and means by which the research was actually
carried out.
B. The key concepts in the research project.
C. The literature review.
D. The analysed data.
92. The population of the research, the sample selected from the population and the data gathering
methods are all fundamental aspects of:
A. The conceptual framework.
B. !! The theoretical framework.
C. CORRECT! The methodological framework.
D. The analytical framework.
93. The researcher makes a decision on whether to work with the entire population or:
A. Universe.
B. CORRECT! A sample of that population.
C. The methodology.
D. Survey methods.
94. If the population of the study is very:
A. Small, the researcher may decide to work with a sample taken from that population.
B. Narrow, the researcher may decide to work with a sample taken from that population.
C. Broad, the researcher may decide to work with a sample taken from that population.
D. CORRECT! Big, the researcher may decide to work with a sample taken from that
population.
95. If it suits the requirements of the research the researcher may decide:
A. CORRECT! To work with a sample taken from the population.
B. !! To work with a universe taken from the population.
C. To work with a pyramid taken from the population.
D. To work with a galaxy taken from the population.
96. If there is not enough time to conduct the research with the entire population of the study, the
research will work with:
A. A sample taken from the population.
B. !! A universe taken from the population.
C. !! A pyramid taken from the population.
D. !! A galaxy taken from the population.
97. The concept of representation relates to:
A. !! The degree to which a universe taken from a population can be said to be representative
of that population.
B. !! The degree to which a pyramid taken from a population can be said to be representative
of that population.
C. !! The degree to which a galaxy taken from a population can be said to be representative
of that population.
D. The degree to which a sample taken from a population can be said to be representative
of that population.
98. The basic rule of probability sampling is:
A. !! That each member of the population has an equal probability of being selected for
inclusion in the universe.
B. !! That each member of the population has an equal probability of being selected for
inclusion in the pyramid.
C. That each member of the population has an equal probability of being selected for
inclusion in the galaxy.
D. CORRECT! That each member of the population has an equal probability of being
selected for inclusion in the sample.
99. Simple random sampling, stratified sampling, systematic sampling and cluster sampling are all
examples of:
A. Snowball sampling.
B. !! Non probability sampling.
C. CORRECT! Probability sampling.
D. Judgemental sampling.
100. In non probability sampling, the sample is selected to represent the population but:
A. CORRECT! It cannot be said to be representative of the population, in any statistical
sense.
B. !! It cannot be said to be stratified sampling, in any statistical sense.
C. It cannot be said to be cluster sampling, in any statistical sense.
D. It cannot be said to be simple random sampling, in any statistical sense.
101. Purposive sampling, quota sampling, convenience sampling and snowball sampling are all
examples of:
A. !! Probability sampling.
B. !! Cluster sampling.
C. !! Systematic sampling.
D. Non probability sampling.
102. Saturation point is reached when:
A. !! The researcher feels that s/he has done enough.
B. !! The research supervisor feels that the researcher has done enough.
C. CORRECT! The researcher, though continuing to explore the phenomenon with
participants in the research, no longer gathers any new data.
D. The participants in the research feel that the researcher has done enough.
103. There are particular and substantial ethical issues in engaging in research with:
A. !! Big populations.
B. !! Small populations.
C. !! Broad populations.
D. Vulnerable populations.
104. Data collection methods are:
A. !! Synonymous with research populations.
B. !! Synonymous with probability sampling.
C. !! Synonymous with non probability sampling.
D. The means by which researchers gather the data required for the research project.
105. When the researcher knows what data is required for the research project and how best to gather
that data:
A. The researcher gathers the data.
B. The researcher analyses the data.
C. CORRECT! The researcher can design the means to gather the data.
D. !! The researcher manages the data