You are on page 1of 25

Questions: 1

1.
A candy manufacturer would increase both efficiency and effectiveness by making ________.
A) better candy at the same cost
B) better candy at a lower cost
C) the same candy at a lower cost
D) the same candy at the same cost
Correct Answer(s): B

2.
Bill is a manager who works for an American company. He is moving overseas for the next two
years to work at his company’s new international facility. Bill’s boss told him that the country
where he will be living and working is very high on power distance. Based on this, what might
Bill expect from his new employees compared to his current American employees?
A) Bill’s new employees will be more likely to desire the freedom to make their own decisions
B) Bill’s new employees will be more likely to value teamwork and cooperation
C) Bill’s new employees will be more likely to worker shorter hours and take longer vacations
D) Bill’s new employees will be more likely to defer to Bill due to his formal authority as boss
Correct Answer(s): D

3.
Monitoring activities and making corrections refer to which function of management?
A) Organizing
B) Planning
C) Leading
D) Controlling
Correct Answer(s): D

4.
________________ is the degree to which an organization achieves a stated goal and
_______________ refers to the amount of resources used to achieve that goal.
A) Efficiency, effectiveness
B) Success, hard work
C) Effectiveness; efficiency
D) Hard work; success
Correct Answer(s): C
5.
Which of the following statements regarding ethical conduct in the workplace is true?
A) Ethics is learned in childhood-- companies can do nothing to encourage it in the workplace
B) Companies can encourage ethical conduct with codes, training, and strong ethical
leadership
C) Ethics is all relative—companies should let each employee decide what’s right based on
his/her own conscience
D) All of the above are true
Correct Answer(s): B

6.
Societies with a high assertiveness rating would tend to be ________.
A) passive
B) excessively polite
C) competitive
D) uncertain
Correct Answer(s): C

7.
The culture of an organization is analogous to the ________ of an individual.
A) skills
B) personality
C) motivation
D) ability
Correct Answer(s): B

8.
Which of the following most accurately reflects the difference between strong cultures and
weak cultures?
A) Strong cultures tend to encourage employee innovation, while weak cultures do not.
B) Weak cultures are found in most successful organizations, whereas strong cultures are
relatively rare.
C) Strong cultures have less of an influence on employee behavior than do weak cultures.
D) Company values are more deeply held and widely shared in strong cultures than in weak
cultures.
Correct Answer(s): D
9.
A(n) _______________ strategy is a plan that offers global customers a standardized product
and allows foreign divisions to adapt products only slightly to local preferences.
A) related diversification
B) international
C) multidomestic
D) environmental
Correct Answer(s): B

10.
A laundry detergent manufacturer established self-contained foreign divisions in every country
in which it operates; each division operates autonomously. This company is pursuing
a(n)_______________ strategy.
A) multidomestic
B) global
C) international
D) transnational
Correct Answer(s): A

1.
A manager chooses to ignore a rigorous decision-making process and select TV monitor A over
monitor B because he "trusts" company A more than company B. If the decision he made was
rational, which of the following is true?
A) Monitor A is really the better choice.
B) The manager should have included "trust" as a criterion.
C) Monitor B is really the better choice.
D) The manager must have made a mistake in calculating his weighted criteria.
Correct Answer(s): B

2.
Because they are not systematic or comprehensive, using heuristics in place of an eight-step
decision-making process can lead to ________.
A) errors and biases
B) consistently better decisions
C) more imaginative decisions
D) decisions that more directly solve problems
Correct Answer(s): A
3.
Which of the following would be a fairly objective criterion by which a bicycle buyer could
assess different bike models?
A) handling
B) weight
C) quality of craftsmanship
D) style
Correct Answer(s): B

4.
A scientist cites two studies that show a positive effect for her drug and ignores five other
studies that show a negative effect. Which error or bias is she committing?
A) hindsight
B) anchoring effect
C) confirmation bias
D) self-serving
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

5.
One legislator sees decreased tax revenue as the key problem in the budget. A second
legislator sees increased spending as the problem. Each of these legislators has a(n)
________.
A) representation bias
B) self-serving bias
C) availability bias
D) framing bias people react to a particular choice in different ways depending on how it is
presented

Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D
6.
It is assumed that a rational decision maker ________.
A) would never make a wrong choice
B) would be subjective and impractical
C) would face only difficult decisions
D) would be objective and logical
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

7.
It is assumed that in most cases, the decisions of all managers are limited by ________.
A) greed and short-sightedness
B) having too much information
C) not being able to analyze all information for all alternatives
D) not being able to act rationally or in the best interests of their organization
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

8.
The concept that people have the time and cognitive ability to process only a limited amount of
information on which to base decisions is known as:
A) satisficing
B) bounded rationality
C) classical model of decision making
D) normative approach
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

9.
Which term best characterizes a decision that has bounded rationality?
A) virtually perfect
B) rigorous and comprehensive
C) good enough
D) totally useless
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C
10.
Which of the following is an example of a non-programmed decision?
A) The decision to reorder supplies
B) The decision to develop a new product or service
C) The decision to perform routine maintenance
D) The decision to hire a worker to fill a vacant position
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

3
1.
To assess the internal and external environmental forces that need to be addressed in order to
remain profitable, a company needs to conduct a:
A) Strategic intervention
B) SWOT analysis
C) Value analysis
D) Tactical implementation
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

2.
With a(n) ____ strategy, the organization concentrates on a specific regional market or buyer
group.
A) Cost leadership
B) Differentiation
C) Focus
D) Internalization
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

3.
Which of the following make up the three main types of corporate strategies?
A) growth, vertical integration, horizontal integration
B) growth, retrenchment, renewal
C) renewal, retrenchment, diversification
D) growth, stability, renewal
Correct Answer(s): D
4.
General Mills expanding its line so that it sells several different types of Cheerios is an example
of which of the following?
A) concentration
B) horizontal integration
C) vertical integration
D) diversification
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

5.
A salad dressing company that buys a large olive grove to provide olive oil is practicing which of
the following?
A) concentration
B) forward vertical integration
C) backward vertical integration
D) horizontal integration
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

6.
An external analysis, the second step of the strategic management process, helps identify
________.
A) the products that a company makes
B) the long-term goals for a company
C) a company's opportunities and threats
D) a company's concern for its employees
Correct Answer(s): C

7.
Which term refers to an organization's capital, workers, and patents?
A) resources
B) capabilities
C) abilities
D) core competencies
Correct Answer(s): A
8.
A mission statement includes identification of an organization's ________.
A) strengths and weaknesses
B) products and basic philosophy
C) assets and resources
D) resources and strengths
Correct Answer(s): B

9.
In using MBO, objectives should be set by:
A) The supervisor
B) The CEO
C) The supervisor and the employee jointly
D) The accounting department
Correct Answer(s): C

10.
With a(n) ____ strategy, the organization concentrates on a specific regional market or buyer
group.
A) Cost leadership
B) Differentiation
C) Focus
D) Internalization
Correct Answer(s): C

4
1.
The following organizational structure involves cross-functional teams lead by project
managers coupled with a second layer of management concerned with more administrative,
departmental issues.
A) Team structure
B) Matrix structure
C) Functional structure
D) Divisional structure
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B
2.
Emily works as a retail sales clerk at Nordstrom department store. She has the authority to
decide how to handle customers' requests for services not usually offered by the store, to deal
with dissatisfied customers, and to make sure that customers receive value for their money.
Nordstrom can be said to have:
A) a wide span of management
B) a high degree of decentralization
C) a narrow span of management
D) violated the unity of command principle
Correct Answer(s): B

3.
A(n) ____ system works best in organizational environment characterized by uncertainty and
change.
A) tall
B) mechanistic
C) organic
D) functional
Correct Answer(s): C

4.
Functional departmentalization groups jobs by ________.
A) tasks they perform
B) territories they serve
C) products or services they manufacture or produce
D) type of customer they serve
Correct Answer(s): A

5.
What kind of departmentalization would be in place in a government agency in which there are
separate departments that provide services for employers, employed workers, unemployed
workers, and the disabled?
A) product
B) geographic
C) outcome
D) customer
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D
6.
Modern managers find that they can ________ if their employees are experienced, well-trained,
and motivated.
A) increase their span of control
B) decrease their span of control
C) eliminate their span of control
D) fluctuate their span of control
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

7.
________ reflects the degree to which decision making is distributed throughout the hierarchy
rather than concentrated at the top.
A) Centralization
B) Span of Control
C) Concentration
D) Decentralization
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

8.
Strategy, size, technology, and the degree of uncertainty in the environment together make up
what are called ________.
A) contingency variables
B) control factors
C) structure variables
D) probable factors
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

9.
A media company that has separate, autonomous companies for movies, TV, Internet, and
print journalism is most likely a ________ structure.
A) divisional
B) functional
C) simple
D) matrix
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

10.
Dividing work activities into separate job tasks is called
A) Outsourcing
B) Work specialization
C) Job descriptions
D) tasking
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

5
1.
A __________ identifies the tasks, duties, and responsibilities of a job, as well as the
knowledge, skills, and abilities that are necessary to perform that job.
A) Job analysis
B) Job listing
C) Job requirement
D) Job description
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

2.
A ____ for a sales job would include information on how often the average salesperson's
product is rejected by the prospect and how a salesperson has to learn not to take this rejection
personally. It would also tell prospects about how much time can go into making a sale before
the salesperson ever earns any commission.
A) pragmatic job walk-through
B) realistic job preview
C) rational job analysis
D) task assessment
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

3.
_______________ is a process that uses multiple raters, including self-rating, to appraise
employee performance and guide development.
A) 360-degree feedback
B) Job evaluation C) Multiple-rater appraisal
D) Performance appraisal interview
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

4.
The ________ prohibits discrimination based on race, color, religion, national origin, or sex.
A) Privacy Act
B) Civil Rights Act, Title VII
C) Equal Pay Act
D) Sarbanes-Oxley Act
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

5.
It is against the law to discriminate on the basis of sexual orientation ________.
A) in all 50 states
B) only in California
C) nowhere in the United States
D) in many states
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D
6.
A wheelchair-bound applicant may be denied a job ________.
A) under no circumstances
B) if the job is strenuous or physically tiring in some way
C) if the job requires complete physical mobility
D) in some states
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

7.
Affirmative action programs seek to make sure that employers ________ minority groups.
A) pay equal wages to
B) enhance employment opportunities for
C) provide unemployment benefits for
D) establish training programs for
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

8.
A job description is ________.
A) not a written document
B) a written document used to describe a job
C) something that employers keep secret from job candidates
D) the official title for the job
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

9.
An accept error occurs when an applicant ________.
A) who is hired performs poorly on the job
B) who is not hired would have performed well on the job
C) who is not hired is hired by another firm
D) who is hired performs adequately on the job
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

10.
Today, selection techniques that result in reject errors can open the organization to ________.
A) increased productivity and efficiency
B) charges of employee discrimination
C) improved morale
D) all of the above
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

1.
Most workers learn what is expected from them on the job from group ________.
A) roles
B) size
C) cohesiveness
D) norms
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

2.
A low-ranking employee having the best parking space in the company parking lot is an
example of ________.
A) status congruence (equity)
B) status incongruence (inequity)
C) a status category
D) a status level
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B
3.
Small groups appear to perform better when it comes to ________.
A) problem solving
B) getting diverse input into a problem
C) making decisions quickly
D) finding facts
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

4.
As the size of a group increases, the output of ________.
A) each group member tends to increase
B) each group member tends to decrease
C) the group decreases
D) the group stays the same
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

5.
Norming is a stage of group development that occurs when ________.
A) the group struggles for leadership
B) the group defines its purpose
C) the group develops cohesiveness
D) the group defines its goals
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

6.
Team diversity generally leads to ________ in overall team performance.
A) an immediate increase
B) an eventual increase
C) a dramatic decrease
D) an eventual decrease
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

7.

Reducing social loafing游手好闲 can be achieved by:

A) Making individual contributions to the group identifiable.


B) Increase the importance of individual contributions.
C) Keep the group size sufficiently small.
D) All of the above.
E) Only a) and b) are correct
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

8.
Deborah's work team has its own separate office, does its own planning and scheduling, and is
even responsible for evaluating each other's performance. Deborah is part of a ________
team.
A) self-managed

B) virtual虚拟的

C) problem-solving
D) work group
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

9.
The team that meets each week in room 201 has a goal of creating a new cell phone model.
The team consists of an engineer, a designer, a computer software specialist, and a marketing
specialist. The team has full authority to make and implement its own decisions. This is likely to
be a ________.
A) cross-functional team
B) problem-solving team
C) virtual team
D) work group
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

10.
Dan in New York is part of a team that is creating new software for the One Laptop Per Child
program. The graphic designer is in Uruguay and the programmers are in different parts of
California. The team meets be videoconference once a week. Dan’s team is likely to be a
_____.
A) work group
B) functional team
C) review team
D) virtual team
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

1.
Maslow sees food as being on the same level of need as which of the following?
A) sex
B) companionship
C) self-esteem
D) personal safety
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

2.
The key to motivation, according to Maslow, is to identify ________.
A) higher-order needs first
B) a person's level in the needs hierarchy
C) lower-order needs last
D) a person's most important level in the needs hierarchy
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

3.
Which of the following is not suggested by goal-setting theory?
A) “Do-your-best” goals outperform specific goals.
B) Good feedback is an important aspect of goal setting.
C) Moderately-difficult goals increase motivation and performance.
D) Goals set by the manager and employee usually result in higher motivation and
performance.
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

4
A manager with a Theory X view of human nature would ________.
A) be unlikely to allow workers to work independently
B) be likely to let workers work independently
C) allow workers to monitor themselves
D) t rust his workers
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

5.
Equity theory is based primarily on ideas about which of the following?
A) objectivity
B) the importance of work
C) fairness
D) automation
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

6.
According to Herzberg, favorable hygiene factors can cause an employee to feel
________.A) satisfied
B) not dissatisfied
C) dissatisfied
D) indifferent
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

7.
According to Herzberg, the opposite of the state of being satisfied is ________.
A) the opposite of dissatisfied
B) not satisfied
C) an extrinsic factor
D) the opposite of intrinsic
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

8
Surprisingly, most successful managers in large organizations don't have this.
A) high IQ
B) high nPow (need for power)
C) high nAch (need for achievement)
D) low IQ
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

9.
Which is the best summary of goal-setting theory?
A) Goals make no difference in performance.
B) Specific goals increase performance.
C) Always make your goals a bit higher than you can reach.
D) Easy goals make for happier employees.
Table for Individual Question Feedback
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

10.
Equity theory recognizes that individuals are concerned with ________.
A) making enough money to live on
B) employers sharing profits
C) comparing their rewards to those of others
D) justice for all people who work
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): C

1.
A contingency theory of leadership (e.g., path-goal theory) suggests the following:
A) Leaders have favorites and tend to develop strong relationships with those individuals.
B) Participative leadership is best in all situations.
C) Transformational leadership will elicit strong subordinate performance.
D) Leaders should use different leadership styles with different followers.
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

2.
A high initiating structure-high consideration leader in the Ohio State studies achieved the
highest ratings with respect to ________.
A) both employee performance and satisfaction
B) employee performance only
C) employee satisfaction only
D) employee performance for routine tasks only
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

3.
Which of the following best describes transformational leadership:
A) Transformational leaderships have a charismatic personality
B) Challenges followers to perform at a high level
C) Transformational leaderships pay attention to followers on an individual level
D) All of the above describe transformational leadership
E) Only a) and b) are correct
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 0.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

4.
A leader should avoid a directive leadership style when ________.
A) tasks are highly structured
B) workers have an external locus of control
C) tasks are stressful and ambiguous
D) work groups experience conflict
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): A

5.
The key to the Fiedler contingency model of leadership is to match ________.
A) leader and follower
B) leader and leadership style
C) leadership style and follower
D) leadership style and situation
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): D

6.
Your boss has total control over hiring, firing, and promotions in your department. He has
________.
A) low position power
B) high position power
C) high task structure
D) low task structure
Table for Individual Question Feedback

Points Earned: 1.0/1.0

Correct Answer(s): B

7.
Fiedler concluded that relationship-oriented leaders performed best when the situation was
________.
A) highly favorabletask
B) highly unfavorable
C) either highly favorable or highly unfavorable
D) moderately favorable or moderately unfavorable
Correct Answer(s): D

8.
A(n) ________ leader in path-goal theory does little but set challenging goals for followers.
A) supportive
B) participative
C) achievement-oriented
D) directive
Correct Answer(s): C

9.
Which of the following is included in the class of contingency variables that are associated with
personal characteristics of a follower?
A) locus of control
B) task structure
C) group structure
D) formal authority system
Correct Answer(s): A

10.
In a highly mechanistic organization, this approach seems to work best.
A) supportive
B) directive
C) achievement oriented
D) participative
Correct Answer(s): A

1.
Communication via email:
A) Accurately reflects verbal and non-verbal cues of the sender.
B) Tends to be a more efficient way of communicating to another individual within an office
environment.
C) Often allows for different interpretations of the intended message. D) All of the above are
correct.
Correct Answer(s): C

2.
An example of nonverbal communication is ________.
A) an email
B) a smile
C) a whisper
D) a voice mail
Correct Answer(s): B

3.
Active listening is enhanced by developing ________ with the speaker.
A) apathy
B) sympathy
C) a personal friendship
D) empathy
Correct Answer(s): D

4.
Managers often travel long distances to have a face-to-face meeting with someone for this
reason.
A) It shows respect.
B) Most communication is done through body language.
C) Other forms of communication have security concerns.
D) It communicates a sense of power, rank, and mobility.
Correct Answer(s): B
5.
When an auto industry manager raves about plans for a new car design and fails to see the
flaws in the model, he is engaging in this.
A) selective perception
B) filtering
C) emotion
D) information overload
Correct Answer(s): A

6.

Jargon用专业术语进行的对话 can be very useful for communication ________.

A) within a specialized, close-knit group


B) between people who speak different languages
C) outside of a specialized, close-knit group
D) between males and females
Correct Answer(s): A

7.
Simplifying language is most important when ________.
A) the speaker has little time
B) the audience is sympathetic
C) the audience is unfamiliar
D) the message is simple
Correct Answer(s): C

8.
Which kind of feedback is most frequently misinterpreted?
A) negative feedback
B) accurate feedback
C) objective feedback
D) gentle feedback
Correct Answer(s): A

9.
Positive or negative feedback works best when it is given ________.
A) everyday
B) not more than a few times a year
C) shortly after the event itself
D) long after the event itself
Correct Answer(s): C

10.
Ross can create web pages that are accessible only to members of his organization on
________.
A) an intranet
B) an extranet
C) an electronic data interchange
D) a videoconference
Correct Answer(s): A