The OSCAR awards for 2010

E-mail

The OSCAR awards for 2010 were announced on March 07, 2010 in a ceremony held at Kodak Theatre, Hollywood. Officially the awards should be called the 82nd Academy Awards. There was a tough competition between “Avtar” and “The Hurt Locker”. Avtar failed to win the maximum awards and could only manage three against six of The Hurt Locker. This reminded me of Slumdog Millionaire that won 8 awards in OSCAR Awards 2009. Best Picture The Hurt Locker Best Director Kathryn Bigelow (for The Hurt Locker) Best Actor Jeff Bridges (for Crazy Heart, as Otis "Bad" Blake) Best Actress Sandra Bullock (for The Blind Side, as Leigh Anne Tuohy) Best Supporting Actor Christoph Waltz (for Inglourious Basterds, as Col. Hans Landa) Best Supporting Actress Mo'Nique ( for Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire, as Mary Lee Johnston) Best Original Screenplay The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal Best Adapted Screenplay Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire – Geoffrey Fletcher from Push by Sapphire Best Animated Feature Up – Pete Docter Best Foreign Language Film El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Argentina) in Spanish – Juan José Campanella Best Original Score Up – Michael Giacchino Best Original Song "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from Crazy Heart – Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett Some Fact about Oscars 2010: 1. The Hurt Locker was the most successful film winning 6 OSCAR awards. It was followed by Avatar with 3 awards. 2. Avatar and The Hurt Locker received maximum number of nominations (9 each) 3. Inglourious Basterds was the second most nominated film (8 nominations) 4. Avatar was director James Cameron's first feature film since Titanic in 1997 which won a record-tying 11 Oscars. 5. The Hurt Locker’s Director Kathryn Bigelow is the first woman to win the Academy Award for Best Picture and Academy Award for Best Director. She is the second American woman to be nominated for the second award, the other being Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation in 2003.

INDIA - BUDGET 2010
Highlights:
• • • • To waive excise duty on solar panels Opposition walks out of Parliament over petrol price hike Petrol prices to go up Fresh services to be brought under service tax

• Service tax to GDP ratio 1% • Service tax to result in net revenue gain of Rs 3000 cr • Customs duty on silver at Rs 1500/kg • Custom duty on gold to be reduced • Mobile phones to be cheaper • No capital gains tax on conversion of a business entity into Limited Liability Partnership • To encourage manufacture of accessories such as battery chargers and hands-free sets, the concessions will be extended the mobile phone sector • 5% customs duty on crude petroleum back • Peak customs duty unchanged at 10% • FM raises central excise duty on all non-petroleum products from 8 to 10 per cent • Revenue loss of Rs 26,000 crore on direct tax proposals • Stimulus-led excise duty rollback partially reversed • FM allows housing projects to complete projects in 5 years instead of 4 years to avail tax break • One-time interim relief to housing and real estate sector • Businesses up to Rs 60 lakh and professionals up to Rs 15 lakh to be exempted from auditing obligations of their accounts • Uproar in Parliament over petrol price rise • To levy excise duty of Re 1/litre on petrol 2 • New tax rates would offer relief to 60 per cent of tax-payers • CET on petroproducts hiked by Re 1 • Uniform Direct tax receipts to fall by Rs 56,000 cr • Standard excise rate up from 8 to 10% • Large cars, SUVs excise up to 22% from 20% • Sops for real estate, housing projects extended by a year • Partial roll back the rate reduction in central excise • Direct tax scheme to result in revenue loss of Rs 26,000 cr • Compliance burden reduced on professionals and entrepreneurs • Corporate tax surcharge down from 10 to 7.5% • New income tax slabs will bring relief to the middle class • Rs 20,000 additional tax break for infra bonds • Minimum Alternate Tax hiked to 18% • R&D allocation increased 200% • To unveil new Saral 2 form for salaried individuals in two pages • Deduction of additional 10% for investment on infrastructure bonds • Tax slabs: Broadening 1.6 lakh - Nil above 1.6 lakh-up to 5 lakh 10% • 5-8 lakh- 20% above 8 lakh- 30% • Tax paying interface to be de-cluttered • States to be offered assistance to computerise commercial taxes • Greater transparency in tax administration targeted • Centralized Tax Centre at Bengaluru fully functional • Fiscal deficit at 5.5% for FY'11 • Rolling target for fiscal deficit 4.2% • Gross tax receipts at Rs 7.46 lakh cr • New symbol for Indian Rupee • Tech advisor group under Nandan Nilekani 3 • Allocation for development of micro and small scale sector raised from Rs 1,794 cr to Rs 2,400 cr • Rs 2,600 cr for Minority Affairs Ministry • To create 50 cr skilled workers by 2022 • Rs 1,900 cr to UID authority allocated • First set of UID to be issued by this year • Rs 19,484 cr allocated for road development, to build 20 km of highway every

day • Subsidy for affordable housing extended • Skill development programme for textile and garment sector • Pvt sector to meet deficit in grain storage • 50% increase in women & child development allocation • Development of rural infra remains high priority area • Power sector allocation doubled to Rs 5130 cr • Rs 400 cr corpus for micro-finance scheme • National pension scheme allocation increased • States to get Rs 3,675 crore for primary education at rural level • Rs 400 cr corpus for micro-finance scheme • NREGA allocation to Rs 40,100 crore • National Social Security fund to be set up for unorganized sector • Urban Development allocation to be raised by 75 per cent • 20,000 mw of solar power by 2022 • Rural development allocation to Rs 61,000 cr • Indira Awaas Yojana allocation raised in proportion to plain and hill area housing • Development of rural infra remains high priority area • Social sector spending at Rs 1.38 lakh cr for FY11 • Rs 500 cr for Clean Ganga Mission • Rs 66, 100 cr for rural development in FY10-11 4 • Allocation for school education up from Rs 26, 800 crore to Rs 31, 036 cr • Rs 22, 300 crore allocated for Health Ministry • Coal regulatory authority proposed • Rs 300 cr for Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana • Bank farm loan target: Rs 3.75 lakh crore • Rs 200 cr To Tamil Nadu for textiles • Need to take firm view on opening up of the retail sector • National clean Energy Fund to be set up • Rs 200 crore to Goa as a special golden jubilee package to restore beaches and increase green cover • To provide 2% loan subsidy to farmers • Extend loan payment by calamity hit farmers • Rs 400cr for four-part strategy for agriculture • 2% interest subvention for exports extended • Additional banking licenses for pvt players • 4 pronged strategy for agriculture • Rs 16,500 cr capital support for PSU banks • Will consider Parikh report on fuel pricing • Goods and services tax to be introduced in 2011 • Fertiliser subsidy to be reduced • GDP growth for FY'10 is seen at 7.2 pc • Rs 25,000 cr disinvestment target this year • India weathered economic crisis well • Direct tax code to be implemented from April 1, 2011 • Gradual phasing out of economic stimulus • Pvt investment can sustain 9 pc growth • First challenge: Return to GDP growth • Manufacturing growth highest in the past 2 years 5 • Indian economy is in a far better position today • FM is expected to simplify tax laws in 2010 • Biggest challenge is to make the growth all inclusive • Need to strengthen food security • Pranab: Indian economy has stood through the test of time • Economic growth slows down to 6 pc in Q3

6 lakh = nil.5% • Rs 20. 2011 • Simple tax system with minimum exemptions near completion MARKETS: • • • • Realty stock gain after tax sops for developers Nifty up 100 pts Sensex surges over 350 pts on direct tax sops BSE real estate index extends gains to 3% on sops to developers .6-5 lakh = 10%.• • • • • • Finance Minister presents Budget 2010 Pranab Mukherjee presents his 5th Union Budget Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee reaches Parliament Inflation is forecast to reach 10 percent in coming weeks Government borrowing was forecast to rise by another 2. silver at Rs 1500/kg • Uniform concessional duty of 5% on all medical appliances • Rationalising of customs on gaming software • Custom duty of one of the key component of microwave oven reduced • Peak customs duty unchanged at 10% • Custom duty for importing of duplication of prints of films revised • No capital gains tax on conversion of a business entity into Limited Liability Partnership • Businesses up to Rs 60 lakh and professionals up to Rs 15 lakh to be exempted from auditing obligations • Nominal duty of 4% electric cars • Partial rollback of excise duty on cement.000 cr • Pilot project for tax grievances extended to 4 cities • Direct tax scheme to result in revenue loss of Rs 26.000 additional tax break for infra bonds • Corp Min Alternate Tax up from 15 to 18% • New tax rates would offer relief to 60 per cent of tax-payers • Direct tax slabs: income upto 1. 5-8 lakh = 20%.6% of GDP TAXES : • More services to be brought under service tax net • Service tax to result in net revenue gain of Rs 3000cr • Customs duty on gold to be reduced.000cr • Corporate tax surcharge down from 10 to 7. large cars 6 • To levy excise duty of Re 1/litre on petrol • R&D Corp Tax break up to 200% • Uniform Direct Tax receipts to fall by Rs 56.2 percent Economists forecast India may cut its fiscal deposit to 5.46 lakh crore • Deferment of goods & service tax negative for corporates in FY10-11 • Direct tax to be implemented from April 1. cement products. 1. • above 8 lakh = 30% • Centralized Tax Centre at Bengaluru fully functional • Gross tax receipts Rs 7.

says Banerjee. react to banking expansion plans Markets up by 100 points Fertilizer stocks up.296. Railways not to be privatised.30am: Markets responds positively.880. Banerjee says a special task force will be set up for early clearance of projects.5% 7 Markets react positively to Pranab speech 9am: BSE Sensex at 16. Diesel to be expensive • Mobile phones to be cheaper • Large cars. cigarettes to be expensive • Fertilisers to be costlier after the reduction in subsidy • High fuel prices added to inflation: Pranab • Pranab Mukherjee said the govt would initiate action to bridge the gap between wholesale and retail prices.4% PRICES : • Gold gets cheaper • Petrol.• • • • • • • • 12. While not privatising. Railways have to develop business models for improving earnings. Presenting Railway Budget for 2010-11.55 0. • Govt promises to tackle food inflation in budget • Calls for fiscal discipline have gained urgency as inflation is forecast by some economists to reach 10 percent in coming weeks as high food prices fuel broader inflation expectations. SUVs to cost more • Petro products. Sensex up 300 pts Banking stocks up.    . It will remain with the government.26% 9am: NSE index at 4. 0.30am: BSE Sensex. react to reduction of subsidy 11.59. Nifty up by 0. says Banerjee. No fare hike for passengers. Railway budget 2010-11 Highlights of railway budget 2010-11 New Delhi:  Railway Minister Mamata Banerjee appeals to business houses to join hands for building partnership with Railways.

without saying where it got the information. universities. Thiruvananthapuram.   Railways to set up mobile e-ticketing centres at hospitals. Commitments fulfilled to the maximum. Farakka.tocommemorate Rabindranath Tagore's 125th birth anniversary.both in West Bengal -.  . The railways currently has 64. Ex-servicemen to be inducted in RPF. women's wing to be formed in RPF to ensure security of women.   Railways to set up Rabindra Museum in Howrah and Geetanjali Museum in Bolpur -. IIMs. Amethi and Nasik to provide clean and cheap drinking water to passengers. says Banerjee.000 route kilometers by 2020. Railways will be the lead partner in the Commonwealth Games in Delhi. she said. All 13.   Plans to launch a pilot project for fire detection. Bloomberg-UTV news channel reported.   Railways to start six water bottling plants in places like Ambala.     India's railways has set up a special task force to clear investment proposals in 100 days Indian Railways plans to keep rail freight rates unchanged. IITs.000 unmanned level crossings to be manned in the next five years. Railways 2020 vision document will contain short. Out of 120 trains announced in last budget. the minister said while presenting the Railway Budget. only three remain to be flagged off because of lack of broad-gauge lines.The government also plans to construct more underpasses for safety.   Railway Protection Force to be strengthened through amendments in RPF Act. medium and long-term goals. district headquarters and village panchayats.   Indian Railways aims to add 25.015 route kilometers. courts.

  Railways expects to increase earnings from non core activities. The government aims to increase non core earnings to Rs10 billion rupees from Rs1.5 billion. National High Speed Rail Authority to be set up. The government aims to increase non core earnings to Rs10 billion rupees from Rs1.  . Centre for Railway Research to be set up at IIT-Kharagpur. Wagon Repair Shop to be set up in Badnera near Amravati in Maharashtra. Railways will provide houses to all its employees in the the next 10 years in collaboration with the Urban Development ministry.000 crore.   High-speed dedicated passenger corridors to be constructed.   Railways to enhance contribution to central staff benefit fund. Chittaranjan Locomotive Works capacity to be augmented from 200 to 275 engines a year.   No forcible acquisition of land for freight corridor project.   Work on Rae Bareli Coach Factory in Uttar Pradesh to start within a year. Railways willing to set up a Diesel Multiple Unit factory in West Bengal.   Railways expects to increase earnings from non core activities. If land is available.   Integral Coach Factory in Chennai to be modernised and a new unit to be set up there.5 billion. Indian Railways has set a target to transport 944 million tons of goods in the year beginning April 1.   Revenue from non-core business of Railways to go up from Rs 150 crore to Rs 1. One member of each family of land losers to be given employment in the freight corridor as also in the new projects.

which have emitted the bulk of the CO{-2}. • The document also sets unequal limits on per capita carbon emissions for developed and developing countries in 2050.N. would abandon   .     Current Affairs: International issues: 05-12 Dec 09 Developing countries slam Danish text The U. is a departure from the Kyoto protocol’s principle that rich nations.K. Railways to exceed freight loading target by eight million tonnes during 2009-10.     Allocation for construction of new lines increased from Rs2848 crore to Rs 4411 crore. Gross traffic receipt for 2010-11 pegged at Rs94. meaning people in rich countries would be permitted to emit nearly twice as much under the proposals.’s role in all future climate change negotiations. • The draft hands effective control of climate change finance to the World Bank. 'Bharat Teertha' trains to connect several pilgrimage centres across the country.97 billion) from the market in 2010-11. Copenhagen climate talks were in disarray on Tuesday after developing countries reacted furiously to leaked documents that show world leaders will next week be asked • to sign an agreement that hands more power to rich countries and sidelines the U. Indian Railway Finance Corporation will borrow Rs91.2 billion ($1. U. Special train between India and Bangladesh to be started to commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore.N. while poorer nations were not compelled to act. Despite slowdown.765 crore.2 billion rupees ($1.   Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC)will borrow 91. Railways to have master plan for North Eastern region. 101 additional services to start on Mumbai suburban railways. To commemorate Rabindranath Tagore's 150th birth anniversary. • The agreement. Survey will be conducted to connect Sealdah and Howrah stations in West Bengal. Freight loading target for 2010-11 fixed at 944 million tonnes.302 crore provided for passenger amenities in the 2010-11 railway budget against Rs 923 crore last year. should take on firm and binding commitments to reduce greenhouse gases. 54 million tonnes more than the current year's revised target.97 billion) from the market in 2010-11. and Denmark — has only been shown to a handful of countries since it was finalised this week. leaked to the Guardian. Rs1.. a secret draft agreement worked on by a group of individuals known as “the circle of commitment” — but understood to include the U.S. • The so-called Danish text.

2.” the draft says. and would make any money to help poor countries adapt to climate change dependent on them taking a range of actions. The host. South Africa. but no mandatory limits on emissions were set. sets legally binding targets for developed countries to reduce emissions . The Copenhagen climate summit dominated the proceedings. Secretary-General Ban Ki-Moon. issued by the IMF. Yet the overall tone was a far cry from the robust exchanges that . Innovation in financing the climate mitigation efforts • idea by George Soros. The cash is in the notional form of special drawing rights (SDRs). it will incur interest from the IMF—currently at around 0. • The BASIC draft prepared and submitted by China to be considered during the high-profile negotiations. • Prior to the Kyoto Protocol. a special session on climate change had special invitees such as U. adopted in Kyoto in 1997. Trinidad Prime Minister Patrick Manning. 3. Mr Soros pointed out that the rich countries did not use it even during the recent financial crisis. Ahead of the summit there was considerable talk of CHOGM positioning itself as an effective platform of developing countries at a time of significant global changes.5%. There was little evidence of a collective commitment to evolving a common position on other critical issues.N. • The Working Group shall complete its work by June 2010 and present the outcome of its work to the Conference of the Parties (COP) for “adoption at the resumed session of its 15th session. That would ensure that developing countries are not saddled by debt payments. have set June 2010 as the next date by when a consensus could be arrived at.the Kyoto protocol — the only legally binding treaty that the world has on emissions reductions. and French President Nicholas Sarkozy. But this should be paid by the IMF gold reserve. Critics say the Commonwealth has ceased to commit itself to upholding human rights and civil liberties. in order to complete the work specified in the “present decision” (Copenhagen outcome) and the Bali Action Plan. Funds for climate study promised • The Planning Commission has promised a substantial hike in funds allocation to study climate change impact and the funds will be made available after the Kasturirangan Committee submits a report. • The proposal is to tap into the vast hidden reserves of cash that lie ready to keep rich nations’ economies afloat in time of crisis. Danish Prime Minister Lars Rasmussen. The summit did produce a strong statement on climate change reflecting the view of the developing world. also known as “paper gold”. CHOGM misses key opportunities The 2009 Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHOGM) that took place in Trinidad between November 27 and 29 was presaged with ambitious statements from some of the major participants. Brazil. the conference had little momentum. BASIC draft not hopeful of Copenhagen pact • the group of four emerging economies. These amount to cuts of an average 5 per cent below the 1990 levels by 2012. SDRs do not incur interest unless the money is released into circulation. clearly points out that the Ad Hoc Working Group on Long Term Cooperative Action shall without any delay hold further sessions. the United Nation Framework Convention on Climate Change was adopted in Rio de Janeiro in 1992. As soon as the cash is released. Mr Soros said the developing countries could make money from their low-carbon investments from the SDR fund by selling carbon credits on the carbon markets. • The Kyoto Protocol. Fiji remained suspended and Rwanda gained admission after it changed its language to English from French in 2007. • He has asked that the developed countries hand their $150 billion of SDRs to developing countries for immediate use to combat climate change. The Working Group had emanated from the Bali Action Plan and is entrusted with the actual negotiations. Analysis 1. which is currently worth more than $100 billion. India and China.a major feature of the pact. But other than that.

Setting 2011 as the date by when the American combat presence in the country will start thinning out. respectively for a military coup and the delayed lifting of martial law. and a Pakistani commitment the new policy is directed towards it. multi-faith. CHOGM 2009 had a curious listlessness portending increasing irrelevance. The new Obama policy has hopefully ended the attention deficit triggered by the Bush administration’s foolish and criminal invasion of Iraq in 2003. the organisation seems to be underfunded and under-supported. There is a promise of a longer term partnership with Pakistan going well beyond the period of operations against the extremists in the region. There will be a rapid surge of 30. It would have been far more useful had the grouping of 53 nations with a shared history of colonialism used the occasion more imaginatively.S.S. additional Afghan troops will be raised and trained to take over there responsibility from the US forces. That would have sent a clear message to the world about the high value of a multicultural. and multilateral body. . counterpart agreed in London in early April to prepare an extension to the START treaty signed in 1991.S. Islamabad is required to put in all out efforts in eliminating all extremists. 4. and the suspension of Zimbabwe in 2002 over flawed presidential elections.     Analists say The American campaign against the Taliban and the al-Qaida suffers from four deficits — political attention. 1. • Several rounds of talks have been held since Russian President Dmitry Medvedev and his U. Afghan capability. US will commit itself to the stability and prosperity of Pakistan. military doctrine. Current Affairs International Issues U. It is a pity that instead it did precious little to stop what could be a slide to ineffectuality. U. the suspension of Pakistan in 1999 and again in 2007. There will be improvements in civil administration in Afghanistan and stepping up of the infrastructure development with involvement of UN and other countries.000 additional troops will be sent to Afghanistan. During this period.. Russia miss START deadline • Russia and the United States missed the deadline to sign a replacement to the Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty (START) which expires on Saturday. the 1995 suspension of Nigeria for executing Ken Saro Wiwa. new policy for Afghanistan The policy  The 30.000US troops in 2010. 5. • Interfax news agency—Russia.preceded the expulsion of South Africa over apartheid. Despite brave words from certain of the leaders present. It would be worthwhile for the Commonwealth to transform itself into an enduring platform lending itself to consensus building on some core issues of global importance.

S. casualties have been low but an unconscionably large number of Afghan civilians have died in what the Pentagon euphemistically calls “collateral damage. where Prime Minister Kevin Rudd’s government does not hold a majority. deployed from afar. a task that requires a higher magnitude of funding.remains to be seen. Whether he will now go further and request Indian help to train Afghan troops. By far the biggest weakness of the new Af-Pak policy is Mr.S.S. Obama’s inability to craft an effective strategy to deal with the Pakistani side of the equation. 3.2. trained. and equipped at a much higher level. rather than on the granulated application of force. Obama announced alongside the surge. handing a defeat to a government that had hoped to set an example at international climate change talks next week. The Senate.  EU draft on Israel-Palestine Proposal in The draft . the U.S. If the U.S. rejected his administration’s proposal for Australia to become one of the first countries to install a socalled cap-and-trade system to slash the amount of heat-trapping pollution that industries pump into the air. But the other handicaps still remain. U. Thereby. It is obvious that Obama has Rejected Pakistan’s concerns on the Indian presence in Afghanistan. is serious about setting 2011 as the date by when the American combat presence in the country will start thinning out.” If the Taliban are to be defeated.Pakistan is have expressed concern about an expanding Indian presence in Afghanistan. the U. the Afghan National Army will have to be staffed. Obama appreciated India’s role in reconstruction and rebuilding efforts and the two leaders agreed to enhance their respective efforts in this direction in Afghanistan. president spoke of a cancer that has spread on both sides of the Durand Line & threaten Islamabad into taking action against the Taliban and other extremist groups which operate from its territory. overriding Pakistani objections. The speech within the speech Australian Parliament defeats Bill on global warming  Australia’s plans for an emissions trading system to combat global warming were scuttled on Wednesday in Parliament. troops begin to leave. Over the past few years. The only problem is the 2011 exit date that Mr. The Obama package is supposed to address a part of the third deficit — Afghan national capabilities in the security field — but the kind of emphasis we have seen so far does not inspire much confidence. However in the Indo-US joint statement. American military doctrine has leaned too heavily on the deployment of overwhelming firepower. For India. With very little indication that the Pakistani military is ready to jettison its strategic patronage of terrorist groups. 4. and its allies will have to be far more intelligent in their military methods than they have been so far. there is the possibility that Rawalpindi might well be tempted to instruct the Taliban to lie low till the appointed hour only to emerge triumphant once U.

as the primary regional threat. as Syria insists it must. But like the Americans. they hope to break. The EU draft calls for the resumption of talks between Israelis and Palestinians. Syria has made no attempt to rebuild. leading to the emergence of “an independent. Talks mediated by Turkey last year raised hopes of a deal. or at least temper. President Bashar Al-Assad wants a full Israeli withdrawal from the Golan in return for ending the state of war. and has defied international calls for a settlement freeze in East Jerusalem — the territory. contiguous and viable state of Palestine. Relations with Saudi. Until Israel vacates the two-thirds of the Golan Heights it first seized in 1967 and annexed in 1981. Reaction Israel rejects the division of Jerusalem. This year he moved to ease sanctions. the Saudi Arabians see a resurgent Iran. for talks. The PA has adopted this position after Israel refused to accept an unqualified settlement freeze in all occupied territory including East Jerusalem. since Israeli forces withdrew behind the barbed wire and minefields of the nearby ceasefire line in 1974. former capital of the Syrian Golan Heights. A draft authored by Sweden.Israel. with each part serving as the respective capital of Israel and a Palestinian State. George Mitchell. along with West Bank and Gaza that it occupies following the 1967 Arab-Israeli war. not Israel.” The EU also welcomes that proposal of Palestinian Authority (PA) Prime Minister Salam Fayyad’s to unilaterally declare Palestinian independence. U.Syrian  Little has changed in Quneitra. it prefers symbolism to salvage. Israel has cautioned the European Union (EU) that its intention to formally back East Jerusalem as the capital of a future Palestinian state will be counterproductive and undermine its mediatory role in resolving the Israel-Palestine issue. Implicit in such a deal is Syrian recognition of Israel. But Israel’s attack on Hamas in Gaza caused Syria to pull out.       . Rafiq Al-Hariri.S. Syria’s links with Tehran. EU Foreign Ministers are expected to officially call for the division of Jerusalem. democratic. By repairing ties. mutual security guarantees and normalisation of relations. while Turkey. shedding its neutral pose. condemned Israeli actions. comprising the West Bank and Gaza and with East Jerusalem as its capital.     The Golan Heights’ . President Barack Obama’s willingness to engage with Syria also raised expectations of another “Damascus spring”.S. ambassador back to Damascus and dispatched his West Asia envoy. promised to send a U.arebia plummeted after Syria was accused of ordering the 2005 assassination of the former Lebanese Prime Minister and Saudi Arabia ally.

   Zardari hands over nuclear weapons keys to Gilani  Pakistan President Asif Ali Zardari appeared to take the first step towards handing executive powers to the elected Prime Minister on Friday by divesting himself of the powers of the head of the nuclear chain of command and transferring them to Prime Minister Yusuf Raza Gilani. the Supreme Court had set November 28 as the deadline for parliamentary approval for the NRO and 36 other ordinances decreed by the former President. Even its allies deserted it on this issue. The PPP-led government was compelled to let the NRO lapse after it became clear earlier this month it would not be able to have the law endorsed by Parliament. Mr. But concerns about Syria’s role in Iraq. Nato secretary general: Anders Fogh Rasmussen World Conservation Day . In a late night development. In July. amending it in the process to make the Prime Minister the Chairman of the body that has overall control of Pakistan’s nuclear weapons. under which President Asif Ali Zardari and thousands of others received amnesty from corruption charges against them. and was part of his effort to ensure that the NCA would be under his control after the February 2008 elections   U.03 Dec China silent on border road issue . Mitchell said again this week that the U. Obama to be cautious in reaching out to Syria. Mr. in 2007. including the National Command Authority Ordinance. suspicious nuclear activities and alliance with Iran have increased domestic pressure on Mr. its human rights record. Amnesty ordinance lapses  The controversial National Reconciliation Ordinance. Zardari repromulagated 28 of these ordinances on Friday night. its support for Hezbollah in Lebanon and for Palestinian rejectionist groups. Zardari reissued the National Command Authority Ordinance 2009. Pervez Musharraf.S. even though he might achieve a regional peace breakthrough. which he amended to make Prime Minister Yusuf Raza Gilani its chairman.S. The NCA controls Pakistan’s nuclear weapons. Mr. wanted to advance the Syrian track. panel to summon Salahis (Tareq and Michaele Salahi)  Virginia couple who gate crashed into President Barack Obama’s first state dinner. The Ordinance was first passed by former military ruler Pervez Musharraf in October 2007. lapsed on Saturday. raising questions about the potential implications for the Pakistan People’s Party leader’s political future and for the government.

192ft — on December 4. the effective demarcation between the two countries. The ban in the U. was one of a dozen countries that have archaic laws barring the entry of people infected by HIV. but the military top brass decided not to attack him with the massive force at their disposal. was a communicable disease and spread through physical or respiratory contact. says India . by the Senate Foreign Relations Committee. The report. Foreign Ministry spokesperson Qin Gang neither confirmed nor denied reports that China had raised objections with the State authorities over the construction of an 8-km road in Ladakh near the Line of Actual Control. who initiated the idea.   World Disability Day-03 Not for punitive approach. Solange Magnano  Former Miss Argentina died from complications after cosmetic surgery. The U. like tuberculosis. Osama was within U.says a Senate report.S. was enacted in 1987 amidst widespread fears that HIV. troops’ reach: report  Al-Qaeda leader Osama bin Laden was cornered by U.   Arab journalist throws shoe at Iraqi shoe throw  An Arabic-speaking man on Tuesday hurled a shoe at the Iraqi journalist (Muntazer al-Zaidi) who one year earlier had thrown a shoe at former US president George W Bush. A 38-YEAR-OLD former Miss Argentina has died from complications after undergoing cosmetic surgery on her buttocks HIV entry ban repealed   The end of a 22-year-old ban on the entry of people with HIV into the United States. on Sunday announced that the meeting would last around 20 minutes. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) has followed up promptly. forces in the Afghan mountains of Tora Bora just months after 9/11 and could have been killed or captured.S.S. The U. The historic meeting would endorse a declaration on climate issues.S. by publishing the rule in the Federal Register.S. Minister for Forest and Soil Conservation Dipak Bohara.  Nepal Cabinet to meet at Everest  The government would be holding a Cabinet meeting at Kalapatthar in the Everest region — at an altitude of 17.

Secretary S.Sundar (2005) The Committee headed by Transport. Free-treatment scheme will be rolled out. India. including Collaboration in developing & Promoting eco-cities around the project. over a length of about 1. The Centre has already approved a grant of Rs 330 Crore towards this. The DMIC is planned to promote integrated development of Industry and Infrastructure in a band of 150200km on the either side of the Dedicated Railway Freight Corridor between Delhi & Mumbai.Former Transport.Accident Victims The Govt.500km The Delhi-Mumbai Dedicated Railway Freight Corridor is also being post-founded by Japanese Govt. Rs. This shows that both the Countries are committed to take forward the bilateral cooperation & further accelerate economic engagements. In the meeting of the Board of Governors of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)  Current Awareness -January 2010 E-mail INDIA AND THE WORLD India-Japan Relation Japan inks pact for Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project (DMIC). The agreement would help DMIC to establish eco-friendly township & Industrial Zones by adopting global best practises SCHEME Government Plans Schemes For Free Treatment Of Road. 3.Infrastructure Finance to prepare plan for overall DMIC region & developing plans for investment-in phase -1st. (Smart communities). Flag off pilot projects.Secretary Brahm Dutt (current) NISER-NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE EDUCATIONAND RESEARCH (NISER) BHUBANESHWAR .6 lakh Crore New Delhi & Tokyo signed two Pacts. has also made clear that this resolution should not be the basis of a “renewed punitive approach or new sanctions” against Iran. Japanese pm Yukio Hatoyama. The Japan Bank of International Cooperation also signed a loan agreement totalling upto USD 75 million (Rs 330 Crore) with India . is planning to introduce a scheme to fund the medical treatment of victims of road accidents for the first 48 hours through insurance Companies or budgetary Support. which voted for the IAEA resolution against Iran’s failure to implement fully all its safeguard obligations under the IAEA regime. Mumbai-Pune Expressway is a good option. The Committee headed by. The DMIC Project Development Fund is envisaged to be set up with equal Contribution from India and Japan.

From the Shipping to the Defence Ministry to meet the Country’s Security Needs. The Govt has approved bestowing the (Maharastra) Status enchanced autonomy to the PSUS which have a three year track record of annual turnover of Rs 25. 30th Dec 2009 13th Finance Commission submits report to the PresidentThe report of the finance Commission. Philippines. 12.000 Crore. Current Awareness -November 2009 1. Malaysia. on Thursday transferred state-owned Hindustan Shipyard Ltd. introduces Maharastra states for top PSUS.400 crore manned space mission of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is scheduled for launch by— (A) 2020 (B) 2015 (C) 2030 (D) 2012 Ans : (B) 2. India has lined up a series of meetings with the ASEAN members over the next seven months to reach a deal on opening up services trade. Miss Gibraltar Aldorino takes home Miss World 2009 Crown. Two rounds of Negotiations have already taken place in this regard. Combodia.000 crore & net profit of Rs 5. India has an observer status in the bloc. The Rs. after opening up services trade. The govt. Laos. Myanmar. India signed a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with the Association of southeast Nations (Asean) in Aug. Thailand & Vietnam are the 10 Members of the the Asean. headed by former finance Secretary Vijay Kelkar. which will come into effect from 1st January.The Home Ministry has decided to issue a circular to all states. All Complaints received by police stations should be treated as FIRS. In India . Indonesia.ASEAN talks on services trade from 12th Jan 2010. after opening up of merchandise trade. India plans a manned mission to the moon by— (A) 2020 (B) 2025 (C) 2030 (D) 2012 Ans : (A) . Brunei.ESL Narasimhan takes charges as AP Governor India Continues to be world’s largest milk producer Govt. 2010 and is committed to begin breaking duty barriers on goods. Singapore.

3. Recently India and US have signed a pact on— (A) petroleum (B) biofuels (C) atomic energy (D) None of these Ans : (B) 6. The Latest Forest Survey of India says that only ………… of the country’s land was covered with trees. (A) 30% (B) 22% (C) 23% . A Judge (of a High Court) may be removed from his office by the President in the manner provided in clause (4) of ……… for the removal of a judge of the Supreme Court. (A) 35% (B) 40% (C) 33% (D) 28% Ans : (C) 8. (A) Article 125 (B) Article 124 (C) Article 126 (D) Article 127 Ans : (B) 4. ‘State of the World’s Children’ (2009) the number of women dying every year in India in Child Births is— (A) 75000 (B) 77000 (C) 70000 (D) 78000 Ans : (D) 7. The Planning Commission has approved an ambitious scheme known as the Van Panchayat Yojna aiming at achieving the target of covering …………… of India’s geographical area with trees. According to the UNICEF’s flagship report. In order to remove judges of the Supreme Court or High Court through impeachment proceedings a motion is addressed to the President signed by at least— (A) 100 members of Lok Sabha or 50 members of Rajya Sabha (B) 50 members of Rajya Sabha or 150 members of Lok Sabha (C) 80 members of Lok Sabha or 30 members of Rajya Sabha (D) 60 members of Lok Sabha or 70 members of Rajya Sabha Ans : (A) 5.

A. ……… Delhi Sustainable Development Summit (DSDS) was organised by The Energy and Resource Institute (TERI) in New Delhi recently—Fill in the blank with— (A) Tenth (B) Ninth (C) Eleventh (D) Eighth Ans : (B) 13.A. The last U. India has recently signed a pact for supply of reactors with— (A) Areva (B) U. BDR stands for— (A) Border Development Force (B) Border District Development (C) Bangladesh Rifles (D) Bangladesh Development Rifles Ans : (C) 14. Zillur Rahman is the new President of— (A) Malaysia (B) Bangladesh (C) Maldives . Currently the Prime Minister of Iceland is— (A) Geir Haarde (B) Hugo Chavez (C) Johanna Sigurdardottir (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 12. military base in Central Asia which was voted out by Kyrgyzstan’s Parliament was situated at— (A) Manas (B) Astana (C) Bishkek (D) Tashkant Ans : (A) 11. (C) Russia (D) Japan Ans : (A) 10.S.S.(D) 20% Ans : (C) 9.

The Oscar Award for Best Actress has been bagged by— (A) Dustin Lance Black (B) Kate Winslet (C) Vicky Christina (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 17.(D) Kazakhstan Ans : (B) 15. According to a recent report the percentage of all immigrant founded companies in last ten years founded by Indian immigrant is— (A) 26% (B) 30% (C) 35% (D) 40% Ans : (A) 19. Sean Penn has got the Oscar Award 2009 for— (A) Best Actor (B) Best Director (C) Adapted Screenplay (D) Original Song Ans : (A) 18. STPF stands for— (A) Special Task Protection Force (B) Special Tiger Protection Force (C) Special Tiger Police Force (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 20. According to the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) report the country which tops the World Hunger Chart is— (A) Sierra Leone (B) India (C) Somalia . Slumdog Millionaire won the Oscar Awards in— (A) Eight categories (B) Seven categories (C) Six categories (D) None of these Ans : (A) 16.

(D) Pakistan Ans : (B) 21. According to recent estimates of Central Statistical Organisation (CSO) during 2008-09 India’s national income will grow at— (A) 8·8% (B) 10% (C) 7·1% (D) 8·5% Ans : (C) . Earth Day is observed on— (A) April 22 (B) April 17 (C) April 30 (D) April 24 Ans : (A) 23. NPs Aulakh has been appointed as the new Chief of— (A) National Security Guard (B) Research and Analysis Wing (C) Central Bureau of Investigation (D) National Investigation Agency Ans : (A) 25. ‘Daughters of Shame’ is a book written by— (A) Jasvinder Sanghera (B) Mehar Fatima Hussain (C) Kermit Roosevelt (D) Shazia Aziz Ans : (A) 22. The winner of Chappell-Hadlee Trophy is— (A) New Zealand (B) Australia (C) India (D) West Indies Ans : (B) 24.

The winner of Australian Open Tennis Men’s Singles Title is— (A) Roger Federer (B) Mahesh Bhupati (C) Andy Murray (D) Rafael Nadal Ans : (D) 29.26. The winner of Australian Open Tennis Women’s Singles Title is— (A) Dinara Safin (B) Serena Williams (C) Sania Mirza (D) Venus Williams Ans : (B) 27. Navin Chawla has been appointed as the new— (A) Director General of Border Security Force (B) National Security Guards Chief (C) Central Bureau of Investigation Chief (D) Chief Election Commissioner Ans : (D) 28. The World Wide Web (WWW) on March 13. 2009 marked its— (A) 25th anniversary . Indian Cricket team is the number …………… team in the latest ICC’s One Day ranking. (A) Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five Ans : (B) 30. G-20 Finance Ministers meeting recently took place in— (A) London (B) Paris (C) New Delhi (D) Horsham Ans : (D) 31. Who among the following personalities recently visited India ? (A) Hillary Clinton (B) Bill Clinton (C) Martin Luther King III (D) Martin Luther King IV Ans : (C) 32.

The President of which of the following countries visited India in March 2009— (A) Yugoslavia (B) Benin (C) Macedonia (D) Turkey Ans : (B) 36. Davis (D) None of these Ans : (A) 34. The former Israeli President who has been charged with rape is— (A) Benjamin Nitinyahu (B) Shimon Peres (C) Moshe Katsav (D) Ariel Sharon Ans : (C) 38. Vishwanath (C) Ronald M. Terry Award has been given to— (A) K. According to Economist Intelligence Unit recent Survey the world’s costliest city is— (A) New York (B) Mumbai (C) Washington (D) Tokyo Ans : (D) 37. Srinath Reddy (B) K. Luther L.(B) 30th anniversary (C) 20th anniversary (D) 35th anniversary Ans : (C) 33. According to Tobacco Atlas in India roughly the number of people who are consuming tobacco is— (A) 250 million (B) 230 million (C) 220 million . Who has recently overtaken Warren Buffet as world’s richest man ? (A) Mukesh Ambani (B) Anil Ambani (C) Bill Gates (D) Ratan Tata Ans : (C) 35.

Which of the following recently celebrated its Platinum Jubilee ? (A) Indian Space Research Organisation (B) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (C) Indian National Science Academy . Manmohan Singh is— (A) 20 (B) 25 (C) 27 (D) 30 Ans : (A) 43. This year Pravasi Bhartiya Divas was celebrated in— (A) Mumbai (B) Madras (C) Chennai (D) Kolkata Ans : (C) 44. The Chief Guest on 60th Republic Day of India was— (A) Kazakhstan’s President (B) Uzbekistan’s President (C) Tajikistan’s President (D) Kyrgyzstan’s President Ans : (A) 42. INS Viraat—the sole aircraft carrier in the Indian Ocean of the Indian Navy will celebrate its ………… in November 2009. The number of members of Global Advisory Council constituted by Prime Minister Dr. India recently launched Interceptor Missile on March 6. 2009 for— (A) the fourth time (B) the fifth time (C) the third time (D) the second time Ans : (C) 41.(D) 225 million Ans : (B) 39. (A) Golden Jubilee (B) Silver Jubilee (C) Diamond Jubilee (D) Platinum Jubilee Ans : (A) 40.

The runner-up in Australian Open (Women’s Singles) 2009 is— (A) Dinara Safin (B) Venus William (C) Serena William (D) Sania Mirza Ans : (A) 50. Prasad (C) J. Verma Ans : (D) 46. The winner of Parsvanath International Open Chess Tournament is— (A) Mikhail Ulibin (B) Surya Shekhar Ganguly (C) Samresh Jung . Sodhi (D) K. Which of the following Indian cricketers has not been inducted in ICC’s Hall of Fame ? (A) Sachin Tendulkar (B) Sunil Gavaskar (C) Kapil Dev (D) Bishen Singh Bedi Ans : (A) 47. N.(D) None of the above Ans : (C) 45. K. According to a recently published report. The runner-up in Australian Open 2009 (Men’s Singles) is— (A) Rafael Nadal (B) Mahesh Bhupati (C) Roger Federer (D) Andy Murray Ans : (C) 49. The new Research and Analysis wing Chief is— (A) Radha Vinod Raju (B) M. C. the State/Union Territory which has occupied top spot in Education index is— (A) Lakshdeep (B) Kerala (C) Puducherry (D) Karnataka Ans : (C) 48.

Sullevan Ans : (B) 51. Who among the following has not been honoured with Padma Vibhushan ? (A) Dr. DRDO came into existence in— (A) 1960 (B) 1958 (C) 1962 (D) 1965 Ans : (B) 55. This year National Games have been held in— (A) Sikkim (B) Assam (C) Kerala (D) Jharkhand Ans : (D) 53.(D) O. Gurdip Singh Randhawa (B) D. Which of the following was not the base of LTTE before being captured by Sri Lankan forces ? (A) Muridke (B) Elephant Pass (C) Kilinochchi (D) Mullaithivu Ans : (A) 54. This year Pankaj Advani has been given— (A) Padma Vibhushan (B) Padma Bhushan (C) Padma Shri (D) None of these Ans : (C) 56. P. The Chairman of Anti Doping Panel constituted by the Government is— (A) Jasmeet Singh (B) Dinesh Dayal (C) Dr. Chattopadhyay (C) Govind Narain (D) Chandrika Prasad Srivastava Ans : (A) . Vikas Ahluwalia (D) Dinesh Khanna Ans : (B) 52.

In 2007-08. In the Interim Budget 2009-10 the Government of India has allocated for its flagship programmes. Enrolment rate for Muslim children increased to— (A) 8·41% (B) 10·49% (C) 9·39% (D) 7·25% Ans : (B) 61. the scientist who came into news is— (A) Albert Einstein (B) Charles Darwin (C) Newton (D) Vikram Sarabhai Ans : (B) 63.57. The Government of India has declared……as the National Day for the Girl Child. ‘India and China—A Thousand Years of Cultural Relations’ is the book written by— (A) Probodh Chandra Bagchi (B) K. the amount of— . Recently. The 75th edition of Ranji Trophy was won by— (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Railways (C) Rajasthan (D) Mumbai Ans : (D) 62. Bikram Singh (C) Romila Thapar (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 58. (A) February 25 (B) January 27 (C) March 22 (D) January 24 Ans : (D) 60. World Consumer Rights Day is observed on— (A) March 12 (B) March 15 (C) March 23 (D) March 24 Ans : (B) 59.

the political party which emerged largest in terms of number of seats is— (A) Likud Party (B) Kadima Party (C) Labour Party (D) Yisrael Beiteinu Ans : (A) 66. 35th National Games will be held in— (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Karnataka (C) Gujarat (D) Kerala Ans : (D) 67. The new Prime Minister of Zimbabwe is— (A) Robert Mugabe (B) Morgan Tsvangirai (C) Thabo Mbeki (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 65. 122.(A) Rs. 451.311 crore Ans : (C) 64.317 crore (D) Rs. 112. The Punjab Gold Cup has been won by— (A) Poland . Prashant Prakash and Kalki Koechlin are the winners of— (A) Padma Shree (B) Metro Plus Playwright Award (C) Assam Ratna (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 68. 131. In recently held elections in Israel. 841 crore (C) Rs.571 crore (B) Rs. The winner of Duleep Trophy is— (A) East Zone (B) South Zone (C) West Zone (D) North Zone Ans : (C) 69.

World Social Forum meeting was recently held in— (A) Paris (B) Belem (C) Davos (D) Moscow Ans : (B) 71. 4 position (D) None of these Ans : (A) 75. India has occupied— (A) No. K.(B) The Netherlands (C) England (D) Norway Ans : (B) 70. The new Chairman of Satyam Computer Services is— (A) Kiran Karnik (B) Prem Chand Gupta (C) Habil Khorkiwala (D) R. 3 position (C) No. The controversial Pakistani scientist who was recently in news is— (A) Abdul Jamal (B) Shah Mahmood Qureshi (C) Kazi Hussain (D) Abdul Qadir Khan Ans : (D) 72. 2 position (B) No. In Iraqi Parliamentary elections Prime Minister Nouri-Al-Maliki’s candidates have won in— (A) 14 provinces (B) 9 provinces (C) 8 provinces (D) 7 provinces Ans : (B) 74. N. The Sustainable Leadership Award has been given to— (A) R. Pachauri (B) Bill Gates (C) Ban Ki-Moon . In the latest ICC ODI (Team) ranking. Mittal Ans : (A) 73.

India’s Moon Impact Probe (MIP) landed on Moon’s Surface on— (A) November 10. 2008 (B) November 11. B. . Sheik Sharif Ahmed is the new President of— (A) Uganda (B) Rawanda (C) Somalia (D) Morocco Ans : (C) 80. ‘Best Executive 2008’ by Asia-money magazine has been given to— (A) S. P. Bhatt (C) Ravinder Zutshi (D) C.S.(D) Arundhati Roy Ans : (C) 76. 2008 Ans : (C) 81. Stolt Valor which was recently hijacked by sea-pirates belongs to— (A) Germany (B) Japan (C) U. ‘QUARK 2009’ is— (A) An exhibition on peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy (B) India’s ambitious project to Mars (C) India-Russia joint noval exercise (D) Annual-National level technical festival of BITs Pilani Ans : (D) 77. Twelve new frog species have been found in— (A) Konkan region (B) Malwa (C) Eastern Ghats (D) Western Ghats Ans : (D) 79. Natrajan (B) O. 2008 (D) November 15. Bhav Ans : (B) 78. 2008 (C) November 14.A. M.

Which of the following was not signed ? (A) Pact in the field of health and medicine (B) Agreement on purchasing petrol at cheaper rate (C) An extradition treaty (D) Agreement on abolition of visa for specific categories Ans : (B) 83. has been the President of his country since— (A) 1971 (B) 1981 (C) 1961 (D) 1990 Ans : (B) 84. During the Egyptian President’s visit to India in November 2008 five pacts were signed with Egypt. Egyptian President who recently visited India. It is a— (A) Air to air missile (B) Air to surface missile (C) Surface to surface missile (D) Surface to sea missile Ans : (C) 85.(D) Saudi Arabia Ans : (B) 82. Hosni Mubarak. Bhimsen Joshi who has been declared ‘Bharat Ratna’ winner was born in— (A) Gadag (B) Palakkad (C) Pune . 2008 India testfired successfully Shourya missile. On November 12. ITR stands for— (A) International Tariff Rate (B) Integrated Trial Rate (C) Integrated Trial Range (D) Integrated Test Range Ans : (D) 86. Recently National River Status has been granted to— (A) Mahanadi (B) Ganga (C) Sindhu (D) Brahmaputra Ans : (B) 87. Pt.

S.S. 2008 Barack Obama got— (A) 371 electoral college votes (B) 320 electoral college votes (C) 364 electoral college votes (D) 360 electoral college votes Ans : (C) 92. The Security forces of India launched……to flush out terrorists which wreaked havoc in Mumbai in the last week of November 2008.000 per month (C) Judge of the High Court—Rs.(D) Mysore Ans : (A) 88. The author of which of the following is not Barack Obama ? (A) Dream from My Father (B) Thoughts on Reclaiming Dream (C) It Takes a Nation : How Strangers Became Family (D) My Great America Ans : (D) 93. 90. which of the following pairs/matches is not correct ? (A) Chief Justice of India—Rs.A.000 per month Ans : (D) 89. European Union-Russia summit was held recently at— (A) Nice (B) Bonn (C) St. 85.A. Presidential Election belongs to— (A) California (B) Florida (C) Connecticut (D) Virginia Ans : (A) 91. 2008. Under the revised pay scale of Judges as approved by the Union Cabinet on November 27. In U. 80. Presidential election. Petersburgh . 1 lakh per month (B) Chief Justice of the High Court—Rs.000 per month (D) Judge of the Supreme Court—Rs. The highest number of electoral college votes during U. (A) Operation Liberate Mumbai (B) Operation Sea Storm (C) Operation Black Tornadoes (D) Operation Thunder storm Ans : (C) 90.

BIMSTEC is— (A) Seven-member nation organisation (B) Eight-member nation organisation (C) Nine-member organisation (D) Six-member nation organisation Ans : (A) 97.. Ans : (B) 99.(D) London Ans : (A) 94.S. The headquarters of APEC (Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation) is situated at— (A) Kuala Lumpur (B) Singapore (C) Lima . (B) Russia (C) Japan (D) E.U. By an agreement between Iraq and the U.A. Abu Dhabi was recently in news for hosting— (A) Arab Women’s Conference (B) OPEC Summit (C) APEC Summit (D) Arab League Summit Ans : (A) 95.S. Recently BIMSTEC held its— (A) Third Summit (B) Fourth Summit (C) Second Summit (D) Fifth Summit Ans : (C) 98. Which of the following countries leads space launch tally ? (A) U. the latter has committed to withdraw its troops from Iraq by— (A) 2010 (B) 2011 (C) 2009 (D) 2012 Ans : (B) 96.A.

tuberculosis and malaria ? (A) Amitabh Bachchan (B) Britney Spears (C) Carla Bruni (D) Zinedine Zidane Ans : (C) 101. V. Braun (C) Farukh Dhondy (D) Martin Dupuls Ans : (C) 104. The prestigious Jnanpith award winner for 2005 is— (A) Abdul Rahman Rahi (B) Kunwar Narayan (C) Ravindra Kelekar (D) Satyavarat Shastri Ans : (B) 103. Who has recently been made the first ambassador to the Geneva based Global fund to fight Aids. Mohammad El Bardei (B) Hosni Mubarak (C) Shabana Azmi (D) Nelson Mandela Ans : (A) 102. ‘The Bikini Murders’ is a book by— (A) Erez Mandela (B) J. LTTE’s administrative headquarters is situated at— (A) Batticaola (B) Kilinochchi (C) Puthumu Rippu (D) Ariviyal Nakar Ans : (B) . Disarmament and Development for 2008 has been conferred on— (A) Dr.(D) Santiago Ans : (B) 100. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace.

The 2008 World Snooker Champion is— (A) Pankaj Advani (B) Colm Gilcreest (C) Thepchai Un-Nooh (D) None of the above Ans : (C) 109. The six important inscriptions which have recently come to light in Tamil Nadu’s 1200 year old Shiva Temple reveal— (A) Early Chola history (B) Early Kushans history (C) Early Mauryan history (D) Early Sangam history Ans : (A) 107. LITE is the proposed Maiden Moon Mission of— (A) Germany (B) France (C) Britain (D) Japan Ans : (C) 108. The Champion of 2008 Formula one Races is— (A) Kim Raikkonen (B) Lewis Hamilton (C) Felipe Massa (D) Robert Kubica Ans : (B) . The male sports man chosen as Athlete of the Year 2008 is— (A) Usain Bolt (B) Dayron Robles (C) Angelo Taylor (D) Henry Rono Ans : (A) 110.105. UNO recently banned Pakistan based terrorist organisation— (A) JKLF (B) United Taliban Front (C) Al-Humijat (D) Jamat-ud-Dawa Ans : (D) 106.

IBEx is— (A) NASA’s Probe (B) EU’s Probe (C) EU NASA joint Probe (D) None of the above Ans : (A) 114. the fourth richest Indian is— (A) Anil Ambani (B) Kushal Pal Singh (C) Sunil Mittal (D) Lakshmi Mittal Ans : (C) 112.. (A) 115th (B) 113th (C) 110th (D) 111th Ans : (B) 113. According to Forbes latest list. The female Athlete of the Year Award has been conferred on— (A) Yelena Isinbayeva (B) Tirunesh Dibaba (C) Pamela Jelimo (D) Anne Frazer Ans : (A) 117.on Global Gender-Gap Index. According to Forbes Magazine the richest lady of India is— (A) Indira Nooyi (B) Sonia Gandhi (C) Savitri Jindal (D) Teena Ambani Ans : (C) 115. National Women Excellence Award 2008 has been given to— (A) Pritika Kalra Gandhi (B) Sheila Dixit (C) Sharmila Tagore (D) Shabana Azmi Ans : (A) 116. India ranks……….111. World Junior Badminton Championship (Woman’s title) has been won by— (A) Sayaka Sato .

(B) Fu Mingtian (C) Saina Nehwal (D) Xie Jing Ans : (C) 118. K. 2008 (C) December 10. Lalthanhawla (C) R. Prasad (B) R. India–U. 2008 . The new Chief Minister of Mizoram is— (A) P. 2008 (B) December 11. Bhargava (C) Ravi Kumar (D) C.S. Lalzirliana (D) H. 2008 Ans : (B) 119. Sangma (B) Mr.026 (D) 1. Civil Nuclear Cooperation Agreement was signed on— (A) October 11. According to National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) the number of farmers who committed suicides during 2007 is— (A) 16.632 (B) 4. A.21. 2008 Ans : (A) 122. 2008 (D) December 8.238 (C) 11. India launched its first Moon Mission Chandrayaan-1 on— (A) October 10. 2008 (D) October 5. India’s first 3G Technology-based mobile phone service of MTNL was launched on— (A) December 15. 2008 (B) October 20.C.617 Ans : (A) 121. 2008 (B) October 15. 2008 (C) October 15. The IIM Review Committee which recommended higher government control on IIMs is headed by— (A) M. Rangrajan Ans : (B) 123. Liansailova Ans : (B) 120.

The IBSA Dialogue Forum was formalised through the adoption of the Brasilia Declaration in— (A) 2004 (B) 2003 . India is the ……country to send Moon Mission. 2008 the……IBSA Summit concluded in New Delhi. 2008 Ans : (D) 124. (A) Fifth (B) Fourth (C) Sixth (D) Seventh Ans : (B) 126. 2008 (D) October 22. The number of instruments which the spacecraft Chandrayaan carried is— (A) 15 (B) 20 (C)11 (D) 9 Ans : (C) 127. On October 15.(C) October 20. Union Cabinet has cleared Right to Education Bill which is the enabling legislation to notify— (A) The 91th Constitutional Amendment (B) The 86th Constitutional Amendment (C) The 95th Constitutional Amendment (D) The 93rd Constitutional Amendment Ans : (B) 128. The Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle which put Chandrayaan-1 into its orbit is— (A) PSLV-C-9 (B) PSLV-C-8 (C) PSLV-C-11 (D) PSLV-C-7 Ans : (C) 125. (A) Third (B) Fourth (C) Fifth (D) Sixth Ans : (A) 129.

Luc Montagnier . The number of member countries who participated in Asia-Europe Meeting Summit held on October 24-25. The new-President of Maldives is— (A) Abdul Gayoom (B) Mohammad Anni Nasheed (C) Mohammad Irshad (D) Abdul Qadir Ans : (B) 133. ACD stands for— (A) Asian Cooperative Dialogue (B) Asia Cooperation Dialogue (C) Asia China Dialogue Forum (D) Asian-Chinese Dialogue Ans : (B) 131. EDI stands for— (A) Enforcement Directorate Index (B) Education Development Infrastructure (C) Education and Development Identity (D) Education Development Index Ans : (D) 135. 2008 was— (A) 45 (B) 40 (C) 35 (D) 30 Ans : (A) 132.(C) 2005 (D) 2006 Ans : (B) 130. Which one of the following is not the winner of 2008 Nobel Prize in Medicine ? (A) Professor Herald Zur Hausen (B) Martin Chalfi (C) Prof. Which of the following states has topped in Governments’ Primary Education Development Index ? (A) Delhi (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Kerala (D) Tamil Nadu Ans : (C) 134.

the first of Nobel Prizes awarded each year in the category of— (A) Physics (B) Chemistry (C) Medicine (D) Literature Ans : (C) 139.(D) Francoise Barre-Sinoussi Ans : (B) 136. Which of the following is the winner of Miss Universe 2008 (A) Riyo Mori (B) Zhang Zilin (C) Dayana Mendoza (D) Simaran Kaur Mundi . The Alternative Nobel Prizes are— (A) Magsaysay Awards (B) Right to Livelihood Awards (C) Global Energy Awards (D) Grammy Awards Ans : (B) 140. Traditionally. Tsien (C) Osamu Shimomura (D) Franco Basse Sinoussi Ans : (D) 138. Which one of the following has not won the 2008 Nobel Prize in Chemistry ? (A) Martin Chalfi (B) Roger Y. Which one of the following is not the winner of 2008 Nobel Prize in Physics ? (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio (B) Makoto Kobayashi (C) Toshihide Maskawa (D) Yoichiro Nambu Ans : (A) 137. National Consumer Rights Day is observed on— (A) December 4 (B) December 7 (C) December 24 (D) December 10 Ans : (C) 1.

2. 5. Which article of the Indian constitution empowers the President of India to impose central rule on a state? (A) Article 256 (B) Article 356 (C) Article 370 (D) Article 373 6. The President of India is elected by : (A) Parliament (B) State legislatures (C) by the people directly (D) by an electrol college consisting of the elected members of the Lok Sabha. R. Ambedkar (B) Dr. B. The first General elections under the Indian constitution were held in : (A) 1950 (B) 1951 (C) 1952 (D) 1953 4. The time-gap between two sessions of parliament must not exceed : (A) 3 months (B) 6 months (C) 9 months (D) 12 months 7. the Rajya Sabha and the State Legislative Assemblies. The vacancy in the office of the President must be filled within : (A) 6 month (B) 9 month (C) 12 month (D) 3 month 8. Gopalaswamy (D) Jawahar Lal Nehru . The drafting committee of the Indian Constitution was headed by : (A) Dr. The President of India can nominate to the Rajya Sabha : (A) 6 members (B) 9 members (C) 12 members (D) 15 members 3. Rajendra Prasad (C) N.

The Union Cabinet is responsible to : (A) The Rajya Sabha only (B) The Lok Sabha only (C) The Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha (D) The President of India 10. The maximum strength of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha is : (A) 525 and 250 (B) 552 and 250 (C) 535 and 275 (D) 500 and 250 15. Radhakrishana (B) N. What is the minimum strength of a State Legislative Assembly? (A) 40 . Sanjiva Reddy (C) V. The number of Anglo-Indians who can be nominated by the President to the Lok Sabha is : (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 12. The sanctioned strength of the Judges of Supreme Court of India including the Chief Justice is : (A) 15 (B) 17 (C) 20 (D) 26 13. Giri (D) Dr. Who was the first President of India to be elected unopposed? (A) Dr. he would notify to : (A) The President of India (B) The Prime Minister (C) The Chief Justic of India (D) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha 16. V. Which of the following bodies has not been provided for by the Indian constitution ? (A) Election Commission (B) Planning Commission (C) Finance Commission (D) Union Public Service Commission 11. If the Vice-president were to submit his resignation.9. Rajendra Prasad 14. S.

The Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the state of : (A) Assam (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Rajasthan (D) West Bengal 23. The Supreme commander of the Defence Forces of India is : (A) The Defence Minister (B) The Prime Minister (C) The Chief of the Army Staff (D) The President of India 21. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed by the : (A) Prime Minister of India (B) President of India (C) Finance Minister (D) Lok Sabha 19. The other two are : (A) Malaysia and South Korea (B) Singapore and Jamaica (C) Jamaica & China (D) Malaysia & Jamaica 18.(B) 60 (C) 50 (D) 70 17. How many major ports are there at present in India? (A) 8 (B) 12 . Article 370 of the Indian constitution deals with : (A) The Emergency Powers of the President (B) The special position of the state of Jammu and Kashmir (C) The power of the President to seek the advisory opinion of the Supreme Court on any matter of public importance (D) Distribution of taxes between the Centre and the State 20. Which of the following rivers flows through a rift valley? (A) Kaveri (B) Krishna (C) Tapti (D) Godavari 22. India is the third developing country to host the 2010 commonwealth Games.

The biggest Planet is : (A) Venus (B) Mars (C) Mercury (D) Jupiter 30. Day and Night are equal at the : (A) Equator (B) Poles (C) Prime Meridian (D) Antarctic 28. The earth is : (A) Spherical (B) Elliptical (C) Oblate Spheroid (D) Prolate Spheroid 27. The earth revolves round the sun and its causes : (A) Differences in longitude and time (B) Changes of seasons (C) Deflection of winds and currents (D) Formation of day and night 25. Latitude of a point on the earth is measured by the distance in : (A) Kilometres from the Equator (B) Angles from the Equator (C) Angles from the Poles (D) None of the above 26. The International Date line passes through : (A) Exactly through 180° Longitude (B) Equator (C) Approximately 180° east or west meridian (D) 0° Meridian . The heaviest planet revolving round the sun is : (A) Moon (B) Jupiter (C) Neptune (D) Pluto 29.(C) 15 (D) 14 24.

Rial is the currency of : (A) Romania (B) Iran (C) Japan (D) Libya 38.31. The largest river of Asia is : (A) Yangtze (B) Yenisei (C) Indus (D) Mekong 32. Which of the following countries has the largest area in the world? (A) USA (B) Russia (C) Canada (D) China 34. The Temperate Grasslands of South America are called : (A) Pampas (B) Steppes (C) Savanna (D) Evergreen grasslands 37. Which country is called the ‘Sugar Bowl’ of the world? (A) Cuba (B) India (C) Nepal (D) Norway 33. New Moore island is situated in the : (A) Indian Ocean . The universe is composed of : (A) Earth (B) Earth and the Sun (C) Mat (D) None 36. The world’s highest waterfall. the Angel Falls is situated in : (A) Venezuela (B) USA (C) Guyana (D) Australia 35.

Which river in the world carries the maximum volume of water? (A) Amazon (B) Nile (C) Mississippi Missouri (D) Ganga 40. Which of the following rivers crosses the equator twice? (A) Amazon (B) Nile (C) Congo (D) Orinoco 41. The Indus Valley Civilization was famous for : (A) Well planned cities (B) Efficient civic organisation (C) Progress of art and architecture (D) All the above 43.(B) Bay of Bengal (C) Arabian Sea (D) China Sea 39. Which of the following is the oldest Veda? (A) Samaveda (B) Rigveda . The Indus Valley civilization is associated with : (A) Egyptians (B) Sumerians (C) Chinese (D) Mesopotamians 42. Who was mainly worshipped in the Rig Vedic Period? (A) Indra (B) Vishnu (C) Sun (D) Trimurti 44. Who is regarded as the great law-giver of ancient India? (A) Panini (B) Manu (C) Kautilya (D) Dhruv 45.

Who among the following belonged to the moderate group of the Indian National Congress? (A) Lala Lajpat Rai (B) Bipin Chandra Pal (C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak . Who among the following was called Light of Asia? (A) Mahavira (B) Buddha (C) Akbar (D) Ashoka 47.(C) Yajurveda (D) Atharvaveda 46. The Upanishads are : (A) A source of Hindu philosophy (B) Books of Ancient Hindu laws (C) Books on social behaviour of man (D) Prayers to God 49. Who was the founder of the Gupta dynasty? (A) Srigupta (B) Chandragupta II (C) Samudragupta (D) Kumargupta 48. The biggest mosque of India was built by : (A) Aurangzeb (B) Shahjahan (C) Akbar (D) Jahangir 50. The Chinese pilgrim who visited India during the period of Harshavardhana was : (A) Fa-hien (B) Hiuen Tsang (C) Itsing (D) Wang-sung 52. The first Battle of Panipat was fought between : (A) Sher Shah Suri and Akbar (B) Humayun and Ibrahim Lodhi (C) Babar and Ibrahim Lodhi (D) Babar and Ranasanga 51.

‘The Vedas contain all the truth’ was interpreted by : (A) Swami Vivekananda (B) Swami Dayananda (C) Raja Ram Mohan Rai (D) None of the above 60. Mahabali-puram (B) Brihadeeswara Temple. Tanjavur (C) Sun Temple. Konark (D) Meenakshi Temple. Madurai 55. The eight-fold path was propounded by : (A) Kabirdas (B) Buddha (C) Shankaracharya (D) Mahavira 58. Sanchi portrays the art and sculpture of the : (A) Jains .53. The Ajanta Caves were built during the period of the : (A) Guptas (B) Kushanas (C) Mauryas (D) Chaulkyas 57. Fa-hien came to India during the reign of : (A) Ashoka (B) Chandragupta II (C) Harsha (D) Kanishka 54. Which dynasty was well-known for excellent village administration? (A) Pandyas (B) Pallavas (C) Cholas (D) Chalukyas 56. Which of the following temples was built by the Cholas? (A) Shore Temple. Who were the first to issue gold coins in India? (A) Mauryas (B) Indo-Greeks (C) Guptas (D) Kushanas 59.

The folk theatre of Bihar is calledÿ: (A) Rammat (B) Nautanki (C) Bidesia (D) Manch 66. Kathak is the principal classical dance of : (A) South India (B) Eastern India (C) Northern India (D) Western India 63. The popular folk song of Uttar Pradesh is known as : (A) Maang (B) Kajari (C) Baul (D) Boli 65. The classical dance of Andhra Pradesh is : (A) Kathakali (B) Kuchipudi (C) Odissi (D) Bharatanatyam 64. Which among the following is a folk dance of India? (A) Manipuri (B) Garba (C) Kathakali (D) Mohiniattam 62. Which of the following classical dance originated in Tamil Nadu ? (A) Kathakali (B) Kathak (C) Bharatanatyam (D) Odissi 67. The oldest form of composition of the Hindustani vocal music is : (A) Ghazal (B) Dhrupad .(B) Buddhists (C) Muslims (D) Christians 61.

Indian classical dance has been popularized abroad by : (A) Malaika Arora (B) Gopi Krishna (C) Uday Shankar (D) Yamini Krishnamurti 69. When was the Planning Commission set up to prepare a blue print of development for the country? (A) 1948 (B) 1949 (C) 1950 (D) 1951 72. The First Five-year plan covered the period : (A) 1947-52 (B) 1950-55 . Radhakrishnan (B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (C) Jawahar Lal Nehru (D) Sardar Patel 73. Who was the first Chairman of the Planning Commission? (A) Dr. The National Development Council was set up in : (A) 1948 (B) 1950 (C) 1951 (D) 1962 74.(C) Thumari (D) None of the above 68. S. drama and music in the country. Tamasha is the famous folk form of musical theatre and belong to : (A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Punjab (C) Maharashtra (D) Bihar 70. The Sangeet Natak Akademi fosters the development of dance. When was it established ? (A) 1951 (B) 1953 (C) 1954 (D) 1956 71.

Reserve Bank of India (C) Finance Minister (D) None of these 81. Removal of poverty was the fore-most objective of which of the following five year plans? (A) Third (B) Fourth (C) Fifth (D) Sixth 76. Which of the following commodities earn maximum foreign exchange for India? (A) Jute (B) Iron and Steel (C) Tea (D) Sugar 80. Ministry of Finance (B) Governor. The one rupee note bears the signature of : (A) Secretary. The highest body which approves the Five-Year Plan is the : (A) Finance Ministry (B) Lok Sabha (C) Rajya Sabha (D) National Development Council 79. How many banks were nationalized in 1969? (A) 16 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 20 .(C) 1951-56 (D) 1952-57 75. Planning Commission is : (A) Advisory body (B) Executive body (C) Government body (D) Autonomous body 77. The Community Development Programme was launched in : (A) 1950 (B) 1952 (C) 1956 (D) 1960 78.

The Reserve Bank of India was established in : (A) 1820 (B) 1920 (C) 1935 (D) 1940 83. The Export-Import (EXIM) Bank was set up in : (A) 1980 (B) 1982 (C) 1981 (D) 1989 86. The first Indian Bank was : (A) Traders Bank (B) Imperial Bank (C) Presidency Bank of Calcutta (D) None 84. Which of the following is not a chemical action? (A) Burning of coal (B) Conversion of water into steam (C) Digestion of food (D) Burning of Paper 87. The chemical name of vitamin C is : (A) Citric acid (B) Ascorbic acid (C) Oxalic acid (D) Nitric acid 88. Permanent harness of water is due to the presence of : (A) Calcium bicarbonate (B) Magnesium bicarbonate (C) Calcium sulphate (D) Sodium bicarbonate 89.82. Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG) consist of : (A) Butane and propane . The rupee coin was first minted in India in : (A) 1542 (B) 1601 (C) 1809 (D) 1677 85.

Ecology deals with : (A) Birds (B) Cell formation (C) Tissues (D) Relation between organisms and their environment 92. Entomology deals with : (A) Plants (B) Animals (C) Insects (D) Chemicals 94.(B) Ethane and hexane (C) Ethane and nonane (D) None of these 90. Numismatics is the study of : (A) Coins (B) Numbers (C) Stamps (D) Space 95. Which of the following does not admit any division? (A) Atom (B) Molecules . When ice melts in a beaker of water. Which of the following is present in hard water : (A) Calcium (B) Aluminium (C) Sodium (D) Chlorine 91. the level of water in the beaker will : (A) Increase (B) Decrease (C) Remain the same (D) First increase and then decrease 96. Meteorology is the science of : (A) Weather (B) Meteors (C) Metals (D) Earthquakes 93.

(B) 68. (A) 57. (C) 73. (B) 46. (C) 96. (B) 65.Bhatia (C) Buta Singh (D) Syed Sibti Razi Answers: 31.S. (B) 34. (A) 37. (B) 64. (B) 71. (D) 79. (B) 38. (B) 58. (B) 88. (C) 63. (A) 44. (B) 42. (A) 49. (A) 32. (C) 83. (B) 54.L. (A) 35. (A) 93. (C) 36. (C) 66. (C) 84. (B) 52. (B) 39. (B) 50. (C) 80. (A) 41. (C) 56. (D) 99.Gavai (B) R. (C) 69. Sound travels fastest through : (A) Vacuum (B) Steel (C) Water (D) Air 100. (B) 62. (B) BANK/COMPANIES TAGLINES E-mail . (D) 92. (B) 61. (A) 90. (C) 89. (C) 75. (A) 77.(C) Compounds (D) All 97. (B) 59. (A) 95. (B) 60. (A) 33. (A) 81. What is the approximate velocity of sound in air : (A) 3 m/s (B) 30 m/s (C) 300 m/s (D) 3000 m/s 98. (A) 97. (B) 86. (D) 76. (B) 78. (A) 91. (C) 51. Who is the present Governor of Bihar ? (A) R. (B) 45. (C) 72. Which of the following is not a primary colour : (A) Blue (B) Green (C) Red (D) Black 99. (A) 40. (B) 100. (C) 94. (A) 85. (C) 98. (C) 53. (C) 70. (D) 43. (A) 48. (B) 87. (C) 67. (B) 82. (B) 47. (B) 55. (C) 74.

Having money the gilt Age >> TATA AIG Insurances-----.Come to Citi and let's get it done >> Citi Bank -----.Be life confident >> Citi Bank -----.Your friend in the world of Risk >> GIC mutual fund-----.Don't leave home without it >> Franklin Templetion Maryland-Gain from our perspective >> Prudential Insurance------.Higher standards >> Chichago Mercantile Exchange-Ideas that changes the world >> Prudential Securities--.Bonding through safety and securities .We value your time >> JM Mutual-----.Improving the quality of life >> HSBC--.The World's Local Bank >> Citigroup-----.The heart of commerce >> Alliance Capital---.Your citi never sleeps >> Citi Bank -----.Growth is Life >> Tata AIG-----.BANKING AND FINANCE >> DEUTSHE BANK--.The investment professionals choice >> Punjab National Bank---.The name you can bank upon >> Sun F&C Mutual Funds---.Rock solid market wise >> Bank of America----.With you always >> LIC Mutual Fund---------.what's is in your Wallet >> Global Trust Bank-------.A person to perform >> AXA Life insurance---.Live richly >> American Express----.Financing the brighter tommorow >> Reliance-------.Your trusted treasury Manager >> WESTERN UNION MONEY TRANSFER-The fastest way to recieve money worldwide >> MAX NEWYORK LIFE-------------Your partner for life >> Power finance----.Membership has its privileges >> American Express----.We know india Better >> Punjab and Sindh Bank--.We cove you at every step in life >> LIC ---.Thinking for Generations >> Capital one---.Knowing the investor >> ABN AMRO-----.Continuing a Tradition of Trust >> IDSI------.Making more possible >> Master Card----.Here service is the way of life >> SBI----.Get a peice of the rock >> Prudential Securities-----.with you all the way >> Centurian Bank----.With you all the time >> Life Insurance Corporation-.Experience a New Way >> HDFC Mutual Funds-------.The value of experience >> PNB Gilts----------.

Essential for Business >> AIRTEL------.Entertainment Guranteed >> Business Today---.Serve to prosper OIL & ENERGY >> BP Speed-----.You don't get it >> Yellow Pages-----------.Making sense of india today >> Outlook----------.Building Telecom.The most exciting weekly News magazine COMPUTING .Knowing is Everything >> CNBC India---.Express Yourself >> Vodafone----.A Partner For Life >> SBI Card-----.How are you >> The Washington Post----.For Managing Tomorrow >> HINDU-----.When you are sure >> The Newyork Times-------.stay in touch >> IDEA ------.India's National Newspaper >> BBC World----.Be inspired >> Bharti--------.Designed for Life >> Motorolla---.Make the most of how >> HUTCH---------.Future Fuel of Energy COMMUNICATIONS >> AIRTEL------.our network follows >> Nokia----.Life line of Delhi and Mumbai >> CNN-----.Makes Life Simple >> GIC Mutual Fund-----.Connecting People >> Siemens Mobile ---.Not just Petrol >> GULF---------.An idea can change your life >> CNN International----.Perform from it >> India Today----.Let your finger do the walking >> Vodafone------.Expect the world >> Ten Sports--------.>> SBI Mutual Fund--.Building partnership >> MTNL---------.Wherever you go.Hello moto >> Seimens Mobile-----.Your local Global Brand >> HP-----------.The magazine of the corporate world >> Business Standard-------.No matter where you are.The world's News Leader >> Business India------.If you don't get it.

I think .We are the dot in .The best job for the best mind >> INTEL--. 2008 ? .Mix.The world's online market place >> HEWLETT PACKARD-------.Think outside the Box >> Apple Computer-----.Intel Insid General Awareness Practice SET-3 E-mail 1.Buy it .Helping Business solutions >> IBM---.Invent >> WIPRO -----.Power by intellect.Applying Thoughts >> Amazon.Software powers the Internet >> MonsterIndia.For the best of us >> Apple Computer----.Every thing is easier on Mac >> Apple Computer-----.The free Encyclopedia >> You tube----.Your potential.Driven by values >> HP-----.Multimedia you can use >> Apple Computer-----.5000 songs in your Hand >> Apple Computer----.Experience Certainity >> eBay----. Who among the following has been appointed as the Central Board of Direct Taxes on May 01.Rip.New Thinking >> Infosys------.com ---.Inspiration Technology >> Oracle-----.The Computer is personal again >> eBay-----.New World.com >> Satyam computer services----What Business Demands >> Microsoft---.And you are done >> TCS--.Burn >> Apple Computer----.Sell it.Our Passion >> Wikipedia---.1000 songs in your pocket >> Apple Computer-----.Where do you want to go today >> Microsoft----.New think Pad >> Lenovo--------.Broad cast yourself >> Dell Computer---.New thinking.Solutions for small planet >> Compaq---.Easy as Dell >> IBM---.>> Apple Computer-----.Think >> IBM--.com----.therefore Mac >> Apple Computer-----.Love it >> Sun Microsystems ----.Think Different >> Lenove Think Pad-----.

A. Who among the following has won the Miss Universe 2007 crown ? (a) Riyo MORI (b) Shandi Finnessey (c) Alba Reyes (d) None of these Ans: ( a ) Riyo MORI 4. Krishna (b) Uma Bharti (c) Donkupar Roy (d) Y. M. Nair Ans: ( b ) Rabender Singh Mathoda 2. Rajasekhara Reddy Ans: ( c ) Donkupar Roy 3. K. Which of the following cricketers holds the world record of maximum number of sixes in Twenty 20 world cup cricket ? . S. A solemn ceremony to mark the 60th Anniversary of D-Day landings of the Allies troops during the Second World War.(a) Brajesh Mishra (b) Rabender Singh Mathoda (c) Soli J. Who among the following is the new Chief Minister of Meghalaya ? (a) S. was held in (a) Pearl Harbour (b) Normandy (c) New York (d) Lisbon Ans: ( b ) Normandy 5. Sorabjee (d) T.

N.Balkrishnan (d) None of these Ans: ( c ) Justice K. M. C.G. Who among the following has been appointed new chairman of the National Knowledge Commission ? (a) Ajit Singh (b) K. Which of the following planets crossed the face of the sun (in transit) after 122 years ? . Who among the following sports persons got the honour of lighting the Olympic flame at the in New Delhi recently ? (a) Leander Paes (b) Abhinav Bindra (c) Viswanathan Anand (d) K. Who among the following has been appointed the new Chief Justice of India ? (a) Justice Rajendra Babu (b) Justice V. Pant (c) Sam Pitroda (d) Sharad Pawar Ans: ( c ) Sam Pitroda 9.Balkrishnan 7. Beenamol Ans: ( a ) Leander Paes 8.(a) Yuvraj Singh (b) Viv Richards (West Indies) (c) Sachin Tendulkar (India) (d) Wasim Akram (Pakistan) Ans: ( a ) Yuvraj Singh 6. Khare (c) Justice K.G.

Who is India's first Woman Grand Master in Chess ? (a) Aarthie Ramaswamy . Who among the following won the men's singles title of the Australian Open Tennis Championship 2008 ? (a) Guillermo Coria (b) Roger Federer (c) Andy Roddick (d) Novak Dokovic Ans: ( d ) Novak Dokovic 13. Which of the following countries was admitted to the SAARC recently ? (a) Nepal (b) Myanmar (c) Pakistan (d) Afghanistan Ans: ( d ) Afghanistan 11.(a) Mars (b) Venus (c) Jupiter (d) Saturn Ans: ( b ) Venus 10. The world governing body of which of the following sports celebrated its 100 years in existence ? (a) Football (b) Hockey (c) Badminton (d) Cricket Ans: ( a ) Football 12.

Meenakshi (d) S. The age of a tree can be determined by (a) Measuring its height (b) Measuring its diameter (c) Analyzing its sap (d) Counting the annual growth rings of its stem Ans: ( d ) Counting the annual growth rings of its stem 15. The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at (a) Bhubaneswar . Vijayalakshmi Ans: ( b ) Koneru Humpy 14.(b) Koneru Humpy (c) S. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ? Mountains Continents (a) The Rocky : North America (b) The Andes : South America (c) The Alps : Europe (d) The Ural : Africa Ans: ( d ) The Ural : Africa 16. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ? (a) Purna Swaraj Resolution : 1929 (b) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh : 1931 (c) Formation of the Congress Socialist Party: 1939 (d) Simla Confeence : 1940 Ans: ( b ) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh : 1931 17.

The deepest oceanic trench Mariana is located in (a) Atlantic Ocean (b) Arctic Ocean (c) Pacific Ocean (d) Indian Ocean Ans: ( c ) Pacific Ocean 20. which one of the following were the first to come to India as traders ? (a) Portuguese (b) Dutch . Which one of the following is essentially a solo dance ? (a) Kuchipudi (b) Kathak (c) Manipuri (d) Mohiniattam Ans: ( d ) Mohiniattam 19. we cannot see clearly through it because (a) The light rays undergo total internal reflection in the drops (b) Fine drops of water in fog polarize the light (c) The fine drops are opaque to the light (d) The drops scatter most of the light Ans: ( d ) The drops scatter most of the light 21.(b) Khajuraho (c) Madurai (d) Mount Abu Ans: ( a ) Bhubaneswar 18. During the Mughal period. Although fog consists of fine drops of water.

(c) Danish (d) English Ans: ( a ) Portuguese 22. Who is the author of the book Superstar India? ? (a) Arun Shourie (b) Dominique Lapierre (c) Shobha De . A rift valley is formed mainly due to (a) The forces of tension in the earth?s crust (b) The subsidence of the floor of a river valley (c) The valley formed after the formation of fold mountains (d) The deepening of a valley by ice action Ans: ( a ) The forces of tension in the earth?s crust 25. Kamet (d) Kanchenjunga Ans: ( a ) Annapurna 24. Which one of the following mountain peaks of the Himalayas is NOT in India ? (a) Annapurna (b) Nanda Devi (c) Mt. Who among the following Delhi Sultans is known for introducing market control mechanism ? (a) Iltutmish (b) Balban (c) Alauddin Khalji (d) Firoze Tughlaq Ans: ( c ) Alauddin Khalji 23.

The Chairman of the Pakisthan People’s Party is a) Choudhury b) Benazir Bhutto c) Yousuf Raza Gillani d) Bilawal Bhutto Zardari 2. b) S Ramakrishna c) K N hairkrishna. The Chairman of Competition Commission of India is a) Sam Pitorda b) Mr Vinod Dhall c) Mr Srikrishna d) Harikrishna 4. The Chairman of the Sixth Pay Commission is a) K G Balakrishnan. d) B N Srikrishna 5. d) Ban-ki Moon . The Chairman of Federal Reserve of US is a) Kofi Annan.(d) Salman Rushdie Ans: ( c ) Shobha De General Awareness Practice SET-2 E-mail 1. The Vice President of India is a) Mohd Hamid Ansari b) Dr Manmohan Singh c) Mr Somnath Chatterji d) Mr Sabharwal 3. b) Ben S Bernanke c) Sam Pitorda.

d) New York Mercantile Exchange 7. d) PAT 11. NYMEX stands for a) New York Multiple Exchange. b) PEN. c) PIN. CBDT stands for a) Central Board of Direct Taxes. PIN with reference to banking and financial sectors refer to a) Postal Identification Number. d) Central Board of Double Taxation 8. b) Export Oriented Units c) European Organisation of Unity. b) New York Main Exchange c) New York Monetary Exchange. b) Azim Premzi. EOU stands for a) European Oil Union.6. . d) Postal Index NUmber 10 Which of the following is necessary to open a demat account? a) PAN. Who among the following is considered as the world’s greatest stock market investors a) Mukesh Ambani. d) Export Organisation of United States 9. c) Warren Buffett. b) Central Board of Directed Taxes c) Central Board of Dual Taxes. d) Bill Gates 12. b) Personal Identification Number c) Personal Index Number. The richest person in the world ranked by Forbes is a) Anil D Ambani.

b) Narayana Murthy. b) Azim Premzi. d) Service Oriented Architecture 18. c) Amitabh Bachchan. Who among the following is considered as the world’s 100 most influential people in the world? a) Warren Buffett. b) Foreign Investment Promotion Board c) Foreign Investment Placement Body. d) Sharukh Khan 14. d) Dr Sanjiv Mishra 15. b) Service Oriented Application c) Service Oriented Area. d) Foreign Institutions Promotion Board 16. c) B K chaturvedi. The Managing Director and CEO of NCDEX is . Who is the chairman of the 13th Finance Commission of India? a) Bimal Jalan. d) Warren Buffett 13. In Information technology terms . The acronym NCAER refers to a) National Council of Applied Economic Research b) National Council of Agricultural Economic Research c) National Council of Area Economic Research d) National Council of Area-wise Economic Resouces 17. SOA means a) Service Oriented Approach. The acronym FIPB refers to a) Foreign Inward Payment Banks. b) Vijay L Kelkar. c) Harshad Mehta.

b) C B Bhave c) P H Ravikumar d) Khatua 19.a) Damodaran. Hyderabad New Internatioinal Airport is located at a) Begumpet b) Panjagutta c) Shamshabad d) Pathergatty . India VIX is a sign of a) India Ventures Index. d) Ratan Tata 20. b) Federation of Indian Earnings Organisation c) Foreign Investment Export Oriented d) Fellow of Indian Export Organisation 22. d) Mr Kamal Nath 23. d) India Volume (trade) Index 21. FIEO stands for a) Federation of Indian Export Organisation. ASSOCHAM President is a) Venugopal Dhoot: b) Rahul Bajaj c) Anil Dhirubhai Ambani. Commerce and Industry Minister is a) Mr Ram Vilas Paswan b) Mr Hari Nath c) Mr MUlayam Singh Yadav. b) India Verification Index c) India Volatility Index.

The Chairperson of Biocon India is a) Kiran Bedi b) Kiran Majumdar shah c) Kiran Desai d) Kiranmayi 25. Bangalore International Airport is located near a) Devanahalli b) Doddaballapur c) Dibburhalli d) Dobespet ANSWERS 1 d 11 c 21 a 2 a 12 d 22 d 3 b 13 a 23 c 4 d 14 b 24 b 5 b 15 b 25 a 6 d 16 a 7 a 17 d 8 b 18 c 9 b 19 a 10 c 20 c General Awareness Practise SET-1 E-mail Q-1 Who is secretary general of UNO ( united nation organization ) (a) Ray Ban (b) Ban Ki Moon (c) Nolas (d) Rice Brown Q:-2 Who is the first Arab minister in the history of Israel (a) Releb Majadele (b) Shimon Peres (c) Amir Peretz (d) Nuri al-Maliki Q:-3 The 12th ASEAN summit was held in (a) Singapore (b) Cebu (c) Hanoi (d) Kuala Lumpur .24.

Q:4 Who is the recipient of Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding for the year 2004 (a) Ben Ki-moon (b) Thabo Mbeki (c) Sultan Qaboos bin Said bin Taimour al Said (d) Kenneth Kaunda Q:5 Which one of the following is the deepest point in the ocean floor ? (a) Challenger Deep (b) Milwaukee Deep (c) Java trench (d) Philippine Trench Q:6 What is the name of the region where the north-east and south-east trade winds converge ? (a) Doldrums (b) Sub-tropical high pressure belt (c) Arctic circle (d) Horse latitude Q:-7 Asteroids are found between the orbits of (a) Mars and Jupiter (b) Mercury and Venus (c) Earth and Mars (d) Uranus and Neptune Q-8 Who was the president of India at the time of the proclamation of Emergency in the year 1975 ? (a) V.V Giri (b) Giani Zail Singh (c) Shanker Dayal Sharma (d) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Q-9 Which rock edict of Ashoka Provides a description of the horrors of Kalinga war (a) Kalinga Edict at Dhauli (b) The edict at Dhauli (c) 10th Rock Edict (d) 13th Rock Edict Q-10 To which one of the following processes is the term CMYK related ? (a) Railway signaling (b) Navigation (c) Offset printing (d) Electronic Voting machine Q-11 Which one among the following is not a good source of nutritional calcium (a) Rice (b) Ragi (c) Skimmed milk (d) Egg Q-12 Which one of the following countries is not a member of ASEAN ? (a) Vietnam (b) Brunei Darussalam (c) Bangladesh (d) Myanmar .

(c) Gangubai Hangal (d) Swapnasundari Q-14 Which one of the following companies is associated with the exploration and commercial production of oil in Barmer – Sanchore basin of Rajasthan ? (a) Cairn Energy (b) Unocal Corporation (c) Reliance Energy Ventures (d) ONGC Q-15 Which one of the following revolts was made famous by bankim Chandra Chatterjee in his novel Anand Math ? (a) Bhil uprising (b) Rangpur and Dinapur uprising (c) Bishnupur and Birbhum rebellion (d) Sanyasi rebellion Q-16 Under whose presidency was the Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress Held in the year 1929 wherein a resolution was adopted to gain complete independence from the British (a) Bal Gangadher Tilak (b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (c) Jawaharlal Nehru (d) Motilal Nahru Q-17 Which one of the following countries is not a member of the nordic Council (a) Norway (b) Denmark (c) Iceland (d) United Kingdom Q-18 What is the approximate mean velocity with which the Earth moves round the sun in its orbit ? (a) 20 Km/s (b) 30 km/s (c) 40 Km /s (d) 50 km/s Q-19 Which one of the following Indian banks is not a nationalized bank? (a) Corporation bank ( b) Dena bank (c) Federal bank (d) Vijaya bank Q-20 Which one of the following subjects is under the Union List in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India (a) Regulation of labour and safety in mines and oilfields (b) Agriculture .Q-13 Who among the following is a Hindustani classical singer ? (a) Geeta Changran (b) Leela Samson.

(c) Fisheries (d) Public health Q-21 Who among the following British official was sent to Lahore to negotiate the treaty of Amritsar with ranjit Singh (a) Major Broodfoot (b) Charles T. Metcalfe (c) John Lawrence (d) Lord McCartney Q-22 The historic peace agreement of November, 2006 in Nepal has been signed between which of the following (a) King and SPA (b) King and Maoist (c) SPA and Maoist (d) King SPA and Maoist Q-23 Prof. Muhammad Yunus is renowned in which one of the following areas (a) International (b) Human rights (c) Freedom of press (d) Microcredit concept Q-24 Who is the author of the book The Last Maghal – the fall of a Dynasty Delhi 1857? (a) John Kirkland (b) William Dalrymple (c) Thomas Wilson (d) Simon Digby Q-25 In the year 2006 , Muhammad Yusuf , a Pakistani batsman , has broken the record of highest aggregate runs in test cricket in a calendar year which up till now stood in whose name ? (a) Don Bradman (b) Sachin Tendulkar (c) Barry (d) Vivian Richards Q-26 The largest artificial lake in India is (a) Pushkar lake (b) Dal Lake (c) Govind sagar (Bhakra) (d) Nainital Lake Q-27 How many States touch the boundary of Madhya Pradesh ? (a) 7 (b) 6 (c) 5 (d) 8

Q-28 Which is the most Industrialized State in India (a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Punjab (c) Maharashtra D) Andhra Pradesh Q-29 India’s first earth satellite station is at (a) Thumba near Trivandrum (b) Arvi near Pune (c) Shriharikota on Andhra Coast (d) None of these Q-30 Tan sen was a famous court poet of (a) Allauddin Khilji (b) Akbar the great (c) Mahmud Ghaznavi (d) None of these Q-31 Arya Bhatt was a renowned Indian (a) Chemist (b) Astronomer (c) Physician (d) None of these Q-32 Who was the Prime Minister of England at the time of grant of Indian independence ? (a) Winston Churchill (b)Lord Atlee (c) Chamberlain (d) Heath Q-33 The first Indian to get the nobel Prize was (a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy (b) Sir C.V. Raman (c) Mrs.Sarojini Naidu (d) Mrs. Rabindranth Tagore Q-34 In which field did Charak Distinguish himself (a) Poetry (b) Literature (c) Medicine and surgery (d) Sanskrit and grammar Q-35 Mulkh Raj anand is the author of (a) Coolie (b) Nana (c) Gora (d) The Post Office Q-36 My Experiment with Truth’ was written by (a) Dr.Rajinder Prasad

(b) Sardar Patel (c) Jawaharlal Nehtu (d) Mahatma Gandhi

Q-37 Diet is the parliament of (a) India (b) Canada (c) China (d) Japan Q: 38 The term ‘ Sudden death ‘ is associated with (a) Hockey (b) Football (c) Boxing (d) Cricket Q-39 The national Games of India is (a) Hockey (b) Football (c) Tennis (d)Basketball Q: 40 Mahabharata was written by (a) Tulsidas (b) Sahe Valmiki (c) Sage Vyasa (d) None of these Q: 41 The ratio of the width of the national flag of India to its length is (a) 2:3 (b) 1:3 (c) 1:4 (d) 2:5 Q: 42 The first Indian woman to climp the everest was (a) Rupali Roy (b) Ujwala Patil (c) Bachendri Pal (d) Meher Moos Q-43 Lal Bahadur Shastri become the prime minister of India (a) 1971 (b) 1964 (c)1965 (d) 1980 Q-44 Which film superstar was abducted in july 2000 by veerapan (a) Anil Kapoor (b) Raj Kumar (c) Kumar Gourav (d) Govinda Q-45 ALTURA is a variant of which Indian car (a) Maruti Suzuki Baleno (b) Honda city (c) Hyundai Accent (d) Mitsubishi Lancer Q-46 The biggest Art Gallery of Punjab is situated at (a) Amritser (b) Ludhiana (c) Sirhind (d) Patiala

Q-47 Jaundice affects which organ of human body (a) Pancreas (b) Liver (c) Heart (d) Spleen Q-48 Ozone layer around the earth is being depleted because of (a) CNG (b) CFC (c) LPG (d) All the above Q-49 Who is the highest wicket take in the cricket (a) Kapil Dev (b) Sir Richard Headley (c) Wasim Akram (d) Courtney Walsh Q-50 Who is the president of US(a) Grorge W. Bush (b) Bill Clinton (c) George Bush (d) Al Gore ANSWERS 1(b) Ban Ki Moon 2(a) 3(b) 4(c) 5(a) 6(a) 7(a) These are small planet like substance revolving between mars & Jupiter 8(d) 9(d) 10(c) 11(a) 12(c) 13(c) 14(a) 15(d) 16(c) 17(d) 18(b) 19(c) 20(a) 21(b) 22(c) 23(d) .

.24(b) 25(d) 26(c) 27(c) 28(c) 29(b) 30(b) 31(b) 32(b) 33(d) 34(c) 35(a) 36(d) 37(d) 38(a) 39(a) 40(c) 41(a) 42(c) 43(b) 44(b) 45(a) 46(d) 47(b) 48(b) 49(c) 50(a) Important Government Schemes / Yojna Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) Name of the Scheme: Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana Sponsored by Both: Central & State Government Description Aims at achieving 4% annual growth in the agriculture sector during the XI Plan period.

This objective is to be achieved by inter alia organising the rural poor into SelfHelp Groups (SHGs) through the process of social mobilization.e. their training and capacity building. in the establishment and management of the new enterprise. and provision of income generating assets. The SHG approach helps the poor build their self-confidence through community action.by ensuring a holistic development of Agriculture and allied sectors. Interactions in group meetings and collective decision-making enables them in identification and prioritization of their needs and resources. . 'Udyami Mitras'. who have already successfully completed EDP/SDP/ESDP or vocational training from ITIs. This process would ultimately lead to the strengthening and socio-economic empowerment of the rural poor. SGSY lays stress on the cluster approach. Description The objective of the Swarnjayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana (SGSY) is to bring the assisted poor families (Swarozgaris) above the Poverty Line by ensuring appreciable sustained level of income over a period of time. through the selected lead agencies i. in dealing with various procedural and legal hurdles and in completion of various formalities required for setting up and running of the enterprise Swarnjayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana (SGSY): Manipur Sponsored by Both: Central & State Government Funding Pattern Central and State sharing in the ratio of 75:25. as well as improve their collective bargaining power. Rajiv Gandhi Udyami Mitra Yojana (RGUMY) Sponsored by Central Government Description The objective of this scheme is to provide handholding support and assistance to the potential first generation entrepreneurs.

The relatively higher growth of population and labour force has led to an increase in the volume of unemployment and under-employment from one Plan period to another. . DescriptionCreation of employment opportunities with food security has been an important objective of developmental planning in India. and of providing food security against hunger. and thereby generating increased agricultural incomes and productive employment opportunities in India. and a key ingredient in ensuring sustainable poverty reduction.Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana (SGRY): Manipur Sponsored by Both: Central & State Government Funding Pattern Central and State sharing in the ratio of 75:25. improving nutritional levels. reducing inequalities. It aims to connect unconnected habitations of rural India. and sustaining a reasonably high pace of economic growth. The Government of India aims to bring employment through wage and self-employment into a larger focus with the goal of reducing unemployment and under-employment to a negligible level. Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY): Manipur Sponsored by Central Government Description Rural Road Connectivity is a key component of Rural Development by promoting access to economic and social services. It is the most effective way of alleviating poverty.

Kishori Shakti Yojana Sponsored by Central Government Description The main objective of the scheme is to improve the nutritional and health status along with skills of girls in the age group of 11-18 years. Balika Samridhi Yojana Sponsored by Central Government .Indira awaas Yojana (IAY) Sponsored by Central Government and state goverment in ratio 75:25 Description The scheme aims at providing dwelling units to the shelterless people living below poverty line.

Description The main objective of this scheme is to uplift the social and educational status of girls and to reduce the school drop-outs among girls. 1902 groups are involved in the socio-economic activities Antodaya Anna Yojana Sponsored by Central Government Description Antyodaya Anna Yojana has been launched by the Honorable Prime Minister of India on the 25th December. . create a hunger free India in the next five years and to reform and improve the Public Distribution System so as to serve the poorest of the poor in rural and urban areas. This scheme reflects the commitment of the Government of India to ensure food security for all. Mahila Jagriti Yojana Sponsored by State Government of PUNJAB Description The objective of the scheme is to through Self Help Groups Under the scheme 6515 SelfHelp Groups of women have been formed. I t is for the poorest of poor that the Antodaya Anna Yojana has been conserved. 2000.

National rail vikas yojana Government of India has conceived a massive investment plan for rail sector to eliminate capacity bottlenecks on Golden Quadrilateral and Diagonals to provide strategic rail communication links to ports. It relates to the setting up of the self-employment ventures through industry. training of entrepreneurs and preparation of project profiles. The scheme also seeks to associate reputed non-governmental organisations in implementation of PMRY scheme especially in the selection.It is estimated that 5% of population are unable to get two square meals a day on a substained basis through out the year. Hon'ble Prime Minister announced the Yojana in his speech delivered on the Independence Day in 2002 and formally launched it on 26th December. construction of mega-bridges for improving communication to the hinterland and development of multi-modal transport corridors.e. 2002. Delhi. Mumbai. service and business routes. Providing Rail based port-connectivity and development of corridors to hinterland including multi-modal corridors for movement of containers. Their purchasing power is so low that they are not in a position to buy food grains round the year even at BPL rates Prime Minister Rozgar Yojana (PMRY) Scheme For Educated Unemployed Youth Sponsored by State Government of MEGHAYALA Description The PMRY has been designed to provide employment to more than a million Person by setting up of 7 lakhs micro enterprises by the educated unemployed youth. Chennai and Kolkata. National Rail Vikas Yojana comprises the following investment planning components: Strengthening of Golden Quadrilateral and Diagonals connecting the 4 metro cities i. This initiative has been given the name of National Rail Vikas Yojana. Rajiv Awas Yojana Sponsored by State Government of GOA Description To provide financial assistance for construction /repair of House to those whose total family annual income is less than one lakh twenty thousand rupees. .

with the object to lessen the burden of parents in meeting the educational expenses of their children.Construction of 4 mega bridges at Patna and Munger on river Ganga. The JSY would be a 100 percentages centrally sponsored scheme. JSY integrates the cash assistance with antenatal care during the pregnancy period. to reduce over all maternal mortality ratio and infant mortality rate. While NMBS is linked to provision of better diet for pregnant women from BPL families. The main objective of Janai Suraksha Yojana is to reduce the overall majority ratio and infant mortality rate and to increase institutional deliveries. institutional care during delivery and immediate post partum period in a health centre by establishing a system of coordinated care by field level health worker. Ministry/Department Department of Health & Family Welfare Department Description Janani Suraksha Yojana or JSY under the overall umbrella of National Rural Health Mission or NRHM is being proposed by way of modifying the existing National Maternity Benefit Scheme or NMBS. Mukhiya Kanyadaan Yojana Sponsored by State Government of HIMACHAL PRADESH Description The scheme is for those women who are living on their own. SHIKSHA SAHAYOG YOJANA The scheme was launched on 31 dec 2001. Janani Suraksh Yojana has identified ASHA or Accredited Social Health Activist as effective link between the Government health institutions and the poor pregnant women. at Bogibeel on river Brahmputra and at Nirmali on river Kosi . The vision for this scheme are. . Janani Suraksha Yojana Sponsored by Central Government Funding Pattern The total fund is managed by the Central Government. and to increase institutional deliveries in BPL families. These women are financially benefited for their marriage. it provides scholarships to students of parents living below or marginally above poverty line & who are covered under jan scheme Bima yojana & are studying in 9 to 12 std.

Irrigation.!! Mukhiya Mantri Bal Udhar Yojana Sponsored by State Government of HIMACHAL PRADESH Description The scheme is for orphans or for children who have nobody to take care of. and to make available services of all these offices under one roof. Cooperation. Maharashtra State Electricity Board).two children of a member covered under jan shree bima yojana. Mid day meal scheme This scheme was launched in aug1995 . The PMGY-GA is generally based on the pattern of the IAY.is intended to give boost to universalization of primary education by increasing enrolment . period of four year & max.a scholarship amount of rs 300 per quarter per child is paid for a max..Gramin Awaas (PMGY) Sponsored by Central Government DescriptionThe programme has been introduced with the aim of reducing shortage of houses for BPL families in rural areas and also assist in the healthy development of habitat in these areas. Revenue. They are provided with free homes and education. . Pradan Mantri Gramodaya Yojana .retention & attendance while contributing to the nutrition of students in primary classes.!! Gram Sachivalaya Yojana (GSY) Sponsored by Central Government Description At village level. Gram Sachivalayas are being constructed at every Revenue Circle.. Agricullture. to maintain coordination among various Government Officers (Rural Development.

The main objective of the scheme is to fill the critical gaps in the physical and social infrastructure by redressing the problems of low agriculture productivity. was to be implemented in Hoshiarpur district during 2004-07 with a total estimated cost of Rs 45. Government of India has decided that only those habitations having population of 300 and above are to be covered under the Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana RGGVY.2006 that Ministry of Power. The scheme. Such stipulation will result in exclusion of a large number of habitations and or villages of the State.00 crore. Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana(RGGVY) Sponsored by Central Government . 100% funded by GoI. A sum of Rs. 65.Rashtriya Sam Vikas Yojana (RSVY) now replaced with Backward Regions Grant Fund – BRGF (District Hoshiarpur) Status as on 28/2/2009. Promotion of Small Savings. The Rural Electrification Corporation intimated on 16. the department during 1998-99 has introduced Mahila Mandal Protsahan Yojana. Planning Commission has already approved the schemes worth Rs 45. Eradication of social evils and participation in literacy campaigns Biju Gram Jyoti Yojana Sponsored by State Government of ORISSA DescriptionThe State Government has decided to formulate a Scheme for electrification of village habitations which are not scheduled to be covered under the Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana RGGVY.00 lacs has been provided during 2004-05 to provide incentives Mahila Mandals The incentives being provided are based upon their performance in various fields such as Family Planning & Child Welfare. unemployment etc.01. Mahila Mandal Protsahan Yojana Sponsored by Central Government DescriptionWith a view to strengthen the Mahila Mandals and to ensure that they are involved in the process of development.00 crore.

. subsidy is provided for medical treatment to the poorest women. of India and 10% as loan by Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) to the state government.!! .KALPAVRAKSHA SCHEME>> for providing employment to sc/st women in tribal areas.'s scheme was launched on 1nov. 2. Swarna Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana (SJSRY) Sponsored by Central Government Description This scheme aims towards employment generation and improvement of the physical and social environment of the urban poor and the urban poor neighbourhood respectively....VATSALYA YOJNA>> for health care & facilities at the time of delivery of a child. 1.Electrifying all villages and habitation as per revised definition. The Yojana aims at: 1.GRAMA YOJANA>> for providing working capital to rural women for small trade. 3.Providing electricity connection to Below Poverty Line(BPL) households free of cost service connection with single light point.SOCIAL SECURITY PENSION SCHEME>> for orphan widows.1991 for rural & tribal women which includes following five schemes. 3AAYUSHMATI YOJANA>> Govt. 2..Providing access to electricity to all rural households. Panchdhra Yojana: Madhya Pradesh Govt. of Power. 5. DescriptionThe Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana was launched during 10th five year plan vide Ministry of Power order of 18th March 2005 and continued in 11th plan vide order of Feb 2008 of Min. 4.Funding Pattern90% of fund is provided as grant by Govt.

Kishor Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana The “Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana” (KVPY) is a programme started during 1999 by the Department of Science and Technology. socio economic conditions and the administrative network. Utkal Sabuja Gram Yojana Sponsored by Both: Central & State Government of ORISSA Description Utkal Sabuja Gram Yojana is one of the policy initiatives of the Government under 12 Point policy announcement. Majority of the workers are still without any social security coverage. Government of India to encourage students of Basic Sciences. the health insurance scheme aims to facilitate launching of health insurance projects in all the districts of the States in a phased manner for BPL workers. In accordance with the policy announcements.D. The Government has been implementing some social security measures for certain occupational groups but the coverage is miniscule. a scheme titled Utkal Sabuja Gram Yojana has been launched in consultation with the Revenue Department and the Forest and Environment Department. Swasthya Bima Yojana Sponsored by Both: Central & State Government of ORISSA Description The workers in the unorganized sector constitute about 93 percent of the total work force in the country. Recognizing the diversity with regard to public health infrastructure. Generous scholarship and contingency grant is provided (up to the Pre-Ph. Engineering and Medicine to take up research careers in these areas. level) to the selected students. .

GGY.000 is the insurance amount. all the rural landless households in the country will be provided life and disability insurance cover.000 can be availed of individually or collectively by members of the family per year.The State Government while formulating the pilot project will determine the implementing agency on behalf of the State Government. 75. in any of the. 000 per family per year subject to limits.. 30.500. 37. Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana Sponsored by Central Government Description The scheme shall provide coverage for meeting of expenses of hospitalization and surgical procedures of beneficiary members up to Rs. the total reimbursement of Rs. Gopabandhu Gramin Yojana Sponsored by State Government of ORISSA Description The Government of Orissa has recently launched a new initiative. Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana Sponsored by Central Government Description The scheme will be launched on Gandhi Jayanti. In case of partial disability due to accident. prior to terminal date. This cover will be for Rs. Rs.30. who is aged between 18 and 59 years.e. called the Gopabandhu Gramin Yojana. i. Under the Aam Admi Bima Yojana. Upon death of a member. the insurance cover would be Rs. Swasthya Bima Yojana is a revolution for each state. It provides for insurance to the head of the family or an earning member of the family of a rural landless household. with a view to providing additional developmental assistance to the targeted 11 . all the rural landless households in the country will be provided life and disability insurance cover. Beneficiaries Individual. against natural as well as accidental death and against partial or permanent disability. In this context. The benefit will be on floater basis. network hospitals along with enlisted hospitals of the insurers in various parts of the country .000 on death due to accident and permanent disability due to accident. Under the Aaam Admi Bima Yojana.30.

Balasore. The objective is to cover all revenue villages in a phased manner by the end of the 11th Five Year Plan. IV. The American index that is most commonly imitated is the S&P 500 by buying all 500 stocks using the same value as the index. Khurda. which are not covered under the Backward Regions Grant Fund. Russell 2000. Anugul. BRGF. III. Jagatsinghpur. 1961. These funds invest in a set of securities which moves according to a popular index used as a benchmark. II. The scheme shall be implemented from the year 2006 and will continue to be implemented during the 11th plan period from 2007 to 2012. III. V. the villages having a population of below 500 persons may be given funds to the extent of Rs. The census figure of 1991 shall be adopted for determining the population of villages for the purpose of implementation of this Yojana.00 lakh each. Cuttack. However . VII. The index determeines the choice of investments thus leaving the fund manager with no research on securities. II. 5 lakh each. The amount you invest in one financial year (April 1 to March 31) will be deducted from your taxable income that year. equity linked savings schemes are allowed as deduction under Section 88 of the Indian Income Tax Act. The villages having population of more than 1000 persons may be given Rs. For example investing in diversified equity fund will never give you any tax benefits whereas investing in ELSS will show the tax benefits in the year of investment itself. those are I. However he only needs to adjust the funds i. Puri. Sadak and Pani to every revenue village in the identified 11 districts. Jajpur. buy and sell shares with change in Index. and XI. as the Government offers tax incentives for investment in particular avenues. 3.e. BSE Sensex. However. Pension schemes offered by Mutual Funds. 2 lakh each. Bhadrak. Index Schemes Under this scheme the mutual funds also called Index Funds imitate the performance of a specific index. the NSE S&P CNX 50 in India. The principle objective of the scheme is to provide additional development funds to the targeted districts to provide infrastructure consisting primarily of Bijli. Tax Saving Shemes These schemes give tax rebates to the investors under explicit requirements of the Income Tax Act.and are called passive funds. Thus the passive performance of funds is obvious causing a lower expense as compared to actively managed funds. Bargarh. NASDAQ 100. IX. each village may be allotted funds as follows: I. VI.districts. Wilshire 5000 etc are the other popular stock indexes followed. the risks associated with them are similar to any equity scheme. Nayagarh. For this purpose. VIII. The villages having population above 500 but less than or up to 1000 persons may be given Rs. Tax-saving schemes mainly aim towards growth so they basically invest in equities. The net asset value in Index schemes is directly proportional to the index they follow. 1961 as well as saving in Capital Gains under section 54EA and 54EB. Kendrapara. X. MCSIEAFE.

rural housing. A new type of funds . These index funds sell shares at a price that changes throughout the day.one involving villagers and the other the corporate world. of India and 10% as loan by REC(Rural Electrification Corporation) to the State Governments. Under the programme 90% grant is provided by Govt.Exchange-traded funds(ETFs) have a different approach.Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana (RGGVY) was launched in April-05 by merging all ongoing schemes.plant forests in 2. rural electrification and rural telecommunication connectivity.Bharat Nirman is a four year (2005-2009) business plan for action in rural infrastructure.Traditional Index schemes allow the change the share price only once a day. sacred groves in each village which acted as a barrier for warm winds and supplied essential medicinal extracts to villagers. Van Panchayat Yojna – All India . action is proposed in the areas of irrigation. Kutir Jyothi Scheme – . Under Bharat Nirman.42 lakh village panchayats to achieve the target of covering 33 per cent of India’s geographical area with trees. Aim is .due to some factors such as tracking errors the percentage of change varies with each security. thus increasing the liquidity. road. Bharat Nirman – All India . Their practical approach have made them a hot cake financial tool with a bright future. rural water supply. Rajiv Gandhi grameen vidyutikaran yojana (RGGVY) – All India . This variation is always mentioned in mutual fund document provided. The yojana will have two components .Providing access to electricity to all rural households and providing electricity Connection to Below Poverty Line (BPL) families free of charge.

National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (NREGS) - All India . This scheme was l aunched on--feb 2. 2001. Sampoorna gramin rojgar yojana (SGRY) All India . house hold .Sponsored by Central Government. The NREGA act guarantees for rural employment to house holds whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work not less than 100 days. S. the Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana (JGSY) (rural infrastructure development Scheme) into one Scheme.out of the grants allotted by Scheduled Caste Development Corporation. Now it has been included in (NREGS). The ongoing programmes of Sampoorna gramin rojgar yojana(SGRY) and National food for work programme(NFFWP) are being subsumed within the NREGP in the 200 districts identified in the initial stage.Single point service connection to rural BPL.All India . (wage employment Scheme for rural areas). It is the major ongoing programme for self-employment of the rural poor. Swarnjayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana (SGSY) All India – SGSY will be funded by the centre and the states in the ration of 75 : 25.C. It covers all aspects of self-employment of the . launched the New Scheme of the Sampoorna Gramin Rozgar Yojana (SGRY) w. By merging Employment Assurance Scheme (EAS). If not provided within 15 days umemployment allowance must be given.e.Centrally sponsored scheme. 2006.f 25th September.

Balance amount will be provided as bank loan. Government of India have launched this scheme by restructuring the following existing schemes: 1. The AAY Scheme has been expanded in 2003-2004 by adding another 50 lakh households from amongst the BPL families.technology and marketing support. above 18 years of age is eligible.Launched in December. By merging the two schemes Prime Minister’s Rojgar Yojana (PMRY) and Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP). Any individual. Training of Rural Youth for Self-Employment (TRYSEM) 3. for wheat and Rs. Preference should be given to weaker section including women. Maximum amount in manufacturing unit is 25 lacks. the AAY has further been expanded to cover another 50 lakh BPL households thus increasing its overage to 2. As announced in the Union Budget 2005-06. training.5 crore households. It is now included in PRIME MINISTER EMPLOYMENT GENERATION PROGRAMME (PMEGP). organisation of the poor into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and their capacity building.2/ per kg. 2000 for one crore poorest of the poor families in rural and urban areas providing them foodgrains at a highly subsidized rate of Rs. Prime Minister’s Rojgar Yojana (PMRY) All India – Prime Minister Rozgar Yojana for providing self-Employment to Educated Unemployed Youth. Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) All India . for other business service 10 lacks. The Ministry of Rural Development.rural poor viz. The Scheme will be implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Ganga Kalyan Yojana (GKY) 6. Supply of Improved Toolkits to Rural Artisans (SITRA) 5. . Integrated Rural Development Programme (IRDP) 2. 3/ per kg for rice. Million Wells Scheme (MWS PRIME MINISTER EMPLOYMENT GENERATION PROGRAMME (PMEGP) All India – PMEGP will be a central sector scheme to be administered by the Ministry of Micro. Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME). Development of Women and Children in Rural Areas (DWCRA) 4.

so as to bridge critical gaps in local infrastructure and other development requirements that are not being adequately met through existing inflows. In the first phase.tribal and Desert areas ) will be covered.It is a State Plan scheme. The pattern of funding is 100% Central grant. Vishesh Krishi and Gram Udyog Yojana (VKGUY) All India .The Backward Regions Grant Fund is designed to redress regional imbalances in development. All handicrafts will be included under this scheme. In the second phase habitations of population of 500(250 in the case of Hill States . The fund will provide financial resources for supplementing and converging existing developmental inflows into 250 identified districts. To promote employment generation in rural and semi urban areas.e. village and cottage industry products by awarding a duty free scrip @ 5 per cent of FOB value of exports under the expanded Vishesh Krishi Upaj Yojana. a district component covering 250 districts and Special plans for Bihar and the KBK (KALAHANDI. The existing Rashtriya Sam Vikas Yojana (RSVY) has been subsumed into the BRGF Programme.Sponsored by Central Government. . The Programme has two components namely. which has been renamed as Vishesh Krishi and Gram Udyog Yojana. Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) All India . Launched to provide connectivity to unconnected rural Habitations as part of a poverty reduction strategy. tribal and Desert areas) and above will be covered. aims at achieving 4% annual growth in the agriculture sector during the XI Plan period. Incentivise the export of Gram Udyog products i. Backward Regions Grant Fund (BRGF) All India .Rastriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY)/National Agriculture Development Programme (NADP) All India .Special Agriculture and Village Industry Scheme. by ensuring a holistic development of Agriculture and allied sectors. BALANGIR. Ministry/Department Ministry of Rural Development. To ensure that the local needs/crops/priorities are better reflected in the agricultural plans of the states. KORAPUT) districts of Orissa. habitations (hamlets) of population of 1000 (500 in the case of Hill States.

Gaon Ki Beti (Daughter of a Village) of Higher Education Department Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH Description To promote higher education in rural areas Deendayal Rojgar Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH Description Scheme for educated unemployed people for promoting and helping them for selfEmployment. It relates to the setting up of the selfemployment ventures through industry. . Laghu Sinchai Yojnantargat Nalkoop Khanan Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionAim of the Scheme is to provide funds for increasing Irrigation facility and helping for under ground water also. Taaza Jal Jan Krishi Vikas Scheme Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionIncrease in Fish Production & giving maximum benefits to the Rural. service and business routes. Rani Durgavati Anusuchit Jaati/Anusuchit Jan Jaati Swarojgar Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH The Rani Durgavati Anusuchit Jaati/Anusuchit Jan Jaati Swarojgar Yojna It has been designed to provide employment to the SC/ST People.

Mukhyamantri Kanyadan Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionScheme of Govt.P. Kanya Saksharta Protsahan Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionObjective of the scheme is to reduce the dropout rate and to increase the interest of the tribal girl students to continue their study. Chhatra Grah Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionTribal students who could not get admission in postmatric hostels and are studying in class XI. of M. . to provide help to marriageable daughter of poor Family even for Widow and Divorcee. This scheme pays for room rent and light/water charges. They are provided with Post Matric Scholarship at hostel rate. Pradhanmantri Gram Sadak Yojna Sponsored by Central Government DescriptionScheme for connecting Rural Areas to the twelve month Roads. Parivar Mulak Ikai Sthapna Yojna Sponsored by Central Government DescriptionThe Aim of the Scheme is to provide Employment to SC/ST/OBC. XII or in college are eligible for this scheme.

1995. Self Certificate Scheme : Rajasthan Sponsered by: State Government Description :Curtails unnecessary visits of Government officials for inspection of those units who opt for this Scheme without compromising on the safety. Vivekanand Samuh Beema Yojna. health. . 2006 Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionAim of the Scheme is to provide financial security to the people of Madhya Pradesh in the form of Vivekanand Samooh Beema Yojna Rashi. Aimed for family falling under below poverty line (BPL) masses. social security and welfare of the workers.Gramya Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionObjective of the Scheme is to provide financial help for Business for women of rural areas for make them financially strong. National Family Pension Scheme Sponsered by : central government Description : National Family Pension Scheme was launched on 15th August. Vijayaraje Janani Kalyan Beema Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionThe objective of the Scheme is to provide treatment to all the Women of Below Poverty Line Families at the time of Pregnancy.

Deen Dayal Antyoday Upchar Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionThe objective of the scheme is to provide free treatment and investigation facility to patients belonging to BPL families who are hospitalized in government hospitals.18 lakh at the time of marriage Swami Vivekananda Career Guidance Scheme Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionThe objective of the Scheme is to provide awareness and guidance to the students in selecting the proper subject streams for 12th class and guide them to appropriate career line after 12th for higher studies. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Upchar Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionThe objective of the scheme is to provide free treatment and investigation facilities to patients belonging to BPL families who are hospitalized in government hospitals.Annapurna Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionObjective of the Scheme is to provide Financial Assistance to the SC/ST Farmers for quality Seeds. The scheme seeks to . It also aims to stop female feticide killing to prevent female births. The scheme seeks to provide social security coverage to the population belonging to the lower socio economic strata of the society and safeguard them from indebtedness arising from illness. The financial aspect involves a girl registered under the scheme at birth would receive Rs1. Ladali Lakshmi Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionObjective of the Scheme is to improve health and educational facilities for Girl children there by providing a bright future for them.

Financial Questions E-mail . children and marginalized people of the society Krashak Mitra Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionThe main aim of this scheme is to provide Training about different activities of Agriculture. Dhanwantari Vikaskhand Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionThis scheme has been started with the aim of attaining the best management practices and effective implementation of the existing activities to ensure better health care to women. which is violation of their freedom. Anusuchit Jati Kanya Vivah Soubhagyavati Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionObjective of the Scheme is to provide Financial help to Below Poverty Line Scheduled Caste Families for the marriage of their daughter. mental.provide social security coverage to the population belonging to the lower socio economic strata of the society and safeguard them from indebtedness arising out of illness. Usha Kiran Yojna Sponsored by State Government of MADHYA PRADESH DescriptionObjective of the Scheme is to provide protection to Women from Violence in the form of physical. emotional or economical and wrong behavior with them.

1. What is a Repo Rate?
A: Repo rate is the rate at which our banks borrow rupees from RBI. Whenever the banks have any shortage of funds they can borrow it from RBI. A reduction in the repo rate will help banks to get money at a cheaper rate. When the repo rate increases, borrowing from RBI becomes more expensive.

2. What is Reverse Repo Rate?
A: This is exact opposite of Repo rate. Reverse Repo rate is the rate at which Reserve Bank of India (RBI) borrows money from banks. RBI uses this tool when it feels there is too much money floating in the banking system. Banks are always happy to lend money to RBI since their money is in safe hands with a good interest. An increase in Reverse repo rate can cause the banks to transfer more funds to RBI due to this attractive interest rates.

3. What is CRR Rate?
A: Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) is the amount of funds that the banks have to keep with RBI. If RBI decides to increase the percent of this, the available amount with the banks comes down. RBI is using this method (increase of CRR rate), to drain out the excessive money from the banks.

4. What is SLR Rate?

A: SLR (Statutory Liquidity Ratio) approved secis the amount a commercial bank needs to maintain in the form of cash, or gold or govt. urities (Bonds) before providing credit to its customers. SLR rate is determined and maintained by the RBI (Reserve Bank of India) in order to control the expansion of bank credit. SLR is determined as the percentage of total demand and percentage of time liabilities. Time Liabilities are the liabilities a commercial bank liable to pay to the customers on their anytime demand. With the SLR (Statutory Liquidity Ratio), the RBI can ensure the solvency a commercial bank. It is also helpful to control the expansion of Bank Credits. By changing the SLR rates, RBI can increase or decrease bank credit expansion. Also through SLR, RBI compels the commercial banks to invest in government securities like government bonds. SLR is used to control inflation and propel growth. Through SLR rate tuning the money supply in the system can be controlled efficiently.

5. What is Bank Rate?
A: Bank rate, also referred to as the discount rate, is the rate of interest which a central bank charges on the loans and advances that it extends to commercial banks and other financial intermediaries. Changes in the bank rate are often used by central banks to control the money supply.

6. What is Inflation?
A: Inflation is as an increase in the price of bunch of Goods and services that projects the Indian economy. An increase in inflation figures occurs when there is an increase in the average level of prices in Goods and services. Inflation happens when there are fewer Goods and more buyers; this will result in increase in the price of Goods, since there is more demand and less supply of the goods.

7. What is Deflation?

A: Deflation is the continuous decrease in prices of goods and services. Deflation occurs when the inflation rate becomes negative (below zero) and stays there for a longer period.

8. What is PLR?
A: The Prime Interest Rate is the interest rate charged by banks to their most creditworthy customers (usually the most prominent and stable business customers). The rate is almost always the same amongst major banks. Adjustments to the prime rate are made by banks at the same time; although, the prime rate does not adjust on any regular basis. The Prime Rate is usually adjusted at the same time and in correlation to the adjustments of the Fed Funds Rate. The rates reported below are based upon the prime rates on the first day of each respective month. Some banks use the name "Reference Rate" or "Base Lending Rate" to refer to their Prime Lending Rate.

9. What is Deposit Rate?
A: Interest Rates paid by a depository institution on the cash on deposit. Rates: 6.00% 4.75% 3.25% Ratios: 5.00% 25.0% Rates: 12.75%-13.25%. 7.50%-9.60%.

Policy · · · Reserve · · Lending/Deposit · ·

Bank Repo Reverse

Rate: Rate: Repo Rate:

CRR: SLR:

PLR: Deposit Rate:

Note: Rates as on 05-11-09.

What is Disinvestment? . mutual funds. which proposes to invest in Indian market. in other words buying Indian stocks. What is FDI? A: FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) occurs with the purchase of the “physical assets or a significant amount of ownership (stock) of a company in another country in order to gain a measure of management control” (Or) A foreign company having a stake in a Indian Company. This is the first offering of shares to the general public from a company wishes to list on the stock exchanges. 12. What is IPO? A: IPO is Initial Public Offering. Institutional Investors includes pension funds.10. mostly in the form of an institution. FII's generally buy in large volumes which has an impact on the stock markets. 13. 11. An institution established outside India. What is FII? A: FII (Foreign Institutional Investor) used to denote an investor. etc. Banks. Insurance Companies.

14. 15.7%. GDP during 2008-09 is 6. What is Revenue deficit? A: It defines that. What is GDP? A: The Gross Domestic Product or GDP is a measure of all of the services and goods produced in a country over a specific period. 17. Fiscal deficit in 2009-10 is proposed at 6.8% of GDP. What is GNP? . 16. where the net amount received (by taxes & other forms) fails to meet the predicted net amount to be received by the government. Revenue deficit in 2009-10 is proposed at 4.8% of GDP. What is Fiscal Deficit? A: It is the difference between the government’s total receipts (excluding borrowings) and total expenditure. classically a year.A: The Selling of the government stake in public sector undertakings.

21. divided by its population. 18.A: Gross National Product is measured as GDP plus income of residents from investments made abroad minus income earned by foreigners in domestic market. or region.25. What is Per Capita Income? A: The national income of a country. What is National Income? A: National Income is the money value of all goods and services produced in a country during the year. What is Vote on Account? A: A vote-on account is basically a statement . to keep the machinery running.Per capita income during 2008-09 estimated by CSO: Rs. Difference between Vote on Account and Interim Budget? .where the government presents an estimate of a sum required to meet the expenditure that it incurs during the first three to four months of an election financial year until a new government is in place. 494. 19. 20. Per capita income is often used to measure a country's standard of living.

22. an interim Budget is a complete set of accounts. 23. SDRs are allocated to member countries and can be fully converted into international currencies so they serve as a supplement to the official foreign reserves of member countries.A: Vote-on-account deals only with the expenditure side of the government's budget. Its value is based on a basket of key international currencies (U. yen and pound sterling). What is SEZ? A: SEZ means Special Economic Zone is the one of the part of government’s policies in India. euro. development of infrastructure. Financial Glossary (Important for Bank PO) Accounting period: . job opportunities and increase the income level of the people. What is SDR? A: The SDR (Special Drawing Rights) is an artificial currency created by the IMF in 1969.S. dollar. including both expenditure and receipts. A special Economic zone is a geographical region that economic laws which are more liberal than the usual economic laws in the country. The basic motto behind this is to increase foreign investment.

The assets include fixed assets. Intangibles include goodwill etc. financial and management accounts. such as buildings. Loan funds (secured and unsecured loans) and current liabilities and provisions. showing the nature and amount of a company's assets and liabilities on a particular date. etc. The assets and liabilities must balance. machinery. Any resource of a deceased or insolvent person from which claims may be met. The liabilities include shareholders' fund (equity capital plus reserves). but the interval of management accounts must be much shorter in order to ensure adequate management control over the regular operations. Appreciation: An increase in the value of an asset over its purchase price or book value. usually the end of the accounting year. current assets (which include Inventories. . Balance sheet: Statement of the financial position of a company on a particular date. cash and bank balances) and loans and advances. Bad Debt: A debt which is irrecoverable and is therefore written off as a loss in the accounts of a company/bank etc. Financial accounts are generally prepared once or twice in twelve calendar months.The period of time covered by business. sundry debtors. investment. Asset: Any business resource both tangible and intangible acquired at monetary cost and which is expected to be of benefit to the business for a period of time. Annual Depreciation: The reduction in book value of an asset at a certain percentage rate per annum.

It is usually expressed as a percentage of the monetary value of the contract.Blank cheque: A cheque which has been signed and dated but in which the amount payable has not been filled in. usually in bar form. This is left for the payee to insert. Capital is thus different from land. usually state owned whose operations are directed by the government as an instrument of financial policy. Also called break-even performance. by partners or by an individual when starting a company. The total resources of a person or business. since this is a natural rather than a man made resource. Bullion: Gold and silver. Central Bank: A bank. The sum of money subscribed by the members of a company. total costs equating with total revenue. Brokerage: The payment charged by brokers for their services in arranging a contract. Typical functions of a central bank include acting as banker to the state and the . which is regarded as a commercial commodity at recognised degrees of purity. Break Even Point: That level of activity of a business at which neither profit nor loss is incurred. Capital: All resources which have been produced by mankind and which themselves are used in the process of production.

RBI will surely count amongst the least autonomous ones. CRISIL or Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited: Jointly sponsored by the UTI and the Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI). which are likely to be in use for several years. The rating. Moody's etc. Capital goods (like machineries). . Consumer Durables: Solid items bought by the general public for use in the house. Credit Rating is credit agency states a borrower is capable of repaying. Autonomy of the central bank reduces government extravagancea and minimises political interference. are used to generate some other goods. to his order or to bearer from funds deposited with the banker. Credit Rating can be done for stocks. Some global credit rating agencies are Standard and Poor's (S & P). These may include washing machines. Cheque: A written order to banker authorising him to pay a specified sum of money to a person named in the order. on the other hand. It rates the safety and timely payment of interest on debt securities like debentures and fixed deposits of public and private sector companies. Consumer Goods: Commodities or services consumed directly to satisfy a want rather than one used to produce something else. bonds or nations themselves.commercial banks. cookers and refrigerators. CRISIL has been functioning since January 1988. controlling the note issue and managing the state's currency and credit policies. CRISIL is the Indian agency rating bonds etc. The German Bundesbank and the American Federal Reserve are the most autonomous of all central banks in the world. For Example: Soft drinks etc.

there is little risk but also little prospect of appreciation. 2. The reduction in the value of an asset through wear and tear. All the three ratios measure a company's solvency. Debentures: An instrument of debt. usually at a premium. the loan is paid back. obsolescence. called bond in the US. The total long term debt plus the par value of preference shares divided by the par value of equity shares. A debenture holder is a creditor to the company who loans funds for a period of 7-10 years against a fixed rate of interest. is given in alphabetical symbols preceded by d for Debentures and F for Fixed Safety. Disinflation: . i. After the stipulated loan period the debentures are redeemed. Debentures are generally secured against the company's assets.e. an adequate safety. There are three methods of calculating this ratio. Convertible debentures may carry a lower rate of interest than non convertible debentures investment. The total long term debt divided by shareholders' equity 3.subjected to periodic review. Debt-Equity Ratio: Also called financial Leverage ratio in the US. D default. Convertible debentures can be either fully or partly converted into a certain number of shares. An accounting device by means of which the value of an asset is converted into an expense for each of the accounting periods during which the asset is expected to contribute value. The total liabilities of a company divided by the shareholders' equity 2. the last being more common: 1. Depreciation: 1. B inadequate safety. C high risk. sometimes with a very small premium. etc.. after a stated period of time.

Disinvestment: Especially in the Indian context. business and governments to finance the purchase of goods and services and to make loans to other countries. price supply or demand income relationships. Deficit: An excess of liabilities over assets or of expenditure over revenue. Pressure may be removed by curtailing expenditure through credit restrictions and a dear money policy. including funds employed in marketable investments. . Elasticity of Demand: A measurement of economics of the degree of response of a change in one factor to a change in a related factor. This takes place on the international exchange markets where trading sets the exchange rates of currencies. and by taxation. The government of India has partially disinvested its holding in several Public Sector undertaking (PSUs) with the ultimate aim of privatising them to increase accountability and productivity. Floating Capital: Funds available for carrying on a business. Foreign currency is required by individuals.The process or policy of removing pressures on the economy which are forcing prices upwards and the real value of the monetary unit downwards. expressed in a price demand. it refers to the process of offloading of shares in a firm by a party. Foreign Exchange: The process of trading one currency for another.

Inflation: The rate at which prices grow in an economy. It is equivalent to gross national product less the value of net property abroad.Free Market Economy: An economic system where the government does not interfere in any way in business activity. but not that the prices will fall. dividends. Thus. which is equivalent to market values less purchase tax plus subsidies). (i. expressed either at factor cost or at market prices. bank deposits and cash itself.e. short term bills of exchange. factor cost. etc. Liquid Assets: Assets that can be converted into cash comparatively quickly. Gross Domestic Product: The value of goods and services produced in an economy.. Gross National Product: The total monetary value of all the goods and services produced by a country in a year. reduced rate of inflation would mean that the rate at which prices will rise has slowed down. . They are widely regarded as comprising shares. profits. The value may be measured by aggregating market values of goods and services or by aggregating incomes from employment. Golden Handshake: Compensation paid to an executive of a company on his displacement and especially on his retirement.

less indirect taxes plus subsidies. once allowance is made for price inflation.Lay off: The temporary dismissal of a worker because there is no work to be done. which means a steady erosion of capital. Growth of national income need not be synonymous with improvement in living standards Real Interest Rate: Current interest rate less the rate of inflation. or through equity shares. The income many be evaluated: 1. Redemption: Buying back a loan instrument by paying off the lender. together with government expenditure. Merchandise: Goods which are offered for sale. 2. wages. e. population growth. profits and net income from abroad. by adding the incomes generated by economic activity. of relevance in decision regarding long term fixed interest securities. dividends. Both methods produce similar total and the movement in the total is indicative of economic progress over time. . salaries. the post tax interest is likely to fall below double digit inflation rates. by adding the prices of goods and services. either in cash.g. Since most current interest is taxed. National Income: The sum of the value of goods and services available to an economy through its economic activity in a given time period. etc.. In the case of debentures or preference shares redemption means paying back the investor.

Yield: The actual rate of return received or obtainable from an investment. Srikrishna . SAMPLE FINANCIAL AWARENESS QUESTIONS 1. Widely criticised to be an unrepresentative but highly influential index. It reflects the weighted average price of 30 most volatile A Group shares on the BSE. N. When did Regional Rural Banks start functioning in India? (A) 1975 (B) 1947 (C) 1956 (D) 1960 2. The output of a process. The rate of return for a capital investment project which equates the net capital expenditure with the discounted value of futures net cash inflows. Who was the Chairman of the Sixth Central Pay Commission? (A) Justice B. generally as the annual income calculated as a percentage of the purchase price of the investment.Sensex: it is the sensitive index of the Bombay Stock Exchange.

(3) Lending to those who are not a regular customer (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 5. (2) Lending to the people who are high value customers of the banks. The actual return of an investor is reduced sometimes as the prices of the commodities go up all of a sudden.(B) Prof. S. Which of the following correctly describes what sub-prime lending is? (1) Lending to the people with less than ideal credit status. The 11th Five Year Plan is termed as plan for. Ravindra Dholakia (C) J. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) All 7. (A) India’s Health (B) Eradication of poverty from India (C) India’s Education (D) Development of Rural India 4. Mathur (D) Sushma Nath 3. In financial sector this type of phenomenon is known as: (A) Probability risk (B) Market risk (C) Inflation risk (D) Credit risk 6. The World Development Report 2009 is released by which of the following Organisations? . (2) It has a limited cash disbursement capacity. Which of the following is the limitation of the ATMs owing to which people are required to visit branches of the bank? (1) It does not accept deposits. (3) Lack of human interface.

The World Investment Report 2008 was released in September 20This report is published every year by: (A) Government of India (B) World Trade Organisation (WTO) (C) Asian Development Bank (ADB) (D) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) 11. The Reserve Bank of India has recently issued guidelines to banks on Pillar 2 of Basel II framework.(A) UNESCO (B) ADB (C) IMF (D) World Bank 8. Pillar 2 deals with which of the following? (1) Better human resource management (2) Adequate capital to support risks (3) Better profitability with minimum number of employees (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) None of these 10. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) All 9. As we all know some new initiatives were introduced in the area of Fiscal Management by the government of India. (3) The company is now out of financial crisis and is busy in its restructuring so that it can start afresh. Which of the following acts was passed a few years back to keep a check on the fiscal indiscipline on macroeconomic parameters? (A) FERA (B) FRBMA . Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about the Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc. which was in news sometimes back? (1) The US government provided a US$ 7000 million bailout package to the company. (2) The company filed for bankruptcy in a court in New York.

(C) FEMA (D) Public Debt Act 12. Which of the following has the sole right of issuing paper notes in India? (A) Union Government (B) Reserve Bank of India (C) Ministry of Finance (D) Supreme Court 13. Decision taken at Bretton Woods Conference led to the formation of (A) IDA (B) IMF (C) ADB (D) IFC 14. Which of the following is known as plastic money? (A) bearer cheques (B) credit cards (C) demand drafts (D) gift cheques 15. Euro is the currency of European Union. When did it come into being? (A) 1999 (B) 1995 (C) 2000 (D) 2001 16. Which is the largest commercial bank in India? (A) Reserve Bank of India (B) State Bank of India (C) ICICI Bank (D) Bank of India 17. The Bank of Calcutta, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Madras were merged in 1921 to form (A) Reserve Bank of India (B) Imperial Bank of India (C) Bank of India (D) Union Bank of India

18.In India, income tax is levied by (A) Union Government (B) State Governments (C) Ministry of Finance (D) RBI 19. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in? (A) 1947 (B) 1948 (C) 1950 (D) 1956 20. What is a Bank which has capital and reserves of over Rs. 5 lakhs called? (A) National Bank (B) Cooperative Bank (C) Scheduled Bank (D) Unscheduled Bank

(Paper) BANK PROBATIONARY OFFICER GENERAL AWARENESS QUESTIONS
Submitted by IASguru on Mon, 2008-06-16 18:09 in Papers General Studies RRB Email Newsletter FREE SMS ALERTS FACEBOOK , TWITTER

PAPER : (RRB) BANK PROBATIONARY OFFICER GENERAL AWARENESS QUESTIONS

1. According to World Bank's latest report India is now the world's ________wealthiest nation?(A) Fourth (B) Eighth (C) Twelfth (D) Sixteenth

2. Which among the following companies launched its super luxury hot wheels: 'Gallardo' and 'Murcielago'in India? (A) Audi (B) Rolls Royce (C) Lamborghini (D) Porsche

3. Which among the following southern states is all set to launch “Tourism-on-Wheels†incollaboration with the Indian Railways? (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Karnataka (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Kerala

project

4. Isuzu Motors Ltd, Japan's largest maker of light trucks has decided to start making buses in India in2007 in association with: (A) TELCO (B) Ashok Leyland (C) Swaraj Mazda (D) Mahindra and Mahindra

5. In an attempt to enhance the quality of customer service and strengthen the grievance redressalmechanism, the Reserve Bank of India has constituted a new department Customer ServiceDepartment (CSD). Which of the following is not among the key responsibilities of the department? (A) Dissemination of instructions or information relating to customer service. (B) Grievance redressal by banks and the RBI.

Tata Sky is a satellite television company in India. 'Eco Mark' is given to the Indian products that are: (A) pure and unadulterated (B) rich in protein . The new ICC president David Morgan belongs to which among the following countries? (A) England (B) South Africa (C) Australia (D) New Zealand 7.(C) Administering the Banking Ombudsman (BO) scheme and act as a nodal department for theBanking codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI). Which among the following countries has the maximum amount of external debt? (A) USA (B) Mexico (C) Brazil (D) Japan 8. (D) All of the above 6. formed through a joint venture between the TataGroup and (A) Star TV (B) Eurospace (C) Sky Italia (D) ISRO 9.

Cairn Energy. The indicator of economic prosperity is: (A) increase in gross national product at current prices (B) increase in net national product at current prices (C) increase in gross national product at fixed prices (D) increase in net national product at fixed prices 11. Which among the following is not a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India? (A) National Housing Bank (B) National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development (C) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation of India . The youngest ever Indian to achieve a Grandmaster norm in Chess is: (A) Sahaj Grover (B) Saina Nehwal (C) Parimarjan Negi (D) D Harika 13. which is exploring oil in Rajasthan. belongs to (A) Ireland (B) Scotland (C) Norway (D) Sweden 12.(C) economically viable (D) environment-friendly 10.

(D) Exim Bank of India 14. co branding it withJohn Abraham? (A) Killer (B) Wrangler (C) Lee Copper (D) Milky Way 17. (B) third rank in the World. in terms of transactions holds: (A) fifth rank in the World. (C) seventh rank in the World. The service tax umbrella does not cover (A) Pathology labs (B) Telecom services (C) Coaching institutes (D) Catering services 16. The National Stock Exchange incorporated in 1992. . Which company launched a premium prêt denim line in the Indian fashion arena. The December 2006 Asian Games were held in (A) Doha (B) Abu Dhabi (C) Riyadh (D) Kyoto 15.

(D) does not figure in the top 10. SAFTA stands for (A) South Asia Free Trade Agreement (B) South African Federation for Tribal Advancement (C) South Asian Forum for Tourism Agreements (D) None of the above 20. of the following. Which country. out of the following. is the biggest contributor for Foreign Direct Investment in India between1991 and 2004? (A) Mauritius (B) USA (C) Japan (D) United Kingdom 19. Introduction of 3G services in telecommunication industry will NOT include which of the followingfeatures? (A) Video Streaming (B) Stock Transactions (C) E-learning . does not figure in the “Forbes Global 2000†ranking? (A) NTPC (B) ONGC (C) SBI (D) EIL year 2005 21. Which company. 18.

Which Finance Minister resigned after a report on Haridas Mundhra share imbroglio was published in1958? (A) GK Iyengar (B) Ramanand Shastri (C) TT Krishnamachari (D) V Padmanabhan 23. Who is the current Union Minister for Commerce and Industry? (A) PC Chidambram (B) MS Ahluwalia (C) Praful Patel .(D) E-Governance 22. Which player won the country's highest ever professional Golf Prize held at China? (A) Shiv Kapur (B) Jeev Milkha Singh (C) Gaurav Ghei (D) Jyoti Randhawa 25. Which state tops the revenues collected under the implemented VAT tax regime? (A) Maharashtra (B) Andhra Pradesg (C) Gujarat (D) Karnataka 24.

000 (C) 48.000 (D) 100. What is GeBiz? (A) Electronic business portal of Singapore Govt (B) Portal of Income Tax department of Singapore (C) GE's commercial arm based at Singapore (D) None of the above 29. NIIT Technologies have established ties with a Singapore agency to market GeBiz. Kevin Rollins is the CEO of which American Corporate giant employing direct business model? (A) Wall Mart (B) Dell (C) Microsoft (D) Quark 27. the number of millionaire investors in India has grown to (A) 83.000 28.000 (B) 23. According to the “India-Pacific Wealth Report†. The investment giant set up by Warren Buffet is: (A) DSP Merryl Lynch (B) Berkshire Hathway (C) GE Capital .(D) Kamalnath 26.

(A) 15. (D) 26. (C) 22. (A) 4. (A) 29. (D) 10. (B) 27. (C) 23. . (B)25. (C) 3. (D) 21. (B) 30. Who has been awarded the Phalke Ratna Award in April 2008? (A) Devanand (B) Amitabh bachchan (C) Ramanand Sagar (D) B.R. (D) 6. (A) 8. (B) 12. (C) 5. (B)17. (A) 20. (A) 19. (A) 28. (A) 7. (D).Chopara ANSWERS (C) 2. (C) 11. (A)9. (C) 13. (A) 16. (A) 24. (B) 18.(D) Citi Capital 30. (D) 14.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful