You are on page 1of 14

product user guide

Title issue Date


Mass 10 1 May 2016
Contents
Page 1 : Introduction, Design, Identification of Components,
Pages 2 - 4 : Identification of Components,
Page 5 : Identification of Components, Stacking and Handling,
Pages 6 - 8 : Connections,
Pages 9 - 12 : Typical Arrangements,
Page 13 : Usage and Safety Guidelines, Erection and Dismantling, Tools,
Page 14 : Transportation, Do’s and Don’ts, General

1. Introduction
Mabey’s Mass 10 is a modular system intended for use in temporary works such as Propping, Needling and Wall
Forms. All standard components, as described in Section 3, have been designed to be used together to form the
required schemes, they are not intended for other applications.
This booklet provides basic information about the Mass 10 system, further details can be found in the Mass 10 bro-
chures and Technical Data Sheet (TDSM10) available on request from any Mabey Depot.
Note: Mabey are suppliers of hire equipment and when hiring Mass 10 the sole responsibility for adopting a Safe
System of Work for all assembly, erection, dismantling and stability (both during erection and loading) of the
equipment on site remains with the Client.
Mabey do also provide a full design package, which includes a full design service including providing Safe
System of Work, Method Statements and installation with Mabey labour. The Installation service also includes
provision of contract lifts, lift supervisor and appointed person duties.
Please contact your Mabey Representative for further details.

2. Design
No information on design is included in this booklet. Clients are strongly advised to ensure that a competent engineer
is employed to provide a suitable design for schemes requiring the use of Mass 10.
Mabey offer a design service through our regional engineering teams. A comprehensive Technical Data Sheet
(TDSM10) is available for those wishing to undertake or check designs.

3. Identification of Components
3.1 Props
The Prop Unit is designed to be used in Propping, Needling and Wall Form schemes. They should not be used for
other purposes without prior consultation with Mabey.

Ø14 holes

8mm Thick Length Weight


Code
End Plate
End Detail (mm) (kg)
LP015 150 4.5
LP030 300 6.6
LP060 600 10.6
LP090 900 15.5
LP120 1200 19.7
LP180 1800 28.4
Section
LP270 2700 41.8

Page 1 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

3.2 Adjustable Ends

4No. Ø14
6No. Ø14 215 min. holes in
holes in Max. 60° 540 max. each plate
each plate rotation 195 min.
(Range =
325) 475 max.
Max. 60° (Range =
rotation 280)
5° max. tilt in
any direction
6No. Ø14
holes in
each plate
Pivot End Fixed Pivot End - Adjustable Spherical End - Adjustable
Code No.: LF001 Code No.: LF002 Code No.: LF003
Size: 200x150x115mm Size: 150x150x550mm Size: 150x150x485mm
Weight: 7.9 kg Weight: 14.8 kg Weight: 15.6 kg

4No.
3.3 Accessories Slotted
6No. Ø14 M12 Bolt holes
4No. Ø14 (Mass 25 &
CSK holes 2No. Ø14 holes holes
4No. Ø30 Mass 50)
(Mass 10)
holes

M12 Bolt
Holding Down Baseplate Scaffold Clamp Flange Block Universal Plumbing
Code No.: LF004 Code No. : LF005 Code No.: LF009 Prop Adaptor
Size: 510x220x25mm Weight : 0.6 kg Size: 150x35x15mm Code No.: LF010
Weight: 19.2 kg Weight: 0.7 kg Size: 250x200x92mm
Weight: 5.4 kg
M16
Bolt

Cast Shutter Beam Clip Gravlock Connector 90° Fixed Coupler Swivel Coupler
Code No. : S3/43 Code No. : S3/GGC Code No. : SC-FC Code No. : SC-SC
Weight : 1.0 kg Weight : 0.55 kg Weight : 0.9 kg Weight : 1.0 kg

Ø17mm Overall
Ø18 hole
15mm Diameter Tie Bar Tie Plate
Sizes(m) : 0.5, 0.75, 1, 1.5, Code No. : TF006
2, 2.5, 3, 4, 5 & 6 Size : 150x150x10mm
Weights : 1.45 kg/m Weight : 1.9 kg
(Sale Only)

Page 2 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

3.3 Accessories

Wing Nut for Ø15mm Ø15mm Hexagonal Nut Plastic End Cap
Ø15mm Tie Bar Connector Nut Code No. : ST15/9 & ST15/9A (used with 15mm Tie Bar)
Code No. : ST15/7 Code No. : ST15/8 Sizes - ST15/9 : 60mm long (min) Code No. : ST15/25
Weight : 0.3 kg Size : 100mm long - ST15/9A : 55mm long (max) Weight : 0.1 kg
Weight : 0.4 kg Weight : 0.1 kg (Sale Only)

Scaffold Tube End Cap M12x30 Bolt (Plated) M12x40 Bolt (Plated) M12x55 CSK Bolt (Plated)
Code No. : SC-ENDCAP Code No. : M12S30BZP Code No. : M12S30BZP Code No. : M12C55BZP
Weight : 0.1 kg Size : M12 x 30mm Size : M12 x 40mm Size : M12 x 55mm
(Sale Only) Weight : 0.1 kg Weight : 0.1 kg Weight : 0.1 kg

ST15/2 Tube
OD = 26mm O/D Weight
Code
ID = 22mm (mm) (kg)
ST15/3 26 0.1
ST15/3A 23 0.1

Plastic Cone PVC Spacer Tube PVC Stopper


(used with ST15/2) Code No. : ST15/2 (15mm) (used with ST15/2)
Code No. : ST15/1 (15mm) Size : 2m long (Sale Only)
Weight : 0.1 kg (Sale Only)
(Sale Only)

Overall Material Weight


Code U.C Section
Length (mm) Grade (kg)
N-004 152x152x37 kg/m 2500 S275 105
N-014 152x152x37 kg/m 2000 S275 84
N-009 203x203x60 kg/m 3000 S275 200
N-007 203x203x71 kg/m 3000 S275 225
Needle Beams
N-008 254x254x107 kg/m 2000 S460 214
N-012 254x254x107 kg/m 2500 S460 275
N-010 254x254x107 kg/m 3030 S275 365

Page 3 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

3.3 Accessories
2No. Ø18
12No. Ø18 holes 2No. Slotted holes
Ø18 holes Ø18 hole
Ø14 hole

4No.
Ø14 holes
Location Plate Header Beam Connector Washer Clamp Plate
Code No. : LF006 Code No. : LF007 Code No. : LF008 Code No. : N-003
Size : 330x220x15mm Size : 350x150x104mm Size : 45x45x10 Size : 168x100x22mm
Weight : 5.7 kg Weight : 7.8 kg Weight : 0.2 kg Weight : 1.4 kg

Quantities per Location Plate Assembly


Needle
Code No. Beam
LIN- LIN-M16 LIN- LIN-
Size LF006
S3/43 x110 B16LT CW16
LINC152K 152UC 1 4 4 4 0
LINC203K 203UC 1 4 4 4 4
LINC254K 254UC 1 4 4 4 12
Lindapter Fixings
(Actual Fixing assembly is dependant on Needle Beam UC size)

3.4 Scaffold Tube

Mabey Scaffold Tubes are intended for use in conjunction with Mabey’s formwork and system scaffolding products.
These are mainly used for bracing purposes.

Ø48.3 • Tube ranges in length from 0.5m to 6.4m.


• Nominal Dimensions and Weights:
Outside Diameter - 48.3mm
Wall Thickness - 4.0mm
Weight / m - 4.5kg/m

3.5 Shutter Beam

Mabey Shutter Beams are designed to be used in conjunction with Soldiers for wall formwork and as primary and
secondary members in slab formwork. They should not be used for other purposes without prior consultation with
Mabey.

Length Weight
38x38 Softwood Insert Code
(mm) (kg)
S3/2/6.2 6200 54.6
S3/2/4.6 4650 40.7
S3/2/3.8 3875 33.9
S3/2/3.1 3100 27.3
The Mabey Shutter Beam is S3/2/2.3 2325 21.2
equivalent to a 9” x 3” C24 timber S3/2/1.55 1550 13.5
waler
S3/2/0.7 775 7.1
S3/2/0.46 460 3.0

Page 4 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

3.6 Plumbing Prop


The main application of the Plumbing Prop is as a lightweight Raking Prop.

SWL (kN) @
Length exc. Weight
Code Min Max.
ends (mm) (kg)
length length
PP-00 1270 - 2020 20.0 35.0 35.0
PP-01 1950 - 3320 26.0 35.0 17.0

A kit assembly reference is given to assist in ordering of Plumbing Suffix Head of Prop Base of Prop
Props. The kit includes all parts and bolts necessary depending
C Concrete Concrete
upon how the Plumbing Prop is used. The kit assembly reference
number must be followed by the C, E, F or G suffix as shown, i.e. a E Scaffold Tube Concrete
Type PP-00 Prop to support a Mass 10 Prop would be called off as F Mass 10 Concrete
PP/00F. G Mass 10 Mass 10

4. Stacking and Handling


• Suitable lifting equipment of adequate lifting capacity should be provided for off-loading, pre-assembly work,
installation and dismantling.
• Slinging should always be carried out by suitably experienced and competent personnel.
• Weights of components are given in Section 3.
• Return equipment as supplied from Mabey depot.
• Care taken to avoid trapping fingers when handling hinged components.
Recommended stacking arrangements are as follows :-

4.1 Props
Props should be stacked in bundles of 20, 5 Props wide and 4 Props high and bundles should be stacked on suita-
ble timber dunnage no more than 1 bundle high if not banded together and 4 bundles high if banded together.

4.2 Scaffold Tubes and Plumbing Prop


• Scaffold Tubes are normally supplied in post pallets or banded if supplied in small quantities.
• Plumbing Props are normally supplied in post pallets.

4.3 Shutter Beams


• Mabey Shutter Beams should be stacked in bundles as shown.
• Interlock the Shutter Beams to stack 5No. wide and 6No. high.
• Banding the bundles greatly assists in safe handling and transportation.
• The bundles should be stacked on suitable dunnage no more than 3
bundles high.

4.4 Adjustable Ends, Accessories and Connection Fittings


All Mass 10 accessories should be transported and handled on pallets or in skips as befits the size of the components
concerned.

Page 5 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

5. Connections
5.1 Bolt Application Table

Connection Type Bolt Details


to Prop Flange
to Prop End
to Pivot End - Adjustable (LF002) 4No. M12x30mm Set Screw & Nut
Prop Flange to Spherical End - Adjustable (LF003) (M12S30BZP)

to Plumbing Prop Adaptor (LF010)


to Pivot End Fixed - Male End (LF001)
to Pivot End Fixed - Female End (LF001) 6No. M12x30mm Set Screw & Nut (M12S30BZP)
Washer (LF008) / Header Beam
to 1No. M12x30mm Set Screw (M12S30BZP)
Connector (LF007) Assembly
to Prop End
6No. M12x40mm Set Screw & Nut
to Pivot End - Adjustable (LF002)
Prop End (M12S40BZP)
to Pivot End Fixed - Male End (LF001)
to Spherical End - Adjustable (LF003)
4No. M12x40mm Set Screw & Nut
Header Beam Connector (LF007) - (M12S40BZP)
to
No Washer (LF008)
to Pivot End - Adjustable (LF002)
Holding Down 6No. M12x55mm CSK Bolt & Nut (M12C55BZP)
Baseplate to Prop End
(LF004)
to Spherical End - Adjustable (LF003) 4No. M12x55mm CSK Bolt & Nut (M12C55BZP)
to Prop Flange 4No. Lindaptor Fixings
Location Plate (LF006)
to Needle Beam (see Section 3.3 for details)

to Prop Flange
Prop Flange 2No. S3/43
to Shutter Beam
Clamp Plate (N-003) to Header Beam Connector (LF007) 2No. M16x60mm Bolt & Nut (M16x60)

NB: All metric hexagon bolts are Grade 8.8 (zinc plated) and countersunk (CSK) bolts are Grade 10.9 (zinc plated).
If washers are required they should be ordered separately & used under the Nut only.

5.2 Connection Details For alternative


fixing details see
Needle beam to
6No. M12x40 Prop Header Connector
detail Mass 10, Mass 25 or
Bolts 4No. M12x30 System 160 Prop
Bolts
2No. Half
Prop S3/43’s

Props Header Beam


Connector 4No.
M12x40
Prop Bolts
Prop End to Prop Flange to Prop Flange to Prop End
Prop End Prop End using Header Beam Connector

Page 6 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

5.2 Connection Details Cont’d

4No. M12x30
2No. S3/43’s Shutter
Bolts
beam
Prop

Props
Props
2No.
S3/43’s

Prop Flange to Prop Flange to Prop Prop Flange to


Prop Flange at 90° Flange using S3/43’s Shutter Beam

Prop 6No. M12x30


Bolts
6No. M12x40 6No. M12x40
Bolts Bolts
4No. M12x40 Props
Pivot End Spherical End
Adjustable Bolts Adjustable
(LF002) (LF003)
Pivot End
Prop Fixed
(LF001)

Prop End to Prop End to Props to Pivot


Pivot End Spherical End End Fixed

Prop
Prop 4No.
M12x30 Universal
Pivot End
Bolts Plumbing
Adjustable
Prop Adaptor
(LF002)

4No. Plumbing
M12x30 Spherical End Prop
Bolts Adjustable 4No. M30x180
(LF003) M12x30 Bolt
Bolts
Prop

Prop Flange to Prop Flange to Prop Flange to Plumbing Prop


Pivot End Spherical End (for details on the base of the
Plumbing Prop refer to section 3.6)

Pivot End Spherical End


4No. M12x55
Adjustable Adjustable
Prop CSK Bolts
(LF002) (LF003)
Holding down
Holding down
baseplate
baseplate
(LF004)
(LF004)

Holding down
6No. M12x55 6No. M12x55 baseplate
CSK Bolts CSK Bolts (LF004)
Prop End to Holding Pivot End to Spherical End to
Down Baseplate Holding Down Baseplate Holding Down Baseplate

Page 7 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

5.2 Connection Details Cont’d


Scaffold Fixed
Scaffold Swivel
Tube Coupler
Clamp Coupler
(LF005) (SC-SC) (SC-FC)

Scaffold Scaffold
Gravlock Scaffold
Tube Tube
(S3/GGC) Tube

Prop Prop
Scaffold Tube to Scaffold Tube to Scaffold Tube to Scaffold Tube to
Prop Flange Prop Flange Scaffold Tube Scaffold Tube
(using Scaffold Clamps) (using Gravlocks) (using Swivel Couplers) (using Fixed Couplers)

Needle Needle Clamp Plate


Beam Clamp Plate Beam (N-003)
(N-003) (both sides)
(both sides)

Header Beam
Header Beam Connector
Connector (LF007)
(LF007)

Prop
2No. M16x60 Washer (LF008)
2No. M16x60
Bolts
Bolts 4No. M12x40 M12x30 Bolt
Bolts (nut not required)
Prop
Needle Beam to Prop End Needle Beam to Prop End
using Header Beam Connector using Header Beam Connector
(‘Fixed’ Bolted Connection) (‘Not Fixed’ Bolted Connection)

Needle
Beam
S3/43 Prop
Prop Header Beam

Location
Wing Nut
Plate
Tie Plate (ST15/7)
(LF006)
(TF006)

Shutter Beam

Lindapter fixing 15mm Tie Bar


LINC152BK, LINC203BK (Protective End Caps are
available see section 3.3)
or LINC254BK
(see section 3.3 for details)
15mm Tie Bar, Tie Plate
and Wing Nut to Prop
Spherical End Adjustable (Single Sided Frami typical
Prop (LF003) connection)

Needle Beam to Prop Header Beam


using Location Plate

Page 8 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

6. Typical Arrangements
6.1 Vertical Props
The safe working loads shown in the table below are for props used in a vertical application only
and include a safety factor of 2.0.

900
For props a recommended straightness tolerance is given below, indicated by Max Offset Dim
(mm). Should the prop fall outside the range shown, the components should be checked for local
damage.

600
Prop End-to-Prop End and Prop End-to-Pivot End (LF002) bolted joints require
6 No. M12x40 bolts. The bolted joint between Prop End-to-Spherical End requires

300
4 No. M12x40 bolts.

Intermediate lengths can be obtained by adding other prop lengths or in some


cases an adjustable end fitting can be fixed at each end.

Allowance to be made for elastic shortening of the assembled Prop

2700
= 0.07mm/tonne/metre.

2700
2700
2700
215 Min. - 540 Max.

195 Min. - 475 Max.


Range = 325

Range = 280

1800
1200
900

900
600
600

300

Pivot End - Spherical End -


Adjustable Adjustable
(LF002) (LF003)

LF002 - Pivot End-Adjustable 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8


Max. Length Overall (mm) 1140 1440 1740 2340 3240 3840 4440 5040
Min. Length Overall (mm) 815 1115 1415 2015 2915 3515 4115 4715
Weight (kg) 25.4 30.3 34.5 43.2 56.6 69.8 77.8 87.6
Compression Capacity (kN) 100 100 100 90 65 55 50 45
Tension Capacity (kN) 65 65 65 65 65 65 65 65
Max. Offset Dim (mm) 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.0 4.5 5.0 6.0 7.0

LF003 - Spherical End-Adjustable 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8


Max. Length Overall (mm) 1075 1375 1675 2275 3175 3775 4375 4975
Min. Length Overall (mm) 795 1095 1395 1995 2895 3495 4095 4695
Weight (kg) 26.2 31.1 35.3 44.0 57.4 70.6 78.6 88.4
Compression Capacity (kN) 120 120 115 90 65 55 50 45
Tension Capacity (kN) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Max. Offset Dim (mm) 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.0 4.5 5.0 6.0 7.0

Page 9 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

6.2 Bracing
Careful consideration should ALWAYS be given to bracing which may be required for the reasons given below. A com-
bination of standard scaffold tube and various scaffolding fittings are normally used for the bracing. See section 5.2 for
typical connection details. BS 5975: Code of Practice for Falsework sets out the requirements for lateral stability.

6.2.1 Stability of Propping During Installation


If the structure requiring propping can provide adequate lateral stability once the props are in position and fixed top
and bottom, then the props may only need to be braced to ensure stability during installation.
In these cases the bracing needs to be designed for the lateral loadings to be expected during installation (e.g. wind).

Structure being propped provides lateral stability

SC-SC
2No. LF005 or
S3/GGC per
connection

Props braced during installation Bracing removed AFTER fixings installed at top and base

Provided the props are subsequently released and removed one at a time then it may not be necessary to brace the
props during dismantling.

6.2.2 Stability of a Propping System Which Needs to Provide Lateral Stability as Well as Support Vertical Loading
If the propping system is required to support vertical load and provide lateral stability, then bracing will always be
required. In these cases the bracing system needs to be designed to carry a minimum of 2½% of the vertical load on
each prop or the actual horizontal forces applied if these are greater (e.g. wind, non-verticality of legs etc).

Note:
The overall stability of any propping system scheme needs to be
taken into consideration during erection, usage and dismantling.
A structure which has adequate internal bracing may still be
unstable overall. ALWAYS INCLUDE AN OVERALL STABILITY
P1 P2 P3
CHECK IN THE DESIGN.

Horizontal Forces

Installation Application of Load

For further information on bracing, please contact a Mabey Engineer for assistance.

Page 10 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016
6.3 Needling
Certain Mass 10 components can be used together to create different arrangements that can be used for needling
purposes. A typical example is shown below:

6.3.1 Typical Needling Arrangement Using Push Pull Props and Scaffold Tubes as Bracing

Clamp Assembly
(see sections 6.3.2,
Needle Beams 6.3.3 and 5.2)

Raking Props (Push


Pull Prop, as shown, Scaffold
or Plumbing Prop Tubes
can be used)

Props

Scaffold
Clamps
(LF005)
Pivot End
Adjustable
(LF002)

Holding down
baseplate (LF004)

Note: Refer to Section 3.6 for further details on Plumbing Props.

6.3.2 Using Header Beam Connector 6.3.3 Using Location and Clamp Plates

Raking Props (Push Wall Needle Beam Location Plate


Pull Prop or Plumbing with Needle Prop used as
Prop) and/or scaffold Beam Clamp header beam
Header Beam Plates
tube for stability if
Connector
required Spherical End
Adjustable
Prop (LF003)

Pivot End
Adjustable
(LF002)

Typical Needle Beam/Prop Arrangement Typical Needle Beam/Prop Arrangement Using


Spherical End (LF003)
The Header Beam Connector (LF007) fits on top of a
vertical Mass 10 Prop, providing a connection to the hori- The Spherical End Adjustable (LF003) (which provides
zontal Needle Beam, as shown. The Header Beam Con- 5° max tilt) fits on top of a vertical Mass 10 Prop, provid-
nector (LF007) is free to move through 360°, allowing the ing a connection to a horizontal Mass 10 Prop used as a
needle to be located at any position on top of the Prop. header beam. The Needle Beam is then clamped to the
The Washer (LF008) does not clamp tight, but holds the Header Beam using the Location Plate (LF004), which
Connector Plate captive to the Prop end plate. If required is positioned on top of the Header Beam at 90°, (see
the Header Beam Connector (LF007) can be positively section 5.2 for details).
fixed to the vertical Prop by using 4No. M12 bolts, (see
section 5.2 for details).

Page 11 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

6.4 Single Sided Shutter


For single-sided shutters, each vertical prop requires a Holding Down Baseplate (LF004) to anchor it at the base and
a push-pull prop arrangement to restrain it at the top.
Cast Shutter Beam Clips
(S3/43)
Props

Pivot End Fixed


(LF001)
Shutter
Beams Push-Pull Props

Pivot End
Adjustable
(LF002)

Holding down baseplate (LF004)


with suitable holding down
arrangements

Notes:
• The combined uplift and shear forces applied to the Holding
Down Baseplate (LF004) must be checked using the information
given in Mabey’s Technical data sheet (TDSM10).
• Anchorages for the LF002 and LF004 Units must be designed
Ensure Baseplate (LF004) is positioned in to accommodate the forces generated by the formwork system.
its Correct orientation as shown.

Vertical Component
Horizontal of prop load (uplift)
Load (H.L.)
generated
by shutter
at prop Pro
pl
position oa
dr
es
1.1 ult
5x ing
1.2 H.L fro
1. 2x
H.
. m
31 L. H.L
1. xH .
41 .L
xH .
1. 4xH

.L
56

.
1.7 xH. onta

xH
2.0 Hor
2x

.L
0

Horizontal
.L.

Load
L
iz
.

generated
by shutter
lL

Anchorage
oa

at base Anchorage
d

level required
required
60° 55° 50° 45° 40° 35° 30°

Page 12 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016
7. Usage and Safety Guidelines
The following general guidelines are recommendations that should be kept in mind to ensure adequate safety is
achieved. These guidelines are purely advisory and only state some of the many working practices or
conditions that may arise using Mass 10. They should not be used to replace any existing safety procedures. It is
recommended that all personnel using Mass 10 familiarise themselves with these guidelines.
• Ensure that all health and safety and regulations are adhered to.
• Inspect all equipment before using and never try to use any damaged / deteriorated equipment. Bent Props should
never be used.
• Ensure that all bolted connections remain tight.
• Ensure the verticality of the prop during erection / before loading using a spirit level or similar.
• Be sure to inspect erected props before and immediately after load is applied.
• Be sure to use the manufacturers recommended safe working loads relevant to the length of the Prop (a Technical
Data Sheet is available on request).
• To enable correct distribution of loads on props ensure that a solid footing is achieved and maintained.
• Ensure that all props are loaded concentrically.
• To ensure stability, all single vertical props should have sufficient bracing (see Section 6.2) and have a Holding Down
Baseplate (LF004) bolted to its base (BS 5975: Code of Practice for Falsework sets out the requirements for lateral
stability).
• In order to provide a safe system of work for erection / installation / dismantling, it will be necessary to create a suita-
ble method statement.
• If in any doubt always consult a Mabey Engineer and never take risks.
• It is advised that all such work should be carried out by suitably trained and experienced personnel.

8. Erection and Dismantling


Mabey are suppliers of hire equipment and when hiring Mass 25 the sole responsibility for adopting a Safe System of
Work for all assembly, erection, dismantling and stability (both during erection and loading) of the equipment on site
remains with the Client. Mabey recommend that a typical erection crew should comprise a foreman and three opera-
tives, competent in basic structural steel erection and a small mobile crane with a supervisor.
Clients are strongly advised to prepare a method statement for erection and dismantling before work commences and
to ensure that all work is supervised and carried out by a suitably qualified and experienced personnel.
The completed scheme should be inspected and signed off by the Temporary Work Coordinator or his delegated
supervisor.
Risks should be assessed, method statements and lift plans should be prepared for each application in accordance
with current Health & Safety Legislation.
Note: Mabey do also provide a full design package, which includes a full design service including providing Safe Sys-
tem of Work, Method Statements and installation with Mabey labour. The Installation service also includes
provision of contract lifts, lift supervisor and appointed person duties.
Please contact your Mabey Representative or a Mabey Engineer for further details.

9. Tools
• 19mm Spanner (M12 bolts)
• 1/4 drive ratchet with 19mm socket (M12 bolts)
• 24mm Spanner (M16 bolts)
• Rachet Spanners with 24mm Sockets (M16 bolts)
• 8mm Allen Key (M12 CSK Bolts)
• Taper Drift
• Barrel Drift
• 1kg Hammer
• Impact Wrench for Larger Jobs

Page 13 of 14
product user guide
Title issue Date
Mass 10 1 May 2016

10. Transportation
Ensure all equipment is loaded to the satisfaction of the lorry driver and is securely restrained to the vehicle bed.

11. Do’s and Don’ts


DO.. provide a Safe System of Work and method statements for all assembly, erection, dismantling and stability.
Note: Mabey do provide a full design package, which includes a full design service including providing Safe
System of Work, Method Statements and installation with Mabey labour. The Installation service also includes
provision of contract lifts, lift supervisor and appointed person duties.
DO.. inspect all equipment before using.
DO.. use all equipment within recommended safe working loads.
DO.. follow exactly any Mabey Scheme Drawing that has been provided and inform Mabey in writing of any variations
prior to loading.
DO.. take into consideration installation of any new steelwork when designing the temporary support work.
DO.. secure Prop bases to suitable foundations to aid stability if required.
DO.. ALWAYS include an overall stability check in the design (BS 5975: Code of Practice for Falsework sets out the
requirements for lateral stability).

DO NOT.. use any damaged or deteriorated components.


DO NOT.. remove any bracing unless authorised to do so.

12. General
Since our policy is one of continual improvement, components may vary in detail from the descriptions given in this
publication.

Page 14 of 14