You are on page 1of 76

TFINFRIXM1012

AS-TFINFRIXM1012-FTX100 Finacle Integration Technical

Version 4.0

QUESTION NO: 1

Which is the gateway to expose Finacle suite of services to different channels

A. CRM

B. CORE

C. FI

D. E-Banking

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2

FI ensures seamless integration of the Finacle Universal Banking Solution with which one of the
surround systems

A. Multiple product systems that reside in the bank

B. Systems external to the bank

C. Multiple delivery channels

D. All of the options are correct

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following is/are the examples of multiple product systems that reside in the bank
A. InternetBanking

B. CRM

C. Both a & b are correct

D. SWIFT Network

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

Which are the major components of Finacle Integrator

A. FSB

B. FIUI

C. FI Batch

D. Both a & c

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

Name the infrastructure which enables service requesters to discover and execute a service provider at
FI

A. BUS

B. FIBATCH

C. FSB

D. FIUI

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6
External channels can connect to FSB through

A. JMS

B. Native MQ series

C. SOAP/Http

D. All the options are correct

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7

Which framework is a single touch point for enterprise wide schedulers to invoke all Finacle Upload/
Download programs

A. FI Batch

B. FIUI

C. FI online

D. FI ADMIN UI

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8

FI Batch framework's major features are

A. Batch Upload

B. Batch Download

C. a & b are correct options

D. None of the option is correct

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 9

Application which is used to add, modify and maintain meta/configuration data of FI is done through

A. FI Admin UI

B. FIUI

C. FI Batch UI

D. FI online UI

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

Finacle Integrator is compliant with which version of ARM

A. ANT 1.5

B. ARM 4.0

C. ANT 1.4

D. ARM 3.0

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

Requests to FI are handled by a single web service end point in which of the following ways

A. SOAP over TCP/IP

B. SOAP over HTTP

C. JMS

D. MQ
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

Which part of the input FIXML has the service name

A. Message Body

B. Footer

C. Header

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

Which of the following is correct about Finacle online services exposed from FI

A. Accepts FIXML.

B. Accepts FIVO.

C. Accepts data in txt file.

D. A and B are correct

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14

Which integration pattern is used in FI for asynchronous communication?

A. Pub/Sub

B. Request/Reply

C. P2P

D. R2R
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

Inbound Services are

A. Finacle is the service Provider

B. External System is the service provider

C. Both A and B

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16

Message Daemons are

A. Multiprocessed

B. Multithreaded

C. Singlethreaded

D. Not supported in FI

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17

Interface with Finacle Agent in FI is used for

A. Encryption

B. Logging and tracking

C. Checksum validation
D. Both a & b are correct

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 18

Port types in FI admin UI is defined as

A. Technical abstraction of communication Protocols

B. Used to classify ports and define the properties relating to each classification

C. Function enables the user to set up all Interface Points

D. Business service exposed by Finacle Solution

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 19

Which of the following have the details of the User Ids to login into Finacle systems?

A. Online Transactions Management

B. Service Provider

C. User Groups

D. Reference Code Mapping

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 20

A batch service in FI represents

A. Business upload exposed by Finacle Solution and supported by Batch Integration Framework

B. Business Upload exposed by Finacle Solution and supported by FSB Framework


C. Options to view batch job details/statistics.

D. Batch interface between the interfacing Batch Interface and Finacle.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

FI deployables delivered to customer in the Tape Cut are

A. tar files

B. war files

C. zip files

D. txt files

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

Which Application is not part of FI delivarable

A. FSB

B. Module Beans

C. AdminUI EJB

D. None

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23

FI is deployed in Application Server using

A. Javascript
B. CSS

C. FDM+

D. FinBranch

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24

The FI installation when done through FDM which will take care of the DB installation as well

A. Yes, Always

B. No

C. Yes, If initiated

D. Never

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25

FI is not interfaced with which of the Following Application

A. CRM

B. CORE

C. Treasury

D. SVS

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 26

Significance of Config service in Finacle UBS product


A. Authentication of login

B. To Fetch configuration properties

C. To offer customer relationship management services

D. For statistics and reporting purpose

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27

To contact config service, FI needs to have following jar in the classpath

A. FabServer.jar

B. arlimoc.jar

C. fisso.jar

D. arappmonitor.jar

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28

SSO means

A. Simple service online

B. Single service on

C. Single sign on

D. Subsystem service online

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 29

Significance of SSO in Finacle UBS product


A. Login once to authenticate all the backend solutions

B. Login twice to access external channels

C. For logging and tracking

D. For Testing

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 30

Services offered by CORE module of FINACLE are

A. a/c opening

B. Payments

C. Both a & b

D. Measure Application Response

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 31

How many hits from FI to SSO is required to validate the session of different applications of Finacle for
the given user

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 5

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 32

With the first hit of FI to SSO following parameters are retrieved

A. serviceToken and sessionId

B. Target SSOToken

C. Hashed token

D. UserId

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 33

FI gets a session ID for CORE by contacting

A. Finlistval

B. Coresession

C. Logon EJB

D. BancsConnect

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 34

FI requires which jar in application class path to contact Finlistval

A. FabServer.jar

B. arlimoc.jar

C. core_session.jar

D. CRMEJBClient.jar

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 35

FI requires which jar in application class path to contact CRM

A. FabServer.jar

B. ficoreclient.jar

C. core_session.jar

D. CRMEJBClient.jar

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 36

What is the backend token received by FI to login to CRM called

A. Cached token

B. Hashed token

C. Session token

D. Session Id

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 37

EJB bean called by FI to login to CRM is

A. ADMINUIEJB

B. LogonEJB

C. ModuleBean EJB

D. None of the options are correct


Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38

C24 supports which of the following message format.

A. ISO 8583

B. ISO 9001

C. Both a & b are correct options

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 39

Security algorithm used to prevent tampering of messages to the BancsConnect 'back-end' is

A. Message Digest

B. Checksum

C. message authentication check (MAC)

D. Security is not enabled for Bancs connect messages

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 40

FI opens the connection with CentralBacsConnect host to send a message using one of the programming
techniques

A. Applet programming

B. Web programming

C. Socket programming
D. None of the options are correct

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 41

Which method call creates a connection with CBC

A. openPortConnection()

B. openSocket()

C. openConnection()

D. sendMessage()

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 42

Using what does FI interact with CBC

A. DataGram

B. Queues

C. Socket

D. Topic

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 43

ARM stands for

A. Application Response Measurement

B. Application Request Monitor


C. Application Resource Monitor

D. None of the options

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44

ARM measures which one of the following attributes

A. Availability

B. Performance and usage

C. end to end transaction response time

D. All the options are correct

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 45

FI can be deployed in

A. Web Server

B. Application Server

C. No Server required to deploy FI

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 46

Which parameter has to be set to enable ARM in the application

A. FI_ARM_ENABLED
B. PORT_NUM

C. ALTERNATE_IP

D. PRIMARY_IP

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 47

FI exposes which of the following SVS services

A. Customer creation

B. Loan account opening

C. Funds transfer

D. Signature verification

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 48

Which application validates the SVS token

A. SSO

B. SVS

C. ARM

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 49

For proactive exception logging and tracking FI interacts with which of the following tool out of the box
A. IBM-Tivoli

B. HP-OpenView

C. Finacle Agent

D. All the options are correct

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 50

FI requires following jar in the class path of the application to interact with Finacle agent

A. ararm.jar

B. arappmonitor.jar

C. finagent.jar

D. finacle.jar

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 51

FSB stands for

A. Financial Services Board

B. Finacle Service Bus

C. FinacleSolutionBoard

D. None of the options

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 52

For ease of integration and maintenance, it is essential to adopt integration mechanisms that are
A. Standards driven and open

B. Tightly coupled framework

C. Transparent

D. Different architectures

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 53

Finacle UBS Integration Framework provides for a unique way of banking solution for interfacing Finacle
UBS through --------

A. Single functional, single channel

B. Single function, multi channel

C. Multi functional, single channel

D. Multi functional, multi channel

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 54

FSB enables a framework for

A. Service requesters to discover and execute a service provider

B. SOA architecture

C. Web application

D. All the options are correct

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 55

FSB comes into picture of framework when input to FI is sent in

A. Xml/JMS

B. SOAP/HTTP

C. TCP/IP

D. All the options are correct

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 56

Which application finbranch contacts for data maintenance in FI schema

A. FI group admin Bean

B. FI Admin UI EJB

C. Business layer

D. Fin Agent

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 57

How many wsdls FI has

A. One wsdl per service

B. one wsdl per solution

C. One wsdl for transaction Services

D. Only one wsdl.

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 58

What does Data Transformation feature in FI-Batch framework do?

A. Transforms data into information

B. Transforms file format

C. Both a & b are correct options

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 59

Interface Nodes in FI means

A. Channels interacting with FI

B. FI interaction between different external channels

C. A technical abstraction of communication method

D. For viewing and managing online transactions

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 60

How do i configure New service providers in FI

A. Change the FI Configuration in core data base

B. Using Admin UI Menu Option

C. Writing Java Code

D. None of the options are correct


Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 61

Using which AdminUI Menu option one can set the default data in FI

A. ECF

B. HFITMPL

C. CST

D. GST

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 62

The input XML message from originating channel is put into?

A. MQ Topic

B. MQ Queue

C. Both a & b are correct options

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 63

Which Application contains the MDB(MessageDrivenBean) for processing requests in XML/MQ route

A. Module Bean

B. FSB

C. FIUI_app

D. FIBatch_app
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 64

The method in an MDB which is invoked when a message comes into a queue

A. readMessage()

B. onMessage()

C. getMessage()

D. message()

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 65

The common class in FSB which is called for requests in all routes is

A. FIUsbMdbResponseHandler

B. FIUsbMessageProcessor

C. FIUsbTransactionHandler

D. FIUsbMessagePreProcessor

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66

In EJB route, the layer that looks up for FSB EJB

A. DB layer

B. Base layer

C. Access layer
D. None the options are correct

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 67

Choose the incorrect statement

A. FIVO is converted to host vo in mobule bean layer

B. FIXML is converted to host vo in module bean layer

C. FIXML is converted to FIVO and FIVO to Host VO in Module Bean layer

D. Host Vo is converted to FIVO in module Bean Layer.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 68

How many types of SPEC files exist in FI for API development?

A. 3

B. 2

C. 1

D. 4

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 69

Select the invalid spec file

A. SSPEC

B. KSPEC
C. BSPEC

D. Both a & b

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 70

FI-EJB details like EJB name/package/description, interface name/package, base class package, JNDI
name of the EJB will be maintained in

A. ModuleIds.xml

B. SERVICEMASTER.xml

C. EXCEPTIONMASTER.xml

D. EJBMASTER.xml

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 71

EJBMASTER.xml, EXCEPTIONMASTER.xml and ModuleIds.xml exist in which folder

A. BSPEC

B. VSPEC

C. SSPEC

D. CSPEC

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 72

Backend mapping with the FI field is stored in


A. VSPEC

B. CSPEC

C. SSPEC

D. BSPEC

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 73

BSPEC files exists for the following type of services in FI

A. CIF services

B. Treasury services

C. C24 service

D. SVS services

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 74

FUBS stands for

A. Finacle Universal Banking Service

B. Finacle Universal Banking Solution

C. Finacle Universal Backend Solution

D. Finacle Universal Banking Software

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 75

For inquiry service, the input to CRM API is a


A. HashTable

B. Properties object

C. HashMap

D. LinkedList

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 76

To generate all the sources of an API on windows/UNIX environment, which file should be updated with
API entry

A. ServiceList.properties

B. BypassServiceList.properties

C. FiDevelopment.properties

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 77

Which layer sources generated in FI

A. FSB

B. Login

C. DBLayer

D. AccessLayer, RuleSet,plpulate

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 78

The handwritten file (s) for an FI API is/are

A. Wrapper

B. Default for CIF API's

C. Default for ONS API's

D. All the options are correct

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 79

What is the command used to generate and check-in XML route sources for ONS API's on unix machine

A. Onsgen -G fitool

B. Onsgen -l fitool

C. Onsgen -l xmltool

D. Onsgen -G xmltool

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 80

SVS stands for

A. Signature Verification service

B. Signature validation standards

C. Signature verification solution

D. Signature verification system

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 81

An example for a Transaction API is

A. RetCustInq

B. inquireTUDepositDetails

C. XferTranAdd

D. dochequeBookReq

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 82

An example for a Reversal API is

A. doLoanRescheduling

B. updateCustAcctRelationship

C. fetchLoanAccountDetails

D. executeRevTran

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 83

FI logs generated with which extension

A. cfg

B. txt

C. log

D. xml
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 84

FI framework VOs are packaged under

A. com.infy.cis.common

B. com.infosys.svs.appl

C. com.infosys.ci.ons.appl

D. com.infosys.ci.common

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 85

FIXML is converted to?

A. FI VO

B. XSD VO

C. ONS VO

D. Common VO

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 86

FI SPEC files are maintained in

A. SCM

B. FININTVSS

C. Release VSS

D. None of the options are correct


Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 87

CIF sources are generated under the following product area

A. fincore

B. finint

C. crm

D. svs

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 88

ONS API sources are maintained under the following product area

A. fincore

B. finint

C. crm

D. svs

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 89

Which command generates the sources for CIF APIs locally.

A. onsgen -l fitool

B. onsgen -G fitool

C. crmgen -l fitool
D. crmgen -G fitool

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 90

Which of the following statement is correct

A. FI ignores the exceptions thrown by host solutions

B. FI converts each request to Exception

C. FI throws Fatal and Non Fatal Exceptions

D. Exceptions are not handled in FI

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 91

Serious exceptions like properties file not found, class not found, failed to login to Finacle Core, system
exception from Backend etc are thrown from FI as

A. CIFatalException

B. CINonFatalException

C. CIOnsNonFatalException

D. CRMSystemException

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 92

When a business exception is thrown from CORE, FI converts that exception as

A. CIFatalException
B. CINonFatalException

C. CIOnsNonFatalException

D. CRMSystemException

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 93

FinErrException exception from CORE is thrown from FI as

A. CIFatalException

B. CINonFatalException

C. CIOnsNonFatalException

D. CRMSystemException

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 94

FI-Client logs are by default available at (unless configured otherwise)

A. <<GLOBAL INSTALLATION DIRECTORY>>/common/log/fsbclient

B. <<FI-INSTALLATION DIRECTORY>>/fibase/log/

C. <WAS profile home>\logs\server1

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 95

FI server logs are available at


A. <<GLOBAL INSTALLATION DIRECTORY>>/common/log/fsbclient

B. <<GLOBAL INSTALLATION DIRECTORY>>/common/log/fsb/fsbejb

C. <<GLOBAL INSTALLATION DIRECTORY>>/common/log/finint/fcoremb

D. Both b and c

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 96

WAS system logs can be obtained at

A. <<FI-Client INSTALLATION DIRECTORY>>/ficlient/log/

B. <<FI-INSTALLATION DIRECTORY>>/fibase/log/

C. <WAS profile home>\logs\server1

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 97

Expand CBC

A. CentralBancsConnect

B. CustomerBackendConnect

C. CentralBackofficeConnect

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 98

FI is certified with which Application Server


A. Websphere App Server

B. Oracle App Server

C. Pramathi App Server

D. None

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 99

Expand FDM

A. Finacle Deployment Methodology

B. Finacle Development Methodology

C. FinacleIntegrator Development Model

D. FinacleIntegrator Deployment Model

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 100

FSB can be contacted by

A. Only a Application deployed in the same App Server where FSB is deployed

B. Only a Application deployed in other profile of the same App Server where FSB is deployed

C. Any system which can be interfaced with FSB

D. Only App Server

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 101


Is Interface class in FI hand written or FI toolgenerated?

A. Hand written

B. Tool generated

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 102

FI interfaces with CRM in the below route

A. tcp/ip

B. webservice

C. EJB

D. http

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 103

Which virtual user in FI comes as bootstrap to login to different backend solutions

A. FIUSER

B. FIVUSR

C. USER

D. ADMINUSER

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 104

Fincore written in c/c++ communicates with FSB in


A. http route

B. TCP/IP route

C. EJB route

D. Webservices route

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 105

FIUI is a

A. Web application

B. Desktop Application

C. Enterprise Application

D. Both a & b

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 106

Which of the following input should be unique while firing requests from FI

A. Only requestUUID(dccReqRefNo)

B. BankId

C. MessageDateTime

D. Combination of requestUUID(dccReqRefNo) and channelId should be unique

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 107


Which of the following is FI Schema

A. FIMASTER

B. SSOADM

C. TBAADM

D. CRMUSER

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 108

FI WorkBench tool works with?

A. SPEC files(xml files)

B. Oracle Data Base

C. DB2 Data Base

D. txt files

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 109

If mandatory Header data is not sent to FSB

A. FSB logs the Error and forwards the request to module Beans

B. FSB doesnot log the Error and Forwards the Error Message to ModuleBeans for processing

C. FSB logs Errors and returns the Error to client

D. Either a or b

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 110

When FSB is down

A. FSB client will still call core services via FSB

B. FSB client will still able to call core services with out FSB

C. FSB client will not be able to call core services.

D. Both a and b

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 111

How does FI authenticates its clients to enable interface with Finacle solutions

A. SSO validation

B. Token validation

C. Certificate validation

D. No authentication is enabled

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 112

What type of enterprise bean is used to expose APIS in EJB route?

A. Message driven bean

B. Entity bean

C. State full session bean

D. State less session bean

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 113

FI logsinto Finacle CORE using

A. Config Editor

B. finlistval

C. coresession

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 114

How is co-mandatoryness of fields handled in FI?

A. Checks are enabled in the generated code

B. Checks are manually enabled in wrapper class

C. FI doesn't handle this. Only Backend solutions need to handle

D. All the above options are correct

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 115

The correct datetimes format for messageDateTime is

A. YYYY:MM:DD

B. DD:MM:YYYY

C. YYYY-MM-DD:00:00:00.000

D. YYYY-MM-DDT00:00:00.000
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 116

Which of the following has to be changed for resolving the error, FIUsbTransactionHandler:Request has
been reposted for Message Id.

A. serviceRequestId

B. serviceRequestVersion

C. requestUUId

D. Channeled.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 117

FI APS are exposed in __________ route - for inbound calls

A. XML/MQ

B. EJB

C. Web services

D. All of the options

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 118

The parser used in FI to parse input FIXML is

A. SAX

B. DOM

C. Both a & b are true


D. JDOM

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 119

FI calls core services using

A. coresession

B. finlistval

C. FI can't call core services

D. None of the choices.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 120

FI interacts with SSO using

A. FinIntLogin

B. FILogin

C. FISSOLogin

D. FILogonSSO

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 121

The incorrect JVM parameter for FI to contact Config server is

A. PRIMARY_IP should be set

B. ALTERNATE_IP should be set


C. PORT_NUM should be set

D. FI_IS_CONFIGSER should be N

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 122

Coresession details are specified in ________ file when FI_IS_CONFIGSER is N

A. Limoclient.cfg

B. Limoclient.properties

C. FIStartup.properties

D. Coresession.cfg

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 123

If Invalid xml is sent by FSB client

A. FI ignores and processes the request

B. FI throws Exception if XML XSD validation is enabled

C. FSB goes down when processing this XML

D. Both a & c are required.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 124

FI can integrate with

A. Payment Gateways
B. Delivery channels

C. EAI or middleware

D. All of the options are correct

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 125

How does FI interact with CRM?

A. Using CRM EJB

B. Using CRM Jlimo

C. Both a & b

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 126

FI Online provides the following features

A. Duplicate check

B. Reversal Request Handling

C. Both a and b

D. None

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 127

Which of these features are is/are provided by FI Batch?


A. Restart

B. Rerun

C. Both a & b

D. None of the choices

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 128

Which of the following statements are correct

A. CRM can call core services from FI

B. PEAS can call core services from FI

C. EBanking can call CRM services from Fi

D. All of the options

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 129

The following is/are valid protocol(s) supported by FI

A. TCP/IP

B. HTTP/HTTPS

C. RMI/IIOP

D. All of the options are correct

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 130

The tools used by FI during development is /are?


A. FI workbench

B. FI testing UI

C. Both a & b

D. PEAS workflow

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 131

The component (s) that FI uses to connect to Finacle CORE is/are

A. Config service and finlistval

B. Finlistval and coresession

C. Only finlistval

D. Only coresession

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 132

The following customization feature(s) not possible with FIOnline

A. Header/Trailer check

B. Service field defaulting

C. Service field customization

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 133


What is the DB that FI is certified with

A. Oracle

B. SQL Server

C. Microsoft Office Access DB

D. All of the options are correct

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 134

The finacle systems that expose services through FI

A. Finacle core and Finacle CRM

B. Finacle CRM and Finacle SVS

C. Finacle Core, Finacle CRM and Finacle SVS

D. Finacle Core and Finacle SVS

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 135

FI can be deployed only in

A. Unix Machines

B. Windows machine

C. solaris machine

D. All of the options

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 136

The messaging standard supported by C24 is

A. ISO 8553

B. ISO 8583

C. ISO 8383

D. None

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 137

Which of the following is true

A. FI application goes down in case of any Fatal Exception

B. FI will always ignoes exceptins from Host Solutions.

C. FI differentiates System and business Exceptions.

D. None

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 138

The following is/are a feature (s) of Bancsconnect

A. Flexi Centralized operation

B. Security

C. Availability and Scalability

D. All the options are correct

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 139

Which of the below statement is true with respect to logging

A. FI uses LOG4J framework for logging

B. FI log's can't be disabled

C. FI logs can be enabled or disabled based on configuration

D. None

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 140

If log size reaches a Max size then

A. FI deletes the contents of the existing log and creates a fresh log file

B. FI backs up the existing log file and writes the contents to a new log file

C. FI will not write the contents to the log.

D. None

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 141

Which of the following statement is correct

A. FI log path is hardcoded in application

B. FI log path is a configurable parameter

C. FI can write logs in another machine.

D. All the options are correct


Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 142

ECF Menu is not enabled for ________ host

A. CORE

B. CRM

C. C24

D. None

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 143

FSB supports __________ integration from product for online outbound calls

A. JMS/MQ

B. webservice

C. EJB

D. None

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 144

FI Service registry contains the

A. only Inbound Services entries

B. Only OutBound Services entries

C. Both Inbound and Outbound Services entries

D. None
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 145

Module Bean accepts data in __________ format.

A. FIXML

B. FIVO

C. Any String

D. Both a and b

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 146

Backend mapping of the fields are saved in ___________ SPEC file

A. SSPEC

B. BSPEC

C. CSPEC

D. VSPEC

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 147

Which of the following statements are corrent

A. FSB and FSB client should be deployed on the same machine.

B. Module Beans and Finacle core should be deployed on the same machine

C. FSB and Module beans should be deployed in same Machine


D. None

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 148

Which of the following is true

A. FDM- creates FIDB.

B. FDM+ creates FIDB, deploys FI applications, creates shared libraries and links to FI Applications

C. FDM+ executes a FI service and makes sure that the deployment is correct.

D. None

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 149

In BancsConnect the Finacle and stand-in database can be protected by

A. Firewall

B. Firmware

C. Antivirus

D. None

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 150

The following is not a Security feature of BancsConnect

A. Firewall

B. Checksum of messages
C. Maintaining user-id/password for access to database

D. None

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 151

In a C24 API, FI contacts

A. LSIS

B. Uniser

C. CSIS

D. CBC

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 152

The following is NOT a step in the C24 message flow

A. C24 disassembles the ISO8583 message received from delivery channel and validate fields

B. Execute BCReq8583.scr script and get the modified request message

C. Get the serviceRequestor name from the Database

D. None

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 153

In ISO 8583 format the processing code for transaction request is

A. 1210
B. 1200

C. 1220

D. None

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 154

FI fields are subset of ___________ fields

A. Channel fields

B. Host solution fields

C. FI will define and expose few business fields

D. None

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 155

Module Beans can be called by

A. FSB

B. Finacle CRM

C. Finacle CORE

D. None

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 156

Which of the following is true


A. FI fields are superset of Host solution fields

B. FI fields are subset of Host solution fields

C. FI will always expose all the Host Solution fields

D. None

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 157

In a fully centralized scenario, all the service outlets of Finacle act as _________ no of data centers

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. None

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 158

FI generators will generate ___________ sources

A. FI populate, RuleSet, AccessLayer sources

B. FI XSD's

C. FI Documentation

D. All of the options

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 159

Menu option to expose custom fields in FI is


A. CST

B. ECF

C. HFITMPL

D. HMIPT

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 160

Menu option to configure template data for a service

A. CST

B. ECF

C. HFITMPL

D. HMIPT

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 161

Information flow between PEAS and FI is through one of the following data structure

A. VO

B. LinkList

C. Hashmap

D. Hashset

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 162


Menu option to set template data for a service

A. CST

B. ECF

C. HFITMPL

D. HMIPT

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 163

Advantages of templating

A. Minimum data can be sent from channels

B. Customization effort is less

C. No need expose product specific fields to channels

D. All the options are correct

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 164

FI sends data to SVS applition as

A. Java Objects

B. XML

C. ISO8583Message

D. html

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 165

FI contacts SVS in

A. EJB route

B. tcp/ip route

C. webservice route

D. None

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 166

FI contacts AlertServer application in

A. EJB route

B. tcp/ip route

C. webservice route

D. None

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 167

FI contacts SSO for Authentication in

A. EJB route

B. tcp/ip route

C. webservice route

D. None

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 168

FI Clients to FI in EJB route is a

A. Asynchronous call

B. Synchronous call

C. Both a and b

D. None

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 169

FSB can be contacted by only

A. Applications Developed in Java

B. Applications Developed in C/C++

C. Applications developed in .Net

D. All of the options

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 170

HFITMPL Menu is used for

A. Setting default data in FI

B. Defining the XML syntax for Services

C. Developing FI services

D. Deployoing FI services
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 171

ECF Menu is used for

A. Exposing fields in FI as Custom fields

B. Defining the XML syntax for Services

C. Developing FI services

D. Deployoing FI services

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 172

Customization can be done in FI using

A. ECF Menu option

B. Hooks in FI

C. Both A and B

D. Customization not supported.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 173

ISO 8583 messaging is a

A. Indian Standard

B. International Standard

C. Finacle standard

D. Not a standard
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 174

C24 services from FI work like

A. Keeping the connection open till the response comes for the request

B. Connection will be close after sending req to the host

C. Connection will remain open for ever

D. C24 services are not supported from FI

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 175

FI workBench tool is used for

A. Deploying FI

B. Authenticating FI services

C. Developing FI services

D. All of the above

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 176

CBC will be configured to accept messages

A. From FI alone

B. From a set of particular IP addresses and FI configured ports

C. Any IP address
D. All the options are correct

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 177

FI WorkBench tool is a

A. Desktop Application

B. WebApplication

C. Enterprise Application

D. None

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 178

If the request to FSB comes in MQ route respone is sent in

A. MQ route

B. EJB route

C. Web Service route

D. tcp/ip route

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 179

How does FI exposes its services for web services client

A. Multiple services with definitions in WSDL

B. As one single service


C. FI does not provide services for web service client.

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 180

Expand SOA

A. Solution Oriented Architecture

B. Service Oriented Architecture

C. System Oriented Architecture

D. All the options are correct

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 181

Expand JNDI

A. Java Naming and Directory Interface

B. Java Naming and Deployment Interrelation

C. Java Naming and Deployment Interface

D. None of the options are correct

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 182

Which of the following is correct

A. FSB contact AlertServer Application using Module Bean EJB application


B. Directly calls AlertServer Application

C. FSB can retrieve data from CORE Data Base

D. FSB can call AlertServer WebServices directly

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 183

Which of the following is Repeat Request code in C24 message format

A. 1200

B. 1210

C. 1201

D. None

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 184

What is the status of request if UNISER is down?

A. Transaction will be reposted

B. Throws an error

C. Request will be handled by fallback mode.

D. None

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 185

Finacle CORE is interfaced with FSB for outbound calls in


A. tcp/ip

B. web service

C. EJB

D. MQ

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 186

The data entered in FI Admin Menu options is saved in

A. CORE DB

B. SSO DB

C. CRM DB

D. FI DB

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 187

Menu option to create service requestor is part of which Application

A. CRM

B. finbranch

C. configeditor

D. SVS

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 188

Expand PDA
A. Process Development Architecture

B. Project Development Area

C. Procedural Development Area

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 189

If Finacle is the Service Executor then the services are called as OutBoundServices

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 190

FI is integrated with SSO for real user login

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 191

Handling of transaction reversal is enabled in FI online application

A. Yes

B. No
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 192

FI application automatically handles application restart when required

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 193

Message Daemons (Pollers) process the Synchronous requests

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 194

Tool used to deploy FI APIs is FIUI

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 195

FI should be deployed before CORE and CRM application


A. Yes

B. No

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 196

Bancsconnect can be configured to accept connections from a pre-defined set of IP addresse

A. Yes

B. No

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 197

Latest trends in banking to integrate different systems are through XML-based messaging and web
services. Is the given statement true?

A. Yes

B. No

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 198

Will FSB framework provide a mechanism to invoke a pluggable communication adapter to connect via
specific protocols other than JMS and MQ?

A. Yes

B. No
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 199

Does FI-Batch support restartability to restart jobs within Finacle without external systems intervention
to resend the file?

A. Yes

B. No

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 200

FIUsbMdbResponseHandler class takes care of putting the response back in reply queue or in request
port configured if the response message is not null.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 201

Bspec files will be created when a backend XSD is loaded in the FI service

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 202


FI services can be tested from FIWorkBench tool

A. Yes

B. No

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 203

SSPEC contains the backend fields mapping info

A. Yes

B. NO

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 204

FI and finacle CORE should be deployed on the same Machine

A. Yes

B. No

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 205

FI will not use the data source created in AppServer for connecting to FIDB

A. Yes

B. No
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 206

In messageDateTime field, timestamp is optional

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 207

If UNISER is down, request will be handled by CSIS

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 208

C24 requests do not hit CRM component

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 209

FSB can be deployed in App Server


A. False

B. True

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 210

FDM+ will not create shared libraries

A. False

B. True

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 211

FI contacts CSIS in a C24 API call

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 212

ISO8583 message fields cannot be customized.

A. True

B. False

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 213

C24 supports 24X7 interface for delivery channels

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 214

The FSB framework has the feature of Message Daemons (Pollers) to process the Asynchronous
requests.

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 215

FI Batch framework supports concurrent uploads/downloads and ability to scale

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 216

FI AdminUI menu's are part of finbranch to add, modify and inquire the Meta data of Finacle Integrator
in FI Schema in the DB
A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 217

FCRM utilizes FI functionality to interact with other applications and hence also works as service
requestor instead of service provider

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 218

finbrach contact core services using FI

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 219

Disadvantage of using C24 is that it is time consuming

A. True

B. False

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 220

FSB enables service requesters to discover and execute a service provider at FI

A. True

B. False

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 221

FI logs only Error messages

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 222

PEAS sends data to FI as FIVO

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 223

FI-CORE services can be called from Finacle CORE

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 224

FIUI is a tool to develop FI services

A. True

B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 225

FinIntLogin interface is used by FI to contact CRM Application

A. True

B. False

Answer: B