You are on page 1of 66

‫ﺑﻪ ﻧﺎم ﺧﺪا‬

‫آﺷﻨﺎﯾﯽ ﺑﺎ ﺗﺠﻬﯿﺰات )‪ RAN(2G‬ﻧﻮﮐﯿﺎ‬


‫‪RG30‬‬
‫ﻣﻌﺎوﻧﺖ ﻓﻨﯽ ﻣﻬﻨﺪﺳﯽ‬
‫اداره ﮐﻞ ﻃﺮح و ﻣﻬﻨﺪﺳﯽ ﺷﺒﮑﻪ‬
‫‪Update: 93/12/10‬‬
‫دﺳﺘﺮﺳﯽ رادﯾﻮﯾﯽ‬ ‫‪Meeting Date:‬‬
‫ﻣﻌرﻓﯽ ‪BTS‬‬

‫‪2‬‬
2G FLEXI MULTI RADIO BTS – RG30

3 Sector
3 X 90 W
RF Module: RF Module
FXDB(900MHZ)/
FXEB(1800MHZ)
IP65

Optical Fiber: With DC Max 200 Meters


30/40/50m

OVP
ESMC:
System
Module

3
1.ESMC : 2G SYSTEM MODULE – Up to 36 TRXs

4
SYSTEM MODULE : EMSC

36 TRXs

5
SYSTEM MODULE (ESMC) Interfaces

6
SYSTEM MODULE Temperature Range

7
ESMC Delivery

8
External Alarm

9
2.Flexi Multiradio RF Module Triple 90W
SW Definable Radio for GSM, WCDMA and LTE Operation RG30
 3x90W power amplifiers
Late Feature
 3x80W at the antenna connector
 Available in 1800 (FXEB), 900:E-GSM(FXDB) bands
– Supports instantaneous 35MHz BW in TX, 60MHz in RX in 1800 Band, Full band TX/RX for 900 bands

 WCDMA configurations up to 4+4+4


 GSM configurations up to 6+6+6
 LTE configurations up 20MHz
 Concurrent operation btw. GSM, WCDMA and LTE defined by SW
– Up to 20 MHz BW LTE 1TX + max 2 GSM carriers
– Up to 20 MHz BW LTE 2TX MIMO + max 4 GSM (2+2) carriers
• 25 liters, 25 kg
Sector 3 Sector 2 Sector 1
• IP65, 3HU
Div Rx Tx/Rx Div Rx Tx/Rx Div Rx Tx/Rx
• -35 to +50 °C
The final look of the units can
be slightly different that the one
shown in the picture

Rx Out
Rx Out Rx Out

10
FXDB & FXEB

FXxx Dimensions and Weight

W:447/492 mm
H:133 mm (3U)
Depth:422/560 mm
Weight:25 Kg

11
3.FIYB

12
FIYB

FIYB: 940g

13
4.FMFA:Flexi Mounting Kit for Floor, Wall and Pole

14
FMFA

15
5.FPKA:Flexi Pole Mounting Kit

16
FPKA

17
FPKA

18
FPKA

1
2
1. Fix the upper mounting bracket on the pole. Attach the mounting
bracket screws (M10) on the bracket. Tighten screws to 30 Nm.
2. Fix one side of the lower pole mounting bracket on the plinth with
mounting screws (M8). Tighten screws to 20 Nm.
3. Lift the plinth on the pole and fit it to the mounting screws of the pole
3 mounting bracket. Tighten screws (M8) to 20 Nm.
4 4. Place the counterpart of the lower pole mounting bracket in its place.
Tighten screws (M10) to 30 Nm.
5. If a second plinth is required, install it on the other side of the pole
mounting bracket.
6. Ground the plinth to the site main ground.

5 6

19
6.EMHA:Flexi BTS Module Casing

20
Content of Delivery 3 U Module Casings (EMHA)

3 U Module Casings (EMHA)


Description Product Code Quantity 1. Rear cover
(plastic)
3 U casing (EMHA) 470316A 1
• 3 U cable entries 2 2. Casing
(metal)
• 3 U front cover 1
•3 U rear cover 1
3. Front cover (plastic)
•M5 x 10 screws 4
• M5 x 6 screws 2
6 (2 loose, 4
• Cage nuts preinstalled)
2
• Maintenance straps

• Grounding cable 1

21
EMHA

22
7.FMCA:Flexi Mounting Cover

23
FMCA

24
8.FSAA:Flexi System Alarm Cable

Flexi System Alarm Cable (FSAA)

Description Product Code Quan-tity

Flexi System Alarm Cable (FSAA): 471628A 1


D37 cable assembly 15 m (49.2 ft.)

25
FSAA

26
FSAA

27
9.FSFH/FSFI/FSFB Flexi System Fiber 30/40/50m Multimode LC-LC Fiber

28
FSFH, FSFI, FSFB

471709A FSFH Flexi System Fiber 30M

471710A FSFI Flexi System Fiber 40M

471395A FSFB Flexi System Fiber 50M

29
10.FOSG:Flexi Optical SFP
FOSG
Flexi Optical SFP G 850nm
HW Code:472063
Quantity Per Node-B : 2

SFP=Small Form factor Pluggable

30
11.FTCR:Flexi Transmission Cable

FTCR OD Cable RJ45 CAT5E 15m


Site Ethernet connectivity

31
12.FTCW
FTCW OD Cable RJ45-RJ45 CAT5E 4m
System module inter connectivity GSM-WCDMA

FTCR OD Cable RJ45 CAT5E 15m


One Open End , 1xEthernet
Packet Abis over Ethernet, Synchronization with Timing over
Packet/Synchronous

32
FTCW

FTCW OD Cable RJ45-RJ45 CAT5E 4m

FTCH OD CABLE LC SM 1310 15M


Fiber to MBH

FOSC:Flexi Optical SFP 1310nm

33
FTCW

34
13.FSES:Flexi System External OVP

35
FSES

From Power distribution ports

System Module

FSES
RF Module
FSES

FSES: Quantity per Node-B: 1

4m < DC Length Cable < 200m

36
14.FTCG : OD CABLE SMB-F/0 75ohm 50m , One open End – 1 x E1 Coax

37
‫ﮐﺎﺑل ھﺎ و ﻓﯾﺑر ﺗﺟﮭﯾزات‬
NOKIA Flexi BTS (2G)

ESFA : Synchronization Cable for Flexi , 12m

EBCA : BBU ALARM CABLE 2m , It is used to connect System Module to External power Distribution Unit

FTCG : OD CABLE SMB-F/0 75ohm 50m , One open End – 1 x E1 Coax

FOSG : Flexi RRH Optical SFP G 850nm MM , Flexi Optical SFP

FTCW : OD Cable RJ45-RJ45 CAT5E 4m , System module inter connectivity GSM-WCDMA

38
: ‫( ﺑﮫ ﺷرح ﺟداول ذﯾل ﺗﺣوﯾل ﮔردﯾده اﺳت‬BTS ‫ دﺳﺗﮕﺎه‬5) ‫ ﺻﻧدوق‬9 ‫ اﻟﯽ‬7 ‫ در ﻗﺎﻟب‬444/888 ‫ و‬888/888 ‫ ﻧوﮐﯾﺎ ﺑﺎ ﺗرﮐﯾب ھﺎی‬BTS 2G ‫ﺗﺟﮭﯾزات‬

888/888 ‫ ﺑﺎ ﺗرﮐﯾب‬BTS ‫ﺗﺟﮭﯾزات ﯾﮏ‬ 444/888 ‫ ﺑﺎ ﺗرﮐﯾب‬BTS ‫ﺗﺟﮭﯾزات ﯾﮏ‬

2G BTS 888/888 (2*ESMC+2*FXDB+2*FXEB) (FEEDERLESS) 2G BTS 444/888 (2*ESMC+1*FXDB+2*FXEB) (FEEDERLESS)

ITEM CODE DESCRIPTION QTY ITEM CODE DESCRIPTION QTY


472573A FXDB Flexi RF Module 900 triple 90W 2 472573A FXDB Flexi RF Module 900 triple 90W 1
472501A FXEB FLEXI RF MODULE 1800 TRIPLE 90W 2 472501A FXEB FLEXI RF MODULE 1800 TRIPLE 90W 2
472233A FIYB Abis over IP Ethernet and E1 coax 2 472233A FIYB Abis over IP Ethernet and E1 coax 2
472059A ESMC FLEXI EDGE 36 TRX SYSTEM MODULE 2 472059A ESMC FLEXI EDGE 36 TRX SYSTEM MODULE 2
470149A FMFA FLEXI MOUNTING KIT FLOOR/WALL/POLE 6 470149A FMFA FLEXI MOUNTING KIT FLOOR/WALL/POLE 5
471649A FPKA Flexi Pole Kit 4 471649A FPKA Flexi Pole Kit 4
470316A EMHA FLEXI EDGE MECHANICAL 3U UNIT 6 470316A EMHA FLEXI EDGE MECHANICAL 3U UNIT 5
471628A FSAA Flexi System Alarm Cable 15m 2 471628A FSAA Flexi System Alarm Cable 15m 2
471371A ESFA SYNC CABLE FOR FLEXI 12M 1 471371A ESFA SYNC CABLE FOR FLEXI 12M 1
471464A EBCA BBU ALARM CABLE 2M 2 471464A EBCA BBU ALARM CABLE 2M 2
471709A FSFH Flexi System Fibre H 30M 4 471709A FSFH Flexi System Fibre H 30M 3
471716A FTCG OD CABLE SMB-F/0 75ohm 50M 6 471716A FTCG OD CABLE SMB-F/0 75ohm 50M 4
472063A FOSG Flexi RRH Optical SFP G 850nm MM 10 472063A FOSG Flexi RRH Optical SFP G 850nm MM 6
472285A FSES Flexi Ext. Semi-integrated OVP 4 472285A FSES Flexi Ext. Semi-integrated OVP 3
472347A FTCW OD Cable RJ45-RJ45 CAT5E 4m 1 472347A FTCW OD Cable RJ45-RJ45 CAT5E 4m 1
472727A FlexiEDGE MR BTS Basic SW LTU 2 472727A FlexiEDGE MR BTS Basic SW LTU 2
BSC00311 Flexi Multiradio TRX HW Activation RLK 48 BSC00311 Flexi Multiradio TRX HW Activation RLK 36
BSC00548 GSM BTS Power License 20W step RLK 36 BSC00548 GSM BTS Power License 20W step RLK 27

39
444/000 ‫ ﺑﺎ ﺗرﮐﯾب‬BTS ‫ﺗﺟﮭﯾزات ﯾﮏ‬ 444/444 ‫ ﺑﺎ ﺗرﮐﯾب‬BTS ‫ﺗﺟﮭﯾزات ﯾﮏ‬

2G BTS 444/000 (1*ESMC+1*FXDB) (FEEDERLESS) 2G BTS 444/444 (1*ESMC+1*FXDB+1*FXEB) (FEEDERLESS)

ITEM CODE DESCRIPTION QTY


ITEM CODE DESCRIPTION QTY
472573A FXDB Flexi RF Module 900 triple 90W 1
472573A FXDB Flexi RF Module 900 triple 90W 1
472501A FXEB FLEXI RF MODULE 1800 TRIPLE 90W 1
472501A FXEB FLEXI RF MODULE 1800 TRIPLE 90W 0
472233A FIYB Abis over IP Ethernet and E1 coax 1
472233A FIYB Abis over IP Ethernet and E1 coax 1
472059A ESMC FLEXI EDGE 36 TRX SYSTEM MODULE 1 472059A ESMC FLEXI EDGE 36 TRX SYSTEM MODULE 1
470149A FMFA FLEXI MOUNTING KIT FLOOR/WALL/POLE 3 FMFA FLEXI MOUNTING KIT
471649A FPKA Flexi Pole Kit 2 470149A FLOOR/WALL/POLE 3
470316A EMHA FLEXI EDGE MECHANICAL 3U UNIT 2 471649A FPKA Flexi Pole Kit 2
470316A EMHA FLEXI EDGE MECHANICAL 3U UNIT 3
471628A FSAA Flexi System Alarm Cable 15m 1
471628A FSAA Flexi System Alarm Cable 15m 1
471371A ESFA SYNC CABLE FOR FLEXI 12M 0
471371A ESFA SYNC CABLE FOR FLEXI 12M 0
471464A EBCA BBU ALARM CABLE 2M 1 471464A EBCA BBU ALARM CABLE 2M 1
471709A FSFH Flexi System Fibre 1 471709A FSFH Flexi System Fibre 2
471716A FTCG OD CABLE SMB-F/0 75ohm 50M 2 471716A FTCG OD CABLE SMB-F/0 75ohm 50M 3
472063A FOSG Flexi RRH Optical SFP G 850nm MM 3 472063A FOSG Flexi RRH Optical SFP G 850nm MM 5
472285A FSES Flexi Ext. Semi-integrated OVP 1 472285A FSES Flexi Ext. Semi-integrated OVP 2
472347A FTCW OD Cable RJ45-RJ45 CAT5E 4m 0 472347A FTCW OD Cable RJ45-RJ45 CAT5E 4m 0

40
‫روش اﺗﺻﺎل دو ‪RF Module‬‬
‫ﺑﮫ ﯾﮏ آﻧﺗن در ﯾﮏ ﺳﮑﺗور‬

‫‪41‬‬
Single band RF Configurations with 2 RF Modules
(one sector shown)

RM1 X

Duplexer
TX
MCPA
RP3 LNA
Chained or unchained RMs RX main RXMC
1 x Pol antenna per sector**

RX
LNA
Output Power RX div

2/2/2 @ 80W per TRX


3/3/3 @ 60W per TRX
4/4/4 @ 40W per TRX RM2

Duplexer
TX
6/6/6 @ 30W per TRX MCPA
8/8/8* @ 20W per TRX RP3
RX main
LNA
RXMC
12/12/12* @ 15W per TRX

RX
LNA
RX div

Antenna Optimized Configuration


- The sectors are spread over 2 RMs to allow maximum availability
- If one RM becomes unavailable, the total traffic gets reduced and RX Diversity would be lost

* With ESMC
**Both the branches must be tuned to the same RF Frequency Range

42
‫ﻧﻣوﻧﮫ ھﺎی ﻧﺻب ‪BTS‬‬

‫‪43‬‬
Outdoor Installation

Flexi System module

44
Outdoor Installation

45
Outdoor Installation

46
Outdoor Installation

47
Outdoor Installation

48
Outdoor Installation

49
Outdoor Installation

50
Outdoor Installation
Site Star Cabinet

51
Outdoor Installation

52
Outdoor Installation

53
Indoor Installation

54
Indoor Installation

55
Indoor Installation

56
Indoor Installation

57
TCSM ‫ و‬BSC ‫ﻣﻌرﻓﯽ‬

58
Flexi BSC - Product Highlights
Very high circuit-switched capacity for voice
 Market-leading 18,000 Erlangs
Very high packet data capacity for EDGE evolution
 Up to 30,720 channels
Very high footprint efficiency
 Low site-space costs thanks to 3,000 TRXs and 3,000 BTS sectors and sites in one cabinet
 Capacity evolution to more TRXs with Intel processing power
Excellent power consumption efficiency
 Market-leading power consumption per capacity
Support for most cost-efficient transport options
 IP/Ethernet for all interfaces
 Full flexibility to configure preferred or mixed integrated transmission type (E1/T1, STM-1/OC-3, IP/Ethernet)
Scalability
 Capacity and transmission can be flexibly configured in small resolution steps to support pay-as-you-grow
approach
High reliability
 Redundancy, fault management and overload protection on top of very high availability design

59
Flexi BSC Capacity Evolution

Flexi BSC with 3000 TRX Flexi BSC with 4200 TRX

Higher capacity supported


with new Intel CPU card:
• CP816 for 3000 TRXs
• CP1D-A for 4200 TRXs

• Otherwise exactly same


• 3,000 TRXs in RG10 HW in RG20 • 4,200 TRXs in RG20
• 18,000 Erlangs • 25,200 Erlangs

RG10/2009 RG20/2010

60
Optional RG20 HW upgrade for supporting 4200 TRX
and/or higher amount of transmission in Flexi BSC
4200 TRX capacity
Cabling set for
• New CPU (CP1D-A) needed increased STM-1
for all units and IP/PWE
connectivity
• Sales item BSC3243
(one CPU incl. 1GB memory)
From 16 to 18 STM-1 or 6 to 7
IP/Eth (PWE) interfaces
• Cabling set (sales item
BSC3248), one set per BSC
New CP1D CPU
Additionally ETIP1-A cards require unit to MCMUs,
SFP modules, either electrical or BCSUs and OMU
optical
• two per card with transmission
protection
• one per card with equipment
protection Additionally ETS2 cards require SFP modules
• Electrical SFP GigE, RJ45 CAT5 • four per card with transmission protection
(sales item BSC3222)
• two per card with equipment protection
• Optical SFP GigE, LC SX (sales
item BSC3214) • Optical SFP SDH/Sonet, LC LX (sales item
BSC3221)

61
TCSM3i - Product Highlights

TCSM3i TCSM3i
in stand-alone installation in combined BSC/TCSM installation

• Very high capacity exceeding


11 000 traffic channels in compact
one cabinet design
• High operational efficiency in the
network with minimal number of
cabinets and low power consumption
• Efficient sharing of TCSM3i
resources between several BSCs
(co-located or remote)
• All-in-one pool concept making
reconfiguration work needless

IP interfaces: IP interfaces:
• IP connections (CESoPSN) towards A- • IP connections (CESoPSN) towards A-
and Ater –interfaces with ETIP1-A card interface with ETIP1-A card
PCM interfaces: SDH/Sonet interfaces:
• E1/T1 connections towards A- and Ater - • STM-1/OC-3 connections towards A –
interfaces interface

62
TCSM3i Capacity Evolution
TCSM3i with 11,520 channels TCSM3i with 16,320 channels

Higher capacity supported


with new cartridge set-up:
• Full width cartridges
• 5 shelves instead of 4
• Otherwise exactly same HW
in RG20

• Connectivity increase from


12 BSCs to 30 BSCs,
270+ BSCs in combined
installation

• Combined installation
• 11,520 ch (ETSI) / 9,120 maximum configuration • 14,400 ch (ETSI) / 11,400 ch
ch (ANSI) in RG10 now with two cabinets (ANSI) in RG20
• Up to 34072 ch in instead of three • 16,320 / 33,600 ch in
combined installation combined installation
RG10/2009 RG20/2010

63
Wideband AMR in TCSM3i/eTRAU

Improved voice quality for mobile - mobile calls

 AMR-Wideband speech coding with extended bandwidth: 50 – 7000 Hz


(7kHz), sampled at 16 kHz
 Doubled bandwidth improves intelligibility & naturalness of speech,
easier speaker recognition
 Coding schemes for AMR-WB full-rate channels with the most effective
GMSK modulation:
– WB AMR Codec Set includes 12.65, 8.85 and 6.60 kbit/s rates

increased improved
naturalness wire-line speech, intelligibility
AMR-NB, EFR ...
AMR-WB

0
50 Hz 200 Hz 3400 Hz 7000 Hz
voice frequency spectrum

64
Packet Abis IP/TDM aggregation

Efficient successor for PDH grooming


• BTS provides statistical multiplexing in chained BTS configurations
• It provides full pooling for all transport resources – more efficient than grooming
• Multistage aggregation (at each chained BTS) for maximum efficiency
IP aggregation
and forwarding

Transmission IP aggregation
resources BTS BTS
occupied and forwarding

MWR indoor TDM

BTS
BSC
BTS

Fixed PAoverTDM PA aggregation


TDM (per BTS)

65
‫ﺑﺎ ﺗﺷﮑراز ﺗوﺟﮫ ﺷﻣﺎ‬

‫‪66‬‬