You are on page 1of 25

Oracle 1z0-542

Oracle Enterprise Content Management Essentials


Version: 4.4
Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

Select the mode in which Oracle's Site Studio Manager can be displayed.

A. Contribution
B. Assistance
C. Normal
D. Basic

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

What is the common feature of Oracle Document Capture and Oracle Distributed Document.
Capture that help leverage corporate data to dynamically index documents?

A. Audit Table
B. Separator Sheet
C. Database Lookup
D. Data Link

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

Oracle Site Studio's contributor editor window has one or more form fields, one for each____ in
the data file associated with the current contribution region on the Web page.

A. Fragment
B. Element
C. Placeholder
D. Region

Answer: B
Reference:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E10316_01/SiteStudio/10gr4/Pdf/Site_Studio_10gR4_Contrib
utor_Guide.pdf page 18

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam

QUESTION NO: 4

Which two objects are part of Oracle Universal Records Management file plan hierarchy?

A. Record Method
B. Record Category
C. Record Function
D. Record Folder

Answer: B,D
Reference: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E17904_01/doc.1111/e10640.pdf page 155

QUESTION NO: 5

______and _____are prerequisites needed to install Oracle Digital Asset Management?

A. Connection Server
B. Content Server
C. Inbound Refinery
D. Hip Factory

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

Which statement is true about the role based security model in Oracle Content Server?

A. Only the system administrator user can assign a role to each user.
B. Only the system administrater role can assign more than one role to a user.
C. Both the system administrator and subadministrator users can assign one or more roles to a
user.
D Only the subadministrator role can assign more than one role to a user.

Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam

QUESTION NO: 7

In Content Server, which system service provides the ability to obtain information about the
storage volumes that are available for document storage?

A. PreferenceService
B. TicketService
C. DocumentService
D. LifecycleService

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

Which two statements are true about Oracle Universal Records Management?

A. It can manage physical records only.


B. It can manage electronic records only.
C. It can manage both electronic and physical records.
D. It can manage both records and non-records.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

Which revision status indicates that the revision is being converted to Web-viewable format?

A. RELEASED
B. REVIEW
C. GenWWW
D. EXPIRED

Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam

QUESTION NO: 10

An XML file that stores all information about a Site Studio Web site on the content server is known
as the__________.

A. Configuration File
B. Project File
C. Date File
D. Template File

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

Which two application integrations come out-of-the-box with Oracle Enterprise Content
Management Suite?

A. Siebel
B. Demantra
C. EBS
D. Agile

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

In Oracle Document Capture, which server is used to automatically index documents using
barcodes?

A. Import Server
B. Recognition Server
C. Commit Server
D. Index Server

Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam

QUESTION NO: 13

Where are index fields created for Oracle Document Capture?

A. Capture Admin/file cabinet creation


B. Manage Index Profiles
C. Capture Admin/pick list fields creation
D. Capture Admin/database lookup profile creation

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

What two levels of security are offered by Oracle Content Server?

A. Security Group
B. Role
C. Account
D. User

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

Which step does a document return to by default, when an approver rejects a document In an
Oracle Content Server workflow?

A. Previous step
B. Previous edit step
C. AutoContribute step
D. Current step

Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam

QUESTION NO: 16

In the Content Server, which file is modified to make updates to system properties?

A. system.ini
B. config.xml
C. intradoc.cfg
D. config.cfg

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

Which two statements are true about the role based security model in Oracle Content Server?

A. Initially, a new role is assigned Read, Write (RW) permission to the Public security group.
B. One can assign multiple roles to a user.
C. A role is a set of permissions for each security group.
D. A permission is a set of roles for each security group.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

The Site Studio Designer application provides the_______ development environment in which the
site designer can create, design, and distribute to the site.

A. Web based
B. Windows based
C. Mac based
D. Motif based

Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
QUESTION NO: 19

Which two Grade Fusion Middleware products are part of Oracle Imaging and Process
Management 11g architecture?

A. Oracle Enterprise Manager


B. Oracle Webcenter Interaction
C. Oracle Web Services Manager
D. Oracle Universal Online Archive

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

Which two options do you see when installing Oracle Universal Records Management?

A. Physical Content Manager


B. Desktop Integration Suite
C. Component Wizard
D. Records Manager Email

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

Which statements are true about Oracle Imaging and Process Management: 11g in the context of
security?

A. When OWSM security policies are applied, I/PM Web services leverage the HI TP Basic
Authentication mechanism.
B. When no OWSM security policies are applied, I/PM Web services leverage the HTTP Basic
Authentication mechanism.
C. By default RequireBasicAuthSSL property is set to false.
D. By default RequireBasicAuthSSL property is set to true.

Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
QUESTION NO: 22

Which two optional components are integrated and used with Oracle Site Studio?

A. WebDAV
B. Dynamic Converter
C. Content Access
D. Verity

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

Which two predefined security groups come with Oracle Content Server?

A. Secure
B. Private
C. Public
D. Guest

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

Which two statements are true about Oracle Imaging and Process Management 11g?

A. 11g release still supports MS IIS as a backward compatibility.


B. 11g release has been completely rewritten in Java.
C. 11g release leverages MS SharePoint services for metadata and document storage
D. 11g release leverages Oracle Content Server for metadata and document storage

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
Which two statements are true about Primary and Secondary Pages in Oracle Site Studio?

A. You can assign a layout page as a primary page recursively to all subsections.
B. A secondary page of a site section is its landing page.
C. A secondary page serves as the backdrop for content added to the site by a contributor.
D. A primary page serves as the backdrop for content added to the site by a contributor.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E10316_01/SiteStudio/10gr4/WebHelp-
Designer/c08_building_site022.htm

QUESTION NO: 26

Which component within Oracle Document Capture can be used to schedule the commit or
archive process of batches into a content management system?

A. Recognition Server
B. Commit Server
C. Batch Server
D. Send Server

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27

Which Grade Imaging and Process Management 11g service/feature can be used to integrate
output of Oracle forms Recognition as input to Oracle Imaging and Process Management 11g for a
complete end to end solution?

A. LifecycleService B. BPEL Agent


B. Input Agent
C. DocumentService

Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam

QUESTION NO: 28

The Site Studio Contributor application enables the contributor to update content on the Web page
per they want to use the_________ editing environment that can be called directly from the Web
site.

A. Offline
B. Streamline
C. Inline
D. Baseline

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

Which two statements are true about Oracle Content Portlet Suite?

A. Its dispatch configuration file defines the action handler, tile, and Information about the portlet
itself.
B. Its component file defines the action handler, tile, and information about the portlet itself.
C. It provides access to Oracle Content Server.
D. It provides access to Oracle Portal.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

Which two statements are true about Oracle Enterprise Content Management Suite?

A. Can be integrated with any back office application


B. Can manage any content type
C. Can provide user provisioning
D. Can only be used for static content on web sites

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam

QUESTION NO: 31

Which service is used to upload and index documents in bulk into Oracle Imaging and Process
Management 11g?

A. BPEL Agent
B. DocumentService
C. UfecycleService
D. Input Agent

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

Which two statements are true about full-text searches in Oracle Universal Record Management?

A. Text entered without quotation marks returns the word you enter as well its stems.
B. Text entered in quotation marks returns the word you enter as well as its stems.
C. Text entered in quotation marks returns only that specific phrase.
D. Text entered without quotation marks returns only that specific phrase.

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

Which two statements are true about classification of a record in Oracle Universal Records
Management?

A. You can declassify a record that had the Restricted Data or Formerly Restricted Data
supplement, markings assigned
B. You cannot declassify a record that had the Restricted Data or Formerly Restricted Data
supplemental markings assigned.
C. Supplemental markings are extra attributes associated with a non-record content.
D. Supplemental markings are extra attributes associated with a record content.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

In Oracle Content Server, the administrator user can assign multiple roles to a user. If a user has
more than one role, the permission becomes ______and ____.

A. Additive
B. Least restrictive
C. Most restrictive
D. Subtractive

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

Which two are link classes available in Oracle Universal Records Management?

A. Record Folder Class


B. Chained List Class
C. Category Series Class
D. Cross-Reference Class

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

Which two statements are true about Oracle Site Studio Manager?

A. To add Manager to your site, simply add the Site Studio Manager element to a page template
B. To add Manager to your site, simply add the Site Studio Manager fragment to a page template
C. One can create as many manager configuration settings files as one would like.
D. One can create only a single manager configuration settings file.

Answer: B,C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

Which admin utility is used to create and manage content types and custom metadata field in
Oracle Content Server?

A. Repository Manager
B. Connection Manager
C. Configuration Manager
D. Enterprise Manager

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

Which core ECM product is the foundation of Oracle Digital Asset Management?

A. Image Alchemy
B. Universal Content Management
C. Flip factory
D. Connection Server

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

Which two statements are true about Oracle Information Rights Management Server 11g?

A. 11g server still supports MS IIS for backward compatibility.


B. 11g server release has been completely rewritten in Java as JAVA EE application.
C. 11g server release has two management consoles.
D. 11g server release has only one management console.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
http://www.perftuning.com/pdf/Advantages%20of%20Running%20Oracle11g%20On%20Microsoft
%20Windows%20Server%20X64.pdf

QUESTION NO: 40

Which two statements are true about Oracle Information Rights Management 11g in the context of
Oracle IRM display status pages?

A. Using Oracle Information Rights Management 11g Console one can custom configure Oracle
IRM status pages.
B. Using Oracle Enterprise Manager fusion Middleware Control Console one can custom
configure Oracle IRM status pages.
C. Only online Oracle IRM display status pages are customizable.
D. Only offline Oracle IRM display status pages are customizable.

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

Which are two integration methods supported by Oracle Enterprise Content Management Suite?

A. JCA Adapter
B. Application Extension framework (AXF)
C. 1SR170
D. VRS

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42

Which two statements are true about Oracle Information Rights Management 11g?

A. In Oracle Information Rights Management 11g, the server doesn't have separate installation
bits for Management Console

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
B. In Oracle Information Rights Management 11g, the server has separate installation bits for
Management Console
C. Oracle Information Rights Management 11g, the desktop has separate installation bits to seal
documents.
D. In Oracle Information Rights Management 11g, the desktop doesn't have separate installation
bits to seal documents.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43

What is the core piece in Oracle Enterprise Content Management that acts as a repository in
Oracle Enterprise Content Management Suite?

A. Content Server
B. Commit Server
C. Metadata Repository
D. Enterprise Repository

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44

Which two are predefined records management roles in Oracle Universal Records Management
DoD edition?

A. rmarequestor
B. rmaprivileged
C. rmaguest
D. rmaadmin

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45

Which two statements are true about Placeholder & Placeholder definitions in Oracle Site Studio?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
A. Placeholder definitions specify what the contribution region contains and how it looks on site
B. Placeholder definitions specify what content can go in a contribution region.
C. Placeholder definitions specify what region definitions, region templates, and subtemplates are
available for the associated placeholder.
D. an definitions specify what Pageholder definitions, page templates, and subtemplates are
available for the associated region.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

'Which statement is true about classification d a document in Oracle Forms Recondition Software?

A. Oracle Forms Recognition supports single-level classification schemes.


B. Oracle Forms Recognition supports single level hierarchical classification schemes.
C. Oracle Forms Recognition supports multi level classification schemes.
D. Oracle Forms Recognition supports multi level hierarchical classification schemes.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47

Which script can be used for customizing audit trail report in Oracle Universal Records
Management?

A. VB Script
B. Idoc Script
C. Java Script
D. Perl Script

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48

Which component within Oracle Document Capture allows you to import electronic documents or
image from network folders, fax servers, email, and FTP servers?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
A. Import Server
B. Import Converter
C. Recognition Server
D. Batch Server

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49

Which component is optional in the Oracle Content Server security model?

A. Security Group
B. Role
C. Account
D. Permission

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50

Which statement is true about renditions and rendition sets in Oracle Digital Asset Management?

A. When a digital asset is checked in to Content Server, Digital Asset Manager creates multiple
renditions of that asset.
B. When a contributor checks a digital asset into Content Server, they need to select a rendition
on the check in form.
C. When a digital asset is checked in to Content Server, Digital Asset Manager creates a single
rendition of that set.
D. When a contributor checks a digital asset into Content Server, they select a rendition on the
check-in form.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51

Which action enables one to view the disposition schedule for a records/folder in Oracle Universal

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
Records Management?

A. Recent Reviews
B. Metadata History
C. Life Cycle
D. Freeze

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

Which two statements are true about disabling a criteria workflow in Oracle Content Server?

A. All documents in the workflow are released


B. All documents in the workflow are held until the workflow gets re-enabled
C. New documents are directly released if they do not match another workflow
D. New documents are going to status Pending until the workflow is re-enabled

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53

What are the two technical benefits of integrating Oracle Enterprise Content Management with
application?

A. A1A Foundation Pack is fully integrated with ECM Suite to build Fusion Applications
B. Limited functionality allows ease of integration
C. Access to application content by non-application users
D. Reuse of application content for web presence

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54

Which two metadata fields are added by Oracle Site Studio to Oracle Content Server?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
A. xWebsites
B. xWebsiteSection
C. xWebsiteDate
D. xWebsitelD

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55

Which two types of link can be created through the Link Wizard of Oracle Site Studio Designer?

A. Link to fragment
B. Link to element
C. Link to section
D. Link to file

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56

In the hierarchical account-based security model of Oracle Content Server, a user has delete
permission on account HR. What permission does the user have on account HR/Schedule if there
are no permissions assigned for it?

A. UnAssigned
B. Read
C. Delete
D. Admin

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57

Which predefined user login comes with Oracle Content Server?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
A. user 1
B. user 2
C. sysadmin
D. weblogic

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58

Which statements are true about annotation in Oracle Imaging and Process Management 11g?

A. Redaction annotations cannot be marked as hidden.


B. Redaction annotations can be marked as hidden.
C. If no annotation security is assigned to a person, they cannot view Standard and Restricted
annotations.
D. If no annotation security is assigned to a person, they still can view all Standard and Restricted
annotations.

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59

In the Content Server what is the requirement for a metadata field to be used as a trigger field in
profiles?

A. standard metadata field


B. custom metadata field
C. option list metadata field
D. document type metadata field

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60

What is true about Oracle Enterprise Content Management?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
A. It is a policy driven central repository to govern structured content.
B. It is a middleware technology for integrating applications.
C. It is a single platform to house unstructured content and deliver it in the proper format to
multiple enterprise applications.
D. It is limited to digital content management when the content is unstructured content.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61

Which two statements are true about multisite WCM?

A. It is based on the Oracle Universal Content Management architecture.


B. It is based on the open WCM standard.
C. It can de-centralize the control of site architecture, navigation, and presentation.
D. It can centralize the control of site architecture, navigation, and presentation.

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62

Which two statements are true about subtemplates in Oracle Site Studio?

A. Subtemplates do not have <HTMI >, <HEAD>, and <BODY> sections.


B. A benefit of using subtemplates is that you can add one without affecting the number of asset
types that need to be managed.
C. A Web site should have at least one subtemplate.
D. Subtemplates can be placed only within placeholders.

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63

Which two statements are true about Oracle Document Capture's commit profile?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
A. A file cabinet must have at least one active commit profile in order to commit documents.
B. Documents can be committed more than once when using multiple commit profiles.
C. While committing a document, if an error occurs, it invokes error document workflow.
D. In Oracle Document Capture, all Commit Drivers commit document files to a folder whose path
is stored in the database.

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64

In which two ways one can automatically index a field within Oracle Document Capture?

A. Database Lookup
B. Zonal OCR
C. Patch Codes
D. Separator Sheets

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

In the document capture process, which two separators can be applied to pages to separate
documents and speed up indexing?

A. Patch Code
B. Bar Code
C. Signatures
D. Blank Pages

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66

Which is the required object for Oracle Universal Records Management’s file plan?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
A. Record Series
B. Record Categories
C. Record Function
D. Record Folders

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67

Which two types of HTML WYSIWYG editor are supported by Oracle Site Studio 11g?

A. WYM editor
B. LyX editor
C. FCK/CK editor
D. Ephox editor

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68

What is the server-side scripting, language used to modify the functionality and look-and-feel for
Oracle Content Server?

A. Java
B. VB
C. Idoc Script
D. Perl

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69

During documents capture, when you have a batch of many which pages, what is the main factor
in determining which pages are grouped together in the same document?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24


Oracle 1z0-542 Exam
A. Same indexes
B. Same separator sheet
C. Same number of pages
D. Same color

Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25