You are on page 1of 9

1. Select the related word/letters/number 10. A series is given with one term missing.

from the given alternatives. Frog : Select the correct alternative from the
Amphibian : : Cobra : ? given ones that will complete the series.
A. Insect B. Protozoa PON, LKJ, GFE, ?
C. Parasite D. Reptiles A. ABC B. EFG
Ans. D C. AZY D. DEA
2. Select the related word/letters/number Ans. C
from the given alternatives. 11. A series is given with one term missing.
EFGH: LNPR : : ABCD : ? Select the correct alternative from the
A. PQRS B. HJLN given ones that will complete the series.
C. HIJK D. EFGH 250, 275, 301, ?
Ans. B A. 396 B. 328
3. Select the related word/letters/number C. 395 D. 300
from the given alternatives. Ans. B
JS : QH : : VW : ? 12. In the following question, two statements
A. HM B. PQ are given each followed by two conclusions
C. JQ D. ED I and II. You have to consider the
Ans. D statements to be true even if they seem to
be at variance from commonly known
4. Select the related word/letters/number
facts. You have to decide which of the
from the given alternatives.
given conclusions, if any, follows from the
25: 260 : : 30 : ?
given statements.
A. 320 B. 310
Statement:
C. 340 D. 300
I. Children start writing with a pen in
Ans. B
sixth standard.
5. Select the odd word/letters/number/
II. Ink pen is prescribed by most of the
number pair from the given alternatives.
schools for school kids to write with as
A. Truck B. Car it maintains the handwriting and
C. Motorcycle D. Airplane comfort of child.
Ans. D Conclusions:
6. Select the odd word/letters/number/ I. Till fifth standard kids are unable to use
number pair from the given alternatives. pen on their own completely.
A. FLR B. KQW II. Ink pen maintains a proper flow of ink
C. PIB D. CIO on paper and takes less effort to put
Ans. C words on paper.
7. Select the odd word/letters/number/ A. Only conclusion II follows
number pair from the given alternatives. B. Conclusion I and II both follow
A. 6210 B. 7020 C. Neither I nor II follow
C. 1431 D. 1280 D. Only conclusion I follows
Ans. D Ans. B
8. Select the odd word/letters/number/ 13. A series is given with one term missing.
number pair from the given alternatives. Select the correct alternative from the
A. 86 B. 68 given ones that will complete the series.
C. 136 D. 102 Millimetre, Micrometre, Nanometre, ?
Ans. A A. Picometre B. Kilometre
9. A series is given with one term missing. C. Metre D. Centimetre
Select the correct alternative from the Ans. A
given ones that will complete the series. 14. A, B, C, D and E are standing in a row. D is
RS, ZA, HI, ? the immediate neighbour of A and E. B is
A. LM B. KL at the right of E and C is in the extreme
C. PQ D. PR right. Who is fourth to the left of C?
Ans. C
A. B B. E 21. A word is represented by only one set of
C. C D. A numbers as given in any one of the
Ans. D alternatives. The sets of numbers given in
15. Arrange the given words in the sequence in the alternatives are represented by two
which they occur in the dictionary. classes of alphabets as shown in the given
i. Shortage ii. Shore two matrices. The columns and rows of
Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that
iii. Shamelessly iv. Shadiness
of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A
v. Shallow
letter from these matrices can be
A. iii, iv, v, ii, i B. iv, iii, i, ii, v
represented first by its row and next by its
C. iv, v, iii, ii, i D. iii, iv, ii, i, v column, for example, ‘J’ can be
Ans. C represented by 20, 58 etc. and ‘A’ can be
16. In a certain code language, "SPARROW" is represented by 12, 69 etc. Similarly, you
written as "1326654", and "RING" is have to identify the set for the word
written as "6978". How is "RAINS" written ‘ANIMAL’.
in that code language?
A. 62971 B. 62972
C. 62917 D. 62977
Ans. A
17. In the following question, select the
missing number from the given series.
36 44 32
72 88 64
54 66 ?
A. 44 B. 48 A. 69,22,99,56,23,03
C. 50 D. 64 B. 69,22,99,56,03,23
Ans. B C. 69,22,98,56,03,23
18. Which of the following interchanges in D. 69,22,99,65,03,23
signs will make the given equation correct? Ans. B
17  15  5  250 22. Introducing a boy a Ankit said," He is the
A. = and x B. + and – son of daughter of my grandfather's son".
C. = and - D. x and – How is that boy related to Ankit?
Ans. D A. Cousin B. Brother
19. In the following question, which one set of C. Father-in-law D. Nephew
letters when sequentially placed at the Ans. D
gaps in the given letter series shall 23. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then
complete it? which of the answer figures is the right
_k_m_kl_jk_m image of the given figure?
A. jljlm B. jljml
C. jllmj D. jllmm
Ans. B
20. Rahul leaves his home and walks 5 km
towards east, turns in the south-east
direction and walks for 10km, then he
turns north-east and moves 10 km. Again,
he moves towards the north for 10km. In
which direction is he now from starting
point?
A. B.
A. West B. East
C. North-east D. North-west
Ans. C
29. The Chemical formula of Ammonium nitrate
is _________.
A. (NH2)2NO3 B. NH4NO3
C. D. C. NH4(NO3)2 D. NH2NO3
Ans. B Ans. B
24. Identify the diagram that best represents 30. Which of the following elements has the
the relationship among the given classes. lowest melting point?
Sweets, Sugar, Salt, Jaggery A. Xenon B. Iodine
C. Barium D. Magnesium
Ans. A
31. Choose odd one out
A. B. A. Cyberspace B. Internet
C. HTML D. WWW
Ans. C
32. Which of these is not an Indian Musical
Instrument?
C. D. A. Sitar B. Bansuri
Ans. C C. Madal D. Tanpura
25. A piece of paper is folded and punched as Ans. C
shown in the below question figures. From 33. If price of an article decreases from Rs 240
the given answer figures, indicate how it to Rs 220, when quantity demanded
will appear when opened. increases from 200 units to 210 units. Find
point elasticity of demand?
A. 0.6 B. -1.8
C. -0.6 D. 1.8
Ans. C
34. Match the characteristics with their market
structure:
(a) Firm has control over quantity of
A. B.
output but it must take into account
reactions of competitors.
(b) Firm will tend to set output so that it
earns maximum profits.
C. D. Ans. A
A. (a) Oligopoly, (b) Pure competition
26. _________is a drug or substance that
B. (a) Monopolistic competition, (b)
makes you feel relaxed and makes your
Oligopoly
body work and react more slowly.
C. (a) Pure Monopoly, (b) Pure
A. Antidote B. Analgesic
competition
C. Antihistamine D. Depressant
D. (a) Oligopoly, (b) Pure Monopoly
Ans. D
Ans. A
27. Carica papaya is the scientific name of
35. People in all the following countries had to
_________.
be resettled after the 1986 Chernobyl
A. Peepal B. Papaya
nuclear disaster, except
C. Tamarind D. Drumstick
A. Kazakhstan B. Belarus
Ans. B
C. Russia D. Ukraine
28. Muscles get tired when there is shortfall of
Ans. A
_________.
36. The outermost layer of the earth's
A. Lactic acid B. Na+ ions
atmosphere is _________.
C. ATP D. Sulphates
A. stratosphere B. troposphere
Ans. C
C. mesosphere D. exosphere
Ans. D
37. _________is the first Indian company to Ans. D
list on NASDAQ. 46. Who won the first T-20 Cricket World Cup?
A. Industries Limited A. West Indies B. India
B. Infosys C. Australia D. New Zealand
C. TCS Ans. B
D. Bharti Airtel 47. Who is the author of "Chokher Bali"?
Ans. B A. Rabindranath Tagore
38. Which city is located on the banks of the B. Jhumpa Lahiri
river Narmada? C. Amish Tripathi
A. Bharuch B. Bhopal D. Chetan Bhagat
C. Nagpur D. Kota Ans. A
Ans. A 48. Shiva cave is located in _________.
39. Which of these countries got Independence A. Ajanta Caves B. Ellora Caves
from United Kingdom? C. Elephanta Caves D. Badami Caves
A. Uzbekistan B. Pakistan Ans. C
C. Venezuela D. South Korea 49. Vikas Khanna is an award winning
Ans. B _________ starred Indian chef.
40. Aurangzeb, the Mughal Emperor died in? A. Apollo B. Michelin
A. 1507 B. 1607 C. Goodyear D. Viking
C. 1707 D. 1807 Ans. B
Ans. C 50. Triton is the moon of which planet?
41. Who Invented Induction Coil? A. Neptune B. Uranus
A. Edwin Howard Armstrong C. Saturn D. Venus
B. John Barber Ans. A
C. Edwin Beard Budding 51. Which of the following is correct?
D. Nicholas Callan
 4x  5y
2
A.  16x2  20xy  25y2
Ans. D
 4x  5y
2
42. Find the power of a convex lens if the B.  16x2  40xy  25y2
image formed is at a distance of 16 cm
 4x  5y
2
from the lens when the object is placed on C.  16x2  40xy  25y2
the other side of the lens at 20 cm from
 4x  5y
2
D.  16x2  20xy  25y2
the optical centre?
A. -3.75 diopters B. -11.25 diopters Ans. C
C. 3.75 diopters D. 11.25 diopters 52. If the radius of a circle is increased by 15%
Ans. D its area increases by _________.
43. What is the unit of the physical quantity A. 30 percent B. 32.25 percent
"Inductance"? C. 15 percent D. 16.125 percent
A. weber B. farad Ans. B
C. henry D. tesla 53. Ticket for an adult is Rs 1600 and a child is
Ans. C Rs 600. 1 child goes free with two adults. If
44. In which form of government priests rule in a group has 17 adults and 7 children what
the name of God? is the discount the group gets?
A. Fascism B. Monarchy A. 13.37 percent B. 26.02 percent
C. Theocracy D. Oligarchy C. 24.41 percent D. 32.2 percent
Ans. C Ans. A
45. Who was the first temporary chairman of 54. When 0.090909.....is converted into a
the Constituent Assembly? fraction, then the result is
A. B R Ambedkar A. 1/33 B. 1/11
B. Jawahar Lal Nehru C. 2/33 D. 6/11
C. Rajendra Prasad Ans. B
D. Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha
55. The bus fare between two cities is G divides DE in the ratio 1:3 and HF is 7.2
increased in the ratio 5:11. Find the cm, find length of DF?
increase in the fare, if the original fare is A. 2.4 cm B. 4.8 cm
Rs. 275. C. 3.6 cm D. 9.6 cm
A. Rs 605 B. Rs 121 Ans. D
C. Rs 330 D. Rs 242 64. The mean of marks secured by 65 students
Ans. C in division A of class X is 54, 30 students of
56. The difference between simple and division B is 50 and that of 55 students of
compound interests compounded annually division C is 48. Find the mean of marks of
on a certain sum of money for 2 years at the students of three divisions of Class X.
9% per annum is Rs 405. The sum is A. 50.3 B. 49.6
_________. C. 51 D. 52.4
A. Rs 50000 B. Rs 100000 Ans. C
C. Rs 200000 D. Rs 150000 65. In a triangle the length of the side opposite
Ans. A the right angle is 9√3 cm, what is the
57. Which of the following quadratic equations length of the side opposite to the angle
has real roots? which measures 30 degree?
A. 4x2  7x  5  0 A. 9 cm B. 3√3 cm
C. 6 cm D. (9√3)/2 cm
B. 5x2  11x  7  0
Ans. D
C. 5x2  11x  8  0 66. Two cars travel from city A to city B at a
D. 2x2  7x  5  0 speed of 30 and 44 km/hr respectively. If
Ans. D one car takes 3.5 hours lesser time than
58. If 5x  5  2  2x and 5x  3  4x  5; then the other car for the journey, then the
distance between City A and City B is
x can take which of the following values?
A. 330 km B. 396 km
A. 3 B. -2
C. 495 km D. 264 km
C. -3 D. 1
Ans. A
Ans. D
67. Rajeev sells a machine for Rs 55 lakhs at a
59. The 4th term of an arithmetic progression
loss. Had he sold it for Rs 67 lakh, his gain
is 15, 15th term is -29, find the 10th term?
would have been 5 times the former loss.
A. -5 B. -13
Find the cost price of the machine.
C. -17 D. -9
A. Rs 65 lakhs B. Rs 57 lakhs
Ans. D
C. Rs 78 lakhs D. Rs 49 lakhs
60. In what ratio is the segment joining
Ans. B
(-1,-12) and (3,4) divided by the x-axis?
68. Curved surface area of a cylinder is 528 sq
A. 1:3 B. 3:2
cm. If circumference of its base is 44 cm,
C. 3:1 D. 2:3 find the height of the cylinder?
Ans. C A. 12 cm B. 24 cm
61. A can do a work in 20 days and B in 50
C. 36 cm D. 6 cm
days. If they work on it together for 5
Ans. A
days, then what fraction of work is left?
69. What is the value of sin 5π/3?
A. 13/20 B. 1/3
A. √3/2 B. 2/√3
C. 1/6 D. 2/9
C. 1/√3 D. -2/√3
Ans. A
Ans. A
62. At what point does the line 4x  3y  6
70. cos3 A is equal to
intercept the y-axis?
A. (0,2) B. (0,3/2) A. cos3A  3sin2 cos A
C. (2,0) D. (3/2,0) B. cos3A  4sin2 cos A
Ans. A C. cos3A  3sin2 cos A
63. In ΔDEF, G and H are points on side DE
and DF respectively. GH is parallel to EF. If D. cos3A  4sin2 cos A
Ans. C Partners Present % share
2 भागीदार वतषमान % हिस्सा
71. 2sec A is equal to
Anand/आनंद 5
1  tan A  1  tan A 
2 2
A.
Basu/बसु 10

B. 1  tan A 2  1  tan A 2  Chinmay/चचन्मय 30


 
Dhiraj/धीरज 5
C. 1  tan A 2  1  tan A 2 
  Ejaz/एजाज 50

If the company has issued six lakh shares


1  tan A  1  tan A 
2 2
D.
between its five partners and if Basu offers
Ans. D to sell 15,000 of his shares to Ejaz, then
72. Refer the below data table and answer the Ejaz will have how many shares?
following Question. A. 300000 shares B. 315000 shares
Weight (kg) Height in meter
C. 330000 shares D. 285000 shares
वजन (किलोग्राम) ऊंचाई (मीटर)
Ans. B
Anita/अनीता 56 1.71
76. In the following question, the sentence
Anjali/अंजलल 64 1.52
given with blank to be filled in with an
Anjalika/अन्जलीिा 51 1.72 appropriate word. Select the correct
Anjana/अंजना 52 1.59 alternative out of the four and indicate it
Who has the least weight to height ratio? by selecting the appropriate option.
A. Anita B. Anjali The recession is going to cause
C. Anjalika D. Anjana ___________ times for families who are
Ans. C already struggling to pay their bills.
73. Refer the below data table and answer the A. furious B. agitated
following Question. C. turbulent D. wild
Year Company’s % Profit Ans. C
वर्ष िंपनी िा लाभ % 77. In the following question, a sentence has
2011 5 been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out
2012 10 of the four alternatives suggested, select
2013 20 the one, which best express the same
2014 25
2015 15
sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
What was the Revenue of the company if Mother said, "Lie down, Arjun."
its Expenditure was Rs 450 crore in the A. Mother told lie down Arjun.
year when its % profit was the least? B. Mother told Arjun for lying down.
A. 472.5 B. 495 C. Mother asked Arjun to lie down.
C. 517.5 D. 450 D. Mother asked Arjun to be lied down.
Ans. A Ans. C
74. The following table shows the number of 78. In the following question, out of the four
children in each house of a society. alternatives, select the alternative which
Number of Children Number of Houses best expresses the meaning of the
बच्चों िी संख्या घरों िी संख्या idiom/phrase.
0 7 ethnic cleansing
1 9 A. a social revolution where negative
2 20
aspects of a culture are removed
3 3
B. to perform mass religious conversions
What is the average number of children per
C. the mass killing of members of one
house?
ethnic group
A. 1.74 B. 1.99
D. removal of all signs of culture from a
C. 1.24 D. 1.49
society
Ans. D
Ans. C
75. Refer the below table and answer the
79. Improve the bracketed part of the
following Question.
sentence.
I don't want an award (for help to you). Ans. A
A. to have helped you 85. Improve the bracketed part of the
B. for helping you sentence.
C. for helping to you Shouts of the crowd cheering the home
D. no improvement team now (stuff) the air.
Ans. B A. fill B. occupy
80. In the following question, out of the four C. infest D. no improvement
alternatives, select the alternative which is Ans. A
the best substitute of the phrase. 86. Select the word with the correct spelling.
Very rude or coarse; vulgar. A. dementia B. quaterain
A. gross B. adipose C. necrosis D. frenetic
C. porcine D. corpulent Ans. A
Ans. A 87. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in
81. In the following question, out of the four correct order.
alternatives, select the alternative which is In Tamil nadu,
the best substitute of the phrase. P-cows and bulls are worshipped and
To stop doing something; cease or abstain. celebrated
A. to endure B. to desist Q-on Maattu Pongal,
C. to persevere D. to dismay R-and the finale is Jallikattu
Ans. B A. QRP B. QPR
82. In the following question, some part of the C. PRQ D. RPQ
sentence may have errors. Find out which Ans. B
part of the sentence has an error and 88. In the following question, a sentence has
select the appropriate option. If a sentence been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of
is free from error, select 'No Error'. four alternatives suggested, select the one,
I have sign over(A)/the cheque, you which best expresses the same sentence in
can(B)/collect it tomorrow.(C)/No error(D) Passive/Active voice.
A. A B. B The seawater eventually corroded the
C. C D. D pillars of the bridge.
Ans. A A. Eventually the pillars of the bridge are
83. In the following question, out of the four being corroded by the seawater.
alternatives, select the alternative which B. Eventually the pillars of the bridge
best expresses the meaning of the have been corroded by the seawater.
idiom/phrase. C. The pillars of the bridge were
every cloud has a silver lining eventually corroded by the seawater.
A. no bad situation is permanent D. The pillars of the bridge have been
B. if one wants rain then one has to bear eventually corroded by the seawater.
with dark clouds Ans. C
C. every blessing comes with a hidden 89. In the following question, sentence given
curse with blank is to be filled in with an
D. every bad situation has some good appropriate word. Select the correct
aspects to it alternative out of the four and indicate it
Ans. D by selecting the appropriate option.
84. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in On the trip, we needed a guide to
correct order. __________ the foreign language for
It is a crisis which us.
P-unless policymakers A. describe B. illustrate
Q-exercise some intelligence C. mimic D. interpret
R-will get even worse Ans. D
A. RPQ B. RQP 90. Select the antonym of
C. PQR D. QPR to remand
A. to filibuster B. to tarry C. easy for D. so easy
C. to expedite D. to adjourn Ans. A
Ans. C 97. In the following passage, some of the
91. In the following question, some part of the words have been left out. Read the
sentence may have errors. Find out which passage carefully and select the correct
part of the sentence has an error and answer for the given blank out of the four
select the appropriate option. If a sentence alternatives.
is free from error, select 'No Error'. The answer to the third question is
He told me the same(A)/story which he ____________ answered; State leaders
told(B)/you yesterday.(C)/No error(D) ___________ great willingness to play into
A. A B. B the hands of the Central government,
C. C D. D presumably for a price. ____________ the
Ans. B process, representatives have forgotten the
history of their own societies. But they fail
92. Select the synonym of
to ____________ that history cannot be
proximal
disremembered, it constantly nudges us to
A. frontier B. obscure
recollect past struggles ______________
C. remote D. adjacent injustice in these States.
Ans. D State leaders great willingness to play
93. Select the antonym of into the hands of the Central government
eternity A. is showing B. have shown
A. perpetuity B. yonder C. to show D. have showed
C. aeon D. ephemeral Ans. B
Ans. D 98. In the following passage, some of the
94. Select the synonym of words have been left out. Read the
to alight passage carefully and select the correct
A. to escalate B. to clamber answer for the given blank out of the four
C. to disembark D. to astride alternatives.
Ans. C The answer to the third question is
95. Select the word with the correct spelling. ____________ answered; State leaders
A. prophesey B. nihilism ___________ great willingness to play into
C. aesthet D. avulusion the hands of the Central government,
presumably for a price. ____________ the
Ans. B
process, representatives have forgotten the
96. In the following passage, some of the
history of their own societies. But they fail
words have been left out. Read the
to ____________ that history cannot be
passage carefully and select the correct
disremembered, it constantly nudges us to
answer for the given blank out of the four
recollect past struggles ______________
alternatives.
injustice in these States.
The answer to the third question is
___________the process, representatives
____________ answered; State leaders
have forgotten the history of their own
___________ great willingness to play into
societies.
the hands of the Central government,
A. As B. So
presumably for a price. ____________ the
process, representatives have forgotten the C. Into D. In
history of their own societies. But they fail Ans. D
to ____________ that history cannot be 99. In the following passage, some of the
disremembered, it constantly nudges us to words have been left out. Read the
recollect past struggles ______________ passage carefully and select the correct
injustice in these States. answer for the given blank out of the four
The answer to the third question is alternatives.
___________answered The answer to the third question is
A. easily B. easy to ____________ answered; State leaders
___________ great willingness to play into
the hands of the Central government,
presumably for a price. ____________ the
process, representatives have forgotten the
history of their own societies. But they fail
to ____________ that history cannot be
disremembered, it constantly nudges us to
recollect past struggles ______________
injustice in these States.
But they fail to _______ that history
cannot be disremembered,
A. forget B. memorize
C. recall D. by heart
Ans. C
100. In the following passage, some of the
words have been left out. Read the
passage carefully and select the correct
answer for the given blank out of the four
alternatives.
The answer to the third question is
____________ answered; State leaders
___________ great willingness to play into
the hands of the Central government,
presumably for a price. ____________ the
process, representatives have forgotten the
history of their own societies. But they fail
to ____________ that history cannot be
disremembered, it constantly nudges us to
recollect past struggles ______________
injustice in these States.
it constantly nudges us to recollect past
struggles ______ injustice in these States.
A. against B. for
C. to D. from
Ans. A