You are on page 1of 144

SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN

HƯNG YÊN NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016


Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC (Dành cho thí sinh thi vào lớp chuyên Tiếng Anh)
(Đề thi có 04 trang) Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

PART A: (0,5 point) PHONETICS


Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others. Write A, B, C or D on your
answer sheet.
1. A. understand B. engineer C. benefit D. Japanese
2. A. casual B. embroider C. designer D. occasion
3. A. enjoyable B. convenient C. exciting D. interesting
4. A. purpose B. remote C. control D. respond
5. A. appreciate B. experience C. embarrassing D. situation

PART B: (3,0 points) VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR


I. Choose the best word or phrase to complete the following sentences. Write A, B, C or D on your
answer sheet (2,0 points).
1. Tom made a number of suggestions, most of ____ were very helpful.
A. them B. which C. that D. whom
2. The teacher explained the lesson twice _____ the students understood it clearly.
A. as long as B. so that C. because D. as if
3. Both Mary and Ellen as well as Jean _____ on the tour now.
A. are going B. is going C. has been going D. was going
4. I don’t know whether ______ for the job or not.
A. to applying B. apply C. to apply D. applied
5. ______ extremely bad weather in the mountains, we’re no longer considering our skiing trip.
A. Due to B. Because C. Since D. Thanks to
6. You must leave at once, you ______ miss the train.
A. however B. yet C. still D. otherwise
7. _______ of English learners have real chance to use it every day.
A. A few B. Few C. A little D. Not much
8. _______ becoming extinct is of great concern to zoologists.
A. That giant pandas are B. Giant pandas are
C. Are giant pandas D. Giant panda is
9. I’ve applied for the job ________ in the newspaper last month.
A. advertised B. advertising C. be advertised D. being advertised
10. ________ to Jim myself, I can’t tell why he would do such terrible things.
A. Not to be speaking B. Not to have spoken
C. Because of not being spoken D. Not having spoken
11. The government hopes to _________ its plans for introducing cable TV.
A. turn out B. carry out C. carry on D. keep on
12. I’ll be back in a minute, Jane. I just want to ________ my new tape recorder.
A. try out B. try on C. look up D. take up
13. We can communicate with friends by ______of e-mail.
A. means B. paths C. methods D. uses
14. Learning a foreign language also includes learning the ________ of that country.
A. reputation B. scenery C. culture D. nature
15. We have worked out the plan and now we must put it into ________.
A. practice B. reality C. fact D. deed

Trang 1/6
16. There were 50 ________ in the talent contest.
A. competitors B. examinees C. customers D. interviewees
17. Her job was so ________that she decided to quit it.
A. interesting B. stressful C. satisfactory D. wonderful
18. She ________ her husband’s job for his ill health.
A. accused B. blamed C. caused D. claimed
19. Anne: “Make yourself at home.” - John: “__________”
A. Yes, can I help you? B. Don’t mention it.
C. Thanks! Same to you. D. That’s very kind. Thank you.
20. Minh: “Do you mind if I borrow a chair?” - Hung: “__________. Do you need only one?”
A. I'm sorry B. Not at all C. Yes, I do D. Yes, I would

II. Fill in each blank with a suitable word deriving from one of the words in the box. Write them on
your answer sheet. (1,0 point)
retire, promote, luck, interviewer, refer,
pensionable, applicant, success, train, employment

ADVICE TO YOUNG PEOPLE ABOUT TO START WORK


In these days of high (1)______, it is often difficult for young people to find a job. If they are
lucky enough to be asked to go for a(n) (2)______, they may find that there are at least 20 other
(3)______ for the job. If a company is thinking of offering you a job, they will ask you for at least one
(4)______ from either your previous employer or someone who knows you well. Before taking up your
job, you may have to sign a contract. You will probably have to do some (5)______, which help you to
do the job more (6)______. Once you have decided that this is your chosen career, you will then have to
work hard to try and get (7)______, which usually brings more responsibility and more money! If you are
(8)______, you may be made redundant, and not be able to find another job. It is also a good idea to pay
some money into a (9)______ scheme, which will help you to look after yourself and your family when
you are (10)______. Finally, good luck!

PART C: (2,5 points) READING


I. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage. Write A, B, C or D
on your answer sheet. (1,0 point)
Most people feel that when they dream, they are (1)______ off to another world. On the
(2)______, dreams are often connected to our daily lives. When our whole (3)______ is filled with
something, when we are either very upset (4)______ when we are in good spirit, a dream will represent
this reality in symbols. It is often (5)______ that we benefit from dreams because they help the spirit to
heal itself, when things (6)______ wrong. Dreams are therefore a kind of escape, almost a holiday from
(7)______ life, with its fears and responsibilities. It is, however, a strange kind of holiday because
whether we have a wonderful time or whether it turns (8)______ to be a nightmare, we quickly forget it.
Most dreams disappear forever (9)______ you are one of those people disciplined enough to write them
down as soon as you (10)______.
1. A. carried B. brought C. taken D. guided
2. A. opposite B. contrast C. contrary D. other side
3. A. mind B. spirit C. brain D. soul
4. A. else B. or C. but also D. unless
5. A. spoken B. declared C. said D. stated
6. A. go B. turn C. become D. get
7. A. genuine B. real C. actual D. factual
8. A. off B. up C. down D. out
9. A. unless B. except that C. therefore D. thus
10. A. arise B. awake C. rise up D. wake up
]

Trang 2/6
II. Read the following passage and choose the best answer to complete the sentences. Write A, B, C or
D on your answer sheet. (0,5 point)
“Women hold up half the sky”. This is an old Chinese saying. However, research shows that perhaps
women do more than the share of “holding up the sky”.
Fifty percent of the world’s population are women, but in nearly two-thirds of all working hours, the
work is done by women. They do most of the domestic work, for example, cooking and washing clothes.
Millions also work outside the home. Women hold forty percent of the world’s jobs. For this work, they
earn only 40 to 60 percent as much as men, and of course they earn nothing for their domestic work.
In developing countries, where three-fourths of the world’s population live, women produce more
than half of the food. In Africa, 80 percent of all agricultural work is done by women.
In parts of Africa, this is a typical day for a village woman. At 4.45 am she gets up, washes, and
eats. It takes her half an hour to walk to the fields, and she works there until 3.00 pm. She collects
firewood until 4.00 pm then comes back home. She spends the next hour and a half preparing food to
cook. Then she collects water for another hour. From 6.30 to 8.30 she cooks. After dinner, she spends an
hour washing the dishes. She goes to bed at 9.30 pm.
1. What is “domestic work”?
A. housework B. firework C. homework D. gardening
2. The average woman earns ______ the average man.
A. more than B. less than C. the same as D. the most
3. In Africa, women do _______ of all agricultural work.
A. four-fifths B. three-fourth s C. two-thirds D. one-fifth
4. What is NOT mentioned as the work of a village woman in Africa?
A. working in the fields B. collecting firewood
C. bringing water home D. preparing food for children going to school
5. What is the main topic of the passage?
A. Women work outside the home. B. Women work in the field.
C. The work of women. D. The role of women.
III. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word. Write it on your answer sheet. (1,0 point)
The country is more beautiful than a town and pleasant to live in. Many people think so, and go to
the country (1)______ the summer holidays though they cannot live there all the year round. Some have a
cottage built in a village (2)______that they can go there whenever they can find the time. English
villagers are not all alike, but (3)______ some ways they are not very different from each other. Almost
every village has a church, the round or square tower of (4)______ can be seen for many miles around.
Surrounding the church is the churchyard, (5)______ people are buried.
The village green (6)______ a wide stretch of grass, and houses or cottages are (7)______ round
it. Country life is now fairly comfortable and many villages (8)______ water brought through pipes into
each (9)______. Most villages are so close to some small towns that people can go there to buy
(10)______ they can’t find in the village shops.
PART D: (4,0 points) WRITING
I. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting. Write A, B, C or D on your answer
sheet. (1,0 point)
1. The sum of all chemical reactions in an organism’s living cells are called its metabolism.
A B C D
2. My father has a mechanic to repair his motorbike monthly.
A B C D
3. The woman tells them close their eyes tightly and cover them with their hands.
A B C D
4. The lesson that we are learning now is very interested but difficult.
A B C D
5. It is their nearly perfect crystal structure that gives diamonds their hardness, brilliance, and transparent.
A B C D
Trang 3/6
6. There's hardly no sugar left, so we must get some when we go shopping.
A B C D
7. Mai and Lan have a row because they have misunderstood one another.
A B C D
8. Some children, before going to school, go to kindergartens, officially are called nursery schools.
A B C D
9. Mary Rinehart was a pioneer in the field of journalist in the early twentieth century.
A B C D
10. Needles are simple-looking tools, but they are very relatively difficult to make.
A B C D

II. Using the word given in each bracket and other words to complete the second sentence so that it has
the same meaning as the first. You must use between three and five words. DO NOT CHANGE THE
WORD GIVEN IN CAPITAL. Write your answer on the answer sheet. (1,0 point)
1. They’re telling me that I must make a decision soon. (PRESSURE)
 They are putting _______________________________ a decision soon.
2. She was strongly impressed by his trip to India. (IMPRESSION)
 His trip to India _______________________________ her.
3. We needn’t get a visa for Singapore. (NECESSARY)
 It isn’t _______________________________ a visa for Singapore.
4. It would have been better if he had called the police earlier. (SHOULD)
 He _______________________________ the police earlier.
5. As long as you keep calm, you can pass the driving test. (SECRET)
 Keeping calm _______________________ your driving test.

III. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the
sentence printed before it. Write your answers on the answer sheet. (2,0 points)
1. Nam can describe people far better than me.
 Nam is much better__________________________________________________.
2. The boys prefer playing soccer to staying indoors.
 The boys would rather _______________________________________________.
3. People say that he sold his house to pay the debt.
 He is _____________________________________________________________.
4. I have never seen such a mess in my life.
 Never in __________________________________________________________.
5. You read a lot. You know much about the world.
 The more __________________________________________________________.
6. Do you have a good relationship with your boss?
 Are ______________________________________________________________?
7. It’s only when you’re ill that you start to appreciate good health.
 It is not until _______________________________________________________.
8. It was her lack of confidence that surprised me.
 What I found _______________________________________________________.
9. We haven’t decided where to go this weekend yet.
 We haven’t made ___________________________________________________.
10. The heavy rain prevented us from going camping in the mountain.
 But for____________________________________________________________.

---------------THE END---------------

Họ tên thí sinh:…………………………………...

Số báo danh:…………… Phòng thi số:………… Chữ ký của cán bộ coi thi:…………………
Trang 4/6
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN
HƯNG YÊN NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC (Dành cho thí sinh thi vào lớp chuyên Tiếng Anh)

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM


(Hướng dẫn chấm gồm 02 trang)

Part A: Phonetics (0,5 điểm) Mỗi từ xác định đúng được 0,1 điểm.
1. C. benefit 2. A. casual 3. D. interesting 4. A. purpose 5. D. situation
* Lưu ý: Thí sinh chỉ cần viết đáp án A, B, C hoặc D

Part B: Vocabulary and grammar (3,0 điểm)


I. (2,0 điểm) Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,1 điểm.
1. B. which 2. B. so that 3. A. are going 4. C. to apply 5. A. Due to
6. D. otherwise 7. B. Few 8. A. That giant 9. A. advertised 10. D. Not having
pandas are spoken
11. B. carry out 12. A. try out 13. A. means 14. C. culture 15. A. practice
16. A. competitors 17. B. stressful 18. B. blamed 19. D. That’s very 20. B. Not at all
kind. Thank you.
* Lưu ý: Thí sinh chỉ cần viết đáp án A, B, C hoặc D

II. (1,0 điểm) Mỗi từ viết đúng được 0,1 điểm.


1. unemployment 2. interview 3. applicants 4. reference 5. training
6. successfully 7. promotion 8. unlucky 9. pension 10. retired

Part C: Reading (2,5 điểm)


I. (1,0 điểm) Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,1 điểm.
1. A. carried 2. C. contrary 3. A. mind 4. B. or 5. C. said
6. A. go 7. B. real 8. D. out 9. A. unless 10. D. wake up
* Lưu ý: Thí sinh chỉ cần viết đáp án A, B, C hoặc D

II. (0,5 điểm) Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,1 điểm.

4. D. preparing food for 5. C. The work of


1. A. housework 2. B. less than 3. A. four-fifths
children going to school women

* Lưu ý: Thí sinh chỉ cần viết đáp án A, B, C hoặc D

III. (1,0 điểm) Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,1 điểm.


1. for 2. so 3. in 4. which 5. where
6. is 7. built 8. have 9. house 10. what
Part D: Writing (4,0 điểm)
I. (1,0 điểm) Mỗi đáp án đúng được 0,1 điểm.
1. C 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. D
6. B 7. D 8. D 9. C 10. C

Trang 5/6
* Lưu ý: Thí sinh chỉ cần viết đáp án A, B, C hoặc D

II. (1,0 điểm) Mỗi câu viết đúng được 0,2 điểm.
1. They’re telling me that I must make a decision soon. (PRESSURE)
 They are putting PRESSURE ON ME (ME UNDER PRESSURE) TO MAKE a decision
soon.
2. She was strongly impressed by his trip to India. (IMPRESSION)
 His trip to India MADE A STRONG IMPRESSION ON her.
3. We needn’t get a visa for Singapore. (NECESSARY)
 It isn’t NECESSARY FOR US TO GET a visa for Singapore.
4. It would have been better if he had called the police earlier. (SHOULD)
 He SHOULD HAVE CALLED the police earlier.
5. As long as you keep calm, you can pass the driving test. (SECRET)
 Keeping calm IS THE SECRET OF PASSING your driving test.
* Nếu có sai sót, tuỳ theo mức độ Giám khảo có thể trừ 1/2 số điểm thành phần.

III. (2,0 điểm) Mỗi câu viết đúng được 0,2 điểm.
1. Nam can describe people far better than me.
 Nam is much better at describing people than me.
2. The boys prefer playing soccer to staying indoors.
 The boys would rather play soccer than stay indoors.
3. People say that he sold his house to pay the debt.
 He is said to have sold his house to pay the debt.
4. I have never seen such a mess in my life.
 Never in my life have I seen such a mess.
5. You read a lot. You know much about the world.
 The more you read, the more you know about the world.
6. Do you have a good relationship with your boss?
 Are you getting along (getting on well) with your boss?
7. It’s only when you’re ill that you start to appreciate good health.
 It is not until you are ill that you start to appreciate good health.
8. It was her lack of confidence that surprised me.
 What I found surprising was her lack of confidence.
9. We haven’t decided where to go this weekend yet.
 We haven’t made up our mind where to go this weekend yet.
 We haven’t made a decision about (on) where to go this weekend yet.
10. The heavy rain prevented us from going camping in the mountain.
 But for the heavy rain, we would (could) have gone camping in the mountain.
* Nếu có sai sót, tuỳ theo mức độ Giám khảo có thể trừ 1/2 số điểm thành phần.
---------THE END----------

Trang 6/6
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
HƯNG YÊN NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016
Môn thi: Tiếng Anh
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)
(Đề thi gồm có 02 trang)

I/ (1,0 point) Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from
the rest. Write the letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.
1. A. stopped B. needed C. looked D. watched
2. A. think B. there C. this D. though
3. A. seat B. read C. wear D. meal
4. A. boxes B. classes C. loves D. watches
5. A. turn B. burn C. curtain D. bury
II/ (3,0 points) Choose the best word or phrase to complete the following sentences. Write the letter A,
B, C or D on the answer sheet.
1. I ______ stamps since 2008.
A. collect B. am collecting C. collected D. have collected
2. She suggests ______ garbage bins around the school yard.
A. put B. to put C. putting D. to putting
3. I will lend you my bike if you ______ it back before Friday.
A. bring B. brought C. brings D. were bringing
4. Ann is too busy these days. She has ______ free time.
A. a little B. little C. few D. a few
5. He will be in Singapore from Monday ______ Thursday.
A. by B. to C. at D. in
6. He spoke slowly in order to make himself ______.
A. clear B. clearly C. clearance D. clarify
7. The police must try to catch the men ______ drive dangerously.
A. which B. who C. whom D. where
8. He grew very quickly and soon he was ______ his brother.
A. more big than B. so big than C. too big than D. as big as
9. They often come to see their friends on Sunday, ______?
A. do they B. are they C. don’t they D. aren’t they
10. The Smiths are not responsible parents. They don’t ______ their children very well.
A. look after B. take after C. take care D. look for
11. The kitchen ______ be dirty because Lien has just cleaned it.
A. may B. mustn’t C. can’t D. should
12. Auld Lang Syne is a song ______ is often sung on New Year’s Eve.
A. who B. whose C. whom D. which
13. Nga is hungry ______ she hasn’t eaten all day.
A. but B. or C. so D. because
14. The ______ polluted atmosphere in some industrial regions is called "smog".
A. heavily B. largely C. many D. fully
15. Mr. Pike: "John, you've written a much better essay this time." - John: "______"
A. Writing? Why? B. Thank you. It's really encouraging.
C. You're welcome. D. Forget it.
III/ (1,0 point) Fill in each gap of the following sentences with ONE suitable word. Write it on your
answer sheet.
1. He is not very good ______ Maths.
2. Hanoi is ______ capital of Vietnam.
3. I’m going to buy either a camera ______ a DVD player with the money.
4. Are you sure you did this exercise by ______, Tom?
5. Mai: Why don’t we go ______ a picnic this weekend? – Nga: That’s a good idea!
Trang 1/4
IV/ (1,0 point) Choose the word that best fits the blank in the following passage. Write the letter A, B, C
or D on the answer sheet.
Choosing clothes can be difficult. Some people want to be fashionable (1)______ they don’t want
to look exactly like everybody else. Not all clothes are (2)______ for work or school, perhaps because they
are not formal enough, or simply not comfortable. It is easy to buy the (3)______ size, and find that your
trousers are too tight, especially if you are a bit overweight. If you buy light cotton clothes, you might not
be (4)______ enough for winter. If your shoes are not waterproof, and if you aren’t (5)______ for the cold,
you might look good, but feel terrible!
1. A. if B. but C. so D. therefore
2. A. suitable B. equal C. comfort D. fitted
3. A. error B. mistake C. wrong D. false
4. A. warm B. cold C. cool D. hot
5. A. fitted B. worn C. clothed D. dressed
V/ (1,5 points) Read the following passage then answer the questions. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
As a result of years of research, we know that too much animal fat is bad for our health. For
example, Americans eat a lot of meat and only a small amount of grains, fruit and vegetables. Because of
their diet, they have high rates of cancer and heart disease. In Japan, in contrast, people eat large amounts
of grains and very little meat. The Japanese also have low rates of cancer and heart disease. In fact the
Japanese live longer than anyone else in the world. Unfortunately, when people move to the US, the rates
of heart disease and cancer increase as their diet changes. Moreover, as hamburgers, ice-cream, and other
high fat food become popular in Japan, the rates of heart disease and cancer are increasing there as well.
People are also eating more meat and dairy products in other countries such as Cuba, Mauritius and
Hungary. Not surprisingly, the disease rates in these countries are increasing along with the change in diet.
Consequently, doctors everywhere advise people to eat more grains, fruit and vegetables and to eat less
meat and fewer dairy products.
1. As a result of years of research, what is bad for our health?
2. Why do Japanese people have lower rates of cancer and heart disease?
3. What happens when the Japanese people move to the US?
4. In which countries are people also eating more meat and dairy products?
5. What do doctors everywhere advise people to do?
VI/ (1,5 points) Rearrange these words or phrases into meaningful sentences. The first one has been
done for you as an example. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
Example: 0. learning / are you / Why / English?  Why are you learning English?
1. work early. / to leave / The day was / so hot / that we decided
2. my friends / are / in sports. / Most of / interested
3. she won / I’m / that / the first prize. / happy
4. heavy, / on time. / we arrived / Although the / traffic was
5. you should buy? / which electric bike / your father on / Did you / agree with
VII/ (1,0 point) Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
the sentence printed before it. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
1. Somebody cleans the room every day.
 The room ___________________________________________________.
2. “Where are you going for the summer holiday?” she asked me.
 She asked me ________________________________________________.
3. I’m sorry you can’t understand the instructions clearly.
 I wish you __________________________________________________.
4. They’ve never invited us to lunch before.
 This is the __________________________________________________.
5. The only way you can become a good athlete is by training hard every day.
 Only by ____________________________________________________.
------------ THE END ------------
(Thí sinh không đuợc sử dụng tài liệu, kể cả từ điển; giám thị không giải thích gì thêm)

Trang 2/4
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
HƯNG YÊN NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM


(Gồm 02 trang)

I/ (1,0 điểm) Mỗi đáp án chọn đúng được 0,2 điểm.


* Lưu ý: Thí sinh chỉ cần viết đáp án A, B, C hoặc D.
1. B. needed 2. A. think 3. C. wear 4. C. loves 5. D. bury

II/ (3,0 điểm) Mỗi đáp án chọn đúng được 0,2 điểm.
* Lưu ý: Thí sinh chỉ cần viết đáp án A, B, C hoặc D.
1. D. have collected 2. C. putting 3. A. bring 4. B. little 5. B. to
6. A. clear 7. B. who 8. D. as big as 9. C. don’t they 10. A. look after
11. C. can’t 12. D. which 13. D. because 14. A. heavily 15. B. Thank you. It's
really encouraging

III/ (1,0 điểm )Mỗi từ điền đúng được 0,2 điểm


1. at 2. the 3. or 4. yourself 5. for / on

IV/ (1,0 điểm) Mỗi đáp án chọn đúng được 0,2 điểm.
* Lưu ý: Thí sinh chỉ cần viết đáp án A, B, C hoặc D.
1. B. but 2. A. suitable 3. C. wrong 4. A. warm 5. D. dressed

V/ (1,5 điểm) Mỗi câu trả lời đúng được tối đa 0,3 điểm.
- Too much animal fat. / Too much animal fat is bad for our health. 0,3 điểm
- We know that too much animal fat is bad for our health. 0,2 điểm
1.
- As a result of years of research, we know that too much animal fat is bad
for our health. 0,2 điểm
- Because people/ they eat large amounts of grains and very little meat. 0,3 điểm
2. - In Japan, in contrast, people eat large amounts of grains and very little
meat. 0,2 điểm
- The rates of heart disease and cancer increase as their diet changes. 0,3 điểm
3. - Unfortunately, when people move to the US, the rates of heart disease and
cancer increase as their diet changes. 0,2 điểm
- In Cuba, Mauritius and Hungary. 0,3 điểm
- People are also eating more meat and dairy products in Cuba, Mauritius and 0,3 điểm
4.
Hungary.
- Cuba, Mauritius and Hungary. 0,3 điểm

Trang 3/4
- People are also eating more meat and dairy products in other countries such
as Cuba, Mauritius and Hungary. 0,2 điểm
- They advise people to eat more grains, fruit and vegetables and to eat less
meat and fewer dairy products. 0,3 điểm
- Doctors everywhere advise people to eat more grains, fruit and vegetables
5.
and to eat less meat and fewer dairy products. 0,2 điểm
- Consequently, doctors everywhere advise people to eat more grains, fruit
and vegetables and to eat less meat and fewer dairy products. 0,1 điểm

VI/ (1,5 điểm) Mỗi câu viết đúng được tối đa 0,3 điểm.
1. The day was so hot // that we decided to leave work early.
2. Most of my friends // are interested in sports.
3. I’m happy // that she won the first prize.
4. Although the traffic was // heavy, we arrived on time.
(*Vẫn cho điểm tối đa nếu thí sinh có đáp án sau: We arrived on time // although the traffic
was heavy.)
5. Did you agree with // your father on which electric bike you should buy?
Lưu ý: thí sinh làm được ý nào, giám khảo chấm điểm ý đó, ý đầu 0,1 điểm; ý sau 0,2 điểm.

VII/ (1,0 điểm) Mỗi câu viết đúng được tối đa 0,2 điểm.
1. Somebody cleans the room every day.
 The room is // cleaned every day.
2. “Where are you going for the summer holiday?” she asked me.
 She asked me where // I was going for the summer holiday.
3. I’m sorry you can’t understand the instructions clearly.
 I wish you could // understand the instructions clearly.
4. They’ve never invited us to lunch before.
 This is the first time (that) they’ve (ever) invited us to lunch.
5. The only way you can become a good athlete is by training hard every day.
 Only by training hard every day // can you become a good athlete.
Lưu ý: Thí sinh làm được ý nào, giám khảo chấm điểm ý đó, mỗi ý được 0,1 điểm.

Thống nhất điểm toàn bài làm tròn đến 0,25:

0,1 0,00 0,6 0,50


0,2 0,25 0,7 0,75
0,3 0,25 0,8 0,75
0,4 0,50 0,9 1,00

------------ HẾT ------------

Trang 4/4
SỞ GIÁO DỤC – ĐÀO TẠO THÁI BÌNH ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN THÁI BÌNH
Năm học : 2009-2010

MÔN THI: TIẾNG ANH


ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
Thời gian: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)
Đề gồm: 04 trang, thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào đề thi

I. NGỮ ÂM. (1,0 điểm)


A. Tìm một từ mà có vị trí trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: (0,5 điểm)
1. A. design B. happen C. solar D. patient
2. A. tradition B. politics C. energy D. primary
3. A. provide B. machine C. lesson D. consume
4. A. ability B. economics C. celebration D. magazine
5. A. Chinese B. impression C. engineer D. succeed
B. Tìm một từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại: (0,5điểm)
6. A. price B. ocean C. advice D. nice
7. A. creation B. information C. suggestion D. celebration
8. A. watched B. formed C. finished D. laughed
9. A. watch B. want C. match D. what
10. A. bookish B. good C. looking D. food

1……………… 2……………… 3……………… 4……………… 5…..…………


6……………… 7……………… 8……………… 9…………...…. 10…………….

II. TỪ VỰNG - NGỮ PHÁP. (4,5 điểm)


A. Chọn đáp án thích hợp nhất (A, B, C hoặc D) để hoàn thành các câu sau: (1,5 điểm)
11. “I’d like to be in one of that………” Paul said.
A. teachers class B. teacher classes C. teacher’s class D. teacher’s classes
12. He lives…….in his cottage in the countryside.
A. lonely B. himself C. alone D. lone
13. You will feel sorry afterwards…… you do it carefully now.
A. if B. unless C. when D. otherwise
14. -What do you think about the U22 team ?
-This team is believed………..good progress so far.
A. to make B. to be made C. to have made D. to have been
made
15. We are trying different ways…….. the earth from…….
A. protecting/ B. to protect / being C. to protect / D. protecting / being
destroying destroyed destroying destroyed
16. Opposite our house is a very nice park…… there are trees and flowers.
A. which B. where C. that D. whose
17. Mary is………… of the two girls.
A. taller B. the taller C. tallest D. the tallest
18. He has a part –time job. He works…….. day.
A. each other B. every other C. one the other D. the other every
19. He felt he’d really let his team ….. when he missed the penalty.
A. out B. in C. down D. off
20. Hurry up! They have only got…… seats left.

1
A. a few B. a little C. a lot of D. plenty of

11………. 12………. 13……….. 14………. 15…………


16……….. 17………… 18………. 19………. 20………..

B. Điền một mạo từ (a, an, the hoặc θ ) vào chỗ trống trong các câu sau đây : (0,5 điểm)
21. ….computer has changed …our daily lives.
22. Neil Armstrong was …..first man to walk on …. Moon.
23. Mr Paul Carrack has been ….M.P (member of parliament) for …. Labour Party since 1985.
24…….love of money is …. root of all evils.
25. After he left ….. University of Massachusetts, he went to …..Ball State in Indiana.
21……………. 22…………… 23…………….. 24……………. 25…………

C. Điền một giới từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau đây: (0,5 điểm)
The biggest carnival...(26)… the world is the annual Carnival in Brazil, which usually takes
place in February when the whole country stops work for four days while everybody enjoys
parties. There are lots of street parades...(27)… amazingly decorated trucks and people
dressed…(28)…colourful costumes. Everywhere you go ,there are samba bands playing and
people dancing. Right through the night the festivities continue...(29)... more dancing and
music and firework displays which light…(30)... the night sky.

26……… 27………. 28…………. 29………… 30………..


D. Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau: (0,5 điểm)
31. Schooling is (compel) for all children from the age of 6 to 16 in most countries.
32. (Tradition), Americans and Asians have very different ideas about love and marriage.
33. The (employ) rate has been reduced recently, thanks to establishment of new industrial
zones.
34. There is no short cut to (master) a foreign language.
35. A fertilizer is any substance that (rich) the soil and helps plants grow.

31…….. 32………. 33………….. 34………. 35…………..

E. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau: (1,5 điểm)
36. The children enjoy (stay) up late when there is something special on T.V.
37. It doesn’t matter whether a cat is black or white as long as it (catch) mice. (Deng Xiaoping).
38. Once you (try) this toothpaste, you will never forget it .
39. Minh Hoa, (accompany) by a pianist, sang beautifully.
40. Neither the students nor the teacher (be) satisfied with the result of the exam.
41. We (not see) him again since we left school.
42. We didn’t have a nice trip last weekend. It (rain) all the time.
43. He (live) in London for 10 years, then he went to Paris.
44. I’m sure she (get) that job. She has got a lot of experience.
45. The stress of examinations and interviews (be) over . Let’s go somewhere for a change !

36………. 37……… 38……….. 39……….. 40………..


41……… 42………. 43……….. 44……….. 45………..

III. ĐỌC HIỂU. (3,0 điểm)


A. Chọn đáp án thích hợp nhất (A, B, C hoặc D) để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau: (1,5 điểm)

2
The most effective way of learning a language is by living in the country...(46)..,but
parents should think carefully before they send their children abroad. ..(47.)..some
organizations arrange visits for children as young as ten, the majority of them won’t be
ready…(48)...away from home and deal with cultural differences…(49)... they are in their
teens. Even then they will need a basic knowledge of the language and some experience of
foreign travel before they go. Exchange visits are a good way for teenagers to improve their
language …(50).. . It is a good idea for them to exchange correspondence before the visits.
..(.51.)..families should not ….(52).. any obligation to provide an extensive programme of
entertainment. It is more important to make the guest feel...(53)... Travel can ...(54)… the
mind, and exchange visits give young people experience of a different way of life ..(55)… a
different language.

46. A. associated B. connected C. concerned D. linked


47. A. Because B. Although C. When D. Since
48. A. to keep B. to remain C. to drive D. to stay
49. A. when B. until C. before D. after
50. A. skills B. talents C. abilities D. capabilities
51. A. Owner B. Lodger C. Landlord D. Host
52. A. feel B. make C. get D. take
53. A. welcomed B. welcoming C. welcome D. be welcome
54. A. enlarge B. extend C. expand D. broaden
55. A. even and B. both and C. like D. as well as

46………. 47……… 48……….. 49……….. 50………..


51………. 52……… 53……….. 54……….. 55………..

B. Chọn từ, cụm từ cho trước để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau: (1,5điểm)
Advertisements, makes, circulation, it, sensational, headlines, itself, newspapers,
present, entertainment, plays , spends, offices.
Newspapers.
A newspaper …(56)… money from the price people pay for it and also from the…(57)... it
carries. A popular newspaper with a…(58)... of over five million daily makes a lot of money.
Serious…(59)... are read principally for their news, sent to them by their correspondents
around the world and by the big news agencies. People also read newspapers for their reviews
of new books, movies, and …(60)… and for their editorials, which …(61)... the opinion of the
newspaper…(62)… about the important events and issues of the moment. Less serious
newspapers are probably read just for…(63)... They have big...(64)... above the new stories,
funny cartoons to look at and …(65)... photos of violence.

56………. 57……….. 58…… 59………. 60………….

61………… 62………… 63………… 64……….. 65………..

IV. VIẾT. (1,5 điểm)


A. Dùng từ gợi ý để viết lại các câu sau đây sao cho nghĩa không đổi so với câu cho trước: (0,7 điểm)
66. Mr Quyen began teaching Chinese ten years ago.
Mr Quyen has……………………………………………………………….
67. “ Don’t go too near the edge.” Their mother said.
Their mother warned………………………………………………………..
68. The owners of restaurants are usually rich.
3
The people…………………………………………………………………...
69. These two boxers weigh exactly the same.
There is no…………………………………………………………………
70. I don’t phone you because I don’t know your phone number.
If ……………………………………………………………………………
71. People said that he could swim across the river.
He was said…………………………………………………………………..
72. “ I’ll go away tomorrow.’’ He said.
He said……………………………………………………………………….

B. Dựa vào các từ gợi ý để hoàn thành các câu sau đây để hoàn thành một lá thư xin việc: (0,8 điểm)
81 Tran Hung Dao Street
Hanoi
November 28 th ,2008
Dear Sir or Madam,
73. I /write / apply / the job of a tour guide /advertised / Vietnam Tourism Magazine.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
74. I / interested / job / think / I / many / necessary qualifications.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
75. I /some experience / this kind /job.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
76. Last summer / I / arrange /excursions for foreign tourists / places of interest / in and around
Hanoi.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
77. I / feel / suitable /this position.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
78. I / live /Hanoi / all the time / so / know / many of places / tourists / enjoy.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
79. And /speak / English /French / fluent.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
80. Look / forward /hear /you.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………
Your faithfully
Nguyen Ha.

=======The end=======

Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm

4
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM MÔN TIẾNG ANH

I. NGỮ ÂM: (1,0 điểm) Mỗi ý đúng 0,1 điểm


1. A 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. C
6. B 7. C 8. B 9. C 10. D
II. TỪ VỰNG _ NGỮ PHÁP. (4,5 điểm)
A. (1,5 điểm) Mỗi ý đúng 0,15 điểm
11. D 12. C 13. B 14. C 15. B
16. B 17. B 18. B 19. C 20. A
B. (0,5 điểm) Mỗi ý đúng 0,1 điểm
21. the / θ 22. the /the 23. an / the 24. θ / the 25. the /the
C. (0,5 điểm) Mỗi ý đúng 0,1 điểm
26. in 27. with 28. in 29. with 30. up
D. (0,5 điểm) Mỗi ý đúng 0,1 điểm
31. compulsory 32. traditionally 33.unemployment 34.mastering 35.enriches
E. (1,5 điểm) Mỗi ý đúng 0,15 điểm
36.being stayed 37. catches 38. have tried 39.accompanied 40. is
41.haven’t seen 42. was raining 43. lived 44.will get 45. is
III. ĐỌC HIỂU: (3,0 điểm)
A. (1,5 điểm) Mỗi ý đúng 0,15 điểm
46. C 47. B 48. D 49. B 50. A
51. D 52. A 53. C 54. D 55. D
B. (1,5 điểm) Mỗi ý đúng 0,15 điểm
56. makes 57.advertisements 58. circulation 59.newspapers 60. plays
61.present 62. itself 63.entertainment 64. headlines 65.sensational
IV. VIẾT: (1,5 điểm)
A. (0,7 điểm) Mỗi ý đúng 0,1 điểm.
66. Mr Quyen has been teaching Chinese for ten years.
or (Mr Quyen has been a teacher of Chinese ……..)
(Mr Quyen has taught Chinese for ten years.)
67. Their mother warned them not to go too near the edge.
Or . Their mother warned them against going too near the edge.
68. The people who ( that ) own restaurants are usually rich.
69. there is no difference in weight between the two boxers.
70. If I knew your phone number, I would phone you.
71. He was said to be able to swim across the river.
72. He said he would go away the next ( following ) day.
B. (0,8 điểm) Mỗi ý đúng 0,1 điểm.
73. I am writing to apply for the job of a tour guide advertised in Vietnam Tourism Magazine last
week.
74. I am interested in the job and think I have many of the necessary qualifications.
75. I have some experience of this kind of job.
76. Last summer, I arranged excursions for foreign tourists to the places of interest in and around
Hanoi.
77. I feel I would be suitable for this position.
78. I have been living in Hanoi all the time, so I know many of the places that tourists (would) enjoy.
79. And I can speak English and French fluently.
80. I look forward to hearing from you.
Tổng số 10 điểm
========The end========

5
Së gi¸o dôc vµ ®µo t¹o K× thi tuyÓn sinh líp 10 thpt CHUY£N NGUYÔN TR+I
h¶I d−¬ng n¨m häc 2015-2016
MÔN thi: TiÕng Anh
®Ò chÝnh thøc Thêi gian lµm bµi: 120 phót, kh«ng kÓ thêi gian ph¸t ®Ò
(§Ò thi gåm cã 05 trang)
L−u ý: ThÝ sinh lµm bµi trªn giÊy thi
PhÇn tr¾c nghiÖm: ChØ cÇn viÕt ph−¬ng ¸n A, B, C hoÆc D øng víi c©u tr¶ lêi vµo tê bµi lµm
PhÇn tù luËn: ViÕt ®Çy ®ñ theo yªu cÇu cña bµi
(ThÝ sinh kh«ng ®−îc sö dông bÊt cø tµi liÖu g×)

A. LISTENING
Hng dn bài nghe:
Bài nghe gồm có 02 phần, mỗi phần thí sinh được nghe 02 lần. Giữa 2 lần nghe, thí sinh có 30 giây
để soát lại câu trả lời. Mở đầu mỗi phần nghe có tín hiệu nhạc. Mọi hướng dẫn bằng tiếng Anh đều
có trong bài nghe.
Part I. Listen to the conversation and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False
(F). Write T for True and F for False in your answer sheet. (5 points)

1. They are talking about the man’s first date with a girl.
2. The man first dated the girl in a famous restaurant.
3. Before going, he had made a list of what to talk and put it in his pocket.
4. He did as a waiter to attract his new friend.
5. He ordered chicken and they had a good meal together.

Part II. Listen to a conversation between a man and a woman, and fill in the gaps with suitable
information (10 points)
6. The man is a ______.
A. university student B. business man C. secondary student D. guitarist
7. The man and his friends are going to be in London till ______.
A. July B. May 20th C. the end of June D. the end of the month
8. The man wants to rent a house ______.
A. near London B. in the North of London
C. in the central London D. in the suburb of London
9. He wants a ______.
A. furnished flat B. house with a big garden
C. modern furnished house D. small flat with a balcony
10. The rent of the first house is ______.
A. £ 300 a week B. £ 400 a week C. £ 500 a week D. £ 600 a week
11. There is a(n) ______ nearby the first house.
A. bookshop B. supermarket C. shopping mall D. Internet café
12. He doesn’t like the first house because ______.
A. it’s far from the university B. it’s too expensive
C. the neighborhood is quiet D. it’s near a station
13. The rent of the second house is ______.
A. £ 100 a week each B. £ 300 a week each C. £ 500 a week D. £ 3000 a week
14. The man and the woman have fixed the time to see the house ______.
A. today B. the day after tomorrow C. next week D. tomorrow
15. If renting, there will be ______ students in the second house in total.
A. 3 B. 5 C. 7 D. 8

B. PHONETICS
I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others (2 points)
16. A. maximum B. anxiety C. examination D. exhausted
17. A. fluency B. pharmacy C. dictionary D. proficiency

II. Choose the word that has a different stress pattern from that of the others (3 points)
18. A. federation B. compulsory C. intermediate D. documentary
19. A. community B. minority C. biology D. dormitory
20. A. familiar B. famine C. family D. fascinating
C. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS
I. Choose the word, phrase or expression that best completes each sentence (20 points)
21. If we ______ the plan you suggest, we are more likely to be successful.
A. adopt B. command C. decide D. elect
22. His speech soon made us feel ______.
A. bore B. bored C. boring D. boredom
23. He gave me some very valuable advice ______ buying a house.
A. about B. for C. at D. on
24. Who is the new coach? - He is the man ______.
A. which is talking to Mr. Smith B. whom talks to Mr. Smith
C. talk to Mr. Smith D. talking to Mr. Smith
25. It’s difficult to pay one’s bills when prices keep ______.
A. rising B. growing C. gaining D. raising
26. Patricia: “How does Peter get on at school?” Duncan: “______.”
A. He’s very well B. Very well. He seems to like the life
C. He gets there by bus D. He goes on foot
27. You and I are busy right now, ______?
A. aren’t I B. aren’t we C. we aren’t D. aren’t you
28. He hated his job, as a ______ of fact he has now given it up.
A. matter B. nature C. condition D. type
29. What’s your proposal? – I propose that the meeting ______.
A. is postponing B. be postponed C. to be postponed D. postpones
30. Patient: “Excuse me! Could you tell me when Dr. Smith has office hours?”
Nurse: “______.”
A. Yes, I could B. Not really, but there’s a sign on the door I think
C. By no means D. When he’s not busy
31. I have been looking for this book for months, and ______ I have found it.
A. at last B. in time C. at the end D. at present.
32. He was ______ thought of in the cut-throat world of competitive business.
A. high B. higher C. highly D. highest
33. On hearing the good news, all of the children were too excited to sit ______.
A. around B. up C. still D. calm
34. If only I ______ play the guitar as well as you!
A. would B. should C. could D. might
35. One way to overcome a flustered feeling or “butterflies in the stomach” is to note that interviewers
want to hire people who have something to offer the company.
What option can best replace the phrase “butterflies in the stomach” in the sentence above?
A. sufferings B. a nervous feeling C. a feeling of happiness D. a feeling of loss
36. Owen: “Thank you for your help, Liam” Liam: “______.”
A. Thanks anyway B. No, of course not
C. That’s the least I could do D. Oh, my God
37. If you attend this course, you will get used to ______ with new methods.
A. learn B. be learnt C. learning D. learnt
38. ______ in 1607, Jamestown in Virginia was the first settlement in the New World.
A. Founded B. It was founded C. Founding D. To be found
39. “______ bad weather we are having this summer!” said the woman.
A. What a B. How C. How this D. What
40. Neither her classmates nor Lilly ______ the National Museum so far.
A. visits B. visited C. hasn’t visited D. has visited

II. Supply the correct form of the word given in the bracket to complete each sentence below (5 points)
41. The noise (little) _______ as the plane got farther away.
42. He lost in the election because he was a weak and (decide) _______ leader.
43. I was annoyed at his (refuse) _______ to co-operate.
44. My new car is more (economy) _______ than the one I had before.
45. Librarians spend a lot of time (class) _______ books.

III. Choose the underlined part in each sentence that needs correcting (5 points)
46. The teacher told his students to close their books, stand up immediately and listened to his instructions.
A B C D
47. Not having read the book before, he didn’t know who is the author.
A B C D
48. Because of the need to maintain the balance of salts and minerals in the water, keeping saltwater fish
A B C
in aquariums requires more work that keeping freshwater fish.
D
49. Air pollution, together with littering, are causing many problems in our large, industrial cities today.
A B C D
50. The little girl sitting next to me on the plane yesterday was nervous because she has never flown before.
A B C D

D. READING
I. The people below all want to visit a museum. There are descriptions of six museums. Decide
which museum would be the most suitable for the following people. Write the correct answer (A-F)
next to the number. (5 points)
51. _______ Joanne wants to visit a museum and see people making things. She has no car and would
like to have lunch there.
52. _______ Duncan wants to find out where local people worked in the past and what they did in their
spare time. He wants to buy a book about the exhibition. He travels by bus.
53. _______ Christina wants to visit a museum with her daughter to see how people used to live. They
want to have lunch there and buy some presents to take home. They will go by car.
54. _______ Carl’s hobby is painting pictures, so he would like to see the work of other painters who live in
the area. He wants to have a snack at the museum. He travels by public transport.
55. _______ The Cannavaro family want to walk around a site which offers opportunities for the whole
family to take part in activities. They want somewhere pleasant to eat their own sandwiches.
They have a car.
MUSEUMS IN THE AREA
A. Charberth Museum is near the main bus station and has a rich collection of objects, 19th – century
paintings and photographs showing life in the town over the centuries - the jobs people did and how they
entertained themselves. An accompanying book showing the works on display is available from the
Museum Shop as well as some attractive gifts. There is no café.
B. Fairley Museum is arranged like an old – fashioned village. You can see people working at their
trades to produce tools, pots and even boats using traditional skills. There is a small picnic area in the car
park but most people eat in the excellent café. The museum is on a bus route.
C. Westerleigh Museum is near the bus station, and contains exhibitions showing the town’s
development. In a separate room there are works by some well-known artists as well as changing
exhibitions of work by local artists. Sandwiches, cakes and hot drinks are on sale in the cafe.
D. The rooms in Scotwood Museum are furnished as they were 100 years ago. The staff spend the
day as people did then and are happy to explain what it was like. There are activity sheets for children and
a shop with books, souvenirs and cards, as well as a good café and car park.
E. Set in beautiful countryside, the Woodlands Museum is arranged like a village of 100 years ago. To
learn more about this period, visitors are encouraged to spend time doing practical things such as making
pots and cooking. There is an adventure playground with a picnic area under the trees and parking.
F. Middleworth Museum is full of objects from the past, which tell the story of different people who
worked in the area, from factory workers to the men who built the canal and the railway. There is a Family
Folder of things to do. The museum has a café and is near the bus and railway station.

II. Read the passage below and choose the option A, B, C or D that best fits each blank. (10 points)
In a village on the east coast of Scotland, people were waiting (56) _________ for news. Two of their
fishing-boats had been (57) _________ in the storm which had blown up during the night. In the cottages
round the harbor people stood by their doors, (58) _________ worried to talk.
The rest of the fishing fleet had (59) _________ the harbor before dark, and the men from these ships
waited and watched (60) _________ the wives and families of the (61) _________ men.
Some had brought thick blankets and some flasks of hot drinks, (62) _________ that the men would
be cold and tired. As dawn began to break over (63) _________ the east, a small point of light was seen in
the darkness of the water and a few minutes later, there was a shout. Before long, the two boats were
turning in, past the lighthouse, to the (64) _________ of the harbor. The men were helped out of their
boats and though they were (65) _________ with cold, they were all safe.
56. A. eagerly B. anxiously C. enthusiastically D. surprisingly
57. A. broken B. caught C. traced D. caused
58. A. enough B. so C. very D. too
59. A. reached B. come C. arrived D. got
60. A. together B. with C. for D. out
61. A. missed B. lost C. missing D. kidnapping
62. A. knowing B. knew C. know D. to know
63. A. in B. at C. of D. on
64. A. security B. guard C. safety D. protection
65. A. solid B. worried C. bored D. stiff

III. Read the passage below and choose the best option A, B, C or D (10 points)
HUNGRY POP STARS
Valerie Jones runs a company called Peanuts whose job is to look after pop stars and pop
groups when they go on tour. She is the person who feeds the stars and she’s been doing it for the
past ten years.
When the stars are playing at a festival, Valerie may have to cook for up to a thousand people, which
includes all the crew and the people who work backstage. She erects a marquee-a huge tent-and the food
is served buffet style from a central serving area. She has to cater for different tastes, so there are
normally four or more choices of menu. She also has to look after people who may be on special diet or
some singers don’t eat dairy food before a concert.
She drives an enormous truck full of kitchen equipment and hires at least three walk-in refrigerators, a
dishwashing unit and portable cabins which act as storerooms and office.
All the bands have to queue up to be served and everyone has to have a meal ticket. The stars are
usually more relaxed when they are eating as no one is bothering them for autographs, although Valerie
says that sometimes the security men and the stars’ managers are more trouble than the stars
themselves.
There are certain things which she always has to keep in stock like herbal teas and her own particular
mixture of honey, lemon and ginger which singers like to keep in flasks on stage with them when they are
singing. Years ago bands used to drink quite a lot of alcohol, but these days they’re much healthier. Most
bands drink fresh fruit juice and prefer to eat salads.
A lot of people in the bands are quite young and they’re not used to very expensive food, so Valerie
prepares plain food unless a band sends her a “rider”. This is a list of special requirements. When people
are tired, unwell or homesick they like to have familiar “comfort” food so she keeps a stock of people’s
requirements just in case. As a result of all this Valerie says she has become an expert shopper and in
less than an hour in a supermarket she can spend £1000.
A lot of bands won’t eat before a concert because they’re too nervous, so Valerie and her staff can
end up working very long hours as they have to be around to provide what people want at two or three in
the morning. One thing Valerie has noticed is that the madder a band is on stage, the more normal they
are when they are off it. She says she is amazed at the change in behavior. A really wild singer can turn
out to be really quiet and polite off stage.
66. Peanuts is the name of _________.
A. a pop band B. a pop star C. a pop concert D. a company
67. Valerie has to provided a range of food because _________.
A. people are very fussy about what they eat B. people are used to eating in restaurants
C. there is such a wide variety of preferences D. there is such a demand for special menus
68. The singers are less nervous when they are eating because _________.
A. their security men are with them B. there are no fans hanging around
C. their managers fuss over them D. the bands enjoy eating together.
69. Why does Valerie have to keep a supply of certain drinks?
A. the bands really rely on a special recipe B. the bands like to drink alcohol
C. the bands prefer herbal tea to coffee D. the bands take fruit juice on stage
70. What do most bands like best to eat?
A. rich food B. well-cooked food C. junk food D. simple food
71. What does “just in case” in paragraph 5 refer to?
A. Valerie’s supply of more expensive food
B. Valerie’s list of “riders” from the different bands
C. Valerie’s supply of special food for various people
D. Valerie’s understanding of people feeling sick
72. Why do you think Valerie has become an “expert shopper”?
A. She has a lot of money to spend each week
B. She has learnt to find what individuals want
C. she has to buy as much as possible for £ 1000
D. She has to shop very quickly in a supermarket
73. Why is a band likely to be hungry after playing?
A. They feel more relaxed after the concert
B. They work long hours without food
C. They only have a snack before a concert
D. They like to wait until they eat together
74. What does Valerie think about the singers?
A. They are completely crazy on and off stage.
B. They behave differently on and off stage
C. They are less rude when they are off stage
D. They are normally noisier on stage
75. How does Valerie feel about the behavior of the singers?
A. surprised B. angry C. uncomfortable D. pleased

E. WRITING
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence
printed before it (5 points)
76. “You’d better do morning exercise, Minh” I said.
→ I advised.......................................................................................................................................................
77. She wore dark glasses and a wig so that no one could recognize her.
→ To avoid ......................................................................................................................................................
78. We couldn’t come to school on time because it rained heavily.
→ Because of ..................................................................................................................................................
79. I don’t suppose you have a change for a dollar, do you?
→ Do you happen ............................................................................................................................................
80. Thanks to the success of his first album, he is now a wealthy man.
→ Had .............................................................................................................................................................

II. Use the suggested words and phrases to write a complete letter (10 points)
81. I / be / California / six weeks now. I / enjoy / life / much.
 ......................................................................................................................................................................
82. I / work hard / I / arrive / here.
 ......................................................................................................................................................................
83. job / interesting / everyone / kind / me.
 ......................................................................................................................................................................
84. when / arrive / United States / I / stay / few days / New York / and there / something / awful / happen.
 ......................................................................................................................................................................
85. wallet / steal / I / window-shop / Sixth Avenue.
 ......................................................................................................................................................................
86. I / feel / shoulder bag / move.
 ......................................................................................................................................................................
87. I / look down / it / and / realize / someone / open / and / take / wallet.
 ......................................................................................................................................................................
88. if / I / careful / it / not / happen.
 ......................................................................................................................................................................
89. I / not see / person / all
 ......................................................................................................................................................................
90. now / I / try / forget / that.
 ......................................................................................................................................................................

III. It is said that living in big cities has many advantages. Do you agree or disagree with the
statement? Write a passage of about 150 words to support your ideas. (10 points)

---------- THE END ----------

Họ và tên thí sinh: ................................................... Số báo danh ................


Họ tên, chữ ký giám thị 1: ............................................................................
Họ tên, chữ ký giám thị 2: ............................................................................
Híng dÉn chÊm
líp 10 thpt CHUY£N NGUYÔN TR+I n¨m häc 2015-2016
MÔN thi : TiÕng Anh

(1 POINT for each correct answer from number 1 to 80)

A. LISTENING
Part I. (5 points)

1. T 2. F 3. T 4. T 5. F

Part II. (10 points)


6. A 9. A 12. C 15. C
13. A
7. C 10. C 14. D

8. B 11. D

B. PHONETICS
I. (2 points)
16. A 17. C

II. (3 points)
18. B 19. D 20. A

C. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS


I. (20 points)
21. A. adopt 26. B. Very well. He 31. A. at last 36. C. That’s the least
22. B. bored seems to like the life 32. C. highly I could do
23. D. on 27. B. aren’t we 33. C. still 37. C. learning
24. D. talking to Mr. 28. A. matter 34. C. could 38. A. Founded
Smith 29. B. be postponed 35. B. a nervous feeling 39. D. What
25. A. rising 30.B. Not really, but 40. D. has visited
there’s a sign on the
door I think

II. (5 points)
41. lessened 42. indecisive 43. refusal 44. economical 45.
classifying

III. (5 points)
46. D 47. D 48. D 49. B 50. D

D. READING
I. (5 points)
51. B 52. A 53. D 54. C 55. E

II. (10 points)


56. B 59. A 62. A 65. D
57. B 60. B 63. A
58. D 61. C 64. C

III. (10 points)


66. D 69. D 72. B 75. A
67. C 70. D 73. B
68. B 71. B 74. B
E. WRITING
I. (5 points)
76.
→ I advised Minh to do morning exercise........................................................................................................
77.
→ To avoid being recognized, she wore dark glasses and a wig ...................................................................
78.
→ Because of the heavy rain, we couldn’t come to school on time ................................................................
79.
→ Do you happen to have a change for a dollar? ...........................................................................................
80.
→ Had it not been for the success of his first album, he wouldn’t be a weathy man ......................................

II. (10 points)


81. I / be / California / six weeks now. I / enjoy / life / much.
 I have been in California for six weeks now (1). (And) I am enjoying (the) life here very much (0.5)
82. I / work hard / I / arrive / here.
 I have worked (very) hard since I arrived here (1)
(or, I have been working (very) hard since I arrived here)
83. job / interesting / everyone / kind / me.
 The job is (very) interesting and everyone is (very) kind to me. (1)
84. when / arrive / United States / I / stay / few days / New York / and there / something / awful / happen.
 When I arrived in the United States, I stayed a few days in New York (1), and there something awful
happened. (or, and there was something awful happen) (0.5)
85. wallet / steal / I / window-shop / Sixth Avenue.
 My wallet was stolen while/when I was window-shopping on Sixth Avenue. (1)
86. I / feel / shoulder bag / move.
 I felt my shoulder bag move. (0.5)
87. I / look down / it / and / realize / someone / open / and / take / wallet.
 I looked down at it (0.5) and (I) realized that someone had opened and taken my / the wallet (away). (1)
88. If / I / careful / it / not / happen.
 If I had been (more) careful, it wouldn’t have happened. (1)
89. I / not see / person / all
 I didn’t see the person at all. (0.5)
90. now / I / try / forget / that.
 Now I am trying to forget all (about) that. (0.5)
III. It is said that living in big cities has many advantages. Do you agree or disagree with the
statement? Write a passage of about 150 words to support your answer. (10 points)
1. Form: passage (1 point)
+ Easy to follow
+ Coherent
2. Content: (4 points)
+ Successful fulfillment of the task.
3. Language: (5 points)
+ Appropriate vocabulary
+ Suitable connectors
+ Correct grammar
+ Punctuating / Spelling

Trang 1/8
---------- THE END ----------

Trang 2/8
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
ĐỀ THI MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Dành cho thí sinh thi vào lớp chuyên Tiếng Anh và chuyên Tiếng Pháp

Thời gian làm bài 150 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề.

PART A: LISTENING

I. You are going to hear a man phoning to ask about a holiday apartment. Write no more than TWO
WORDS AND/OR A NUMBER for each answer. You will hear the conversation TWICE

Dubai Palm Apartments


Enquiry taken by: Amanda
Name: (1)______________________.
Address: 37 (2)______________________Vienna.
Telephone number: (3)______________________.
Number of people: four
Starting date: (4)______________________January.
Length of stay: (5)______________________.
Price per day: maximum (6)______________________euros.
Other requirements: fully equipped (7)______________________.
view of (8)______________________.
air conditioning must be (9)______________________.
(10)______________________for car.

II. Listen to the conversation and choose best option A, B or C. You will hear the conversation TWICE
1. The caller wants to do a writing course to help with__________.
A. his hobby B. his job C. his children’s education
2. What does the course pack include?
A. multimedia items B. a list of books to buy C. lesson and assignment
dates
3. How much does the course cost?
A. £340 B. £375 C. £400
4. Alex’s first assignment will be about his__________.
A. family life B. school experiences C. expectations of the course
5. What does the feedback include?
A. a tutorial B. an exercise C. a discussion group

III. Listen to the recording and choose the best option A, B or C. You will hear the recording TWICE
1. The students did the study skills course because__________.
A. it was part of their syllabus
B. they needed it to prepare for an exam
C. their tutor recommended it
2. Why did Sylvie and Daniel use a questionnaire?
A. Other people preferred the method.
B. It reduced the preparation time.
C. More information could be obtained.
3. How often did the students meet in class for the course?
A. once a week B. twice a week C. every weekday
4. Why did Daniel like the course?
A. It improved his confidence.

Page 1 of 5
B. It focused on economics articles.
C. It encouraged him to read more books.
5. What did the students like about Jenny?
A. her homework assignments.
B. her choice of study material.
C. her style of teaching.

PART B: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY


I. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences
1. The tourists asked me_______ to the museum.
A. how could they get B. how to get C. could they get D. how they get
2. We are really looking forward_______ the competition.
A. entering B. to enter C. enter D. to entering
3. The meeting will start when everyone_______.
A. will arrive B. arrives C. is arriving D. will have arrived
4. Janet has_______ several prizes for her singing.
A. won B. gained C. made D. taken
5. Playing ball in the classroom was a bad idea, boys. You could_______ a window.
A. broke B. have been breaking C. be breaking D. have broken
6. _______ my shyness, they refused to give me the job as a receptionist.
A. Despite B. As for C. Due to D. Instead of
7. Victor: “Have you seen Helga?”
Ann: “She was here earlier but I haven’t seen her_______ a while now.”
A. at B. for C. by D. about
8. They didn’t have_______ in their suitcase for all the things they had bought here.
A. room B. place C. area D. size
9. I am leaving the key under the pot in the garden_______ you should be home earlier than usual.
A. because B. in case C. so that D. though
10. I couldn’t_______ her. She is a fast runner.
A. come up with B. catch up with C. bring back D. get away
11. Luke came across this old coin by_______ while cleaning the attic.
A. surprise B. oneself C. chance D. force
12. I found it interesting to live in the_______ society of Australia although this diversity was confusing
sometimes.
A. poly-cultural B. horticultural C. semi-cultural D. multicultural
13. I borrowed the money_______ the bank.
A. to B. of C. for D. from
14. The robber was made _______ where he had hidden the money.
A. to confess B. confess C. confessing D. to confessing
15. I’m tired of washing by hand. I could_______ with a washing machine.
A. make B. get C. have D. do
16. Would you like to help me_______ these photocopies?
A. carry out B. give out C. bring along D. come across
17. To my_____, the washing machine helps lighten women’s hard work.
A. belief B. way C. opinion D. mind
18. Be careful not to_______ silly mistakes.
A. do B. set C. have D. make.
19. Studies indicate that_______ collecting art today than ever before.
A. there more people B. more people that are
C. there are more people D. people there are more
20. Every computer consists of a number of systems_______ together.
A. who work B. work C. they work D. that work

II. Identify the incorrect part among the four options A, B, C or D in each sentence
1. Many television newscasters make the public an eyewitness to the news by means of on-the- spot, alive
report.
A. Many television B. an eyewitness C. by means of D. alive report.
2. It may be argued that modern presidents have far great responsibilities than their predecessors did.

Page 2 of 5
A. may be argued B. great C. their
D. did
3. He is such a friend person. He greets me with a smile every time I see him.
A. friend B. greets C. a smile D. time
4. Anyone reproducing copyrighted works without permission of the holders of the copyrights are breaking
the law.
A. reproducing B. without permission C. the holders of D. are breaking
5. Hardly he had got downstairs when the phone stopped ringing.
A. he had B. downstairs C. when D. ringing

III. Read the following passage carefully and put the words in brackets into their correct forms
There is still no adequate _______(1. EXPLAIN) why, several thousand years ago, cultures in both Egypt
and South America saw the _______(2. INTRODUCE) of pyramids. Was it coincidence? Many ________
(3. SCIENCE) believe that it was, and state that there is no _______(4. POSSIBLE) at all that people from
two distant continents traded information on _______(5. BUILD) techniques. However, some _______
(6. REVOLUTION) theories in recent years, based on the _______(7. DISCOVER) that the two cultures
also share key myths, legends and beliefs, suggest that the _______(8. APPEAR) of pyramids on opposite
sides of the world was no coincidence at all. One ______(9. RESEARCH) working on this, Crystal David,
said: “The _______(10. IMPORTANT) of finding out the truth here cannot be exaggerated. It could change
our whole understanding of the history of the world.”

PART C: READING

I. Complete the passage by filling in each blank with ONE suitable word
When the day comes, give yourself plenty of time to do everything: have breakfast but don't drink
(1)_______ much; go to the toilet; arrive on time, but not too early or you will find yourself getting more
and more nervous while you wait to start. Try not to talk (2)_______ the exam before you go in.
In the exam, calm (3)_______ down by breathing deeply and thinking positively. Read the exam
questions carefully and underline all of the key instruction words (4) _______ indicate how the questions
should (5) _______ answered. If possible start with the ones you can do easily to give you confidence.
Remember what you've learnt from practicing questions and doing mock exams previously and plan your
use of time. Don't panic (6) _______ everyone around you seems to start writing furiously straight away and
don't be tempted to follow their example.
Finally, after the exam, don't join in a discussion about (7) _______ everyone else did, (8) _______ you
want to frighten yourself, and drain your self-confidence for the next exam. Above (9) _______, remember
that exams are not designed to catch you out, (10) _______ to find out what you know, what you understand
and what you can do.

II. Complete the passage by choosing the best option A, B, C or D to fill in each blank
Mobile phones release microwave radio emissions. Researchers are questioning (1) __________
exposure to these radio waves might (2) _______ to brain cancer.
So far, the data are not conclusive. The scientific evidence does not (3) _______ us to say with certainty
that mobile phones are categorically (4) _______. On the other hand, current research has not yet (5)
_______ clear adverse effects associated with the prolonged use of mobile phones.
Numerous studies are now going (6) _______ in various countries. Some of the results are contradictory
but others have shown an association between mobile phone use and cancer. (7) _______, these studies are
preliminary and the issue needs further, long – term investigation.
Until scientific data are more definite, it is prudent (8) _______ people to try not to use mobile phone
for long (9) _______ of time. Don’t think that hand-free phones are any safer either. At the moment,
research is in fact showing the (10) _______ and they may be just as dangerous.
1. A. where B. what C. whether D. as to
2. A. cause B. lead C. produce D. bring

Page 3 of 5
3. A. enable B. make C. able D. let
4. A. risky B. secure C. unhealthy D. safe
5. A. investigated B. demonstrated C. caused D. produced
6. A. by B. on C. through D. about
7. A. Though B. Additionally C. However D. While
8. A. if B. for C. when D. with
9. A. amounts B. periods C. quantities D. intervals
10. A. fact B. opposite C. way D. truth

III. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to each of the questions that
follow
At the supermarket these days, there is often a selection or aisle that sells just organic products. There are
also many new stores opening up that specialize just in organic fruits and vegetables. Organic food is
becoming more and more popular these days due to concerns about the safety of conventionally grown food.
Organically grown produce, though, is often more expensive to buy. Consumers need to understand why
something is labeled “organic” in order to make the best choices when purchasing food for themselves and
their families.
Several factors contribute to this higher price. Though there are some small differences, government
agencies across the world agree on what qualifies a product as organic: such products must be grown
without chemical fertilizers or pesticides. Also, livestock, such as cows, pigs and chickens, must not be
injected with artificial growth hormones or antibiotics. These standards result in food that is generally
healthier and tastier. Without harsh pesticides and chemical fertilizers, crop plants produce more
antioxidants and other beneficial nutrients. The farmers, their families, and their communities also benefit
from a cleaner and safer environment. Fertilizer runoff is a major environmental problem and affects places
far away from farms. Their mass production also contributes to global warming. Organic production
techniques encourage environment stewardship for the Earth and long-term agricultural sustainability.
Those standards ensure a safe and nutritious supply of food from organic farms. However, organic
farming reduces crop yields per farm while increasing the labor required. As a result, organic food is
generally more expensive. The price difference may be offset slightly in the future, as consumers ask for
more organically grown produce and more suppliers jump into the market to fill that demand. Many people,
though, are willing to pay that extra cost for organic food, given the health and environmental benefits.

1. What is one disadvantage of organic food?


A. No one knows their effect on people’s health and the environment.
B. They often cost more than conventionally grown foods.
C. Organic foods aren’t readily available.
D. They don’t taste as good as other types of food.
2. The word “that” in paragraph 1 refers to _______.
A. new stores B. opening up C. aisles D. organic products
3. What has made organic food grow in popularity these days?
A. Organic products’ low prices.
B. Concerns about the safety of conventionally grown food.
C. The increase in the number of organic food stores.
D. Customers’ love for organic food.
4. The word “result in” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. result from B. lead to C. deprive of D. manufacture
5. Which of the following is a criterion for certification of organic food?
A. It must have a minimum standard for taste and appearance.
B. No artificial substances can be used in growing the food.
C. Organic food must be grown in special areas.
D. They must be sold at a special price in supermarkets.

Page 4 of 5
6. Who would most likely determine if something is considered organic?
A. An individual farmer raising corn C. A consumer advocacy group
B. Scientists doing agricultural research D. The Ministry of Agriculture
7. What is one problem with conventional farming?
A. Manufacturing fertilizers increases can give rise to global warming.
B. The surplus of food grown is too large.
C. The market for crops becomes imbalanced.
D. Farmers can’t get enough supplies.
8. What is one benefit of growing organic food?
A. There is more stability in food prices. C. People are able to eat more.
B. Those who grow the food are healthier. D. The food supply is predictable.
9. The word “offset” in paragraph 3 could be best replaced by _______.
A. upset B. worsened C. balanced D. destroyed
10. What is the author’s tone in this passage?
A. positive B. critical C. disbelieving D. tragic

PART D: WRITING

I. Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it has a similar meaning to the original one. You must
not change the word given
1. They believe that he used to be a spy. (HAVE)
He ___________________________________________________ a spy.
2. “Don’t swim out too far,” the guard said to us. (AGAINST)
The guard warned ________________________________too far.
3. We could not have finished our project without your help. (BEEN)
Had it _________________________________________ our project.
4. Mr. Meyer finds it extremely difficult to drive on the left. (DIFFICULTY)
Mr. Meyer _____________________________________ on the left.
5. I’m sure he will gets a promotion very soon. (LONG)
I’m sure it __________________ before he gets a promotion.

II. Essay writing

Children should be encouraged to use computers from an early age.

Do you agree or disagree with the above idea?


Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge and/or
experience.
You should write about 250 words.

———— HẾT————

Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm!

Họ và tên thí sinh………………………………………………..……… Số báo danh……………

Page 5 of 5
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
-------------------------- HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM MÔN: TIẾNG ANH-HỆ SỐ 2
(Hướng dẫn chấm có 02 trang)

A. LISTENING (20 POINTS)


I. You are going to hear a man phoning to ask about a holiday apartment. Write no more than
TWO WORDS AND/OR A NUMBER for each answer. You will hear the conversation TWICE.
(10pts: 1 pt/1 item)

1. Leo Blucher 6. two hundred/200


2. Blumengasse 7. kitchen
3. 4312 11057 8. (the) beach
4. 1st 9. quiet
5. nine/9 days 10. parking space/parking/space

II. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct letter, A, B or C. You will hear the
conversation TWICE. (5pts: 1 point / 1 item)
1. B 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. C

III. Listen to the recording and choose the correct letter, A, B or C. You will hear the recording
TWICE. (5pts: 1 point / 1 item)
1. C 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. B

B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (25 POINTS)


I. Choosing the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences (10pts: 0.5 points/ 1 item)
1. B 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. D
6. C 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. B
11. C 12. D 13. D 14. A 15. D
16. B 17. D 18. D 19. C 20. D

II. Choose the incorrect part among the four options A, B, C or D in each sentence (5pts:1.0 pt/ 1
item)
1. D 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. A

III. Put the words in brackets into their correct forms (10pts: 1 pt/ 1 item)
1. explanation 2. introduction 3. scientists 4. possibility 5. building
6. revolutionary 7. discovery 8. appearance 9. researcher 10. importance

PART C: READING (30 POINTS)

I. Complete the passage by filling in each blank with ONE suitable word (10pts: 1.0 pt/ 1 item)
1. too 2. about 3. yourself 4. which/ that 5. be
6. if/ when 7. what 8. unless 9. all 10. but

II. Read the following passage then choose the options among A, B, C or D that best completes the
blanks. Write your answers in your answer sheet. (10pts: 1.0 pt/ 1 item)
1. C 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. B
6. B 7. C 8. B 9. B 10. B

III. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answers to the questions that follow (10pts:

Page 6 of 5
1.0 pt/ 1 item)
1. B 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. B
6. D 7. A 8. B 9. C 10. A

PART D: WRITING (25 POINTS)

I. Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it has a similar meaning to the original one.
(5pts:
1 point/ 1 item)
1. He is believed to have been a spy.
2. The guard warned us against swimming out too far.
3. Had it not been for your help, we could not have finished our project.
4. Mr. Meyer has (great) difficulty (in) driving on the left.
5. I’m sure it won’t be long before he gets a promotion.
II. Essay writing (20 pts)
Essay marking scheme:
Candidates’ essays are evaluated based on the following criteria:
1. Content: 40 %: Arguments are adequately supported (with main ideas, details, examples etc.)
2. Language: 35 %: Demonstrate a diverse range of lexical items and grammatical structures.
3. Presentation: 35%: Write with suitable style, cohesion, coherence. Appropriate word count.

---------------THE END----------------

Page 7 of 5
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
-------------------------- HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM MÔN: TIẾNG ANH-HỆ SỐ 2
(Hướng dẫn chấm có 02 trang)

A. LISTENING (20 POINTS)


I. You are going to hear a man phoning to ask about a holiday apartment. Write no more than
TWO WORDS AND/OR A NUMBER for each answer. You will hear the conversation TWICE.
(10pts: 1 pt/1 item)

1. Leo Blucher 6. two hundred/200


2. Blumengasse 7. kitchen
3. 4312 11057 8. (the) beach
4. 1st 9. quiet
5. nine/9 days 10. parking space/parking/space

II. Listen to the conversation and choose the correct letter, A, B or C. You will hear the
conversation TWICE. (5pts: 1 point / 1 item)
1. B 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. C

III. Listen to the recording and choose the correct letter, A, B or C. You will hear the recording
TWICE. (5pts: 1 point / 1 item)
1. C 2. B 3. A 4. A 5. B

B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (25 POINTS)


I. Choosing the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentences (10pts: 0.5 points/ 1 item)
1. B 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. D
6. C 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. B
11. C 12. D 13. D 14. A 15. D
16. B 17. D 18. D 19. C 20. D

II. Choose the incorrect part among the four options A, B, C or D in each sentence (5pts:1.0 pt/ 1
item)
1. D 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. A

III. Put the words in brackets into their correct forms (10pts: 1 pt/ 1 item)
1. explanation 2. introduction 3. scientists 4. possibility 5. building
6. revolutionary 7. discovery 8. appearance 9. researcher 10. importance

PART C: READING (30 POINTS)

I. Complete the passage by filling in each blank with ONE suitable word (10pts: 1.0 pt/ 1 item)
1. too 2. about 3. yourself 4. which/ that 5. be
6. if/ when 7. what 8. unless 9. all 10. but

II. Read the following passage then choose the options among A, B, C or D that best completes the
blanks. Write your answers in your answer sheet. (10pts: 1.0 pt/ 1 item)
1. C 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. B
6. B 7. C 8. B 9. B 10. B

III. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answers to the questions that follow (10pts:
1.0 pt/ 1 item)
1. B 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. B
6. D 7. A 8. B 9. C 10. A

Page 8 of 5
PART D: WRITING (25 POINTS)

I. Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it has a similar meaning to the original one.
(5pts:
1 point/ 1 item)
1. He is believed to have been a spy.
2. The guard warned us against swimming out too far.
3. Had it not been for your help, we could not have finished our project.
4. Mr. Meyer has (great) difficulty (in) driving on the left.
5. I’m sure it won’t be long before he gets a promotion.
II. Essay writing (20 pts)
Essay marking scheme:
Candidates’ essays are evaluated based on the following criteria:
1. Content: 40 %: Arguments are adequately supported (with main ideas, details, examples etc.)
2. Language: 35 %: Demonstrate a diverse range of lexical items and grammatical structures.
3. Presentation: 35%: Write with suitable style, cohesion, coherence. Appropriate word count.

---------------THE END----------------

Page 9 of 5
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN BẮC GIANG
BẮC GIANG NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
ĐỀ THI CHÍNH THỨC (Dành cho học sinh thi vào chuyên tiếng Anh, tiếng Pháp, tiếng Trung)
Ngày thi: 10/6/2015
Thời gian làm bài: 150 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề

Số phách
ĐIỂM
Bằng số: Chữ ký giám khảo 1: ..............................................................
BÀI THI ..........................
Bằng chữ: ................................ Chữ ký giám khảo 2: ...............................................................

- Đề thi gồm 06 trang, thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào đề thi.
LƯU Ý:
- Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất cứ tài liệu nào kể cả từ điển.

I.  LISTENING. (20 pts)


Part 1: Listen to invitations left on Nick’s voicemail. What phrase completes each statement?
Write the correct letter. (5 pts)
1. Denise is inviting Nick to 1. _________ a. dinner.
2. Ray is inviting Nick to come over and 2. _________ b. the beach.
3. Nick’s mother is inviting him for 3. _________ c. listen to a band.
4. Lauren is inviting Nick to 4. _________ d. watch the game on TV.
5. Steve is inviting Nick to 5. _________ e. a movie.

Part 2: You will hear a conversation between a secretary and a student. The secretary is asking
the student for information in order to complete an application form for a course. As you
listen, fill in the appropriate information on the form below. (5 pts)
Surname: (1) ______________________________________.
First name: (2) ______________________________________.
Country: (3) ______________________________________.
Age: (4) ______________________________________.
Telephone No: (5) ______________________________________.

Part 3: You are going to hear an interview on transportation. As you listen, fill in the form below
with NO more than THREE WORDS or NUMBERS. (10 pts)
Questions Are you ever
How far is it How long does Suggestions for
How do you get late because of
from your home it take you to improving the
to school? transportation
to school? get to school? transportation?
Names problems?
4. ....………….……… 5. ....………….……… 7. ....………….……… 9. ....………….………
Mike By bus
……………..………… ……………..………… ……………..………… ……………..…………

1. ....………….……… 6. ....………….……… 10. Better ....…..


Liz 20 miles No
……………..………… ……………..………… ……………..…………

2. ....………….……… 3. A ....………….… 8. ....………….………


Tom 15 minutes
……………..………… ……………..………… ……………..…………

  THE END OF THE LISTENING  


Trang 1/6
II. Choose the correct answer by circling A, B, C or D to complete the sentences. (5 pts)
1. Joan: “Our friends are coming. ______, Mike?”
Mike: “I’m sorry, but I can’t do it now.”
A. Shall you make some coffee, please B. Would you mind making some coffee
C. Why don’t we cook some coffee D. Shall I make you like some coffee
2. Welcome to the interview. Please, take a ______.
A. seat B. look C. cup of coffee D. bow
3. We went to the restaurant ______ there was no food in the house.
A. although B. however C. because D. but
4. Barcelona football club ______ Champions League history by defeating Juventus 3-1 in the final
match last Sunday to have the cup for the 5th time.
A. marked B. done C. won D. made
5. Some designers have ______ inspiration from Vietnam's ethnic minorities to change the traditional ao dai.
A. made B. brought C. taken D. done
6. She is one of the few people ______.
A. I look up to them B. to who I look up
C. to that I look up D. to whom I look up
7. According to a recent survey, most people are on good ______with their neighbors.
A. relations B. acquaintance C. terms D. relationships
8. Bien Cuong, a commentator, came ______ a lot of criticism for his speech in a match of the 2015
SEA Games.
A. in for B. over C. out of D. off
9. I have bought a ______ car.
A. red small French B. small French red C. French small red D. small red French
10 The bomb ______ in the street; fortunately no one hurt.
A. went up B. went off C. went by D. went out
III. Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets to complete the following sentences. (5 pts)
1. Were it to rain heavily, we (stay) ______ at home. 1. __________________
2. I do not understand why Hue (always forget) ______ her umbrella. 2. __________________
3. His mother, together with her friends, (just arrive) ______ at the station. 3. __________________
4. Not only Tom (visit) ______ us but he also brought us many presents. 4. __________________
5. There is no point in (complain) ______ about your son if you can do 5. __________________
nothing (help) ______ him. __________________
6. It was my fault to keep you waiting so long. I (inform) ______ you
6. __________________
in advance.
7. The virus (know) ______ as MERS has spread enough for the WHO to
7. __________________
say the situation is now more serious and urgent.
8. Taylor Swift (name) ______ among Forbes' 2015 list of the 100 Most
8. __________________
Powerful Women in the World recently.
9. They suggest that the heater (repair) ______ before winter comes. 9. __________________
IV. Fill in each blank in the following sentences with a proper preposition. (5 pts)
1. Hundreds __________ people died although scientists had warned them __________ the eruption of
Mount Pinatubo.
2. The ao dai consists of a long silk tunic that is slit on the sides and worn __________ loose pants.
3. Before Tet holiday, I like to clean __________ my house and decorate the living room __________ flowers.
4. I’m afraid I will be __________ debt soon because I’m extremely pressed __________ money these days.
5. My teacher divided the class __________ three groups __________ ten students.
6. Paula applied for the post but she was turned __________.
V. Give the correct form of the given words to complete the text below. (5 pts)
1. All necessary ____________________ for the 28th SEA Games in Singapore have been completed
so far. (PREPARE)
2. Unfortunately, the film got ____________________ reviews. (FAVOR)
Trang 2/6
3. A recent survey has ____________________ revealed that home computers do not
____________________ relationships within families but bring children and parents together.
(SURPRISE - WEAK)
4. Teenagers always try to be ____________________ of their parents. (DEPEND)
5. He wished the young couple a life of happiness and ____________________. (PROSPER)
6. The mayor of Hanoi ordered the suspension of officials responsible for a ____________________
tree-cutting. (MASS)
7. In my factory, women tend to ____________________ men by six to one. (NUMBER)
8. Are there any ____________________ rivers left in the world? (POLLUTE)
9. Young children are very ____________________ and shouldn’t be allowed to watch violent
movies. (IMPRESSION)
VI. The following conversation is between a shop assistant and a customer who is buying a
camera. Complete the conversation with the words or phrases given in the box. Write your
answer in the space provided. (5 pts)
A. What do I do now?
B. How do I use this camera?
C. What happens if I
D. it’s pulled up
E. if it’s the wrong way
F. I’m ready to take my first picture
G. first take the film
H. Now, the camera is open
I. close the cover
J. faces upward
Customer: (1) _________?
Assistant: Well, can you see this black button here? If (2) _________, the back
cover opens. The button unlocks the back cover. (3) _________.
Customer: Do I put the film in the camera now?
Assistant: Yes, (4) _________ out of the small can. Make sure this part of the film
(5) _________ - like this.
Customer: (6) _________ put it in the other way round?
Assistant: Well, it won’t fit, (7) _________.
Customer: (8) _________?
Assistant: Now put the end of it in the spool here and wind the film on. Turn this
handle and then press the red button. Now (9) _________ of the camera.
The film must then be wound on once again.
Customer: The number “1” appears in the window, and (10) _________!
VII. The passage below contains 10 errors. UNDERLINE and CORRECT them. Write your
answers in the numbered blanks provided. There is an example. (10 pts)
1 People began to keep animals in zoos over 3,000 years before, when the rulers
2 of China opened an enormous zoo called the Gardens of Intelligence. In much of
3 the early zoos, animals taught to perform for the visitors. This no longer
4 happens and it is accepted that the purpose of zoos are for people to see animals
5 behaving natural.
6 Today, most cities have a zoo or wildlife park. However, not everybody
7 approves of zoos. Person who think that zoos are a good idea say they provide
8 us for the opportunity to learn about the natural world and be close to wild
9 animals. Both of these would not be possible with zoos. On the other hand, some
10 people disapprove of zoos because they believe it is wrong putting animals in
11 cages, and argue that in zoos where are not managed properly, animals live in dirty
12 conditions and eat suitable food.

Trang 3/6
0. Line 1: ________ before ___ → ___ ago __________________
Your answers: 1. Line ... _________________ → __________________________
2. Line ... _________________ → __________________________
3. Line ... _________________ → __________________________
4. Line ... _________________ → __________________________
5. Line ... _________________ → __________________________
6. Line ... _________________ → __________________________
7. Line ... _________________ → __________________________
8. Line ... _________________ → __________________________
9. Line ... _________________ → __________________________
10. Line ... _________________ → __________________________

VIII. Fill in each space in the following passage with one suitable word. (10 pts)
The 2015 Nepal earthquake, which (1) _________________ more than 8,000 people and injured
more than 18,000, occurred at 11:56 on 25th April. The earthquake (2) _________________ about
twenty seconds. Its epicenter was the village of Barpak, Gorkha district, and its hypocenter was at a
depth (3) _________________ approximately 15km. It was the worst (4) _________________ disaster
to strike Nepal since the 1934 Nepal-Bihar earthquake.
Hundreds of thousands of people became (5) _________________ when their houses collapsed,
entire villages were flattened. Many old buildings were completely (6) _________________. The
country also had a continued risk of landslides.
Two other powerful earthquakes struck Nepal at 06:11 and 06:45. The (7) _________________
earthquake measured 7.9 Mw and its epicenter was identified at a distance of 80km to the northwest of
Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. Bharatpur was (8) _________________ nearest major city to the
main earthquake, 53km from the epicenter. The second one was somewhat less powerful (9)
________________ the first one. It occurred 65km east of Kathmandu. These (10) ________________
were really terrible.
IX. Circle the correct answer A, B, C or D that best fits each of the blank spaces. (10 pts)
MARKETS
In practically any country in the world, you are (1) ______ to find a market somewhere. Markets
have been with us since (2) ______ times, and arose wherever people need to exchange the goods they
produced. For example, a farmer might have exchanged a cow for tools. But just as times have (3)
______, so have markets practices. So, (4) ______ in early times the main activity (5) ______ with
markets would have been ‘bartering’- in (6) ______ words exchanging goods – today most stall
holders wouldn’t be too (7) ______ on accepting potatoes as payment, for instance, instead of cash.
In contrast, what might be a common (8) ______ in a modern market in some countries is a
certain amount of ‘haggling’, where customer and seller eventually (9) ______ on a price, after what
sometimes be quite a heated debate. However, behavior which is expected in a market in one country
may not be acceptable in another. Even within one country, there may be some markets where you
could haggle quite (10) ______ and others where it would be advisable not to try.
1. A. inevitable B. confident C. sure D. definite
2. A. ancient B. antique C. old D. past
3. A. changed B. turned C. developed D. differed
4. A. however B. despite C. nevertheless D. whereas
5. A. associated B. relating C. connecting D. attached
6. A. different B. other C. new D. alternative
7. A. fond B. keen C. eager D. pleased
8. A. look B. vision C. sight D. view
9. A. confirm B. consent C. approve D. agree
10. A. simply B. plainly C. easily D. clearly

Trang 4/6
X. Choose from the sentences (A-F) the one which fits each gap (1-5). Write your answer in the space
provided. Number 0 is an example. (5 pts)
A. It was the river, the Ryburn, which normally flowed so gently, that
threatened us most.
B. It was the year when the storms came early, before the calendar even
hinted at winter, even before November was out.
C. They twisted and turned, rising eastwards and upwards, warning of
what was to come.
D. It was far deeper than we’d ever seen it so near our home, lunging
furiously at its banks.
E. There in the heights it was like the Niagara Falls, as the water surged
over the edge of the dam and poured into the stream below.
F. It almost completely blocked our lane and made the streamside path
slippery and dangerous.
LIVING IN THE VALLEY
We had been living in our valley for sixteen months when we first realized the dangers that could
exist in the surrounding hills and threaten our very survival.
(0) ___B___ Until that time, we had felt safe and sheltered in our valley below the protecting hills.
Soon snow began to fall. Within a day it lay some 15cm deep. (1) _________ But on the
neighboring heights the snow was much deeper and stayed for longer. Up there the wind blasted fiercely.
Deep in our valley, we felt only sudden gusts of wind; trees swayed but the branches held firm.
And yet we knew that there was reason for us to worry. The snow and wind were certainly
inconvenient but they did not really trouble us great. (2) _________ It reminded us of what could have
occurred if circumstances had been different, if the flow of water from the hills had not, many years
before, been controlled, held back by a series of dams.
In a short time, the snow started to melt. Day after day, we watched furious clouds pile up high
over the hills to the west. Sinister grey clouds extended over the valleys. (3) _________ We had seen
enough of the sky; now we began to watch the river, which every day was becoming fuller and wilder.
The snow was gradually washed away as more and more rain streamed from the clouds, but high
up in the hills the reservoir was filling and was fast approaching danger level. And then it happened –
for the 1st time in years the reservoir overflowed. (4) _________.
The river seemed maddened as the waters poured almost horizontally down to its lower stretches.
Just a couple of meters from our cottage, the stream seemed wild beneath the bridge. (5) _________
For three days we prayed that it would stay below its wall. Fortunately, our prayers were answered as
the dam held and the waters began to subside. Thanks to this protection, we can feel our home in the
valley is still secure and safe.
XI. Rewrite the sentences, beginning with the words given so that the meanings stay the same as
the first ones. (5 pts)
1. I listened to the news last night. It was very informative.
→ The news ______________________________________________________________________
2. A lot of children and old people have to go to hospitals these days because of the hot weather.
→ Because ______________________________________________________________________________
3. His brother is a professional tennis player, isn’t he?
→ His brother plays ________________________________________________________________
4. He listens to the radio almost every day.
→ Hardly ________________________________________________________________________
5. They did not decide to move to a bigger house until after the birth of their second son.
→ Only when _____________________________________________________________________
XII. Complete the second sentence so that it has similar meaning to the first sentence, using the
word given. DO NOT change the word given. You must use between TWO and FIVE words,
including the word given. (5 pts)
1. The firemen managed to put the fire out after five hours. succeeded
→ The firemen _____________________________________ out after five hours.
Trang 5/6
2. It takes five hours by car to reach the nearest hotel. drive
→ It is ____________________________________________ to the nearest hotel.
3. Are you familiar with his teaching style yet? used
→ Have you _______________________________________ his teaching style yet?
4. David impressed his new boss by settling down to work. good
→ David _____________________________________ his new boss by settling down to work.
5. “Is Peter likely to change his mind?” Rob asked. chance
→ “Is there _____________________________________ changing his mind?” Rob asked.
XIII. Write a paragraph. (10 pts)
Write a paragraph of about 80 to 100 words on how to protect our environment.
......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

--------- HẾT ---------

Trang 6/6
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
BẮC GIANG ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN BẮC GIANG
NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
ĐỀ THI CHÍNH THỨC (Dành cho học sinh thi vào chuyên tiếng Anh, tiếng Pháp, tiếng Trung)
(Bản hướng dẫn có 02 trang) Ngày thi: 10/6/2015
(Tổng điểm: 100 điểm)
I. LISTENING (20 pts) (Mỗi câu đúng 1 điểm)
Part 1. 1. b. the beach 2. d. watch the game on TV
3. a. dinner 4. e. a movie 5. c. listen to a band
Part 2. 1. Williams 2. Peter
3. Canada 4. 25 5. 2342965
Part 3. 1. By car 6. It depends
2. By bicycle/ by bike 7. Yes
3. few blocks 8. No
4. (about) 5 miles 9. Need more buses
5. 15-20 minutes 10. subway system
II. (5 pts) (Mỗi câu đúng 0,5 điểm)
1. B. Would you mind making some coffee 6. D. to whom I look up
2. A. seat 7. C. terms
3. C. because 8. A. in for
4. D. made 9. D. small red French
5. C. taken 10.B. went off
III. (5 pts) (Mỗi động từ chia đúng 0,5 điểm)
1. would stay 6. should have informed
2. is always forgetting 7. known
3. has just arrived 8. has been named
4. did Tom visit 9. (should) be repaired
5. complaining/ to help
IV. (5 pts) (Mỗi giới từ đúng 0,5 điểm)
1. of / about 4. in / for
2. over 5. into / of
3. up / with 6. down
V. (5 pts) (Mỗi câu đúng 0,5 điểm)
1. preparations 6. massive
2. unfavorable 7. outnumber
3. surprisingly/ weaken 8. unpolluted
4. independent 9. impressionable
5. prosperity
VI. (5 pts) (Mỗi câu đúng 0,5 điểm)
1. B 2. D 3. H 4. G 5. J
6. C 7. E 8. A 9. I 10. F
VII. (10 pts) (Mỗi lỗi tìm được được 0,5 điểm, sửa đúng được 0,5 điểm. Các lỗi mà học sinh tìm
được có thể không theo thứ tự dưới đây)
1. Line 2: much → many
2. Line 3: taught → were taught
3. Line 4: are → is
4. Line 5: natural → naturally
5. Line 7: Person → People
6. Line 8: for → with
7. Line 9: with → without
8. Line 10: putting → to put

Trang 7/6
9. Line 11: where → which
10. Line 12: suitable → unsuitable
VIII. (10 pts) (Mỗi từ điền đúng 1 điểm)
1. killed 6. destroyed/ ruined
2. lasted 7. first
3. of 8. the
4. natural 9. than
5. homeless 10. earthquakes/ quakes
IX. (10 pts) (Mỗi câu đúng 1 điểm)
1. C. sure 6. B. other
2. A. ancient 7. B. keen
3. A. changed 8. C. sight
4. D. whereas 9. D. agree
5. A. associated 10. C. easily
X. (5 pts) (Mỗi câu đúng 1 điểm)
1. F 2. A 3. C 4. E 5. D
XI. (5 pts) (Mỗi câu đúng 1 điểm)
1. The news (which/ that)/ to which I listened/ I listened to last night was very informative.
2. Because it/ the weather is (very) hot, a lot of children and old people have to go to hospitals.
3. His brother plays tennis professionally, doesn’t he?
4. Hardly a day goes by/ passes without his listening to the radio.
Or: Hardly a day goes by/ passes when he doesn’t listen to the radio.
5. Only when they had their second son/ their second son was born did they decide to move to a bigger house.
XII. (5 pts) (Mỗi câu đúng 1 điểm)
1. The firemen succeeded in putting the fire out after five hours.
2. It is a five-hour drive to the nearest hotel.
3. Have you got used to his teaching style yet?
4. David made a good impression on his new boss by settling down to work.
5. “Is there any chance of Peter changing his mind?” Rob asked.
XIII. (10 pts)
Các tiêu chí chấm bài viết đoạn văn.
Tiêu chí Mô tả chi tiết các tiêu chí Điểm
Đúng cấu trúc của đoạn văn, phù hợp với chủ đề: Có câu chủ đề (Topic
Cấu trúc sentence); các ý minh họa (Supporting sentences/ ideas, từ 2 supporting 3
sentences/ ideas trở lên); và câu kết luận (Concluding sentence).
- Viết đúng chủ đề, các ý minh họa rõ ràng, có tính thuyết phục. 2
Nội dung
- Viết logic, hợp lí; mạch lạc, rõ ràng 2
- Viết đúng cấu trúc ngữ pháp; sử dụng các liên từ hợp lý để liên kết các ý
Ngôn ngữ trong đoạn 2
- Sử dụng từ vựng phù hợp, phong phú, hạn chế lặp lại từ vựng
- Viết đủ số từ theo quy định
Trình bày 1
- Không xuống dòng
Tổng điểm 10/100
Cách tính lỗi (trừ điểm)
- Mỗi lỗi ngữ pháp, cấu trúc câu,….: 0,2
- Mỗi lỗi từ vựng 0,2
- Số lượng từ (+ - 30% số từ theo quy định) 1
- HẾT -

Trang 8/6
SỞ GIÁO DỤC-ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
BẮC NINH NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
MÔN TIẾNG ANH Số 01
(Đề thi gồm 3 trang, 50 câu) Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that need correction in
each of the following questions from 1 to 5.

Question 1: The bank manager wanted to know if I am taking much money to France.
A. to know B. if C. am taking D. much
Question 2: The aim of these courses are to improve students' language skills.
A. of B. to improve C. langustgn D. are
Question 3: My parents were strict. They wouldn't let me to stay out late in the evening.
A. in B. to stay C. wouldn't D. strict
Question 4: He has learned a lot in the last couple of years, didn't he?
A. he B. a lot C. couple of years D. didn't he
Question 5: It is extremely important with an engineer to know how to use a computer.
A. with B. to know how C. extremely D. It is

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer in each of the following
questions from 6 to 26.

Question 6: The librarian asked us........so much noise.


A. don't make B. to not make C. not to make D. not making
Question 7: The seeond-hand car Patrick bought was almost new.......... it was made in the 1990s.
A. or B. although C. because D. however
Question 8: Were you able to find the person .......wallet you found?
A. who B. which C. whose D. that
Question 9: Lan: “Let's go to Vung Tau on the weekend. ~ Tom: “..........”
A. Yes, please B. Yes, let's C. That’s a fine day D. That's a good trip
Question 10: I'll give you another hour to.........up your mind.
A. give B. go C. make D. take
Question 11: Dick.........in London when I last saw him.
A. is working B. was working C. has worked D. has been working
Question 12: I wish I........a lot of money but I don't.
A. have earned B. earn C. earned D. will earn
Question 13: Egypt is famous.........ancient pyramids.
A. on B. for C. from D. to
Question 14: Designers have taken.......from many things in life.
A. inspiration B. inspire C. inspired D. inspiring
Question 15: If….....interested in that subject, I would try to learn more about it.
A. I were B. were I C. I had D. had I
Question 16: He has to study this afternoon, .........?
A. hasn't he B. has he C. doesn’t he D. does he
Question 17: She suggested ......... to the mountains for the weekend.
A. went B. to go C. go D. going
Question 18: The meeting will start when everyone..........
A. arrives B. are arriving C. arrive D. will arrive
Question 19: Daisy: “That's an excellent drawing, Hoa.” ~ Hoa: “...........”
A. That’s a good idea B. Thank you C. Well done D. I'm sorry
Question 20: She is very tired; ........ she has to finish her homework.
A. however B. so C. moreover D. and
Question 21 That's a nice coat, and the colour.......you well.
A. suits B. matches C. fits D. agrees
Question 22: Linda: “Would you like some bread?” ~ Miss White: “........ I'm rather hungry.”
A. No, I wouldn't B. Yes, please. C. Yes, I like. D. No, thanks.
Question 23: Tan usually wears uniform at school. At home, he wears.......clothes.
A. formal B. national C. occasional D. casual
Question 24: Peter: “Can you come for dinner tonight?” ~ John: “........ . I have a lot of things to do.”
A. I agree B. I'm afraid not C. Good idea D. It's all right
Question 25: This is the best movie .......I have seen.
A. who B. whom C. where D. that
Question 26: That desk.......several times this year.
A. has been repaired B. has repaired C. repairs D. is repaired

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best
answer to each of the questions from 27 to 31.

FOOTPRINTS ON THE MOON


Long ago a lot of people thought the moon was a god. Other people thought it was just a light in the sky. And
others thought it was a big ball of cheese.
The telescopes were made. And men saw that the moon was really another world. They wondered what it was
like. They dreamed of going there.
On July 20, 1969, that dream came true. Two American men landed on the moon. Their names were Neil
Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin. The first thing the men found was that the moon is covered with dust. The dust is
so thick that the men left footprints where they walked. Those were the first marks a living thing had ever made
on the moon. And they could stay there for years and years. There is no wind or rain to wipe them off.
The two men walked on the moon for hours. They picked up rocks to bring back to earth for study. They dug up
dirt to bring back. They set up machines to find out things people wanted to know. Then they climbed back into
their moon landing craft.
Next day, the landing craft roared as the two men took off from the moon. They joined Michael Collins in the
spaceship that waited for them above the moon. Then they were off on their trip back to earth. Behind them they
left the plains and tall mountains of the moon. They left the machines they had set up. And they left footprints
that may last forever.

Question 27: This story tells ..........


A. about the first men to walk on the moon B. how men found footprints on the moon
C. what the men brought back from their trip to the moon D. about the mountains on the moon
Question 28: A telescope.......
A. makes the moon brighter B. turns the moon into another world
C. makes many of men's dreams come true D. helps people see the moon more clearly
Question 29: The men brought rocks and dirt from the moon because........
A. they wanted something to show they were there B. people wanted to use them to learn about the moon
C. they wanted to keep them as souvenirs D. they might sell them to scientists
Question 30: When the men returned to earth, they........
A. left their machines on the moon B. destroyed the machines
C. carried the machines with them D. hid the machines
Question 31: The next people who go to the moon likely could........
A. find that the machines have disappeared B. leave the first set of footprints on the moon
C. find the places where Armstrong and Aldrin walked D. find that dust wiped off the two men's footprints

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 32 to 33.

Question 32: A. played B. climbed C. warned D. wrapped


Question 33: A. fame B. play C. waste D. plastic

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in
the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions from 34 to 35.

Question 34: A. advise B. practise C. erupt D. collect


Question 35: A. fortunate B. difficult C. different D. successful
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the word that
best fits each of the numbered blanks from 36 to 45.

WILL OUR PLANET SURVIVE?


There are over 7 billion people in the world today. The richest 1.5 billion (36) ..... 75% of all the world's
resources. To give the other 5.5 billion people who live in (37) ..... a better life, we will need the resources of
(38).......four or five planets. (39) ..... we have only one, and 1.5 billion of us have already (40)......a large part of
it.
Forests are essential to life. They give us clean air and plants for medicines, (41) ..... contain over half the
world's animals, birds, and plants. Humans destroy an area of forest the (42)......of Greece every year. If we don't
(43).......this destruction, it will be too late. There are some signs of (44)......, but we will have to work very
(45)...... if we want to save the planet.

Question 36: A. control B. get C. hold D. use


Question 37: A. shortcoming B. richness C. wealth D. poverty
Question 38: A. the other B. others C. other D. another
Question 39: A. So B. Therefore C. However D. But
Question 40: A. killed B. collapsed C. destroyed D. cancelled
Question 41: A. then B. but C. and D. or
Question 42: A. shape B. same C. side D. size
Question 43: A. keep B. protect C. stop D. continue
Question 44: A. help B. heat C. habit D. hope
Question 45: A. hard B. easy C. easily D. hardly

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is BEST BUILT from the
cues given in each of the following questions from 46 to 48.
Question 46: My brother / wish / he / speak English / fluent / as / native speakers.
A. My brother wishes he could speak English as fluently as native speakers.
B. My brother wish he could Speak English fluently as native speakers.
C. My brother wish he cpuM speak English as fluent as native speakers.
D. My brother wishes he could speak English as fluent as native speakers.
Question 47: opinion / election / fair.
A. As my opinion, the election was fair. B. In my opinion, the election was fair.
C. According to my opinion, the election was fair. D. In my opinion, I think the election was fair.
Question 48: Father’s Day / be / celebrated / third / Sunday / June / countries.
A. Father’s Day celebrated the third Sunday in June in countries.
B. Father’s Day is celebrated on the third Sunday in June in some countries.
C. Father’s Day is celebrated on third Sunday in June in some countries.
D. Father’s Day celebrated the third Sunday in June in some countries.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to
the sentence given in each ofthe following questions from 49 to 50.

Question 49: "Why don't you postpone your trip till the autumn, Jim?" said Sarah.
A. Sarah suggested that Jim should postpone his trip till the autumn.
B. Sarah asked Jim why he postponed his trip till the autumn.
C. Sarah wondered if Jim wanted to postpone his trip till the autumn.
D. Sarah didn't think it was a good idea for Jim to postpone his trip till the autumn.
Question 50: No one has asked me that question before.
A. That question has never been asked me before by anyone.
B. I have never been asked that question before.
C. I have ever been asked that question before.
D. That question has ever been asked me by no one before.
THE END
SỞ GIÁO DỤC-ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
BẮC NINH NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
MÔN TIẾNG ANH Số 01
(Đề thi gồm 3 trang, 50 câu) Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that need correction in
each of the following questions from 1 to 5.

Question 1: The bank manager wanted to know if I am taking much money to France.
A. to know B. if C. am taking D. much
Question 2: The aim of these courses are to improve students' language skills.
A. of B. to improve C. langustgn D. are
Question 3: My parents were strict. They wouldn't let me to stay out late in the evening.
A. in B. to stay C. wouldn't D. strict
Question 4: He has learned a lot in the last couple of years, didn't he?
A. he B. a lot C. couple of years D. didn't he
Question 5: It is extremely important with an engineer to know how to use a computer.
A. with B. to know how C. extremely D. It is

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer in each of the following
questions from 6 to 26.
Question 6: The librarian asked us........so much noise.
A. don't make B. to not make C. not to make D. not making
Question 7: The seeond-hand car Patrick bought was almost new.......... it was made in the 1990s.
A. or B. although C. because D. however
Question 8: Were you able to find the person .......wallet you found?
A. who B. which C. whose D. that
Question 9: Lan: “Let's go to Vung Tau on the weekend. ~ Tom: “..........”
A. Yes, please B. Yes, let's C. That’s a fine day D. That's a good trip
Question 10: I'll give you another hour to.........up your mind.
A. give B. go C. make D. take
Question 11: Dick.........in London when I last saw him.
A. is working B. was working C. has worked D. has been working
Question 12: I wish I........a lot of money but I don't.
A. have earned B. earn C. earned D. will earn
Question 13: Egypt is famous.........ancient pyramids.
A. on B. for C. from D. to
Question 14: Designers have taken.......from many things in life.
A. inspiration B. inspire C. inspired D. inspiring
Question 15: If….....interested in that subject, I would try to learn more about it.
A. I were B. were I C. I had D. had I
Question 16: He has to study this afternoon, .........?
A. hasn't he B. has he C. doesn’t he D. does he
Question 17: She suggested ......... to the mountains for the weekend.
A. went B. to go C. go D. going
Question 18: The meeting will start when everyone..........
A. arrives B. are arriving C. arrive D. will arrive
Question 19: Daisy: “That's an excellent drawing, Hoa.” ~ Hoa: “...........”
A. That’s a good idea B. Thank you C. Well done D. I'm sorry
Question 20: She is very tired; ........ she has to finish her homework.
A. however B. so C. moreover D. and
Question 21 That's a nice coat, and the colour.......you well.
A. suits B. matches C. fits D. agrees
Question 22: Linda: “Would you like some bread?” ~ Miss White: “........ I'm rather hungry.”
A. No, I wouldn't B. Yes, please. C. Yes, I like. D. No, thanks.
Question 23: Tan usually wears uniform at school. At home, he wears.......clothes.
A. formal B. national C. occasional D. casual
Question 24: Peter: “Can you come for dinner tonight?” ~ John: “........ . I have a lot of things to do.”
A. I agree B. I'm afraid not C. Good idea D. It's all right
Question 25: This is the best movie .......I have seen.
A. who B. whom C. where D. that
Question 26: That desk.......several times this year.
A. has been repaired B. has repaired C. repairs D. is repaired

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best
answer to each of the questions from 27 to 31.

FOOTPRINTS ON THE MOON


Long ago a lot of people thought the moon was a god. Other people thought it was just a light in the sky. And
others thought it was a big ball of cheese.
The telescopes were made. And men saw that the moon was really another world. They wondered what it was
like. They dreamed of going there.
On July 20, 1969, that dream came true. Two American men landed on the moon. Their names were Neil
Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin. The first thing the men found was that the moon is covered with dust. The dust is
so thick that the men left footprints where they walked. Those were the first marks a living thing had ever made
on the moon. And they could stay there for years and years. There is no wind or rain to wipe them off.
The two men walked on the moon for hours. They picked up rocks to bring back to earth for study. They dug up
dirt to bring back. They set up machines to find out things people wanted to know. Then they climbed back into
their moon landing craft.
Next day, the landing craft roared as the two men took off from the moon. They joined Michael Collins in the
spaceship that waited for them above the moon. Then they were off on their trip back to earth. Behind them they
left the plains and tall mountains of the moon. They left the machines they had set up. And they left footprints
that may last forever.

Question 27: This story tells ..........


A. about the first men to walk on the moon B. how men found footprints on the moon
C. what the men brought back from their trip to the moon D. about the mountains on the moon
Question 28: A telescope.......
A. makes the moon brighter B. turns the moon into another world
C. makes many of men's dreams come true D. helps people see the moon more clearly
Question 29: The men brought rocks and dirt from the moon because........
A. they wanted something to show they were there B. people wanted to use them to learn about the moon
C. they wanted to keep them as souvenirs D. they might sell them to scientists
Question 30: When the men returned to earth, they........
A. left their machines on the moon B. destroyed the machines
C. carried the machines with them D. hid the machines
Question 31: The next people who go to the moon likely could........
A. find that the machines have disappeared B. leave the first set of footprints on the moon
C. find the places where Armstrong and Aldrin walked D. find that dust wiped off the two men's footprints

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 32 to 33.

Question 32: A. played B. climbed C. warned D. wrapped


Question 33: A. fame B. play C. waste D. plastic

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in
the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions from 34 to 35.

Question 34: A. advise B. practise C. erupt D. collect


Question 35: A. fortunate B. difficult C. different D. successful
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the word that
best fits each of the numbered blanks from 36 to 45.

WILL OUR PLANET SURVIVE?


There are over 7 billion people in the world today. The richest 1.5 billion (36) ..... 75% of all the world's
resources. To give the other 5.5 billion people who live in (37) ..... a better life, we will need the resources of
(38).......four or five planets. (39) ..... we have only one, and 1.5 billion of us have already (40)......a large part of
it.
Forests are essential to life. They give us clean air and plants for medicines, (41) ..... contain over half the
world's animals, birds, and plants. Humans destroy an area of forest the (42)......of Greece every year. If we don't
(43).......this destruction, it will be too late. There are some signs of (44)......, but we will have to work very
(45)...... if we want to save the planet.

Question 36: A. control B. get C. hold D. use


Question 37: A. shortcoming B. richness C. wealth D. poverty
Question 38: A. the other B. others C. other D. another
Question 39: A. So B. Therefore C. However D. But
Question 40: A. killed B. collapsed C. destroyed D. cancelled
Question 41: A. then B. but C. and D. or
Question 42: A. shape B. same C. side D. size
Question 43: A. keep B. protect C. stop D. continue
Question 44: A. help B. heat C. habit D. hope
Question 45: A. hard B. easy C. easily D. hardly

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is BEST BUILT from the
cues given in each of the following questions from 46 to 48.

Question 46: My brother / wish / he / speak English / fluent / as / native speakers.


A. My brother wishes he could speak English as fluently as native speakers.
B. My brother wish he could Speak English fluently as native speakers.
C. My brother wish he cpuM speak English as fluent as native speakers.
D. My brother wishes he could speak English as fluent as native speakers.
Question 47: opinion / election / fair.
A. As my opinion, the election was fair.
B. In my opinion, the election was fair.
C. According to my opinion, the election was fair.
D. In my opinion, I think the election was fair.
Question 48: Father’s Day / be / celebrated / third / Sunday / June / countries.
A. Father’s Day celebrated the third Sunday in June in countries.
B. Father’s Day is celebrated on the third Sunday in June in some countries.
C. Father’s Day is celebrated on third Sunday in June in some countries.
D. Father’s Day celebrated the third Sunday in June in some countries.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to
the sentence given in each ofthe following questions from 49 to 50.
Question 49: "Why don't you postpone your trip till the autumn, Jim?" said Sarah.
A. Sarah suggested that Jim should postpone his trip till the autumn.
B. Sarah asked Jim why he postponed his trip till the autumn.
C. Sarah wondered if Jim wanted to postpone his trip till the autumn.
D. Sarah didn't think it was a good idea for Jim to postpone his trip till the autumn.
Question 50: No one has asked me that question before.
A. That question has never been asked me before by anyone.
B. I have never been asked that question before.
C. I have ever been asked that question before.
D. That question has ever been asked me by no one before.
THE END
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
BÌNH ĐỊNH KHÓA NGÀY 18 - 6 - 2015
Đề chính thức Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Ngày thi: 18/6/2015
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề)
-------------------------
Part 1: Pick out TWO WORDS whose underlined parts are pronounced /z/ (0,5 m)
surfs wanders responds lifts stops
Part 2: Choose the word or phrase in brackets that best completes each sentence. (2,0ms)
1. Maryam was impressed because Ha Noi was different (in/ on/ from/ to) ………..….. Kuala Lumpur.
2. There is (a/ an/ the/ many) ………… small bamboo forest at the entrance to the village.
3. Miss Chi (said/ said to/ told/ told to) …………. she would go to Hue the following year.
4. Nobody has finished the English test, (hasn’t it/ haven’t they/ has it/ have they) …………….……?
5. Viet Nam is a country (where/ which/ in which/ in that) …………. exports a lot of rice.
6. The flowers you sent me were beautiful (but/ and/ although/ however) …………. they really helped to cheer me up.
7. “Would you mind if I took a photo?” - “(No, I don’t mind/ Not at all/ Wow, please/ Thank you) ………………..”
8. Have you ever (lost contact with/ taken part in/ been out of/ kept in touch with) …………… a swimming race?
Part 3: Give the correct form of the verb in brackets. (1,5 m)
1. Many visitors (come) …………… to Ho Chi Minh’s Mausoleum every day.
2. Last week, my friend (invite) …………….. me to join his family on a day trip to his home village.
3. Traditional designs and symbols (add) ……………….. to the ao dai for several years.
4. If the rice paddies are polluted, the rice plants (die) ……………………. .
5. Would you like (go) ……………. for a swim tomorrow morning?
6. Hoa enjoys (cook) ………… on weekends.
Part 4: Give the correct form of the word in brackets. (1m)
1. Reading books is helpful to develop the students’(know) ……………………. .
2. Vietnamese people are (pride) …………..…….. of their traditional celebrations.
3. There is always a traffic jam here. The road needs to be (wide) …………… .
4. Comsumers want products that will not only work (effect) ………..…….. but also save money.
Part 5: Read the following passage carefully and do the following tasks: (1,5m)
A. Complete each space with one of the words given below. Make changes if necessary. Number 0 is an example. (1,0m)
cross start for city countryside only
The Golden Gate Bridge (0) crosses the San Francisco Bay, a (1) ………….. body of water. In the early days of San
Francisco, the bay was (2) ……….. crossed by boat, but as the city grew larger, a faster way to cross the bay was needed. In
1929, Present Hoover and California Governor Young (3) ……. making plans for the Golden gate Bridge. Construction of
the bridge began in 1933 and the bridge was finally completed in 1937. Since then, the bridge has become one of the main
tourist (4) …………. San Francisco.
B. Answer the following questions. (0,5m)
1. Does the Golden Gate Bridge cross the San Francisco?
2. When did construction of the bridge start?
Part 6: Complete the following paragraph, using the phrases A-F given below. There are more phrases than needed.
(1,0)
A. stored for a number of days D. the use of coal and gas, oil or nuclear power
B. controlled lots of sources of energy E. different kinds of waste in different places
C. placed on the roof of a house F. power for the total population
At present, most of our electricity comes from (1) …………… . This power could be provided by the sun. One percent
of the solar energy that reaches the Earth is enough to provide (2) ………………… .
Many countries are already using solar energy. Solar panels are (3) ……………….. and the Sun’s energy is used to heat
water. The energy can be (4) ……………. , so on cloudy days you can use solar energy too.
Part 7: Complete each second sentence, using the word given in bold at the end so that it has a similar meaning to the
first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (2,5 ms)
1. I can’t go on a trip with my family. (could)  I wish I ……………………………..… with my family.
2. We are making efforts to protect our environment. (made)  Efforts ………………………………. our environment.
3. In spite of trying hard, he didn’t succeed. (although)  He ……………………………………….………. hard.
4. Lan said, “Let’s come here tomorrow.” (coming)  Lan suggested …………………………………… after.
Part 8: Put the words or phrases in the correct order to make meaningful sentences. (0,5m)
1. have/ that/ I’m/ people/ spoiled/ this/ disappointed/ area.
2. students / uniforms/ makes/ comfortable/ feel/ equal/ equal/ Wearing/ and.
---The end---
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐÁP ÁN KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
BÌNH ĐỊNH KHÓA NGÀY 18 - 6 - 2015
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Đề chính thức Ngày thi: 18/6/2015
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề)
-------------------------

Part 1: Pick out TWO WORDS whose underlined parts are pronounced /z/ (0,5 m)
wanders responds
Part 2: Choose the word or phrase in brackets that best completes each sentence. (2,0ms)
1. from
2. a
3. said
4. have they
5. which
6. and
7. Not at all
8. taken part in
Part 3: Give the correct form of the verb in brackets. (1,5 m)
1. come
2. invited
3. have been added
4. will die
5. to go
6. cooking
Part 4: Give the correct form of the word in brackets. (1m)
1. knowledge
2. proud
3. widened
4. effectively
Part 5: Read the following passage carefully and do the following tasks: (1,5m)
A. Complete each space with the words given below. Make changes if necessary. Number 0 is an example. (1,0m)
1. dangerous
2. only
3. started
4. attractions
B. Answer the following questions. (0,5 m)
1. No/ No, it doesn’t
2. Construction of the bdrige started in 1933.
Part 6: Complete the following paragraph, using the phrases A-F given below. There are more phrases than needed.
(1,0)
1D
2F
3C
4A
Part 7: Complete each second sentence, using the word given in bold at the end so that it has a similar meaning to the
first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (2,5 ms)
1. I wish I could go on a trip with my family.
2. Efforts are being made to protect our environment.
3. He didn’t succeed although he tried hard.
4. Lan suggested coming there the day after.
Part 8: Put the words or phrases in the correct order to make meaningful sentences. (0,5m)
1. I’m disappointed that people have spoiled this area.
2. Wearing uniforms makes students feel equal and comfortable (equal and comfortable).
---The end---
ĐẠI HỌC QUỐC GIA HÀ NỘI
TRƯỜNG ĐẠI HỌC NGOẠI NGỮ

KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH HỆ THPT CHUYÊN NGOẠI NGỮ NĂM 2015


ĐỀ THI MÔN: TIẾNG ANH
Ngày thi: 07/06/2015
Thời gian làm bài 120 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề)
(Đề thi gồm 4 trang. Thí sinh làm bài trên PHIẾU TRẢ LỜI.)

I. Câu 01-05: Chọn từ (ứng với A, B, C hoặc D) có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác với những từ còn
lại trong mỗi câu.

01. A. eliminate B. equal C. elaborate D. ejection


02. A. carriage B. dosage C. massage D. voyage
03. A. suit B. bruise C. suite D. fruit
04. A. calculate B. populate C. contemplate D. fortunate
05. A. apprehension B. division C. precision D. measure

II. Câu 06-10: Chọn từ (ứng với A, B, C hoặc D) có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị trí khác với
những từ còn lại trong mỗi câu.

06. A. ignorant B. decisive C. horizon D. museum


07. A. suffice B. product C nuclear D. province
08. A. neurosis B. nocturnal C nominate D. nostalgia
09. A. psychological B. contributory C argumentative D. hypersensitive
10. A. crescendo B. attorney C. compromise D. endeavor

III. Câu 11-20: Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn phướng án đúng nhất (ứng với A, B, C hoặc D) cho mỗi câu hỏi.

(1) On the night of September 2, 1666, a fire broke out in a baker's shop near Fish Street Hill in London. Before
the flames were finally extinguished, nearty the entreaty had been reduced to ashes. Over thirteen thousand
homes, fifty churches and numerous public buildings and hospitals were lost in the blaze. For all practical
purposes, London was destroyed.
(5) The Great Fire was not seen as a total tragedy, however. The deplorable conditions of the city had been
attacked by physicians and humanitarians for years before the fire; thus, with the opportunity dearly presented
to create a shining new dty, artists and craftsmen from all over England hurried to submit their designs for the
rebuilding of London.
Among those who submitted plans was Sir Christopher Wren, one of England's leading architects and the
(10) Surveyor of London. The task of rebuilding the city was given to him. Wren realized that the Great Fire
would not have been so damaging if the city had been better laid out: broader streets were needed to replace the
crooked, narrow alleys overhung with dilapidated wooden houses and shops. He also felt that redesigning the
main thoroughfares of London would result in increased and more effective transportation within the city.
Shortly after Wren began working on his first drafts for the rebuilding. King Charles I issued a proclamation
(15) prohibiting the construction of any house or shop within the city limits until after the plans were completed.
When the plans were unveiled to the citizens of London, however, they were overwhelmingly rejected. The
most vocal leaders of the opposition were the landlords, who feared that such a drastic widening of the streets
would reduce the amount of land available for development.
(20) Winter was approaching; consequently, it was necessary for the rebuilding to proceed at once. Permission
was, therefore, granted for the townspeople and landlords to commence reconstruction of their houses and
shops at the sites where they had been before the fire. Had the need for immediate action not been so pressing,
some kind of compromise could likely have been reached. This was not to be, however, and the ideas that could
(25) have made London one of the world's most beautiful cities never came to pass.

11 The probable meaning of “reduced to ashes” (line 2) is ..........


A. made unbearably hot B. discolored by the fire and smote
C. covered with ashes D. destroyed by fire

12. Which of the followings was probably among the deplorable conditions of the city?
A. lack of adequate lightning
1
B. the rough streets and alleys
C. the run-down condition of many houses and shops
D. all of the above
13. What did Sir Christopher Wren describe as the reason for the damage of the city?
A. the configuration B. the construction C. the landscape D. the pathway
14. The word thoroughfares (line 13) refers to..........
A. public buildings B. streets C. alleys D. houses and shops
15. The word proclamation (line 14) refers to..........
A. promulgation B. speech C. request D. law
16. The word unveiled (line 16) refers to..........
A. concealed B. disclosed C. obscured D. edipsed
17. What became of the plans for the rebuilding of London?
A. Nothing - they were never finished.
B. They were adopted in modified form.
C. They were followed and London was rebuilt at once.
D. Nothing - London was rebuilt as it had been before the fire.
18. To whom or what does they (line 23) refer to..........?
A. the original building sites B. the townspeople
C. the burned-down houses and shops D. the landlords
19. Which of the following describes the author's probable attitude toward Sir Christopher Wren's plans?
A. He feels it would have been a mistake to rebuild London according to Wren's designs.
B. He feels it was a mistake for London not to have been rebuilt according to Wren's designs.
C. He feels that someone rather than Wren should have been chosen to plan the rebuilding.
D. He feels that Wren's ideas had much more influence than commonly acknowledged.
20. Which of the following would be an appropriate title for the passage?
A. "The Life and Times of Sir Christopher Wren"
B. "The Rebuilding of London"
C. "The Holocaust of Fish Street Hill"
D. "The London That Might Have Been"

IV. Câu 21-30: Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng nhất (ứng với A, B, C hoặc D) cho mỗi chỗ
trống.
Smart Shoes

Smart shoes that adjust their size throughout the day could soon be available. A prototype has already been
produced and a commercial (21).....may be in production within a few years. The shoe contains sensors that
constantly check the amount of room left in it. If the foot has become too large, a tiny valve opens and the shoe
(22).....slightly. The entire control system is about 5mm square and is located inside the shoe. This radical shoe
(23).....a need because the volume of the (24)...... foot can change by as much as 8% during the course of the
day. The system is able to learn about the wearer's feet and (25)......up a picture of the size of his or her feet
throughout the day. It will allow the shoes to change in size by up to 8% so that they always fit (26)....... They
are obviously more comfortable and less likely to cause blisters. From an athlete's point of view, they can help
improve (27)......a little, and that is why the first (28).....for the system is likely to be in a sports shoe.
Eventually, this system will find a (29)......In many other household items, from beds that automatically change
to fit the person sleeping in them, to power tools that (30)......themselves to the user's hand for better grip.

21. A. assortment B. version C. style D. variety


22. A. amplifies B. develops C. expands D. increases
23. A. detects B. finds C. meets D. faces
24. A. average B. general C. usual D. medium
25. A. build B. pick C. grow D. set
26. A. exactly B. absolutely C. completely D. totally
27. A. achievement B. performance C. success D. winning
28. A. purpose B. exercise C. use D. operation
29. A. function B. part C. way D. place
30. A. shape B. change C. respond D. convert

2
V. Câu 31-40: Chọn từ/ cụm từ thích hợp nhất (ứng với A, B, C hoặc D) để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau.

31. Save your money. Don't.......it too quickly.


A. go through B. die down C. hold on D. touch on
32. They all have to follow the rules, and none of them is.......the law.
A. over B. beyond C. above D. onto
33. They.......the aid of the United States but did not receive it.
A. asked B. found C. sought D. obtained
34. The police spokesman said he was.......to believe that the arrested man was the serial killer they had been
looking for.
A. inclined B. seemed C. suspected D. supposed
35. I'm.......my brother is.
A. nowhere near as ambitious as B. nothing near as ambitious as
C. nowhere like so ambitious as D. nothing as ambitious as
36. He says he might come, but I........
A. doubt B. doubt it C. doubt so D. doubt about it
37. I'm sure your bank manager will lend you a.......ear when you explain the situation to him.
A. merciful B. sympathetic C. pitiful D. compassionate
38. Have you seen the girl.......?
A. that I told B. I told you of C. whom I told you D. I told you of her
39. Children usually.......a flu much more quickly than adults.
A. pick up B. pick at C. pick on D. pick out
40. The accident.......was the mistake of the driver.
A. causing many people to die B. caused great human loss
C. to cause many people die D. which causes many people to die

VI. Câu 41-50: Sử dụng từ trong ngoặc ở dạng thích hợp nhất để điền vào các chỗ trống.

Shadow puppetry is a traditional art form that often goes (41. appreciate).......in modem times. A large part of
the (42. appealable).......of puppet shows is the (43. craft).......behind the creation of the actual puppets. In
shadow puppetry, on the other hand, the puppets remain (44. see)......., so the real artistry is in the presentation.
The combination of the puppets’ shape, the background screen, and the light itself creates the overall effect of
the shadow puppet show. The task of the director is to ensure these elements are working together (45.
harmony).......in order to produce the optimal experience for the audience. The screen is the medium through
which the audience experiences the performance, so selecting the best screen is among great (46. essential)........
One unique challenge for the director is that the presentation is two-dimensional. The screen is flat, so puppets
can only move forwards and backwards. Having chosen a screen and designed the set, the next step is to
determine the light that will be used. There are several factors to be considered: (47. intense)......., spread, and
angle. Therefore, finding the optimal (48. combine).......of light, shadow involves careful (49. plan)......and
scrupulous design. Every detail must be controlled in relation to others, making shadow puppetry an art of (50.
precise).......

VII. Câu 51-60: Tìm từ thích hợp nhất để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn. Mỗi chỗ trống chỉ điền
MỘT từ.

Son Doong Cave is in the heart of Phong Nha Ke Bang National Park in Quang Binh province of Central
Vietnam. Only recently (51).........in 2009-2010 by the British Cave Research Association, the cave has only
been open to the (52).........since 2013.
Fewer people have seen the inside of Son Doong Cave than have stood on the summit of Mount Everest. Join
us on this otherworldly expedition and become one of the lucky few (53)......... have had the life changing
experience of exploring the world's largest cave.
Imagine trekking straight into the (54).........of the world's largest cave on an expedition unlike any other. A
cave is (55).........massive that a Boeing 747 could fly through its largest cavern. Foreign landscapes found
(56) ......... else, enormous stalagmites rising from the ground and statuesque stalactites hanging from the celling
like an alien species. Jungles emerge (57).........the cave itself, which is so surreal that it's worth seeing once.
Misty clouds envelop the whole scene, a result of the cave's own localised weather system. Passages adorned
(58).........ancient fossils offer evidence of the millions of years that have passed on this Earth.
As you approach the Jungle just outside the entrance, the (59) .......... of cool wind that cascades out brings to
3
life everything inside of you. Hazy, cold and exhilarating, it is apparent that there's (60)..........magical waiting
just beyond the opening to the cave.

VIII Câu 61-70: Sử dụng từ cho sẵn trong ngoặc và các từ khác để hoàn thành câu thứ hai sao cho ý
nghĩa của nó tương tự như câu thứ nhất. Chỉ được viết từ 2 đến 5 từ vào Phiếu Trả Lời và không được
thay đổi dạng thức của từ cho sẵn.

61. Mary cried her eyes out just after she was told she'd been rejected for the Job. (broke)
Mary...............................as soon as she heard she'd been rejected for the job.
62. I never thought that I would win the lottery. (occurred)
It never.................................................that I would win the lottery.
63. I failed to make him understand that I didnt want to see him anymore. (across)
I failed........................................that I didnt want to see him anymore.
64. Would you give us your answer as soon as possible? (convenience)
Please reply...................................................................
65. I'm so sorry, I didn't realise it was so late. (track)
Sorry, I..................................................................time.
66. Everyone who spoke to the victim is a suspect. (under)
Everyone who spoke to the victim...................................................
67. She will probably be chosen for the beauty contest. (stands)
She.........................................................chosen for the beauty contest.
68. "Can you tell me what happened yesterday, John?" She asked (account)
She asked John.....................................what had happened the day before.
69. Those two makes of car are practically the same. (hardly)
There are...................................................those two makes of car.
70. There is no way that I can meet you tomorrow. (question)
Meeting you tomorrow...........................................................

IX. Câu 71-80: Viết lại các câu theo gợi ý (kể cả những từ bắt đầu câu cho sẵn) vào Phiếu Trả Lời sao
cho ý nghĩa ban đầu của câu không thay đổi.

71. It's sad, but the crime rate is unlikely to go down this year.
Sad as .....................................................................................
72. You must concentrate on your study more.
You must apply ......................................................................
73. It has been nearly one year since they stopped subscribing to that magazine.
They cancelled ........................................................................
74. I don't feel like going to the party.
I am not in ..............................................................................
75. "Please don't run so fast!" Suzy begged her friend.
Suzy pleaded ..........................................................................
76. You should not only balance your diet but also do sports.
In addition ............................................................................
77. Immediately after their arrival, the meeting was delayed.
Barely ...................................................................................
78. If you don’t pay on time, your booking will be cancelled.
Failure ..................................................................................
79. David is proud of the fact that he is never late.
David prides .........................................................................
80. It’s nobody's fault that the meeting was cancelled.
Nobody is to .........................................................................

X. Câu 81: Viết một ĐOẠN VĂN khoảng 120 - 150 từ, sử dụng lập luận và dẫn chứng cụ thể để bình
luận về chủ đề sau.
To be admitted to university, using the result of study during high school years is better than that of the
university entrance examination. Do you agree or disagree?

HẾT
4
ANSWER KEY

I. Câu 01-05: Chọn từ (ứng với A, B, C hoặc D) có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác với những từ còn
lại trong mỗi câu.

01. A. eliminate B. equal C. elaborate D. ejection


02. A. carriage B. dosage C. massage D. voyage
03. A. suit B. bruise C. suite D. fruit
04. A. calculate B. populate C. contemplate D. fortunate
05. A. apprehension B. division C. precision D. measure

II. Câu 06-10: Chọn từ (ứng với A, B, C hoặc D) có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị trí khác với
những từ còn lại trong mỗi câu.

06. A. ignorant B. decisive C. horizon D. museum


07. A. suffice B. product C nuclear D. province
08. A. neurosis B. nocturnal C nominate D. nostalgia
09. A. psychological B. contributory C argumentative D. hypersensitive
10. A. crescendo B. attorney C. compromise D. endeavor

III. Câu 11-20: Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn phướng án đúng nhất (ứng với A, B, C hoặc D) cho mỗi câu hỏi.

(1) On the night of September 2, 1666, a fire broke out in a baker's shop near Fish Street Hill in London. Before
the flames were finally extinguished, nearty the entreaty had been reduced to ashes. Over thirteen thousand
homes, fifty churches and numerous public buildings and hospitals were lost in the blaze. For all practical
purposes, London was destroyed.
(5) The Great Fire was not seen as a total tragedy, however. The deplorable conditions of the city had been
attacked by physicians and humanitarians for years before the fire; thus, with the opportunity dearly presented
to create a shining new dty, artists and craftsmen from all over England hurried to submit their designs for the
rebuilding of London.
Among those who submitted plans was Sir Christopher Wren, one of England's leading architects and the
(10) Surveyor of London. The task of rebuilding the city was given to him. Wren realized that the Great Fire
would not have been so damaging if the city had been better laid out: broader streets were needed to replace the
crooked, narrow alleys overhung with dilapidated wooden houses and shops. He also felt that redesigning the
main thoroughfares of London would result in increased and more effective transportation within the city.
Shortly after Wren began working on his first drafts for the rebuilding. King Charles I issued a proclamation
(15) prohibiting the construction of any house or shop within the city limits until after the plans were completed.
When the plans were unveiled to the citizens of London, however, they were overwhelmingly rejected. The
most vocal leaders of the opposition were the landlords, who feared that such a drastic widening of the streets
would reduce the amount of land available for development.
(20) Winter was approaching; consequently, it was necessary for the rebuilding to proceed at once. Permission
was, therefore, granted for the townspeople and landlords to commence reconstruction of their houses and
shops at the sites where they had been before the fire. Had the need for immediate action not been so pressing,
some kind of compromise could likely have been reached. This was not to be, however, and the ideas that could
(25) have made London one of the world's most beautiful cities never came to pass.

11 The probable meaning of “reduced to ashes” (line 2) is ..........


A. made unbearably hot B. discolored by the fire and smote
C. covered with ashes D. destroyed by fire
12. Which of the followings was probably among the deplorable conditions of the city?
A. lack of adequate lightning
B. the rough streets and alleys
C. the run-down condition of many houses and shops
D. all of the above
13. What did Sir Christopher Wren describe as the reason for the damage of the city?
A. the configuration B. the construction C. the landscape D. the pathway
14. The word thoroughfares (line 13) refers to..........
A. public buildings B. streets C. alleys D. houses and shops
15. The word proclamation (line 14) refers to..........
5
A. promulgation B. speech C. request D. law
16. The word unveiled (line 16) refers to..........
A. concealed B. disclosed C. obscured D. edipsed
17. What became of the plans for the rebuilding of London?
A. Nothing - they were never finished.
B. They were adopted in modified form.
C. They were followed and London was rebuilt at once.
D. Nothing - London was rebuilt as it had been before the fire.
18. To whom or what does they (line 23) refer to..........?
A. the original building sites B. the townspeople
C. the burned-down houses and shops D. the landlords
19. Which of the following describes the author's probable attitude toward Sir Christopher Wren's plans?
A. He feels it would have been a mistake to rebuild London according to Wren's designs.
B. He feels it was a mistake for London not to have been rebuilt according to Wren's designs.
C. He feels that someone rather than Wren should have been chosen to plan the rebuilding.
D. He feels that Wren's ideas had much more influence than commonly acknowledged.
20. Which of the following would be an appropriate title for the passage?
A. "The Life and Times of Sir Christopher Wren"
B. "The Rebuilding of London"
C. "The Holocaust of Fish Street Hill"
D. "The London That Might Have Been"

IV. Câu 21-30: Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng nhất (ứng với A, B, C hoặc D) cho mỗi chỗ
trống.
Smart Shoes

Smart shoes that adjust their size throughout the day could soon be available. A prototype has already been
produced and a commercial (21).....may be in production within a few years. The shoe contains sensors that
constantly check the amount of room left in it. If the foot has become too large, a tiny valve opens and the shoe
(22).....slightly. The entire control system is about 5mm square and is located inside the shoe. This radical shoe
(23).....a need because the volume of the (24)...... foot can change by as much as 8% during the course of the
day. The system is able to learn about the wearer's feet and (25)......up a picture of the size of his or her feet
throughout the day. It will allow the shoes to change in size by up to 8% so that they always fit (26)....... They
are obviously more comfortable and less likely to cause blisters. From an athlete's point of view, they can help
improve (27)......a little, and that is why the first (28).....for the system is likely to be in a sports shoe.
Eventually, this system will find a (29)......In many other household items, from beds that automatically change
to fit the person sleeping in them, to power tools that (30)......themselves to the user's hand for better grip.

21. A. assortment B. version C. style D. variety


22. A. amplifies B. develops C. expands D. increases
23. A. detects B. finds C. meets D. faces
24. A. average B. general C. usual D. medium
25. A. build B. pick C. grow D. set
26. A. exactly B. absolutely C. completely D. totally
27. A. achievement B. performance C. success D. winning
28. A. purpose B. exercise C. use D. operation
29. A. function B. part C. way D. place
30. A. shape B. change C. respond D. convert

V. Câu 31-40: Chọn từ/ cụm từ thích hợp nhất (ứng với A, B, C hoặc D) để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau.

31. Save your money. Don't.......it too quickly.


A. go through B. die down C. hold on D. touch on
32. They all have to follow the rules, and none of them is.......the law.
A. over B. beyond C. above D. onto
33. They.......the aid of the United States but did not receive it.
A. asked B. found C. sought D. obtained

6
34. The police spokesman said he was.......to believe that the arrested man was the serial killer they had been
looking for.
A. inclined B. seemed C. suspected D. supposed
35. I'm.......my brother is.
A. nowhere near as ambitious as B. nothing near as ambitious as
C. nowhere like so ambitious as D. nothing as ambitious as
36. He says he might come, but I........
A. doubt B. doubt it C. doubt so D. doubt about it
37. I'm sure your bank manager will lend you a.......ear when you explain the situation to him.
A. merciful B. sympathetic C. pitiful D. compassionate
38. Have you seen the girl.......?
A. that I told B. I told you of C. whom I told you D. I told you of her
39. Children usually.......a flu much more quickly than adults.
A. pick up B. pick at C. pick on D. pick out
40. The accident.......was the mistake of the driver.
A. causing many people to die B. caused great human loss
C. to cause many people die D. which causes many people to die

VI. Câu 41-50: Sử dụng từ trong ngoặc ở dạng thích hợp nhất để điền vào các chỗ trống.

Shadow puppetry is a traditional art form that often goes (41. appreciate).......in modem times. A large part of
the (42. appealable).......of puppet shows is the (43. craft).......behind the creation of the actual puppets. In
shadow puppetry, on the other hand, the puppets remain (44. see)......., so the real artistry is in the presentation.
The combination of the puppets’ shape, the background screen, and the light itself creates the overall effect of
the shadow puppet show. The task of the director is to ensure these elements are working together (45.
harmony).......in order to produce the optimal experience for the audience. The screen is the medium through
which the audience experiences the performance, so selecting the best screen is among great (46. essential)........
One unique challenge for the director is that the presentation is two-dimensional. The screen is flat, so puppets
can only move forwards and backwards. Having chosen a screen and designed the set, the next step is to
determine the light that will be used. There are several factors to be considered: (47. intense)......., spread, and
angle. Therefore, finding the optimal (48. combine).......of light, shadow involves careful (49. plan)......and
scrupulous design. Every detail must be controlled in relation to others, making shadow puppetry an art of (50.
precise).......
41. appreciated 42. appeal 43. craftiness 44. unseen 45. harmoniously
46. essentials 47. intensity 48. combination 49. planning 50. precision

VII. Câu 51-60: Tìm từ thích hợp nhất để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn. Mỗi chỗ trống chỉ điền
MỘT từ.

Son Doong Cave is in the heart of Phong Nha Ke Bang National Park in Quang Binh province of Central
Vietnam. Only recently (51).........in 2009-2010 by the British Cave Research Association, the cave has only
been open to the (52).........since 2013.
Fewer people have seen the inside of Son Doong Cave than have stood on the summit of Mount Everest. Join
us on this otherworldly expedition and become one of the lucky few (53)......... have had the life changing
experience of exploring the world's largest cave.
Imagine trekking straight into the (54).........of the world's largest cave on an expedition unlike any other. A
cave is (55).........massive that a Boeing 747 could fly through its largest cavern. Foreign landscapes found
(56) ......... else, enormous stalagmites rising from the ground and statuesque stalactites hanging from the celling
like an alien species. Jungles emerge (57).........the cave itself, which is so surreal that it's worth seeing once.
Misty clouds envelop the whole scene, a result of the cave's own localised weather system. Passages adorned
(58).........ancient fossils offer evidence of the millions of years that have passed on this Earth.
As you approach the Jungle just outside the entrance, the (59) .......... of cool wind that cascades out brings to
life everything inside of you. Hazy, cold and exhilarating, it is apparent that there's (60)..........magical waiting
just beyond the opening to the cave.
51. discovered 52. public 53. that / who 54. heart /centre 55. so

56. Nowhere 57. outside 58. with 59. current / blowing 60. more

7
VIII Câu 61-70: Sử dụng từ cho sẵn trong ngoặc và các từ khác để hoàn thành câu thứ hai sao cho ý
nghĩa của nó tương tự như câu thứ nhất. Chỉ được viết từ 2 đến 5 từ vào Phiếu Trả Lời và không được
thay đổi dạng thức của từ cho sẵn.

61. Mary cried her eyes out just after she was told she'd been rejected for the Job. (broke)
Mary...............................as soon as she heard she'd been rejected for the job. broke down
62. I never thought that I would win the lottery. (occurred)
It never.................................................that I would win the lottery. occurred to me
63. I failed to make him understand that I didnt want to see him anymore. (across)
I failed........................................that I didnt want to see him anymore. put it across
64. Would you give us your answer as soon as possible? (convenience)
Please reply................................................................... at your convenience
65. I'm so sorry, I didn't realise it was so late. (track)
Sorry, I..................................................................time. didn’t follow the track of (time)
66. Everyone who spoke to the victim is a suspect. (under)
Everyone who spoke to the victim................................................... is under suspicion
67. She will probably be chosen for the beauty contest. (stands)
She.........................................................chosen for the beauty contest.stands a chance of being
68. "Can you tell me what happened yesterday, John?" She asked (account)
She asked John.....................................what had happened the day before. to account for
69. Those two makes of car are practically the same. (hardly)
There are...................................................those two makes of car. hardly any differences between
70. There is no way that I can meet you tomorrow. (question)
Meeting you tomorrow........................................................... is out of the question

IX. Câu 71-80: Viết lại các câu theo gợi ý (kể cả những từ bắt đầu câu cho sẵn) vào Phiếu Trả Lời sao
cho ý nghĩa ban đầu của câu không thay đổi.

71. It's sad, but the crime rate is unlikely to go down this year.
Sad as it is, the crime rate is unlikely to go down this year.
72. You must concentrate on your study more.
You must apply yourself with your study.
73. It has been nearly one year since they stopped subscribing to that magazine.
They cancelled subscribing to that magazine nearly a year ago.
74. I don't feel like going to the party.
I am not in the mood for going to the party.
75. "Please don't run so fast!" Suzy begged her friend.
Suzy pleaded with her friend not to run so fast.
76. You should not only balance your diet but also do sports.
In addition to balancing your diet, you should do sports.
77. Immediately after their arrival, the meeting was delayed.
Barely had they arrived when the meeting was delayed.
78. If you don’t pay on time, your booking will be cancelled.
Failure to pay on time will cancel your booking.
79. David is proud of the fact that he is never late.
David prides himself on being never late.
80. It’s nobody's fault that the meeting was cancelled.
Nobody is to blame for the meeting being cancelled / for the cancel of the meeting.

X. Câu 81: Viết một ĐOẠN VĂN khoảng 120 - 150 từ, sử dụng lập luận và dẫn chứng cụ thể để bình
luận về chủ đề sau.

To be admitted to university, using the result of study during high school years is better than that of the
university entrance examination. Do you agree or disagree?

The End

8
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT

ĐỒNG NAI NĂM HỌC: 2015 - 2016

THỜI GIAN: 60 PHÚT

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others. (0.5m)

1. A. plough B. shoulder C. account D. amount

2. A. brochure B. machine C. mechanic D. chef

II. Choose the word which hats the main stressed syllable different from the others. (0.5m)

1. A depend B. comic C. publish D. campus

2. A experience B. communicate C. profitable D. compulsory

III. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.0ms)

1 Mary am and I an have been pen pals ............ over two years.

A. in B. for C. since D. by
2. She left her keys in the room before leaving home , ........... ?

A. hasn't she B. wasn't she C. isn't she D. didn't she

3. What will you do if you ........... the USA?

A. visited B. visiting C. to visit D. visit

4. They will have a meeting ........... 7 am and 10 am.

A. at B. between C. from D. with

5 Mr. Thanh often ........... three hours a week going jogging.

A. spends B. takes C. has D. pays

6. A good ........... of English will help you find a job more easily.

A. expectation B. knowledge C. condition D. satisfaction

7. The boys ........... soccer outsiders when the rain started.

A. are playing B.were playing C. have played D. would play

8. Before coming into the hall , please ........... your shoes.

A. wear out B. put into C. take off D. move out


IV. Match the questions/sentences in Column A with the suitable responses in Column B. (1.0m)

Column A Column B
1.What about going to school by bus? A. No. Not very much.
2. You don't enjoy the food, do you? B. I usually read books.
3. What an excellent performance ! C. I like reading comic books.
4. How often do you read books? D. It's nice of you to say so.
E. That's a good idea.
V. Use one suitable word in the box to fill in each blank. (1.0m)
with as grows by beautiful for

Rice is eaten by Vietnamese people every day. It often (1) ................ in tropical countries such as
Vietnam, Thailand and Malaysia. People have been growing rice for thousands or years. The seeds are
planted in special beds to grow into young rice plants. Then they are taken to fields covered (2)
................ muddy water called paddies. The fields of rice look very (3) ................. After 3 or 5 months,
the rice is ready to be picked. People often drain away before collecting rice. Eating rice is a special
action in the world. They don't use spoons or folks to enjoy bowls of rice. However, they use two short
sticks known (4) ................ chopsticks to put rice into their mouths.

VI. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting: (1.0m)

1. Many people have complain about the smoke from the factory.
A B C D
2. It rained such heavily that I couldn't go to the beach.
A B C D
3. The hotel who I stayed last year was very expensive.
A B C D
4. I am not used to drive on the left in England.
A B C D
VII. Choose the best option: (0.5m)

1. What does the sight say ? NO PETS


A.Youshould raise animals well.
B. You can’t bring animals here.
C. You have to protect animals from extinction.

TWO T-SHIRTS
2. What does the sight say ? FOR THE PRICE OF ONE!

A. The price of two T-shirts is only one pound.


B. Two T_shirts should be sold at once.
C. You only have to pay for one for two T-shirts.
VIII. Read the passage below:

SEASIDE HOLIDAYS IN BRITAIN

British families started going on holiday to the seaside around the middle of the 19th century. The
invention of the railways made this possible. The first holidaymakers were quite rich and went for
their health and education. The seaside was a place to be cured of illness, and doctors recommended
bathing in the sea and drinking sea water. Also to increase their knowledge, families attended concerts
and read books from the library.

At that time, ordinary working people had very little time off work. However, in 1871, the government
introduced four “Bank Holidays"- national holiday days. This allowed people to have a day or two out,
which now and then gave them a taste for leisure and the seaside. At first. they went on day-trips,
taking advantage of special cheap tickets on the railways.
By the 1880s. rising incomes meant that many ordinary workers and their families could have a week's
holiday at the seaside. Rail fares were reduced and cheap hotels were built to accommodate them.
Holidaymakers enjoyed being idle ,sitting on the beach, bathing in the sea, and eating ice-cream.
Cheap entertainment was on offer and holidaymakers went to have fun.

I. Decide if the the following statements are True or False (T/F) (0.5m)

A. ................ The invention of the railways made going on holiday to the seaside possible.

B. ................ The government reduced rail fares and built hotels to accommodate ordinary workers
and their families in 1871.

2. Answer the questions: (1.0m)

a. When did British families start going on holiday to the seaside?

b. What did families do to increase their knowledge?

IX. Use the correct form of the word in brackets to complete each sentence. (1.0m)

I. The Internet has ......................... developed and become part of our every day life. (INCREASE)

2. Doctors have stressed the ......................... of eating plenty of fresh vegetables.(NECESSARY)

3. Farmers ......................... their fields with manure. (FERTILE).

4. Do you understand the ......................... sentences ? (CONDITION)

X. Rewrite the following sentences, beginning with the words given. (1.0m)

1. Mary doesn't have enough free time to visit her old friends.

 Mary wishes

2. "How much do you think it will cost?', he said to me.

He asked me

3. My uncle has just given me a new bicycle.

I

4. I haven't seen her for 15 years.


 The last time

Đáp án tham khảo

I/
1. B 2. C

II/
1. A 2. C

III/
1. B 2. D 3. D 4. B 5. A 6. B 7. B 8. C
IV/
1. E 2. A 3. D 4. B

V/

1. GROWS

2. WITH

3. BEAUTIFUL

4. AS

VI/

1. B 2. B 3. A 4. B

VII/

1. B 2. C

VIII/

1.

A. T

B. F

2.
A. They / Brishtish families started going on holiday to the seaside around the middle of the 19th
century.
B.Families/ They attended concerts and read books from the library (to increase their knowledge)

IX/

1. INCREASINGLY

2. NECESSITY

3. FERTILZE

4. CONDITIONAL

X/

1. Mary wishes she had enough free time to visit her old friends.

2. He asked me how much I thought it would cost.

3. I have just been given a new bicycle by my uncle.

4. The last time I saw her was 15 years ago.


Së gi¸o dôc vµ ®µo t¹o K× thi tuyÓn sinh líp 10 thpt n¨m häc 2015-2016
h¶I d−¬ng MÔN thi : TiÕng Anh
Thêi gian lµm bµi: 60 phót, kh«ng kÓ thêi gian ph¸t ®Ò
®Ò chÝnh thøc
(§Ò thi gåm cã 02 trang)

L−u ý: ThÝ sinh lµm bµi trªn giÊy thi


PhÇn tr¾c nghiÖm: ChØ cÇn viÕt ph−¬ng ¸n A, B, C hoÆc D øng víi c©u tr¶ lêi vµo tê bµi lµm
PhÇn tù luËn : ViÕt ®Çy ®ñ theo yªu cÇu cña bµi
(ThÝ sinh kh«ng ®−îc sö dông bÊt cø tµi liÖu g×)

PART A: GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS


Choose the word, phrase or expression that best completes each sentence below (5.0 points):
1. I wish I ________ more time to relax.
A. having B. had C. have D. will have
2. Although they live apart, they still ________.
A. keep in touch B. keep up with C. lose touch D. look after
3. A new factory ________ here next month.
A. was built B. will build C. will be built D. is built
4. My mother told me to ________ my grandmother when she was ill.
A. look after B. look for C. look at D. look up
5. I suggest ________ some money for poor children.
A. raise B. to raise C. raised D. raising
6. David: “I wish I could visit your school again some day.” Nga: “________.”
A. You’ll always be welcome here, David C. Do as you please, David
B. Just go ahead D. If you are not busy
7. Your car is ________ than mine.
A. very bigger B. much bigger C. a lot more bigger D. more bigger
8. John is the boy ________ is wearing a white T-shirt.
A. which B. whose C. who D. whom
9. My teacher often tells us to be proud ________ our Vietnamese tradition.
A. about B. to C. of D. for
10. If you ________ your best, you will pass the exam.
A. will try B. try C. tried D. are trying
11. Mary: “Let me congratulate you on passing your English test.” Bob: “________.”
A. Thanks B. I’d like it C. That’s great D. Oh, I’m good at English
12. I think chatting on the Internet is ________.
A. required B. compulsory C. time-consuming D. violent
13. Tim saw his friends while he ________ Hai Ba Trung street.
A. was crossing B. cross C. is crossing D. crossed
14. Uncle Ho was born ________ 19th May, 1890.
A. at B. in C. of D. on
15. She asked me ________.
A. if I was good at English C. if I good at English
B. if was I good at English D. if I am good at English
16. Catherine: “Why don’t we go to the cinema this evening?” Hoa: “________”
A. Will you join us? B. Yes, let’s! C. I’d like it. D. What play is it?
17. The children laughed ________ while they were watching “Tom and Jerry”.
A. unhappy B. happiness C. happy D. happily
18. Tung’s never seen Titanic, ________?
A. has he B. hasn’t he C. is he D. isn’t he
19. I like to visit Viet Nam ________ Vietnamese people are very friendly.
A. so B. but C. because D. though
20. Trang: “Would you like something to eat, Ha?” Ha: “________. I’m full.”
A. Great B. No, thanks C. Good idea D. My pleasure
PART B: READING
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow (2.5 points):
Tropical rainforests are found in Amazon region of South America, Central America, and South and
Southeast Asia. Rainforests are very important to the world’s climate. The Amazon rainforest alone
receives about 30 to 40 percent of the total rainfall on the earth and produces about the same percentage
of the world’s oxygen. Some scientists believe that the decreasing size of rainforests will affect the climate

Trang 1/4
on the earth, making it uncomfortable or even dangerous for life. Saving our rainforests is an international
problem. One country or even a few countries cannot solve the problem alone. The nations of the world
must work together to find a solution before it is too late.
1. Where are tropical rainforests found?
2. Do rainforests play an important role in the world’s climate?
3. How much percent of the world’s oxygen does the Amazon rainforest produce?
4. What do some scientists believe?
5. Is saving our rainforests the problem of one country?
PART C: WRITING
I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence
printed before it (1.5 points):
1. “Why do you like soccer?” asked Nam.
→ Nam asked me .............................................................................................................................................
2. It’s a pity that our teacher isn’t here at the moment.
→ I wish ............................................................................................................................................................
3. The weather is not nice today, so we will not go to the park.
→ If the weather ...............................................................................................................................................
4. Spending the weekend in the countryside is very wonderful.
→ It’s very .........................................................................................................................................................
5. We last saw our grandfather five months ago.
→ We haven’t ...................................................................................................................................................
6. My mother used to make me clean the house.
→ I used ...........................................................................................................................................................
II. Write a letter of inquiry (1.0 point)
You have seen this advertisement:

Improve your English


with
SYDNEY LANGUAGE CENTER
123 Ly Nam De, Ha Noi
• We offer afternoon, evening and weekend classes.
• Foreign and well-qualified teachers.
• Courses: from June to August, 2015.
• Phone number: (04)8 278 787.

You are interested in these courses and want to improve your English. In about 100 words, write a
letter of inquiry to the center requesting for more information about the courses and fees.
Your letter should include:
- How you come to know about the center.
- How good your English is.
- What kind of information you want.
- What you are ready to supply.
Begin and end your letter as follow:
456 Quang Trung street, Hanoi
10th June, 2015
Dear Sir,
.............................................
.............................................
.............................................
Yours faithfully,
Nguyen Minh Tam
---------- THE END ----------

Họ và tên thí sinh: ................................................... Số báo danh ................


Họ tên, chữ ký giám thị 1: ............................................................................
Họ tên, chữ ký giám thị 2: ............................................................................

Trang 2/4
Së gi¸o dôc vµ ®µo t¹o
h¶I d¦¬ng
H−íng dÉn chÊm thi
K× thi tuyÓn sinh líp 10 thpt n¨m häc 2015-2016
MÔN thi : TiÕng Anh
®Ò chÝnh thøc
Thêi gian lµm bµi: 60 phót
Ngµy thi: 10/6/2015

PART A: GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS (5 points)


(0.25 point for each correct answer)
1. B. had 11. A. Thanks
2. A. keep in touch 12. C. time-consuming
3. C. will be built 13. A. was crossing
4. A. look after 14. D. on
5. D. raising 15. A. if I was good at English
6. A. You’ll always be welcome here, David 16. B. Yes, let’s!
7. B. much bigger 17. D. happily
8. C. who 18. A. has he
9. C. of 19. C. because
10. B. try 20. B. No, thanks

PART B: READING (2.5 points)


(0.5 point for each correct answer)
1. Where are tropical rainforests found?
→ They are found in Amazon region of South America, Central America, and South and Southeast Asia.
Or, Tropical rainforests are found in Amazon region of South America, Central America, and South and
Southeast Asia.
Or, Amazon region of South America, Central America, and South and Southeast Asia.
2. Do rainforests play an important role in the world’s climate?
→ Yes, they do
Or, Yes. Rainforests are very important to the world’s climate.
3. How much percent of the world’s oxygen does the Amazon rainforest produce?
→ About 30 to 40 percent.
Or, It produces about 30 to 40 percent of the world’s oxygen.
Or, The Amazon rainforest produces about 30 to 40 percent of the world’s oxygen.
4. What do some scientists believe?
→ Some scientists believe that the decreasing size of rainforests will affect the climate on the earth,
making it uncomfortable or even dangerous for life.
Or, They believe that the decreasing size of rainforests will affect the climate on the earth, making it
uncomfortable or even dangerous for life.
5. Is saving our rainforests the problem of one country?
→ No, it isn’t
Or, No, it is not.
Or, No. Saving our rainforests is an international problem.

PART C: WRITING (2.5 points)


I. (1.5 points)
(0.25 point for each correct answer)
1.
 Nam asked me why I liked soccer ...............................................................................................................
2.
 I wish (that) our teacher were /was here at the moment ..............................................................................
3.
 If the weather were / was nice today, we would go to the park ...................................................................
4.
→ It’s very wonderful to spend the weekend in the countryside. .........................................................................
5.
 We haven’t seen our grandfather for (the last) five months .........................................................................
6.
→ I used to be made to clean the house by my mother ...................................................................................

Trang 3/4
II. (1.0 point)
• Form: (0.1 point)
- Correct form of a formal letter.
• Task fulfillment: (0.4 point)
- Tasks completed with relevant information. (0.2 point)
- Well – organized. (0.2 point)
• Language: (0.5 point)
- Accurate grammar. (0.2 point)
- Appropriate vocabulary. (0.2 point)
- Correct spelling and punctuation (0.1 point)

Chú ý: Thang đim 10, và làm tròn đn s thp phân th nht.

---------- The end ----------

Trang 4/4
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN
HẢI PHÒNG Năm học 2015-2016
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
ĐỀ THI MÔN TIẾNG ANH (Chuyên)
Thời gian làm bài: 150 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)
LƯU Ý: - Thí sinh làm bài vào phiếu trả lời. Đề thi không thu lại.
- Đề thi gồm 4 trang. Tổng điểm: 100
- Thí sinh không được sử dụng bất cứ tài liệu gì.

PART ONE: PHONOLOGY


I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group.
Write your answers A, B, C or D on your answer sheet. (5 pts)
1. A. pour B. flour C. scour D. sour
2. A. define B. oxide C. alibi D. elite
3. A. hatred B. relieved C. dogged D. sacred
4. A. teethe B. wreath C. southern D. worthy
5. A. dilemma B. salmon C. calve D. halve
6. A. audible B. audience C. laundry D. draughty
7. A. steak B. great C. creative D. break
8. A. excursion B. further C. surgery D. surprise
9. A. bomb B. tomb C. subscriber D. plumber
10. A. creates B. motorbikes C. theatres D. tapes
II. Choose the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group.
Write your answers A, B, C or D on your answer sheet. (5 pts)
1. A. ingenuity B. analysis C. refugee D. editorial
2. A. curiosity B. occupation C. Nepalese D. committee
3. A. lemonade B. introduce C. understand D. atmosphere
4. A. miraculous B. category C. zoology D. considerate
5. A. mysterious B. competent C. temperate D. pregnancy
6. A. religious B. environment C. inconvenient D. development
7. A. computer B. composite C. company D. comfortable
8. A. modernization B. urbanization C. mathematician D. influential
9. A. dinosaur B. entertain C. signature D. crocodile
10. A. medalist B. tournament C. gymnasium D. ceremony
PART TWO: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
I. Choose the correct word or phrase to complete each sentence.
Write your answers A, B, C or D on your answer sheet. (10 pts)
1. Luckily I _____ a new pair of sunglasses as I found mine at the bottom of a bag.
A. didn’t need to buy B. needed not to buy
C. needn’t have bought D. hadn’t to buy
2. I’m sorry, but the dress you want is not _____ in red.
A. possible B. economical C. suitable D. available
3. _____ rare artifacts were they that the museum decided to insure them.
A. Such B. So C. Too D. Very
4. Scientists are predicting that the volcano might erupt so people have been _____ from the area.
A. evacuated B. emigrated C. escaped D. exported
5. I always take my lucky _____ with me into an exam.
A. sign B. item C. spell D. charm
6. The hotel room was _____ furnished with only a bed, a wardrobe, and an ancient armchair.
A. thinly B. sparsely C. lightly D. completely
7. It’s very important that we _____ as soon as there’s any change in the patient’s condition.
A. are notified B. being notified C. were notified D. be notified
8. If the service isn’t up to standard, I think you have _____ right to complain.
A. all B. each C. every D. much
9. _____, a bat sends out a series of signals, which bounce off any object in its path.
A. When in flying B. While it is flying C. When they are flying D. Once flying
10. Jack has decided to _____ the time he spends watching television.
A. run out of B. cut down on C. go in for D. come up with
11. _____, the people who come to this club are in their twenties and thirties.
A. By and large B. Altogether C. To a degree D. Virtually

Page 1 of 4
12. She _____ to tell them where the money was hidden.
A. objected B. rejected C. refused D. disagreed
13. _____ a scholarship, I entered the unknown territory of private education.
A. To award B. To be awarded C. Having awarded D. Having been awarded
14. The old houses opposite are going to be _____.
A. broken down B. knocked down C. put down D. taken down
15. The coastguard boarded the ship and found _____.
A. four injured alive men B. alive four men injured
C. four injured men alive D. injured four alive men
16. There’s no _____ between Gary and Mark, even though they are brothers.
A. resemblance B. appearance C. correspondence D. reflection
17. “I have passed all of my examinations!” “_____!”
A. Best wishes B. My dear C. Well done D. That’s very well
18. I’m _____ my brother is.
A. nowhere like so ambitious B. nothing near as ambitious as
C. nothing as ambitious than D. nowhere near as ambitious as
19. Jane changed her major from French to business _____.
A. hoping she can easier get a job B. with hopes to be able easier to locate employment
C. hoping to find a job more easily D. with the hope for being able to find better a job
20. - "_____" - “All right then, if you insist.”
A. She did it right then. B. Are you sure you won’t come for a drink with us?
C. What seems to be the trouble? D. Everything was all right at the party, wasn’t it?
[[

II. Give the correct form of the words in brackets to complete each sentence. Write your answers on your answer sheet. (10 pts)
1. This city has over half a million (inhabit).
2. Many children create (imagine) friends to talk to.
3. I’d like to make a (draw) from my bank account, please.
4. I’m afraid I left the chicken in the oven a bit long so it’s a little (do).
5. If we don't (economy) on electricity, there will be power cuts.
6. People used to suffer from their life-time physical (normal).
7. A good dictionary is (dispense) for learning a foreign language.
8. His boss told him off because he had behaved (responsible).
9. You must learn to (different) between politeness and real kindness.
10. Playing a sport together will teach your children about fair play, (sport) and working with others.
III. Fill each blank in the following sentences with a suitable preposition or adverb particle.
Write your answers on your answer sheet. (10 pts)
1. _____ answer to your question, no, I have never had any dealings _____ Mr. Partridge.
2. The dispute _____ territory _____ the two countries can lead to war.
3. I’m _____ the impression that this new CD will catch _____ very soon.
4. He gave me some money _____ payment _____ all my service.
5. The intercity highway is not _____ use now. It’s _____ major repair.
6. You were a bit hard _____ him _____ crashing your car - give him a second chance.
7. I don’t think we’re ever going to see eye _____ eye _____ this issue.
8. Don’t be surprised if you get _____ trouble for talking back _____ the teacher.
9. Damage _____ the building resulted _____ an unusually high wind.
10. Charles has good taste _____ music but he’s got no talent _____ figures.
IV. Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets. Write your answers on your answer sheet. (10 pts)
1. The little boy had a lot of trouble (convince) _____ everyone that he (see) _____ a mermaid.
2. It (consider) _____ impolite in some cultures (eat) _____ with your left hand.
3. He saves €500 a year. By the time he (retire) _____ he (save) _____ €20,000.
4. Who was that girl you (talk) _____ to when I (pass) _____ you in the street?
5. I (not get) _____ home until after midnight last night. Otherwise, I (return) _____ your call.
6. Where (you/be) _____ all day? I (phone) _____ you dozens of times.
7. (look) _____ at your CV, I (gather) _____ you used to live in Australia.
8. Rebecca didn’t deserve (punish) _____ so severely, if you (ask) _____ me.
9. The room (fill) _____ with boxes of different sizes which (deliver) _____ the day before.
10. Once they (finish) _____ the extension to the factory, there (be) _____ room for them to take on a lot more workers.
V. Identify one of the underlined parts in each sentence that is not correct and then get it right.
Write your answers A, B, C, or D and your corrections on your answer sheet. Number 0 is an example. (10 pts)
0. I often go to school on bus. Answer: D →by
A B C D
Page 2 of 4
1. The harder he tried, the worst he danced before the large audience.
A B C D
2. After Allan had searched for twenty minutes, he realized that his jacket had been laying on the table the entire time.
A B C D
3. Linda has such many things to do that she has no time to go out.
A B C D
4. Martha being chosen as the most outstanding student on her campus made her parents very happy.
A B C D
5. John’s wisdom teeth were troubling him, so he went to a dental surgeon to see about having them pull.
A B C D
6. I put my new book of zoology here on the desk a few minutes ago, but I cannot seem to find it.
A B C D
7. Those of you who signed up for Dr. Daniel’s anthropology class should get their books as soon as possible.
A B C D
8. Standing among so many strangers, the frightened child began to sob uncontrollable.
A B C D
9. The Nobel prize winning candidate, accompanied by his wife and children, are staying in Sweden until after the presentation.
A B C D
10. Sally must have called her sister last night, but she arrived home too late to call her.
A B C D
PART THREE: READING
I. Read the passage below and choose the correct answer for each question.
Write your answers A, B, C or D on your answer sheet. (5 pts)
Petroleum products, such as gasoline, kerosine, home heating oil, residual fuel oil, and lubricating oils, come from one
source-crude oil found below the earth's surface, as well as under large bodies of water, from a few hundred feet below the surface
to as deep as 25,000 feet into the earth's interior. Sometimes crude oil is secured by drilling a hole through the earth, but more dry
holes are drilled than those producing oil. Pressure at the source or pumping forces crude oil to the surface.
Crude oil wells flow at varying rates, from ten to thousands of barrels per hour. Petroleum products are always measured in
forty-two-gallon barrels.
Petroleum products vary greatly in physical appearance: thin, thick, transparent or opaque, but regardless, their chemical
composition is made up of only two elements: carbon and hydrogen, which form compounds called hydrocarbons. Other chemical
elements found in union with the hydrocarbons are few and are classified as impurities. Trace elements are also found, but these are
of such minute quantities that they are disregarded. The combination of carbon and hydrogen forms many thousands of compounds
which are possible because of the various positions and joinings of these two atoms in the hydrocarbon molecule.
The various petroleum products are refined from the crude oil by heating and condensing the vapors. These products are
the so-called light oils, such as gasoline, kerosine, and distillate oil. The residue remaining after the light oils are distilled is known as
heavy or residual fuel oil and is used mostly for burning under boilers. Additional complicated refining processes rearrange the
chemical structure of the hydrocarbons to produce other products, some of which are used to upgrade and increase the octane rating
of various types of gasolines.
1. All of the following are true EXCEPT
A. crude oil is found below land and water
B. crude oil is always found a few hundred feet below the surface
C. pumping and pressure force crude oil to the surface
D. a variety of petroleum products is obtained from crude oil
2. The word "minute" in line 10 is closest in meaning to _____.
A. instant B. huge C. insignificant D. timely
3. Many thousands of hydrocarbon compounds are possible because_____.
A. the petroleum products vary greatly in physical appearance
B. complicated refining processes rearrange the chemical structure
C. the two atoms in the molecule assume many positions
D. the pressure needed to force it to the surface causes molecular transformation
4. How is crude oil brought to the surface?
A. expansion of the hydrocarbons B. pressure and pumping
C. vacuum created in the drilling pipe D. expansion and contraction of the earth's surface
5. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. Heating and condensation produce the various products.
B. The various petroleum products are produced by filtration.
C. Chemical separation is used to produce the various products.
D. Mechanical means such as the centrifuge are used to produce the various products.

Page 3 of 4
II. Read the following passage carefully and fill each numbered blank with ONE suitable word.
Write your answers on your answer sheet. (10 pts)
Population growth affects almost (1) _____ aspect of everyday life. This is (2) _____ a continual growth in the earth’s population
forces us to change the ways we use the land. For example, an expanding population needs more land (3) _____ housing, shops
and industry. An expanding population also means that we need to grow (4) _____ food and build more hospitals, schools and roads.
But the area of land available for human use is fixed. In fact, only about one third of the earth’s surface is land, and (5) _____ one
third of that is suitable to live on. For example, there are large areas of the earth (6) _____ as deserts and polar icecaps that cannot
at present support human life. Of course there are low population densities in some parts of the world, (7) _____ in most cases the
land resources in such areas are already stretched (8) _____ the limit. One immediate answer to our population growth is to (9)
_____ deserts and swamplands habitable. But the long-term (10) _____ is to stabilize the earth’s population.
III. Read the passage below and choose the correct word to complete each numbered blank.
Write your answers A, B, C or D on your answer sheet. (5 pts)
A POWERFUL INFLUENCE
There can be no (1) _____ at all that the Internet has made a huge difference to our lives. Parents are worried that children spend
too much time playing on the Internet, hardly (2) _____ doing anything else in their spare time. Naturally, parents are (3) _____ to
find out why the Internet is so attractive, and they want to know if it can be harmful for their children. Should parents worry if their
children are spending that much time (4) _____ their computers?
Obviously, if children are bent over their computers for hours, (5) _____ in some game, instead of doing their homework, then
something is wrong. Parents and children could decide how much use the child should (6) _____ of the Internet, and the child should
give his or her (7) _____ that it won’t interfere with homework. If the child is not (8) _____ to this arrangement, the parents can take
more drastic (9) _____. Dealing with a child’s use of the Internet is not much different from (10) _____ any other sort of bargain
about behavior.
1. A. doubt B. reason C. purpose D. motive
2. A. always B. rarely C. never D. ever
3. A. worried B. concerned C. curious D. hopeful
4. A. staring at B. glancing at C. looking D. watching
5. A. supposed B. occupied C. interested D. absorbed
6. A. do B. have C. make D. create
7. A. word B. promise C. vow D. claim
8. A. holding B. sticking C. following D. accepting
9. A. rules B. procedures C. regulations D. steps
10. A. dealing B. negotiating C. having D. arranging
PART FOUR: WRITING
I. Finish the second sentence in such a way that its meaning is similar to that of the original one.
Write your answers on your answer sheet. (10 pts)
1. “Don’t worry, you’ll make a complete recovery,” the doctor told me.  The doctor reassured ...................................
2. It may seem strange but I like stale cake!  Strange.......................................................... !
3. No one except Jake has ever beaten me at a game of chess.  Jake is ...........................................................
4. I'd like to visit India more than any other country in the world.  It’s India ..........................................................
5. I am on the tenth page of this letter I am writing.  So far I ...........................................................
6. We suggested a lot of things, which were all rejected.  Everything .....................................................
7. Do you ever regret not going to university?  Do you ever wish ......................................... ?
8. Without this new diet, Henry would never have lost so much weight.  Had ................................................................
9. Prices have increased by 5% in the last year.  There ..............................................................
10. Someone has suggested the resignation of the minister.  It ....................................................................
II. Rewrite each of the sentences below in such a way that its meaning is similar to that of the original one, using the word
given in brackets. Do not change this word in any way. Write your answers on your answer sheet. (5 pts)
1. I was strongly impressed by the performance of that singer. (made) .........................................................................
2. The rain was coming down in torrents. (cats)  .......................................................................
3. We get on very well with our next-door neighbors. (terms)  .......................................................................
4. Calling Jim is pointless, because his phone is out of order. (no)  .......................................................................
5. This matter is none of your business. (concern)  .......................................................................
III. Use the suggested sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences. You can make some changes if
necessary. Write your answers on your answer sheet. ( 5 pts)
1. Either / you / your brother / have / do / military service.  .......................................................................
2. We / sorry / inform / your service / no longer / need.  .......................................................................
3. She / take / payment / account / apply / job.  .......................................................................
4. you / fancy / go / somewhere else / complete change?  ..................................................................... ?
5. He / catch / red-handed / have / no choice / confess.  .......................................................................
THE END
Họ và tên thí sinh: …………………………………………….. Giám thị 1: …………………………………………………………….
Số báo danh: …………………………………………...... Giám thị 2: …………………………………………………………….

Page 4 of 4
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN
HẢI PHÒNG Năm học 2015-2016
ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC ĐỀ THI MÔN: TIẾNG ANH (Chuyên)
PART ONE: PHONOLOGY
I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others in each group (5 pts)
0.5 pt for each correct answer.
1. A 2. D 3. B 4. B 5. A 6. D 7. C 8. D 9. C 10. C

II. Choose the word whose main stress position is placed differently from that of the others in each group (5 pts)
0.5 pt for each correct answer.
1. B 2. D 3. D 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. A 8. D 9. B 10. C

PART TWO: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR


I. Choose the correct word or phrase to complete each sentence. (10 pts)
0.5 pt for each correct answer.
1. A 2. D 3. A 4. A 5. D 6. B 7. D 8. C 9. B 10. B
11. A 12. C 13. D 14. B 15. C 16. A 17. C 18. D 19. C 20. B

II. Give the correct form of the words in brackets to complete the sentences. (10 pts)
1.0 pt for each correct word.
1. inhabitants 2. imaginary 3. withdrawal 4. overdone 5. economize
6. abnormalities 7. indispensable 8. irresponsibly 9. differentiate 10. sportsmanship
III. Fill in each blank in the following sentences with a suitable preposition or adverb particle. (10 pts)
0.5 pt for each correct preposition or adverb particle.
1. In - with 2. about / over - 3. under - on 4. in - for 5. in - under
between
6. on - for 7. to - on 8. into - to 9. to - from 10. in - for

IV. Give the correct tense or form of the verbs in brackets. (10 pts)
0.5 pt for each correct verb.
1. convincing / had seen 6. have you been / have phoned
2. is considered / to eat 7. Looking / gather
3. retires / will have saved 8. to be punished / ask
4. were talking / passed 9. was filled / had been delivered
5. did not get / would have returned 10. have finished / will be
V. Identify one of the underlined parts in each sentence that is not correct and then get it right. (10 pts)
0.5 pt for correct identification and 0.5 for correction.
1. B → worse 6. A → zoology book
2. C → lying 7. C → your
3. A → so 8. D → uncontrollably
4. A → Martha’s 9. B → is
5. D → pulled 10. A → should have called

Page 1 of 2
PART THREE: READING
I. Read the passage below and choose the correct answer for each question. (5 pts)
1.0 pt for each correct answer.
1. B 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. A

II. Read the following passage carefully and fill each numbered blank with ONE suitable word. (10 pts)
1.0 pt for each correct word.
1. every 2. because 3. for 4. more 5. only
6. such 7. but 8. to 9. make 10. answer

III. Read the passage below and choose the correct word to complete each numbered blank (5 pts)
0.5 pt for each correct answer.
1. A 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. D 6. C 7. A 8. A 9. D 10. B

PART FOUR: WRITING


I. Finish the second sentence in such a way that its meaning is similar to that of the original one. (10 pts)
1.0 pt for each correct sentence.
1. The doctor reassured me that I would make a complete recovery.
2. Strange as/though it may seem, I like stale cake!
3. Jake is the only person/one ever to beat me at a game of chess.
4. It’s India that I’d like to visit most / more than any other country in the world.
5. So far I have written ten pages of this letter.
6. Everything (that) we suggested was all rejected.
7. Do you ever wish you had gone to university?
8. Had it not been for this new diet, Henry would never have lost so much weight.
9. There has been an increase of 5% in prices in the last year.
10. It has been suggested that the minister (should) resign.
II. Rewrite each of the sentences below in such a way that its meaning is similar to that of the original one,
using the word given in brackets. Do not change this word in any way. (5 pts)
1.0 pt for each correct sentence.
1. The performance of that singer made a strong impression on me.
2. It was raining cats and dogs.
3. We are on (very) good terms with our next-door neighbors.
4. It’s no use calling Jim because his phone is out of order.
There’s no point (in) calling Jim because his phone is out of order .
5. This matter is of no concern to / does not concern you.
III. Use the suggested sets of words and phrases to write complete sentences. (5 pts)
1.0 pt for each correct sentence.
1. Either you or your brother has to do military service.
2. We are sorry to inform you that your service is no longer needed.
3. She (always) takes payment into account when applying for a job / when she applies for a job.
4. Do you fancy going somewhere else for a complete change?
5. He was caught red-handed so he had no choice but to confess.

THE END

Page 2 of 2
1. The teacher has invited all the students in the class. SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN
- All the students in the class ____________________________________________________________________________________________ NAM ĐỊNH Năm học 2015 - 2016 Phòng thi số: …………
2. “Why do you like this job?” Tom said to me. Môn: TIẾNG ANH (chung)
- Tom asked me _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Số báo danh
Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút
3. She can’t lift the table because she is not strong enough.
Đề thi có 4 trang
- If _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
4. Because his bike was broken, he arrived late for the concert. Điểm bài thi Họ tên, chữ ký của giám khảo Số phách Số phách
Do hội đồng chấm thi ghi Do hội đồng chấm thi ghi
- Because of __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Bằng số Bằng chữ 1. ...........................................
5. I haven’t visited Oslo since 1998. 2. ...........................................
- The last time _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
II. Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu thứ nhất, dùng từ gợi ý ở Chú ý: Thí sinh làm bài vào đề thi này.

Học sinh trường: ………………………………………

……………………………................

Nơi sinh: …………………………………………..………


Ngày sinh: ……………………………….………..………
Họ và tên thí sinh: ………………………………..………
Trường: .......................................................................
trong ngoặc như ví dụ (câu 0) đã làm. Không được thay đổi từ gợi ý đã cho. (1.0p) PART A. PHONETICS (1.0 POINT)

1.

Bài thi môn: TIẾNG ANH (chung)


0. “Why don’t we go out for walk?” Mary said. (SUGGESTED) I. Chọn một từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác các từ còn lại. Khoanh tròn A, , C hoặc D ứng với
từ chọn như ví dụ (câu 0) đã làm. (0.4p)

...............……………………….
- Mary suggested going out for a walk.
1. It took him two days to decorate the living room. (SPENT) 0. A. sun B. summer C. sure D. such
- _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 1. A. informed B. impressed C. installed D. admired
2. She speaks Russian better than her sister. (AS) 2. A. planet B. fashion C. travel D. nature
- ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
II. Chọn một từ có trọng âm chính r i vào vị trí âm tiết khác các từ còn lại. Khoanh tròn A, , C hoặc
3. The boy is too short to reach the book on the shelf. (ENOUGH) D ứng với từ chọn như ví dụ (câu 0) đã làm. (0.6p)
- _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 0. A. mother B. brother C. machine D. beauty
4. He doesn’t know enough English vocabulary to talk to foreigners. (WISHES) 1. A. cover B. control C. provide D. remote
- _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 2. A. happy B. hobby C. region D. agree
5. The children found it interesting to watch the film. (INTERESTED) 3. A. decorate B. tradition C. family D. festival
- _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
PART B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (3.0 POINTS)
III. Viết 01 đoạn văn khoảng 80 – 100 từ về chủ đề sau:
I. Chọn một từ/ cụm từ thích hợp nhất để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. Khoanh tròn A, , C hoặc D ứng
“Why is it very important to learn English in our modern society nowadays?” (1.0 p) với từ/ cụm từ đ ng như ví dụ (câu 0) đã làm. (1.0p)
0. He always goes to university ______ bus.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
A. on B. in C. by D. from
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
1. This is the man ______ will help us with the project.

KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN 2015 - 2016


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...

2...................................................................................

1..................................................................................
A. whose B. who C. which D. whom
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...

Hội đồng coi thi: ……………………….………


Họ tên, chữ ký của 2 giám thị:
2. Tim: “Would you mind lending me your dictionary?” - Paul: “______.”
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
A. Yes, let’s B. Great C. No, of course not D. Yes. Here you are
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
3. I think that he danced __________ than his friend.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
A. more beautiful B. most beautiful C. more beautifully D. most beautifully
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
4. Tet is a ______ which occurs in late January or early February.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
A. festival B. meeting C. party D. activity
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
5. The children have never read that book before, ______?
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
A. haven’t they B. have they C. hasn’t he D. has he
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
6. It is reported that the severe ______ in April, 2015 in Nepal caused a lot of damage.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
A. typhoon B. snowstorm C. tidal wave D. earthquake
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
7. She was sick yesterday, ______ she was absent from school.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
A. so B. since C. because D. but
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
8. Smoke from factories can cause air ______.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
A. pollute B. pollution C. polluting D. pollutant
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
9. The Internet is ______ useful invention of modern life.
…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...
A. a B. an C. the D. Ø (no article)
------- The end ------- Trang 1/4
Trang 4/4
10. The bus collected us at 5 o’clock early ______ the morning. 2. All the statements are true EXCEPT ______.
A. on B. from C. in D. at A. The children will be busy taking part in the Camp’s programmed activities
B. The Camp is quite far from the Aegean Sea
II. Cho dạng đ ng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh câu như ví dụ (câu 0) đã làm. (1.0p)
C. The parents can attend their children’s sports contest
0. John often (cycle) ______cycles______ to work.
D. The children will take more chances of English practice
1. “Where's Jill?” – “She (have) __________________________________ a bath at the moment.”
3. The children can walk to the golden sandy beach within ______.
2. Jack broke his leg when he (play) __________________________________ football.
A. 5 minutes B. 20 minutes C. an hour D. a day
3. They (not see) __________________________________ each other since they left school.
4. How many kinds of sports can be played in the Camp?
4. If she (finish) __________________________________ the work, she will go home early.
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
5. We tried (work) __________________________________ hard in order to get good marks.
5. What is the last activity that the children can join in the Camp?
A. III. ác định một phần gạch chân chứa l i sai trong các câu sau. Khoanh tròn A, , C hoặc D
………………………………………………………………….…………………………………………………
như ví dụ (câu 0) đã làm. (1.0p)
0. It rained heavily, so I don’t go to school yesterday. II. Đọc đoạn văn và khoanh tròn A, , C hoặc D ứng với phư ng án đ ng để hoàn chỉnh đoạn
văn sau như ví dụ (câu 0) đã làm. (1.0p)
A B C D
The History of Shoes
1. After learning the lesson, the children got many information about the history of their country.
In the past, importance (0) ______ not given to shoes being comfortable or fashionable. These
A B C D
early foot coverings were probably animal skins, which people tied round their ankles during cold
2. They asked me what did happen last night, but I was unable to tell them.
(1)______. We still use leather today, but other materials such as silk, plastic, or cotton are also
A B C D
popular, depending (2) ______ what is in fashion.
Thí sinh không viết vào phần gạch chéo này

3. Both Peter and his brother are working for a factory where makes electric bikes.
It was only one hundred and fifty years ago that people began to wear a different shoe on each
A B C D
foot. Formerly, the two shoes had been straight instead of shaped and (3) ______ be worn on the left
4. Could you please look at my children when I’m away? or the right foot. All shoes used to be made by hand, but now, (4) ______ there are shoemakers still
A B C D using their traditional skills, most shoes are now machine-made in large factories. The introduction of
5. My brother stopped to smoke because it was harmful for his health. sewing machines allowed the shoe industry to produce a large (5) ______ of cheaper shoes for a wider
A B C D range of buyers.
0. A. is B. are C. was D. were
PART C. READING (3.0 POINTS) 1. A. weather B. climate C. temperature D. condition
2. A. in B. of C. from D. on
I. Đọc đoạn văn và trả lời các câu h i sau. Đối với các câu h i từ 1-3 khoanh tròn A, , C
hoặc D ứng với phư ng án đ ng để hoàn chỉnh câu đối với các câu h i từ 4-5 viết câu trả 3. A. had to B. could C. ought to D. should
lời vào ch trống sau m i câu h i (có thể trả lời ng n gọn nhưng phải đủ ý). (1.0p) 4. A. although B. if C. unless D. since
5. A. number B. total C. sum D. size
For the last few years, my children have been going to a summer camp in Northern Greece
called Skouras Camp. They always seem to have a good time, so if you’re wondering what to do III. T m một từ thích hợp để điền vào m i ch trống có đánh số trong đoạn văn sau như ví dụ
(câu 0) đã làm. (1.0p)
with the kids for three weeks this summer, you can send them to this beautiful camp on the shores
Television first (0) __appeared__ some fifty years ago in the 1950s. Since then, it has been one
of the Aegean Sea. If your children, like mine, are keen on adventure, sports and good company, the
of the (1) ___________________ popular sources of entertainment for both the old and the young. Television
Skouras Camp will keep them busy all day doing the things they most enjoy. Skouras is an
offers cartoon for children, world news, music and many other (2) ___________________. If someone is
international camp with children from all over the world. My children have made friends with children
interested in sports, for (3) __________________, he can just choose the right sports channel. There he can
of their own age from Poland, China, Denmark and the United States. Naturally, they get lots of
enjoy a broadcast of an international football match as it is actually happening. Television is also a very
opportunities to practice their English as this is the only language spoken. The Camp is in one of the
useful way for companies to advertise their products.
most beautiful parts of Chalkidiki. It is huge (120,000 square meters) and is just a stone’s throw
It is not too hard for us to see why (4) ___________________ is a TV set in almost every home today. And,
away from the clear, blue Aegean Sea. It takes the children just five minutes to walk to the golden
engineers are developing interactive TV which allows communication (5) ___________________ viewers and
sandy beach. The programme is packed with exciting activities such as horse riding and table
producers.
tennis. Other sports include basketball, volleyball and athletics. The Camp ends with a sports
PART D. WRITING (3.0 POINTS)
contest in the last week which all parents are invited to attend.
I. Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu thứ nhất như ví dụ (câu 0)
1. All the children come to the camp have to ______. đã làm. (1.0p)
A. be at the same age B. be only keen on adventure 0. If you don’t work hard, you will get bad marks.
C. speak English D. practice basketball - Unless you work hard, you will get bad marks.
Trang 2/4 Trang 3/4
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM THI
NAM ĐỊNH KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN
NĂM HỌC 2015-2016

ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC
Môn: TIẾNG ANH (đề chung)

PART A. PHONETICS (1.0 POINT)

I. Khoanh tròn một phư ng án A, , C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác các từ còn lại.
(0.4p) 0.2p for each correct answer.

1. B 2. D

II. Chọn một từ có trọng âm chính r i vào vị trí âm tiết khác các từ còn lại. (0.6p)

0.2p for each correct answer.

1. A 2. D 3. B

PART B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (3.0 POINTS)

I. Chọn một từ/ cụm từ thích hợp nhất để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau. (1.0p) 0.1p for each correct answer.

1.B 2.C 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.C

II. Cho dạng đ ng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh câu. (1.0p) 0.2p for each correct answer.

1. is having 2. was playing 3. haven’t seen/ have not seen 4. finishes 5. to work

III. ác định một phần gạch chân chứa l i sai trong các câu sau. (1.0p) 0.2p for each correct answer.

1.B 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A

PART C. READING (3.0 POINTS)

I. Đọc đoạn văn và trả lời các câu h i sau. (1.0p) 0.2p for each correct answer.

1. C 2. B 3. A

4. 5/ five (kinds of sports can be played in the Camp)

5. (The last activity/ It is) a sports contest/

The last activity that the children can join in the summer camp is a sports contest.

II. Đọc đoạn văn và khoanh tròn A, , C hoặc D ứng với phư ng án đ ng để hoàn chỉnh đoạn văn sau.
(1.0p) 0.2p for each correct answer.

1. A 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. A

III. T m một từ thích hợp để điền vào m i ch trống có đánh số trong đoạn văn sau. (1.0p) 0.2p for each
correct answer.

1. most 2. programs/ programmes 3. example/ instance

4. there 5. between
PART D. WRITING (3.0 POINTS)

I. Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu thứ nhất. (1.0p) 0.2p for each correct
answer.

1. All the students in the class have been invited by the teacher.

2. Tom asked me why I liked that/ this job.

3. If she were strong enough, she could lift the table.

4. Because of his broken bike, he arrived late for the concert.

5. The last time I visited Oslo was in 1998.

II. Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu thứ nhất, dùng từ gợi ý ở cuối câu
như ví dụ (câu 0)đã làm. Không được thay đổi từ gợi ý đã cho. (1.0p) 0.2p for each correct answer.

1. He spent two days decorating the living room.

2. Her sister doesn’t speak as well as she does/ her.

3. The boy is not tall enough to reach the book on the shelf.

4. He wishes he knew enough English vocabulary to talk to foreigners.

5. The children were interested in watching the film.

III. Viết 01 đoạn văn khoảng 80 – 100 từ về chủ đề sau:

“Why is it very important to learn English our modern society nowadays?” (1.0p)

Marking scheme:

The impression mark is based on the following scheme:

1. Format. (0.1 point for correct format): one paragraph only with the introduction, the body and the
conclusion.

2. Content. (0.5 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to support the main idea.

3. Language. (0.2 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of secondary
students.

4. Presentation. (0.2 point): coherence, cohesion, and style appropriate to the level of secondary
students.

----------THE END-----------
SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10
NGHỆ AN NĂM HỌC 2015 – 2016
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Môn Thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian 60 phút
(không kể thời gian giao đề)

Câu I. (1.5 đ) Viết từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với những từ còn lại:

1. A. plays B. cooks C. helps D. months


2. A. studied B. decided C. caused D. cleaned
3. A. summer B. love C. country D. united
4. A. without B. think C. three D. Math
5. A. great B. beach C. meet D. teacher
6. A. about B. mark C. pagoda D. amazing

Câu II. (2 đ) Viết dạng đúng của từ, động từ trong ngoặc:

l. Minh and I (be)............ classmates now.


2. If I were you, I (learn) ............ harder.
3. Would you like (drink) ............. a cup of coffee? ~ No, thanks.
4. She hates (invite) ..............to outdoor parties.
5. My parents (not travel) ...............to Malaysia since 2009.
6. He (write).............. a letter to his pen pal at the moment? ~ No, he's reading a comic.
7. I am much (tall)............. than my sister.
8. Our teacher advised us to do this test (careful)…….…..... .

Câu III. (2 đ) Viết lại câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân:

1. Uncle Ho was born on May 19th, 1890. .............................................................


2. Yes. I like Korean music. .............................................................
3. Mr. Huy is going to visit his friend next Sunday. .............................................................
4. My English pronunciation is very bad. .............................................................

Câu IV. (2.5 đ) Đọc đoạn văn sau và thực hiện các yêu cầu:

THE LIFE IN LONDON

Tim and Mary are Americans. They left New York for London five years ago. Tim works for a bank and Mary
is a nurse in a big hosptal in the city.
What do they like best? Mary speaks for both of them. "We love London, there's always something interesting
to do. The parks, museums and theatres are great. We like to go walking in the country at weekends so we drive
to Essex early on Sunday morning and walk there all day."
When they were asked why they came to London, Tim said: "Mary got a job here and I followed her. I didn't
work for the first three months. I was looking for a flat to buy, and looking after things at home. I started my
job the day after we moved to this flat. Of course, we speak the language, but we had some problems at first.
Just small things. I like the different words for food - and the different British accents can be difficult to
understand."

Trả lời câu hỏi: (2 đ)

l . What does Mary do? ....................................


2. Who do Tim and Mary drive to Essex? ...................................
3. They found the British accents easy to understand at firsts, didn't they? ...................................

1
Chọn đáp án đúng cho các câu sau: (0.5 đ)

5. The word there (in line 5) refers to ".........."


A. in America B. in New York C. in Essex
6. Tim started his job in London ..............
A. before he bought the flat B. after he moved the flat C. before he moved to the flat

Câu V. (1 đ) Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa tương đương bắt đầu bằng những từ cho sẵn.

1. I can't sing English songs.


I wish I .........................................
2. Where is your school?" Liz asked me.
Liz asked me .................................
3. The woman taught us music. Shc is standing next to the door.
The woman ..................................
4. People started to use this stadium 3 years ago.
This stadium ................................

Câu VI. (1 đ) Viết cầu hoàn chỉnh theo từ sự gợi ý, không thay đổi trật tự từ:

1. Yesterday / Mrs. Nga / suggest / go / beach. .....................................................


2. My sisfer / want / become / good doctor / future. .....................................................

HẾT

2
ĐÁP ÁN

Câu I. (1.5 đ) Viết từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với những từ còn lại:

1. A. plays 2. B. decided 3. D. united


4. A. without 5. A. great 6. B. mark

Câu II. (2 đ) Viết dạng đúng của từ, động từ trong ngoặc:

l. Minh and I are classmates now.


2. If I were you, I would learn harder.
3. Would you like to drink a cup of coffee? ~ No, thanks.
4. She hates being invited to outdoor parties.
5. My parents have not travelled to Malaysia since 2009.
6. Is he writing a letter to his pen pal at the moment? ~ No, he's reading a comic.
7. I am much taller than my sister.
8. Our teacher advised us to do this test carefully.

Câu III. (2 đ) Viết lại câu hỏi:

1. When was Uncle Ho born? 2. Do you like Korean music?


3. What is Mr. Huy going to do next Sunday? 4. How is your English pronunciation?

Câu IV. (2.5 đ) Đọc đoạn văn sau và thực hiện các yêu cầu:

Trả lời câu hỏi: (2 đ)

l . What does Mary do? She is a nurse.


2. Why do Tim and Mary drive to Essex? Because they like to go walking in the country at weekends.
3. They found the British accents easy to understand at first, didn't they? Yes, they did.

Chọn đáp án đúng cho các câu sau: (0.5 đ)

5. The word there (in line 5) refers to ".........." C. in Essex


6. Tim started his job in London .............. B. after he moved the flat

Câu V. (1 đ) Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa tương đương bắt đầu bằng những từ cho sẵn.

1. I can't sing English songs.


I wish I could sing English songs.
2. Where is your school?" Liz asked me.
Liz asked me where my school was.
3. The woman taught us music. She is standing next to the door.
The woman who is standing next to the door taught us music.
4. People started to use this stadium 3 years ago.
This stadium started to be used 3 years ago.

Câu VI. (1 đ) Viết cầu hoàn chỉnh theo từ sự gợi ý, không thay đổi trật tự từ:

1. Yesterday, Mrs. Nga suggested going to the beach.


2. My sisfer wants to become a good doctor in future.

3
BỘ GlÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO CỘNG HÒA XÃ HỘI CHỦ NGHĨA VIỆT NAM
TRƯỜNG ĐẠI HỌC SƯ PHẠM HÀ NỘl Độc lập – Tự do – Hạnh phúc
ĐỀ THI TUYỂN S1NH
VÀO TRƯỜNG TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG CHUYÊN NĂM 2015
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
(Dùng cho thí sinh thi vào chuyên Anh)
Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
Mã đề số: 210
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
Question 1: A. laughter B. caught C. daughter D. augment
Question 2: A. incline B. eradicate C. exacerbate D. enclosure
Question 3: A. friends B. opinions C. picnics D. computers
Question 4: A. chimpanzee B. interviewee C. refugee D. committee
Question 5: A. politeness B. conversation C. resolution D. introduction
Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.
Question 6: I'd love to have lived in the old days, when people.......to market by horse and carriage.
A. have been travelling B. got used to travelling
C. would travel D. had been travelling
Question 7: I'll give you the phone number of my hotel so that you can reach me if anything happens.
......anything happen. I want you lo look after my children.
A. Can B. Might C. Will D. Should
Question 8: We've been together through......in our friendship, and we won't desert each other now.
A. bad and good B. thick and thin C. odds and ends D. spick and span
Question 9: ......a scholarship, I entered the frightening and unknown territory of private education.
A. To award B. Having awarded
C. To be awarded D. Having been awarded
Question 10: Millions of people say Coke tastes best from a bottle, and whether this is scientifically provable
or not. These millions know they like the look of the bottle and the way it fits so......into the hand.
A. neatly B. orderly C. tidily D. finitely
Question 11: Language is so......woven into human experience that it is scarcely possible to imagine life
without it.
A. tightly B. tautly C. rigidly D. stiffly
Question 12: ......I'd like to help you out, I'm afraid I just haven't got any spare money at the moment.
A. Much as B. Try as C. Even D. Despite
Question 13: She was very badly depressed after the car accident. Now she is beginning to think that there
could be light at the end of the.......
A. tunnel B. subway C. passage D. journey
Question 14: The government must......strong measures against crime.
A. be seen be taking B. see to be taking
C. be seen to be taking D. seen to take
Question 15: Athough she would have preferred to carry on working, my mum........her career in order to have
children.
A. devoted B. aholishcd C. repealed D. sacrificed

1
Question 16: A number of landslides have ....... Nepal since the 7.8-magnitude earthquake on 25th April which
killed more than 8,000 people and injured many more.
A. stroke B. caused C. hit D. blown
Choose the word whose primary stress is placed differently from that of the others.
Question 17: A. compliment B. excellent C. nominate D. distinguish
Question 18: A. remember B. quality C. occasion D. terrific
Question 19: A. worldclass B. wheelchair C. firewood D. blackmail
Question 20: A. volunteer B. referee C. spiritual D. recommend
Question 21: A. influential B. accessible C. rudimentary D. incidental
Read the passage and choose the best answer to each of the questions that follow.
GETTING THE BEST OUT OF OUR CHILDREN
There is a strange paradox to the success of the Asian education model. On the one hand, class sizes are huge
by western standards with on average between 30 and 40 students per class in countries like Japan and Korea.
On the other hand, school children in developed Asian economies rank among the highest in the world for
academic achievement in the areas of science and mathematics, especially on standardised tests. Meanwhile,
British secondary school students fail to shine in conditions most educational researchers would say are far
more likely to help them succeed.
Why do Asian students seem to perform so well then? Is it their legendary discipline? Certainly, classroom
management seems to be a whole lot easier in places like Korea, and perhaps lessons are more effective as a
direct consequence. After all, we are only too aware of the decline in discipline standards in our own schools;
belligerent and disrespectful students appear to be the norm these days. Teachers in Britain seem powerless to
control what happens any more. Surely this situation cannot create a very effective learning environment, so
perhaps the number of students is far less relevant than is the manner in which they conduct themselves.
But there are other factors to consider, too. Korean students spend a lot more time with their teachers. It seems
logical to suggest, therefore, that they might form stronger bonds and greater trust, and that Korean teachers, in
understanding their pupils better, might be able to offer them a more effective learning programme. Of course,
trust and understanding leads to greater respect as well, so Korean students are probably less likely to ignore
their teachers’ advice.
Then there is the home environment. The traditional family unit still remains relatively intact in Korea. Few
children come from broken homes, so there is a sense of security, safety and trust both at home and at school. In
Britain meanwhile, one in every two marriages fails and divorce rates are sky-high. Perhaps children struggle to
cope with unstable family conditions and their only way to express their frustration is by misbehaving at school.
Maybe all this delinquent behaviour we are complaining about is just a cry for help and a plea for attention.
But while the Japanese, Korean and Asian models generally do seem to produce excellent results, the statistics
don’t tell the truth. Asian sludents tend to put their education before literally everything else. They do very few
extracurricular activities and devote far more time to their studies than their British peers. And this begs the
question: is all that extra effort justified for a few extra percentage points in some meaningless international
student performance survey? So Asian students are on average 3-5% better at maths than Britons – big deal!
What is their qualily of life like? Remember, school days are supposed to be the best, are they not?
There has been a lot of attention and praise given to these Asian models and their impressive statistics of late.
And without question, some of this praise is justified, but it seems to be a case of two extremes in operation
here. At one end, there is the discipline and unbelievably hard work ethic of the Asian students success in
education before all else. At the other end, Brilish students at times appear careless and extremely undisciplined
by comparison, but at least they DO have the free time to enjoy their youth and explore their interests. Is either
system better outright? Or is it perhaps about time we stopped comparing and started trying to combine the best

2
bits of both, so that we can finally offer our students a balanced, worthwhile education? We are not just dealing
with statistics; never forget that every statistic is a little human being somewhere who desperately needs our
help and guidance - who deserves it.
Question 22: What does the writer mean when he says there is a paradox in the Asian education model?
A. There are too many students in each class.
B. Larger classes are expected to lead to poorer results but they do not.
C. Asian students outperform their peers in other countries.
D. Class sizes in Asia are much smaller in other parts of the world.
Question 23: British secondary school students........
A. do better on standardised tests B. have larger class sizes
C. fail at school more than they succeed D. enjoy better classroom conditions
Question 24: What does the writer suggest might make lessons in Korean schools more successful than in
Britain?
A. stricter classroom discipline B. better school Boards of Management
C. more effective lesson planning D. better teachers
Question 25: What can be inferred from the utterance perhaps the number of students is far less relevant than is
the manner in which they conduct themselves?
A. Class size does not affect student performance.
B. Class size is important to maintaining control.
C. How students behave might be more important than class size.
D. How teachers conduct classes affects student performance.
Question 26: The traditional family unit.......
A. is unstable in Korea due to conditions in the home B. is bad for children that come from broken homes
C. is disappearing in Korea due to high divorce rates D. is more common in Korea than in Britain
Question 27: Look at the following sentence.
You see, behind those great maths and science scores, there is a quite remarkable work ethic.
Where does the sentence best fit in the paragraph?
But while the Japanese, Korean and Asian models generally do seem to produce excellent results, the statistics
don’t tell the truth. [1] Asian sludents tend to put their education before literally everything else. They do very
few extracurricular activities and devote far effort more time to their studies than their British peers. [2] And
this begs the question: is all that extra effort justified for a few extra percentage points in some meaningless
international student performance survey? So Asian students are on average 3-5% better at maths than Britons –
big deal! [3] What is their qualily of life like? Remember, school days are supposed to be the best, are they not?
[4]
A. [4] B. [3] C. [2] D. [1]
Question 28: According to the wriler, Asian students ........
A. don't allow themselves much time to relax and have fun
C. don't have as good a work ethic as British ones
D. make a big deal of their good results
Question 29: What are the 'too exlremes’ mentioned in the last paragraph?
A. good discipline and a hard work ethic B. success and failure
C. carelessness and indiscipline D. neglecting school and neglecting free time
Question 30: Which conclusion about the two educational systems discussed would the author most probably
agree with?
A. Neither system is perfect. B. Both systems are quite satisfactory.

3
C. The Asian system is obviously better. D. The British system is too strict.
Read the text below and decide which answer best fits each gap. The first one has been done as an
example (0).
Example: (0). A . beginning B. first C . primary D . basic

VOLUNTEERING
When Pamela Janett left university to become a (0).....school teacher, it was by no (31)...... easy to find a job.
She therefore decided to go abroad as a volunteer teacher for a year. When she realized she would be teaching
deaf and blind children, she was a (32)...... taken aback. But after a month's training she felt more confident that
she would be able to cope with the situation. The basic living conditions also (33)......as something of a shock.
Pamela's school was situated in a remote Ethiopian village, where her accommodation (34) ......of one room
and a shared bathroom. Not only was the space cramped, but there was no electricity, Internet or telephone
access, so she felt totally cut (35)...... from the outside world. Now back home in Britain, Pamela has used her
(36) ...... experience to set up a similar school for the deaf and blind which has made a huge (37)......to dozens
of children who would (38)......find themselves struggling to learn. She is now concentrating her efforts on
(39)......her school to cater for children with other learning difficulties, too. It seems as if the more people get to
know her, the (40).....the demand is for her skills.
Question 31: A. means B. extent C. ways D. account
Question 32: A. rather B. quite C. little D. somewhat
Question 33: A. appeared B. came C. proved D. arrived
Question 34: A. combined B. consisted C. contained D. composed
Question 35: A. down B. away C. out D. off
Question 36: A. worthy B. valuable C. priceless D. precious
Question 37: A. contrast B. difference C. change D. transformation
Question 38: A. furthermore B. nonetheless C. otherwise D. however
Question 39: A. growing B. widening C. expanding D. stretching
Question 40: A. greater B. larger C. steeper D. taller
Put each verb in brackets into a suitabie tense or form. The first one has been done as an example (0).
Example: (0) took
LEARNING TO SURVIVE
Last summer I (0. take).....a three-week survival course. The purpose of the course was (41. teach) ..... us how
to survive outdoors, where there are no shops, no houses and no electricity. I had never slept outdoors before
the course, and here I was (42. learn) .....to make a fire, navigate and find food in the forest. The part that I (43.
like) .....the most was catching our own fish and cooking them over a fire. While (44. do) .....the course, I
realised how much people (45. depend) .....on modern technology. They think that they can't survive without it.
but they can if they (46. learn) ..... how. I did! I (47. never forget) .....that course - it was the greatest experience
I (48. ever have) .....so far. Now I think if I (49. not take).....the survival course, I (50. not be) .....able to deal
with so many difficult situations in life.
41. teaching – 42. learning – 43. liked - 44. doing – 45. depended – 46. Learn - 47. will never forget – 48.
have ever had – 49. had not taken – 50. would not have been
Use the word given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. The first one has been done as an
example (0). Example: (0.) likely
MODERN CULTURE?
When people talk about contemporary culture they are just as (0. LIKE)....to be talking about fast cars, trainers
or high heels as they are to be talking about Shostakovich or Shakespeare.

4
Goods have become as (51. MEAN) ..... a measure and marker of culture as the Great and the Good. The word
"culture" can now cover just about anything. Culture is no longer merely the beautiful and (52. SINGLE) …....
until the late twentieth century that a (53. SCHOLAR)....interest in objects began to (54. PLACE)…....the
traditional interest in -isms, with historians, (55. LITERATE).... critics and philosophers all suddenly
becoming fascinated by the meaning of objects, large and small. Is this a sign, perhaps, of a society cracking
under the strain of too many things?
Our current (56. OBSESSIVE)......with material culture, one might argue, is simply a (57. RESPOND.)
to the Western crisis of abundance. There are obvious problems with this (58. MATERIAL) ....conception of
culture. If our experience of everyday life is so (59 SATISFY) ......, then how much more so is the (60.
SPECTATOR)... of our everyday things under scrutiny.
51. MEANINGFUL – 52. SINGLENESS – 53. SCHOLASTIC – 54. PLACE – 55. LITERARY – 56. OBSESSION – 57.
RESPONSE – 58. MATERIALISTIC – 59. SATISFACTORY – 60. SPECTATOR
Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only ONE word in each space.
The first one (0) has been done as an example. Example: (0) with
When presented (0) ...... the idea of international boarding school, parents are (61) ......to baulk of emptying
their bank (62) .....to send their darlings to live a life permeated by blackboards, bunk beds and Bovril. (63) ......
conversely, will feel overjoyed at the prospect of signing (64) .....for a literally fantastic life at Hogwarts. Such
misconceptions neatly miss the point of internalional boarding education, sidestepping its capacity to (65) .......
solid foundations for students' academic and professional success in today’s increasingly global society.
Parents, understandably, require justification for (66) ..... a considerate amount of money in their offspring's
education. Their offspring, on the other hand, should be made (67) ..... of the huge number of opportunities
provided by boarding school life. Most of the world's leading boarding schools offer stimulating, progressive
(68) .....which prioritizes their students' needs, thus consistently produce graduates (69) .....are confident
learners, critical thinkers and self starters.
Therefore, the time has come for parents and students (70) ..... to discover the unique, intellectually
challenging experiences offered by internalional boarding schools worldwide.
61. ready – 62. and – 63. They – 64. up – 65. lay – 66. save – 67. aware – 68. opportunities – 69. who – 70.
themselves
Complete each of the following sentences with one of the phrasal verbs given in the box. Each phrasal
verb is used only ONCE. Make any necessary changes.
put up go up come off make up for call for
come up drop out of set up take up grow out of
Question 71. The hotels were all full so we offered to........Carla….....for the night. put Carla up
Question 72. Early that morning, we set off on our journey as the sun was ......... coming up
Question 73. An enquiry was........into the use of chemicals in farming. set up
Question 74. You're such a good singer that you, should........ it........ professionally. take it up
Question 75. How are they going to........the time they wasted playing cards in the barracks? make up for
Question 76. Stop wasting your time. The whole situation......... an immediate response that could bring more
decisive effects. calls for
Question 77. I like this photograph so much that I am going to have it…..... coming off
Question 78. As far as I know, the idea of the party does not quite appeal to him and that's why he's thinking
of..... dropped out of it
Question 79. I can't stop thinking there's something more that the scheme needs.........will go up.
Question 80. Peter used to be fond of collecting mascots, but after his military service, he........the hobby.
grew out of

5
Complete the second sentence using the word given so that it has a similar meaning to the following
sentence. Write between two and five words in the space provided on the answer sheet. Do NOT change
the word given in brackets in any way.
Question 81. That historian is famous for his vast knowledge of primitive life. (AUTHORITY)
 He is.......................................................................................
He is an authority on (the history of) primitive life.
Question 82. Nobody could possibly believe the story about her achievements. (BEYOND)
 The story about her achievements ..........................................
The story about her achievements was beyond belief.
Question 83. I couldn't make sense of the radio message because of the interference. (IMPOSSIBLE)
The interference on the radio ........................ to make sense of the message.
The interference on the radio made it impossible to make sense of the message.
Question 84. They arrived at the station with only a minute to spare. (NICK)
 They arrived at the station.................... time.
They arrived at the station in the nick of time.
Question 85. David praised her exceptionally good choice of venue for the party. (CONGRATULATED)
 David......................................................a good venue for the party.
David congratulated her on a good venue for the party.
Complete the unfinished sentence in such a way that it means nearly the same as the sentence printed
before it.
Question 86. Were Jack not so affluent a man, she would not be dating with him.
 But..............................................................................
But for Jack’s being so affluent, she would not be dating with him.
Question 87. It is likely that they forgot about the extra class.
 They.............................................................................
They probably forgot about the extra class.
Question 88. Do you have any scarves? I'm looking for one that's woolen, green and fairly long.
 I'm looking for a...........................................................
I’m looking for a woolen, green and fairly long scarf.
Question 89. You should not lock this door for any reason when the building is open to the public.
 Under no .....................................................................
Under no circumstance should you open this door when the building is open to the public.
Question 90. A bee sting is more likely to cause death these days than a snake bite.
Death............................................................................
Death is more likely to be caused by a bee sting than by a snake bite these days.
Write a paragraph of about 150 words about the benefits of studying at a gifted school.
A Suggested Writing Sample
A gifted school is really good environment to study and culivate the mind. We all can see that studying in a
gifted school bring us many benefits.

Firstly, if you’re a student at a gifted school, you will have good conditions to develop abilities in your
favorite subjects, help you to build dream and orient your future career.

Secondly, most of the teacher in the gifted school are good and enthusiatic. They always create comfortable
atmosphere in studying for students to receive knowledge easily.

6
Besides, there are many valuable scholarships for good students, especially, for students that have difficult
circumstances.

Finally, the gifted school always has many different facilities for students to relax after studying hard.

There are many advantages of studying in a gifted school. Therefore, we need to make the best use of these
benefits to have the most best results. [143 words]

THE END

7
BỘ GlÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO CỘNG HÒA XÃ HỘI CHỦ NGHĨA VIỆT NAM
TRƯỜNG ĐẠI HỌC SƯ PHẠM HÀ NỘl Độc lập – Tự do – Hạnh phúc
ĐỀ THI TUYỂN S1NH
VÀO TRƯỜNG TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG CHUYÊN NĂM 2015
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
(Dùng cho thí sinh thi vào chuyên Anh)
Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
Mã đề số: 210
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
Question 1: A. laughter B. caught C. daughter D. augment
Question 2: A. incline B. eradicate C. exacerbate D. enclosure
Question 3: A. friends B. opinions C. picnics D. computers
Question 4: A. chimpanzee B. interviewee C. refugee D. committee
Question 5: A. politeness B. conversation C. resolution D. introduction
Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.
Question 6: I'd love to have lived in the old days, when people.......to market by horse and carriage.
A. have been travelling B. got used to travelling
C. would travel D. had been travelling
Question 7: I'll give you the phone number of my hotel so that you can reach me if anything happens.
......anything happen. I want you lo look after my children.
A. Can B. Might C. Will D. Should
Question 8: We've been together through......in our friendship, and we won't desert each other now.
A. bad and good B. thick and thin C. odds and ends D. spick and span
Question 9: ......a scholarship, I entered the frightening and unknown territory of private education.
A. To award B. Having awarded
C. To be awarded D. Having been awarded
Question 10: Millions of people say Coke tastes best from a bottle, and whether this is scientifically provable
or not. These millions know they like the look of the bottle and the way it fits so......into the hand.
A. neatly B. orderly C. tidily D. finitely
Question 11: Language is so......woven into human experience that it is scarcely possible to imagine life
without it.
A. tightly B. tautly C. rigidly D. stiffly
Question 12: ......I'd like to help you out, I'm afraid I just haven't got any spare money at the moment.
A. Much as B. Try as C. Even D. Despite
Question 13: She was very badly depressed after the car accident. Now she is beginning to think that there
could be light at the end of the.......
A. tunnel B. subway C. passage D. journey
Question 14: The government must......strong measures against crime.
A. be seen be taking B. see to be taking
C. be seen to be taking D. seen to take
Question 15: Athough she would have preferred to carry on working, my mum........her career in order to have
children.
A. devoted B. aholishcd C. repealed D. sacrificed

1
Question 16: A number of landslides have ....... Nepal since the 7.8-magnitude earthquake on 25th April which
killed more than 8,000 people and injured many more.
A. stroke B. caused C. hit D. blown
Choose the word whose primary stress is placed differently from that of the others.
Question 17: A. compliment B. excellent C. nominate D. distinguish
Question 18: A. remember B. quality C. occasion D. terrific
Question 19: A. worldclass B. wheelchair C. firewood D. blackmail
Question 20: A. volunteer B. referee C. spiritual D. recommend
Question 21: A. influential B. accessible C. rudimentary D. incidental
Read the passage and choose the best answer to each of the questions that follow.
GETTING THE BEST OUT OF OUR CHILDREN
There is a strange paradox to the success of the Asian education model. On the one hand, class sizes are huge
by western standards with on average between 30 and 40 students per class in countries like Japan and Korea.
On the other hand, school children in developed Asian economies rank among the highest in the world for
academic achievement in the areas of science and mathematics, especially on standardised tests. Meanwhile,
British secondary school students fail to shine in conditions most educational researchers would say are far
more likely to help them succeed.
Why do Asian students seem to perform so well then? Is it their legendary discipline? Certainly, classroom
management seems to be a whole lot easier in places like Korea, and perhaps lessons are more effective as a
direct consequence. After all, we are only too aware of the decline in discipline standards in our own schools;
belligerent and disrespectful students appear to be the norm these days. Teachers in Britain seem powerless to
control what happens any more. Surely this situation cannot create a very effective learning environment, so
perhaps the number of students is far less relevant than is the manner in which they conduct themselves.
But there are other factors to consider, too. Korean students spend a lot more time with their teachers. It seems
logical to suggest, therefore, that they might form stronger bonds and greater trust, and that Korean teachers, in
understanding their pupils better, might be able to offer them a more effective learning programme. Of course,
trust and understanding leads to greater respect as well, so Korean students are probably less likely to ignore
their teachers’ advice.
Then there is the home environment. The traditional family unit still remains relatively intact in Korea. Few
children come from broken homes, so there is a sense of security, safety and trust both at home and at school. In
Britain meanwhile, one in every two marriages fails and divorce rates are sky-high. Perhaps children struggle to
cope with unstable family conditions and their only way to express their frustration is by misbehaving at school.
Maybe all this delinquent behaviour we are complaining about is just a cry for help and a plea for attention.
But while the Japanese, Korean and Asian models generally do seem to produce excellent results, the statistics
don’t tell the truth. Asian sludents tend to put their education before literally everything else. They do very few
extracurricular activities and devote far more time to their studies than their British peers. And this begs the
question: is all that extra effort justified for a few extra percentage points in some meaningless international
student performance survey? So Asian students are on average 3-5% better at maths than Britons – big deal!
What is their qualily of life like? Remember, school days are supposed to be the best, are they not?
There has been a lot of attention and praise given to these Asian models and their impressive statistics of late.
And without question, some of this praise is justified, but it seems to be a case of two extremes in operation
here. At one end, there is the discipline and unbelievably hard work ethic of the Asian students success in
education before all else. At the other end, Brilish students at times appear careless and extremely undisciplined
by comparison, but at least they DO have the free time to enjoy their youth and explore their interests. Is either
system better outright? Or is it perhaps about time we stopped comparing and started trying to combine the best

2
bits of both, so that we can finally offer our students a balanced, worthwhile education? We are not just dealing
with statistics; never forget that every statistic is a little human being somewhere who desperately needs our
help and guidance - who deserves it.
Question 22: What does the writer mean when he says there is a paradox in the Asian education model?
A. There are too many students in each class.
B. Larger classes are expected to lead to poorer results but they do not.
C. Asian students outperform their peers in other countries.
D. Class sizes in Asia are much smaller in other parts of the world.
Question 23: British secondary school students........
A. do better on standardised tests B. have larger class sizes
C. fail at school more than they succeed D. enjoy better classroom conditions
Question 24: What does the writer suggest might make lessons in Korean schools more successful than in
Britain?
A. stricter classroom discipline B. better school Boards of Management
C. more effective lesson planning D. better teachers
Question 25: What can be inferred from the utterance perhaps the number of students is far less relevant than is
the manner in which they conduct themselves?
A. Class size does not affect student performance.
B. Class size is important to maintaining control.
C. How students behave might be more important than class size.
D. How teachers conduct classes affects student performance.
Question 26: The traditional family unit.......
A. is unstable in Korea due to conditions in the home B. is bad for children that come from broken homes
C. is disappearing in Korea due to high divorce rates D. is more common in Korea than in Britain
Question 27: Look at the following sentence.
You see, behind those great maths and science scores, there is a quite remarkable work ethic.
Where does the sentence best fit in the paragraph?
But while the Japanese, Korean and Asian models generally do seem to produce excellent results, the statistics
don’t tell the truth. [1] Asian sludents tend to put their education before literally everything else. They do very
few extracurricular activities and devote far effort more time to their studies than their British peers. [2] And
this begs the question: is all that extra effort justified for a few extra percentage points in some meaningless
international student performance survey? So Asian students are on average 3-5% better at maths than Britons –
big deal! [3] What is their qualily of life like? Remember, school days are supposed to be the best, are they not?
[4]
A. [4] B. [3] C. [2] D. [1]
Question 28: According to the wriler, Asian students ........
A. don't allow themselves much time to relax and have fun
C. don't have as good a work ethic as British ones
D. make a big deal of their good results
Question 29: What are the 'too exlremes’ mentioned in the last paragraph?
A. good discipline and a hard work ethic B. success and failure
C. carelessness and indiscipline D. neglecting school and neglecting free time
Question 30: Which conclusion about the two educational systems discussed would the author most probably
agree with?
A. Neither system is perfect. B. Both systems are quite satisfactory.

3
C. The Asian system is obviously better. D. The British system is too strict.
Read the text below and decide which answer best fits each gap. The first one has been done as an
example (0).
Example: (0). A . beginning B. first C . primary D . basic

VOLUNTEERING
When Pamela Janett left university to become a (0).....school teacher, it was by no (31)...... easy to find a job.
She therefore decided to go abroad as a volunteer teacher for a year. When she realized she would be teaching
deaf and blind children, she was a (32)...... taken aback. But after a month's training she felt more confident that
she would be able to cope with the situation. The basic living conditions also (33)......as something of a shock.
Pamela's school was situated in a remote Ethiopian village, where her accommodation (34) ......of one room
and a shared bathroom. Not only was the space cramped, but there was no electricity, Internet or telephone
access, so she felt totally cut (35)...... from the outside world. Now back home in Britain, Pamela has used her
(36) ...... experience to set up a similar school for the deaf and blind which has made a huge (37)......to dozens
of children who would (38)......find themselves struggling to learn. She is now concentrating her efforts on
(39)......her school to cater for children with other learning difficulties, too. It seems as if the more people get to
know her, the (40).....the demand is for her skills.
Question 31: A. means B. extent C. ways D. account
Question 32: A. rather B. quite C. little D. somewhat
Question 33: A. appeared B. came C. proved D. arrived
Question 34: A. combined B. consisted C. contained D. composed
Question 35: A. down B. away C. out D. off
Question 36: A. worthy B. valuable C. priceless D. precious
Question 37: A. contrast B. difference C. change D. transformation
Question 38: A. furthermore B. nonetheless C. otherwise D. however
Question 39: A. growing B. widening C. expanding D. stretching
Question 40: A. greater B. larger C. steeper D. taller
Put each verb in brackets into a suitabie tense or form. The first one has been done as an example (0).
Example: (0) took
LEARNING TO SURVIVE
Last summer I (0. take).....a three-week survival course. The purpose of the course was (41. teach) ..... us how
to survive outdoors, where there are no shops, no houses and no electricity. I had never slept outdoors before
the course, and here I was (42. learn) .....to make a fire, navigate and find food in the forest. The part that I (43.
like) .....the most was catching our own fish and cooking them over a fire. While (44. do) .....the course, I
realised how much people (45. depend) .....on modern technology. They think that they can't survive without it.
but they can if they (46. learn) ..... how. I did! I (47. never forget) .....that course - it was the greatest experience
I (48. ever have) .....so far. Now I think if I (49. not take).....the survival course, I (50. not be) .....able to deal
with so many difficult situations in life.
41. teaching – 42. learning – 43. liked - 44. doing – 45. depended – 46. Learn - 47. will never forget – 48.
have ever had – 49. had not taken – 50. would not have been
Use the word given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. The first one has been done as an
example (0). Example: (0.) likely
MODERN CULTURE?
When people talk about contemporary culture they are just as (0. LIKE)....to be talking about fast cars, trainers
or high heels as they are to be talking about Shostakovich or Shakespeare.

4
Goods have become as (51. MEAN) ..... a measure and marker of culture as the Great and the Good. The word
"culture" can now cover just about anything. Culture is no longer merely the beautiful and (52. SINGLE) …....
until the late twentieth century that a (53. SCHOLAR)....interest in objects began to (54. PLACE)…....the
traditional interest in -isms, with historians, (55. LITERATE).... critics and philosophers all suddenly
becoming fascinated by the meaning of objects, large and small. Is this a sign, perhaps, of a society cracking
under the strain of too many things?
Our current (56. OBSESSIVE)......with material culture, one might argue, is simply a (57. RESPOND.)
to the Western crisis of abundance. There are obvious problems with this (58. MATERIAL) ....conception of
culture. If our experience of everyday life is so (59 SATISFY) ......, then how much more so is the (60.
SPECTATOR)... of our everyday things under scrutiny.
51. MEANINGFUL – 52. SINGLENESS – 53. SCHOLASTIC – 54. PLACE – 55. LITERARY – 56. OBSESSION – 57.
RESPONSE – 58. MATERIALISTIC – 59. SATISFACTORY – 60. SPECTATOR
Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only ONE word in each space.
The first one (0) has been done as an example. Example: (0) with
When presented (0) ...... the idea of international boarding school, parents are (61) ......to baulk of emptying
their bank (62) .....to send their darlings to live a life permeated by blackboards, bunk beds and Bovril. (63) ......
conversely, will feel overjoyed at the prospect of signing (64) .....for a literally fantastic life at Hogwarts. Such
misconceptions neatly miss the point of internalional boarding education, sidestepping its capacity to (65) .......
solid foundations for students' academic and professional success in today’s increasingly global society.
Parents, understandably, require justification for (66) ..... a considerate amount of money in their offspring's
education. Their offspring, on the other hand, should be made (67) ..... of the huge number of opportunities
provided by boarding school life. Most of the world's leading boarding schools offer stimulating, progressive
(68) .....which prioritizes their students' needs, thus consistently produce graduates (69) .....are confident
learners, critical thinkers and self starters.
Therefore, the time has come for parents and students (70) ..... to discover the unique, intellectually
challenging experiences offered by internalional boarding schools worldwide.
61. ready – 62. and – 63. They – 64. up – 65. lay – 66. save – 67. aware – 68. opportunities – 69. who – 70.
themselves
Complete each of the following sentences with one of the phrasal verbs given in the box. Each phrasal
verb is used only ONCE. Make any necessary changes.
put up go up come off make up for call for
come up drop out of set up take up grow out of
Question 71. The hotels were all full so we offered to........Carla….....for the night. put Carla up
Question 72. Early that morning, we set off on our journey as the sun was ......... coming up
Question 73. An enquiry was........into the use of chemicals in farming. set up
Question 74. You're such a good singer that you, should........ it........ professionally. take it up
Question 75. How are they going to........the time they wasted playing cards in the barracks? make up for
Question 76. Stop wasting your time. The whole situation......... an immediate response that could bring more
decisive effects. calls for
Question 77. I like this photograph so much that I am going to have it…..... coming off
Question 78. As far as I know, the idea of the party does not quite appeal to him and that's why he's thinking
of..... dropped out of it
Question 79. I can't stop thinking there's something more that the scheme needs.........will go up.
Question 80. Peter used to be fond of collecting mascots, but after his military service, he........the hobby.
grew out of

5
Complete the second sentence using the word given so that it has a similar meaning to the following
sentence. Write between two and five words in the space provided on the answer sheet. Do NOT change
the word given in brackets in any way.
Question 81. That historian is famous for his vast knowledge of primitive life. (AUTHORITY)
 He is.......................................................................................
He is an authority on (the history of) primitive life.
Question 82. Nobody could possibly believe the story about her achievements. (BEYOND)
 The story about her achievements ..........................................
The story about her achievements was beyond belief.
Question 83. I couldn't make sense of the radio message because of the interference. (IMPOSSIBLE)
The interference on the radio ........................ to make sense of the message.
The interference on the radio made it impossible to make sense of the message.
Question 84. They arrived at the station with only a minute to spare. (NICK)
 They arrived at the station.................... time.
They arrived at the station in the nick of time.
Question 85. David praised her exceptionally good choice of venue for the party. (CONGRATULATED)
 David......................................................a good venue for the party.
David congratulated her on a good venue for the party.
Complete the unfinished sentence in such a way that it means nearly the same as the sentence printed
before it.
Question 86. Were Jack not so affluent a man, she would not be dating with him.
 But..............................................................................
But for Jack’s being so affluent, she would not be dating with him.
Question 87. It is likely that they forgot about the extra class.
 They.............................................................................
They probably forgot about the extra class.
Question 88. Do you have any scarves? I'm looking for one that's woolen, green and fairly long.
 I'm looking for a...........................................................
I’m looking for a woolen, green and fairly long scarf.
Question 89. You should not lock this door for any reason when the building is open to the public.
 Under no .....................................................................
Under no circumstance should you open this door when the building is open to the public.
Question 90. A bee sting is more likely to cause death these days than a snake bite.
Death............................................................................
Death is more likely to be caused by a bee sting than by a snake bite these days.
Write a paragraph of about 150 words about the benefits of studying at a gifted school.
A Suggested Writing Sample
A gifted school is really good environment to study and culivate the mind. We all can see that studying in a
gifted school bring us many benefits.

Firstly, if you’re a student at a gifted school, you will have good conditions to develop abilities in your
favorite subjects, help you to build dream and orient your future career.

Secondly, most of the teacher in the gifted school are good and enthusiatic. They always create comfortable
atmosphere in studying for students to receive knowledge easily.

6
Besides, there are many valuable scholarships for good students, especially, for students that have difficult
circumstances.

Finally, the gifted school always has many different facilities for students to relax after studying hard.

There are many advantages of studying in a gifted school. Therefore, we need to make the best use of these
benefits to have the most best results. [143 words]

THE END

7
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
THÀNH PHỐ HỒ CHÍ MINH NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC MÔN THI (CHUYÊN): TIẾNG ANH
(Đề thi gồm 4 trang) Ngày Thi: 12 tháng 6 năm 2015
Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER TO FILL IN THE BLANK (2 PTS)


1. ........could only have been made by someone incompetent.
A. How serious a mistake B. Such serious mistake
C. So serious is this mistake D. So serious a mistake

2. She insisted that the report ........ as his source of information.


A. not be mentioned B. not to mention C. not mentioning D. not mention

3. …... traveling is educational, it can also be stressful and expensive.


A. Since B. Providing C. While D. Even

4. They arrived home only to find their house........in their absence.


A. was burgled B. has burgled C. had been burgled D. was burgling
5. There isn't a.........of truth in his words. What a liar!

A. wealth B. trace C. pack D. grain


6. Don't count your........ before they

A. ducklings B. chickens C. puppies D. birds


7. Manh: Should I buy a new bike or a used one? ~ Dung: Buy ......you can afford.
A. the one whichever B. which one that C. those that D. whichever one
8. Dung: “Merry Christmas!” ~ Manh: ".......... ."

A. You, too B. Merry Christmas C. You are welcome D. You bet


9. I hope everything is OK. They ........several hours ago.

A. would have called B. supposed to call C. must have called D. were to have called
10. He was a great athlete when he was younger. He now still ........if he hadn't had that accident.
A. would have been B. had been C. will be D. would be
11. After a month-long investigation, the police still aren't sure who ….....

A. is blamed by them B. do they blame C. to lay the blame on D. to be blaming


12. The food wasn't bad, but I'd.........to go somewhere else next time.

A. rather B. prefer C. better D. liked


13. The company is famous for making sturdy work clothes that can......hard wear.
A. stard up for B. stand up to C. stand in for D. stand up against
14. Employees are advised to take......of the changes in the company policy.
A. hold B. effect C. root D. notice
15. The day their first child was bom, the new parents were…......with joy.

A. overpowered B. overtaken C. overcome D. overthrown


16. By the time you finish your job, everyone.........home.

A. has gone B. will have gone C. had gone D. was going


17. The ..........child is forever asking questions. He's incredibly curious.
A. acquisitive B. acquitted C. inquisitive D. exquisite
18. If you think you are right, then........ Don't let him bully you into changing your mind.

A. stand your ground B. hit it off C. kick the bucket D. give the green light
19. At the end of the broadcast, the TV station received a......of complaints.

A. hurricane B. tsunami C. tornado D. torrent


20. Dung: "Stop talking. You are so noisy." ~ Manh: "........ He is the noisiest in this class.”
A. Why not? B. Look, who's talking C. You can say that again. D. You bet!
21. A: “Have you told your dad what's bothering you? ~ B: “I'd.......in you than in my parents."
A. rather to confide B. better confide C. rather my confiding D. sooner confide
22. .......is over your head is just an exaggeration.
A. That this entrance exam B. When this entrance exam

C. This entrance exam which D. This entrance exam


23. When I decided to study two foreign languages at the same time, I knew I .....off more than I could chew.

A. took B. bit C. cut D. broke


24. My visit was supposed to be a surprise but my sister….....it away.

A. gives B. takes C. brings D. shows


25. ......, he couldn't solve that mathematical puzzle.

A. As intelligent as was he B. Intelligent as he was


C. So intelligent was he D. Although he is intelligent
26. The test was given......short notice, so we all couldn't finish it well.
A. by B. in C. for D. on

27. Things would have been better .......to my advice.


A. you not listened B. were you listened C. had you listened D. if you listened

28. They will hold a party.....their son's 16th birthday.


A. in recognition B. in celebration to C. with a view to celebrate D. in celebration of
29. Where have you been? I've been trying to get......of you all day.
A. touch B. hold C. contact D. rid

30. The break-in turned out to be ...... because it made us more aware of the insecurity of the neighbourhood.
A. a Jack of all trades B. a storm in a teacup

C. a blessing in disguise D. a matter of life and death


31. My new hiking boots will be great once I've ........them......... .
A. broken - in B. put - through C. taken - to D. fixed-up
32. We admire his......to his students.

A. generosity B. sympathy C. assumption D. thoughtfulness


33. ....... , the meeting began.

A. After we have sat down B. All of us having taken the seats


C. Our having seated D. Once we had been sat down
34. ......., he tried to fix the machine.
A. Not being a computer expert notwithstanding B. Despite of not being a computer expert
C. Though no computer expert D. In spite of being no computer expert
35. The draw took place yesterday but the competition winners ......
A. are yet to be announced B. haven't been being announced

C. are as yet to have been announced D. haven't announced yet


36. I had......on my face after I remembered the wrong day for her birthday party.

A. egg B. sugar C. salt D. tomatoes


37. The tickets cost only a small amount of money ........

A. off his head B. by head C. offhand D. per head


38. The roberry is being ...... .

A. broken out B. taken on C. looking into D. putting in


39. The book you are looking for is out of .......
A. order B. print C. the question D. work
40. He was too tired to mow the lawn, so he ....... one of his sons to do it.

A. had B. made C. got D. took


CHOOSE THE WORD OR PHRASE THAT BEST FITS EACH BLANK IN THE FOLLOWING
PASSAGE. (1.5PTS)
On a yearly (1)......, the USA is afflicted by hurricanes on the east coast, flooding in the Midwest, forest fires,
earthquakes and any number of tornadoes, blizzards and storms. Historically, the weather has (2) ..... as harsh a
chord in people's lives as any we feel today. Historians list the four major events to wreak devastation (3)
......the country as the Chicago fire in 1871, the Johnstown flood and the Galveston hurricane of 1900, and San
Francisco earthquake in 1906. These (4).....provide a flavor of the havoc that natures storms have wrecked on
humanity, and our reactions to them. Galveston, Texas, (5).......on the island of Galveston in the gulf of New
Mexico, (6) .... on industry and exports. Its over 30,000 citizens in the early 1900's were generally economically
successful and comfortable with existing conditions. (7)......the ill-fated morning of Sept. 7, 1900, the people of
Galveston enjoyed their life on the remote island. (8)......weather watchers had been following a (9)....storm in
the Atlantic for several days and were warning of the (10)......danger of a hurricane. Unfortunately, people
(11).... the warnings. A day after the hurricane had hit the island, all that (12)......of the beautiful city was a
mass of crumbled buildings, debris and hopeless survivors (13)......aimlessly with the stench of rotting flesh all
around. However, a few days later, that the city was beginning to heal became (14)......everywhere - soon new
buildings were (15) ..... the burned, and the lifeblood of the ravaged city was returning.

1. A. foundation B. theory C. basis D. institution


2. A. punched B. struck C. pinched D. played
3. A. on B. at C. with D. for
4. A. dangers B. risks C. threats D. catastrophes
5. A. lied B. placed C. located D. built
6. A. flourishes B. thrives C. grows D. develops
7. A. After B. Up to then C. So far D. Until
8. A. Therefore B. Correspondingly C. However D. Consequently
9. A. growing B. enlarging C. massive D. stretching
10. A. potential B. embedding C. intending D. impending
11. A. refused B. rejected C. ignored D. denied
12. A. remained B. existed C. lingered D. maintained
13. A. wandered B. to wander C. were wandering D. wandering
14. A. concealed B. notorious C. obscure D. evident
15. A. overwhelming B. rebuilding C. designing D. refurbishing

IDENTIFY THE MISTAKE IN EACH SENTENCE BELOW. (0.5 PTS)

1. Tropical forests exist close to the equator, which both high temperature and abundant rainfall occur all year
round. A B C D
2. The Smiths are very proud of that their son always gets high marks in his courses.
A B C D
3. We called the baseball park up to ask that when the game was scheduled to begin that afternoon.
A B C D
4. The American Indians killed the buffalo only when necessity to obtain food, clothing and shelter.
A B C D
5. Some relatives of mine like staying at their cabin on Lake Omega every summer holidays.
A B C D
6. In the United States among 60 percent of the space on the pages of newspapers is reserved for advertising.
A B C D
7. Gilbert Newton Lewis, a chemist, helped to develop the modern electron theory of valence, a theory
A B
explains the forces holding atoms together in molecules.
C D
8. Because of a high birthrate and considered immigration, the United States population in the late nineteenth
A B C
century increased tremendously from 31 million in 1860 to 76 million in 1900.
D
9. For most of their history, especially since the 1860's, New York City has been undergoing major ethnic
population changes. A B C
D
10. Rocks have forming, weaning away and re-forming ever since the Earth took shape.
A B C D
IV. READ THE PASSAGE AND CHOOSE THE BEST ANSWERS TO THE QUESTIONS THAT
FOLLOW. (1PTS)

Television’s contribution to family life in the United States has been an equivocal one. For while it has,
indeed, kept the members of the family from dispersing, it has not served to bring them together. By
dominating the time families spend together, it destroys the special quality that distinguishes one family from
another, a quality that depends to a great extent on what a family does, what special rituals, games, recurrent
jokes, familiar songs, and shared activities it accumulates.
“Like the sorcerer of old,” writes Urie Bronfenbrenner, “the television set casts its magic spell, freezing
speech and action, turning the living into silent statues so long as the enchantment lasts. The primary danger of
the television screen lies not so much in the behavior it produces — although there is danger there — as in the
behavior it prevents : the talks, games, the family festivities, and arguments through which much of the child’s
learning takes place and through which character is formed. Turning on the television set can turn off the
process that transforms children into people.”
Of course, families today still do special things together at times: go camping in the summer, go to the zoo on
a nice Sunday, take various trips and expeditions. But the ordinary daily life together is diminished — that
sitting around at the dinner table, that spontaneous taking up of an activity, those little games invented by
children on the spur of the moment when there is nothing else to do, the scribbling, the chatting, the quarreling,
all the things that form the fabric of a family, that define a childhood.
Instead, the children have their regular schedule of television programs and bedtime, and the parents have
their peaceful dinner together. But surely the needs of adults are being better met than the needs of children,
who are effectively shunted away and rendered untroublesome.
If the family does not accumulate its backlog of shared experiences, shared everyday experiences that occur
and recur and change and develop, then it is not likely to survive as anything other than a caretaking institution.

1. Which of the following best represents the author’s argument in the passage?
A. Television has negative effects on family life.
B. Television has advantages and disadvantages for children.
C. Television should be more educational.

D. Television teaches children to be violent.


2. The word it in the passage refers to.......

A. dominating B. time C. television D. quality


3. Why is Urie Bronfenbrenner quoted in paragraph 2?
A. To present a different point of view from that of the author
B. To provide an example of a television program that is harmful

C. To expand the author’s argument


D. To discuss the positive aspects of television
4. The word freezing in the passage is closest in meaning to........
A. controlling B. halting C. dramatizing D. encouraging

5. Urie Bronfenbrenner compares the television set to ........


A. a statue B. an educator C. a family member D. a magician

6. Which of the following would be an example of what the author means by a special thing that families do?
A. Going on vacation in the summertime B. Playing cards together in the evening
C. Reading to the children at bedtime D. Talking to each other
7. The thing that “form the fabric of a family” in paragraph 3 are........

A. special things B. ordinary things


C. television programs D. children

8. The word it in the passage refers to ........


A. the television B. the family
C. its backlog D. an institution
9. According to the author, what distinguishes one family from another?
A. Doing ordinary things together B. Watching television together
C. Celebrating holidays together D. Living together
10. It can be inferred from the passage that a caretaking institution is one in which care is given ........

A. charitably B. lovingly
C. constantly D. impersonally

V. SUPPLY THE APPROPRIATE FORMS OF THE WORDS IN THE BRACKETS. (1.5 PTS)
1. Joining this project is a ...... Just do it. (BRAIN)
2. There are a lot of......... articles in this newspaper. Why not read it? (NEWS)

3. My cousin is a.....person. He is aware of all the latest fashions and wanting to follow them. (FASHION)
4. The burglar gained entry to the building after......the alarm. (ABILITY)
5. Whatever happens, don't let this failure ....... you. (HEART)
6. Your carelessness may do......harm to people. (CALCULATE)

7. The....listed for the pills meant that she couldn't take them because she may be allergic to some of the
chemicals in them. (INDICATE)

8. We were defeated because we were...... (NUMBER)


9. It is ........summer, but it's rather autumnal today. (THEORY)
10. This type of ......screen enables drivers to have a clear view even when it is smashed. (SHATTER)
1. brainwave / brainstorm | 2. newsy | 3. fashionable | 4. disabled | 5. dishearten |
6. incalculable | 7. indications | 8. outnumbered | 9. theoretically | 10. Shatterproof

VI. SUPPLY EACH BLANK WITH ONE SUITABLE WORD. (1.5PTS)


The human race is not the only one species of beings in the living (1)..... Many other species exist on this
planet. However, human beings have a great influence on the (2)…...of the world. They are changing the
environment by building cities and villages where forests (3)......stood. They are affecting the water supply by
using water for industry and agriculture. They are changing (4)......conditions by cutting down trees in the
forests and are destroying the air by adding pollutants to it.

It can be said that human beings are changing the environment in all respects (5)..... their actions and their
habits. This has (6)......in two serious consequences. The first is that many species of animals are killed. The
second is that the environment (7)…...these animals are living is (8)....... destroyed. As a result, the number of
rare animals are decreasing so rapidly that they are in danger of becoming (9).......
In order to make sure that these rare animals do not disappear, (10)...... have been made to protect endangered
nature. Scientists have made (11) ......of these species and suggested ways to save them. Many organizations
have been set up and funds have been (12)..... Thousands of national parks all over the world have been
established to protect endangered animals. (13).....have been introduced to prohibit killing endangered animals
in the natural habitats where animals are living.

If people's interference with the environment decreases, more species will survive and (14) ......offspring. The
earth will be a happy planet where human beings, animals and plants peacefully (15) .......

VII. REWRITE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES WITHOUT CHANGING THE MEANING. (2PTS)
1. You have to accept the truth although it is hurtful. (TERMS)
Hurtful .........................................................

2. The wind was so strong that we coudn't walk. (HARDLY)


Such ...........................................................

3. You will start to feel better as soon as this drug is effective. (EFFECT)
The moment ...............................................
4. My dad is now abroad and I am in charge of the office. (UNDER)
My dad has ...............................................

5. He was extremely happy because he won that scholarship. (MOON)


Had ..........................................................
6. he received another letter from her as soon as he found the time to reply to her. (ROUND)
No sooner ................................................

7. I really don't like it when you cheated me yesterday. (RIDE)


I'd rather you .............................................
8. Don't make a fuss over such trivial things. (MOUNTAIN)
Don't .........................................................
9. We were amazed to know that he was a liar. (UNTRUTH)

To .............................................................
10. Everyday television viewers witness some sort of violence or crime on their their screens. (GOES BY)

Hardly ......................................................

THE END OF THE TEST


SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
THÀNH PHỐ HỒ CHÍ MINH NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC MÔN THI (CHUYÊN): TIẾNG ANH
(Đề thi gồm 4 trang) Ngày Thi: 12 tháng 6 năm 2015
Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề)

I. CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWER TO FILL IN THE BLANK (2 PTS)

1. ........could only have been made by someone incompetent.


A. How serious a mistake B. Such serious mistake
C. So serious is this mistake D. So serious a mistake
2. She insisted that the report ........ as his source of information.
A. not be mentioned B. not to mention C. not mentioning D. not mention
3. …... traveling is educational, it can also be stressful and expensive.
A. Since B. Providing C. While D. Even
4. They arrived home only to find their house........in their absence.
A. was burgled B. has burgled C. had been burgled D. was burgling
5. There isn't a.........of truth in his words. What a liar!
A. wealth B. trace C. pack D. grain
6. Don't count your........ before they
A. ducklings B. chickens C. puppies D. birds
7. Manh: Should I buy a new bike or a used one? ~ Dung: Buy ......you can afford.
A. the one whichever B. which one that C. those that D. whichever one
8. Dung: “Merry Christmas!” ~ Manh: ".......... ."
A. You, too B. Merry Christmas C. You are welcome D. You bet
9. I hope everything is OK. They ........several hours ago.
A. would have called B. supposed to call C. must have called D. were to have called
10. He was a great athlete when he was younger. He now still ........if he hadn't had that accident.
A. would have been B. had been C. will be D. would be
11. After a month-long investigation, the police still aren't sure who ….....
A. is blamed by them B. do they blame C. to lay the blame on D. to be blaming
12. The food wasn't bad, but I'd.........to go somewhere else next time.
A. rather B. prefer C. better D. liked
13. The company is famous for making sturdy work clothes that can......hard wear.
A. stard up for B. stand up to C. stand in for D. stand up against
14. Employees are advised to take......of the changes in the company policy.
A. hold B. effect C. root D. notice
15. The day their first child was bom, the new parents were…......with joy.
A. overpowered B. overtaken C. overcome D. overthrown
16. By the time you finish your job, everyone.........home.
A. has gone B. will have gone C. had gone D. was going
17. The ..........child is forever asking questions. He's incredibly curious.
A. acquisitive B. acquitted C. inquisitive D. exquisite
18. If you think you are right, then........ Don't let him bully you into changing your mind.
A. stand your ground B. hit it off C. kick the bucket D. give the green light
19. At the end of the broadcast, the TV station received a......of complaints.
A. hurricane B. tsunami C. tornado D. torrent
20. Dung: "Stop talking. You are so noisy." ~ Manh: "........ He is the noisiest in this class.”
A. Why not? B. Look, who's talking C. You can say that again. D. You bet!
21. A: “Have you told your dad what's bothering you? ~ B: “I'd.......in you than in my parents."
A. rather to confide B. better confide C. rather my confiding D. sooner confide
22. .......is over your head is just an exaggeration.
A. That this entrance exam B. When this entrance exam
C. This entrance exam which D. This entrance exam
23. When I decided to study two foreign languages at the same time, I knew I .....off more than I could chew.
A. took B. bit C. cut D. broke
24. My visit was supposed to be a surprise but my sister….....it away.
A. gives B. takes C. brings D. shows
25. ......, he couldn't solve that mathematical puzzle.
A. As intelligent as was he B. Intelligent as he was
C. So intelligent was he D. Although he is intelligent
26. The test was given......short notice, so we all couldn't finish it well.
A. by B. in C. for D. on
27. Things would have been better .......to my advice.
A. you not listened B. were you listened C. had you listened D. if you listened
28. They will hold a party.....their son's 16th birthday.
A. in recognition B. in celebration to C. with a view to celebrate D. in celebration of
29. Where have you been? I've been trying to get......of you all day.
A. touch B. hold C. contact D. rid
30. The break-in turned out to be ...... because it made us more aware of the insecurity of the neighbourhood.
A. a Jack of all trades B. a storm in a teacup
C. a blessing in disguise D. a matter of life and death
31. My new hiking boots will be great once I've ........them......... .
A. broken - in B. put - through C. taken - to D. fixed-up
32. We admire his......to his students.
A. generosity B. sympathy C. assumption D. thoughtfulness
33. ....... , the meeting began.
A. After we have sat down B. All of us having taken the seats
C. Our having seated D. Once we had been sat down
34. ......., he tried to fix the machine.
A. Not being a computer expert notwithstanding B. Despite of not being a computer expert
C. Though no computer expert D. In spite of being no computer expert
35. The draw took place yesterday but the competition winners ......
A. are yet to be announced B. haven't been being announced
C. are as yet to have been announced D. haven't announced yet
36. I had......on my face after I remembered the wrong day for her birthday party.
A. egg B. sugar C. salt D. tomatoes
37. The tickets cost only a small amount of money ........
A. off his head B. by head C. offhand D. per head
38. The roberry is being ...... .
A. broken out B. taken on C. looking into D. putting in
39. The book you are looking for is out of .......
A. order B. print C. the question D. work
40. He was too tired to mow the lawn, so he ....... one of his sons to do it.
A. had B. made C. got D. took

CHOOSE THE WORD OR PHRASE THAT BEST FITS EACH BLANK IN THE FOLLOWING
PASSAGE. (1.5PTS)

On a yearly (1)......, the USA is afflicted by hurricanes on the east coast, flooding in the Midwest, forest fires,
earthquakes and any number of tornadoes, blizzards and storms. Historically, the weather has (2) ..... as harsh a
chord in people's lives as any we feel today. Historians list the four major events to wreak devastation (3)
......the country as the Chicago fire in 1871, the Johnstown flood and the Galveston hurricane of 1900, and San
Francisco earthquake in 1906. These (4).....provide a flavor of the havoc that natures storms have wrecked on
humanity, and our reactions to them. Galveston, Texas, (5).......on the island of Galveston in the gulf of New
Mexico, (6) .... on industry and exports. Its over 30,000 citizens in the early 1900's were generally economically
successful and comfortable with existing conditions. (7)......the ill-fated morning of Sept. 7, 1900, the people of
Galveston enjoyed their life on the remote island. (8)......weather watchers had been following a (9)....storm in
the Atlantic for several days and were warning of the (10)......danger of a hurricane. Unfortunately, people
(11).... the warnings. A day after the hurricane had hit the island, all that (12)......of the beautiful city was a
mass of crumbled buildings, debris and hopeless survivors (13)......aimlessly with the stench of rotting flesh all
around. However, a few days later, that the city was beginning to heal became (14)......everywhere - soon new
buildings were (15) ..... the burned, and the lifeblood of the ravaged city was returning.

1. A. foundation B. theory C. basis D. institution


2. A. punched B. struck C. pinched D. played
3. A. on B. at C. with D. for
4. A. dangers B. risks C. threats D. catastrophes
5. A. lied B. placed C. located D. built
6. A. flourishes B. thrives C. grows D. develops
7. A. After B. Up to then C. So far D. Until
8. A. Therefore B. Correspondingly C. However D. Consequently
9. A. growing B. enlarging C. massive D. stretching
10. A. potential B. embedding C. intending D. impending
11. A. refused B. rejected C. ignored D. denied
12. A. remained B. existed C. lingered D. maintained
13. A. wandered B. to wander C. were wandering D. wandering
14. A. concealed B. notorious C. obscure D. evident
15. A. overwhelming B. rebuilding C. designing D. refurbishing

IDENTIFY THE MISTAKE IN EACH SENTENCE BELOW. (0.5 PTS)

1. Tropical forests exist close to the equator, which both high temperature and abundant rainfall occur all year
round. A B C D
2. The Smiths are very proud of that their son always gets high marks in his courses.
A B C D
3. We called the baseball park up to ask that when the game was scheduled to begin that afternoon.
A B C D
4. The American Indians killed the buffalo only when necessity to obtain food, clothing and shelter.
A B C D
5. Some relatives of mine like staying at their cabin on Lake Omega every summer holidays.
A B C D
6. In the United States among 60 percent of the space on the pages of newspapers is reserved for advertising.
A B C D
7. Gilbert Newton Lewis, a chemist, helped to develop the modern electron theory of valence, a theory
A B
explains the forces holding atoms together in molecules.
C D
8. Because of a high birthrate and considered immigration, the United States population in the late nineteenth
A B C
century increased tremendously from 31 million in 1860 to 76 million in 1900.
D
9. For most of their history, especially since the 1860's, New York City has been undergoing major ethnic
population changes. A B C
D
10. Rocks have forming, weaning away and re-forming ever since the Earth took shape.
A B C D
IV. READ THE PASSAGE AND CHOOSE THE BEST ANSWERS TO THE QUESTIONS THAT
FOLLOW. (1PTS)

Television’s contribution to family life in the United States has been an equivocal one. For while it has,
indeed, kept the members of the family from dispersing, it has not served to bring them together. By
dominating the time families spend together, it destroys the special quality that distinguishes one family from
another, a quality that depends to a great extent on what a family does, what special rituals, games, recurrent
jokes, familiar songs, and shared activities it accumulates.
“Like the sorcerer of old,” writes Urie Bronfenbrenner, “the television set casts its magic spell, freezing
speech and action, turning the living into silent statues so long as the enchantment lasts. The primary danger of
the television screen lies not so much in the behavior it produces — although there is danger there — as in the
behavior it prevents : the talks, games, the family festivities, and arguments through which much of the child’s
learning takes place and through which character is formed. Turning on the television set can turn off the
process that transforms children into people.”
Of course, families today still do special things together at times: go camping in the summer, go to the zoo on
a nice Sunday, take various trips and expeditions. But the ordinary daily life together is diminished — that
sitting around at the dinner table, that spontaneous taking up of an activity, those little games invented by
children on the spur of the moment when there is nothing else to do, the scribbling, the chatting, the quarreling,
all the things that form the fabric of a family, that define a childhood.
Instead, the children have their regular schedule of television programs and bedtime, and the parents have
their peaceful dinner together. But surely the needs of adults are being better met than the needs of children,
who are effectively shunted away and rendered untroublesome.
If the family does not accumulate its backlog of shared experiences, shared everyday experiences that occur
and recur and change and develop, then it is not likely to survive as anything other than a caretaking institution.

1. Which of the following best represents the author’s argument in the passage?
A. Television has negative effects on family life.
B. Television has advantages and disadvantages for children.
C. Television should be more educational.
D. Television teaches children to be violent.
2. The word it in the passage refers to.......
A. dominating B. time C. television D. quality
3. Why is Urie Bronfenbrenner quoted in paragraph 2?
A. To present a different point of view from that of the author
B. To provide an example of a television program that is harmful
C. To expand the author’s argument
D. To discuss the positive aspects of television
4. The word freezing in the passage is closest in meaning to........
A. controlling B. halting C. dramatizing D. encouraging
5. Urie Bronfenbrenner compares the television set to ........
A. a statue B. an educator C. a family member D. a magician
6. Which of the following would be an example of what the author means by a special thing that families do?
A. Going on vacation in the summertime B. Playing cards together in the evening
C. Reading to the children at bedtime D. Talking to each other
7. The thing that “form the fabric of a family” in paragraph 3 are........
A. special things B. ordinary things
C. television programs D. children
8. The word it in the passage refers to ........
A. the television B. the family
C. its backlog D. an institution
9. According to the author, what distinguishes one family from another?
A. Doing ordinary things together B. Watching television together
C. Celebrating holidays together D. Living together
10. It can be inferred from the passage that a caretaking institution is one in which care is given ........
A. charitably B. lovingly
C. constantly D. impersonally

V. SUPPLY THE APPROPRIATE FORMS OF THE WORDS IN THE BRACKETS. (1.5 PTS)

1. Joining this project is a ...... Just do it. (BRAIN)


2. There are a lot of......... articles in this newspaper. Why not read it? (NEWS)
3. My cousin is a.....person. He is aware of all the latest fashions and wanting to follow them. (FASHION)
4. The burglar gained entry to the building after......the alarm. (ABILITY)
5. Whatever happens, don't let this failure ....... you. (HEART)
6. Your carelessness may do......harm to people. (CALCULATE)
7. The....listed for the pills meant that she couldn't take them because she may be allergic to some of the
chemicals in them. (INDICATE)
8. We were defeated because we were...... (NUMBER)
9. It is ........summer, but it's rather autumnal today. (THEORY)
10. This type of ......screen enables drivers to have a clear view even when it is smashed. (SHATTER)

1. brainwave / brainstorm | 2. newsy | 3. fashionable | 4. disabled | 5. dishearten |


6. incalculable | 7. indications | 8. outnumbered | 9. theoretically | 10. Shatterproof

VI. SUPPLY EACH BLANK WITH ONE SUITABLE WORD. (1.5PTS)

The human race is not the only one species of beings in the living (1)..... Many other species exist on this
planet. However, human beings have a great influence on the (2)…...of the world. They are changing the
environment by building cities and villages where forests (3)......stood. They are affecting the water supply by
using water for industry and agriculture. They are changing (4)......conditions by cutting down trees in the
forests and are destroying the air by adding pollutants to it.
It can be said that human beings are changing the environment in all respects (5)..... their actions and their
habits. This has (6)......in two serious consequences. The first is that many species of animals are killed. The
second is that the environment (7)…...these animals are living is (8)....... destroyed. As a result, the number of
rare animals are decreasing so rapidly that they are in danger of becoming (9).......
In order to make sure that these rare animals do not disappear, (10)...... have been made to protect endangered
nature. Scientists have made (11) ......of these species and suggested ways to save them. Many organizations
have been set up and funds have been (12)..... Thousands of national parks all over the world have been
established to protect endangered animals. (13).....have been introduced to prohibit killing endangered animals
in the natural habitats where animals are living.
If people's interference with the environment decreases, more species will survive and (14) ......offspring. The
earth will be a happy planet where human beings, animals and plants peacefully (15) .......

(1) world | (2) rest | (3) once | (4) weather | (5) through | (6) resulted | (7) where | (8) badly |
(9) extinct | (10) efforts | (11) lists | (12) raised | (13) | Laws | (14) produce | (15) co-exist.

VII. REWRITE THE FOLLOWING SENTENCES WITHOUT CHANGING THE MEANING. (2PTS)

1. You have to accept the truth although it is hurtful. (TERMS)


Hurtful .........................................................
2. The wind was so strong that we coudn't walk. (HARDLY)
Such ...........................................................
3. You will start to feel better as soon as this drug is effective. (EFFECT)
The moment ...............................................
4. My dad is now abroad and I am in charge of the office. (UNDER)
My dad has ...............................................
5. He was extremely happy because he won that scholarship. (MOON)
Had ..........................................................
6. he received another letter from her as soon as he found the time to reply to her. (ROUND)
No sooner ................................................
7. I really don't like it when you cheated me yesterday. (RIDE)
I'd rather you .............................................
8. Don't make a fuss over such trivial things. (MOUNTAIN)
Don't .........................................................
9. We were amazed to know that he was a liar. (UNTRUTH)
To .............................................................
10. Everyday television viewers witness some sort of violence or crime on their their screens. (GOES BY)
Hardly ......................................................

1. You have to accept the truth although it is hurtful. (TERMS)


Hurtful as the truth is you have to come to terms with it.
2. The wind was so strong that we coudn't walk. (HARDLY)
Such is strong wind that we hardly could walk.
3. You will start to feel better as soon as this drug is effectve. (EFFECT)
The moment this drug takes effect, you will start to feel better.
4. My dad is now abroad and I am in charge of the office. (UNDER)
My dad has put me under the charge of the office as he is now abroad.
5. He was extremely happy because he won that scholarship. (MOON)
Had he not won that scholarship, he would not have been over the moon.
6. He received another letter from her as soon as he found the time to reply to her. (ROUND)
No sooner had he found the time to reply to her letter than another [from her] came/was round. [?]
7. I really don't like it when you cheated me yesterday. (RIDE)
I'd rather you had not taken me for a ride yesterday.
8. Don't make a fuss over such trivial things. (MOUNTAIN)
Don't make a mountain over a molehill.
9. We were amazed to know that he was a liar. (UNTRUTH)
To know that he told untruths was amazing [to us].
10. Everyday television viewers witness some sort of violence or crime on their screens. (GOES BY)
Hardly a day goes by when television viewers don’t witness any sort of violence or crime on their screens.
Name: __________________________
Class: _____________
KÌ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
Khoá ngày 11 tháng 06 năm 2015 tại TP.HCM
Môn thi : ANH VĂN Thời gian: 60 phút (không tính thời gian giao đề)
_______________________
I. Choose the word/phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence. (2.5pts)
1. West Malaysia and East Malaysia __________ comprise an area of 329,758 sq km.
A. each other B. together C. one another D. both
2. We have arranged to meet each other __________ 8:00 AM this weekend.
A. to B. on C. in D. at
3. Juventus did their best; __________ , Barcelona won the match and the cup.
A. but B. however C. moreover D. otherwise
4. The examiner __________ that they keep silent during the exam.
A. said B. requested C. told D. admired
5. “I promise I will study harder next term.” – “_________________.”
A. Good idea B. I hope so C. No, thanks D. I’m sorry I can’t
6. People speak Malay, English, Chinese and Tamil ___________ Malaysia
A.at B . in C. on D. to
7. You should reduce ___________ of water your family uses.
A. the number B. the quality C. a number D. the amount
8. A lot of Vietnamese people who live _________ want to celebrate Tet in Viet Nam, their motherland.
A. foreign B. far C. aboard D. abroad
9. Peter, bring a raincoat just ___________. It looks like rain to me.
A. in case B. in time C. in turn D. in spite
10. Typhoons often ____________ in Viet Nam from June to November.
A. predict B. occur C. pass D. warn
II. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting. (0,5 pt)
11. She asked me if I am able to speak any other foreign language and I said that I could speak Thai.
A B C D
12. AAG has confirmed the broken in some of the sections of the undersea cable.
A B C D
III. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following passage. (1,5pts)
The word jeans (13) __________ from a kind of material that was made in Europe. It is a strong
material and it does not (14)__________ out easily. In the 1960s, many university and college (15)_________
wore jeans. Designers made different styles of jeans to match the 1960s’ fashions: embroidered jeans, painted
jeans and so on. In the 1970s more and more people started wearing jeans because they became (16)_________.
In the 1980s jeans finally became (17) ________ fashion clothing when famous designers started (18)_________
their own styles of jeans, with their own labels on them. Sales of jeans always go up and up because jeans have
never been out of fashion.
13. A. gets B. goes C. arrives D. comes
14. A. go B.wear C. call D. come
15. A. teenagers B. pupils C. students D. youngsters
16. A. higher B. costlier C. longer D. cheaper
17. A. low B. high C. up D. old
18. A. doing B. getting C. making D. buying
IV. Read the passage, then decide if the statements that follow it are True or False. (1.0 pt)
Are you looking for a cheap, clean, effective source of power that doesn’t cause pollution or waste
natural resources? Look nofurther than solar energy from our sun. Many countries are already using solar energy.
Solar panels are placed on the roof of a hous and the sun’s energy is used to heat water. The energy can be stored
for a number of days, so on cloudy days you can use solar energy too. Sweden has an advanced solar energy
program. There, all buildings will be heated by solar energy; cars and buses will use solar power instead of gas
by the year 2015.
TRUE / FALSE
19. Few countries in the world are ready to use solar energy.
20. We can hardly use solar energy on cloudy days.
21. Solar panels are used for water heating.
22. Some types of vehicles in Sweden will use solar power by 2015.
V. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence . (1.5 pt)
23. We are worried that rivers and canals are becoming more and more __________________. (pollute)
24. TV __________________ are advertisements in which goods and services are promoted.
(commerce)
25. It is ____________________ that some people poach fish in the Nhieu Loc Canal.
(disappoint)
26. Christmas is _____________________ celebrated in many countries. (joy)
27. Here is tomorrow’s weather _________________. Ho Chi Minh city will be sunny, and …. (cast)
28. My sister is wearing a T-shirt of the latest model. She always dresses _________________. (fashion)
VI. Use the correct tense or form of the verb given in each sentences. (1.0 pt)
29. Unless she ________________ the flowers regularly, they will wither. (water)
30. We all expect that Anh Vien __________ the most outstanding athlete in this SEA GAMES. (become)
31. He __________________ five comic books since last Monday. (read)
32. The teacher suggested ___________________ these units carefully. (revise)
VII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means almost the same as the sentence
printed before it. ( 2.0 pt)
33. Emily is sick today, so she cannot go to school.
If ____________________________________________________________________
34. We consider Messi a soccer genius. He plays for Barcelona, Spain.
Messi, who ____________________________________________________________
35. People celebrate Passover in Israel in late March or early April.
Passover ______________________________________________________________
36. The last time we saw the film was 10 years ago.
It has _________________________________________________________________

THE END
Đáp án đề thi vào lớp 10 môn tiếng Anh TPHCM năm 2015

1. B 2. D 3. B 4. B 5. B
6. B 7. D 8. D 9. A 10. B

11. B 12. B

13. D 14. B 15. C


16. D 17. B 18. C

19. False 20. False 21. False 22. True

23. polluted 24. commercials 25. disappointing


26. joyfully 27. forecast 28. fashionably
29. waters 30. will become 31. has read 32. revising

33. If Emily was/were not sick today, she could go to school.


34. Messi, who we consider a soccer genius, plays for Barcelona, Spain.
35. Passover is celebrated in Israel in late March of early April.
36. It has been 10 years since we last saw the film.

THE END
SỞ GIÁO DỤC-ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
THỪA THIÊN-HUẾ NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC MÔN TIẾNG ANH
(Đề thi gồm 3 trang, 50 câu) Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that need correction in
each of the following questions from 1 to 5.

Question 1: The bank manager wanted to know if I am taking much money to France.
A. to know B. if C. am taking D. much
Question 2: The aim of these courses are to improve students' language skills.
A. of B. to improve C. langustgn D. are
Question 3: My parents were strict. They wouldn't let me to stay out late in the evening.
A. in B. to stay C. wouldn't D. strict
Question 4: He has learned a lot in the last couple of years, didn't he?
A. he B. a lot C. couple of years D. didn't he
Question 5: It is extremely important with an engineer to know how to use a computer.
A. with B. to know how C. extremely D. It is

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best answer in each of the following
questions from 6 to 26.

Question 6: The librarian asked us........so much noise.


A. don't make B. to not make C. not to make D. not making
Question 7: The seeond-hand car Patrick bought was almost new.......... it was made in the 1990s.
A. or B. although C. because D. however
Question 8: Were you able to find the person .......wallet you found?
A. who B. which C. whose D. that
Question 9: Lan: “Let's go to Vung Tau on the weekend. ~ Tom: “..........”
A. Yes, please B. Yes, let's C. That’s a fine day D. That's a good trip
Question 10: I'll give you another hour to.........up your mind.
A. give B. go C. make D. take
Question 11: Dick.........in London when I last saw him.
A. is working B. was working C. has worked D. has been working
Question 12: I wish I........a lot of money but I don't.
A. have earned B. earn C. earned D. will earn
Question 13: Egypt is famous.........ancient pyramids.
A. on B. for C. from D. to
Question 14: Designers have taken.......from many things in life.
A. inspiration B. inspire C. inspired D. inspiring
Question 15: If….....interested in that subject, I would try to learn more about it.
A. I were B. were I C. I had D. had I
Question 16: He has to study this afternoon, .........?
A. hasn't he B. has he C. doesn’t he D. does he
Question 17: She suggested ......... to the mountains for the weekend.
A. went B. to go C. go D. going
Question 18: The meeting will start when everyone..........
A. arrives B. are arriving C. arrive D. will arrive
Question 19: Daisy: “That's an excellent drawing, Hoa.” ~ Hoa: “...........”
A. That’s a good idea B. Thank you C. Well done D. I'm sorry
Question 20: She is very tired; ........ she has to finish her homework.
A. however B. so C. moreover D. and
Question 21 That's a nice coat, and the colour.......you well.
A. suits B. matches C. fits D. agrees
Question 22: Linda: “Would you like some bread?” ~ Miss White: “........ I'm rather hungry.”
A. No, I wouldn't B. Yes, please. C. Yes, I like. D. No, thanks.
Question 23: Tan usually wears uniform at school. At home, he wears.......clothes.
A. formal B. national C. occasional D. casual
Question 24: Peter: “Can you come for dinner tonight?” ~ John: “........ . I have a lot of things to do.”
A. I agree B. I'm afraid not C. Good idea D. It's all right
Question 25: This is the best movie .......I have seen.
A. who B. whom C. where D. that
Question 26: That desk.......several times this year.
A. has been repaired B. has repaired C. repairs D. is repaired

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best
answer to each of the questions from 27 to 31.

FOOTPRINTS ON THE MOON


Long ago a lot of people thought the moon was a god. Other people thought it was just a light in the sky. And
others thought it was a big ball of cheese.
The telescopes were made. And men saw that the moon was really another world. They wondered what it was
like. They dreamed of going there.
On July 20, 1969, that dream came true. Two American men landed on the moon. Their names were Neil
Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin. The first thing the men found was that the moon is covered with dust. The dust is
so thick that the men left footprints where they walked. Those were the first marks a living thing had ever made
on the moon. And they could stay there for years and years. There is no wind or rain to wipe them off.
The two men walked on the moon for hours. They picked up rocks to bring back to earth for study. They dug up
dirt to bring back. They set up machines to find out things people wanted to know. Then they climbed back into
their moon landing craft.
Next day, the landing craft roared as the two men took off from the moon. They joined Michael Collins in the
spaceship that waited for them above the moon. Then they were off on their trip back to earth. Behind them they
left the plains and tall mountains of the moon. They left the machines they had set up. And they left footprints
that may last forever.

Question 27: This story tells ..........


A. about the first men to walk on the moon B. how men found footprints on the moon
C. what the men brought back from their trip to the moon D. about the mountains on the moon
Question 28: A telescope.......
A. makes the moon brighter B. turns the moon into another world
C. makes many of men's dreams come true D. helps people see the moon more clearly
Question 29: The men brought rocks and dirt from the moon because........
A. they wanted something to show they were there B. people wanted to use them to learn about the moon
C. they wanted to keep them as souvenirs D. they might sell them to scientists
Question 30: When the men returned to earth, they........
A. left their machines on the moon B. destroyed the machines
C. carried the machines with them D. hid the machines
Question 31: The next people who go to the moon likely could........
A. find that the machines have disappeared B. leave the first set of footprints on the moon
C. find the places where Armstrong and Aldrin walked D. find that dust wiped off the two men's footprints

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 32 to 33.

Question 32: A. played B. climbed C. warned D. wrapped


Question 33: A. fame B. play C. waste D. plastic

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in
the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions from 34 to 35.

Question 34: A. advise B. practise C. erupt D. collect


Question 35: A. fortunate B. difficult C. different D. successful
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the word that
best fits each of the numbered blanks from 36 to 45.

WILL OUR PLANET SURVIVE?


There are over 7 billion people in the world today. The richest 1.5 billion (36) ..... 75% of all the world's
resources. To give the other 5.5 billion people who live in (37) ..... a better life, we will need the resources of
(38).......four or five planets. (39) ..... we have only one, and 1.5 billion of us have already (40)......a large part of
it.
Forests are essential to life. They give us clean air and plants for medicines, (41) ..... contain over half the
world's animals, birds, and plants. Humans destroy an area of forest the (42)......of Greece every year. If we don't
(43).......this destruction, it will be too late. There are some signs of (44)......, but we will have to work very
(45)...... if we want to save the planet.

Question 36: A. control B. get C. hold D. use


Question 37: A. shortcoming B. richness C. wealth D. poverty
Question 38: A. the other B. others C. other D. another
Question 39: A. So B. Therefore C. However D. But
Question 40: A. killed B. collapsed C. destroyed D. cancelled
Question 41: A. then B. but C. and D. or
Question 42: A. shape B. same C. side D. size
Question 43: A. keep B. protect C. stop D. continue
Question 44: A. help B. heat C. habit D. hope
Question 45: A. hard B. easy C. easily D. hardly

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is BEST BUILT from the
cues given in each of the following questions from 46 to 48.

Question 46: My brother / wish / he / speak English / fluent / as / native speakers.


A. My brother wishes he could speak English as fluently as native speakers.
B. My brother wish he could Speak English fluently as native speakers.
C. My brother wish he cpuM speak English as fluent as native speakers.
D. My brother wishes he could speak English as fluent as native speakers.
Question 47: opinion / election / fair.
A. As my opinion, the election was fair.
B. In my opinion, the election was fair.
C. According to my opinion, the election was fair.
D. In my opinion, I think the election was fair.
Question 48: Father’s Day / be / celebrated / third / Sunday / June / countries.
A. Father’s Day celebrated the third Sunday in June in countries.
B. Father’s Day is celebrated on the third Sunday in June in some countries.
C. Father’s Day is celebrated on third Sunday in June in some countries.
D. Father’s Day celebrated the third Sunday in June in some countries.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to
the sentence given in each ofthe following questions from 49 to 50.

Question 49: "Why don't you postpone your trip till the autumn, Jim?" said Sarah.
A. Sarah suggested that Jim should postpone his trip till the autumn.
B. Sarah asked Jim why he postponed his trip till the autumn.
C. Sarah wondered if Jim wanted to postpone his trip till the autumn.
D. Sarah didn't think it was a good idea for Jim to postpone his trip till the autumn.
Question 50: No one has asked me that question before.
A. That question has never been asked me before by anyone.
B. I have never been asked that question before.
C. I have ever been asked that question before.
D. That question has ever been asked me by no one before.
THE END
SỞ GIÁO DỤC-ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT
VĨNH LONG NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC MÔN TIẾNG ANH
(Đề thi gồm 3 trang, 40 câu) Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

Mã đề thi 423
Lưu ý: Học sinh làm bài trên phiếu trả lời trắc nghiệm

Chọn từ (ứng với A, hoặc B, C, D) có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác với 3 từ còn lại:

1. A. looked B. finished C. rented D. passed


2. A. puppet B. plumber C. thunder D. humor

Chọn từ (ứng với A, hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị trí khác với 3 từ
còn lại:

3. A. precious B. depend C. cotton D. publish


4. A. remote B. predict C. collapse D. damage

Chọn phương án đúng (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau:

5. When the weather is too hot for long trousers, people often wear ……with a T-shirt.
A. shorts B. blouses C. sweaters D. suits
6. There was no football match on VTV3, so I turned to another …… [tune in to]
A. media B. television C. channel D. number
7. Tet is the most important ……for Vietnamese people.
A. celebration B. celebrate C. celebrated D. celebrates
8. The Kimono is a Japanese ……costume.
A. tradition B. traditions C. traditional D. traditionally
9. The students are very …. that they are going to the countryside.
A. excited B. exciting C. excite D. escitedly
10. Who will look ……the baby while we go out?
A. out B. up C. on D. after
11. In 1995, a huge earthquake ……severe damage to Kobe city, Japan.
A. has caused B. caused C. causes D. cause
12. We usually ……our grandparents on summer vacations.
A. to visit B. visited C. visiting D. visit
13. He’s living in Hanoi. He ……there since 2010.
A. lived B. lives C. has lived D. is living
14. If he ……phone this afternoon, I will phone him this evening.
A. doesn’t B. won’t C. didn’t D. not
15. Children dislike …..to the dentist.
A. go B. goes C. went D. going
16. My brother works for a company…. makes glass bottles.
A. it B. which C. who D. they
17. The damaged bridge was ……by the workers two weeks ago.
A. repaired B. repairing C. repair D. repairs
18. There used …..a banyan tree in my village.
A. be B. to be C. being D. been
19. Nga is a student in HCM City. She is talking to Maryam, a Malaysian student.
Nga: “Do you live in a city, too?” - Maryam: “………”
A. The two cities are the same. B. Pleased to meet you, Nga.
C. Oh yes, very much. D. Yes. I live in Kuala Lumpur.
20. I don’t know French. I wish I …… speak French.
A. will B. could C. can D. may
21. She asked me …..I liked pop music.
A. if B. that C. do D. did
22. It rains a lot ……June.
A. for B. in C. on D. at
Đề Tuyển Sinh Tiếng Anh 10 – Vĩnh Long 2015 1
23. Mai and Linda are talking about how to save electricity.
Mai: “I think we should turn off all the fans before leaving the classroom.”
Linda: “………”
A. That’s a good idea. B. No, thanks.
C. How far? D. Do you like it?
24. Mai and Linda are roomates. They are talking about their tommorow’s plan.
Linda: “ I’m clothes shopping tomorrow.” - Mai: “ ………”
A. Are they in the town centre? B. What do they need to buy?
C. How long is it? D. Can I leave a message?

Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (ứng với A, hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi chỗ trống từ 25 đến 28.

Dear Mike,
I’m sorry you (25) …. come to my party yesterday. Jon told me you had a very bad cold and you had to stay
(26) …. bed. Are you feeling better now?
It was a very good (27) …. ; the nicest I have ever had. Lots of my friends were there and they gave me some
lovely presents. I will tell you more about the party when you come to school (28) …. Monday.
Love,
Lorenzo

25. A. could B. couldn’t C. not D. do


26. A. in B. at C. of D. to
27. A. person B. place C. party D. food
28. A. from B. next C. in D. last

Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (ứng với A, hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi câutừ 29 đến 32.

AIR POLLUTION
Pollution is the process of making something dirty. Sometimes, the air becomes dirty from natural causes. If a
volcano erupts, it will fill the air with gases, pieces of ash and smoke. People often cause the air to become
polluted. When garbage becomes old, a gas called methane fills the air. Cars fill the air with fumes. A lot of
factories emit poisons into the air. Weapons of war also add toxic gases into the air. To decrease air pollution,
air quality standards, like Clean Air Act, were enacted in 1963 and then some pollutants have been reduced.

29. A volvano erupting is a(n) …. cause of air pollution.


A. natural B. industrial C. dirty D. human
30. According to the passage, methane is a gas from …..
A. volcanoes B. old garbage C. cars D. weapons
31. The word “toxic” in line 5 can be best replaced by ……
A. natural B. smoky C. poisonous D. useful
32. What does the word “it” in line 2 refer to?
A. pollution B. process C. natural cause D. volcano erupting

Chọn phương án đúng (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn thành mỗi các sau:

33. Although I looked into every drawer, …….


A. and my keys were under the bed B. I found my keys under the bed
C. but I didn’t find my keys D. I couldn’t find my keys
34. The word jeans comes from a kind of material …..
A. was made in Europe B. that it was made in Europe
C. which was made in Europe D. in Europe it was made
35. What about going to the cinema?
A. I suggest that we may to go to the cinema. B. I suggest that we will not go to the cinema.
C. I suggest about go to the cinema. D. I suggest that we should go to the cinema.
36. Mai is very shy, so she doesn’t enjoys parties.
A. If Mai were shy, she enjoyed parties. B. If Mai isn’t very shy, she would enjoy parties.
C. If Mai weren’t shy, she would enjoy parties. D. If Mai were shy, she will enjoy parties.

Đề Tuyển Sinh Tiếng Anh 10 – Vĩnh Long 2015 2


Chọn phương án (ứng với A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ / cụm từ có gạch chân cần phải sửa:

37. The journey took a long time because the train travelled so slow.
A B C D
38. The walk to the village was very interesting, wasn’t that?
A B C D
39. Secondly, wearing uniforms help students feel equal in many ways.
A B C D
40. Our plane arrived on New York at 6:30 yesterday evening.
A B C D

Hết

Answer Key

1 C 6 C 11 B 16 B 21 A 26 B 31 C 36 C

2 D 7 A 12 D 17 A 22 B 27 C 32 D 37 D
3 B 8 C 13 C 18 B 23 A 28 B 33 D 38 D
4 D 9 A 14 A 19 D 24 A 29 A 34 C 39 C
5 A 10 D 15 D 20 B 25 B 30 B 35 D 40 C

Đề Tuyển Sinh Tiếng Anh 10 – Vĩnh Long 2015 3


SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
ĐỀ THI MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Dành cho tất cả các thí sinh


Thời gian làm bài 150 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề.

I. Phonetics:
A. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1. A. sugar B. subject C. separate D. simple
2. A. invited B. booked C. attended D. beloved
3. A. bush B. push C. pull D. lunar

B. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is different from the others.
4. violent B. website C. wonderful D. edition
5. A. advance B. happen C. perform D. compare

II. Vocabularies and Grammar.


A. Complete each of the following sentences by choosing the best option among A, B, C or D.
1. “Where are Kent and Margret?”
“They were hungry, so they_______ to the grocery store.”
A. go B. had gone C. went D. were gone
2. I’m supposed to be here_______?
A. am I B. am not I C. are I D. aren’t I
3. Every year I love helping my dad put_______ the decorations around the house.
A. on B. up C. in D. off
4. People_______ outlook on life is optimistic are usually happy ones.
A. whose B. whom C. that D. which
5. Dr. Sales is a person_______.
A. In whom I don’t have much confidence B. Whom I don’t have much confidence in him
C. In that I don’t have much confidence D. I don’t have much confidence.
6. Just a moment. Let me look at my_______.
A. plan B. class C. syllable D. schedule.
7. Mexico_______ of 31 states and a federal district.
A. made up B. is made up C. make up D. was making up
8. Florida_______ Georgia to the North.
A. is bordered B. borders C. frontiers D. boundaries
9. The roof collapsed_______ the weight of snow.
A. by B. to C. with D. under.
10. The doctor_______ him to smoke a few cigarettes each day.
A. let B. make C. stopped D. allowed
11. Which would you_______ have , the red or the blue one?
A. better B. prefer C. rather D. choose
12. I wish my brother _______ harder for his last exam.
A. works B. worked C. had worked D. would work.
13. What were you doing when the police_______.
A. came B. comes C. coming D. come.
14. If I _______ you, I_______ his advice.
A. am-will not take B. will be-do not take
C. would be- do not take D. were- would not take
15. What is your impression_______ the new teacher?
A. to B. by C. of D. with
PAGE 1/3
16. Please move in_______ more people can get on the bus.
A. or else B.so that C. even though D. when.
17. You_______ walk on the ice.
A. mustn't B. needn't C. mightn't D. shouldn't
18. At one time the entire world_______ by dinosaur.
A. was ruled B. were ruling C. has ruled D. will be ruled
19. He warned me_______ late-night horror film.
A. not watch B. against watching C. not watching D. about to watch
20. It's a about time we_______ rid of this old car.
A. get B. will get C. has got D. got
21. My family_______ go to Samson beach in summer when we lived in Thanh Hoa.
A. use B. used C. used to D. are used to
22. Our home needs_______.
A. Painting B.to paint C. be painted D. paint
23. He often goes to the_______ to pray because his religion is Islam.
A. temple B. mosque C. church D. pagoda
24. If we_______ wasting our natural resources, they will be used up in a few decade.
A. turn on B. go on C. go off D. turn off
25. _______ there have been many changes in our country, it still remains a developing one.
A. however B. despite C. because D. although

B. Write the correct form of the word in the blank


Feeling a bit under the weather
The success of British seaside holidays is always very dependent on
the weather. A wet week in high summer can be both depressing and
expensive as people try to lift their spirits through (1)_______
entertainments. And this is only one example of how, much more than 1. door
is (2)_______ realized, the weather is an extremely important
influence on the way we feel. It is almost as if the body itself were a
sensitive (3)______ instrument. What other explanation is there for
that dull feeling that you get just before a thunderstorm, or the thrilling 2. common
feeling once the rain begins to fall? What’s more, the list of weather-
related illnesses appears to be almost (4)_______, at least according
to a recent book on the subject by professor Petersen of Illinois, which 3. metereo
runs to an (5)_______ four volumes.

4. end

5. believe

C. Find the word(s) marked A, B, C or D that is incorrect in each of the following sentences then
correct it.
1. He should ever call again, please tell him that I am not at home.
A B C D
2. She did not know where most of the people in the room was from.
A B C D
PAGE 2/3
3. It is impossible to believe that somebody actually admire that man.
A B C D
4. According to the syllabus, you can either write a paper or you can take an exam.
A B C D
5. Florida has become the twenty-seventh state in the United States on March 3, 1845.
A B C D
III. Reading comprehension (20ps)
A. Read the passage then choose one suitable answer from the four options to fill each blank.
No matter where you (1)______ in the world, there is one language that everyone understand:
laughter. Scientists (2)______ us that laughter is good for us. They (3)______ that laughter can actually help
us to (4)______ rid of pain and make us (5)______ good. Some scientists also say that laughter can
(6)______ kill viruses and even help the (7)______ against cancer. You may have heard (8) the author who
says he fought and (9)______ a battle with cancer by (10)______ himself in a room for hours to watch funny
videos.
1. A visit B. travel C. turn D. come
2. A. tell B. say C. report D. explain
3. A. tell B. say C. research D. convince
4. A. take B. make C. get D. go.
5. A. felt B. feel C. feeling D. feels
6. A. try B. begin C. help D. never
7. A. cure B. treat C. research D. fight
8. A. about B. for C. to D. from
9. A. beat B. took C. defeated D. won
10. A. locking B. putting C. endangering D. limiting

B. Read the passage then choose the most suitable answer for each question
The search for alternative sources of energy has led in various directions. Many communities are
burning garbage and other biological waste products to produce electricity. Converting waste products to
gases or oil is also an effective way to dispose of wastes.
Experimental work is being done to derive synthetic fuels from coal, oil shale, and coal tars. But to
date, that process has proven expensive. Other experiments are underway to harness power with giant
windmills. Geothermal power, heat from the Earth, is also being tested.
Some experts expect utility companies to revive hydroelectric power derived from streams and rivers.
Fifty years ago hydro-electric power provided one-third of the electricity used in the United States, but today
it supplies only 4 percent. The oceans are another potential source of energy. Scientists are studying ways to
convert the energy of ocean currents, tides, and waves to electricity. Experiments are also underway to make
use of temperature differences in ocean water to produce energy.
1. Which is the best title for the passage?
A. The use of Water products for energy B. The search for Alternative sources of Energy.
C. Efficient ways of disposing of waste D. New discoveries in Geothermal power.
2. Fifty years ago one-third of the electricity in the United States was provided by______.
A. wind B. water products C. water D. oil
3. In the second paragraph, the phrase “Synthetic fuels” could best be replaced by which of the
following______.
A. biological fuels B. low burning fuels C. fast burning fuels D. artificial made fuels.
4. Which of the following is not mentioned in the passage as an alternative source of energy?
A. Burning of garbage B. Geothermal power C. Synthetic fuels D. Electricity.
5. According to the author, the impracticability of using coal, oil shale and coal tars as source of energy
is due to______.
A. their being time consuming B. their being money consuming
C. the scarcity of sources D. the lack of technology

PAGE 3/3
IV. Writing
A. Rewrite these sentences
1. I haven’t gone to the supermarket for three weeks.
The last time….............................................................
2. It took Mary two hours to travel to the countryside last week.
Mary spent.........................................................................................................
3. During the English lesson, the light went out.
While we were…...............................................................................................
4. Alcohol is bad for us, so are cigarettes.
Both....................................................................................................................
5. He is too short to be a goalkeeper.
He isn't...............................................................................................................
6. “Don’t make so much noise” the mother said.
The mother….....................................................................................................
7. ''Have you finished reading the book, Mike?”
Alice asked…......................................................................................................
8. Staying at home is better than going out in this wet weather.
I'd rather..............................................................................................................
9. Our crop don't grow fast because of the lack of rain.
If ..........................................................................................................................
10. Ha is the shortest girl in my class.
No girl..................................................................................................................

B. Writing topics:

Write a paragraph within 120 words about the importance of fresh water in our life.

———— HẾT————

Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm!

Họ và tên thí sinh………………………………………………..……… Số báo danh……………

PAGE 4/3
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN NĂM HỌC 2015-2016

-------------------------- HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM MÔN: TIẾNG ANH-HỆ SỐ 1

(Hướng dẫn chấm có 02 trang)

I. Phonetics: (1 point. 0.2 point/each)


1. A 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. D

II. Vocabulary and grammar. (5 points)


A. (2.5 points. 0.1 point/each)
1.C 2.D 3.B 4.A 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.B 9.D 10.D

11.C 12.C 13.A 14.D 15.C 16.B 17.A 18.A 19.B 20.D

21. C 22. A 23. B 24. B 25.D

B. (1.5 points. 0.3 point/each )


1. indoor 2. commonly 3.metereological 4. endless 5. unbelievable

C. (1.0 point. 0.2 point /each)


1. A. should he 2.D. were from 3. D. admires 4.D. take 5. A. became

III. Reading (2.0 point)


A. (1.0 point). 0.1 point /each
1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.D 10.A

B. (1.0 point). 0.2 point / each.


1. B 2.C 3.D 4.D 5.B

IV. Writing. (2.0 points)


A. Rewrite the following sentences in a way that they are the same as the original ones. (1.0 point)
1. The last time I went to the supermarket was three weeks ago.
2. Mary spent two hours travelling to the countryside last week.
3. While we were studying English, the light went out.
4. Both alcohol and cigarettes are bad for us.
5. He isn't tall enough to be a goalkeeper.
6. The mother told her children/ sons/ daughters/ not to make so much noise.
7. Alice asked Mike if he had finished reading the book.
8. I'd rather stay at home than go out in this wet weather.
9. If there were enough rain, the crop would grow fast.
10. No girl in my class is as short as Ha.

B. Writing topics:10 ps

Total : 80 : 8=10ps

---------------------HẾT-----------------------

PAGE 5/3
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
————— ĐỀ THI MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

ĐỀ DỰ BỊ Dành cho thí sinh thi vào lớp chuyên Tiếng Anh
Thời gian làm bài 150 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề.
—————————

A. LISTENING. You'll listen to the disk twice then do the exercises below.
I. Listen to the first conversation then complete the form below. Write no more than TWO
WORDS and/ or A NUMBER for each answer

SUMMER MUSIC FESTIVALBOOKING ROOM

NAME: George O'Neill

ADDRESS: (1)___________

POSTCODE: (2)___________

TELEPHONE: (3)___________

Date Event Price per ticket No of tickets.

5 June Instrumental group £ 7.50 2

− Gutamini
(4)___________ Singer (price includes) £6 2

(5)___________in the
garden

22June (6)___________ £ 7.00 1

Anna Venture

(7)___________ Spanish Dance and (8) £___________. (9)___________


Guitar concert

NB: Children/ Students/Senior citizens have (10)___________discount on all tickets.

II. Listen to the second conversation about the Dinosaur museum then answer the following
questions:
1. What time does the Museum close on Monday?
...................................................................................................................................................
2. What will the tour guide do when a school group arrive and gather at the car park of the Museum?
....................................................................................................................................................
3. How much time do the school groups need for the guided tour?
....................................................................................................................................................
4. How can the students have lunch at the museum?
...................................................................................................................................................
5. What do students have to do before entering the museum?
....................................................................................................................................................
6. What can students bring into the museum?

PAGE 1/5
....................................................................................................................................................
7. What shouldn't the students bring into the museum?
....................................................................................................................................................
8. After the tour what can students do?
....................................................................................................................................................

B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY.


I. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
1.______ my shyness, they refused to give me the job as a receptionist.
A. Despite B. As for C. Due to D. Instead of
2. They didn’t have______ in their suitcase for all the things they had bought here.
A. room B. place C. area D. size.
3. I found it interesting to live in the______ cultural society of Australia although it was confusing
sometimes.
A. poly B. counter- C. inter- D. multi-
4. To my______, the washing machine helps lighten women’s hard work.
A. belief B. concern C. opinion D. mind.
5. Quite______ people have complained about this behavior. ______ people have voiced their support for
him.
A. a few/ many B. very few/ some C. a lot/ few D. a few/ very few.
6. He likes nearly everything on TV, but his favorite programmes are chat______.
A. shows B. videos C. series D. broadcasts.
7. I’m tired of washing by hand. I could______ with a washing machine.
A. make B. get C. have D. do.
8. The origin of the moon______ a mystery.
A. remains B. keeps C. stays D. causes.
9. Don’t forget______ the plants!
A. to water B. watering C. water D. about watering.
10. I didn’t recognize Pau at first______ to have moustache?
A. did he used B. wasn’t he used C. didn’t he use D. was he used.
11. Every computer consists of a number of systems______ together.
A. who work B. work C. they work D. that work.
12. Be careful not to______ silly mistakes.
A. do B. set C. have D. make.
13. The tourists asked me______ to the museum.
A. how could they get B. how to get C. could they get D. how they get.
14. Janet has______ several prizes for her singing.
A. won B. gained C. made D. taken
15. He asked me if I______ the instructions for what to do in case of fire.
A. had read B. read C. have read D. reading.
16. Doctors advise______ too many hours watching television.
A. not to spend B. not being spent C. not spend D. not spending.
17. ______ to the national park before, Sue was amazed to see the Geyser.
A. being not B. not having been C. have not been D. having not been.
18. I am sorry. I have forgotten______ a table at the restaurant for you.
A. reserving B. to reserve C. having reserve D. to be reserved.
19. I am leaving the key under the pot in the garden______ you should be home earlier than usual.
A. because B. in case C. so that D. though.
20. Studies indicate that______ collecting art today than ever before.
A .there more people B. more people that are
C. there are more people D. people there are more.

PAGE 2/5
II. Supply the correct form of the word in capital letter, write your answer on your answer sheet.
The media have a strong social and cultural impact upon society.
This is predicated upon their (1)______ to reach a wide audience
with a strong and (2)______ message. Marshall McLuhan uses the 1.able
phrase “the medium is the message’’ as a means of explaining how 2. influence
the (3)______ of a message can often be more important than
content of the message itself. It is through the (4)______ of media
such as television, radio and print media that messages reach their
target audiences. These have been influential media as they have 3.distribute
been (5)______ responsible for structuring people’s (6)______
4.persuade
lives and routines. Television broadcasting has a large amount of
control over the content society watches and the times in which it is
viewed. This is a distinguishing features of (7)______ media which
New media have challenged by altering the participation habits of
the public. The internet creates a space for more diverse political
5.large
opinions, (8)______ and cultural viewpoints and a heightened level
of consumer participation. There have been (9)______ that 6.day
allowing consumers to produce information through the internet will
lead to an (10)______ of information

7. tradition

8. society

9. suggest

10. load

III. Find one mistake in each of the following sentences by choosing A, B, C or D then correct them.
Write your answers on your answer sheet.
1. The town has had two big snowstorms before Christmas last year.
A B C D
2. My father has smoke for a long time but now he has given up.
A B C D
3. Oh, no! It started to rain and my clothes are on the line.
A B C D
4.Martin has won many tennis tournaments for she moved from Slovakia.
A B C D
5. I thought I would get to the restaurant first, but Paul has arrived before me.
A B C D
6. Last night I came home, cooked dinner, and watching TV.
A B C D
7. A fire protection device had a mechanism that reacts to smoke and heat.
A B C D
8. I saw the movie before, but I decided to see it again.
PAGE 3/5
A B C D
9. Actually, I miss the good old day when we used to cycle to the shops.
A B C D
10. Long ago there used to be a beautiful island on the Atlantic Ocean.
A B C D.

C. READING
I. Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only one word in each
space. Write your answer on your answer sheet.
Using less water.
The consumption of water in the home has risen quickly, partly as a result of the popularity of
gardening and also because of the rapid growth (1)______ the number of domestic appliances that use a
lot of water, such as the dishwashers and (2)______ machines. With the construction of millions more
(3)______ expected over the next ten years, a continuous rise in total water (4)______ in the future is
now a certainty. Experts believe (5)______ the only way to bring about a big reduction in average
(6)______ use is to educate the public. There has to be much greater awareness they say, of the harmful
(7)______ on this country’s lakes and rivers. (8)______ we continue to be so wasteful, many of these will
(9)______ completely, and the wildlife that (10)______ on them- the fish, the flowers, the animals and
the birds-will be lost, too.
II. Read the following passage then choose the options among A, B, C or D that best completes the
blanks. Write your answers in your answer sheet..
Mobile phones (1)______ microwave radio emissions. Researchers are questioning whether exposure
to these radio waves might (2) to brain cancer.
So far, the data are not conclusive. The scientific evidence does not (3)______ us to say with certainty
that mobile phones are categorically (4)______. On the other hand, current research has not yet (5)______
clear adverse effects associated with the prolonged use of mobile phones.
Numerous studies are now going (6)______ in various countries. Some of the results are contradictory
but others have shown as association between mobile phone use and cancer. (7)______ these studies are
preliminary and the issue needs further, long –term investigation.
(8)______ the scientific data are more definite, it is prudent for people to try not to use mobile phone
for long (9)______ of time. Don’t think that hand-free hones are any safer either. At the moment, research
is in fact showing the (10)______ and they may be just as dangerous.
1. A. send B. give C. emit D. charge.
2. A. cause B. lead C. produce D. bring
3. A. enable B. make C. able D. let
4. A. risky B. secure C. unhealthy D. safe
5. A. investigated B. demonstrated C. caused D .produced
6. A.by B. on C. through D. about
7. A. though B. additionally C. however D. while
8. A. provide B. as C. when D. until
9. A. amounts B. periods C. quantities D. intervals
10. A. fact B. opposite C. way D. truth

III. Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet t indicate the correct
answer to each of the following questions.
It was once believed that being overweight was healthy, but nowadays few people subscribe to this
viewpoint. While many people are fighting the battle to reduce weight, studies are being conducted
concerning the appetite and how it is controlled by both emotional and biochemical factors. Some of the
conclusions of these studies may give insights into how to deal with weight problems. For example, when
several hundred people were asked about their eating habits in times of stress, 44 percent said they reacted
to stressful situations by eating. Further investigations with both humans and animals indicated that it is
not food which release tension but rather the act of chewing.

PAGE 4/5
A test in which subjects were blindfolded showed that obese people have a keener sense of taste
and crave more flavorful food than non- obese people. When deprived of the variety and intensity of taste,
obese people are not satisfied and consequently eat more to fulfill this need. Blood samples taken from
people after they were shown a picture of food revealed that overweight people reacted with an increase in
blood insulin, a chemical associated with appetite. This did not happen to average-weight people.
In another experiment, results showed that certain people have a specific, biologically induced
hunger for carbohydrates subsides. Eating carbohydrates raises the level of serotonin, a neurotransmitter in
the brain. Enough serotonin produces a sense of satiation, and hunger for carbohydrates subsides.
Exercise has been recommended as an important part of a weight-loss program. However, it has
been found that mild exercise, such as using stairs instead of the elevator, is better in the long run than
taking on a strenuous program, such as jogging, which many people find difficult to continue over a long
periods of time and which also increases appetite.
1. Years ago being overweight meant_______.
A. being rich B. being stylish C. being physically strong D. being unhealthy
2. The word “crave” in line 8, can be best replaced with
A. devour B. absorb C. season D. desire.
3. It can be inferred from the passage that_______.
A. overweight people are tense
B. These of people don’t eat when under stress
C. Weight watchers should chew of something inedible when tense
D. 56 percent of the population isn’t overweight.
4. It can be inferred from the passage that_______.
A. Thin people don’t enjoy food
B. A variety of foods and strong flavors satisfies heavy people.
C. Overweight people have an abnormal sense of taste.
D. Deprivation of food makes people fat.
5. According to the passage, Insulin
A. increase in the bloodstream when people eat large amounts of food
B. Can be used to lessen the appetite.
C. Causes a chemical reaction when food is seen.
D. levels don’t change in average weight people who see food.
6. It can be inferred that for certain people.
A. Eating carbohydrates eliminates hunger.
B. Carbohydrates biologically induce hunger.
C. Carbohydrates don’t satisfy a hunger person.
D. Carbohydrates subside when serotonin is produced.
7. What can be said about serotonin?
A. it is a chemical that increase the appetite
B. Only certain people produce it in their brain.
C. it tells the brain when a person is full
D. It neurotransmits carbohydrates to the train.
8. In order to lose weight, it would be a good idea for heavy people to
A. jog 3 miles a day and chew on carrot sticks
B. walk up stairs and look a t pictures of food.
C. Eat plenty of chewy carbohydrates
D. Avoid stressful situation and eat spicy foods.
9. Which of the following exercises might be best for an overweight person to engage in daily?
A. an evening walk B. along swim
C. cross-country skiing D. 10 mile bicycle rides.
10. Strenuous programs are believed
A. to make people feel like eating
B. To be favorite exercise for many people in their attempt at losing weight in the long run.

PAGE 5/5
C. To be as good as mild exercises for gaining weight
D. to be as easy as mild exercise to continue over long periods of time

D. WRITING.
I - Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it has a similar meaning to the original one.
1. They think that he was a spy.
He______________________________________________________________
2. “Don’t swim out too far,” the guard said to us.
The guard told____________________________________________________
3. We could not have finished our project without your help.
Had it___________________________________________________________
4. A man’s daughter is a doctor. That is the man.
That is__________________________________________________________
5. I do not know one of her friends.
I do not know a___________________________________________________

II – Essay writing:
Some people regard traditional clothes as out of date and no longer suitable. But others
advocate that we should encourage more and more people to wear traditional clothes.
Write an essay of 200 – 300 words to state your opinion and reasons.

———— HẾT————

Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm!


Họ và tên thí sinh………………………………………………..……… Số báo danh……………
SỞ GD&ĐT VĨNH PHÚC KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 THPT CHUYÊN NĂM HỌC 2015-2016
————— ĐÁP ÁN MÔN: TIẾNG ANH
ĐÁP ÁN Dành cho thí sinh thi vào lớp chuyên Tiếng Anh
Thời gian làm bài 150 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề.
—————————

A. LISTENING (20ps)
I. (10pts. 1 p/each correct answer)
1. 48 North Avenue 2. WS62YH 3. 01674553242
4. 17 June 5. (free) drink(s)/ refreshment(s) 6. (The/a) pianist/piano player.
7. 23 June 8.10.50 9. 4 10. 50%

II. (10 ps. 1.25 pts/ each correct answer)


1. (It closes) at 1.30 pm
2. He/ She will welcome the students, brief the program of the tour
3. ( It needs)45 minutes.
4. They can (reserve a seat)/have lunch/ in one of the two cafe's at the museum or eat their own lunch
in the open air.
5. They have to check in pack backs with their books or lunch boxes.
6. Papers , pen(s) and camera(s)
7. They shouldn't bring with them their food(s) or drink(s)/ refreshment(s) into the museum
8. They can watch films or play games about dinosaurs.

B. GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY.(25ps)


I. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions. (10ps). 1/2 p per each correct answer.
PAGE 6/5
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.D 5.A 6.A 7.D 8.A 9.A 10.C

11.D 12.D 13.B 14.A 15.A 16.A 17.B 18.B 19.C 20.C

II. Supply the correct form of the word in capital letter, write your answer on your answer
sheet.(10ps)
1.ability 2.influential 3.distribution 4.persuasiveness 5. largely

6. daily 7.traditional 8. social 9.suggestions 10.overloaded.

III. Find the mistake in each of the following sentences by choosing A, B, C or D. Write your
answers on your answer sheet.(5ps)
1.A- had had 6. D - watched

2.A-had smoked/ smoked 7. B- has

3. B- starts 8. A- had seen

4. C- since 9. C- days

5. C- had arrived 10.C- in

C. READING (30ps)
I. Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only one word in each
space. Write your answer on your answer sheet.(10ps)
1.in 2.washing 3.homes 4.use 5.that

6.water 7.effects 8.if 9.disappear 10.depends

.
II.Read the following passge then choose the options among A, B, C or D that best completes the
blanks. Write your answers in your answer sheet.(10ps))
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.B 7.C 8.B 9. B 10.B

III. Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet t indicate the correct
answer to each of the following questions.(10ps)
1. C 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.A.

D. WRITING.(25ps)
I - Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it has a similar meaning to the original one. (1
point/ 1 item)
1. He is thought to have been a spy.
2. The guard told us not to swim out too far.
3. Had it not been for your help, we could not have finished our project.
4. That is the man whose daughter is a doctor.
5. I do not know a friend of hers.
II – Essay writing (20 points)
Some people regard traditional clothes as out of date and no longer suitable. But others

PAGE 7/5
advocate that we should encourage more and more people to wear traditional clothes.
Write an essay of 200 – 300 words to state your opinion and reasons.
MARKING SCHEME
The scoring is based on the following scheme:
1. Content (50% (10pts): Adequately supported (main ideas and details)
2. Language: 30% (6pts): Varied lexical items and structures
3. Presentation: 20% (4pts): Style, cohesion, coherence

-------------------HẾT------------------

PAGE 8/5
SỞ GIÁ O DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10
AN GIANG Năm học: 2015 - 2016
Khóa ngày: 18/ 6/ 2015 MÔN:
TIẾNG ANH
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề)
(Thí sinh làm bài trên giấy thi; đề thi có 02 trang)

I - Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others. (0.5 point)
1. A. trip B. river C. life D. city
2. A. rested B. hiked C. dressed D. advanced

II - Choose the word that has the different stress. (0.5 point)
1. A. city B. poem C. advice D. Children
2. A. uniform B. assistant C. collection D. professor

III - Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the sentences. (2.0 points)
1. Neil Armstrong, who first walked .....................the moon, lived in the USA.
A. in B. on C. at D. above
2. My grandmother used to .................... us folktales.
A. tells B. told C. telling D. tell
3. This bicycle .................... ten years ago.
A. makes B. made C. is made D. was made
4. - H e l l o . Y o u m u s t b e M a r y a m . - ....................
A. That's all right. Thanks B. That's OK. I must be.
C. That's right. I am D. Oh, yes, very much.
5. I am very proud .................... my school.
A. from B. at C. of D. off
6. .................... a dentist, Mike is very concerned about having healthy teeth.
A. Because B. He is C. As D. That he is
7. "I have an idea. Let's go for a swim on Sunday afternoon". - "....................”
A. OK, what time? B. You're kidding C. I know D. I'm sure
8. I'd love to play football .................... I have to complete an assignment.
A. but B. and C. because D. or

IV - Read the passage and choose the correct answer. (1.0 point)
Among the festivals celebrated by some of Asian people is the Moon Cake Festival, also known as the Mid-
August Festival. A large number of small round moon cakes are eaten on this day, and children enjoy carrying colorful
paper lanterns that come in all shapes; the more popular ones are shaped like fish, rabbits and butterflies. According to
them, the moon shines brightest on the night of the Moon Cake Festival. As the moon rises, tables are placed outside
the house and women make offerings of fruit and moon cakes to the Moon Goddess.
1. What does the passage mainly discuss ?
A. Festivals B. Rice-cooking festival
C. Lunar new year D. Mid-August Festival
2. The phrase " Mid-August Festival" can be replaced by_______________
A. Mid-Autumn Festival B. Early-Autumn Festival
C. Late-Autumn Festival D. Autumn Festival
3. What types of food do Asian people usually eat on this day?
A. moon cakes B. sticky-rice cake
C. fruit D. fish
4. What is NOT mentioned in the passage ?
A. paper lanterns B. moon shines
C. moon cakes D. lion-dancing
V - Read the following passage and choose the best answer (A, B, C, or D) for each blank. (1.0 point)
Newspapers, magazines, and books are the written media. Newspapers are one of the main sources for
spreading news and events (1) .................... the world.
Radio and television supply information and entertainment to the public. Motion pictures are one of the most
(2) .................... forms of entertainment. Movies can also teach people many other subjects.
The multimedia computer helps students learn about a particular topic in a (3) .................... of ways.
When we use the Internet, we can give and get a lot of information very (4) .................... .
1. A. all B. throughout C. out D. on
2. A. right B. interested C. expensive D. popular
3. A. variety B. difference C. change. D. kind
4. A. exactly B. correctly C. secretly D. quickly

VI - Give the correct form of the word in the bracket. (1.0 point)
1. She is ......................... in her job, so she is very rich. (SUCCESS)
2. In a few year's time, our houses will be ......................... by solar energy. (HOT)
3. ......................... are now very interested in tidal power. (SCIENCE)
4. She ......................... disagreed with what we said. (VIOLENT)

VII - Finish the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one. (2.0 points)
1. Let's invite the Browns to the party on Sunday.

—> He suggested .................................................................................


2. How long have you worked as a designer?

—> When did you .................................................................................


3. I don't know enough about the machine, so I can't mend it myself.

—> If .................................................................................
4. His brother invited all the students in my class to his party.

—> All the students in my class .................................................................................

VIII - Use the following suggested words and phrases to write a complete letter. (2.0 points)

Dear Liz,
1. It/ be/ long time/ since/ I/ last/ hear/ you.

.................................................................................

2. You/ like/ come/ stay/ me/ cottage/ countryside?

.................................................................................

3. What about/ come/ end/ next month?

.................................................................................

4. I / looking/ forward/ see/ you.

.................................................................................

Yours, Mary

- THE END -
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 CHUYÊN
AN GIANG Năm học: 2015 — 2016
Khóa ngày: 18/6/2015
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH ( Chuyên )
Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút (Không kể thời gian phát đề)
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC (Thi sinh làm bài trên đề thi; Đề thi có 06 (trang)

I. You will hear five short conversations. You will hear each conversation twice. There is one question for
each conversation. (1.0 point)
Example: Which is the girl's horse?
A. The one with two white legs B. The one with the white face C. The black one
1. How many children went on the school trip?
A. 6 B. 12 C. 18
2. Which campsite did Josh stay at last year?
A. by the sea B. in a forest C. in the mountains
3. How much is the skirt?
A. £ 15 B. £ 20 C. £ 25
4. What's the weather like now?
A. rainy B. sunny C. cloudy
5. What will the girl cook?
A. soup B. cake C. roast chicken

II. You will hear a girl, Milly, asking a friend about guitar lessons. Listen and complete the questions.
You will hear the conversation twice. (1.0 point)
GUITAR LESSONS
Day: Saturday
Teacher's name: (1) .............................................
Price per hour: (2) £ .............................................
Place of lesson: 34 Purley lane, near the (3) .............................................
Teacher's phone number: (4) .............................................
Must call before: (5) ............................................. p.m.

III. Put the verb in brackets into the correct tense or form. (0.8 point)
1. The statue broke while it ( move) ........................................ to another room in the museum.
2. Yesterday I was walking along the street when I realized that a man with a black beard, whom I
( see)........................................ three times already, was following me.
3. He suggested calling a meeting and letting the workers (decide) ........................................ the matter
themselves.
4. My children enjoy (allow) ........................................ (stay) ........................................ up late when there
is something special on TV.
5. Did you remember (lock) ........................................ the car?
No, I did not. I had better (go) ........................................ and (do) ........................................ it now.

IV. Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences. (1.2 points)
1. If you look ...................... my house carefully, you will be given a valuable gift.
A. at B. for C. after D. through
2. Do you think we'll find a solution ...................... the problem?
A. to B. for C. of D. about
3. ...................... lion dancing is very popular in Vietnam, my friend, Andy,does not enjoy it.
A. But B. Although C. If D. However
4. Harry: "Thank you for your help, Judy." — Judy: " ...................... ”
A. With all my heart B. Never mention me
C. It's my pleasure D. No problem
5. ....................... many times I tell him, he always forgets to pass on phone messages.
A. Wherever B. Whatever C. Whenever D. However
6. She never let you cook the meals,...................... ?
A. didn't she B. doesn't she C. did she D. does she
7. I had a headache after the film because I was sitting too close to ......................
A. view B. screen C. glass D. window
8. Mai laughed ...................... when she was watching "Tom and Jerry" on TV.
A. happily B. happiness C. happy D. unhappy
9. Pupils must go to class ...................... time.
A. by B. at C. on D. into
10. — "You look nice in that red shirt." -“ ...................... ”
A. It's nice of you to say so. B. Am I ? Thanks.
C. Oh, poor me. D. I am interesting to hear that.
11. - "Happy birthday! This is a small present for you. - "...................... "
A. What a pity! B. How beautiful it is! Thanks.
C. Have a good time! D. How terrible!
12. -" ...................... ” -"Oh, it's great!"
A. How is the music of the film like? B. Would you like the music of the film?
C. What do you like the music of the film ? D. What do you think of the music of the film ?

V. Identify the underlined word/ phrase (A, B, C, or D). that needs correcting to become a standard one.
(0,5 point)
1. I saw the men, the women and the cattle which went to the field.
A B C D
2. There is no water in the house. If there is, we could cook dinner.
A B C D
3. George is not enough intelligent to pass the economics class without help.
A B C D
4. Louis got his sister read his class assignment, and then asked her to write the report for him
A BCD
because he did not have enough time.
D
5. When we arrived at the store to purchase the dishwasher advertise in the newspaper, we learnt
A B C
that all the dishwashers had been sold.
D

VI. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others. Write A, B, C or D on your
answer sheet. (0.5 point)
1. A. official B. adventure C. separate D. religion
2. A. development B. beautifully C. accessible D. assistance
3. A. decision B. completely C. successful D. tropical
4. A. comfortably B. especially C. believable D. unhappily
5. A. promise B. perform C. advice D. rewrite

VII. Choose the most suitable answer from the four options marked A, B, C, or D to complete each of the
numbered gaps in the passage below. Write your answer (A, B, C or D) on the answer sheet. (1.0 point)
YOUR BEST FRIEND IN DISGUISE?
Do you (1) .................. people on what they look like? I think we all (2) .................. that we shouldn't do this
although many of us still do. Some people are impressed by clothes from a particular (3) .................. ; others
think that things such as someone's hairstyle is critical to their (4) .................. of someone. But, if you sit and
chat to people, you can see that, whatever they look (5) .................. , that person may be really good
(6).................. and could become a close friend of yours — if only they were given the (7) .................. . The
point is that we should take people as they are and not dismiss them just because they (8) .................. differently
from us. You may ignore someone who could be your best friend just because they are (9) .................. the
wrong jeans. We need to look past the clothes, the tattoos and the hairstyles and think about personality, not
(10) .................. .
1. A. decide B. rule C. consider D. judge
2. A. notice B. catch C. realize D. aware
3. A. seller B. designer C. cutter D. maker
4. A. view B. sight C. thought D. picture
5. A. alike B. as C. similar D. like
6. A. pleasure B. laugh C. fun D. sport
7. A. moment B. opportunity C. occasion D. hope
8. A. dress B. wear C. clothe D. look
9. A. fitting B. wearing C. matching D. carrying
10. A. figure B. form C. manner D. appearance

VIII. Read the passage below and choose the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D.
Write your answer (A, B, C or D) on the answer sheet. (1.0 point)
When I injured my back, I had to take a break from my running career. I decided to introduce more
women to the sport, to show them how much fun it can be and to give them the confidence to get out and run. I
decided to start a running club for women in my area because I was annoyed by the attitude of many race
organizers. They complain about the lack of women in the sport but also use this as an excuse for not providing
separate changing facilities.
I put up posters and 40 women, young and old, fit and unfit, joined. All of them were attracted by the
idea of losing weight but I don't think they had really thought about running before. When or if they did, they
had a picture of painful training. They didn't think of chatting and smiling while running in beautiful places, like
by a river.
At first they ran for only a minute - now they can run for thirty minutes. They've also learned from other
runners about diet and keeping fit in general. I want to do something for women's running and I have had so
much pleasure watching their progress — almost as much as they've had themselves.
1. What is the writer's main aim in writing the text?
A. to describe her own running career B. to complain about race organizers
C. to talk about women runners D. to describe good running method
2. What would a reader find out from the text?
A. the best kind of places for running B. how runners can avoid injuring themselves
C. the progress made by the women in the club D. the teaching skills of the writer
3. What is the writer's opinion of the runners she trained?
A. They were too serious B. They needed encouraging
C. They couldn't develop their skills D. They were difficult to train
4. Why did the women join the running club?
A. to have a good time B. to meet other people
C. to help them lose weight D. to become top runners
5. Which of the following would be the best title for the club poster?
A. Discover the Pleasures of Running B. Riverside Running Club for Women
C. Athletics Competition: How to Win D. Keep Fit by Training Hard

IX. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word
given. Write your answers on the answer sheet. (1.0 point)
1. You must see it to believe it.
It
2. The furniture was so expensive that I couldn't buy it.
The furniture was
3. They are going to repair the car for us.
We're going to get
4. Studying English is not easy.
It is
5. Many others have the same situation as you.
Your situation is

X. Image that you have a friend in another country and you would like to invite him or her to visit your
hometown. Write a brief introduction (words limited: about 120-150) to attract him to visit your
hometown. (2.0 points)
Suggested content:
Your writing should include:
- sight of your hometown
- people and their jobs
ĐỀ THI VÀO THPT TỈNH PHÚ THỌ - NĂM HỌC 2015- 2016
THỜI GIAN : 60’ (Không kể thời gian giao đề )
Câu I : Chọn một phương án A,B,C hoặc D ứng với từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm
khác với các từ còn lại : (1.0điểm )
1.A.facorite B.lively C.imagine D.uniform
2.A.stopped B.laughed C.walked D.lasted
3.A.ocean B.cotton C.chopstick D.solid
4.A.songs B.mountains C.plants D.samples
Câu II : Chọn một phương án đúng A,B,C hoặc D ứng với hoặc cụm từ thích hợp để hoàn
thành các câu sau :
1.Tom is very ………..listening to rock music.
A.intersted B.amused C.amazed D.surprised
2.I don’t use the internet very often………….I don’t have much time.
A.though B.because C.when D.whether
3.The tour guide told them ………..trash onto the water.
A.not throw B.not to throw C.to not throw D.not throwing
4.My family pften go to ……………at weekend.
A.the town cultural house B.the hose cultural town
C. the cultural house town D.the town house cultural
5.I am not fond of tennis and ………………
A.my sister does,too B.so is my sitser C.neither is my sister D.my sister isn’t
6.It snowed in Land Son last year, …………?
A.did it B.wasn’t it C. was it D.didn’t it
7.It ……….very much in summer in their country.
A.nor rains B. doesn’t rain C.don’t rain D.isn’t raining
8.That television program is not only …………but also entertaining.
A.convenient B.economical C.necessary D.informative
9.Trang : How do you usually go to school? ~ Nam : “………….”
A.on foot B.Half an hour C.Two kilometers D.Five days a week
10.Many scientists are eager to look life on other planet.
A.down B.of C.at D.for
11.Many countries have had plans to recycle waste paper to ………..money.
A.share B.keep C.save D.waste
12.He will never pass the test ………..he doesn’t work hard.
A.so B.unless C.if D.though
Câu III : Tìm một lối sai trong phần gạch chân A,B,C hoặc D trong các câu sau đây :
1.Although she doesn’t trust weather forecasts, but she likes watching them.
A B C D
2. People used to getting the news from the newspaper or the radio.
A B C D
3.Football is the most popularly sport throughout the world.
A B C D
4.I wish I have more time to get to know your beautiful country better.
A B C D
Câu IV :Viết dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc trong các câu sau : (1,0 điểm )
1.She (work ) as a fashion designer since she left the college.
2.Look! The bus ( come)
3.Would you mind (answer) the telephone , please?
4.Iane (send) me a lot of letters last year.
Câu V : Viết dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn chỉnh các câu sau : (1,0 điểm
1.Do you know the (write) of this book ?
2.If at first you don’t (success), try again.
3.My children are very (excite) about their summer vacation.
4.I hope we have (sun) weather for our holidays.
Câu VI:Chọn một phương án đúng (A,B,C hoặc D) để điền vào chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau
(1 điểm )
We celebrated Earth day in my city last week.The idea of this special day began in the 1960s (1)
life was very different .Few people talked , or even thought , about the envirinment .Most peole
had no idea how dirty our air and water were.This attitude bothered Gaylord Nelson, (2) was a
senator in the US government , and he had an idea. If people around the world knew the planet was
in (3) , they might work harder to save it, so he just needed to get their attention. The first Earth
day was just in the United States but it led to events every year all around the world (4) April 22nd
ot the nearest weekend, depending on where you are.
1.A when B.that C.therefore D.how
2.A.which B.whose C.who D.that
3.A.dangerously B.endangered C,dangerous D.danger
4.A,on B.in C.at D.about
Câu VII: Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi : (1 ,0 điểm )
London,which is the capital city of Britain, was founded by Romans in 43 AD. It has a population
of about 7 million .Situated on the River Thames, the city covers an area of 1610 square
kilometers.
London is fomous for many things.Tourists come from all over the world to visit its historic
buildings , such as Big Ben , and St Paul’s Cathedral.They also come to visit its theatrers, its
museums and its many shops. The most famous shop is Harrods, where you can buy almost
anything.
The best ting about London is the parks.There are five of them in the city center.They cover a large
area of the city, and are ideal places for people to get away from the noisy and busy city life, and
relax.
1.Did The Romans found London in 43AD?
2.What does the word its in line 3 refer to ?
3.What is the most famous shop in London?
4.How many parks are there in the city center of London?
VIII: Hoàn chỉnh câu thứ hai sao cho không thay đổi nghĩa so với câu đã cho : ( 1,0 điểm )
1.Let’s repaint the room blue.
-> How about……………………………………………
2.We spend two hours learning E every day.
->It takes………………………………….
3.An can’t play the piano better than Nam.
-> Nam can’t……………………………………………………..
4.They will hold the 28 th Sea Games in Singapore this week.
-> The 28th Sea Games………………………………………………………………….
BỘ GlÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO CỘNG HÒA XÃ HỘI CHỦ NGHĨA VIỆT NAM
TRƯỜNG ĐẠI HỌC SƯ PHẠM HÀ NỘl Độc lập – Tự do – Hạnh phúc
ĐỀ THI TUYỂN S1NH
VÀO TRƯỜNG TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG CHUYÊN NĂM 2015
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
(Dùng cho thí sinh thi vào chuyên Anh)
Thời gian làm bài: 120 phút
Mã đề số: 210

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 1: A. laughter B. caught C. daughter D. augment


Question 2: A. incline B. eradicate C. exacerbate D. enclosure
Question 3: A. friends B. opinions C. picnics D. computers
Question 4: A. chimpanzee B. interviewee C. refugee D. committee
Question 5: A. politeness B. conversation C. resolution D. introduction

Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences.

Question 6: I'd love to have lived in the old days, when people.......to market by horse and carriage.
A. have been travelling B. got used to travelling
C. would travel D. had been travelling
Question 7: I'll give you the phone number of my hotel so that you can reach me if anything happens.
......anything happen. I want you lo look after my children.
A. Can B. Might C. Will D. Should
Question 8: We've been together through......in our friendship, and we won't desert each other now.
A. bad and good B. thick and thin C. odds and ends D. spick and span
Question 9: ......a scholarship, I entered the frightening and unknown territory of private education.
A. To award B. Having awarded
C. To be awarded D. Having been awarded
Question 10: Millions of people say Coke tastes best from a bottle, and whether this is scientifically provable or
not. These millions know they like the look of the bottle and the way it fits so......into the hand.
A. neatly B. orderly C. tidily D. finitely
Question 11: Language is so......woven into human experience that it is scarcely possible to imagine life without
it.
A. tightly B. tautly C. rigidly D. stiffly
Question 12: ......I'd like to help you out, I'm afraid I just haven't got any spare money at the moment.
A. Much as B. Try as C. Even D. Despite
Question 13: She was very badly depressed after the car accident. Now she is beginning to think that there could
be light at the end of the.......
A. tunnel B. subway C. passage D. journey
Question 14: The government must......strong measures against crime.
A. be seen be taking B. see to be taking
C. be seen to be taking D. seen to take
Question 15: Athough she would have preferred to carry on working, my mum........her career in order to have
children.
A. devoted B. aholishcd C. repealed D. sacrificed
Question 16: A number of landslides have ....... Nepal since the 7.8-magnitude earthquake on 25th April which
killed more than 8,000 people and injured many more.
A. stroke B. caused C. hit D. blown

Choose the word whose primary stress is placed differently from that of the others.

Question 17: A. compliment B. excellent C. nominate D. distinguish


Question 18: A. remember B. quality C. occasion D. terrific
Question 19: A. worldclass B. wheelchair C. firewood D. blackmail
Question 20: A. volunteer B. referee C. spiritual D. recommend
Question 21: A. influential B. accessible C. rudimentary D. incidental

Read the passage and choose the best answer to each of the questions that follow.

GETTING THE BEST OUT OF OUR CHILDREN


There is a strange paradox to the success of the Asian education model. On the one hand, class sizes are huge by
western standards with on average between 30 and 40 students per class in countries like Japan and Korea. On
the other hand, school children in developed Asian economies rank among the highest in the world for academic
achievement in the areas of science and mathematics, especially on standardised tests. Meanwhile, British
secondary school students fail to shine in conditions most educational researchers would say are far more likely
to help them succeed.
Why do Asian students seem to perform so well then? Is it their legendary discipline? Certainly, classroom
management seems to be a whole lot easier in places like Korea, and perhaps lessons are more effective as a
direct consequence. After all, we are only too aware of the decline in discipline standards in our own schools;
belligerent and disrespectful students appear to be the norm these days. Teachers in Britain seem powerless to
control what happens any more. Surely this situation cannot create a very effective learning environment, so
perhaps the number of students is far less relevant than is the manner in which they conduct themselves.
But there are other factors to consider, too. Korean students spend a lot more time with their teachers. It seems
logical to suggest, therefore, that they might form stronger bonds and greater trust, and that Korean teachers, in
understanding their pupils better, might be able to offer them a more effective learning programme. Of course,
trust and understanding leads to greater respect as well, so Korean students are probably less likely to ignore their
teachers’ advice.
Then there is the home environment. The traditional family unit still remains relatively intact in Korea. Few
children come from broken homes, so there is a sense of security, safety and trust both at home and at school. In
Britain meanwhile, one in every two marriages fails and divorce rates are sky-high. Perhaps children struggle to
cope with unstable family conditions and their only way to express their frustration is by misbehaving at school.
Maybe all this delinquent behaviour we are complaining about is just a cry for help and a plea for attention.
But while the Japanese, Korean and Asian models generally do seem to produce excellent results, the statistics
don’t tell the truth. Asian sludents tend to put their education before literally everything else. They do very few
extracurricular activities and devote far more time to their studies than their British peers. And this begs the
question: is all that extra effort justified for a few extra percentage points in some meaningless international
student performance survey? So Asian students are on average 3-5% better at maths than Britons – big deal!
What is their qualily of life like? Remember, school days are supposed to be the best, are they not?
There has been a lot of attention and praise given to these Asian models and their impressive statistics of late.
And without question, some of this praise is justified, but it seems to be a case of two extremes in operation here.
At one end, there is the discipline and unbelievably hard work ethic of the Asian students success in education
before all else. At the other end, Brilish students at times appear careless and extremely undisciplined by
comparison, but at least they DO have the free time to enjoy their youth and explore their interests. Is either
system better outright? Or is it perhaps about time we stopped comparing and started trying to combine the best
bits of both, so that we can finally offer our students a balanced, worthwhile education? We are not just dealing
with statistics; never forget that every statistic is a little human being somewhere who desperately needs our help
and guidance - who deserves it.

Question 22: What does the writer mean when he says there is a paradox in the Asian education model?
A. There are too many students in each class.
B. Larger classes are expected to lead to poorer results but they do not.
C. Asian students outperform their peers in other countries.
D. Class sizes in Asia are much smaller in other parts of the world.
Question 23: British secondary school students........
A. do better on standardised tests B. have larger class sizes
C. fail at school more than they succeed D. enjoy better classroom conditions
Question 24: What does the writer suggest might make lessons in Korean schools more successful than in
Britain?
A. stricter classroom discipline B. better school Boards of Management
C. more effective lesson planning D. better teachers
Question 25: What can be inferred from the utterance perhaps the number of students is far less relevant than is
the manner in which they conduct themselves?
A. Class size does not affect student performance.
B. Class size is important to maintaining control.
C. How students behave might be more important than class size.
D. How teachers conduct classes affects student performance.
Question 26: The traditional family unit.......
A. is unstable in Korea due to conditions in the home B. is bad for children that come from broken homes
C. is disappearing in Korea due to high divorce rates D. is more common in Korea than in Britain
Question 27: Look at the following sentence.
You see, behind those great maths and science scores, there is a quite remarkable work ethic.
Where does the sentence best fit in the paragraph?
But while the Japanese, Korean and Asian models generally do seem to produce excellent results, the statistics
don’t tell the truth. [1] Asian sludents tend to put their education before literally everything else. They do very
few extracurricular activities and devote far effort more time to their studies than their British peers. [2] And this
begs the question: is all that extra effort justified for a few extra percentage points in some meaningless
international student performance survey? So Asian students are on average 3-5% better at maths than Britons –
big deal! [3] What is their qualily of life like? Remember, school days are supposed to be the best, are they not?
[4]
A. [4] B. [3] C. [2] D. [1]
Question 28: According to the wriler, Asian students ........
A. don't allow themselves much time to relax and have fun
C. don't have as good a work ethic as British ones
D. make a big deal of their good results
Question 29: What are the 'too exlremes’ mentioned in the last paragraph?
A. good discipline and a hard work ethic B. success and failure
C. carelessness and indiscipline D. neglecting school and neglecting free time
Question 30: Which conclusion about the two educational systems discussed would the author most probably
agree with?
A. Neither system is perfect. B. Both systems are quite satisfactory.
C. The Asian system is obviously better. D. The British system is too strict.

Read the text below and decide which answer best fits each gap. The first one has been done as an example
(0).
Example: (0). A. beginning B. first C . primary D . basic

VOLUNTEERING
When Pamela Janett left university to become a (0).....school teacher, it was by no (31)...... easy to find a job.
She therefore decided to go abroad as a volunteer teacher for a year. When she realized she would be teaching
deaf and blind children, she was a (32)...... taken aback. But after a month's training she felt more confident that
she would be able to cope with the situation. The basic living conditions also (33)......as something of a shock.
Pamela's school was situated in a remote Ethiopian village, where her accommodation (34) ......of one room and
a shared bathroom. Not only was the space cramped, but there was no electricity, Internet or telephone access, so
she felt totally cut (35)...... from the outside world. Now back home in Britain, Pamela has used her (36) ......
experience to set up a similar school for the deaf and blind which has made a huge (37)......to dozens of children
who would (38)......find themselves struggling to learn. She is now concentrating her efforts on (39)......her school
to cater for children with other learning difficulties, too. It seems as if the more people get to know her, the
(40).....the demand is for her skills.

Question 31: A. means B. extent C. ways D. account


Question 32: A. rather B. quite C. little D. somewhat
Question 33: A. appeared B. came C. proved D. arrived
Question 34: A. combined B. consisted C. contained D. composed
Question 35: A. down B. away C. out D. off
Question 36: A. worthy B. valuable C. priceless D. precious
Question 37: A. contrast B. difference C. change D. transformation
Question 38: A. furthermore B. nonetheless C. otherwise D. however
Question 39: A. growing B. widening C. expanding D. stretching
Question 40: A. greater B. larger C. steeper D. taller

Put each verb in brackets into a suitabie tense or form. The first one has been done as an example (0).
Example: (0) took
LEARNING TO SURVIVE
Last summer I (0. take).....a three-week survival course. The purpose of the course was (41. teach) ..... us how to
survive outdoors, where there are no shops, no houses and no electricity. I had never slept outdoors before the
course, and here I was (42. learn) .....to make a fire, navigate and find food in the forest. The part that I (43. like)
.....the most was catching our own fish and cooking them over a fire. While (44. do) .....the course, I realised how
much people (45. depend) .....on modern technology. They think that they can't survive without it. but they can if
they (46. learn) ..... how. I did! I (47. never forget) .....that course - it was the greatest experience I (48. ever
have) .....so far. Now I think if I (49. not take).....the survival course, I (50. not be) .....able to deal with so many
difficult situations in life.

Use the word given in brackets to form a word that fits in the space. The first one has been done as an
example (0). Example: (0.) likely
MODERN CULTURE?
When people talk about contemporary culture they are just as (0. LIKE)....to be talking about fast cars, trainers
or high heels as they are to be talking about Shostakovich or Shakespeare.
Goods have become as (51. MEAN) ..... a measure and marker of culture as the Great and the Good. The word
"culture" can now cover just about anything. Culture is no longer merely the beautiful and (52. SINGLE) …....
until the late twentieth century that a (53. SCHOLAR)....interest in objects began to (54. PLACE)…....the
traditional interest in -isms, with historians, (55. LITERATE).... critics and philosophers all suddenly
becoming fascinated by the meaning of objects, large and small. Is this a sign, perhaps, of a society cracking
under the strain of too many things?
Our current (56. OBSESSIVE)......with material culture, one might argue, is simply a (57. RESPOND.) to
the Western crisis of abundance. There are obvious problems with this (58. MATERIAL) ....conception of
culture. If our experience of everyday life is so (59. SATISFY) ......, then how much more so is the (60.
SPECTATOR)... of our everyday things under scrutiny.

Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only ONE word in each space.
The first one (0) has been done as an example. Example: (0) with

When presented (0) ...... the idea of international boarding school, parents are (61) ......to baulk of emptying their
bank (62) .....to send their darlings to live a life permeated by blackboards, bunk beds and Bovril. (63) ......
conversely, will feel overjoyed at the prospect of signing (64) .....for a literally fantastic life at Hogwarts. Such
misconceptions neatly miss the point of internalional boarding education, sidestepping its capacity to (65) .......
solid foundations for students' academic and professional success in today’s increasingly global society.
Parents, understandably, require justification for (66) ..... a considerate amount of money in their offspring's
education. Their offspring, on the other hand, should be made (67) ..... of the huge number of opportunities
provided by boarding school life. Most of the world's leading boarding schools offer stimulating, progressive (68)
.....which prioritizes their students' needs, thus consistently produce graduates (69) .....are confident learners,
critical thinkers and self starters.
Therefore, the time has come for parents and students (70) ..... to discover the unique, intellectually challenging
experiences offered by internalional boarding schools worldwide.

Complete each of the following sentences with one of the phrasal verbs given in the box. Each phrasal verb
is used only ONCE. Make any necessary changes.

put up go up come off make up for call for


come up drop out of set up take up grow out of
Question 71. The hotels were all full so we offered to........Carla….....for the night.
Question 72. Early that morning, we set off on our journey as the sun was .........
Question 73. An enquiry was........into the use of chemicals in farming.
Question 74. You're such a good singer that you, should........ it........ professionally.
Question 75. How are they going to........the time they wasted playing cards in the barracks?
Question 76. Stop wasting your time. The whole situation......... an immediate response that could bring more
decisive effects.
Question 77. I like this photograph so much that I am going to have it….....
Question 78. As far as I know, the idea of the party does not quite appeal to him and that's why he's thinking
of..... dropped out of it
Question 79. I can't stop thinking there's something more that the scheme needs.........
Question 80. Peter used to be fond of collecting mascots, but after his military service, he........the hobby.

Complete the second sentence using the word given so that it has a similar meaning to the following
sentence. Write between two and five words in the space provided on the answer sheet. Do NOT change
the word given in brackets in any way.

Question 81. That historian is famous for his vast knowledge of primitive life. (AUTHORITY)
 He is.......................................................................................
Question 82. Nobody could possibly believe the story about her achievements. (BEYOND)
 The story about her achievements ..........................................
Question 83. I couldn't make sense of the radio message because of the interference. (IMPOSSIBLE)
The interference on the radio ........................ to make sense of the message.
Question 84. They arrived at the station with only a minute to spare. (NICK)
 They arrived at the station.................... time.
Question 85. David praised her exceptionally good choice of venue for the party. (CONGRATULATED)
 David......................................................a good venue for the party.

Complete the unfinished sentence in such a way that it means nearly the same as the sentence printed
before it.

Question 86. Were Jack not so affluent a man, she would not be dating with him.
 But..............................................................................
Question 87. It is likely that they forgot about the extra class.
 They.............................................................................
Question 88. Do you have any scarves? I'm looking for one that's woolen, green and fairly long.
 I'm looking for a...........................................................
Question 89. You should not lock this door for any reason when the building is open to the public.
 Under no .....................................................................
Question 90. A bee sting is more likely to cause death these days than a snake bite.
Death............................................................................

Write a paragraph of about 150 words about the benefits of studying at a gifted school.

THE END
ANSWER KEY

Question 1: A. laughter Question 2: C. exacerbate


Question 3: C. picnics Question 4: D. committee Question 5: B. conversation

Question 6: C. would travel Question 7: B. Might Question 8: B. thick and thin


Question 9: D. Having been awarded Question 10: A. neatly Question 11: A. tightly
Question 12: C. Even Question 13: A. tunnel Question 14: C. be seen to be taking
Question 15: D. sacrificed
Question 16: A. stroke

Question 17: D. distínguish Question 18: B. quálity


Question 19: A. worldcláss Question 20: C. spíritual Question 21: B. accéssible

Question 22: B. Larger classes are expected to lead to poorer results but they do not.
Question 23: A. do better on standardised tests
Question 24: C. more effective lesson planning
Question 25: A. Class size does not affect student performance.
Question 26: D. is more common in Korea than in Britain
Question 27: D. [1]
Question 28: A. don't allow themselves much time to relax and have fun
Question 29: A. good discipline and a hard work ethic
Question 30: C. The Asian system is obviously better.

Question 31: A. means [by no means = not at all] Question 32: C. little
Question 33: B. came Question 34: B. consisted
Question 35: D. off Question 36: B. valuable
Question 37: D. transformation Question 38: B. nonetheless
Question 39: C. expanding Question 40: A. greater

41. teaching – 42. learning – 43. liked - 44. doing – 45. depended – 46. learn
47. will never forget – 48. have ever had – 49. had not taken – 50. would not have been

51. MEANINGFUL – 52. SINGULAR – 53. SCHOLARLY – 54. REPLACE – 55. LITERARY –
56. OBSESSION – 57. RESPONSE – 58. MATERIALISTIC – 59. SATISFACTORY – 60. SPECTATOR

61. ready – 62. and – 63. Children – 64. up – 65. lay – 66. save – 67. aware – 68. opportunities – 69. who –
70. Themselves

Question 71. put Carla up Question 72. coming up Question 73. set up
Question 74. take it up Question 75. make up for Question 76. calls for
Question 77. coming off Question 78. dropped out of it Question 79. will go up
Question 80. grew out of

Question 81. He is an authority on [the history of] primitive life.


Question 82. The story about her achievements was beyond belief.
Question 83. The interference on the radio made it impossible [for me] to make sense of the message.
Question 84. They arrived at the station in the nick of time.
Question 85. David congratulated her on a good venue for the party.
UBND TỈNH HÀ NAM THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016
SỞ GIÁO DỤC ĐÀO TẠO Môn: TIẾNG ANH
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
(Thí sinh làm bài trên giấy thi, đề thi có 2 trang)

I, Pick out the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from that
of the other words (1.0 point).
1. A. sees B. sports C. pools D. trains
2. A. enjoyed B. invited C. mended D. lasted
3. A. please B. easy C. pleasure D. teacher
4. A. mention B. option C. federation D. question
Your answes: 1…………….. 2…………….. 3…………….. 4……………..
II, Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete these sentences (2.5 points)
1. He’s not really interested in ………….. on the farm.
A. to work B. work C. worked D. working
2. The air is polluted ………………. there is too much traffic.
A. because B. therefore C. however D. but.
3. We need to protect our …………. resourees.
A. natural B. nature C. naturally D. natures
4. The children have to come back before dark,................?
A. do the B. have they C. don’t they D. haven’t they
5. Do you know the man ....................... we met at the party last night?
A. whom B. which C. what D. where
6. – “Would you like a glass of green tea”
– “................................................................”
A. No, let’s not B. No, I don’t. C. No, thanks. D. No, I wouldn’t.
7. Jonh didn’t bgo the party last night, and Peter didn’t ………………….
A. too B. either C. also D. as well the morning
8. I often have breakfast ………….6.00………… the morning
A. in – at B. at - in C. on - to D. at – on
9. I asked him ……………he came from
A. how B. when C. where D. why
10. We bought some …………………
A. German lovely old glasses B. old lovely German glasses
C. German old lovely glasses D. lovely old German glasses
Your answers:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

III. Use the correct form of the verb given in each bracket (2.0 points).
1. He used to (take)...................................bus to his office.
2. The man (talk)..........................to John over there is my teacher of English
3. I can’t go home because it (rain) ..........................now.
4. My father (work)........................ for this company since 1994.
5. I’d rather you (not, smoke)…...................................here.
6. She wishes she(can)................................... speak English fluently.
7. That old house (repaint) ........................................ last year.
8. George as well as his brothers (go)...............................to the cinema very often.
IV, Choose the best word from the box to complete the following paragraph (1,5 points)
watching where or in fond forests
There are many ways of spending free time (1)........................ Australia. Some people are
(2)..............of skiing in Snowy Mountain or riding a surfboard in Queensland. Others love watching
Kangaroos and Koalas in the wild (3)................. My sister says she only enjoys (4) Sydney from the
skywalk. But I like going to Sydney Opera House (5),................., the great opera singers of the world can
be heard. If you are bored with listening to opera singing, there will always be at least two (6).................,
three other shows to suit your taste.
V. Reading the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers (1.0 point)
Sydney is Australia’s most exciting city. The history of Australia begins here. In 1788 Captain
Arthur Philips arrived in Sydney with 11 ships and 1624 passengers from Britain (including 770
prisoners). Today there are about 3.6 million people in Sydney. It is the biggest city in Australia, the
busiest port in the South Pacific and one of the most beautiful cities in the world. In Sydney, the
buildings are higher, the colors are brighter and the nightlife is more exciting.
There are over 20 excellent beaches close to Sydney and its warm climate and cool winter
have made it a favorite city for immigrants from overseas. There are two things that make Sydney
famous; its beautiful harbor, Sydney Harbor Bridge, which was built in 1932 and Sydney Opera
House. It was opened in 1973.
1. Where did Captain Arthur Philips arrive in 1788?
A. South Pacific B. Sydney Harbor C. Britain D. Sydney
2. Which of the following statements is NOT true about Sydney?
A. Sydney is not a favorite city for immigrants from overseas.
B. Sydney is one of the most beautiful cities in the world.
C. Sydney is the most exciting city in Australia.
D. Sydney is the busiest port in the South Pacific.
3. The word “overseas” in the second paragraph mostly mean..................................
A. in the country B. homeland C. abroad D. hometown.
4. The word “It” in the second paragraph refesr to ...............................
A. Sydney’s beautiful harbor B. Sydney
C. Sydney Harbor Bridge D. Sydney Opera House.
Your answes: 1…………….. 2…………….. 3…………….. 4……………..
VI. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as
the sentence printed before it (1.0 point).
1. “I’m working in a restaurant”, she said.
→ She said ....................................................................
2. Hoa is busy now, so she can’t help her mother with the housework.
→ If ................................................................................................................................
3. They suggested banning advertisements on TV.
→ They suggested that advertisements...................................................................
4. He not only sings well but also dances beautifully.
→ Not only ..........................................................................................................
VII. Write complete sentences using the suggested words (1.0 point).
1. It / be / necessary / learn / English / nowadays.
.......................................................................................................................................
2. My sister / fail / exam / because / laziness.
......................................................................................................................................
3. If / you / study hard / you fail / exam.
............................................................................................................................
4. Watch / television / may discuorage / people / take excercises / play sports.
............................................................................................................................

---- The end ----