You are on page 1of 4

Indira Gandhi

3rd Prime Minister of India

In office
14 January 1980 – 31 October 1984

President Neelam Sanjiva Reddy


Zail Singh

Preceded by Charan Singh

Succeeded by Rajiv Gandhi

In office
24 January 1966 – 24 March 1977

President Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan


Zakir Husain
V. V. Giri
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

Deputy Morarji Desai

Preceded by Gulzarilal Nanda (Acting)

Succeeded by Morarji Desai

Minister of External Affairs

In office
9 March 1984 – 31 October 1984

Preceded by P. V. Narasimha Rao

Succeeded by Rajiv Gandhi

In office
22 August 1967 – 14 March 1969

Preceded by M. C. Chagla

Succeeded by Dinesh Singh

Minister of Defence

In office
14 January 1980 – 15 January 1982

Preceded by Chidambaram Subramaniam

Succeeded by R. Venkataraman
In office
30 November 1975 – 20 December 1975

Preceded by Swaran Singh

Succeeded by Bansi Lal

Minister of Home Affairs

In office
27 June 1970 – 4 February 1973

Preceded by Yashwantrao Chavan

Succeeded by Uma Shankar Dikshit

Minister of Finance

In office
16 July 1969 – 27 June 1970

Preceded by Morarji Desai

Succeeded by Yashwantrao Chavan

Minister of Information and Broadcasting

In office
9 June 1964 – 24 January 1966

Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri

Preceded by Satya Narayan Sinha


Succeeded by Kodardas Kalidas Shah

Personal details

Born Indira Priyadarshini Nehru


19 November 1917
Allahabad, United Provinces, British India
(present-day Uttar Pradesh, India)

Died 31 October 1984 (aged 66)


New Delhi, Delhi, India

Cause of death Assassination

Resting place Shakti Sthal

Political party Indian National Congress and Congress(I)

Spouse(s) Feroze Gandhi


(m. 1942; d. 1960)

Relations See Nehru-Gandhi family

 Rajiv
Children
 Sanjay

Parents Jawaharlal Nehru (Father)


Kamala Kaul (Mother)

Alma mater Visva-Bharati University


Somerville College, Oxford

Occupation Politician

Awards Bharat Ratna (1971)

Signature