You are on page 1of 46

Practice Test: Question Set - 01 objectivebooks.

com

1. The welding set up is said to have straight polarity, when

(A) Work is connected to the positive terminal and the electrode holder to the negative terminal

(B)聽 Work is connected to the negative terminal and the electrode holder to the positive terminal
(C) Work is connected to the positive terminal and the electrode holder is earthed
(D) Work is connected to the negative terminal and the electrode holder is earthed
Correct Answer

2. In a bilateral system of tolerance, the tolerance is allowed on

(A) One side of the actual size
(B) One side of the nominal size
(C) Both sides of the actual size
(D) Both sides of the nominal size
Correct Answer

3. A two high rolling mill consists of two rolls which rotate

(A) At the same speed and in the same direction
(B) At the same speed but in opposite direction
(C) At different speeds and in the same direction
(D) At different speeds and in the opposite direction
Correct Answer

4. Sand wash is a casting defect which

(A) Results in a mismatching of the top and bottom parts of a casting
(B) Results in general enlargement of the casting
(C) Occurs near the ingates as rough lumps on the surface of a casting
(D) Occurs as sand patches on the upper surface of a casting
Correct Answer

5. In a unilateral system of tolerance, the tolerance is allowed on

(A) One side of the actual size
(B) One side of the nominal size
(C) Both sides of the actual size

(D) Both sides of the nominal size
Correct Answer

6. Projection welding is a

(A) Continuous spot welding process
(B) Multi-spot welding process
(C) Arc welding process
(D) Process used for joining round bars
Correct Answer

7. The cold working of metals is carried out

(A) At the recrystallisation temperature
(B) Below the recrystallisation temperature
(C) Above the recrystallisation temperature

(D)聽 At any temperature

Correct Answer

8. In a simple die

(A) Two or more operations are performed simultaneously at the single stroke of the ram
(B) Two or more cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram

(C)聽 Both cutting and non-cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of
the ram
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer

9. To prevent the body of the blade from jamming in the saw cut, the teeth of blade are

(A) Strengthened
(B) Sharpened
(C) Set
(D) All of these
Correct Answer

10. The operation of straightening a curved sheet metal, is known as

(A) Drawing
(B) Squeezing

(C) Coining
(D) Planishing
Correct Answer

11. The flux commonly used in brazing is

(A) Zinc chloride
(B) Ammonium chloride
(C) Resin plus alcohol
(D) Borax
Correct Answer

12. Scribing block is used to

(A) Hold the round bars during marking
(B) Check the trueness of flat surfaces
(C) Locate the centres of round bars
(D) Check the surface roughness
Correct Answer

13. The algebraic difference between the maximum limit and the basic size is called

(A) Actual deviation
(B) Upper deviation
(C) Lower deviation
(D) Fundamental deviation
Correct Answer

14. Linde welding uses

(A) Neutral flame and rightward technique
(B) Oxidizing flame and leftward technique
(C) Neutral flame and leftward technique
(D) Carburising flame and rightward technique
Correct Answer

15. A hacksaw blade cuts on the

(A) Forward stroke
(B) Return stroke

(C) Both forward and return strokes
(D) Cutting depends upon the direction of force
Correct Answer

View All Answers

(1) Answer: Option A (2) Answer: Option D (3) Answer: Option B (4) Answer: Option C (5)
Answer: Option B (6) Answer: Option B (7) Answer: Option B (8) Answer: Option D (9)
Answer: Option C (10) Answer: Option D (11) Answer: Option D (12) Answer: Option C (13)
Answer: Option B (14) Answer: Option D (15) Answer: Option A

Practice Test: Question Set - 02

1. The edge of a steel plate cut by oxygen cutting will get hardened when the carbon
content is

(A) Less than 0.1 percent
(B) Less than 0.3 percent
(C) More than 0.3 percent
(D) Anywhere between 0.1 to 1 percent
Correct Answer

2. Shift is a casting defect which

(A) Results in a mismatching of the top and bottom parts of a casting
(B) Results in general enlargement of a casting
(C) Occurs near the ingates as rough lumps on the surface of a casting
(D) Occurs as sand patches on the upper surface of a casting
Correct Answer

3. When a hole or cavity to be cored is not in line with the parting surface, then a
________ is used.

(A) Horizontal core
(B) Vertical core
(C) Drop core
(D) Balanced core
Correct Answer

4. The adhesiveness is the property of sand due to which

In forehand welding. In sheet metal work. The temperature at which the new grains are formed in the metal is called . The mode of deformation of the metal during spinning is (A) Bending (B) Stretching (C) Rolling and stretching (D) Bending and stretching Correct Answer 8. Which of the following statement is wrong? (A) The mortise gauge has two scribing pins (B) The gouges are chisels with a hollow shaped blade (C) An auger is a planing tool (D) All of these Correct Answer 7.(A) It evolves a great amount of steam and other gases (B) The sand grains stick together (C) It clings to the sides of a moulding box (D) None of these Correct Answer 5. he cutting force on the tool can be reduced by (A) Grinding the cutting edges sharp (B) Increasing the hardness of tool (C) Providing shear on tool (D) Increasing the hardness of die Correct Answer 6. the weld is made (A) From left to right (B) From right to left (C) First from left to right and then from right to left (D) Either from left to right or from right to left Correct Answer 9.

Which of the following statement is correct? (A) The upper and middle rolls rotate in the same direction whereas the bottom roll rotates in opposite direction (B) The upper and bottom rolls rotate in the same direction whereas the middle roll rotates in opposite direction (C) The bottom and middle roll rotate in the same direction (D) Any one of the above Correct Answer 12. The metal extrusion process is generally used for producing (A) Uniform solid sections (B) Uniform hollow sections (C) Uniform solid and hollow sections (D) Varying solid and hollow sections Correct Answer 13. A three high rolling mill consists of three rolls placed one above the other. The surface to be left unmachined is marked on the pattern by (A) Red colour (B) Yellow colour (C) Black colour (D) Blue colour Correct Answer 11. A jolt machine is used to (A) Ram the sand harder at the pattern face with decreasing hardness towards the back of the mould (B) Ram the sand harder at the back of the mould and softer on the pattern face (C) Produce uniform sand hardness throughout the mould (D) Produce uniform packing of sand in the mould Correct Answer .(A) Lower critical temperature (B) Upper critical temperature (C) Eutectic temperature (D) Recrystallisation temperature Correct Answer 10.

14. The property of sand due to which the sand grains stick together is called (A) Collapsibility (B) Permeability (C) Cohesiveness (D) Adhesiveness Correct Answer 2. If an aluminium pattern made from a wooden master pattern is to be used for grey iron castings. then the shrinkage allowance allowed on the wooden pattern should be (A) 10 mm/m (B) 16 mm/m (C) 20 mm/m (D) 26 mm/m Correct Answer 3. In a ________. (A) Simple die (B) Progressive die (C) Combination die (D) Compound die Correct Answer 15. Which of the following statement is wrong? . The operation of bending a sheet of metal along a curved axis.03 1. two or more operations are performed simultaneously at the single stroke of the ram. is known as (A) Plunging (B) Notching (C) Slitting (D) Forming View All Answers (1) Answer: Option C (2) Answer: Option A (3) Answer: Option C (4) Answer: Option C (5) Answer: Option A (6) Answer: Option C (7) Answer: Option D (8) Answer: Option B (9) Answer: Option D (10) Answer: Option C (11) Answer: Option B (12) Answer: Option C (13) Answer: Option A (14) Answer: Option B (15) Answer: Option D Practice Test: Question Set .

The hot working of metals is carried out (A) At the recrystallisation temperature (B) Below the recrystallisation temperature (C) Above the recrystallisation temperature (D) At any temperature Correct Answer . A zinc diffusion process is called (A) Galvanizing (B) Anodizing (C) Parkerising (D) Sherardizing Correct Answer 7. the size of the pierced hole is independent of the size of punch (D) None of the above Correct Answer 4. In backhand welding. the metal flows due to plasticity (C) In press operation.5° to 1° (B) In drawing operation.(A) The angular clearance on dies varies from 0. The cross-section of a chisel is usually (A) Rectangular (B) Square (C) Hexagonal (D) Octagonal Correct Answer 5. (A) Same (B) Less (C) More (D) None of these Correct Answer 6. the angle between the welding rod and the work is ________ as compared to forehand welding.

The process of decreasing the cross-section of a bar and increasing its length. Seam welding is best adopted for metal thickness ranging from (A) 0. In a cold chamber die casting machine (A) Melting pot is separate from the machine (B) Melting pot is an integral part of the machine (C) Melting pot may have any location (D) Low temperature and pressure is used Correct Answer 11. a ________ gauge should be used. In order to check the clearance between two mating surfaces. is called (A) Drawing down (B) Upsetting (C) Spinning (D) Peening Correct Answer .8. (A) Ring (B) Plug (C) Feeler (D) None of these Correct Answer 9.025 to 3 mm (B) 3 to 5 mm (C) 5 to 8 mm (D) 8 to 10 mm Correct Answer 10. Cutting and forming operations can be performed in a single operation in a (A) Simple die (B) Progressive die (C) Compound die (D) Combination die Correct Answer 12.

04 1. When more volume of acetylene and less volume of oxygen is supplied. Metal patterns are used for (A) Small castings (B) Large castings (C) Complicated castings (D) Large scale production of castings Correct Answer 15. angles. The teeth of hacksaw blade are bent (A) Towards right (B)聽 Towards left (C) Alternately towards right and left and every third or fourth left straight (D) May be bent in any direction Correct Answer . (A) Neutral (B) Oxidizing (C) Carburising (D) None of these Correct Answer 14. Structural sections such as rails. then a ________ flame is obtained. I-beams are made by (A) Hot rolling (B) Hot drawing (C) Hot piercing (D) Hot extrusion Correct Answer View All Answers (1) Answer: Option C (2) Answer: Option D (3) Answer: Option D (4) Answer: Option D (5) Answer: Option A (6) Answer: Option D (7) Answer: Option C (8) Answer: Option C (9) Answer: Option A (10) Answer: Option A (11) Answer: Option D (12) Answer: Option A (13) Answer: Option C (14) Answer: Option D (15) Answer: Option A Practice Test: Question Set .13.

聽 When the molten metal is fed in the cavity of a metallic mould by gravity. Which one of the following material will require the largest size of riser for the same size of casting? (A) Aluminium (B) Cast iron (C) Steel (D) Copper Correct Answer 5. Loam sand is a mixture of (A) 30% sand and 70% clay (B) 50% sand and 50% clay (C) 70% sand and 30% clay (D) 90% sand and 10% clay Correct Answer 3.2. The welding process used in joining mild steel shanks to high speed drills. The advantage of Thermit welding is that (A) All parts of the weld section are molten at the same time (B) Weld cools almost uniformly (C) Results in a minimum problem with internal residual stresses (D) All of the above Correct Answer 4. is (A) Spot welding (B) Seam welding (C) Flash butt welding (D) Upset butt welding Correct Answer 6. the method of casting is known as (A) Die casting method (B) Slush casting method (C) Permanent mould casting method (D) Centrifugal casting method .

the total numbers of tolerance grades are (A) 8 (B) 12 (C) 18 (D) 20 Correct Answer 10.聽 According to Indian standards. Lancing is the operation of (A) Cutting a sheet of metal in a straight line along the length (B) Removal of metal to the desired shape from the edge of a plate (C) Cutting a sheet of metal through part of its length and then bending the cut portion (D)聽 Bending a sheet of metal along a curved axis Correct Answer 8.Correct Answer 7. The metal patterns as compared to wooden patterns require less (A)聽 Shrinkage allowance (B)聽 Machining allowance (C)聽 Draft allowance (D)聽 Distortion allowance Correct Answer 11. the clearance is provided on (A) Punch (B) Die . The chisel used for cutting key ways is (A) Flat chisel (B) Cape chisel (C) Round nose chisel (D)聽 Diamond pointed chisel Correct Answer 9.聽 In blanking operation.

聽 In welding copper alloys with TIG arc welding (A) Direct current with straight polarity is used (B) Direct current with reversed polarity is used (C)聽 Alternating current is used (D) Any one of these Correct Answer . In welding magnesium with TIG arc welding. (A)聽 Straight polarity (B) Reversed polarity (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Correct Answer 15. For gas welding.(C) Half on the punch and half on the die (D)聽 Either on punch or die depending upon designer's choice Correct Answer 12. For gas welding. the pressure desired at the welding torch for acetylene is (A) 7 to 103 kN/m 虏 (B) 70 to 280 kN/m 虏 (C) 280 to 560 kN/m 虏 (D) 560 to 840 kN/m 虏 Correct Answer 14. direct current with ________ is used. the pressure desired at the welding torch for oxygen is (A) 7 to 103 kN/m 虏 (B) 70 to 280 kN/m 虏 (C) 280 to 560 kN/m 虏 (D) 560 to 840 kN/m 虏 Correct Answer 13.

iron oxide and aluminium Correct Answer 3. is a mixture of (A) Charcoal and iron oxide (B) Charcoal and aluminium (C) Iron oxide and aluminium (D) Charcoal. For welding plates of thickness less than 5 mm. The draft or taper allowance on casting is generally (A) 1 to 2 mm/m (B) 2 to 5 mm/m (C) 5 to 10 mm/m (D) 10 to 15 mm/m Correct Answer 2. Thermit. its edges (A) Do not require bevelling (B) Should be bevelled to a single-V or U-groove (C) Should have a double-V or U-groove on one side (D) Should have a double-V or U-groove on both sides Correct Answer . The process of increasing the cross-section of a bar at the expense of its length. is called (A) Drawing down (B) Upsetting (C) Spinning (D) Peening Correct Answer 4. used in Thermit welding.View All Answers (1) Answer: Option C (2) Answer: Option B (3) Answer: Option D (4) Answer: Option C (5) Answer: Option C (6) Answer: Option C (7) Answer: Option C (8) Answer: Option B (9) Answer: Option C (10) Answer: Option C (11) Answer: Option A (12) Answer: Option B (13) Answer: Option A (14) Answer: Option B (15) Answer: Option A Practice Test: Question Set .05 1.

The material which can be best cut with oxygen cutting process is (A) Mild steel (B) Brass (C) Copper (D) Aluminium Correct Answer 7. A file removes the metal during (A) Forward stroke (B) Return stroke (C) Both forward and return strokes (D) None of these Correct Answer . Which of the following welding process uses non-consumable electrodes? (A) TIG welding (B) MIG welding (C) Manual arc welding (D) Submerged arc welding Correct Answer 6.5. For arc welding (A) Alternating current with high frequency is used (B) Alternating current with low frequency is used (C) Direct current is used (D) Any one of these Correct Answer 9. Swab is used for (A) Smoothing and cleaning out depressions in the mould (B) Cleaning the moulding sand (C) Moistening the sand around the edge before removing pattern (D) Reinforcement of sand in the top part of the moulding box Correct Answer 8.

The oxyacetylene gas used in gas welding produce a flame temperature of (A) 1800°C (B) 2100°C (C) 2400°C (D) 3200°C Correct Answer 13. Riddle is used for (A) Smoothing and cleaning out depressions in the mould (B) Cleaning the moulding sand (C) Moistening the sand around the edge before removing pattern (D) Reinforcement of sand in the top part of moulding box Correct Answer 11. (A) Sand slinger (B) Squeezing machine (C) Jolt machine (D) Stripper plate machine Correct Answer 14. cast iron. Carburising flame is used to weld (A) Steel. copper. The purpose of a gate is to (A) Delivers molten metal into the mould cavity (B) Act as a reservoir for the molten metal (C) Feed the molten metal to the casting in order to compensate for the shrinkage (D) Delivers molten metal from pouring basin to gate Correct Answer 12. In order to produce uniform packing of sand in the moulds. a _________ is used. aluminium etc (B) Brass and bronze (C) Hard surfacing materials such as stellite (D) All of these Correct Answer .10.

calipers. (A) Neutral (B) Oxidizing (C) Carburising (D) All of these Correct Answer 3. the clearance is provided on (A) Punch (B) Die (C) Half on the punch and half on the die (D) Either on punch or die depending upon designer's choice Correct Answer 2.06 1. A basic shaft is one whose (A) Lower deviation is zero (B) Upper deviation is zero (C) Lower and upper deviations are zero (D) None of these Correct Answer View All Answers (1) Answer: Option A (2) Answer: Option C (3) Answer: Option B (4) Answer: Option A (5) Answer: Option A (6) Answer: Option A (7) Answer: Option C (8) Answer: Option C (9) Answer: Option A (10) Answer: Option B (11) Answer: Option A (12) Answer: Option D (13) Answer: Option A (14) Answer: Option C (15) Answer: Option B Practice Test: Question Set .15. The brass and bronze are welded by _________ flame. dial indicators can be checked by a (A)聽 Feeler gauge (B) Slip gauge (C) Ring gauge (D) Plug gauge Correct Answer . The accuracy of micrometers.聽 In piercing operation.

The difference between the upper limit and lower limit of a dimension is called (A) Nominal size (B) Basic size (C) Actual size (D) Tolerance Correct Answer . Most of the oxyacetylene welding is done with (A) Neutral flame (B) Oxidizing flame (C)聽 Carburising flame (D) All of these Correct Answer 6.聽 Lap joints are employed on plates having thickness (A) Less than 3 mm (B) 5 to 10 mm (C) 12. the size of the round blank should be approximately (A) 42 mm (B) 44 mm (C) 46 mm (D) 48 mm Correct Answer 5.5 mm (D) Above 25 mm Correct Answer 8. For obtaining a cup of diameter 25 mm and height 15 mm by drawing.4. The upsetting is a process of (A) Increasing the cross-section of a bar (B) Reducing the cross-section of a bar (C) Joining the two surfaces of metal under pressure after heating (D) Bending of a bar Correct Answer 7.

025 mm (C) 0. In forehand welding. the angle between the welding torch and the work is ________ as compared to backhand welding. The consumable electrode is used in (A) Carbon arc welding (B) Submerged arc welding (C) TIG arc welding (D) MIG arc welding Correct Answer 12. When the dimension is expressed as.06 mm Correct Answer 10.9. then the tolerance is (A) 0. it is known as (A) Cross filing (B) Draw filing (C) Pull and push filing (D) None of these Correct Answer 11. When the file is moved to and fro over the work.035 mm (B) 0.01 mm (D) 0. The binder commonly used in making oil sand. is (A) Clay type binder (B) Organic type binder (C) Inorganic type binder (D) Any one of these Correct Answer . (A) Same (B) Less (C) More (D) None of these Correct Answer 13.

07 1. A mortise gauge is a (A) Striking tool (B) Planing tool (C) Boring tool (D) Marking tool Correct Answer 15. When filing soft metals. Notching is the operation of (A) Cutting a sheet of metal in a straight line along the length (B) Removal of metal to the desired shape from the edge of a plate (C) Cutting a sheet of metal through part of its length and then bending the cut portion (D) Bending a sheet of metal along a curved axis View All Answers (1) Answer: Option B (2) Answer: Option B (3) Answer: Option B (4) Answer: Option C (5) Answer: Option A (6) Answer: Option A (7) Answer: Option A (8) Answer: Option D (9) Answer: Option D (10) Answer: Option B (11) Answer: Option D (12) Answer: Option C (13) Answer: Option B (14) Answer: Option D (15) Answer: Option B Practice Test: Question Set .聽 The file should be cleaned by (A) Washing it with water (B) Rubbing on wood (C)聽 Washing it with dilute acid (D) Using file card Correct Answer 2. is known as (A) Hot piercing (B) Extrusion (C) Cold peening (D) Cold heading Correct Answer . the file teeth are clogged with minute particles of metal. The process used to improve fatigue resistance of the metal by setting up compressive stresses in its surface.14.

聽 Piercing is an operation of cutting (A) A cylindrical hole in a sheet of metal by the punch and the die (B) A hole (other than cylindrical) in a sheet of metal by the punch and the die (C) A flat sheet to the desired shape (D) A number of holes evenly spaced in a regular pattern on a sheet of metal Correct Answer . (D) All of the above Correct Answer 4. truck frames and locomotive frames etc.3. An oxidising process used for aluminium and magnesium articles is called (A) Galvanizing (B) Anodizing (C) Parkerising (D) Sherardizing Correct Answer 6. The electron beam welding can be carried out in (A) Open air (B) A shielded gas environment (C) Vacuum (D) A pressurized inert gas chamber Correct Answer 5. Thermit welding is often used in (A) Replacing broken gear teeth (B) Repairing broken shears (C) Joining rails. The algebraic difference between the minimum limit and the basic size is called (A)聽 Actual deviation (B)聽 Upper deviation (C)聽 Lower deviation (D)聽 Fundamental deviation Correct Answer 7.

The temperature of oxy-hydrogen flame is ________ oxyacetylene flame.8. A moving mandrel is used in (A) Wire drawing (B)聽 Tube drawing (C) Metal cutting (D) Forging Correct Answer 11. Which of the following methods can be used for manufacturing 2 meter long seamless metallic tubes? (A) Drawing (B) Extrusion (C) Rolling (D) Extrusion and rolling . the weld may be made either from left to right or from right to left. A rip saw (A) Is a two man saw (B) Is used for cutting along the grains of wood (C) Has a narrow blade with two wooden handles (D) All of the above Correct Answer 12. In ________ welding. (A) Same as (B) Less than (C) More than (D) None of these Correct Answer 10. (A) Forehand (B) Backhand (C) Vertical (D) None of these Correct Answer 9.

2 mm (C) +0. (A) Equal to (B)聽 Smaller than (C) Larger than (D)聽 None of these View All Answers (1) Answer: Option D (2) Answer: Option C (3) Answer: Option D (4) Answer: Option C (5) Answer: Option B (6) Answer: Option C (7) Answer: Option B (8) Answer: Option C (9) Answer: Option B (10) Answer: Option B (11) Answer: Option B (12) Answer: Option D (13) Answer: Option C (14) Answer: Option C (15) Answer: Option C Practice Test: Question Set .5 mm (D) ±1 mm . Acetylene gas is stored in cylinders in (A) Solid form (B) Gaseous form (C) Liquid form (D) Any one of these Correct Answer 15. the diameter of backing up rolls is ________ the diameter of working rolls.08 1. In a four high rolling mill.05 mm (B) ±0. The minimum size of a bloom is (A) 5 cm 脳 5 cm (B) 10 cm 脳 10 cm (C) 15 cm 脳 15 cm (D) 20 cm 脳 20 cm Correct Answer 14. The tolerance produced by shell moulding process of casting is (A) +0.Correct Answer 13.

Correct Answer 2. The width of slot cut by a hacksaw blade is _______ the width of the blade. (A) Equal to (B) Less than (C) Greater than (D) None of these . bevel protractor. is (A) Outside micrometer (B) Inside micrometer (C) Depth gauge micrometer (D) Combination set Correct Answer 6. the angle between the welding rod and the work is kept as (A) 30°-40° (B) 40°-50° (C) 50°-60° (D) 60°-70° Correct Answer 5. The increase in hardness due to cold working. In forehand welding. Green sand is a mixture of (A) 30% sand and 70% clay (B) 50% sand and 50% clay (C) 70% sand and 30% clay (D) 90% sand and 10% clay Correct Answer 4. is called (A) Age hardening (B) Work hardening (C) Induction hardening (D) Flame hardening Correct Answer 3. The instrument which has all the features of try-square. rule and scriber.

In permanent mould casting method (A) Molten metal is poured in a metallic mould. retained in the mould long enough for the outer skin to solidify and finally mould is turned over to remove molten metal still in molten condition (B) Molten metal is poured and allowed to solidify while the mould is revolving (C) Molten metal is forced into mould under high pressure . The dowels are (A) Wooden nails (B) Box nails (C) Wire nails (D) None of these Correct Answer 8.Correct Answer 7. In TIG arc welding. In a ________. the welding zone is shielded by an atmosphere of (A) Helium gas (B) Argon gas (C) Either (A) or (B) (D) None of these Correct Answer 10. (A) Simple die (B) Progressive die (C) Combination die (D) Compound die Correct Answer 11. The cutting edge of a chisel should be (A) Hardened (B) Tempered (C) Hardened and tempered (D) Case hardened Correct Answer 9. both cutting and non-cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram.

A hacksaw blade is specified by its (A) Length (B) Material (C) Width (D) Number of teeth Correct Answer 13.(D) None of the above Correct Answer 12. Blanking and piercing operations can be performed simultaneously in a (A) Simple die (B) Progressive die (C) Compound die (D) Combination die Correct Answer 14.25 mm thickness (B) Lap joints in plates having thickness above 3 mm (C) Butt joints in plates having 0. The type of file used for a wood work is (A) Single cut file (B) Double cut file (C) Rasp cut file (D) Any one of these Correct Answer 15. Spot welding is used for welding (A) Lap joints in plates having 0.025 mm to 1.09 .025 mm to 1.25 mm thickness (D) Butt joints in plates having thickness above 3 mm View All Answers (1) Answer: Option B (2) Answer: Option B (3) Answer: Option C (4) Answer: Option A (5) Answer: Option D (6) Answer: Option C (7) Answer: Option A (8) Answer: Option C (9) Answer: Option C (10) Answer: Option C (11) Answer: Option D (12) Answer: Option A (13) Answer: Option C (14) Answer: Option C (15) Answer: Option A Practice Test: Question Set .

Aluminium is the best material for making patterns because it is (A) Light in weight (B) Easy to work (C)聽 Corrosion resistant (D) All of these Correct Answer . In electric resistance welding.1. voltage required for heating is (A) 1 to 5 volts (B) 6 to 10 volts (C) 11 to 20 volts (D) 50 to 100 volts Correct Answer 3. The acetylene cylinder is usually painted with (A) Black colour (B) White colour (C) Maroon colour (D) Yellow colour Correct Answer 5. a ________ is used. (A) Slick (B) Lifter (C) Swab (D) Gagger Correct Answer 2. During cold working process (A) Grain structure is distorted (B) Strength and hardness of metal increases (C) Close dimensional tolerance can be maintained (D) All of the above Correct Answer 4. For smoothing and cleaning out depressions in the mould.

A diamond pointed chisel is used for cutting (A) Flat surfaces (B) Grooves (C) Key-ways (D) V-shaped grooves Correct Answer 9. The electrodes used in spot welding have a tip of (A) Stainless steel (B) Aluminium (C) Copper (D) Brass Correct Answer 10. The cold chisels are made by (A) Drawing (B) Rolling (C) Piercing (D) Forging Correct Answer . is used for casting articles of (A) Symmetrical shape about vertical axis (B) Symmetrical shape about horizontal axis (C) Irregular shape (D) Nonferrous metal only Correct Answer 7.聽 The centrifugal casting method.6.聽 The metal is subjected to mechanical working for (A) Refining grain size (B)聽 Reducing original block into desired shape (C) Controlling the direction of flow lines (D) All of these Correct Answer 8.

11. thickness of parts and depth of holes. is (A) Outside micrometer (B) Inside micrometer (C) Depth gauge micrometer (D)聽 Vernier caliper Correct Answer 13.2 mm (C) +05 mm (D) +1 mm Correct Answer 14.05 mm (B) +0. In average work. Which of the following welding method uses a pool of molten metal? (A) Carbon arc welding (B) Submerged arc welding (C) TIG arc welding (D)聽 MIG arc welding Correct Answer 12. A basic hole is one whose (A) Lower deviation is zero (B)聽 Upper deviation is zero (C) Lower and upper deviations are zero (D)聽 None of these Correct Answer 15. the tolerance produced by investment casting method is (A) 卤 0. The instrument used to measure external and internal diameter of shafts. Cores are used to (A)聽 Form internal cavities in the casting (B)聽 Improve mould surface (C) Form a part of a green sand mould .

During drawing operation. the states of stress in cup would include (A) Compressive stress in the flange (B) Tensile stress in the wall (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these Correct Answer 4. In order to get uniform thickness of the plate by rolling process.10 1. one provides . The shrinkage allowance for cast iron pattern is (A) 10 mm/m (B) 16 mm/m (C) 20 mm/m (D) 26 mm/m Correct Answer 3.(D) All of these Correct Answer View All Answers View All Answers (1) Answer: Option B (2) Answer: Option B (3) Answer: Option D (4) Answer: Option C (5) Answer: Option D (6) Answer: Option B (7) Answer: Option D (8) Answer: Option D (9) Answer: Option C (10) Answer: Option D (11) Answer: Option B (12) Answer: Option D (13) Answer: Option A (14) Answer: Option A (15) Answer: Option D Practice Test: Question Set . The temperature produced by oxy-hydrogen flame is about (A) 1800 掳 C (B) 2100 掳 C (C) 2400 掳 C (D) 3200 掳 C Correct Answer 2.

A casting defect which results in general enlargement of a casting is known as (A) Shift (B) Sand wash (C) Swell (D) Scab Correct Answer 7. Cold working of metal increases (A) Tensile strength (B) Yield strength (C) Hardness (D) All of these Correct Answer 6.聽 During hot working of metals (A) Porosity of the metal is largely eliminated (B)聽 Grain structure of the metal is refined (C)聽 Mechanical properties are improved due to refinement of grains (D) All of the above Correct Answer .聽 A casting defect which occurs near the ingates as rough lumps on the surface of a casting is known as (A) Shift (B) Sand wash (C) Swell (D) Scab Correct Answer 8.(A)聽 Camber on the rolls (B) Offset on the rolls (C) Hardening of the rolls (D) Antifriction bearings Correct Answer 5.

9. The property of sand due to which it evolves a great amount of steam and other gases is called (A) Collapsibility (B) Permeability (C) Cohesiveness (D) Adhesiveness .聽 In arc welding.聽 The operation of cutting a cylindrical hole in a sheet of metal by the punch and die is called (A) Shearing (B) Piercing (C) Punching (D) Blanking Correct Answer 10.聽 Thread rolling is restricted to (A) Ferrous materials (B) Ductile materials (C)聽 Hard materials (D) None of these Correct Answer 12. V-block is used to (A)聽 Check the trueness of flat surfaces (B) Locate centres of round rods (C)聽 Check the surface roughness (D) None of these Correct Answer 13. the electric arc is produced between the work and the electrode by (A) Voltage (B) Flow of current (C)聽 Contact resistance (D)聽 All of these Correct Answer 11.

the angle between the welding torch and the work is kept as (A) 30 掳-40 掳 (B) 40 掳-50 掳 (C) 50 掳-60 掳 (D) 60 掳-70 掳 Correct Answer 15.Correct Answer 14. (A) 14 (B) 24 (C) 32 (D) 40 Correct Answer 2. the hacksaw blade should have ________ teeth per 25 mm. In submerged arc welding. A ring gauge is used to (A) Check the diameter of shafts or studs (B) Test the accuracy of holes (C) Check the clearance between two mating surfaces (D) All of the above . In backhand welding. an arc is produced between a (A) Carbon electrode and the work (B)聽 Metal electrode and the work (C)聽 Bare metal electrode and the work (D)聽 Two tungsten electrodes and the work View All Answers (1) Answer: Option C (2) Answer: Option A (3) Answer: Option C (4) Answer: Option C (5) Answer: Option D (6) Answer: Option C (7) Answer: Option B (8) Answer: Option D (9) Answer: Option B (10) Answer: Option C (11) Answer: Option B (12) Answer: Option D (13) Answer: Option B (14) Answer: Option B (15) Answer: Option C Practice Test: Question Set .11 1. For cutting brass.

the distance between the nearest edge of the plate and centre of weld should be equal to (A) d (B) 1.Correct Answer 3. In spot welding. The process extensively used for making bolts and nuts is (A) Hot piercing (B) Extrusion (C) Cold peening (D) Cold heading Correct Answer 5.5 d (C) 3d (D) 6d Correct Answer 6. The oxygen cylinder is usually painted with (A) Black colour (B) White colour . A file with 20 teeth in 25 mm is called (A) Rough file (B) Bastard file (C) Second cut file (D) Smooth file Correct Answer 7. Rotary swaging (A) Is extensively used for making bolts and rivets (B) Is used for reducing the diameters of round bars and a tube by rotating dies which open and close rapidly on the work (C) Is used to improve fatigue resistance of the metal by setting up compressive stresses in its surface (D) Consists of pressing the metal inside a chamber to force it out by high pressure through an orifice which is shaped to provide the desired form of the finished part Correct Answer 4.

is known as (A) Plunging (B) Notching (C) Slitting (D) Forming Correct Answer 12. A gimlet is a ________ tool. Extrusion (A) Is extensively used for making bolts and nuts (B) Is used for reducing the diameter of round bars and tubes by rotating dies which open and close rapidly on the work . In electric resistance welding. (A) Boring (B) Marking (C) Cutting (D) None of these Correct Answer 9. A progressive limit gauge has (A) 'Go' and 'Not go' member on the same side of the gauge (B) Separate 'Go' and 'Not go' members (C) 'Go' member at one end and 'Not go' member at the other end (D) None of the above Correct Answer 11.(C) Maroon colour (D) Yellow colour Correct Answer 8. The operation of cutting a sheet of metal in a straight line along the length. pressure applied varies from (A) 1 to 5 MPa (B) 5 to 10 MPa (C) 10 to 25 MPa (D) 25 to 55 MPa Correct Answer 10.

12 1. a ________ is used. copper base alloys and other high melting alloys. In order to ram the sand harder at the back of the mould and softer on the pattern face. Which of the following statement is wrong? (A) The hot chamber die casting machine is used for casting zinc. (B) The cold chamber die casting machine is used for casting aluminium.(C) Is used to improve fatigue resistance of the metal by setting up compressive stresses in its surface (D) Consists of pressing the metal inside a chamber to force it out by high pressure through an orifice which is shaped to provide the desired form of the finished part Correct Answer 13. (A) Sand slinger (B) Squeezing machine (C) Jolt machine (D) Stripper plate machine Correct Answer 15. magnesium. (D) All of the above View All Answers (1) Answer: Option A (2) Answer: Option A (3) Answer: Option B (4) Answer: Option D (5) Answer: Option B (6) Answer: Option A (7) Answer: Option A (8) Answer: Option A (9) Answer: Option D (10) Answer: Option A (11) Answer: Option C (12) Answer: Option D (13) Answer: Option D (14) Answer: Option B (15) Answer: Option C Practice Test: Question Set . The diaphragm moulding machine is used to (A) Ram the sand harder at the pattern face with decreasing hardness towards the back of the mould (B) Ram the sand harder at the back of the mould and softer on the pattern face (C) Produce uniform packing of sand in the mould . The sand used for making cores is (A) Green sand (B) Dry sand (C) Loam sand (D) Oil sand Correct Answer 14. (C) The castings produced by centrifugal casting method have open and coarse grained structure. lead and other low melting alloys. tin.

In a four high rolling mill. The current in electric resistance welding can be regulated by (A) Varying the input supply (B) Changing the primary turns of the transformer (C) Changing the secondary turns of the transformer (D) Any one of the above Correct Answer 3. 100 H6/g5 means that. is known as (A) Drawing (B) Squeezing (C) Coining (D) Planishing Correct Answer 5. In a hot chamber die casting machine (A) Ferrous alloys with low melting temperature are casted (B) Ferrous alloys with high melting temperature are casted (C) Nonferrous alloys with low melting temperature are casted . (A) Basic size is 100 mm (B) Actual size is 100 mm (C) Difference between the actual size and basic size is 100 mm (D) None of the above Correct Answer 4.(D) Give uniform sand hardness throughout the mould Correct Answer 2. According to Indian standard specifications. The operation of producing cup shaped parts from flat sheet metal blanks by bending and plastic flow of metal. there are four rolls out of which (A) One is working roll and three are backing up rolls (B) Two are working rolls and two are backing up rolls (C) Three are working rolls and one is backing up roll (D) All of the four are working rolls Correct Answer 6.

When a pattern is made in three parts. The recrystallisation temperature of steel is (A) 400°C (B) 600°C (C) 800°C (D) None of these Correct Answer 11. A pattern maker's shrinkage rule considers (A) All pattern allowances (B) Only shrinkage allowance (C) All materials to be cast (D) All materials of the pattern Correct Answer 8. the top part.(D) Nonferrous alloys with high melting temperature are casted Correct Answer 7. Tandem drawing of wires and tubes is necessary because (A) It is not possible to reduce at one stage (B) Annealing is needed between stages (C) Accuracy in dimensions is not possible otherwise (D) Surface finish improves after every drawing stage Correct Answer 9. Seam welding is a (A) Continuous spot welding process (B) Multi-spot welding process (C) Arc welding process (D) Process used for joining round bars Correct Answer 10. is known as a (A) Drag (B) Cheek (C) Cope .

is (A) Spot welding (B) Seam welding (C) Projection welding (D) Upset butt welding Correct Answer 14.13 . The temperature of the inner luminous cone of neutral flame is about (A) 1000°C (B) 1250°C (C) 2100°C (D) 3200°C Correct Answer 13.(D) None of these Correct Answer 12. The fullers are used (A) For finishing flat surfaces (B) For necking down a piece of work (C) For punching a hole (D) To finish the punched hole Correct Answer 15. The welding process used to join the ends of two pipes of uniform cross-section. In a compound die (A) Only one operation is performed at each stroke of the ram (B) Two or more operations are performed simultaneously at the single stroke of the ram (C) Two or more cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram (D) Both cutting and non-cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram View All Answers (1) Answer: Option D (2) Answer: Option B (3) Answer: Option A (4) Answer: Option A (5) Answer: Option B (6) Answer: Option C (7) Answer: Option B (8) Answer: Option B (9) Answer: Option A (10) Answer: Option C (11) Answer: Option C (12) Answer: Option D (13) Answer: Option D (14) Answer: Option B (15) Answer: Option C Practice Test: Question Set .

In die casting. The maximum flame temperature occurs (A) At the outer cone (B) At the inner cone (C) Between the outer and inner cone (D) At the torch tip Correct Answer 3. The casting method adopted for ornaments and toys of nonferrous alloys. Cast iron and steel pipes are produced by (A) Slush casting (B) Investment casting (C)聽 True centrifugal casting (D)聽 Die casting Correct Answer 4. machining allowance is (A) Small (B) Large (C) Very large (D) Not provided Correct Answer 2. is (A) Permanent mould casting (B) Slush casting (C) Die casting (D) Centrifugal casting Correct Answer 5.聽 The purpose of a riser is to (A) Deliver molten metal into the mould cavity (B)聽 Act as a reservoir for the molten metal (C) Feed the molten metal to the casting in order to compensate for the shrinkage (D)聽 Deliver the molten metal from pouring basin to gate .1.

When the dimension is expressed as 20 颅 -0. chaplets and padding Correct Answer 8. the temperature of heat produced by the electric arc is of the order of (A) 3000 掳 C to 4000 掳 C (B) 4000 掳 C to 5000 掳 C .035 mm (C) 20.975 mm Correct Answer 7.聽 The cold chisels are made from (A) Cast iron (B) Mild steel (C) High speed steel (D) Cast tool steel Correct Answer 10.Correct Answer 6. In arc welding. The directional solidification in casting can be improved by using (A) Chills and chaplets (B) Chills and padding (C) Chaplets and padding (D)聽 Chills.025 mm (D) 19.聽 The operation of cutting of a flat sheet to the desired shape is called (A) Shearing (B) Piercing (C) Punching (D) Blanking Correct Answer 9.025 聽鈦衡伆鈭欌伆鲁鈦? then the basic size is (A) 20 mm (B) 20.

A taper provided on the pattern for its easy and clean withdrawal from the mould is known as (A)聽 Machining allowance (B)聽 Draft allowance (C)聽 Shrinkage allowance (D)聽 Distortion allowance Correct Answer 14.(C) 5000 掳 C to 6000 掳 C (D) 6000 掳 C to 7000 掳 C Correct Answer 11. In shielded arc welding (A) Large electrode is used (B)聽 Welding rod coated with slag is used (C)聽 Welding rod coated with fluxing material is used (D)聽 None of the above Correct Answer 12. shear is provided on punches and dies so that (A)聽 Press load is reduced (B)聽 Good cut edge is obtained (C)聽 Warping of sheet is 聽 minimized (D)聽 Cut blanks is straight Correct Answer 13. In sheet metal blanking. A neutral flame is obtained by supplying (A)聽 Equal volumes of oxygen and acetylene (B)聽 More volume of oxygen and less volume of acetylene (C)聽 More volume of acetylene and less volume of oxygen (D)聽 None of the above Correct Answer .

is called (A) Green sand (B) Dry sand (C) Loam sand (D) Parting sand Correct Answer 2. Which of the following material can be used for making patterns? (A) Aluminium (B) Wax (C) Lead (D) All of these View All Answers (1) Answer: Option D (2) Answer: Option B (3) Answer: Option C (4) Answer: Option B (5) Answer: Option C (6) Answer: Option A (7) Answer: Option B (8) Answer: Option D (9) Answer: Option D (10) Answer: Option D (11) Answer: Option C (12) Answer: Option A (13) Answer: Option B (14) Answer: Option A (15) Answer: Option D Practice Test: Question Set . the most preferred process for casting gas turbine blades is .14 1.15. The machining allowance provided on patterns depends upon (A) Type of casting metal (B) Size and shape of casting (C) Method of casting used (D) All of these Correct Answer 4. its edges (A) Do not require bevelling (B) Should be bevelled to a single-V or U-groove (C) Should have a double-V or U-groove on one side (D) Should have a double-V or U-groove on both sides Correct Answer 3. For welding plates of thickness more than 12.5 mm. A sand employed on the faces of the pattern before moulding.

In a _______.(A) Die casting (B) Shell moulding (C) Investment moulding (D) Sand casting Correct Answer 5. The parts of circular cross-section which are symmetrical about the axis of rotation are made by (A) Hot forging (B) Hot spinning (C) Hot extrusion (D) Hot drawing Correct Answer 6. When a pattern is made in three parts. (A) Bottom part (B) Middle part (C) Top part (D) None of these Correct Answer 7. the molten metal is poured and allowed to solidify while the mould is revolving. the ________ is known as a drag. (A) Die casting method (B) Slush casting method (C) Permanent mould casting method (D) Centrifugal casting method Correct Answer 8. In a gas welding of mild steel using an oxyacetylene flame. the total amount of acetylene consumed is 10 litres. The oxygen consumption from the cylinder is (A) 5 litres (B) 10 litres (C) 15 litres (D) 20 litres Correct Answer .

5 t (C) 3 t (D) 6 t Correct Answer 10. a ________ is used. The surface to be machined is marked on the pattern by (A) Red colour (B) Yellow colour (C) Black colour (D) Blue colour Correct Answer 11. The electrode tip diameter (d) in spot welding should be equal to (where t = Thickness of plate to be welded) (A) t (B) 1. In a centrifugal casting method (A) Core is made of sand (B) Core is made of ferrous metal (C) Core is made of nonferrous metal (D) No core is used Correct Answer . In order to deliver molten metal from pouring basin to gate.9. (A) Riser (B) Sprue (C) Core (D) None of these Correct Answer 12. In a hot chamber die casting machine (A) Melting pot is separate from the machine (B) Melting pot is an integral part of the machine (C) Melting pot may have any location (D) High temperature and pressure is used Correct Answer 13.

The blank diameter used in thread rolling will be (A) Equal to minor diameter of the thread (B) Equal to pitch diameter of the thread (C) A little larger than the minor diameter of the thread (D) A little larger than the pitch diameter of the thread Correct Answer 15.14. A casting defect which occurs due to improper venting of sand is known as (A) Cold shuts (B) Blow holes (C) Shift (D) Swell View All Answers (1) Answer: Option D (2) Answer: Option D (3) Answer: Option D (4) Answer: Option B (5) Answer: Option B (6) Answer: Option A (7) Answer: Option D (8) Answer: Option B (9) Answer: Option A (10) Answer: Option A (11) Answer: Option B (12) Answer: Option B (13) Answer: Option D (14) Answer: Option C (15) Answer: Option B .