You are on page 1of 2

March 22, 2018

Dear Parent/Guardian:

The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC) has confirmed a
case of tuberculosis (TB) at your child’s school. The case has been confirmed by laboratory
testing and DHEC’s investigation is active and on-going.

DHEC is working closely with your child’s school to conduct a contact investigation of the school
and its facilities. The contact investigation includes evaluating the school layout and routine
activities of the case to determine the level of risk for classrooms, lunchrooms and other areas
where the students and staff congregate.

At this time, DHEC is recommending tuberculosis (TB) testing for your child. Your child has
been identified as having an exposure to the TB germ. Testing will be performed by DHEC staff
at school on Monday, March 26, 2018, during the school day and at no cost. TB testing is
accomplished by a blood test or by a tuberculin skin test (TST) and may require a chest
x-ray for a complete assessment. Testing will be coordinated with the school to limit the
disruption to classes and school routines.

Included with this letter is a packet of additional information, including a permission slip and a
DHEC TB Contact Evaluation Form. You must complete the permission slip in its entirety,
as well as the circled items on the DHEC form, and return them to the school by
Monday, March 26, 2018, for your student to receive free testing from DHEC.

Positive test results will be reported immediately to parents/guardians by phone. Negative test
results will be given to your child via letter in a sealed envelope on Wednesday, April 11, 2018.
If you have not received your child’s result by Friday, April 13, 2018, please call DHEC at 843-
915-8798 to request an additional copy.

Families have the option of having any testing performed by their own physician at their own
cost. In the event you elect to have your own physician perform testing, please take a copy of
this letter with you. DHEC requests that your physician report the test results to DHEC.

Additionally, DHEC and your school know you will likely have questions about tuberculosis, the
contact investigation and the safety of your child’s school. To address those concerns and
answer questions, a parent information session will be held at 9:00 a.m. on Friday, March 23,
2018, at the school. Parents attending the information session are asked to arrive on campus
after 8:20 a.m. to avoid the morning school traffic for easier entry onto the campus. For
parents/guardians who may not be able to attend this information session, questions can be
directed to DHEC’s Careline at 1-855-472-3432 or Carolina Forest High School administration at
843-236-7997.

DHEC and your school thank you for your partnership and patience during this situation. If you
have questions or concerns, please contact DHEC’s Careline at 1-855-472-3432. Careline staff
will be available on March 22, 2018, until 8 p.m. They will be available this weekend and next
week daily from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. to answer your questions.

For more information on TB, please visit the CDC TB website at https://www.cdc.gov/tb/ and
DHEC’s TB website at http://www.scdhec.gov/tb.

Dr. Rick Ervin


SC DHEC State TB Program Medical Consultant

Gaye Driggers
Carolina Forest High School Principal