You are on page 1of 7

Shenzhen Sinovo Telecom Co.

,ltd
深圳市芯科通信技术有限公司
地址:深圳市南山区科技园南区高新南四道泰邦科技大厦 11 楼
Tel: +86(0)0755-3295 9919 Fax:+86(0)755 3295 9918 Email:sales@sinovocorp.com

Active Optical Cables (AOC) combines the technology of optical module and fiber optical cable. It has
been used widely for both telecommunication and data communications. The deployed equipment
includes servers, storages, switches, routers, computing equipment, and, etc.

AOC supports the parallel transmission, including 40G, 100G and beyond Ethernet, 56G, 100G and
200G Infiniband and 128G, 256G Fiber Channel application, also supports 40G QSFP to 4x 10G SFP+
Parallel Fan-Out transmission application, 100G QSFP28 to 4x 25G SFP+ Parallel Fan-Out
transmission application. AOC is also be used in multi-channels serial transmission network.

AOC accelerates storage, data, and high-performance computing’s optical fiber connectivity.

The passive optical interconnect products (round & ribbon) could deploy in QSFP AOC, QSFP28 AOC,
CXP AOC, CFP AOC, CPAK AOC and new types of mode, QSFP-DD AOC, Micro-QSFP AOC, CDFP
AOC products, and, etc.

Applications

Passive optical interconnect jumpers could be deployed in QSFP AOC, QSFP28 AOC, QSFP-DD AOC,
Micro QSFP AOC, CXP AOC, CFP AOC, CDFP AOC, and any parallel optical transceiver module AOC,
supporting network types include Ethernet with optical fiber transmission, Infiniband with optical fiber
transmission, and Fiber Channel.

Features

GR-1435, GR-1221 compliant

Transmission mode: multi-channel serial and parallel transmission mode

High accuracy,

Support:12 x 1.25~3.5G, 2X40G(4x10G), 2X100G(4x25G), 10X10G, 12x10G, 4x32G

芯科通信(sinovo telecom)公布全新产品 400G QSFP-DD SR8 AOC, 400G OSFP


SR8 AOC 和 100G QSFP56 DR 光模块。其应用 PAM 信号传输技术,PAM4 是一种数
据调制模式,被 IEEE 采用在每通道 50Gb/s 以太网通信标准,预期成为未来 50GE, 200
GE and 400GE 互联的核心和基石。

www.idcfiber.com Copyright © 2013-2014 sinovo telecom All Rights Reserved.


Shenzhen Sinovo Telecom Co.,ltd
深圳市芯科通信技术有限公司
地址:深圳市南山区科技园南区高新南四道泰邦科技大厦 11 楼
Tel: +86(0)0755-3295 9919 Fax:+86(0)755 3295 9918 Email:sales@sinovocorp.com

   200G QSFP-DD SR8 AOC and 200GOSFP SR8 AOC。其 AOC 产品竞争力源自
于高产能自动化,有效低成本生产工艺和速率高达每信道 50Gb/s 的 COB 组装技术。

  应用于数据中心和 5G 前传的 100G & 25G 系列产品已经完成批量生产准备:

  - 25G SFP28 SR/LR 光模块 & AOC(有源线缆)

  - 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4/CWDM4 光模块 & AOC(有源线缆)

  

芯科通信(sinovo telecom)此次 ofc 展会,有源光缆产品包括有 10G

SFP+ AOC、25G SFP28 AOC、28G SFP28 AOC、40G QSFP+

AOC、56G QSFP+ AOC、100G QSFP28 AOC、120G CXP AOC、200G-

SR4 QSFP DD AOC 有源光缆。

除高速光互联产品外,芯科通信也提供业界领先的 400G QSFP-DD/OSFP 高速铜缆, 连


接器以及下一代 PCIe 互联解决方案。

200G AOC 有源光缆是一个八通道、可插拔、并行、光纤 QSFP 双密度,用于

2x100G Ethernet 应用程序。这个光模块是一个高性能模块,用于短距离多通

道数据通信和互连应用。它以 8x25.78125Gbps 的带宽集成了每个方向的 8 个

数据通道。每个通道可以使用 OM3 光纤传输 70m 或使用 OM4 光纤传输

100m。这些模块被设计成使用一个标称波长为 850nm 的多模光纤系统。

电 气 接 口 使 用 76 个 接 触 边 缘 类 型 的 连 接 器 。 光 学 接 口 使 用 一 个 24 纤 维

MTP(MPO)连接器。该模块集成了易飞扬技术验证的电路和 VCSEL 技术,以

提供可靠的长寿命、高性能和一致的服务。

200G AOC 有源光缆的优势

www.idcfiber.com Copyright © 2013-2014 sinovo telecom All Rights Reserved.


Shenzhen Sinovo Telecom Co.,ltd
深圳市芯科通信技术有限公司
地址:深圳市南山区科技园南区高新南四道泰邦科技大厦 11 楼
Tel: +86(0)0755-3295 9919 Fax:+86(0)755 3295 9918 Email:sales@sinovocorp.com

面对数据中心高速率、低成本、高密度等趋势,200G AOC 提供了较好的解决

方案。相对于其他速率的有源光缆,200G 有源光缆在链路、数据上就存在这

较大的优势;再者在传输距离上,AOC 有源光缆有源光缆相比铜缆的传输距离

可以达到更远(可以达到 100~300 米),在机房布线系统中也具有更好的空

气流动散热性。

总结:200G AOC 有源光缆在相同的条件内拥有更高的传输数据速率和更高的

密度布局;并且达 到相同的传输速率拥有相对较低的布线成本。

数据中心的高速发展,用户需求的增大。为了满足用户的需求,光通信传输的
传输速率也随之增大发展,从之前的 10G、25G 发展到今天的 100G、200G 等。

200G 对于现在这个 100G 独占鳌头的时代,可以说是一个新的突破。200G 速

率的产品现在有 200G 的光模块和 200G AOC 有源光缆。

200G AOC 有源光缆组成

我们知道,有源光缆是有集成光电器件组成,用于数据中心、高性能计算机、
大容量存储器等设备间进行高速率、高可靠性互联的传输设备,它通常满足工
业标准的电接口,通过内部的电-光-电转换,使用光缆的优越性进行数据传输。

200G AOC 有源光缆结构

简单来说,AOC 有源光缆可以理解为两个光收发器和光缆跳线组成的一套系统。

公式:有源光缆=两个光收发器+光缆跳线

www.idcfiber.com Copyright © 2013-2014 sinovo telecom All Rights Reserved.


Shenzhen Sinovo Telecom Co.,ltd
深圳市芯科通信技术有限公司
地址:深圳市南山区科技园南区高新南四道泰邦科技大厦 11 楼
Tel: +86(0)0755-3295 9919 Fax:+86(0)755 3295 9918 Email:sales@sinovocorp.com

而 200G AOC 的两端光收发器的数据传输速率为 200Gb/s,并且它是一个八通道、


可插拔、并行、光纤 QSFP 双密度,用于 2x100G Ethernet 应用程序。这个光
模块是一个高性能模块,用于短距离多通道数据通信和互连应用。它以
8x25.78125Gbps 的带宽集成了每个方向的 8 个数据通道。每个通道可以使用
OM3 光纤传输 70m 或使用 OM4 光纤传输 100m。这些模块被设计成使用一个
标称波长为 850nm 的多模光纤系统。

200G AOC 有源光缆工作原理

其实,AOC 的工作原理是相差不大的。电信号通过 A 端输入,通过电-光转换


装置将电信号转换为特定波长的光信号,光信号经过调制、耦合后输入到传输
光缆中;光信号到达 B 端后,光电探测装置将光信号进行检测后经放大、处理、
转换,输出相对应的电信号。

无源光缆已经在大范围内的传送网中逐渐替代了电缆,而有源光缆是对无源光
缆进一步的改进。它必将在端对端的信息互联中扮演越来越重要的角色

www.idcfiber.com Copyright © 2013-2014 sinovo telecom All Rights Reserved.


Shenzhen Sinovo Telecom Co.,ltd
深圳市芯科通信技术有限公司
地址:深圳市南山区科技园南区高新南四道泰邦科技大厦 11 楼
Tel: +86(0)0755-3295 9919 Fax:+86(0)755 3295 9918 Email:sales@sinovocorp.com

图 1:芯科(sinovo telecom) 200G QSFP28 aoc cable

图 2:芯科(sinovo telecom) 200G QSFP28 dac cable

Sinovo telecom announced new products 400G QSFP-DD SR8 AOC, 400G OSFP
SR8 AOC and 100G QSFP56 DR optical modules. Its application of PAM signal
transmission technology, PAM4 is a data modulation mode, is used by the IEEE in
each channel 50Gb / s Ethernet communication standards, is expected to become
the core and cornerstone of the future 50GE, 200GE and 400GE interconnection.
200G QSFP-DD SR8 AOC and 200GOSFP SR8 AOC. Its AOC product
competitiveness comes from high-throughput automation, efficient low-cost
production processes and COB assembly technology at rates up to 50 Gb/s per
channel. The 100G & 25G series products that have been used in data centers
and 5G forward transmissions have been ready for mass production: - 25G SFP28
SR/LR Optical Module & AOC (Active Cable) - 100G QSFP28 SR4/PSM4/CWDM4
Optical Module & AOC (active cable) The Sinovo telecom Theofc exhibition, active
optical cable products include 10G SFP+ AOC, 25G SFP28 AOC, 28G SFP28 AOC,
40G QSFP+ AOC, 56G QSFP+ AOC, 100G QSFP28 AOC, 120G CXP AOC, 200G-SR4
QSFP DD AOC active optical cable. In addition to high-speed optical interconnect
www.idcfiber.com Copyright © 2013-2014 sinovo telecom All Rights Reserved.
Shenzhen Sinovo Telecom Co.,ltd
深圳市芯科通信技术有限公司
地址:深圳市南山区科技园南区高新南四道泰邦科技大厦 11 楼
Tel: +86(0)0755-3295 9919 Fax:+86(0)755 3295 9918 Email:sales@sinovocorp.com

products, Core Communications also provides industry-leading 400G QSFP-


DD/OSFP high-speed copper cables, connectors and next-generation PCIe
interconnect solutions.

Sinovo telecom Theofc exhibition, active optical cable products include 10G
SFP+ AOC, 25G SFP28 AOC, 28G SFP28 AOC, 40G QSFP+ AOC, 56G
QSFP+ AOC, 100G QSFP28 AOC, 120G CXP AOC, 200G-SR4 QSFP DD
AOC active optical cable. In addition to high-speed optical interconnect
products, Core Communications also provides industry-leading 400G QSFP-
DD/OSFP high-speed copper cables, connectors and next-generation PCIe
interconnect solutions. The 200G AOC active cable is an eight-channel,
pluggable, parallel, fiber QSFP dual density for 2x100G Ethernet applications.
This optical module is a high-performance module for short-range multi-
channel data communications and interconnect applications. It integrates 8
data channels in each direction with 8x25.78125 Gbps of bandwidth. Each
channel can use OM3 fiber to transmit 70m or OM4 fiber to transmit 100m.
These modules are designed to use a multimode fiber system with a nominal
wavelength of 850 nm. The electrical interface uses 76 contact edge type
connectors. The optical interface uses a 24-fiber MTP (MPO) connector. The
module integrates easy-flying technology-proven circuits and VCSEL
technology to provide reliable, long-life, high-performance, and consistent
services.

200G AOC active optical cable composition We know that active fiber optic cable
is an integrated optoelectronic device that is used in high-speed, high-reliability
interconnected transmission equipment between data centers, high-performance
computers, and mass storage devices. It usually meets industry-standard
electrical interfaces. The internal electro-optical-electrical conversion uses the
superiority of fiber optic cable for data transmission. 200G AOC active optical
cable structure In simple terms, AOC active optical cable can be understood as a
system consisting of two optical transceivers and cable jumpers. Formula: Active
Optical Cable = Two Optical Transceivers + Fiber Cable Jumper The 200G AOC
optical transceivers on both ends have a data transfer rate of 200 Gb/s, and it is
an eight-channel, pluggable, parallel, fiber QSFP dual density for 2x100G Ethernet
applications. This optical module is a high-performance module for short-range
multi-channel data communications and interconnect applications. It integrates 8
data channels in each direction with 8x25.78125 Gbps of bandwidth. Each
channel can use OM3 fiber to transmit 70m or OM4 fiber to transmit 100m.
www.idcfiber.com Copyright © 2013-2014 sinovo telecom All Rights Reserved.
Shenzhen Sinovo Telecom Co.,ltd
深圳市芯科通信技术有限公司
地址:深圳市南山区科技园南区高新南四道泰邦科技大厦 11 楼
Tel: +86(0)0755-3295 9919 Fax:+86(0)755 3295 9918 Email:sales@sinovocorp.com

The 200G AOC optical transceivers on both ends have a data transfer rate of
200 Gb/s, and it is an eight-channel, pluggable, parallel, fiber QSFP dual
density for 2x100G Ethernet applications. This optical module is a high-
performance module for short-range multi-channel data communications and
interconnect applications. It integrates 8 data channels in each direction with
8x25.78125 Gbps of bandwidth. Each channel can use OM3 fiber to transmit
70m or OM4 fiber to transmit 100m. These modules are designed to use a
multimode fiber system with a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. 200G AOC
Active Optical Cable Working Principle In fact, AOC's working principle is not
much difference. The electrical signal is input through the A terminal, and the
electrical signal is converted into an optical signal of a specific wavelength
through the electro-optical conversion device. The optical signal is modulated
and coupled and then input into the transmission cable; after the optical signal
reaches the B terminal, the optical detection device transmits the optical
signal. After detection, it is amplified, processed and converted to output the
corresponding electrical signal. Passive optical cables have gradually
replaced cables in a wide range of transport networks, and active optical
cables are further improvements to passive optical cables. It will play an
increasingly important role in the end-to-end information interconnection

www.idcfiber.com Copyright © 2013-2014 sinovo telecom All Rights Reserved.