You are on page 1of 96

VACON NX SERVICE MANUAL

Appendix FR9
0

1. SERVICE MANUAL VERSION HISTORY ................................................... 2


2. MAIN CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS..................................................................... 3
3. EXPLODED VIEW ................................................................................... 7
4. MEASUREMENT INSTRUCTIONS ........................................................... 12
4.1. Power unit safety notices ........................................................... 12
4.2. Checking and measurements...................................................... 12
4.2.1. Visual checking and measurements before powering up.... 12
4.3. FR9 main circuit measurements .................................................. 13
4.4. Rectifying module and rectifier board .......................................... 15
4.4.1. Rectifier board ............................................................ 15
4.4.2. Rectifier measurements ............................................... 17
4.5. Brake chopper measurements .................................................... 20
4.6. Main cooling fan ....................................................................... 22
4.6.1. Checking the fan inverter ............................................. 23
4.6.2. Fan capacitor.............................................................. 23
4.7. Terminals ................................................................................ 24
4.8. Main circuit capacitors ............................................................... 25
4.9. AC-choke ................................................................................ 26
4.10. How to power up the unit for the measurements ......................... 26
5. REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTIONS ............................................................ 27
5.1. FR9 covers .............................................................................. 27
5.2. Inverter cover and connection support ........................................ 31
5.3. Intermediate layer .................................................................... 32
5.4. Fuse base ................................................................................ 33
5.5. Cross plate and internal fan ....................................................... 34
5.6. Control box assembly................................................................ 35
5.7. Fiber adapter board .................................................................. 36
5.8. AC-transformer and IGBT-terminal cable ..................................... 37
5.9. EMC-cover ............................................................................... 38
5.10. Terminal assembly .................................................................. 39
5.11. Brake chopper wiring............................................................... 40
5.12. Rectifier cables ....................................................................... 41
5.13. Wiring ................................................................................... 42
5.14. DC terminal ........................................................................... 47
5.15. Rectifier and power module ...................................................... 48
5.15.1. Rectifier assembly ..................................................... 49
5.16. AC-choke and upper plate ........................................................ 53
5.17. Fan inverter ........................................................................... 54
5.17.1. DIP-Switch S1 settings on fan power supply.................. 55
5.18. Intermediate circuit wiring and busbar fastening screws ............... 56
5.18.1. Balancing resistors .................................................... 56
5.18.2. Main circuit busbar fastening screws ............................ 57
5.19. Balancing resistors 500V and 690V............................................ 58
5.20. Busbars and main circuit capacitors........................................... 59
5.21. Main cooling fan ..................................................................... 60
5.22. Input/output terminal assembly ................................................ 61
5.23. Old isolation transformer assembly............................................ 64
5.23.1. Fan isolation transformer assembly .............................. 65
5.24. Fuse base assembly ................................................................ 67
5.25. External fan supply (SAF) ........................................................ 68

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285


1

5.26. FR9 230V ............................................................................... 71


5.27. EMC-variations ....................................................................... 72
5.28. Shunt resistors ....................................................................... 74
6. SPECIFICATIONS .................................................................................75
6.1. Torque specifications ................................................................. 75
6.2. Drive version history ................................................................. 79
6.3. Fan inverter compatibility........................................................... 92

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575


Version history 2

1. SERVICE MANUAL VERSION HISTORY

TABLE 1. Service manual updates


Service Manual Updated/added material
version
SM00014A First version.
Revision history table updated.
Replacement instructions updated.
Rectifier board measurement instructions updated.
Measurement instructions updated.
SM00014B Drive revision history updated
Manual updated
FR9 230V added
Measurement instructions updated.
Replacement instructions updated.
Exploded view updated
SM00014C Vacon logo update.
SM00014D General update
SM00014E General update

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

1
3 Main circuit diagrams

2. MAIN CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS

FIGURE 1. NX/FR9/FC/230V, version A

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

2
2
4

B-
B+ / R+
R-
* ) EMC-H only
A

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285


*) K1 K2 K3
X10 X11 X12

FIGURE 2. NX/FR9/FC/230V, version B


X9 DC +
C
) 2 2
3
L1 U / T1
X1
L2 4
V / T2
Main circuit diagrams

X2
L3 W / T3
2 *)
commo n
X3
2 mode filter
X8 DC -
2
2 2 4 4 4
X6 X5
X10
*) X41

W_LO
X11 X13

W_HI
U_LO

V_LO
U_HI

V_HI
BR K

BR K

TERM
TERM U

I_U

TERM V

I_V

TERM W

I_W

DC-
DC+
B D X4
MAINS VOLTAGE
5 4
SUPE RVISION

relay
Charge
X13 X9 POWER BOARD
RECTIFIER BOARD I_U
VB00458 VB00323
I_V

ready
Charge
+ 24 V
PE MEASU REMENTS

DC+
X50

IFS
I_W
PE
X7 X5 X8 X15 H74 0...H746 J4
X1 X6
1 3 2 3 1 2
+ 24 V 2 7 OPTIC FIBRES
J2 H1...H7 Ext
J1
J1 + 24 V
2 2
OPTO ADAPTER
37
blue BOARD
black CONTROL BOARD X1 CONTROL
4 2 VB00252, VB00661 or VB0076 1 PANEL
brown 9
M2 M3 X7 X1
FAN BOARD
X2 X3 X4 X5 X6
X5 X4 X8 X3
INVERTER FAN (slot A) (slot B) (slot C) (slot D) (slot E)
FAN X6 FAN
MAIN FAN FREQUENCY
CONVERTER X7
X2
M4 OPTION BOARD OPTION BOARD OPTION BOARD OPTION BOARD OPTION BOARD
DIVIDER
DC +
DC -
FAN
5 Main circuit diagrams

FIGURE 3. NX/FR9/FC/500V and 690V, version G

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

2
2
6

B-
B+ / R+
R-
* ) 500 V, EMC-H only
A

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285


FIGURE 4. NX/FR9/FC/500V and 690V, version H
*) K1 K2 K3
**) 23 inin 690V
500V
X10 X11 X12
X9 DC +
C
2 2
**)
2
L1 U / T1
X1
L2 4
V / T2
Main circuit diagrams

X2
L3 W / T3
2 *)
commo n
X3
2 mode filter
X8 DC -
2
2 2 4 4 4
X6 X5
X10
*) X41

W_LO
X11 X13

W_HI
U_LO

V_LO
U_HI

V_HI
BR K

BR K

TERM
TERM U

I_U

TERM V

I_V

TERM W

I_W

DC-
DC+
B D X4
MAINS VOLTAGE
5 4
SUPE RVISION

relay
Charge
X13 X9 POWER BOARD
RECTIFIER BOARD I_U
500 / VB00459 500 / VB00225
I_V

ready
Charge
+ 24 V
PE 690 / VB00460 690 / VB00425 MEASU REMENTS

DC+
X50

IFS
I_W
PE
X7 X5 X8 X15 H74 0...H746 J4
X1 X6
1 3 2 3 1 2
+ 24 V 2 7 OPTIC FIBRES
*** ) 690 V only J2 H1...H7 Ext
*** )
Ending 2 2
OPTO ADAPTER
J1
J1
+ 24 V
Terminal 37
blue BOARD
black CONTROL BOARD X1 CONTROL
4 2 VB00252, VB00661 or VB0076 1 PANEL
brown 9
M2 M3 X7 X1
FAN BOARD
X2 X3 X4 X5 X6
X5 X4 X8 X3
INVERTER FAN (slot A) (slot B) (slot C) (slot D) (slot E)
FAN X6 FAN
MAIN FAN FREQUENCY
CONVERTER X7
X2
M4 OPTION BOARD OPTION BOARD OPTION BOARD OPTION BOARD OPTION BOARD
DIVIDER
DC +
DC -
FAN
7 Exploded view

3. EXPLODED VIEW
60MC00079
60FR08059

60FR08058

60FR09012

60FR09120 60FR08057 60FR09014

60FR00031

60FR09013

FIGURE 5. Covers

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

3
Exploded view 8

60VB00228 60FR09102 60FR00070


60PP20300
60PP20202 (8A fuse) 60FR09103 60FR09025

60S00528

60FR09092

60FR09093

60FR09020

60PP01068

60FR09132
60FR09133
60PP01080 60PP09041
60VB00399 (500V)
60VB00299 (690V)
60VB00899 (230V)

60PP10057 (500V/690V)
60PP09056 (230V)
FIGURE 6. FR9 fan, inverter, control

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

3
9 Exploded view

60FR08018
60PP01039 500V
60FR09059 60PP01046 690V

60FR09010

Main terminal
assembly

60FR09039

60PP09012

FIGURE 7. AC-choke, main terminal

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

3
Exploded view 10

60FR09044 60FR09043 60FR09045

60FR09085 60FR09046 60FR09047

FIGURE 8. Main circuit busbars

Rectifier module Power module

60S00335 (500V/230V)
60PP01041 (690V)

FIGURE 9. Main circuit capacitor and modules

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

3
11 Exploded view

60PP01082

60PP01083

Main terminal
support plate

60VB00333

EMC cover

FIGURE 10. Main terminal

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

3
Measurement instructions 12

4. MEASUREMENT INSTRUCTIONS

4.1. Power unit safety notices

Always before starting analysis/checking measures, make sure that the unit or module
under repair is not powered up, if it is not intended to be. Make sure there are no
remaining dangerous voltages in the circuit and there are no other voltage sources
with dangerous life threatening potentials. Therefore, ensure that the main supply is
switched off and main terminals and DC busbars are de-energized.

Make sure that the environment you are working in is safe and won't cause risk of per-
sonal injury, damage to the unit or environment. If you are repairing on the field,
make sure that the supply voltage can't be switched on during the service and your
service actions won't cause any unnecessary disturbance or interruption to the pro-
cess. Also remember to follow local/national safety rules and regulations.

Busbars, internal components and circuit boards are at mains


potential when the Vacon AC drive is connected to the mains.
This voltage is extremely dangerous and may cause death or
severe injury if you come into contact with it.

4.2. Checking and measurements

4.2.1. Visual checking and measurements before powering up

Checking the cooling tunnel:


• Remove the main cooling fan. See the instructions in Chapter 5.
• Check the cooling tunnel and clean the heat sink and cooling tunnel if necessary.

Checking of the power unit:


• Remove the covers. See the instructions in Chapter 5.
• Check for possible burn marks, broken components or foil on boards, power module
and/or rectifier module. If they are badly burned, replace the boards, power module
and/or rectifier module without testing.
• Test the capacitors, measure the AC-choke, power module and rectifier module. See
the specific instructions later in this chapter.

NOTE! REMEMBER TO FILL ALL RESULTS OF THE ANALYSES TO THE FAULT REPORT WITH
DETAILED INFORMATION OF UNIT / MODULE TYPE. THE NX_ FAULT REPORT IS AVAILABLE
BY REQUEST FROM VACON PLC OR IT CAN BE DOWNLOADED FROM VACON SERVICE WWW-
PAGES.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
13 Measurement instructions

4.3. FR9 main circuit measurements

NOTE! MAKE SURE THAT THE UNIT OR BOARDS ARE NOT POWERED UP.

IBGT measurements
• Measure the forward bias of the free wheeling diode from B- (DC-) to U/V/W output
terminal and reverse bias from U/V/W to B- (DC-).
• Measure the forward bias on the IGBT, from U/V/W output terminal to B+/R+
(DC+) and reverse bias from B+/R+ (DC+) to U/V/W.

Rectifiers measurements
• Measure the rectifier forward bias from L1/L2/L3 to B+/R+ (DC+) terminal and
reverse bias from B+/R+ (DC+) to L1/L2/L3.
• Measure the rectifier forward bias from B- (DC-) to L1/L2/L3 terminal and reverse
bias from L1/L2/L3 to B- (DC-).

TABLE 2. IGBT and rectifier bias measurements

Forward/Reverse From To Voltage


forward B- U, V, W ~0,4V
reverse U, V, W B- infinity
IGBT

forward U, V, W B+/R+ ~0,4V


reverse B+/R+ U, V, W infinity
forward L1, L2, L3 B+/R+ ~0,4V
Rectifier

reverse B+/R+ L1, L2, L3 infinity


forward B- L1, L2, L3 ~0,4V
reverse L1, L2, L3 B- infinity

NOTE! MEASUREMENT FROM U, V, W TO B- MEASURES THE RECTIFIER BOARD DIODES.


MEASUREMENT FROM B+/R+ TO U, V, W MEASURES THE CHARGING CIRCUIT.

Infinite ~0,5V
Reversed Forward
biased biased
PN-junction PN-junction

FIGURE 11. Forward and reverse bias measurements

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 14

B+/R+
B- R-

L1 L2 L3 L1 L2 L3 U V W U V W

FIGURE 12. FR9 main terminals

NOTE! FOR MEASUREMENTS WITHOUT THE


DC/BRAKE OPTION, USE THE UNIT FAN
INVERTER DC +/-.

FIGURE 13. Measurements without the DC/brake option.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
15 Measurement instructions

4.4. Rectifying module and rectifier board

4.4.1. Rectifier board


• Remove the covers and plates (see the instructions in Chapter 5).
• Check visually if the pre-charging resistors are damaged.

FIGURE 14. Pre-charging resistors on the rectifier board

If the pre-charging resistors are damaged:


• Replace the rectifying board.
• Check the capacitors, rectifiers, power module and external short-circuits.

Charging relay measurements

NOTE! POWER UP ONLY THE RECTIFIER BOARD.

Rectifier board VB00459 500V has two diodes in parallel connection and VB00460
690V unit has diodes connected to series.
• Disconnect connectors X13, X12, X11 and X10 from the rectifier board.
• Test the relays by attaching the +24V DC-power supply DC+ to rectifying board
connector X13-PIN5 and the DC- to connector X13-PIN3 and X13-PIN1 (Figure 15).

FIRST DO THE MEASUREMENTS WITHOUT THE DC-SUPPLY.

• Measure the diode forward bias from J3, J7 and J11 to X9 (Figure 15).

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 16

SWITCH ON THE DC-POWER SUPPLY.

• Measure the diodes forward bias from J3 to X10/1, J7 to X11/1 and J11 to X12/1.
• Compare the measurement results to the values in Table 3.
• If the measurement results are not the same as the values in Table 3, replace the
rectifying board (see the instructions in Chapter 5)

TABLE 3. Rectifier board measurements


Voltage OFF Resistance Voltage ON Resistance
J3 to X9 0 J3 to X10/1 0
J7 to X9 0 J7 to X11/1 0
J11 to X9 0 J11 to X12/1 0

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
17 Measurement instructions

X13
DC-/pin 1

DC-/pin 3

DC+/pin 5

J3

X10
X10/1

X11
X11/1 J7

X12
X12/1 J11

X9
FIGURE 15. Rectifier board measurement points.

4.4.2. Rectifier measurements


• Disconnect connectors X10, X11, X12 from the rectifier board (Figure 15).
• Measure the resistance from the rectifier gate wires. Connect the multi-meter test
leads to the gate wire connector between red and black wire (see Table 4).
• Compare the measurement result to the values in Table 4. There might be variation
in the values. All three values should be nearly the same.
• If the rectifier is damaged, replace it or replace the rectifying module sub-assembly.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 18

TABLE 4. Gate wire measurements


Measurement point Resistance
X10 red to X10 black ~18
X11 red to X11 black ~18
X12 red to X12 black ~18

• Remove the rectifier board and measure the rectifier freewheeling diodes.

TABLE 5. Rectifier measurements

Measurement points

Forward/Reverse From To Voltage


Forward 1 2 ~0,4V
Forward 3 1 ~0,4V
Forward 3 2 ~0,4V
Reverse 1 3 infinity
Reverse 2 1 infinity

1.

2.

3.

FIGURE 16. Rectifier measurement points

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
19 Measurement instructions

Units without a DC or brake


option: The DC+/- mea-
surement points are located
in the inverter fuse base
DC+/-.

FIGURE 17. DC +/- measurement points

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 20

4.5. Brake chopper measurements


• Measure the free wheeling diode forward bias from R- to B+/R+ and from B- to R-.
• Measure the free wheeling diode reverse bias from B+/R+ to R- and from R- to B-.
• Measure the gate capacitance from the brake chopper gate wires.
• Connect the multi-meter test leads to connector X11, between red and black (gate
to emitter).
• Connect the multi-meter test leads to connector X13 between red and black (gate
to emitter).
• Compare the measurement results to the values in Table 6 and Table 7.
• If the measurement results are not the same as the values in Table 6 and Table 7,
replace the brake choppers (see the instructions Chapter 5).
• The measurement points are shown in Figure 18.

NOTE! USE CORRECT POLARITY WHEN MEASURURING THE GATE CAPACITANCE.

R-

B-

Gate wires

B+ / R+
FIGURE 18. Brake chopper measurement points

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
21 Measurement instructions

TABLE 6. Brake measurements

Measurement points

From To Voltage
R- B+/R+ ~0,4V
B+/R+ R- infinity
B- R- ~0,4V
R- B- infinity

TABLE 7. Brake gate wire measurements

Measurement points
Capacitance
From To (variance 20%)
X11 red X11 black 50nF
X13 red X13 black 50nF

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 22

4.6. Main cooling fan


• Remove the connection cover (see the instructions in Chapter 5).
• Remove the fan inverter cover (see Chapter 5).
• Disconnect the fan cable from the fan inverter.
• The fan windings can be checked with a multi-meter by measuring the resistance
from the fan supply cable connector (Figure 19). See Table 8 for the correct resis-
tance values.

FIGURE 19. Fan supply cable

TABLE 8. Resistance values on the main fan

Connection wires
Resistance (variance
From To +/-20%)
black brown ~62
brown blue ~36
blue black ~27

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
23 Measurement instructions

4.6.1. Checking the fan inverter

TABLE 9. LED’s on the fan inverter


LED colors Green Red
1. Stop ON OFF
2. Run Blinking OFF
3. Fault OFF ON

NOTE! THIS TABLE IS FOR FAN POWER SUPPLY 60VB00299, Make sure that the fan
inverter is running when checking the indicator lights.

Fan inverter modes:


• 1. Normal STOP-mode.
• 2. Normal RUN-mode.
• 3. Fan power supply FAULT-mode is ON.

4.6.2. Fan capacitor


• Measure the fan capacitor capacitance value. Compare the measured value to the
value on the capacitor label.
• If the measured value doesn’t match the one on the label, change the capacitor.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 24

4.7. Terminals
• Check that cables L1 and L3 do not touch the ferrite ring (Figure 20).

If the cables are touching the ferrite ring:


• Loosen terminals L1 and L3.
• Push cables L1 and L3 towards cable L2.
• Tighten the terminals. See the specified torques in Chapter 6.

FIGURE 20. Mains input terminals

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
25 Measurement instructions

4.8. Main circuit capacitors


• Test each capacitor separately with an external DC-power supply. Measure the
capacitor charging times.
• Set the power supply output voltage to capacitor nominal voltage. See the correct
voltage from the capacitor label and set the current limit to 50mA. Connect the DC-
wires to the capacitors.

MAKE SURE THAT THE DC-WIRES ARE CONNECTED TO CORRECT POLARITY ON THE CAPACI-
TORS BEFORE TURNING ON THE POWER SUPPLY.

• Turn on the power supply and measure the charging time.


• Calculate capacitors capacitance (C=capacitance). Use the formula shown in
Table 10.

TABLE 10. Calculating the capacitance of the capacitors


I=charging current
1. Q=Ixt
t=measured charging time
2. C=Q/U U=voltage

• Compare the calculated value to the value on the capacitor label.


• Leakage current should be less than 3mA when the voltage has stabilized.
• Abort the test if the leakage current is sufficiently higher when the voltage has sta-
bilized.

DISCHARGE EACH CAPACITOR AFTER TESTING. USE A PROPER RESISTOR THAT CAN HANDLE
THE DISCHARGING CURRENT.

• If a broken capacitor needs to be replaced, all the capacitors in the same block have
to be replaced. Also check the busbars and insulators and replace them if they are
damaged.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

4
Measurement instructions 26

4.9. AC-choke
• Measure that the coils are intact and not shorted to ground. Check that the coils are
not burned.

4.10. How to power up the unit for the measurements


• Connect an external power supply to the fan inverter fuse base DC+/-, or to DC+/-
busbars on top of the unit (optional).
• Use nominal voltage and a 1A current limit. If using a smaller current limit than 1A,
connect the main fan off. The fan supply cable connector is located on the fan
inverter. The current value without the main cooling fan is ~400mA.
• Power up quickly! Otherwise the unit will give out fault code F8_S7 (Asic wakes up
before driver board). This won't cause any harm to the unit and the fault can bere-
set normally.
• Turn on the external power supply and the boards will wake up and the main cooling
fan starts to run.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

4
27 Replacement instructions

5. REPLACEMENT INSTRUCTIONS

5.1. FR9 covers


Parts:
• 1. Front cover
• 2. Connection cover
• 3. Cover DC/brake
• 4. NX door cover
• 5. Cover (control cable conduit)

NOTE! ALWAYS BEFORE STARTING


TO REMOVE THE COVERS, MAKE SURE
THAT THE MAIN SUPPLY IS SWITCHED
OFF AND MAIN TERMINALS AND DC-
BUSBARS ARE DE-ENERGIZED.

How to remove the covers


• Unplug the control cable con-
nector (4.). Remove the cable
from the unit cover and cabinet
(Figure 23/A).
• Unscrew the three nylon nuts
and remove the plastic input
cables insulator (Figure 24).
• Remove the connection cover
(2.). Unscrew the eight M4x8
taptite screws and remove the
cover (Figure 22).
• Remove the front cover (1.).
Unscrew the eight M4x8 taptite
screws and open the cover
slightly. Unplug the serial cable
from the front cover (Figure 23/
B) and remove the cover.
• The DC/brake terminals are
located on top of the unit.
Unscrew the two torx screws
and remove the cover
(Figure 26).
• Input (L1, L2, L3)/motor (U, V,
W) terminals (Figure 25).

FIGURE 21. Removing the FR9 covers

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 28

FIGURE 22. Covers separated on FR9

Parts in Figure 22:


• 1. Power cover (60FR09012). Eight M4x8 screws (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque
1.9Nm.
• 2. Control cover cable conduit (60FR09014). M4x8 screws (60MC00031), bit Pz2,
torque 1.9Nm.
• 3. Connection cover (60FR09013). Eight M4x8 screws (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque
1.9Nm.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
29 Replacement instructions

FIGURE 23. Control and serial cable

FIGURE 24. Input cable insulator

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 30

L1
L1 L2
L2 L3
L3 L1 L2 L3
L3 U/T1 V/T2
V/T2 W/T3
W/T3 U/T1
U/T1 V/T2
V/T2 W/T3
W/T3

PE

FIGURE 25. Main terminals

B- B+/R+ R-

FIGURE 26. DC/brake terminals

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
31 Replacement instructions

5.2. Inverter cover and connection support

FIGURE 27. Internal lower covers removed

Parts in Figure 27:


• 1. Screw M5x12 flathead (60MC00391), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.
• 2. Top connection support (60FR09035).
• 3. Cable lug (60FR00034).
• 4. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.
• 5. Inverter cover (60FR09132).
• 6. Screw M5x10 taptite (60MC00046), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 32

5.3. Intermediate layer

FIGURE 28. Internal upper covers removed

Parts in Figure 28:


• 1. Bushing rubber DG 48 (60MC00079).
• 2. Bushing rubber DG 29 (60MC00078).
• 3. Intermediate layer frame and cable conduit. Nine M4x8 screws (60MC00031), bit
Pz2, torque 4Nm.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
33 Replacement instructions

5.4. Fuse base

Earth wire fas-


tening M4x8 tap-
tite.

FIGURE 29. Internal fuses and fan inverter

Parts in Figure 29:


• 1. Screw M5x10 taptite (60MC00046), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.
• 2. Fuse base assembly.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 34

5.5. Cross plate and internal fan

FIGURE 30. Internal cross plate removed

Parts in Figure 30:


• 1. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.
• 2. Cross plate (60FR09020).

TABLE 11. When to use internal fans

Voltage Current Additional fan


500V 261A NO
500V 300A YES+IP54
690V 140A NO
690V 170A YES
690V 208A YES

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
35 Replacement instructions

5.6. Control box assembly

Optical fibers and con-


trol box power supply
wire (24VDC).

FIGURE 31. Control box assembly

Parts in Figure 31:


• 1. Control board: NXS 60VB00252, NXP2 60VB00561.
• 2. Screw M4x40 nylon (60MC00401), bit Pz2, torque 1.35Nm.
• 3. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque 1.35Nm.
• 4. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.
• 5. Control box support (60FR09102)

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 36

5.7. Fiber adapter board

Optical fibers

FIGURE 32. Fiber adapter board

Parts in Figure 32:


• 1. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00032), bit Tx20, torque 1.35Nm.
• 2. Fiber adapter board (60VB00228).
• 3. Control box support (60FR09102).

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
37 Replacement instructions

5.8. AC-transformer and IGBT-terminal cable

FIGURE 33. Rectifiers and IGBT-terminals

Parts in Figure 33:


• 1. Screw M8x25 hexagonal socket-head (60MC00514), M8 spring washer
(60MC00145) and M8 washer (60MC00104). Bit HOP6, torque 17Nm.
• 2. Screw M8x16 hexagonal socket-head (60MC00392), M8 spring washer
(60MC00058) and M8 washer (60MC00104). Bit HOP6, torque 14Nm.

Parts
• 1. Screw M4x8 taptite
(60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque
4Nm.
• 2. Clamp for ferrite ring
(60FR09039).

FIGURE 34. Ferrite rings

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 38

5.9. EMC-cover

3.

Fan connection

FIGURE 35. EMC-cover removed

Parts in Figure 35:


• 1. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.
• 2. EMC-cover (60FR09010).
• 3. Internal fan (60PP01068).
• 4. Airflow direction.

EMC-cover and internal fan replacement:


• Open the EMC-plate fastening screws. Unscrew and remove the cables from the
IGBT and rectifier terminals. Bend the cables out of the way so you can lift off the
ECM-plate. Remember to unplug the internal fan connection.
• If replacing only the cooling fan, make sure that the fan is installed in the right way.
See the correct air flow (inside the unit) direction in Figure 35 (arrow).

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
39 Replacement instructions

5.10. Terminal assembly

FIGURE 36. Terminal assembly removed

Parts in Figure 36:


• 1. Screw M5x10 taptite (60MC00046), bit Pz2.
• 2. Terminal assembly.

Terminal replacement:
• Open the terminal assembly fastening screws. Unscrew and remove the cables from
the IGBT and rectifier terminals. Lift the terminal assembly off the frame.
• Be careful when removing/installing the terminal assembly. Sharp edges in the unit
could damage the isolation transformer.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 40

5.11. Brake chopper wiring

Fastening:
• 1. R-: M8x16 hexagonal socket-
head (60MC00392) + M8 spring
washer (60MC00145) + cable
terminal (X11) + M8 spring
washer (60MC00058) + M8
washer (60MC00104). Bit Hop6,
torque 9Nm.
• 2. DC+/-: M8x16 hexagonal
socket head (60MC00392) + M8
spring washer (60MC00058) +
M8 washer (60MC00104) +
cable terminal. Bit Hop6, torque
9Nm.
• 3. DC busbars: cable terminal +
M8 spring washer (60MC00058)
+ M8 washer (60MC00104) +
M8 nut (60MC00057). Bit
13mm, torque 20Nm.

FIGURE 37. Wiring for brake chopper connections

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
41 Replacement instructions

5.12. Rectifier cables

L1
L2
L3

FIGURE 38. Rectifier cables to AC-choke

Parts in Figure 38:


• Rectifier cables L1, L2, L3 (60PP09020, 600PP09021, 60PP09022)
• Fastening: Screw M8x25 hexagonal socket-head (60MC00514) + M8 washer
(60MC00104), bit Hop6, torque 17Nm.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 42

5.13. Wiring

FIGURE 39. Internal wiring

Parts in Figure 39:


• 1. Optical wire harness (PP60010).
• 2. Power - rectifier (60PP09018).
• 3. DC+/- cables (60PP09008, 60PP09007).
• 4. Brake cable (60PP09027).

Wiring:
• 1. Optical wire harness, from Vacon opto adapter to power board.
• 2. Rectifier board power supply, from power board connector X9 to rectifier board
connector X13.
• 3. DC+/- cables, from DC+/- busbars to DC terminal.
• 4. Brake cable, from brake busbar to brake terminal.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
43 Replacement instructions

X8

X11/13

FIGURE 40. Internal wiring 2

Parts in Figure 40:


• 1. Power supply harness (60PP09023).
• 2. Power supply 24VDC (60PP09043).
• 3. Internal fan (60PP09019).
• 4. Brake control wires (60PP09062, 60PP09063).

Wiring:
• 1. Power supply cable, from power board connectors X7, X5 and X10.
• 2. Power supply 24VDC, from power board X15 to Vacon opto adapter.
• 3. Internal fan, from power board X8 to internal fan (see Figure 35).
• 4. Brake control wires to connectors X11 and X13 on the power board.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 44

FIGURE 41. power board

Connections in Figure 41:


• X10 to intermediate circuit busbars (DC+ and DC-) and from busbars to fuse base
connectors.
• X5 to cooling fans in fuse base and EMC-cover.
• X8 to internal fan in cross plate (between terminals).
• X15 to vacon opto adapter, control box power supply 24VDC
• X7 to fan inverter connector X8.
• Optical wire harness to vacon opto adapter.
• X9 to rectifier board connector X13.
• From fuse base to fan inverter connector X2.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
45 Replacement instructions

FIGURE 42. Terminals and their wires

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 46

Rectifier board connectors:


• 1. Wire from power board con-
nector X9 to rectifier board
connector X13.
• 2. Gate wires from the rectifi-
ers

NOTE! MAKE SURE THAT THE GATE


WIRES ARE CONNECTED TO THE
RIGHT CONNECTORS.

DC wires from DC busbar to


fan inverter fuse base

Fan inverter power supply


from fuse base

Main cooling fan power sup-


ply

Fan inverter cooling fan


power supply

FIGURE 43. Wiring at fan inverter

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
47 Replacement instructions

5.14. DC terminal

FIGURE 44. DC terminals

Parts in Figure 44:


• 1. DC bush ring (60FR08018)
• 2. DC busbars (60FR09059).
• 3. Screw M6x14 combo (60MC00065), bit Tx30, torque 5Nm.
• 4. Support insulator (60PP01014), bit 22mm, torque 8Nm.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 48

5.15. Rectifier and power module

FIGURE 45. Subassemblies removed

Parts in Figure 45:


• 1. Rectifier module
• 2. Power module

FIGURE 46. Overview of main circuit inside

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
49 Replacement instructions

5.15.1. Rectifier assembly

1. 5.
3.

2.
4.

6.

FIGURE 47. Rectifier sub-assembly dismounted

Parts in Figure 47:


• 1. Screw M6x20 combi (60MC00042), bit Tx30, torque 1.35Nm -> 5Nm.
• 2. Rectifier SKKH 330/16E, 500V/230V (60PP01154), Rectifier SKKH 250/18E, 690V
(60PP01155).
• 3. Only with brake option: Screw M6x14 combi (60MC00065), bit Tx30, torque
0.82Nm -> 5Nm.
• 4. Only with brake option: Brake SKM 195 GAL 123D, 500V/230V (60CP01309),
SKM 145 GAL 174D, 690V (60PP01040).
• 5. Screw M5x12 combi (60MC00039), bit Tx25
• 6. Frame (heat sink, rectifier) (60FR09027).

Rectifier sub-assembly:
• Clean the heat sink carefully with a spirituous cleaning agent (do not use an oily
cleaning agent). Spread thermal paste smoothly to the bottom of the rectifier.
• Install the rectifiers, pre-tighten, wait 15 minutes and then tighten to final torque.
See specified torques in Chapter 6.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 50

7.
5. 1. 2. 3.
4.
1.
2. 6.
3.

8.

FIGURE 48. How to mount busbars on rectifier sub-assembly

Parts in Figure 48:


• 1. Gate wire X10 (60PP09014).
• 2. Gate wire X11 (60PP09015).
• 3. Gate wire X12 (60PP09016).
• 4. Only with brake option: Snubber battery brake (60PP09028).
• 5. Only with brake option: Screw M5x12 combi (60MC00039), bit Tx25, torque
4Nm.
• 6. Only with brake option: Busbar brake (60FR09157).
• 7. Screw M8x16 hexagonal socket head (60MC00392) + M8 spring washer
(60MC00058) + M8 washer (60MC00104). Bit Hop6, torque 9Nm.
• 8. Rectifier DC+ busbar (60FR09145).

Rectifier module sub-assembly:


• Connect the gate wires (1.=X10, 2.=X11, 3.=X12), install the brake snubber bat-
tery and brake busbar. Attach the snubber battery to the heat sink with sealing
compound.
• Install the DC+ busbar.
• See the correct places of the gate wires in Figure 43 and the yellow arrows in
Figure 48.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
51 Replacement instructions

1. 2. 3.

4.

FIGURE 49. How to mount busbars on rectifier sub-assembly, continued from


Figure 48.

Parts in Figure 49:


• 1. Insulator (60FR09148).
• 2. Screw M8x16 hexagonal socket head (60MC00392) + M8 spring washer
(60MC00058) + M8 washer (60MC00104). Bit Hop6, torque 9Nm.
• 3. Only with brake option: Screws M5x30 combi (60MC00403, red in figure) and
M5x35 combi (60MC00166, blue in figure). Bit Tx25, torque 4Nm.
• 4. Rectifier DC- busbar (60FR09147).

Gate wires:
• Install rectifier gate wires through insulator and busbar holes (yellow arrows in
Figure 49).

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 52

2.
3. 9.
4. 7.

8.
1.
6.
10.
5.
X11

X13

6.

FIGURE 50. How to mount the wires and board on rectifier sub-assembly

Parts in Figure :
• 1. Cables, choke to rectifier (L1: 60PP09020, L2: 60PP09021 and L3: 60PP09022).
• 2. Screw M8x16 hexagonal (60MC00392), bit Hop6, torque 9Nm.
• 3. Spring washer M8 (60MC00058).
• 4. Washer M8 (60MC00104).
• 5. Busbar rectifier (60FR09082).
• 6. Brake control wires (60PP09062, 60PP09063).
• 7. Screw 4x8 combi (60MC00032, red in figure), bit Tx20, torque 1.35Nm.
• 8. Screw M4x16 combi (60MC00038, black in figure), bit Tx20, torque 1.35Nm.
• 9. EMC-level H only: Screw M4x8 (60MC00036, yellow in figure) + M4 spring
washer (MC00477) + M4 washer (MC00060), bit Pz2, torque 1.35Nm.
• 10. Rectifier board (60VB00459 500V, 60VB00460 690V, 60VB00458 230V).

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
53 Replacement instructions

5. 15. 1. 1. New rectifier busbar and heatsink frame kit

Spare part 60S00681 includes updated versions of parts:


• FR09027, Heatsink frame support (6. in Figure 47 on page 49)
• FR09082, Rectifier board busbars (5. in Figure 50 on page 52)
• FR09145, Rectifier busbar plus (8. in Figure 48 on page 50)
• FR09147, Rectifier busbar minus (4. in Figure 49 on page 51)

By installing these parts, the rectifier board is raised 3mm to avoid contact between
the fastening screws and insulator. The parts must all the installed at the same time
and are not available separately.

For more information, see service bulletin SBU00144.

5.16. AC-choke and upper plate

FIGURE 51. AC-choke removed

Parts in Figure 51:


• 1. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.
• 2. Upper plate (60FR09015).
• 3. Sealing compound.
• 4. Screw M5x10 taptite (60MC00046), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.
• 5. AC-choke (500V/310A 60PP01039, 690V/208A 60PP01046).
• 6. Sealing compound.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 54

5.17. Fan inverter

FIGURE 52. Fan inverter removed

Parts in Figure 52:


• 1. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.
• 2. Fan inverter (500V 60VB00399, 690V 60VB00299 and 230V 60VB00899)

NOTE! MAKE SURE THAT THAT ONLY DIP SWITCH 3 IS ON!

FIGURE 53. GND connection at fan inverter

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
55 Replacement instructions

5.17.1. DIP-Switch S1 settings on fan power supply

TABLE 12. DIP-Switch S1 settings

S1=running S2=motor S3=motor S4=frame


STATE frequency voltage voltage size
ON 60Hz OFF OFF 220VAC FR8
OFF ON 230VAC
OFF 50Hz ON OFF 240VAC FR9->
ON ON 250VAC

FIGURE 54. DIP-switch settings for FR9. Up=ON and down=OFF.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 56

5.18. Intermediate circuit wiring and busbar fastening screws

5.18.1. Balancing resistors

500V

FIGURE 55. Balancing resistors in DC-link 500V/230V unit

690V

FIGURE 56. Balancing resistors in DC-link 690V unit

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
57 Replacement instructions

5.18.2. Main circuit busbar fastening screws

2 2 2 2

3 3 3 3

3 3 3 3

3 3 3 1

FIGURE 57. Main circuit busbar fastening screws 500V, 690V and 230V units

Fastening screws in Figure 57:


• 1. M6x14 combo (60MC00065), bit Tx30, torque 4 Nm.
• 2. M6x16 combo (60MC00041), bit Tx30, torque 4 Nm.
• 3. M6x20 combo (60MC00042), bit Tx30, torque 4 Nm.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 58

5.19. Balancing resistors 500V and 690V

1. 1.

2. 2.

500V/230V unit 690V unit

FIGURE 58. Location of balancing resistors

Parts in Figure 58:


• 1. Screw M3x8 taptite (60MC00030), bit Ph1, torque 0.56Nm.
• 2. Balancing resistors 2x16k (60PP00052): 500V/230V unit three resistors, 690V
unit two resistors.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
59 Replacement instructions

5.20. Busbars and main circuit capacitors

1. 2. 3. 4.

5. 6. 7.
FIGURE 59. Busbars in DC-link

Parts in Figure 59:


• 1. Main circuit capacitors 500V/230V (70CPE00720), 690V (60PP01041). Fastening
screws M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque 1.22Nm.
• 2. Insulator, capacitors (60FR09085).
• 3. DC+ busbar (60FR09044).
• 4. DC+/- insulator (60FR09046).
• 5. DC- busbar (60FR09043).
• 6. DC insulator (60FR09047).
• 7. Busbar DC connection (60FR09045).

See busbar fastening screws in Figure 57.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 60

5.21. Main cooling fan

4.

1.

3.

2.

FIGURE 60. Mounting of main cooling fan and fan cable routing

Parts in Figure 60:


• 1. Loosen the intake cone fastening screws
• 2. Cooling fan assembly.
• 3. Screw M5x10 taptite (60MC00046), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.
• 4. Fan wire to fan isolation transformer. See Chapter 5.23.1.

NOTE! AFTER INSTALLATION, CHECK THAT THE COOLING FAN CAN ROTATE EASILY.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
61 Replacement instructions

5.22. Input/output terminal assembly

FIGURE 61. Location of EMC filter board

Parts in Figure 61:


• 1. Main terminal support plate (FR09019).
• 2. EMC-board (500V/230V EMC-level H) (60VB00333)
• 3. Board holder
• 4. Raising bush (EMC-level H)
• 5. Support holder (60MC00487, EMC-level H)
• 6. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2.
• 7. EMC cover (FR09101)

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 62

FIGURE 62. EMC capacitors at mains terminals

Parts in Figure 62:


• 1. Screw M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2
• 2. Base insulators (H-level: 6x 60PP01082 + 6x 60PP01083, T-level: 12x
60PP01082).
• 3. Earthing screw M4x25 (60MC00123, EMC-level H), bit Pz2, torque 0.29Nm
• 4. Busbar (FR09040).
• 5. Busbar (FR09041).
• 6. Busbar (FR09042).

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
63 Replacement instructions

FIGURE 63. Mains cables at main terminals

Parts in Figure 63:


• 1. Input/output connector (60PP01065).
• 2. Motor cable U (60PP09003), Motor cable V (60PP09004), Motor cable W
(60PP09005).
• 3. Input phase cable L1 (60PP09000), Cable L2 (60PP09001), Cable L3
(60PP09002).
• 4. Ferrite ring packet (60PP09012).

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 64

5.23. Old isolation transformer assembly

FIGURE 64. Isolation transformer under input terminals. Old assembly.

Parts in Figure 64:


• 1. Screw M6x60
• 2. Washer M6
• 3. Isolation transformer assembly (PP09051).
• 4. Screw M4x25
• 5. Washer M4
• 6. Ground capacitor support (FR09141).
• 7. Capacitors
• 8. Sealing compound

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
65 Replacement instructions

5.23.1. Fan isolation transformer assembly

1.
4.
2.
5.
3.

6.

7.

FIGURE 65. Isolation transformer assembly and wiring

Parts in Figure 65:


• 1. Screw M8x70 (MC00711), bit Hop6, torque 5Nm.
• 2. M8 spring washer (60MC00058).
• 3. Fan isolation transformer assembly (500V/690V: 60PP10057, 230V: 60PP09056).
• 4. Screw M4x25 (60MC00123), bit Pz2, torque 0.8Nm.
• 5. Capacitor assembly
• 6. Isolation transformer extension cable (PP09054).
• 7. Fan extension cable (PP09109).

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 66

1.

2.

3.

FIGURE 66. Isolation transformer assembly mounting

Parts in Figure 66:


• 1. Isolation transformer cover (FR09153).
• 2. Screw M4x8 (60MC00031), bit Pz2, torque 1.2Nm.
• 3. Screw M5x10 (60MC00046), bit Pz2, torque 4Nm.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
67 Replacement instructions

5.24. Fuse base assembly

FIGURE 67. DC-fuse assembly

Parts in Figure 67 (parts available in maintenance AC fan assembly kit 60S00556):


• 1. M4x8 taptite (60MC00031), bit Pz2.
• 2. Fuse holder (60PP20300).
• 3. Fuse 8A (60PP20202).
• 4. Nut M8 (60MC00057)
• 5. Washer M8 (60MC00565)
• 6. Fastening plate (60FR09133).
• 7. Fan capacitor (PP00089).
• 8. Fan 50mm (60PP09041).
• 9. Screw M4x16 (60MC00044), bit Pz2, torque 1.35Nm.

NOTE! AFTER INSTALLING THE 50MM FAN, CHECK THAT THE FAN CAN ROTATE EASILY AND
IS INSTALLED IN THE CORRECT DIRECTION SEE (FIGURE 67)

NOTE! FAN CAPACITOR PP00089 REPLACED OLD CAPACITOR 60PP00060. FOR MORE
INFORMATION, SEE SERVICE BULLETIN SBU00136.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 68

5.25. External fan supply (SAF)


Vacon NXS/NXP drives have an option, where the main cooling fans 230VAC/50Hz are
directly supplied with a 50Hz transformer instead of a fan inverter. This option can
only be used in 50Hz networks.

All the necessary SAF parts are found in the spare part 60FR09969.

Installing the external fan supply:


• The inverter board is left out.
• The isolation transformer is replaced with the SAF transformer PP09066. It is
installed in the same way as the fan isolation transformer (see Chapter 5.23.1)
except for the wiring (see Figure 68).
• The fuse holder assembly is put together in the same way as in Chapter 5.24,
except the fuse and fan base FR09133 is replaced with connector base FR09161,
there is no internal fan and fuses PP20202 are replaced with fuses PP20205. See
Figure 68 for the fuse holder wiring instructions.
• New part: SAF transformer power cable PP09067. See Figure 69.
• Connect a jumper to the power board. See Figure 70.
• Bunch together the inverter wires that are no longer used.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
69 Replacement instructions

500V 690V

4
4 5
5 6
6

• Connect the wire labeled L on the fuse base and con-


nector 5 in 500V units and connector 6 in 690V units.

• Install the SAF wire


connector on the con-
nector base as shown
above. Use an M3x8
screw (60MC00030),

0V
bit Pz1, torque

40

5V
4

52
0.56Nm.

V
90
5

6
6
• Connect the SAF trans-
former wires to con-
nectors 4-6 as shown
on the right.
• Connect the SAF trans-
former wires to the BLU
E
capacitor wires: blue BRO
WN
to blue and brown to
brown.
• Connect the SAF trans-
former 0-wire on the
fuse base as shown
below.

FIGURE 68. SAF transformer and fuse base wiring.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 70

• Connect the SAF transformer


power cable (PP09067) to the
fuse base.

• Connect the other end of the


SAF transformer power cable
on the input terminal busbars L2

L1 and L2. L1

FIGURE 69. SAF transformer power cable

• Modify the end fan


inverter jumper (PP00033)
as shown and connect it to
connector X7 on the power
board.
X7
• Connect the 24VDC wire on
the jumper with a cable
tie.

FIGURE 70. Jumper on the power board

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
71 Replacement instructions

5.26. FR9 230V


Differences between FR9 230V and
500V units
There are four differences between the
units: the fan inverter board, isolation trans-
former, rectifier board and power module
assembly (power board).

FR9 230V
• Fan inverter (60VB00899).
• Isolation transformer (60PP09056).
• Rectifier board (60VB00458).
• Power board (VB00323).

NOTE! DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DISASSEMBLE


THE POWER MODULE ASSEMBLY. IF THE
POWER BOARD NEEDS TO BE REPLACED,
CHANGE THE POWER MODULE ASSEMBLY!

FR9 500V
• Fan inverter (60VB00399).
• Isolation transformer (60PP10057)
• Rectifier board (60VB00459).
• Power board (VB00225).

FIGURE 71. FR9 230V

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 72

5.27. EMC-variations

EMC-level H
• Capacitors in AC-choke terminals (Figure 72).
• Screw in rectifier board X41 (Figure 50 and Figure 73).
• Terminal assembly two ferrite rings (Figure 74).
• EMC-board 60VB00333 (Figure 61 and Figure 75).
• Capacitors to input terminals (Figure 76).

EMC-level T: remove all parts that are mentioned in level H.

FIGURE 72. AC-choke terminal

FIGURE 73. Rectifier board

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
73 Replacement instructions

FIGURE 74. Terminal assembly and ferrite rings

FIGURE 75. EMC-board

FIGURE 76. Terminals with EMC capacitors. Notice the EMC-wires (red arrows).

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

5
Replacement instructions 74

5.28. Shunt resistors

TABLE 13. Shunt resistors


Current IN Spare part number Voltage Frame size Resistance
261A 60VB00535 500V FR9 22.1
300A 60VB00536 500V FR9 17.4
125A 60VB00537 500V FR9 45.1
144A 60VB00542 690V FR9 36.2
170A 60VB00543 690V FR9 31.6
208A 60VB00544 690V FR9 26.7

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

5
75 Specifications

6. SPECIFICATIONS

6.1. Torque specifications

TABLE 14. Torque specifications


Part Screw Final torque NOTE!
[Nm]
Line reactor mounting MC00046, M5x10 thread 3.2 Pz2
forming
Top end MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Rectifiers MC00042, M6x20 combi 1.35 -> 5 Tx30
3 hour pre-
assembly
Brake chopper IGBT’s MC00065, M6x14 combi 0.82 -> 5 Tx30
3 hour pre-
assembly
Heatsink frame support MC00039, M5x12 combi 1.3 Tx25
(rectifier module)
Heatsink frame support MC00039, M5x12 combi 1.3 Tx25
(power module)
Isolation transformer MC00711, M8x70 hex 5 HOP6
socket cap
Capacitor support MC00123, M4x25 0.9 Pz2
Capacitor legs and earthing MC00031, M4x8 thread 1.8 Pz2
wire forming
Cable holder for isolation MC00031, M4x8 thread 1.8 Pz2
transformer wire forming
Isolation transformer cover MC00031, M4x8 thread 1.8 Pz2
forming
Fan to fan support MC00552, M4x6 flat head 0.82 Ph2
Fan mounting MC00046, M5x10 thread 3.2 Pz2
forming
Cable holder for fan wire MC00031, M4x8 thread 1.88 Pz2
forming
Stop plates MC00180, M4x8 thread 1.88 Pz2
forming
Fan inverter mounting MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
DC-link capacitors MC00031, M4x8 thread 1.2 Pz2
forming
Capacitor busbars MC00065, M6x14 combi 2.3 -> 4 Tx30
MC00041, M6x16 combi
MC00042, M6x20 combi

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 76

TABLE 14. Torque specifications


Part Screw Final torque NOTE!
[Nm]
Balancing resistors MC00030, M3x8 0.56 Ph1
Fan capacitor to fuse and nut 5 19mm
fan base
Fuse holder MC00031, M4x8 thread 0.9 Pz2
forming
Wire connector (SAF) MC00030, M3x8 0.56 Pz1
Wires to input terminal MC00032, M4x8 combi 0.82 Tx20
busbars (SAF)
Capacitor internal fan MC00044, M4x16 thread 1.35 Pz2
forming
Fuse holder assembly MC00046, M5x10 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Rectifier module mounting MC00046, M5x10 thread 2.3 Pz2/Tx25
forming
Power module mounting MC00046, M5x10 thread 2.3 Pz2/Tx25
forming
Brake busbar MC00039, M5x12 combi 2.3 -> 4 Tx25
Rectifier busbar plus MC00392, M8x16 socket 1.9 ->9 HOP6
head cap
Rectifier busbar minus MC00392, M8x16 socket 1.9 ->9 HOP6
head cap
Brake chopper terminals MC00403, M5x30 combi 1.35 -> 4 Tx25
MC00166, M5x35 combi
Choke-rectifier wires and MC00392, M8x16 socket 1.9 -> 9 HOP6
rectifier board busbars head cap
Rectifier board M4x16 combi 1.35
MC00032, M4x8 combi 1.35 Tx20
MC00036, M4x8 1.35 Pz2
DC-supply busbars MC00065, M6x14 combi 2.5 -> 5 Tx30
DC-supply insulators 8 22mm
Power busbar plus/minus MC00041, M6x16 combi 2.3 -> 5 Tx30
Power board holders MC00512, PT 4x30 plasto- 0.82 -> Tx20
fast 1.62 -> 2
Power board MC00031, M4x8 thread 0.82 Pz2
forming
Air guide MC00048, PT 2.5x8 0.69 Ph1
plastofast
Intermediate circuit fasten- MC00065, M6x14 combi 2.3 -> 5 Tx30
ing

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
77 Specifications

TABLE 14. Torque specifications


Part Screw Final torque NOTE!
[Nm]
Cables to brake chopper MC00392, M8x16 socket 9 HOP6
terminals head cap
DC+/- cables to busbars MC00392, M8x16 socket 9 HOP6
head cap
Brake cable to DC-supply MC00057, M8 nut 20 13mm
busbar
EMC-board cover MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Earthing screw to EMC- MC00123, M4x25 0.29 Pz2
board
Input base insulators MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Input connector assembly MC00046, M5x10 thread 2.3 Pz2
mounting forming
Cables to input terminals MC00057, M8 nut 2.5 -> 20 13mm
EMC-cover internal fan MC00154, M4x10 thread 0.43 Pz1
forming
EMC-cover MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Ferrite fitting bands MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Terminal EMC-cover inter- MC00401, M4x40 0.29 Pz2
nal fan
Terminal EMC-cover MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Rectifier wires to AC-choke MC00514, M8x25 socket 17 HOP6
head cap
Motor cables to power MC00392, M8x16 socket 14 HOP6
module terminals head cap
Input cables to AC-choke MC00514, M8x25 socket 17 HOP6
head cap
DC-cables to DC-supply MC00057, M8 nut 20 13mm
terminals
Fiber adapter board MC00032, M4x8 combi 1.35 Tx20
Control support mounting MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Grommets to control wire MC00109, M6 nylock nut 1.9 10mm
housing
Control frame to control MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
wire housing forming

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 78

TABLE 14. Torque specifications


Part Screw Final torque NOTE!
[Nm]
Earthing plate assembly MC00044, M4x16 KM 0.69 Pz2
Earthing plate to control MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
frame forming
Grounding support to con- MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
trol frame forming
Control board MC00402, PT 3x6 plasto- 0.69 Pz1
fast
Control box mounting MC00401, M4x40 1.35 Pz2
MC00031, M4x8 thread
forming
Control frame mounting MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Fan inverter cover MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Top connection support MC00046, M5x10 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
MC00391, M5x12
RS-cable to earthing plate MC00031, M4x8 thread 1.9 Pz2
forming
Protection cover DC-termi- MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
nals forming
DC input connectors MC00514, M8x25 socket 20 HOP6
head cap
Stop plate to DC frame MC00180, M4x8 thread 2.54 Pz2
forming
Back plate DC (brake) MC00108, M6 nut 10mm
MC00109, M6 nylock nut
Brake box mounting MC00031, M4x8 thread 2.3 Pz2
forming
Brake box cover MC00109, M6 nylock nut 10mm
Door panel to cover MC00032, M4x8 combi 0.82 Tx20
Power cover MC00031, M4x8 thread 1.9 Pz2
forming
Connection cover MC00031, M4x8 thread 1.9 Pz2
forming
Control cover MC00031, M4x8 thread 1.9 Pz2
forming

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
79 Specifications

6.2. Drive version history

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
IGBT Skiip513GB173CT 27.6.2004/ 144A and 170A
10096892 PP01078 PP01090 mod-
ule 208A
Capacitor PP01039 23.11.2004 Earthing capacitor in the
choke change 4.7n Y2
to 3n3 440V Y1
Discharging resistor PP00052 10114468/ Two discharging resis-
10123171 tor 2x16K (FR9 500V)
changed to three
3x(2x16K) and (FR9
690V) 2x16K
DC-cover FR08058 19.1.2005
DC-brake capacitor PP09036 9.11.2004 Before connected
connections between brake and DC-)
new connection
between (DC+ and DC-)
Ferrite rings/Clamp PP09012/FR09039 20.1.2004 Ferrite rings removed
for rings around main supply
cables in EMC-level T
units
Connector base FR09001, 3.3.2004 Frame, G-revision
FR09010H, power module EMC-
FR09019G, cover, connector base,
FR09101D, EMC-cover, earth capac-
FR09141A itor.
Input terminal plas- PP01085 15.9.2003 Removed
tic cover
Skoop proof FR10152 12.9.2003 Removed input termi-
nals plastic covers
(ouneva)
NX board VB00225 VB00225I 17.12.2003 New ignition (3.9) and
extinguishing (12.1)
resistors
Capacitor PP09037, 13.1.2004 Capacitor, DC+ busbar,
FR09056D, DC- busbar, busbar
FR09057D, insulator.
FR09058G
Busbar brake/insu- FR09081C, 11.12.2003
lator rectifier FR09086C
Fan-PWM wire PP09023 11.9.2003 Fan-PWM wire removed

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 80

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
Inverter FR09001C, 22.5.2003 Old frame replaced
VB00299/ VB00399 (500V) and
VB00399, VB00299 (690V).
PP09023, New inverter, power-fan
FR09102, wire, new control sup-
FR09103, port, new control base,
PP01094, fuse base added to
PP01095 690V structure and
500V unit fuse 6A/
700VDC.
Fan inverter wire FR09132A, 17.7.2003 Inverter cover, mount-
harness FR09133B, ing base, fuse base,
PP01094, fuse two (PM6032SQ),
PP01095, wire series, power card
PP09023, > fuse base > fan
PP01049 inverter, fan, fan
inverter VB00399
(chokeSP00115) earth
capacitor (C66, C65)
500V fan inverter
VB00299D-
A(chokeSP00115) earth
capacitor (C67, C68)
and zero diodes.
DC/AC terminals 6.10.2003 Terminals tightening
torque increased: DC-
terminal mounting
torque 7Nm, AC-termi-
nal tightening torque 14
Nm.
Fan inverter/CM fil- FR09040, 2.10.2003 Fan inverter VB00299E
ter PP01080 and VB00399D_B fan
inverter cover (new
component), vacuum
varnished fan.
VB00299F, Isolation transformer
VB00399D_C TE_260 earthing capaci-
tors 2 piece, PHE820E,
2,2 uF/300VAC/*2 iso-
lation transformer wire
series.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
81 Specifications

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
Hexagonal screw 11.5.2004 Hexagonal screw on the
M8x16 skiip output terminal
changed to M8x16
because, if M8 washer is
forgotten during the
installation, the connec-
tion on the isolation is
loose. Shorter screw
prevents this.
513GB173CT PP01147 16.22005 IGBT-module changed
(sk2030037) on 690V unit. This EC
have to made together
with FR9 power and
FR10-FR12 measure
cards new part number.
Snubber busbar PP01147 In the new construction
the capacitors are in
vertical position and
capacitors have to
adhesive with sikaflex
mass on top of the heat
sink and the element
frame. The old snubber
capacitor is wima 220F
capacitor and the new is
rifa 300F.
Finger proof shield, FR09094, 10175289 FR9 500V/261A and FR9
internal fan PP01068, 690V/125A and 144A
80x80x32, screw MC00401, internal fan is used in all
M4x40, internal fan PP09019 FR9 after the change.
wire
Main cooling fan iso- Isolation trans- 15.6.2005 TE260 isolation trans-
lation transformer former tempera- former replaced by
ture class (F) TE260 transformer
PP09053 which has higher tem-
perature class (F) insu-
lation between primary
- secondary and sec-
ondary - secondary.
Both sides of trans-
former come insulating
disc to improve insula-
tion from secondary to
ground. NO need for
mechanical changes ->
100% compatible.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 82

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
Middle support FR09134B, 30.6.2005 Compatibility: it is pos-
cable cover FR09150A sible to add the earlier
products by drilling 4
holes 4.6mm to the
middle support. (see
Figure 77).
Fan inverter board VB00299FB, 12.7.2005 Jumper wire soldered
VB00399ED, manually from DC- to
VB00599CA, crystal body.
VB00699AA,
VB00799BA
Fan capacitor PP00060 13.7.2005 Fan capacitor changed:
Facon 7F -> Arcotron-
ics 7F (MKP C.27/4).
Screw holder FR09155 19.7.2005 FR09155 screw holder is
added to prevent mov-
ing on link of FR9 con-
struction. Links connect
two terminals together.
After service will be
checked with the ser-
vice that links busbars
don’t move on request
they will be inserted
FR09155 screw holder
between screw M8x25
and busbar links
FR09040...42
Fan support FR09154 3.8.2005 Transformer set
PP09055 is assembled
beside the fan, this con-
struction requires fan
support FR09154 (Ear-
lier construction of the
transformer set was
installed under the main
terminals and these
constructions have to
use fan support
FR09088)

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
83 Specifications

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
Isolation trans- PP09055 3.8.2005 Current fan isolation
former enclosure transformer (PP09053)
replaced by isolation
transformer enclosure
(PP09055) PP09055
includes parts:
FR09152, FR09153,
PP10057, PP09054,
PP09109 and FR09141.
Power board VB00225M 26.8.2005 New PCB-layout. Power
module unit assembly
compatible with old ver-
sions.
Diode thyristor PP01154, 21.9.2005 Module mechanics and
module SKKH 330/ FR09145B, the terminal position is
16E G2, busbar DC- FR09147A, not changed but the
, insulator, hexago- FR09148B, shape of the terminal is
nal socket-head MC00392. different. That will
screw M8x18 cause a short circuit on
the busbar with the
original busbar con-
struction. This was the
reason for new busbar
and insulator design.
see Figure 78.
Diode thyristor mod PP01155, FR09145 27.9.2005 Semikron changed the
SKKH 250/18E G2 B, FR09147A, module housing. Termi-
Busbar plus, Bus- FR09148 B, nal position of rectifier
bar minus, Insula- MC00392 module is not changed
tor, Hexagonal but the shape of the
socket-head screw terminal is different and
M8x16 new module type needs
screws in assembly
(M8x20 -> M8x16)

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 84

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
Busbar DC+, busbar FR09145B, 27.9.2005 Only one brake chopper
DC-, insulator, hex- FR09147, module construction is
agonal socket-head FR09148B, made at the production
screw screw M8x16 MC00392. line after these
IGBT module PP01040, changes. Power board
SKM145GAL174D PP09027B, changes: In new power
(brake chopper PP09062 (X11), board commutation
module), Brake PP09063 (X12). delay compensation is
cable FR9, Brake FR09157 added. Also Gate -
gate wire X11, X12, VB00425G, driver outputs for 4
Brake busbar, Power VB00537A, brake modules is added
board, Shunt resis- VB00542A, to power board. Desatu-
tor (only FR9)125A, VB00543A, ration trip function
144A, 170A, 208A. VB00544A. removed. Connector for
star coupler board
added. Easier current
class variation with
shunt resistor added.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
85 Specifications

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
Diotyr mod SKKH PP01154, FR09145 27.9.2005 Semikron changed the
330/16E G2, Busbar B, FR09147, module housing. Only
plus, Busbar minus, FR09148 B, one brake chopper
Insulator, Hexago- MC00392, module construction is
nal socket-head CP01309, PP09027 made at the production
screw M8x16, IGBT B, PP09062, line after these changes
(same for KCI and
module PP09063,
Other brands). Rectifier
SKM195GAL123D FR09157,
module mechanics and
(brake chopper
the terminal position is
module), Brake
not changed but the
cable FR9, Brake shape of the terminal is
gate wire X11 FR9, different and new mod-
Brake gate wire X12 ule type needs shorter
FR9, Brake busbar screws in assembly
(M8x20->M8x16) . New
terminal shape will
cause a short circuit on
the busbars with the
original busbar con-
struction. This was the
reason for new busbar
and insulator design.
Old rectifier module is
compatible with old and
new busbars. Hexagonal
socket-head screws
M8x16 are used also for
connecting brake cable
to brake busbar. Power
board changes: In new
power board commuta-
tion delay compensation
is added. Also Gate -
driver outputs for 4
brake modules is added
to power board.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 86

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
Power Board, Shunt VB00225M, xx.10.2005 Saturation trip function
resistor (only 261A VB00535A, removed. Connector for
Fr9), Shunt resistor VB00536B star coupler board
(only 300A Fr9) added. Easier current
class variation with
shunt resistor added.
Inverter board VB00299H, 7.10.2005 New type of insulation,
VB00399F, compatible with older
VB00599CA version.
500V FR9 Rectifier FR09824 11.10.2005 Only new spare part
mod. sub assembly available to customer.
with brake 100% compatible
(adapter PP09065 suit-
able for old power board
included in a plastic
bag. Must be used with
power board version
225J and older power
boards)
Rectifier . mod.sub- FR09822 11.10.2005 Only new spare part
as. 500V G2 available to customer.
100% compatible
690V FR9 Rectifier FR09825 17.10.2005 Drive construction
mod. sub assembly changed so spare parts
with brake needs to be updated
also. 100% compatible
(adapter PP09065 suit-
able for old power board
included in a plastic
bag. Must be used with
power board version
425E and older power
boards)
690V FR9 Rectifier FR09823 17.10.2005 Drive construction
mod. sub assembly changed so spare parts
without brake needs to be updated
also. 100% compatible

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
87 Specifications

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
Power mod sub- FR09800 (SA- 17.10.2005 Shunt boards added to
as261A 500V, Power FR09-0261-5-ANS, constructions and revi-
mod sub-as300A SA-FR09-0261-5- sions of power boards
500V, Power mod ANV, SE-FR09- changed. Spare parts
sub-as300A RA 0261-5-ANS), need to be updated,
500V FR09801 (SA- also 100% compatible.
FR09-0300-5-ANS,
SA-FR09-0300-5-
ANV), FR09851
(SE-FR09-0300-5-
ANS)
690V FR9 Power FR09815 (SA- 14.11.2005 Drive construction
mod. sub assem- FR09-0125-6-ANS, changed so spare parts
blies SA-FR09-0125-6- needs to be updated
ANV, SE-FR09- also
0125-6-ANS),
FR09802 (SA-
FR09-0144-6-ANS,
SA-FR09-0144-6-
ANV, SE-FR09-
0144-6-ANS),
FR09803 (SA-
FR09-0170-6-ANS,
SA-FR09-0170-6-
ANV, SE-FR09-
0170-6-ANS),
FR09804 (SA-
FR09-0208-6-ANS,
SA-FR09-0208-6-
ANV, SE-FR09-
0208-6-ANS),
FR9 covers will be FR09002 J, 18.11.2005 Reclamation from Rock-
connected M4 screw FR09015 E, well Automation,
DIN7985 FR09020 K, destroyed M4 threads.
FR09025 G,
FR09035 D

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 88

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
4x8 combo screw MC00032 02.11.2005 The washers on the old
screw breaks due to
hydrogen brittleness
(Finnish: Vetyhauraus)
caused by the difficul-
ties to control the man-
ufacturing process, at
the supplier, for the
used coating type.
There is also a need for
the transition from Phil-
lips to Torx type screw
heads for better ergo-
nomics and quality in
Vacons factories.
VB00252 P, NXS VB00252p 09.02.2006 New revision of the NXS
Control, PCB update control is needed for
for supporting big- supporting bigger
ger SRAM (> 1MBit) SRAM:s to be mounted.
The current 1MBit SRAM
used has gone to obso-
lete.
VB00252p is compati-
ble with VB00252o,
except that bigger
SRAM:s (> 1Mbit) may
not be mounted in
VB00252o.
VB00561 H, NXP VB00561H 18.04.2006 New revision of the NXP
Control with Safe control is needed for
Disable support of the Safe Dis-
able function. NXP drive
with Safe Disable func-
tion is achieved with
NXP control revision H
(VB00561H) and OPT-
AF installed in slot B of
the control. VB00561H
is functionally HW and
SW compatible with
VB00561F.
VB00425J and VB00425HC 07.04.2006 New IGBT Module.
VB00425HC VB00425J PP01116 => PP01147.
VB00425DC

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
89 Specifications

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
Fan transformer PP10057 (ver. B) 13.04.2006 Current fan trans-
(ground) capacitor (FR10-13 ja FI9- former capacitor
change; Rifa 13) PP09057 (ver. PHE820 availability is
PHE820ER72 0MR B) (FR9) PP08027 low. Capacitor support
(2.2F) --> Rifa (ver. B) (FR8) has to be updated
PHE840ER72 0MR FW09163 (ver. A because capacitor case
(2.2F) is smaller in new type.
EMC cover FR09010I->J 15.09.2006 Added 3 holes and a cut
off for replacing the
shunt boards through
these holes in later vari-
ation.
FR9 Rockwells mea- PP09031H->I 19.10.2006 CIAC 10.0mm heat
suring wire set heat shrink tube is too nar-
shrink tube row. Installation of heat
shrink is extremely diffi-
cult. Replacing 10mm
tube with 13mm heat
shrink tube eases instal-
lation.
Air guide FR09100C->D 14.11.2006 3 cutouts for a new
driver board layout.
Flange plate top FR09061C->D 03.04.2007 4 holes changed to
Ø4.6mm.
Brake chopper retro 60S0000088, 11.09.2007 New Brake chopper
fit kit 60S0000089 retro fit kit available as
spare parts kit.
Frame FR09001H->J, 13.12.2007 Nails are changed for
FR09002K->L fan support.
New insulators FR09182 19.12.2008 Change effects all FR9
between FR9 main devices.
terminals.
Foil winding's insu- PP01039 19.02.2009 Thickness of the foil
lator changes in FR9 winding insulator
230/500V choke. (Nomex) changes from
0.05mm to 0.08mm.
New revision is compati-
ble with older revisions.
Power board VB00323E->F 14.04.2010 The older Altera CPLD
(230V), EPM7032STC44 manu-
VB00225P->Q facturing has stopped.
(500V), The circuit is replaced
VB00425K->L with pin compatible
(690V) EPM7064STC44-10N
type.

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 90

TABLE 15. Drive version history


Name of the product New P / N S.Nbr / Date Changed to previous
New spare part 60S00335 23.06.2010 New spare part capaci-
capacitors tors for FR9 230/500V.
Fan inverter board (60VB00238) 05.11.2010 The fan inverter board
(60VB00238) manufac-
turing has ended. The
drives affected are FR9
500V: S/N 3248428-
10050903, manufac-
tured between
12.6.2002-15.6.2004.
In case of a faulty
inverter, these drives
need to be updated with
an external fan supply
(Chapter 5.25).
Fan capacitor, fuse 60S00465, 09.03.2011 450VAC fan capacitor
and fan base and PP00089A, PP00060 replaced with
fan inverter cover FR09132D, 800VAC capacitor
FR09133D PP00089. Base and
cover changed due to
capacitor change. New
revision of base
(FR09133) also replaces
connector support
(FR09161). All new
parts are available in
spare part 60S00465.
New rectifier bus- 60S00681, 01.11.2011 New parts will reduce
bar/heat sink frame FR09027G, mechanical stress on
kit FR09082B, the insulator under the
FR09145C, rectifier board. Spare
FR09147C part 60S00681 includes
all four updated parts.
All need to be replaced
at the same time. New
parts are not available
as spare parts sepa-
rately.

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
91 Specifications

FIGURE 77. Middle support cable cover

Old thyristor module New thyristor module

FIGURE 78. Diode thyristor modules

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Specifications 92

6.3. Fan inverter compatibility

This table shows if a drive is compatible with a fan inverter uppgrade kit.

TABLE 16. Fan inverter compatibility


Power supply Used in Compatibility Compatible Spare parts
production
500V
VB00238 fan From first Not compatible with 60VB00238 + common
inverter board design of drives manufactured mode filter PP00034 +
drive to the after week 33/2004 60FR10812 insulator or
week 40/ because of different use external fan supply
2003 mechanics of frame 230V/50Hz
VB00238 fan Used from Not compatible with 60VB00238 + common
inverter board + week 40/ drives manufactured mode filter PP00034 +
common mode fil- 2003 and after week 33/2004 60FR10812 insulator or
ter PP00034 removed because of different use external fan supply
from pro- mechanics of frame 230V/50Hz
duction
week 32/
2004
VB00399 fan Week 12/ Compatible with units 60VB00299 fan power
inverter board + 2004 - week manufactured after supply + 60FR09816
isolation trans- 24/2005 week 17/2004 Isolation trans.kit FR9
former 260VA (includes fan support
and fan) + 60FR10812
insulator
VB00399 fan Week 24/ Compatible with units 60VB00299 fan power
inverter board + 2005 - week manufactured after supply + 60FR09816
isolation trans- 27/2005 week 17/2004 Isolation trans.kit FR9
former 260VA (F- (includes fan support
class insulation and fan) + 60FR10812
material) insulator
VB00399 fan Week 39/ Compatible with units 60VB00299 fan power
inverter board + 2005 - pres- manufactured after supply + 60FR09816
isolation trans- ent week 17/2004 Isolation trans.kit FR9
former 330VA with (includes fan support
metal enclosure + and fan) + 60FR10812
new insulation insulator
material on fan
inverter boards
FR10330

690V

Email: service@vacon.com Fax: +358 (0)20 1212 285

6
93 Specifications

TABLE 16. Fan inverter compatibility


Power supply Used in Compatibility Compatible Spare parts
production
VB00299 fan From the Not compatible with 60VB00299 + common
inverter board + first design newer drives. Old mode filter PP00034 +
common mode fil- to the week parts does not fit in 60FR10812 insulator or
ter PP00034 50/2003 new mechanics and use external fan supply
new parts neither. 230V/50Hz
VB00299 fan Week 50/ Compatible with units 60VB00299 fan power
inverter board + 2003-week manufactured after supply + 60FR09816
Isolation trans- 25/2005 week 50/2003 Isolation trans.kit FR9
former 260VA (includes fan support
and fan) + 60FR10812
insulator
VB00299 fan Week 25/ Compatible with units 60VB00299 fan power
inverter board + 2005 - week manufactured after supply + 60FR09816
Isolation trans- 29/2005 week 50/2003 Isolation trans.kit FR9
former 260VA (F- (includes fan support
class insulation and fan) + 60FR10812
material) insulator
VB00299 fan week 29/ Compatible with units 60VB00299 fan power
inverter board + 2005 - manufactured after supply + 60FR09816
Isolation trans- week32/ week 50/2003 Isolation trans.kit FR9
former 330VA 2005 (includes fan support
and fan) + 60FR10812
insulator
VB00299 fan Week 32/ Compatible with units 60VB00299 fan power
inverter board + 2005 - week manufactured after supply + 60FR09816
Isolation trans- 39/2005 week 50/2003 Isolation trans.kit FR9
former 330VA (includes fan support
(115V/230V) with and fan) + 60FR10812
metal enclosure insulator
VB00299 fan Week 39/ Compatible with units 60VB00299 fan power
inverter board + 2005 - pres- manufactured after supply + 60FR09816
Isolation trans- ent week 50/2003 Isolation trans.kit FR9
former 330VA (includes fan support
(115V/230V) with and fan) + 60FR10812
metal enclosure + insulator
new insulation
material on fan
inverter boards
FR10330

Global 24/7 support phone: +358 (0)20 1212 575

6
Vacon Plc.
Runsorintie 7
65380 Vaasa
Finland

Subject to change without prior notice


© 2012 Vacon Plc.

SM00014 E
02.04.2012
Documentation@vacon.com

Document ID:

Order Code: