You are on page 1of 72

SATCO LTD.

SATCO® 420 FELLING GRAPPLE


OWNER MANUAL

SATCO LTD
LOGGING ATTACHMENTS
Guarding & Forestry Repair Specialists

Satco Drive
PO Box 254
Tokoroa
NEW ZEALAND
Tel: +64 7 8864539
Fax: +64 7 8864538
Mob: +64 274 864 539
A/H: +64 7 8831951

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


2
SATCO LTD.

IMPORTANT
Due to Satco Ltd policy of continuous product improvement the information contained in this manual was
correct at the date of latest revision (refer footer.) Any changes after the above date will only be included
in the next update to this manual.

Illustrations in this manual are pictorial representations of components and are not drawn to scale.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 3

Commissioning

Page No
DELIVERY INFORMATION 5
INTRODUCTION 5
WARRANTY 5
DELIVERY 6
DISCLAIMER 6
SPECIFICATIONS 7
DESCRIPTION OF OPERATION 8
SERIAL NUMBER LOCATION 8
CONNECTING TO CARRIER 9
HOSE CONNECTIONS 9

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


4
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 5

DELIVERY INFORMATION
INTRODUCTION
1. Satco Ltd. takes this opportunity of welcoming you as the new owner of a 420 Felling Grapple. We want
this grapple to be the most efficient and reliable piece of equipment you have. This manual will help you
to achieve this objective.

2. The safe operation and maintenance of your felling grapple is very important to prevent any personal
injury and/or damage. Read and fully understand the following instructions before operating or carrying
out maintenance.

3. This manual is provided so you can become familiar with the special features of the felling grapple. It
also details the safety, operation, and maintenance required during normal operation.

4. An illustrated parts section at the back of this manual details the part numbers and description of
replaceable parts available for maintenance and repair.

WARRANTY
5. Satco Ltd. warrants each new 420 Felling Grapple to be free from failure resulting from material or
workmanship for a period of 1000 hours or 6 months (whichever occurs first) from date of delivery to the
original purchaser. This warranty is for the replacement or repair of any part found to be defective during
the warranty period. The replacement or repair of parts is at the discretion of Satco Ltd.

6. Replacement parts provided under the terms of this warranty are covered for the remainder of the
warranty period applicable to the product in which they are installed as if such parts were original
components of that product.

7. This warranty supersedes all other warranties previously expressed or implied for this equipment. The
warranty covers the cost of replacement parts, repair of components and labour to carry out the REPAIR
only.

8. Satco Ltd. reserves the right to decline full warranty cover if there is evidence of neglect, abuse,
accident, inadequate maintenance, unauthorised alterations or the equipment being used for work it was
not designed for.

9. In the event of contributing factors leading to the failure, the company will discuss these factors with the
customer and try to reach an agreement as to the proportion of the costs the company will accept but
the final decision on the extent of the warranty cover rests with Satco Ltd.

10. If there is strong evidence that the equipment has been abused or neglected the warranty may be
declared null and void.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


6
SATCO LTD.

DELIVERY
11. On delivery of the felling head carefully check the entire unit for transit damage. On acceptance of the
felling head complete the REGISTRATION AND WARRANTY form and send to Satco Ltd., acceptance
of this form by Satco Ltd. commences the warranty. Failure to complete and return the registration form
within 31 days may void the warranty.
Also complete the REGISTRATION AND WARRANTY copy for your own records.

DISCLAIMER
12. Due to Satco Ltd. policy of continuous product improvement the information contained in this manual was
correct at the time of printing. Every attempt has been made to ensure the completeness of information
and illustration.

13. Consequentially Satco Ltd. will not be responsible for any damage or consequential damage or loss
arising out of any component failure, failure to perform, misinterpretations or failure to follow
recommended procedures; nor will it be liable for any damage caused by or arising out modification or
misuse of its product.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 7

SPECIFICATIONS

Figure 1 - Specifications

Component Function Specification


Complete Unit Total Mass 1450 kg
Nominal Log Size 630 mm
Max Open 950 mm
Closed 100 mm
Pivot Pin Height (Felling Position) 1650 mm
Rotator Rotation Pressure 82 bar
Rotation Flow 25 l/m Max
Grapple Open Pressure 300—380 bar
Close Pressure 300—380 bar
Max Flow Open 115 l/m
Max Flow Closed 170 l/m
Hydraulic Hoses SAE - 100 R12
Saw Dimensions 3/4" 11BC 36" Bar
Flow required 200 l/m
Pressure 300—380 bar

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


8
SATCO LTD.

DESCRIPTION OF OPERATION
1. The Satco 420 Felling Grapple is a high
pressure heavy duty grapple for use in
demanding forestry conditions (Fig 2).

2. The felling grapple is designed to handle logs


with a diameter from 4 inches (100 mm) to 22
inches (550 mm) with the three high tensile
steel jaws.

3. The hydraulic components on the felling


grapple are designed to take the full hydraulic
pressure and flow of the Carrier, as detailed
on Page 17.

SERIAL NUMBER
4. The serial number (item 1, Figure 2) is
stamped into the rotator side plate under the
Hanger pin boss. e.g. 12345-1

Figure 2 - Serial Number Plate Location 5. It is important to always use the serial number
when requesting service and parts for the
felling grapple.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 9

CONNECTING TO CARRIER
HOSE CONNECTIONS
6. It is very important to correctly connect the
felling grapple hoses to the carrier's hydraulic
system so the felling head correctly responds
to the movement of the controls.

7. Connect the hydraulic hoses to the felling


grapple as detailed (Fig 3).

• R1 = Rotate
• R2 = Rotate
• O = Grapple Open
• C = Grapple Close
• S = Saw
• H = Harvest / Saw Return

Figure 3 - Hose Connections

WARNING

Failure to connect the hydraulic hoses cor-


rectly may result in injury or death.

HOSE SIZES
The hydraulic pipes and hoses that connect the
Felling Grapple to the carrier have the following
minimum requirements:
• R1 = 1/2”
• R2 = 1/2”
• O = 3/4”
• C = 3/4”
• S = 3/4”
• H = 3/4”
Case Drain : The case drain circuit should be 3/4”
on the carrier and then reduced to 1/2” on the final
hose that connects the Felling Grapple to the carrier.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


10
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 11

Safety

Page No
SAFETY ALERTS 13
WARNING AND CAUTIONS 13
GENERAL SAFETY 15
RULES OF OPERATION 15
UNDERSTAND THE RULES 15
CHECK THE FELLING GRAPPLE 16
OPERATION SAFETY 17
CHECK THE WORKING AREA 17
MOVING AROUND THE FELLING GRAPPLE 17
STARTING THE FELLING GRAPPLE 17
MOVING THE FELLING GRAPPLE 18
POWER CABLES 19
LOG LOADING 19
OTHER WORKERS SAFETY 19
MAINTENANCE SAFETY 21
PRACTICE SAFE MAINTENANCE 21
AVOID HIGH PRESSURE FLUIDS 21
MACHINE STABILITY 21
ADJUSTMENTS 21
RISK ASSESSMENT 23

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


12
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 13

SAFETY ALERTS
WARNING AND CAUTIONS • Never allow any person to stand in front
and close to felling grapple when it is
1. In this manual the word WARNING is used to
operating.
alert the operator to the risk of personal injury
during operation of the equipment.

WARNING

2. The word Warning will precede all warnings.

3. A CAUTION indicates the possibility of


damage to the machine.

CAUTION

4. The word Caution will precede all cautions.

5. Carefully read and take note for the following


warnings before attempting to operate the
felling head.

WARNING

• Learn how to use the felling grapple safely.

• Lower the felling grapple to the ground


when not in use.

• Ensure the felling grapple is lowered to


and fully resting on the ground and the
machine engine is switched off before
attempting any maintenance on the felling
head.

• Keep clear of moving and rotating parts.

• Never allow any person to climb or ride on


the felling grapple.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


14
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 15

GENERAL SAFETY
RULES OF OPERATION
WARNING
1. Working with a felling grapple is potentially
dangerous so strict procedures must be
• Never operate this felling grapple while
followed to ensure the safety of operators and
under the influence of drugs or alcohol. If
other site workers.
you use prescription or over the counter
drugs, you need medical advice on
2. The following "Safety Rules" are taken from
whether or not you can safely operate a
industry publications and the OSH Safety
felling grapple. If you are subject to
Code for Forestry Operation, Part 3.
dizziness, seizures or severe motion
disturbance, you should not operate any
For Safe Operation:
machinery.

3. For safe operation of the felling grapple, the


person must be a qualified and authorized UNDERSTAND THE RULES
operator. 7. Learn and understand the rules governing the
operation and maintenance of equipment.
4. To be qualified, you must have read and Before you start work at a new location, check
understand the following written instructions. with the supervisor or the safety coordinator.
The operator must have training, including
actual operation of the felling grapple; and Some Of The Rules:
know the safety rules and regulations for the
worksite. 8. Know the limitations and operating
characteristics of the felling grapple. Do not
Be Alert: overload it.

5. Ensure you know the location of fire 9. Always have all covers and guards properly
extinguishers, first-aid and emergency installed before operating the felling grapple.
equipment.
Know where and how to get emergency help 10. Never modify or remove any part of the felling
in a hurry. grapple (except for service - then ensure it is
replaced).
Be Careful:
11. Inspect the felling grapple before use.
6. Human error is caused by many factors:
Carelessness, fatigue, overload, pre- 12. Check the work area and be aware of all
occupation, drugs and alcohol to name a few. hazards.
Damage to the felling grapple can be fixed in a
short time, but injury, or death has a lasting 13. Never allow any person to ride on the felling
effect. grapple.

14. Know the location of all other personnel and


ensure they are a safe distance from the
felling grapple.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


16
SATCO LTD.

15. Carry the load in proper position for terrain and 21. Remove all loose items from the felling
operation. grapple. Secure these items in a tool box and
store in a safe place.
16. Keep all protective devices in place and tightly
fastened. Ensure all guards, covers or panels,
and safety signs are installed on the felling
grapple and are readable.

CHECK THE FELLING GRAPPLE


General Checks Before Operating:

17. Inspect the felling grapple and check all


systems are in good operation condition. Do
not operate the felling grapple until all
deficiencies are corrected.

18. Ensure fire extinguishers are fully charged and


in good working order.

19. Check hoses for leaks or damage. Replace


worn or damaged hoses. Make necessary
repairs to ensure hydraulic support tor the
felling grapple. Check the hydraulic system
and fill to proper level.

WARNING

• Hydraulic fluid under pressure can


penetrate the skin or eyes and cause
serious injury, blindness, or death, fluid
leaks under pressure may not be visible.
Wear safety goggles, gloves and a face
shield. Use a piece of cardboard or wood
to find leaks. Do not use your hand. If any
fluid is injected into the skin, it must be
surgically removed within a few hours by a
doctor.

20. Check for and clean out waste buildup,


especially in the underside of the felling
grapple and around rotating components.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 17

OPERATION SAFETY
CHECK THE WORKING AREA up until everyone is clear of the Carrier.

General Site Checks: 11. Never use control levers as a handhold.

1. Know your worksite. Locate all ground workers


near your worksite and ensure clothing worn is WARNING
easily seen.

2. Know location of steep slopes, slide areas, Start the carrier from the operators seat
drop-offs or overhangs. only. Never attempt to start the carrier by
shorting across starter terminals or
3. Know the soil conditions. reaching the key from the ground or outside
the carrier. The felling grapple may start in
4. Know the locations of creeks and gullies. operation if neutral-start circuitry is
bypassed. This could cause the felling
5. Know the locations of standing water and grapple to move suddenly and cause
marshy areas. serious injury or death to anyone in its
path.
6. Know the locations of rocks and stumps.

7. Know the locations of holes, brush piles,


STARTING UP
obstructions, mud or ice. General Checks Before Starting Carrier:

8. Know the exact location of electrical, 12. Ensure the Pre-start checks have been
telephone, or other utility lines. completed.

13. Sit in the operators seat and adjust the seat so


WARNING you can operate all the felling grapple controls
properly. Fasten your seal belt/operator
restraint.
Never approach electric power lines with
any part of your felling grapple or load
14. Familiarize yourself with warning devices,
unless all local safety precautions have
gauges and operating controls. Put all controls
been taken. Use extreme caution because
in the neutral position.
high voltage lines can arc without contact.

15. Make sure the area is clear of all personnel.


PRE-START CHECKS
General Checks Before Entering Carrier: 16. Start the carrier's engine and operate the
felling grapple to check all operations. Avoid
9. Before starting, walk completely around your running the engine within an enclosed area.
carrier. Make sure no one is under it, on it or
close to it.

10. Sound the horn and let other workers and


bystanders know you are starting. Don't start

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


18
SATCO LTD.

23. If your carrier is equipped with leveling devices,


WARNING never attempt to level while travelling or
swinging.
• Never operate any type of engine without
proper ventilation - exhaust fumes can kill. 24. Avoid travelling over obstacles (logs, tree
stumps, rough terrain) whenever possible.
17. Do not use a felling grapple that is not in Obstacles must be crossed with extreme
proper operating condition. It is the operators caution. Never cross an obstacle with a tree in
responsibility to check the condition of all the felling grapple.
systems, and to run the check in a safe area.

WARNING
MOVING THE FELLING GRAPPLE
Observe When Moving The Carrier: • When operating in deep snow or swamps,
use extreme caution. Many hazards may be
18. When working in hazardous areas, be alert. hidden from sight.
Proceed slowly at all times. Sharp turns and
fast movements of the carrier contribute to 25. Ensure you are within the safe load and work
instability. Feather the controls to provide radius limits of your carrier. Uneven or sloping
smooth movements. terrain will reduce the load and working radius
of your carrier.
19. Ensure the site footing has sufficient strength
to support the carrier. Stay a safe distance 26. Know the logging production plan, the
from the edge of cliffs, ledges or slide areas. If designated cutting areas and the pattern to be
it is necessary to work near a ledge position cut.
the machine with the tracks perpendicular to
the ledge and the track motors at the rear, 27. Never allow anyone to approach the felling
away from the ledge. grapple when the carrier's engine is running or
the saw is working.
20. When working on an incline or slope, work
straight up and straight down the slope. Fell 28. Ground the felling grapple and turn off the
trees within a 45 degree sector at the front or carrier immediately if anyone approaches.
rear of the machine. Use extreme caution
when swinging the felling grapple down hill.
The carrier could become unstable and WARNING
overturn.
• Never swing a boom attachment or load
21. If your carrier's engine stops while working on over the head of anyone or another
a slope, immediately lower the felling grapple machine.
to the ground and then restart the engine.
29. Always keep the felling grapple as close to the
22. Use extreme caution on a slope under slippery carrier and as low to the ground as practical.
conditions.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 19

30. Always align the felling grapple with the tree LOG LOADING
before cutting, leaving a stump as low and
36. Before moving the carrier or felling grapple
horizontal as possible.
make sure the intended path of travel is clear
of workers and machinery.
31. Never use the stick or boom function to pry or
break off a tree while cutting. This should not
37. Do not lift trees or objects heavier than the
be required if the felling grapple is operating
maximum lifting capacity of the felling grapple.
properly and trees are sized for the head.

38. Do not lift or swing a load over the head or


32. Never double cut trees that are too large to fit
close to any worker.
into the felling grapple.

39. Always count and remember the number of


33. When felling trees, plan your placements with
people working in the area and cease
safe and efficient skidder operation in mind.
operation if the whereabouts of a worker is
unknown.
POWER CABLES
Observe When The Carrier Is Around Cables: 40. Always be aware of the turning radius of the
carrier and the extended radius of the load
34. Electrocution can result from contacting or when swinging logs.
approaching overhead power cables.
OTHER WORKERS SAFETY
WARNING 41. Workers must always remember, an operator's
vision is limited
Electrocution can result from touching or
Be Aware Of The Following Safety Points:
being near a machine that is in contact or
near an electrical source. Never approach
42. Always stay clear of the carrier and watch for
power lines with any part of your felling
swinging or suspended logs.
grapple unless all local required safety
precautions have been taken. Use extreme
43. Always be aware of the extended radius of logs
caution.
being moved by the felling grapple.
35. Check overhead clearances; know your margin
44. Always warn the operator if the gap between
of safety. If possible, have power to the lines
the carrier's counterweight and any obstacle is
disconnected. If not possible, request a signal
less than one metre.
person for guidance to maintain at least a
minimum distance required by law from the
45. Always try to face the carrier while working.
overhead power lines.

46. Remain in view and notify the operator when


leaving or returning to the felling area.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


20
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 21

MAINTENANCE SAFETY
PRACTICE SAFE MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENTS
1. Study and fully understand the maintenance 12. Always lock hydraulic cylinders and secure
procedures before starting work. supporting parts before making adjustments or
performing any maintenance.
2. Keep the maintenance area clean and dry.

3. Only service or lubricate the felling grapple


when the carrier's engine is switched off and
the felling grapple is resting on the ground.

AVOID HIGH PRESSURE FLUIDS


4. Avoid any contact with fluids leaking under
pressure.

5. Any fluid which penetrates the skin will have be


removed immediately by a medical expert.
Immediately seek specialist advice for this
type of injury.

6. Keep hands and body away from any pinholes


or high pressure jets. Search for leaks with a
piece of cardboard.

7. Relieve all hydraulic pressure before


disconnecting any hydraulic hose or fitting.

8. Complete all repairs, connect all parts and


tighten fittings before restarting the carrier.

MACHINE STABILITY
9. Avoid tip-overs by avoiding holes, ditches and
obstructions which may cause the carrier to tip
over, especially on hillsides.

10. Never drive near the edge of a gully or steep


embankment, the ground may slip or cave in.

11. Drive slowly down hillsides, over rough ground


and round sharp turns. Keep the boom and
felling grapple as low as possible to the
ground.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


22
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 23

RISK ASSESSMENT
Hazard Identification Hazard Detail & Risk Risk Control
Assessment
Entanglement Non suitable clothing could be Wear suitable clothing for safe
Can anyone's hair, clothing gloves, entangled on controls causing operation and maintenance of
necktie, jewellery, rags and other unintentional actions' or getting felling grapple.
materials become entangled with trapped.
moving parts of the felling grapple?
Yes Risk to personnel performing tasks Only service or lubricate the felling
in close proximity to the felling grapple when the carrier's engine is
grapple. off and the felling grapple is resting
on the ground.
Crushing Risk zone is within 70 meters of If anyone enters the risk zone of
Can anyone be crushed due to working felling grapple the felling grapple stop work
falling, uncontrolled or unexpected immediately.
movement of the felling grapple or
its load, lack of capacity to slow,
stop or immobilise the felling
process?
Yes
Crushing Risk to personnel performing tasks Only service or lubricate the felling
Can anyone be crushed due to on or in close proximity to the grapple when the carrier's engine is
contact with moving parts during felling grapple. off and the felling grapple is resting
testing, inspection, maintenance, on the ground. Always lower raised
cleaning or repair, thrown off, under felling grapple before leaving the
or trapped between the felling carrier.
grapple and materials or fixed Service work should only be done
structures? by an authorized mechanic
Yes
Cutting, Stabbing and Risk to personnel if working on or in Make sure all guards are in place.
Puncturing close proximity to the felling Service work should only be done
Can anyone be cut, stabbed or grapple when it is in operation by an authorized mechanic
punctured by coming in contact
with moving parts, sharp or flying
objects, work pieces ejected, work
pieces disintegrated or other
factors not mentioned?
Yes
Shearing Risk to personnel if working on or in Only service or lubricate the felling
Can anyone's body parts be cut off close proximity to the felling grapple when the carrier's engine is
between two parts of the felling grapple when it is in operation off and the felling grapple is resting
grapple, or between a part of the on the ground. Always lower raised
felling grapple and a structure? felling grapple before leaving the
Yes carrier.
Service work should only be done
by an authorized mechanic
High Temperature or Fire
Can anyone come into contact with
objects at high temperature or
injured by fire?
No

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


24
SATCO LTD.

Hazard Identification Hazard Detail & Risk Risk Control


Assessment
Ergonomic Risk to personnel maintaining the Use correct lifting slings and
Can anyone be injured due to felling grapple and lifting heavy procedures.
seating design, repetitive body components
movement or posture, excessive
effort, poor work environment
design causing mental or physical
stress, lack of consideration for
human behaviour, poor lighting or
other factors not mentioned?
Yes
High Pressure Fluid Risk of high pressure hydraulic fluid Wear safety goggles, gloves and a
Can anyone come into contact with penetrating the skin or eyes and face shield. Use a piece of
fluids under high pressure, due to causing serious injury, blindness, or cardboard or wood to find leaks. Do
failure or misuse of the felling death not use your hand.
grapple? If any fluid is injected into the skin,
Yes it must be surgically removed within
a few hours by a doctor.
Remove hydraulic pressure before
servicing hydraulic components.
Temperature (Thermal Comfort) Risk to personnel servicing the Wear suitable clothing for safe
Can anyone suffer ill health due to felling grapple on site operation and maintenance of
exposure to high or low felling grapple.
temperatures?
Yes

Other Hazards Batteries , exhaust gases, exhaust Avoid battery acid. When
Can anyone be injured or suffer ill fumes, noise, hydraulic oil disconnecting batteries disconnect
health from exposure to: contamination under skin the ground first before working on
chemicals, toxic gases or vapours, batteries.
fumes, dusts, noise, vibration, Avoid exhaust fumes in closed area
radiation or other factors not Avoid hydraulic oil high pressure
mentioned? Never remove warning stickers
Yes from machine. Replace if these
become damaged or worn

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 25

Hazard Identification Hazard Detail & Risk Risk Control


Assessment
Electrical Felling grapple provides no source
Can anyone be injured by electrical of electricity
shock or burnt due to damaged or
poorly maintained leads or Carrier and felling grapple electrical Regular maintenance inspections.
switches, water near electrical interface, if not properly Isolation switches and fuse fitted to
equipment, working near or contact maintained, may spark. carrier
with live electrical conductors, lack
of isolation procedures or the
factors not mentioned?
Yes
Explosion Nitrogen charged accumulator Service work should only be done
Can anyone be injured by an gives of explosive gases by an authorized mechanic
explosion of gas, vapours, liquids,
dusts or other substances,
triggered by the felling grapple?
Yes
Friction Risk zone is within 70 meters of If anyone enters the risk zone of
Can anyone be burnt due to working felling grapple the felling grapple stop work
contact with moving/rotating parts immediately.
of the felling grapple, or material
handled by it? Risk to personnel performing tasks Only service or lubricate the felling
Yes on or in close proximity to the grapple when the carrier's engine is
felling grapple. off and the felling grapple is resting
on the ground. Always lower raised
felling grapple before leaving the
carrier.
Service work should only be done
by an authorized mechanic
Striking Risk zone is within 70 meters of If anyone enters the risk zone of
Can anyone be struck by moving working felling grapple the felling grapple stop work
objects due to the felling grapple or immediately.
work pieces being ejected?
Yes
Slipping, tripping or falling Risk to personnel moving around Wear suitable footwear for safe
Can anyone using the felling the felling grapple while maintaining maintenance of the felling grapple.
grapple or in the vicinity of it, slip, it.
trip or fall due to the working
environment or other factors?
Yes
Suffocation Risk to personnel maintaining the Only weld where there is adequate
Can anyone be suffocated due to felling grapple while MIG, or TIG ventilation or there is extraction at
lack of oxygen, or atmospheric welding. floor level or an elephant trunk
contamination? extraction system.
Yes

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


26
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 27

Operation

Page No
OVERVIEW 29
PRODUCT PURPOSE 29
CONTROLS 31
STANDARD CONTROL LAYOUT 31

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


28
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 29

OVERVIEW
PRODUCT PURPOSE
1. The Satco 420 Felling Grapple is a high
pressure heavy duty grapple for use in
demanding forestry conditions. It is designed
to be incorporated with a forestry fitted carrier.

2. The felling grapple is for applications involving


felling trees, moving logs, trimming log length,
and lifting logs.

2. The felling grapple is designed to handle logs


with a diameter from 4 inches (100 mm) to 22
inches (550 mm) with three high tensile steel
jaws.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


30
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 31

CONTROLS
STANDARD CONTROL LAYOUT

Figure 1 - Standard Layout

Figure 1 shows the standard Felling Grapple handle configuration.


The grapple open and grapple closed functions are normally controlled by the “attachment” or “bucket”
circuit of the carrier. In a “standard” carrier setup, the Felling Grapple handle would be attached to the
Right hand control lever so moving the handle left will close the grapple, and moving the handle right
will open the grapple. Different setups can be requested and configured..

WARNING

The controls of the Felling Grapple can be different from the standard configuration.
NEVER assume that the carrier setup is in the standard configuration.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


32
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 33

Maintenance

Page No
GENERAL MAINTENANCE 35
PRE-START CHECKS 35
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE 35
PROCEDURES 37
SAW CHAIN TENSION 37
GREASE POINTS 37
TORQUE SETTINGS 38
TROUBLESHOOTING 41
FAULT FINDING 41

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


34
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 35

GENERAL MAINTENANCE
PRE-START CHECKS 12. Check all hydraulic cylinders for oil leaks.

1. Before using the felling grapple, inspections 13. Correct or report all defects to the site
and checks are undertaken daily. supervisor.

WARNING WARNING

• Before checking, close the jaws and lower • Do not operate the felling grapple until
to the ground. corrective actions have been made.

Recommended Checks: SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE


14. Maintenance should be undertaken regularly,
2. Clean any mud, dirt, and rubbish from the
and will extend the life of the felling grapple.
felling grapple.

15. Apart from pre-start maintenance, maintenance


3. Inspect all the hydraulic hoses for wear and
of the felling grapple is as follows:
damage.

4. Inspect the entire felling grapple for cracks and Daily


damage.
16. Pre-start checks.
5. Inspect all hoses, seals and glands for leaks
and damage. 2500 Hours

17. Remove the hydraulic cylinders service and


6. Check saw chain tension.
replace seals.
7. Lubricate all grease points. A minimum of four
18. Replace centre swivel seals.
pumping strokes per nipple or as specified.

19. Replace any damaged hoses.


8. Inspect for all nuts, bolts and pins are secure.

9. Start the carrier to pressurise the hydraulic 5000 Hours


system.
20. Remove pins and bushes, inspect for wear and
damage.
10. Raise the felling grapple off the ground
approximately one meter and open and close
21. Remove and service rotator motor.
the jaws, check the operation of all hydraulic
cylinders.

11. Check the operation of the felling grapple, by


rotating 360° in both directions, and check the
operation of the saw.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


36
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 37

PROCEDURES
SAW CHAIN TENSION
22. The saw chain tension is adjusted by releasing
the bar clamp bolts then rotating the adjuster
nut:
• Clockwise to tighten.
• Anti-clockwise to loosen.
See (Fig 3).

GREASE POINTS
Figure 3 - Saw Chain Tension
23. The chart below explains the greasing
schedule that needs to be maintained. High
pressure chassis grease must be used.

         Grease Point Quantity Frequency


Rotator Pins 4 Daily
Rotator Motor 1 Daily
Rotator Bearing 1 Daily
Harvest Cylinders 4 Daily
Main Pin 1 Daily
Fork Jaw 1 Daily
Knife Jaw 1 Daily
Grapple Cylinder 2 Daily
Saw Cylinder 2 Weekly
Saw Bearing 1 Weekly

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


38
SATCO LTD.

TORQUE SETTINGS
24. Inspect for all nuts, bolts and pins are secure
(Fig 6, 7, 8, 9, 10)

Figure 7 - Rotator / Hanger Assembly

Figure 6 - Pins and Covers

Figure 9 - Pin Retainer Bolts

Figure 8 - Pin Retainer and Saw Cylinder Bolts Figure 10 - Saw Assembly

BOLT TORQUE CHART


Part Tool Quantity Torque

Rotator Motor Bolts 3/8” Inhex Socket 4 92 ft/lb

Centre Joint Bolts 1/2” Socket 4 92 ft/lb

Rotator Bearing Bolts 15/16” Socket 36 183 ft/lb

Saw Bearing Bolts 3/4” Socket 16 92 ft/lb

Swing Arm Bolts 15/16” Socket 12 183 ft/lb


Pin Retaining Bolts 3/4” Socket 7 60 ft/lb

Jaw and Main Pin RingBlocks 8mm Inhex Socket 48 44 ft/lb

Saw Cylinder Bolts 3/4” Spanner 2 92 ft/lb

Cover Plate Retainer Bolts 3/4” Socket 6 92 ft/lb

Saw Sprocker/Catcher RingBlock 5mm Inhex Socket 18 13 ft/lb

Saw Motor Bolts 3/4” Socket 4 4 ft/lb

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 39

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


40
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 41

TROUBLESHOOTING
25. Remember to always check the simple things
first, e.g. oil in hydraulic tank, power in the
control box, damaged or squashed hoses.

FAULT FINDING
26. The following details the fault, cause and
remedy of the felling head, the list is not
definitive.

Fault Possible Cause Remedy


Saw Bar comes out when Sequence valve set too low Increase pressure by turning the se-
the head stands up quence valve clockwise

Saw supply line not draining to Tilt supply and Saw cut must be on the
tank correctly with Tilt up function same spool on the carrier valve

Saw Bar does not return Accumulator Failure Replace the accumulator
(check by removing the hose, with a
good accumulator you cannot insert a
blunt screw driver into length of the ac-
cumulator)

Hose’s are not connected to the Check the 3/8 hose’s on the saw motor
correct ports block if they have been removed.

Ball valve in the wrong position Adjust handle to ‘up’ position

Sequence valve set too low Increase pressure by turning the se-
quence valve clockwise

Accumulator charge valve pres- Check the pressure with saw motor
sure too low running at the accumulator (80-100 bar)

Bar does not come out Sequence valve set too high Decrease pressure by turning the se-
quence valve anti-clockwise

Leaking piston seal on saw cylin- Replace piston seal


der

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


42
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD. 43

Grapple jaws not holding Leaking piston seal on grapple cyl- Reseal cylinder
inder
Fault in check valve between saw Replace O-Rings or check valve
and grapple close on the main
manifold
Faulty relief valve on carrier valve Check the pressure and adjust or the
replace valve
Leaking Centre-Joint seal Reseal the centre joint
Saw Chain does not turn Saw bar tip seized Fit a new bar
Saw motor failed Check if motor turns by hand
Replace saw motor if seized
Saw switch faulty Replace switch
Saw relay faulty Replace relay
Saw solenoid on carrier faulty Replace Solenoid
(Swap with the tilt up solenoid to check
operation.)
Saw bar comes out slowly Incorrect bar speed valve Turn the bar speed valve anti-clockwise
adjustment to speed up
Low saw motor supply flow Check you have 2 pump flow for saw cut

Low saw motor supply pressure Check saw valve relief pressure
Leaking piston seal on saw Reseal saw cylinder
cylinder
Head does not stand up Faulty dump valve solenoid coil Replace the coil
Faulty dump valve Replace dump valve
(don’t over tighten the coil nut)
Tilt up switch fault Replace the switch
Tilt up solenoid on carrier faulty Replace the solenoid valve or coil

Head falls over Leaking tilt cylinder piston seals Reseal the tilt cylinders
(the leak barrel will get hot first when
checking operation)
Saw return check valve in the main Clean out valve
manifold faulty Replace the o-ring or check valve

Dump valve bypassing on the Clean out valve


carrier Replace the O-Ring or dump valve

Fault in the tilt up relief valve on Check the pressure, 200bar


the carrier Replace the valve
Leaking centre-joint seals Reseal the centre joint
Oiler does not function No oil in the tank Fill with oil and bleed the oiler
Screen blocked Clean screen and bleed the oiler

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


44
SATCO LTD.

July 2010 ISSUE 7/2010


SATCO LTD.

SATCO420 Service Parts

Page No
COVERS & LOOSE PARTS 2
GRAPPLE ARMS 4
HANGER BRACKET 6
SAW 8
SAW MANIFOLD 10
MAIN MANIFOLD 12
MAIN HOSE’S 14
CENTRE JOINT 16
CENTRE JOINT HOSE`S 18
GRAPPLE CYLINDER 20
HARVEST CYLINDER 22
SAW CYLINDER & OILER 24
CYLINDER SEAL ASSEMBLY 26
COMMON PARTS LIST 27

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


2
SATCO LTD.

COVERS & LOOSE PARTS

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 3

COVERS & LOOSE PARTS


Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-005501 Main Manifold 1
2 BKHG3/8-1128MH 2 Way Ball Valve 1
3 Ball Valve Handle 1
4 SATCO-00A00324 M8x35 U-Bolt 2
5 EAT-LA115 Accumulator 1.5Litre(Charge 40 Bar) 1
6 SATCO-005502 M12 U-Bolt 2
7 SATCO-005500 Saw Bar Oiler 1
8 SATCO-A00003 Flat Washer 1/2" 17
9 SATCO-A00019 1/2" UNC Nylock Nut 5
10 SATCO-A00323 38" Spring Washer 4
11 SATCO-A00366 M8 Hex Nut 4
12 SATCO-A00253 M12 Nylock Nut 4
13 SATCO-A00238 Hex Bolt 1/2"UNC x 5 1/2" Long 5
14 SATCO-004925 Saw Motor Cover 1
15 SATCO-004924 Saw Sprocket Cover 1
16 SATCO-002276 Top Hat Bush For 1/2" Bolts 1
17 SATCO-A00004 Hex Bolt 1/2" UNC x 1 1/2" Long 1
18 SATCO-A00109 Hex Bolt 1/2"UNC x 1" Long 3

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


4
SATCO LTD.

GRAPPLE ARMS

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 5

GRAPPLE ARMS
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-005959 Timing Link 1
2 SATCO-005960 Grapple Cylinder 1
3 SATCO-003906 Pin 80mm x 685mm Long 2
4 SATCO-006580 Pin 1 3/4" x 425mm Long 1
5 SATCO-003879 Pin 1 3/4" x 300mm Long 1
6 SATCO-003872 Pin 1 3/4" x 205mm Long 1
7 SATCO-004927 Spacer 4
8 SATCO-004891 SATCO420 Fork Jaw 1
9 SATCO-005961 SATCO420 Knife Jaw 1
10 SATCO-001321-O Bush Ø94 x Ø80 x 80mm Long 4
11 SATCO-005508 Bush Ø64 x Ø47.5 x 65mm Long 2
12 CCE 2000 120x80 Ring Block 80 x 120 2
13 SATCO-A00017 Hex Bolt 1/2" UNC x 3 1/4" Long 3
14 SATCO-A00019 1/2" UNC Nylock Nut 3
15 SATCO-A00001 1/8" BSPT Grease Nipple 2

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


6
SATCO LTD.

HANGER BRACKET

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 7

HANGER BRACKET
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-005958 Hanger Bracket 1
2 SATCO-001174 Rotator Assembly 1
3 SATCO-005509 Swivel Link 1
4 SATCO-001204 Bush Ø106 x Ø80 x 55mm Long 2
5 SATCO-002846 Pin Assembly 2
6 SATCO-A00001 1/8" BSPT Grease Nipple 5
7 SATCO-A00064 Hex Bolt 1/2" UNC x 2" Long 2
8 SATCO-A00003 Flat Washer 1/2" 6
9 SATCO-A00019 1/2" UNC Nylock Nut 6
10 SATCO-A00069 Cap Screw 1/2" UNC x 2 1/4" Long 4
11 SATCO-A00006 5/8" Flat Washer 36
12 SATCO-A00007 Hex Bolt 5/8" UNC x 2 1/4" Long 16
13 SATCO-001188 Rotator - Cover 1
14 SATCO-A00004 Hex Bolt 1/2" UNC x 1 1/2" Long 2
15 SATCO-001102 Bush Ø106 x Ø80 x 65mm Long 2
16 SATCO-A00005 Slew Ring 1
17 SATCO-A00114 Hex Bolt 5/8" UNC x 2 3/4" Long 20
18 CCE 2000 120x80 Ring Block 2
19 SATCO-003914 Pin 80mm x 500mm Long 1
20 SATCO-A00017 Hex Bolt 1/2" UNC x 3 1/4" Long 4
21 SATCO-003871 Pin 1 3/4" x 200mm Long 2
22 SATCO-005510 Harvest Cylinder 2
23 SATCO-A00254 12 Point Bolt 1/2" UNC x 2" Long 4
24 SATCO-007035 1/2” Bolt Spacer 4
25 SATCO-005511 Centre Joint 1
26 SATCO-003872 Pin 1 3/4" x 205mm Long 2
27 SATCO-006504 Bush Ø106 x Ø80 x 100mm Long 2
28 SATCO-005512 Spacer 4
29 SATCO-005505 Spacer 2
30 HAN-M12754055 Rubber Stop 1
31 HAN-M10M12 M10-M12 Stud 1
32 SATCO-A00253 M12 Nylock Nut 1
33 SATCO-A00009 Hydraulic Motor Parker TG 240cc 1
34 SATCO-A00010 Rotator Motor Drive Gear 1
35 SATCO-A00319 Circlip - External Circlip Extra Strong 1 1/4" 1
36 SATCO-005957 Hanger Bracket Lock Pin 1
37 SATCO-A00180 Road Runner Oil Tank Cap 1

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


8
SATCO LTD.

SAW

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 9

SAW
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-A00256 Cap Screw M10 x 120mm Long 5
2 SATCO-001754 Saw Manifold 1
3 SI-214 N90 O-Ring 214 N90 2
4 SATCO-A00004 Hex Bolt 1/2" UNC x 1 1/2" 4
5 SATCO-A00003 Flat Washer 1/2" 20
6 SATCO-002160 Rexroth A2FM 45cc Saw Motor 1
7 SATCO-A00142 Ring Block - 55 OD x 30 ID x 20 Wide 2
8 SATCO-A00138 3/4 Saw Sprocket 1
9 SATCO-001761 Saw Chain Catcher 1
10 SATCO-A00260 Hex Bolt 1/2" UNC x 2 1/4" Long 16
11 SATCO-005452 Slew Bearing 191ID 329 OD 45 Wide 1
12 SATCO-A00115 Hex Bolt 5/8" UNC x 3 1/2" Long 2
13 SATCO-002217 Bar Bolt Lock 1
14 SATCO-002210 Butting Saw Arm 1
15 SATCO-002214 Saw Bar Holder Adjustment Bolt Assembly 1
16 SATCO-004923 SATCO420 Saw Bearing Ram Spiget 1
17 SATCO-A00327 Cap Screw 5/8"UNC x 2 1/2" Long 2
18 SATCO-A00015 5/8" UNC Nylock Nut 1
19 SATCO-002211 Saw Bar Holder Assembly 1
20 SATCO-A00126 16mm Drilling Bush 2
21 SATCO-A00120 Roll Pin 16mm Dia. x 50mm Long 2
22 SATCO-A00123 Roll Pin 10mm Dia. x 50mm Long 2
23 SATCO-004926 SATCO420 Ram Spiget Top Washer 2
24 SATCO-A00257 Spring Washer 1/2" 2
25 SATCO-A00064 Hex Bolt 1/2"UNC x 2" Long 2
26 SATCO-004867 SATCO420 Saw Ram Body Spiget 1
27 SATCO-005454 SATCO Bottom Saw Cylinder Assembly 1
28 40603 Oregon Saw Bar Tip 1
29 SATCO-A00372 3/4" Chain 57 Links
30 SATCO-A00204 36" Long 3/4" Chain Saw Bar 1
31 SATCO-A00102 5/8" UNC Flange Nut 2
32 SATCO-002216 Saw Bar Backing 1
33 SATCO-002306 Chain Guard Assembly 1
34 SATCO-A00006 Flat Washer 5/8" 10
35 SATCO-A00007 Hex Bolt 5/8 UNC 2 1/4" Long 5
36 SATCO-A00124 Hex Bolt 5/8" UNC x 2" Long 5

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


10
SATCO LTD.

SAW MANIFOLD

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 11

SAW MANIFOLD
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-001754 Saw Manifold 1
2 HDF-PS10-43-0-N-22 Sequence Valve 1
3 HF-SK-10-4N-B-M-M Seal Kit C10-4 1
4 PAR-6HP50N 6 Uno Plug 3
5 PAR-4HP50N 4 Uno Plug 4
6 PAR-4C50X-S 4 Jic, 4 Uno, 90 Elbow 1
7 SATCO-005516 Set Screw M6 With 0.8mm Orifice 1
8 PAR-6-4F50X-S 6 Jic, 4 Uno, Str 1
9 EAT-FCV7-10 Saw Bar Speed Control Valve 1
10 HF-SK-10-2N-M Seal Kit C10-2 1
11 PAR-4F40X-S 4 Jic, 4 Uno, Str 1
12 PAR-6F50X-S 6 Jic, 6 Uno, Str 1
13 PAR-12F50X-S 12 Jic, 12 Uno, Str 1
14 SATCO-005517 12 Uno, 12 Jic, Str With 10.5mm Orifice 1
15 PAR-6C50X-S 6 Jic, 6 Uno, 90 Elbow 3

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


12
SATCO LTD.

MAIN MANIFOLD

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 13

MAIN MANIFOLD
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-005501 Main Manifold 1
2 HFO-CV16-20 Check Valve CV16-20-O-N-5 1
3 HF-SK-20-N-T Seal Kit C20-2 1
4 HCV-FXFA-LAN Saw Flow Control Valve 1
5 SUN-990-018-007 Seal Kit T18-A 1
6 PAR-4C50X-S 4 Jic, 4 Uno, 90 Elbow 1
7 PAR-4HP50N 4 Uno Plug 9
8 PAR-6-8C50X-S 6 Jic, 8 Uno, 90 Elbow 2
9 EAT-CV-10 Directional Valve Check Vlve CV13-10-P-0-3 2
10 HF-SK-10-2N-T Seal Kit C10-2 2
11 PAR-6F50X-S 6 Jic, 6 Uno, Str 2
12 PAR-6C50X-S 6 Jic, 6 Uno, 90 Elbow 1
13 PAR-8-10F50X-S 8 Jic, 10 Uno, Str 5
14 PAR-12F50X-S 12 Jic, 12Uno, Str 4
15 EAT-02-182967 EATON PRV12-10-S-O-30127 1
16 HF-SK-10-3N-B-T C10-3 Seal Kit 1
17 PAR-8-10C50X-S 8 Jic, 10 Uno, 90 Elbow 1

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


14
SATCO LTD.

MAIN HOSE`S

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 15

MAIN HOSE`S
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 PAR-4C50X-S 4 Jic, 4 Uno, 90 Elbow 1
2 PAR-8-10F50X-S 8 Jic, 10 Uno, Str 1
3 PAR-12F50X-S 12 Jic, 12Uno, Str 3
4 PAR-6-8C50X-S 6 Jic, 8 Uno, 90 Elbow 6
5 PAR-6F50X-S 6 Jic, 6 Uno, Str 4
6 PAR-6C6X-S 6 Jic, 90 Elbow 1
7 PAR-6C50X-S 6 Jic, 6 Uno, 90 Elbow 4
8 PAR-4F40X-S 4 Jic, 4 Uno, Str 1
9 SATCO-005517 12 Uno, 12 Jic, Str With 10.5mm Orifice 1
10 SATCO-005516 Set Screw M6 With 0.8mm Orifice 1
11 PAR-4C50X-S 4 Jic, 4 Uno, 90 Elbow 1
12 PAR-6-4F50X-S 6 Jic, 4 Uno, Str 1
13 PAR-8M18F82EDMX-S Metric 18mm, 8 Jic, Str 2
14 PAR-8R6X-S 8 Jic Tee 1
15 PAR-6C50X-S 6 Jic, 6 Uno, 90 Elbow 2
16 PAR-4-4F3MX-S 4 BSPP, 4 Jic, Str 2
17 PAR-4-4C3MX-S 4 BSPP, 4 Jic, 90 Elbow 1
18 PAR-3/8CR33M-S 6 BSPT, 90 Elbow 1
19 PAR-1/2X3/8PTR33M-S 1/2-3/8 BSPT Reducer 1
20 MT-12X12BSPT Screen 1
21 PAR-8-8F3MX-S 8 Jic, 8 BSPP, Str 1
22 PAR-8F50X-S 8 Jic, 8 Uno, Str 1
23 PAR-4-6F40MX-S 4 Jic, 6 BSPP, Str 1
24 BKHG3/8-1128MH 2 Way Ball Valve 1
25 PAR-6-6F40MX-S 6 Jic, 6 BSPP, Str 1
26 PAR-6S6X-S 6 Jic, Tee 1
27 PAR-8-6TRTX-S 8 Jic, 6 Jic, Reducer 1
28 420/3 10671-12-12, 13971-12-12, 1140mm Long 1
29 420/4 10671-12-12, 13971-12-12, 1310mm Long 1
30 420/11 10643-6-6, 13943-6-6, 1080mm Long 1
31 420/18 10643-4-4, 13943-4-4, 770mm Long 1
32 420/7 10643-6-6, 10643-6-6, 1200mm Long 1
33 420/10 13943-6-6, 10643-6-6, 640mm Long 1
34 420/9 10643-6-6, 13943-8-6, 330mm Long 1
35 420/14 13943-6-6, 10643-6-6, 600mm Long 1
36 420/17 10643-4-4, 13743-4-4, 1120mm Long 1
37 420/20 10643-8-8, 10643-8-8, 1800mm Long 1
38 420/15 10643-4-4, 13743-4-4, 1970mm Long 1
39 420/19 10643-8-8, 13943-8-8, 950mm Long 1
40 420/8 13943-6-6, 10643-6-6, 1110mm Long 1
41 420/6 10643-6-6, 10643-6-6, 570mm Long 1
42 420/5 10643-6-6, 10643-6-6, 450mm Long 1
43 420/16 10643-4-4, 10643-4-4, 800mm Long 1
44 420/12 10643-6-6, 13943-6-6, 460mm Long 1
45 420/13 10643-6-6, 10643-6-6, 600mm Long 1

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


16
SATCO LTD.

CENTRE JOINT

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 17

CENTRE JOINT
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-A00377 M16X40mm Cap Screw 2
2 SATCO-001634 Centre Joint Drive Bush 2
3 SATCO-001632 Centre Joint Main Shaft 1
4 SATCO-A00261 M10X50mm Cap Screw 16
5 SATCO-001629 Centre Joint Top Cover 1
6 SATCO-A00079 Centre Joint Seal Kit 1
7 SATCO-001635 Bush 1
8 SATCO-001630 Centre Joint Main Body 1
9 SATCO-001637 Centre Joint Wear Bush 1
10 SATCO-001633 Centre Joint Keeper Plate 1
11 SATCO-A00076 Circlip External 70mm 1
12 SATCO-001636 Centre Joint Thrust Ring 1
13 SATCO-001631 Center Joint Bottom Cap 1
14 SATCO-A00074 M10X25mm Cap Screw 8

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


18
SATCO LTD.

CENTRE JOINT HOSE`S

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 19

CENTRE JOINT HOSE`S


Part Number Subject Quantity
1 PAR-8-10F50X-S 8 Jic, 10 Uno, Str 4
2 PAR-8-10C50X-S 8 Jic, 10 Uno, 90 Elbow 1
3 PAR-12F50X-S 12 Jic, 12Uno, Str 2
4 PAR-8C6X-S 8 Jic, 90 Elbow 2
5 PAR-12C6X-S 12 Jic, 90 Elbow 4
6 PAR-8F50X-S 8 Jic, 8 Uno, Str 1
7 PAR-8-8C50X-S 8 Jic, 8 Uno, 90 Elbow 1
8 PAR-12F50X-S 12 Jic, 12Uno, Str 2
9 PAR-8-12F50X-S 8 Jic, 12Uno, Str 2
10 PAR-8F40X-S 8 Jic, 8 BSPP, Str 1
11 PAR-8PNMK4 1/2" BSPP Hex Plug 1
12 420/24 10671-8-8, 13971-8-8, 660mm Long 1
13 420/25 10671-8-8, 10671-8-8, 680mm Long 1
14 420/21 10671-8-8, 13971-8-8, 1400mm Long 1
15 420/2 10643-12-12, 10643-12-12, 1440mm Long 1
16 420/1 10671-12-12, 10671-12-12, 1380mm Long 1
17 420/22 10643-4-4, 13743-4-4, 1120mm Long 1
18 420/23 13943-8-8, 10643-8-8, 1290mm Long 1

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


20
SATCO LTD.

GRAPPLE CYLINDER

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 21

GRAPPLE CYLINDER
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-005519 90mm Grapple Barrel Complete Assembly 1
2 SATCO-005518 60mm Grapple Cylinder Rod Assembly 1
3 SATCO-001771 90x60 Gland 1
4 SATCO-001772 90x60 Piston 1
5 SATCO-A00021 Crimp Nut-1 1/2" UNF 1
6 SATCO-001808 Alloy Bronze Bush 2"x1.75"x81mm Long 4
7 SATCO-A00001 1/8" BSPT Grease Nipple 2
8 SATCO-A00039 Auto Washer High Tensile 1/2" 12
9 SATCO-A00064 Hex Bolt 1/2" UNCx2" Long 12
10 SATCO-001809 Bushed Eye 89mmx50.8mmx165mm Long 2
11 SATCO-A00062 Seal Kit 90x60 1
12 SATCO-006581 60mm Grapple Cylinder Rod 1
13 SATCO-006582 90mm Grapple Barrel Assembly 1

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


22
SATCO LTD.

HARVEST CYLINDER

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 23

HARVEST CYLINDER
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-005521 70mm Harvest Barrel Complete Assembly 1
2 SATCO-005520 40mm Harvest Cylinder Rod Assembly 1
3 SATCO-001784 70x40- Gland 1
4 SATCO-001785 70x40- Piston 1
5 SATCO-A00101 Chrimp Nut- 1" UNF 1
6 SKF-GEZ 112ES Spherical 1 3/4" 2
7 SKF-J72 Circlip internal 72mm 2
8 SATCO-A00001 1/8" BSPT Grease Nipple 2
9 SATCO-A000166 3/8" Flat Washer 12
10 SATCO-A000197 Hex Bolt 3/8" UNC X 1 1/2" Long 12
11 SATCO-A00088 Weld on Eye 2
12 SATCO-A00351 Seal Kit 70x40 1
13 SATCO-006583 40mm Harvest Cylinder Rod 1
14 SATCO-006584 70mm Harvest Barrel Assembly 1

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


24
SATCO LTD.

SAW CYLINDER

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 25

SAW CYLINDER
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-A00358 2" Saw Cylinder Barrel Complete Assembly 1
2 SATCO-A00354 1" x 2" Gland 1
3 SATCO-A00353 1" x 2" Seal Kit 1
4 SATCO-A00360 1" Saw Cylinder Rod Assembly 1
5 SATCO-A00356 2" Piston 1
6 SATCO-A00362 SKF Weld On Rod- SC 25 ES 2
7 SATCO-A00357 1" Saw Cylinder Rod 1
8 SATCO-A00359 2" Saw Cylinder Barrel Assembly 1

SAW OILER
Part Number Subject Quantity
1 SATCO-001650 Saw Motor Oiler Manifold 1
2 SATCO-A00164 1/8" BSPT Plug 2
3 HF-SK-10-2N-T Seal Kit C10-2 1
4 EAT-CV-10 Directional Valve Check Valve CV 3-10-P-0-3 1
5 HF-SK-10-2N-B Seal Kit C10-2 1
6 EAT-CV16-10-P-0-15 Check Valve 15 psi 1
7 SATCO-001649 Saw Motor Oiler Gland 1
8 SATCO-001646 Saw Motor Oiler Piston Rod 1
9 SATCO-001647 Saw Motor Oiler Piston 1
10 SATCO-A00166 3/8" Flat Washer 1
11 SATCO-A00087 3/8" unf x 1 1/4" Bolt 1
12 SATCO-005970 Saw Motor Oiler Barrel Assembly 1
13 SATCO-A00092 O-Ring 121 N70 1
14 SATCO-A00090 5/16" unc x 1" Cap Screw 4

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


26
SATCO LTD.

CYLINDER SEAL ASSEMBLY

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


SATCO LTD. 27

COMMON PARTS LIST

Description Part Number

UNO Fittings:

-4 uno 904 N90


-6 uno 906 N90
-8 uno 908 N90
-12 uno 912 N90

Flange O-Rings:

3/4 code 62 214 N90

Dowty Seals

1/4 BSPP D9DT-4


3/8 BSPP D9DT-6
1/2 BSPP D9DT-8

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010


28
SATCO LTD.

Dec 2010 ISSUE 12/2010