You are on page 1of 4

NOTES:

0. ALL DRAWINGS ARE IN METRIC MEASUREMENTS


1. ALL ENGINEERING PRACTICES SHALL BE APPLIED WITH REGARDS TO HOLE AND SHAFT TOLERANCES.
2. WHERE SCREWS OR BOLTS ARE USED THE CLEARANCE HOLES SHALL BE APPROXIMATELY 5% TO 8%
LARGER THAN THE MATCHING TAPPED HOLE.
3. PREFERABLY ALL TAPPED HOLES AND MATCHING SCREWS AND/OR BOLTS TO BE METRIC FINE (MF)
4. MATERIALS SPECIFIED ON THE DRAWINGS ARE INDICATIVE ONLY. THE BUILDER CAN MAKE HIS/HER OWN
MATERIAL CHOICE.
5. ALL CONNECTIONS/JOINTS WHICH HAVE STEAM PRESSURE APPLIED TO IT SHALL BE SILVER/HARD
SOLDERED.
6. COMPRESSION SPRINGS ARE DRAWN IN COMPRESSED STATE (CP), UNCOMPRESSED STATE IS APPROX 40%
TO 60% LONGER THEN COMPRESSED STATE.
7. WHERE PREFERRED SCREW OR RIVETED CONNECTIONS CAN BE OMITTED AND PARTS CAN BE BONDED
TOGETHER BY USING EITHER HIGH STRENGTH GLUE, EPOXY RESIN, OR SOLDER.
8. PARTS WHICH ARE DIRECTLY EXPOSED TO STEAM AND/OR WATER SHOULD BE CONSTRUCTED USING NON-
FERROUS OR NON CORROSIVE MATERIAL SUCH AS BRASS, BRONZE, GUNMETAL, STAINLESS STEEL, COPPER
OR MONEL.

210 8.27
9. THE ORDER IN WHICH THE PARTS/COMPONENTS ARE MANUFACTURED AND THE MODEL IS ASSEMBLED IS
ENTIRELY LEFT TO THE BUILDER/MODEL MAKER.
10. A COLOUR SCHEME FOR THIS PROJECT IS ENTIRELY LEFT UP TO THE MODEL MAKER.
11. THE MANNER IN WHICH THE PARTS/COMPONENTS ARE MANUFACTURED IS ENTIRELY LEFT UP TO THE
BUILDER.
12. USE LOCTITE, ON SCREW OR PRESS FIT CONNECTIONS OR SURFACES, WERE DEEMED NECESSARY TO
PREVENT PARTS FROM LOOSENING.
XX. ERRORS AND/OR OMISSIONS MAY OCCUR IN THE DRAWINGS, DO NOT HESITATE TO CONTACT ME SO
THAT THE ERRORS/OMISSIONS CAN BE RECTIFIED.

MATERIAL ABBREVIATIONS:
ALU = ALUMINIUM
BRS = BRASS
BRZ = BRONZE OR GUNMETAL (BRZ/GM)
CI = CAST IRON
CU = COPPER
GRA = GRAPHITE
MS = MILD STEEL/BRIGHT MILD STEEL
S/S = SILVER STEEL OR STAINLESS STEEL 435 17.13
SPS = SPRING STEEL
PEEK= POLYETHER ETHER KETONE
SYN = SYNTHETIC MATERIAL SUCH AS VETON, NYLON, TEFLON OR RUBBER
IN GENERAL SYNTHETIC MATERIALS SOULD BE ABLE TO WITHSTAND THE HEAT AND PRESSURE(S) APPLIED TO THEM.
nnn/nnn MEANS THAT EITHER MATERIAL CAN BE USED

OTHER ABBREVIATIONS
DP = DEEP
DAA= DRILL AFTER ASSEMBLY
D&TAA= DRILL AND TAP AFTER
ASSEMBLY
CF = CLOSE FIT (SIZE FOR SIZE)
PF = PRESS FIT
PFAA= PRESS FIT AFTER ASSEMBLY
PCD = PITCH CIRCLE DIAMETER
RM = REAM
HEX = HEXACON, 6SIDED
CP = COMPRESSED
234 9.21

KNL = KNURLED
CSK = COUNTERSINK
PL = PLACES
DWL= DOWEL
(T)HESOP=(TAPPED)HOLES EQUALLY
SPACED ON PCD
(T)HESOC=(TAPPED)HOLES EQUALLY
SPACED ON CIRCUMFERENCE
SA-xxx = SUB ASSEMBLY-xxx

NOTES: OBTAINED THE ORIGINAL DRAWING FROM THE INTERNET. ARTICLE WAS TRANSCRIBED BY DAVID LEE. ARTICLE AND DRAWINGS WERE PUBLISIHED IN "THE PROJECT GUTENBERG EBOOK OF THINGS TO MAKE" BY ARCHIBALD WILLIAMS (www.gutenberg.net)
TITLE DRAWING CONTENTS PROJECT No 09B-15-00 PROJECTION
MODEL SCALE: 1:1
1 CYLINDER HORIZONTAL STEAM ENGINE GENERAL ARRANGEMENT JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DATE
JDWDS DWG SCALE: 1:1 @A3 OR AS SHOWN
J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. AUGUST-2016 J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
Copyright ©

WITH SLIDE VALVE AND NOTES NEW ZEALAND. PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000
E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz. SHEET: 01 OF 04 A3 No: 1CHSEAW-01
QTY. PART NUMBER
1 1CHSEAW-01-WOODEN BASE STAND
2 1CHSEAW-02-BED PLATE SIDE SUPPORT
2 1CHSEAW-03-BED PLATE FRONT-REAR SUPPORT
1 1CHSEAW-04-BED PLATE
2 1CHSEAW-05-CRANKSHAFT BEARING STAND
2 1CHSEAW-06-CRANKSHAFT BEARING
2 1CHSEAW-07-CYLINDER STAND
1 1CHSEAW-08-CYLINDER
1 1CHSEAW-09-STEAM CHEST STAND OFF
2 1CHSEAW-10-CYLINDER MOUTING RING
1 1CHSEAW-11-CYLINDER LAGGING
1 1CHSEAW-12-CYLINDER FRONT COVER
1 1CHSEAW-13-CYLINDER REAR COVER
1 1CHSEAW-14-PISTON ROD GLAND
1 1CHSEAW-15-STEAM PORT PLATE
1 1CHSEAW-16-STEAM CHEST
1 1CHSEAW-17-VALVE ROD GLAND
1 1CHSEAW-18-STEAM CHEST COVER
2 1CHSEAW-19-IN-OUTLET STEAM PIPE
1 1CHSEAW-20-OILER
1 1CHSEAW-21-CROSSHEAD GUIDE BED PLATE
2 1CHSEAW-22-CROSSHEAD GUIDE SPACER
2 1CHSEAW-23-CROSSHEAD GUIDE TOP LATE
1 1CHSEAW-24-FEED PUMP MOUTING BRACKET
1 1CHSEAW-25-FEED PUMP HOUSING
1 1CHSEAW-26-FEED PUMP CENTER BARREL
1 1CHSEAW-27-FEED PUMP TOP BARREL
1 1CHSEAW-28-FEED PUMP BOTTOM BARREL
2 1CHSEAW-29-FEED PUMP BALL VALVE
1 1CHSEAW-41-CRANKSHAFT
1 1CHSEAW-42-CRANK WEB
1 1CHSEAW-43-CRANK PIN
1 1CHSEAW-44-FLYWHEEL
1 1CHSEAW-45-FLYWHEEL SPACER 6
1 1CHSEAW-46-PISTON 400 6 7 64 FOLD UP64 64 64 64 7
1 1CHSEAW-47-PISTON ROD ALU/MS

11.6
5.8

5
1 1CHSEAW-48-CROSSHEAD

61
1 1CHSEAW-49-PISTON ROD CON.YOKE 02
PILOT HOLES ONLY 4-12PL

FOLD DOWN
1 1CHSEAW-50-CON-ROD FOLD LINE

FOLD DOWN

30
1 1CHSEAW-51-CON-ROD YOKE PIN

72.2
1 1CHSEAW-52-SLIDE VALVE

77.5
200

1 1CHSEAW-53-SLIDE VALVE ROD R197 BRS

38.6
30
5-4PL
1 1CHSEAW-54-VALVE ROD CON.YOKE 02 16 2 16
1 1CHSEAW-55-VALVE ROD YOKE PIN R1 2
.5

11.6
5.8
1 1CHSEAW-56-ECCENTRIC SHEAVE R6-ALL

6
1 1CHSEAW-57-ECCENTRIC STRAP 6 CHAMFER 6 38 6 234 6 38 6
2 1CHSEAW-58-ECCENTRIC SPACER 165.6 165.6
1 1CHSEAW-59-VALVE CON-ROD 348 26 4 4
1 1CHSEAW-60-FEED PUMP PISTON 01 FOLD UP 1.5mm THICK SCALE 1:3 FOLD UP

40
20mm THICK SCALE 1:5 157.5 R100
1 1CHSEAW-61-FEED PUMP CON-ROD 05
R1 20 3 3

38RM
1 1CHSEAW-62-CRANK PIN SPACERS 2 64 64 64 64 64 20

41
1 1CHSEAW-62-CRANK PIN SPACERS

6
5
1 1CHSEAW-63-FEED PUMP ROD YOKE PIN 25 25 BRS
WOOD

7.5 39.5
35

1 1CHSEAW-64-FEED PUMP CON-ROD SCREW 5.5 M3-4PL 5.5 SCALE 1:2


1 1CHSEAW-M2 NUT

R6 2
R6 4-9PL 76
1 1CHSEAW-M2 WASHER

15
22.5 35 35 22.5 FOLD UP 08

50
38 1CHSEAW-M3 DOME NUT 20 20 SCALE 1:2
35

35
35
5.5

42.5 8

M6-4PL
8 1CHSEAW-M3x5 C-SINK SCREW 7 46PCD
20 1CHSEAW-M3x8 PAN HEAD SCREW
47.7

M4-10PL 3
20.3
36.1

11 1CHSEAW-M3x10 PAN HEAD SCREW 7.5 FOLD LINE 30 25


30
30

8HESOP 14 7.57.5 7 7.57.5 14


35

25

35
4 1CHSEAW-M3x12 PAN HEAD SCREW 7.5 5.5
20

13 13
12 1CHSEAW-M3x20 PAN HEAD SCREW
R27 R2
17.5
0

41
20

2 1CHSEAW-M3x28 THREADED ROD


R2

17.5
0 .5
30
36.1

16
15
4-18PL
47.7

12 1CHSEAW-M4 DOME NUT


35

14
18 1CHSEAW-M4 NUT

1
17.5
40
15
5

16
12 1CHSEAW-M4x6 HEX BOLT
17.5 85 15 110 9
6

2 1CHSEAW-M4x7 GRUB SREW 18.8 20 20 18.8 FOLD UP 04 6 BRS 07


03 ALU/MS 1.5 1.5

1.5
18 1CHSEAW-M4x10 C-SINK SCREW 5-2PL 4mm THICK SCALE 1:3 3 8THESOP
10 1CHSEAW-M4x12 HEX BOLT FOLD UP 27 27 10
FLAT PATTERN BRS 1.5 M6 1.5

7.4
06

9.5
1 1CHSEAW-M5 DOME NUT 1.5mm THICK BRZ SCALE 1:2.5
1 1CHSEAW-M5 NUT

46PCD
12RM
SCALE 1:3

41PF
16
12 1CHSEAW-M5x20-WOOD SCREW

52
4 1CHSEAW-M6 NUT
1 1CHSEAW-M6x6 HEX BOLT( BRASS) 20 20
4 1CHSEAW-M6x12 HEX BOLT 15 15 SCALE 1:2 M3
1 1CHSEAW-M8 DOME NUT 6PF
ALU/MS SOLDER ENTIRELY
1 1CHSEAW-M8 NUT SCALE 1:1.5 BRS 2mm THICK SCALE 1:2
NOTES: OBTAINED THE ORIGINAL DRAWING FROM THE INTERNET. ARTICLE WAS TRANSCRIBED BY DAVID LEE. ARTICLE AND DRAWINGS WERE PUBLISIHED IN "THE PROJECT GUTENBERG EBOOK OF THINGS TO MAKE" BY ARCHIBALD WILLIAMS (www.gutenberg.net)
TITLE DRAWING CONTENTS PROJECT No 09B-15-00 PROJECTION
MODEL SCALE: 1:1
1 CYLINDER HORIZONTAL STEAM ENGINE ISOMETRIC VIEWS, BOM AND JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DATE
JDWDS DWG SCALE: 1:1 @A3 OR AS SHOWN
J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. AUGUST-2016 J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ Copyright ©

WITH SLIDE VALVE PARTS AND ASSEMBLIES NEW ZEALAND. PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000
E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz. SHEET: 02 OF 04 A3 No: 1CHSEAW-02
16 40 16 BRS SOLDER 10 5 26 87 4.5 5.5 MS 192

5RM
11 SOLDER

8.5

10PF
52-INTERNAL 1
8PF M6 8PF 4

10
M8 150 26

M8

M8
5RM
16 22
BRS 41 SCALE 1:2 12CF

10
7

17
8 7.5 SECTION B-B 7.5 10 MS

16
12
2

3
SCALE 1 : 1.5 15 60°

5
3.5 M6 6 6 45 60°

4
10PF 9 SCALE 1:2 44

3
383

3
6.5
SCALE 1:2 BRS

38
10
54 SYN 12 20 2 2 R80
10HEX SYN

17.5
46PCD

25
B B M6 CI

10PF

38CF
2.5

10.5 10.5
4.5 1

70
M8

32
26
13
38.4
12

M5
3 BRZ R80

6-2PL

4 3

14
17.5

5
15
3

20
12 3 3 1.5 62 9 SCALE 1:2 46

M3
6.5
8HESOP 42 BRS
SCALE 1:3 47 S/S 62S SCALE 1:4

5
7.5 40 7.5 14 91 32

M2
BRS BRS 16 1 MS
BRZ TAKE HOLES OVER FROM 15

M5
5 5 8 3 SCALE 1:1.5 7 62L MS
BRZ MS MS

M5
7CF SCALE 1:2

14
10
10
2mm THICK SYN 3 5 4.5 10 10 BRZ 16.5 50
MS

10.5 10.5
5
5RM
8 8

6
SCALE 1:2

8.5
27

M6

5
54 3 BRS 3

10
43 5 10 10 3

M5
46PCD 19 30 R30 R30 MS

M6

M6
10PF
3

3 12 2 4 49

10
13

10

9 9
5.5 35 4.5

23
M5
8HESOP A BRS

5
48 MS 6RM 7RM
13 17 6 2.5PF 2.5PF
M4

11 11
SCALE 1:1.5 5

3
7CF R6 .

7
SOLDER 14 14 9 R7 R7

6.5 6.5
BRZ

5CF
BRS D 16 16 8 4 58
9
20PCD

R 11
D 10 10
12PF
7RM

3-4PL SCALE 1:2


26

BRS
15

55
11
3

M3

16 15 90 15

16
12
24 2.5PF 2.5PF MS
3 12.5 3

13 15°
SCALE 1:1.5 MS SCALE 1:2
4 SEAL 51 BRS 25 8 50 6 56

M4
56 S/S

6CF
25
SCALE 1:1.5

5CF
BRZ 9

13

13
13 BRS
3 BRS
4THESOP SECTION D-D 53 SCALE 1:2 11 11
A SECTION A-A MS 3 22.5 3 S/S 11 11 44
SCALE 1:1.5 SCALE 1 : 2 13 SYN
SCALE 1 : 1.5 21 43.5 MS CSK
3

3-2PL
=3=
2.5 11 2.5 1.5

44
3 3 9 4-4PL

M4
M3-8PL
4 60

M3-2PL
10RM
4HESOP 7 MS 10CF

33CF
75

36
14 SEAL

3
4

1.5 ° 5RM
20PCD

3
3

8
6 54

10.2

=3=
26

11

13
26

5 5
R5 5 5 8 5 22 5

4 4
3
22
56 56
SOLDER 55 14
4

1.5 MS 12 12 4 4
7RM SCALE 1:1.5 4 17.5 25 25 25 17.5 4 3
SCALE 1:1.5 25 SCALE 1:1.5 SCALE 1:1.5 2mm THICK SCALE 1:1.5

10
3 3 3 5 R3 .
R3 .

7
R3 R3 BRS 2 REQUIRD 5
125 26 27
3
2.5 5 2.5 1.5 2PF 2PF BRS 73
8 4
12

59 3mm THICK SCALE 1:2 61

R10

4CF
3 3 7
6.5

R 10
11 96 11 MS

11

M3
14

MS

3
SCALE 1:2

7
MS 63

1.5
4.5
17.5

3-4PL S 5.5 BRS 5 3 3 3 12 3 BRS


4CF 64
11

R4 R4 1
7 7

44
8

12 07 11
4

8
10
11

5 25 25 25 5 57
17.5

22 10 33RM 160 10 07 10 08
29 3.5 PL
3mm THICK SCALE 1:2 S/S 14 13
14

MS M3-4 SCALE 1:1.5


6.5

BRS
MS
M3-3PL

16 8 8 16 20 27
6.5 6.5

15 3-4PL
7.5 20 20 7.5 16 29
23 25
13

SCALE 1:1.5
4

BRS 5 25 25 25 5 BRS 45 5 17
1.5

27.5 27.5 3mm THICK SCALE 1:2 SCALE 1:1.5


10 27 10 36
7 09
3

BRS
M6 5 26 SOLDER 7 28 24
24

M3 23 23
1.5

6 1.5

26
17

20
7
5

22
24

19
13

5.5
20

22 29 28
15

SA-102
3.5 7
38

21 18
18 TAKE HOLES 5 15 SA-101
OVER FROM 15 SCALE 1:2 SCALE 1:1.5 7
SA-103 SA-104
BRS 2mm THICK SCALE 1:2 SCALE 1:2 SA-102 19
NOTES: OBTAINED THE ORIGINAL DRAWING FROM THE INTERNET. ARTICLE WAS TRANSCRIBED BY DAVID LEE. ARTICLE AND DRAWINGS WERE PUBLISIHED IN "THE PROJECT GUTENBERG EBOOK OF THINGS TO MAKE" BY ARCHIBALD WILLIAMS (www.gutenberg.net)
TITLE DRAWING CONTENTS PROJECT No 09B-15-00 PROJECTION
MODEL SCALE: 1:1
1 CYLINDER HORIZONTAL STEAM ENGINE JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DATE PARTS AND ASSEMBLIES JDWDS DWG SCALE: 1:1 @A3 OR AS SHOWN
J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. AUGUST-2016 J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ Copyright ©

WITH SLIDE VALVE NEW ZEALAND. PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000
E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz. SHEET: 03 OF 04 A3 No: 1CHSEAW-03
SA-101
SA-106
SA-108
SA-103 52
SA-107 SA-109 SA-104 06 05 53 76
06 05 54
04 SA-108 55

03
02
59
01 03
SA-109
57

SA-105
SA-105
192
02
SA-110

44

41
56
41

62L
62S

43

THE OFF SET ANGLE OF


THE ECCENTRIC IN RELATION
TO THE CRANK AXIS TO BE
SA-106 EXPERIMENTALLY
DETERMINED FOR THE
SMOOTH RUNNING OF THE
ENGINE AND SATISFACTION
OF THE BUILDER
46

47
48 49

SA-107 51

147

NOTES: OBTAINED THE ORIGINAL DRAWING FROM THE INTERNET. ARTICLE WAS TRANSCRIBED BY DAVID LEE. ARTICLE AND DRAWINGS WERE PUBLISIHED IN "THE PROJECT GUTENBERG EBOOK OF THINGS TO MAKE" BY ARCHIBALD WILLIAMS (www.gutenberg.net)
TITLE DRAWING CONTENTS PROJECT No 09B-15-00 PROJECTION
MODEL SCALE: 1:1
1 CYLINDER HORIZONTAL STEAM ENGINE PARTS AND ASSEMBLIES AND JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DATE
JDWDS DWG SCALE: 1:1 @A3 OR AS SHOWN
J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. AUGUST-2016 J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
Copyright ©

WITH SLIDE VALVE RENDERED PICTURE NEW ZEALAND. PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000
E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz. SHEET: 04 OF 04 A3 No: 1CHSEAW-04