You are on page 1of 1

EMBASSY OF SWITZERLAND

IN THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Checklist tourist Visa


1 Application Form
Fully completed, dated and signed by the applicant himself or his legal guardian. If the applicant is a minor
under the age of 18, both parents must sign the form and add a copy of their passports. If one of the
parent is unable to sign the form, he/she must submit a letter of agreement together with a copy
of his/her passport. The application form can be downloaded from the website:
https://www.sem.admin.ch/dam/data/sem/einreise/visumantragsformulare/visumantrag-schen-ar-en.pdf
2 All documents must be in English or translated to English.

4 Two recent passport-sized photographs (not older than 6 month) with a light background, not stapled.
Head or face cover(s) are not permitted except for religious reasons. Full visibility of the facial features.
Picture size must be 3.5 x 4.5 cm
5 Passport
The original passport and one copy of all relevant passport pages (data page, pages containing
previous Schengen visa and UAE resident permit)
The passport has to be valid for further three months period after the intended departure from the
territory of the Schengen States
The passport shall contain at least two blank pages and must have been issued within the previous
10 years
6 Accommodation: Proof of accommodation during intended stay: hotel reservation or copy of a rental
contract or of residential property.

Flight ticket
7
Copy of flight reservation including return flight.
8 Travel Insurance: Proof of travel medical insurance covering the entire period of intended stay, valid for all
Schengen States and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical
reasons, urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during stay. The minimum
coverage must be EUR 30.000.
9 Financial Means: Personal Bank Statements showing the movements over the last 3 months.

Company Letter Of Your Employer and Trade license


10
For the company letter: on a proper letterhead in original, duly stamped and with the name and position of
the signatory. No scanned or electronic signature is accepted. Please note that even the owner of the
company needs a letter and that the applicant cannot sign his/her own letter. The letter must contain the
following information about the visa applicant: the company, position, joining date, salary and the dates of
the approved leave. The company has to guarantee the return of the applicant. For applicants under
spouse’s or parent’s visa, letter from the sponsor is also required.
Minors: For minors under the age of 18, travelling without their parents/ legal guardian. Original
11 authorization signed by their parents/legal guardian and copy of passport(s) of parents/legal guardian.

UAE Resident permit has to be valid for further one month period after the intended departure from the
12 territory of the Schengen States. GCC citizens submit a copy of their valid Emirates ID.

Household employees: Have to be working with the sponsor for more than one year. Sponsor must fill in
13 and sign the liability declaration form.

For all types of Schengen Visas, the process time takes in general 14 working days
During the visa process time, no passport withdrawal is possible
Visa application without a complete set of documentation may result in a refusal
The Embassy of Switzerland in Abu Dhabi reserves the right to ask for additional supporting
documents and for personal interview at the Embassy.

With my signature, I confirm to have taken notice about the above mentioned information.

_____________ __________________ ____________


Date Applicants Signature VFS Staff

Despite of missing documents and/or disrespect of the visa process time, I insist to submit my application.

______________ ___________________
Date Applicants Signature