You are on page 1of 109

Chapter : 9) Chemical kinetics

Question ID: 1460


Q 1.Order of reaction is decided by
A. temperature
B. mechanism of reaction as well as relative concentration of reactants
C. molecularity
D. pressure

Correct Option: B
Marks:1

Question ID: 1461


Q 2.For the reaction A + B C, it is found that doubling the concentration of A increases the rate by 4 times, and
doubling the concentration of B doubles the reaction rate. What is the overall order of the reaction?
A. 4
B. 3/2
C. 3
D. 1

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Thus,
order = 2 + 1 = 3
Marks:1

Question ID: 1462

Q 3.For the reaction which of the following graph will yield a straight line?

A. log time with a +ve slope

B. log Vs time with a -ve slope

C. Vs time

D. log Vs time

Correct Option: B
Marks:1
Question ID: 1463
Q 4.The first order rate constant (k) is related to temperature as log k = . Which of the following is
correct?
A.
B.
C. and E = 40 kJ
D.

Correct Option: A
Marks:1

Question ID: 1464


Q 5.Which of the following factors are responsible for the increase in the rate of a surface catalysed reaction?
(A) A catalyst provides proper orientation for the reactant molecules to react
(B) Heat of adsorption of reactants on a catalyst helps reactant molecules to overcome activation energy
(C) The catalyst increases the activation energy of the reaction
(D) Adsorption increases the local concentration of reactant molecules on the surface of the catalyst
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
A. A and B
B. A and C
C. A, B and C
D. A, B and C

Correct Option: C
Marks:1

Question ID: 1465


Q 6.Photosensitizer is a substance which
A. increase the speed of a photochemical reaction
B. decreases the speed of a photochemical reaction
C. initiates the photochemical reaction
D. stops the photochemical reaction

Correct Option: C
Marks:1

Question ID: 1466


Q 7.For the decomposition of CH3CHO in gas phae, the value of k is found to be 0.011 at 703 K. If the temperature
is raised to 865 K, the rate constant value will be
A. 0.011
B. 0.005
C. 0.003
D. 4.95

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Decomposition is an endothermic reaction. Rate constant increases with increase in temperature. Thus, the correct
choice is 4.95.
Marks:1

Question ID: 1467


-1
Q 8.The activation energies of the forward and reverse reactions in a chemical reaction are 42.5 and 60.4 kJ mol
respectively. The reaction is
A. exothermic
B. endothermic
C. neither exothermic not endothermic
D. independent of temperature

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Since activation energy of the forward reaction is lesser than that for the reverse reaction. it is an exothermic
reaction.
Marks:1

Question ID: 1468


Q 9.A fast reaction is distinguished from a slow reaction is terms of
A. being unaffected by catalysts
B. having a small enthalpy of reaction
C. having a large enthalpy of reaction
D. having a small value of activation energy

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Lower the activation energy, faster is the reaction.


Marks:1
Question ID: 1469
Q 10.The half life time of a reaction is constant if the order of the reaction is
A. zero
B. one
C. two
D. three

Correct Option: B
Marks:1

Question ID: 1470

Q 11.The experimental rate law for a reaction 2 A + 2 B product, is . If the concentration of


both A and B are doubled the rate of reaction increases by a factor of

A.
B. 2

C.
D. 4

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

In first case:

or
In second case,

Dividing (ii) and (i) we get

or
Thus, rate of reaction increases by a factor of .
Marks:1

Question ID: 1471


Q 12.The decomposition of acetaldehyde in gas phase is a reaction of 1.5 order. The units of rate constant is:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

n = 3/2

Marks:1

Question ID: 1472


Q 13.In the reaction when the concentration of reactants is increased by 8 times, the rate of reaction
increases only 2 times. The order of reaction would be

A. 2
B. 1/3
C. 4
D. 1/2

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Divide

Marks:1
Question ID: 1473
Q 14.An activated complex differs from an ordinary molecule in which of the following way:

A. It is quite unstable and has no independent existence

B. is probably positive
C. Bond orders are unusual and bond length differ from the comparable stable molecules
D. all the above

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Activated complex is highest energy state and is unstable . Its bond length and bond order are
unusual
Marks:1

Question ID: 1474


Q 15.The activation energy of a reaction is zero. The rate constant of the reaction

A. increases with increase of temperature


B. decreases with increase of temperature
C. decreases with decrease of temperature
D. is nearly independent of temperature

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

when ;
k=A
Thus k is independent of temperature.
Marks:1
Question ID: 1475
Q 16.The rate constant is numerically the same for three reactions of first, second and third order respectively.
Which one is true for rate of three reactions, if concentration of reactant is greater than 1 M?

A. r1 = r 2 = r 3
B. r1 > r 2 > r 3
C. r1 < r 2 < r3
D. all of above

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

If [A] = 1;
Marks:1

Question ID: 1476


Q 17.A radioactive element gets spilled over te floor of a room. Its half life period is 30 days. If the initial activity is
ten times the permissible value, after how many days will it be safe to enter the room?
A. 300 days
B. 10 days
C. 100 days
D. 1000 days

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Decay constant,

Let initial activity, ; final activity, N = a

log 10 = 100 days.

Marks:1
Question ID: 1477
3 3
Q 18.In a first order reaction the concentration of reactant decreases from 800 mol/dm to 50 mol/ dm in
-1
sec. The rate constant of reaction in sec is:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 1478


Q 19.Which of the following is incorrect about order of reaction?

A. it is calculated experimentally
B. it is sum of powers of concentration in rate law expression
C. the order of reaction cannot be fractional
D. there is not necessarily a connection between order and stoichiometry of a reaction.

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

No Explanation
Marks:1
Question ID: 1479
Q 20.Which reaction characteristics are changing by the addition of a catalyst to a reaction at constant
temperature?
(i) activation energy
(ii) equilibrium constant
(iii) reaction entropy
(iv) reaction enthalpy

A. (i) only
B. (iii) only
C. (i) and (ii) only
D. all of these

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Catalyst affect only activation energy. It lowers the activation energy of reaction.
Marks:1

Question ID: 1480


Q 21.Rate constant for a reaction is . Time to leave 25% reaction is:

A. 693 s
B. 1386 s
C. 6930 s
D. 2029 s

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

For the reaction,


Hence, reaction is of first order
For first order reaction, we know that

Hence, time required for completion of 75% reaction is = 1386 second


Marks:1

Question ID: 1481


Q 22.The minimum energy required for the reacting molecules to undergo reaction is :

A. potential energy
B. kinetic energy
C. thermal energy
D. activation energy

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

The minimum energy required for the reacting molecules to undergo reaction is called activation energy.
Marks:1

Question ID: 1482


Q 23.Order of radioactive disintegration reaction is
A. zero
B. 1st
C. 2nd
D. 3rd

Correct Option: B
Marks:1

Question ID: 1483


Q 24.The value of activation energy can be found from one of the following plots. It is

A. ln k Vs T

B.
C. k Vs T

D.

Correct Option: B
Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

From Arrhenius equation,

This is an equation of straight line, A graph between ln k Vs gives a straight line with slope .
From this, can be calculated.
Marks:1

Question ID: 1484


-1
Q 25.The rate constant of a reaction is given by ln k (sec ) = what will be the energy
of activation?

-1
A. 24.83 kcal mol
-1
B. 49.66 kcal mol
-1
C. 12.42 kcal mol
D. none

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Compare with the equation

Thus,

and

Marks:1

Question ID: 1485

Q 26.In the formation of sulphur trioxide by contact process: , the rate of reaction was
measured as

The rate of formation of will be

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

or

Marks:1

Question ID: 1486


Q 27.For the hypothetical reaction:
Products ; rate =
The negative sign used in the rate expression indicate that

A. the rate is decreasing with time


B. the concentration of reactants decrease reactants
C. there are repulsive forces between the reactants
D. the reaction is reversible

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :
No Explanation
Marks:1

Question ID: 1487


Q 28.Rate constant k of the first order reaction is related to initial concentration C0 and concentration Ct at time t
by the equation
kt = ln C0 - ln Ct
Graph is a straight line if we plot

A. t vs log C0
B. t vs log Ct
-1
C. t vs log C1
D. log C0 vs log Ct

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

It is evident from the equation that and log are linear functions.
Marks:1

Question ID: 1488

Q 29.If average life is and half life is then

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Average life is 1.44 times greater than the half life


Marks:1

Question ID: 1489


-3 -1
Q 30.What will be initial rate of a reaction if its constant is 10 min and the concentration of reactant is 0.2 mol
-3
dm .
-3 -1
A. 0.02 mol dm min
-3 -1
B. 0.002 mol dm min
-3 -1
C. 0.0002 mol dm min
-3 -1
D. 2 mol dm min

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

From the units of rate constant it is found that it is a first order reaction.

Marks:1

Question ID: 1490


Q 31.Combustion of carbon proceeds with the decrease in enthalpy, but coal stored in coal depots does not burn
automatically. This is due to
A. high threshold energy barrier
B. kinetic threshold energy barrier
C. high activation energy required for burning of coal
D. all the three

Correct Option: D
Marks:1

Question ID: 1491


Q 32.A catalyst is a substance which
A. increase the equilibrium concentration of the product
B. change the equilibrium constant of the reaction
C. shortens the time to each equilibrium
D. supplies energy to the reaction

Correct Option: C

Explanation :
A catalyst lowers the activation energy barrier and shortens the time to reach the equilibrium.
Marks:1

Question ID: 1492


Q 33.The activity of carbon - 14 in a piece of an ancient wood is only 12.5%. If the half life period of C-14 is 5760
years, the age of the piece of wood is
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

t (age of wood)

= 17286.9 years

Marks:1

Question ID: 1493


-1
Q 34.A reaction that is of first order with respect to reactant A has rate constant 6 min . If we start with [A] = 0.5
-1 -1
mol L when would [A] reach the value of 0.05 mol L ?
A. 0.384 min
B. 0.15 min
C. 3.0 min
D. 3.84 min

Correct Option: A

Explanation :
= 0.384 min.
Marks:1

Question ID: 1494


-1 -1
Q 35.Wooden artifact and freshy cut tree give 7.7 and 15.4 counts min g of carbon ( t1/2 = 5770 years)
respectively. The age of the artifact is
A. 5770 years

B.

C.
D. none of these

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

= 5770 years
Marks:1

Question ID: 1495


Q 36.The temperature coefficient for most of the reactions lies between :
A. 1 and 3
B. 2 and 3
C. 1 and 4
D. 2 and 4

Correct Option: B
Marks:1
Question ID: 1496

Q 37.The equation for the rate constant is . A chemical reaction will proceed more rapidly if there
is a decrease in
A. k
B. A
C. Ea
D. T

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Lesser the activation energy, faster is the reaction.


Marks:1

Question ID: 1497


Q 38.The following question contains two statements. Choose one of the options below:
Statement 1 : The rate constant of a pseudo-unimolecular reaction has the units of the rate constant of a second
order reaction.
Statement 2 : A pseudo unimolecular reaction is a reaction of second order in which one of the reactant is present
in large excess.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement - 2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
B. Statement -1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement-2 is not a correct explanation for Statement-1
C. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Both statement-1 and -2 are true and statement-2 is a correct explanation for statement-1.
Marks:1

Question ID: 1498


Q 39.The reaction :

is an example of :

A. first order reaction


B. second order reaction
C. third order reaction
D. none of these
Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

No Explanation
Marks:1

Question ID: 1499


x 1/y x/y
Q 40.The rate law for a certain reaction is given below : Rate = [A] [B] [C] ; . The order of reaction is

A.

B.

C.
D. z (x + y)

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

order

Marks:1

Question ID: 4358

Q 41.
What type of reaction is this?
A. Second order
B. Unimolecular
C. Pseudo unimolecular
D. Third order

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Pseudounimolecular reaction.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4359


Q 42.A chemical reaction was carried out at 300 K and 280 K. The rate constants were found to be k 1 and k2
respectively, then
A. k2 = 0.5 k1
B. k2 = 0.25 kq
C. k2 = 2 k1
D. k2 = 4 kq

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

With 10° rise in temp. rate of reaction become double. Thus


(at 280 K)

or

Marks:1

Question ID: 4360


Q 43.Half life period of a reaction is found to be inversely proportional to the cube of the initial concentration. The
order of reaction is
A. 4
B. 3
C. 5
D. 2

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Order of reaction is 4 because

Marks:1

Question ID: 4361

Q 44.Velocity constant of a reaction at 290 K was found to be . When the temperature is raised to
310 K, it will be about

A.
B.

C.

D.

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

With 10° rise in temperature, the rate constant (k becomes double)


k at 300 K
k at 310 K

Marks:1

Question ID: 4362


Q 45.Which of these does not influence the rate of reaction ?
A. Nature of the reactants
B. Concentration of the reactants
C. Temperature of the reaction
D. Molecularity of the reaction

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Molecularity does not influence the rate.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4363


Q 46.The rate at which a substance reacts depends on its
A. atomic weight
B. atomic number
C. molecular weight
D. active mass

Correct Option: D
Marks:1

Question ID: 4364


Q 47.A radioactive isotope has a half life of 10 days. If today 125 mg is left over, what was its original weight 40
days earlier?
A. 2 g
B. 600 mg
C. 1 g
D. 1.5 g

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Now

or

Marks:1

Question ID: 4365


Q 48.The activation energy for a reaction is 9.0 kcal/ mol. The increase in the rate constant when its temperature is
increased from 298 K to 308 K is :
A. 10 %
B. 100 %
C. 50 %
D. 63 %

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

i.e. 63% increase


Marks:1

Question ID: 4366


Q 49.At a certain temperature, the first order rate constant k 1 is found to be smaller than the second order rate
constant k2. If the energy of activation E1 of the first order reaction is greater than the energy of activation E 2 of
the second order reaction, then with increase in temperature.
A. k1 will increase faster than k2 but will always remain less than k2
B. k2 will increase faster than k1
C. k1 will increase faster than k2 and become equal to k2
D. k1 will increase faster than k2 and become greater than k2

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

(given)
(given)
Now from (Arrhenius equation) with increase of temperature, increases in both the cases.
Since is less will increase faster than but will always remain less than .
Marks:1

Question ID: 4367


Q 50.Which technique is used to study fast reactions?
(A) Flash photolysis
(B) Spectrophotometric methods
(c) Flow methods
(D) Relaxation method
A. A and B
B. A and C
C. A, B and C
D. A, B, C and D

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

To study fast reactions, all these techniques are used.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4368


Q 51.The rate constants for forward and backward reactions of hydrolysis of ethyl acetate are
and respectively. The equilibrium constant for the reaction is
A. 7.33
B. 0.733
C. 73.3
D. 733
Correct Option: A

Explanation :

=7.33

Marks:1

Question ID: 4369


Q 52.50% of a radioactive substance decomposes in 5 years. In what time, 99.9% decomposition occurs?
A. 10 years
B. Less than 10 years
C. Between 10 and 50 years
D. Between 49 and 50 years

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

For 99.9% decomposition,

= 49.84 year
Marks:1

Question ID: 4370


Q 53.In the sequence of reaction

k3 > k2 > k1 then the rate determining step of the reaction is:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: A
Explanation :

Since has least value so the step is slowest step and is rate determining step.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4371


Q 54.A graph plotted between conc. of reactant consumed at any time (x) and time 't' is found to be a straight line
passing through the origin. The reaction is of :
A. First order
B. Zero order
C. Third order
D. Second order

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

For zero order reaction, x = kt


i.e. y = mx + c
As c = 0 line passes through origin.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4372


Q 55.The hydrolysis of an ester was carried out separately with 0.05 N HCl and 0.05 N H 2SO4. Which of the
following will be true?

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Firstly calculate molarity of HCl and

More the molarity (conc.) more is the rate constant because rate conc.
Marks:1
Question ID: 4373
Q 56.The rate of reaction A + 2 B 3 C gets increased by 72 times when the concentration of A is tripled and that
of B is doubled. The order of the reaction with respect to A and B are .... and .... respectively.
A. 1, 2
B. 2, 3
C. 3, 2
D. 2, 2

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Divide (ii) by (i)

The equality is justified when x = 2 and y = 3.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4374


Q 57.The concentration of a reactant X decreases from 0.1 M to 0.025 M in 40 minutes. If the reaction follows first
order kinetics, the rate of the reaciton when the concentration of X is 0.01 M will be:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

For first order reaction,

Now,
Marks:1

Question ID: 4375


Q 58.The ratio of the times for 99.9% of the reaction to complete and half of the reaction to complete is
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 10

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Now

Marks:1

Question ID: 4376


Q 59.In the reaction 2 A + B Products, the order with respect to A is found to be 1 and with respect to B equal
to 2. Concentration of A is doubled and that of B is halved, the rate of reaction will be
A. doubled
B. halved
C. remain unaffected
D. four times

Correct Option: B

Explanation :
Marks:1

Question ID: 4377


Q 60.The rate of a reaction between A and B increases by a factor of 100 when the concentration of A is changed
-1 -1
from 0.01 mol L to 0.1 mol L . Then order of reaction with respect of A is
A. 10
B. 1
C. 3
D. 2

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4378


Q 61.Rate of a gas phase reaction becomes one third if volume of container having same amount of reactant is
tripled. The order of the reaction is:
A. 1
B. 1/2
C. 2
D. 1/3

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

When vol. is tripled, conc. becomes 1/3 rd


Divide (ii) by (i), we get

Marks:1

Question ID: 4379


Q 62.For a reaction, , doubling the concentration of both the reactants increases the reaction
rate by 8 times and doubling the cone, of only B simply doubles the reaction rate. The rate law is given as:

1/2 1/2
A. r = k [A] [B]
2
B. r = k [A] [B]
2
C. r = k [A] [B]
D. r = k [A] [B]

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

The data suggests that reaction rate and is

Marks:1

Question ID: 4380


Q 63.The rate constant for nth order reaction has dimensions

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4381


Q 64.For the reaction

the experimental data suggests


1/2
Rate = k[H2 ] [Br2 ]
The molecularity and order of reaction for the reaction is
A. 2 and 2 respectively

B. 2 and respectively

C. and 2 respectively

D. and respectively

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Molecularity = 1 + 1 = 2
Order

Marks:1

Question ID: 4382


Q 65.The data given below is for the reaction of NO and Cl2 to form NOCl at 295 K
-1 -1
[Cl2 ] [ NO ] Initial rate (mol L s )
0.05 0.05
0.15 0.05
0.05 0.15
What is the rate law?
A. r = k[NO] [Cl2 ]
1 2
B. r = k [Cl2 ] [NO]
2
C. r = k[Cl2 ] [NO]
1
D. r = k[Cl2 ]

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

From expt. 1 and 3, keeping constant, when [NO] is tripled rate become 9 times, thus

Further from expt 1 and 2 keeping [NO] constant,


When is triplet, rate is also tripled. Thus

Therefore, rate law is

Marks:1

Question ID: 4383


Q 66.The inversion of cane sugar into glucose and fructose is a reaction of
A. first order
B. second order
C. third order
D. zero order

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4384


Q 67.Which of the following reactions occurring in time scales shown is faster?
A. Pico second
B. Femto second
C. Nano second
D. Milli second
Correct Option: B

Explanation :

1 pico second 1Femto second


1 Nano second , 1 milli second
Marks:1

Question ID: 4385


Q 68.Glow emitted by fire flies is due to combustion of a protein 'Luciferin' in them in air and moisture. This is
called
A. Bioluminescence
B. Fluorescence
C. Phosphorescence
D. Photochemical reaction

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Bioluminescence.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4386


Q 69.The free energy change in a photochemical reaction is
A. always zero
B. always positive
C. always negative
D. can be positive or negative

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4387


Q 70.A cold light appearing in night by unburnt phosphorus of bones at cremation gound is called:
A. Chemiluminescence
B. Fluorescence
C. Luciferin
D. Phosphorescence

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

This is due to oxidation of phosphorus and glow is produced (cold light). This is known as chemiluminiscence.

Marks:1

Question ID: 4388


Q 71.Quantum yield of photosynthesis of
A. HCl > HBr
B. HCl < HBr
C. HCl = HBr
D. none

Correct Option: A
Marks:1

Question ID: 4389


Q 72.Which one of the following salts show fluorescence?
A. ZnCl2
B. Zn (NO3)2
C. ZnS
D. ZnO

Correct Option: C
Marks:1

Question ID: 4390


Q 73.Chemical reactions with very high Ea values are generally
A. very fast
B. very low
C. moderately fast
D. spontaneous

Correct Option: B

Explanation :
If the activation energy ( value ) for a chemical reaction is very high, it is a very slow reaction.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4391


-1
Q 74.For a hypothetical reaction A B, the rate constant is 0.25 s . If the concentration of A is reduced to half,
then the rate constant is
-1
A. 2.25 s
-1
B. 0.25 s
-1
C. 0.30 s
-1
D. 0.075 s

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Rate constant is independent of the concentration. It depends upon temperature.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4392


14
Q 75.A piece of wood from an archaeological source shows a C activity which is 60% of the activity found in green
14
wood. If t 1/2 of C is 5770 yeras, the age of the sample is
A. 4253.8 years
B. 11540 years
C. 5255.5 years

D.

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Decay constant,

Here
N = 60% of x
= 4253.8 years
Marks:1

Question ID: 4393


Q 76.For a gaseous reaction, the units of rate of a reaction is
-1
A. L atm s
-1
B. atm s
-1 -1
C. atm mol s
-1
D. mol s

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Rate

Marks:1

Question ID: 4394


1/2
Q 77.For the reaction is the reaction rate = k [H2] [Br2] . Point out the correct
statement
A. The reaction is correct statement
B. Molecularity of the reaction is 3/2
-1
C. The unit of k is sec
D. The order of the reaction is 3/2

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Order , Molecularity = 2

Marks:1
Question ID: 4395
4 6
Q 78.Quantum efficiency for is in between 10 and 10 . This is because
A. these reactions are not long lasting
B. chain reactions take place
C. H2 and Cl2 molecules being small in size can not absorb a large number of photons
D. the two reactions take place in a single step

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Quantum yield is always high for chain reactions.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4396


Q 79.The number of molecules of the reactants taking part in a single step of the reaction tells about:
A. molecularity of the reaction
B. mechanism of the reaction
C. order of reaction
D. all

Correct Option: A
Marks:1

Question ID: 4397


Q 80.Which of these factors affect the value of the velocity constant for the reaction
2A(g) B (g)
A. Concentration (B) Pressure (C) Temperature
A. All of these
B. both A and B
C. both B and C
D. C only

Correct Option: D
Marks:1

Question ID: 4398


Q 81.Out of the following which is second order reaction :

A.

B.
C.
D. Benzoin Condensation

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Benzoin condensation is a reaction of second order.


(1) zero order
(2) and (3) first order
Marks:1

Question ID: 4399


Q 82.What is the time required for a first order reaction to be 99% complete compared to the time taken for the
reaction to be 90% complete ?
A. there is no change
B. time taken is double
C. the time required is half the initial value
D. the reaction is instantaneous

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

(first order rate equation)


For 90% completion

For 99% completion

Marks:1

Question ID: 4400


Q 83.The rate of gaseous reaction is given by the expression k[A] [B]. If the volume of the reaction vessel is
th
suddenly reduced to 1/4 of the initial volume, the reaction rate relating to original rate will be

A. 1/10
B. 1/8
C. 8
D. 16

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

When the volume is reduced to concentration becomes four times. Since it is a second order reaction, so rate
become 16 times
Marks:1

Question ID: 4401


Q 84.For a reaction of the type:
products, it is observed that doubling the concentration of A causes the reaction rate to be four times
as great but doubling the amount of B does not affect the rate. The rate equation is:

A. rate = k[A] [B]


2
B. rate = k/4 [A]
2 0
C. rate = k[A] [B]
2 2
D. rate = k[A] [B]

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4402


Q 85.The half life of a reaction is halved as the initial concentration is doubled. The order of reaction is:
A. 0.5
B. 1
C. 2
D. 0

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

For a second order reaction

Marks:1

Question ID: 4403


Q 86.The half life of a chemical reaction at a particular conc. is 50 min. When the con. of reactants is doubled, the
half life become 100 min. Find the order

A. zero
B. first
C. second
D. third

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

or (zero order)
Marks:1
Question ID: 4404
Q 87.Half life period of a zero order reaction is

A. proportional to initial concentration of reactants


B. independent of initial concentration of reactants
C. inversely proportional to initial concentration of the reactants
D. inversely proportional to square of the initial concentration of reactants

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

For zero order reaction, n = 0

Marks:1

Question ID: 4405


Q 88.The reaction is started with 10 g of A. After 30 and 90 minute, 5 g of B and 1.25 g of A are left
respectively. The order of reaction is:

A. 0
B. 2
C. 1
D. 3

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

This data suggests that i.e. is independent of the initial conc. Thus, it is a first order reaction.
Marks:1
Question ID: 4406

Q 89. isotope is used in scans of brain tumour. Assuming no loss of except by radioactive decay, how
many hours are required for an administrated dose of to drop to 3.125% of the initial, injected into a human
64
(t1/2 for Cu = 12.8 hour)

A. 12.8 hr
B. 64 hr
C. 5 hr
D. 28 hr

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Apply

and
N = 3.125, = 100
Marks:1

Question ID: 4407


Q 90.The reaction follows first order kinetics. The time taken for 0.8 mole of A to produce 0.6 mole of B is 1
hour. What is the time taken for conversion of 0.9 mole of A to produce 0.675 mole of B?

A. 1 hour
B. 0.5 hour
C. 0.25 hour
D. 2 hour

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Since in both cases is same, so time is same.

Marks:1
Question ID: 4408
Q 91.For a first order reaction the reaction rate at reactant concentration of 0.01 M is found to be
. The half life period of the reaction is

A. 30 s
B. 220 s
C. 300 s
D. 347 s

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

For first order reaction,

Marks:1

Question ID: 4409


Q 92.For a certain reaction, the activation energy is zero. What is the value of rate constant at 300 K, if k =
at 280 K.

A.
B. zero
C.
D.

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :
or

or

Marks:1

Question ID: 4410


Q 93.The rate of the reaction is doubled for every 10° rise in temperature. The increase in reaction rate as a result
of temperature rise from 10° to 100° is

A. 112
B. 512
C. 400
D. 614

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Increase in reaction rate


Marks:1

Question ID: 4411


Q 94.For a given reaction, t1/2 = 1 / ka. The order of reaction is:

A. 1
B. zero
C. 3
D. 2

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :
It is a second order reaction

Marks:1

Question ID: 4412


Q 95.Starting with one mole of a compound A, it is found that the reaction is three fourth completed in one hour.
Calculate the rate constant, if the reaction follows second order
-1 -1
A. 3 litre mol hr
-1 -1
B. 6 litre mol hr
-1 -1
C. 9 litre mol hr
-1 -1
D. 12 litre mol hr

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

a = 1 mole, mole, t = 1 hour

Marks:1

Question ID: 4413


+ 7 -1
Q 96.A drop of solution ( of volume 0.06 ml ) placed in a spoon has mole of H3O is 10 M s in how
much time, in the drop will disappear?
-9
A. 10 min
-10
B. 10 min
-11
C. 10 min
-12
D. 10 min

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Conc. of in the drop


= 0.06 M (molarity)
Rate of disappearance

Marks:1

Question ID: 4414


Q 97.A second order reaction in which both the reactants have same concentration, is 20% completed in 500
seconds. How much time it will take for 60% completion?
A. 500 sec
B. 1000 sec
C. 2000 sec
D. 3000 sec

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

For 20% completion


a = 100, x = 20, t = 500 sec

for 60% completion,


a = 100, x= 60, t = ?

t = 3000 seconds
Marks:1

Question ID: 4415


Q 98.A drug becomes ineffective after 40% decomposition. It has rate constant .
Assuming that decomposition of first order, calculate the expiry time of the drug in months
A. 119
B. 122
C. 244
D. 238

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Suppose 't' months are sufficient for its 40% decomposition (x) therefore

On solving,
t = 121.18 months
Marks:1

Question ID: 4416


Q 99.The inactivation of a viral preparation in a chemical bath is found to be a first order reaction. Calculate the
rate constant for the viral inactivation if in the beginning 2.5% of the virus is inactivated per minute.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Since in the beginning, [A] is not changing appreciably


per minute

Then

Marks:1

Question ID: 4417


Q 100.A reaction rate constant is given by . It means
A. log k versus T will give a straight line
B. log k versus 1/T gives straight line whose slope is -2500 / 2.303 R
C. half time of reaction will be more at higher temperatures
D. log k versus 1/ T gives a straight line with slope 2500 / R

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Compare with

This is an equation of straight line

Marks:1

Question ID: 4418


Q 101.For a zero order reaction, the plot of conc. Vs time is linear with
A. +ve slope and zero intercept
B. +ve slope and non-zero intercept
C. -ve slope and zero intercept
D. -ve slope and non-zero intercept

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Consider a zero order reaction,

or
When t = 0, [A] = and
when t = t, [A] = [A]

Thus plot of [A] vs t is linear with a negative slope.


Marks:1
Question ID: 4419
Q 102.For and for . At what temperature 'T' both the
reactions have same value of k ?
A. 500 K
B. 1500 K

C.

D.

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4420


Q 103.The decomposition of ozone is believed to occur by mechanism:
O3 O2 + O (rate)

When the concentration of O2 is increased, the rate :

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remains the same
D. cannot be answered

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

No Explanation
Marks:1

Question ID: 4421


-1
Q 104.The energies of activation for forward and reverse reactions for A 2 + B2 2AB are 180 kJ mol
-1
and 200 kJ mol respectively. The presence of a catalyst lowers the activation energy of both (forward and reverse)
-1
reactions by 100 kJ mol . The enthalpy change of the reaction in the presence of catalyst will
-1
be (in kJ mol ).

A. 120
B. 280
C. 20
D. 300

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

(forward) in the absence of catalyst

(reverse) in the absence of catalyst

Since a catalyst lowers the activation energy by


Therefore, (forward) in the presence of catalyst
(reverse) in the presence of catalyst

Enthalpy change,

Marks:1

Question ID: 4422


Q 105.Consider the reaction,

When concentration of B alone was doubled, the half life did not change. When the concentration of A alone was
doubled, the rate increased by two times. The unit of rate constant for this reaction is
A. no unit
-1 -1
B. mol L s
-1
C. s
-1 -1
D. L mol s

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Since the half life does not change on changing the concentration of B, so it is first order wrt B. i.e.
When the concentration of A was doubled, the rate becomes double
The rate equation is
Order of reaction = 1 + 1 = 2

Unit of where n is order

Marks:1

Question ID: 4423


Q 106.Temperature dependence equation can be written as:
A. ln k = ln A - Ea / RT

B.

C.
D. all of these

Correct Option: A
Marks:1

Question ID: 4424

Q 107.For a reaction rate of disappearance of 'A' is related to the rate of appearance of 'B' by the
expression

A.
B.

C.

D.

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

For this reaction,


Rate of disappearance of 'A' and

Rate of appearance of 'B'

Now, Rate

Marks:1

Question ID: 4425


Q 108.Consider the chemical reaction

The rate of this reaction can be expressed in terms of time derivatives of concentration of N 2 (g), H2 (g) or NH3 (g).
Identify the correct relationship amongst the rate expression

A. Rate = = 1/2 d [ NH3 ] / dt

B. Rate = = 2 d [ NH3 ] / dt

C. Rate = = 2 d [ NH3 ] / dt

D. Rate = = d [ NH3 ] / dt

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :
Marks:1

Question ID: 4426


Q 109.The reaction X products follows first order kinetics. In 40 minutes, the concentration of X changes from
0.1 M to 0.025 M. The rate of reaction when concentration of X is 0.01 M is:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Rate = k [x]

Marks:1

Question ID: 4427


Q 110.Consider a reaction . When concentration of both the reactants G and H is doubled,
the rate increases by eight times. However, when concentration of G is doubled keeping the concentration of H
fixed, the rate is doubled. The overall order of the reaction is

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Rate law =
overall order = 1 + 2 = 3
Marks:1

Question ID: 4428


Q 111.In the first order reaction, the concentration of the reactants is reduced to 25% in one hour. The half life
period of the reaction is:

A. 2 hr
B. 4 hr
C. 1/2 hr
D. 1/4 hr

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Amount of substance left

original amount
Where n = no. of half life periods

Now

or

n = 2 i.e. two half life periods.


Since the total time given is 1 hour, thus, the half life period is .

Marks:1
Question ID: 4429
Q 112.For a reaction

the half life period is 10 min. In what period of time would the concentration of X be reduced to 10% of original
concentration?

A. 20 min
B. 33 min
C. 15 min
D. 25 min

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

The reaction is a first order reaction.


Hence

or = 33 min.

Marks:1

Question ID: 4430


-1 -1
Q 113.The rate constant for a chemical reaction has units L mol s , order of the reaction will be:

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :
Units of rate constant

(where n = order)

1 = n -1; n = 2
Marks:1

Question ID: 4431


Q 114.A first order reaction is 75% complete after 32 minutes. When was 50% of the reaction completed?

A. 16 minutes
B. 8 minutes
C. 4 minutes
D. 32 minutes

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

or

Marks:1

Question ID: 4432


Q 115.The phenomenon of emission of visible light as a result of chemical change is known as:

A. chemiluminescence
B. fluorescence
C. phosphorescence
D. photosensitization

Correct Option: A
Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

The phenomenon of emission of visible light as result of chemical change is known as chemiluminescence.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4433


Q 116.Rate of a reaction can be expressed by following rate expression:
2
Rate = k [A] [B] if concentration of A is increased by 3 times and concentration of B is increased by 2 times, how
many times rate of reaction increases?

A. 9 times
B. 27 times
C. 18 times
D. 8 times

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Given
According to question,

Marks:1

Question ID: 4434


Q 117.Rate of a reaction can be expressed by following rate expression:
2
Rate = k [A] [B] , if concentration of A is reduced by half, by what times concentration of B is to be increased to
have same rate of reaction?

A. 4 times
B. 2 times
C. 1/4 times
D. 8 times

Correct Option: A
Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

(given)

Thus,

i.e. conc. of B is to be increased by 4 times to have the same rate.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4435


Q 118.The rate constant for a first order reaction whose half life, is 480 seconds is:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

i.e. second order reaction. Units of rate constant 'k' is


Marks:1

Question ID: 4436


Q 119.In a reaction, when the concentration of reactant is increased two times, the increase in rate of reaction was
four times. Order of reaction is:

A. zero
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

For second order reaction

Marks:1

Question ID: 4437


Q 120.A catalyst:

A. lowers the activation energy


B. change the rate constant
C. change the product
D. itself destroys in the reaction

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

A catalyst fasten the reaction by lowering its activation energy.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4438


st
Q 121.In a 1 order reaction, reactant concentration C varies with time t as:

A. 1/C increases linearly with t


B. log C decreases linearly with t
C. C decreases with 1/t
D. log C decreases with 1/t
Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4439


Q 122.The rate constant of a first order reaction is . How much time will it take to reduce the
th
initial concentration to its 1/8 value?

A. 100 s
B. 200 s
C. 300 s
D. 400 s

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

n=3

Time required
= 300 sec.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4440


Q 123.The activity of a radioactive substance falls to 87.5 % of the initial value in 5 years. What is the half life of the
element?
A. 52 years
B. 104 years
C. 26 years
D. 13 years

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Here t = 5 year

N = 87.5

Now
= 25.95 years
= 26 years
Marks:1

Question ID: 4441


Q 124.The time taken for the completion of 3/4 of a first order reaction is
A. (2.303 / k) log 3/4
B. (2.303 / k) log 4
C. (2.303/ k) log 1/4
D. (2.303 / 0.75) log k

Correct Option: B
Marks:1

Question ID: 4442


Q 125.For the reaction : 2 A + B C + D , measurement of the rate of the reaction at varying concentration are
given below:
-1 -1
Trial No. [A] [B] rate (in mol L s )

1 0.010 0.010 2.5


2 0.010 0.020 5.0
3 0.030 0.030 45.0

The rate law is therefore


2
A. rate = k [A] [B]
2
B. rate = k [A] [B]
C. rate = k [A] [B]
2 2
D. rate = k [A] [B]

Correct Option: A
Marks:1

Question ID: 4443


Q 126.The units of second order reaction rate constant is
-1 -1
A. L mol sec
2 -2 -1
B. L mol sec
-1 -1
C. L mol sec
-1
D. sec

Correct Option: C
Marks:1

Question ID: 4444


Q 127.Which is correct for zero order reaction?
A. rate of reaction depends upon decay constant
B. rate of reaction is independent of concentration
-1
C. units of rate constant is conc
-1 -1
D. units of rate constant is conc time

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4445


Q 128.Rate constant for a reaction is . Average life is represented by
A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Option: D
Marks:1

Question ID: 4446


o o
Q 129.The rate constant is doubled when temperature increases from 27 C to 37 C activation energy in kJ is
A. 34
B. 54
C. 100
D. 50

Correct Option: B
Marks:1

Question ID: 4447


Q 130.When conc. of the reactants is increased sixteen times, the rate becomes two times. The reaction is of

A. th order
B. Fourth order
C. Third order

D. order

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Divide (ii) and (i)


Marks:1

Question ID: 4448


Q 131.For a gaseous reaction

the following rate data were obtained at 300 K.

Rate of disappearance of B2
Expt. Concentration -1 -1
(mol L min )

[A] [B2]

1 0.015 0.15

2 0.09 0.15

3 0.015 0.45

What is the rate law?


A. r = k [A] [B2 ]

B.
2
C. r = k[A] [B2 ]
D. r = k [B2 ]

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

From expt (i) and (ii), it is clear that when is kept constant and [A] is made 6 times, the rate also becomes 6
times, thus
Further from expt (i) and (iii) when [A] is kept constant and is tripled, rate also becomes three times.
Thus
Hence
Marks:1
Question ID: 4449
Q 132.The rate of reaction 2NO + Cl2 2NOCl becomes double when the concentration of Cl2 is doubled.
When the concentration of both the reactants is doubled, the rate becomes eight times. What will be the order of
the reaction?

A. zero
B. first
C. second
D. third

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Let the rate equation is

Dividing (ii) by (i), we get y = 1


Now
Dividing (iii) by (i), we get

put y = 1;
or
or
Thus, the overall order of the reaction.
=1+2=3
Marks:1

Question ID: 4450


Q 133.Select the rate law that corresponds to the data shown for the following reaction:

Expt. [A] [B] Initial rate

0.035
1 0.012 0.070 0.1
2 0.024 0.035 0.8
3 0.024 0.070 0.1
4 0.012 0.8

3
A. rate = k [ B]
4
B. rate = k[B]
C. rate = k[A] [B]
2 2
D. rate = k[A] [B]

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

The rate of reaction does not depend upon the concentration of A which can be checked by comparing data in Expt.
1 and Expt 3.
Comparing Expt. 3 and Expt. 2, when concentration B is doubled, the reaction rate becomes three times.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4451


Q 134.A first order reaction is half completed in 45 minutes. How long does it need for 99.9% of the reaction to be
completed?

A. 10 hr
B. 20 hr
C. 5 hr
D. 7.5 hr

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1
Question ID: 4452
Q 135.In the first order reaction, half of the reaction is completed in 100 seconds. The time for 99% of the reaction
to occur will be:

A. 664.64 s
B. 646.6 s
C. 660.9 s
D. 654.5 s

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

t (99.9%)

Marks:1

Question ID: 4453


Q 136.The variation of rate constant with temperature is given by the integrated form of the Arrhenius equation

where k = rate constant and Ea is the activation energy. If for a certain reaction,

, the activation energy will be:

-1
A. 6.037 kJ mol
-1
B. 60.37 kJ mol
-1
C. 603.7 kJ mol
D. none

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

On comparing the two expressions


or

Marks:1

Question ID: 4454

Q 137.The slope of the line for the graph of log k versus for the reaction

is . Calculate the energy of activation of the reaction.

-1 -1
A. 95.7 kJ K mol
-1 -1
B. 9.57 kJ K mol
-1 -1
C. 957 kJ K mol
D. none

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4455


Q 138.The rate constant for a reaction is at 50°C and at 100° C. What is the value
of activation energy?
A.
-1
B. 2300 J mol
C.
-1
D. 220 J mol

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

or

Marks:1

Question ID: 4456


Q 139.75% of a first order reaction is completed in 30 minutes. What is the time required for 93.75% of the
reaction (in minutes) to be completed?

A. 60
B. 45
C. 90
D. 120

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1
Question ID: 4457
Q 140.The rate constant, the activation energy and the Arrhenius parameter of a chemical reaction at 25°C are
3, 104.4 and respectively. The value of the rate constant as is

A.
B.
C. infinity
D.

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

(Arrhenium equation)
When

Marks:1

Question ID: 4458


Q 141.If a is the initial concentration of a substance which reacts according to zero order kinetics and k is rate
constant, the time for the reaction to go to completion is

A. a/k
B. 2/ka
C. k/a
D. a/2k

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

For a zero order reaction


or dx = kdt
or x = kt + c
when t = 0, x = 0 c=0
Thus x = kt or

For completion, x = a hence

Marks:1

Question ID: 4459

Q 142.The graph plotted between log and log a (initial concentration) at 27°C is for this reaction, rate of
reaction … with time

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remains constant
D. first increases and then decreases

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Take log

This is an equation of straight line. When a graph is plotted between log and log a, graph is a straight line with
slope
slope
tan 45°
or
Thus, it is a zero order reaction and for a zero reaction rate is independent of concentration i.e. it remains constant
with time.
Marks:1
Question ID: 4460
Q 143.The inversion of table sugar (sucrose) in acidic medium proceeds with a half life 450 minute at pH = 5 for
any concentration of table sugar. The half life changes to 45 minutes if pH = 6, the inversion of table sugar follows
the rate law expression:

1 + 0
A. r = k[sugar] [H ]
1 + 1
B. r = k[sugar] [H ]
0 + 1
C. r = k[sugar] [H ]
2 + 0
D. r = k[sugar] [H ]

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Since at pH = 5, the half life is 450 minutes for all concentration of can sugar i.e.

As
n = 1 i.e. the reaction is first order w.r.t. cane sugar.
Now,
For

or
Thus, the rate expression is:

Marks:1

Question ID: 4461


Q 144.The reaction is A (g) + 2B(g)  C(g) + D(g) is an elementary process. In an expt. the initial partial pressure A
and B are PA = 0.60 and PB = 0.80 atm. When PC = 0.2 atm, the rate of reaction relative to initial rate is

A. 1/48
B. 1/24
C. 9.16
D. 1/6

Correct Option: D
Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Initial 0.6 0.8 0 0


Final 0.4 0.4 0.2

Marks:1

Question ID: 4462


-
Q 145.The order of a reaction with respect to OH is -1. The species

A. act as a catalyst
B. act as an inhibitor
C. act as promoter
D. always appear in the chemical equation

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

It acts as an inhibitor since rate vary inversely w.r.t


Marks:1

Question ID: 4463

Q 146.For the reaction if , the value of


would be

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4464


Q 147.The rate of a certain hypothetical reaction
is given by

The order of the reaction is

A. 13/11
B. 13/14
C. 12/ 13
D. 13 / 12

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Order

Marks:1

Question ID: 4465


Q 148.The rate of a reaction is expressed in different ways as follows:
=
The reaction is

A.
B.
C.

D.

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

The reaction is

Marks:1

Question ID: 4466


Q 149.For the reaction , which of the following statements is incorrect?

A. The rate of formation of C is one half of the rate of consumption of A


B. The rate of appearance of D is half of the rate of disappearance of B
C. The rate of disappearance of B is one fourth of the rate of disappearance of A
D. The rate of formation of C and D are equal

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

now
Thus, the rate of formation of D is twice the rate of disappearance of B.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4467


Q 150.The ionic reactions are usually very fast because

A. The energy of interaction between charged ions is greater than between neutral molecules.
B. It does not involve bond breaking
C. The number of collisions between ions per unit volume per second are very large
D. These reactions are highly exothermic

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Ionic reactions are very fast because these do not involve any bond breaking.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4468


Q 151.Wood shavings burn faster than a log of wood of the same mass because

A. surface area of log of wood is larger and needs more time to burn
B. wood shavings have larger surface area
C. all pieces of wood catch fire at the same time
D. log of wood has higher density than pieces of the same wood.

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Smaller the particle size, more the surface area and more is the rate of reaction.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4469


Q 152.Units of specific reaction rate for second order gas phase reaction is:
A.
B. bar s
C.
D.

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4470


Q 153.Consider following two reactions

-1 -1
k1 and k2 are expressed in terms of molarity (mol L ) and time (sec ) as

-1 -1
A. sec , M sec
-1 -1
B. M sec , M sec
-1 -1 -1
C. sec , M sec
-1 -1
D. M sec , sec

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Reaction 1 is of zero order but reaction 2 is of 1 st order.


When n = 0 (zero order)

when n = 1 (first order)

Marks:1

Question ID: 4471

Q 154.For a reaction, , rate is given by , hence the order of the reaction is

A. 3
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

No Explanation
Marks:1

Question ID: 4472


Q 155.Half life of a substance A following first order kinetic is 5 days. Starting with 100 g of A, amount left after 15
days is

A. 25 g
B. 50 g
C. 12.5 g
D. 6.25 g

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :
where N = conc. left

= initial conc. and n = number of half lives

Now, n = total time / half life

Marks:1

Question ID: 4473


Q 156.The differential rate law for the reaction

is

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4474


Q 157.The half life of a radioactive isotope is three hours. If the initial mass of the isotope were 256 g, the mass of
it remaining undecayed after 18 hours would be

A. 4.0 g
B. 8.0 g
C. 1.20 g
D. 16.0 g

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Initial mass

amount of substance left,

Marks:1

Question ID: 4475

Q 158.In respect of the equation in chemical kinetics, which one of the following statements is
correct?

A. k is equilibrium constant
B. A is adsorption factor
C. Ea is energy of activation
D. R is Rydberg's constant

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

No Explanation
Marks:1

Question ID: 4476


Q 159.For the reaction system,

, volume is suddenly reduced to half its value by increasing the pressure on it. If
the reaction is of first order with respect to O2 and second order with respect to NO, the rate of reaction will

A. diminish to one - fourth of its initial value


B. diminish to one eighth of its initial value
C. increase to eight times of its initial value
D. increase to four times of its initial value

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

r=
when the volume is reduced to ½, the conc. will be doubled.
New rate
Thus, the new rate increases by eight times.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4477


Q 160.The rate law for a reaction between the substances A and B is given by
n m
Rate = k[A] [B]
on doubling the concentration of A and B halving the concentration of B, the ratio of the new rate to the earlier
rate of the reaction will be as

A.
B. m + n
C.
D.

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1
Question ID: 4478
Q 161.The rate equation for the reaction:
is found is be:
Rate = k[A] [B]
The correct statement in relation to this reaction is that the

-1
A. unit of k must be s
B. t1/2 is constant
C. rate of formation of C is twice the rate of disappearance of A
D. value of k is independent of the initial concentration of A and B

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Rate constant, k is always independent of the initial concentration. This is a second order reaction
Marks:1

Question ID: 4479


Q 162.In a first order reaction, the concentration of the reactant decreases from 0.8 M to 0.4 M in 15 minutes. The
time taken for the concentration to change from 0.1 M to 0.025 M is

A. 7.5 minutes
B. 15 minutes
C. 30 minutes
D. 60 minutes

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Since
Now concentration of 0.1 M to become 0.25 M means two half lives i.e. = 30 min.
Marks:1
Question ID: 4480
Q 163.The half life of a radioisotope is four hours. If the initial mass of the isotope was 200 g, the mass remaining
undecayed after 24 hour is

A. 1.042 g
B. 4.167 g
C. 3.125 g
D. 2.084 g

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Thus 6 half lives are in 24 hours.

Marks:1

Question ID: 4481

Q 164.t1/4 can be taken as the time taken for the concentration of a reaction to drop to of its initial value. If the
rate constant for a first order reaction is k, the t1/4 can be written as

A. 0.75 / k
B. 0.69 / k
C. 0.29 / k
D. 0.10 / k

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

For a first order reaction


Marks:1

Question ID: 4482


Q 165.A reaction involving two different reactants can never be

A. unimolecular reaction
B. first order reaction
C. second order reaction
D. bimolecular reaction

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

It can never be a unimolecular reaction.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4483


Q 166.A schematic plot of ln keq versus inverse of temperature for a reaction is shown in the figure. The reaction
must be

A. exothermic
B. endothermic
C. one with negligible enthalpy change
D. highly spontaneous at ordinary temperature

Correct Option: A
Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

comes to be negative. Hence the reaction is exothermic.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4484


Q 167.Consider an endothermic reaction with the activation energies Eb and Ef for the backward and
forward reactions, respectively, in general

A. Eb < E f
B. Eb > E f
C. Eb = E f
D. there is no definite relation between Eb and Ef

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

For an endothermic reaction


Marks:1

Question ID: 4485


Q 168.A reaction was found to be second order with respect to the concentration of carbon monoxide. If the
concentration of carbon monoxide is doubled, with everything else kept the same, the rate of reaction will

A. triple
B. increase by a factor of 4
C. double
D. remain unchanged

Correct Option: B
Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

The probable rate law is rate


Doubling the concentration of CO would increase the rate by four times.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4486


Q 169.Rate of a reaction can be expressed by arhenius equation as

In this equation. Ea represents

A. the energy below which colliding molecules will not react


B. the total energy of the reacting molecules at a temperature T
C. the fraction of molecules with energy greater than the activation energy of the reaction
D. the energy above which all the colliding molecules will react.

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

No Explanation
Marks:1

Question ID: 4487


Q 170.The hydrolysis of ester in an alkaline medium is a :

A. first order reaction with molecularity 1


B. second order reaction with molecularity 2
C. first order reaction with molecularity 2
D. second order reaction with molecularity1

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Both ester and alkali are involved in the reaction.

Marks:1

Question ID: 4488


Q 171.The rate of reaction:

r = k [ H2 O2 ] it is a

A. zero order reaction


B. first order reaction
C. second order reaction
D. third order reaction

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

The rate equation suggests the reaction to be of first order.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4489


Q 172.The unit of the rate constant for the reaction is . The order of reaction is:

A. zero
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Reaction is of zero order as is suggested by the units of the rate constant k.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4490


Q 173.If a reaction between A and B to give C shows first order kinetics in A and second order in B, the rate
equation can be written as:

1/2
A. rate = k [ A ] [ B]
1/2
B. rate = k [ A ] [ B]
2
C. rate = k [ A ] [ B]
2
D. rate = k [A] [B]

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4491


Q 174.The rate law for the following single step reaction is given by

A. rate = k [ A ] [ B]
2
B. rate = k [ A ] [ B]
C. rate = k [2A] [B]
2 0
D. rate = k [A] [B]

Correct Option: B

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

For single step reaction, order is equal to molecularity,


Thus
Marks:1
Question ID: 4492
Q 175.If the rate equation for reaction is:
1/2
rate = k [A] [B] , the order of reaction is

A. 0.5
B. 1
C. 1.5
D. 2

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Order

Marks:1

Question ID: 4493


Q 176.H2 gas is absorbed on the metal surface like tungsten. This follows ____ order reaction.

A. third
B. second
C. zero
D. first

Correct Option: C

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

No Explanation
Marks:1

Question ID: 4494

Q 177.The slowest step of a particular reaction is . The order of the reaction is:

A. 2
B. 3
C. 3.5
D. 1.5

Correct Option: D

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

order =

Marks:1

Question ID: 4495


Q 178.A reaction proceeds with a uniform rate throughout. The order is

A. zero
B. one
C. two
D. three

Correct Option: A

Hint :

No Hint
Explanation :

Zero order reaction proceeds at a uniform rate as


Marks:1

Question ID: 4496

Q 179.For the reaction is

The rate is governed by the expression The order w.r.t iodine is


A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Since there is no conc. term in the rate expression, so the order w.r.t. iodine is zero.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4497


Q 180.Amount of radioactive substance which undergoes disintegration per second is known as
A. Curie
B. Becquerel
C. Rutherford
D. Barn

Correct Option: A
Marks:1

Question ID: 4498


Q 181.For a reaction pA + qB products, the rate law expression is
l m
r = k [A] [B] , then
A. ( p + q ) = ( l + m )
B. ( p + q ) > ( l + m )
C. ( p + q ) may or may not be equal to (l + m)
D.

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

(p + q) i.e. molecularity may or may not be equal to ( l + m ) i.e. order


Marks:1

Question ID: 4499


Q 182.The specific rate constant of a first order reaction depends on the
A. concentration of the reactant
B. concentration of the product
C. time
D. temperature

Correct Option: D
Explanation :

k depends upon temperature.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4500


Q 183.The rate constant of a reaction is . The order of reaction is
A. zero
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

From the units, it is clear that the order of reaction is three.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4501


Q 184.Which is a second order reaction?

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

(1) is 3rd order reaction


(2) is 4th order reaction
(3) is fractional order reaction.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4502


Q 185.Decomposition of NH3 on the surface of tungsten is a reaction of
A. zero order
B. first order
C. second order
D. fractional order

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Zero order
Marks:1

Question ID: 4503


Q 186.A zero order reaction is one whose rate is independent of
A. temperature of the reaction
B. the concentration of the reactants
C. the concentration of the products
D. the material of the vessel in which the reaction is carried out

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

For zero order reaction


Marks:1

Question ID: 4504


Q 187.Which of the following rate laws has an overall order of 0.5 for reaction involving substances x, y and z ?
A. Rate = k (Cx) (Cy) (Cz)
0.5 0.5 0.5
B. Rate = k (Cx) (Cy) (Cz)
1.5 -1 0
C. Rate = k(Cx) (Cy) (Cz)
n/2 2
D. Rate = k(Cx) (Cy) (Cz)

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

In (3) orer
Marks:1

Question ID: 4505


Q 188.Diazonium salt decomposes as :

o
At 0 C the evolution of N2 becomes two times faster when the initial concentration of the salt is doubled,
therefore, it is
A. a first order reaction
B. a second order reaction
C. independent of the initial concentration of the salt
D. a zero order reaction

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

So it is a first order reaction


Marks:1

Question ID: 4506


Q 189.For a chemical reaction A B, it is found that the rate of reaction doubles when the concentration of A is
increased four times. The order of reaction is:
A. two
B. one
C. half
D. zero

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Divide

Marks:1

Question ID: 4507


Q 190.The rate of reaction between two reactants A and B decreases by a factor of 4 if the concentration of
reactant B is doubled. The order of this reaction with respect to reactant B is
A. 2
B. -2
C. 1
D. -1
Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Let order w.r.t to B is n


Then

Divide

or

Marks:1

Question ID: 4508


Q 191.According to law of mass action, rate of a chemical reaction is proportional to
A. concentration of reactants
B. molar concentration of reactants
C. molar concentration of products
D. none of these

Correct Option: B
Marks:1

Question ID: 4509


Q 192.A reaction A B follows a second order kinetics. Doubling the concentration of A will increase the rate of
formation of B by a factor of
A. 2
B. 1/2
C. 4
D. 1/4

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Doubling the concentration of A will increase the rate of formation of B four times.
Marks:1
Question ID: 4510

Q 193.The rate of constant for the reaction, is , then the concentration of


-1
N2O5 (in mol litre ) is
A. 1.4
B. 1.2
C. 0.04
D. 0.8

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4511


o
Q 194.At 250 C, the half life for the decomposition of N2O5 is 5.7 hours and is independent of initial pressure of
N2O5. The specific rate constant is
A. ln 2
B. on 2 / 5.7 hr
-1
C. ln 2 / 5.7 hr
D. 0.5 hr

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

It is a first order reaction

Marks:1

Question ID: 4512


Q 195.Which of the following represents second order rate equation ?

A.

B.
C.

D.

Correct Option: C
Marks:1

Question ID: 4513


Q 196.The total life of a radioactive element is
A. 2 t1/2
B. 1.44 t1/2
C. 3 t1/2
D. infinity

Correct Option: D
Marks:1

Question ID: 4514

Q 197.The rate constant of a reaction is and the initial concentration is . The


half life period of
A. 400 sec
B. 600 sec
C. 800 sec
D. 1200 sec

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

From the units of it is clear that it is a first order reaction.

= 10 min = 600 s
Marks:1

Question ID: 4515

Q 198.The rate of a first order reaction is at 0.5 M concentration of the reactant. The
half life of the reaction is
A. 0.383 min
B. 23.1 min
C. 8.73 min
D. 7.53 min

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

For first order reaction,

Marks:1

Question ID: 4516


Q 199.If 6.25% of a substance is left after 240 minutes in radioactive decay, then what will be the half life?
A. 60 min
B. 30 min
C. 90 min
D. 120 min

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

After 4 half lives, substance left is 6.25%. Thus, no of half lives

or

Marks:1

Question ID: 4517


Q 200.The half life of the first order reaction having rate constant k = is
A. 12.1 h
B. 9.7 h
C. 11.3 h
D. 1.8 h
Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Marks:1

Question ID: 4518


Q 201.If a substance with half life 3 days is taken to other place in 12 days. What amount of substance is left now ?
A. 1/4
B. 1/8
C. 1/16
D. 1/32

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

No. of half lives

Amount of substance left original amount

Marks:1

Question ID: 4519


o
Q 202.The rate of chemical reaction becomes double for every 10 rise in temperature because of
A. increase in activation energy
B. decrease in activation energy
C. increase in number of molecular collisions
D. increase in number of activated molecules

Correct Option: D
Marks:1

Question ID: 4520


Q 203.When a biochemical reaction is carried out in laboratory from outside o human body in absence of enzyme
-6
then the rate of reaction obtained is 10 times, then activation energy of reaction in presence of enzyme is
A. 6 / RT
B. different form Ea obtained in laboratory
C. R is required to answer
D. cannot say anything

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Rate of reaction depends on activation energy.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4521


Q 204.For an endothermic reaction, where represents the enthalpy of the reaction in kJ /mole, the
minimum value for the energy of activation will be
A. less than
B. zero
C. more than
D. equal to

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

For an endothermic reaction. will be more than while for an exothermic reaction, will be less than
.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4522


-1
Q 205. for a reaction is 100 kJ mol , the minimum value for the energy of activation will be
A. less than 100 kJ / mole
B. zero
C. more than 100 kJ / mole
D. equal to 100 kJ / mole

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

will be more than .


Marks:1
Question ID: 4523
Q 206.In an endothermic reaction, activation energy for forward reaction is:
A. less than that for backward reaction
B. more than that for backward reaction
C. equal to that for backward reaction
D. none of these

Correct Option: B
Marks:1

Question ID: 4524


Q 207.Transition state cannot be isolated as independent chemical species because
A. they are quite unstable as compared to the reactants and product molecules
B. they form gaseous products
C. they form colloids
D. none

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Transition state is unstable and cannot be isolated.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4525


Q 208.Coal dust burns with explosion since
A. the number of particles is more
B. the surface area exposed to O2 molecules is large
C. the collision of coal particles with oxygen molecules is large
D. all the above

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Coal dust has small particle size, more molecules and more collisions.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4526


Q 209.The rate of a reaction A + B products is given by the equation r = k [A] [B]. If B is taken in large excess
the order of reaction will be:
A. 2
B. 1
C. 0
D. unprecictable

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

This is a pseudounimolecular reaction.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4527


Q 210.In decomposition of Carbonyl sulphide in water COS + H 2O CO2 + H2S, the rate is dependent on COS, but
independent of water. Thus, this reaction will be of
A. zero order
B. second order
C. pseudounimolecular
D. unimolecular

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

This is a pseudounimolecular reaction.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4528


Q 211.The half lives of four radio isotopes are given : I 8.3 yr, II 9000 yr, III m IV 5770 yr. Which of
these is most stable?
A. I
B. II
C. III
D. IV

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Shorter the half life, more stable is the radioisotope.


Marks:1
Question ID: 4529
Q 212.Which of the following statements about the order of a reaction is true?
A. The order of a reaction can be determined by balanced chemical equation
B. A second order reaction is also bimolecular
C. The order of a reaction increases with rise in temperature
D. The order of a reaction can be determined experimentally

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

Order can be determined experimentally.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4530


Q 213.The half life period of a first order reaction is
A. directly proportional to rate constant
B. independent of initial concentration
C. dependent on the initial concentration
D. dependent on the rate constant

Correct Option: B
Marks:1

Question ID: 4531

Q 214.For the reaction ; the order of reaction is:


A. 2
B. 1
C. 0
D. 3

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

All photochemical reactions are zero order reactions.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4532


Q 215.The quantitative relationship between reactions rate and concentration was established by
A. Guederg and waage
B. LeChatelier
C. Ostwald
D. Arrhenius

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

The reaction is pseudo unimolecular.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4533


Q 216.For the reaction A B, the rate increases by a factor of 2.25 when the concentration of 'A' is increased
by 1.5. What is the order of the reaction?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 0
D. 3

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Divide

or n = 2
Marks:1

Question ID: 4534


Q 217.Certain bimolecular reactions which follow first order kinetics are called
A. bimolecular reactions
B. unimolecular reactions
C. first order reactions
D. pseudounimolecular reaction

Correct Option: D
Marks:1
Question ID: 4535
Q 218.Which among the following is a false statement?
A. Rate of zero order reaction is independent of initial concentration of reactant
B. Half life of a third order reaction is inversely proportional to square of initial concentration of the reactant
C. Molecularity of a reaction may be zero or fraction

D. For a first order reaction

Correct Option: C
Marks:1

Question ID: 4536


14 12
Q 219.A piece of charcoal from the ruins of a settlement in Tokyo was found to have C / C ratio 0.495 times
14
that was found in living organisms. How old is this piece of charcoal (t 1/2 of C is 5770 years)?
A. 5771 years
B. 11543 years
C. 4030 years
D. 8060 years

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

= 5771 years
Marks:1

Question ID: 4537


Q 220.For producing the effective collisions the colliding molecules must have
A. a certain minimum amount of energy
B. energy equal to or greater than threshold energy
C. proper orientation
D. threshold energy and proper orientation both
Correct Option: D
Marks:1

Question ID: 4538


Q 221.Which of the following is true about catalyst ?
A. The catalyst consumed during the reaction is regenerated
B. It does not alter the equilibrium
C. It lowers the energy of activation
D. All the above

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

All statements are true.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4539


Q 222.The increase in the concentration of the reactants leads to change is:
A.
B. collision frequency
C. activation energy
D. none of these

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

The value of collision frequency (z) will change.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4540


Q 223.Which of the following statements about the catalyst is true?
A. a catalyst accelerates the rate of reaction by bringing down the activation energy
B. a catalyst does not participate in reaction mechanism
C. a catalyst makes the reaction feasible by making more negative
D. a catalyst makes equilibrium constant more favourable for forward reaction

Correct Option: A
Marks:1
Question ID: 4541
Q 224.The rate law for the reaction
RCl + NaOH (aq) ROH + NaCL is given by. rate = k [RCl] The rate of the reaction will be
A. doubled on reducing the concentration of sodium hydroxide
B. halved on reducing the concentration of alkyl halide to one half
C. decreased on increasing the temperature of reaction
D. unaffected by increasing the temperature of the reaction

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

It is a pseudo first order reaction. since , so rate is halved when the conc. of alkyl halide is halved.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4542


Q 225.What will be the fraction of molecules having energy equal to or greater than activation energy, E a?
A. k
B. A
C.
D.

Correct Option: D

Explanation :

This is called Boltzmann factor.


Marks:1

Question ID: 4543


Q 226.Radiocarbon dating used to determine the age of relics was discovered by
A. Gibbs
B. F. Juliot
C. Irene Curie
D. W.F. Libby

Correct Option: D
Marks:1
Question ID: 4544
Q 227.The following question contains two statements. Choose one of the options below:
Statement - 1 : Hydrolysis of ethyl acetate in the presence of acid is a reaction of first order whereas in the
presence of alkali, it is a reaction of second order.
Statement - 2 : Acid acts only as the catalyst whereas base acts as one of the reactants.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement - 2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
B. Statement -1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement-2 is not a correct explanation for Statement-1
C. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Both statements-1 and -2 are true and statement-2 is a correct explanation for statement-1
Marks:1

Question ID: 4545


Q 228.The following question contains two statements. Choose one of the options below:
Statement - 1 : If activation energy of a reaction is zero, temperature will have no effect on the rate constant.
Statement - 2 : Lower the activation energy, faster is the reaction.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement - 2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
B. Statement -1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement-2 is not a correct explanation for Statement-1
C. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Both statements-1 and 2 are true but statement-2 is not a correct explanation for statement-1. The correct
explanation for statement-1 is :
(Arrhenius equation)
When ; k = A which is not possible. Thus, temperature will have no effect on rate constant.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4546


Q 229.The following question contains two statements. Choose one of the options below:

Statement 1 : In the reaction the rate of reaction is same in terms of N 2, H2 and NH3.
Statement 2 : Rate of reaction is equal to the rate of disappearance of reactant or the rate of formation of product.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement - 2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
B. Statement -1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement-2 is not a correct explanation for Statement-1
C. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

The rate of reaction is always same in terms of different reactants or products. Thus, statement-1 is true.
Statement-2 is false because the rate of reaction is equal to the rate of disappearance or rate of formation of the
different species taking part in the reaction divided by their stochiometric coefficients.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4547


Q 230.The following question contains two statements. Choose one of the options below:
Statement 1 : Rate constant of a zero order reaction has the same units as the rate of reaction.
Statement 2 : Rate constant of zero order reaction does not depend upon the units of concentration.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement - 2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
B. Statement -1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement-2 is not a correct explanation for Statement-1
C. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

Rate constant for zero order reaction depends upon the units of concentration
i.e. k = conc. / time = mol
Thus statement-2 is false. Statement-1 is true.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4548


Q 231.The following question contains two statements. Choose one of the options below:

Statement - 1 : The molecularity of reaction is 2.


Statement - 2 : The order of reaction is 3/2.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement - 2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
B. Statement -1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement-2 is not a correct explanation for Statement-1
C. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

The molecularity of reaction is 2 because two reactant species are involved in the elementary reaction. Order is
experimentally determined and is equal to 3/2. Thus both statement-1 and 2 are true but statement-2 is not the
correct explanation for statement-1
Marks:1

Question ID: 4549


Q 232.The following question contains two statements. Choose one of the options below:
Statement - 1 : According to transition state theory for the formation of an activated complex, one of the
vibrational degree of freedom is converted into a translational degree of freedom.
Statement - 2 : Energy of the activated complex is higher than the energy of reactant molecules.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement - 2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
B. Statement -1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement-2 is not a correct explanation for Statement-1
C. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Both statements-1 and -2 are true and statement-2 is a correct explanation for statement-1
Marks:1

Question ID: 4550


Q 233.The following question contains two statements. Choose one of the options below:
Statement - 1 : In a zero order reaction, if concentration of the reactant is doubled, half life period is also doubled.
Statement - 2 : The total time taken for a zero order reaction to complete is double of the half life period.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement - 2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
B. Statement -1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement-2 is not a correct explanation for Statement-1
C. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

Correct Option: B

Explanation :

Both statements-1 and 2 are true but statement-2 is not a correct explanation for statement-1. The correct
explanation to statement-1 is : For zero order reaction:

Marks:1

Question ID: 4551


Q 234.The following question contains two statements. Choose one of the options below:
Statement - 1 : In rate law, the exponents for concentration do not necessarily match the stoichiometric co-
efficients.
Statement - 2 : It is the mechanism and not the balanced chemical equation for the overall change which governs
the reaction rate.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement - 2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
B. Statement -1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement-2 is not a correct explanation for Statement-1
C. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

Correct Option: A

Explanation :

Both statement-1 and -2 are true and statement-2 is a correct explanation for statement-1.
Marks:1

Question ID: 4552


Q 235.The following question contains two statements. Choose one of the options below:
Statement 1 : The rate of a reaction is normally accelerated by the presence of a catalyst.
Statement 2 : The presence of a catalyst makes the value of more negative.
A. Statement-1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement - 2 is a correct explanation for Statement -1
B. Statement -1 is True, Statement -2 is true, Statement-2 is not a correct explanation for Statement-1
C. Statement-1 is True, Statement-2 is False
D. Statement-1 is False, Statement-2 is True

Correct Option: C

Explanation :

The presence of a catalyst lowers the activation energy barrier for the reaction. As a result, the number of effective
collisions increases. Thus statement-1 is true but statement-2 is false as catalyst does not affect value.
Marks:1