You are on page 1of 35
[…] Even after the recent

legislative change, the individual mandate remains part of the ACA,

permitting the ACA to function exactly as Congress outlined and

intended.

c. Other legislative findings from Section 18091 reinforce this point.

i. “By significantly reducing the number of the uninsured, the

requirement, together with the other provisions of th[e] [ACA],

Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Page 11


Case 4:18-cv-00167-O Document 27 Filed 04/23/18 Page 12 of 35 PageID 447

will significantly reduce [health care’s] economic cost.” Id.

§ 18091(2)(E). “[B]y significantly reducing the number of the

uninsured, the requirement, together with the other provisions of

th[e] [ACA], will lower health insurance premiums.” Id.

§ 18091(2)(F).

ii. “The requirement is an essential part of [the Government’s]

regulation of economic activity, and the absence of the

requirement would undercut Federal regulation of the health

insurance market.” Id. § 18091(2)(H) (emphasis added).

iii. “[T]he requirement, together with the other provisions of th[e]

[ACA], will significantly reduce administrative costs and lower

health insurance premiums. The requirement is essential to

creating effective health insurance markets that do not require

underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative costs.”

Id. § 18091(2)(J) (emphasis added).

d. The Supreme Court explained that the ACA’s provisions are “closely

intertwined,” such that “the guaranteed issue and community rating

requirements would not work without the coverage requirement [i.e.,

Section 5000A].”