You are on page 1of 40

The Chamberlain Group, Inc.

845 Larch Avenue
Elmhurst, Illinois 60126-1196
www.chamberlain.com

®

GARAGE DOOR OPENER
Models PD752D 3/4 HP
PD752KLD 3/4 HP
For Residential Use Only

Owner’s Manual
■ Please read this manual and the enclosed safety materials carefully!
■ Fasten the manual near the garage door after installation.
■ The door WILL NOT CLOSE unless The Protector System® is connected
and properly aligned.
■ Periodic checks of the opener are required to ensure safe operation.
■ The model number label is located on the left side panel of your opener.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction 2-7 Adjustment 27-29
Safety symbol and signal word review........................2 Adjust the travel limits ...............................................27
Preparing your garage door ........................................3 Adjust the force .........................................................28
Tools needed ...............................................................3 Test the safety reversal system.................................29
Planning ..................................................................4-5 Test The Protector System® ......................................29
Carton inventory ..........................................................6 Operation 30-34
Hardware inventory .....................................................7 Operation safety instructions.....................................30
Assembly 8-11 Using your garage door opener ................................30
Assemble the rail and install the trolley ......................8 Using the wall-mounted door control ........................31
Fasten the rail to the motor unit and To open the door manually........................................31
install the idler pulley...................................................9 Care of your garage door opener..............................32
Install the chain/cable................................................10 Having a problem? ....................................................33
Tighten the chain .......................................................11 Diagnostic chart.........................................................34
Installation 11-26 Programming 35-36
Installation safety instructions....................................11 To add or reprogram a hand-held remote control .....35
Determine the header bracket location .....................12 To erase all codes .....................................................35
Install the header bracket..........................................13 3-Button remotes.......................................................35
Attach the rail to the header bracket.........................14 To add, reprogram or change
Position the opener ...................................................15 a Keyless Entry PIN ..................................................36
Hang the opener .......................................................16 Repair Parts 37-38
Install the door control...............................................17 Rail assembly parts...................................................37
Install the lights .........................................................18 Installation parts ........................................................37
Attach the emergency release rope and handle .......18 Motor unit assembly parts .........................................38
Electrical requirements..............................................19
Install The Protector System® ..............................20-22
Accessories 39
Fasten the door bracket .......................................23-24 Repair Parts and Service 40
Connect the door arm to the trolley .....................25-26 Warranty 40

INTRODUCTION
Safety Symbol
and Signal Word Review
This garage door opener has been designed and tested to offer safe service provided it is installed, operated,
maintained and tested in strict accordance with the instructions and warnings contained in this manual.

When you see these Safety Symbols and Signal
WARNING WARNING
Words on the following pages, they will alert you to
Mechanical the possibility of serious injury or death if you do
not comply with the warnings that accompany them.
CAUTION The hazard may come from something mechanical WARNING
WARNING or from electric shock. Read the warnings carefully.
WARNING
Electrical WARNING
When you see this Signal Word on the following
WARNING pages, it will alert you to the possibility of damage to
CAUTION WARNING
your garage door and/or the garage door opener if
you do not comply with the cautionary statements
that accompany it. Read them carefully.

2

Preparing your garage door
WARNING
Before you begin:
To prevent possible SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH:
• Disable locks.
• ALWAYS call a trained door systems technician if
• Remove any ropes connected to garage door. CAUTION
garage door binds, sticks, or is out of balance. An
• Complete the following test to make sure your unbalanced garage door may not reverse when
garage door is balanced and is not sticking or required.
binding: • NEVER try to loosen, move or adjust garage door, door
1. Lift the door about halfway as shown. Release springs, cables, pulleys, brackets or their hardware,
the door. If balanced, it should stay in place, ALL of which are under EXTREME tension.
supported entirely by its springs. • Disable ALL locks and remove ALL ropes connected to
garage door BEFORE installing and operating garage
2. Raise and lower the door to see if there is any
binding or sticking.
WARNING
door opener to avoid entanglement.

If your door binds, sticks, or is out of balance, call a
trained door systems technician.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to garage door and opener:
• ALWAYS disable locks BEFORE installing and operating
the opener.
• ONLY operate garage door opener at 120V, 60 Hz to
avoid malfunction and damage.

Sectional Door

One-Piece Door Tools needed
During assembly, installation and adjustment of the
opener, instructions will call for hand tools as
illustrated below.

Carpenter's
1 2 Pencil
Level (optional)
Hack Saw
Tape Measure

Claw Hammer
Drill Bits Wire Cutters
Drill 3/16", 5/16"
and 5/32" Screwdriver

Sockets and Wrench Pliers
Stepladder
1/2", 5/8", 7/16", 9/16" Adjustable End Wrench
and 1/4"

3

Planning
Identify the type and height of your garage door. • Do you have an access door in addition to the
Survey your garage area to see if any of the garage door? If not, Model 7702CB Emergency
conditions below apply to your installation. Additional Key Release is required. See Accessories page.
materials may be required. You may find it helpful to • Look at the garage door where it meets the floor.
refer back to this page and the accompanying Any gap between the floor and the bottom of the
illustrations as you proceed with the installation of door must not exceed 1/4" (6 mm). Otherwise, the
your opener. safety reversal system may not work properly. See
Depending on your requirements, there are several Adjustment Step 3. Floor or door should be
installation steps which may call for materials or repaired.
hardware not included in the carton.
• Installation Step 1 – Look at the wall or ceiling
above the garage door. The header bracket must SECTIONAL DOOR INSTALLATIONS
be securely fastened to structural supports. • Do you have a steel, aluminum, fiberglass or glass
• Installation Step 5 – Do you have a finished ceiling panel door? If so, horizontal and vertical
in your garage? If so, a support bracket and reinforcement is required (Installation Step 11).
additional fastening hardware may be required. • The opener should be installed above the center of
• Installation Step 10 – Depending upon garage the door. If there is a torsion spring or center
construction, extension brackets or wood blocks bearing plate in the way of the header bracket, it
may be needed to install sensors. may be installed within 4 feet (1.22 m) to the left or
• Installation Step 10 – Alternate floor mounting of right of the door center. See Installation Steps 1
the safety reversing sensor will require hardware and 11.
not provided. • If your door is more than 7 feet (2.13 m) high, see
rail extension kits listed on Accessories page.

SECTIONAL DOOR INSTALLATION

FINISHED CEILING

Support bracket &
fastening hardware
Horizontal and vertical reinforcement is required.
is needed for lightweight garage doors See page 16.
(fiberglass, steel, aluminum, Slack in chain tension
door with glass panels, etc.). is normal when
See page 23 for details. garage door is closed.

Header Wall
Extension Spring Motor Unit
OR
Torsion Spring

Wall-mounted
Door
Control Access CLOSED POSITION
Header
Door
Bracket
Vertical
Centerline Trolley
Stop Bolt Trolley
of Garage Door

Garage
Door
Safety Chain
Spring
Reversing
Sensor
Straight Emergency
Door Release
Arm Rope & Handle
Gap between floor and bottom of door
must not exceed 1/4" (6 mm). Curved
Safety Reversing Sensor Door
Header Arm
Wall
Door
Garage Bracket
Door

4

Reversing Sensor 5 . you may the floor MUST NOT exceed 1/4" (6 mm). the safety reversal system may not work properly. Rail Header Wall Slack in chain tension is normal when garage Motor Unit door is closed. • The floor or the garage door MUST be repaired to eliminate the gap. a one-piece door does not require persons (particularly small children) could be reinforcement. See page 16. ONE-PIECE DOOR WITHOUT TRACK FINISHED CEILING Support bracket & fastening hardware is required. Otherwise.Planning (Continued) WARNING ONE-PIECE DOOR INSTALLATIONS Without a properly working safety reversal system. need additional mounting hardware for the door bracket (Step 11). If your door is lightweight. • Generally. Wall-mounted Door Control Access Door CLOSED POSITION Trolley Stop Bolt Trolley Cable Header Bracket Rail Door Bracket Safety Reversing Sensor Emergency Gap between floor Release and bottom of door must not exceed 1/4" (6 mm). • The gap between the bottom of the garage door and • Depending on your door’s construction. Straight Curved Rope & Handle Safety Reversing Sensor Door Door Arm Arm Header Wall Garage Door ONE-PIECE DOOR WITH TRACK CLOSED POSITION Trolley Stop Bolt Cable Chain Access Header Door Wall Header Curved Bracket Door Arm Rail Emergency Door Straight Release Bracket Door Rope & Arm Handle Garage Safety Door Reversing Gap between floor Sensor and bottom of door Safety must not exceed 1/4" (6 mm). Installation Step 11. refer to CAUTION SERIOUSLY INJURED or KILLED by a closing garage the information relating to sectional doors in door.

If anything is missing. Hardware for assembly and installation is which contains the motor unit and all parts illustrated shown on the next page. Accessories will depend on the model packing material until installation and adjustment is purchased. carefully check the complete.Carton Inventory Your garage door opener is packaged in one carton FOAM. PARTS MAY BE STUCK IN THE LOCK LIGHT SECURITY✚® 3-Button SECURITY® Remote Control with Visor Clip (2) Motion Detecting Door Keyless Entry Control Panel Model PD752KLD ONLY Chain and Cable Motor Unit with 2 Light Lenses Chain Spreader Rail Center/Back Sections Trolley Idler Pulley Header Bracket Hanging Brackets Rail Front (header) "U" Bracket Section Curved Door Arm Section Door Bracket 2-Conductor Bell Wire White & White/Red The Protector System® Safety Sensor (2) Safety Reversing Sensors Bracket (2) (1 Sending Eye and 1 Receiving Eye) Safety Labels and with 2-Conductor White & White/Black Literature Straight Door Bell Wire attached Arm Section 6 . packing material. Save the carton and below.

Hardware Inventory Separate all hardware and group as shown below for the assembly and installation procedures. ASSEMBLY HARDWARE Bolt 1/4"-20x1-3/4 (1) Lock Washer Nut 3/8" (1) 3/8" (1) Bolt 1/4"-20x2-1/2 (1) Lock Nut 1/4"-20 (2) Master Idler Bolt (1) Link (2) Trolley Threaded Shaft (1) INSTALLATION HARDWARE Carriage Bolt Wing Nut Ring Spacer (2) Nut 5/16"-18 (8) Handle 1/4"-20x1/2" (2) 1/4"-20 (2) Fastener (3) Lag Screw Hex Bolt Insulated 5/16"-9x1-5/8" (2) 5/16"-18x7/8" (4) Lock Washer 5/16" (7) Staples (30) Lag Screw Screw 5/16"-18x1-7/8" (2) 6ABx1-1/4" (2) Screw 6-32x1" (2) Rope Self-Threading Screw Drywall Anchors (2) Washer 5/8" (2) 1/4"-14x5/8" (2) Clevis Pin Clevis Pin Clevis Pin Spacer (2) 5/16"x1-1/2" (1) 5/16"x1" (1) 5/16"x1-1/4" (1) 7 .

the rail. and rest the back end of the rail on top. To avoid installation difficulties. NOTE: To during shipping. insert a screwdriver close to the opposite edge. As a temporary trolley stop. 2. 1. Align the rail sections on a flat surface as shown and slide the tapered ends into the larger ones. Rotate the back rail so it has a similar hole 4. WARNING ASSEMBLY STEP 1 CAUTION Assemble the Rail & Install the Trolley To prevent INJURY from pinching. remove the straight door arm stored within the rail 6. Slide the trolley assembly along the rail from the section.9 cm) away is close to the rail end of the rail. check all packing material. Trolley Tapered End KEEP LARGER Tapered HOLE ON TOP End FRONT RAIL (TOP) Back Rails (TO MOTOR UNIT) Tapered End Outer Trolley Tapered End Screwdriver Inner Trolley Tabs Window Cut-Out Front Rail Idler (TO DOOR) Pulley Hole Wear Pads 8 . Tabs along the side will lock into place. edge. about 4-3/4" (12 cm) into the hole 10" (25 cm) away from the front of from the far end. put a support under the front smaller hole 3-1/2" (8. larger on the top of the rail than on the bottom. If they became loose aside for Installation Step 5 and 12. Place the motor unit on packing material to protect (see illustration). back end to the screwdriver. The front rail has a cut out “window” at the door end 3. Check to be sure there are 4 plastic wear pads bracket packaged inside the front rail and set inside the inner trolley. A For convenience. keep hands and fingers away from the joints while assembling the rail. as shown. do not run the garage door opener until instructed to do so. Snap prevent INJURY while unpacking the rail carefully them back into position as shown. Remove the straight door arm and hanging 5. The hole above this window is the cover.

8-32x7/16 • Remove the bolt and lock nut from the top of the motor unit. Pulley HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE Idler Bolt Bolt 1/4"-20x1-3/4" Lock Nut 1/4"-20 Nut 3/8" Lock Washer 3/8" 9 . Chain Bolt Spreader • Attach spreader to the motor unit with two screws. Fasten with the previously removed bolt and lock nut. the cover protection bolt hole on the back end of the rail as shown. 3/8" Nut 3/8" • Rotate the pulley to be sure it spins freely. If dry. Trolley Stop Hole • Insert the idler bolt from the top through the rail Grease Inside Pulley and pulley. regrease to ensure proper operation. Tighten securely Lock Idler Nut with a 1/4"-20 lock nut. WARNING ASSEMBLY STEP 2 CAUTION Fasten the Rail to the Motor Unit To avoid SERIOUS damage to garage door opener. Bolt • Place the idler pulley into the window as shown. Do Hex Screws NOT overtighten. Bolt Lock Nut • Place the “U” bracket. washer and spacer into the opener. flat side down onto the bolt Motor Unit mounted on the motor unit and align the bracket "U" Bracket Sprocket hole with the bolt holes. Tighten with a 3/8" lock washer and nut Lock Idler underneath the rail until the lock washer is Washer Pulley compressed. Grasp the end with the cable loop and pass Idler Trolley approximately 12" (30 cm) of cable through the Bolt Screwdriver window. as shown. Cable Link • Insert a 1/4"-20x1-3/4 bolt into the trolley stop hole in the front of the rail as shown. Washer • Align the rail assembly with the top of the motor unit. • Remove the tape from the idler pulley. Slide the rail end onto the “U” bracket. use ONLY those bolts/fasteners mounted in the top of • Insert a 1/4"-20x2-1/2 bolt. The inside center should be pre-greased. Install lower spacer and washer then tighten securely with a 1/4"-20 lock nut. Protection Bolt Hole HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE SLIDE RAIL TO STOPS ON TOP AND SIDES Spacer Washer OF BRACKET Lock Nut Washer 5/8" Lock Nut 1/4"-20 Spacer Bolt 1/4"-20x2-1/2 Bolt Chain and Cable Pulley Rail ASSEMBLY STEP 3 Install the Idler Pulley Nut Washer • Lay the chain/cable beside the rail. all the Spacer way to the stops that protrude on the top and sides Cover of the bracket. Allow it to hang until Assembly Step 5.

CAUTION • ALWAYS keep hand clear of sprocket while operating opener. • Slide clip-on spring over cap and onto pin notches until both pins are securely locked in place. Carton to Prevent Kinking. Be sure the chain is not twisted Master Round Link Bar (Figure 4). Remove the screwdriver. Master 8. Connect the cable to the retaining slot on the • Securely attach chain spreader BEFORE operating. Check to make sure the chain is not twisted. Insert the trolley threaded shaft through the hole in Link Shaft Notch the trolley. as shown (Figure 1): • From below. Keep Chain and Cable Taut When Dispensing 3. Master Link 4. 2. Pull the cable around the idler pulley and toward the trolley. Link Cap The sprocket teeth must engage the chain (Figure 2). With the trolley against the screwdriver. Thread the inner nut and lock washer onto the trolley threaded shaft (Figure 3). push pins of master link bar up Dispensing Carton through cable link and trolley slot. trolley. Loosely thread the outer nut onto the trolley Pulley Hole threaded shaft. dispense the remainder of the cable/chain along the rail Figure 1 toward the motor unit into the slot on the chain Master Link spreader. Cable Link Bar Figure 2 Chain Spreader Motor Unit "U" Bracket Sprocket Lock Nut Figure 3 Trolley Threaded Shaft Inner Nut Lock 5/16" Washer 5/16" Figure 4 Trolley Threaded Shaft Round Hole 10 . Trolley Threaded Pin Cable 6.ASSEMBLY STEP 4 WARNING Install the Chain/Cable To avoid possible SERIOUS INJURY to fingers from moving garage door opener: 1. • Push master link cap over pins and past pin Leave Chain and Cable Inside Dispensing notches. 5. Hole Idler Slotted 7. around the sprocket onto the chain Clip-On Spring Master spreader and continuing to the trolley assembly. then Clip-On Spring Master connect it to the threaded shaft with the remaining Link Cap master link.

the floor. SEVERE INJURY or DEATH.8 cm) high object (or a 2x4 laid flat) on floor. rings or loose clothing while AND INSTRUCTIONS. ALWAYS pull the emergency release handle to disconnect trolley before adjusting chain. To Tighten Inner Nut • When the chain is approximately 1/4" (6 mm) above the base of the rail at its midpoint. 12. away from the trolley. technician BEFORE installing opener. Place manual release/safety reverse test label in plain view on inside of garage door. You have now finished assembling your garage door opener. do not re-adjust the chain. ALL repairs to cables. hardware MUST be made by a trained door systems • away from ALL moving parts of the door.ASSEMBLY STEP 5 Figure 1 Trolley Tighten the Chain Outer Lock Threaded Nut Washer Shaft To Tighten Outer Nut • Spin the inner nut and lock washer down the trolley threaded shaft. you may notice some chain droop with the door closed. garage door BEFORE installing opener to avoid entanglement. 10.5 m). 11 . NEVER wear watches. This is normal. NEVER connect garage door opener to power source until instructed to do so. 11. Disable ALL locks and remove ALL ropes connected to door control. 5. Check for proper tension and readjust chain if necessary. installing or servicing opener. Install garage door opener 7 feet (2. spring assemblies and other (1. re-tighten Figure 2 the inner nut to secure the adjustment. An improperly balanced 9. 7. test safety reversal system. WARNING INSTALLATION IMPORTANT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS WARNING To reduce the risk of SEVERE INJURY or DEATH: 1. and lubricated garage door. NOTE: You may notice loosening of chain after Adjustment Step 3 (Test the Safety Reversal WARNING System). Install wall-mounted garage door control: door may not reverse when required and could result in • within sight of the garage door. Mount emergency release handle 6 feet (1. • out of reach of children at minimum height of 5 feet 3. Place entrapment warning label on wall next to garage 4. • To tighten the chain. Door MUST reverse on contact with a 6.13 m) or more above floor. Base of Rail Mid length of Rail NOTE: During future maintenance.83 m) above 1-1/2" (3. If 1/4" (6 mm) the chain returns to the position shown in Figure 2 when the door is open. Then repeat Adjustment Step 3. Chain When installation is complete. Install garage door opener ONLY on properly balanced garage door or opener mechanisms. Sprocket noise can result if chain is too loose. turn outer nut in the direction Inner Nut shown (Figure 1). Upon completion of installation. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTALLATION WARNINGS 8. They could be caught in 2. Please read the following warnings before proceeding to the installation section.

or is out of balance. brackets. sticks. Level • ALWAYS call a trained door systems technician if (optional) garage door binds. Draw an intersecting horizontal line on the header wall above the high point: • 2" (5 cm) above the high point for sectional door and one-piece door with track. or refer to page 13 for ceiling installation.22 m) of the left or right of the door center Highest Point of Travel only if a torsion spring or center bearing plate Highest Point of Travel is in the way. (It Door may be mounted on the wall upside down if necessary. If you need to install the header bracket on a 2x4 (on wall or ceiling). to gain approximately 1/2" (1 cm). • Concrete anchors MUST be used if mounting header bracket or 2x4 into masonry. Follow the instructions which apply to your door.5 cm) Track Header Wall You can fasten the header bracket within 4 feet 3" (7. Pivot One-piece door without track: One-piece door without track: jamb hardware pivot hardware 12 . or their hardware. Track 3" (7. An unbalanced garage door might not reverse when required. 3. springs. Extend the line onto the header wall above the Header Wall door. use the maximum Jamb Hardware height possible. or you can attach it to the ceiling Door (see page 13) when clearance is minimal. Installation procedures vary according to garage door types. DO NOT Supports install header bracket over drywall. use lag screws (not provided) to securely fasten the 2x4 to structural supports as Sectional door with curved track One-piece door with horizontal track shown here and on page 13. pulleys. of Travel Door NOTE: If the total number of inches exceeds the height available in your garage. Header Wall Header Wall 8" (20 cm) • 8" (20 cm) above the high point for one-piece 8" (20 cm) door without track. cables. 2. Close the door and mark the inside vertical centerline of the garage door. otherwise WARNING 2x4 Structural garage door might not reverse when required. 1.INSTALLATION STEP 1 Unfinished Ceiling Determine the Header Bracket OPTIONAL CEILING Location MOUNT FOR HEADER WARNING Header Wall WARNING 2x4 BRACKET To prevent possible SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH: Vertical Centerline of Garage Door • Header bracket MUST be RIGIDLY fastened to CAUTION structural support on header wall or ceiling. ALL of which are under EXTREME tension. Highest This height will provide travel clearance for the top Door Highest Point Point of Travel edge of the door.5 cm) (1. move or adjust garage door. • NEVER try to loosen. Open your door to the highest point of travel as shown.

Make sure the arrow is pointing away from the wall. Drill 3/16" pilot holes and Vertical Centerline fasten bracket securely to a structural support with of Garage Door the hardware provided. no more than 6" (15 cm) from the wall. Follow the instructions which will work best for your particular requirements. Optional Mounting Holes WALL HEADER BRACKET INSTALLATION • Center the bracket on the vertical centerline with the bottom edge of the bracket on the horizontal Vertical Centerline line as shown (with the arrow pointing toward the Header of Garage Door ceiling). If installing into masonry. The bracket can be mounted flush against the ceiling when clearance is minimal. Header Bracket 6" (15 cm) Maximum Ceiling Mounting Holes Door Spring Lag Screws 5/16"x9x1-5/8" UP Header Wall Garage Door Vertical Centerline of Garage Door 13 . use concrete anchors (not provided). Wall Lag Screws 5/16"x9x1-5/8" • Mark the vertical set of bracket holes. • Center the bracket on the vertical mark. – Finished Ceiling – • Mark the side holes. Door Spring HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE Horizontal Line Garage Door Highest Point of Garage Door Travel Vertical Lag Screw Centerline 5/16"-9x1-5/8" of Garage Door CEILING HEADER BRACKET INSTALLATION • Extend the vertical centerline onto the ceiling as shown. Do not install the header bracket over drywall.INSTALLATION STEP 2 Wall Mount Install the Header Bracket You can attach the header bracket either to the wall UP above the garage door. Drill 3/16" 2x4 Header pilot holes and fasten the bracket securely to a Structural Bracket Support structural support with the hardware provided. or to the ceiling.

• Insert a ring fastener to secure. Header Wall • Position the rail bracket against the header Header Bracket bracket. NOTE: If the door spring is in the way you’ll need help. Have someone hold the opener securely on a temporary support to allow the rail to clear the spring. as illustrated. Header Bracket Mounting Hole Existing Header Bracket Existing Clevis Pin Spacer Mounting Hole OPTION WITH SOME EXISTING INSTALLATIONS Garage Door Opener Carton or Temporary Support HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE Clevis Pin 5/16"x1-1/2" Ring Fastener 14 . • Position the opener on the garage floor below the header bracket. • Align the bracket holes and join with a clevis pin Idler Pulley 5/16"x1-1/2" as shown. Place the spacers inside the bracket on each side of the rail. you may re-use the old header bracket with the two plastic spacers included in the hardware bag. Use packing material as a protective base. INSTALLATION STEP 3 Attach the Rail to the Header Bracket NOTE: (Optional) With some existing installations.

the correct mounting height from ceiling. • Raise the opener onto a stepladder. Slide the outer trolley toward the motor unit. You will need help at this point if the ladder is not tall enough. • Remove foam packaging. pull down on the trolley release arm to disconnect inner and outer sections. Follow instructions which apply to your door type as illustrated. Top of Door • Open the door all the way and place a 2x4 on its side on the top section of the door beneath the rail. rest garage door opener rail on 2x4 placed on top section of door. 15 . • If the top section or panel hits the trolley when you raise the door. Rail • Remove foam packaging. Header Bracket • Raise the opener onto a stepladder. The trolley can remain disconnected until Installation Step 12 is completed. 2x4 is used to determine • The top of the door should be level with the top of the correct mounting height the motor unit. than 4" (10 cm) above this point. Trolley Release Arm ENGAGED RELEASED ONE-PIECE DOOR WITHOUT TRACK A 2x4 on its side is convenient for setting an ideal door-to-rail distance. SECTIONAL DOOR OR ONE-PIECE DOOR WITH TRACK A 2x4 laid flat is convenient for setting an ideal door-to-rail distance. Do not position the opener more from ceiling. • Open the door all the way and place a 2x4 laid flat Door 2x4 is used to determine on the top section beneath the rail. WARNING INSTALLATION STEP 4 CAUTION Position the Opener To prevent damage to garage door. You will need help at this point if the ladder is not tall enough.

6. Yours CAUTION supports of the garage. attach a sturdy metal bracket to structural supports before installing the opener. Bracket (Not Provided) NOTE: DO NOT connect power to opener at FINISHED CEILING this time. Check to make sure the rail is centered over the door (or in line with the header bracket if the bracket is not centered above the door). 5. Bolt 5/16"-18x7/8" 4. Operate the door manually. Hanging brackets should be angled if installing ANY brackets into masonry. Fasten the opener to the hanging brackets with 5/16"-18x7/8" hex bolts. Figure 2 Hidden 7. If the Support door hits the rail. lock washers and nuts. 2. fasten it SECURELY to structural Three representative installations are shown. Cut both pieces of the hanging bracket to required Lag Screws lengths. (Figure 1) to provide rigid support. Drill 3/16" pilot holes in the structural supports. Lag Screws 5/16"-18x1-7/8" (Not Provided) Bolt 5/16"-18x7/8" Lock Washer 5/16" Nut 5/16"-18 Bolt 5/16"-18x7/8" Lock Washer 5/16" Nut 5/16"-18 HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE Lag Screw 5/16"-18x1-7/8" Figure 3 Lag Screws 5/16"-18x1-7/8" Hex Bolt FINISHED CEILING 5/16"-18x7/8" Nut 5/16"-18 Lock Washer 5/16" (Not Provided) Bolt 5/16"-18x7/8" Lock Washer 5/16" Nut 5/16"-18 Bolt 5/16"-18x7/8" Lock Washer 5/16" Nut 5/16"-18 16 .INSTALLATION STEP 5 WARNING Hang the Opener To avoid possible SERIOUS INJURY from a falling garage door opener. On finished ceilings (Figure 2 and Figure 3). Figure 1 Structural Supports 1. Concrete anchors MUST be used may be different. Measure 5/16"-18x1-7/8" Distance 3. Attach one end of each bracket to a support with Lock Washer 5/16" Nut 5/16"-18 5/16"-18x1-7/8" lag screws. This bracket and fastening hardware are not provided. Measure the distance from each side of the motor unit to the structural support. Remove the 2x4. raise the header bracket.

WARNING WARNING CAUTION STEP 6 INSTALLATION WARNING Install the Door Control To prevent possible SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH from electrocution: Locate door control within sight of the door at a • Be sure power is not connected BEFORE installing door minimum height of 5 feet (1. and away from moving parts of the door and door hardware. out of mounted to a single gang box (Figure 2). • Position bottom of door control on screw head and Screw 6-32x1" slide down to secure. loosen the two Insert Top Tabs First mounting screws or relocate the door control to a smoother surface. drill To prevent possible SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH from a 5/32" holes and use anchors provided. Door Control 1 NOTE: When connecting multiple door controls to the Terminal RED Screws Bottom opener. 17 . Use insulated Push Bar Cover LOCK LIGHT Switch OFF staples to secure wire in several places. twist same color wires together.5 m) where small children control. reach of children at a minimum height of 5 feet NOTE: After installation. • Activate door ONLY when it can be seen clearly. If not lit. the • NEVER permit children to operate or play with door Lock and Light features will not function (reverse wires control push buttons or remote control transmitters. the cover will indicate proper connection. If a click is not To Replace Tabs First heard when pressing the push bar. back of door control by color: white wire to 2 and • ALWAYS keep garage door in sight until completely white/red wire to the 1 (Figure 3). allowing 1/8" (standard installation) Staples (3 mm) to protrude above wall surface. is 1. smooth and flat. and away from ALL moving parts of door. Top 4. NOTE: DO NOT connect the power and operate the opener at this time. and there are no obstructions to door bell wire and connect to the two screw terminals on travel. Strip 7/16" (11 mm) of insulation from end of bell Mounting Hole wire. NEVER permit anyone to cross path of closing garage door. The trolley will travel to the full 9 7 5 KG 3 1 9 7 5 KG 3 1 Red White Grey open position but will not return to the close position 7/16" (11 mm) until the sensor beam is connected and properly aligned. (pre-wired) Drywall Anchors • Install top screw with care to avoid cracking plastic Figure 1 Figure 2 housing. it may be • Install door control within sight of garage door. See Safety Reversing Sensor Instructions Strip wire 7/16" (11 mm) beginning on page 20. STANDARD WALL MOUNT PRE-WIRED INSTALLATION NOTE: The push bar may stick if the door control is To Replace Insert Top 24 Volt Bell Wire not mounted on a smooth surface. Strip 7/16" (11 mm) of insulation from one end of properly adjusted. (Standard installation only) Run bell wire up wall Push Bar Cover LIGHT Switch Detector ON and across ceiling to motor unit. Fasten with HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE 6ABx1-1/4" self-tapping screws (drywall installation) or 6-32x1" machine screws (into gang box) as follows: Screw 6ABx1-1/4" Insulated • Drill and install bottom screw. For pre-wired closing garage door: installations (as in new home construction). ON OFF LOCK Detector 3. cannot reach. Do not overtighten. push Connections with screwdriver tip entrapment warning label to wall near door control. 5. creating a short or open Figure 3 circuit. Use tacks or staples to permanently attach Door Control To release wire. a green indicator light behind (1. The installation surface must be • Connect ONLY to 24 VOLT low voltage wires.5 m). Insert wires Mounting into quick-connect holes: white to white and red/white Back View Hole to red. and manual release/safety reverse test label in a prominent location on inside of garage door. closed. to correct). 2. Adjust screw for snug fit. Connect bell wire to the quick-connect 24 Volt Bell Wire terminals as follows: white to white and white/red to 2 WHITE red. Do not pierce wire with a staple. Remove the cover by gently prying at slot in top of cover with a small flat head screwdriver. If installing into drywall (Figure1).

NOTE: Use only standard light bulbs. Weak or broken springs or unbalanced door could result in an up as shown.83 m) above the floor. • Adjust rope length so the handle is 6 feet (1. • NEVER use emergency release handle unless garage doorway is clear of persons and obstructions. 100 Watt (Max) Standard Light Bulb • To remove. knot becomes untied.5 cm) from the end of the rope to prevent slipping. you could fall. Tilt lens slightly outward and down. • Use A19. The lights will turn ON and remain lit for approximately 4-1/2 minutes when power is To prevent damage to the opener: connected. standard neck garage door opener bulbs for replacement. Trolley Release arm Overhand Emergency NOT ICE Knot Release Handle 18 . Trolley NOTE: If it is necessary to cut the rope. Use care to avoid snapping off bottom lens Release Tab tabs. Tilt towards chassis to engage top tabs. then pull out to clear bulbs. • DO NOT use bulbs larger than 100W. depress both top lens tabs. then drop down gently into place (see illustration). Ensure that the rope and handle clear the tops of all vehicles to avoid entanglement. Secure with an overhand knot. Lens 100 Watt (Max) Hinge Standard Light Bulb INSTALLATION STEP 8 WARNING Attach the Emergency Release To prevent possible SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH from a Rope and Handle falling garage door: • Thread one end of the rope through the hole in the CAUTION • If possible. Light bulb size should be A19. • Thread the other end of the rope through the hole • NEVER use handle to pull door open or closed. • ONLY use A19 size bulbs. If rope in the release arm of the outer trolley. least 1" (2. WARNING INSTALLATION STEP 7 CAUTION Install the Lights To prevent possible OVERHEATING of the endpanel or light socket: • Install a 100 watt maximum light bulb in each • DO NOT use short neck or specialty light bulbs. use emergency release handle to disengage top of the red handle so “NOTICE” reads right side trolley ONLY when garage door is CLOSED. Secure with an overhand knot at open door falling rapidly and/or unexpectedly. Use ONLY incandescent. socket. Then the lights will turn OFF. • Insert bottom lens tabs into slots on chassis. heat seal the cut end with a match or lighter to prevent unraveling. The use of short neck or speciality light bulbs may overheat the endpanel or light socket. neck only. standard • DO NOT use halogen bulbs.

• Reinstall the cover. or proper outlet. Green Ground Screw To make a permanent connection through the 7/8" hole in the top of the motor unit: Black Ground Wire Wire • Remove the motor unit cover screws and set the cover aside. • Remove the attached 3-prong cord. change plug in ANY way to make it fit outlet. contact a qualified electrician to install the • NEVER use an extension cord. do not run the opener at this time. 19 . refer to the following procedure. opener has a grounding type plug with a third • Garage door installation and wiring MUST be in grounding pin. have. • Connect the black (line) wire to the screw on the White Wire Black Wire brass terminal. The opener must be grounded. do not run the opener at this time. your garage door establish permanent wiring connection. the white (neutral) wire to the screw on the silver terminal. Be sure the opener is grounded. If the plug doesn't fit into the outlet you building codes. This plug will only fit into a grounding compliance with ALL local electrical and type outlet. and the ground wire to the green ground screw. 2-wire adapter. WARNING STEP 9 INSTALLATION WARNING Electrical Requirements To prevent possible SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH from electrocution or fire: CAUTION To avoid installation difficulties. PERMANENT WIRING CONNECTION RIGHT WRONG If permanent wiring is required by your local Ground Tab code. and disconnect power to circuit BEFORE removing cover to To reduce the risk of electric shock. To avoid installation difficulties. WARNING • Be sure power is not connected to the opener.

brackets must be securely fastened to a solid The units must be installed inside the garage so that surface such as the wall framing. the sensor • Install the safety reversing sensor so beam is NO will detect an obstacle in the path of its electronic HIGHER than 6" (15 cm) above garage floor. • Correctly connect and align the safety reversing IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT sensor. The invisible light beam path must be unobstructed.INSTALLATION STEP 10 WARNING Install The Protector System ® Be sure power is not connected to the garage door opener BEFORE installing the safety reversing sensor. above floor Facing the door from inside the garage 20 . rollers or other hardware) may interrupt the hardware. The sending eye (with an amber indicator light) transmits an invisible light beam to the receiving eye (with a green indicator light). Safety Reversing Sensor Safety Reversing Sensor 6" (15 cm) max. If an obstruction breaks the light beam while the door is closing. beam. Either can be installed on the left or right of the wood at each location to avoid drilling extra holes in door as long as the sun never shines directly into the masonry if repositioning is necessary. and the opener lights will flash 10 times. beam while the door is closing. add a piece of floor. no more than 6" (15 cm) above the installing in masonry construction. the door will stop and reverse to full open If it is necessary to mount the units on the wall. springs. When properly connected and aligned. This required safety device MUST NOT be THE SAFETY REVERSING SENSOR disabled. above floor Invisible Light Beam Protection Area 6" (15 cm) max. The safety reversing sensor must be connected and aligned correctly before the garage door CAUTION To prevent SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH from a closing garage door: opener will move in the down direction. receiving eye lens. The mounting brackets are designed to clip onto the No part of the garage door (or door tracks. the position. Extension brackets the sending and receiving eyes face each other (see accessories) are available if needed. track of sectional garage doors without additional hinges. If across the door.

with the lip hugging the back Bracket Lens edge of the track. Install and align the brackets so the sensors will face Door each other across the garage door. wall installation is recommended. Sensor It should lie flush. If your door track will not support the bracket securely. Snap into place against the side of the track. Indicator Sensor Light • If additional depth is needed.INSTALLING THE BRACKETS Figure 1 DOOR TRACK MOUNT (RIGHT SIDE) Be sure power to the opener is disconnected. adjust Figure 3 WALL MOUNT (RIGHT SIDE) right and left assemblies to the same distance out ide Ins age from the mounting surface. Figure 4 FLOOR MOUNT (RIGHT SIDE) HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE Attach with ide Ins rage Concrete Anchors a G ll (Not Provided) Wa Lens Indicator Light Carriage Bolt Wing Nut Staples 1/4"-20x1/2" 1/4"-20 Sensor Bracket 21 . Wa (See Accessories) Floor installation (Figure 4): (Provided with Extension Bracket) • Use wood blocks or extension brackets (See Accessories) to elevate sensor brackets so the lenses will be no higher than 6" (15 cm) above the floor. an extension bracket Bracket (See Accessories) or wood blocks can be used. • Attach brackets to wall with lag screws (Not provided). with the beam no Track higher than 6" (15 cm) above the floor. • Carefully measure and place right and left assemblies at the same distance out from the wall. They may be Lip installed in one of three ways. Wall installation (Figure 2 & 3): ide Ins age WALL MOUNT (RIGHT SIDE) r • Place the bracket against the wall with curved Figure 2 Ga l Fasten Wood Block to Wall with l Wa Lag Screws (Not Provided) arms facing the door. Indicator Garage door track installation (preferred): Light • Slip the curved arms over the rounded edge of each door track. • If using extension brackets or wood blocks. Make sure all door r Ga l Extension l Bracket hardware obstructions are cleared. Be sure all door hardware obstructions are Sensor (Provided with Bracket cleared. Be sure there is enough clearance for the sensor beam to be unobstructed. no higher than 6" Lens (15 cm) above the floor. as shown in Figure 1. • Use bracket mounting holes as a template to Lag Screws locate and drill (2) 3/16" diameter pilot holes on (Not Provided) the wall at each side of the door. with the curved arms facing the door. Extension Bracket) Indicator • Fasten to the floor with concrete anchors as Lens Light shown. as follows.

with lenses pointing toward each other across the door. Twist like colored wires together 3. regardless of alignment or obstruction. alignment is required. dim. check for: sufficiently to connect to the opener quick-connect terminals. If the door is already open. Lock in place. indicator light in the receiving eye is off. If the sending eye indicator light glows steadily but wiring connections and alignment are correct. • Run the wires from both sensors to the opener. the receiving eye indicator light doesn't: The sending eye orange indicator light will glow • Check alignment. sensor until it receives the sender’s beam. When the green indicator light glows steadily. realign flickering (and the invisible light beam path is not either sensor. If the green • Check for an open wire to the receiving eye. Insert into appropriate terminals Red White Grey Quick-Connect Terminals Safety Reversing Sensor Invisible Light Beam Safety Reversing Sensor Protection Area 22 . ALIGNING THE SAFETY REVERSING SENSORS • A broken wire. or misaligned while the door is closing. or 3. 1/4"-20x1/2" Lens • Finger tighten the wing nuts. • Incorrect wiring between sensors and opener. tighten the wing nut. Insert • Electric power to the opener. If the receiving eye indicator light is dim. See page 20. can occur at staples. REVERSING SENSORS • Strip 7/16" (11 mm) of insulation from each set of 1. • Loosen the receiving eye wing nut and adjust The opener lights will blink 10 times. These white/black to grey (Figure 6). Use TROUBLESHOOTING THE SAFETY insulated staples to secure wire to wall and ceiling. Twist like colored wires together. it will not close. wires into quick-connect holes: white to white and • A short in the white or white/black wires. Strip wire 7/16" Bell Wire (11 mm) 7/16" (11 mm) 2. Be sure the lens is not obstructed Carriage Bolt by a bracket extension (Figure 5). Use wing nuts to fasten sensors to brackets. or at opener connections. Connect Wire to Opener Quick-Connect Terminals Figure 6 Finished Bell Wire Ceiling 1. the door will aiming directly at the receiving eye. The indicator lights in both the sending and receiving eyes will glow steadily if 2. reverse. If the sending eye indicator light does not glow wires. obstructed). NOTE: When the invisible beam path is obstructed • Loosen the sending eye wing nut and readjust. • Plug in the opener.MOUNTING AND WIRING THE SAFETY Figure 5 REVERSING SENSORS Wing Nut • Slide a 1/4"-20x1/2" carriage bolt head into the slot 1/4"-20 on each sensor. Separate white and white/black wires steadily after installation.

(Figure 4) Door NOTE: The 1/4"-14x5/8" HARDWARE self-threading screws SHOWN Self-Threading Figure 4 ACTUAL SIZE Screw are not intended for use 1/4"-14x5/8" on wood doors. Drill 5/16" holes through the door and of Garage Door Vertical secure bracket with 5/16"x2" carriage bolts. insulated or light weight factory reinforced of Door or Reinforcement Board doors: Bolt • Drill 3/16" fastening holes. STEEL. lock Centerline UP of Garage washers and nuts (not provided). Secure the door bracket 5/16"x2" using the self-threading screws (Figure 3). In HORIZONTAL AND VERTICAL this case you will not need the door bracket. Secure the door bracket 5/16"-18 Self-Threading using the two 1/4"-14x5/8" self-threading screws. as Figure 1 stamped inside the bracket. ETC. proceed REINFORCEMENT IS NEEDED to Step 12. Vertical FOR LIGHTWEIGHT GARAGE Centerline DOORS (FIBERGLASS. 2 pieces of angle iron are used to create a U-shaped support. (Figure 2B) Figure 2A (Not Provided) Inside Edge Metal. Self-Threading Screw Figure 3 1/4"-14x5/8" 23 . Vertical 3. The best solution is to check with your garage door manufacturer for an opener installation door Door reinforcement kit. DOORS Door WITH GLASS PANEL. drill holes and install as follows. lock washers and nuts (not provided). Screw (Figure 2A) 1/4"-14x5/8" Figure 2B • Alternately. Bracket NOTE: Many door reinforcement kits provide for Location direct attachment of the clevis pin and door arm. Center the door bracket on the previously marked (NOT PROVIDED) vertical centerline used for the header bracket installation. WARNING INSTALLATION STEP 11 CAUTION Fasten the Door Bracket Fiberglass. Wood Doors: UP • Use top and bottom or side to side door bracket Vertical Centerline holes. use two 5/16" bolts. Bracket Figure 1 shows one piece of angle iron as the horizontal brace. Note correct UP placement. Position the top edge of the bracket 2"-4" Reinforcement (Not Provided) (5-10 cm) below the top edge of the door. Contact your door manufacturer for as illustrated below or on the following page. Mark. aluminum or lightweight steel garage doors WILL REQUIRE reinforcement BEFORE installation of Follow instructions which apply to your door type door bracket.). For the vertical brace. A horizontal reinforcement brace should be long enough to be secured to two or three vertical supports. A vertical reinforcement brace should Header cover the height of the top panel. OR Vertical Vertical Reinforcement directly below any structural support across the top Centerline of Garage Door of the door. 1. SECTIONAL DOORS of Garage ALUMINUM. depending Centerline Bolt of Garage Door 5/16"-18x2" on your door’s construction: UP Metal or light weight doors using a vertical angle Door iron brace between the door panel support and UP Bracket the door bracket: Door Lock Washer Bracket 5/16" Nut • Drill 3/16" fastening holes. Vertical 2. reinforcement kit.

• Center the door bracket on the top of the door. Top of Door Door Vertical (NOT PROVIDED) (Inside Bracket Centerline of Garage) Garage Door Top Edge of Door Optional Placement Carriage Bolt 5/16"x2" (Not Provided) For a door with no exposed framing. in line with the header bracket as shown. Self-Threading Screw 1/4"-14x5/8" NOTE: The door bracket may be installed on the top edge of the door if required for your installation. Mark either the left and right.ONE-PIECE DOORS Please read and comply with the warnings and reinforcement instructions on the previous page. lock washers and nuts (not provided) or 5/16"x1-1/2" lag screws (not provided) depending on your installation needs. use lag screws 5/16"x1-1/2" (Not Provided) to fasten door bracket. WOOD DOOR or for the optional installation.) Self-Threading Screw 1/4"-14x5/8" Door Top of Door Header Wall Finished Ceiling Bracket (Inside 2x4 Support Garage) Top Edge of Door Header Bracket Optional Placement Door Bracket METAL DOOR Optional HORIZONTAL AND VERTICAL Placement REINFORCEMENT IS NEEDED Nut of Door Lock FOR LIGHTWEIGHT GARAGE 5/16"-18 Bracket Washer DOORS (FIBERGLASS.). ETC. STEEL. HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE • Wood Doors: Drill 5/16" holes and use 5/16"x2" carriage bolts. • Metal Doors: Drill 3/16" pilot holes and fasten the bracket with the 1/4"-14x5/8" self-threading screws provided. or the top and bottom holes. (Refer to the dotted line optional placement drawing. They apply to one-piece doors also. 24 . DOORS 5/16" WITH GLASS PANEL. ALUMINUM.

Proceed to Adjustment Step 1. HARDWARE SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE Trolley Stop Bolt Lock Washers Nuts 5/16" Nut 5/16"-18 Lock Washer 5/16" Ring Fastener 5/16"-18 Clevis Pin Clevis Pin Hex Bolt 5/16"x1" (Trolley) 5/16"x1-1/4" (Door Bracket) 5/16"-18x7/8" Bolts 5/16"-18x7/8" Cut this end Figure 3 25 . Follow instructions which apply to your door type as illustrated below and on the following page. using the 5/16"x1-1/4" clevis pin. Trolley will re-engage automatically when opener is operated. Cut about 6" Nuts 5/16" (15 cm) from the solid end. – Find two pairs of holes that line up and join with Bolts 5/16"-18x7/8" bolts. page 27. – Bring arm sections together. holes that line up and join sections. Door Handle Bracket • Figure 1: Straight Door Arm – Fasten straight door arm section to outer trolley Clevis Pin Curved Door Arm with the 5/16"x1" clevis pin. Hole alignment alternative: Stop Bolt Lock – If holes in curved arm are above holes in straight Washers arm. Door Bracket • Pull the emergency release handle toward the opener at a 45° angle so that the trolley release Figure 2 arm is horizontal.INSTALLATION STEP 12 Pulley Connect Door Arm to Trolley 8" (20 cm) min. Slide the outer trolley Emergency back (away from the pulley) about 8" (20 cm) as Release shown in Figures 1. 2 and 3. Pull the 5/16"x1" emergency release handle to disconnect the outer trolley from the inner trolley. Trolley • Figure 3. Find two pairs of 8" (20 cm) min. Secure the 5/16"x1-1/4" connection with a ring fastener. Pulley 8" (20 cm) min. Select holes as far apart as possible to increase door arm rigidity. disconnect straight arm. lock washers and nuts. • Figure 2: Pulley – Bring arm sections together. Trolley Stop Bolt Inner Outer Trolley SECTIONAL DOORS ONLY Ring Trolley Fastener Clevis Pin • Make sure garage door is fully closed. Reconnect to trolley 5/16"-18 with cut end down as shown. – Fasten curved section to the door bracket in the Figure 1 same way.

If the arm is behind the connector • Open door adjustment: decrease UP hole.ALL ONE-PIECE DOORS Door Bracket Ring 1. adjust the limit further. the travel limits must be the trolley.Turn the DOWN limit adjustment screw backward slant will cause unnecessary bucking clockwise 4 complete turns. adjust the limit further.Manually close the door and lift the door arm to arm to the trolley. The arm should touch the trolley just in • Run the opener through a complete travel cycle. One full turn to the floor. The trolley 2. If the arm does not extend far decrease the UP limit until the door is parallel enough. One full turn equals travel limit 3" (7. Door Arm Figure 4 • Secure with a ring fastener. back of the door arm connector hole. Connect the door arm to the trolley: counter-clockwise 4 turns. Refer to the left side panel as shown on page 27. Follow the fully closed trolley/door arm positions in the adjustment procedures below. The arm should touch the trolley just adjusted. A slight . Adjustment procedures. . the door should not have a “backward” slant travel limit when fully open as illustrated below.5 cm) of trolley travel. connect the straight door Bolts arm section to the door bracket with the 5/16"-18x7/8" Curved 5/16"x1-1/4" clevis pin.Press the Door Control push button. (parallel to the floor). trolley. Figure 4: Fastener Nuts • Fasten the straight and curved door arm sections Lock 5/16"-18 Washers together to the longest possible length (with a 2 5/16" or 3 hole overlap). before connecting the door .Manually raise the door to the open position slightly to make the connection. . and lift the door arm to the • Secure with a ring fastener. Figure 5 Inner Trolley Outer Trolley Door Arm Emergency Release Handle Closed Door Inner Trolley Outer Trolley Correct Angle Door with Backward Slant Open Door (Incorrect) 26 .Press the Door Control push button. Figure 5: will travel to the fully closed position. illustration. clevis pin. Refer to If the door has a slight “backward” slant in full the fully open trolley/door arm positions in the open position as shown in the illustration. The trolley connector hole in the trolley with the remaining will travel to the fully open position. • Close the door and join the curved arm to the . Limit adjustment screws are located on ahead of the door arm connector hole. illustration. and/or jerking operation as the door is being opened or closed from the fully open position. It may be necessary to lift the door . Assemble the door arm. equals 3" (7.5 cm) of trolley travel. Clevis Pin Straight 5/16"x1-1/4" Arm • With the door closed. • On one-piece doors. NOTE: When setting the up limit on the following • Closed door adjustment: decrease DOWN page.Turn the UP limit adjustment screw 3.

One turn equals 3" (close) force. • Does the door open and close completely? • If one control (force or travel limits) is adjusted. If anything interferes with the door’s downward travel (including binding or unbalanced doors). flat) on floor. system. it will stop. 2-4" (5-10 cm) HOW AND WHEN TO ADJUST THE LIMITS • If the door does not open completely but opens at least five feet (1. the door will stop when moving up or down. (7. Run the opener through a complete travel cycle. adjust the DOWN adjustment screw clockwise.5 cm) of travel. Limits persons (particularly small children) could be CAUTION SERIOUSLY INJURED or KILLED by a closing garage Limit adjustment settings regulate the points at which door. See Troubleshooting. it will reverse. 27 .5 m): Left Panel Limit Adjustment Screws Increase up travel.5 m): Adjust the UP (open) force as explained in Adjustment Step 2.8 cm) object (or 2x4 laid adjustments are necessary unless the reversing test fails (Adjustment Step 3. • If the door does not close completely: • If the door reverses when closing and there is no visible interference to travel cycle: Increase down travel. Run the opener through a complete To prevent damage to vehicles. If the door is Decrease down travel. NOTE: Repeated operation of the opener during adjustment procedures may cause the motor to overheat and shut off. NOTE: To prevent the trolley from hitting the cover protection bolt. Turn the UP limit adjustment screw clockwise.5 cm) of travel. the • Does the door stay closed and not reverse other control may also need adjustment. provides adequate clearance. See Adjustment Step 2. press the Door Control push interfere with proper operation of safety reversal bar. or obstructed. One turn equals 3" (7. Read the procedures carefully before proceeding to Adjustment Step 2. If the door is binding or unbalanced. the Safety equals 3" (7. Reversing Sensors are either not installed. the safety reversal system MUST be tested. Turn the down limit adjustment screw counterclockwise. be sure fully open door travel cycle after each adjustment.10 cm) between the trolley and the bolt. call for a • If the opener reverses in fully closed position: trained door systems technician. bumps into the pulley bracket (page 4).ADJUSTMENT STEP 1 WARNING Adjust the UP and DOWN Travel Without a properly installed safety reversal system. Use a screwdriver to make limit CAUTION adjustments. keep a minimum distance of 2-4" (5 cm . Door MUST reverse on If your door passes both of these tests. misaligned. page 29). • Incorrect adjustment of garage door travel limits will To operate the opener. ADJUSTMENT LABEL • If door does not open at least 5 feet (1. Simply wait 15 minutes and Cover Protection Bolt try again. unintentionally when fully closed? • After ANY adjustments are made. If door still won't close completely and the trolley page 22. WARNING Adjustment procedures are outlined below. try lengthening the door arm (page 25) and Test the door for binding: Pull the emergency decreasing the down limit. Turn the down limit balanced and not binding.5 cm) of travel. Manually open and close the door. One turn If the opener lights are flashing. NOTE: If anything interferes with the door’s upward travel. release handle. no limit contact with 1-1/2" high (3.

If the door is hard to hold or Open Force Close Force doesn't stop. Do not increase the force beyond the minimum amount required to close the door. • If the door doesn’t open at least 5 feet (1. direction and stops in the up direction. DECREASE the DOWN (close) force by turning the control counterclockwise. • If the door reverses during the down (close) cycle and the opener lights aren't flashing. INCREASE UP (open) force by turning the control clockwise. Test the UP (open) force • Grasp the door bottom when the door is about halfway through UP (open) travel. Turn force adjustment controls system MUST be tested. See Adjustment Step 3. 9 7 5 3 1 9 7 5 3 1 After each adjustment.8 cm) obstruction. 3/4 of a complete turn. • If one control (force or travel limits) is adjusted. it will reverse. Make small adjustments until the door completes a close cycle. Reversal halfway through down travel does not guarantee reversal on a 1-1/2" (3. run the opener through a complete travel cycle. After each adjustment. 2. run the opener through a complete cycle. Force adjustment settings CAUTION SERIOUSLY INJURED or KILLED by a closing garage door. The door Right Panel should reverse. page 29. persons (particularly small children) could be Force adjustment controls are located on the right panel of the motor unit.5 m). The door should stop. If anything interferes with the door’s downward travel (including binding or unbalanced doors). run the opener through a complete travel cycle. If the forces are set too light. After each adjustment. door travel may be • NEVER increase force beyond minimum amount interrupted by nuisance reversals in the down required to close garage door. Test the DOWN (close) force Force Adjustment Controls • Grasp the door bottom when the door is about halfway through DOWN (close) travel. proper operation of safety reversal system. so binding or sticking garage door. run the opener through a complete travel cycle. Make small adjustments until the door stops easily and opens fully. Make small adjustments until the door reverses normally. INCREASE DOWN (close) force by turning the control clockwise. Door MUST reverse on with a screwdriver. travel.8 cm) object (or 2x4 laid NOTE: If anything interferes with the door’s upward flat) on floor. the The maximum force adjustment range is about other control may also need adjustment. 28 . HOW AND WHEN TO ADJUST THE FORCES 1. After each FORCE ADJUSTMENT LABEL adjustment. DECREASE UP (open) force by turning the control counterclockwise. Readjust the UP limit if necessary.ADJUSTMENT STEP 2 WARNING Adjust the Force Without a properly installed safety reversal system. regulate the amount of power required to open and • Too much force on garage door will interfere with close the door. it will stop. Do not force controls • After ANY adjustments are made. If the door is hard to hold or doesn't reverse. occasional adjustment may be needed. Weather • NEVER use force adjustments to compensate for a conditions can affect the door movement. contact with 1-1/2" high (3. the safety reversal beyond that point. Make small adjustments until door opens completely.

• If one control (force or travel limits) is adjusted. the other control may also need adjustment. it is not flat) on the floor.8 cm) board.8 cm) board (or a 2x4 laid flat) • Any repair to or adjustment of the garage door (including springs and hardware). persons (particularly small children) could be TEST CAUTION SERIOUSLY INJURED or KILLED by a closing garage door.8 cm) board (or a 2x4 laid flat) on the floor. • After ANY adjustments are made. • Repeat the test. • Any repair to or adjustment of the opener. • Place the opener carton in the path of the door. Door MUST reverse on ADJUST contact with 1-1/2" high (3. the safety reversal system MUST be tested. place a 1-1/2" (3. Safety Reversing Sensor Safety Reversing Sensor 29 . WARNING Without a properly installed safety reversing sensor. • Press the remote control push button to close the door. • If the unit continues to fail the Safety Reverse Test. IMPORTANT SAFETY CHECK: Test the Safety Reverse System after: • Each adjustment of door arm length. The door will not move more than an inch (2. 1-1/2" (3. ADJUSTMENT STEP 4 persons (particularly small children) could be Test The Protector System® CAUTION SERIOUSLY INJURED or KILLED by a closing garage door.ADJUSTMENT STEP 3 WARNING Test the Safety Reversal System Without a properly installed safety reversal system. traveling far enough in the down direction. • Any repair to or buckling of the garage floor. or force controls. and the opener lights will flash. Increase the DOWN limit by turning the DOWN limit adjustment screw counterclockwise 1/4 turn. • When the door reverses on the 1-1/2" (3.5 cm). make sure limit adjustments do not force the door arm beyond a straight up and down position. The garage door opener will not close from a remote if the indicator light in either sensor is off (alerting you to the fact that the sensor is misaligned or obstructed). centered • Safety reversal system MUST be tested every month. • With the door fully open. call for a trained door systems technician.8 cm) object (or 2x4 laid • If the door stops on the obstruction. NOTE: On a sectional door. under the garage door. remove the obstruction and run the opener through 3 or 4 complete travel cycles to test adjustment. See the illustration on page 25. The door must reverse on striking the obstruction. If the opener closes the door when the safety reversing sensor is obstructed (and the sensors are no more than 6" (15 cm) above the floor). call for a trained door systems technician. • Press the remote control push button to open the door. limits. • Operate the door in the down direction.

covers. The sensor has no effect in the opening control have been factory-set to a matching code cycle. They will turn off automatically after 4-1/2 minutes or • The Keyless Entry (See Accessories): If provided provide constant light when the Light feature on the with your garage door opener. 5. 11. READ AND FOLLOW ALL WARNINGS AND 9. then off again. ALWAYS keep garage door in sight until completely (see page 3). the door will reverse. If open. the Security✚® Keyless Entry System. the door will close. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. the over 100 billion new codes. this feature 2. Bulb power is 100 watts maximum. 2. ALL of which are under EXTREME tension. 15. If you release follow the instructions in the Programming section. When the opener is activated (with the safety Security✚® light feature: Lights will also turn on reversing sensor correctly installed and aligned) when someone walks through the open garage door. If rope knot becomes untied. Weak or 14. If you purchase a Outside Keylock. the door will stop. WARNING OPERATION IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WARNING To reduce the risk of SEVERE INJURY or DEATH: 1. when power is restored after interruption. and there are no obstructions to (3. the door will not close when the beam Your Security✚® opener and hand-held remote is broken. To restore this 4. ALL repairs to cables. 7. the INSTRUCTIONS. 6. off. the obstruction interrupts the sensor beam. Your opener will operate door won't close from a hand-held remote. After ANY adjustments are made. ONLY activate garage door when it can be seen clearly. PARTIALLY 13. the door will stop. 10. and hold the light button for 10 seconds until the light 5. ALWAYS KEEP GARAGE DOOR PROPERLY BALANCED 4. door control push buttons or remote controls. is A19. hardware. trolley ONLY when garage door is CLOSED. which changes with each use. 30 . start with the opener lights on. it Garage door must reverse on contact with 1-1/2" high is properly adjusted. or is misaligned. press and hold the light button for 10 seconds. NO ONE SHOULD CROSS THE PATH OF THE reverse when required and could result in SEVERE MOVING DOOR. it will open. If obstructed while closing. until the light goes on. it must be Motion Detecting Door Control is activated. 12. randomly accessing If the sensor is not installed. ALWAYS keep remote controls out of reach of children. use emergency release handle to disengage MUST be made by a trained door systems technician. Bulb size programmed before use. If closed. other control may also need adjustment. However. if you activate new remote. If obstructed while opening. If opening. NEVER use handle to pull garage door open or closed. door travel. If goes off. it will close. INJURY or DEATH. If the door has been stopped in a partially open feature. or if you wish to deactivate any remote. with up to eight Security✚® remote controls and one you can close the door with the Door Control. push button down until the door starts to move. then press position. If fully open. NEVER use emergency release handle unless garage doorway is clear of persons and obstructions.8 cm) object (or a 2x4 laid flat) on the floor. ALWAYS disconnect electric power to garage door broken springs or unbalanced door could result in an opener BEFORE making ANY repairs or removing open door falling rapidly and/or unexpectedly. See Programming. the door will reverse. then on again. them until down travel is complete. If possible. when the • The wall-mounted Door Control: Hold the push opener is activated. you could fall. NO ONE SHOULD GO UNDER A STOPPED. the door will reverse. An improperly balanced door may not closed. With a Motion Detecting Door Control. Using Your Garage Door Opener 6. 8. may be turned off as follows: With the opener lights 3. button or bar down until the door starts to move. 3. If one control (force or travel limits) is adjusted. the opener lights will blink for five seconds. 1. spring assemblies and other OPENED DOOR. them too soon. Activate your opener with any of the following: The opener lights will turn on under the following • The hand-held Remote Control: Hold the large conditions: when the opener is initially plugged in. or Keyless Entry. If closing. the safety reversal NEVER permit children to operate or play with garage system MUST be tested. 7. Safety reversal system MUST be tested every month.

If rope When using the opener lights as working lights. from reconnecting Otherwise. release all buttons. A single blink Weak or broken springs or unbalanced door could indicates that the timer is reset to 1-1/2 minutes. etc. you could fall.The push bar light will stop flashing. 2-1/2. and the door Lockout position working beyond the sensor’s range. TROLLEY: To activate. To prevent possible SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH from a Press again to turn it off sooner. The 4-1/2 minute falling garage door: interval can be changed to 1-1/2. The trolley will (Down and Back) E TIC NO Lock feature will also turn off whenever the “Learn” reconnect on the next UP button on the motor unit panel is activated. following. Designed to prevent operation of the door from hand- held remote controls. up to a maximum of four doorway is clear of persons and obstructions. can be raised and lowered (Manual disconnect) Lock feature manually as often as necessary. While holding the Light button. reverse the door during the 1. The horizontal. Press and hold the Light button on the door motion detector that will LOCK control. The push bar light will flash as long as the release handle toward the Release Lock feature is on. When a person walks in front of the door The door should be fully control. If you turn it on and then activate the WARNING opener. press and hold the Lock button again for the trolley release arm is Release Handle 2 seconds. handle (so that the trolley Release Arm release arm snaps into a (In Manual To disable this feature. or 3-1/2 CAUTION • If possible. • NEVER use handle to pull door open or closed. then closed if possible. DISCONNECT THE Trolley Automatic Light Feature: The opener light will TROLLEY: turn on automatically when a person enters the garage. Press the push bar to open or Push you may program the remote to close the door. the Outside Keylock TO RE-CONNECT THE and the Keyless Entry Accessories.Using the Wall-Mounted Additional feature when used with the 3-Button Door Control hand-held remote To control the opener lights: MOTION DETECTING DOOR CONTROL In addition to operating the door. result in an open door falling rapidly and/or Repeat the procedure and the light will blink twice. easily turned off for extended 4. press and hold the Lock button for 2 Pull the emergency Trolley seconds. the light will come on for five minutes. press and closing cycle or to stop the door hold a small remote button that while it's opening. automatically turn on the light LIGH T when it detects a person entering Lock Light 3. Light feature To Open the Door Manually Press the Light button to turn the opener light on or off. After the opener lights flash. work light use. press and hold the Button the garage. opener at an angle so that Arm Emergency To turn off. It will not control the opener lights when the door is in motion. recommend that you first disable the motion sensor See Automatic Light Feature. use emergency release handle to minutes as follows: Press and hold the Lock button disengage trolley ONLY when garage door is CLOSED. With the door closed. resetting the timer to 2-1/2 minutes.. we knot becomes untied. This door control contains a Switch 2. blinks and 4-1/2 minutes. door manually. until the light blinks (about 10 seconds). Press again to Bar operate the lights. they will turn off automatically if you are automatically. Detector you want to control the light. Repeat again for • NEVER use emergency release handle unless garage a 3-1/2 minute interval. However. This feature can be Button Lock button on the door control. 31 . This feature works by detecting body heat on the emergency release Trolley and may not work in temperatures around 100˚F. the door will open Trolley and close from the Door Control. the light will remain on for 4-1/2 minutes. or DOWN operation. unexpectedly. slide the Detector Switch on Disconnect vertical position) and lift the Position) the right side of the door control down (off). either manually or by using the To reconnect door control or remote. The lockout We recommend that you disable the motion sensor feature prevents the trolley NO TIC E when using the opener lights as working lights. Pull down shut off.

Disconnect trolley first. 32 . Insert Repeat the safety reverse test (Adjustment battery positive side up (+). Tested to Comply with FCC Standards FOR HOME OR OFFICE USE. call a trained door systems technician. THE REMOTE CONTROL BATTERY CARE OF YOUR OPENER LIMIT AND FORCE ADJUSTMENTS: WARNING Weather conditions may FORCE CONTROLS To prevent possible SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH: cause some minor changes in door operation requiring 9 9 • NEVER allow small children near batteries. immediately notify doctor. particularly during the first KG KG year of operation. 5 years. CAUTION 1 1 some re-adjustments. Step 3. the case as shown. To replace battery. except for changing the Once a Month code setting or replacing the battery. (See pages 27 and 28) • Repeat the safety reverse test. Operation is subject to • Manually operate door. (See page 11) Once a Year • Oil door rollers. 7 5 3 7 5 3 • If battery is swallowed. Adjust if necessary. Do not grease the door tracks. properly. If it is unbalanced or the following two conditions: (1) this device may not cause harmful interference. Battery Only a screwdriver is use the visor clip or positive required. Adjust limits and/or force if necessary. (See Adjustment Step 3) Twice a Year • Check chain tension. and binding. THERE ARE NO OTHER USER SERVICEABLE PARTS. MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE NOTICE: To comply with FCC and or Industry Canada rules (IC). The opener does not require additional lubrication. bearings and hinges. adjustment or modifications of this receiver and/or transmitter are prohibited. The lithium battery should Pages 27 and 28 refer to the LIMIT CONTROLS produce power for up to limit and force adjustments. including interference that may cause undesired operation. (2) this device must accept any interference received. • Check to be sure door opens & closes fully. page 29) after any adjustment of limits or Dispose of old battery force. Follow the screwdriver blade to pry open side up (+) instructions carefully. Make any necessary adjustments.

The trolley should travel towards • Refer to Adjustment Step 2. 9 7 5 KG 3 1 9 7 5 KG 3 1 • Check diagnostic LED for flashes on the motor unit then refer to the Diagnostic Chart on the following page. 1/4" (6 mm) above the base of the rail. My door will not close and the light bulbs blink on my motor unit: The safety reversing sensor Bell Wire must be connected and aligned correctly before the garage door opener will move in the down direction. Adjust the Force. fully closing and touching the floor: Repeat • Decrease the UP travel by turning the UP Travel safety reverse test after adjustments to force or adjustment screw 2 full turns away from travel limits. My remotes will not activate the door: Diagnostic LED • Verify your Motion Detecting Door Control is not Safety Reversing Sensor blinking. My lights will not turn off when door is open: • The garage door opener is equipped with a security light feature. This feature activates the light on when the safety sensor beam has been obstructed. • If the trolley does not move away from the bolt. Refer to Installation Step 10: Install The Protector System®. check diagnostic LED for flashes on motor unit then refer to Diagnostic Chart on the following page. the chain DOWN Travel Limits. This is normal. • Verify the safety sensors are properly installed. My door reverses for no apparent reason: • First verify that the trolley is against the stop bolt. Repeat safety reverse test after adjustments to • Release the door from the opener by pulling the force or travel limits. adjustment for the force and limit settings is normal. If the trolley re-engages with the door. Sensor (Green Indicator Light) Sensor (Amber Indicator Light) • Reprogram remotes following the programming instructions. Refer to Programming. • Run the motor unit from the remote control or door control. the force and limit settings is normal. The need for occasional Emergency Release Rope. • Manually bring the door to a closed position. If it is blinking. Light Feature. pull the Emergency Release Rope to 4.HAVING A PROBLEM? 1. The need for occasional adjustment for the arrow. the door and stop.) turning down limit adjustment screw clockwise. 33 . "Learn" Button LED or 2. My motor unit hums briefly: 3. Adjust the UP and the door is reconnected and closed. Using the Wall Mounted Door Control. • Loosen the chain by adjusting the outer nut 4 to 5 turns. 5. Weather • Re-tighten the outer nut so the chain is a conditions in particular can affect door travel. • Manually check door for balance or any binding problems. Decrease down travel by will sag. repeat the steps above. 6. My door reverses for no apparent reason after disengage. (When • Refer to Adjustment Step 1. aligned and free of any obstructions. deactivate the Lock Mode following the instructions for Using the Sending Eye Safety Reversing Receiving Eye Safety Reversing Motion Detecting Door Control. Weather conditions in particular can affect door travel. Refer to Operation section. • If remote will still not activate your door. This relieves the tension.

• Inspect door control/wires for a short (staple in wire). Wait 30 minutes and retry. • Disconnect wires at door control. • If motor unit does not activate. clean lens and secure brackets. If motor unit activates. • Replace logic board because motor rarely fails. replace/attach disconnected). Door control or wire shorted. If motor unit still will not operate replace logic board. check diagnostic code. RPM Sensor = Short travel 6-8" (15-20 cm). if the indicator lights glow replace the wires for the sensors. the sensor indicator lights do not light. Consult Diagnostic Chart below. If reversed. 4 FLASHES Symptom: Sending indicator light glows steadily. broken or disconnected wires. • Remove sensors from brackets and shorten sensor wires to 1-2 ft (30-60 cm) 2 FLASHES from back each of sensor. the motor unit does not operate or 5 FLASHES trolley is stuck on stop bolt = Motor unit hums briefly. slightly misaligned (dim or flashing LED). Momentarily short across red and white terminals with jumper wire. receiving indicator light is dim or flashing. replace the safety sensors. If sending eye wire shorted or indicator light glows steadily. Bell Wire Diagnostics Installed Located On 9 1 9 1 Safety Reversing Motor Unit 7 3 7 Sensor 3 5 5 KG KG LED or Diagnostic Your garage door opener is programmed with LED self-diagnostic capabilities. Diagnostic Chart 1 FLASH Symptom: One or both of the Indicator lights on the safety sensors do not glow steady. replace door control. disconnect door control wires from motor unit. • If it is still flashing 5 times and motor unit moves 6-8" (15-20 cm). Motor overheated or possible RPM sensor • Unplug unit to reset. Safety reversing sensors • Inspect sensor wires for a short (staple in wire). Unplug to reset. replace door control wires. If motor unit activates. Safety reversing sensors • Reattach sending eye to motor unit using shortened wires. 6 FLASHES Symptom: Motor unit doesn’t operate. OR • Disconnect all wires from back of motor unit. failure. attach the receiving eye. correct wiring polarity wire open (broken or (black/white wires reversed). • If motor unit doesn’t operate. 3 FLASHES Symptom: LED is not lit on door control. replace RPM sensor. Replace Receiver Logic Board. black/white wire • Align sensors. Safety reversing sensors • Realign receiving eye sensor. motor unit is overheated. replace as needed. Try to operate motor unit. Symptom: Motor has overheated. 34 . • Verify door track is firmly secured to wall and does not move. as needed. Motor Circuit Failure. The “Learn” button/diagnostic Safety Reversing Sensor "Learn" LED will flash a number of times then pause signifying it Button has found a potential issue. touch wires together.

The owner of the copyright in the garage door opener does not authorize the purchaser or supplier of the non-rolling code transmitter to circumvent that technical measure. Press and release the “learn” 1. LOCK LIGH T your garage door. the technical measure in the receiver of the garage door opener. Additional first erase all codes: buttons on any Security✚® 3-Button Press and hold the “learn” button on remote or compact motor unit until the learn indicator light remote can be goes out (approximately 6 seconds). Release buttons when the motor heard. Within 30 seconds. Press and hold the button on the button on the motor unit. Release the button when the (all three buttons are held). The hand-held remote* that you wish learn indicator light will glow to operate your garage door. 35 . It has learned the code. button is factory programmed to operate it. unit lights blink. motor unit lights blink. 2. To Erase All Codes From Motor *3-Button Remotes Unit Memory If provided with your garage door opener. press and press and hold the LIGHT button hold the button on the hand-held on the Motion Detecting Door remote* that you wish to operate Control. To Add or Reprogram a Hand-held Remote Control USING THE “LEARN” BUTTON USING THE MOTION DETECTING DOOR CONTROL 9 1 9 1 7 3 7 3 5 5 KG KG 9 1 9 1 7 3 7 3 5 5 KG KG LOCK LIGHT LOCK LIGHT 1. steadily for 30 seconds. Below are instructions for programming your opener to operate with additional Security✚® remote controls. 2. two clicks will be 4. two clicks will be heard.PROGRAMMING NOTICE: If this Security✚® garage door opener is operated with a non-rolling code transmitter. which provides security against code-theft devices. All programmed to operate previous codes are now erased. 3. It has LOCK LIGH T learned the code. garage door openers. Your garage door opener has already been programmed at the factory to operate with your hand-held remote control. While holding the remote button. will be circumvented. The door will open and close when you press the large push button. If light bulbs are not installed. Continue holding both buttons while you press the push bar on the Motion Detecting Door Control 3. If light bulbs are not installed. the large To deactivate any unwanted remote. Reprogram each other Security✚® remote or keyless entry you wish to use.

Release the button when the LIGH T motor unit lights blink. it may be changed by one person without using a ladder. To activate or deactivate this feature press and hold buttons 1 and 9 for 10 seconds. Enter a four digit personal identification number (PIN) of your choice on the keypad. One Button Close: Opener can be closed by pressing only the ENTER button if the one button close feature has been activated. Release the the number of hours or times to 0 in step 3. the ENTER button. number of hours or number of accesses. LOCK 3. then Test by pressing the new PIN. The door should move. Release the # button. Press the four buttons for the present PIN. work. The keypad will blink twice when the one button close is active. To set the number of times this temporary PIN will You may authorize access by visitors or service people work. two clicks will be heard. While holding the ENTER button. enter a four and hold ENTER. button. press the number of hours (up to 255). After a programmed press #. Continue holding the ENTER and not installed. repeat steps 1-3. known PIN LIGH T If the existing PIN is known. press the number of times (up to 255). then press Enter. then then press Enter. Press the temporary 4-digit PIN you have chosen. If light bulbs are not press and hold the # button. The opener light will blink twice. 1. The learn Entry is already mounted outside the garage. two clicks will be LIGHT buttons while you press heard. the push bar on the Motion Detecting Control (all three buttons are held). then with a temporary 4-digit PIN. It has learned the 1. door should move. Press and release the “learn” NOTE: This method requires two people if the Keyless button on motor unit. installed. It can be has been learned. Release buttons when the motor unit lights blink. The keypad will blink four times when one button close is deactivated. then code. If light bulbs are 3. Press the new 4-digit PIN you have chosen. Press the four buttons for your personal entry PIN temporary PIN was set to a certain number of openings. To Add. Within 30 seconds. The press ✽. (not the last temporary PIN). Then press and hold 2. To set the number of hours this temporary PIN will been learned. This feature has been activated at the factory. Then press 2. indicator light will glow steadily for 30 seconds. The motor unit lights will blink once when the PIN has 3. clear the temporary password. digit personal identification number (PIN) of your choice on the keypad. 4. OR To set a temporary PIN 3. To set Test by pressing the four buttons for the temporary PIN. press and hold the LIGHT button on the Motion Detecting Door Control. this temporary The opener light will blink once when the temporary PIN PIN expires and will no longer open the door. a temporary PIN: then press Enter. The opener light will blink four times. setting The opener light will blink three times. used to close the door even after it has expired. It has learned the code. If the 1. then press and hold the remember that the test has used up one opening. 2. 36 . Reprogram or Change a Keyless Entry PIN NOTE: Your new Keyless Entry must be programmed to operate your garage door opener. To ✽ button. USING THE “LEARN” BUTTON USING THE MOTION DETECTING DOOR CONTROL 9 1 9 1 7 3 7 3 5 5 KG KG LOCK LIGHT LOCK LIGHT 1. LOCK To change an existing. 2. press Enter.

DESCRIPTION T 1 41C472-5 Motion detecting door control panel 6 2 953D 3-Button remote control 3 10A20 3V2032 Lithium battery 5 7 4 29B137 Remote control visor clip 5 41A2828 Emergency release rope and handle NOT ICE assembly 10 6 41B4494-1 2-Conductor bell wire. NO. NO.Spanish 37 .REPAIR PARTS Rail Assembly Parts 2 1 3 4 5 KEY PART NO. DESCRIPTION 1 4A1008 Master link kit 2 41C5141-1 Complete trolley assembly 3 41A5665-2 Complete rail 4 144C56 Idler pulley 5 41A5807-3 Chain and cable 6 6 12D598-1 “U” bracket NOT SHOWN 183A163 Wear pads Installation Parts 4 2 1 3 KEY PART LOCK LIGH NO. white and 11 white/red 7 41A5047-1 Door bracket w clevis pin & fastener 8 41A5047-2 Header bracket w/clevis pin & fastener 9 41A5034 Safety sensor kit (receiving and sending 8 9 eyes) with 3' 2-conductor bell wire 10 178B34 Straight door arm section 11 12B776 Hanging bracket 13 12 178B35 Curved door arm section 13 41A5266-1 Safety sensor brackets (2) 12 NOT SHOWN 41A5258-9 Installation hardware bag (includes hardware listed on page 7) 114A3060 Owner's manual 114A3060SP Owner’s manual .

RPM sensor 38 . DESCRIPTION 1 41A5615 Chain Spreader 11 41A5633-2 Cover 2 41A5585 Gear and sprocket assembly. light socket 4 41B4245 Line cord 17 41C5588 High voltage wire harness 5 41A5484-1 End panels w/all labels 41C5587 Low voltage wire harness 6 4A1344 Light socket 18 41D180-1 End panel w/all labels 7 108D79 Lens NOT SHOWN 8A 30B530 Capacitor 56uF 41A2826 Motor shaft bearing kit 8B 30B529 Capacitor 40uF 41A2825 Opener assembly hardware kit (includes screws not designated 8C 41A5637 Resistor by a number in illustration) 9 41A3150 Terminal block w/screws 10 41D5563 Universal replacement motor & bracket assembly. NO. NO. bearing plate. drive 14 41A2822-1 Interrupter cup gear and worm gear. Complete with: Logic board. worm. 12 41A2818 Limit switch drive & retainer Complete with: Spring washer. bearing assembly. 13 41D3452-2 Limit switch assembly thrust washer. Complete with: Motor. roll pins (2). retaining ring. end roll pins (2) panel w/all labels. helical gear 15 41C4398A RPM sensor assembly w/retainer and grease 16 41AC075-2 Receiver logic board assembly. bracket. 3 41A2817 Drive/worm gear kit w/grease. DESCRIPTION NO.Motor Unit Assembly Parts 1 4 2 6 3 6 7 5 7 17 16 14 9 18 8A 8B 15 10 8C 12 13 Brown (Down) LIMIT SWITCH Contact ASSEMBLY Wire DN Grey 11 UP Wire Drive Gear Center Limit (Up) Yellow Contact Contact Wire KEY PART KEY PART NO.

opener remote or from anywhere in CLOSED their home with an additional OPEN Chamberlain Security✚® remote. turns opener lights on for 5 To order call: 1-800-528-9131 minutes when it detects a person entering the garage. 956D 3-Button Mini-Remote Control with SECURITY✚®: 760CB Outdoor Key Switch: With key ring and fastening Operates the garage door strip.06 m) Rail Extension: of hours or entries. CLLAT Remote Light Control: Enables homeowner to turn on a CLDM1 Garage Door Monitor: lamp. password on a specially designed keyboard. television or other appliance Monitors the status of your garage from their car with their garage door door from inside your home. access door.ACCESSORIES 953D 3-Button SECURITY✚® Remote 7702CB Outside Quick Release: Control: Required for a garage with NO Includes visor clip. Also can add a temporary password for visitors or service persons. 39 . To allow a 10 foot (3.06 m) door to open fully. 940D SECURITY✚® Keyless Entry: 7708CB 8 Foot (2.44 m) Rail Extension: Enables homeowner to operate garage To allow an 8 foot (2. 935CB Motion Detecting Control Panel: 41A5281 Extension Brackets: Multi-Function door control with (Optional) For safety sensor motion sensor that automatically installation onto the wall or floor. automatically from outside when remote control is not handy. Sensor can LOCK LIGHT be easily deactivated when desired.44 m) door door opener from outside by entering a to open fully. 945CB Multi-Function Door Control Panel: Provides a Lock feature which prevents operation of garage door opener from portable remotes and LOCK LIGHT a Light feature for constant light. This temporary password can be limited to a programmable number 7710CB 10 Foot (3.

ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES FOR THE PRODUCT. will be repaired or replaced (at Seller’s sole option) at no cost to you and returned pre-paid. ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY PERIOD SET FORTH ABOVE [EXCEPT THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THE MOTOR. DOOR ALIGNMENT OR HINGES. DOOR ROLLERS. call 1-800-528- 9131. pre-paid and insured. or call our Service number for a TOLL FREE NUMBER: list of dealers in your area. This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights. Please include a brief description of the problem and a dated proof-of-purchase receipt with any product returned for warranty repair. THIS PRODUCT. THIS LIMITED WARRANTY ALSO DOES NOT COVER ANY PROBLEMS CAUSED BY INTERFERENCE. THE GARAGE DOOR OR GARAGE DOOR HARDWARE. maintenance and testing. Inc. so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL. INCIDENTAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH USE. CHAMBERLAIN SERVICE ® HOW TO ORDER IS ON CALL REPAIR PARTS Selling prices will be furnished on request. © 2006. Some States do not allow the exclusion or limitation of consequential. Some States do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Look for him SERVICE INFORMATION in the Yellow Pages. INC. and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. FAILURE TO PROVIDE REASONABLE AND NECESSARY MAINTENANCE. DAMAGE CAUSED BY IMPROPER INSTALLATION. INSTALLATION AND SERVICE INFORMATION IS AS WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS. incidental or special damages. REPLACEMENT OF BATTERIES AND LIGHT BULBS OR UNITS INSTALLED FOR NON-RESIDENTIAL USE. INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THIS LIMITED WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER NON-DEFECT DAMAGE. 114A3060E All Rights Reserved . so the above limitation may not apply to you. for the residence in which this product is originally installed. before dismantling this product. that it is free from defect in materials and/or workmanship for a period of one year from the date of purchase [and that the motor is free from defect in materials and/or workmanship for the lifetime of the product]. MISUSE. IN NO EVENT SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY. Technical Support Group www. OR RELATING TO. Then send this product. Inc. AND NO IMPLIED WARRANTIES WILL EXIST OR APPLY AFTER SUCH PERIOD. which upon receipt by Seller are confirmed to be defective and covered by this limited warranty. If. OPERATION OR CARE (INCLUDING. during the limited warranty period. Failure to comply strictly with those instructions will void this limited warranty in its entirety. Country Club Road Tucson. to our service center for warranty repair.chamberlain-diy. BREACH OF CONTRACT. OR INABILITY TO USE. BUT NOT LIMITED TO ABUSE. You will be advised of shipping instructions when you call. this product appears to contain a defect covered by this limited warranty. ANY SERVICE CALL THAT DETERMINES THE PROBLEM HAS BEEN CAUSED BY ANY OF THESE ITEMS COULD RESULT IN A FEE TO YOU. NEGLIGENCE OR STRICT LIABILITY EXCEED THE COST OF THE PRODUCT COVERED HEREBY. or parts will OUR LARGE SERVICE ORGANIZATION be shipped at prevailing prices and you will be billed SPANS AMERICA accordingly.com 6020 S. Defective parts will be repaired or replaced with new or factory-rebuilt parts at Seller’s sole option. (“Seller”) warrants to the first retail purchaser of this product. LABOR CHARGES FOR REINSTALLING A REPAIRED OR REPLACED UNIT. WHICH ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE LIFETIME LIMITED WARRANTY PERIOD FOR THE MOTOR]. The Chamberlain Group. SIMPLY DIAL OUR THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION: TOLL FREE NUMBER: • PART NUMBER 1-800-528-9131 • PART NAME • MODEL NUMBER ADDRESS ORDERS TO: THE CHAMBERLAIN GROUP. parts and service. toll free. contact your local CHAMBERLAIN® dealer. THIS LIMITED WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER ANY PROBLEMS WITH. operation. The proper operation of this product is dependent on your compliance with the instructions regarding installation. UNAUTHORIZED REPAIRS OR ANY ALTERATIONS TO THIS PRODUCT). INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE DOOR SPRINGS. Arizona 85706 For professional installation. ALWAYS GIVE NEAR AS YOUR TELEPHONE. NO PERSON IS AUTHORIZED TO ASSUME FOR US ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE OF THIS PRODUCT. 1-800-528-9131 LIFTMASTER® ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY LIFETIME MOTOR LIMITED WARRANTY The Chamberlain Group. Products returned to Seller for warranty repair.