You are on page 1of 44

Project Name Project Location

Contractor Name End Client


Contractor Represent IPMS Testing Engineer

Fiber Budget Loss Calculation Sheet

Actual Loss measured in dB


Calculated Fibre Loss (dB) (OTDR)
Fibre Length (Km) No of No of
S No Date Cable ID No Connectors Splices
850 nm 1300 nm 850 nm

1 5/25/2014 080SWC01-260SWC01-F01 1 0.4437 2 2 3.65295 2.76555 1.126


2 5/25/2014 080SWC01-260SWC01-F01 2 0.4392 2 2 3.6372 2.7588 1.126
3 5/25/2014 080SWC01-260SWC01-F02 1 0.4392 2 2 3.6372 2.7588 1.051
4 5/25/2014 080SWC01-260SWC01-F02 2 0.4392 2 2 3.6372 2.7588 1.051
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
tual Loss measured in dB Actual Loss measured in dB
(OTDR) (PAL)

1300 nm 850 nm 1300 nm

0.353 0.16 0.17


0.353 0.15 0.13
0.326 0.16 0.17
0.326 0.16 0.16
Project Name Project Location
Contractor Name End Client
Contractor Represent IPMS Testing Engine

Fiber Budget Loss Calculation S

Fibre Length (Km) No of No of


S No Date Cable ID No Connectors Splices
Project Location
End Client
IPMS Testing Engineer

et Loss Calculation Sheet

Actual Loss measured in dB Actual Loss measured in dB


Calculated Fibre Loss (dB) (OTDR) (PAL)

850 nm 1300 nm 850 nm 1300 nm 850 nm 1300 nm

0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
Project Name Project Location
Contractor Name End Client
Contractor Represent IPMS Testing Enginee

Fiber Budget Loss Calculation She

Fibre Length (Km) No of No of


S No Date Cable ID No Connectors Splices
Project Location
End Client
IPMS Testing Engineer

oss Calculation Sheet

Calculated Fibre Loss (dB) Actual Loss measured in dB Actual Loss measured in dB
(OTDR) (PAL)

1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm

0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
Project Name Project Location
Contractor Name End Client
Contractor Represent IPMS Testing Engineer

Fiber Budget Loss Calculation She

Fibre Length (Km) No of No of


S No Date Cable ID No Connectors Splices
Project Location
End Client
IPMS Testing Engineer

oss Calculation Sheet

Actual Loss measured in dB Actual Loss measured in dB


Calculated Fibre Loss (dB) (OTDR) (PAL)

1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm

0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
0 0
Mode Calssification Wavelength (nm)
850
62.5/125µm
Multi 1300
mode 850
50/125µm
1300
1310
Inside plant
Single 1550
Mode 1310
Outside plant
1550

Average Connector Loss 0.75 dB


Average Splice Loss 0.3 dB

Bending Radius
Short Term
(Installation)
Outside Plant Cable 20x Cable Diameter
Premise Cable 15x Cable Diameter
Attunuation loss (dB/Km)
3.5
1.5
3.5
1.5
1
1
0.5
0.5

Bending Radius
Long Term (Installed)

15x Cable Diameter


10x Cable Diameter