Professional Documents
[…] Additionally,
we recommend AOC comply with KRS 41.070 by adequately recording each amount received,
the source of receipt, and the date received. Furthermore, we recommend AOC update and
comply with the AOC Deposit Instructions, which were most recently revised in August 2013.
The updated AOC Deposit Instructions should then be communicated to the Division of
Accounting and Purchasing staff as well as individual departments which receive money.
Response:
The AOC agrees with the Auditor’s recommendation that it should comply with the requirement
of KRS 41.070(1) that deposits “be deposited in state depositories in the most prompt and cost-
efficient manner available” and recognize that several deposits described in the Auditor’s report
may not have been promptly deposited. While the Division of Accounting and Purchasing
reconciles all moneys daily, the requirement in FAP 120-24-00 that deposits be made on the