Basic General knowledge For Nalco

1. How many languages and dialects are spoken by people all over the world? A. 6,000 B. 9,000 C. 4,000 D. 1,000 2. Approximately, how many people speak Chinese language? A. 1 billion B. 1 million C. 1 lakh D. 1 thousand 3. The language with the richest vocabulary is: A. Hindi B. French C. English D. German 4. English Language have more than ?? words: A. 4,50,000 B. 45,000 C. 4,500 D. 450 5. The oldest Indian language is: A. Telugu B. Hindu C. Tamil D. Punjabi 6. Which book has been printed in the maximum number of languages and these scripts? A. The Bible B. Hiraka Sutra

C. The Super Book D. None of these 7. The only religious book ever printed in a shorthand scripts is: A. The Ramayana B. The Mahabharata C. The bible D. Guru Granth Sahib 8. The oldest printed work in the world, which dates back to AD 868 is: A. The Bible B. The Hirake Sutra C. The Ramayana D. The Mahabharata 9. The largest book, the super book, is ?? and weight is ?? A. 270 cm, 300 cm, 252 kg. B. 100 cm, 110 cm, 100 kg. C. 200 cm, 100 cm, 60 kg. D. None of these 10. Les Hommes de bonne volonté is the: A. Longest novel ever published B. Shortest novel every published C. The oldest novel D. None of these 11. The author of the play/book ?Ratnawali? is: A. Tulsidas B. Kalidas C. Harsha Vardhan D. Prem Chand 12. Which of the following in the book/play written by Maithili Sharan Gupt? A. Saket B. Satyartha Prakash C. Shakuntala D. Savitri

13. The book ?Satyartha Prakash? was written by: A. Swami Dayanand B. Swami Vivekanand C. Sarojini Naidu D. Kalidas 14. The play/book ?Shakuntala? was written by: A. Maithili Sharan gupt B. Swami Dayanand C. Kalidas D. Tulsidas 15. Which of the following is the author of ?Song of India, The?: A. Firdausi B. Sarojini Naidu C. Lala Lajpat Rai D. Sri Aurobindo Ghosh 16. The author of the book ?Time machine? is: A. Lewis Carroll B. Robert Louis Stevenson C. Charles Lamb D. H.G. Wells 17. Which of the following book was written by Tulsidas: A. Vinay Patrika B. Ramcharitmanas C. Both (a) and (b) D. Yashodhara 18. The book ?Vish Vriksha? was written by: A. Bankimchandra Chatterjee B. Annie Basant C. Tulsidas D. Kalidas 19. The book ?We Indians? was written by: A. H.G. Wells B. Khushwant Singh

A great hockey player B. Eduard Jenner B. Thomas Moore 20. All the statements are correct 22. Which of he following is he author of play/book ?Yashodhara?: A. Firdausi was: A. D. None of these 23. Euclid was: A. Greek mathematician B. None of these 25. Who developed the small pox vaccination? A. Alexander Fleming C.C. The first Buddhist pilgrim of India to visit China D. Propounded the geometrical theosems D. All the statements are correct 24. Scored 101 goals at the Olympic games and 300 goals in the international matches. Albert Einstein D. Khushwant Singh C. Fa-hien was: A. Sarojini Naidu 21. Dhyan Chand was: A. The discover of Puerto Rico and Jamaica C. Maithili Sharan Gupt B. The first Buddhist pilgrim of China to visit India during the reign of Chandragupta Vikramaditya B. James Jeans D. Captained he Indian hockey team which won a gold medal in 1936 Berlin Olympics C. A person poet . Bankimchandra Chatterjee D. Contributor to the use of deductive principles of logic as the basis of geometry C.

Devised temperature scale D. George Bush D. Developed the telescope B. Developed the mercury thermometer in 1714 C. John Milton C. None of these 30. The American General who led the revolt against the British & declared American independence was: A. All are correct 29. Galileo was an Italian astronomer who: A. Bachendri Pal 27.B. John Keats D. Marco Polo A. Both are correct D. Well known for his epic ?Sharnama? C. Traveled three China. None of these 26. Who is also known as the ?Lady with the Lamp?? A. Geoffrey Chaucer B. Discovered Greenland B. Gabriel Daniel Fahrenheit was: A. Florence Nightingale B. India and other parts of Asia . George Washington B. D. Sarojini Naidu C. Rani Laxmibai D. Discovered that the movement of the pendulum produces a regular time measurement. None of these 31. Discovered 4 satellites of Jupiter C. All are correct 28. A German Physicist B. Bill Clinton C. Who is known as the father of English poetry? A.

Sir Vivian Fuchs & sir Edmund Hillary B. Gherman Titor C. Rear Admiral B. R. Sir John Ross D. Sir James Clark B. Ferdinand Magelion B. Leif Ericsson C. Scett D. William Janszoom D. Maj. Capt. Landed on the mainland of south America C. William Janszoom D. Traveled round the cape of Good Hope D. Who discovered Australia? A. All of these . All the above 36. None of these 33. E. Amundsen C. Discovered the sea route from Europe to India. Who landed on the mainland of South America for the First time? A. None of these 35. Capt. Yuri Gagarin and Maj. Who located the magnetic pole? A. Who was first to reach the South Pole? A. Discovered Greenland B. D. Who was the first to cross the Antarctic? A. E. Discovered Canada 32. Eric the Red B. Sir Edmund Hillary 37. R. Rear Admiral C. Who was first to sail sound the strait. reached the Philippines and named the Pacific Ocean? A.C. Jacques Carter C. Capt. Scott D. Vasco da Gama 34.

Malaysia B. Lawn Tennis C. Badminton is the national sport at: A. Skating 42. Scotland C. Grissom and Col john Glenn from America C. Bill Anders and Jim Lovell B. Lacrosse C. Col. Cricket B. Who were the first to journey into space? A. Maj. Both are correct D. The national sport of Canada is: A. Yori Gagarin and maj. Where is the Vallabhbhai Patel stadium located? A. Rugby and Football 43. Gherman Titor from Russia B. Former soviet Union 44. China D. Who were the first to circle the moon? A. Both of these D. None of these 40. Leonor from Russia B.38. None of these 41. Charles Conrad and Alan Bean D. Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin C. Tennis and cricket B. Frank boreman. Wrestling D. ?Arena? is the special name for playground of: A. Comm. None of these 39. Judo D. Major White from America C. Kolkata B. Who was the first man to ?Walk? in space? A. Mumbai .

Chemistry in 1962 C. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel Prizes individually for: A. Medicine D. For which of the following disciplines in Nobel Prize awarded? A. Peace and Economics D. Patiala 46. Economics B. awarded the Noble Prize in: A. Physics B. Kanpur B. July 10 48. Where is the sports stadium. Physiology or Medicine C. January 10 C. Medicine in 1962 D. Medicine in 1954. December 10 B. All the above 47. Green Park. Literature 50. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences. Peace C. Chemistry D. Jamshedpur C. Chemistry in 1954. peace prize in 1962 B. On which date is Nobel Prize awarded? A. Chennai D. Physics in 1962 . Economics C. Cuttack D. Physics in 154. Physics and chemistry B. (a) and (c) 49. Peace prize in 1954. Delhi 45. April 10 D. located? A. Literature. The committee of the Norwegian Parliament awards the prize for: A. Dr.C.

d 28. d 47. a 13. d 17.d 3. a 14. b 33. a 34. c 8. In the world production of natural rubber.Answers 1. c 12. b 9. c 26. India ranks (a) second (b) third (c) fourth (d) fifth ANSWER. b 43. c 6. c 39. a 5. c 15. b 2. a 44. A 1.c 4. a 11. b 45. b 16. Oparin (b) Joseph Hooker (c) Robert Hooke (d) Louis Pasteur ANSWER. c 42. b 32. a 23. I. a 19. a 27. The principal action of the enterokinase present in the human intestinal juice is to (a) hydrclyse casein into paracasein (b) act at the terminal peptide bond of peptide chain to release the last amino acid . a 3. c 4. d 29. The early belief that living things arose from non-living matter was first disproved by (a) A. a 30. a 31. b 50. a 10. b 20. a 38. d 24. a 25. a 21. d 22. c 18. c 35. d 49. a 46. b 37. a 41. c 40. a 48. a 7. d 36.

d 8.d 6. Producer gas 2. Match List I (Gas) with List II (Main chemical composition) and select the corret answer using the codes given below the Lists : List I List II A. Consider the following statements : The arrival`of Babur into the Indian sub- . H2+CH4+CO D.d 7. Water gas 1. Which one of the following plant hor» mones can retard the ageing of plant organs by controlling protein synthesis ? (a) Abscisic acid (b) Auxin (c) Cytokinin (d) Gibberellin ANSWER.(c) convert pro-carboxypeptidase to carboxypeptidase (d) activate the typsinogen of the pancreatic juice ANSWER. CO+H2 C. CH4 B. Coal gas 3. (a)ABCD 42l3 (b)ABCD 243l (c) A B C D 4231 (d) A B C D 24I3 ANSWER. Gobar gas 4. CO+N2 Codes .

d 9. Which one of the following characteristics is NOT found in the convectional rainfall? (a) Drizzling (h) Lightning and thunder (C) Torrential rain (d) Afternoon rain ANSWER. To be a member of State Legislative Assembly. a citizen must not be less than 25 yeas of age 4. The Governor of a State nominates the . a Stateicannot have more than 500 members in its Legislative Assem~ bly 2. establishment of a Timurid dynasty in the region Which of these statements is/are correct 7 (a) l only (b) l and 2 (c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 only ANSWER. The Legislative Council of a State in India cannot be larger in size than half of the Legislative Assembly of that particular State 3. In India.a 10. introduction of gunpowder in the sub» continent 2.continent led to the l. Consider the following statements regarding Indian polity : 1. introductionof the arch and dome in the region s architecture 3.

Bodies in the sky which are much smaller than the planets but are having orbits between the Mars and . All spunges (Porifera) are marine 3. Which of these statements are correct (a) 1. fertilization is always internal Which of these: statements is/are correct (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 3 (c) 2. the role of the official called Chitnis was to (a) be the in-charge of king s personal security guard (b) be the in-charge of intelligence / espionage activity (c) be the master of ceremonies in the royal court (d) be assisting the king with his correspondence ANSWER.d 11. 2.Chairman for Legislative Council of that particular State. 3 and 4 (h) 2.2and4 (d) 1and3 ANSWER. In medieval India. Flatowarms (Platyhclminthes) can rcproduce asexually 4. 3 and 4 (c) l. In arthropods. during the reign of Shivaji.d 14. Cnidarians are acoelomate 2.a 12. Consider die following statements regarding different types of animals : 1. 3 and 4 (d) 2 and 4 ANSWER.

a 17 . Consider the following countries 1. Which one of the following is the largest country area wise (a) Argentina (b) India (c) Kazakhstan (d) Sudan ANSWER. 3 and 4 ANSWER. In a type of inflorescence. Thailand In which of these countries the President was impeached recently? (a) l only (b) 2 and 4 (c) 1 and 3 (d) 2. a cup shaped involucres encloses a single female flower in the centre and at number of male flowers around this on short stalks.Jupiter are known as (a) Asteroids (b) Comets (c) Meteors (d) Meteorites ANSWER. This type is called .a 15.b 18. Indonesia 2. (a) Capitulum (b) Cyathium (c) Hypanthodium (d) Verticillaster ANSWER. Philippines 4. Annapurna Scheme launched by the . Malaysia 3.b 16.

Spinach is a good source of vitamin A 2. Mughal dynasty was to Bahadur Shah Zafar as Lodi dynasty was to (a) Bahlol Lodi (b) Daulat Khan`Lodi (c) Ibrahim Lodi (d) Sikandar Lodi ANSWER. When a Bill is referred to a joint sit- . One of tl1e causes of pain in the joints is vitamin C deficiency 4.Government of India from April 2000 was meant to provide food security to the (a) rural poor living below the poverty line (b) urban slum dwellers living below the poverty line (c) senior citizens not covered under National Old Age Pension Scheme (d) victims of natural calamities who are forced to migrate to other areas ANSWER. Diarrhoea is one of the symptoms of Pellagra Which of these statement are correct? (a) 1 and 2 (b) 1. Excess vitamin D in diet promotes high calcium absorption 3.c 20.2. Consider the following statements regarding human nutrition : 1.a 21. 3 and 4 (c) 2.3and4 (d) 1.c 19.3and4 ANSWER.

ting of both the Houses of Indian Parliament. and same amount of heat is given to both of them.b 23. Benzene reacts with chlorine in the presence of an iron catalyst to produce (a) benzene hexachloride (b) benzyl chloride (c) chloribenzene ` (d) benzoyl chloride ANSWER. Yoweri Museveni is the President of (a) Uganda (b) Namibia . then (a) the specific heat capacity of A is more than that of B (b) the specific heat capacity of A is less than that of B (c) both A and B have the same specific heat capacity but A has greater thermal conductivity (d) both A and B have the same specific heat capacity but B has greater thermal conductivity ANSWER.c 24. it has to be passed by (a) a simple majority of members present and voting (b) three-fourths majority of members present and voting (c) two thirds majority of the Houses (d) absolute majority of the total member ship of the Houses ANSWER. Two bodies A and B are of same mass. If the temperature of A increases more than that of B because of heat addition.a 22.

With reference to human body. which one of the following statements is correct 7 (a) Lipases are insoluble in water (b) Trypsin acts best in an acidic pH (c) Pepsin action is enhanced in the duode num by the alkalinity (d) Bile salts are steroids ANSWER. Consider the following substances : l.a 25.c 26. the trade monopoly of the East India Company was ended ly (a) the Regulatory Act of 1773 (b). a disc and a ring of the same mass and radius are allowed to roll down a frictionless inclined plane simultaneously from the same height.b 28.d 27. Ascorbicacid 2. Pitt s India Act of 1784 _ (c) the Charter Act of 1813 I (d) the Charter Act of 1833 ANSWER. which one of the following statements is correct ? (a) The disc ruches down first (b) The sphere reaches down first (c) The ring reaches down first (d) All of them reach down simultaneously ANSWER. A solid sphere.(c) Kenya (d) Botswana ANSWER. In this context. With reference to the colonial period of India. Folic acid .

The number of more questions she would have needed to answer correctly to earn a 60% passing grade is (a) 1 (b) 5 (c) 7 (d) 9 ANSWER. i. Although she answered 70% of the arithmetic.b 30. 3 and 4 (b) 2. l0 arithmetic.2and4 (d) 1and3 ANSWER.. Nicotinic acid 4. Which one of the following human hormones contains iodine ? (a) Adrenalin (b) Progesterone (c) Oxytocin (d) Thyroxin ANSWER. 40% of the algebra and 60% of the geometry problems correctly she did riot pass the test because she got less than 60% of the problems right. Which one of the following organisms is a fungus (a) Staphylococcus (b) Salmonella (c) Clostridium (d) Aspergillus ANSWER.e.3. Anita s mathematics test had 75 problems. 2.d 32.d 31 . 3 and 4 (c) 1. Which one of the following is the semi- .c 29. Pantothenic acid Which of these are vitamins ? (a) 1. 30 algebra and 35 geometry problems.

Which one of the following helps to hold them together (a) Hydrogen bond formation (b) Van der Waal forces (c) Covalent attraction (d) Dipole interaction ANSWER. India is the largest consumer of sugar in the world 2.a 36.dwarf high-yielding variety of Basmati rice developed by India (a) Sindhu (b) Rathna (c) Malika (d) Kasturi ANSWER. The issue price of sugar under PDS ms raised to Rs . When two ice cubes are pressed together.d 33. Chittagong armoury raid .13 per kg in the Union Budget 2000-2001 3. they join to form one cube.c 34. Consider the following statements with reference to India : 1. Consider the following incidents with reference to the Civil Dsobedience Movement during Indian freedom struggle : 1. Uttar Pradesh contributes half of the country`s sugar output Which of these statements is/are correct (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 (c) 3 only (d) 2 and 3 ANSWER.

If it is used to measure the voltage across a device operating at 220-volt AC supply. Increase in the number of Muslim participants in it in all provinces Which of these incidents caused alarm among the British rulers ? (a) 1.d 38. Strike of textile workers in Sholapur involving attacks on government buildings 4. (d) 3:30 p. the reading of the voltmeter will be (a) 300 volts (b) 220 volts (c) 110 volts (d) 0 volt ANSWER. 3 and 4 (c) 1and4 (d) 1.b 39.m.3and4 ANSWER.m.m. the time in San Franciso (USA) would be close to (a) 11:30 p. Refusal of a platoon of Garhwal regiment to open fire on a batch of Khudai Khidmatgars 3.m. The tax revenue as a percentage of Gross Iax Revenue is highest from (a) Income Tax (b) Corporation Tax .b 37.2. A DC voltmeter is capable of measuring a maximum of 300 volts. (b) 11:30 p. of previous day (c) 8:30 p. 2 and 3 (b) 2.2. When it is 12:00 noon in India. of previous day ANSWER.

Minerals in rocks rust C.6 km/s.d 40.a 41.c 42. Hydration 2. Decomposition of feldspars present in many igneous rocks Codes : (a)ABCD . potassium.6 X 2) km/s (d) (11. If the mass of the earth is increased four times. Cause of additional stress in the rock D.6 km/s (c) (11. the ball will fall (a) exactly in the hands of the person (b) outside the car (c) in the car behind the person (d) in the car ahead of the person ANSWER. Hydrolysis 3.6 x 4) km/s ANSWER. Carbonation 1. Decomposition of materials containing lime. If effect of air resistance is neglected. Match List I (Process of chemical weathering of rock) with List II (Description) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists : List I List II ` A. The escape velocity of an object from the surface of the earth is 11.6 x 1/2) km/s (b) 11. A person sitting in an open car moving at constant velocity throws a ball vertically upwards in air. etc. B. the resultant escape velocity would be (a) (11. Oxidation 4.(c) Customs Duty (d) Excise Duty ANSWER.

1342 (b)ABCD 4213 (c)ABCD 1243 (d)ABCD 4312 ANSWER. Which one of the following chambers of human heart receives the deoxygenated blood from the body (a) Left Atrium (b) Right Atrium (c) Left Ventricle (d) Right Ventricle ANSWER.000 (d) Non-agricultural income of farmhouses was made taxable .b 43.000 to Rs 30.a 45. With reference to the taxes in India during the year 2000-2001. Gamma rays have (a) zero mass and no charge (b) zero mass and positive charge (c) unit mass and zero charge (d) unit mass and negative charge ANSWER.b 44. which one of the following statements is correct 7 (a) Domestic companies had to pay tax surcharge at the rate of 15 percent (b) Tax rebate of Rs 10.000 had been introduced for the women taxpayers below 65 years of age (c) Tax rebate for senior citizens had been increased from Rs 10.

d 46. Which one of the following barrages suplies water to the Indira Gandhi Canal ? (a) Bhakra (b) Harika (c) Narora (d) Pandoh ANSWER.c 49. Which one of the following is NUT an area of seismic activity ? (a) Circum-Atlantic Ocean (b) Circum-Pacific Ocean (c) Circum-Indian (d) Mid-Atlantic Ocean ANSWER. In India.ANSWER. Which one of the following statements is correct ? (a) Fishes eat only animal matter (b) Heart is three-chambered in tadpoles (c) All fishes have swim bladders (d) Tadpoles have gills ANSWER. Consider the following regarding the defeat of Marathas in the third battle of .a 47.a 48. the Comptroller-General of Accounts presents a detailed analytical re view of Union Government Accounts to the Finance Minister every (a) year (b) six months (c) three months (d) month ANSWER.d 50.

of the Maratha army Which of these were the causes of the defeat of Marathas (a) l. Tacticalerrors by Sadashiv Rao Bhao 2. Now almost all major newspaper journals and magazines are printing research reports giving the analysis and/or the causes of the sub-prime crisis which gripped America and the world a few months back. 2 and 3 (b) 2.a Bank Of India Solved Paper Of General Awareness (held on 24-01-2010) 1. 3 and 4 (c) 1and4 (d) l.2. 2009 to mark the 20th anniversary of² (A) European Union (B) NATO (C) Fall of Berlin Wall (D) G-20 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 3. Ibrahim Kiran Gardi.Panipat : 1. Presence of a large number of non combatants in the Maratha army 4. All the major world leaders gathered in Berlin in Nov. Which of the following was/were amongst the common cause(s) of the same ? . The President of the Palestine recently emphasized that his country will not resume peace talks until Israel fully halts settlement building in the² (A) West Bank (B) Haifa (C) Gaza (D) Tel-Aviv-Yafo (E) Jerusalem Ans : (A) 2. Treachery of a commander.3and4 ANSWER. Superior generalship of Ahmad Shah Ahdali 3. .

µWe All Have Equal Rights¶. (A) Only 3 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1 (D) All 1. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. Agencies were over-confident and did not react in time. the punch line of which says µWe All Were Born Free¶.(They were present in almost all the economies) (1) The problem was that investors erroneously believed property prices were quite predictable and built a whole edifice of financial planning on the back of the American housing market. 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (B) . In fact they ignored it for quite some time. Nowadays we frequently read news items about µDerivatives¶ as used in the world of finance and money market. in all probability. (2) Derivatives are like fixed deposits in a bank and are the safest way to invest one¶s idle money lying in a bank. the hoarding is put up by² (A) National Commission for Farmers (B) National Human Rights Commission (C) Directorate of Income Tax (D) Ministry of Foreign Affairs (E) Union Public Service Commission Ans : (B) 5. 2 and 3 (E) Only 1 and 2 Ans : (A) 4. (2) Credit rating agencies all over the world were not equipped to forecast the effect of sub-prime crisis on world economy. (3) Derivatives are the financial instruments which were used in India even during the British Raj. If you see a big hoarding at a prominent public place. Which of the following statement(s) correctly describes what a derivative is and how it affects money/finance markets ? (1) Derivatives enable individuals and companies to insure themselves against financial risk. (3) Neither USA nor other countries took a note of the crisis in time.

What is basis point ? (A) Ten per cent of one hundredth point (B) One hundredth of 1% (C) One hundredth of 10% (D) Ten per cent of 1000 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 7. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. A prominent international weekly sometime ago printed a caption on its cover page which read µBrazil Takes Off¶. Which of the following issues cannot come under the purview of the functioning of the Human Rights Commission of a country ? (A) Racial Discrimination (B) Treatment to Prisoners of War (C) Human Trafficking (D) Child Abuse (E) Climate Migration Ans : (E) 8. no insurgents and unlike Russia it exports more oil and arms and treats foreign investors with more respect. (2) Brazil is a member of BRIC but unlike China it is a democracy. (3) Brazil is the world¶s second largest booming economy.6. it has no hostile neighbours. 2 and 3 (E) Only 1 and 2 Ans : (A) 9. Many a time we read in the newspapers that RBI has changed or revised a particular ratio/rate by a few basis points. unlike India. (E) France .K. Why have magazines/newspapers decided to talk about Brazil these days ? (1) All major economies of the world have been taking time to recover from the recession but Brazil was one of those which was µLast in and First out¶. Which of the following countries has conferred the honour of µLegion d¶ honneur¶ on Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar ? (A) Germany (B) Norway (C) Japan (D) U. Other major newspapers/magazines also printed similar stories/articles in their publications at that time.

Which one of the following was India¶s top destination for exports during 2009 ? (A) UAE (B) USA (C) Russia (D) China (E) Bangladesh Ans : (A) 14. Which one of the following amendment(s) is/are made in this bill ? It has proposed (A) Increasing the security deposits to more than double (B) Restricting the publication of exit polls (C) Ensuring speedy disposal of electoral disputes (D) Only (A) and (B) (E) All (A). to implement the concept of µecourts¶ ? (A) Delhi (B) A.P. The Rajya Sabha has recently cleared the new poll bill. Which one of the following will be the first High Court in India. (B) and (C) Ans : (D) 12. Expand the term NREGA² (A) National Rural Employment Guarantee Agency (B) National Rural Electrification Governing Agency (C) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (D) New Rural Employment Guarantee Agency (E) None of these Ans : (C) 11. (C) Chennai .Ans : (E) 10. The market in which long term securities such as stocks and bonds are bought and sold is commonly known as² (A) Commodities Exchange (B) Capital Market (C) Bull Market (D) Bullion Market (E) None of these Ans : (B) 13.

As per the reports published in newspapers.(D) Kolkata (E) None of these Ans : (A) 15. was the recent Commonwealth Meet . In which one of the following countries. which sector/segment has shown the highest per cent growth in the current fiscal ? (A) Mining (B) Manufacturing (C) Electricity. which one of the following sectors provides the highest contribution in Industrial Production Index ? (A) Crude Oil (B) Petro Refinery Products (C) Electricity (D) Coal (E) None of these Ans : (C) 16. India purchased around 200 tonnes of gold (almost half the quantity of gold put up for sale) in Sept. India purchased this gold from which of the following organizations ? (A) World Bank (B) Asian Development Bank (C) International Monetary Fund (D) International Gold Council (E) None of these Ans : (C) 18. 2009. gas and water supply (D) Banking and Finance (E) None of these Ans : (B) 17. Amongst the following sectors. Amongst the following. World Trade Organisation (WTO)¶s ministerial meeting was organized in which of the following cities recently ? (A) Geneva (B) Washington (C) Paris (D) Port of Spain (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19.

Which of the following decisions taken by the RBI will promote the concept of financial inclusion in the country ? (A) To appoint some additional entities as business correspondents (B) To collect reasonable service charges from the customer in a transparent manner for providing the services. Which one of the following is the objective of the flagship scheme µRashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana¶ (RSBY) ? (A) To provide life insurance cover to rural households (B) To provide health insurance cover to rural households (C) To provide both life and health insurance cover to rural household (D) To provide life and health insurance covers only to people living below poverty . (D) Only (A) and (B) (E) None of these Ans : (E) 21. Citizens of which one of he following age-groups (in years) are covered under the New Pension System (NPS) ? (A) 18±50 (B) 21±55 (C) 25±55 (D) 18±60 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 23. These funds will be made available in the form of² (A) Soft Loan (B) Term Loan (C) Emergency aid (D) Grants (E) None of these Ans : (A) 22. Ans : (A) 20. (C) To ask the banks to open at least 50 new accounts daily in non serviced areas. the World Bank has decided to provide funds to India.(CHOGAM) held ? (A) Trinidad (B) Canada (C) Australia (D) Jamaica (E) U. For recapitalization of Public Sector Banks.K.

line (E) None of these Ans : (D) 24. Which one of the following is the target fixed for fiscal deficit in the year 20102011 ? (A) 3‡5% (B) 4‡0% (C) 5‡5% (D) 5‡0% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 27. R. Which one of the following states has sought a package of Rs. Which one of the following had set up the N. GOI (E) None of these Ans : (A) 25. 500 crores ($ 100 million) for its Rural Poverty Reduction Programme ? . Narayana Murthy Committee on issues relating to Corporate Governance ? (A) SEBI (B) RBI (C) CII (D) Ministry of Finance. Which one of the following companies is the largest producer of natural gas in the country ? (A) ONGC (B) OIL (C) Cairn India (D) RIL (E) None of these Ans : (A) 28. The proceeds of the disinvestment of profitable public sector units will be used for which of the following purposes ? (A) Expansion of existing capacity of PSEs (B) Modernisation of PSEs (C) Opening of new PSEs (D) Meeting the expenditure for various social sector schemes (E) None of these Ans : (D) 26.

3. 2. on the Indian side of the line of control. In which one of the following states is this village located ? (A) Arunachal Pradesh (B) Assam (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Rajasthan (E) None of these Ans : (E) 30. (B) Tamil Nadu (C) A. only (B) State Govt. which one of the following can levy Service Tax ? (A) Union Govt. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 . It creates money supply. It weakens the competitiveness of Indian exports.(A) M.P. In the proposed low cost pension scheme. (NSDL) (C) Stock Holding Corporation of India (D) RBI (E) None of these Ans : (B) 32. It makes monetary management difficult for RBI.P. (D) Karnataka (E) None of these Ans : (C) 29. asset bubbles and inflation. which one of the following has been made responsible for maintaining of the records of pension account of an individual ? (A) SIDBI (B) National Securities Depositories Ltd. Constitutionally. Chinese objections have stalled the road work at the village of Demchok. only (C) Union Territory Govt. Which one of the following is/are implication(s) of large inflow of foreign exchange into the country ? 1. only (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 31.

Which of the following organizations has raised its loan amount to India to make it US $ 7 billion in 2009-10 fiscal ? (A) Asian Development Bank (B) International Monetary Fund (C) World Bank (D) European Union (E) None of these Ans : (C) . NTPC Ltd. 2 and 3 Ans : (B) 33. The Central Banks of which one of the following countries has offered $ 115 billion emergency credit to support its economy hit by falling prices and also to strengthen its currency ? (A) South Korea (B) Japan (C) U. (D) USA (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34.K. Biswas (C) 2 States (D) White Tiger (E) None of these Ans : (C) 35. is in the process of exploring opportunities to source coal from overseas. Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat ? (A) The Golden Gate (B) A House for Mr.(C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 3 (E) All 1. In which one of the following countries has the NTPC identified two new coal mines ? (A) Bhutan (B) Australia (C) South Korea (D) Indonesia (E) None of these Ans : (D) 36.

Who amongst the following cricket players became the first to score 17000 runs in One Day Internationals ? (A) Rahul Dravid (B) Stephen Fleming (C) Ricky Ponting (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these Ans : (D) 38. The Govt. This was done to help which of the following sections of society ? (A) Beneficiaries of the NREGA (B) People living Below Poverty Line (C) Youngsters (D) Senior Citizens (E) None of these Ans : (D) 41. The organization of the South East Asian countries is known as² (A) OPEC (B) ASEAN (C) NATO (D) UNCTAD (E) SAARC Ans : (B) .37. of India has decided to use the Core Banking System of banks to ensure proper usage of funds provided for which of its following programmes ? (A) Literacy Mission (B) Pradhanmantri Gram Sadak Yojana (C) National Health Mission (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (A) 39. The Reverse Mortgage Scheme was launched by some organizations a few years back. Famous Dada Saheb Phalke Award is given for exemplary work in the field of² (A) Sports (B) Literature (C) Science & Technology (D) Social Service (E) None of these Ans : (E) 40.

42. µMiss Earth 2009¶ title has been conferred upon² (A) Alejandra Pedrajas (B) Sandra Saifert (C) Jessica Barboza (D) Larissa Ramos (E) None of these Ans : (D) 43. Which of the following countries became the third largest producer of Steel in the world in 2009 ? (A) China (B) India (C) USA (D) Japan (E) None of these Ans : (B) 44. The Foreign Trade policy is announced recently by the Govt. of India. Which of the following ministries/agencies announce the same ? (A) Reserve Bank of India (B) Export Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) (C) Ministry of Foreign Affairs (D) Ministry of Commerce & Industry (E) None of these Ans : (D) 45. Irina Bokova has taken over as the Chief of the² (A) ILO (B) UNICEF (C) OPEC (D) UNO (E) UNESCO Ans : (E) 46. Dorjee Khandu has taken over as the Chief Minister of² (A) Meghalaya (B) Uttarakhand (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Assam (E) None of these Ans : (C)

47. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Football ? (A) Caddy (B) Cutback (C) Mid-on (D) Love (E) None of these Ans : (B) 48. Which of the following is considered a Non Food Crop ? (A) Wheat (B) Maize (C) Bajra (D) Rice (E) Jute Ans : (E) 49. Who amongst the following was the Prime Minister of Nepal immediately prior to Madhav Kumar Nepal ? (A) Ram Baran Yadav (B) Pushpakamal Dahal (C) Girija Prasad Koirala (D) Mahendra Kumar Suryavanshi (E) None of these Ans : (B) 50. The 10th India-European Summit was held in New Delhi in November 2009. Who amongst the following represented India and also chaired the same ? (A) S. M. Krishna (B) Pratibha Patil (C) Pranab Mukherjee (D) Manmohan Singh (E) None of these Ans : (D)

NMAT General Knowledge Questions Q. Gulliver¶s Travels was written byAns Gulliver¶s Travels, (1726, amended 1735), officially Travels into Several

Remote Nations of the World, is a novel by Jonathan Swift that is both a satire on human nature and a parody of the ³travellers¶ tales´ literary subgenre. Q. Match the following? Ans Bacterial diseases- Tuberculosis Viral diseases- Polio, Poliomyelitis Protozoan diseases- Malaria Fungal diseases- Ringworm Q. Match the followingAns. Paper- Cai Lun Safety Pin- William Hurst Fountain Pen- L.E Waterman Safety Razor- King Camp Gillette or Kampfe Brothers Q. Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement? Ans. CEPA will strengthen the economic ties between the two countries by including services in the free trade between the two countries. Q. Prasar Bharati Bill? Ans. Prasar Bharati is a statutory autonomous body established under the Prasar Bharati Act. The Board came into existence from 23.11.1997. The Prasar Bharati is the Public Service broadcaster of the country. The objective of public service broadcasting is to be achieved though All India Radio and Doordarshan which earlier were working as independent media units under the Ministry of I&B. Q. Where is the head office of National Statistical Commission? Ans. New Delhi Q. Garib Nawaz Express runs between«. Ans. Garib Nawaz Express, linking the pilgrim towns of Ajmer and Pushkar in Rajasthan with coastal southern India, would start running between Yashwantpur (Banglore) in Karnataka and Ajmer on a weekly basis from August 11. Q. Which among the followings books does Bill Gates write? Ans. Business at the speed of thought. Q. Which of the following companies won the prestigious award of ³Best in Corporate Governance´ (Golden Peacock Award) for the year 2006? Ans. Private sector, Reliance Energy and Mahindra and Mahindra have bagged the Golden Peacock Corporate Governance Award for 2006. From the public sector, Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd (HPCL) and Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) were adjudged the winner for this year. Q. In which year Cricket World Cup will be held in India Ans. The 2011 Cricket World Cup will be the tenth time this tournament has been held, and will be held in the four Asian Test cricket playing countries Bangladesh, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. Q. Planning Commission is an « Ans. Planning Commission is an Advisory body. The Prime Minister is the Chairman of the Planning Commission, which works under the overall guidance of the National Development Council. The Deputy Chairman and the full time Members of the Commission, as a composite body, provide

advice and guidance to the subjectDivisions for the formulation of Five Year Plans, Annual Plans, State Plans, Monitoring Plan Programmes, Projects and Schemes. Q. G-8 membersAns. G-8 Members are: Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, United Kingdom and United States of America. G-8 Summit 2006 held at St Petersburg, Russia. Q. Which of the following is not a financial institution? a. IDBI b. LIC c. ICICI d. IIPA Ans. (d) choice is the answer IIPA is not a financial institution Q. The miniature painting of music originated from which state? Ans. The miniature painting of music belongs to Rajasthan. Q. Who among the benefited at the time of inflation? Ans. Debtors Q. Which of the following can declare an industrial unit sick. Ans. BIFR- Board for Industrial & Financial Reconstruction deals with this issue. Q. What is the defination of Zero hour? Ans. Zero Hour denotes the time immediately following the Question hour in both Houses of Parliament. It starts at 12 noon. It came to be called an µHour¶ also because very often it continued for one full hour, until the House rose for lunch at 1 p.m. However, the duration of the Zero Hour has varied over the years. It is not possible to predict what kind of matters might be raised during Zero Hour, as there is no mention of any ³Zero Hour´ in the rules of the Parliament. It is the press who coined the term ³Zero Hour´ during the early 1960s, when the practice of raising urgent matters of public importance without prior notice developed. Q. Election Commission does not conducts election for. Ans. Prime Minister. Q. Lotteries organized by government of the state comes underAns. State List. Q. Match the followingAns. a. Sabarigirihydroelectric project b. Idukki- Thermal power station Q. Har Gobind Khorana won the Nobel for the« Ans. First synthesis of a gene. Q. Which of the following states benefited most from the Konkan Railway? Ans. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Goa. Q. ELISA test is done forAns. AIDS

Q. Which of the following is a set of official language of UNO? Ans. The Organization uses six official languages in its intergovernmental meetings and documents, Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish; the Secretariat uses two working languages, English and French. Q. Match the followingAns. a. Distillation- is a method of separation of substances based on differences in their volatilities. b. Galvanization- zinc is to coating of zinc over iron or steel Q. Who among the following is not awarded Bharat Ratna Posthumously? Ans. Right choice is Madan Mohan Malviya, he never won Bharat Ratna. Q. Which of the following states initiated Kalasa-Banduri drinking water project? Ans. Karnataka. Q. Which of the following state pin code can probably start with 6. Ans. Kerela.

1. Women20-20 world Championship was Won By (A)Australia (B)England (C)Pakistan (D) India 2. Who is the Chairperson of Identification Authority of India (UIA)? (A) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan (B) Nandan Nilekani (C) B. Shreedharan (D) M. N. Buch 3. Who won the 2009 Wimbledon ? (A) Pete Samptas (B) Rafael Nadal (C) Roger Federer (d) John McEnroe 4. Which country has the largest Rail Network in the World? (A)India (B) U. K. (C)China (D) U.S.A. 5. (A) (B) (C) Who is the Union Law Sharad Kapil Verrappa Minister of India? Pawar Sibbal Moily

NASA refers to (A) National Aeronautics and Space Administration (B) North Atlantic Space Agency (C) North Airbase and Space Agency (D) None of the above 13. is celebrated as? (A)Lawyer¶s Day (B)Teacher¶s Day (C) Children¶s Day (D)Father¶s Day 7. Kanha National Park is situated in which State ? (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Karnatalca (C) Tamil Nadu (D) MP 9.(D) Hansraj Bharadwaj 6.O. Gandhiji started Dandi March in 1930 (A) Against atrocities committed on Harijarts (B) Against imposition of Salt Tax (C) Against the commencement of Communal Riot (D) Against prohibition on Indian¶s participating in elections 11. µPresident of India¶. Quality 9000 Standard Space is a? Mark Project . River Narmada originates from? (A) Bhedaghat (B) Amarkantak (C) Dindori (D) Allahabad 10. Tirupati is in? (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Karnatalca (C) Tamil Nadu (D) MP 8.S. Who is the author of ³My Experiments with Truth´? (A)Nehru (B) Tagore (C) Gandhi (D) Jinnah 12. (A) (B) I. The Birthday of Late Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.

Kolkata (B) Bandra-Worli Sea Link. Which is the longest sea bridge in the country? (A) Vidyasagar Sew. Who among the following made a film on Mahatma Gandhi? (A) Aparna Sen (B) ShyamBenegal (C) James Ivory (d) Richard Attenborough 15. Nucleic Nucleic Nucleic None S.A. (A)Di-oxyribo (B)Di-oxide (C)Different (D) D. Rajendra Pachauri is a/an? (A) Banker (B) Industrialist (C) Environmentalist (D) Scientist 18. (A)Short (B)Short (C)Short (D)Short and Medium Service 21. Messaging Messaging Manageable Bhushan Gallantry Bravery refers of 20. (A) (B) (C) (D) Who is the author of Jawaharlal Mahatma Sarojini Indira µDiscovery of India¶? Nehru Gandhi Naidu Gandhi to? Acid Acid Acid these.M. µLaw Day¶ is observed on (A) 26th January (B) 15th August (C) 26th May (d) 26th November 16. is? Sequence Service Service Award is? Award Award 19.Mumbai (C) Bhakra-Nangal Project (D) None of these 17.S. Dr.N. Padma (A) (B) .(C) Trade Technique (d) None of these 14.

Literary Award 22. Which city is known as the µCity of Joy¶? (A) Delhi (B) Mumbai (C)Kolkata (D) Chennai 23. Which is the Mother State of Chhattisgarh? (A) Bihar (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Uttarakhand (D) Madhya Pradesh 27. Which of these animals is not shown in the National Emblem of India? (A)Lion (B) Horse (C)Bull (D) Elephant 26. Who won the ASHES Cricket Test Series held in year 2009? (A)Australia (B)England (C)Pakistan (D) None of these 24. Who won the men¶s 100 m. 2008 (B) The Direct Tax Act (C) The Indian Taxation Code (D) The Direct Taxes Code (D) Indore 29. final race at the recently held 2009 IAAF Athletics World Championship in Berlin? (A) Tyson Gay of America (B) Usain Bolt of Jamaica (C) Asafa Powell of Jamaica (D) Yang Yon Eun of South Korea 28. The Finance Minister has pro posed replacement of the Income Tax Act by? (A) The Finance Act. Who appoints a Judge of a High Court? (A) Governor (B) Chief Minister (C) President of i (D) Chief Justice of India 25. The Earth rotates around an axis pointing towards (A) the moon (B) the pole star .(C) Civilian Award (d).

26-D. 2-B. 5-C. 19-A.Vikas Krishnan was in news Recently. 31-C. During 1994-2007 grean house gas Emissions in India Fell By (A) 25 percent (B) 30 percent (C) 35 percent (D) 40 percent 34. 30-D.An Air India plane recently crashed at ««. 18-A. 7-A. STATE PSC 1. 27B. Airport (A) Mumbai (B) Kolkata (C) Mangalore (D) Srinagar 32. 29-B. 28 -D.First European Country to Ban Burqua is ? (A) Belgium (B) France (C) UK (D) Germany Answers:: 1-A. 8-D. UPSC. 11-C. 10-B. 17-C. BANK. 21-C. 13-A.(C) the sun (D) Venus 30. 6-B.. 4-D. 23-B. He is a ? (A) Boxer (B) Writer (C)Music Director (D) Head of VIKAS NGO 33. 32-A. 12-A. 3-C. 22-C. 4-C. 25-D. 34-A General Awareness : MBA . 15-D. The nodal agency of Government of India for Administrative reforms isâ¼´ (A) Ministry of Personnel (B) Home Ministry . 9-B. 16-B. 20-B. 33-B. 14-D. Which one of the following aptly describes the generalised shape of the continents? (A)Circular (B) Hexagonal (C)Rectangular (D) Triangular 31.

(C) Cabinet Secretariat (D) Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances 2. (A) 70% (B) 80% (C) 65% (D) 67% 6. 2003 4. how many states have Legislative Councils ? (A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 5 (D) 4 3. The Internet Subscribers in India till March 2007 were⼴ (A) 10 million (B) 9·5 million (C) 9·2 million (D) 8·5 million 5. Who said⼴⼠There is no future in any job. 2000 (C) August 15. At present. 1998 (B) October 1. the future lies in the man who holds the job ?⼠. 2002 (D) September 15. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited came into existence on⼴ (A) January 1. Coal⼴the main source of energy in the country accounts⼦⼦of the country⼌s commercial requirement.

Aeroflot (Airways) belongs toâ¼´ . The difference between the beginning of Vikram Era and that of Saka Era (calendars) isâ¼´ (A) 60 years (B) 80 years (C) 58 years (D) 90 years 8. Army War College is situated atâ¼´ (A) Gurgaon (B) Pune (C) Jabalpore (D) Mhow 11.(A) George Orwell (B) Thomas Fuller (C) Jawahar Lal Nehru (D) G. Comptroller and Auditor General and Attorney General have been mentioned respectively inâ¼´ (A) Article 180 and 78 (B) Article 182 and Article 76 (C) Article 148 and Article 76 (D) None of the above 10. W. Crane 7. Which of the following was famous for naval power in ancient India ? (A) Satvahan (B) Chola (C) Chalukyas (D) Maurya 9.

F. Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) set up ? (A) May 5. 1997 (B) August 20. 2000 (D) January 9. Andrews 14. The first Indian to join the Indian Civil Service wasâ¼´ (A) B. Russia⼌s highest military decoration is known asâ¼´ (A) Military Cross (B) Medal for Valour (C) Victory Medal (D) Order of the Patriotic War 15. 2002 16. When was National Authority. Bannerjee (B) Satyendra Nath Tagore (C) Badruddin Tayyabji (D) None of these 13. Aqua regia is a mixture ofâ¼´ (A) One part HNO3 and three parts HCl . N. The sobriquetâ¼³â¼×Little Corporal⼌ is associated withâ¼´ (A) Napolean (B) Lal Bahadur Shastri (C) Gladstone (D) C.(A) Australia (B) Hong Kong (C) Russia (D) Poland 12. 1998 (C) September 15.

The Tattvabodhini Sabha was founded byâ¼´ (A) H. V. Derozio (B) Rammohan Roy (C) Debendranath Thakur (D) Swami Vivekananda 19. A. C. Which dance is in the form of dance drama in Kerala and is usually performed in the open and lasts the whole night ? (A) Mohiniattam (B) Kathakali (C) Ottam Thullal (D) Kuchipudi 21. Author of the novel â¼×Madame Bovary⼌ isâ¼´ (A) Emil Zola . is used in homes becauseâ¼´ (A) It is safe (B) It is easily reproducible (C) It is cheap (D) It is economical in transmission 18.(B) Three parts HNO3 and one part HCl (C) One part H2SO4 and three parts HCl (D) Three parts H2SO4 and one part HCl 17. The Chief Election Commissioner isâ¼´ (A) Elected by the Parliament (B) Appointed by the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (C) Appointed by the President (D) Nominated by the Prime Minister 20.

Kuchipudi is a dance fromâ¼´ (A) Kerala (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Karnataka (D) Andhra Pradesh 25. Sikri (D) V. K. K. Rai . N. The Chief Justice of High Court is appointed byâ¼´ (A) The Governor of the State (B) The President of India (C) The Chief Ministers of the States (D) The Chief Justice of Supreme Court 23.(B) Flaubert (C) Kafka (D) Victor Hugo 22. Joshi (C) D. The birthplace of which of the following English writers in Mumbai will be converted into a museum dedicated to him ? (A) Rudyard Kipling (B) Robert Browning (C) Jim Corbett (D) William Blake 24. Kaul (B) V. The new Comptroller and Auditor General of India isâ¼´ (A) V.

use. (B) 8. (D) 11. (B) 9. (B) 4. 1993 for prohibiting development. (D) 7. transfer and execution of chemical weapons by member states. Karnataka. (C) 20.Answers:1. (B) 13. Jammu & Kashmir. stockpiling. (A) 17. (D) 18. 5. (C) 10. (D) 15. (C) Only in Bihar. (B) Based on reports received from Internet Service Providers till March 2007 there are approximately 9·2 million Internet Subscribers in India. (C) 12. (C) 19. (A) 14. (B) . there are two houses known as Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council. (D) 2. 16. CWC (National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention was set up on May 5. (D) 6. 3. 2007 by a resolution of Cabinet Secretariat to fulfil obligations of the International Chemical Weapons Convention concluded on January 14. (A) The NA. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.

(D) Paper : Model Questions Bank 2009 Paper Canara Bank PO South Indian Bank GK 1.K. Currently which one of the following organizations is celebrating its golden jubilee (year) ? (A) ISRO (B) CBI (C) DRDO (D) NASSCOM 5. 2008 (D) May 7. 2008 (C) May 20. (C) U. India and Malaysia held their joint naval exercise at² (A) Andman island (B) Nicobar island (C) Lumut (D) Kualalampur . M. (D) France 3.A. Which one of the following countries is not included in the elite club which India joined after its successful test firing of Agni III² (A) Russia (B) U. (A) 23. India test-fired Agni III on² (A) May 15. (A) 24. Natrajan is² (A) Scientific Advisor to the Defence Minister (B) Chief Controller and Programme Director of Agni Missile System (C) Scientific Advisor to the Prime Minister (D) None of the above 4.S.21. (B) 22. 2008 (B) May 17. (D) 25. 2008 2.

The most coveted award at the 61st Cannes Film Festival was received by² (A) µHunger¶ (B) Line of Passage (C) µThe Class¶ (D) Three Monkeys 11.6. CEP (Circular Error Probability) is associated with² (A) Prithvi II (B) Chandryan I (C) Narco Analysis test conducted on Aarushis¶ alleged murderer (D) The finalization of Indo-US Nuclear deal 8. µTravelling Through Conflict¶ is a book written by² (A) Hamid Ansari (B) Cherie Blair . launched Food Security Scheme² (A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Chhattisgarh (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Jammu & Kashmir 10. The Winner of the Scripps National Spelling Bee Contest is² (A) Ravi Kumar (B) Sameer Mishra (C) Kuljit Singh (D) None of these 12. in May 2008. The country which recently announced to have its own version of Star Wars² (A) France (B) Japan (C) China (D) North Korea 9. SERB stands for² (A) Social Enlightenment and Research Board (B) Scientific And Engineering Research Board (C) Scientists¶ and Engineers¶ Research Board (D) Science and Engineering Research Board 7. The Indian state which.

(C) Balraj Krishna (D) Salman Rushdie 13. In terms of billionnaire population. The government has planned to establish «««« universities of global standards across the country ? (A) 10 (B) 14 (C) 20 (D) 16 18. According to the Global Peace Index released in May 2008. the most peaceful country on the earth is² (A) New Zealand (B) Norway (C) Denmark (D) Iceland 14. Mumbai ranks«« at world level ? (A) Sixth (B) Fifth (C) Fourth (D) Seventh 16. According to a report. Which of the following was recently granted Navratna status to ? (A) PGCIL (B) REC (C) NALCO (D) All the above 15. the number of Indians who have a problem of loud snoring during sleep is² (A) 35 million (B) 36 million (C) 40 million (D) 45 million 17. The government has increased Minimum Support Price of² (A) Wheat (B) Paddy .

Now almost all major newspaper journals and magazines are printing research reports .(C) Cane (D) None of these 19. (D) 2. The President of the Palestine recently emphasized that his country will not resume peace talks until Israel fully halts settlement building in the² (A) West Bank (B) Haifa (C) Gaza (D) Tel-Aviv-Yafo (E) Jerusalem Ans : (A) 2. (A) 4. (B) 10. He was a² (A) U. (D) 18. (C) 3. (B) 9. (C) 11. 2009 to mark the 20th anniversary of² (A) European Union (B) NATO (C) Fall of Berlin Wall (D) G-20 (E) None of these Ans : (C) 3. (D) 7. (A) 8. (D) 15.A. film director (B) First man to go to Mars mission (C) Renowned fashion designer (D) An internationally renowned financial expert Answers: 1. (C) 5. India recently refused to accept the offer of funds/loans from World Bank for² (A) Disaster management (B) North-East projects (C) Tiger protection (D) None of the above 20. (A) 13. (C) 6. All the major world leaders gathered in Berlin in Nov. (B) 17. (B) 19. (C) 20 (C) 1. (D) 16.S. (D) 14. (B) 12. Yves Saint Laurent recently died.

(A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 6. the hoarding is put up by² (A) National Commission for Farmers (B) National Human Rights Commission (C) Directorate of Income Tax (D) Ministry of Foreign Affairs (E) Union Public Service Commission Ans : (B) 5.giving the analysis and/or the causes of the sub-prime crisis which gripped America and the world a few months back. What is basis point ? (A) Ten per cent of one hundredth point (B) One hundredth of 1% . Nowadays we frequently read news items about µDerivatives¶ as used in the world of finance and money market. In fact they ignored it for quite some time. the punch line of which says µWe All Were Born Free¶. Many a time we read in the newspapers that RBI has changed or revised a particular ratio/rate by a few basis points. (3) Neither USA nor other countries took a note of the crisis in time. in all probability. (3) Derivatives are the financial instruments which were used in India even during the British Raj. Agencies were over-confident and did not react in time. (2) Credit rating agencies all over the world were not equipped to forecast the effect of sub-prime crisis on world economy. Which of the following was/were amongst the common cause(s) of the same ? (They were present in almost all the economies) (1) The problem was that investors erroneously believed property prices were quite predictable and built a whole edifice of financial planning on the back of the American housing market. Which of the following statement(s) correctly describes what a derivative is and how it affects money/finance markets ? (1) Derivatives enable individuals and companies to insure themselves against financial risk. (A) Only 3 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1 (D) All 1. (2) Derivatives are like fixed deposits in a bank and are the safest way to invest one¶s idle money lying in a bank. µWe All Have Equal Rights¶. 2 and 3 (E) Only 1 and 2 Ans : (A) 4. If you see a big hoarding at a prominent public place.

K. Expand the term NREGA² (A) National Rural Employment Guarantee Agency (B) National Rural Electrification Governing Agency (C) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (D) New Rural Employment Guarantee Agency (E) None of these . 2 and 3 (E) Only 1 and 2 Ans : (A) 9. Other major newspapers/magazines also printed similar stories/articles in their publications at that time. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1. Which of the following countries has conferred the honour of µLegion d¶ honneur¶ on Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar ? (A) Germany (B) Norway (C) Japan (D) U. Why have magazines/newspapers decided to talk about Brazil these days ? (1) All major economies of the world have been taking time to recover from the recession but Brazil was one of those which was µLast in and First out¶.(C) One hundredth of 10% (D) Ten per cent of 1000 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 7. no insurgents and unlike Russia it exports more oil and arms and treats foreign investors with more respect. unlike India. (2) Brazil is a member of BRIC but unlike China it is a democracy. (E) France Ans : (E) 10. (3) Brazil is the world¶s second largest booming economy. it has no hostile neighbours. Which of the following issues cannot come under the purview of the functioning of the Human Rights Commission of a country ? (A) Racial Discrimination (B) Treatment to Prisoners of War (C) Human Trafficking (D) Child Abuse (E) Climate Migration Ans : (E) 8. A prominent international weekly sometime ago printed a caption on its cover page which read µBrazil Takes Off¶.

to implement the concept of µecourts¶ ? (A) Delhi (B) A. (C) Chennai (D) Kolkata (E) None of these Ans : (A) 15. Which one of the following amendment(s) is/are made in this bill ? It has proposed (A) Increasing the security deposits to more than double (B) Restricting the publication of exit polls (C) Ensuring speedy disposal of electoral disputes (D) Only (A) and (B) (E) All (A). Amongst the following.P. Which one of the following will be the first High Court in India. The market in which long term securities such as stocks and bonds are bought and sold is commonly known as² (A) Commodities Exchange (B) Capital Market (C) Bull Market (D) Bullion Market (E) None of these Ans : (B) 13. which one of the following sectors provides the highest contribution in Industrial Production Index ? (A) Crude Oil (B) Petro Refinery Products (C) Electricity (D) Coal (E) None of these Ans : (C) . The Rajya Sabha has recently cleared the new poll bill. (B) and (C) Ans : (D) 12. Which one of the following was India¶s top destination for exports during 2009 ? (A) UAE (B) USA (C) Russia (D) China (E) Bangladesh Ans : (A) 14.Ans : (C) 11.

was the recent Commonwealth Meet (CHOGAM) held ? (A) Trinidad (B) Canada (C) Australia (D) Jamaica (E) U. Ans : (A) 20. gas and water supply (D) Banking and Finance (E) None of these Ans : (B) 17.16. As per the reports published in newspapers. World Trade Organisation (WTO)¶s ministerial meeting was organized in which of the following cities recently ? (A) Geneva (B) Washington (C) Paris (D) Port of Spain (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. 2009. India purchased around 200 tonnes of gold (almost half the quantity of gold put up for sale) in Sept. which sector/segment has shown the highest per cent growth in the current fiscal ? (A) Mining (B) Manufacturing (C) Electricity. India purchased this gold from which of the following organizations ? (A) World Bank (B) Asian Development Bank (C) International Monetary Fund (D) International Gold Council (E) None of these Ans : (C) 18. Amongst the following sectors. In which one of the following countries. (C) To ask the banks to open at least 50 new accounts daily in non serviced areas. (D) Only (A) and (B) (E) None of these . Which of the following decisions taken by the RBI will promote the concept of financial inclusion in the country ? (A) To appoint some additional entities as business correspondents (B) To collect reasonable service charges from the customer in a transparent manner for providing the services.K.

These funds will be made available in the form of² (A) Soft Loan (B) Term Loan (C) Emergency aid (D) Grants (E) None of these Ans : (A) 22. R. For recapitalization of Public Sector Banks. Narayana Murthy Committee on issues relating to Corporate Governance ? (A) SEBI (B) RBI (C) CII (D) Ministry of Finance. Which one of the following had set up the N. GOI (E) None of these Ans : (A) 25.Ans : (E) 21. Which one of the following is the objective of the flagship scheme µRashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana¶ (RSBY) ? (A) To provide life insurance cover to rural households (B) To provide health insurance cover to rural households (C) To provide both life and health insurance cover to rural household (D) To provide life and health insurance covers only to people living below poverty line (E) None of these Ans : (D) 24. the World Bank has decided to provide funds to India. The proceeds of the disinvestment of profitable public sector units will be used for which of the following purposes ? (A) Expansion of existing capacity of PSEs (B) Modernisation of PSEs (C) Opening of new PSEs (D) Meeting the expenditure for various social sector schemes (E) None of these Ans : (D) . Citizens of which one of he following age-groups (in years) are covered under the New Pension System (NPS) ? (A) 18±50 (B) 21±55 (C) 25±55 (D) 18±60 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 23.

which one of the following can levy Service Tax ? (A) Union Govt.P.26.P. Which one of the following is the target fixed for fiscal deficit in the year 2010-2011 ? (A) 3‡5% (B) 4‡0% (C) 5‡5% (D) 5‡0% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 27. on the Indian side of the line of control. Chinese objections have stalled the road work at the village of Demchok. only (B) State Govt. only (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 31. In the proposed low cost pension scheme. (B) Tamil Nadu (C) A. Constitutionally. Which one of the following companies is the largest producer of natural gas in the country ? (A) ONGC (B) OIL (C) Cairn India (D) RIL (E) None of these Ans : (A) 28. Which one of the following states has sought a package of Rs. only (C) Union Territory Govt. (D) Karnataka (E) None of these Ans : (C) 29. 500 crores ($ 100 million) for its Rural Poverty Reduction Programme ? (A) M. In which one of the following states is this village located ? (A) Arunachal Pradesh (B) Assam (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Rajasthan (E) None of these Ans : (E) 30. which one of the following has been made responsible for maintaining of the records of pension account of an individual ? .

Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat ? (A) The Golden Gate (B) A House for Mr. In which one of the following countries has the NTPC identified two new coal mines ? (A) Bhutan (B) Australia (C) South Korea (D) Indonesia (E) None of these Ans : (D) . 2 and 3 Ans : (B) 33. is in the process of exploring opportunities to source coal from overseas. The Central Banks of which one of the following countries has offered $ 115 billion emergency credit to support its economy hit by falling prices and also to strengthen its currency ? (A) South Korea (B) Japan (C) U. It creates money supply. (NSDL) (C) Stock Holding Corporation of India (D) RBI (E) None of these Ans : (B) 32. 2. It weakens the competitiveness of Indian exports. Which one of the following is/are implication(s) of large inflow of foreign exchange into the country ? 1. It makes monetary management difficult for RBI. Biswas (C) 2 States (D) White Tiger (E) None of these Ans : (C) 35. 3. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 3 (E) All 1.K. (D) USA (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34.(A) SIDBI (B) National Securities Depositories Ltd. NTPC Ltd. asset bubbles and inflation.

36. Which of the following organizations has raised its loan amount to India to make it US $ 7 billion in 2009-10 fiscal ? (A) Asian Development Bank (B) International Monetary Fund (C) World Bank (D) European Union (E) None of these Ans : (C) 37. The organization of the South East Asian countries is known as² (A) OPEC . Famous Dada Saheb Phalke Award is given for exemplary work in the field of² (A) Sports (B) Literature (C) Science & Technology (D) Social Service (E) None of these Ans : (E) 40. This was done to help which of the following sections of society ? (A) Beneficiaries of the NREGA (B) People living Below Poverty Line (C) Youngsters (D) Senior Citizens (E) None of these Ans : (D) 41. The Govt. Who amongst the following cricket players became the first to score 17000 runs in One Day Internationals ? (A) Rahul Dravid (B) Stephen Fleming (C) Ricky Ponting (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these Ans : (D) 38. of India has decided to use the Core Banking System of banks to ensure proper usage of funds provided for which of its following programmes ? (A) Literacy Mission (B) Pradhanmantri Gram Sadak Yojana (C) National Health Mission (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (A) 39. The Reverse Mortgage Scheme was launched by some organizations a few years back.

(B) ASEAN (C) NATO (D) UNCTAD (E) SAARC Ans : (B) 42. Which of the following countries became the third largest producer of Steel in the world in 2009 ? (A) China (B) India (C) USA (D) Japan (E) None of these Ans : (B) 44. Irina Bokova has taken over as the Chief of the² (A) ILO (B) UNICEF (C) OPEC (D) UNO (E) UNESCO Ans : (E) 46. Dorjee Khandu has taken over as the Chief Minister of² (A) Meghalaya (B) Uttarakhand (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Assam (E) None of these . of India. Which of the following ministries/agencies announce the same ? (A) Reserve Bank of India (B) Export Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) (C) Ministry of Foreign Affairs (D) Ministry of Commerce & Industry (E) None of these Ans : (D) 45. The Foreign Trade policy is announced recently by the Govt. µMiss Earth 2009¶ title has been conferred upon² (A) Alejandra Pedrajas (B) Sandra Saifert (C) Jessica Barboza (D) Larissa Ramos (E) None of these Ans : (D) 43.

Which of the following terms is used in the game of Football ? (A) Caddy (B) Cutback (C) Mid-on (D) Love (E) None of these Ans : (B) 48. The 10th India-European Summit was held in New Delhi in November 2009. M. Who amongst the following was the Prime Minister of Nepal immediately prior to Madhav Kumar Nepal ? (A) Ram Baran Yadav (B) Pushpakamal Dahal (C) Girija Prasad Koirala (D) Mahendra Kumar Suryavanshi (E) None of these Ans : (B) 50. Salonga (b) Mahabir Pun (c) Kim Sun Tai (d) Tan xhiyang . Who amongst the following represented India and also chaired the same ? (A) S. Which of the following is considered a Non Food Crop ? (A) Wheat (B) Maize (C) Bajra (D) Rice (E) Jute Ans : (E) 49.Ans : (C) 47. Krishna (B) Pratibha Patil (C) Pranab Mukherjee (D) Manmohan Singh (E) None of these Ans : (D) AWARDS BASED QUESTIONS 1. Magsaysay Award for public service for the year 2007 is(a) Jovito R.

U-Tant award is given for: (a) Contribution to east-west understanding (b) Community leadership (c) Social Service (d) Journalism Ans (c) 7. Who among the following has been awarded the Sydney peace Prize 2004 for her work in social campaigns and advocacy to non-violence? (a) Medha Padkar (b) Vandana Shiva (c) Arundharti Rai (d) Aparna Sen (e) None of these Ans (c) 8.S.Ans (c) 2. Name the film which won Best Picture Oscars Award at the 80th Annual Academy Awards in 2008(a) Mystic River (b) Cold Mountain (c) No Country for Old Men (d) Departed Ans (c) 6. 4. Arjuna Award was introduced in (a) 1961 (b) 1969 (c) 1972 (d) 1995 Ans (a) Arjuna award is given to prominent sports persons in India. Swaminathan received (a) Magsaysay award (b) Padma Vibhushan (c) Padmabhushan award (d) all the above Ans (d) 3. Which film has won best Feature Film Award in the 53rd National Film Award in the year 2007? (a) Kaalpurush (b) Rang De Basanti (c) Fanna . Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2006 was awarded to (a) C. M. Subramaniam (b) Shabana Azmi (c) Satish Dhawan (d) Word Health Organisation Ans (b) 5.

The Nobel Prize winners for Medicine in 2007 is / are (a) Mario Capecchi (b) Martin Evans (c) Oliver Smithies (d) All of the above Ans (b) 12. Nehru Award is instituted for Ans : International understanding and peace . Which of the following authors won the Booker Prize for the year 2007 ? (a) Margaret Atwood (b) Anne Enright (c) Graham Swift (d) Ian Mc EwanAns (b) 11. Kalinga Prize. an International prize is awarded annually for the recognition of outstanding achievement in the interpretation and popularization of Ans : Science 15. The Ramon Magsaysay Award winner Shanta Sinha known as (a) a campaigner for urban sanitation (b) an anti-child labour activist (c) an organiser of rain-water harvesting schemes (d) an activist for the welfare of poor rural women Ans (b) 13. Doris Lessing .(d) Don Ans (a) 9. The first recipient of Kalinga Prize was Ans : French physicist Louis de Broglie 14. is from (a) Iraq (b) Nigeria (c) United Kingdom (d) Libya Ans (c) 10. who won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2007.

The first winner of Nobel Prize in Peace is Ans : Jean Henri Dunant (Switzerland) & Frederic Passy (France) 26. The first Nobel Prizes were awarded in the year Ans : 1901 24. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Economic Science is Ans : Ragnar Frisch (Norway) & Jan Tinbergen (Netherlands) 29. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Literature is Ans : Sully Prudhomme (France) 27. Sankara Kurup 21. The winner of the Jnanapeetam award for the first time Ans : G. The Nobel Prizes were established byAns : Alfred Bernhard Nobel 23.16. In the following who was not a Miss World (a) Yuktha Mookhey (b) Aishwarya Rai (c) Priyanka Chopra (d) Sushmita Sen Ans (d) 19.P. The first recipient of Gandhi Peace Prize was Ans : Dr. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology is Ans : Emil Adolph von Behring (Germany) 25. Oscar Award is associated with Ans : Cinema 20. Abdul Kalam 17. Julius N. A. Padma Vibhushan and Bharat Ratna Ans : Dr. The scientist who was conferred with all the three national awards: Padma Bhushan. Nyerera 18.J. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Chemistry is . Nobel Prize award in Economics has been awarded from the year Ans : 1969 28. Booker prize is given to the field of Ans : Fiction writing 22.

The founder of Nobel Prizes. Indira Gandhi Paryavaran Puraskar is given in which field Ans : Environment 33. Kalinga Prize is awarded by (a) Indian Government (b) Orissa Government (c) SAARC (d) UNESCO Ans (d) 38. Who received the award in 1914 (a) Rudyard Kipling (c) Bernard Shaw (c) Romain Rolland (d) Nobody Ans (D) 35.Ans : Jacobus H.Integration and Disarmament Prize for 2007 is Ans : The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation 37. Who was the second winner of Jnanapeetam Award Ans : Tharasankar Banerjee 34. What is the highest peace time gallantry award in India (a) Bharat ratna (b) Param Vir Chakra (c) Ashok Chakra (d) Vir Chakra Ans (c) . Roentgen (Germany) 31. Rabindranath Tagore was the Nobel prize winner for literature in 1913. Alfred Nobel belongs the country Ans : Sweden 32. The winner of Nobel Prize for literature for 2007 is Ans : Doris Lessing 36. The winner of Indira Gandhi Peace . van t Hoff (Netherlands) 30. The first winner of Nobel Prize in Physics is Ans : Wilhelm C.

No. The highest science award in India Ans . Arjuna award is given for the excellence in Ans : Sports 42.M.M Year Name of the Sportsperson(s) 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 1985 O.Phalke award is given to persons of which field Ans : Film 41. Bhatnagar award 40. The first woman to recipient of Bharat Ratna was Ans : Indira Gandhi List of Dronacharya Award recipients S. Who was the first Ramon Magsaysay Award winner from India Ans : Acharya Vinoba Bhave 45. Who was the first Indian lady actress to receive the Padma Shri Award Ans : Nargis Dutt 43. Dada Saheb Phalke award is for the contribution to Ans : Cinema 44. Nambiar 1985 Om Prakash Bhardwaj Sport Discipline Athletics Boxing 1985 Bhalchandra Bhaskar Bhagwat Wrestling 1986 Raghunandan Vasant Gokhle 1986 Desh Prem Azad 1987 Gurcharan Singh 1987 Guru Hanuman Chess Cricket Cricket Wrestling . S.S.39.

08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 1990 Ramakant Achrekar 1990 Syed Naeemuddin 1990 A. Shyam Sunder Rao 1996 Wilson Jones 1996 Pal Singh Sandhu 1997 Joginder Singh Saini 1998 Bahadur Singh 1998 Hargobind Singh Sandhu 1998 G. Hawa Singh 1999 Ajay Kumar Sirohi 2000 S. Ramana Rao 1994 Ilyas Babar 1995 Karan Singh 1995 M. Arif 2000 Gudial Singh Bhangu 2000 Phadke Gopal Pushottam 2000 Bhupender Dhawan Cricket Football Volleyball Athletics Athletics Volleyball Billiards&Snooker Weightlifting Athletics Athletics Athletics Boxing Athletics Boxing Weightlifting Badminton Hockey Kho-Kho Powerlifting .M.Sandhu 1999 Kenneth Owen Bosen 1999 Capt.S.

Kaushik 2002 E.D. Captain M Venu 2005 Balwan Singh 2005 Maha Singh Rao Weightlifting Shooting Billiards&Snooker Athletics Athletics Hockey Kabaddi Yachting Athletics Boxing Hockey Wrestling Billiards&Snooker Cricket Squash Boxing Boxing Kabaddi Wrestling . Prasad Rao 2002 Cdr.27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 2000 Hansa Sharma 2001 Prof.K. Sunny Thomas 2001 Michael Joseph Ferreira 2002 Renu Kohli 2002 Jaswant Singh 2002 M. H. Motivala 2003 Robert Bobby George 2003 Anup Kumar 2003 Rajinder Singh 2003 Sukhchain Singh Cheema 2004 Arvind Savur 2004 Sunita Sharma 2004 Cyrus Poncha 2004 Gurcharan Singh 2005 Hony.

Sridharan 2007 Jagminder Singh 2009 Pullela Gopichand 2009 Satpal 2009 J.46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 58 59 60 61 62 2005 Ismail Baig 2006 R D Singh 2006 Damodaran Chandralal 2006 Koneru Ashok 2007 Sanjeev Kumar Singh 2007 Jagdish Singh 2007 G. Uday Kumar 2009 Baldev Singh 2009 Jaidev Bisht Rowing Athletics Boxing Chess Archery Boxing Volley Ball Wrestling Badminton Wrestling Kabaddi Hockey Boxing [edit]External links y y List of winners up to 2004 List of winners for year 2006-2007 3 [hide] v d e Indian honours and decorations Civilian International Gandhi Peace Prize .E.

National Bharat Ratna ·Padma Vibhushan ·Padma Bhushan ·Padma Shri ·National Bravery Award Mahapandit Rahul Sankrityayan Award ·Ganga Sharan Award · Ganesh Hindi Vidyarthi Award · Central Aatma Ram Award ·Subramanya Bharathi Award ·George Grierson Award ·Moturi Satyanarayan Award Sahitya Akademi Fellowship ·Sahitya Akademi Award ·Jnanpith Award Dadasaheb Phalke Award ·National Film Awards Sangeet Natak Akademi Literature Cinema By field Other arts Fellowship ·Sangeet Natak Akademi Award ·Lalit Kala Akademi Fellowship Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Sports Award ·Arjuna Award ·Dronacharya Award(coaching) ·Dhyan Chand Award(life time achievement) Science Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for and Technology Science and Technology Wartime Param Vir Chakra ·Maha Vir Chakra ·Vir Chakra Ashoka Chakra ·Kirti Chakra ·Shaurya Chakra Sena Medal(Army) ·Nao Sena Medal(Navy) ·Vayusena Medal(Air Force) Military Peacetime Wartime / Peacetime Service & Gallantry .

All embossing on either side of decoration is in standard gold.Wartime Distinguished Service Sarvottam Yudh Seva Medal ·Uttam Yudh Seva Medal ·Yudh Seva Medal Param Vishisht Seva Medal ·Ati Vishisht Seva Medal ·Vishisht Seva Medal Peacetime Distinguished Service REPUBLIC DAY AWARDS IN INDIA Bharat Ratna : The award is given for exceptional work for advancement of art. On the reverse is embossed a replica of the Sun. the geometrical pattern on either side and the border around periphery are in burnished bronze. The diameter of the circular portion is 4.4 cm and the thickness about 0. 4. literature & science and in recognition of public service of the highest order. The word "Padma" is embossed in Hindi above and the word Vibhushan below the lotus flower. The decoration is in the form of a Peepal leaf about 5. On the obverse the word "Padma" Appears above and the word "Bhushan" below the lotus flower.1 mm thick. The inscription "Padma Bhushan" on the obverse. Below the words Bharat Ratna are embossed in Hindi.7 cm wide and 3. the geometrical pattern on either side and the border around periphery are in burnished bronze. On the obverse. there is a lotus flower embossed in the circular space. All embossing on either side of decoration is in white gold. On the reverse are state emblem and the motto in Hindi. The inscription "Padma Vibhushan" on the obverse. It is of toned bronze. List of Recipients of Bharat Ratan Since Independence Padma Vibhushan: The award is given for exceptional and distinguished services in any field including services rendered by government servants. Padma Bhushan:The award is given for distinguished service of a high order in any field including service rendered by government servants. It has the same design as Padma Vibhushan. It is of toned bronze. The decoration is circular in design with a geometrical pattern superimposed on the circle. the sun and the rim are of Platinum.6 mm. Padma Shree:The award is given for distinguished service in any field including service rendered by government servants. The inscriptions are in burnished bronze.0 cm long. The emblem. .

at sea or in the air. Dr. Mahaveer Chakra Vir Chakra Mahavir Chakra is the second highest decoration and is awarded for acts of cons gallantry in the presence of enemy. Medal. whether on land. Arjuna Awards Outstanding Performance in the field of Sports. at sea or in the air.The name of the decoration is embossed in Hindi with the word "Padma" above and the word "Shree" below the lotus flower on the obverse. Roy Work in the field of Medicine by Medical Council of India. the geometrical pattern on the either side and the border around the periphery are in burnished bronze. The word "Padma Shree" on the obverse. The Vishishta Seva Medals are awarded to personnel of all three services in rec Ati Vishist Seva the "most exceptional" "exceptional" and "high" order respectively. Kirti Chakra Shaurya Chakra Param Vishist Seva Medal. Vir Chakra is the third in the order of award given for act of gallantry in the prese enemy.D. at sea or in the air. Goenka Award Excellence in Journalism. All embossing on the either side of the decoration is in stainless steel. whether on land.during peace time. Vishist Seva Medal Other National Awards Name Aditya Vikram Birla Kalashikhar Puruskar Category Artist in the field of visual and performing arts for lifetime achievement. whether on land. . Best Parliamentarian For best all round performance as parliamentarian. B. at sea or in the air.C. Ashok Chakra The medal is awarded for the most conspicuous bravery or some daring or prom valour or self sacrifice on land. Memorial Awards B. Gallantry Awards Param Veer Chakra The highest decoration for valour is the Param Vir Chakra which is awarded for t conspicuous bravery or some daring or pre-eminent act of valour or self-sacrifice presence of enemy. The medal is awarded for conspicuous gallantry . The decoration is awarded for an act of gallantry.

Awards Dada Saheb Phalke Contribution in the field of Cinema. Nayadu Award Performance in Cricket. Borlaug Award The award is given annually to an Indian Scientist for making a significant contrib any area relating to agriculture and food security. Mumbai. C. Chandrashekhar The award was instituted by South Indian Education Society. For the year 2001 Katch Mahila Vikas Vikas Sangathan Journalism Award conferred this award. perseverance and excellent teamwork. Chameli Devi Jain In the field of Journalism. Entrepreneur Award Economic Times For Corporate Excellence. Instituted by Indian Society of Remote Sensing. Award Exim Bank Award For Business Excellence. Writers in different Indian Languages The award is given to any Indian writer in any of the 18 languages mentioned in Schedule of the Constitution. besides environmental awaren contribution to sustainable development.K.Award Best Tourist Friendly National Park Award Bhartiya Bhasha Parishad Awards Bhartiya Jnanpith Award This award has been instituted by Union Ministry of Tourism. Saraswati National Eminence Award CSIR Technology Best contribution in the field of technology. Award Dronacharya Eminent coaches who have successfully trained international sportspersons and Award Earnest & Young Entrepreneur with best achievements for life time and startups. It is given for outstanding contribution to creative w specified period of 15 years but excluding the five years immediately preceding t Bhaskara Award The award is instituted to recognise the outstanding work done by scientist in the Remote Sensing. Bhuwalka Award The award is given by Saurabh Academy of Music and Dance to a Classical Gur year. .

Filmfare Awards Gujar Mal Modi Award Guru Kelucharan Mahopatra Award Hafiz Ali Kahn Award Iqbal Samman Jeevan Gaurav Puruskar Best performance in Indian Cinema Best Scientist of the year for outstanding contribution to research resulting in new technology. Rajiv Gandhi Preservation and enrichment of India's multifaceted cultural heritage. Unmatched contribution in the field of Music. classical dance. Thomas National Human Rights Award Messenger of Harmony Award National Awards in Statistics Prani Mitra Award Eminent personalities in the field of classical music. For significant contribution in the field of human rights. National Sadbhavna Award Sahitya Academy Contribution to Literature. For immense contribution to Indian Culture. Tansen Award Country's highest award in the field of classical music. Extraordinary contribution to the world of performing arts. KK Birla Recognise and honour the sportspersons for their outstanding performance. visual arts a for their outstanding achievements. Foundation Awards for sports Kabir Puruskar For recognising acts of physical and moral courage displayed by member of a ca community and ethnic group in saving the life and property of other cast. Services to promote amity and harmony. . Given in recognition of a lifetime contribution to the statistical system in the field Statistics/ Economics every alternate year.A. Creative writing in Urdu literature. Awards Saraswati Samman Country's highest literary honour. Significant contribution towards animal welfare. Kalidas Samman M.

Pandurang Vaman Kane Lal Bahadur Shashtri Mrs. Indira Gandhi Varahgiri Venkatgiri Kumaraswami Kamaraj Mary Teresa Bojaxhiu (Mother Teresa) Acharya Vinoba Bhave Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan Field of Ex Second President. Second Prime M Former Prime Minister Former President. Dam Architect Mysore First Prime Minister. Social Reformer First non-citizen. Outsatnding literary work authored by an Indian citizen published during the last RECIPIENTS OF BHARAT RATAN AWARDS SINCE INDEPENDENCE Year of Birth / Death Award Year 1954 1888±1975 1954 1878±1972 1954 1888±1970 1955 1869±1958 1955 1861±1962 1955 1889±1964 1957 1887±1961 1958 1858±1962 1961 1882±1962 1961 1882±1962 1962 1884±1963 1963 1897±1969 1963 1880±1972 1966 1904±1966 1971 1917±1984 1975 1894±1980 1976 1903±1975 1980 1910±1997 1983 1895±1982 1987 1890±1988 Awardee 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Dr. Freedom Fighte Nobel Laureate (Peace. Home Minis Educationist. Social Reformer centenary year Physician. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan Chakravarti Rajagopalachari Dr. Politician. Freedom Figh Former President. Bidhan Chandra Roy Purushottam Das Tondon Dr. Indologist and Sanskrit schola Posthumous. First Vice P Last Governor-General. Scholar. Educationis First President. Freedom Fighter Civil Engineer. Freedom Freedom Fighter. Trade Unio Posthumous. Chandrashekhar Venkatraman Dr. Freed Nobel-prize winning Physicist Literature. Bhagwan Das Dr. Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya Jawaharlal Nehru Govind Ballabh Pant Dr. Dhondo Keshave Karve Dr. Freedom Fig . 1979). Zakir Hussain Dr.Vachaspati Puruskar Vyas Samman Best sanskrit work published in last 10 years. Posthumous. Rajendra Prasad Dr. Former C Bengal Freedom Fighter.

Former President Carnatic Music Vocalist Freedom Fighter. Freedom Fighter Freedom Fighter. Lea Apartheid movement. Economi Classical Sitar Player Classical Shehnai Maestro Play Back singer Hindustani classica Vocalist Bank Probationary Officer (PO) Practice Papers (General Awareness) 1. Freedom Fighter. 1922 Posthumous. Economist and Scholar Second non-citizen and first non-Indian. Freedom Fighter Nobel Laureate (Economics. Minister of Agriculture (Fat Revolution) Posthumous. Social Reform Posthumous.1933 1999 b. Posthumous. Act 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 Dr. Former Prime Minister. 1920 2001 1916-2006 2001 b. Former Prime Minster Scientist. Former Prime Minister Posthumous. Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam Maduri Shanmukhavadivu Subbulakshmi Chindambaram Subramaniam Jayprakash Narain Gopinath Bordoloi Amartya Sen Pandit Ravi Shankar Ustad Bismillah Khan Lata Mangeshkar Pandit Bhimsen Joshi 1990 1891±1956 1990 b. Architect-Indian Constitution. Freedom Fighter. Chief Minister-Tamil Nadu. Posthumous.S Reformer.1931 1998 1916-2004 1998 1910-2000 1999 1902-1979 1999 1890-1950 1999 b. 1929 2008 b.21 Marudu Gopalan Ramachandran 1988 1917±1987 Posthumous. First Educati India Industrialist and philanthropist. Nelson Rolihlala Mandela Rajiv Gandhi Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel Morarji Ranchhodji Desai Maulan Abul Kalam Azad Jahangir Ratanji Dadabhai Tata Satyajit ray Mrs. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports ? (A) Jammu & Kashmir (B) Maharashtra (C) Assam (D) Meghalaya . Freedom Fighter. First Home M India. Film Director .Oscar winner Posthumous. 1918 1991 1944±1991 1991 1875±1950 1991 1896±1995 1992 1888±1958 1992 1904±1993 1992 1922±1992 1997 1908-1996 1997 1898-1998 1997 b. Freedom Fighter. Bhim Rao Ramji Ambedkar Dr. 1998). Aruna Asaf Ali Gulzari Lal Nanda Dr.

(b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface.(E) Sikkim Ans : (E) 2. Laxman (C) Rahul Dravid (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ? (A) Maharashtra (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Delhi (D) West Bengal (E) Karnataka Ans : (E) 5. S. V. ? (A) To conduct a survey of the land (B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States (C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress (D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance (E) None of these . (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a). Which of the following is the objective of the project µBhoomi Keralam¶ launched by the State Govt. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently ? (A) Saurav Ganguly (B) V. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ? (a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface. Which of the following is NOT a part of India¶s Money Market ? (A) Bill Markets (B) Call Money Market (C) Banks (D) Mutual Funds (E) Indian Gold Council Ans : (E) 6. (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. (c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon.

Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ? (A) Padma Bhushan (B) Sangit Natak Academy Award (C) Maharashtra Bhushan (D) Karnataka Ratna (E) Bharat Ratna Ans : (E) 9. (c) Make SAARC countries India¶s most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009. (b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost.Ans : (A) 7. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ? (A) Haryana (B) Arunachal Pradesh (C) Sikkim (D) Manipur (E) Jammu & Kashmir Ans : (E) 10. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a). Which of the following is/are NOT the features of India¶s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)? (a) To double India¶s percentage share of global trade from present 0·7 per cent to 1·5 per cent by 2009. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ? (A) Republican (B) Democratic (C) Labour (D) American National Congress (E) None of these Ans : (B) 11. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ? (A) Russia (B) Equadore (C) South Korea (D) North Korea (E) None of these Ans : (B) 8. (b) & (c) (E) Only (a) & (c) Ans : (C) .

Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product ? (A) Urea (B) Murate of Potash (C) Di Amonium Phosphate (D) Calcium Carbonate (E) All are fertilizers Ans : (E) 14. The project is setup / developed in «««. (A) Singur (B) Nandigram (C) Salboni (D) Malda (E) Joynagar Ans : (C) 15.000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently. Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India ? (A) Russia (B) China (C) Bangladesh (D) Nepal (E) Japan Ans : (A) 17. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries ? (A) Punjab (B) Karnataka (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) Bihar Ans : (C) 16. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ? (A) Savings Bank Scheme . 35. Ans : (B) 13.A.12.S. (A) President of Canada (B) Prime Minister of Canada (C) President of Italy (D) Prime Minister of Switzerland (E) Foreign Minister of U. A Rs. Which of the following State Govts. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the «««.

(A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a). (b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently ? (A) Brazilia . Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of «««. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008 ? (A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio (B) Martti Ahtisaari (C) Yoichiro Nambu (D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi (E) None of these Ans : (A) 20. (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (A) 22.(B) Retailing of Mutual Funds (C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial) (D) Issuance of Demand Drafts (E) Life Insurance cover Ans : (D) 18. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country ? (a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible ? (A) Farmers Commission (B) Women Commission (C) Child Welfare Commission (D) Law Commission (E) None of these Ans : (D) 21. (A) Fiji (B) Maldives (C) Iraq (D) Iran (E) None of these Ans : (B) 19. (c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market.

The Govt. Who amongst the following is the author of the book µThe Exile¶ ? (A) B. Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country ? (A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (B) Navodaya Vidhyalay (C) Ultra Mega Power Project (D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. 50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs. 850 per quintal ? (A) Wheat (B) Paddy (C) Sugarcane (D) Cotton (E) None of these Ans : (B) 27. Verghese (B) Philip Roth (C) Aravind Adiga (D) Navtej Saran (E) None of these Ans : (D) 25. G. Who amongst the following is the author of the book µThe Namesake¶ ? (A) Vikram Seth . Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11 ? (A) Karnataka (B) Kerala (C) West Bengal (D) Orissa (E) Maharashtra Ans : (C) 24.(B) New Delhi (C) Suncity (D) Salvador (E) Durban Ans : (B) 23. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs.

(B) V. µMerdeka Cup¶ is associated with the game of «««. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as µCo-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy¶ ? (A) Italy (B) Germany (C) France (D) Canada (E) Australia Ans : (C) 29. (A) 16th September (B) 16th October (C) 16th November (D) 26th September (E) 26th October Ans : (A) 31. sponsored Ans : (D) 32. World Ozone day is observed on «««. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ? (A) Singapore (B) South Korea (C) Austria (D) Israel (E) None of these Ans : (D) 30. Sponsored organization ? (A) Small Industries Development Bank of India (B) NABARD (C) National Housing Bank (D) ICICI Bank (E) All are Govt. S. (A) Badminton (B) Football (C) Hockey (D) Golf (E) Tennis Ans : (B) . Which of the following is NOT a Govt. Naipaul (C) Arun Bhagat (D) Anita Desai (E) Jhumpa Lahiri Ans : (E) 28.

(c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme. (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (E) 37. (A) Bengaluru (B) Goa (C) Kolkata (D) Kochi (E) Jaipur Ans : (B) 35. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova ? (A) China Open (B) Japan Open (C) New Zealand Open (D) Australian Open (E) None of these Ans : (A) . Which of the following is TRUE about µAntyodaya Anna Yojana¶ ? (a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families. (A) Portblair (B) Hassan (C) Tirupati (D) Kochi (E) Sri Harikota Ans : (E) 34. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in «««. (A) Only (a) (B) Only (b) (C) Only (c) (D) All (a). (b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme.33. India¶s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in «««. Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project ? (A) Cholera (B) Tuberculosis (C) AIDS (D) Polio (E) Cancer Ans : (E) 36.

38. BANK. STATE PSC 1. Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present ? (A) Shivraj Patil (B) Lalu Prasad Yadav (C) P. (A) Literacy Work (B) Social Service (C) Coaching in Sports (D) Journalism (E) None of these Ans : (C) Paper :General Awareness : MBA . At present. Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in «««. how many states have Legislative Councils ? (A) 7 (B) 6 (C) 5 (D) 4 . The nodal agency of Government of India for Administrative reforms isâ¼´ (A) Ministry of Personnel (B) Home Ministry (C) Cabinet Secretariat (D) Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances 2. Chidambaram (D) Sharad Pawar (E) None of these Ans : (C) 39. UPSC. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ? (A) 5% (B) 7% (C) 10% (D) 15% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 40.

the future lies in the man who holds the job ?⼠(A) George Orwell (B) Thomas Fuller (C) Jawahar Lal Nehru (D) G. Who said⼴⼠There is no future in any job. 2003 4. The difference between the beginning of Vikram Era and that of Saka Era (calendars) is⼴ (A) 60 years (B) 80 years (C) 58 years . The Internet Subscribers in India till March 2007 were⼴ (A) 10 million (B) 9·5 million (C) 9·2 million (D) 8·5 million 5. (A) 70% (B) 80% (C) 65% (D) 67% 6. Crane 7. 2002 (D) September 15.3. 2000 (C) August 15. 1998 (B) October 1. Coal⼴the main source of energy in the country accounts⼦⼦of the country⼌s commercial requirement. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited came into existence on⼴ (A) January 1. W.

Army War College is situated atâ¼´ (A) Gurgaon (B) Pune (C) Jabalpore (D) Mhow 11. Comptroller and Auditor General and Attorney General have been mentioned respectively inâ¼´ (A) Article 180 and 78 (B) Article 182 and Article 76 (C) Article 148 and Article 76 (D) None of the above 10. Aeroflot (Airways) belongs toâ¼´ (A) Australia (B) Hong Kong (C) Russia (D) Poland 12. Which of the following was famous for naval power in ancient India ? (A) Satvahan (B) Chola (C) Chalukyas (D) Maurya 9. Bannerjee (B) Satyendra Nath Tagore (C) Badruddin Tayyabji .(D) 90 years 8. N. The first Indian to join the Indian Civil Service wasâ¼´ (A) B.

2002 16. 1998 (C) September 15. F. Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) set up ? (A) May 5. Aqua regia is a mixture ofâ¼´ (A) One part HNO3 and three parts HCl (B) Three parts HNO3 and one part HCl (C) One part H2SO4 and three parts HCl (D) Three parts H2SO4 and one part HCl 17. 2000 (D) January 9. is used in homes becauseâ¼´ (A) It is safe (B) It is easily reproducible (C) It is cheap (D) It is economical in transmission . 1997 (B) August 20. The sobriquetâ¼³â¼×Little Corporal⼌ is associated withâ¼´ (A) Napolean (B) Lal Bahadur Shastri (C) Gladstone (D) C. C.(D) None of these 13. Andrews 14. A. When was National Authority. Russia⼌s highest military decoration is known asâ¼´ (A) Military Cross (B) Medal for Valour (C) Victory Medal (D) Order of the Patriotic War 15.

V. The Chief Election Commissioner isâ¼´ (A) Elected by the Parliament (B) Appointed by the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (C) Appointed by the President (D) Nominated by the Prime Minister 20. Which dance is in the form of dance drama in Kerala and is usually performed in the open and lasts the whole night ? (A) Mohiniattam (B) Kathakali (C) Ottam Thullal (D) Kuchipudi 21. Derozio (B) Rammohan Roy (C) Debendranath Thakur (D) Swami Vivekananda 19. The Tattvabodhini Sabha was founded byâ¼´ (A) H.18. The Chief Justice of High Court is appointed byâ¼´ (A) The Governor of the State (B) The President of India (C) The Chief Ministers of the States (D) The Chief Justice of Supreme Court . Author of the novel â¼×Madame Bovary⼌ isâ¼´ (A) Emil Zola (B) Flaubert (C) Kafka (D) Victor Hugo 22.

The birthplace of which of the following English writers in Mumbai will be converted into a museum dedicated to him ? (A) Rudyard Kipling (B) Robert Browning (C) Jim Corbett (D) William Blake 24. Joshi (C) D. there are two houses known as Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council. (D) . The new Comptroller and Auditor General of India is⼴ (A) V. Karnataka. Kaul (B) V. Rai Answers:1. K. N. 5. Kuchipudi is a dance from⼴ (A) Kerala (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Karnataka (D) Andhra Pradesh 25. Jammu & Kashmir. (B) Based on reports received from Internet Service Providers till March 2007 there are approximately 9·2 million Internet Subscribers in India. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. (D) 6. K. (C) Only in Bihar.23. 3. (D) 2. (B) 4. Sikri (D) V.

stockpiling. (D) 11. (C) 12. (B) 13. (C) 19. 1993 for prohibiting development.7. (D) 25. (D) 18. (A) 17. 16. (C) 10. (D) 15. transfer and execution of chemical weapons by member states. (A) 14. 2007 by a resolution of Cabinet Secretariat to fulfil obligations of the International Chemical Weapons Convention concluded on January 14. use. (A) 23. (B) 22. (A) The NA. CWC (National Authority Chemical Weapons Convention was set up on May 5. (B) 8. (B) 9. (A) 24. (D) . (B) 21. (C) 20.

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful