You are on page 1of 19

IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions

IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions

Directions (Q 1-50): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by
four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to
its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you
find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Add up to
i) All these data and estimates add up to good market strategy and we should follow it from the next year.
i) The cold waves, drizzling and black clouds all add up to storm in the night.
iii) Can you please add up to all these amount without calculator?
iv) The funds and collections that I have saved, can add up to Rupees ten thousands only.
a) Only i & ii
b) Only ii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase "add up to" is "to make a total of something / to show or indicate
something" and the phrase has been applied on all the sentences properly.

2) Brush aside
i) If you want to achieve your goal, you will have to brush aside your problems.
ii) This time officers could not brush aside the case, as they were ordered by their higher authorities to solve the
case as soon as possible.
iii) Today, I will brush aside your all doubts as I will tell you, the new method of solving this question.
iv) May I request you to brush aside the window with brown colour.
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 1
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions

a) Only i &iii
b) Only iii
c) Only ii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase "brush aside" is "to dismiss or ignore somebody or something" and it has
been used properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3) Make up
i) It is reported that male members make up 30% of the total staff of this organisation.
ii) Every day, he comes late and gives excuses but today he could not make up the story and got scolded by boss.
iii) It is very surprising that they have decided to make up as they are rivals for long time.
iv) These files make up of fifteen articles on the current issues.
a) Only i & ii
b) Only iv
c) Only ii & iii
d) All except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)
Explanation: The phrase "make up" has more than one meaning. These are "to form something or constitute" /
to invent a story / to end disagreement with someone" and it has been properly used in all sentences.

4) Do over
i) If we throw the party, before that we will have to do over the dining hall of the house.
ii) She has to do assignment over as she did not write the conclusion at the end of the questions.
iii) Thieves could not do the house over as the cops reached on time and arrested them.
iv) Don't do over dose of the medicine as it can be harmful.
a) Only ii & iv
b) Only iii
c) Only i, ii & iii
d) All except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase "do over" has more than one meaning. These are "do again /decorate /
rob or loot" and it has been properly applied on i, ii and iii sentences.

5) Look over
i) I will look over the repot and then only I can give you the synopsis.
ii) Please look over the guidelines before signing the agreement.
iii) Don't look over the TV all the time as you have to study for the exams.
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 2
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
iv) He is sincere officer and will look over the case but he needs clues to solve the case.
a) Only i & ii
b) Only iii
c) Only i, ii & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase "look over "is "to examine something" and the phrase has been applied
properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

6) Crack down
i) The media and news channels have highlighted the case, now police will have to crack down on convicts.
ii) The authorities are cracking down on builders who are involved in the illegal purchase of cement and bricks.
iii) The glass of the window has cracked down on and it may fall.
iv) Traffic inspectors are cracking down on the people who do not wear helmet.
a) Only i & ii
b) Only ii& iii
c) Only i, ii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: The meaning of phrase “crack down” is “to start dealing with someone or something much
more strictly / Take severe measures against.” And it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

7) Turn down
i) Although he was listening to the important news on TV but turned the volume down as the baby was sleeping.
ii) He liked the job offer but turned it down as the salary was low.
iii) He has decided to dispose of small portion of his property as the bank turned him down for a loan.
iv) This radio is out of order as I am not able to turn its volume down.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii& iii
c) Only i, ii & iii
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)
Explanation: The phrase “turn down” has more than one meaning. These are “to reject or refuse to consider an
offer, a proposal, etc. or the person who makes it / to reduce the noise, heat, etc. produced by an equipment or
device” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

8) Back up
i) Now, You should back him up as he provided financial assistance when you were facing financial crisis.
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 3
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
ii) When you knew that he is defaulter and telling a lie then, why did you back him up?
iii) I will definitely back you up if you are going to setup your new office in my city.
iv) I want to see the diagram, can I request you to back the page up of this book?
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii& iii
c) Only i, ii & iii
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “back up “is “to support somebody” and it has been applied properly in i,
ii and iii sentences.

9) Work on
i) Although he has not said anything but I am working on him and soon he will give his confirmation for project.
ii) If you want to score good marks, you should work on your maths as you are weak in calculations.
iii) Domestic help cannot work on all the time as he is also a human being.
iv) She worked on her voice and as a result she won the singing contest.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only i, ii& iv
c) Only i, ii &iii
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: b)
Explanation: the phrase “work on” has more than one meaning. These are “to try to persuade somebody to
agree to something or to do something /to try hard to improve or achieve something” and the phrase has been
applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

10) Break in
i) She had to break in as they were arguing about unnecessary details.
ii) He was trying to break in but at last moment security guard of the building reached there.
iii) He was listening to his master and suddenly broke in and said, “It’s not true, I am innocent”.
iv) He will get scolded as he has broken the jar of pickles.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii& iii
c) Only i, ii &iii
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: The phrase “break in” has more than one meaning. These are “enter a place to steal / to interrupt”
and it has been applied properly applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

11) Break down


www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 4
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
i) In case, both of our cars break down how will we reach office on time?
ii) Please keep this glass on the table, otherwise it will break down.
iii) I will wait for the day when you break down and tell me the truth as you are hiding the truth from me.
iv) We have decided that we will break down the semester into five units of 15 days each.
a) Only i & ii
b) Only iii
c) Only i & iv
d) All except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: the phrase "break down" has more than one meaning. The phrase is used for -"machinery or vehicle
stop working because of fault / lose control over feelings and start crying / to divide into parts" and it is applied
properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

12) Call off


i) The teachers have decided to call off the physical training of the students as the many students are absent
today.
ii) We can't call off the show at this point of time as the audiences are eagerly waiting for the performance.
iii) Can you please call off the driver as has not reached so far?
iv) Although, he was unwell but he could not call off the meeting as it was urgent to talk to the area managers.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only iii
c) Only i, ii & iv
d) All except i
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase "call off" is "to cancel something / to decide that something will not
happen" and it is properly applied on i, ii and iv sentences.

13) Give away


i) He has decided that he will give away all his musical instruments to his disciples who respect him a lot.
ii) Every year, my mother and father give away a surprise gift on my birthday as l like surprises.
iii) If he is detained, he will give away the secret mission as he gets scared easily.
iv) She said that she will give away all the plants and pets to her neighbor as she has been transferred to Raipur.
a) Only ii &iii
b) Only i
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)
Explanation: The phrase "give away" has more than one meaning. These are "to give something as a gift / to tell
people something secret" and it has been applied properly on all the sentences.
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 5
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions

14) Catch on
i) The Hoodi Jackets are new in the market but I hope, it will catch on soon as it is very comfortable.
ii) It is a good idea but I don't think that it will catch on among the investors because it involves the risk also.
iii) I never thought that the GAME app I designed will catch on among the kids.
iv) He is not able to understand the equations as he did not practice but after practicing two exercises, he will
catch on.
a) Only ii & iv
b) Only ii & iii
c) Only iv
d) All except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)
Explanation: The phrase "catch on" has more than one meaning. These are "to become popular / to understand"
and it is properly used in all the sentences.

15) Look ahead


i) In this ambiguous atmosphere, it is very difficult for me to look ahead.
ii) The company will have to look ahead as the dividend policy is to be declared next month.
iii) He should look ahead on the road as he drives the car very fast.
iv) In the induction meeting all the newly appointed managers have been requested to look ahead and develop a
vision to attain the goal of the enterprise.
a) Only i &iii
b) Only iv
c) Only i, ii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “ look ahead“ is “ to think about what will happen in the future and plan
for those events“ and it has been properly used in i, ii and iv sentences.

16) Hang on
i) Please hang on and read the puzzle again, you will get the clue.
ii) Why did you not hang on to the straps of the bus when you were about to
fall?
iii) Can I request you to hang on for half an hour? I am totally exhausted and
cannot walk anymore.
iv) Please hang on my bag on the first hook of the hanger on the wall.
a) Only i & iii
b) Only i & ii
c) Only i & iv
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 6
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: the phrase “hang on” has more than one meaning. These are “to hold / to wait for a short time” and
the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

17) Get away


i) Whenever my aunt comes, I always try to get away from the house as she starts boasting about her foreign
tour.
ii) He will have to get away from his comfort zone and take the business affairs seriously because he has been
nominated for the post of assistant manager.
iii) Please get away this magazine as they are very old and boring.
iv) You should get away from your hectic schedule and visit any hill station.
a) Only i, ii & iv
b) Only i & ii
c) Only ii & iii
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: a)
Explanation: the phrase “get away” has more than one meaning. These are “to leave or escape from a person or
place / to go somewhere to have a holiday” and the phrase has been applied properly in i ii and iv sentences.

18) Break out


i) He always try to pacify the people in the meeting when arguments break out.
ii) Last year the riots did not break out as the government made all the security arrangement in advance.
iii) This glass painting is very delicate, please keep it safely otherwise it will break out.
iv) The prisoners could not break out of jail as the security alarm started ringing when they touched the boundary
wall of the jail.
a) Only iii &i
b) Only i & ii
c) Only i & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: the phrase “break out” has more than one meaning. These are “to begin abruptly especially
something unpleasant like war, disease etc./to escape from the prison” and the phrase has been used properly in
i, ii and iv sentences.

19) Drop off


i) Today, he did not drop off and attended the class properly as the teacher warned him in the beginning of the
class.
ii) If I did not drop off, I could have seen the end of the match.
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 7
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
iii) If we do not change our marketing strategy, our sales will drop off soon.
iv) How long will it take you to come to my house and drop off my ordered cake and cookies?
a) Only i &ii
b) Only i & iii
c) Only i ,iii & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)
Explanation: The phrase “drop off has more than one meaning. These are “to fall into a light sleep / to become
less/ to take something or someone especially by car or any vehicle to particular place” and the phrase has been
used properly in all the sentences.

20) Feel for


i) Our organization really feels for poor and financially weak people therefore we have started this scheme for
them.
ii) He is really tired and feels for rest.
iii) They are very rich and rude and never feel for anybody then why should I feel for them?
iv) My mother made me understand that I should feel for John and should help him as he always helps me.
a) Only ii &ii
b) Only i & ii
c) Only i , iii & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “feel for” is “to have sympathy for someone” and it has been used
properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

21) Call on
i) She has decided to call on grand maa’s house this weekend.
ii) Father will have to call on electrician to repair the circuit board of courtyard as it has not been working
properly.
iii) Tomorrow, you should call on prospective candidates to submit their job application form with experience
letter.
iv) We are planning to call on book mart to purchase the book as the new edition of book has come in the
market.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)

www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com


For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 8
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
Explanation: the phrase “call on” has more than one meaning. These are “ask someone to do something / pay a
visit to” and the has been applied properly in all the sentences.

22) Check out


i) He narrated the fake story in front of the cops and his story could not check out.
ii) As per schedule, guests should check out of their rooms by 3 pm.
iii) Tourists have come out of their rooms to handover the keys as they have to check out.
iv) Before booking a room in hotel, please check out the room properly.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii & iii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: The phrase “check out” has more than one meaning. These are “to be found to be true or
acceptable / to pay your bills and leave the hotel” and it has been properly applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

23) Pop in
i) He may come late by half an hour as he has to pop in to medical store.
ii) Allen tried to pop in to chapter but could not complete.
iii) When you came to the town last month, why did you not pop in to meet us?
iv) He had to pop in to the office to collect the papers and files as he was leaving for Delhi to attend a seminar.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii & iv
c) Only i, iii & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “pop in” is “to visit briefly” and the phrase has been applied properly in i,
iii and iv sentences.

24) Get on
i) I hope, he will get on with his new job as he is hard working and sincere.
ii) Both the neighbors’ were in same profession and they used to get on with each other.
iii) You should learn all the skills from the expert if you really want to get on with this project.
iv) I get on late today as I forgot to set a alarm.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii & iii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 9
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
Explanation: the phrase “get on” has more than one meaning. These are “to manage or deal with a situation / to
have a good relationship” and the phrase has been applied properly i, ii and iii sentences.

25) Look back


i) You should look back on your mistakes and try not to repeat them.
ii) Please look back, is my phone there?
iii) If you want to help the cops and get the case solved, you will have to look back and recall each and every
incident.
iv) Don’t look back as it is right time for future planning so that we can get good results this year also.
a) Only i & ii
b) Only ii & iv
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “look back” is “to think about something that happened in the past” and
the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

26) Look around


i) Please look around the job fair which has been organised in Convention Center near your house.
ii) Officer decided to look around the village and talk to the people about their problems.
iii) Although he visited the Australia for the first time but did not look around as he had to attend the conference.
iv) Can you please look around the dictionary to find the meaning of this phrase?
a) Only i &ii
b) Only i, ii& iii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: b)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “look around” is “to visit to a place and look at the things in it” and
phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

27) Call for


i) Due to hectic schedule he could not sleep properly for last one week, now he calls for a break from work.
ii) You really call for reward and good remarks as you have merged the data of last five years and prepared the
comparative data chart in just four days.
iii) May I request you to call for all the teachers in the meeting hall?
iv) Members of the labour association have called for bonus as the profit of the company has increased by 28%.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii
c) Only i, ii & iv
d) All except iv
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 10
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: The phrase “call for” has more than one meaning. These are “to need or deserve a particular action/
to demand that something happens”. The phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

28) Take off


i) Due to dense fog the schedule of all the flights had been postponed by 2 hours so aircraft could not take off on
time.
ii) Due to the online advertisements on popular websites, his business will take off easily.
iii) As soon as he realized that it was a last to submit the assignment, he immediately took off to complete it.
iv) She was not able to talk as she was busy so she took off her phone.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii
c) Only i, ii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: The phrase “take off” has more than one meaning. These are “If an aircraft, insect or bird leaves the
ground and begin to fly / to suddenly start to be successful /to leave a place especially in hurry” and the phrase
has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

29) Get at
i) Don’t get at him all the time, he is hard working and will prove himself one day.
ii) I could not get at the papers as they were sent for edits and corrections.
iii) Somehow, thief got at the cash cupboard, but could not steal the cash as cupboard was clocked.
iv) Mother made me understand that I should not get at sports these days as my exams are going to start from
next month.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii
c) Only i, ii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: The phrase “get at” has more than one meaning. These are “to keep criticizing somebody/ to gain
access to something or somebody” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

30) See to
i) The executive at front desk assured me that he will see to my application and will inform me soon.
ii) You are not ready with the files and data, now you will have to see to the managers of the different divisions as
they are waiting for these files.
iii) He should start seeing to the financial problems in the house as he has grown up now.
iv) Don’t see to the television all the time, mother shouted at child.
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 11
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii & iii
c) Only i, ii & iii
d) All except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation : the meaning of the phrase “see to” is “to deal with a person or task that needs to be dealt with”
and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

31) Come out


i) Now, we can continue our match as rain has stopped and sun has come out.
ii) Today in tennis court, it has come out that he is novice and needs more practice to become a good tennis
player.
iii) We visited market but did not get the revised edition of book but it had to come out this month.
iv) The photograph has come out of its frame, please get it repaired.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii& iii
c) Only i, ii &iii
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: The phrase “come out” has more than one meaning. These are “become known / appear in the sky /
to be produced or published” and it is properly applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

32) Start off


i) Teacher started off by informing us about the schedule of term end examination.
ii) I had to call the car mechanic as I tried to start off my car but could not.
iii) He started off his career by writing small articles for local newspaper.
iv) The function started off with the speech on Independence Day and it was followed by dance performance by
school children.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only i, ii& iii
c) Only i, iii & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “start off” is “to begin by doing something, or to make something begin
by doing something” and the phrase has been applied properly on i, iii and iv sentences.

33) Carry out


i) According to the market research, the demand of the product will increase so the management has decided to
carry out the production.
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 12
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
ii) Officers carried out the investigation but did not get any clue against him as he was innocent.
iii) He could not carry out his research in Human Resources as he joined the Indian navy to fulfill his father’s
dream.
iv) She carried out the files and books and kept them on first rack.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only i, ii& iii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: b)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “carry out” is “to do or complete something” and the phrase has been
applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

34) Get by
i) I will have to get by shopping with little cash as I forgot to bring my ATM card.
ii) This year company did not earn enough profit but somehow it got by and distributed the dividend to the
shareholders.
iii) Now I will not have to get by with this old phone as father is going to purchase smart phone for me.
iv) How are you getting by with this old version of software? Please update it from the internet.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only i, ii& iii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)
Explanation: the meaning of phrase “get by” is “to manage to live or do a
particular thing using the money, knowledge, equipment etc. that you have”
and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

35) Point Out


i) In the meeting, areas have been pointed out by the Sales Manager where we
will launch our product.
ii) In the classroom teacher pointed out five students who did not attend the
prayer of morning session.
iii) We should point out the drawbacks of the plan and try not to repeat them in
the next plan.
iv) He requested to the teacher to point his marks as he wanted to go in next class.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only i, ii& iii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 13
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
Correct Answer is: b)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “point out” is “to direct attention toward something” and the phrase has
been applied properly in i, ii, and iii sentences.

36) Tuck away


i) Although, grandpa use ATM card but he always tucks away some cash in his cupboard.
ii) He got scolded from father as he tucked away his report card inside the old news paper rack.
iii) Last year, Quintals of food grains had been seized from the godown of minister which he tucked away.
iv) The executive tried to tuck away the fake papers in store room but did not get the keys.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii& iii
c) Only i, ii &iii
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “tucks away” is “to put something in a place where it is not easy to find
or to see” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

37) Thrust aside


i) The labour union has decide to go on strike as management has thrust aside the demand of labours for
performance based incentives.
ii) Instead of thrusting aside his remarks and comments, you should analyze them and try to improve yourself.
iii) His all excuses for his carelessness have been thrust aside by HR department and soon he will be demoted.
iv) He thrust aside his car on the road to purchase some fruits but could not purchase as they were not fresh.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii& iii
c) Only i, ii &iii
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: c)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “thrust aside” is “to refuse to listen to somebody’s complaints,
comments, etc.” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii, and iii sentences.

38) Turn up
i) Many people have to turned up to attend the yoga session as it helps a lost in reducing the stress.
ii) Production could not be carried on as the machine did not turn up due to the minor fault.
iii) Eventually the call for the final round of interview turned up as she was waiting for it for four days.
iv) Many students wanted to participate in debate competition but could not turn up on final day as it was raining
highly that day.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii& iii
c) Only i, iii & iv
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 14
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: the phrase “turn up” has more than one meaning. These are “to arrive /to happen unexpectedly”
and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

39) Get down


i) Don’t let the failure of this project get you down as you have to begin it again with full zeal.
ii) You should have got everything down which had been told in your training period.
iii) Please get your address down in the form as it is mandatory.
iv) Somehow she got the food down as she had sore throat.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii& iii
c) Only i, iii &iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)
Explanation: The phrase “get down” has more than one meaning. These are
“to make somebody feel sad or depressed / to swallow something usually with
difficulty / to make note of something” and the phrase has been applied
properly in all the sentences.

40) Step in
i) In order to save the small scale and cottage industries, government has stepped in with huge investment.
ii) The referee had to step in as the captains of two teams were arguing for five minutes.
iii) Father stepped in, when his sons were fighting and were not ready to admit their mistakes.
iv) He did not step in his neighbor’s house as he was in hurry.
a) Only i &ii
b) Only ii& iii
c) Only i, iii &iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “step in” is “to become involved in a discussion, especially in order to
make it stop” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

41) Move on
i) They advised me to move on after the rough incident
ii) The captain briskly ordered them to move on
iii) Sometimes, moving on is the best option to avoid a conflict
iv) He ordered me to move on the car.
a) Only i &ii
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 15
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
b) Only ii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: the phrase “move on” has more than one meaning. Move on refers to move to different places and
the other meaning is to move on after a rough event. The phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii
sentences.

42) Call for


i) They have issued a call for recruitment in public sector units across the country
ii) The report calls for an account of absent employees during the last month
iii) I will call for you around 11 a.m
iv) Call for a car is a very bad idea.
a) Only i & iii
b) Only ii & iii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: The phrase “call for” has more than one meaning. The real meaning of call for is to publicly demand.
For example, That was totally uncalled for. Call for In a noun and in verb has different meanings and the phrase
has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

43) Come across


i) Have you come across a ghost by any chance?
ii) Come across the bridge. He ordered.
iii) He came across his dad by the street.
iv) Don’t you dare came across me.
a) Only i & ii
b) Only i & iii
c) Only i, iii & iv
d) all except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “come across” is “to meet by any chance” and the phrase has been
applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

44) Hang on
i) The bottle was hanging on over the edge of the seat.
ii) Hang on the dress on the cupboard.
iii) He is determined to hang on to his job
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 16
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
iv) Everything hangs on the forthcoming by-elections
a) Only i & ii
b) Only ii & iii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except ii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: the phrase “hang on” has more than one meaning. These are “hold tightly”, “wait for a short time”
and the phrase has been applied properly i, iii and iv sentences.

45) Take off


i) The plane takes off at 7 pm, this evening.
ii) He took off immediately as soon as he heard the news.
iii) The talks have taken off regarding the incident recently.
iv) They take off a different kinds of incidents every day.
a) All except iv
b) Only ii & iv
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: a)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “take off” is “depart hastily” and some more meanings ”become air
borne” the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and ii sentences.

46) Turn up
i) all the missing documents had turned up
ii) half the guests failed to turn up
iii) Turning up the moment is a rare chance in one’s life time.
iv) Turn up the tap, he said to his friend?
a) Only i &ii
b) Only i, ii& iii
c) Only iii & iv
d) All except iii
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: b)
Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “turn up” is “to find a lost object by chance” and also” Arrive for an
event” phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

47) Put out


i) Would it put you out too much to let her visit you for a couple of hours?
ii) He was not put out by the rebuff
iii) The Germans put Hawkers out of the World Cup
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 17
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
iv) The sedative will put you out for fifteen minutes
a) Only i & ii
b) Only ii
c) Only i, ii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: e)
Explanation: The phrase “put out” has more than one meaning. These are “toextinguish”, To eliminate”. The
phrase has been applied properly in i, ii, iii and iv sentences.

48) Dust up
i) Please dust-up the board, the teacher asked the class leader.
ii) He had a dust-up with Rakesh, a day before.
iii) Dust-up your concepts and revise them regularly before you go to the exam.
iv) The car was dusted-up so badly and hence he decided to wash the car.
a) Only i & ii
b) Only ii
c) Only i, ii & iv
d) All except iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: b)
Explanation: The phrase “take off” has only one meaning. “To have a fight or quarrel with someone.” and the
phrase has been applied properly in ii sentence.

49) Fend-off
i) You should be able to fend off yourself.
ii) The old man managed to fend off the thief with a stick.
iii) Fending off the relatives from their house, is a customary thing for them
iv) Fend off the attackers, the general screamed.
a) Only i & ii
b) Only ii
c) Only i, ii & iv
d) All except i
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: The phrase “fend off” means “to be able to drive someone away” and it has been applied properly
in ii and iii and iv sentences.

50) Get over it.


i) He was in such a state, that no one supposed he ever could get over it.
ii) The Americans have a grave emotional problem when it comes to Vietnam and the war. They have to get over
it
www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com
For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 18
IG Practice Booklet – New Pattern Phrase Replacement Questions
iii) Get over it the car, the dad asked his son.
iv) You need to get over it and focus on winning today's game
a) Only i & ii
b) Only ii & iii
c) Only i, ii & iii
d) All except I and iv
e) All are correct
Correct Answer is: d)
Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “Get over it” is “to deal with the past and get accustomed to it” and the
phrase has been applied properly in i and iv.

www.ibpsguide.com | estore.ibpsguide.com | www.sscexamguide.com


For Free Online Mock Test: Visit- estore.ibpsguide.com 19

Related Interests