You are on page 1of 62

GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

YEAR 2013 ONE MARK

Q. 1 Match the correct pairs:

Numerical Integration Scheme Order of Fitting Polynomial


P. Simpson’s 3/8 Rule 1. First
Q. Trapezoidal Rule 2. Second
R. Simpson’s 1/3 Rule 3. Third

(A) P-2, Q-1, R-3 (B) P-3, Q-2, R-1


(C) P-1, Q-2, R-3 (D) P-3, Q-1, R-2

Q. 2 The eigenvalues of a symmetric matrix are all


(A) Complex with non-zero positive imaginary part.
(B) Complex with non-zero negative imaginary part.
(C) real (D) pure imaginary
2
Q. 3 The partial differential equation 2u + u2u = 2 u2 is a
2t 2x 2x
(A) linear equation of order 2
(B) non-linear equation of order 1
(C) linear equation of order 1
(D) non-linear equation of order 2

Q. 4 Choose the Correct set of functions, which are linearly dependent.


(A) sin x, sin2 x and cos2 x
(B) cos x, sin x and tan x
(C) cos 2x , sin2 x and cos2 x
(D) cos 2x, sin x and cos x

YEAR 2013 TWO MARKS

Q. 5 The following surface integral is to be evaluated over a sphere for the given
steady velocity vector field F = xi + yj + zk defined with respect to a Cartesian
coordinate system having i, j and k as unit base vectors.
##S 14 ^F :n hdA
where S is the sphere, x2 + y2 + z2 = 1 and n is the outward unit normal vector
to the sphere. The value of the surface integral is
(A) p (B) 2p
(C) 3p/4 (D) 4p

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

The function f ^ t h satisfies the differential equation ddtf + f = 0 and the auxillary
2
Q. 6 2

conditions, f ^0 h = 0, dfdt ^0 h = 4 . The Laplace Transform of f ^ t h is given by


(A) 2 (B) 4
s+1 s+1
(C) 2 4 (D) 4 2
s +1 s +1

x ln ^x h dx is
e
Q. 7 The value of the definite integral #
1

(A) 4 e3 + 2 (B) 2 e3 - 4
9 9 9 9
(C) 2 e3 + 4 (D) 4 e3 - 2
9 9 9 9
2
Q. 8 The solution of the differential equation ddxu - k du
dx = 0 where k is a constant,
2

subjected to the boundary conditions u ^0 h = 0 and u ^L h = U , is


kx
(A) u = U x (B) u = U c 1 - ekL m
L 1-e
-kx kx
(C) u = U d 1 - e-kL n (D) u = U d 1 + ekL n
1-e 1+e
Q. 9 The probability that a student knows the correct answer to a multiple choice
question is 23 . If the student does not know the answer, then the student guesses
the answer. The probability of the guessed answer being correct is 14 . Given that
the student has answered the question correctly, the conditional probability that
the student knows the correct answer is
(A) 2 (B) 3
3 4
(C) 5 (D) 8
6 9

YEAR 2012 ONE MARK

Q. 10 The area enclosed between the straight line y = x and the parabola y = x2 in the
x -y plane is
(A) 1/6 (B) 1/4
(C) 1/3 (D) 1/2

Q. 11 Consider the function f (x) = x in the interval - 1 # x # 1. At the point x = 0


, f (x) is
(A) continuous and differentiable
(B) non-continuous and differentiable
(C) continuous and non-differentiable
(D) neither continuous nor differentiable

Q. 12 lim b 1 - cos x is
l
x"0 x2
(A) 1/4 (B) 1/2
(C) 1 (D) 2

Q. 13 At x = 0, the function f (x) = x3 + 1 has


(A) a maximum value (B) a minimum value
(C) a singularity (D) a point of inflection

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Q. 14 For the spherical surface x2 + y2 + z2 = 1, the unit outward normal vector at the
point c 1 , 1 , 0 m is given by
2 2
(A) 1 i + 1 j (B) 1 i - 1 j
2 2 2 2
(C) k (D) 1 i+ 1 j+ 1 k
3 3 3

YEAR 2012 TWO MARKS

Q. 15 The inverse Laplace transform of the function F (s) = 1 is given by


s (s + 1)
(A) f (t) = sin t (B) f (t) = e-t sin t
(C) f (t) = e-t (D) f (t) = 1 - e-t
5 3
For the matrix A = >
1 3H
Q. 16 , ONE of the normalized eigen vectors given as
J 1N J 1 N
K 2O K O
2O
(A) K O (B) K
KK 3 OO K -1 O
2 K O
L P L 2P
J 3 N J 1 N
K O K O
10 O 5O
(C) K (D) K
K -1 O K 2 O
K O K O
L 10 P L 5P
Q. 17 A box contains 4 red balls and 6 black balls. Three balls are selected randomly
from the box one after another, without replacement. The probability that the
selected set contains one red ball and two black balls is
(A) 1/20 (B) 1/12
(C) 3/10 (D) 1/2

Q. 18 Consider the differential equation x2 (d 2 y/dx 2) + x (dy/dx) - 4y = 0 with the


boundary conditions of y (0) = 0 and y (1) = 1. The complete solution of the
differential equation is
(A) x2 (B) sin a px k
2
(C) ex sin a px k (D) e-x sin a px k
2 2

Q. 19

x + 2y + z = 4
2x + y + 2z = 5
x-y+z = 1
The system of algebraic equations given above has
(A) a unique solution of x = 1, y = 1 and z = 1.
(B) only the two solutions of (x = 1, y = 1, z = 1) and (x = 2, y = 1, z = 0)
(C) infinite number of solutions
(D) no feasible solution

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

YEAR 2011 ONE MARK

Q. 20 A series expansion for the function sin q is


2 4 3 5
(A) 1 - q + q - ... (B) q - q + q - ...
2! 4! 3! 5!
2 3 3 5
(C) 1 + q + q + q + ... (D) q + q + q + ...
2! 3! 3! 5!

Q. 21 What is lim sin q equal to ?


q"0 q

(A) q
(B) sin q
(C) 0
(D) 1

Q. 22 Eigen values of a real symmetric matrix are always


(A) positive
(B) negative
(C) real
(D) complex

Q. 23 The product of two complex numbers 1 + i and 2 - 5i is


(A) 7 - 3i (B) 3 - 4i
(C) - 3 - 4i (D) 7 + 3i
a
Q. 24 If f (x) is an even function and a is a positive real number, then #-a f (x) dx equals
(A) 0 (B) a
a
(C) 2a (D) 2 # f (x) dx
0

YEAR 2011 TWO MARKS

The integral # 1 dx , when evaluated by using Simpson’s 1/3 rule on two equal
3
Q. 25
1 x
sub-intervals each of length 1, equals
(A) 1.000 (B) 1.098
(C) 1.111 (D) 1.120
dy
Q. 26 Consider the differential equation = (1 + y2) x . The general solution with
dx
constant c is
2
(A) y = tan x + tan c (B) y = tan2 a x + c k
2 2
2
(C) y = tan2 a x k + c (D) y = tan b x + c l
2 2

Q. 27 An unbiased coin is tossed five times. The outcome of each toss is either a head
or a tail. The probability of getting at least one head is
(A) 1 (B) 13
32 32
(C) 16 (D) 31
32 32

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Q. 28 Consider the following system of equations


2x1 + x2 + x 3 = 0
x2 - x 3 = 0
x1 + x 2 = 0
This system has
(A) a unique solution (B) no solution
(C) infinite number of solutions (D) five solutions

YEAR 2010 ONE MARK

Q. 29 The parabolic arc y = x , 1 # x # 2 is revolved around the x -axis. The volume


of the solid of revolution is
(A) p/4 (B) p/2
(C) 3p/4 (D) 3p/2

d 3f f d 2f
The Blasius equation, 3 + 2 = 0 , is a
Q. 30
dh dh2
(A) second order nonlinear ordinary differential equation
(B) third order nonlinear ordinary differential equation
(C) third order linear ordinary differential equation
(D) mixed order nonlinear ordinary differential equation

Q. 31 The value of the integral #- 33 1 dx


+ x2
is
(A) - p (B) - p/2
(C) p/2 (D) p

Q. 32 The modulus of the complex number b 3 + 4i l is


1 - 2i
(A) 5 (B) 5
(C) 1/ 5 (D) 1/5

Q. 33 The function y = 2 - 3x
(A) is continuous 6x ! R and differentiable 6x ! R
(B) is continuous 6x ! R and differentiable 6x ! R except at x = 3/2
(C) is continuous 6x ! R and differentiable 6x ! R except at x = 2/3
(D) is continuous 6x ! R except x = 3 and differentiable 6x ! R

YEAR 2010 TWO MARKS

2 2
Q. 34 One of the eigen vectors of the matrix A = > H is
1 3

2 2
(A) > H (B) > H
-1 1
4 1
(C) > H (D) > H
1 -1

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Q. 35 The Laplace transform of a function f (t) is 1 . The function f (t) is


s2 (s + 1)
(A) t - 1 + e-t (B) t + 1 + e-t
(C) - 1 + e-t (D) 2t + et

Q. 36 A box contains 2 washers, 3 nuts and 4 bolts. Items are drawn from the box at
random one at a time without replacement. The probability of drawing 2 washers
first followed by 3 nuts and subsequently the 4 bolts is
(A) 2/315 (B) 1/630
(C) 1/1260 (D) 1/2520

Q. 37 Torque exerted on a flywheel over a cycle is listed in the table. Flywheel energy
(in J per unit cycle) using Simpson’s rule is

Angle (Degree) 0 60c 120c 180c 240c 300c 360c


Torque (N-m) 0 1066 - 323 0 323 - 355 0
(A) 542 (B) 993
(C) 1444 (D) 1986

YEAR 2009 ONE MARK

3/5 4/5
Q. 38 For a matrix 6M @ = > H, the transpose of the matrix is equal to the
x 3/5
inverse of the matrix, 6M @ = 6M @ . The value of x is given by
T -1

(A) - 4 (B) - 3
5 5
(C) 3 (D) 4
5 5

Q. 39 The divergence of the vector field 3xzi + 2xyj - yz2 k at a point (1, 1, 1) is equal to
(A) 7 (B) 4
(C) 3 (D) 0

Q. 40 The inverse Laplace transform of 1/ (s2 + s) is


(A) 1 + et (B) 1 - et
(C) 1 - e-t (D) 1 + e-t

Q. 41 If three coins are tossed simultaneously, the probability of getting at least one
head is
(A) 1/8 (B) 3/8
(C) 1/2 (D) 7/8

YEAR 2009 TWO MARKS

Q. 42 An analytic function of a complex variable z = x + iy is expressed as


f (z) = u (x, y) + iv (x, y) where i = - 1 . If u = xy , the expression for v should be
(x + y) 2 x2 - y2
(A) +k (B) +k
2 2
y2 - x2 (x - y) 2
(C) +k (D) +k
2 2

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

dy
Q. 43 The solution of x + y = x 4 with the condition y (1) = 6 is
dx 5
4 4
(A) y = x + 1 (B) y = 4x + 4
5 x 5 5x
4 5
(C) y = x + 1 (D) y = x + 1
5 5
Q. 44 A path AB in the form of one quarter of a circle of unit radius is shown in the
figure. Integration of (x + y) 2 on path AB traversed in a counter-clockwise sense
is

(A) p - 1 (B) p + 1
2 2
(C) p (D) 1
2
Q. 45 The distance between the origin and the point nearest to it on the surface
z2 = 1 + xy is
(A) 1 (B) 3
2
(C) 3 (D) 2

Q. 46 The area enclosed between the curves y2 = 4x and x2 = 4y is


(A) 16 (B) 8
3
(C) 32 (D) 16
3
Q. 47 The standard deviation of a uniformly distributed random variable between 0
and 1 is
(A) 1 (B) 1
12 3
(C) 5 (D) 7
12 12

YEAR 2008 ONE MARK

Q. 48 In the Taylor series expansion of ex about x = 2 , the coefficient of (x - 2) 4 is


(A) 1/4 ! (B) 2 4 /4!
(C) e2 /4! (D) e 4 /4!

Q. 49 Given that xp + 3x = 0 , and x (0) = 1, xo(0) = 0 , what is x (1) ?


(A) - 0.99 (B) - 0.16
(C) 0.16 (D) 0.99

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

1/3
Q. 50 The value of lim x - 2
x " 8 (x - 8)
(A) 1 (B) 1
16 12

(C) 1 (D) 1
8 4

Q. 51 A coin is tossed 4 times. What is the probability of getting heads exactly 3 times
?
(A) 1 (B) 3
4 8

(C) 1 (D) 3
2 4
R1 2 4V
S W
Q. 52 The matrix S3 0 6W has one eigen value equal to 3. The sum of the
SS1 1 pWW
T X
other two eigen value is
(A) p (B) p - 1
(C) p - 2 (D) p - 3

Q. 53 The divergence of the vector field (x - y) i + (y - x) j + (x + y + z) k is


(A) 0 (B) 1
(C) 2 (D) 3

YEAR 2008 TWO MARKS

Q. 54 Consider the shaded triangular region P shown in the figure. What is ## xydxdy ?
P

(A) 1 (B) 2
6 9
(C) 7 (D) 1
16

Q. 55 The directional derivative of the scalar function f (x, y, z) = x2 + 2y2 + z at the


point
P = (1, 1, 2) in the direction of the vector a = 3i - 4j is
(A) - 4 (B) - 2
(C) - 1 (D) 1

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Q. 56 For what value of a, if any will the following system of equation in x, y and z have
a solution ?
2x + 3y = 4
x+y+z = 4
3x + 2y - z = a
(A) Any real number (B) 0
(C) 1 (D) There is no such value

Q. 57 Which of the following integrals is unbounded ?


p/4
(A) #0 tan xdx (B) #0 3 x2 1+ 1 dx
1 1 dx
(C) #0 3xe-x dx (D) #0 1-x

Q. 58 The integral # f (z) dz evaluated around the unit circle on the complex plane for
f (z) = cos z is
z
(A) 2pi (B) 4pi
(C) - 2pi (D) 0

Q. 59 The length of the curve y = 2 x3/2 between x = 0 and x = 1 is


3
(A) 0.27 (B) 0.67
(C) 1 (D) 1.22
1 2 1 1
Q. 60 The eigen vector of the matrix > H are written in the form > H and > H . What
0 2 a b
is a + b ?
(A) 0 (B) 1/2
(C) 1 (D) 2

22 f
Q. 61 Let f = yx . What is at x = 2, y = 1 ?
2x2y
(A) 0 (B) ln 2
(C) 1 (D) 1
ln 2
Q. 62 It is given that y m + 2yl + y = 0, y (0) = 0, y (1) = 0 . What is y (0.5) ?
(A) 0 (B) 0.37
(C) 0.62 (D) 1.13

YEAR 2007 ONE MARK

Q. 63 The minimum value of function y = x2 in the interval [1, 5] is


(A) 0 (B) 1
(C) 25 (D) undefined

Q. 64 If a square matrix A is real and symmetric, then the eigen values


(A) are always real
(B) are always real and positive
(C) are always real and non-negative
(D) occur in complex conjugate pairs

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Q. 65 If j (x, y) and y (x, y) are functions with continuous second derivatives, then
j (x, y) + iy (x, y) can be expressed as an analytic function of x + iy (i = - 1),
when
2j 2y 2j 2y 2j 2y 2j 2y
(A) =- , = (B) =- , =
2x 2x 2y 2y 2y 2x 2x 2y
22j 22j 22 y 22 y 2j 2j 2y 2y
(C) 2 + 2 = 2 + 2 = 1 (D) + = + =0
2x 2y 2x 2y 2x 2y 2x 2y
22 j 22 j 2j 2j
Q. 66 The partial differential equation + + + = 0 has
2x2 2y2 2x 2y
(A) degree 1 order 2 (B) degree 1 order 1
(C) degree 2 order 1 (D) degree 2 order 2

YEAR 2007 TWO MARKS

Q. 67 If y = x + x + x + x + ......3 , then y ^2 h =
(A) 4 or 1 (B) 4 only
(C) 1 only (D) undefined

Q. 68 The area of a triangle formed by the tips of vectors a, b and c is

(A) 1 (a - b) : (a - c) (B) 1 (a - b) # (a - c)
2 2
(C) 1 a # b # c (D) 1 (a # b) : c
2 2
dy
Q. 69 The solution of = y2 with initial value y (0) = 1 bounded in the interval
dx
(A) - 3 # x # 3 (B) - 3 # x # 1
(C) x < 1, x > 1 (D) - 2 # x # 2

Q. 70 If F (s) is the Laplace transform of function f (t), then Laplace transform of


t
#0 f (t) dt is

(A) 1 F (s) (B) 1 F (s) - f (0)


s s
(C) sF (s) - f (0) (D) # F (s) d s
2p
Q. 71 A calculator has accuracy up to 8 digits after decimal place. The value of #0 sin xdx
when evaluated using the calculator by trapezoidal method with 8 equal intervals,
to 5 significant digits is
(A) 0.00000 (B) 1.0000
(C) 0.00500 (D) 0.00025

Q. 72 Let X and Y be two independent random variables. Which one of the relations
between expectation (E), variance (Var) and covariance (Cov) given below is
FALSE ?
(A) E (XY ) = E (X ) E (Y )
(B) Cov (X, Y ) = 0
(C) Var (X + Y ) = Var (X ) + Var (Y )
(D) E (X 2 Y 2) = (E (X )) 2 (E (Y )) 2

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

2
ex - b1 + x + x l
2
Q. 73 lim 3 =
x"0 x
(A) 0 (B) 1/6
(C) 1/3 (D) 1

2 1
Q. 74 The number of linearly independent eigen vectors of > H is
0 2
(A) 0 (B) 1
(C) 2 (D) infinite

YEAR 2006 ONE MARK

Q. 75 Match the items in column I and II.


Column I Column II
P. Gauss-Seidel method 1. Interpolation
Q. Forward Newton-Gauss method 2. Non-linear differential equations
R. Runge-Kutta method 3. Numerical integration
S. Trapezoidal Rule 4. Linear algebraic equations
(A) P-1, Q-4, R-3, S-2 (B) P-1, Q-4, R-2, S-3
(C) P-1. Q-3, R-2, S-4 (D) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3
dy 2
Q. 76 The solution of the differential equation + 2xy = e-x with y (0) = 1 is
dx
2 2
(A) (1 + x) e+x (B) (1 + x) e-x
2 2
(C) (1 - x) e+x (D) (1 - x) e-x

Q. 77 Let x denote a real number. Find out the INCORRECT statement.


(A) S = {x : x > 3} represents the set of all real numbers greater than 3
(B) S = {x : x2 < 0} represents the empty set.
(C) S = {x : x ! A and x ! B} represents the union of set A and set B .
(D) S = {x : a < x < b} represents the set of all real numbers between a and b,
where a and b are real numbers.

Q. 78 A box contains 20 defective items and 80 non-defective items. If two items are
selected at random without replacement, what will be the probability that both
items are defective ?
(A) 1 (B) 1
5 25
(C) 20 (D) 19
99 495

YEAR 2006 TWO MARKS

3 2
Q. 79 Eigen values of a matrix S = > H are 5 and 1. What are the eigen
2 3
values of the matrix S 2 = SS ?
(A) 1 and 25 (B) 6 and 4
(C) 5 and 1 (D) 2 and 10

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Q. 80 Equation of the line normal to function f (x) = (x - 8) 2/3 + 1 at P (0, 5) is


(A) y = 3x - 5 (B) y = 3x + 5
(C) 3y = x + 15 (D) 3y = x - 15
p/3
Q. 81 Assuming i = - 1 and t is a real number, #0 eit dt is

(A) 3 + i1 (B) 3 - i1
2 2 2 2

(C) 1 + i 3 (D) 1 + i c1 - 3 m
2 2 2 2
2
Q. 82 If f (x) = 2x2 - 7x + 3 , then lim f (x) will be
5x - 12x - 9 x"3

(A) - 1/3 (B) 5/18


(C) 0 (D) 2/5

Q. 83 Match the items in column I and II.


Column I Column II
P. Singular matrix 1. Determinant is not defined
Q. Non-square matrix 2. Determinant is always one
R. Real symmetric 3. Determinant is zero
S. Orthogonal matrix 4. Eigenvalues are always real
5. Eigenvalues are not defined

(A) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2


(B) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
(C) P-3, Q-2, R-5, S-4
(D) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1

d 2y dy 2x
For 2 + 4 dx + 3y = 3e , the particular integral is
Q. 84
dx

(A) 1 e2x (B) 1 e2x


15 5
(C) 3e2x (D) C1 e-x + C2 e-3x

Q. 85 Multiplication of matrices E and F is G . matrices E and G are


Rcos q - sin q 0VW R1 0 0VW
S S
E = S sin q cos q 0W and G = S0 1 0W
SS 0 0 1WW SS0 0 1WW
T X T X
What is the matrix F ?
Rcos q - sin q 0V R cos q cos q 0V
S W S W
(A) S sin q cos q 0W (B) S- cos q sin q 0W
SS 0 0 1WW SS 0 0 1WW
TR XV TR VX
S cos q sin q 0W S sin q - cos q 0W
(C) S- sin q cos q 0W (D) Scos q sin q 0W
SS 0 0 1WW SS 0 0 1WW
T X T X

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Q. 86 Consider the continuous random variable with probability density function


f (t) = 1 + t for - 1 # t # 0
= 1 - t for 0 # t # 1
The standard deviation of the random variable is
(A) 1 (B) 1
3 6
(C) 1 (D) 1
3 6

YEAR 2005 ONE MARK

Q. 87 Stokes theorem connects


(A) a line integral and a surface integral
(B) a surface integral and a volume integral
(C) a line integral and a volume integral
(D) gradient of a function and its surface integral

Q. 88 A lot has 10% defective items. Ten items are chosen randomly from this lot. The
probability that exactly 2 of the chosen items are defective is
(A) 0.0036 (B) 0.1937
(C) 0.2234 (D) 0.3874
a
Q. 89 #-a (sin6 x + sin7 x) dx is equal to
a a
(A) 2 # sin6 x dx (B) 2 # sin7 x dx
0 0
a
(C) 2 # (sin x + sin x) dx
6 7
(D) zero
0

Q. 90 A is a 3 # 4 real matrix and Ax = b is an inconsistent system of equations. The


highest possible rank of A is
(A) 1 (B) 2
(C) 3 (D) 4
8 2
Q. 91 Changing the order of the integration in the double integral I =
q
#0 #x f (x, y) dydx
s
leads to I = #r #p f (x, y) dxdy What is q ?
4

(A) 4y (B) 16 y2
(C) x (D) 8

YEAR 2005 TWO MARKS


R V
S5 0 0 0W
S0 5 0 0W
Which one of the following is an eigen vector of the matrix S
1WW
Q. 92
S0 0 2
R V R V S0 0 3 1W
S 1W S0W T X
S- 2W S0W
(A) S W (B) S W
S 0W S1W
S W0 S0W
T X T X

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

R V R V
S 1W S 1W
S 0W S- 1W
(C) S W (D) S W
S W0 S 2W
S- 2W S 1W
T X T X
Q. 93 With a 1 unit change in b, what is the change in x in the solution of the system
of equations x + y = 2, 1.01x + 0.99y = b ?
(A) zero (B) 2 units
(C) 50 units (D) 100 units

Q. 94 By a change of variable x (u, v) = uv, y (u, v) = v/u is double integral, the integrand
f (x, y) changes to f (uv, v/u) f (u, v). Then, f (u, v) is
(A) 2v/u (B) 2uv
2
(C) v (D) 1

Q. 95 The right circular cone of largest volume that can be enclosed by a sphere of 1 m
radius has a height of
(A) 1/3 m (B) 2/3 m
(C) 2 2 m (D) 4/3 m
3
dy 2 ln (x)
Q. 96 If x2 + 2xy = and y (1) = 0 , then what is y (e) ?
dx x
(A) e (B) 1
(C) 1/e (D) 1/e2

Q. 97 The line integral # V :dr of the vector V :(r) = 2xyzi + x2 zj + x2 yk from the
origin to the point P (1, 1, 1)
(A) is 1 (B) is zero
(C) is – 1
(D) cannot be determined without specifying the path

Q. 98 Starting from x 0 = 1, one step of Newton-Raphson method in solving the equation


x3 + 3x - 7 = 0 gives the next value (x1) as
(A) x1 = 0.5 (B) x1 = 1.406
(C) x1 = 1.5 (D) x1 = 2

Q. 99 A single die is thrown twice. What is the probability that the sum is neither 8
nor 9 ?
(A) 1/9 (B) 5/36
(C) 1/4 (D) 3/4

Common Data For Q. 100 and 101


The complete solution of the ordinary differential equation
d 2y dy -x
2 + p dx + qy = 0 is y = c1 e + c2 e-3x
dx
Q. 100 Then p and q are
(A) p = 3, q = 3 (B) p = 3, q = 4
(C) p = 4, q = 3 (D) p = 4, q = 4

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Q. 101 Which of the following is a solution of the differential equation


d 2y dy
2 + p dx + (q + 1) y = 0
dx
(A) e-3x (B) xe-x
(C) xe-2x (D) x2 e-2x

YEAR 2004 ONE MARK

dy
Q. 102 If x = a (q + sin q) and y = a (1 - cos q), then will be equal to
dx
(A) sin b q l (B) cos b q l
2 2
(C) tan b q l (D) cot b q l
2 2
Q. 103 The angle between two unit-magnitude coplanar vectors P (0.866, 0.500, 0) and
Q (0.259, 0.966, 0) will be
(A) 0c (B) 30c
(C) 45c (D) 60c
R1 2 3VW
S
Q. 104 The sum of the eigen values of the matrix given below is S1 5 1W
SS3 1 1WW
T X
(A) 5 (B) 7
(C) 9 (D) 18

YEAR 2004 TWO MARKS

Q. 105 From a pack of regular playing cards, two cards are drawn at random. What is
the probability that both cards will be Kings, if first card in NOT replaced ?
(A) 1 (B) 1
26 52
(C) 1 (D) 1
169 221

0, for t < a
Q. 106 A delayed unit step function is defined as U (t - a) = * Its Laplace
transform is 1 , for t $ a
-as
(A) ae-as (B) e
s
as as
(C) e (D) e
s a

Q. 107 The values of a function f (x) are tabulated below

x f (x)
0 1
1 2
2 1
3 10

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Using Newton’s forward difference formula, the cubic polynomial that can be
fitted to the above data, is
(A) 2x3 + 7x2 - 6x + 2
(B) 2x3 - 7x2 + 6x - 2
(C) x3 - 7x2 - 6x2 + 1
(D) 2x3 - 7x2 + 6x + 1

Q. 108 The volume of an object expressed in spherical co-ordinates is given by


2p p/3 1
V= #0 #0 #0 r2 sin fdrdfdq

The value of the integral is


(A) p (B) p
3 6
(C) 2p (D) p
3 4

Q. 109 For which value of x will the matrix given below become singular ?
R 8 x 0V
S W
= S 4 0 2W
SS12 6 0WW
(A) 4 T X(B) 6
(C) 8 (D) 12

YEAR 2003 ONE MARK


2
Q. 110 lim sin x is equal to
x"0 x

(A) 0 (B) 3
(C) 1 (D) - 1

Q. 111 The accuracy of Simpson’s rule quadrature for a step size h is


(A) O (h2) (B) O (h3)
(C) O (h 4) (D) O (h5)
4 1
For the matrix >
1 4H
Q. 112 the eigen values are
(A) 3 and - 3 (B) - 3 and - 5
(C) 3 and 5 (D) 5 and 0

YEAR 2003 TWO MARKS

Q. 113 Consider the system of simultaneous equations


x + 2y + z = 6
2x + y + 2 z = 6
x+y+z = 5
This system has
(A) unique solution (B) infinite number of solutions
(C) no solution (D) exactly two solutions

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Q. 114 The area enclosed between the parabola y = x2 and the straight line y = x is
(A) 1/8 (B) 1/6
(C) 1/3 (D) 1/2
dy
Q. 115 The solution of the differential equation + y2 = 0 is
dx
3
(A) y = 1 (B) y = - x + c
x+c 3
(C) cex (D) unsolvable as equation is non-
linear

Q. 116 The vector field is F = xi - yj (where i and j are unit vector) is


(A) divergence free, but not irrotational
(B) irrotational, but not divergence free
(C) divergence free and irrotational
(D) neither divergence free nor irrational

Q. 117 Laplace transform of the function sin wt is


(A) 2 s 2 (B) 2 w 2
s +w s +w
(C) 2 s (D) 2 w 2
s - w2 s -w
Q. 118 A box contains 5 black and 5 red balls. Two balls are randomly picked one after
another form the box, without replacement. The probability for balls being red is
(A) 1/90 (B) 1/2
(C) 19/90 (D) 2/9

YEAR 2002 ONE MARK

Q. 119 Two dice are thrown. What is the probability that the sum of the numbers on
the two dice is eight?
(A) 5 (B) 5
36 18
(C) 1 (D) 1
4 3
Q. 120 Which of the following functions is not differentiable in the domain [- 1, 1] ?
(A) f (x) = x2
(B) f (x) = x - 1
(C) f (x) = 2
(D) f (x) = maximum ( x, - x )

Q. 121 A regression model is used to express a variable Y as a function of another


variable X .This implies that
(A) there is a causal relationship between Y and X
(B) a value of X may be used to estimate a value of Y
(C) values of X exactly determine values of Y
(D) there is no causal relationship between Y and X

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

YEAR 2002 TWO MARKS

Q. 122 The following set of equations has


3x + 2y + z = 4
x-y+z = 2
- 2x + 2z = 5
(A) no solution (B) a unique solution
(C) multiple solutions (D) an inconsistency

Q. 123 The function f (x, y) = 2x2 + 2xy - y3 has


(A) only one stationary point at (0, 0)
(B) two stationary points at (0, 0) and b 1 , - 1 l
6 3
(C) two stationary points at (0, 0) and (1, - 1)
(D) no stationary point

Q. 124 Manish has to travel from A to D changing buses at stops B and C enroute. The
maximum waiting time at either stop can be 8 min each but any time of waiting
up to 8 min is equally, likely at both places. He can afford up to 13 min of total
waiting time if he is to arrive at D on time. What is the probability that Manish
will arrive late at D ?
(A) 8 (B) 13
13 64
(C) 119 (D) 9
128 128

YEAR 2001 ONE MARK

Q. 125 The divergence of vector i = xi + yj + zk is


(A) i + j + k (B) 3
(C) 0 (D) 1

Q. 126 Consider the system of equations given below


x+y = 2
2x + 2y = 5
This system has
(A) one solution
(B) no solution
(C) infinite solutions
(D) four solutions

Q. 127 What is the derivative of f (x) = x at x = 0 ?


(A) 1 (B) - 1
(C) 0 (D) Does not exist

Q. 128 The Gauss divergence theorem relates certain


(A) surface integrals to volume integrals
(B) surface integrals to line integrals
(C) vector quantities to other vector quantities
(D) line integrals to volume integrals

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

YEAR 2001 TWO MARKS


3
Q. 129 The minimum point of the function f (x) = b x l - x is at
3
(A) x = 1 (B) x =- 1
(C) x = 0 (D) x = 1
3
Q. 130 The rank of a 3 # 3 matrix C (= AB), found by multiplying a non-zero column
matrix A of size 3 # 1 and a non-zero row matrix B of size 1 # 3 , is
(A) 0 (B) 1
(C) 2 (D) 3

Q. 131 An unbiased coin is tossed three times. The probability that the head turns up
in exactly two cases is
(A) 1 (B) 1
9 8
(C) 2 (D) 3
3 8

**********

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

SOLUTION

Sol. 1 Option (D) is correct.


Numerical Integration Order of Fitting
Scheme Polynomial
P. Simpson’s 3/8 Rule 3. Third order
Q. Trapezoidal Rule 1. First order
R. Simpson’s 1/3 Rule 2. Second order
Sol. 2 Option (C) is correct.
Let a square matrix
x y
A => H
y x
The characteristic equation for the eigen value is given by
A - lI = 0
x-l y
=0
y x-l
^x - lh2 - y2 = 0
or ^x - lh2 = y2
or x - l =! y
or l = x ! y it is a real value.
So, eigen values are real if matrix is real and symmetric.
Sol. 3 Option (D) is correct.
We have 22 u - u2u - 2u = 0
2x2 2x 2t
Order is determined by the orders of the highest derivative present in it. So, it is
a second order partial differential equation.
It is also a non-linear equation because in linear equation, the product of u with
2u
2x
is not allow. Therefore, it is a second order, non-linear partial differential
equation.
Sol. 4 Option (C) is correct.
We know cos 2x = 2 cos2 x - 1
cos 2x = 1 - 2 sin2 x
cos2 x = 1 - sin2 x
The linear equation is given by
y = mx + c
This equation satisfy the above three equations, so that cos 2x , sin2 x , cos2 x are
linearly dependent.
Sol. 5 Option (A) is correct.
We have F = xi + yj + zk
and x + y + z2 = 1
2 2

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

We know, the Gauss divergence theorem is


## ]F $ ngdA = ### ^d $ F hdV
S V
Thus the gauss theorem transformed surface integral to volume integral.
d$ F = c 2 i + 2 j + 2 k m $ ^xi + yj + zk h = 1 + 1 + 1 = 3
2x 2y 2y
So that ### ^d$ F hdV = ### 3dV = 3 # volume of sphere
V V

= 3 # 4 p # ^1 h3 = 4p
3
Hence the given integral becomes
## 14 ^F $n hdA = 14 # 4p = p
S
Sol. 6 Option (C) is correct.
d2f
We have +f = 0
dt2
^D2 + 1h f = 0
The auxiliary equation is
m2 + 1 = 0
m =! 1
Thus the solution of this equation becomes
f ^ t h = C1 cos x + C2 sin x
df
and =- C1 sin x + C 2 cos x
dt
From given conditions f ^0 h = 0
C1 = 0
df
dt ^ h
and 0 =4

4 = C2 + 0 & C2 = 4
So that f ^ t h = 4 sin x
Hence, the laplace transform is
L f ^ t h = 4L 6sin x @ = 2 4
s +1
Sol. 7 Option (C) is correct.
x ln ^x h dx
e
Let I = #1

From ILATE, consider ln ^x h as first and x as second function.


I = ln ^x h # x dx - # ; d ln ^x h # x dx E dx
e e e

1 1 dx 1

= :ln ^x h # x D - #
2 e e 1 2
3/2 3/2
# 3 x dx
3 1 1 x
e
= ; 2 e3/2 - 0E - ; 2 # 2 x3/2E
3 3 3 1

= e - 6e - 1@ = e - 4 e3/2 + 4
2 3/2 4 3/2 2 3/2
3 9 3 9 9
= 2 e3/2 + 4 = 2 e3 + 4
9 9 9 9

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Sol. 8 Option (B) is correct.


We have d 2u - k du = 0
dx2 dx
or ^D - kD h u = 0
2

The auxiliary equation is


m2 - km = 0
m ^m - k h = 0
or m = 0, k
Thus the complete solution is
u = C1 e0x + C 2 ekx
or u = C1 + C2 ekx
From the given condition
u ^0 h = 0 : 0 = C1 + C 2
C1 + C 2 = 0 ....(i)
and
u ^L h = U : U = C1 + C2 ekL ....(ii)
Subtracting equation (i) from (ii), we get
U = C2 ^ekL - 1h
or C2 = kLU
^e - 1h
From equation (i), we have
C1 =- C2 = kL -U
^e - 1h
Substitute these values in the expression for u , we get
kx
u = kL -U + U ekx = U c 1 - ekL m
^e - 1h ^e - 1h
kL
1-e
Sol. 9 Option (D) is correct.
Let A be the event when student knows the answer and B be the event when
student guesses the answer. Therefore
P ^Ah = P ^A + B h = 2
3
and P ^B h = 2 + 1 # 1 = 9
3 3 4 12
where 3 is the probability of correct answer and 13 is the probability that student
2

does not know the answer. So guesses the answer and probability of correct guess
is 14 . Therefore total probability of correct answer
=2+1#1 = 9
3 3 4 12
Conditional probability that student knows the correct answer
P ^A + B h
P ^A/B h = =2' 9 =8
P ^B h 3 12 9
Sol. 10 Option (A) is correct.
For y = x straight line and
y = x 2 parabola, curve is as given. The shaded
region is the area, which is bounded by the both curves (common area).

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

We solve given equation as follows to gett the intersection points :


In y = x2 putting y = x we have x = x2 or
x2 - x = 0 & x (x - 1) = 0 & x = 0, 1
Then from y = x , for x = 0 & y = 0 and x = 1 & y = 1
2
Curve y = x and y = x intersects at point (0, 0) and (1, 1)
So, the area bounded by both the curves is
x=1 y = x2 x=1 y = x2 x=1 x=1

A= # # dydx = # dx # dy = # dx6y @
x2
x
= # (x 2
- x) dx
x=0 y=x x=0 y=x x=0 x=0
3 2 1
= :x - x D = 1 - 1 =- 1 = 1 unit2 Area is never negative
3 2 0 3 2 6 6
Sol. 11 Option (C) is correct.
Given f (x) = x (in - 1 # x # 1)
For this function the plot is as given below.

At x = 0 , function is continuous but not differentiable because.


For x > 0 and x<0
f l (x) = 1 and f l (x) =- 1
lim f l(x) = 1 and lim f l(x) =- 1
x " 0+ x " 0-

R.H.S lim = 1 and L.H.S lim =- 1


Therefore it is not differentiable.
Sol. 12 Option (B) is correct.
(1 - cos x)
Let y = lim
x"0 x2
It forms : 0 D condition. Hence by L-Hospital rule
0
d
(1 - cos x)
y = lim dx = lim sin x
x"0 d
(x 2
) x " 0 2x
dx

Still these gives : 0 D condition, so again applying L-Hospital rule


0

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

d
(sin x)
y = lim dx
= lim cos x = cos 0 = 1
x"0 2 # dxd (x) x"0 2 2 2
Sol. 13 Option (D) is correct.
We have f (x) = x3 + 1
f l(x) = 3x2 + 0
Putting f l(x) equal to zero
f l(x) = 0
2
3x + 0 = 0 & x = 0
Now f ll(x) = 6x
At x = 0, fll(0) = 6 # 0 = 0 Hence x = 0 is the point of inflection.
Sol. 14 Option (A) is correct.
Given : x2 + y2 + z2 = 1
This is a equation of sphere with radius r = 1

The unit normal vector at point c 1 , 1 , 0 m is OA


2 2
Hence OA = c 1 - 0 m i + c 1 - 0 m j + (0 - 0) k = 1 i + 1 j
2 2 2 2
Sol. 15 Option (D) is correct.
First using the partial fraction :
A (s + 1) + Bs
F (s) = 1 =A+ B =
s (s + 1) s s + 1 s (s + 1)
1 (A + B) s A
= +
s (s + 1) s (s + 1) s (s + 1)
Comparing the coefficients both the sides,
(A + B) = 0 and A = 1, B =- 1
So 1 =1- 1
s (s + 1) s s + 1
F (t) = L-1 [F (s)] = L-1 ; 1 E = L-1 :1 - 1 D
s (s + 1) s s+1
= L-1 :1D - L-1 : 1 D = 1 - e-t
s s+1
Sol. 16 Option (B) is correct.
5 3
A =>
1 3H
Given
For finding eigen values, we write the characteristic equation as
A - lI = 0
5-l 3
=0
1 3-l

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

& (5 - l) (3 - l) - 3 = 0
l2 - 8l + 12 = 0 & l = 2, 6
Now from characteristic equation for eigen vector.
6A - lI @"x , = 60@
For l = 2
5-2 3 X1 0
> H>
1 3 - 2 X2 H => H
0
3 3 X1 0
& >1 1H>X H = >0H
2

X1 + X 2 = 0 & X1 =- X2
1
So eigen vector = * 4
-1
Magnitude of eigen vector = (1) 2 + (1) 2 = 2
R 1 V
S W
2W
Normalized eigen vector = SS
-1W
S W
2
T X
Sol. 17 Option (D) is correct.
Given : No. of Red balls = 4
No. of Black ball = 6
3 balls are selected randomly one after another, without replacement.
1 red and 2 black balls are will be selected as following

Manners Probability for these sequence


R B B 4 6 5=1
10 # 9 # 8 6
B R B 6 4 5=1
10 # 9 # 8 6
B B R 6 5 4=1
10 # 9 # 8 6

Hence Total probability of selecting 1 red and 2 black ball is


P =1+1+1 = 3=1
6 6 6 6 2
Sol. 18 Option (A) is correct.
d2y dy
We have x2 2 + x - 4y = 0 ...(1)
dx dx
Let x = ez then z = log x
dz =1
dx x
dy dy dy
So, we get = b lb dz l = 1
dx dz dx x dz
dy
x = Dy where d = D
dx dz
d 2y dy dy dy dy
Again = d b l = d b 1 l = -21 + 1 d b l dz
dx2 dx dx dx x dz x dz x dz dz dx
dy d 2y d 2 y dy
= -21 + 1 2 dz = 12 c 2 - m
x dz x dz dx x dz dz

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

x2 d 2 y
= (D2 - D) y = D (D - 1) y
dx2
Now substitute in equation (i)
[D (D - 1) + D - 4] y =0
(D2 - 4) y = 0 & D =! 2
So the required solution is y = C1 x2 + C2 x-2 ...(ii)
From the given limits y (0) = 0 , equation (ii) gives
0 = C1 # 0 + C 2
C2 = 0
And from y (1) = 1, equation (ii) gives
1 = C1 + C 2
C1 = 1
Substitute C1 & C2 in equation (ii), the required solution be
y = x2
Sol. 19 Option (C) is correct.
For given equation matrix form is as follows
R1 2 1V R4V
S W S W
A = S2 1 2W, B = S5W
SS1 - 1 1WW SS1WW
The augmented matrix is T X T X
R1 2 1 : 4V
S W
8A : BB = S2 1 2 : 5W R2 " R2 - 2R1, R 3 " R 3 - R1
SS1 - 1 1 : 1WW
TR1 2 1 : X4V
S W
+ S0 - 3 0 : - 3W R3 " R3 - R2
SS0 - 3 0 : - 3WW
RT1 2 1 : 4VX
S W
+ S0 - 3 0 : - 3W R2 " R2 / - 3
SS0 0 0 : 0WW
TR1 2 1 : 4V X
S W
+ S0 1 0 : 1W
SS0 0 0 : 0WW
T X
This gives rank of A, r (A) = 2 and Rank of 8A : BB = r 8A : BB = 2
Which is less than the number of unknowns (3)
r 6A@ = r 8A : BB = 2 < 3
Hence, this gives infinite No. of solutions.
Sol. 20 Option (B) is correct.
3 5 7
sin q = q - q + q - q + ......
3 5 7
Sol. 21 Option (D) is correct.
d
(sin q)
Let y = lim sin q = lim dq d = lim cos q Applying L-Hospital rule
q"0 q q"0 (q) q"0 1
dq

= cos 0 =1
1

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Sol. 22 Option (C) is correct


Let a square matrix
x y
A =>
y xH
We know that the characteristic equation for the eigen values is given by
A - lI = 0
x-l y
=0
y x-l
(x - l) 2 - y2 = 0
(x - l) 2 = y2
x - l =! y & l = x ! y
So, eigen values are real if matrix is real and symmetric.
Sol. 23 Option (A) is correct.
Let, z1 = (1 + i), z2 = (2 - 5i)
z = z1 # z2 = (1 + i) (2 - 5i)
= 2 - 5i + 2i - 5i2 = 2 - 3i + 5 = 7 - 3i i 2 =- 1
Sol. 24 Option (D) is correct.
For a function, whose limits bounded between - a to a and a is a positive real
number. The solution is given by
a
2 # f (x) dx ; f (x) is even
=*
a
#-a f (x) dx 0

0 ; f (x) is odd
Sol. 25 Option (C) is correct.
1 dx 3
Let, f (x) =
x #1
From this function we get a = 1, b = 3 and n = 3 - 1 = 2

So, h =b-a = 3-1 = 1


n 2
We make the table from the given function y = f (x) = 1 as follows :
x

x f (x) = y = 1
x

x=1 y1 = 1 = 1
1

x=2 y2 = 1 = 0.5
2

x=3 y 3 = 1 = 0.333
3

Applying the Simpson’s 1/3 rd formula


#1 x1 dx = h3 6(y1 + y3) + 4y2@ = 13 6(1 + 0.333) + 4 # 0.5@
3

= 1 [1.333 + 2] = 3.333 = 1.111


3 3
Sol. 26 Option (D) is correct.
dy
Given : = (1 + y2) x
dx

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

dy
= xdx
(1 + y2)
Integrating both the sides, we get
dy
# 1+ y2
= # xdx
2 2
tan-1 y = x + c & y = tan b x + c l
2 2
Sol. 27 Option (D) is correct.
The probability of getting head p = 1
2
And the probability of getting tail q = 1 - 1 = 1
2 2
The probability of getting at least one head is
P (x $ 1) = 1 - 5C 0 (p) 5 (q) 0 = 1 - 1 # b 1 l b 1 l
5 0

2 2
= 1 - 15 = 31
2 32
Sol. 28 Option (C) is correct.
Given system of equations are,
2x1 + x2 + x 3 = 0 ...(i)
x2 - x 3 = 0 ...(ii)
x1 + x 2 = 0 ...(iii)
Adding the equation (i) and (ii) we have
2x1 + 2x2 = 0
x1 + x 2 = 0 ...(iv)
We see that the equation (iii) and (iv) is same and they will meet at infinite
points. Hence this system of equations have infinite number of solutions.

Sol. 29 Option (D) is correct.


The volume of a solid generated by revolution about x -axis bounded by the
function f (x) and limits between a to b is given by
b
V = #a py2 dx

Given y = x and a = 1, b = 2
2 2
p ( x ) 2 dx = p # xdx = p :x D
2 2
Therefore, V = #1 1 2 1
= p : 4 - 1 D = 3p
2 2 2

Sol. 30 Option (B) is correct.


d 3f f d 2f
Given: 3 + 2 =0
dh dh2
Order is determined by the order of the highest derivation present in it. So, It is
third order equation but it is a nonlinear equation because in linear equation, the
product of f with d 2 f/dh2 is not allow.
Therefore, it is a third order non-linear ordinary differential equation.

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Sol. 31 Option (D) is correct.


Let I = #- 33 1 dx = 6tan-1 x @3 = [tan-1 (+ 3) - tan-1 (- 3)]
+ x2 -3

= p - a- p k = p tan-1 (- q) =- tan-1 (q)


2 2
Sol. 32 Option (B) is correct.
Let, z = 3 + 4i
1 - 2i
Divide and multiply z by the conjugate of (1 - 2i) to convert it in the form of
a + bi we have
(3 + 4i) (1 + 2i) 2
z = 3 + 4i # 1 + 2i = = 3 + 10i +2 8i
1 - 2i 1 + 2i 2
(1) - (2i) 2
1 - 4i
= 3 + 10i - 8 = - 5 + 10i =- 1 + 2i
1 - (- 4) 5
z = (- 1) 2 + (2) 2 = 5 a + ib = a2 + b2
Sol. 33 Option (C) is correct.
Z2 - 3x if x < 2
]] 3

y = f (x) = [0 if x = 2
3
]- (2 - 3x) if x > 2
3
\
Checking the continuity of the function.
At x = 2 , Lf (x) = lim f b 2 - h l = lim 2 - 3 b 2 - h l
3 h"0 3 h"0 3
= lim 2 - 2 + 3h = 0
h"0

and Rf (x) = lim f b 2 + h l = lim 3 b 2 + h l - 2


h"0 3 h"0 3
= lim 2 + 3h - 2 = 0
h"0

Since L lim f (x) = R lim f (x)


h"0 h"0

So, function is continuous 6 x ! R


Now checking the differentiability :
f ^ 23 - h h - f ^ 23 h 2 - 3 ^ 23 - h h - 0
Lf l (x) = lim = lim
h"0 -h h"0 -h
= lim 2 - 2 + 3h = lim 3h =- 3
h"0 -h h"0 -h

f ^ 23 + h h - f ^ 23 h
and Rf l (x) = lim
h"0 h
3 ^ 23 + h h - 2 - 0
= lim = lim 2 + 3h - 2 = 3
h"0 h h"0 h
Since Lf lb 2 l ! Rf lb 2 l, f (x) is not differentiable at x = 2 .
3 3 3
Sol. 34 Option (A) is correct.
2 2
Let, A => H
1 3
And l1 and l2 are the eigen values of the matrix A.
The characteristic equation is written as
A - lI = 0

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

2 2 1 0
> H - l> H =0
1 3 0 1
2-l 2
=0 ...(i)
1 3-l
(2 - l)(3 - l) - 2 = 0
l2 - 5l + 4 = 0 & l = 1 & 4
Putting l = 1 in equation (i),

2-1 2 x1 0 x1
> 1 3 - 1H>x2H >0H
= where > H is eigen vector
x2
1 2 x1 0
>1 H>
2 x2H => H
0
x1 + 2x2 = 0 or x1 + 2x2 = 0
Let x2 =K
Then x1 + 2K = 0 & x1 =- 2K
- 2K -2
So, the eigen vector is > KH or > H
1
2
Since option A> H is in the same ratio of x1 and x2 . Therefore option (A) is an
-1
eigen vector.
Sol. 35 Option (A) is correct.
f (t) is the inverse Laplace
f (t) = L - 1 ; 2 1
s (s + 1)E
So,

As (1 + s) + B (s + 1) + Cs2
1 = A + B2 + C =
2
s (s + 1) s s s+1 s2 (s + 1)
s2 (A + C) + s (A + B) + B
=
s2 (s + 1)
2
Compare the coefficients of s , s and constant terms and we get
A + C = 0 ; A + B = 0 and B = 1
Solving above equation, we get A =- 1, B = 1 and C = 1
Thus f (t) = L - 1 :- 1 + 12 + 1 D
s s s+1
=- 1 + t + e-t = t - 1 + e-t L - 1 : 1 D = e-at
s+a
Sol. 36 Option (C) is correct.
The box contains :
Number of washers = 2
Number of nuts = 3
Number of bolts = 4
Total objects = 2 + 3 + 4 = 9
First two washers are drawn from the box which contain 9 items. So the probability
of drawing 2 washers is,
P1 = 9C 2 == 1 = 7!2! = 2 = 1
2
n
Cn = 1
C2 9! 9 # 8 # 7! 9 # 8 36
7!2!

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

After this box contains only 7 objects and then 3 nuts drawn from it. So the
probability of drawing 3 nuts from the remaining objects is,
P2 = 7C 3 = 1 = 4!3! = 1
3

C3 7! 7 # 6 # 5 # 4! 35
4!3!
After this box contain only 4 objects, probability of drawing 4 bolts from the box,
P3 = 4C 4 = 1 = 1
4

C4 1
Therefore the required probability is,
P = P1 P2 P3 = 1 # 1 # 1 = 1
36 35 1260
Sol. 37 Option (B) is correct.
Given : h = 60c - 0 = 60c
h = 60 # p = p = 1.047 radians
180 3
From the table, we have
y 0 = 0 , y1 = 1066 , y2 =- 323 , y 3 = 0 , y 4 = 323 , y5 =- 355 and y6 = 0
From the Simpson’s 1/3rd rule the flywheel Energy is,
E = h 6(y 0 + y6) + 4 (y1 + y 3 + y5) + 2 (y2 + y 4)@
3
Substitute the values, we get
E = 1.047 6(0 + 0) + 4 (1066 + 0 - 355) + 2 (- 323 + 323)@
3
= 1.047 64 # 711 + 2 (0)@ = 993 Nm rad (Joules/cycle)
3
Sol. 38 Option (A) is correct.
3 4
M => H
5 5
Given : 3
x 5

And [M]T = [M] -1

We know that when 6A@ = 6A@ then it is called orthogonal matrix.


T -1

6M @T = I
6M @
6M @ 6M @ = I
T

Substitute the values of M and M T , we get

> 45 3 H.>
3 3 4
x 1 0
H = >0 1H
5 5
3
5 5 x 5

R 3 3 V
S b # 3 l + x2 3 4
b 5 # 5 l + 5 xW
S 5 5 W = >1 0H
S 4 # 3 + 3x 4 4 3 3 W 0 1
Sb 5 5l 5 b 5 # 5 l + b 5 # 5 lW
T X
2
9
+ x 12
+ 3
x 1 0
>12 + 3 x H =>
0 1H
25 25 5

25 5 1
Comparing both sides a12 element,
12 + 3 x = 0 " x =- 12 5 =- 4
25 5 25 # 3 5

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Sol. 39 Option (C) is correct.


Let, V = 3xzi + 2xyj - yz2 k
We know divergence vector field of V is given by (4: V)

So, 4: V = c 2 i + 2 j + 2 k m : ^3xzi + 2xyj - yz2 k h


2x 2y 2z
4: V = 3z + 2x - 2yz
At point P (1, 1, 1)
(4: V) P (1, 1, 1) = 3 # 1 + 2 # 1 - 2 # 1 # 1 = 3
Sol. 40 Option (C) is correct.
Let f (s) = L - 1 ; 2 1 E
s +s
First, take the function 2 1 and break it by the partial fraction,
s +s
Solve by
* 1 =A+ B 4
1 = 1 =1- 1
2
s +s s (s + 1) s (s + 1)
(s + 1) s s + 1
So, L - 1 c 2 1 m = L - 1 ;1 - 1 E = L - 1 :1D - L - 1 : 1 D = 1 - e-t
s +s s (s + 1) s s+1
Sol. 41 Option (D) is correct.
Total number of cases = 23 = 8 & Possible cases when coins are tossed simultaneously.
H H H
H H T
H T H
T H H
H T T
T H T
T T H
T T T

From these cases we can see that out of total 8 cases 7 cases contain at least one
head. So, the probability of come at least one head is = 7
8
Sol. 42 Option (C) is correct.
Given : z = x + iy is a analytic function
f (z) = u (x, y) + iv (x, y)
u = xy ..(i)
Analytic function satisfies the Cauchy-Riemann equation.
2u = 2v and 2u =-2v
2x 2y 2y 2x

So from equation (i), 2u = y & 2v = y


2x 2y
2u = x & 2v =- x
2y 2x
Let v (x, y) be the conjugate function of u (x, y)
dv = 2v dx + 2v dy = (- x) dx + (y) dy
2x 2y
Integrating both the sides,
# dv =- # xdx + # ydy

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

2
y2
v =- x + + k = 1 (y2 - x2) + k
2 2 2
Sol. 43 Option (A) is correct.
dy
Given x + y = x4
dx
dy
+ 1 y = x3
dx b x l
...(i)
dy
It is a single order differential equation. Comparing this with + Py = Q
dx
P =1 Q = x3
x
y (I.F.) = # Q (I.F.) dx + C
1
I.F. = e # Pdx = e # x dx = e log x = x
e

5
yx = # x3 # xdx + C = # x4 dx + C = x +C ...(ii)
5
and y (1) = 6 at x = 1 & y = 6 From equation (ii),
5 5
6 1 = 1+C & C = 6-1 = 1
5# 5 5 5
Then, from equation (ii), we get
5 4
yx = x + 1 & y = x + 1
5 5 x

Sol. 44 Option (B) is correct.


The equation of circle with unit radius and centre at origin is given by,
x2 + y2 = 1

Finding the integration of (x + y) 2 on path AB traversed in counter-clockwise


sense So using the polar form
Let: x = cos q , y = sin q , and r = 1
So put the value of x and y and limits in first quadrant between 0 to p/2 .
p/2
Hence, I = #0 (cos q + sin q) 2 dq
p/2 p/2
= #0 (cos2 q + sin2 q + 2 sin q cos q) dq = #0 (1 + sin 2q) dq
Integrating above equation, we get
= :q - cos 2q D = ;a p - cos p k - b 0 - cos 0 lE
p/2

2 0 2 2 2
= b p + 1 l - b- 1 l = p + 1
2 2 2 2

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Sol. 45 Option (A) is correct.


The given equation of surface is
z2 = 1 + xy ...(i)
Let P (x, y, z) be the nearest point on the surface (i), then distance from the origin
is
d = (x - 0) 2 + (y - 0) 2 + (z - 0) 2
d 2 = x2 + y2 + z2
z2 = d 2 - x2 - y2 ...(ii)
From equation (i) and (ii), we get
d 2 - x2 - y2 = 1 + xy
d 2 = x2 + y2 + xy + 1
Let f (x, y) = d 2 = x2 + y2 + xy + 1 ...(iii)
The f (x, y) be the maximum or minimum according to d 2 maximum or minimum.
Differentiating equation (iii) w.r.t x and y respectively, we get
2f 2f
= 2x + y or = 2y + x
2x 2y
2f 2f
Applying maxima minima principle and putting and equal to zero,
2x 2y
2f 2f
= 2x + y = 0 or = 2y + x = 0
2x 2y
Solving these equations, we get x = 0 , y = 0
So, x = y = 0 is only one stationary point.
22 f
Now p = 2 =2
2x
22 f
q = =1
2x2y
22 f
r = 2 =2
2y
or pr - q2 = 4 - 1 = 3 > 0 and r is positive.
So, f (x, y) = d 2 is minimum at (0, 0).
Hence minimum value of d 2 at (0, 0).
d 2 = x2 + y2 + xy + 1 = 1
d = 1 or f (x, y) = 1
So, the nearest point is
z2 = 1 + xy = 1 + 0
& z =! 1

Sol. 46 Option (A) is correct.


Given : y2 = 4x and x2 = 4y draw the curves from the given equations,

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

The shaded area shows the common area. Now finding the intersection points of
the curves.
y 2 = 4x = 4 4 y = 8 y x= 4y From second curve
Squaring both sides
y 4 = 8 # 8 # y & y (y3 - 64) = 0
y =4 & 0
Similarly put y = 0 in curve x2 = 4y
x2 = 4 # 0 = 0 & x = 0
And Put y =4
x2 = 4 # 4 = 16 x = 4
So, x = 4, 0
Therefore the intersection points of the curves are (0, 0) and (4, 4).
So the enclosed area is given by
x2
A= #x
1
(y1 - y2) dx
Put y1 and y2 from the equation of curves y2 = 4x and x2 = 4y
2
A = # b 4x - x l dx
4

0 4
4 x2 4 1 4
= #0 b 2 x - 4 l dx = 2 # x dx - 4 #0 x2 dx
0

Integrating the equation, we get


3 4
A = 2 :2 x3/2D - 1 :x D
4

3 0
4 3 0
3
= 4 # 43/2 - 1 # 4 = 4 # 8 - 16 = 16
3 4 3 3 3 3
Sol. 47 Option (A) is correct.
The cumulative distribution function
Z0, x#a
]
]
f (x) = [ x - a , a<x<b
b-a
]]
0, x$b
\
and density function
1 , a#x#b
f (x) = *b - a
0, a > x, x > b

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

b
Mean E (x) = / xf (x) = a +2 b
x=a

Variance = x f (x) - x 2 = x2 f (x) - 6xf (x)@2


2

Substitute the value of f (x)


b b 2
Variance = / x b -1 a dx - ) / x b -1 a dx 3
2

x=a x=a
b 2 2 2 2
== x 3
- >) x
2 b
b3 - a3 - (b - a )
G
3 (b - a) a 3
2 (b - a) aH
=
3 (b - a) 4 (b - a) 2
(b - a) (b + ab + a ) (b + a) (b - a) 2
2 2 2
= -
3 (b - a) 4 (b - a) 2
4 (b2 + ab + a2) + 3 (a + b) 2 (b - a) 2
= =
12 12
(b - a) 2 (b - a)
Standard deviation = Variance = =
12 12
Given : b = 1, a = 0
So, standard deviation = 1 - 0 = 1
12 12
Sol. 48 Option (C) is correct.
Taylor’s series expansion of f (x) is given by,

(x - a) (x - a) 2 (x - a) 3
f (x) = f (a) + f l (a) + f m (a) + f lll (a) + ....
1 2 3
f mm (a)
Then from this expansion the coefficient of (x - a) 4 is
4
Given a =2
f (x) = ex
f l (x) = ex
f m (x) = ex
f n (x) = ex
f mm (x) = ex
2
Hence, for a = 2 the coefficient of (x - a) 4 is e
4
Sol. 49 Option (D) is correct.
Given : xp + 3x = 0 and x (0) = 1
(D2 + 3) x = 0 D= d
dt
The auxiliary Equation is written as
m2 + 3 = 0
m =! 3 i = 0 ! 3i
Here the roots are imaginary
m1 = 0 and m2 = 3
Solution is given by
x = em t (A cos m2 t + B sin m2 t)
1

= e0 [A cos 3 t + B sin 3 t]
= [A cos 3 t + B sin 3 t] ...(i)
Given : x (0) = 1 at t = 0 , x = 1
Substituting in equation (i),

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

1 = [A cos 3 (0) + B sin 3 (0)]= A + 0


A =1
Differentiateing equation (i) w.r.t. t ,
xo = 3 [- A sin 3 t + B cos 3 t] ...(ii)
Given xo(0) = 0 at t = 0 , xo = 0
Substituting in equation (ii), we get
0 = 3 [- A sin 0 + B cos 0]
B =0
Substituting A & B in equation (i)
x = cos 3 t

x (1) = cos 3 = 0.99


Sol. 50 Option (B) is correct.
1/3
Let f (x) = lim x - 2 0 form
x " 8 (x - 8) 0
1 -2/3
x
= lim 3 Applying L-Hospital rule
x"8 1
Substitute the limits, we get
f (x) = 1 (8) -2/3 = 1 (23) -2/3 = 1 = 1
3 3 4 # 3 12
Sol. 51 Option (A) is correct.
In a coin probability of getting Head
p = 1 = No. of Possible cases
2 No. of Total cases
Probability of getting tail
q = 1-1 = 1
2 2
So the probability of getting Heads exactly three times, when coin is tossed 4
times is
P = 4C 3 (p) 3 (q) 1 = 4C 3 b 1 l b 1 l = 4 # 1 # 1 = 1
3 1

2 2 8 2 4
Sol. 52 Option (C) is correct.
R1 2 4V
S W
Let, A = S3 0 6W
SS1 1 pWW
Let the eigen values of this matrix are l1, l2 &T l3 X
Here one values is given so let l1 = 3
We know that
Sum of eigen values of matrix= Sum of the diagonal element of matrix A
l1 + l2 + l3 = 1 + 0 + p
l2 + l3 = 1 + p - l1 = 1 + p - 3 = p - 2
Sol. 53 Option (D) is correct.
We know that the divergence is defined as 4:V
Let V = (x - y) i + (y - x) j + (x + y + z) k
And 4 = c 2 i + 2 j + 2 km
2x 2y 2z

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

So, 4:V = c 2 i + 2 j + 2 k m : 6(x - y) i + (y - x) j + (x + y + z) k @


2x 2y 2z
= 2 (x - y) + 2 (y - x) + 2 (x + y + z)
2x 2y 2z
= 1+1+1 = 3
Sol. 54 Option (A) is correct.
Given :

The equation of line in intercept form is given by


x +y =1 x +y =1
2 1 a b
x + 2y = 2 & x = 2 (1 - y)
The limit of x is between 0 to x = 2 (1 - y) and y is 0 to 1,
y=1 2 (1 - y) y=1
x2 2 (1 - y) ydy
Now ##p xydxdy = #y = 0 #x = 0 xydxdy = #y = 0 :2D
0
2
4 (1 - y)
y; - 0E dy
y=1
= #y = 0 2
y=1 y=1
= #y = 0 2y (1 + y2 - 2y) dy = #y = 0 2 (y + y3 - 2y2) dy
Again Integrating and substituting the limits, we get
y 2 y 4 2y 3 1
= 2; + -
3 E0
##p xydxdy = 2 :1 + 1 - 2 - 0D
2 4 2 4 3
= 2:6 + 3 - 8D = 2 = 1
12 12 6
Sol. 55 Option (B) is correct.
Direction derivative of a function f along a vector P is given by
a =grad f : a
a
2f 2f 2f
grad f = c
2z m
where i+ j+ k
2x 2y
f (x, y, z) = x2 + 2y2 + z , a = 3i - 4j
3i - 4j
a = grad (x2 + 2y2 + z) :
(3) 2 + (- 4) 2
(3i - 4j) 6x - 16y
= (2xi + 4yj + k) : =
25 5
At point P (1, 1, 2) the direction derivative is
a = 6 # 1 - 16 # 1 =- 10 =- 2
5 5
Sol. 56 Option (B) is correct.
Given : 2x + 3y = 4
x+y+z = 4

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

x + 2y - z = a
It is a set of non-homogenous equation, so the augmented matrix of this system is
R V
S2 3 0 : 4W
6A : B@ = S1 1 1 : 4W
SS1 2 - 1 : aWW
TR X V
S2 3 0 : 4W
+ S 0 - 1 2 : 4W R 3 " R 3 + R2 , R2 " 2R2 - R1
SS2 3 0 : 4 + aWW
RT2 3 0 : 4V X
S W
+ S0 - 1 2 : 4W R 3 " R 3 - R1
SS0 0 0 : aWW
T X
So, for a unique solution of the system of equations, it must have the condition
r [A: B] = r [A]
So, when putting a = 0
We get r [A: B] = r [A]
Sol. 57 Option (D) is correct.
Here we check all the four options for unbounded condition.
#0 tan xdx = 8log sec x B0p/4 = 9log sec p4 - log sec 0 C
p/4
(A)

= log 2 - log 1 = log 2


1 dx = tan-1 x 3 = tan-1 3 - tan-1 (0) = p - 0 = p
#0 6 @0
3
(B)
x2 + 1 2 2
(C) #0 xe
3 -x
dx
3 3

Let I = #0 3xe-x dx =x #e -x
dx - # :dxd (x) # e -x
dx D dx
0 0
3

= 6- xe @ +
-x 3
0 #e -x
dx = 6- xe-x - e-x@3
0
= 6- e-x (x + 1)@3
0
0
=- [0 - 1] = 1
#0 1 -1 x dx =- #0 x -1 1 dx =-6log (x - 1)@10 -6log 0 - log (- 1)@
1 1
(D)
Both log 0 and log (–1) undefined so it is unbounded.

Sol. 58 Option (A) is correct.


Let I= and f (z) = cos z
# f (z) dz z
Then I = # cos z dz = # cos z dz ...(i)
z z-0
Given that z = 1 for unit circle. From the Cauchy Integral formula

# zf-(z)a dz = 2pi f (a) ...(ii)


Compare equation (i) and (ii), we can say that,
a = 0 and f (z) = cos z
Or, f (a) = f (0) = cos 0 = 1
Now from equation (ii) we get

# zf-(z)0 dz = 2pi # 1 = 2pi a=0

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Sol. 59 Option (D) is correct.


Given y = 2 x3/2 ...(i)
3
dy 2
) b dx l + 1 3 dx
x2
We know that the length of curve is given by #x
1
...(ii)
Differentiate equation(i) w.r.t. x
dy
= 2 # 3 x 2 - 1 = x1/2 = x
3

dx 3 2
dy
Substitute the limit x1 = 0 to x2 = 1 and in equation (ii), we get
dx
_ ( x ) 2 + 1 i dx =
1 1
L = #0 #0 x + 1 dx

= :2 (x + 1) 3/2D = 1.22
1

3 0
Sol. 60 Option (B) is correct.
1 2
A =>
0 2H 1
Let l and l2 is the eigen values of the matrix.
For eigen values characteristic matrix is,
A - lI = 0
1 2 1 0
>0 2H - l>
0 1H
=0

(1 - l) 2
=0 ...(i)
0 (2 - l)
(1 - l) (2 - l) = 0 & l = 1 & 2
So, Eigen vector corresponding to the l = 1 is,
0 2 1
>0 1H>a H = 0

2a + a = 0 & a = 0
Again for l = 2
-1 2 1
> 0 0H>b H = 0

- 1 + 2b = 0 b=1
2
Then sum of a &b & a + b = 0 + 1 = 1
2 2
Sol. 61 Option (C) is correct.
Given f (x, y) = yx
First partially differentiate the function w.r.t. y
2f
= xyx - 1
2y
Again differentiate. it w.r.t. x
22 f
= yx - 1 (1) + x ^yx - 1 log y h = yx - 1 ^x log y + 1h
2x2y
At : x = 2, y = 1
22 f
= (1) 2 - 1 (2 log 1 + 1) = 1 (2 # 0 + 1) = 1
2x2y

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Sol. 62 Option (A) is correct.


Given : y m + 2yl + y = 0
2
(D + 2D + 1) y = 0 where D = d/dx
The auxiliary equation is
m2 + 2m + 1 = 0
(m + 1) 2 = 0 , m =- 1, - 1
The roots of auxiliary equation are equal and hence the general solution of the
given differential equation is,
y = (C1 + C2 x) em x = (C1 + C2 x) e-x
1
..(i)
Given y (0) = 0 at x = 0, & y = 0
Substitute in equation (i), we get
0 = (C1 + C2 # 0) e-0
0 = C1 # 1 & C1 = 0
Again y (1) = 0 , at x = 1 & y = 0
Substitute in equation (i), we get
0 = [C1 + C2 # (1)] e-1 = [C1 + C2] 1
e
C1 + C 2 = 0 & C 2 = 0
Substitute C1 and C2 in equation (i), we get
y = (0 + 0x) e-x = 0
And y (0.5) = 0
Sol. 63 Option (B) is correct.
Given : y = x2 and interval [1, 5].
At x=1 &y =1
And at x=5 y = (5) 2 = 25
Here the interval is bounded between 1 and 5
So, the minimum value at this interval is 1.
Sol. 64 Option (A) is correct
Let square matrix
x y
A =>
y xH
The characteristic equation for the eigen values is given by
A - lI = 0
x-l y
=0
y x-l
(x - l) 2 - y2 = 0
(x - l) 2 = y2
x - l =! y
l = x!y
So, eigen values are real if matrix is real and symmetric.
Sol. 65 Option (B) is correct.
The Cauchy-Reimann equation, the necessary condition for a function f (z) to be
analytic is

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

2j 2y
=
2x 2y
2j 2y 2j 2j 2y 2y
=- when , , , exist.
2y 2x 2x 2y 2y 2x
Sol. 66 Option (A) is correct.
2 2 j 2 2 j 2 j 2j
Given : + 2 + + =0
2x2 2y 2x 2y
Order is determined by the order of the highest derivative present in it.
Degree is determined by the degree of the highest order derivative present in it
after the differential equation is cleared of radicals and fractions.
So, degree = 1 and order = 2
Sol. 67 Option (B) is correct.
Given y = x+ x+ x + x + .......3 ...(i)
y-x = x+ x + x + ....3
Squaring both the sides,
(y - x) 2 = x + x + x + ......3
(y - x) 2 = y From equation (i)
y2 + x2 - 2xy = y ...(ii)
We have to find y (2), put x = 2 in equation (ii),
y2 + 4 - 4y = y
y2 - 5y + 4 = 0
(y - 4)(y - 1) = 0
y = 1, 4
From Equation (i) we see that
For y (2) y = 2+ 2+ 2 + 2 + .....3 > 2
Therefore, y =4
Sol. 68 Option (B) is correct.

Vector area of TABC ,


A = 1 BC # BA = 1 (c - b) # (a - b)
2 2
= 1 [c # a - c # b - b # a + b # b]
2
= 1 [c # a + b # c + a # b] b # b = 0 and c # b =- (b # c)
2
= 1 [(a - b) # (a - c)]
2

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Sol. 69 Option (C) is correct.


dy dy
Given : = y2 or 2 = dx
dx y
Integrating both the sides
# dy
y2
= # dx

-1 = x + C ...(i)
y
Given y (0) = 1 at x=0 &y=1
Put in equation (i) for the value of C
- 1 = 0 + C &C =- 1
1
From equation (i), -1 = x - 1
y
y =- 1
x-1
For this value of y , x - 1 ! 0 or x ! 1
And x < 1 or x > 1
Sol. 70 Option (A) is correct.
t
Let f (t) = # f (t) dt and f (0) = 0 then fl (t) = f (t)
0
We know the formula of Laplace transforms of fl (t) is
L 6fl (t)@ = sL 6f ^ t h@ - f (0) = sL 6f (t)@ f (0) = 0
L 6f (t)@ = 1 L 6fl (t)@
s
Substitute the values of f (t) and fl (t), we get
L ; # f (t) dtE = 1 L 6f (t)@
t

0 s
L ; # f (t) dtE = 1 F (s)
t
or
0 s
Sol. 71 Option (A) is correct.
From the Trapezoidal Method
#a f (x) dx = h2 6f (x0) + 2f (x1) + 2f (x2) .....2f (xn - 1) + f (xn)@ ...(i)
b

Interval h = 2p - 0 = p
8 4
2p
Find #0 sin xdx Here f (x) = sin x
Table for the interval of p/4 is as follows

Angle q 0 p p 3p p 5p 3p 7p 2p
4 2 4 4 2 4
f (x) = sin x 0 0.707 1 0.707 0 - 0.707 - 1 - 0.707 0

Now from equation(i),


= p [0 + 2 (0.707 + 1 + 0.707 + 0 - 0.707 - 1 - 0.0707 + 0)]
2p
#0 sin xdx 8
= p #0 = 0
8

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Sol. 72 Option (D) is correct.


The X and Y be two independent random variables.
So, E (XY) = E (X) E (Y) (i)
& covariance is defined as
Cov (X, Y) = E (XY) - E (X) E (Y)
= E (X) E (Y) - E (X) E (Y) From eqn. (i)
=0
For two independent random variables
Var (X + Y) = Var (X) + Var (Y)
and E (X 2 Y 2) = E (X 2) E (Y 2)
So, option (D) is incorrect.
Sol. 73 Option (B) is correct.
2
ex - b1 + x + x l
2 0 form
Let, f (x) = lim
x"0 x 3 0
ex - (1 + x) 0 form
= lim
x"0 3x2 0
x
= lim e - 1 0 form
x " 0 6x 0
x 0
= lim e = e = 1
x"0 6 6 6
Sol. 74 Option (B) is correct.
2 1
Let, A => H
0 2
Let l is the eigen value of the given matrix then characteristic matrix is
1 0
A - lI = 0 Here I = > H = Identity matrix
0 1
2-l 1
=0
0 2-l
(2 - l) 2 = 0
l = 2, 2
So, only one eigen vector.
Sol. 75 Option (D) is correct.
Column I
P. Gauss-Seidel method 4. Linear algebraic equation
Q. Forward Newton-Gauss method 1. Interpolation
R. Runge-Kutta method 2. Non-linear differential equation
S. Trapezoidal Rule 3. Numerical integration
So, correct pairs are, P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3
Sol. 76 Option (B) is correct.
dy 2
Given : + 2xy = e-x and y (0) = 1
dx
It is the first order linear differential equation so its solution is
y (I.F.) = # Q (I.F.) dx + C

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

compare with
So, I.F. = e # Pdx = e # 2xdx dy
+ P (y) = Q
x2
= e2 # xdx = e2 # 2 = ex
2
dx
The complete solution is,
# e-x # ex dx + C
2 2 2
yex =

= # dx + C = x + C
y = x +x2 c ...(i)
e
Given y (0) = 1
At x =0 &y=1
Substitute in equation (i), we get
1 =C &C=1
1
y = x +x2 1 = (x + 1) e-x
2
Then
e
Sol. 77 Option (C) is correct.
The incorrect statement is, S = {x : x ! A and x ! B} represents the union of set
A and set B .
The above symbol (!) denotes intersection of set A and set B . Therefore this
statement is incorrect.
Sol. 78 Option (D) is correct.
Total number of items = 100
Number of defective items = 20
Number of Non-defective items = 80
Then the probability that both items are defective, when 2 items are selected at
random is,
80
20! 20 # 19
20
P = 100C 2 C0
= !2! =
18 2 = 19
C2 100! 100 # 99 495
98!2! 2
Alternate Method :
Here two items are selected without replacement.
Probability of first item being defective is
P1 = 20 = 1
100 5
After drawing one defective item from box, there are 19 defective items in the 99
remaining items.
Probability that second item is defective,
P2 = 19
899
then probability that both are defective
P = P1 # P2 = 1 # 19 = 19
5 99 495
Sol. 79 Option (A) is correct.
3 2
Given : S => H
2 3
Eigen values of this matrix is 5 and 1. We can say l1 = 1 l2 = 5

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Then the eigen value of the matrix


S 2 = S S is l12 , l22
Because. if l1, l2, l3 .... are the eigen values of A, then eigen value of Am are
l1m, lm2 , lm3 ....
Hence matrix S 2 has eigen values (1) 2 and (5) 2 & 1 and 25
Sol. 80 Option (B) is correct.
Given f (x) = (x - 8) 2/3 + 1
The equation of line normal to the function is
(y - y1) = m2 (x - x1) ...(i)
Slope of tangent at point (0, 5) is
m1 = f l (x) = :2 (x - 8) -1/3D
3 (0, 5)
2
m1 = f l (x) = (- 8) -1/3
=- 2 (23) - 3 =- 1
1

3 3 3
We know the slope of two perpendicular curves is - 1.
m1 m2 =- 1
m2 =- 1 = - 1 = 3
m1 - 1/3
The equation of line, from equation (i) is
(y - 5) = 3 (x - 0)
y = 3x + 5
Sol. 81 Option (A) is correct.
eit dt = :e D & e - e = 1 6e 3 i - 1@
p/3 it p/3 ip/3 0 p
Let f (x) = #0 i 0 i i i

= 1 9cos p + i sin p - 1C = 1 ;1 + i 3 - 1E = 1 ;- 1 + 3 iE
i 3 3 i 2 2 i 2 2

= 1 # i ;- 1 + 3 iE =- i ;- 1 + 3 iE i2 =- 1
i i 2 2 2 2

= i ; 1 - 3 iE = 1 i - 3 i 2 = 3 + 1 i
2 2 2 2 2 2
Sol. 82 Option (B) is correct.
2
Given f (x) = 2x2 - 7x + 3
5x - 12x - 9
2
Then lim f (x) = lim 2x2 - 7x + 3
x"3 x " 3 5x - 12x - 9

= lim 4x - 7 Applying L – Hospital rule


x " 3 10x - 12

Substitute the limit, we get


lim f (x) = 4 # 3 - 7 = 12 - 7 = 5
x"3 10 # 3 - 12 30 - 12 18
Sol. 83 Option (A) is correct.
(P) Singular Matrix " Determinant is zero A = 0
(Q) Non-square matrix " An m # n matrix for which m ! n , is called non-
square matrix. Its determinant is not defined
(R) Real Symmetric Matrix " Eigen values are always real.
(S) Orthogonal Matrix " A square matrix A is said to be orthogonal if AAT = I
Its determinant is always one.

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Sol. 84 Option (B) is correct.


d 2y dy 2x
Given : 2 + 4 dx + 3y = 3e
dx
[D2 + 4D + 3] y = 3e2x d =D
dx
The auxiliary Equation is,
m2 + 4m + 3 = 0 & m =- 1, - 3
Then C.F. = C1 e-x + C2 e-3x
2x
P.I. = 2 3e = 3e2x Put D = 2
D + 4D + 3 (D + 1) (D + 3)
= 3e2x 2x
= 3e = e
2x

(2 + 1) (2 + 3) 3 # 5 5
Sol. 85 Option (C) is correct.
Given EF = G where G = I = Identity matrix
Rcos q - sin q 0V R1 0 0V
S W S W
S sin q cos q 0W # F = S0 1 0W
SS 0 0 1WW SS0 0 1WW
T X T X
We know that the multiplication of a matrix and its inverse be a identity matrix
AA-1 = I
So, we can say that F is the inverse matrix of E
[adj.E]
F = E -1 =
E
Rcos q - (sin q) 0VT R cos q sin q 0V
S W S W
adjE = S sin q cos q 0W = S- sin q cos q 0W
SS 0 0 1WW SS 0 0 1WW
T X T X
E = 6cos q # (cos q - 0)@ - 8^- sin qh # ^sin q - 0hB + 0
= cos2 q + sin2 q = 1
R cos q sin q 0V
6adj.E @ S W
Hence, F = = S- sin q cos q 0W
E SS 0 0 1WW
Sol. 86 Option (B) is correct. T X
The probability density function is,
1+t for - 1 # t # 0
f (t) = )
1-t for 0 # t # 1
For standard deviation first we have to find the mean and variance of the function.
0 1
Mean (t ) = #-13t f (t) dt = #-1 t (1 + t) dt + #0 t (1 - t) dt
0 1
= #-1 (t + t2) dt + #0 (t - t2) dt
2 3 0 2 3 1
= :t + t D + :t - t D = :- 1 + 1 D + :1 - 1 D = 0
2 3 -1 2 3 0 2 3 2 3
And variance ^s2h = #- 33 (t - t ) 2 f (t) dt t=0
0 1
= #-1 t2 (1 + t) dt + #0 t2 (1 - t) dt
0 1
= #-1 (t2 + t3) dt + #0 (t2 - t3) dt
3 4 0 3 4 1
= :t + t D + :t - t D
3 4 -1 3 4 0

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

=-:- 1 + 1 D + :1 - 1 - 0D = 1 + 1 = 1
3 4 3 4 12 12 6
Now, standard deviation
(s2) s = 1 = 1
6 6
Sol. 87 Option (A) is correct.
The Stokes theorem is,
#C F : dr ##S (4 # F) : ndS = ##S (Curl F) : dS
=

Here we can see that the line integral # F : dr and surface integral ## (Curl F) : ds
C S
is related to the stokes theorem.
Sol. 88 Option (B) is correct.
Let, P = defective items
Q = non-defective items
10% items are defective, then probability of defective items
P = 0.1
Probability of non-defective item
Q = 1 - 0.1 = 0.9
The Probability that exactly 2 of the chosen items are defective is
= 10 C2 (P) 2 (Q) 8 = 10! (0.1) 2 (0.9) 8
8!2!
= 45 # (0.1) 2 # (0.9) 8 = 0.1937
Sol. 89 Option (A) is correct.
a
Let f (x) = #-a (sin6 x + sin7 x) dx
a a
= #-a sin6 xdx + #-a sin7 xdx
We know that
0 when f (- x) =- f (x); odd function
=* a
a
#-a f (x) dx 2 # f (x) when f (- x) = f (x); even function
0
Now, here sin x is an even function and sin7 x is an odd function. Then,
6

a a
f (x) = 2 # sin6 xdx + 0 = 2 # sin6 xdx
0 0

Sol. 90 Option (C) is correct.


We know, from the Echelon form the rank of any matrix is equal to the Number
of non zero rows.
Here order of matrix is 3 # 4 , then, we can say that the Highest possible rank of
this matrix is 3.
Sol. 91 Option (A) is correct.
8 2
Given I = #0 #p/4 f (x, y) dydx
We can draw the graph from the limits of the integration, the limit of y is from
y = x to y = 2 . For x the limit is x = 0 to x = 8
4

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Here we change the order of the integration. The limit of x is 0 to 8 but we have
to find the limits in the form of y then x = 0 to x = 4y and limit of y is 0 to 2
8 2 2 4y s q
So #0 #x/4 f (x, y) dydx = #0 #0 f (x, y) dxdy = #r #p f (x, y) dxdy
Comparing the limits and get
r = 0 , s = 2 , p = 0 , q = 4y
Sol. 92 Option (A) is correct.
R V
S5 0 0 0W
S0 5 0 0W
Let, A =S W
S0 0 2 1W
S0 0 3 1W
T X
The characteristic equation for eigen values is given by,
A - lI = 0
5-l 0 0 0
0 5-l 0 0
A= =0
0 0 2-l 1
0 0 3 1-l
Solving this, we get
(5 - l) (5 - l) [(2 - l) (1 - l) - 3] = 0
(5 - l) 2 [2 - 3l + l2 - 3] = 0
(5 - l) 2 (l2 - 3l - 1) = 0
So, (5 - l) 2 = 0 & l = 5 , 5 and l2 - 3l - 1 = 0

- (- 3) ! 9 + 4
l = = 3 + 13 , 3 - 13
2 2 2
The eigen values are l = 5 , 5, 3 + 13 , 3 - 13
2 2
R V
Sx1W
Sx2W
Let X1 = S W
Sx 3W
Sx 4W
T X
be the eigen vector for the eigen value l = 5
Then, (A - lI ) X1 = 0
(A - 5I ) X1 = 0
R VR V
S0 0 0 0WSx1W
S0 0 0 0WSx2W
S0 0 - 3 1WSx W = 0
S WS 3W
S0 0 3 - 4WSx 4W
T XT X

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

or - 3x 3 + x 4 = 0
3x 3 - 4x 4 = 0
This implies that x 3 = 0 , x 4 = 0
Let x1 = k1 and x2 = k2
R V
Sk1W
Sk2W
So, eigen vector, X1 = S W where k1 , k2 e R
S0W
S0W
T X
Sol. 93 Option (C) is correct.
Given : x+y = 2 ...(i)
1.01x + 0.99y = b , db = 1 unit ...(ii)
We have to find the change in x in the solution of the system. So reduce y From
the equation (i) and (ii).
Multiply equation (i) by 0.99 and subtract from equation (ii)
1.01x + 0.99y - (0.99x + 0.99y) = b - 1.98
1.01x - 0.99x = b - 1.98
0.02x = b - 1.98
Differentiating both the sides, we get
0.02dx = db
dx = 1 = 50 unit db = 1
0.02
Sol. 94 Option (A) is correct.
Given, x (u, v) = uv
dx = v , dx = u
du dv
And y (u, v) = v
u
2y 2y
=- v2 =1
2u u 2v u
We know that,
R2x 2x VW
S
2u 2v W
f (u, v) = S2y 2y W
S
S2u 2v W
T v u X
f (u, v) = >- 2v 1 H = v # 1 - u # - v = v + v = 2v
a u2 k
u u u u u u
Sol. 95 Option (D) is correct.

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Given : Radius of sphere r = 1


Let, Radius of cone = R
Height of the cone = H
Finding the relation between the volume and Height of the cone
From DOBD , OB 2 = OD 2 + BD 2
1 = (H - 1) 2 + R2 = H 2 + 1 - 2H + R2
R 2 + H 2 - 2H = 0

R2 = 2H - H 2 ...(i)
Volume of the cone, V = 1 pR 2 H
3
2
Substitute the value of R from equation (i), we get
V = 1 p (2H - H 2) H = 1 p (2H 2 - H 3)
3 3
Differentiate V w.r.t to H
dV = 1 p [4H - 3H 2]
dH 3

Again differentiate d 2 V = 1 p [4 - 6H]


dH 2 3
For minimum and maximum value, using the principal of minima and maxima.
Put dV = 0
dH
1 p [4H - 3H 2] = 0
3
H [4 - 3H] = 0 & H = 0 and H = 4
3

At H = 4 , d 2 V = 1 p 4 - 6 4 = 1 p [4 - 8] =- 4 p < 0 (Maxima)
3 dH 2 3 : # 3D 3 3

And at H = 0 , d 2 V = 1 p [4 - 0] = 4 p > 0 (Minima)


dH 2 3 3
So, for the largest volume of cone, the value of H should be 4/3
Sol. 96 Option (D) is correct.
dy 2 ln (x)
Given : x2 + 2xy =
dx x
dy 2y 2 ln (x)
+ =
dx x x3
dy
Comparing this equation with the differential equation + P (y) = Q we
dx
2 ln (x)
have P = 2 and Q =
x x3
The integrating factor is,
2
I.F.= e # Pdx = e # x dx
2
e2 lnx = e lnx = x2
Complete solution is written as,
y (I.F.) = # Q (I.F.) dx + C
x
y (x2) = # 2 ln
x3
2
# x dx + C = 2 # ln x # 1 dx + C
x
...(i)
(II) (I)
Integrating the value # ln x # x1 dx Separately

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Let, I = # ln x # x1 dx ...(ii)
(I) (II)

= ln x # 1 dx - d (ln x) 1
x # &dx # # x dx 0 dx

= ln x ln x - # x1 # ln xdx From equation(ii)


1 4 44 2
I
4 44 3
2I = (ln x) 2
(ln x) 2
or I = ...(iii)
2
Substitute the value from equation (iii) in equation (i),
2 (ln x) 2
y (x2) = +C
2
x2 y = (ln x) 2 + C ...(iv)
Given y (1) = 0 , means at x = 1 &y = 0

then 0 = (ln 1) 2 + C & C = 0


So from equation (iv), we get
x2 y = (ln x) 2
(ln e) 2
Now at x = e , y (e) = = 12
e2 e
Sol. 97 Option (A) is correct.
Potential function of v = x2 yz at P (1, 1, 1) is = 12 # 1 # 1 = 1 and at origin
O (0, 0, 0) is 0.
Thus the integral of vector function from origin to the point (1, 1, 1) is
= 6x2 yz @ P - 6x2 yz @O

= 1-0 = 1
Sol. 98 Option (C) is correct.
Let, f (x) = x3 + 3x - 7
From the Newton Rapson’s method
f (xn)
xn + 1 = xn - ...(i)
f l (xn)
We have to find the value of x1 , so put n = 0 in equation (i),
f (x 0)
x1 = x 0 -
f l (x 0)
f (x) = x 3 + 3x - 7
f (x 0) = 13 + 3 # 1 - 7 = 1 + 3 - 7 =- 3 x0 = 1
f l (x) = 3x2 + 3
f l (x 0)= 3 # (1) 2 + 3 = 6
(- 3)
Then, x1 = 1 - = 1 + 3 = 1 + 1 = 3 = 1.5
6 6 2 2
Sol. 99 Option (D) is correct.
We know a die has 6 faces and 6 numbers so the total number of ways
= 6 # 6 = 36
And total ways in which sum is either 8 or 9 is 9, i.e.
(2, 6), (3, 6) (3, 5) (4, 4) (4, 5) (5, 4) (5, 3) (6, 2) (6, 3)
Total number of tosses when both the 8 or 9 numbers are not come

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

= 36 - 9 = 27
Then probability of not coming sum 8 or 9 is, = 27 = 3
36 4
Sol. 100 Option (C) is correct.
d 2y dy
Given : + p + qy = 0
dx2 dx
The solution of this equation is given by,
y = c1 emx + c2 enx ...(i)
Here m & n are the roots of ordinary differential equation
Given solution is, y = c1 e-x + c2 e-3x ...(ii)
Comparing equation (i) and (ii), we get m =- 1 and n =- 3
Sum of roots, m + n =- p
- 1 - 3 =- p & p = 4
and product of roots, mn = q
(- 1) (- 3) = q & q = 3

Sol. 101 Option (C) is correct.


d 2y dy
Given : + p + (q + 1) y = 0
dx2 dx
[D2 + pD + (q + 1)] y = 0 d =D
dx
From the previous question, put p = 4 and m = 3
[ D 2 + 4 D + 4] y = 0 ...(i)
The auxilliary equation of equation (i) is written as
m2 + 4m + 4 = 0 & m =- 2, - 2
Here the roots of auxiliary equation are same then the solution is
Let c1 = 0
y = (c1 + c2 x) emx = xe-2x e o
c2 = 1
Sol. 102 Option (C) is correct.
Given : x = a (q + sin q), y = a (1 - cos q)
First differentiate x w.r.t. q,
dx = a [1 + cos q]
dq
And differentiate y w.r.t. q
dy
= a [0 - (- sin q)] = a sin q
dq

We know,
dy
=
dy dq = dy/dq
dx dq # dx dx/dq
dy
Substitute the values of and dx
dq dq
dy 2 sin q2 cos q2
= a sin q # 1 = sin q =
dx a [1 + cos q] 1 + cos q 2 cos2 q2
q
sin 2
= = tan q cos q + 1 = 2 cos2 q
cos q2 2 2
Sol. 103 Option (C) is correct.
Given : P (0.866, 0.500, 0), so we can write
P = 0.866i + 0.5j + 0k
Q = (0.259, 0.966, 0), so we can write

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Q = 0.259i + 0.966j + 0k
For the coplanar vectors
P : Q = P Q cos q
P:Q
cos q =
P Q
P : Q = (0.866i + 0.5j + 0k) : (0.259i + 0.966j + 0k)
= 0.866 # 0.259 + 0.5 # 0.966

So, cos q = 0.866 # 0.259 + 0.5 # 0.966


(0.866) 2 + (0.5) 2 + (0.259) 2 + (0.966) 2
= 0.22429 + 0.483 = 0.70729 = 0.707
0.99 # 1.001 0.99 # 1.001
q = cos-1 (0.707) = 45c
Sol. 104 Option (B) is correct.
R1 2 3V
S W
Let A = S1 5 1W
SS3 1 1WW
We know that the sum of the Teigen valueX of a matrix is equal to the sum of the
diagonal elements of the matrix
So, the sum of eigen values is,
1+5+1 = 7
Sol. 105 Option (D) is correct.
Given : Total number of cards = 52 and two cards are drawn at random.
Number of kings in playing cards = 4
So the probability that both cards will be king is given by,
n
P = 52C1 # 51C1 = 4 # 3 = 1
4 3
n
Cr =
C1 C1 52 51 221 r n-r
Sol. 106 Option (B) is correct.
0, for t < a
Given : U (t - a) = *
1, for t $ a
From the definition of Laplace Transform

L [F (t)] = #0 3e-st f (t) dt


L 6U (t - a)@ = #0 3e-st U (t - a) dt
a -st
= #0 e (0) + #a 3e-st (1) dt = 0 + #a 3e-st dt
-st 3 -as -as
L 6U (t - a)@ = :e D = 0 - :e D = e
-s a -s s
Sol. 107 Option (D) is correct.
First we have to make the table from the given data

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Take x 0 = 0 and h = 1
Then P = x - x0 = x
h
From Newton’s forward Formula
P (P - 1) 2 P (P - 1) (P - 2) 3
f (x) = f (x 0) + P Df (0) + D f (0) + D f (0)
1 2 3
x (x - 1) 2 x (x - 1) (x - 2) 3
= f (0) + xDf (0) + D f (0) + D f (0)
2 6
x (x - 1) x (x - 1) (x - 2)
= 1 + x (1) + (- 2) + (12)
2 6
= 1 + x - x (x - 1) + 2x (x - 1) (x - 2)
f (x) = 2x3 - 7x2 + 6x + 1
Sol. 108 Option (A) is correct.
2p p/3 1
Given : V = #0 #0 #0 r2 sin fdrdfdq

First integrating the term of r , we get


2p p/3
r3 1 2p p/3
1 sin fdfdq
V = #0 #0 : 3 D sin fdfdq = #0 #0 3
0

Integrating the term of f, we have

V =1 6- cos f@0 dq
2p

3 #0 p/3

=- 1
2p p 1 2p 1
3 #0 9cos 3 - cos 0C dq =- 3 #0 :2 - 1D dq

=- 1 #0 b- 12 ldq =- 13 # b- 12 l #0 dq
2p 2p

3
Now, integrating the term of q, we have
V = 1 6q@ 20p = 1 [2p - 0] = p
6 6 3
Sol. 109 Option (A) is correct.
R8 x 0VW
S
Let, A =S 4 0 2W
SS12 6 0WW
T X
For singularity of the matrix A = 0
8 x 0
4 0 2 =0
12 6 0
8 [0 - 2 # 6] - x [0 - 24] + 0 [24 - 0] = 0
8 # (- 12) + 24x = 0
- 96 + 24x = 0 & x = 96 = 4
24
Sol. 110 Option (A) is correct
2 2
Let, f (x) = lim sin x = lim sin x # x
x"0 x x"0 x x
= lim b sin x l # x lim sin x = 1
2

x"0 x x"0 x

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

= (1) 2 # 0 = 0
Alternative :
2
Let f (x) = lim sin x 0
: 0 formD
x"0 x
f (x) = lim 2 sin x cos x Apply L-Hospital rule
x"0 1
= lim sin 2x = sin 0 = 0
x"0 1 1
Sol. 111 Option (D) is correct.
Accuracy of Simpson’s rule quadrature is O (h5).
Sol. 112 Option (C) is correct.
4 1
A =>
1 4H
Let,
The characteristic equation for the eigen value is given by,
1 0
I = Identity matrix >
0 1H
A - lI = 0
4 1 1 0
>1 4H - l >0 1H = 0
4-l 1
=0
1 4-l
(4 - l) (4 - l) - 1 = 0
(4 - l) 2 - 1 = 0
l2 - 8l + 15 = 0
Solving above equation, we get
l = 5, 3
Sol. 113 Option (C) is correct.
Given : x + 2y + z = 6
2x + y + 2z = 6
x+y+z = 5
Comparing to Ax = B ,we get
R1 2 1VW R6V
S S W
A = S2 1 2W, B = S6W
SS1 1 1WW SS5WW
T X T X
Write the system of simultaneous equations in the form of Augmented matrix,
R1 2 1 : 6V
S W
6A: B@ = S2 1 2 : 6W R2 " R2 - 2R1 and R 3 " 2R 3 - R2
SS1 1 1 : 5WW
TR1 2 1 : X6V
S W
+ S0 - 3 0 : - 6W R 3 " 3R 3 + R 2
SS0 1 0 : 4WW
RT1 2 1 : 6VX
S W
+ S0 - 3 0 : - 6W
SS0 0 0 : 6WW
T X
It is a echelon form of matrix.
Since r 6A@ = 2 and r 5A: B? = 3

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

r [A] ! r [A: B ]
So, the system has no solution and system is inconsistent.
Sol. 114 Option (B) is correct.
Given : y = x2 and y = x .
The shaded area shows the area, which is bounded by the both curves.

Solving given equation, we get the intersection points as,


In y = x2 putting y = x we have x = x2 or x2 - x = 0 which gives x = 0, 1
Then from y = x we can see that curve y = x2 and y = x intersects at point (0, 0)
and (1, 1). So, the area bounded by both the curves is
x=1 y = x2 x=1 y = x2 x=1

A= # # dydx = # dx # dy = # dx6y @
x2
x
x=0 y=x x=0 y=x x=0
x=1
3 2 1
= # (x 2
- x) = :x - x D = 1 - 1 =- 1 = 1 unit2
3 2 0 3 2 6 6
x=0
Area is never negative
Sol. 115 Option (A) is correct.
dy
+ y2 = 0
dx
dy
=- y2
dx
dy
- 2 = dx
y
Integrating both the sides, we have
dy
- # 2 = # dx
y
y-1 = x + c & y = 1
x+c
Sol. 116 Option (C) is correct.
Given : F = xi - yj
First Check divergency, for divergence,
Grade F = 4:F = ; 2 i + 2 j + 2 kE:6xi - yj @
2x 2y 2z
= 1-1 = 0

So we can say that F is divergence free.


Now checking the irrationalit;. For irritation the curl F = 0
Curl F = 4# F = ; 2 i + 2 j + 2 kE # [xi - yj]
2x 2y 2z

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

R V
Si j kW
= S2 2 2 W = i [0 - 0] - j [0 - 0] + k [0 - 0] = 0
S2x 2y 2z W
Sx -y 0W
T X
So, vector field is irrotational. We can say that the vector field is divergence free
and irrotational.
Sol. 117 Option (B) is correct.
Let f (t) = sin wt
From the definition of Laplace transformation
L [F (t)] = #0 3e-st f (t) dt = #0 3e-st sin wtdt
iwt
- e-iwt dt
= #0 3e-st b e 2i l
iwt -iwt
sin wt = e - e = 1 # (e-st eiwt - e-st e-iwt) dt
3
2i 2i 0
= 1 # 6e(- s + iw) t - e- (s + iw) t@ dt
3
2i 0
Integrating above equation, we get
(- s + iw) t - (s + iw) t 3
sin wt = 1 = e - e
2i - s + iw - (s + iw)G
0
(- s + iw) t - (s + iw) t 3
= 1 =e +e
2i - s + iw (s + iw)G
0
Substitute the limits, we get
-0
sin wt = 1 =0 + 0 - e e0 + e
2i (- s + iw) s + iw oG
=- 1 ; s + iw + iw - s E
2i (- s + iw) (s + iw)
=- 1 # 2 iw = -w = 2w 2
2i (iw) 2 - s 2 - w2 - s 2 w +s
Alternative :
From the definition of Laplace transformation
L [F (t)] = #0 3e-st sin wtdt
eat a sin bt - b cos bt a =- s and
a + b2 6 @
We know # eat sin btdt = 2 e o
b=w
-st
L [sin wt] = ; 2e 2 ^- s sin wt - w cos wt hE
3
Then,
s +w 0

-3 -0
= ; 2e 2 (- s sin 3 - w cos 3)E - ; 2 e 2 (- s sin 0 - w cos 0)E
s +w s +w
= 0 - 2 1 2 [0 - w] =- 2 1 2 (- w)
s +w s +w
L [sin wt] = 2 w
s + w2
Sol. 118 Option (D) is correct.
Given : black balls = 5, Red balls = 5, Total balls=10
Here, two balls are picked from the box randomly one after the other without
replacement. So the probability of both the balls are red is

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

5
5! 5!
C 0 # C2
# 3!2! n
= 1 # 10 = 10 = 2 n Cr =
5
P = = 0 ! # 5 !
10
C2 10! 45 45 9 r n-r
3!2!

Alternate Method :
Given : Black balls = 5 ,
Red balls = 5
Total balls = 10
The probability of drawing a red bell,
P1 = 5 = 1
10 2
If ball is not replaced, then box contains 9 balls.
So, probability of drawing the next red ball from the box.
P2 = 4
9
Hence, probability for both the balls being red is,
P = P1 # P2 = 1 # 4 = 2
2 9 9
Sol. 119 Option (A) is correct.
We know that a dice has 6 faces and 6 numbers so the total number of cases
(outcomes) = 6 # 6 = 36
And total ways in which sum of the numbers on the dices is eight,
(2, 6) (3, 5) (4, 4) (5, 3) (6, 2)
So, the probability that the sum of the numbers eight is,
p = 5
36
Sol. 120 Option (D) is correct.
We have to draw the graph on x -y axis from the given functions.

-x x #- 1
f (x) = * 0 x=0
x x$1
It clearly shows that f (x) is differential at x =- 1, x = 0 and x = 1,
i.e. in the domain [- 1, 1].
So, (a), (b) and (c) are differential and f (x) is maximum at (x, - x).
Sol. 121 Option (B) is correct.
If the scatter diagram indicates some relationship between two variables X and
Y , then the dots of the scatter diagram will be concentrated round a curve. This
curve is called the curve of regression.
Regression analysis is used for estimating the unknown values of one variable

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

corresponding to the known value of another variable.


Sol. 122 Option (B) is correct.
Given : 3x + 2y + z = 4
x-y+z = 2
- 2x + 2z = 5
The Augmented matrix of the given system of equation is
R 3 2 1 : 4V
S W
6A : B@ = S 1 - 1 1 : 2W R 3 " R 3 + 2R2 , R2 " R2 - R1
SS- 2 0 2 : 5WW
TR XV
S 3 2 1 : 4W
+ S- 2 - 3 0 : - 2W
SS 0 - 2 4 : 9WW
Here r 6A : B@ = r 6A@ = 3T = n (number of unknown)
X
Then the system of equation has a unique solution.
Sol. 123 Option (B) is correct.
Given : f (x, y) = 2x2 + 2xy - y3
Partially differentiate this function w.r.t x and y ,
2f 2f
= 4x + 2y , = 2x - 3y2
2x 2y
For the stationary point of the function, put 2f/2x and 2f/2y equal to zero.
2f
= 4x + 2y = 0 & 2x + y = 0 ...(i)
2x
2f
and = 2x - 3y2 = 0 & 2x - 3y2 = 0 ...(ii)
2y
From equation (i), y =- 2x substitute in equation (ii),
2x - 3 (- 2x) 2 = 0
2x - 3 # 4x2 = 0
6x2 - x = 0 & x = 0 , 1
6
From equation (i),
For x = 0 , y =- 2 # (0) = 0
and for x = 1 , y =- 2 # 1 =- 1
6 6 3
So, two stationary point at (0, 0) and b 1 , - 1 l
6 3
Sol. 124 Option (B) is correct.
Sample space = (1, 1), (1, 2) ... (1, 8)
(2, 1), (2, 2) f (2, 8)
(3, 1), (3, 2) f (3, 8)
h h h h
(8, 1), (8, 2) f (8, 8)
Total number of sample space = 8 # 8 = 64
Now, the favourable cases when Manish will arrive late at D
= (6, 8), (8, 6)...(8, 8)
Total number of favourable cases = 13

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

So, Probability = Total number of favourable cases


Totol number of sample space
= 13
64
Sol. 125 Option (B) is correct.
Divergence is defined as d:r
where r = xi + yj + zk
and d= 2 i+ 2 j+ 2 k
2x 2y 2z
So, d:r = c 2 i + 2 j + 2 k m:(xi + yj + zk)
2x 2y 2z
d:r = 1 + 1 + 1 = 3
Sol. 126 Option (B) is correct.
Given : x+y = 2
2x + 2 y = 5
The Augmented matrix of the given system of equations is
1 1 : 2
6A : B@ = >2 2 : 5H
Applying row operation, R2 " R2 - 2R1
1 1 : 2
6A : B@ = >0 0 : 1H
r [A] = 1 ! r 6A : B@ = 2
So, the system has no solution.
Sol. 127 Option (D) is correct.
Given : f (x) = x
x if x > 0
f (x) = * 0 if x = 0
-x if x < 0
f (0 - h) - f (0) - (- h)
Lf l (x) = lim = lim - 0 =- 1
h"0 -h h"0 -h
f (0 + h) - f (0)
Rf l (x) = lim = lim h - 0 = 1
h"0 h h"0 h
Since Lfl (0) ! Rf l (0)
So, derivative of f (x) at x = 0 does not exist.

Sol. 128 Option (A) is correct.


The surface integral of the normal component of a vector function F taken
around a closed surface S is equal to the integral of the divergence of F taken
over the volume V enclosed by the surface S .
Mathematically ## F:n dS
S
= ### div Fdv
V
So, Gauss divergence theorem relates surface integrals to volume integrals.
Sol. 129 Option (A) is correct.
3
Given : f (x) = x - x f l (x) = x2 - 1
3
f m (x) = 2x
Using the principle of maxima – minima and put f l (x) = 0

mywbut.com
GATE SOLVED PAPER - ME ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

x2 - 1 = 0 & x = ! 1
Hence at x =- 1, f m (x) =- 2 < 0 (Maxima)
at x = 1, f m (x) = 2 > 0 (Minima)
So, f (x) is minimum at x = 1
Sol. 130 Option (B) is correct.
Ra V
S 1W
Let A = Sb1W, B = 8a2 b2 c2B
SSc WW
1
T X
C = AB
Ra V Ra a a b a c V
S 1W S1 2 1 2 1 2W
Let = Sb1W # 8a2 b2 c2B = Sb1 a2 b1 b2 b1 c2W
SSc WW SSc a c b c c WW
1 1 2 1 2 1 2
T X
The 3 # 3 minor of this matrix is zero and all the X also zero. So
T 2 # 2 minors are
the rank of this matrix is 1.
r 6C @ = 1
Sol. 131 Option (D) is correct.
In a coin probability of getting head p = 1 and probability of getting tail,
2
q = 1-1 = 1
2 2
When unbiased coin is tossed three times, then total possibilities are
H H H
H H T
H T H
T H H
H T T
T T H
T H T
T T T

From these cases, there are three cases, when head comes exactly two times.
So, the probability of getting head exactly two times, when coin is tossed 3 times
is,
P = 3C2 (p) 2 (q) 1 = 3 # b 1 l # 1 = 3
2

2 2 8

***********

mywbut.com