18V CORDLESS COMBO PACK

93816
ASSEMBLY AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

Due to continuing improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.

®

3491 Mission Oaks Blvd., Camarillo, CA 93011 Visit our Web site at http://www.harborfreight.com

TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY, READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL WARNINGS AND INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USE.
Copyright© 2005 by Harbor Freight Tools® . All rights reserved. No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.

For technical questions and replacement parts, please call 1-800-444-3353.

Contents
UNPACKING.............................................................................. 2 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS................................................... 3 GENERAL SAFETY RULES ..................................................... 3 CHARGING THE BATTERY ..................................................... 10 OPERATION ............................................................................. 11
Reciprocating Saw .......................................................................... 11 Flashlight .......................................................................................... 12 Drill .....................................................................................................13 Circular Saw ..................................................................................... 15

INSPECTION, MAINTENANCE, AND CLEANING ................... 18 PARTS LISTS AND DIAGRAMS .............................................. 19
Parts Parts Parts Parts List/Diagram - Reciprocating Saw ....................................... 19 List/Diagram A - Flashlight ...................................................20 List/Diagram B - Drill ..............................................................21 List/Diagram C - Circular Saw ..............................................22

UNPACKING
When unpacking, check to make sure all the parts shown on the Parts Lists at the end of the manual are included. If any parts are missing or broken, please call Harbor Freight Tools at the number shown on the cover of this manual as soon as possible. Note: Before first use, the Batteries (47) will require charging. The first charge requires 8 hours charge time for each battery. See charging instructions on page 10.

SKU 93816

For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.

Page 2

Slider Power Switch. parts list and assembly diagram. 0-500 RPM. please call 1-800-444-3353. Do not operate power tools in explosive atmospheres. 2. Adjustable Table with Fence 2 Rechargeable 18 VDC Batteries. Cluttered benches and dark areas invite accidents. 6 Watt Bulb 3/ 8" Keyless.PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Item AC Charger Adapter Reciprocating Saw Flashlight Drill Circular Saw Accessories Description Input: 120 VAC / 60 Hz Output: 24 VDC. All Metal Gears. 8 Hour Initial Charge 7/ " 8 Stroke. 400 mA Charge Time: 3 to 5 Hours. Safety Trigger. Reversible Battery. operating. Battery Charger/ Adapter Save This Manual You will need this manual for the safety warnings and precautions.. Page 3 . SKU 93816 For technical questions. such as in the presence of flammable liquids. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS Work Area 1. assembly.500 No Load RPM. Safety Trigger Pistol Grip. or dust. Keep your invoice with this manual. GENERAL SAFETY RULES WARNING! READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL INSTRUCTIONS Failure to follow all instructions listed below may result in electric shock. Keep your work area clean and well lit. fire. inspection. 0-2. 0-2300 SPM. 15 Torque Settings 53/8" Dia. Keep this manual and invoice in a safe and dry place for future reference. maintenance and cleaning procedures. Write the invoice number on the inside of the front cover. 3/8" Arbor Blade. Swivel Head. gases. Power tools create sparks which may ignite the dust or fumes. Variable Speed Reversible. and/or serious injury.

These extension cords are rated for outdoor use. and visitors away while operating a power tool. Keep the Power Cord away from heat. clothing. 9. Double insulation eliminates the need for the three wire grounded power cord and grounded power supply system. When operating a power tool outside. Water entering a power tool will increase the risk of electric shock. or long hair can be caught in moving parts. and use common sense when operating a power tool. Stay alert. 7. Grounded tools must be plugged into an outlet properly installed and grounded in accordance with all codes and ordinances. Provide barriers or shields as needed. Do not abuse the Power Cord. Keep your hair. Double insulated tools are equipped with a polarized plug (one blade is wider than the other). Do not allow children to handle or play with these products. or medication. Avoid body contact with grounded surfaces such as pipes. 11. Do not use any adapter plugs. oil. Distractions can cause you to lose control. please call 1-800-444-3353. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. ranges. Do not expose power tools to rain or wet conditions. A moment of inattention while operating power tools may result in serious personal injury. Do not use a power tool while tired or under the influence of drugs. Contain long hair. This plug will fit in a polarized outlet only one way. jewelry. Replace damaged Power Cords immediately. alcohol.3. and gloves away from moving parts. If it still does not fit. Damaged Power Cords increase the risk of electric shock. There is an increased risk of electric shock if your body is grounded. use an outdoor extension cord marked “W-A” or “W”. SKU 93816 For technical questions. Never remove the grounding prong or modify the plug in any way. Personal Safety 10. Loose clothes. 8. sharp edges. If the plug does not fit fully in the outlet. Keep bystanders. If the tools should electrically malfunction or break down. contact a qualified electrician to install a polarized outlet. grounding provides a low resistance path to carry electricity away from the user. children. Electrical Safety 4. Page 4 . Never use the Power Cord to carry the tools or pull the Plug from an outlet. or moving parts. radiators. reverse the plug. 6. and refrigerators. 5. Watch what you are doing. Check with a qualified electrician if you are in doubt as to whether the outlet is properly grounded. Protect others in the work area from debris such as chips and sparks. Do not change the plug in any way. Dress properly. and reduce the risk of electric shock.

Keep proper footing and balance at all times. 19. 15. or storing the tool. 18. Be sure the Power Switch is off before plugging in. Many accidents are caused by poorly maintained tools. Any tool that cannot be controlled with the Power Switch is dangerous and must be replaced. please call 1-800-444-3353. Tool Use and Care 16. Carrying power tools with your finger on the Power Switch. 13. 14. Do not overreach. SKU 93816 For technical questions. Tag damaged tools “Do not use” until repaired. nonskid safety shoes. 21. Do not use a damaged tool. Do not force the tool. Always unplug the tool from its electrical outlet before performing any inspection. Tools are dangerous in the hands of untrained users. invites accidents. have the tool serviced before using. Keep cutting tools sharp and clean. Store idle tools out of reach of children and other untrained persons. Properly maintained tools with a sharp cutting edge are less likely to bind and are easier to control. 22. Such preventive safety measures reduce the risk of starting the tool accidentally. Use clamps (not included) or other practical ways to secure and support the workpiece to a stable platform. Dust mask. If damaged. 20. Always wear ANSI approved safety goggles and a dust mask/respirator when using or performing maintenance on this tool. Holding the work by hand or against your body is unstable and may lead to loss of control. Do not use the power tool if the Power Switch does not turn it on or off. Do not force the tool and do not use the tool for a purpose for which it is not intended. Disconnect the Power Cord Plug from the power source before making any adjustments. The correct tool will do the job better and safer at the rate for which it is designed. A wrench or a key that is left attached to a rotating part of the power tool may result in personal injury. Avoid accidental starting. or plugging in power tools with the Power Switch on. or cleaning procedures. Check for misalignment or binding of moving parts. Remove adjusting keys or wrenches before turning the power tool on. changing accessories. maintenance. Maintain tools with care. Page 5 . Use the correct tool for your application. Use safety equipment. breakage of parts. Always wear eye protection. and any other condition that may affect the tool’s operation. Proper footing and balance enables better control of the power tool in unexpected situations. 17.12. Do not modify these products. or hearing protection must be used for appropriate conditions. hard hat.

And Cleaning” section of this manual. Page 6 . Service or maintenance performed by unqualified personnel could result in a risk of injury. The green wire in the cord must be the only wire connected to the tool’s grounding system and must never be attached to an electrically “live” terminal. Grounded Tools: Tools With Three Prong Plugs 1. Do not use the tool if the power cord or plug is damaged. Tool service must be performed only by qualified repair personnel. Tools marked with “Grounding Required” have a three wire cord and three prong grounding plug. have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician. have it repaired by a service facility before use.23. If damaged. 25. Accessories that may be suitable for one tool may become hazardous when used on another tool. SKU 93816 For technical questions. Service 24. Maintenance. Use of unauthorized parts or failure to follow maintenance instructions may create a risk of electric shock or injury. If the tool should electrically malfunction or break down. When servicing a tool. reducing the risk of electric shock. (See Figure A. (See Figure A. The plug must be connected to a properly grounded outlet. Never remove the grounding prong from the plug. Follow instructions in the “Inspection. use only identical replacement parts. please call 1-800-444-3353.) 2. Grounding WARNING! Improperly connecting the grounding wire can result in the risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician if you are in doubt as to whether the outlet is properly grounded. Do not modify the power cord plug provided with the tool. Use only accessories that are recommended by the manufacturer for your model.) The grounding prong in the plug is connected through the green wire inside the cord to the grounding system in the tool. grounding provides a low resistance path to carry electricity away from the user. If the plug will not fit the outlet.

Your tool must be plugged into an appropriate outlet.) The smaller the gauge number of the wire. The plug and outlet should look like those in the following illustration. you must use a heavier gauge extension cord. They have a special double insulation system which satisfies OSHA requirements and complies with the applicable standards of Underwriters Laboratories. properly installed and grounded in accordance with all codes and ordinances. a 14 gauge cord can carry a higher current than a 16 gauge cord. (See Figure C.) For technical questions. Grounded tools require a three wire extension cord..) Double insulated tools may be used in either of the 120 volt outlets shown in the following illustration. Double Insulated tools can use either a two or three wire extension cord. For example. please call 1-800-444-3353. (See Figure C. (See Figure B. SKU 93816 .3. Using extension cords with inadequately sized wire causes a serious drop in voltage. 2. (See Figure B. (See Figure A.) 5.) FIGURE A Double Insulated Tools: Tools With Two Prong Plugs 4. As the distance from the supply outlet increases. Inc. FIGURE B Extension Cords 1. the greater the capacity of the cord. and the National Electrical Code. next page. resulting in loss of power and possible tool damage. Page 7 3. Tools marked “Double Insulated” do not require grounding. the Canadian Standard Association.

4. and damp or wet areas.5. Symbology SKU 93816 For technical questions.0 18 18 18 18 18 14 12 18 18 18 16 14 12 10 EXTENSION CORD LENGTH 50 Feet 75 Feet 18 18 16 14 12 10 100 Feet 18 16 14 12 10 150 Feet 16 14 12 12 - 6.7.1 . Page 8 .1 .5 .0 7.1 .12.) If you are using one extension cord for more than one tool.1 .3.0 2. (See Figure C.20.0 12.0 5. Protect your extension cords from sharp objects. (See Figure C. Make sure your extension cord is properly wired and in good electrical condition. add the nameplate amperes and use the sum to determine the required minimum cord size.4 3. Always replace a damaged extension cord or have it repaired by a qualified electrician before using it. please call 1-800-444-3353.) If you are using an extension cord outdoors.0 16. excessive heat. make sure each cord contains at least the minimum wire size required.1 . RECOMMENDED MINIMUM WIRE GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS* NAMEPLATE AMPERES (At Full Load) 25 Feet 0 .2.16. make sure it is marked with the suffix “W-A” (“W” in Canada) to indicate it is acceptable for outdoor use. 5. FIGURE C * Based on limiting the line voltage drop to five volts at 150% of the rated amperes. 7. 8. When using more than one extension cord to make up the total length.

When not in use. If Battery fluid comes in contact with skin. contain chemicals known (to the State of California) to cause cancer. The operator must understand that common sense and caution are factors which cannot be built into this product. Never burn the Battery. 8. Some examples of these chemicals are: lead from lead-based paints. Electromagnetic fields in close proximity to a heart pacemaker could cause interference to or failure of the pacemaker. sawing. grinding. Never leave the AC Charger Adapter (53) unattended when it is plugged in. WARNING! The warnings. Industrial applications must follow OSHA requirements. do not pull or carry the AC Charger Adapter (53) by its Power Cord or pull the Power Cord around sharp corners or edges. 3. Do not unplug the AC Charger Adapter by pulling on the Power Cord. tools and equipment should be stored in a dry location to inhibit rust. Proper Battery Care: Battery (47) leakage may occur under extreme usage or temperature conditions. If unreadable or missing. drilling. precautions. 6. SKU 93816 .5. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area. contact Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement. flush with water for several minutes and contact a doctor immediately. Always lock up tools and equipment. 9. grease. For technical questions. crystalline silica from bricks and cement or other masonry products. These carry important information. et seq. depending on how often you do this type of work. oil. 10. Your risk from these exposures varies. trash. and keep out of reach of children. wash with soap and water and rinse with lemon juice and vinegar. such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles. Make sure to unplug the AC Charger Adapter from its outlet before leaving. and work with approved safety equipment. please call 1-800-444-3353. If the fluid comes in contact with eyes. Keep the Power Cord away from heated surfaces. WARNING! Some dust created by power sanding. and other construction activities.Specific Safety Rules 1. 7. Make sure there is adequate surrounding workspace. (California Health & Safety Code § 25249. Maintain labels and nameplates on this item. 11. To avoid electrical shock. Store idle equipment.) WARNING! People with pacemakers should consult their physician(s) before using this product. When using a handheld power tool. Contact local solid waste authorities for instructions on correct disposal or recycling of the Battery. 5. and instructions discussed in this manual cannot cover all possible conditions and situations that may occur. Always keep the work area free of obstructions. Do not attempt to charge a leaking Battery. and other debris. arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber. 4. Maintain a safe working environment. Page 9 2. as it can explode in a fire. birth defects or other reproductive harm. but must be supplied by the operator. always maintain a firm grip on the tool with both hands.

When a Battery (47) requires recharging. Once the Battery (47) is fully charged. the more heat generated. 1. Do not recharge the Battery longer than 5 hours*. AC Charger Adapter (53). When tool performance begins to diminish. This is normal. Recharging the Battery more than 5 hours* can cause damage to the battery cells. Never attempt to discharge a tool’s battery by continuing to pull the tool trigger. Charging room temperature: 50° F . electrical outlet. the Battery (47). SKU 93816 For technical questions. disconnect the Charger from the Battery. Then. please call 1-800-444-3353. a 3 to 5 hour* charge allows the tool to operate at full power. Severe heat is most destructive to a battery. (See illustration below. NOTE: The AC Charger Adapter (53) will not automatically turn off when the Battery is fully charged. Never over-discharge a battery by using the tool even after tool performance is decreasing. grounded. 3. 4. the faster the battery loses power. While charging.) 2. To charge the Battery (47). do not recharge the Batteries more than 5 hours after this initial charging. disconnect the AC Charger Adapter (53) from the electrical outlet. 5. and the Charging Indicator LEDs will remain on until the AC Charger Adapter is disconnected from the electrical outlet. * The Batteries (47) require an initial charge time of 8 hours each. A battery that gets too hot can be permanently damaged. Two Charging Indicator LEDs on the Charger (52) will illuminate to show that charging is taking place. plug the AC Charger Adapter’s (53) plug into the Charger (52). Page 10 . and does not indicate a problem. Insert the Charger (52) onto the top of the Battery (47) until it locks into place. plug the AC Charger Adapter into the nearest 120 Volt.CHARGING THE BATTERY Note: Always switch to a fresh battery when tool performance begins to diminish. recharge the battery and use the fresh battery for optimal performance. and/or Charger (52) may become warm to the touch.104° F. as damage to the Battery and/or tool will occur. Then. stop the tool.

then slide the Safety (37) to one side and squeeze the Trigger (41) to start the Saw. Remove the Battery (47) from the tool. release pressure on the Trigger (41) to stop the Reciprocating Saw. refer to the Assembly Diagrams at the end of the manual. please call 1-800-444-3353. place the Saw Blade (23) against the material to be cut.) C. 4. 2. If necessary. Page 11 5. 1. NEVER cut into areas where you cannot identify any possible hazards behind or inside the surface being cut. firmly retighten the Cap Screw (29) to secure the Saw Blade (23) in place. 3. 6. but allow the saw to do the work. Slide a Battery (47) into the base of the Reciprocating saw. D. (See illustration above. With the Reciprocating Saw “ON”. loosen the front Cap Screw (29). With a Hex Wrench (not provided). Once the cutting procedure is completed. E. Saw Blade Installation/Replacement: A. Then. For technical questions. SKU 93816 . Press down slightly on the Reciprocating Saw to help it cut.OPERATION Note: For additional information regarding the parts listed in the following pages. remove the Battery (47). Hold the Reciprocating Saw firmly with both hands. Note: Do not start the Reciprocating Saw if the Saw Blade (23) is in contact with anything before operation. Slide the Saw Blade (23) teeth-down into the Blade Holder (28) as far as possible. Then. Gently pull on the Blade (23) with a gloved hand to ensure it is held properly. B. Reciprocating Saw WARNING: Always make sure the Battery (47) of the Reciprocating Saw is removed prior to making any adjustments to the tool. lift the Reciprocating Saw to free the Saw Blade before squeezing the Trigger.

and make sure that the Battery snaps into place on the Handle. 3. and Reflector (5a). C. 1. 4. Reattach the Lens (6a) and Holding Ring (4a). push and hold it in. Align the Bulb Bracket (11a) with the slots in the Reflector. To turn off the Flashlight. Unscrew the Holding Ring (4a) and remove the Lens (6a). Transfer the Bulb Spring (10a) from the old Bulb to the new Bulb. B. please call 1-800-444-3353. (See illustration above. and turn it counterclockwise. Insert a Bulb of the same type and wattage. slide the Switch Button (7a) to its OFF position. Page 12 . Bulb (9a) Replacement: A. E. SKU 93816 For technical questions. You can now access the spare Bulb hidden behind the Reflector (5a) in the Lamp Housing (3a). Insert the fully charged Battery (47) in the Flashlight’s Handle. 2. Remove the old Bulb (9a).Flashlight WARNING: Always make sure the Battery (47) of the Flashlight is removed and the Bulb (9a) is allowed to cool prior to making any adjustments to the tool. Put the Reflector (5a) back in place.) Slide the Switch Button (7a) on the Handle to the ON position. D. Remove the Bulb Bracket (11a) by turning it clockwise.

Insert the shank of a drill bit all the way into the Chuck. turn the Chuck clockwise to lock the drill bit in place. 3. locked position and the Battery (47) of the Drill is removed prior to making any adjustments to the tool. The Torque Setting Ring helps you drive screws into a material without damaging the material. Use the lower numbers for soft/brittle materials. move the Reverse Switch to the left. please call 1-800-444-3353. While holding the Chuck Sleeve in place. slide the Reverse Switch to the center. simply turn the Torque Setting Ring to align the arrow on the Left Housing (1b) with the desired setting.Drill WARNING: Always make sure the Reverse Switch (3b) is in its center. and the arrow setting for drilling. move the Reverse Switch (3b) to the right. hold the Chuck Sleeve firmly in place and turn the Chuck (27b) counterclockwise. To lock the Trigger (18b). SKU 93816 For technical questions. Then. When installing drill bits or screwdriver bits. make sure the Battery (47) is removed from the Drill to avoid accidental starting. For a counterclockwise rotation. higher numbers for hard/pliable materials. 1. 2. For a clockwise rotation. To change the torque setting. Page 13 .

Page 14 . brass. remove the Battery (47) and drill bit from the Drill. E. D. Lubricate the cutting tip of the drill bit with cutting oil when drilling iron or steel. B. When you have drilled the hole. The Battery can be rotated if needed to either allow better balance or more clearance. Then. use a wooden block to back up the material to prevent damage to the workpiece. When drilling in light gauge metal or wood. Use a coolant when drilling nonferrous metals such as copper. This prevents the drill bit from getting caught in the hole and causing damage.4. To reduce jamming as the drill bit breaks through the workpiece. 6. NOTE: Always grip the Drill firmly with both hands when the tool is running. SKU 93816 For technical questions. NEVER drill into areas where you cannot identify any possible hazards behind the drilling surface. or aluminum. Drilling Tips: A. remove the drill bit from the hole while the Drill is still running. F. Insert the fully charged Battery (47) in the Drill’s handle. Release the Trigger (18b) to stop the Drill. To turn on the Drill. please call 1-800-444-3353. 7. Mark the center of the hole to be drilled with a center punch to give a drill bit a start and to prevent it from “walking”. Drill only as deep as necessary. C. decrease the drilling pressure when the point of the drill bit breaks through the workpiece. squeeze the Trigger (18b). and make sure it snaps into place on the handle. 5. G.

Press in and hold the Shaft Lock (7c) while you loosen the Bolt (14c). 1. Return the Hex Wrench (55c) to its holder. Press in and hold the Shaft Lock (7c) while you reinstall the Bolt (14c) and securely tighten it. F. D. Remove the Bolt (14c) and the Outer Flange (13c). Move the Fence as desired. Blade Installation: A. 2. The Fence (39c) helps you cut multiple times at roughly the same distance. C. Remove the Hex Wrench (55c) from its holder near the Depth Knob (34c). Make certain that the arrow marked on the Blade (10c) is facing the same direction as the arrow molded into the Fixed Guard (12c). Make certain that the Battery (47) is removed before proceeding. B. except for adjusting the depth of cut (required to install the battery). Retighten the Fence Knob securely. SKU 93816 For technical questions.Circular Saw WARNING: Always make sure the Battery (47) of the Circular Saw is removed prior to making any adjustments to the tool. E. C. B. Loosen the Fence Knob (42c). please call 1-800-444-3353. Page 15 . Replace the Outer Flange (13c) lining up the flats in the Flange with the flats on the shaft. To Adjust the Fence (39c): A. Hold the Guard (8c) open and slide the Blade (10c) over and onto the shaft from the bottom.

Retighten the Depth Knob (34c) securely. Keep your fingers AWAY from the Trigger (4c) and Safety (21c) until you are lined up with the board and ready to cut. and Blade (10c) while performing any adjustment. C. D. To Adjust the Angle of Cut: A.3. Loosen the Depth Knob (34c). Safety (21c). Retighten the Angle Knob (34c) securely. 4. 6. Page 16 . and make sure it snaps into place on the handle. because the battery may be installed. Note: Add 1/8” to the depth so the Saw Blade (10c) can cut through the material cleanly. Read the angle from the arrow and scale near the Angle Knob. make sure that the path you will be cutting along is free from all obstructions under/on the board and that there are no obstructions in the board itself (such as knots or hardware). To Adjust the Depth of Cut: A. Raise/lower the Saw body in relation to the Foot (35c) to adjust the depth. Also. Adjust the depth of cut to the shallowest setting. please call 1-800-444-3353. Insert the fully charged Battery (47) in the Circular Saw’s handle. C. SKU 93816 For technical questions. B. B. Pivot the Saw body in relation to the Foot (35c) to adjust the angle. but especially when adjusting the Depth. 5. Make certain that both halves of the workpiece are properly supported and secured in place. Be sure to keep your fingers well away from the Trigger (4c). The depth of cut can now be adjusted to the desired setting for use. Loosen the Angle Knob (34c).

B. causing an uncontrolled Saw to lift up and out of the workpiece toward the operator. Always check to make sure there are no electrical wires or cables in the cutting path.e. Unsharpened or improperly set Saw Blades produce a narrow kerf causing excessive friction. Saw Blade binding and kickback. allow it to cut at its own pace. The Saw Blade (10c) may cut objects that can cause kickback. the Saw Blade stalls and the Motor reaction drives the tool rapidly toward the operator. please call 1-800-444-3353. D. E. Maintain a firm grip with both hands on the Saw. Page 17 . Rest the front section of the Foot (35c) on the edge of the workpiece. Get in Position for and Perform the Cut: A. Do not force the saw. Press the Safety (21c) in and squeeze the Trigger (4c). When the Saw Blade is pinched or bound tightly by the kerf (i. Supports must be placed under the panel on both sides. it may cause binding and kickback. Allow the Saw Blade to rotate up to full speed before evenly moving the Saw along the cut. When restarting the Saw in the workpiece. When the Saw Blade (10c) is binding. causing the Saw Blade to climb out of the kerf and jump back toward the operator. center the Saw Blade (10c) in the kerf and check that the saw teeth are not engaged into the workpiece. Causes and operator prevention of “kickback”: Kickback is a sudden reaction to a pinched. the teeth at the back edge of the Saw Blade can dig into the top surface of the workpiece. Use caution when making a pocket cut into existing walls. Line up the Saw Blade (10c) with the line you will cut along. it may walk up or kickback from the workpiece as the Saw is restarted. remove the Battery (47) when work is completed. near the line of cut and near the edge of the panel. SKU 93816 For technical questions. or misaligned Saw Blade (10c). Release the Trigger (4c) and Safety (21c) once the cut is completed. C. As a safety measure. G. or when interrupting a cut for any reason. and position your body and arm to allow you to resist kickback forces. Support large panels to minimize the risk of Saw Blade pinching and kickback. B. Never attempt to remove the Saw from the workpiece or pull the Saw backward while the Saw Blade is in motion or kickback can occur. the slot that was cut) closing down. If the Saw Blade is binding. Make sure all Saw adjustments are tight and secure before making a cut. F. release the Trigger (4c) and hold the Saw motionless in the workpiece until the Saw Blade comes to a complete stop. bound. 9. If Saw adjustments shift while cutting. 8. Large panels tend to sag under their own weight. If the Saw Blade becomes twisted or misaligned in the cut.7. Do not use a dull or damaged Saw Blade (10c). Kickback is a result of tool misuse and/or incorrect operating procedures or conditions and can be minimized by taking proper precautions as given below: A.

and any other condition that may affect their safe operation. Do not use damaged equipment. NOTE: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only. SKU 93816 For technical questions. IN FACT. WHEN STORING. Keep charger unplugged from the wall outlet when not in use. damaged wiring. A mild detergent may be used. please call 1-800-444-3353. cracked or broken parts. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO. Do not use solvents. THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND LICENSED TECHNICIANS AND NOT BY THE BUYER. 2. or cleaning on the tool. inspect the general condition of the tools. have the problem corrected before further use. WARNING! Always remove the Battery Pack (47) from a tool and unplug the AC Charger Adapter (53) from its electrical outlet before performing any inspection. MAINTENANCE. 4. TO CLEAN. use a clean. Battery. or AC Charger Adapter in water. Page 18 . 3. always keep the Combo Pack tools and accessories in a clean. OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO. slightly damp cloth to clean the outer surfaces of the Combo Pack tools and accessories. AND CLEANING 1. PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS DIAGRAM IN THIS MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY.INSPECTION. Check for misalignment or binding of moving parts. maintenance. dry location out of reach of children. and are not available individually as original or replacement parts. Do not immerse any of the tools. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER NOR DISTRIBUTOR MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. BEFORE EACH USE. If abnormal noise or vibration occurs with a tool.

Page 19 .Charger .not shown.not shown. please call 1-800-444-3353.PARTS LISTS AND DIAGRAMS Parts List/Diagram .AC Charger Adapter . Part 53 .Reciprocating Saw Part 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Description Bolt M4x12 Right Housing Cover Right Housing Clip Bearing Washer C lip Spring Washer Bolt M4x12 Planet Gear Sway Bearing Drive Pin Clip Gear Axis Bearing Gearbox Cover Gear Ring Back Plate Q'ty 13 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Part 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 Description Motor Gear Bolt M4x10 Gearbox Housing Motor Blade Foot Foot Pivot Clip Foot Bracket Blade Holder Cap Screw M4x8 Shaft Pin Bearing Cover Pad Oilless Bearing Oilless Bearing Spring Q'ty 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Part 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 Description Safety Ferrite Bead Red Wire Black Wire Trigger Radiator Red Wire Black Wire Connector Terminal Batter y Left Housing Left Housing Cover Grommet Machine Screw M3x6 Charger AC Charger Adapter Q'ty 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 Part 52 . SKU 93816 For technical questions.

Parts List/Diagram A . please call 1-800-444-3353. 6W) Q'ty 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 Part Description Q'ty 1 1 1 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 Part Description Q'ty 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11a Bulb Bracket 12a Negative Terminal 13a Positive Terminal 14a Ø3 Ball Bearing 15a Clip 16a Power Switch 17a Knob 18a Knob Cover 19a Lamp Cover 20a Panel 21a Terminal 22a Screw M3x5 23a Red Wire 24a Black Wire 25a Screw M3x12 26a Label 28a Screw M2.Flashlight Part 1a 2a 3a 4a 5a 6a 7a 8a 9a Description Left Housing Right Housing Lamp Housing Holding Ring Reflector Lens Switch Heat Cover Bulb (18V.6x6 29a Label 30a Strap 31a Strap Clip 10a Bulb Spring SKU 93816 For technical questions. Page 20 .

Drill Part 1b 2b 3b 4b 6b 7b 8b 9b Description Left Housing Right Housing Reverse Switch Batter y Holder Rubber Grip Bit Holder Radiator Motor Gear Q'ty 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 3 Part 14b Motor 15b Gear Box 16b Washer 17b Screw M3x6 18b Trigger 19b Capacitor 20b Capacitor 21b Heat Shrink Connector 22b Magnesium Tube 23b Red Wire 24b Black Wire 25b Screw M3x12 Description Q'ty Part Description Q'ty 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 26b Screw M3x12 27b Chuck 28b Chuck Screw M5x22-L 29b Strap 30b Strap Clip 31b Holder Location Ring 32b Spring 33b Ball Bearing 34b Plastic Plate 35b Cover 36b Label 10b Terminal 11b Red Wire 12b Black Wire 13b Screw M3x12 SKU 93816 For technical questions. Page 21 . please call 1-800-444-3353.Parts List/Diagram B .

5x16 46c Screw M4x72 47c Terminal 48c Screw M3x5 49c Red Wire 50c Black Wire 51c Ferrite Bead 52c Label 53c Rubber Post 54c Screw 55c Hex Wrench 56c Nut M4 57c Spring Washer 58c Nut 59c Nut M5 60c Black Wire 61c Red Wire Description 42c Fence Knob 10c Saw Blade 11c Spring Washer 12c Fixed Guard 13c Outer Flange 14c Bolt 15c Rubber Stop 16c Screw M3x10 17c Lock Pin 18c Spring 19c Nut M5 20c Screw 21c Safety SKU 93816 For technical questions.Circular Saw Part 1c 3c 4c 5c 6c 7c 8c 9c Description Left Housing Heat Cover Trigger Right Housing Screw Shaft Lock Guard Guard Spring Part 22c Spring 23c Screw M5x10 24c Inner Flange 25c Shaft Cover 26c Washer 27c Bearing 28c Bushing 29c Base 30c Motor Gear 31c Motor 32c Motor Mount 33c Motor Housing 34c Knob 35c Foot 36c Receiver 37c Foot Suppor t 38c Foot Pivot 39c Fence/Ruler 40c Bracket 41c Screw Description Part 43c Washer 44c Spring 45c Screw M3. please call 1-800-444-3353.Parts List/Diagram C . Page 22 .

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful