You are on page 1of 31

fiziks

Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
IIT-JAM 2018 (Solutions)
Q1. – Q10. carry one mark each.
Q1. Let f  x, y   x 3  2 y 3 . The curve along which  2 f  0 is

(a) x  2 y (b) x  2 y
y
(c) x  6 y (d) x 
2
Ans.: (b)
2 3 2 3
Solution:  2 f 
x 2
x 
 2 y 3

y

2 
x  2 y3  0 
 2 f  6 x  12 y

  2 f  0  6 x  12 y  0  x  2 y

Q2. A curve is given by r  t   tiˆ  t 2 ˆj  t 3kˆ . The unit vector of the tangent to the curve at

t  1 is

iˆ  ˆj  kˆ iˆ  ˆj  kˆ iˆ  2 ˆj  2kˆ iˆ  2 ˆj  3kˆ
(a) (b) (c) (d)
3 6 3 14
Ans.: (d)
Solution: Let n̂ be a unit vector tangent to the curve at t.

dr / dt iˆ  2tjˆ  3tkˆ iˆ  2 j  3kˆ
nˆ     at t  1, nˆ 
dr / dt 1  4t 2  5t 2 14
Q3. There are three planets in circular orbits around a star at distances a, 4a and 9a ,
respectively. At time t  t0 , the star and the three planets are in a straight line. The period

of revolution of the closest planet is T . How long after t0 will they again be in the same
straight line?
(a) 8T (b) 27T (c) 216 T (d) 512 T
Ans. : (c)

Solution: T1  ka 3/ 2  T , T2  k  4a   8T , T3  k  9a   27T
3/ 2 3/ 2

Common time that all three star will meet again is t0  T1  T2  T3  216T , which is LCM
of all time period.

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  

fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q4. A current I is flowing through the sides of an equilateral triangle of side a . The
magnitude of the magnetic field at the centroid of the triangle is
9 0 I 0 I 30 I 30 I
(a) (b) (c) (d)
2 a a 2 a a
Ans.: (a)
3 RS 3
Solution: RS  a 2  a 2 / 4  a and OS   a R
2 3 6
For segment PQ
a I
0 I 3 I O
BPQ   2sin 60  0  BQR  BRP
0

 3  2 a
4  a P S Q
 6 
9 0 I
B  3BPQ 
2 a
Q5. Two vehicles A and B are approaching an observer O at rest with equal speed as shown
in the figure. Both vehicles have identical sirens blowing at a frequency f s . The observer

hears these sirens at frequency f A and f B , respectively from the two vehicles. Which
one of the following is correct? A


O
B

(a) f A  f B  f s (b) f A  f B  f s

(c) f A  f B  f s (d) f A  f B  f s
Ans.: (b)
Solution: Doppler shift
 vs   vs  A
f A  fs  , fB  fs  
 vs  v A   vs  v B  
O
VA  VB  Vs B

 f A  fB  fs

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  

fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q6. Three infinite plane sheets carrying uniform charge densities  , 2 ,3 are parallel to

the x  z plane at y  a,3a, 4a , respectively. The electric field at the point  0, 2a, 0  is

4 3 2 
(a) ĵ (b)  ĵ (c)  ĵ (d) ĵ
0 0 0 0
Ans.: (b)
z
Solution: The electric field at the point P  0, 2a, 0  is  2 3
P
   2 3  ˆ 3 y
E     j   
0

 2 0 2 0 2 0  a 3a 4a
x

Q7. Two boxes A and B contain an equal number of molecules of the same gas. If the
volumes are VA and VB and A and B denote respective mean free paths, then

A B A B
(a) A  B (b)  (c) 1/ 2
 (d)  AVA  BVB
VA VB V A VB1/ 2
Ans. : (b)
kT 1 V N
Solution:        V , where n 
2 d 2 P 2 d 2 n 2 d 2 N V
A  KVA , B  KVB
A B

VA VB

Q8. Let Tg and Te be the kinetic energies of the electron in the ground and the third excited

Tg
states of a hydrogen atom, respectively. According to the Bohr model, the ratio is
Te
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 9 (d) 16
Ans. : (d)
Solution: From Bohr model the kinetic energy and Total energy E and kinetic energy T

E E0 E T E 16
T  where Eg  , Ee  0  g  g   16 :1
2 1 16 Te Fe 1

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  

fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q9. Which of the following arrangements of optical components can be used to distinguish
between an unpolarised light and a circularly polarised light?
/2 /2
(a) plate analyser (b) polariser plate analyser
Light Light

/4 /4
(c) plate analyser (d) polariser plate analyser
Light Light

Ans.: (c)
Solution: (i) In configuration (A), output will be linearly polarized for both
(ii) In configuration (B), output will be linearly polarized for both
(iii) In configuration (C), output will be linearly polarized of constant intensity if input is
unpolarised whereas it is linearly polarized with intensity varying from zero to maximum
if input is circularly polarized.
(iv) In configuration (D) output will be linearly polarized for both.
Q10. Which one of the following graphs shows the correct
Vi  Vd
variation of V0 with Vi ? Here, Vd is the voltage drop across V0

the diode and the OP-Amp is assumed to be ideal.
RL
V0 V0

(a) (b)
Vi Vi
0 0 Vd

V0 V0
(c) (d)

Vi Vi
0 0
Vd
Ans. : (a)
Solution: During positive half cycle it behaves as voltage follower i.e. v0  vi , during negative
half cycle v0  0 .

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  

fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q11. – Q30. carry two marks each.
Q11. Which one of the figures correctly represents the T  S diagram of a Carnot engine?
T T
(a) (b)

S S

T T

(c) (d)

Ans. : (b) S S
Solution:
P A T
B A B

D C C
D
V S
A  B Isothermal expansion
B  C Adiabatic expansion
C  D Isothermal compression
D  A Adiabatic compression
Q12. The plane of polarisation of a plane polarized light rotates by 600 after passing through a
wave plate. The pass-axis of the wave plate is at an angle  with respect to the plane of
polarization of the incident light. The wave plate and  are
   
(a) , 600 (b) ,300 (c) ,1200 (d) ,300
4 2 2 4
Ans.: (b)
Solution: When plane polarized light is incident on the  / 4 plate, it converts it into circularly
polarized light, whereas  / 2 plate rotates is by angle 2 , where  is angle between
fast axis and polarization direction.
Given, 2  600    300 .

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  

fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q13. A rectangular loop of dimensions l and w moves with a constant
v
speed of v through a region containing a uniform magnetic field B
directed into the paper and extending a distance of 4w . Which of l B

the following figures correctly represents the variation of emf    w

with the position  x  of the front end of the loop?


0 4w
x
 
(a) (b)
 Bwv  Bwv
4w
0 0 w x 0 x
4w 0 w
 Bwv  Bwv



 Blv
(c)  Blv (d)
0 w 4w
0 x 0 x
4w 0 w
 Blv  Blv

Ans.: (c)
Solution: B B
l   l
v v
dx
Case-I Case-II

Case-I: at x  0, 1  Blw and at, x  dx , 2  Bl  w  dx 

d
   Bldx      Blv
dt
Case-II:   Blv and direction will be opposite.

When loop is inside there is no flux change so,   0 .

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  

fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
 B
Q14. The equation of state for one mole of a non-ideal gas is given by PV  A 1   , where
 V
the coefficient A and B are temperature dependent. If the volume changes from V1 to V2
in an isothermal process, the work done by the gas is
1 1 V 
(a) AB    (b) AB ln  2 
 V1 V2   V1 
V  1 1  V V 
(c) A ln  2   AB    (d) A ln  2 1   B
 V1   V1 V2   V1 
Ans. : (c)
 B
Solution: PV  A 1  
 V
 A AB 
P  2 
V V 
V2 2 V
A AB
W  PdV   dV   2 dV
V1
V V1
V

V2 1 1
 A ln  AB    
V1  V1 V2 
Q15. An ideal gas consists of three dimensional polyatomic molecules. The temperature is
such that only one vibrational mode is excited. If R denotes the gas constant, then the
specific heat at constant volume of one mole of the gas at this temperature is
7 9
(a) 3R (b) R (c) 4 R (d) R
2 2
Ans.: (c)
Solution: For a polyatomic gas
CP   4  f  R

CV   3  f  R

As, f  1, CV  4 R

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  

fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q16. A long solenoid is carrying a time dependent current such that the
 k̂
magnetic field inside has the form B  t   B0t 2 kˆ , where k̂ is along

the axis of the solenoid. The displacement current at the point P on


a circle of radius r in a plane perpendicular to the axis
r p
(a) is inversely proportional to r and radially outward

(b) is inversely proportional to r and tangential

(c) increases linearly with time and is tangential.

(d) is inversely proportional to r 2 and tangential

Ans.: (b)

  dB 
Solution:   E  dl     dl
dt
 B0tR 2
 E  2 r  2 B0t   R 2  E 
r
E  B R 2 1
 Jd  0  Jd  0 0  Jd 
t r r
Q17. Consider an ensemble of thermodynamic systems each of which is characterized by the
same number of particles, pressure and temperature. The thermodynamic function
describing the ensemble is
(a) Enthalpy (b) Helmholtz free energy
(c) Gibbs free energy (d) Entropy
Ans. : (c)
Solution: The variable
G  H  TS
dG  dH  TdS  SdT
 TdS  VdP  TdS  SdT
dG  VdP  SdT

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  

fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
kr 2 , r  R
Q18. Given a spherically symmetric charge density   r    ( k being a constant),
 0, r  R
the electric field for r  R is (take the total charge as Q )

Qr 3 3Qr 2 5Qr 3 Q
(a) rˆ (b) rˆ (c) rˆ (d) rˆ
4 0 R 5 4 0 R 4 8 0 R 5 4 0 R 5
Ans.: (a)
  Q  1
r

Solution:   E.d a  enc  E  4 r 2    kr 2  4 r 2 dr 
S
0 0  0 
 1 r5  kr 3
 E  4 r 
2
 4 k  E 
E0 5 5 0
R
R5 5Q
 Q   kr  4 r dr  4 k
2 2
k 
0
5 4 R 5

 5Q r3 Qr 3
 E   
4 R 5 5 0 4 0 R 5

Q19. An infinitely long solenoid, with its axis along k̂ , carries a current I . In addition there is

a uniform line charge density  along thee axis. If S is the energy flux, in cylindrical

 
coordinates ˆ , ˆ, kˆ , then

(a) S is along ̂

(b) S is along k̂

(c) S has non zero components along ̂ and k̂

(d) S is along ˆ  kˆ
Ans. : (d) 

Solution: E  E ˆ

B  Bkˆ 
   B E ˆ
S  EB

S  ˆ  kˆ

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  

fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q20. Consider two waves y1  a cos t  kz  and y2  a cos     t   k  k  z  . The

group velocity of the superposed wave will be (    and k  k )

(a)
    (b)
 2    (c)

(d)
   
 k  k   2k  k  k  k  k 
Ans. : (c)
Solution: y1  a cos t  kz  , y2  a cos     t   k  k  z 

 t  kz   2   2k  k 
 y  y1  y2  2a cos    cos  t z
 2   2 2 
 / 2 
vg  
k / 2 k
Q21. Consider a convex lens of focal length f . A point object moves towards the lens along
its axis between 2 f and f . If the speed of the object is V0 , then its image would move

with speed VI . Which of the following is correct?

(a) VI  Vo ; the image moves away from the lens.

(b) VI  Vo ; the image moves away from the lens.

(c) VI  Vo ; the image moves away from the lens.

(d) VI  Vo ; the image moves away from the lens.


Ans. : (c)
2
 f  1 1 1
Solution: VI    V0 and  
 f u  v u f

For, u  f , vi  V0 and u decreases than v increases.

 VI  V0 and image moves away from the lens.

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
10 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q22. A disc of radius R1 having uniform surface density has a concentric hole of radius

R2  R1 . If its mass is M , the principal moments of inertia are

(a)

M R12  R22  , M R1
2
 R22  , M R
1
2
 R22 
2 4 4

(b)

M R12  R22  , M R1
2
 R22  , M R
1
2
 R22 
2 4 4

(c)

M R12  R22  , M R1
2
 R22  , M R
1
2
 R22 
2 4 8

(d)

M R12  R22  , M R1
2
 R22  , M R
1
2
 R22 
2 4 8
Ans. : (b)
R2

Solution: I zz   dm r 
M
R2

M R22  R12 
 2 r.r dr I ZZ 
2 2

R1  R22  R12   R1
2

I xx  I yy  I zz

By symmetry I xx  I yy . Therefore, I xx  I yy 

M R22  R12 
4
 x,   x  0
Q23. The function f  x    is expanded as a Fourier series of the form
  x, 0  x  

a0   n 1 an cos  nx    n 1 bn sin  nx  . Which of the following is true?


 

(a) a0  0, bn  0 (b) a0  0, bn  0

(c) a0  0, bn  0 (d) a0  0, bn  0
Ans.: (b)
 x,   x  0
Solution:- f  x   
  x, 0  x  

a0 
1
2  
0 
xdx    xdx 
0  
2
 a0  0

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
11 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
bn 
1

0
 
 x sin nxdx    x sin nxdx
 0 

1   x cos nx sin nx   x cos nx sin nx  
0

     
  n
 
n 2    n n 2  0 

2
1  2 cos n   n ; n  even
    bn  
 n   2 ; n  odd
 n

Thus, bn  0
Q24. Which one of the following curves correctly represents (schematically) the solution for
df
the equation  2 f  3 : f  0   0?
dx
f  x f  x
3
(a) 1 (b)
2
2

x 0 x
0

f  x
f  x
(c) (d) 3
1 2
2

0 x 0 x
Ans.: (b)
df df 1
Solution:-  2 f  3; f  0   0   dx  ln 3  2 f  x  A
dx 3 2 f 2
1
Since, f  0   0  A  ln 3
2

 x
1
ln
3
2 3 2 f
3
 f  1  e 2 x
2
 
3
Now, we can see, at x  0, f  0, at x  , f 
2
Thus option (b) is correct one.

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
12 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 

Q25. The mean momentum p of a nucleon in a nucleus of mass number A and atomic
number Z depends on A, Z as
1 1 1
     2
(d) p   AZ  3

(a) p  A 3 (b) p  Z 3 (c) p  A 3
Ans. : (c)

Solution: The radius of a nucleus can be combined as (greater than the wavelength of
2
electron)
h
The moment p 

h
  R  R0 A1/ 3 which implies p   A1/ 3 .
R0
As, p  A1/ 3
Q26.  
The Boolean expression AB  A  B   A  B  can be simplified to
(a) A  B (b) AB (c) A  B (d) AB
Ans.: (c)

   
Solution: Y  AB  AB   A  B   AB  AB  AB 

  A  B  AB  AB   AB  AB  AB  A  B

Q27. Consider the transformation to a new set of coordinates  ,  from rectangular Cartesian

coordinates  x, y  , where   2 x  3 y and   3x  2 y . In the  ,  coordinate system,

the area element dxdy is


1 2 3
(a) d  d (b) d  d (c) 5d  d (d) d  d
13 13 5
Ans.: (a)
 
J  ,  x y 2 3
Solution:-    13
J  x, y    3 2
x y

J  x, y  1
 J
J  ,  13

1
Since, area element in    system is, dA  J d d  d  d
13

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
13 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
 0, 0  x  L
Q28. A particle of mass m is in a one dimensional potential V  x    .
, otherwise

1 2
At some instant its wave function is given by   x    1  x   i  2  x  , where
3 3

 1  x  and  2  x  are the ground and the first excited states, respectively. Identify the
correct statement.
L  2 3 2 2L 2  2
(a) x  ; E  (b) x  ; E 
2 2m L2 3 2m L2
L  2 8 2 2L  2 4 2
(c) x  ; E  (d) x  ; E 
2 2m L2 3 2m 3L2
Ans.: (a)
1 2 9 E0
  E0   4 E0
 22
Solution: E  3 3  3  3E0 Where, E0 
1 2

3 2mL2
3 3 3
3   2  2 3 2  2
E  
2mL2 2mL2
1 2 i 2 i 2
X  1 X 1   2 X 1  1 X  2   2 X 1
3 3 3 3 3 3
1L 2L L
  
32 32 2
Q29. A raindrop falls under gravity and captures water molecules from atmosphere. Its mass
charges at the rate  m  t  , where  is a positive constant and m  t  is the instantaneous

mass. Assume that acceleration due to gravity is constant and water molecules are at rest
with respect to earth before capture. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) The speed of the raindrop increases linearly with time
(b) The speed of the raindrop increases exponentially with time
(c) The speed of the raindrop approaches a constant value when  t  1
(d) The speed of the raindrop approaches a constant value when  t  1
Ans.: (c)

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
14 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Solution: Applying impulse momentum m equation.
mdv dm
mg  dt   m  dm  v  dv   mv  mg  v
dt dt

or, g 
dv
v
 dm   dv  g   v  0,   dm
dt mdt dt mdt
v t
dv
  dt at t  0, V  V0  ln  g   v   ln g   v0   t
g   v 0

v0

g  v g  g
  e  t  V    V0   e  t
g   v0   
g
As,  t  1, e  t  0 , so V  (which is constant)

Q30. A particle P of mass m is constrained to move on the surface of cylinder under a force

 kr as shown in figure ( k is the positive constant). Which of the following statements is
correct? (Neglect friction.)
z
(a)Total energy of the particle is not conserved.

(b) The motion along z direction is simple harmonic.


P
(c) Angular momentum of the particle about O increases with time. r
O y
x
(d) Linear momentum of the particle is conserved.
Ans. : (b)
 
Solution: F   kr   k  rrˆ  zzˆ 

Fr   kr

F  0

Fz   kz  mz  kz the motion along z is simple harmonic motion.

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
15 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
SECTION - B
MULTIPLE SELECT QUESTIONS (MSQ)
Q. 31 – Q. 40 carry two marks each.
4 x
Q31. Let matrix M    . If det  M   0 , then
6 9
(a) M is symmetric (b) M is invertible
(c) one eigenvalue is 13 (d) Its eigenvectors are orthogonal
Ans.: (a), (c), (d)
4 x
Solution:- Since, M   ,
6 9
If M  0  36  6 x  0  x  6

4 x
Hence, M   
6 9
(a) Here, M  M  , so it is symmetric matrix
(b) Determinant  M   0 , so noninvertible matrix

(c) For eigenvalue-


4 6
M  I  0  0
6 9
 (4   )(9   )  36  0    0,   13
(d) Eigen vectors for distinct eigen values for a symmetric matrix are orthogonal.
Q32. Let f  x   3 x 6  2 x 2  8 . Which of the following statements is (are) true?

(a) The sum of all its roots is zero


8
(b) The product of its roots is 
3
2
(c) The sum of all its roots is
3
(d) Complex roots are conjugates of each other.
Ans.: (a), (b), (d)

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
16 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Solution:- f  x   3 x  2 x  8
6 2

Now, 3x 6  2 x 2  8  0
2 8
 x6  x 2   0
3 3
 Ax 6  Bx 5  Cx 4  Dx3  Ex 2  Fx  G  0
2 8
x 6  0.x 5  0.x 4  0.x 3  x 2  0.x   0
3 3
 B
Here, sum of roots      0
 A
G  8 
And product of roots    
A  3 
Since all coefficient are real, then complex roots are conjugate to each other.
Hence, options (a), (b) and (d) are correct.
Q33. Two projectiles of identical mass are projected from the ground with same u u
initial angle   with respect to earth surface and same initial velocity  u 
 
in the same plane. They collide at the highest point of their trajectories and
stick to each other. Which of the following statements is (are) correct?
(a) The momentum of the combined object immediately after collision is zero.
(b) Kinetic energy is conserved in the collision
(c) The combined object moves vertically downward.
(d) The combined object moves in a parabolic path.
Ans. : (a), (c)
Solution: At the highest point there is only Horizontal velocity. In horizontal direction there is
not any External force. So momentum in the horizontal direction is conserved.
(c) After collision whole system will full under gravitation.
Q34. Two beams of light in the visible range  400 nm  700 nm  interfere with each other at a

point. The optical path difference between them is 5000 nm . Which of the following
wavelengths will interfere constructively at the given point?
(a) 416.67nm (b) 555.55 nm (c) 625 nm (d) 666.66 nm
Ans.: (a),(b) and (c)

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
17 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
2
Solution:    p.d 

For constructive interference   2n where n is integer
2
 2n   p.d 

p.d 5000nm
 
n n
for, n  8,   625 nm
n  9,   555  55 nm
n  10,   500 nm
n  11,   454  5 nm
n  12,   416  67 nm
Thus, correct options are (a),(b) and (c)
Q35. Which of the following relations is (are) true for thermodynamic variables?
 P   V 
(a) TdS  CV dT  T   dV (b) TdS  CP dT  T   dP
 T V  T  P
(c) dF   SdT  PdV (d) dG   SdT  VdP
Ans. : (b), (d)
 S   S 
Solution: S  S T , V   dS    dT    dV
 T V  V T

 P 
TdS  CV dT  T   dV (a) is correct.
 T V

 S   S 
S  S T , P   dS    dT    dP
 T  p  P T
 S   S 
TdS  T   dT  T   dP
 T  P  P T

 V 
 C p dT  T   dP , (b) is correct.
 T  P
dF   SdT  PdV so (c) is incorrect
dG   SdT  PdV so (d) is correct

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
18 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q36. Consider a convex lens of focal length f . The lens is cut along a diameter in two parts.
The two lens parts and an object are kept as shown in the figure. The images are formed
at following distances from the object:

2f
x
0 f

(a) 2 f (b) 3 f (c) 4 f (d) 


Ans.: (b), (c) and (d)
1 1 1
Solution: For first lens  
v u f
1 1 1
For second lens  
v u f
(i) if u   , v  f , v   (ii) if u  2 f , v  2 f , v  2 f
(iii) if u  2 f , v  2 f No image (iv) if u  2 f , v  2 f , v  2 f
(v) if u  f , v  , v   (vi) u  f , v  ve , No image
Thus, V cannot be 2 f . The correct options are (b),(c) and (d)

Let the electric field in some region R be given by E  e  y iˆ  e  x ˆj . From this we may
2 2
Q37.
conclude that
(a) R has a non-uniform charge distribution
(b) R has no charge distribution
(c) R has a time dependent magnetic field.
(d) The energy flux in R is zero everywhere.
Ans.: (b), (c)
   
Solution:    E  0 and   E  0 ,
Thus R has no charge distribution and R has a time dependent magnetic field.

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
19 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q38. In presence of a magnetic field Bjˆ and an electric field   E  kˆ , a particle moves

undeflected . Which of the following statements is (are) correct?



(a) The particle has positive charge, velocity   i
B

(b) The particle has positive charge, velocity  i
B

(c) The particle has negative charge, velocity   i
B

(d) The particle has negative charge, velocity   i
B
Ans.: (b), (d)
   
   
Solution:  F  q  E  v  B   0 v 
E
B
 E
For  ve charge: a  kˆ  v  xˆ
B
 E
For ve charge: a  kˆ  v  xˆ
B
Q39. In a pn junction, dopant concentration on the p -side is higher than that on the n -side.
Which of the following statements is (are) correct, when the junction is unbiased?
(a) The width of the depletion layer is larger on the n -side.
(b) At thermal equilibrium the Fermi energy is higher on the p -side.
(c) In the depletion region, number of negative charges per unit area on the p -side is
equal to number of positive charges per unit area on the n -side
(d) The value of the built-in potential barrier depends on the dopant concentration.
Ans. : (a), (c) and (d)
Q40. Which of the combinations of crystal structure and their coordination number is (are)
correct?
(a) body centered cubic 8 (b) face centred cubic 6
(c) diamond 4 (d) hexagonal closed packed 12
Ans. : (a), (c), (d)

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
20 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Solution: Co-ordination number in different crystal structure are
(i) Body central cubic 8
(ii) Face central cubic 12
(iii) Diamond 4
(iv) Hexagonal closed packed 12

SECTION – C
NUMERICAL ANSWER TYPE (NAT)
Q41. – Q50. carry one mark each.
Q41. The coefficient of x 3 in the Taylor expansion of sin  sin x  around x  0 is ______.

(Specify your answer upto two digits after the decimal point)
Ans.: 0.33
Solution:- Let f  x   sin  sin x 

f   x   cos  sin x  .cos x

f   x    sin  sin x  .cos x.cos x  sin x.cos  sin x 

  cos 2 x.sin  sin x   sin x.cos  sin x 

f   x       2 cos x sin x  sin  sin x   cos3 x cos  sin x   cos x cos  sin x   sin x   sin  sin x  cos x  
 1 
 sin 2 x.sin  sin x   cos3 x.cos  sin x   cos x.cos  sin x   sin 2 x.sin  sin x  
 2 
at x  0,

f   0   1  1  2

Hence,

 x  x1  f   x0    x  x1  f   x0   x  x0 
2 3

f  x   f  x0    f   x1   .....
1 2 3

Hence, coefficient of x3 is _____


1 2  1
  2        0.33
3 3  2 1  3 

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
21 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q42. A particle of mass m is moving along the positive x direction under a potential
1 2 
V  x  kx  2 ( k and  are positive constants). If the particle is slightly displaced
2 2x
from its equilibrium position, it oscillates with an angular frequency   ______.

k
(Specify your answer in units of as an integer.)
m
Ans. : 2
kx 2 
Solution: V  x    2
2 2x

V     
1/ 4

 kx  3  0  x 4      x0    
x x x x

 2V
 2V 3 x 2 x  x0 4k
 k  4  4k      2  2
x 2
x m m
1
Q43. A planet has average density same as that of the earth but it has only of the mass of the
8
Earth. If the acceleration due to gravity at the surface is g p and g e for the planet and
gp
Earth, respectively, then  ____________.
ge
(Specific your answer upto one digit after the decimal point.)
Ans. : 0.5
GM M
Solution: g  and 
R2 V
1/ 3
M M  M
V R   R  
3

    
M
g  g  M 1/ 3
M /  
2/3

1/ 3 1/ 3
gp M   M  1 1
 p   e    0.5     0.5
ge  M e   8M e  2 2

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
22 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q44. In a grating with grating constant d  a  b , where a is the slit width and b is the
separation between the slits, the diffraction pattern has the fourth order missing. The
b
value of is______. (Specific your answer as an integer.)
a
Ans. : 3
d  ab   b
Solution: n  m  m   m 1  
a  a   a
b b
For, m  1, n  4  4  1  3
a a

  
  2 
Q45. Consider an electromagnetic plane wave E  E0 iˆ  bjˆ cos 

 
ct  x  3 y  , where

 is the wavelength, c is the speed of light and b is a constant. The value of b is
_________. (Specific your answer upto two digits after the decimal point)
Ans. : 0.577
 
Solution: E  E0 nˆ cos  t  kˆ  r   nˆ  iˆ  bjˆ
   
2 ˆ
kˆ 


i  3 ˆj 
 2
 k  nˆ  0 


1 b 3  0  b 
1
3

 0.577

Q46. Consider a monoatomic ideal gas operating in a closed cycle as P

P1 P2
shown in the P  V diagram given below. The ratio is _______. adiabatic
P2
(Specific your answer upto two digits after the decimal point) P1
Ans. : 0.16
5 V
Solution: For monoatomic gas r  V1 3V1
3
P
For adiabatic problems PV  PV r r S1
1 1 2 2

5/ 3
P  V  
5
P2
 1  1  3 3
 0 16
P2  V1  3 
V1 3V1
V

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
23 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q47. Consider the first order phase transition of the sublimation of zinc. Assume the vapour to
be an ideal gas and the molar volume of solid to be negligible. Experimentally, it is found
c1
that log10  P     c2 where P is the vapour pressure in Pascal, T is in
T
K , c1  6790 K and c2  9 . The latent heat of sublimation of zinc from the Clausius-

Clapeyron equation is _________ kJ / mole .  R  8.314 J / mole.K 

(Specific your answer in kJ/mole upto one digit after the decimal point.)
c1 log e P
Solution: log10 P    c2  (i)
T 2  303
dP Lsub
 as V f  V i

dT T V f  V i 
dP Lsub RT Lsub PL dP PLsub
 ,V f    sub2  
dT TV f
P T  RT / P RT dT RT 2
Differentiating equation - (1)
1 1 dP C1 dP 2.303  Pc1 PLsub
 2   
2  303 P dT T dT T2 RT 2
 Lsub  2.303  R  c1  2.303  8.314  6790  130 kj / mol

Q48. A system of 8 non-interacting electrons is confined by a three dimensional potential


1
V r   m 2 r 2 . The ground state energy of the system in units of  is ______
2
(Specify your answer as an integer.)
Ans. : 18
Solution: n  0 is non degenerate so there will 2 electron in the ground state.
n  1 is triple degenerate so there is 6 electron in the first excited state
3 5
E  2  6  3  15  18
2 2

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
24 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q49. For the given circuit, value of the base current  I b  of the npn transistor will be ____mA.

(  is the current gain and assume Op-Amp as ideal.)


(Specific your answer in mA upto two digits after the decimal point.)
10V
1k
 Ib
5V

  50

1k

Ans. 49: 0.1


Solution: v2  5V  VE 10V
1k v1
  Ib
IE 
5
 5 mA 5V
1 v 
E   50
2
5
 I B  5 mA  I B  mA  0.1 mA
50
I E  1k

Q50. The lattice constant of unit cell of NaCl crystal is 0.563 nm . X -rays of wavelength
0.141 nm are diffracted by this crystal. The angle at which the first order maximum
occurs is _______degrees.
Ans. : 12.5
Solution: 2d sin   

    3 
  sin 1  1
  sin  
 2d   2a 

 3  0.141 
 sin 1    sin  0.217   12.53
1 0

 2  0.563 

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
25 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q51. – Q60. carry two marks each.
Q51. For the following circuit, the collector voltage with respect to ground will be _________
V . (Emitter diode voltage is 0.7V and  DC of the transistor is large)

(Specify your answer in volts upto one digit after the decimal point).
10V

3k

3k 1k
Ans. : 51: 3.1
3V
Solution: VBE  0.7 V and  dc  large so I B  0 10V
From input section;
3k
0  0.7  I E  1  3  0 C
B
 I E  2.3 mA 

From output section; E


IB  0 3k 1k
10  3  2.3  VC  0

 VC  10  6.9  3.1V 3V


Q52. A body of mass 1 kg is moving under a central force in an elliptic orbit with semi major
axis 1000 m and semi minor axis 100 m . The orbital angular momentum of the body is

100 kg m 2 s 1 . The time period of motion of the body is _________ hours.


(Specific your answer upto two digits after the decimal point)
Ans. : 1.74
dA L 2m
Solution:   T   ab 
dt 2m L
2 1 6280
 3.14 1000  100   6  28  1000   1 744 hr
100 3600

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
26 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q53. The moon moves around the earth in a circular orbit with a period of 27 days. The radius
of the earth  R  is 6.4 106 m and the acceleration due to gravity on the earth surface is

D
9.8 ms 2 . If D is the distance of the moon from the center of the earth, the value of
R
will be _________. (Specific your answer upto two digits after the decimal point)
Ans. : 59.6
GMm
Solution: For circular orbit m 2 D 
D2
GM GMT 2 R 2
D3  
2  2  R
2 2

GM T 2 2 gT 2 R 2 R
D3  R 
R 2 4 2 4 2

9.8  (27  24  60  60) 2


3
D gT 2
   
 R  4 R 4 2  6.4  106
2

1
D  5.34 1013  3
  2   59.5
R  4  6.4  106 

Q54. A syringe is used to exert 1.5 atmospheric pressure to release water horizontally. The
speed of water immediately after ejection is________ (take 1 atmospheric pressure  105
Pascal, density of water  103 kg m 3 ) (Specify your answer in ms 1 as an integer)
Ans: 10
Solution: Apply Bernoulli’s equation,
1 2 1
P1   v1   gh1   2  ev22   gh2 Syringe
2 2
V
h1  h2 , v1  0
1
P1  1.5 atm , P2  1 atm 2

2  P1  P2  2  1  5  0.5  105
 v2  
 1000

v2  10 m / s

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
27 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q55. Consider a slit of width 18  m which is being illuminated simultaneously with light of
orange color (wavelength 600 nm ) and of blue color (wavelength 450 nm ) . The
diffraction pattern is observed on a screen kept at a distance in front of the slit. The
smallest angle at which only the orange color is observed is 1 and the smallest angle at

which only the blue color is observed is  2 . The angular difference  2  1 (in degrees)
is___________
(Specify your answer upto two digits after the decimal point)
Ans.: 0.48
Solution: d sin   

 1  1  600  10 
9
1  sin 1    sin  6 
 1.910
d  18 10 

 2  1  450  10 
9
 2  sin 1    sin  6 
 1.430
d   18 10 
  2  1  0.480 .

Q56. A particle of mass m is moving in a circular orbit given by x  R cos t ; y  R sin t  ,

as observed in an inertial frame S1 . Another inertial frame S2 moves with uniform



velocity v   Riˆ with respect to S1.S2 are related by Galilean transformation, such that

the origins coincide at t  0 . The magnitude of the angular momentum of the particle at
2
t

 
, as observed in S2 about its origin is expressed as mR 2 x . Then x is _______.

(Specify your answer upto two digits after the decimal point)
Ans. : 5.28
Solution: From S2 Frame

r '   x  vt  iˆ  yiˆ   R cos t  vt  iˆ  R sin tiˆ

 v   x  v  iˆ  yj
ˆ    R sin t  v  iˆ  R cos tjˆ
  
L  r   P  m  R cos t  vt  iˆ  R sin tiˆ     R sin t  v  iˆ  R cos tjˆ 

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
28 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 

 m  R cos t  vtR cos t  R  sin t  vR sin t kˆ
2 2 2 2


 m R 2  tR cos t  vR sin t 
2 
at t  , L  m R 2 1  2   5.28m R 2  L  5.28 m R 2

Q57. Rod R1 has a rest length 1m and rod R2 has a rest length of 2 m . R1 and R2 are moving

with respect to the laboratory frame with velocities  viˆ and viˆ , respectively. If R2 has

v
a length of 1m in the rest frame of R1 , is given by__________
c
(Specify your answer upto two digits after the decimal point)
Ans. : 0.48
Solution:
S S
v
v
R1 v
R2
V  v , ux  v

ux  V 2v
ux  
uV v2
1  x2 1 2
c c

ux 2
l  l0 1 
c2

ux 2
1  2 1
c2
 4v 2 
 
1  1  v2 / c2  4v 2 / c 2 3  v2  3 3  v2 
 1    4 2     2 
4 c2 v2 4 c  4 4c 
1 2
c
2 2
13  v  3  v  12 v 12 v
          0.479  0.48 .
4 c 4  c  52 c 52 c

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
29 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q58. Two events E1 and E2 take place in an inertial frame S with respective time space

 
coordinates (in SI units): E1  t1  0, r1  0  and E2 t2  0, x2  108 , y z  0, z2  0 . Another

inertial frame S  is moving with respect to S with a velocity v  0.8 ciˆ . The time

difference  t2  t1  as observed in S  is ___________ s .

(Specify your answer in seconds upto two digits after the decimal point)
Ans. : 0.44
Solution: t2  t1  0 and x2  x1  108

 t2  t1   x x v
t2  t1   2 1

1  v / c2  1  v / c2
2 2  c2

v
 x2  x1 
2
c 
x 2  x1 2
v

c 
108  2
0.8c
c  8  10
8
8
   0.44sec .
1  0.64 6  3  10
8
1  v2 / c2 1  v2 / c2 18

Q59. In the following circuit, the time constant RC is much greater than the period of the
input signal. Assume diode as ideal and resistance R to be large. The dc output voltage
across resistance R will be ____________ V .
(Specify your answer in volts upto one digit after the decimal point)
C

24Vrms
 C
R

Ans. : 68
Solution: It’s a voltage doubler circuit

VR  2Vm  2   
2 Vrms  2 2  24 
 VR  68 V

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
30 
fiziks
Institute for NET/JRF, GATE, IIT‐JAM, M.Sc. Entrance, JEST, TIFR and GRE in Physics 
 
Q60. For a metal, the electron density is 6.4  10 m 3 . The Fermi energy is __________ eV .
28

( h  6.626 1034 J s, me  9.111031 kg , 1 eV  1.6 1019 J )

(Specify your answer in electron volts  eV  upto one digit after the decimal point)

Ans. : 5.84

1.05 1034 
2
2
 3 n    
2/3 28 2 / 3
Solution: EF  2
3 2
 6.4  10
2m 2  9.111031

 
 6.11039 1.53 1020  9.34 1019 J

9.34 1019
 eV  5.84eV .
1.6 1019

H.No. 40‐D, Ground Floor, Jia Sarai, Near IIT, Hauz Khas, New Delhi‐110016 
Phone: 011‐26865455/+91‐9871145498
Website: www.physicsbyfiziks.com  | Email: fiziks.physics@gmail.com  
31