Plaintiffs,
[…] expressive association.
associate with others in order to create and disseminate expression that violates their religious
beliefs.
303. Forcing Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop to create and disseminate expression
that violates their religious beliefs significantly impairs their ability to express their desired
messages.
42
Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 43 of 52
304. Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop suffer ongoing harm because of Defendants’
305. The second clause of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) makes it unlawful for a
person, “directly or indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written,
electronic, or printed communication, notice, or advertisement that indicates that the full and equal
of public accommodation will be refused, withheld from, or denied an individual … because of” a
second clause infringes Phillips’s and Masterpiece Cakeshop’s First Amendment free-speech
rights.
307. It does so because Defendants interpret Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a)’s second