Plaintiffs,
[…] that sex can be changed, that sex can be chosen, and that sex is determined by perceptions or
feelings;
acting in concert with them from enforcing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) against Phillips and
Masterpiece Cakeshop for indicating the messages that they cannot express because of their
religious beliefs—such as the message that sex can be changed, that sex can be chosen, or that sex
is determined by perceptions or feelings—and for explaining the religious beliefs that cause them
acting in concert with them from enforcing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a)’s third clause,
which makes it unlawful for a person, “directly or indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue, display,
post, or mail any written, electronic, or printed communication, notice, or advertisement that
transgender status;
48
Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 49 of 52
acting in concert with them from administering and enforcing the non-neutral selection criteria and
exercise rights, free-speech rights, due-process rights, and equal-protection rights by enforcing