Plaintiffs,
[…] 224. In those communications, Phillips and his legal representatives will disclose some
of the messages that he cannot express through his cake art because of his religious beliefs. For
32
Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 33 of 52
example, they will explain that while Phillips will gladly create custom cakes for all people,
including those who identify as transgender, he will not create custom cakes expressing that sex
can be changed, that sex can be chosen, or that sex is determined by perceptions or feelings.
225. In those communications, Phillips and his legal representatives will also discuss the
226. But Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) forbids those sorts of communications.
227. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) makes it unlawful for a person, “directly or
indirectly, to publish, circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written, electronic, or printed
communication, notice, or advertisement that indicates that the full and equal enjoyment of the
228. This law also makes it illegal for a person, “directly or indirectly, to publish,
circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written, electronic, or printed communication, notice, or
“undesirable.”
230. Colorado forbids Phillips and his legal representatives from publishing any written,