Plaintiffs,
[…] 16. Together with his wife, he owns and operates Masterpiece Cakeshop Incorporated.
Defendants
19. Aubrey Elenis is the Director of the Colorado Civil Rights Division and has
authority to enforce Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a). See Colo. Rev. Stat §§ 24-34-302, -306.
5
Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 6 of 52
21. Commissioners Anthony Aragon, Miguel “Michael” Rene Elias, Carol Fabrizio,
Charles Garcia, Rita Lewis, and Jessica Pocock, as members of the Colorado Civil Rights
Commission, have authority to enforce Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a). See Colo. Rev. Stat.
23. Colorado Attorney General Cynthia H. Coffman has authority to enforce Colo. Rev.
Statement of Facts
creed … , sex, [or] sexual orientation,” “the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
3
Unless otherwise indicated, “CADA,” “the public-accommodation law,” and “the law” refer to
Colo. Rev. Stat § 24-34-601(2)(a) and its related provisions.
6
Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 7 of 52