Plaintiffs,
[…] give good faith consideration to the recommendations of the commission” before appointing the
38. The Director has the power and duty to appoint “investigators and other personnel
… to carry out the functions and duties” of the Division. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-302(2).
39. The Director also has the power and duty to “receive, investigate, and make
40. The public-accommodation law also created the Colorado Civil Rights
41. The Commission includes “seven members appointed by the governor, with the
consent of the senate … for terms of four years.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-303(1)(b)(I).
42. The Commission has the power and duty “to adopt, publish, amend, and rescind
rules” to help implement the public-accommodation law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-305(1)(a).
43. The Commission has the power and duty “[t]o investigate and study the existence,
character, causes, and extent of unfair or discriminatory practices … and to formulate plans for the
elimination of those practices by educational or other means.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-
305(1)(c)(I).
8
Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 52
44. The Commission has the power and duty “[t]o hold hearings upon any complaint
issued against a respondent … ; to subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance; to administer