Plaintiffs,
[…] distribute speech, to sell speech, to operate an expressive business, to associate with others for the
purpose of engaging in expression, to decline to associate with others for the purpose of engaging
unconstitutional conditions, to be free from vague laws giving unbridled discretion to government
41
Case 1:18-cv-02074 Document 1 Filed 08/14/18 USDC Colorado Page 42 of 52
296. Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop are constitutionally protected speakers when
297. The first clause of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a) makes it “unlawful for a
person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group, because
of” a protected classification like transgender status, “the full and equal enjoyment of the goods,
accommodation.”
first clause infringes Phillips’s and Masterpiece Cakeshop’s First Amendment free-speech rights.
299. It does so by forcing Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop to speak and create custom