You are on page 1of 218

0297 …

4. 6.

3.

Operating Instructions
5. TBD 616

Operating Instructions
1. TBD 616

6.
This page intentionally left blank.
Operating Instructions

TBD 616

0299 7296 en

Engine Number:

Please enter your engine number here. This will help us to serve you
better in questions of repairs, spare parts and after-sales service
generally.

We reserve the right to make technical alterations to the drawings and


particulars in this documentation package, if this should become
necessary to improve the engines. Reprints and duplication of any
kind, either in whole or in part, require our written permission.
DEUTZ
TBD 616

This documentation is intended for the following engine

● Engine type:

● Application:

● System name:

● Rating: kW

● Speed: / min

● Commissioning on:

Please enter the relevant data. This will make it easier for us to help you in questions involving repairs,
spare parts and after-sales service in general.
This documentation package is to be presented to the Service Partner responsible every time a service
job is carried out.

Impressum:
DEUTZ AG
Service-Technik
Servicedokumentation
Deutz-Mülheimer-Straße 147–149
D-51057 Köln
Tel.: (02 21) 8 22-0
Fax: (02 21) 8 22-53 58
http://www.deutz.de

Printed in Germany
Alle Rechte vorbehalten
(1) 0599

Best.-Nr. 0299 7296 en

Page II 0299 4976-0120 0599


DEUTZ
Engines

● Please read all the information contained in this manual, and follow the instructions carefully. You will avoid
accidents, retain the manufacturer’s warranty, and will be able to use a fully functional and operational
engine.

● This engine has been built solely for the purpose appropriate to the scope of delivery concerned, as defined
by the equipment manufacturer (intended use). Any other use shall be construed as not intended. The
manufacturer shall not be liable for any damage resulting therefrom; all risks involved shall be borne solely
by the user.

● The term „intended use“ shall also include compliance with the operating, maintenance and repair
conditions specified by the manufacturer. The engine may be used, maintained and repaired only by
persons who are familiar with the work concerned and who have been properly informed of the risks
involved.

● Make sure that these operating instructions are available to everyone involved in operating, maintaining,
and repairing the engine, and that they have all understood the contents.

● Non-compliance with these operating instructions may result in engine malfunctions and even damage or
injury to persons; the manufacturer will accept no liability in such cases.

● Proper maintenance and repair work depends on the availability of all requisite equipment, tools and special
implements, all of which must be in perfect condition.

● Engine parts like springs, brackets, elastic holding rings, etc., involve increased risk of injury if not handled
properly.

● The relevant accident prevention regulations and other generally recognized rules relating to safety
engineering and health and safety at work must all be complied with.

● Maximized cost-efficiency, reliability and long lifetime are assured only if original parts from DEUTZ AG are
used.

● Engine repairs must correspond to the intended use. In the event of modification work, only parts approved
by the manufacturer for the purpose concerned may be used. Unauthorized changes to the engine will
preclude any liability of the manufacturer for resultant damage.

0199 0299 3235-0199 Page III


Forword DEUTZ
Engines

Dear customer,

The engines of the DEUTZ brand have been developed for a broad spectrum of applications. A
comprehensive range of different variants ensures that special requirements can be met for the
individual case involved.

Your engine has been equipped to suit your own particular installation, and accordingly not all of the
devices and components described in these operating instructions will actually be fitted to your engine.

We have endeavoured to present the differences involved as clearly as possible, to make it easier for
you to find the operating and maintenance instructions you need for your own particular engine.

Please read this manual before you start up your engine, and follow the operating and maintenance
instructions meticulously.

If you have any questions, just get in touch with us, and we will be pleased to answer them for you.

Yours sincerely,
DEUTZ AG

Page IV 0299 3235-0199 0199


DEUTZ General
Engines

DEUTZ engines
are the culmination of long years filled with research and development work. The in-depth know-how
thus acquired, in conjunction with high standards of quality, is your guarantee for engines manufactured
for long lifetime, high reliability and low fuel consumption. And of course, stringent criteria of
environment-friendliness are met as well.

Care and maintenance


are crucial factors in ensuring that your engine satisfactorily meets the requirements involved.
Compliance with the specified maintenance intervals and meticulous performance of care and
maintenance work are therefore absolutely essential. Special attention must be paid to any more
critical operating conditions deviating from the norm.

DEUTZ AG
In the event of malfunctions, or if you need spare parts, please contact one of our responsible service
agencies. Our trained and qualified staff will ensure fast, professional rectification of any damage,
using original parts.
Original parts from DEUTZ AG have always been manufactured to the very latest state-of-the-art.
You will find details of our after-sales service at the end of these operating instructions.

Careful when the engine is running!


Carry out maintenance or repair jobs only when the engine is at a standstill. If you remove any
protective features, fit them back in position after completing your work. Always wear tight-fitting
clothing if you are working on the engine while it is running.

Safety
You will find this symbol next to all safety instructions. Follow these meticulously. Pass on all safety
instructions to your operating staff as well. In addition, comply with the statutory general safety and
accident prevention regulations applying in your country.

Instruction
You will find this symbol next to instructions of a general nature.
Follow these instructions carefully.

Asbestos
The seals and gaskets used in this engine are asbestos-free. Please use the appropriate spare parts
for maintenance and repair jobs.

0199 0299 3235-0199 Page V


Quick Introduction DEUTZ
Engines and Systems

QUICK INTRODUCTION (FOR TRAINED AND QUALIFIED PERSONNEL)

GETTING OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS


➠ Chap. 1 Advice to users
STARTED

Chap. 2 Description

Chap. 3 Operation

Chap. 4 Expendables

Chap. 10 Test reports

NORMAL OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS


OPERATION ➠ Chap. 3 Operation

Chap. 4 Expendables

MAINTENANCE OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS


➠ Chap. 1 Advice to users

Chap. 4 Expendables

Chap. 5 Maintenance and
Servicing

Chap. 8 Technical data

Chap. 9 Maintenance work

SPARE PARTS CATALOGUE
Spare parts

DEUTZ Service

Page VI 0299 3232-0199 0199


DEUTZ Quick Introduction
Engines and Systems

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
SERVICING ➠ Chap. 1 Advice to users

Chap. 5 Maintenance and
Servicing

Chap. 8 Technical data

WORKSHOP MANUAL
Servicing work

SPARE PARTS CATALOGUE
Spare parts

DEUTZ Service

MALFUNCTIONS IN OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS


OPERATION
➠ Chap. 6 Operational disturbances
causes, corrective action

Chap. 8 Technical data

Chap. 10 Test reports

⇓ ⇓
WORKSHOP MANUAL
Chap. 9 Maintenance work Servicing work
⇓ ⇓
SPARE PARTS CATALOGUE SPARE PARTS CATALOGUE
Spare parts Spare parts
⇓ ⇓
DEUTZ Service DEUTZ Service

0199 0299 3232-0199 Page VII


DEUTZ
Engines and Systems

This page intentionally left blank.

Page VIII 0299 3232-0199 0199


DEUTZ Contents
TBD 616

0 Introduction
Imprint, foreword, quick introduction, contents

1 Advice to users
1.1 General remarks

1.2 Safety instructions / Accident prevention

1.3 Operating instructions and Workshop manual

1.4 Job cards

1.5 Spare parts

2 Description
2.1 Model and designations
2.1.1 Designation of engine model
2.1.2 Rating plate
2.1.2.1 Position at engine
2.1.2.2 Illustration
2.1.3 Designation of engine sides, cylinders and sense of rotation
2.1.4 Designations for the engine cylinders and components
2.2 Illustrations
2.2.1 Left side
2.2.2 Right side
2.3 Construction and function
2.3.1 Cylinder head
2.3.2 Drive mechanism
2.3.3 Crankcase
2.3.4 Engine control and gear train
2.3.5 Governor
2.3.6 Charging
2.3.7 Fuel system
2.3.8 Lube oil system
2.3.9 Cooling system at engine
2.3.10 Compressed-air system
2.3.10.1 Compressed-air starter
2.3.11 Monitoring system
2.3.11.1 Operator control
2.3.11.2 Monitoring
2.3.12 Electrical system
2.3.12.1 Electric starter

0599 0299 4977-0120 Page IX


Contents DEUTZ
TBD 616

3 3 Operation
3.1 Work routines before start-up
3.1.1 New or general-overhauled engines
3.1.1.1 General remarks
3.1.1.2 Monitoring
3.1.1.3 Coolant
3.1.1.4 Fuel
3.1.1.5 Lube oil
3.1.2 General work routines before start-up
3.1.2.1 Monitoring system
3.1.2.2 Starting air system
3.1.2.3 Room ventilation
3.2 Start-up
3.2.1 Starting the engine
3.3 Operational monitoring

3.4 Shutdown

4 Expendables
4.1 General remarks
4.1.1 Warranty
4.1.2 Product selection
4.1.3 Mixability
4.2 Fuel

4.3 Engine lube oil

4.4 Engine coolant

Page X 0299 4977-0120 0599


DEUTZ Contents
TBD 616

5 Maintenance
5.1 Maintenance plan
5.1.1 General remarks
5.1.2 Maintenance Categories
5.1.3 Explanation of symbols “ToDo”
5.1.4 Specific Maintenance Plan
5.1.4.1 Maintenance Plan I
Power category A1
5.1.4.2 Hour matrix
Power category A1
5.1.4.3 Maintenance Plan II
Power category A2
5.1.4.4 Hour matrix
Power category A2
5.1.4.5 Maintenance Plan III
Power category B
5.1.4.6 Hour matrix
Power category B
5.1.4.7 Maintenance Plan IV
Power category C
5.1.4.8 Hour matrix
Power category C
5.1.4.9 Maintenance Plan V
Power category D
5.1.4.10 Hour matrix
Power category D
5.1.5 Measures to be taken as required
5.2 Tools
5.2.1 Tools
5.2.2 Special tools and devices
5.3 Other equipment
5.3.1 Cleaning agents
5.3.2 Water treatment agents

6 Operational malfunction
6.1 Malfunction table

7 Conservation
7.1 General remarks

7.2 Cleaning

7.3 Interior conservation


7.3.1 Lube oil system
7.3.2 Coolant system
7.3.3 Fuel system
7.3.4 Conservation run
7.3.5 Subsequent routines
7.4 Exterior conservation

7.5 Deconservation

7.6 Technical Circular TR 0199 2068

0599 0299 4977-0120 Page XI


Contents DEUTZ
TBD 616

3 8 Technical particulars
8.1 Engine data
8.2 Operating data
8.2.1 General data
8.2.2 Delivery inception
8.3 Adjustment data

8.4 Emission data

8.5 Tightening instructions

8.6 Torsional backlash

8.7 Main dimensions

8.8 Weights

9 Job Cards
9.1 Overviews
9.1.1 Arranged alphabetically
9.1.2 Arranged by Job Card Numbers
9.1.3 Explanation of symbols
9.2 Job Cards arranged by Job Card Numbers

10 Sundry other instructions

Service

Page XII 0299 4977-0120 0599


DEUTZ Advice to users
Engines and Systems

1 Advice to users 1
1.1 General remarks

1.2 Safety instructions / Accident prevention

1.3 Operating instructions and Workshop manual

1.4 Job cards

1.5 Spare parts

0798 0299 3245-0199 Chapter 1 - Page 1


Advice to users DEUTZ
Engines and Systems

1 1 Advice to users

1.1 General remarks


The maintenance and servicing jobs specified in this manual must be carried out punctually and completely.
The maintenance and servicing staff must possess the necessary technical knowledge required for doing their
jobs properly. Any safety and protective features which had to be removed during maintenance and servicing
work must be fitted back in place after completion.
The accident prevention and safety regulations must by always be complied with throughout all
maintenance and servicing work.
Also note the special safety instructions for the various servicing groups which are listed in
detail as job cards in the Chapter „Job Cards“ see also Chapter 1.2).
The maintenance and servicing intervals are given in the maintenance and servicing schedule, which also
provides information on the jobs required.
The job cards (Chapter 9) give technical instructions on how to actually perform the jobs.

1.2 Safety instructions / Accident prevention


For various servicing groups, detailed safety advice has have been drawn up in the form of job cards;
they are listed before the job cards of the respective servicing groups.
The statutory accident prevention regulations have to be complied with (obtainable from professional
associations or in specialized bookshops). They depend on the installation site, the operating mode and
the expendables and auxiliary materials used.
Special protective arrangements dependent on the particular jobs are indicated and marked in the job
description.
In general, the following applies:
● for the personnel:
- Only trained personnel may operate or maintain the engine. Unauthorized persons are not
allowed to enter the machine room.
- When the engine is in operation, wear only tight-fitting clothes and ear muffs in the machine room.
- Use only professionally qualified staff for repair work.

● for the machine room:


- Ensure sufficient ventilation (do not cover air shafts).
- Provide first-aid kit and suitable fire extinguishers and check their contents and serviceability at
regular intervals.
- Only store combustible materials in the machine room if they are necessary for the operation of
the system.
- Smoking and open flames are not allowed in the machine room.

● for operation and maintenance of the engine:


- Only start the engine when all protective devices have been installed and the turning device has
been removed. Make sure that there is nobody in the danger area.
- Only carry out any cleaning, maintenance and repair work when the motor is shut down and
secured against starting.

Chapter 1 - Page 2 0299 3245-0199 0798


DEUTZ Advice to users
Engines and Systems

1.3 Operating instructions and Workshop manual 1


In order to provide a user-specific information structure, the service documentation has been divided into the
Operating Instructions and the Workshop Manual.
The Operating Instructions include a general description as well as instructions for all necessary maintenance
jobs.
In detail, they contain the following chapters:
0 General remarks, Getting started, Contents
1 Advice for the user
2 Engine description
3 Operating the engine, with
- Work routines before initial start-up and after every inspection
- Work routines before start-up
- Start-up
- Operational monitoring
- Shutting down the engine
- Emergency operation if components fail (if necessary and possible).
4 Instructions for expendables
5 Maintenance and servicing, with
- Tools and equipment overview
- Maintenance and servicing schedules
6 Operational malfunctions, their causes and how to correct them
7 Engine conservation
8 Technical particulars
9 Job Cards, arranged by Job Card Numbers
10 Sundry other instructions (if not included in the appendix or in separate files)
After-sales service

The Workshop Manual presopposes knowledge of the contents of the Operating Instructions. This
particularly applies to the safety instructions. It describes easy repair jobs and emergency measures on
components, which are more elaborate to peform, and require appropriately qualified professional staff.
It contains the following chapters:
0 General remarks, Getting started, Contents
1 Advice for the user
2 Job Cards, arranged by Job Card Numbers
After-sales service

1.4 Job cards


The Job cards are divided into maintenance Job Cards of Operating instructions, for example B 1-1-1 and
servicing Job Cards of the Workshop Manual, for example W 4-5-1.
For the numbering please refer to Ill. 101.
The structure of a Job Card is shown in Ill. 102.

0798 0299 3245-0199 Chapter 1 - Page 3


Advice to users DEUTZ
Engines and Systems

1
Type of documentation
• The letter at the front signifies the type of documentation involved.
➠ B = Operating Instructions
W = Workshop Manual

Maintenance Group (the same for all engines)


➠ 0 General remarks / cross-category jobs 8 Lube oil system
1 Cylinder head 9 Coolant system
2 Drive mechanism 10 Compressed air system
3 Crankcase 11 Monitoring system
4 Engine control 12 Other components
5 Governor 13 Electrical system
6 Exhaust gas system / Charging
7 Fuel system

Subsystem (component)
• The subsystems are distinguished by maintenance groups.
• Generally valid:
➠ 0 Cross-subsystem or Safety Regulations
1 System parameters or general checks

Serial Number
• Counting per subsystem (component)
• Various jobs per subsystem (component)
• Version differences

B 3-3-3 80307 0

Ill. 101 Numbering of the Job Cards

Chapter 1 - Page 4 0299 3245-0199 0798


DEUTZ Advice to users
Engines and Systems

1
1 2 3

4
13
5
12
6

11

10 9 8
80300 3

Ill. 102 Structure of the Job Cards

1 DEUTZ AG, 10 Date of issue of the Job Cards


editor of the service documentation
11 Sequence of operations, work procedure
2 DEUTZ, manufacturer, and
12 Safety instructions and general hints
engine type to which the Job Card refers
13 Full title of the Job Card
3 Short title of the Job Card
If you have any questions on the Job Card,
4 Number of the Job Card
please always state the engine type (2), the
5 Necessary tools, equipment, and number (4), the page (8), the date of issue (10)
spare parts or, as an alternative, the Internal part number
(9).
6 Reference to further Job Cards,
instructions, etc.
7 Explanatory diagrams
8 Present page of total number of pages
9 Internal part number of the Job Card

0798 0299 3245-0199 Chapter 1 - Page 5


Advice to users DEUTZ
Engines and Systems

1 1.5 Spare parts


You will receive spare parts from Messrs. DEUTZ AG.
You will find a list of the spare parts in the engine’s
spare parts list.

Chapter 1 - Page 6 0299 3245-0199 0798


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2 Description 2
2.1 Model and designations
2.1.1 Designation of engine model
2.1.2 Rating plate
2.1.2.1 Position at engine
2.1.2.2 Illustration
2.1.3 Designation of engine sides, cylinders and sense of
rotation
2.1.4 Designations for the engine cylinders and components
2.2 Illustrations
2.2.1 Left side
2.2.2 Right side
2.3 Construction and function
2.3.1 Cylinder head
2.3.2 Drive mechanism
2.3.3 Crankcase
2.3.4 Engine control and gear train
2.3.5 Governor
2.3.6 Charging
2.3.7 Fuel system
2.3.8 Lube oil system
2.3.9 Cooling system at engine
2.3.10 Compressed-air system
2.3.10.1 Compressed-air starter
2.3.11 Monitoring system
2.3.11.1 Operator control
2.3.11.2 Monitoring
2.3.12 Electrical system
2.3.12.1 Electric starter

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 1


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 2 - Page 2 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2 Description 2
2.1 Model and designations
The engines of this series are water-cooled four-stroke high-performance diesel engines, which can be used
for a very wide variety of drives (ships, units, locomotives, etc.).
2.1.1 Designation of engine model
See also on rating plate (Ill. 202, Pos. 1) T B D 616 V _

Exhaust gas turbocharger ................ T

Intercooler ........................................ B

Diesel engine ................................... D

Series ........................................... 616


with stroke in cm

V-Engine .......................................... V

Number of cylinders .......... 8, 12 or 16

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 3


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 2 - Page 4 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.1.2 Rating plate 2


2.1.2.1 Position at engine
Rating plate is affixed to the engine. The engine number is additionally punched in.

82157 0

Ill. 201 Position of rating plate and of motor number at the engine

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 5


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 2.1.2.2 Illustration

82158 0

Ill. 202 Illustration of rating plate

1 Designation of engine model


2 Year of manufacture
3 Engine number
4, 5, 6 Performance abbreviation to DIN ISO 3046 Part 7
If there is a time limit for claiming a certain performance as per specific manufacturer’s
particulars (see 13, 14), the performance abbreviation will be followed by an * or **.
7, 8, 9 Numerical value of performance rating in kW
10, 11, 12 Engine speed in min -1
13, 14 Time limit for claiming a certain performance in hours (h)
15 Elevation above sea level (conditions at place of installation)
16 Air pressure px in bar (conditions at place of installation)
17 Air temperature tx in °C (conditions at place of installation)
18 Relative humidity Φx in % (conditions at place of installation)
19 Temperature of charging-air coolant tcx in °C (conditions at place of installation)
20, 21, 22 Numerical value of an auxiliary device in kW (A, B, C)

Chapter 2 - Page 6 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.1.3 Designation of engine sides, cylinders and sense of rotation 2


In practice, the following designations are customary for the 4 sides of an engine (see Ill. 203):
The designation used in these operating instructions is in each case highlighted in bold type, and corresponds
to DIN ISO 1204.

A1 A2 A3 A4

1 3

B1 B2 B3 B4

4
81016 0

Ill. 203 Designations of engine sides and cylinders

Engine ends:
1 Drive end Flywheel, clutch end
2 Left side Cylinder side A
3 Free End Front, damper, water pump, non-drive end
4 Right side Cylinder side B
Cylinder numbering:
... numbered and designated from the drive end.

2.1.4 Designations for the engine cylinders and components


The engine cylinders, and some components, are numbered for purposes of designation. The numerical
sequence begins at the drive end with Cylinder 1 (compare designations in Ill. 203).
The following components are numbered consecutively from the drive end, and identified with punched
numbers:
- Main bearing cap and crankshaft counterweights.

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 7


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 2 - Page 8 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.2 Illustrations 2
2.2.1 Left side

1 2 3 4 5

B 6

14
7

13

12 11 10 9 80628 0

Ill. 204 Engine, left side

1 Coolant to cooler 11 Oil pan


2 Fuel pressure pipes 12 Engine bracket
3 Lifting magnet shutdown 13 Three-phase generator
4 Lube oil line to turbocharger 14 Lube oil filling neck
5 Turbocharger
6 Line from engine vent A from intercooler
7 from intercooler B to cooler
8 Flywheel C from air filter
9 Drain cock D to intercooler
10 Starter

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 9


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 2.2.2 Right side

1 2 3 4 5 6

D B

9
16

10
15

14 13 12 11
80629 0

Ill. 205 Engine, right side

1 Turbocharger 12 Engine bracket


2 Intake pipe 13 Lube oil cooler
3 Lifting magnet shutdown 14 Lube oil dipstick
4 Fuel hand delivery pump 15 Lube oil filter
5 Cylinder head hood 16 Exhaust gas pipe
6 Fuel filter
7 Cylinder head A to cooler
8 Gear box B from intercooler
9 Vibration absorber C from cooler
10 Coolant pump (pure water) D to intercooler
11 Oil pan

Chapter 2 - Page 10 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3 Construction and function 2


2.3.1 Cylinder head
Each cylinder head incorporates two inlet and two exhaust valves, plus one injection valve.
The inlet and exhaust valves are operated by the valve lifters fitted on the cylinder heads.
Primarily in order to cool the valve seats and the injection valves, coolant is passed through cooling
compartments located in the cylinder head.
Compare illustration on the next page.

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 11


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

18 1

17 2
16 15
14
3
13 12
4
5
11
10
IN

EX

9
8
7
6

82120 0

Ill. 206 Cylinder head

1 Fixing screw for cylinder head hood 10 Sleeve


2 Cylinder head hood 11 Valve guide
3 Seal 12 Slotted nut
4 Valve lifter bracket 13 Valve flat spring
5 Valve bridges 14 Valve springs
6 Exhaust valve 15 Injection valve
7 Inlet valve 16 Spring plate
8 Valve seat ring, exhaust 17 Valve clamping cone
9 Valve seat ring, inlet 18 Thrust piece for injection valve

Chapter 2 - Page 12 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.2 Drive mechanism 2


The drive mechanism consists of crankshaft, connecting rod, piston and flywheel.
The crankshaft is suspended in the crankcase.
Counterweights bolted to the crank webs ensure that the internal mass effect is reduced, and thus relieve the
stress on the crankshaft bearings. The flywheel serves to reduce the irregularity of the crankshaft’s motion.
The crankshaft is driven via the connecting rods by means of gas forces acting on the pistons. Angularly divided
connecting rods enable the connecting rod and the piston to be removed upwards through the cylinder liner.
The cooling channel in the piston is supplied with cooling oil via a spray nozzle.

1 Compression ring (wedge-type sealing ring)


2 Tapered compression piston ring
3 Piston 1
4 Connecting rod
5 Connecting rod bearing shells
2
6 Dowel pins
7 Connecting rod bolt
8 Piston pin bush (connecting rod bush) 11
9 Circlip
10 Piston pin
11 Oil stripper ring (ventilated oil ring with
bevelled outer edges)
10 3
9

5
8

7 6

80632 0

Ill. 207 Piston and connecting rod

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 13


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2
1 2 3 4 5 6 2

7
8
80633 0

Ill. 208 Crankshaft

1 Vibration absorber
2 Ring
3 Crank journal
4 Shaft journal
5 Counterweight
6 Crankshaft
7 Flywheel
8 Gear wheels

Chapter 2 - Page 14 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.3 Crankcase 2
The crankcase is stressed by the forces occurring in the cylinder and at the drive mechanism. The gas force
produced inside the cylinder acts on the cylinder head and (via the piston) on the connecting rod and the
crankshaft. The counterforce between cylinder had and main bearing cap mounting is transmitted onto the
crankcase.
From outside, the countertorque caused by power output is transferred to the foundation via the drive
mechanism and the engine brackets attached to the crankcase.
The lube oil flowing back into the crankcase is collected in the oil pan.

1 Cylinder liner 5 Lube oil intake pipe


2 Oil dipstick 6 Oil pan
3 Crankcase 7 Lube oil drain
4 Main bearing cap 8 Piston cooling

80678 0

Ill. 209 Crankcase and oil pan

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 15


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 2 - Page 16 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.4 Engine control and gear train 2


From the crankshaft, at the end wall cover side, the camshaft is driven by gear wheel 6 via gear wheel 3, and
also the injection pump via gear wheel 1.
The gear wheel oil pump 7 is driven by gear wheel 6.
The raw water pumps are driven by gear wheel 6 via gear wheels 5 and 4, and the pure water pump via gear
wheels 8 and 9.
Gear wheel 1, via gear wheels 2 and 10 drives the hydraulic pumps and the fuel delivery pump.

1 Injection pump drive 6 Spur toothed gear(crankshaft)


2 Hydraulic pumps drive or 7 Lube oil pump drive
fuel delivery pump drive
8 Idler gear (camshaft- pure water pump)
3 Camshaft drive
9 Pure water pump drive
4 Raw water pump drive or
10 Hydraulics pump drive
generator drive in a locomotive drive
5 Idler gear (crankshaft - raw water pump)

1 2

10

8 4

7 6 5

80634 1

Ill. 210 Gear train (free end)

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 17


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 1

82153 1

Ill. 211 Gear train, drive end (8-cylinder engine only)

1 Spur toothed gear (crankshaft)


2 Mass balance drive
3 Idler gear (crankshaft - mass
balance)

Chapter 2 - Page 18 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

1 1 2

2
9
2

82119 0

Ill. 212 Valve mechanism

1 Valve lifter
2 Valve bridge
3 Exhaust valves
4 Camshaft
5 Inlet and exhaust cams
6 Mushroom tappet, inlet
7 Mushroom tappet, exhaust
8 Inlet valves
9 Shock-absorber rods (mushroom tappet -
valve lifter)

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 19


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 2 - Page 20 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.5 Governor 2
The governor’s job is by regulating the fuel quantity available for injection to create a stable sped behaviour for
all operating conditions. This engine is fitted either with a mechanical or an electronic governor.

80643 0

Ill. 213 Diagrammatic depiction of the RQV-K governor from the Bosch company

1 Charging-pressure-dependent full-load stop 10 Angled lever


(LDA)
11 Injection pump shaft
2 Control lever
12 Matching device
3 Cam plate
13 Control rod
4 Control lever
14 Link between governor and injection pump
5 Oil monitor
15 Shutdown lever
6 Slide block
16 Speed adjuster lever
7 Guide lever
17 Adjuster bolt
8 Centrifugal weight
18 Speed adjuster shaft
9 Control springs
19 Shutdown shaft
0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 21
Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2
1 2 3 4

12

11

10 5

8 6

7 4

80644 0

Ill. 214 Diagrammatic depiction of the electronic governor from the Heinzmann company

1 Shutdown button (manual shutdown)


2 Lifting magnet for shutdown
3 Magnetic pulse encoder
4 Flywheel housing
5 Regulating lever, electr. governor
6 Mounting for governor
7 Servomotor of electric governor
8 Injection pump
9 Control rod
10 Bellows
11 Regulating rodding
12 Shutdown lever

Chapter 2 - Page 22 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

82122 0

Ill. 215 Diagrammatic depiction of the electronic governor, GENDEC

1 Shutdown lever 11 Digital inputs


2 GENDEC unit 12 Auxiliary input from load distribution unit
3 Power to shutdown device 13 Power supply
4 Position checkback 14 Speed pick-up
5 Electronics 15 Speed encoder disk
6 Speed switch 1 16 Drive shaft
7 Speed switch 2 17 Injection pump
8 Error indicator lamp 18 Control rod
9 Stop due to overspeed / Internal error 19 Pull-back spring
10 Manual programming unit 20 Final control element

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 23


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 1 Shutdown lever
2 Control unit
17 Injection pump
21 Plug connector

82125 1

Ill. 216 GENDEC electronic controller

Chapter 2 - Page 24 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.6 Charging 2
in order to achieve a cost-efficient performance per litre, more fuel has to be brunt in the engine per cylinder
filling. For this purpose, a correspondingly larger amount of combustion air is required.
This additional quantity of combustion air is supplied by the exhaust gas turbocharger. The compressor and
turbine of the exhaust gas turbocharger are located n a shared shaft. The turbine is driven by the engine’s
exhaust gases.
Since the air heats up when compressed, it is cooled down again in the intercooler. This further increases the
quantity of combustion air fed to the cylinder, and reduces the temperature level of the combustion chamber.

2 3 4 5 6 5 4 7 8

1
9

12

10

12 9

11 3

80600 1

Ill. 217 Diagram of the charging system

1 Exhaust gas turbine wheel 7 Exhaust valve


2 Compressor impeller 8 Inlet valve
3 Intake air 9 Cylinder head
4 Compressed intake air 10 Intercooler
5 Exhaust gas pipe 11 Exhaust gas turbocharger
6 Intake pipe 12 Exhaust gas

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 25


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

80668 0

Ill. 218 Exhaust gas turbocharger, uncooled

14 15
13

12 1

11 2

10 3

9 4

8 5

7 6

80669 0

Ill. 219 Exhaust gas turbocharger, water-cooled


Chapter 2 - Page 26 0299 4978-0120 0599
DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

1 Turbine casing 2
2 Rotor
3 Exhaust gas outlet
4 Bearing bushes
5 Bearing housing
6 Exhaust gas inlet
7 Lube oil drain to engine
8 Rear wall of compressor
9 Axial bearing
10 Air inlet
11 Compressor impeller
12 Compressor housing
13 Air outlet
14 Compressed oil from engine
15 Coolant

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 27


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 2 - Page 28 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.7 Fuel system 2


in accordance with the four-stroke process, fuel is inserted into the cylinder at every second crankshaft
revolution. The fuel is ignited in the air heated up by compression, and is burnt.
For this purpose, the fuel is extracted from the tank 1 by delivery pump 9, and delivered to the injection pump
7 through the fuel filter 6 (either a single or a double filter type). The fuel filter is designed to keep dirt away from
the pump cylinders and injection nozzles, so as to prevent damage to their precisely fitted components. The fuel
is injected into the combustion chamber by the injection pump 7 at high pressure (over 1000 bar in the case of
full load) through the injection nozzles 10. The narrow nozzle bores and the high injection pressure ensure that
the fuel is finely atomized in the combustion chamber, thus mixing it thoroughly with the combustion air.
In order to maintain the operating temperature in the injection pump 7 at a constant level, more fuel is fed in than
is actually required for combustion. The superfluous fuel is fed back to the tank via an overflow valve at the
injection pump. The leakage fuel exiting from the injection valves is fed back into the tank via a line separated
from the injection pump’s overflow line.
(Illustrations on the following pages.)

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 29


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

80636 2

Ill. 220 Fuel system

1 Tank
2 Overflow line
3 Fuel - leakage oil line
4 Injection pump pressure line
5 Fuel hand pump
6 Fuel filter
7 Injection pump
8 Overflow valve
9 Fuel delivery pump
10 Injection valve
11 Fuel prefilter with water trap
12 Non-return valve (0.2 bar)

Chapter 2 - Page 30 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

82123 0

Ill. 221 Fuel system for yachts and fast boats

1 Overflow line
2 Injection pump pressure line
3 Overflow valve (2.5-2.8 bar)
4 Injection pump
5 Non-return valve (0.2 bar)
6 Injection valve
7 Fuel - leakage oil line
8 Fuel delivery pump (Rickmeier)
9 Fuel hand pump
10 Tank
11 Fuel filter
12 Fuel line to injection pump
82124 0

Ill. 222 Fuel system

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 31


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 1 Pressure connection to injection valve


2 Pressure-maintaining valve 1
3 Feed bore 2
4 Pump cylinder
5 Control rod 4 3
6 Regulating sleeve
5 7
7 Piston
8 Roller tappet 6
9 Camshaft of injection pump
8

80648 0

Ill. 223 Injection pump

1 Mounting for injection valve


1

82121 0

Ill. 224 Injection valve

Chapter 2 - Page 32 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2 Pressure connection, counternut 2


3 Leakage oil bore
4 Pressure adjuster disks
5 Nozzle holder
6 Compression spring 2
7 Thrust piece
8 Fixing pins
9 Box nut
10 Nozzle body
11 Nozzle needle
12 Intermediate disk 3

12 7

11 8

10 9

80697 0

Ill. 225 Injection valve

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 33


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 1 Vent screw
2 Fuel feed 8 1
3 Fuel return
7
4 Filter housing 1
5 Filter insert 6
6 Sealing ring
5
7 Filter cover 2
8 Centre screw

4 3

80638 0

Ill. 226 Fuel single filter

1 Leakage fuel drain


2 Switchover cock
3 Cover
4 Seal
5 Fuel collecting tank
6 Sealing ring 1
14
7 Fuel return
8 Fuel feed 13
9 Filter housing
2
10 Filter insert 12
11 Sealing ring
12 Filter cover 11 3
13 Centre screw
4
14 Vent screw
10
5

8 7

80637 0

Ill. 227 Fuel double filter , with switchover option

Chapter 2 - Page 34 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

1 Fuel delivery pump, gear-wheel-driven 2


2 Manual delivery pump 3
3 Fuel feed to delivery pump
4 Fuel drain from delivery pump

4 1 2

80641 0

Ill. 228 Fuel delivery pump

1 Pressure connection
2 Pressure compartment 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
3 Roller tappet
4 Piston rod
5 Piston spring
6 Upstroke valve
7 Intake connection
8 Inlet chamber
9 Piston
10 Pressure valve

10 9 8
80642 0

Ill. 229 Fuel delivery pump

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 35


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 2 - Page 36 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.8 Lube oil system 2


The lube oil reduces the friction between components sliding against each other, and transfers heat away from
the slide surface and the piston. A film of lube oil on the cylinder’s contact surfaces supports the sealing effect
of the piston rings. In addition, the lube oil keeps dirt and contaminants in suspension, and transports them to
the lube oil filter.
The lube oil pump 11 extracts the lube oil from the oil pan, and transports it through the lube oil cooler 14 and
the lube oil filter 16 (either a single or a double filter type) into the engine’s lube oil circuit.
The lube oil pressure in the engine circuit is adjusted by means of a lube oil pressure control valve. In order to
prevent the lube oil flow being interrupted during a cold start, the bypass valve 17 has been installed at the lube
oil cooler. The overpressure valve 18 will open when the lube oil pressure is sufficiently high, and permit the
excess lube oil delivered to flow back into the oil pan.

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 37


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

1 2 3 4 5 6

10

11

12

18 17 16 15 14 13

80645 0

Ill. 230 Lube oil circuit

1 Exhaust gas turbocharger 11 Lube oil pump


2 to governor and injection pump 12 Lube oil intake line
3 to tappet lubrication 13 Spray nozzles for piston cooling and
lubrication
4 Injection pump
14 Lube oil cooler
5 Tappet
15 Oil pan
6 Valve lifter
16 Lube oil filter
7 Shock absorber rod
17 Bypass valve, opening pressure 3.65 bar
8 Piston
18 Overpressure valve, opening pressure 6.5 bar
9 Camshaft
10 Crankshaft

Chapter 2 - Page 38 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2
1 2 3

1 5 4

7 6 2 3

80646 0

Ill. 231 Lube oil pump

1 Bearing bushes
2 Shafts
3 Lube oil pump gear wheels
4 Sealing ring
5 Lube oil pump housing
6 Cover
7 Drive gear wheel

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 39


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2
1 2 1

3 8 7 1 6 5 4
80647 0

Ill. 232 Lube oil cooler

1 Fit / bearing, lube oil cooling


2 Housing
3 Coolant inlet
4 Lube oil drain
5 Bypass valve, pressure differential 3.65 bar
6 Overpressure valve, opening pressure 5.5 to
6.5 bar
7 Lube oil cooler
8 Coolant drain

Chapter 2 - Page 40 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

1 Filter head 2
2 Lube oil cooler 1 2
3 Filter cartridge

3
3

80651 0

Ill. 233 Single lube oil filter, Side B

1
3 1

A B

2 4 5 6 7 8
80650 0

Ill. 234 Double lube oil filter, with switchover option

1 Lube oil cooler


2 Filter head
3 Switchover cock
4 Filter cartridge
5 to lube oil filter
6 from lube oil filter
7 to lube oil cooler
8 from lube oil cooler
A Side A
B Side B

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 41


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 2 - Page 42 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.9 Cooling system at engine 2


During combustion, the chemical energy contained in the fuel is converted into thermal energy. Only a part of
this can be converted inside the engine into mechanical energy. The remaining heat is mainly dissipated with
the exhaust gas and the coolant.
The cooling modes used are single-circuit mixed cooling and two-circuit cooling.
• With single-circuit mixed cooling, the high and low-temperature circuits are linked to each other via a coolant
recirculation pump, with the permissible coolant temperature being regulated by thermostats in etch cooling
circuit.
Heat is dissipated from the recooler over a separate cooling circuit.
• With two-circuit cooling, the high-temperature and the low-temperature circuits each have one recooler. Both
cooling circuits likewise possess separate coolant pumps.
Heat is dissipated from the recoolers over a separate cooling circuit.
The combustion chamber walls are cooled by the high-temperature circuit. The coolant is passed through the
coolant compartments between the crankcase and the cylinder liners. From there, the coolant is fed to the
cylinder heads through bores in the crankcase. Channels in the cylinder heads lead the coolant to the bottom
of the cylinder head and the valve seats.
The coolant exits from the cylinder heads, and is passed to the thermostats in the coolant collecting line
integrated into the intake pipe.
In the case of marine engines, a part-flow of the coolant is passed via the intercooler housing to the exhaust
gas turbocharger, and is fed back into the remaining coolant flow upstream of the thermostats.
In the attachment, you will find details of the cooling system implemented in your particular installation, plus the
individual components it contains.

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 43


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2
18 1

17 3

16 5

15

8 7

14 8 9

8 10

13 11

A 12

B C

80640 0

Ill. 235 Diagram of single-circuit mixed cooling

Chapter 2 - Page 44 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

1 Intercooler 2
2 Exhaust gas turbocharger
3 Line to intercooler
4 Exhaust gas pipe
5 Intake pipe
6 Line to engine
7 Thermostat (high-temperature)
8 Short-circuit line
9 Thermostat (part-load)
10 Line from heat exchanger to intercooler
11 Heat exchanger
12 Raw water
13 Line to heat exchanger
14 Coolant pump
15 Lube oil cooler
16 Line from intercooler to coolant pump
17 Line from exhaust gas turbocharger to exhaust gas pipe
18 Line from extraction pipe to exhaust gas turbocharger>
A Operating state - cold engine
B Operating state - part-load
C Operating state - full load

Designations for coolant:


cold
warm
cold and warm mixed
warm and warm/cold mixed
line not utilized

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 45


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

3 3

16 4

15

5 5
14
13 6

12 11 10 9 8

80639 0

Ill. 236 Diagram of two-circuit cooling

1 Exhaust gas turbocharger 10 Line from cooler •


2 Exhaust gas pipe 11 Line to cooler •
3 Intake pipe 12 Line from cooler °
4 Line from coolant pump to engine 13 Coolant pump °
5 Thermostat 14 Short-circuit line
6 Intercooler 15 Lube oil cooler
7 Coolant pump • 16 from lube oil cooler to engine
8 Engine interface • charging air cooling
9 Line to cooler ° ° engine cooling

Chapter 2 - Page 46 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

80652 0

Ill. 237 Plate heat exchanger

1 Coolant pump, pure water


2 Coolant pump, raw water

1 2
80653 0

Ill. 238 Coolant pumps


- Single-circuit mixed cooling
1 Coolant pump, charging air cooling
2 Coolant pump, engine cooling
3 Line to intercooler
3

2 1

80654 0

Ill. 239 Coolant pumps


- two-circuit cooling
0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 47
Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 1 Piston slide valve


1 2 4
2 Coolant
3 Coolant to cooler
6
4 Expansion element
5 Coolant from engine
6 Short-circuit
A Short-circuit operating mode
B Transitional operating mode, from mode A=>C
C Cooling operating mode A

5 82880 0

Ill. 240 Diagram of coolant thermostat


Short-circuit operating mode

2 1

6
3

B 4

5 82881 0

Ill. 241 Diagram of coolant thermostat


Transitional operating mode

2 1

C 4

5 82882 0

Ill. 242 Diagram of coolant thermostat


Cooling operating mode
Chapter 2 - Page 48 0299 4978-0120 0599
DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.10 Compressed-air system 2


2.3.10.1 Compressed-air starter
A starter operated by compressed air drives the flywheel of the diesel engine via the starter pinion. In an air
cylinder, the compressed air is stored at 30 bar. This compressed air is fed to the starter via a conditioning
system (pressure reducing valve, differential-pressure oiler). The air cylinder is filled by a compressor.

1 Compressed-air connection
2 Valve 1 2 3 4 5
3 Starter lever
4 Multi-disk clutch
5 Starter pinion
6 Air engine

6
80673 0

Ill. 243 Compressed-air starter

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 49


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 1 Differential-pressure oiler
2 Pressure reducing valve
1 2 3
3 from the air cylinder
4 Starter lever
5 Starter pinion
6 Air engine
8 9 10
7 Valve
8 Valve, fully opened 4
9 Valve, partially opened:
preliminary inflow of air for engaging
10 Valve, closed
7 6 5
80670 0

Ill. 244 Compressed-air starting system


for manual start-up
1 Differential-pressure oiler
2 Straight-way valve
3 Pressure reducing valve
4 from the air cylinder
5 Switchover valve 1 2 3 4
6 Starter-pinion
7 Quick-venting valve

80671 0

Ill. 245 Compressed-air starting system


for automatic start-up
Chapter 2 - Page 50 0299 4978-0120 0599
DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.11 Monitoring system 2


2.3.11.1 Operator control
Operator control for your engine (e.g. when starting it up, when altering sped or shutting it down) is either
executed directly at the engine, or by remote control, depending on the particular model involved.
You can alter speed and shut down the engine either manually or electrically. The start-up procedure is switched
electrically. Remote control is possible by utilizing the electrical switching elements.
2.3.11.2 Monitoring
Pressure pick-ups are installed in the lube oil circuit for monitoring the lube oil pressure. The coolant temperature
is monitored by temperature pick-ups.
When the limit values are reached, the pick-ups switch on optical or acoustic alarm devices, or shut down the
engine through a lifting magnet.
As an optional extra, operating values like speed, lube oil temperature, coolant pressure, exhaust gas
temperature, etc. can also be monitored.

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 51


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2
1 2 3 4

60
40 80

20 100

0 120

15
10 20
5 25
0 30
X100 1/min
60
40 80

20 100

0 120

VDO
ELECTRONIC

B ETRIEBSSTUNDEN
3 4
0 0 1 4 0
2
7
1
0 bar 16

9 5 6 8 7
80676 0

Ill. 246 Control and monitoring panel (example)

1 Coolant temperature display


2 Lube oil pressure display 1 2
3 Speed display
3 4
4 Monitor lamps 80 100 2
40 120 7
°Cels. 1
5 Switch or button, engine stop bar 16

6 Button, horn OFF 5


7 Lockswitch, start-up and monitoring ON
8 Lamp test
4 Temperatur Betrieb Stop Öldruck 4
9 Operating hours counter
4 Ein Hupe aus Ladekontr. 4

7 6
80677 0

Ill. 247 Control and monitoring panel


(example)
Chapter 2 - Page 52 0299 4978-0120 0599
DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2
2

1 3

7
6

80675 0

Ill. 248 Mounting points for monitoring devices and shutdown feature

1 Lube oil pressure sensor (display)


2 Lifting magnet shutdown
3 Coolant temperature sensor (display)
4 Exhaust gas temperature sensor (display and alarm)
5 Speed pick-up display and shutdown)
6 Lube oil pressure sensor (alarm and shutdown)
7 Coolant temperature sensor (alarm and shutdown)

0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 53


Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 2 - Page 54 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Description
TBD 616

2.3.12 Electrical system 2


2.3.12.1 Electric starter
The starter’s job is to accelerate the engine’s crankshaft to ignition speed. When this speed has been reached,
the compression temperature in the cylinders will have warmed up to the ignition temperature of the fuel being
injected.
The engine can be fitted with either a compressed-air or an electric starter.

Via an axially adjustable multi-disk clutch, an electric motor drives the starter pinion into the toothed rim of the
flywheel, thus driving the crankshaft. The multi-disk clutch will not transmit the full starter torque until the starter
pinion has engaged properly, so as to avoid damage to the faces of the teeth. When the engine has started up,
the multi-disk clutch is released through the steep thread, and the starter pinion is disengaged.

80674 0

Ill. 249 Starter construction

1 Starter pinion
2 Drive shaft for pinion 1 2 3 4 5
3 Clutch housing
4 Clutch’s steep-thread sleeve
5 Engaging rod
6 Steep thread
7 Clutch disks

7 6

80672 0

Ill. 250 Electric starter


0599 0299 4978-0120 Chapter 2 - Page 55
Description DEUTZ
TBD 616

2 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 2 - Page 56 0299 4978-0120 0599


DEUTZ Operation
TBD 616

3 Operation 3
3.1 Work routines before start-up
3.1.1 New or general-overhauled engines
3.1.1.1 General remarks
3.1.1.2 Monitoring
3.1.1.3 Coolant
3.1.1.4 Fuel
3.1.1.5 Lube oil
3.1.2 General work routines before start-up
3.1.2.1 Monitoring system
3.1.2.2 Starting air system
3.1.2.3 Room ventilation
3.2 Start-up
3.2.1 Starting the engine
3.3 Operational monitoring

3.4 Shutdown

0599 0299 4979-0120 Chapter 3 - Page 1


Operation DEUTZ
TBD 616

3 3 Operation

3.1 Work routines before start-up


3.1.1 New or general-overhauled engines
3.1.1.1 General remarks
The work and check routines described below are necessary to make your engine function properly and to
prevent accidents. Above all, proper functioning of the drive mechanism and of the governor is essential for
trouble-free operation.
● Before filling, clean new lines and tanks for fuel, coolant and lube oil.
● Check the engine’s alignment and that the foundation attachment is as per specification.
● Clean the engine and remove any objects deposited on the engine.
Objects deposited on the engine (especially on moving parts like the flywheel) may cause
serious damage or even accidents.

Make sure the expendables detailed below are of the requisite quality as specified in Chapter 4.

3.1.1.2 Monitoring
● Checking the monitoring functions, see Chapter 9.
3.1.1.3 Coolant
General remarks:
● Before initial start-up, clean the coolant lines on
the operator control side.
1
● Fill the engine’s cooling system with prepared
coolant through filling neck 1 (see Ill. 301), and
observe specifications in Chapter 4.
● If present, open valves in coolant lines.
● Vent the cooling system (see Ill. 302, arrows).
● Check the coolant level in the expansion tank (if
fitted),
setpoint level at room temperature:
80509 1
approx. 75 %.
● After completion of the topping-up routine, check Ill. 301 Topping up with coolant
pipes and the engine for leaks.

80679 0

Ill. 302 Venting the cooling system


Chapter 3 - Page 2 0299 4979-0120 0599
DEUTZ Operation
TBD 616

Ship’s engine: 3
● Expansion tank 4 with appropriate lines and closure 4 3
cover 3 must be installed.
2
● While filling with coolant (follow instructions in
Chapter 4), open closures 3 (see Ill. 303). 1
● After completion of the filling routine, shut closures
3, run your engine in idling mode / increased idling
up to 1500 min -1, until HT thermostats have opened
(water temperature when leaving the engine > 70 5
°C).
● After shutting down the engine, top up the coolant 3
up to the “max.” indication at the expansion tank.

80733 1

Ill. 303 Coolant expansion tank

0894
0599 0299 4979-0120 Chapter 3 - Page 3
Operation DEUTZ
TBD 616

3 3.1.1.4 Fuel
Top up fuel only while the engine is shut 2 3
down, and use only an approved tanking
device!
1
Always ensure a maximized degree of
cleanliness!
Make sure not to spill any fuel!
● Fill supply tank and day tank with fuel.
Venting the fuel system and checking it for leaks:
● Loosen hollow screw 1.
● Operate hand pump 2 until fuel is exiting without
any bubbles.
● Tighten hollow screw.
● Loosen venting screw 3. 80680 0

● Operate handpump until fuel is exiting without any Ill. 305 Venting the fuel system
bubbles.
● Tighten venting screw while continuing to pump.
● Loosen the injection pump’s overflow valve 4.
● Operate hand pump until fuel is exiting without any
bubbles.
● Tighten venting screw while continuing to pump.

50561 1

Ill. 306 Injection pump

Chapter 3 - Page 4 0299 4979-0120 0599


DEUTZ Operation
TBD 616

3.1.1.5 Lube oil 3


Topping up lube oil
● The engines are delivered without lube oil filling.
OIL
● Fill the engine through the lube oil filling neck (Ill.
307, arrow) with lube oil until it has reached the
upper dipstick marking (Ill. 308). Keep the injection
pump’s stop lever in “stop” position and use the
starting device to turn your engine for approx. 20 s.
Check the lube oil level again, and top up lube oil
to the upper marking if necessary.
For lube oil quality and lube oil viscosity, see
Chapter 4.

80681 0

Ill. 307 Lube oil filling neck

25729 0

Ill. 308 Dipstick markings

0599 0299 4979-0120 Chapter 3 - Page 5


Operation DEUTZ
TBD 616

3 3.1.2 General work routines before start-up


3.1.2.1 Monitoring system
● Check power supply to the monitoring system (battery).
● Switch on the monitoring system.
3.1.2.2 Starting air system
● Fill the starting air tank to 30 bar using the starting air compressor or carbon dioxide (CO2) from the
pressurized tank, and drain off any water.
Due to the explosion risk involved, it is fatally to fill the starting air tank with oxygen or
flammable gases like hydrogen !

3.1.2.3 Room ventilation


● Switch on the room ventilation system, in order to remove radiated heat and oil vapours. The room ventilation
system also has the job of supplying the engine with combustion air if the intake comes from the engine room.

3.2 Start-up
3.2.1 Starting the engine
For initial start-up and after inspections, perform the work routines detailed under Section 3.1.
● After lengthy interruptions in operation (cold engine), perform the work routines detailed in Section 3.2.
● Open coolant and fuel cocks. If present, switch on pump.
● Remove the turning device.
● Open the main valve at the starting air tank, and drain the water out of the piping upstream of the engine.
● Switch on the monitoring system.
● Set a low engine rpm.
● Use the operator control system to start up the engine.
● Slowly increase speed and load.

3.3 Operational monitoring


During engine operation, check the monitoring equipment and make sure the readings the instruments are
giving are correct.

3.4 Shutdown
● Avoid shutting down the engine from full load.
Before shutting down, run the engine for about another 5 minutes at low speed, in order to avoid heat
accumulation at cylinder liners and cylinder heads.
● Use the operator control system to shut down the engine.
● After shutdown, run any coolant pump units for a few more minutes.
● If the engine is going to be shut down for a lengthy period, close raw water, fuel and, if present, starting air
cocks.

Chapter 3 - Page 6 0299 4979-0120 0599


DEUTZ Expendables
TBD 616

4 Expendables 4
4.1 General remarks
4.1.1 Warranty
4.1.2 Product selection
4.1.3 Mixability
4.2 Fuel

4.3 Engine lube oil

4.4 Engine coolant

0599 0299 4980-0120 Chapter 4 - Page 1


Expendables DEUTZ
TBD 616

4 4 Expendables

4.1 General remarks


4.1.1 Warranty
If unsuitable expendables are used, or if it cannot be documented that the expendables used conform to
requirements, no warranty will be accepted by the engine’s manufacturer for trouble-free operation. This also
applies for inadequate care and maintenance of the engines and the expendables.
4.1.2 Product selection
Due to the large number of products available nationally and internationally and the wide variety of qualities
involved, plus continual improvements as well, it is impossible for us to check all suitable products and name
them, and accordingly we cannot accept any responsibility for these products.
The supply of the expendables concerned bears sole responsibility for globally consistent quality of the products
named here, and in the case of products not named additionally for compliance with the specified requirements
for the expendables and their operational reliability. This shall also apply in the event that the producer
concerned improves the products named here.
The expendables named here (reference products) are only a selection from certain producers and their
products. Other expendables not listed here may also be used, provided they conform to the requirements
involved, i.e. are at least equivalent in terms of all criteria. The expendables named in this specification shall
be used as reference products for purposes of comparison. The expendables suppliers involved can supply the
requisite information, and should also confirm the suitability of their products correspondingly.
4.1.3 Mixability
Mixing different expendable types together, .e.g. different lube oils with each other, different coolant additives
with each other, may lead to malfunctions.
In every such case, before any mixing is performed, permission must be obtained from the suppliers of the
products involved, who shall then bear the responsibility for any such mixing. This shall also apply to putting any
further additives in the expendables.

4.2 Fuel
see Technical Circular TR 0199-2089.

4.3 Engine lube oil


see Technical Circular TR 0199-2090.

4.4 Engine coolant


see Technical Circular TR 0199-2091.

Chapter 4 - Page 2 0299 4980-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5 Maintenance 5
5.1 Maintenance plan
5.1.1 General remarks
5.1.2 Maintenance Categories
5.1.3 Explanation of symbols “ToDo”
5.1.4 Specific Maintenance Plan
5.1.4.1 Maintenance Plan I
Power category A1
5.1.4.2 Hour matrix
Power category A1
5.1.4.3 Maintenance Plan II
Power category A2
5.1.4.4 Hour matrix
Power category A2
5.1.4.5 Maintenance Plan III
Power category B
5.1.4.6 Hour matrix
Power category B
5.1.4.7 Maintenance Plan IV
Power category C
5.1.4.8 Hour matrix
Power category C
5.1.4.9 Maintenance Plan V
Power category D
5.1.4.10 Hour matrix
Power category D
5.1.5 Measures to be taken as required
5.2 Tools
5.2.1 Tools
5.2.2 Special tools and devices
5.3 Other equipment
5.3.1 Cleaning agents
5.3.2 Water treatment agents

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 1


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 2 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5 Maintenance 5
5.1 Maintenance plan
5.1.1 General remarks
The maintenance plan lists the work routines required for preserving your engine’s operational reliability,
together with the associated maintenance intervals.
• This maintenance plan applies only for the engine itself, and the parts attached to it. System components
must be maintained in conformity with the times and work instructions specified by the manufacturers
concerned. You will find the information you need in the manufacturer’s documentation provided
(designated in the maintenance plan by the abbreviation “MD”).
• Operating values must be compared with the commissioning report (designated by the abbreviation “IP”
in the maintenance plan).
• The work sequences for maintenance routines are described in the job cards specified.
• The work described must be carried out by properly trained personnel.
• The intervals specified are average values arrived at over long years of observation. They assume that the
expendables specification is being complied with, and that the maintenance routines are being carried out
on schedule.
Please note that this is a guideline maintenance plan. The times concerned may have to be modified
to suit the particular operating conditions involved. Frequent start-ups, for example, long periods of
operation at zero load, extremely frequent load changes, frequent overload operation, may result in
increased wear and tear, and consequently necessitate shorter maintenance intervals.
Cleaning routines must be performed more frequently if there is heavy soiling.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 3


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

5.1.2 Maintenance Categories


Category: carried out by:

E10 after commissioning and E50, E60, E70 authorized skilled staff
E20 daily check operator
E30 inspection authorized skilled staff
E40 1st expanded inspection authorized skilled staff
E50 2nd expanded inspection authorized skilled staff
E60 intermediate overhaul authorized skilled staff
E70 major overhaul authorized skilled staff

• After Maintenance Categories E20 to E50 have been repeatedly performed, then an intermediate overhaul
(E60) must be carried out after the time interval specified in each case has been reached. Depending on
the condition of the engine concerned, a major overhaul (E70) will be required after reaching approximately
double the number of operating hours (Oh). The major overhaul E70 also includes the work specified under
E60.
• Keep an eye on the number of operating hours your system has been running, so as to check when a new
maintenance category has to be performed. Well in advance, agree a scheduled maintenance date with the
service people responsible for you. When agreeing a date, please also inform us of any irregularities which
may have occurred in your system (see any operation monitoring log).
• To make things easier for you, we offer you an option for concluding a maintenance agreement. Please talk
to our service department about it. You can request authorized skilled staff from DEUTZ Service Division,
for example.
5.1.3 Explanation of symbols “ToDo”

“Visual inspection” “Drain”


visual check; e.g. lube oil, water
adjustment work, reworking or replacing
may become necessary. “Clean”
e.g. by hand / automatically
“Measure - Adjust”
e.g. torques, dimensions, pressures, etc.; “Grease - Lubricate”
reworking or replacing may become e.g. rod assemblies
necessary.
“Overhaul”
“Replace” Checking function groups, reworking
replace, change parts and replacing wear parts

Chapter 5 - Page 4 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4 Specific Maintenance Plan 5


This engine has been built solely for the purpose corresponding to the scope of delivery – as defined by the
equipment manufacturer (use as prescribed). Depending on the particular purpose involved, the engine is
identified by a performance symbol, as per DIN ISO 3046. See Chapter 2 for performance symbol.
Maintenance plan I
Power category A1: Net brake fuel stop power for continuous operation unlimited in time
Application: Generating sets, base/peak load, continuous operation
Generating sets, base/peak load, variable operation
Drive for water pumps and work machines, unrestricted continuous operation
Shunting locomotives
Workboat at n = 1,500/1,800 min-1
Inspection 1st expanded 2nd expanded Intermediate Major
Inspection Inspection Overhaul Overhaul

every 1,500 Oh every 3,000 Oh every 6,000 Oh every 12,000 Oh every 24,000 Oh

Maintenance plan II
Power category A2: Net brake fuel stop power for continuous operation unlimited in time
Application: Emergency generating sets
Drive for water pumps and work machines, unrestricted continuous operation
Workboat at n = 2,100 min-1
Inspection 1st expanded 2nd expanded Intermediate Major
Inspection Inspection Overhaul Overhaul

every 1,500 Oh every 3,000 Oh every 6,000 Oh every 9,000 Oh every 18,000 Oh

Maintenance plan III


Power category B: Net brake fuel stop power for continuous operation
Application: Emergency generating sets
High-speed passenger ships and ferries
Inspection 1st expanded 2nd expanded Intermediate Major
Inspection Inspection Overhaul Overhaul

every 1,500 Oh every 3,000 Oh _ every 6,000 Oh every 12,000 Oh

Maintenance plan IV
Power category C: Net brake fuel stop power for operation limited in time
Application: Patrol boats
Inspection 1st expanded 2nd expanded Intermediate Major
Inspection Inspection Overhaul Overhaul

every 1,000 Oh _ _ every 3,000 Oh every 6,000 Oh

Maintenance plan V
Power category D: Net brake fuel stop power as max. power
Application: Yachts, high-speed patrol boats
Inspection 1st expanded 2nd expanded Intermediate Major
Inspection Inspection Overhaul Overhaul

every 500 Oh _ every 1,500 Oh every 3,000 Oh every 6,000 Oh

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 5


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 6 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4.1 Maintenance Plan I 5


Power category A1
If in stand-by operation of the engine the number of operating hours specified in the Maintenance Plan is not
reached, the following activities must be performed.
Description ToDo JC

Power category A1
by time interval

monthly
x Trial run B 0-1-4
x Battery B 13-4-1
x Drain charging air pipes B 6-2-2

Irrespective of the number of operating hours involved, the following activities must be performed additionally.
Description ToDo JC

by time interval
every every
1/2 year 2 years
x Anti-corrosion/anti-freeze agent proportion in coolant B 9-1-1
x Coolant 2) -

When the number of operating hours specified in the following Maintenance Plan is reached, the activities
specified in the description must be performed.
E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 24,000 Oh
every 12,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 1,500 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

x Supply of expendables B 0-1-1


x Operating values IP
x Drain air cylinder B 10-7-1
x Drain charging air pipes B 6-2-2
x Dry-air filter, maintenance indicator B 6-3-3
4)
x x x x x x x Vacuum limiter B 6-3-4
2)
x x x x x x x x Lube oil change, when no centrifugal lube oil filter fitted B 8-1-2
x x x x x x x x Centrifugal lube oil filter 1) 4) B 8-13-1
x x x x x x x Battery B 13-4-1
x x x x x x Air filter (Walker-AIRSEP) 4) B 6-3-5
x Fuel filter insert (Double) B 7-10-1
x x x x x x x Lube oil change, when centrifugal lube oil filter fitted 2) B 8-1-2
x x x x x x x Lube oil filter cartridge B 8-10-4
x x x x x x Engine shutdown B 11-0-1
x x x V-belt B 12-2-1
x x x x x Fuel filter insert (Double) B 7-10-1
x x x x x Lube oil pressure monitor 4) B 11-1-1
x x x x x Coolant temperature monitor B 11-2-4
x x x Valve clearance B 1-1-1
x x x x Injection valve B 7-7-2
1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 7


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 24,000 Oh
every 12,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 1,500 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

x x Curved-teeth coupling W 7-4-6


x Coolant pump, Coolant Circuit 2 4) W 9-7-9
x x x Compression pressure W 0-2-6
x x x Clean turbocharger, MD
x x x check bearing clearance MD
x x x V-belt B 12-2-1
x Coolant pumps (raw and clean water pumps) W 9-7-8/-10
5)
x Heat exchanger W 9-10-5
x x x Intercooler, air-side W 6-4-5
4)
x x x Coolant pump, Coolant Circuit 2 W 9-7-9
x x Cylinder heads (replace valves, valve seat rings, valve guides) W 1-4-2
x Cylinder liners, contact surface W 0-2-7
4)
x x Water-cooled exhaust gas pipes , water compartments W 6-1-3
x x Heat exchanger W 9-0-2
x x Intercooler W 6-4-3
x x Lube oil cooler W 8-8-2
x x Oil pressure control valve W 8-11-3
x x Lube oil cooler bypass valve W 8-11-5
x x Thermostat inserts W 9-8-2
x x Coolant pumps (raw and clean water pumps) W 9-7-8/-10
x x Hose lines, vibrations dampers and flexibly mounted lines W 0-3-4
x x Injection lines W 7-3-3
x x Injection pumps (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Fuel delivery pump (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Injection pump drive, clearance W 7-4-12
x x Non-return valve in leakage fuel system W 7-3-5
x x Curved-teeth coupling W 7-4-6
x x Solid insulation from/to exhaust gas turbocharger W 6-1-4
x x Fabric mat insulation at exhaust gas turbocharger W 6-6-3
x x Exhaust gas turbocharger (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Generator (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Connecting-rod bearings W 2-5-1/-2
x x Connecting-rod, piston pin eye geometry W 2-3-5
x Piston
- Removing and installing the piston with connecting rod W 2-9-3
- piston rings, piston grooves W 2-10-3
x Coolant compartments, visual W 9-0-3
x Connecting-rod, main borehole geometry, toothing W 2-5-2
x Main bearing W 2-7-2

1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

Chapter 5 - Page 8 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5
E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 24,000 Oh
every 12,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 1,500 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

Power category A1
x Cylinder liners W 3-3-3/-4
x Piston with pin and rings
- Removing and installing the piston with connecting rod W 2-9-3
- Removing and installing the piston pin W 2-12-4
x Crankshaft W 2-1-7
x Torsional vibration dampers W 12-1-4
x Camshaft and tappets W 4-5-1/-2
x Camshaft bearings, camshaft axial bearings W 3-8-1/
W 4-1-1
x Mass-balance shaft bearings 4) W 2-8-1
x Shock-absorber rods W 4-2-1
x Valve lifter, valve bridges W 1-2-1/
W 1-2-2/-3
x Gear train, idler gear bearings W 9-7-5/-6
x Lube oil pump W 8-4-5
x Injection pump drive, anti-friction bearings and sealing ring W 7-4-7/-8
x Cooler closure cover -
x Crankshaft seals W 2-2-2/-4
x Flexible mounting MD
x Flexible coupling MD
x Starter (DEUTZ Service) MD
x Solenoid valve(s) MD
x Electrical sensors, solenoid actuator MD
Hydraulic pumps, compressors and other built-on components
as per MD (manufacturers documents).

1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 9


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 10 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4.2 Hour matrix 5


Power category A1
Hours Maintenance category Date Signature
50 E10
250 E23
500 E25
750 E23
1,000 E25
1,250 E23
1,500 E30
1,750 E23
2,000 E25
2,250 E23
2,500 E25
2,750 E23
3,000 E40
3,250 E23
3,500 E25
3,750 E23
4,000 E25
4,250 E23
4,500 E30
4,750 E23
5,000 E25
5,250 E23
5,500 E25
5,750 E23
6,000 E50
6,050 E10
6,250 E23
6,500 E25
6,750 E23
7,000 E25
7,250 E23
7,500 E30
7,750 E23
8,000 E25
8,250 E23
8,500 E25
8,750 E23
9,000 E40
9,250 E23
9,500 E25
9,750 E23
10,000 E25
10,250 E23
10,500 E30
10,750 E23
11,000 E25
11,250 E23
11,500 E25
11,750 E23
12,000 E60

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 11


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

Hours Maintenance category Date Signature


12,050 E10
12,250 E23
12,500 E25
12,750 E23
13,000 E25
13,250 E23
13,500 E30
13,750 E23
14,000 E25
14,250 E23
14,500 E25
14,750 E23
15,000 E40
15,250 E23
15,500 E25
15,750 E23
16,000 E25
16,250 E23
16,500 E30
16,750 E23
17,000 E25
17,250 E23
17,500 E25
17,750 E23
18,000 E50
18,050 E10
18,250 E23
18,500 E25
18,750 E23
19,000 E25
19,250 E23
19,500 E30
19,750 E23
20,000 E25
20,250 E23
20,500 E25
20,750 E23
21,000 E40
21,250 E23
21,500 E25
21,750 E23
22,000 E25
22,250 E23
22,500 E30
22,750 E23
23,000 E25
23,250 E23
23,500 E25
23,750 E23
24,000 E70

Number of maintenance categories up to major overhaul


Total: 4 48 32 8 4 2 1 1

Chapter 5 - Page 12 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4.3 Maintenance Plan II 5


Power category A2
If in stand-by operation of the engine the number of operating hours specified in the Maintenance Plan is not
reached, the following activities must be performed.
Description ToDo JC

Power category A2
by time interval

monthly
x Trial run B 0-1-4
x Battery B 13-4-1
x Drain charging air pipes B 6-2-2

Irrespective of the number of operating hours involved, the following activities must be performed additionally.
Description ToDo JC

by time interval
every every
1/2 year 2 years
x Anti-corrosion/anti-freeze agent proportion in coolant B 9-1-1
x Coolant 2) -

When the number of operating hours specified in the following Maintenance Plan is reached, the activities
specified in the description must be performed.
E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 18,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 1,500 Oh

every 9,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

x Supply of expendables B 0-1-1


x Operating valves IP
x Drain air cylinder B 10-7-1
x Drain charging air pipes B 6-2-2
x Dry-air filter, maintenance indicator B 6-3-3
4)
x x x x x x x Vacuum limiter B 6-3-4
2)
x x x x x x x x Lube oil change, when no centrifugal lube oil filter fitted B 8-1-2
x x x x x x x x Centrifugal lube oil filter 1) 4) B 8-13-1
x x x x x x x Battery B 13-4-1
x x Impeller of raw water pump 4) B 9-7-7
4)
x x x x x x Air filter (Walker-AIRSEP) B 6-3-5
x Fuel filter insert (Double) B 7-10-1
2)
x x x x x x x Lube oil change, when centrifugal lube oil filter fitted B 8-1-2
x x x x x x x Lube oil filter cartridge B 8-10-4
x x x x x x Engine shutdown B 11-0-1
x x x V-belt B 12-2-1
x x x x x Fuel filter insert (Double) B 7-10-1
4)
x x x x x Lube oil pressure monitor B 11-1-1
x x x x x Coolant temperature monitor B 11-2-4
x x x x Valve clearance B 1-1-1
1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 13


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 18,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 1,500 Oh

every 9,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

x x x x x Injection valve B 7-7-2


x x x x x Impeller of raw water pump 4) B 9-7-7
x x Curved-teeth coupling W 7-4-6
x Coolant pump, Coolant Circuit 2 4) W 9-7-9
x x Coolant pumps (raw and clean water pumps) W 9-7-8/-10
x x x Compression pressure W 0-2-6
x x x Clean turbocharger, MD
x x x check bearing clearance MD
x x x V-belt -
5)
x Heat exchanger W 9-10-5
x x x Intercooler, air-side W 6-4-5
x x x Coolant pump, Coolant Circuit 2 4) W 9-7-9
x x Cylinder heads (replace valves, valve seat rings, valve guides) W 1-4-2
x Cylinder liners, contact surface W 0-2-7
4)
x x Water-cooled exhaust gas pipes , water compartments W 6-1-3
x x Heat exchanger W 9-0-2
x x Intercooler W 6-4-3
x x Lube oil cooler W 8-8-2
x x Oil pressure control valve W 8-11-3
x x Lube oil cooler bypass valve W 8-11-5
x x Thermostat inserts W 9-8-2
x x Coolant pumps (raw and clean water pumps) W 9-7-8/-10
x x Hose lines, vibration dampers and flexible lines W 0-3-4
x x Injection lines W 7-3-1
x x Injection pumps (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Fuel delivery pump (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Injection pump drive, clearance W 7-4-12
x x Non-return valve in leakage fuel system W 7-3-5
x x Curved-teeth coupling W 7-4-6
x x Solid insulation from/to turbocharger W 6-1-4
x x Fabric mat insulation at turbocharger W 6-6-3
x x Exhaust-gas turbocharger (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Generator (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Connecting-rod bearings W 2-5-1/-2
x x Connecting-rod, piston pin eye geometry W 2-3-5
x Piston
- removing and installing the piston with connecting-rod W 2-9-3
- piston rings, piston grooves W 2-10-3
x Coolant compartments, visual W 9-0-3

1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

Chapter 5 - Page 14 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5
E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 18,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 1,500 Oh

every 9,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

Power category A2
x Connectiing-rod, main borehole geometry, toothing W 2-5-2
x Main bearing W 2-7-2
x Cylinder liners W 3-3-3/-4
x Piston with pin and rings
- removing and installing the piston with connecting-rod W 2-9-3
- removing and installing the piston pin W 2-12-4
x Crankshaft W 2-1-7
x Torsional vibration absorbers> W 12-1-4
x Camshaft and tappets W 4-5-1/-2
x Camshaft bearings, camshaft axial bearings W 3-8-1/
W 4-1-1
x Mass-balance shaft bearings 4) W 2-8-1
x Shock-absorber rods W 4-2-1
x Valve lifter, valve bridges W 1-2-1/
W 1-2-2/-3
x Gear train, idler gear bearings W 9-7-5/-6
x Lube oil pump W 8-4-5
x Injection pump drive, anti-friction bearings and sealing ring W 7-4-7/-8
x Cooler closure cover -
x Crankshaft seals W 2-2-2/-4
x Flexible mounting MD
x Flexible coupling MD
x Starter (DEUTZ Service) MD
x Solenoid valve(s) MD
x Electrical sensors, solenoid actuator MD
Hydraulic pumps, compressors and other built-on components
as per MD (manufacturer’s documents).

1)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 15


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 16 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4.4 Hour matrix 5


Power category A2
Hours Maintenance category Date Signature
50 E10
250 E23
500 E25
750 E23
1,000 E25
1,250 E23
1,500 E30
1,750 E23
2,000 E25
2,250 E23
2,500 E25
2,750 E23
3,000 E40
3,250 E23
3,500 E25
3,750 E23
4,000 E25
4,250 E23
4,500 E30
4,750 E23
5,000 E25
5,250 E23
5,500 E25
5,750 E23
6,000 E50
6,050 E10
6,250 E23
6,500 E25
6,750 E23
7,000 E25
7,250 E23
7,500 E30
7,750 E23
8,000 E25
8,250 E23
8,500 E25
8,750 E23
9,000 E60
9,050 E10
9,250 E23
9,500 E25
9,750 E23
10,000 E25
10,250 E23
10,500 E30
10,750 E23
11,000 E25
11,250 E23
11,500 E25
11,750 E23
12,000 E50

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 17


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

Hours Maintenance category Date Signature


12,050 E10
12,250 E23
12,500 E25
12,750 E23
13,000 E25
13,250 E23
13,500 E30
13,750 E23
14,000 E25
14,250 E23
14,500 E25
14,750 E23
15,000 E40
15,250 E23
15,500 E25
15,750 E23
16,000 E25
16,250 E23
16,500 E30
16,750 E23
17,000 E25
17,250 E23
17,500 E25
17,750 E23
18,000 E70

Number of maintenance categories up to major overhaul


Total: 4 36 24 6 2 2 1 1

Chapter 5 - Page 18 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4.5 Maintenance Plan III 5


Power category B
If in stand-by operation of the engine the number of operating hours specified in the Maintenance Plan is not
reached, the following activities must be performed.
Description ToDo JC

Power category B
by time interval

monthly
x Trial run B 0-1-4
x Battery B 13-4-1
x Drain charging air pipes B 6-2-2

Irrespective of the number of operating hours involved, the following activities must be performed additionally.
Description ToDo JC

by time interval
every every
1/2 year 2 years
x Anti-corrosion/anti-freeze agent proportion in coolant B 9-1-1
x Coolant 2) -

When the number of operating hours specified in the following Maintenance Plan is reached, the activities
specified in the description must be performed.
E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 12,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh
every 1,500 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

x Supply of expendables B 0-1-1


x Operating values IP
x Drain air cylinder B 10-7-1
x Drain charging air pipes B 6-2-2
x Dry-air filter, maintenance indicator B 6-3-3
4)
x x x x x x Vacuum limiter B 6-3-4
2)
x x x x x x x Lube oil change, when no centrifugal-lube oil filter fitted B 8-1-2
x x x x x x x Centrifugal lube oil filter 1) 4) B 8-13-1
x x x x x x Battery B 13-4-1
x x Impeller of raw water pump 4) B 9-7-7
4)
x x x x x Air filter (Walker-AIRSEP) B 6-3-5
x Fuel filter insert (Double) B 7-10-1
2)
x x x x x x Lube oil change, when centrifugal lube oil filter fitted B 8-1-2
x x x x x x Lube oil filter cartridge B 8-10-4
x x x x x Engine shutdown B 11-0-1
x x x V-belt B 12-2-1
x x x x Fuel filter insert (Double) B 7-10-1
4)
x x x x Lube oil pressure monitor B 11-1-1
x x x x Coolant temperature monitor B 11-2-4
x x x Valve clearance B 1-1-1
1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 19


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 12,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh
every 1,500 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

x x x x Injection valve B 7-7-2


x x x x Impeller of raw water pump 4) B 9-7-7
x Curved-teeth coupling W 7-4-6
x Coolant pump, Coolant Circuit 2 4) W 9-7-9
x Coolant pumps (raw and clean water pumps) W 9-7-8/-10
x Heat exchanger 5) W 9-10-5
x x Compression pressure W 0-2-6
x x Clean turbocharger, MD
x x check bearing clearance MD
x x V-belt -
x x Intercooler, air-side W 6-4-5
x x Coolant pump, Coolant Circuit 2 4) W 9-7-9
x x Cylinder heads (replace valves, valve seat rings, valve guides) W 1-4-2
x Cylinder liners, contact surface W 0-2-7
4)
x x Water-cooled exhaust gas pipes , water compartments W 6-1-3
x x Heat exchanger W 9-0-2
x x Intercooler W 6-4-3
x x Lube oil cooler W 8-8-2
x x Oil pressure control valve W 8-11-3
x x Lube oil cooler bypass valve W 8-11-5
x x Thermostat inserts W 9-8-2
x x Coolant pumps (raw and clean water pumps) W 9-7-8/-10
x x Hose lines, vibration dampers and flexible lines W 0-3-4
x x Injection lines W 7-3-1
x x Injection pumps (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Fuel delivery pump (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Injection pump drive, clearance W 7-4-12
x x Non-return valve in leakage fuel system W 7-3-5
x x Curved-teeth coupling W 7-4-6
x x Solid insulation from/to turbocharger W 6-1-4
x x Fabric mat insulation at turbocharger W 6-6-3
x x Turbocharger (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Generator (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Connecting-rod bearings W 2-5-1/-2
x x Connecting-rod, piston pin eye geometry W 2-3-5
x Piston
- Removing and installing the piston with connecting-rod W 2-9-3
- Piston rings, piston grooves W 2-10-3
x Coolant compartments, visual W 9-0-3

1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

Chapter 5 - Page 20 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5
E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 12,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh
every 1,500 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

Power category B
x Connecting-rod, main borehole geometry, toothing W 2-5-2
x Main bearing W 2-7-2
x Cylinder liners W 3-3-3/-4
x Piston with pin and rings
- Removing and installing the piston with connecting rod W 2-9-3
- Removing and installing the piston pins W 2-12-4
x Crankshaft W 2-1-7
x Torsional vibration absorbers W 12-1-4
x Camshaft and tappets W 4-5-1/-2
x Camshaft bearings, camshaft axial bearings W 3-8-1/
W 4-1-1
x Mass-balance shaft bearings 4) W 2-8-1
x Shock-absorber rods W 4-2-1
x Valve lifters, valve bridges W 1-2-1/
W 1-2-2/-3
x Gear train, idler gear bearings W 9-7-5/-6
x Lube oil pump W 8-4-5
x Injection pump drive, anti-friction bearings and sealing ring W 7-4-7/-8
x Cooler closure cover -
x Crankshaft seals W 2-2-2/-4
x Flexible mounting MD
x Flexible coupling MD
x Starter (DEUTZ Service) MD
x Solenoid valve(s) MD
x Electrical sensors, solenoid actuator MD
Hydraulic pumps, compressors and other built-on components
as per MD (manufacturer’s documents).

1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 21


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 22 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4.6 Hour matrix 5


Power category B
Hours Maintenance category Date Signature
50 E10
250 E23
500 E25
750 E23
1,000 E25
1,250 E23
1,500 E30
1,750 E23
2,000 E25
2,250 E23
2,500 E25
2,750 E23
3,000 E40
3,250 E23
3,500 E25
3,750 E23
4,000 E25
4,250 E23
4,500 E30
4,750 E23
5,000 E25
5,250 E23
5,500 E25
5,750 E23
6,000 E60
6,050 E10
6,250 E23
6,500 E25
6,750 E23
7,000 E25
7,250 E23
7,500 E30
7,750 E23
8,000 E25
8,250 E23
8,500 E25
8,750 E23
9,000 E40
9,250 E23
9,500 E25
9,750 E23
10,000 E25
10,250 E23
10,500 E30
10,750 E23
11,000 E25
11,250 E23
11,500 E25
11,750 E23
12,000 E70

Number of maintenance categories up to major overhaul


Total: 2 24 16 4 2 - 1 1

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 23


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 24 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4.7 Maintenance Plan IV 5


Power category C
If in stand-by operation of the engine the number of operating hours specified in the Maintenance Plan is not
reached, the following activities must be performed.
Description ToDo JC

Power category C
by time interval

monthly
x Trial run B 0-1-4
x Battery B 13-4-1
x Drain charging air pipes B 6-2-2

Irrespective of the number of operating hours involved, the following activities must be performed additionally.
Description ToDo JC

by time interval
every every
1/2 year 2 years
x Anti-corrosion/anti-freeze agent proportion in coolant B 9-1-1
x Coolant 2) -

When the number of operating hours specified in the following Maintenance Plan is reached, the activities
specified in the description must be performed.
E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 6,000 Oh
every 1,000 Oh

every 3,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

x Supply of expendables B 0-1-1


x Operating values IP
x Drain air cylinder B 10-7-1
x Dry-air filter, maintenance indicator B 6-3-3
x x x x x Vacuum limiter 4) B 6-3-4
2)
x x x x x x Lube oil change, when no centrifugal lube oil filter fitted B 8-1-2
1) 4)
x x x x x x Centrifugal lube oil filter B 8-13-1
x x x x x Battery B 13-4-1
x x Impeller of raw water pump B 9-7-7
x x x x Air filter (Walker-AIRSEP) 4) B 6-3-5
x Fuel filter insert (Double) B 7-10-1
x x x x x Lube oil change, when centrifugal lube oil filter fitted 2) B 8-1-2
x x x x x Lube oil filter cartridge B 8-10-4
x x x x Engine shutdown B 11-0-1
x x V-belt B 12-2-1
x x x Fuel filter insert (Double) B 7-10-1
x x x Lube oil pressure monitor 4) B 11-1-1
x x x Coolant temperature monitor B 11-2-4
x x Valve clearance B 1-1-1
x x x Injection valve B 7-7-2
1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 25


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 6,000 Oh
every 1,000 Oh

every 3,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

x x x Impeller of raw water pump B 9-7-7


x Curved-teeth coupling W 7-4-6
x x Compression pressure W 0-2-6
x x Clean turbocharger, MD
x x check bearing clearance MD
x x V-belt -
x x Intercooler, air-side W 6-4-5
x x Coolant pump, Coolant Circuit 2 4) W 9-7-9
x x Cylinder heads (replace valves, valve seat rings, valve guides) W 1-4-2
x Cylinder liners, contact surface W 0-2-7
4)
x x Water-cooled exhaust gas pipes , water compartments W 6-1-3
x x Heat exchanger W 9-0-2
x x Intercooler W 6-4-3
x x Lube oil cooler W 8-8-2
x x Oil pressure control valve W 8-11-3
x x Lube oil cooler bypass valve W 8-11-5
x x Thermostat inserts W 9-8-2
x x Coolant pumps (raw and clean water pumps) W 9-7-8/-10
x x Hose lines, vibration dampers and flexibly mounted lines W 0-3-4
x x Injection lines W 7-3-1
x x Injection pumps (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Fuel delivery pump (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Injection pump drive, clearance W 7-4-12
x x Non-return valve in leakage fuel system W 7-3-5
x x Curved-teeth coupling W 7-4-6
x x Turbocharger (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Generator (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Connecting-rod bearings W 2-5-1/-2
x x Connecting-rod, piston pin eye geometry W 2-3-5
x Piston
- Removing and installing piston with connecting-rod W 2-9-3
- piston rings, piston grooves W 2-10-3
x Coolant compartments, visual W 9-0-3
x Connecting-rod, main borehole geometry, toothing W 2-5-2
x Main bearings W 2-7-2
x Cylinder liners W 3-3-3/-4
x Piston with pins and rings
- Removing and installing the piston with connecting rod W 2-9-3
- Removing and installing the piston pin W 2-12-4

1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

Chapter 5 - Page 26 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5
E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 6,000 Oh
every 1,000 Oh

every 3,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

Power category C
x Crankshaft W 2-1-7
x Torsional vibration dampers W 12-1-4
x Camshaft, tappets W 4-5-1/-2
x Camshaft bearings, camshaft axial bearings W 3-8-1/
W 4-1-1
x Mass-balance shaft bearings 4) W 2-8-1
x Shock-absorber rods W 4-2-1
x Valve lifters, valve bridges W 1-2-1/
W 1-2-2/-3
x Gear train, idler gear bearings W 9-7-5/-6
x Lube oil pump W 8-4-5
x Injection pump drive, anti-friction bearing and sealing ring W 7-4-7/-8
x Cooler closure cover -
x Crankshaft seals W 2-2-2/-4
x Flexible mounting MD
x Flexible coupling MD
x Starter (DEUTZ Service) MD
x Solenoid valve(s) MD
x Electrical sensors, solenoid actuator MD

1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 27


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 28 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4.8 Hour matrix 5


Power category C
Hours Maintenance category Date Signature
50 E10
250 E23
500 E25
750 E23
1,000 E30
1,250 E23
1,500 E25
1,750 E23
2,000 E30
2,250 E23
2,500 E25
2,750 E23
3,000 E60
3,050 E10
3,250 E23
3,500 E25
3,750 E23
4,000 E30
4,250 E23
4,500 E25
4,750 E23
5,000 E30
5,250 E23
5,500 E25
5,750 E23
6,000 E70

Number of maintenance categories up to major overhaul


Total: 2 12 6 4 - - 1 1

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 29


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 30 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4.9 Maintenance Plan V 5


Power category D
If in stand-by operation of the engine the number of operating hours specified in the Maintenance Plan is not
reached, the following activities must be performed.
Description ToDo JC

Power category D
by time interval

monthly
x Trial run B 0-1-4
x Battery B 13-4-1
x Drain charging air pipes B 6-2-2

Irrespective of the number of operating hours involved, the following activities must be performed additionally.
Description ToDo JC

by time interval
every every
1/2 year 2 years
x Anti-corrosion/anti-freeze agent proportion in coolant B 9-1-1
x Coolant 2) -

When the number of operating hours specified in the following Maintenance Plan is reached, the activities
specified in the description must be performed.
E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 1,500 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

x Supply of expendables B 0-1-1


x Operating values IP
x Drain air cylinder B 10-7-1
x Dry-air filter, maintenance indicator B 6-3-3
x x x x x Battery B 13-4-1
4)
x x x x x Vacuum limiter B 6-3-4
1) 4)
x x x x x x Centrifugal lube oil filter B 8-13-1
x x x x x x Lube oil change, when no centrifugal-lube oil filter fitted 2) B 8-1-2
x x Impeller of raw water pump B 9-7-7
x x x x Air filter (Walker-AIRSEP) 4) B 6-3-5
x x x x V-belt drive B 12-2-1
x x x x x Lube oil filter cartridge B 8-10-4
2)
x x x x x Lube oil change, when centrifugal lube oil filter fitted B 8-1-2
x Fuel filter insert (Double) B 7-10-1
x x x x Engine shutdown B 11-0-1
x x x x Lube oil pressure monitor 4) B 11-1-1
x x x x Coolant temperature monitor B 11-2-4
x x x Valve clearance B 1-1-1
x x x x Injection valve B 7-7-2
x x Curved-teeth coupling W 7-4-6
1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 31


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 1,500 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

x x x Compression pressure W 0-2-6


x x x Clean turbocharger, MD
x x x check bearing clearance MD
x x x V-belt -
x x x Impeller of raw water pump B 9-7-7
x Coolant pumps (raw and clean water pumps) W 9-7-8/-10
x Heat exchanger 5) -
x x x Fuel filter insert (Double) B 7-10-1
x x x Intercooler, air-side -
x x Cylinder heads (replace valves, valve seat rings, valve guides) W 1-4-2
x x Cylinder liners, contact surface W 0-2-7
x x Water-cooled exhaust gas pipes, water compartments W 6-1-3
x x Heat exchanger W 9-0-2
x x Intercooler W 6-4-3
x x Lube oil cooler -
x x Oil pressure control valve W 8-11- 3
x x Lube oil cooler bypass valve W 8-11-5
x x Thermostat inserts W 9-8-2
x x Coolant pumps (raw and clean water pumps) W 9-7-8/-10
x x Hose lines, vibration dampers and flexible lines W 0-3-4
x x Injection lines W 7-3-1
x x Injection pumps (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Fuel delivery pump (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Injection pump drive, clearance W 7-4-12
x x Non-return valve in leakage fuel system W 7-3-5
x x Curved-teeth coupling W 7-4-6
x x Turbocharger (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Generator (DEUTZ Service) MD
x x Connecting-rod bearings W 2-5-1/-2
x x Connecting-rod, piston pin eye geometry W 2-3-5
x x Piston with pin and rings
- Removing and installing the piston with connecting rod W 2-9-3
- Removing and installing the piston pins W 2-12-4
x x Coolant compartments, visual W 9-0-3
x x Cylinder liners W 3-3-3/-4
x x Torsional vibration absorbers W 12-1-4
x x Valve lifters, valve bridges W 1-2-1/
W 1-2-2/-3
x x Injection pump drive, anti-friction bearings and sealing ring W 7-4-7/-8

1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

Chapter 5 - Page 32 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5
E10 E20 E23 E25 E30 E40 E50 E60 E70 Description ToDo JC
once after 50 Oh

every 24 h (daily)

every 1,500 Oh

every 6,000 Oh
every 3,000 Oh
every 500 Oh
every 250 Oh

Power category D
x x Flexible mounting MD
x x Flexible coupling MD
x x Solenoid valve(s) MD
x x Electrical sensors, solenoid actuator MD
x Connecting-rod, main borehole geometry, toothing W 2-5-2
x Crankshaft W 2-1-7
x Camshaft, tappets W 4-5-1/-2
x Camshaft bearings, camshaft axial bearings W 3-8-1/
W 4-1-1
x Mass-balance shaft bearings W 2-8-1
x Shock-absorber rods W 4-2-1
x Main bearing W 2-7-2
x Gear train, idler gear bearings W 9-7-5/-6
x Lube oil pump W 8-4-5
x Cooler closure cover -
x Crankshaft seals W 2-2-2/-4
x Starter (DEUTZ Service) MD

1) 5)
If the number of operating hours is not reached, clean once a If the number of operating hours is not reached, check once a
year. year.
2)
Comply with expendables instructions in Chapter 4. MD: Manufacturer’s documentation
3)
If one finding is negative, check all cylinder stations. IP: Commissioning report
4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 33


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 34 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.4.10 Hour matrix 5


Power category D
Hours Maintenance category Date Signature
50 E10
250 E23
500 E30
750 E23
1,000 E30
1,250 E23
1,500 E50
1,550 E10
1,750 E23
2,000 E30
2,250 E23
2,500 E30
2,750 E23
3,000 E60
3,050 E10
3,250 E23
3,500 E30
3,750 E23
4,000 E30
4,250 E23
4,500 E50
4,550 E10
4,750 E23
5,000 E30
5,250 E23
5,500 E30
5,750 E23
6,000 E70

Number of maintenance categories up to major overhaul


Total: 4 12 - 8 - 2 1 1

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 35


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 36 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.1.5 Measures to be taken as required 5


Measure

Reason
Running-in instructions W 0-1-3
after maintenance jobs on or replacement of bearings, pistons, bushing
Checking the control response B 5-2-1
if the control response is unsatisfactory
Cleaning the dry air filter B 6-3-3
if the maintenance indicator is at “RED”
Cleaning the vacuum limiter B 6-3-4
if the air filter’s maintenance indicator (Walker-AIRSEP) 4) is at “RED”
Cleaning the air filter (Walker-AIRSEP) 4) B 6-3-5
if maintenance indicator is at “RED”

4)
If fitted/installed.

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 37


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 38 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.2 Tools 5
Contamination and ageing of the expendables may lead to soiling and wear and tear phenomena. In orer to
avoid failures and downtime due to interrupted expendables flow or excessive weear and tear, preventive
cleaning and checking routines are essential. The maintenance plan contains particulars of the operating times
after which experience has shown that these routines must be carried out. Extreme conditions may require
these times to be shortened.
The following sections contain particulars of the tools and equipment required for maintenance work.

5.2.1 Tools
Tool box (Ill. 501, 502)
Small maintenance set
Ordering Number 1215 0004

Tool box
Spanner 10 x 12 DIN 3110
Spanner 13 x 17 DIN 3110
Spanner 14 x 15 DIN 3110
Spanner 19 x 22 DIN 3110
Insert 13 x 12.5 DIN 3124
Insert 15 x 12.5 DIN 3124
Insert 17 x 12.5 DIN 3124
Insert 19 x 12.5 DIN 3124
Insert 22 x 12.5 DIN 3124
80061 0
Insert 24 x 12.5 DIN 3124
Insert 27 x 12.5 DIN 3124 Ill. 501 Toolbox
T-handle A 12.5 DIN 3122
Extension B 12.5 x 125 DIN 3123
Screwdriver A 0.8x5.5x125 DIN 5265
Feeler gauge set 0.2 - 0.45
Square socket wrench SW 3.5

80539 0

Ill. 502 Small maintenance set


0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 39
Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

Tool box (Ill. 503, 504)


Large maintenance set
Ordering Number 1215 0005

Tool box
Spanner 10 x 12 DIN 3110
Spanner 13 x 17 DIN 3110
Spanner 14 x 15 DIN 3110
Spanner 19 x 22 DIN 3110
Spanner 24 x 27 DIN 3110
Insert 13 x 12.5 DIN 3124
Insert 15 x 12.5 DIN 3124
Insert 17 x 12.5 DIN 3124
Insert 19 x 12.5 DIN 3124
Insert 22 x 12.5 DIN 3124
80061 0
Insert 24 x 12.5 DIN 3124
Insert 27 x 12.5 DIN 3124 Ill. 503 Toolbox
T-handle A 12.5 DIN 3122
Extension B 12.5 x 125 DIN 3123
Extension B 12.5 x 250 DIN 3123
Cardan joint C 12.5 DIN 3123
Ratchet head, square 12.5 / 0-40 kpm
Pipe handle
Torque wrench 0-21 kpm
Extension lever 0-42 kpm
Screwdriver A 0.8x5.5x125 DIN 5265
Feeler gauge set 0.2 - 0.45
Square socket wrench SW 3.5

80539 0

Ill. 504 Large maintenance set

Chapter 5 - Page 40 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

Tool box (Ill. 505) 5


Supplementary set
Ordering Number 1216 0751

Tool cassette
Screwdriver A 1x7x150
screwdriver 2 DIN 5262
Pliers C 19 DIN 5256
for piston pin circlip
Piston ring pliers 110 - 150 RD
Tester CH 1612/4
Checking the cylinder liner projection, piston
position
Dial gauge A 10 DIN 878
for tester CH 1612/4 80061 0

Overflow pipe CH 1612/6 Ill. 505 Supplementary set


Checking injection pump delivery inception
Overflow cup CH 1774/21.2
for overflow pipe CH 1612/6
Set of screwdrivers, Size 8, square 12.5
for injection pump fixing screw
Serrated socket wrench insert CH 1983/.1/6
21 x 24 for pressure pipe connection of injection
pump

Additional tools
Ordering Number 1216 3078
Aquamerck

Aquamerck Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Aquamerck Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Aquamerck Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Aquamerck Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Aquamerck Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Aquamerck Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Aquamerck Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie


Aquamerck
Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie


Wasserlabor für die Bauindustrie

Tool box
Acid tester for battery
187
CHROME VANADIUM

Laboratory case for coolant


Strap wrench for filter cartridges
Size-14 square wrench for zinc protection
ELORA

CH 1915/39

80541 0

Ill. 506 Additional tools


0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 41
Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

5.2.2 Special tools and devices


Removal mandrel for valve guide 1215 8499
Insertion mandrel for valve guide 1215 8500
Installation and removal device for valve cone, complete 1231 3140
Press-in device for valve seat ring, inlet 1231 3281
Press-in device for valve seat ring, outlet 1231 3283
Valve grinding device 1215 8020
Grinding paste 1215 8052
Removal device for cylinder liner, complete, 1231 2708
consisting of:
- threaded rod 1231 2710
- pull-out device 1231 2709
- thrust plate 1231 2711
Press-in device for radial seal, flywheel side 1231 3290
Installation device for radial seal, free side 1231 3288
Screwdriver insert Size 10, 12.5 mm square 1215 8133
Screwdriver insert Size 12, 12.5 mm square 1215 8134
Screwdriver insert Size 14, 20 mm square 1215 8135
Screwdriver insert Size 8, 12.5 mm square 1215 8132
Screwdriver insert Size 6, 12.5 mm square 1215 8131
Wrench for grooved nut 1215 8155
Piston mounting pliers 1215 8242
Piston ring pliers RD 150 1215 8170
Pliers C 19 DIN 5256 0115 3018
Compression pressure gauge 1215 3474
Connector piece for compression pressure gauge 1231 3141
Screwdriver 6 DIN 911 0115 1263
Screwdriver A 1x 6.5 DIN 5265 0110 4281
Screwdriver B 2 DIN 5262 0112 5176
Serrated box spanner 21x 24 1215 8266
Dial gauge A 1 DIN 878 0710 6439
Measuring stand 1215 8175
Installation device for cylinder head, complete, 1231 2705
consisting of:
- top part 1231 2707
- bottom part 1231 2706
Device for installing the cooling oil nozzles, complete 1231 3293
Removal device for camshaft 1231 3142
Press-out device for camshaft bearing 1231 3142
Prestroke measuring device, complete, 1231 3146
consisting of:
- pressure pipe connection, machined 1231 3143
- dial gauge extension 1231 3144
- pipe clip ø 10 mm 0117 4156
Pressure sleeve, machined, for piston stroke measurement 1231 3148
Tappet for piston stroke measurement 1231 3147
Turning device 1227 6678
Pull-off device for curved teeth coupling 1231 3276

Chapter 5 - Page 42 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

Nozzle tester 5
Ordering Number 1204 4577

80699 0

Ill. 507 Nozzle tester

Tappet lifting device


for removing the camshaft
Ordering Number 1218 8097
Number of tappet lifting devices required =
number of engine cylinders x 2

80304 0

Ill. 508 Tappet lifting device

80305 0

Ill. 509 Tappet lifting device in installation


0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 43
Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

Socket wrench insert


for the injection line
Ordering Number 0704 1395

80723 0

Ill. 510 Box spanner insert

V-belt tension meter


can be obtained under Ordering Number 91 from :
Messrs. WILBÄR
P.O. Box 14 05 80
D- 42826 Remscheid

26002 1

Ill. 511 V-belt tension meter

Chapter 5 - Page 44 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

D- 42826 Remscheid 5

2
80737 0

Ill. 512 Engine suspension, land units, vehicle engines

Suspension instructions
Application:
- Lifting the engine off its foundation
- Transport.
● Fit two closed cable loops 1 (3 m double length
and carrying capacity of 3 to) as shown in Ill. 512
and Ill. 513.
Items in Ill. 512:
1 Part Number 1227 8036 KY 0120-46
TBD 616 V8, V12 and V16
2 Tightening torque 200 Nm

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 45


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

2
4

80738 0

Ill. 513 Engine suspension, marine drive engines, on-board equipment

Items in Ill. 513:


1 Take off air filter
2 alternatively
3 Tightening torque 220 Nm
4 Part Number 1227 6976 KY 0120-46
TBD 616 V16
5 Part Number 1227 6975 KY 0120-46
TBD 616 V8 and V12

Chapter 5 - Page 46 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Maintenance
TBD 616

5.3 Other equipment 5


5.3.1 Cleaning agents 5.3.2 Water treatment agents
1. for engine parts Supplier company 1. Hardness determination for cooling water
P3 Kaltreiniger (liquid) Messrs. Henkel & Cie Aquamerck Messrs. E. Merck
40002 Düsseldorf Art. No. 11129 64293 Darmstadt
Ordering Number from DEUTZ Service
Vecom B 24 B (liquid) Messrs. Vecom
1215 8292
21107 Hamburg
Carbon remover or Drew Ameroid GmbH
Ameroid ACC-9 (liquid) 20457 Hamburg 2. Cooling water hardening
Vecom CN 3 (powder) Messrs. Vecom
21107 Hamburg
2. for engine cooling system
P3 T 288 (powder) Messrs. Henkel & Cie
P3 Standard (powder) 40002 Düsseldorf 3. Cooling water softening
Vecom BA-S (powder) Messrs. Vecom Trisodium phosphate Messrs. A. Benckiser
Vecom BA-30 (liquid) 21107 Hamburg (powder) GmbH
67059 Ludwigshafen
SAF-Acid (powder) Drew Ameroid GmbH
HDE-777 (liquid) 20457 Hamburg

3. for intercooler and raw water circuit


P3 T 1166 (liquid) Messrs. Henkel & Cie
P3-croni (neutralization) 40002 Düsseldorf
SAF-Acid (powder) Drew Ameroid GmbH
Ameroid ACC-9 (liquid) 20457 Hamburg

4. for tank systems


Vecom B 24 B (liquid) Messrs. Vecom
Vecom B 14 (liquid) 21107 Hamburg
Tank cleaner Nr. 4 (fl.) Drew Ameroid GmbH
20457 Hamburg

5. for lube oil filter


Ameroid ACC-9 (liquid) Drew Ameroid GmbH
20457 Hamburg
P3 RST, P3 SAXIN Messrs. Henkel & Cie
(powder) 40002 Düsseldorf
Filterclean Messrs. Vecom
21107 Hamburg

6. for air filter


1. Soda solution, 1%
2. Paraffin oil
3. Mixture of: 6.5 % trichloroethylene
9.5 % Teepol (Shell)
4 % cyclohexanon
80 % fresh water

0599 0299 4981-0120 Chapter 5 - Page 47


Maintenance DEUTZ
TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 5 - Page 48 0299 4981-0120 0599


DEUTZ Operational
TBD 616 malfunction

6 Operational malfunction 6
6.1 Malfunction table

0599 0299 4982-0120 Chapter 6 - Page 1


Operational DEUTZ
malfunction TBD 616

6 6 Operational malfunction

6.1 Malfunction table

Malfunction
Engine does not turn when started
Engie is not firing, or stops after a few firings
Engine is not reaching the specified output/speed
Engine is running irregularly
Engine is knocking
Engine black-out
Exhaust gas coloration abnormal
Oil vapour from crankcase ventilation
Water in the lube oil
Oil pressure too high or too low
Coolant pump leaking
Charging air temperature too high
Intercooler’s pressure drop too high

Possible causes and remedy


● Insufficient starting air pressure / battery exhausted
● ● Starting and/or control valves
● ● Fuel cock closed, fuel starvation
● ● ● Monitoring function tripped
● ● No control air or no control current
● ● ● Air in fuel system
● ● Engine too cold
● ● Charging pressure too low
● ● ● ● Deviation in exhaust gas temperature or firing pressure
● ● Fuel filter soiled
● ● Fuel delivery pump defective
● ● ● Governor defective
● ● Injection pump defective
● Lube oil temperature too high
● ● Defect at valve actuator
● ● ● ● ● Defect at drive mechanism
● Cylinder liner in crankcase leaking
● Leak at lube oil cooler
● Delivery inception incorrect
● ● Checking the injection valve
● Overahuling the lube oil pump
● Overhauling the oil pressure control valve
● Checking the bypass valve
● ● Checking the coolant pump
● Checking the control response
● ● Cleaning the intercooler

Chapter 6 - Page 2 0299 4982-0120 0599


DEUTZ Operational
TBD 616 malfunction

This lists malfunctions which may occur in engine operation, plus their possible causes.
The possible causes of the malfunctions are listed in the order of least anticipated localization
difficulty.
The Job Cards specified contain advice on how to remedy the malfunction. Please remember in this
context that the work described in the Workshop Manual requires more highly qualified staff with
appropriate training and skills. When in doubt, please contact one of the service addresses (see last
page).

Job Card in documentation


B 13-4-1 Operating Instructions
Chapter 2 Operating Instructions
B 0-1-1 Operating Instructions
B 0-1-1 / B 11-1-1 / B 11-2-4 Operating Instructions
B 0-1-1 Operating Instructions
B 7-10-1 / B 7-10-3 Operating Instructions

B 7-10-1 / B 7-10-3 Operating Instructions


W 7-11-2 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
W 7-4-6 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
W 7-4-6 / W 7-4-9 / W 7-4-10 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
Expendables specifications or Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
W 1-2-1 / W 1-2-4 / W 4-2-1 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
W 2-1-0 / W 2-7-2 / W 2-9-3 / W 3-5-1 / W 3-6-2 / W 3-8-1 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
W 3-3-3 / W 3-3-4 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
W 8-8-2 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
W 7-6-1 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
B 7-7-2 / W 7-7-6 Operating Instructions / Workshop Manual
W 8-4-5 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
W 8-11-3 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
W 8-11-5 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
W 9-7-8 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service
B 5-2-1 Operating Instructions
W 6-4-3 Workshop Manual / DEUTZ Service

0599 0299 4982-0120 Chapter 6 - Page 3


Operational DEUTZ
malfunction TBD 616

6 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 6 - Page 4 0299 4982-0120 0599


DEUTZ Conserving
TBD 616

7 Conservation 7
7.1 General remarks

7.2 Cleaning

7.3 Interior conservation


7.3.1 Lube oil system
7.3.2 Coolant system
7.3.3 Fuel system
7.3.4 Conservation run
7.3.5 Subsequent routines
7.4 Exterior conservation

7.5 Deconservation

7.6 Technical Circular TR 0199 2068

0599 0299 4983-0120 Chapter 7 - Page 1


Conserving DEUTZ
TBD 616

7 7 Conservation

7.1 General remarks


If your engine is going to be out of operation for a lengthy period, it has to be conserved so as to prevent any
corrosion damage. This also applies if the engine is not going to be put into operation until more than 3 months
after delivery.

7.2 Cleaning
Before the engine is conserved, all the parts for conservation must be given a thorough cleaning. Any incipient
corrosion must be removed completely.

7.3 Interior conservation


7.3.1 Lube oil system
● Run your engine until it has reached its operating temperature.
● Drain off all the lube oil.
● Clean the lube oil single or double filters and replace the cartridges, replace the replaceable filters.
● Fill your engine with conserving agent (level between upper and lower dipstick markings).
7.3.2 Coolant system
If there is already a coolant inside your engine consisting of water and anti-corrosion oil as detailed in Chapter
7.6, no further action is needed for the coolant system; otherwise:
● Drain off the coolant.
● Prepare a conserving agent from fresh water and anti-corrosion oil, see Chapter 7.6.
● Fill with conserving agent.
7.3.3 Fuel system
● Drain off all the fuel from the fuel tank.
● Prepare a conserving agent from distillate fuel and anti-corrosion oil, see Chapter 7.6.
● Fill with conserving agent.

7.3.4 Conservation run


● Run your engine in idling mode for approx. 15 minutes.

Chapter 7 - Page 2 0299 4983-0120 0599


DEUTZ Conserving
TBD 616

7.3.5 Subsequent routines 7


● Detach the charging air line.
● Unscrew the exhaust gas thermometers.

During the subsequent spray routine, turn the crankshaft for at least 2 revolutions by hand, so that all
valves open and conserving agent penetrates into the cylinder heads and combustion chambers.
Use only completely dry compressed air!

● Use a pressure-jet atomizer to spray conserving agent into the inlet channels and bores of the exhaust-gas
thermometers.
● Fit the charging air line back in place.

Don’t turn the crankshaft any more, to ensure that the conserving agent is not stripped off by the piston
rings.

● Remove the cylinder head hoods.


● Spray the top valve mechanism with conserving agent.
● Fit the cylinder head hoods back in place.
● Fill the raw water compartments with anti-corrosion oil without any water added, see also Chapter 4.4.
● Drain off the anti-corrosion oil.
● Drain off or pump out the conserving agent from the oil pan.
● Drain the coolant system, leave the drain cocks open.

The conserving agent can be collected for conserving additional engines.

7.4 Exterior conservation


● Conserve bright and corrosion-susceptible parts with protective grease.
● Rub talcum powder into rubber parts and V-belts.
● Unflange the intake and exhaust gas lines from the sockets of the exhaust gas turbocharger, and close off
the openings with covers to prevent any moisture entering.
● Repair any damage to paintwork.

7.5 Deconservation
● Wash off the anti-corrosion grease with distillate fuel.
● Drain off or pump out (if pump fitted) residues of conserving agent from the oil pan.
● Use a suitable cleaning agent to clean coolant compartments conserved with anti-corrosion oil before
pouring in a chemical anti-corrosion agent.

7.6 Technical Circular TR 0199 2068


For this engine, the values and particulars for the BVM 628 engine apply analogously.

0599 0299 4983-0120 Chapter 7 - Page 3


Conserving DEUTZ
TBD 616

7 This page intentionally left blank.

Chapter 7 - Page 4 0299 4983-0120 0599


DEUTZ Technical particulars
TBD 616

8 Technical particulars 8
8.1 Engine data

8.2 Operating data


8.2.1 General data
8.2.2 Delivery inception
8.3 Adjustment data

8.4 Emission data

8.5 Tightening instructions

8.6 Torsional backlash

8.7 Main dimensions

8.8 Weights

0599 0299 4984-0120 Chapter 8 - Page 1


Technical particulars DEUTZ
TBD 616

8 8 Technical particulars

8.1 Engine data


Operating mode Four-stroke
Direct injection
Exhaust gas turbocharging
Intercooling
Cylinder configuration V
Number of cylinders 8 12 16
Bore mm 132
Stroke mm 160
Displacement per cylinder dm3 2.19
Compression ε 15
Control times with a valve clearance of 1 mm:
Inlet opens °CA B.TDC 8
Inlet closes °CA A.BDC 20 +- 2°
Outlet opens °CA B.BDC 58.5
Outlet closes °CA A.TDC 6.5
Firing order:
V 8: A1 B2 A3 B1 A4 B3 A2 B4
V12: A1 B5 A5 B3 A3 B6 A6 B2 A2 B4 A4 B1
V16: A1 B3 A3 B7 A7 B5 A5 B8 A8 B6 A6 B2 A2 B4 A4 B1
Max. cont. engine tilt
continuously, longit. / transv. degrees 15 / 22.5 13 / 22.5 9 / 22.5
with spacer ring and degrees 18 / 22.5 18/ 22.5
extended oil intake pipe *
* In this case, you must halve the intervals for lube oil change.

Chapter 8 - Page 2 0299 4984-0120 0599


DEUTZ Technical particulars
TBD 616

8.2 Operating data 8


8.2.1 General data
You will find the currently applicable values for your engine which are not listed here in the acceptance test
report attached as an appendix to these operating instructions. Operating data will vary from system to system,
depending on the operating and environmental conditions involved.

Number of cylinders 8 12 16
Lube oil content (approx.)
oil pan (Standard) dm3 55 64 75
3
Lube oil quantity in system dm /kW
Lube oil pump, delivery rate dm3/min 216 216 250
Lube oil temperature, max. °C 120
3
Coolant content (engine) (approx.) dm 70 100 130
-1
Coolant pump (HT circuit) at 2,300 min
Delivery rate m3/h 55
Delivery pressure (approx.) bar 2.3
Coolant temperature, inlet
intercooler (LT circuit) °C 45
Permissible underpressure
in air intake socket mbar 30
Permissible counterpressure
exhaust gas line mbar 35

8.2.2 Delivery inception


Injection pump Speed NOx Del. incept. Piston clearance
min-1 mg/mn3 °CS bef. TDC +- 0.5° bef. TDC [mm]
RP 21 2,300 – 19.5 5.70 +- 0.28
RP 25 2,100 – 18 4.84 ... 5.40
RP 25 1,800 – 18 4.84 ... 5.40
RP 25 1,500 4,000 15* 3.34 ... 3.81
RP 25 1,500 2,000 9.5* 1.44 +- 0.15
* Delivery inception setting with 15 mm control rod travel

8.3 Adjustment data


Lube oil pressure
after lube oil filter bar 3 ... 6
at idling speed (650 min-1) bar 1.2
Coolant temperrature
engine outlet °C 75 to 85
Opening pressure
injection nozzles bar 280
Valve clearance
Inlet mm 0.3
Outlet mm 0.5
The binding values are those in the commissioning report.

0599 0299 4984-0120 Chapter 8 - Page 3


Technical particulars DEUTZ
TBD 616

8 8.4 Emission data

Noise
Airborne noise at a distance dB(A) Applications on land Marine
of 1 m of engine 104 to 109 107 to 111

Performance-specific applications: DEUTZ will provide you with the relevant data on request.

Chapter 8 - Page 4 0299 4984-0120 0599


DEUTZ Technical particulars
TBD 616

8.5 Tightening instructions 8


Code Screw connection** Dimension Strength Tightening type, sequence Remark
No.* Material St H V1 V2 V3
01/1 Cylinder head - M 18 10.9 + 100 200 diag. opposite
crankcase 400 3 steps
Hex.-head screw
01/2 Cooling oil nozzle- M8 x 45 8.8 Hex.-head screw
crankcase M8 x 100 8.8 Hex.-head screw
01/3 Main bearing cover- BM 18 x 165 12.9 + 200 90 inside first
crankcase + 10
01/4 End wall cover - M10 x 20 10.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
crankcase M10 x 45 10.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
M10 x 55 12.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
01/5 End wall cover - M8 x 80 10.9 + 30 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
front part/rear wall M8 x 80 8.8 + 25 Hex.-head screw
M 8 x 85 8.8 + 25 Hex.-head screw
M10 x 80 10.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
M10 x 90 10.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
M10 x 130 10.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
M12 x 80 10.9 + 85 Cyl.-head screw
AM26 x 1.5 95 +5 Screw plug
01/6 Mass balance shaft - M6 x 16 10.9 + 10 Cyl.-head screw
counterweight secure with Loctite
01/7 Lube oil pump - M8 x 25 8.8 + 25 Hex.-head screw
crankcase M8 x 35 8.8 + 25 Hex.-head screw
M8 x 65 8.8 + 25 Hex.-head screw
01/8 Flywheel housing - M12 x 55 12.9 + 140 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
crankcase M12 x 60 12.9 + 140 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
M12 x 85 12.9 + 140 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
M12 x 125 10.9 + 115 + 5 Hex.-head screw
M8 x 50 12.9 + 40 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
M8 x 85 12.9 + 40 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
01/9 Camshaft M8 x 20 10.9 + 30 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
M10 x 50 10.9 + 80 Cyl.-head screw
secure with Loctite

02/1 Oil pan - M8 x 55 10.9 + 20 + 5 Hex.-head screw


crankcase / M8 x 130 8.8 + 20 + 5 Hex.-head screw
gear housing

05/1 Counterweight - M16 x 80 10.9 + 130 260 + 10 Cyl.-head screw


crankshaft
05/2 Ring - M16 x 1.5 x 80 12.9 380 + 10 Cyl.-head screw
crankshaft M27 x 2 x 95 10.9 1600+20 Cyl.-head screw
05/3 Flywheel - M16 x 1.5 x 80 12.9 + 200 380 + 10 Cyl.-head screw
crankshaft
05/4 Vibration absorber - M16 x 100 10.9 + 310 + 10 Cyl.-head screw
crankshaft M16 x 120 10.9 + 310 + 10 Cyl.-head screw
M16 x 205 8.8 + 210 + 10 Hex.-head screw
M8 x 40 10.9 + Cyl.-head screw

St = tightening torque of sleeves / stud bolt … Nm +- 10 percent


H = tightening by hand with standard wrench (+ = execute)
V1 = tightening with use of torque wrench (partial) ... Nm
V2 = tightening to fulltorque ... Nm + - 10 percent
V3 = retightening angle [ ° ]

*Code No. = No. group / ser. No.


**Bolted joint with multiple screws: tightening by alternating between different screws.
Lubricant: Oil respectively anti-sieze to reduce friction.

0599 0299 4984-0120 Chapter 8 - Page 5


Technical particulars DEUTZ
TBD 616

8 Code Screw connection** Dimension Strength Tightening type, sequence Remark


No.* Material St H V1 V2 V3
06/1 Conn. rod cover- M16 x 1.5 12.9 + 90 60 altern. 230 + 10
conn. rod 2 steps
Hex.-head screw

08/1 Valve mechanism M12 x 90 12.9 + 155 + 5 Cyl.-head screw


rod control M8 x 60 12.9 + 50 + 2 Cyl.-head screw
M10 x 80 12.9 + 95 + 3 Cyl.-head screw
08/2 Valve mechanism M12 x 110 12.9 + 140 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
bridge control M10 x 75 12.9 + 80 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
08/3 Valve hood - M8 x 55 10.9 + 25 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
cylinder head M8 x 85 12.9 + 25 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
All with copper ring
08/4 Guard tube in cylinder head - 100 Tube
cylinder head
08/5 Sparking plug - 50 + 5 Gas engine only
cylinder head

09/1 Closure cover at M10 x 25 10.9 Cyl.-head screw


Jabsco pump
09/2 Closure cover at M10 x 25 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
hydraulics pump
09/3 Idler gear M10 x 35 10.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
engine water pump M30 x 1.5 8.8 + 200 + 20 Hex. nut
secure with Loctite
09/4 Idler gear, M10 x 40 10.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
raw water pump / M10 x 45 10.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
crankcase M30 x 1.5 8.8 + 200 + 20 Hex. nut
secure with Loctite
09/5 Raw water pump - M24 x 2 + 280 + 30 Hex. nut
gear wheel M20 x 1.5 Hex. nut
09/6 Axle at M10 x 45 10.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
Jabsco drive

11/1 Valve lifter - M6 x 16 10.9 + 10 Secure cyl.-head


valve lifter bracket screw with Loctite
11/2 Valve clearance set nuts / M10 + 30 + 3 Hex. nut
rod control M9 x 1 + 20 + 5 Hex. nut
11/3 Valve clearance set nuts / M10 + 30 + 3 Hex. nut
bridge control M10 x 1 + 30 + 3 Hex. nut

15/1 Oil filter head - M10 x 140 10.9 Cyl.-head screw


crankcase M10 x 150 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
M8 x 30 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
M8 x 20 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
15/2 Lube oil cooler - M10 x 150 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
crankcase M10 x 210 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
15/3 Lube oil intake line M10 x 25 8.8 Hex.-head screw
M8 x 20 8.8 Hex.-head screw
St = tightening torque of sleeves / stud bolt … Nm +- 10 percent
H = tightening by hand with standard wrench (+ = execute)
V1 = tightening with use of torque wrench (partial) ... Nm
V2 = tightening to fulltorque ... Nm + - 10 percent
V3 = retightening angle [ ° ]

*Code No. = No. group / ser. No.


**Bolted joint with multiple screws: tightening by alternating between different screws.
Lubricant: Oil respectively anti-sieze to reduce friction.

80741 0

Chapter 8 - Page 6 0299 4984-0120 0599


DEUTZ Technical particulars
TBD 616

Code Screw connection** Dimension Strength Tightening type, sequence Remark 8


No.* Material St H V1 V2 V3
15/4 Lube oil pump - M8 8.8 + 25 Hex.-head screw
mounting
15/5 Lube oil line - M8 x 20 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
exh. gas turbocharger M8 x 25 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
M10 x 25 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
M10 x 35 10.9 Cyl.-head screw

17/1 Injection pump - M10 x 95 10.9 + 25 + 5 Cyl.-head screw


crankcase M10 x 100 10.9 + 25 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
17/2 Pressure pipe connection 110 + 10
RP21 and RP 25

18/1 Injection pump drive - M10 x 35 10.9 + 80 Cyl.-head screw


crankcase M12 x 60 10.9 + 115 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
18/2 Gear wheel - M24 x 1.5 Cn45N + 400 + 10 Hex. nut
injection pump drive
18/3 Injection pump M24 x 1.5 Cn45N + 400 + 10 Hex. nut
RP21/coupling
18/4 Injection pump M24 x 1.5 Cn45N + 300 + 10 Hex. nut
RP25/ coupling
18/5 Coupling M10 x 35 + 67 Hex.-head screw

19/1 Nozzle holder- M8 x 60 10.9 15 + 5 Cyl.-head screw


cylinder head 48 + 10 Box nut

20/1 Fuel pump M10 x 25 10.9 Cyl.-head screw


M8 x 25 10.9 Stud bolt
M10 x 1.25 25 + 5 Hex. nut

21/1 Fuel pressure line- M14 x 1.5 20 +5 Box nut


injection pump
21/2 Fuel pressure line - M14 x 1.5 20 +5 Box nut
injection valve

22/1 Intake pipe - M10 x 80 8.8 50 + 5 Hex.-head screw


cylinder head M10 x 100 8.8 50 + 5 Hex.-head screw
M10 x 75 8.8 50 + 5 Cyl.-head screw

38/1 Thermostat - M8 x 120 10.9 + 25 +5 Cyl.-head screw


heat exchanger housing M8 x 140 10.9 + 25 +5 Cyl.-head screw
38/2 Equalizing reservoir - M8 x 30 10.9 + 25 +5 Cyl.-head screw
thermostat housing M8 x 120 10.9 + 25 +5 Cyl.-head screw
M8 x 190 10.9 + 25 +5 Cyl.-head screw
38/3 Plate assembly, M14 x 150 8.8 + 130 + 5 Threaded rod
heat exchanger housing M14 x 285 8.8 + 130 + 5 Stress on
M14 x 325 8.8 + 130 + 5 block and secure
with Loctite
M14 8.8 + 120 Cyl.-head screw
St = tightening torque of sleeves / stud bolt … Nm +- 10 percent
H = tightening by hand with standard wrench (+ = execute)
V1 = tightening with use of torque wrench (partial) ... Nm
V2 = tightening to fulltorque ... Nm + - 10 percent
V3 = retightening angle [ ° ]

*Code No. = No. group / ser. No.


**Bolted joint with multiple screws: tightening by alternating between different screws.
Lubricant: Oil respectively anti-sieze to reduce friction.

80742 0

0599 0299 4984-0120 Chapter 8 - Page 7


Technical particulars DEUTZ
TBD 616

8 Code Screw connection** Dimension Strength Tightening type, sequence Remark


No.* Material St H V1 V2 V3
38/4 Equ. reservoir M10 x 140 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
mounting M8 x 25 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
38/5 Plate heat exchanger - M8 x 25 10.9 Cyl.-head screw
equalizing reservoir M6 x 20 10.9 Cyl.-head screw

41/1 Exh. gas pipe- M10 x 130 10.9 + 50 + 5 Cyl.-head screw


cylinder head M10 x 115 X5NiCr + 50 + 5 Cyl.-head screw
Ti2615
41/2 Bracket for exh. gas bend M10 x 30 10.9 + 65 + 5 Cyl.-head screw

46/1 Engine bracket - M14 x 45 12.9 + 200 Cyl.-head screw


crankcase M14 x 100 12.9 + 200 Cyl.-head screw
M14 x 140 10.9 + 200 Cyl.-head screw
46/2 Engine suspension - M16 x 90 10.9 + 220 Cyl.-head screw
engine bracket

48/1 Thermocouple M12 x 1


M12 x 1 X12NiCr Screw plug.
Si3612

St = tightening torque of sleeves / stud bolt … Nm +- 10 percent


H = tightening by hand with standard wrench (+ = execute)
V1 = tightening with use of torque wrench (partial) ... Nm
V2 = tightening to fulltorque ... Nm + - 10 percent
V3 = retightening angle [ ° ]

*Code No. = No. group / ser. No.


**Bolted joint with multiple screws: tightening by alternating between different screws.
Lubricant: Oil respectively anti-sieze to reduce friction.

Chapter 8 - Page 8 0299 4984-0120 0599


DEUTZ Technical particulars
TBD 616

8.6 Torsional backlash 8

10 1 2
0,1 – 0,23 0,1 – 0,23

0,13 – 0,21 sd

3
0,1 – 0,18

0,1 – 0,23

8 4

0,13 – 0,21 0,15 – 0,25 0,1 – 0,18 0,1 – 0,23


[mm] 7 6 5
80702 1

Ill. 801 Torsional backlash (free end) sd

1 Injection pump drive 6 Spur gear (crankshaft)


2 Hydraulic pump drive 7 Lube oil pump drive
3 Camshaft drive 8 Idler gear (camshaft - clean water pump)
4 Raw water pump drive 9 Clean water pump drive
5 Idler gear (crankshaft - raw water pump) 10 Hydraulics pump drive

80743 0

0599 0299 4984-0120 Chapter 8 - Page 9


Technical particulars DEUTZ
TBD 616

sd

0,09 – 0,19

0,10 – 0,20
[mm] 2 1
82152 0

Ill. 802 Torsional backlash (only 8-cylinder engine drive end) sd = mm

1 Spur toothed gear (crankshaft)


2 Mass balance drive
3 Idler gear (crankshaft mass balance)

Chapter 8 - Page 10 0299 4984-0120 0599


DEUTZ Technical particulars
TBD 616

8.7 Main dimensions 8

A B
80630 0

Ill. 803 Main dimensions

Engine A B C
mm mm mm
8-cylinder 1,720 1,200 1,300
12-cylinder 2,100 1,200 1,300
16-cylinder 2,550 1,280 1,350

0599 0299 4984-0120 Chapter 8 - Page 11


Technical particulars DEUTZ
TBD 616

8 8.8 Weights

Designation Weight in kg 1)
V8 V12 V16
Basic engine without add-ons, dry 1,720 2,100 2,600
Cylinder head, complete 19.4 19.4 19.4
Cylinder liner 7.4 7.4 7.4
Cylinder head hood 2 2 2
Valve lifter bracket 1.2 1.2 1.2
Piston with ring and pin 4.1 4.1 4.1
Connecting rod 3.8 3.8 3.8
Camshaft with gear wheel 20 33 46
Crankshaft with counter-weights and gear wheels 126.5 190 228
Oil pan 32.7 42.5 55
End wall cover, front 48.2 48.2 48.2
End wall cover, rear 31.9 31.9 31.9
Housing for flywheel 75.7 75.7 75.7
Housing for intercooler 4.8 4.8 4.8
Fuel supply pump, Rickmeier 5.1 5.1 5.1
Injection-pump drive, mounted 8.9 8.9 8.9
Oil cooler 33.3 33.3 44.2
Lube oil pump, mounted 9 9 9
Coolant pump with gear wheel 11.5 11.5 11.5
Starter 18.5 18.5 18.5
Thermostat housing 6 6 6
Solenoid actuator 4.6 4.6 4.6

1) All particulars given are approximate values.

Chapter 8 - Page 12 0299 4984-0120 0599


DEUTZ Job Cards
TBD 616

9 Job Cards 9
9.1 Overviews
9.1.1 Arranged alphabetically
9.1.2 Arranged by Job Card Numbers
9.1.3 Explanation of symbols
9.2 Job Cards arranged by Job Card Numbers

0599 0299 4985-0120 Chapter 9 - Page 1


Job Cards DEUTZ
TBD 616

9 9 Job Cards

9.1 Overviews
9.1.1 Arranged alphabetically
Jobs Job Card
Checking and adjusting the clearance of the inlet and exhaust valves B 1-1-1
Checking and repairing the injection valve B 7-7-2
Checking the control response B 5-2-1
Checking the coolant temperature monitoring function B 11-2-4
Checking the engine shutdown feature B 11-0-1
Checking the lube oil pressure monitor B 11-1-1
Checking the proportion of anti-corrosion agent or antifreeze in the coolant B 9-1-1
Checking the supply of expendables B 0-1-1
Checking the V-belt B 12-2-1
Cleaning the air filter (Walker AIRSEP) B 6-3-5
Cleaning the dry air filter B 6-3-3
Cleaning the fuel prefilter B 7-10-2
Cleaning the vacuum limiter B 6-3-4
Draining and filling the air cylinder B 10-7-1
Draining the charging air pipes B 6-2-2
Draining the cooling system B 9-0-1
Lube oil change B 8-1-2
Lubricating the bearings (3-phase generator T1) B 13-2-2
Maintenance for crankcase vent into intake pipe B 3-1-1
Maintenance for the centrifugal lube oil filter B 8-13-1
Maintenance of the battery B 13-4-1
Maintenance of the fuel double filter B 7-10-1
Maintenance of the fuel single filter B 7-10-3
Replacing the impeller of the raw water pump B 9-7-7
Replacing the lube oil filter cartridge B 8-10-4
Safety instructions for the governor B 5-0-1
Trial run B 0-1-4

Chapter 9 - Page 2 0299 4985-0120 0599


DEUTZ Job Cards
TBD 616

9.1.2 Arranged by Job Card Numbers


Job Card Jobs
B 0-1-1 Checking the supply of expendables
B 0-1-4 Trial run
B 1-1-1 Checking and adjusting the clearance of the inlet and exhaust valves
B 3-1-1 Maintenance for crankcase vent into intake pipe
B 5-0-1 Safety instructions for the governor
B 5-2-1 Checking the control response
B 6-2-2 Draining the charging air pipes
B 6-3-3 Cleaning the dry air filter
B 6-3-4 Cleaning the vacuum limiter
B 6-3-5 Cleaning the air filter (Walker AIRSEP)
B 7-7-2 Checking and repairing the injection valve
B 7-10-1 Maintenance of the fuel double filter
B 7-10-2 Cleaning the fuel prefilter
B 7-10-3 Maintenance of the fuel single filter
B 8-1-2 Lube oil change
B 8-10-4 Replacing the lube oil filter cartridge
B 8-13-1 Maintenance for the centrifugal lube oil filter
B 9-0-1 Draining the cooling system
B 9-1-1 Checking the proportion of anti-corrosion agent or antifreeze in the coolant
B 9-7-7 Replacing the impeller of the raw water pump
B 10-7-1 Draining and filling the air cylinder
B 11-0-1 Checking the engine shutdown feature
B 11-1-1 Checking the lube oil pressure monitor
B 11-2-4 Checking the coolant temperature monitoring function
B 12-2-1 Checking the V-belt
B 13-2-2 Lubricating the bearings (3-phase generator T1)
B 13-4-1 Maintenance of the battery

0599 0299 4985-0120 Chapter 9 - Page 3


Job Cards DEUTZ
TBD 616

9 9.1.3 Explanation of symbols


You will find there are various symbols used on the Job Cards, in order to designate information not relating
directly to the actual work sequence involved.

Tools:
- The tools normally required are listed against this symbol.

Equipment:
- Things like pressure gauges, lube oil and hydraulic oil

Spare parts:
- Seals, locking parts, etc.

Cross-references:
- Documents, reports or Job Cards to which reference is made in the Job Card concerned.

9.2 Job Cards arranged by Job Card Numbers

Chapter 9 - Page 4 0299 4985-0120 0599


General
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 0-1-1

Checking the supply of expendables


Tools:
- Standard tools

Cross-references:
- Job Card B 9-1-1
- Expendables specifications

Checking the fuel level


● Check the fuel level in the day tank, and top up if
necessary (transfer pump). Depending on the size

W
ar
m
Ka
of the tank and the engine loading involved, top up

lt
the day tank several times a day. During lengthy
breaks in operation (stand-by or emergency
operation), circulate the fuel every 2 months (in the Kalt
supply tank as well), in order to prevent
cold
condensation water forming. warm
Warm
Checking the coolant level
● Check coolant level in expansion tank or in coolant
cooler and top up with pure water as necessary. It
is absolutely essential that only pure water of the
quality rating specified in the expendables
instructions be used. If you are topping up with 80527 0
relatively large quantities of coolant, check the
composition of the coolant mixture; see Job Card Ill. 1 Maximum coolant level
B 9-1-1.
Do not fill expansion tank or cooler completely
in cold condition (see Ill. 1), since the coolant
will exapnd as it warms up. If you top up with OIL
coolant into an engine at operating tem-
perature, run the engine in order to avoid a
sudden drop in temperature inside the engine.

Checking the lube oil level in the oil pan


● Withdraw the dipstick, and check the lube oil level.
If the lower limit value (Min.) has been reached, top
up with lube oil as far as the upper limit value
(Max.).

80681 0

Ill. 2 Lube oil filling socket


0599 0299 4986-0120 Page 1 of 2
General
Job Card DEUTZ
B 0-1-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 4986-0120 0599


General
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 0-1-4

Trial run
If the engine is operated in standby or emergency Tools:
mode, condesnation water may cause corrosion. In - Standard tools
order to avoid this, and to test the engine’s operational
readiness, carry out a trial run once a month.
Cross-references:
- Job Card B 0-1-1

Starting the engine


● Check supply of expendables,
see Job Card B 0-1-1.
3 4
● Open coolant cocks, and switch on pump units (if 80 100 2
7
any). 40 °Cels.
120
1
bar 16
● Open fuel cocks.
1
● Switch on the monitoring system (at lockswitch:
Setting 2 - see Ill. 2) and set governor to low speed.
Temperatur Betrieb Stop Öldruck
● If fitted, set the “Operation - Stop” switch to “Ope-
ration”, and start up the engine with starter switch
3 (with lockswitch, press in the key, and turn it Ein Hupe aus Ladekontr.

clockwise as far as it will go - Setting 3).


If the engine runs away (overspeeding), 3
or if no oil pressure is built up, shut
down the engine immediately, and close 80685 0

the fuel cocks. Ascertain the cause and Ill. 1 Control panel at the engine
eliminate the malfunction.

During operation, leave the lockswitch in


Setting 2. In Settigns 1 and 0, the monitoring
system is switched off.

1
0
2
3

0 1 2
3

80511 0

Ill. 2 Lockswitch
0599 0299 4987-0120 Page 1 of 2
General
Job Card DEUTZ
B 0-1-4 TBD 616

Engine run
60
40

● Immediately after starting, run the engine at 1/3


80

20 100

load. 0 120

15
● After approx. 10 minutes, increase load to 3/4. 10 20
5 25
● After another 5 minutes, set full load (rated output). 0 30
X100 1/min
60

● When the engine has reached its operational 20


40 80

100

temperature, check the operational values. 0 120

Before shutting down the engine, run it for


approx. another 10 minutes at 1/3 load. VDO
ELECTRONIC

B ETRIEBSSTUNDEN
3 4
0 0 1 4 0
2
7
1
0 bar 16

2
80686 0

Ill. 3 Control panel - system

Shutting down the engine


● Pull manual shutdown feature (Ill. 4) towards “Stop”,
until the engine is at a standstill, or operate the
“Stop” switch Pos. 1 or 2 in the instrument panel.
If coolant pump units are provided, run them
for another few minutes after shutdown, in
order to avoid heat accumulations at the
cylinder liners and cylinder heads.
● Close fuel and coolant cocks, and switch off the
monitoring system, Setting 0.

80687 0

Ill. 4 Lift solenoid shutdown

Page 2 of 2 0299 4987-0120 0599


Cylinder head
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 1-1-1

Checking and adjusting the clearance of the inlet and exhaust valves
Inlet and exhaust valves can only be relied on to close Tools:
tightly if a specified clearance has been set in the - Set 1215 0004
valve actuator between camshaft and valve stem. - Turning rod
Valves which do not close tightly may lead to burn - 2 feeler gauges
wear at the valve seating and the valve disk. Too large
a valve clearance, on the other hand, would cause
considerable wear and tear. Precise compliance with
the specified valve clearance will thus prolong the
lifetime and enhance the operational reliability of your
engine.

Checking the valve clearance


Check and adjust the valve clearance only
when the engine is cold. Follow the specified
checking and adjusting sequence.
● Unscrew fuel line of injection valve 1.
● Remove cylinder head hood.
● Example: 8 cylinder engine.
Turn engine in the direction of rotation until the
valves at cylinder A6 overlap. Cylinder A1 is in the
top dead centre (TDC).
● Use the feeler gauge to check the valve clearance
of cylinder A1. Make sure that the feeler gauge can
be inserted between valve lifter bridge and valve
lifter 6 with only slight resistance.
Valve clearance: Inlet valve 0.3 mm
Exhaust valve 0.5 mm
In the event of deviations you have to readjust the
valve clearance.

0599 0299 4988-0120 Page 1 of 4


Cylinder head
Job Card DEUTZ
B 1-1-1 TBD 616

Adjusting the valve clearance


● Loosen counternut 7 and use set screw 8 to adjust
4 3 4
the valve clearance compensation between the 1
valves, inserting 2 feeler gauges set at 0.05 mm 6
thickness at Pos. 2 (arrows).
If the clearance compensation is correct, the feeler
gauges can be moved with the same expenditure 5
of force when you simultaneously press on the 9
8
valve bridge (Pos. 9, arrow).
● Tighten counternut 7 at 35 Nm while using open-
ended spanner SW 17 to hold it in position at Pos. 7 2
10.
● Check the clearance compensation again.
● Loosen counternut 3. 10
● Use a screwdriver to adjust set screw 4 until a 80602 3

correct valve clearance has been reached, making Ill. 1 Checking the valve clearance
sure that the feeler gauge can be moved suckingly.
● Tighten counternut 3, tightening torque 35 Nm.
● Check the valve clearance again.
● Fit cylinder head hoods and tighten screws, using
a tightening torque of 30 Nm. Make sure that the
seal is correctly fitted.
● Mount fuel line at injection valve 1.

Checking and adjusting sequence:


Positions of Figs. 2 to 4:
1 Drive end
2 Beginning of the crankshaft’s 1st turn
3 Beginning of the crankshaft’s 2nd turn
Bring valves successively in an overlapping position
according to the firing order, starting with:
Cylinder A4 for an 8-cylinder engine,
Cylinder A6 for a 12-cylinder engine,
Cylinder B8 for a 16-cylinder engine.

Page 2 of 4 0299 4988-0120 0599


Cylinder head
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 1-1-1

8-cylinder engine:
Ignition TDC (setting)
A1 B2 A3 B1 A4 B3 A2 B4 1
Valve overlap
A4 B3 A2 B4 A1 B2 A3 B1
2
B1 A1 B1 A1
B2 A2 3 B2 A2
B3 A3 B3 A3
B4 A4 B4 A4

80703 0

Ill. 2 8-cylinder engine

12-cylinder engine:
Ignition TDC (setting) 1
A1 B5 A5 B3 A3 B6 A6 B2 A2 B4 A4 B1

Valve overlap 2
A6 B2 A2 B4 A4 B1 A1 B5 A5 B3 A3 B6 B1 A1 B1 A1
B2 A2 B2 A2
B3 A3 B3 A3
B4 A4 B4 A4
B5 A5 B5 A5
3
B6 A6 B6 A6

80704 0

Ill. 3 12-cylinder engine

16-cylinder engine:
Ignition TDC (setting) 1
2
A1 B3 A3 B7 A7 B5 A5 B8 A8 B6 A6 B2 A2 B4 A4 B1
B1 A1 B1 A1
Valve overlap
B2 A2 B2 A2
A8 B6 A6 B2 A2 B4 A4 B1 A1 B3 A3 B7 A7 B5 A5 B8
B3 A3 B3 A3
B4 A4 B4 A4
B5 A5 B5 A5
B6 A6 B6 A6
B7 A7 B7 A7
B8 A8 B8 A8
3

80696 3

Ill. 4 16-cylinder engine


0599 0299 4988-0120 Page 3 of 4
Cylinder head
Job Card DEUTZ
B 1-1-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 4 of 4 0299 4988-0120 0599


Crankcase
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 3-1-1

Maintenance for crankcase vent into intake pipe


Tools:
Carry out this work only when the - Set 1215 0004
! engine has been shut down.

Aids:
- Cleaning trough
- Diesel fuel

● Loosen the two hose clips at each of the two oil


separating valves 1, and detach the hose
connection. 1
● Loosen clamping brackets, and take off oil
separating valves 1 upwards.
● Clean the oil separating valves in diesel fuel.
● Allow all the diesel fuel to drip off, and fit the oil
separating valves in the reverse sequence.

80612 1

Fig 1 Oil separating valves

0599 0299 4989-0120 Page 1 of 2


Crankcase
Job Card DEUTZ
B 3-1-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 4989-0120 0599


Governor
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 5-0-1

Safety instructions for the governor


When carrying out work on the governor, the
control rodding, and on the injection pumps, you
must comply with the following safety instructions:

Before starting the work


● Shut down the engine, i.e. set switch to “Stop” or
press the “stop” pushbutton.
● Close shut-off valves 2 at the compressed air 4
tanks 1.
● Vent supply air line 3 to start-up valve 4.

1 2 3

25575 0

Ill. 1 Valves and compressed air tank

After finishing the work


● Open shut-off valves 2 at the compressed air tanks
1.
● The first time you start up the repaired engine, and
during the trial run, station a fitter at the button of
the manual shutdown feature (see Ill. 2).

80687 0

Ill. 2 manual shutdown feature

0599 0299 4990-0120 Page 1 of 2


Governor
Job Card DEUTZ
B 5-0-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 4990-0120 0599


Governor
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 5-2-1

Checking the control response


The checks described here will generally prove Cross-references:
successful, provided the staff involved possess the - Job Cards B 5-0-1, B 7-7-2, B 8-1-2
requisite experience and specialized knowledge. In - Operating instructions for the governor
case of doubt, please consult the service facility
responsible for you.

The safety instructions must be complied


! with as detailed in Job Card B 5-0-1.

If the control response is unsatisfactory, there are Check procedure in detail


various points you must check..
● Check condition of lube oil. Soiled lube oil, or
excessive viscosity of the lube oil, frequently causes
Definition malfunctions; for changing the lube oil, see Job
Irregularities in control response are distinguished as Card B 8-1-2.
follows: ● Check control rodding, especially the joints between
Zigzaging governor and injection pump. The control rod has
to move freely in its mounting, but without
small, fast control oscillations, about 10 oscil-
perceptible play. Check the fixing screws of
lations per second and more;
components like levers, fork levers and couplings
Sawing for secure fit.
large, slow control oscillations, about 1 to 2 ● Check whether the speed change observed is
oscillations per second and less. attributable to engine overload.

General checks
For trouble-shooting, please also consult the
Zigzaging operating instructions from the manufacturer
If you are experiencing zigzaging, particularly when of the governor.
the engine is idling, first check:
- all cylinders are working properly, and Repair
- there are no misfires, or
Repair work must be performed in strict accordance
- defective injection valves;
with the detailed operating instructions of the governor
see Job Card B 7-7-2.
manufacturer, by authorized trained staff. If the
In the case of these small, fast speed changes, the zigzaging and sawing cannot be eliminated, the cause
fault involved is often excessive play in the control may lie in the driven units, like clutch, transmission,
rodding. shaft line, propeller, etc.

Sawing
If your engine is sawing, check:
- control rodding to see if it’s sticking,
- speed adjuster for soiling.
If these large-slow, speed changes cannot be
eliminated by altering the settings, or if the governor
fails completely, then you must either repair or replace
it.

0599 0299 4991-0120 Page 1 of 2


Governor
Job Card DEUTZ
B 5-2-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 4991-0120 0599


Exhaust gas / Charging
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 6-2-2

Draining the charging air pipes


If there is very high humidity at the unit’s Tools:
location, the procedure described below must - Normal tools
be carried out every day.

Draining off condensate at the charging


air pipes 1 on both sides of the unit.
● Shut down the unit.
● Unscrew drain screw 2 by several thread turns.
● Drain off all the condensate which has collected in
the charging air pipes due to the high humidity
involved.
● Screw in drain screw 2, and tighten it.
● You can now start up the unit again.

2 1
80892 0

Ill. 1 Drain screw


0599 0299 7306-0120 Page 1 of 2
Exhaust gas / Charging
Job Card DEUTZ
B 6-2-2 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 7306-0120 0599


Exhaust gas / Charging
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 6-3-3

Cleaning the dry air filter


Tools:
Carry out this work only when the - Set 1215 0004
! engine has been shut down.

Equipment:
- Compressed air
- Cleaning agent 053 or P3RST (Messrs.
Henkel)

Spare parts:
- Seals

Cleaning intervals
The soiling at the combustion air filter is dependent on
the dust content of the air and the filter size selected.
If you are anticipating a high level of dust incidence, a
cyclone separator can be installed upstream of the
combustion air filter.
The cleaning intervals can thus not be specified to
cover every case; schedule your maintenance routines
in accordance with the maintenance indicator or
maintenance switch.
A filter maintenance routine is necessary when at the:
- maintenance indicator (Ill. 1)
the red service field 1 is fully visible when the
engine is at a standstill.
- maintenance switch 25885 2
while the engine is running the yellow monitor lamp
lights up or the engine is shut down by the monitoring Ill. 1 Maintenance indicator
function.
After completing the maintenance work, press
the reset button of the maintenance indicator.
The maintenance indicator is now ready for
operation again.

Dust removal valve


(Ill. 2)
● Empty dust removal valve 2 by pressing together
the removal slit in the arrow direction.
● Clean the removal slit from time to time.
● Remove any dust encrustations by pressing
together the upper area of the valve.

80728 0

Ill. 2 Dust removal valve


0599 0299 4992-0120 Page 1 of 2
Exhaust gas / Charging
Job Card DEUTZ
B 6-3-3 TBD 616

Filter cartridge
(Ill. 3)
● Open up clamp clip 3.
● Take off filter hood 4 and withdraw filter
cartridge 5.
● The filter cartridge must be replaced once a year,
oterhwise clean it:
- Blow out from inside to outside with dry compres-
sed air (max. 5 bar), or
- Tap to remove dirt (only in an emergency). Take
care not to damage the cartridge. Or
- wash out in accordance with manufacturer’s
instructions.
● Check filter cartridge for damage to the filter paper 80729 0

(illuminate) and the seals. Replace if necessary. Ill. 3 Dry air filter
● After 5 filter maintenance routines, or after 2 years
at the latest, replace safety cartridge 6 (never
clean it!):
- Unscrew hexagonal nut 7 and withdraw
cartridge 6.
- Insert new cartridge and tighten again with hexa-
gonal nut.
● Insert filter cartridge 5, fit hood 4, and fasten clamp
clip 3.

Never clean the filter with petrol or hot liquids.

Page 2 of 2 0299 4992-0120 0599


Exhaust gas / Charging
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 6-3-4

Cleaning the vacuum limiter


Tools:
Carry out this work only when the - Set 1215 0004
! engine has been shut down.

Aids:
- Cleaning agent
Wear protective goggles and gloves. - Air filter oil

Care for sufficient ventilation!


Exhaust vapours, do not inhale!

Smoking and use of open flames are


strictly prohibited.
Inflammable!

Cleaning intervals
● The vacuum limiter must be cleaned when the red
service field 1 is visible, and also after every 250
operating hours.

Cleaning the vacuum limiter


● Detach pipe clamps 3, and remove vacuum limiter
2.
● Use a soft brush to remove dirt particles at vacuum
limiter 2.
● Spray all sides of vacuum limiter 2 with air-filter
cleaning agent, and allow the latter to act for 10
minutes.
The following substances are absolutely 25885 2

unsuitable for cleaning purposes: Ill. 1 Maintenance indicator


Petrol
Diesel fuel
Steam
Strong detergents
Compressed air 3
High-pressure water
● Rinse the vacuum limiter with low-pressure tap
water, proceeding from the clean towards the dirty 2
side.
● Shake off water completely, and allow vacuum
limiter to dry in the atmosphere.
● Coat bottom of each filter pleat with air filter oil.
● Allow the air filter oil to act for approx. 20 minutes.
● All stains still visible after that must be oiled once
more.
● To re-assemble, proceed in the reverse sequence.
80731 1

Ill. 2 Vacuum limiter

0599 0299 4993-0120 Page 1 of 2


Exhaust gas / Charging
Job Card DEUTZ
B 6-3-4 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 4993-0120 0599


Exhaust gas / Charging
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 6-3-5

Cleaning the air filter (Walker AIRSEP)


Tools:
Carry out this work only when the - Set 1215 0004
! engine has been shut down.

Aids:
- Cleaning agent
Wear protective goggles and gloves. - Air filter oil

Care for sufficient ventilation!


Exhaust vapours, do not inhale!

Smoking and use of open flames are


strictly prohibited.
Inflammable!

Cleaning intervals
Soiling of the combustion air filter depends on the dust
content in the air and on the filter size chosen.
This means no general generally valid cleaning
intervals can be given; the air filter is due for cleaning
when the maintenance indicator says so.
Filter maintenance is necessary when:
the red service field 1 is fully visible
at the maintenance indicator (Ill. 1)
when the engine is at a standstill.
Once maintenance work has been completed, press
the maintenance indicator’s reset button. The
maintenance indicator is now operational again.

25885 2

Ill. 1 Maintenance indicator

0599 0299 4994-0120 Page 1 of 2


Exhaust gas / Charging
Job Card DEUTZ
B 6-3-5 TBD 616

Cleaning the filter insert


● Remove springs 3.

Accident risk!
!
Springs are under tension.
3 2 4
● Remove bracket 4 and filter insert 2.
● Tap on the filter insert so as to loosen any firmly
adhering dirt.
● Use a brush with soft bristles to brush off the filter
insert.
● Spray filter insert with air-filter cleaning agent, and
allow the latter to act for 10 minutes.
The following substances are absolutely 80730 1

unsuitable for cleaning purposes:


Ill. 2 Vacuum limiter
Petrol
Diesel fuel
Steam
Strong detergents
Compressed air
High-pressure water
● Rinse the filter insert 2 with low-pressure tap
water, proceeding from the clean towards the dirty
side.
● Shake off water completely, and allow vacuum
limiter to dry in the atmosphere.
● Coat bottom of each filter pleat with air filter oil.
● Allow the air filter oil to act for approx. 20 minutes.
● All light-coloured stains still visible after that must
be oiled once more.
● To re-assemble, proceed in the reverse sequence.

Page 2 of 2 0299 4994-0120 0599


Fuel system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 7-7-2

Checking and repairing the injection valve


Tools:
Carry out this work only when the - Set 1215 0004
! engine has been shut down.
- Nozzle tester 1204 4577
- Spanner 0704 1395

Equiipment:
- Transparent container
- Cleaning cloth
- Lithium saponified grease

Cross-references:
- Job Card B 1-1-1

Remove injection valve


● Remove fuel line 1 and cylinder head cap 2.
● Unscrew hexagon-socket screws 4 and pull off 5
for injection valve.
● Take injection valve (Ill. 3) out of cylinder head.
● Check all seals and replace as necessary.

1 2

80701 0

Ill. 1 Fuel lines and cylinder head hoods

80700 1

Ill. 2 Injection valve mounting


0599 0299 4995-0120 Page 1 of 2
Fuel system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 7-7-2 TBD 616

Checking and repairing the injection


valve
● Connect the injection valve to the nozzle tester
(see Ill. 4).
● Pump to remove air fro the line and the injection
valve.
● Ascertain the shape of the jets by fast pumping. 4 10
jets must exit, uniform and extending in a funnel-
shaped configuration! A creaking noise must be
9
audible during spraying.
8
Take care not to get any fuel on your
! skin - risk of skin damage !
7 6
● If the spray function is not in order, unscrew cap nut
80698 0
6 to remove and replace the nozzle. To avoid
corrosion, the nozzle needle 7 may be touched Ill. 3 Injection valve
only at the pressure point.
● Assemble the nozzle in the reverse sequence.
● Pump slowly to ascertain the spray pressure. This
must be 280 bar.
● If the pressure diverges from the setpoint value,
unscrew cap nut 6, and remove thrust piece 8 and
spring 9. Insert a different thickness of washer 10
(a thicker washer will produce a higher spray
pressure).

80699 0

Ill. 4 Nozzle tester

Install injection valve


● Clean the valve seat in the cylinder head, and coat
sealing rings with grease.
● Mount injection valve in the reverse sequence.
● Comply with the tightening torques for the screw
connections, and check the valve clearance as
detailed in Job Card B 1-1-1.

Page 2 of 2 0299 4995-0120 0599


Fuel system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 7-10-1

Maintenance of the fuel double filter


When you have a fuel filter with a switchover option, Tools:
you can replace the filter cartridges even while the - Set 1215 0004
engine is running.
Close the filter concerned only when you are Equipment:
replacing the insert; in normal operation leave - Fuel collecting bowl
both filters switched on.

Filter configurations
(Ill. 1)
Cock position 1 left-hand filter closed
Cock position 2 both filters open
Cock position 3 right-hand filter closed.

50570 0

Ill. 1 Cock positions

Replace fuel filter insert


● Close fuel cocks.
1 2
● Unscrew wing bolts 1 and take off cover 2, being
careful with the seal.
● Unscrew midle screws 3 and take off cover 4.
● Drain fuel out of filter.
● Open venting screws 8.
● Take filter inserts 5 out of the filter housing, and
clean the inside of the filter housing.
● Fit new filter inserts in the housing, and fit the
covers in the reverse sequence, taking care that
the seals are properly fitted as well.

80692 0

Ill. 2 Fuel filter


0599 0299 4996-0120 Page 1 of 2
Fuel system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 7-10-1 TBD 616

3 4 8

80693 0

Ill. 3 Middle screws and cover

80694 0

Ill. 4 Filter inserts

Venting the fuel filter


● Open venting screws 8 and operate manual delivery 7 8
pump 7 until fuel exits without bubbles. Continue to
pump and close venting screws 8 again.
● Check filter for leaks during operation.

80695 0

Ill. 5 Venting
Page 2 of 2 0299 4996-0120 0599
Fuel system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 7-10-2

Cleaning the fuel prefilter


To protect the injection pump and the injection valves Equipment:
from soiling, a fuel prefilter is installed in the fuel - Fuel collecting bowl
system.

Cleaning the fuel prefilter


● Visual check for dirt or water in sight glass 5.
1
● Close fuel stopcock.
● Turn clamp nut 2 anticockwise to loosen it, and
press clamp clip 1 sideways. 2
● Take off sight glass 5. 3
● Take out filter 4. Be careful with compression
spring 6 and sealing ring 3. 4
● Clean sight glass and filter in fuel.
● After assembling, open the fuel stopcock, and 6
check for leaks.
5

80561 1

Ill. 1 Fuel prefilter

Venting the fuel filter


● Open venting screws 8 and operate the manual 7 8
delivery pump until fuel is exiting without any
bubbles. Continue to pump, and close venting
screws 8 again.
● Check filter for leaks during operation.

80695 0

Ill. 2 Fuel filter venting


0599 0299 4997-0120 Page 1 of 2
Fuel system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 7-10-2 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 4997-0120 0599


Fuel system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 7-10-3

Maintenance of the fuel single filter


Tools:
- Set 1215 0004

Equipment:
- Fuel collecting bowl

Replace the fuel filter insert


● Close fuel cocks, and open venting screw 4. 5 1 4
● Drain off fuel.
● Unscrew middle screw 1 and take off cover 2. 2
● Take filter insert 3 out of the filter housing.
● Clean the inside of the filter housing.
● Fit new filter insert in the filter housing, and fit the
cover in the reverse sequence, making sure the
seal is properly fitted as well.
● After assembly, open the fuel stopcock, and check
for leaks.

80690 0

Ill. 1 Fuel filter at engine

Venting the fuel filter


● Open venting screws 4 and operate the manual
delivery pump 5 until fuel exits without bubbles. 3
Continue to pump, and close venting screws 4.
● Check filter for leaks during operation.

80691 0

Ill. 2 Fuel filter


0599 0299 4998-0120 Page 1 of 2
Fuel system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 7-10-3 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 4998-0120 0599


Lube oil system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 8-1-2

Lube oil change


Tools:
Carry out this work only when the - Kit 1215 0004
! engine has been shut down.
- Container for used oil

Aids:
When draining off hot lube oil:
! - Lube oil
risk of scalding!
Cross-references:
Collect the used oil, do not allow it to - Expendables instructions
! seep into the soil. - Job Card B 8-10-4
Dispose of in accordance with the - Chapter 8 Tightening instructions
relevant regulations.

Draining off lube oil


● Place engine and/or vehicle in a horizontal position.
● Run engine until it is warm.
- Lube oil temperature approx. 80 °C.
● Shut down engine.
● Place lube oil collecting bowl under the engine.
● Unscrew lube oil drain plug.
● Drain off lube oil.
● Replace lube oil filter cartridge,
see Job Card B 8-10-4.
● Screw in lube oil drain plug with new sealing ring,
and tighten it. For tightening torque, see Chapter 8,
“Tightening instructions”.
26022 0

Ill. 1 Lube oil temperature

26023 0

Ill. 2 Draining off lube oil


0599 0299 4999-0120 Job Card
Lube oil system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 8-1-2 TBD 616

Lube oils
● Fill with lube oil, proceeding in accordance with the
filling system concerned.
- For quality/viscosity specifications, see the
expendables instructions.
● Start engine, and run it at low idling speed.
● Shut down engine
● Check lube oil level.
- If necessary, top up with lube oil up to the upper
line mark.

25729 0

Ill. 3 Dipstick

Page 2 of 2 0299 4999-0120 0599


Lube oil system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 8-10-4

Replacing the lube oil filter cartridge


Tools:
Carry out this work only when the - Set 1216 3078
! engine has been shut down. - Strap wrench
- Tap wrench (double filter)

When draining off hot lube oil:


! Aids:
risk of scalding! - Lube oil collecting pan

Collect the used oil, do not allow it to Spare parts:


! seep into the soil. - Lube oil filter cartridge(s)
Dispose of in accordance with the
relevant regulations.

Replacing the lube oil filter cartridge


(single filter)
● Use a commercially available strap wrench to
loosen and unscrew lube oil filter cartridge 4 and
drain off the lube oil.
● Collect any lube oil escaping from the filter head.
● Remove any dirt from the filter cartridge’s sealing
surface.
● Apply a thin film of oil to the new lube oil filter 3
4
cartridge’s rubber seal.
● Manually screw on the lube oil filter cartridge until
the seal is snugly fitted.
● Tighten lube oil filter cartridge by turning it by
another half revolution.
80692 0
● Check lube oil level.
Ill. 1 Single filter
● Check lube oil pressure.
● Check the lube oil filter cartridge’s seal for leaks.

0599 0299 6000-0120 Page 1 of 4


Lube oil system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 8-10-4 TBD 616

Replacing the lube oil filter cartridge


(double filter)
Filter switching operations
(Ill. 2)
If your engine has been equipped with a reversible
double filter, the filter cartridges can also be replaced
while the engine is running.
Switch off the filter concerned only when you replace
the filter, during normal operation leave both filters
switched on.
Cock position 1 left filter closed
Cock position 2 both filters open
Cock position 3 right filter closed.

Replacing the lube oil filter cartridge 50570 0

● Use a commercially available strap wrench to Ill. 2 Cock positions


loosen and unscrew lube oil filter cartridge 4 and
drain off the lube oil.
● Collect any escaping lube oil.
Due to the release safety, fine plastic chips
are produced while lube oil filter cartridge 4 is
being unscrewed. These abrasion chips do
not enter the lube oil system and thus pose no
risk for your engine.
● Remove any dirt from the filter cartridge’s sealing
surface.
● Apply a thin film of oil to the new lube oil filter
cartridge’s rubber seal.
● Manually screw on the cartridge until the seal is
snugly fitted
● Tighten the lube oil filter cartridge by turning it by 4
another half revolution. 80692 0

● Check lube oil level. Ill. 3 Double filter


● Check lube oil pressure.
● Check the lube oil filter cartridge’s seal for leaks.

Page 2 of 4 0299 6000-0120 0599


Lube oil system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 8-10-4

1
25880 0

2
25881 0

25882 0

0599 0299 6000-0120 Page 3 of 4


Lube oil system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 8-10-4 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 4 of 4 0299 6000-0120 0599


Lube oil system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 8-13-1

Maintenance for the centrifugal lube oil filter


Tools:
Carry out this work only when the - Normal tools
! engine has been shut down. - Hard brush
- Wooden scraper
When draining off hot lube oil:
!
risk of scalding!

Collect the used oil, do not allow it to


! seep into the soil.
Dispose of in accordance with the
relevant regulations.

The centrifugal lube oil filter must be cleaned at


regular intervals as laid down in the maintenance
plan, and after 50 operating hours when a new engine
has been installed or a major overhaul has been
performed on the existing engine. The paper collar
must be replaced.
Removing the centrifugal lube oil filter
You MUST make sure that everything is
absolutely clean!
● Remove housing cover 1, take rotor (in assembled
form!!, 2 to 8) out of the housing.
Take care not to damage the bearing and the
bearing journal.
Do not clamp at bearing journal
● Unscrew nut 2 and remove rotor cap 3.
● Clamp rotor (at bottom height of the rotor base 7)
carefully into a vice.
● Take out paper collar 4 together with the dirt layer.
Clean centrifugal lube oil filter
● Clean strainers 5, vertical pipes 6 and nozzles 8
with compressed air or a hard brush.
Installing the centrifugal lube oil filter
● Insert new paper collar 4 into rotor base 7.
● Re-assemble rotor (in same position as before
removal), tighten nut 2.
● Insert rotor, and fix housing cover in place with the
hasp screws.
● Perform leak test.

50777 0

Ill. 1 Centrifugal lube oil filter

0599 0299 6001-0120 Page 1 of 2


Lube oil system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 8-13-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 6001-0120 0599


Coolant system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 9-0-1

Draining the cooling system


For various jobs, e.g. on the cylinder head, crankcase, Tools:
heat exchanger and piping, you will find it necessary - Normal tools
to drain off part or all of the coolant.
If no anti-freeze has been added, then the coolant Aids:
must be completely drained out of the engine and the - Collecting vessel for coolant
built-in parts if the engine is going to be left at standstill
for a lengthy period.
Cross-references:
If the engine is going to be left at standstill for a lengthy - Operating Instructions, Chapter 4
period, conserve the engine in accordance with - Operating Instructions, Chapter 7
Chapter 7 of the Operating Instructions.

Draining off coolant


● Shut off the coolant lines to and from the engine.
● Place a collecting vessel underneath.
● Unscrew drain plug 1 at lube oil heat exchanger.
● Unscrew pre-heater drain plug (if fitted).
● Unscrew drain plugs of coolant pipes (if fitted).

80973 0

Ill. 1 Lube oil heat exchanger drain plug

● Unscrew drain plug 2 at crankcase.

80972 0

Ill. 2 Crankcase drain plug


0599 0299 6002-0120 Page 1 of 2
Coolant system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 9-0-1 TBD 616

● Open drains 3 and 4 of the liquid-cooled exhaust


gas pipes (if fitted).

80974 0

Ill. 3 Exhaust gas pipe drain plug

80975 0

Ill. 4 Exhaust gas pipe drain plug

● Drain the water out of the raw water pump (if fitted)
at drain plugs 5.
After the coolant has been completely drained off,
close drain plugs, drain valves and pipes again. Use
new seals and sealing rings. Either re-use the coolant
you have collected, or dispose of it by an
environmentally compatible method.

80976 0

Ill. 5 Raw water pump drain


Page 2 of 2 0299 6002-0120 0599
Coolant system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 9-1-1

Checking the proportion of anti-corrosion agent or antifreeze in the


coolant
Tools:
In order to protect the coolant compartments against - Measuring instrument from the additive
corrosion, an anti-corrosion agent is added to the manufacturer
coolant. This protection, however, is only assured if
the proportion of anti-corrosion agent does not fall
Cross-references:
below a defined minimum content. If more anti-
- Expendables specifications
corrosion agent than necessary is present in the
coolant, the cooling effect will be reduced.
If an antifreeze is admixed to the coolant, this must
also possess anti-corrosion properties. In this case,
you do not have to add an anti-corrosion agent as well.
The proportion of antifreeze in the coolant must be
carefully calculated, for the reasons mentioned above.

Checking the proportion of anti-


corrosion agent or antifreeze
● Take a coolant sample from the cooler, the
expansion tank or the drain cock.
● Check the proportion of additive with the measuring
instrument.
● Setpoint value in accordance with expendables
specifications.

Correcting the proportion of anti-


corrosion agent or antifreeze
Additive proportion too low:
Quantity of the additionally required additive =
total fill volume x (setpoint value - measured value)
/ 100
To top up, drain off the coolant, mix it thoroughly
with the quantity of additive to be topped up, and
then pour the mixture back in.
Additive proportion too high:
Drain off the appropriate amount of coolant, and
top up with pure water (quality as per expendables
specifications).
Coolant quantity to be drained off =
(1 - setpoint value / measured value) x total fill
quantity

0599 0299 6003-0120 Page 1 of 2


Coolant system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 9-1-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 6003-0120 0599


Coolant system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 9-7-7

Replacing the impeller of the raw water pump


Tools:
- Normal tools
- Plastic hammer

Aids:
- Impeller grease Castrol “SPHEEROL
SX 2“
- Cleaning agent
- Collecting container

Checking impeller of raw water pump


● Close raw water gate valve, and drain off remaining X
water. 1
● Unscrew hex. bolt 1, remove washers 2, cover 3
and O-ring 4.
X
● Check blades of impeller 5. If there are cavitation
break-outs as shown in Ill. 3, Pos. A, replace
impeller 5. If the break-outs are only minor, as 6
shown in Pos. B, you may continue to use
impeller 5.
● Coat O-ring 4 with grease. Apply a thin layer of 5
impeller grease (Castrol “SPEEROL SX“) to
surfaces X and impeller 5.
3
● Install the remaining parts in the reverse sequence. 4 7 X
82081 0

Ill. 1 Raw water pump

Removing impeller of raw water pump


● Use 2 screwdrivers to press impeller 5 off shaft 6.
● Check meshing of impeller 5 and shaft 6. If meshing
is worn, replace the complete raw water pump.
● Remove any dirt and incipient corrosion from inside
pump casing 7.
● Clean pump casing 7. 5
4
3
1
2

82082 0

Ill. 2 Impeller
0599 0299 6004-0120 Page 1 of 2
Coolant system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 9-7-7 TBD 616

Installing impeller of raw water pump


● Apply a thin coating of impeller grease (Castrol
“SPEEROL SX 2“) to surfaces X and impeller 5.
● Clamp in the new impeller 5, using a pipe clip of the
appropriate width without any sharp edges, as
shown in Ill. 5. The blades of impeller 5 must be
pointing against the direction of rotation (direction
of delivery). Impeller 5 must be compressed until
the impeller borehole fits onto shaft 6.
● Fit impeller 5 onto shaft 6 with a plastic hammer
until the pipe clip is flush with pump casing 7.
● Remove pipe clip and use the plastic hammer to
hammer in impeller 5 as far as it will go.
● Install the remaining parts in the reverse sequence.
Before starting the raw water pump up, fill it 82083 0

with water. Unscrew screw 8 at the pressure Ill. 3 Cavitation break-outs


joint until water exits from the borehole, then
retighten screw 8. If the pump does not start
taking in raw water 30 seconds after start-up
at the latest, you must shut down the engine
immediately and eliminate the cause.
You must check the underpressure at the raw
water pump’s intake at regular intervals. At
rated speed, the underpressure must not be
greater than 0.1 - 0.2 bar. If it is, clean the
seawater filter and the seawater intake.

82112 0

Ill. 4 Venting screw

1 2

82126 0

Ill. 5 Impeller installation


Page 2 of 2 0299 6004-0120 0599
Compressed air system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 10-7-1

Draining and filling the air cylinder


Tools:
- Normal tools

● Slowly open the drain valve 5 until water exits.


When no more water is exiting, close the drain
valve again. 5
Do not open the drain cock too wide, since if
the flow rate is too high the water will be
displaced and only air will exit. When the air
cylinders are mounted in an upright
configuration, a riser 6 is installed. The air
pressure in the air cylinder forces the water
through the riser into the atmosphere.
If no water exits over several maintenance
periods, have the air cylinder checked.
6
● Top up the air cylinder to 30 bar every time before
you shut down your engine.

80122 0

Ill. 1 Starting air cylinder

0599 0299 6005-0120 Page 1 of 2


Compressed air system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 10-7-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 6005-0120 0599


Monitoring system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 11-0-1

Checking the engine shutdown feature


In order to avoid consequential damage in the event Tools:
of malfunctions in the lubrication or cooling system, - Set 1215 0004
the engine is fitted with monitoring devices. If the lube
oil pressure is too low, or the coolant temperature too
high, these monitoring devices will activate alarm
Equipment:
features (monitor lamp, horn), and shut down the - Molybdenum sulphide or lithium
engine using the lift solenoid. saponified grease
- Lube oil

When cleaning the outside of the engine, you


must make absolutely sure that you do not
point the steam or water jet directly at electric
/ electronic engine parts and cabling! Non-
compliance with this instruction may result in
failure or malfunctions of electric / electronic
engine parts!

Checking and lubricating the manual


shutdown feature
● Press in shutdown lever 1, and release it again.
● If the shutdown unit does not automatically return
to its original position, check rodding for free
movement.
● Lubricate joints 2 and anchor rod 3 of the lift
solenoid with molybdenum sulphide or lube oil

50598 1

Ill. 1 Manual shutdown

Checking the shutdown solenoid


● Short-circuit the connection at the oil pressure
switch or at the coolant temperature probe.
● If lift solenoid 1 does not go to stop position,
operate the “Stop engine” switch.
● If the lift solenoid goes to stop position, check the
cable connections.
● If the lift solenoid does not go to stop position,
replace the lift solenoid.

50604 1

Ill. 2 Shutdown solenoid

0599 0299 6006-0120 Page 1 of 2


Monitoring system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 11-0-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 6006-0120 0599


Monitoring system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 11-1-1

Checking the lube oil pressure monitor


In order to avoid consequential damage in the event Tools:
of malfunctions in the lubrication system, the engine - Set 1215 0004
is fitted with monitoring devices. If the lube oil pressure
is too low, these monitoring devices will activate alarm
features (monitor lamp, horn), and shut down the
engine using the lift solenoid.

When cleaning the outside of the engine, you


must make absolutely sure that you do not
point the steam or water jet directly at electric
/ electronic engine parts and cabling! Non-
compliance with this instruction may result in
failure or malfunctions of electric / electronic
engine parts!

● Switch on the monitoring function and set the


“Operation-Stop” switch to “Operation”.
● “Oil pressure” monitor lamp will light up, and a horn
will sound.
If monitor lamp does not light up:
● Check fuse in instrument panel or replace bulb.
If the monitor lamp still does not light up:
● Short-circuit the connections at oil pressure switch
1 (in the case of a 1-pole connection, connect to
ground).
● If the monitor lamp lights up, then replace the oil
pressure switch.
● If the monitor lamp does not light up,. check the
cable connection.
50600 1
● After finishing your check routine, switch off the
Ill. 1 Lube oil pressure monitoring
monitoring function.

0599 0299 6007-0120 Page 1 of 2


Monitoring system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 11-1-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 6007-0120 00599


Monitoring system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 11-2-4

Checking the coolant temperature monitoring function


In order to avoid consequential damage in the event Tools:
of coolant system malfunctions, monitoring devices - Set 1215 0004
are fitted to the engine. If the coolant temperature is - Thermometer up to 100 °C
too high, these monitoring devices will swtch on alarm
devices (monitor lamp, horn) or shut down the engine
over the lift solenoid.
Equipment:
- heatable container
- Molybdenum sulphide spray or lithium
saponified grease
- Lube oil

● Switch on the monitoring system and set the


“Operation - Stop” switch to “operation”.
● Short-circuit the connections at temperature probe
1 (with a 1-pole connection, connect to ground).
● “Coolant temperature” monitor lamp lights up and
horn sounds.
If the monitor lamp does not light up:
● Check the fuse in the instrument panel, or replace
the bulb.
If the monitor lamp still does not light up:
● Drain off coolant.
● Detach the connections at the temperature probe,
and remove the temperature probe.
● Re-attach the connections at the temperature pro- 50599 1
be.
Ill. 1 Coolant temperature monitoring
● Heat up temperature probe in a water bath.
● At approx. 95 °C, the monitor lamp will light up and
a horn will sound.
● If the monitor lamp does not light up, replace the
temperature probe.
● After checking, switch off the monitoring system.

If a time-delay relay is installed, the response


of the monitoring system can be delayed by
max. 15 seconds.

0599 0299 6008-0120 Page 1 of 2


Monitoring system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 11-2-4 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 6008-0120 0599


Other components
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 12-2-1

Checking the V-belt


The V-belt drive at the non-drive end is used to drive Tools:
raw water pump 1 and generator 2. - Set 1215 0004
- V-belt tension meter
- Turning rod

For replacement or tension re-adjustment, you must ca. 15mm


first release the arrester 3 at the tension adjuster roller
holder or the generator.
1
● Remove the V-belt guard.
● Cary out a visual inspection of the entire V-belt for
damage.
● If the V-belt is damaged, replace it.
● When you have fitted a new V-belt, check it again
after 15 minutes running time.
● Use the V-belt tension meter to check the tension
of the V-belt.
- Lower indicator arm 1 into the meter.
- Place guide 3 between two pulleys on the V- 3 2
belt 2, with the stop flush against the side.
80692 0
- Press pushbutton 4 at right angle to V-belt 2
Ill. 1 V-belt drive
evenly, until spring audibly or perceptibly
disengages.
- Raise the meter carefully, without altering the
position of indicator arm 1.
- Read off the measured value at intersection
(arrow), scale 5 and indicator arm 1. 1
Setting values for various V-belt widths:
10 mm = 400 N
13 mm = 500 N.
- Re-adjust tension if necessary, adn repeat teh
measuring procedure.

5 4 3 2
26261 2

Ill. 2 V-belt tension meter


0599 0299 6009-0120 Page 1 of 2
Other components
Job Card DEUTZ
B 12-2-1 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 6009-0120 0599


Electrical system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 13-2-2

Lubricating the bearings (3-phase generator T1)


The generator’s rotor is mounted in ballbearings at the Equipment:
ends; these bearings must be relubricated at intervals. - Ballbearing grease Ft 1 v 34 (Messrs
Bosch)

● Screw in both Stauffer lubricators by 2 turns.


● Once the Stauffer lubricators have been screwed
in as far as they will go, unscrew the lubricators,
and insert a new filling of ballbearing grease.
● Screw in the Stauffer lubricators until you encounter
perceptible resistance, then screw in for another 2
turns.

80688 0

Ill. 1 Generator T1

0599 0299 6010-0120 Page 1 of 2


Electrical system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 13-2-2 TBD 616

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 2 of 2 0299 6010-0120 0599


Electrical system
DEUTZ Job Card
TBD 616 B 13-4-1

Maintenance of the battery


Tools:
Carry out this work only when the
! - Standard tools
engine has been shut down.
- Acid tester

The gases emitted by the battery are Equipment:


! explosive. - Distilled water
- Acid protection grease ( No. 5700102005,
● Avoid sparks and open flames in the vicinity Messrs. Bosch)
of the battery. - Cloth
● Do not allow any acid to get on your skin or
clothing.
● Wear protective goggles.
● Do not place any tools on the battery.

Checking the battery and the cable


connections
● Keep the battery clean and dry.
● Unscrew soiled terminals.
● Clean battery poles (+ and -) and terminals, and
grease them with an acid-free and acid-resistant
grease.
● When assembling, make sure there is proper
contact at the terminals. Tighten the terminal screws
handtight.

25895 1

Ill. 1 Battery

Checking the acid level


● Remove closure caps 1.
● If your battery is fitted with monitoring inserts 2:
the liquid level should reach up as far as their
bottom.
● Without monitoring inserts:
The liquid level must be 10 - 15 mm above the top
of the plates.
● Top up with distilled water if necessary.
● Screw in the closure caps again.

24232 4

Ill. 2 Battery
0599 0299 6011-0120 Page 1 of 2
Electrical system
Job Card DEUTZ
B 13-4-1 TBD 616

Checking the acid density


● Measure the acid density of the individual cells
with a commercially available acid tester.
The values measured (see the table below)
will indicate the discharge degree of the
battery.
The acid temperature must if at all possible be
20°C for measurement purposes.

25896 1

Ill. 3 Checking the acid density

Acid density

in [kg/l] in [°Bé *] Discharge degree


Normal Tropics Normal Tropics
1.28 1.23 32 27 properly charged
1.20 1.12 24 16 half charged, recharge
1.12 1.08 16 11 discharged, recharge immediately

* Stating the acid density in °Bé (degrees Baumé) is an obsolete practice, and hardly used any more
nowadays.

Page 2 of 2 0299 6011-0120 0599


DEUTZ Sundry other
TBD 616 instructions

10 Sundry other instructions 10

0599 0297 6438-0199 Chapter 10 - Page 1


Sundry other DEUTZ
instructions TBD 616

10

Chapter 10 - Page 2 0297 6438-0199 0599


Service

Knowing it’s DEUTZ

DEUTZ has always stood for excellence in motor construction, pioneering many developments in the industry.
As an independent motor manufacturer, we offer — worldwide — a comprehensive range of diesel and gas
motors spanning from 4kW to 7,400kW. Our products are perfectly tailored to meet our customers’ individual
requirements.

Over 1.4 million DEUTZ motors do their job reliably all over the world. We are determined to preserve the high
standard of performance and dependability of our motors, thus keeping our customers satisfied at all times.
Therefore we are represented worldwide through a network of highly competent service partners who will meet
the needs of our customers, wherever they are.

This is why DEUTZ is not only the name for motors which pack a lot of inventive genius. DEUTZ also means
reliable service and comprehensive support to enhance your motor’s performance.

This index Sales & Service offers you an overview of the DEUTZ partners in your vicinity, including the products
for which they are responsible and the range of services provided. But even when no direct product
responsibility is mentioned, your DEUTZ partner will be happy to help you with expert advice.

The Index is constantly updated. Please ask your DEUTZ service partner for the latest edition.

DEUTZ AG — at your service.

Order-No.: 0297 7444

Order-No.: 0297 7445 (CD-ROM)

Obtainable from the local service Partner reponsible for you or from: DEUTZ AG
Deutz-Mülheimer Str. 147-149
D-51057 Köln

Phone: 0049-221-822-0
Telefax: 0049-221-822-5304
Telex: 8812-0 khd d
Service http://www.deutz.de

0898 0297 7474-0199 Service