You are on page 1of 26
[…] 5
and ORS 88.110 are fatal to the validity of the State court judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 1738.
6 First, the Legislature did not “split” the deed of trust from the note/debt owed. Doing so
7 would run afoul of our Supreme Court holding in Carpenter v. Longan, 83 U.S. 271, 274 (1872):
8 The note and mortgage are inseparable; the former as essential, the latter as an
incident. An assignment of the note carries the mortgage with it, while an
9 assignment of the latter alone is a nullity.
10 Second, the limitations established by the Legislature in ORS 88.110 follows the
11 limitations set forth in ORS 12.080(1). ORS 88.110 states:
12 “Except as provided in ORS 88.120 (When foreclosure not barred by ORS 88.110),
no mortgage upon real property shall be a lien upon such property after the
13 expiration of 10 years from the later of the date of maturity of the mortgage debt,
the expiration of the term of the mortgage debt or the date to which the payment
14 thereof has been extended by agreement of record; and after such 10 years the
15 mortgage shall be conclusively presumed paid and discharged, and no suit shall be
maintainable for its foreclosure. If neither the date of maturity nor the term of the
16 debt is disclosed by the recorded mortgage or recorded memorandum thereof, then
the date of the execution of the recorded mortgage or recorded memorandum
17 thereof shall be deemed the date of maturity and expiration of the term of the
mortgage debt for purposes of this section. If the mortgage and a memorandum or
18 memoranda thereof are of record and no date of maturity or statement of the term
19 of the mortgage is contained in the mortgage or memoranda, then the date of
execution of the earliest document of record shall be used to determine the date of
20 maturity and the expiration of the term of the debt.”

21 The plain language of the statute does not create a split between the note/debt and the deed
22 of trust. In interpreting a statute, “words of common usage typically should be given their plain,

23 natural, and ordinary meaning.” Griffin by & Through Stanley v. Tri-County Metro. Transp.