You are on page 1of 15

1.

Which function of the management process involves setting standards such as sales quotas and production
levels?

A) planning

B) organizing

C) controlling

D) leading
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

2.
_______________ is the process of acquiring, training, appraising, and compensating employees, and
attending to their labor relations, health and safety, and fairness concerns.

A) Human resource management

B) Career planning

C) Behavioral management

D) Job evaluation
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

3.
According to experts, the primary hindrance to a firm's productivity is its ability to ______________.

A) attain adequate cash and credit

B) use advanced accounting controls

C) acquire and maintain a good workforce

D) create efficient manufacturing facilities


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

4.
Which of the following focuses on using centralized call centers and outsourcing arrangements with vendors as
a way to provide specialized support for certain HR activities?

A) transactional HR groups

B) corporate HR groups
C) embedded HR units

D) HR consulting firms
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

5.
An HR generalist at Wilson Manufacturing has been assigned to the sales department to provide HR
management assistance as needed. Which of the following best describes the structure of the HR services
provided at Wilson Manufacturing?

A) transactional HR groups

B) corporate HR groups

C) embedded HR units

D) HR centers of expertise
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

6.
The Sarbanes-Oxley Act seeks to do all of the following EXCEPT ____________________.

A) ensure employee privacy rights

B) certify accurate financial reporting

C) prohibit personal loans to executives

D) require codes of ethics for public companies


Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

7.
Globalization, competition, and technology have led to which of the following trends in human resource
management?

A) HR managers assist top management with developing and implementing strategies.

B) HR managers primarily focus on providing transactional services like recruiting and hiring.

C) Metrics used to measure employee potential have been replaced by standardized testing.

D) College recruiting has increased as a result of the growing number of retiring baby boomers.
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A
8.
Which of the following most likely explains why top HR executives are being paid increasingly high salaries?

A) A firm's vision is only effective when HR managers play a strategic role in its development.

B) Human capital is linked to increased productivity and customer satisfaction.

C) Transactional activities are more cost-effective when outsourced by HR.

D) Business strategies developed by HR managers are quantifiable.


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

9.
An HR scorecard is primarily used to measure the relationship between HR activities and _____________.

A) employee career development

B) benefits of outsourcing

C) organizational structure

D) employee behaviors
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

10.
All of the following are ethical issues that must be considered by human resource managers EXCEPT _____.

A) workplace safety

B) affirmative action

C) FCC regulations

D) privacy rights
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

11.
According to the Equal Pay Act of 1963, an employer may pay workers differently for all of the following
reasons EXCEPT for _____________________.

A) production quantity

B) merit systems

C) seniority

D) gender
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

12.
According to the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, it is unlawful to _________________.

A) allow juries to determine age discrimination

B) fire older employees for insubordination

C) institute a minimum age for employees

D) require employees to retire at age 65


Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

13.
Which Supreme Court case was used to define unfair discrimination in conjunction with EEO laws?

A) Abington School District v. Schempp

B) Meritor Savings Bank FSB v. Vinson

C) Griggs v. Duke Power Company

D) Faragher v. City of Boca Raton


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

14.
If a person is in a protected class, he or she is protected by which of the following?

A) Department of Labor guidelines

B) Sarbanes-Oxley Act

C) Title VII of the Civil Rights Act

D) Consumer Protection Act


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

15.
What two defenses are available to employers defending themselves against discrimination charges?

A) BFOQ and business necessity

B) EEO and business necessity


C) BFOQ and affirmative action

D) EEO and affirmative action


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

16.
All of the following are useful in minimizing employer liability for sexual harassment EXCEPT ________.

A) adoting a policy that forgives the first offense

B) issuing a policy statement condemning harassment

C) informing all employees about sexual harassment policies

D) developing and implementing a harassment complaint procedure


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

17.
The _________________ prohibits employers from discriminating against qualified individuals with disabilities
with regard to applications, hiring, discharge, compensation, advancement, training, or other terms, conditions,
or privileges of employment.

A) Civil Rights Act of 1991

B) Federal Violence Against Women Act of 1994

C) American with Disabilities Act of 1990

D) Disability Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

18.
The application requirements for Western Airlines pilot positions require candidates to have logged at least 200
hours piloting an aircaft within the previous 36 months. In addition, applicants must have 2,500 hours of
experience in the air with at least 1,000 hours as the commanding pilot of a commercial airplane. A four-year
college degree is also required. Jeff Sanchez, who is Hispanic, applied for a position as a pilot and was
rejected because he has a degree from a two-year college and only 2,000 hours of flight experience. Jeff is
suing Western Airlines for discriminatory hiring practices. Which of the following, if true, best supports Western
Airlines' defense?

A) The total number of hours spent flying a commercial airline is a valid predictor of performance for most
Western Airlines pilots.

B) Recent expereinces with college recruiting have led Western Airlines to increase the percentage of its
minority pilots.

C) Job capability as a Western Airlines pilot depends most heavily on age, gender, and previous job
experiences.

D) Western Airlines bases its selection tests and hiring practices on industry guidelines for commercial
pilots.
Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

19.
The application requirements for Western Airlines pilot positions require candidates to have logged at least 200
hours piloting an aircraft within the previous 36 months. In addition, applicants must have 2,500 hours of
experience in the air with at least 1,000 hours as the commanding pilot of a commercial airplane. A 4-year
college degree is also required. Jeff Sanchez, who is Hispanic, applied for a position as a pilot and was
rejected because he has a degree from a 2-year college and only 2,000 hours of flight experience. Jeff is suing
Western Airlines for discriminatory hiring practices. Which of the following statements is most likely relevant to
this court case against Western Airlines?

A) Most pilots at Western Airlines belong to labor unions and are involved in collective bargaining
arrangements detrimental to the industry.

B) The Age Discrimiation in Employment Act prevents firms, such as Western Airlines, from discriminating
when age is a BFOQ.

C) The job requirements for pilots at Western Airlines are a business necessity due to the human risks
associated with hiring unqualified applicants.

D) Western Airlines has been in operation for over 20 years and has never been sued for EEO violations.
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

20.
Which of the following refers to the variety of demographic features that characterize a company's workforce?

A) enthocentricity

B) competency

C) diversity

D) mobility
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

21.
Linking HR policies and practices with strategic goals in order to improve business performances is known as
___________________.

A) strategic human resource management

B) supply chain management


C) succession planning

D) behavior modeling
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

22.
Which of the following best describes the general purpose of a strategic plan?

A) obtaining global resources

B) monitoring employee recruiting

C) maintaining a competitive advantage

D) providing opportunities for expansion


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

23.
What is the first step in the strategic management process?

A) performing external and internal audits

B) defining the business and its mission

C) translating the mission into strategic goals

D) implementing the strategy


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

24.
According to studies of manufacturing firms, which of the following has the most significant effect on a firm's
competitive advantage?

A) advanced technology

B) equipment integration

C) employee skills and commitment

D) employer financing and capital


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

25.
The primary purpose of strategic human resource management is to ________________.

A) develop human resource policies that align with industry standards

B) link an organization's strategic plan with its human resource strategies

C) create stringent appraisal systems that highlight employee weaknesses

D) use offshoring to reduce human resource costs and to initiate global strategies
Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

26.
Which of the following most likely serves as the basis for the HR strategies developed by the majority of firms?

A) task analysis

B) mission statements

C) supervisory objectives

D) workforce requirements
Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

27.
As an HR manager, you would most likely use a strategy map to _________________.

A) outline a presentation for top executives

B) quantify the financial and nonfinancial goals of a firm

C) understand the chain of activities that contribute to a firm's success

D) assess the effects of employee training programs on retention rates


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

28.
Which of the following is a process for assigning financial and nonfinancial goals to the chain of activities
required for achieving the company's strategic aims and for continuously monitoring results?

A) ratio analysis

B) strategy mapping

C) behavior modeling

D) balanced scorecard
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

29.
As an HR manager with Northern Airlines, Stan prefers reviewing graphs and charts on his computer to
understand the relationship between HR activities, employee behaviors, and strategic outcomes. Which of the
following tools does Stan most likely use?

A) strategy map

B) HR scorecard

C) digital dashboard

D) corporate scatter plot


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

30.
Which of the following is the most important human resource issue to address during the integration stage of
mergers and acquisitions?

A) identifying and retaining key talent

B) modifying employee pay grades

C) interviewing intern candidates

D) changing benefits packages


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

31.
The information resulting from a job analysis is primarily used for writing _________________.

A) job descriptions

B) corporate objectives

C) training requirements

D) performance standards
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

32.
O*NET is a resource for employers who need to write __________________.
A) employee training manuals

B) job application forms

C) job descriptions

D) finance audits
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

33.
What is the purpose of recruiting?

A) forecasting the supply of candidates

B) developing an applicant pool

C) establishing a strategic plan

D) developing qualifications inventories


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

34.
Which of the following factors plays the greatest role in determining the best medium for a job advertisement?

A) job wages and benefits

B) skills needed for the job

C) length of the employment ad

D) time allowed to fill the position


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

35.
Which of the following statements from a hypothetical job advertisement is intended to develop interest in a
job?

A) "You'll thrive on challenging work."

B) "Ideal candidates will possess a four-year degree."

C) "Familiarity with various software applications is required."

D) "Responsibilities include event planning and relationship management."


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A
36.
Which of the following best explains the rising trend of businesses using temporary workers?

A) workers' desire for flexible schedules

B) desire of businesses to avoid paying overtime

C) high cost of workers' compensation insurance

D) need of businesses to increase productivty


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

37.
Jackie, a nurse, works on temporary assignment for local hospitals on an as-needed basis. Jackie is ___.

A) on job rotation

B) a contingent worker

C) using job enlargement

D) in a benchmark position
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

38.
__________ are special employment agencies retained by employers to seek out top management talent for
their clients.

A) State-run employment agencies

B) Private employment agencies

C) Executive recruiters

D) Temporary agencies
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

39.
What is the primary goal of college recruiters?

A) supporting employment diversity programs

B) attracting good candidates to the firm


C) cutting future recruiting costs for the firm

D) developing a pool of temporary workers


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

40.
Which of the following generates the highest quality of job applicants for most firms?

A) employee referrals

B) internal job postings

C) regional career fairs

D) national online job boards


Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

41.
Which of the following is NOT a "big five" personality dimension?

A) introversion

B) agreeableness

C) conscientiousness

D) emotional stability
Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

42.
___________ tests include tests of general reasoning ability and tests of specific mental abilities like memory
and inductive reasoning.

A) Personality

B) Achievement

C) Cognitive

D) Physical ability
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

43.
All of the following are most likely assessed on personality tests EXCEPT _________.

A) sensitivity

B) reasoning

C) introversion

D) motivation
Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

44.
While some personality characteristics are associated with success in different types of jobs, which personality
trait is most frequently associated with job performance in all jobs?

A) openness to expereince

B) conscientiousness

C) agreeableness

D) extroversion
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

45.
Consider the following question: "Can you give an example of a specific instance where you provided
leadership in a difficult situation?" This is an example of a ___________ question.

A) background

B) behavioral

C) situational

D) descriptive
Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): B

46.
In the training and development process, which of the following occurs immediately after a needs analysis has
been conducted?

A) assessing the program's successes or failures

B) presenting the program to a test audience

C) designing the instructional content

D) training a targeted employee group


Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): C

47.
Which of the following helps focus the efforts of trainees and trainers and establishes a benchmark for
evaluating a training program?

A) instructional objective

B) employee orientation

C) performance analysis

D) competency model
Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

48.
Which of the following training methods is experienced by almost all employees?

A) on-the-job training

B) apprenticeship training

C) informal learning

D) vestible training
Points Earned: 2.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A

49.
Which of the following is essential to effective coaching?

A) behavior modeling techniques

B) computer-based training tools

C) in-house development centers

D) interpersonal communication skills


Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): D

50.
Which of the following is an example of computer-based training?
A) taking and passing an online quiz

B) conducting a computerized performance analysis

C) enrolling for a course through a learning portal

D) simultaneously communicating with global employees


Points Earned: 0.0/2.0
Correct Answer(s): A