You are on page 1of 67
[…] narrower context of its surrounding provisions governing the FBI and its
investigations, not as a broad grant of authority for the Attorney General to
appoint inferior officers generally and a Special Counsel in particular.

enactment” providing for it). The exception thereby effects a waiver of the
constitutionally prescribed advice-and-consent default rule. See Freytag v.
Comm’r, 501 U.S.868, 882 ) (1991) (explaining that the “principle of separation of
powers is embedded in the Appointments Clause”).

9
United States v. Concord Mgmt. & Consulting LLC, 317 F. Supp. 3d 0598, *27

(2018).

Section 515(b) provides no authority to appoint the Special Counsel either.

It states:

Each Attorney specially retained under the authority of the


Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to
the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath
required by law. Foreign counsel employed in special cases are not
required to take the oath. The Attorney General shall fix the annual
salary of a special assistant or special attorney.
This, plainly, is not a grant of new power to retain or to hire new inferior officers,

but simply provides on its face that attorneys, who at most are mere employees

who have already been hired or retained, can also have a title and a salary. Section