You are on page 1of 67
[…] 10
But manifestly, Mueller was not appointed to assist U.S. Attorneys or to prosecute

in Indian country. He was hired as a stand-alone officer who replaces rather than

assists the functions of U.S. Attorneys.

Section 543 thus provides the hiring authority that is cross-referenced but

not created by section 515. The latter provision allows the Attorney General of the

United States to move his pieces in the criminal law enforcement chess game all

over the board, but it does not give him the power to create a new Queen.

The remainder of Title 28 confirms this conclusion. For example, Section

519 says that the Attorney General has the power to “direct all. . . special attorneys

appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.”

But this cross-reference also creates no new inferior officers, just as section 515

creates no new inferior officers. Both clauses refer to attorneys already appointed

by law who are assisting U.S. Attorneys, which is not what Robert Mueller is

doing.