You are on page 1of 67
[…] assistant thereof shall . . . perform the duties of such head until a successor be

appointed, or such absence or sickness shall cease.” Op. at 85 (citing Act of Feb.

20, 1863, ch. 45, 12 Stat. 656, 656 (emphasis added)). There can be no

“successor” to Attorney General Sessions because he did not resign his Office, and

Rosenstein did not inherit all the “duties” because he did not become the Acting

Attorney General while Sessions remained Attorney General.

In any event, it is clear from the current statutory text of 28 U.S.C. § 508

that the Congress envisioned a complete absence, not a constructive “absence” or

“disability” on a single issue: “In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney

General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise

all the duties of that office. . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 508 (emphasis added). Why else

would Congress have given the Acting Attorney General “all the duties of that

office,” if he were only stepping in to fill a gap left by a recusal on a single issue?

The district court in Moog v United States, No. MISC. CIV-90-215E, 1991