You are on page 1of 67
[…] Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney General.

The first part of subsection (a) merely refers to the Deputy Attorney General

(DAG)’s authority to exercise “all the duties of that office” upon certain statutory

contingencies occurring. It does not confer by operation of law an “Acting” officer

title or status upon the DAG. The Attorney General remains the Head of the

Department for purposes of the Appointments Clause. Moreover, the “Acting”

designation is specifically defined and triggered by operation of law only pursuant

to 5 U.S.C. § 3345, the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (FVRA), which is

referenced in the second part of Section 508, and which in pertinent part provides:

“Acting Officer” is “first assistant to that office if the holder dies, resigns, or is

otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office ** * *.” 5

33
U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1) (emphasis added). This provision clearly envisions a complete

rather than partial inability to perform the functions and duties of the office.

In the instant case, Sessions did not die, resign, or become absent, and