You are on page 1of 1

Common Name: Eggplant

Scientific Name: Solanum melongena


Medical Uses:
Eggplants also contain flavonoids, such as
anthocyanins. Anthocyanins are water-
soluble pigments that have many health
benefits. They also help give the eggplant its
well-known, dark purple color. The skin of
the eggplant is rich in antioxidants, fiber,
potassium, and magnesium.

Common Name: Emerald Palm


Scientific Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia
Medical Uses:
Though little information is available, Welcome
plant is apparently used medicinally in
the Mulanje District of Malawi and in the East
Usambara mountains of Tanzania where juice
from the leaves is used to treat earache.
In Tanzania a poultice of bruised plant material
from Welcome plant is used as a treatment of the
inflammatory condition known as "mshipa".
Roots from Welcome plant are used as a local
application to treat ulceration by the Sukuma
people in north-western Tanzania.