You are on page 1of 56

Signature and Name of Invigilator

1. (Signature) OMR Sheet No. : ..........................................................


(To be filled by the Candidate)
(Name)
Roll No.
2. (Signature)
(In figures as per admission card)
(Name)
Roll No.
J 0 0 8 1 8 PAPER - II (In words)

Time : 2 hours] COMMERCE [Maximum Marks : 200


Number of Pages in this Booklet : 56 Number of Questions in this Booklet : 100
Instructions for the Candidates ¬⁄UˡÊÊÁÕ¸ÿÙ¢ ∑§ Á‹∞ ÁŸŒ¸‡Ê
1. Write your roll number in the space provided on the top of
this page.
1. ß‚ ¬ÎDU ∑§ ™§¬⁄U ÁŸÿà SÕÊŸ ¬⁄U •¬ŸÊ ⁄UÙ‹U Ÿê’⁄U Á‹Áπ∞–
2. This paper consists of hundred multiple-choice type of 2. ß‚ ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬òÊ ◊¢ ‚ÊÒ ’„ÈÁfl∑§À¬Ëÿ ¬˝‡Ÿ „Ò¥–
questions. 3. ¬⁄UˡÊÊ ¬˝Ê⁄êU÷ „ÙŸ ¬⁄U, ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê •Ê¬∑§Ù Œ ŒË ¡ÊÿªË– ¬„‹U ¬UÊ°ø Á◊Ÿ≈U
3. At the commencement of examination, the question booklet •Ê¬∑§Ù ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê πÙ‹Ÿ ÃÕÊ ©‚∑§Ë ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ¡Ê°ø ∑§ Á‹∞ ÁŒÿ
will be given to you. In the first 5 minutes, you are requested ¡Êÿ¢ª, Á¡‚∑§Ë ¡Ê°ø •Ê¬∑§Ù •fl‡ÿ ∑§⁄UŸË „Ò —
to open the booklet and compulsorily examine it as below :
(i) ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê πÙ‹Ÿ ∑§ Á‹∞ ¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ¬⁄U ‹ªË ∑§Êª¡ ∑§Ë ‚Ë‹ ∑§Ê
(i) To have access to the Question Booklet, tear off the
paper seal on the edge of this cover page. Do not accept »§Ê«∏ ‹¢U– πÈ‹Ë „È߸ ÿÊ Á’ŸÊ S≈UË∑§⁄U-‚Ë‹U ∑§Ë ¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê SflË∑§Ê⁄U Ÿ ∑§⁄¢U–
a booklet without sticker-seal and do not accept an open (ii) ∑§fl⁄U ¬ÎDU ¬⁄U ¿U¬ ÁŸŒ¸‡ÊÊŸÈ‚Ê⁄U ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ∑§ ¬ÎDU ÃÕÊ ¬˝‡ŸÙ¢ ∑§Ë
booklet. ‚¢ÅÿÊ ∑§Ù •ë¿UË Ã⁄U„ øÒ∑§ ∑§⁄U ‹¢U Á∑§ ÿ ¬Í⁄U „Ò¢U– ŒÙ·¬Íáʸ ¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê
(ii) Tally the number of pages and number of questions in Á¡Ÿ◊¢ ¬ÎDU/¬˝‡Ÿ ∑§◊ „Ù¢ ÿÊ ŒÈ’Ê⁄UÊ •Ê ªÿ „Ù¢ ÿÊ ‚ËÁ⁄Uÿ‹U ◊¢ Ÿ „Ù¢
the booklet with the information printed on the cover •ÕʸØ Á∑§‚Ë ÷Ë ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U ∑§Ë òÊÈÁ≈U¬Íáʸ ¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê SflË∑§Ê⁄U Ÿ ∑§⁄¢U ÃÕÊ
page. Faulty booklets due to pages/questions missing
or duplicate or not in serial order or any other ©‚Ë ‚◊ÿ ©‚ ‹Uı≈UÊ∑§⁄U ©‚∑§ SÕÊŸ ¬⁄U ŒÍ‚⁄UË ‚„Ë ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ‹
discrepancy should be got replaced immediately by a ‹¢– U ß‚∑§ Á‹∞ •Ê¬∑§Ù ¬Ê°ø Á◊Ÿ≈U ÁŒÿ ¡Êÿ¢ª– ©‚∑§ ’ÊŒ Ÿ ÃÙ
correct booklet from the invigilator within the period •Ê¬∑§Ë ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê flʬ‚ ‹Ë ¡ÊÿªË •ı⁄U Ÿ „Ë •Ê¬∑§Ù •ÁÃÁ⁄UQ§
of 5 minutes. Afterwards, neither the Question Booklet ‚◊ÿ ÁŒÿÊ ¡ÊÿªÊ–
will be replaced nor any extra time will be given. (iii) ß‚ ¡Ê°ø ∑§ ’ÊŒ ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ∑§Ê Ÿ¥’⁄U OMR ¬òÊ∑§ ¬⁄U •¢Á∑§Ã ∑§⁄¢U
(iii) After this verification is over, the Test Booklet Number
•Uı⁄U OMR ¬òÊ∑§ ∑§Ê Ÿ¥’⁄U ß‚ ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ¬⁄U •¢Á∑§Ã ∑§⁄U Œ¢–
should be entered on the OMR Sheet and the OMR Sheet
Number should be entered on this Test Booklet. 4. ¬˝àÿ∑§ ¬˝‡Ÿ ∑§ Á‹∞ øÊ⁄U ©ûÊ⁄U Áfl∑§À¬ (1), (2), (3) ÃÕÊ (4) ÁŒÿ ªÿ „Ò¢–
4. Each item has four alternative responses marked (1), (2), (3) •Ê¬∑§Ù ‚„Ë ©ûÊ⁄U ∑§ flÎûÊ ∑§Ù ¬Ÿ ‚ ÷⁄U∑§⁄U ∑§Ê‹Ê ∑§⁄UŸÊ „Ò ¡Ò‚Ê Á∑§ ŸËø
and (4). You have to darken the circle as indicated below on ÁŒπÊÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–
the correct response against each item. ©ŒÊ„⁄UáÊ — ¡’Á∑§ (3) ‚„Ë ©ûÊ⁄U „Ò–
Example : where (3) is the correct response. 5. ¬˝‡ŸÊ¥ ∑§ ©ûÊ⁄U ∑§fl‹ ¬˝‡Ÿ ¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ∑§ •ãŒ⁄U ÁŒÿ ªÿ OMRU ¬òÊ∑§ ¬⁄U „Ë
5. Your responses to the items are to be indicated in the OMR •¥Á∑§Ã ∑§⁄UŸ „Ò¥– ÿÁŒ •Ê¬ OMRU ¬òÊ∑§ ¬⁄U ÁŒÿ ªÿ flÎûÊ ∑§ •‹ÊflÊ Á∑§‚Ë
Sheet given inside the Booklet only. If you mark your
response at any place other than in the circle in the OMR •ãÿ SÕÊŸ ¬⁄U ©ûÊ⁄U ÁøqÊ¢Á∑§Ã ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥, ÃÙ ©‚∑§Ê ◊ÍÀUÿÊ¢∑§Ÿ Ÿ„Ë¢ „٪ʖ
Sheet, it will not be evaluated. 6. •ãŒ⁄U ÁŒÿ ªÿ ÁŸŒ¸‡ÊÙ¢ ∑§Ù äÿÊŸ¬Ífl¸∑§ ¬…∏¢U–
6. Read instructions given inside carefully. 7. ∑§ìÊÊ ∑§Ê◊ (Rough Work) ß‚ ¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê ∑§ •ÁãÃ◊ ¬ÎDU ¬⁄U ∑§⁄¢U–
7. Rough Work is to be done in the end of this booklet. 8. ÿÁŒ •Ê¬ OMR ¬òÊ∑§ ¬⁄U ÁŸÿà SÕÊŸ ∑§ •‹ÊflÊ •¬ŸÊ ŸÊ◊, ⁄UÊ‹ Ÿê’⁄U,
8. If you write your Name, Roll Number, Phone Number or »§ÊŸ Ÿê’⁄U ÿÊ ∑§Ê߸ ÷Ë ∞‚Ê Áøq Á¡‚‚ •Ê¬∑§Ë ¬„øÊŸ „Ê ‚∑§, •¥Á∑§Ã ∑§⁄UÃ
put any mark on any part of the OMR Sheet, except for the
space allotted for the relevant entries, which may disclose „Ò¥ •ÕflÊ •÷Œ˝ ÷Ê·Ê ∑§Ê ¬˝ÿÊª ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥, ÿÊ ∑§Ê߸ •ãÿ •ŸÈÁøà ‚ÊœŸ ∑§Ê
your identity, or use abusive language or employ any other ¬˝ÿÊª ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥, ¡Ò‚ Á∑§ •¥Á∑§Ã Á∑§ÿ ªÿ ©ûÊ⁄U ∑§Ê Á◊≈UÊŸÊ ÿÊ ‚»§Œ SÿÊ„Ë ‚
unfair means, such as change of response by scratching or ’Œ‹ŸÊ ÃÊ ¬⁄UˡÊÊ ∑§ Á‹ÿ •ÿÊÇÿ ÉÊÊÁ·Ã Á∑§ÿ ¡Ê ‚∑§Ã „Ò¥–
using white fluid, you will render yourself liable to 9. •Ê¬∑§Ù ¬⁄UˡÊÊ ‚◊Ê# „ÙŸ §¬⁄U ◊Í‹ OMR ¬òÊ∑§ ÁŸ⁄UˡÊ∑§ ◊„ÙŒÿ ∑§Ù ‹Uı≈UÊŸÊ
disqualification. •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ „Ò •ı⁄U ¬⁄UˡÊÊ ‚◊ÊÁ# ∑§ ’ÊŒ ©‚ •¬Ÿ ‚ÊÕ ¬⁄UˡÊÊ ÷flŸ ‚ ’Ê„⁄U
9. You have to return the original OMR Sheet to the invigilators Ÿ ‹∑§⁄U ¡Êÿ¢– „Ê‹Ê¥Á∑§ •Ê¬ ¬⁄UˡÊÊ ‚◊ÊÁ# ¬⁄U ◊Í‹ ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬ÈÁSÃ∑§Ê •¬Ÿ ‚ÊÕ
at the end of the examination compulsorily and must not
carry it with you outside the Examination Hall. You are
‹ ¡Ê ‚∑§Ã „Ò¥–
however, allowed to carry original question booklet on 10. ∑§fl‹ ŸË‹/∑§Ê‹ ’Ê‹U åflÊßZ≈U ¬Ÿ ∑§Ê „Ë ¬˝ÿÊª ∑§⁄¢U–
conclusion of examination. 11. Á∑§‚Ë ÷Ë ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U ∑§Ê ‚¢ªáÊ∑§ (∑Ò§‹∑ȧ‹≈U⁄U) UÿÊ ‹Êª ≈U’‹ •ÊÁŒ ∑§Ê
10. Use only Blue/Black Ball point pen. ¬˝ÿÙª flÁ¡¸Ã „Ò–
11. Use of any calculator or log table etc., is prohibited.
12. ª‹Ã ©ûÊ⁄UÊ¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ ∑§Ê߸ Ÿ∑§Ê⁄UÊà◊∑§ •¥∑§ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò¥–
12. There are no negative marks for incorrect answers.
13. In case of any discrepancy in the English and Hindi versions, 13. ÿÁŒ •¥ª˝¡Ë ÿÊ Á„¥ŒË Áflfl⁄UáÊ ◊¥ ∑§Ê߸ Áfl‚¥ªÁà „Ê, ÃÊ •¥ª˝¡Ë Áflfl⁄UáÊ •¥ÁÃ◊
English version will be taken as final. ◊ÊŸÊ ¡Ê∞ªÊ–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 1 P.T.O.


COMMERCE
PAPER - II

Note : This paper contains hundred (100) objective type questions of two (2) marks each. All
questions are compulsory.

1. The central bank can significantly influence the savings, investments and consumer spending
in the economy through which of the following policy ?
(1) Fiscal Policy (2) Monetary Policy
(3) Industrial Policy (4) Foreign Exchange Policy

2. Which one of the following is not the characteristic of capitalism ?


(1) Individuals and associations behave with economic motive of maximising their profit
with least sacrifice or cost.
(2) The country’s major means of production are either owned by the Government or their
use is controlled by the Government.
(3) Producers, consumers and employees compete among themselves, as the resources and
opportunities are limited.
(4) Price, the invisible hand, plays a predominant role in the flow of the factors of production
and consumption.

3. Which of the following is not the salient feature of the industrial policy developments since
1991 ?
(1) The scope of the private sector has been enormously expanded.
(2) Public sector has been withdrawing partially or fully from several of the enterprises by
divestment.
(3) The Indian industry is increasingly exposed to foreign competition.
(4) Monopoly or dominant position for the public sector in most of the industries and
control of the commanding heights of the economy by the public sector.

4. Which of the following does not form the part of the important information to be incorporated
in the Memorandum of Association as specified in the Companies Act, 2013 ?
(1) The name of the company and the state in which it is situated.
(2) The objects for which the company is proposed to be incorporated.
(3) The rules, regulations and bye-laws for the internal management of the company.
(4) The liability of the members of the company, whether limited or unlimited.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 2 Paper-II


flÊÁáÊíÿ
¬˝‡Ÿ-¬òÊ - II

ÁŸŒ¸‡Ê — ß‚ ¬˝‡Ÿ-¬òÊ ◊¥ ‚ÊÒ (100) ’„È-Áfl∑§À¬UËÿ ¬˝‡Ÿ „Ò¥– ¬˝àÿ∑§ ¬˝‡Ÿ ∑§ ŒÙ (2) •¢∑§ „Ò¥– ‚÷Ë ¬˝‡Ÿ •ÁŸflÊÿ¸ „Ò¥–

1. ∑§ãŒ˝Ëÿ ’Ò¥∑§ ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ Á∑§‚ ŸËÁà ∑§ ◊Êäÿ◊ ‚ •Õ¸√ÿflSÕÊ ◊¥ ’øÃ, ÁŸfl‡Ê •ÊÒ⁄U ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ mÊ⁄UÊ πø¸ Á∑§∞
¡ÊŸ ∑§Ê ©À‹πŸËÿ M§¬ ‚ ¬˝÷ÊÁflà ∑§⁄U ‚∑§ÃÊ „Ò?
(1) ⁄UÊ¡∑§Ê·Ëÿ ŸËÁà (2) ◊ÊÒÁŒ˝∑§ ŸËÁÃ
(3) •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ ŸËÁà (4) ÁflŒ‡ÊË ◊ÈŒ˝Ê ŸËÁÃ

2. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒãÊ‚Ë ¬Í°¡ËflÊŒ ∑§Ë Áfl‡Ê·ÃÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?


(1) √ÿÁÄà •ÊÒ⁄U ‚¥ÉÊ ∑§◊ ‚ ∑§◊ àÿʪ ÿÊ ‹ÊªÃ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ •¬Ÿ ◊ÈŸÊ»§ ∑§Ê •Áœ∑§ ‚ •Áœ∑§ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ •ÊÁÕ¸∑§
©g‡ÿ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ √ÿfl„Ê⁄U ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥–
(2) Œ‡Ê ◊¥ ©à¬ÊŒŸ ∑§ ¬˝◊Èπ ‚ÊœŸ ÿÊ ÃÊ ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄U ∑§ SflÊÁ◊àfl ◊¥ „Ò¥ ÿÊ ©Ÿ∑§Ê ©¬ÿÊª ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄U mÊ⁄UÊ ÁŸÿ¥ÁòÊà „Ò–
(3) ©à¬ÊŒ∑§, ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ •ÊÒ⁄U ∑§◊¸øÊ⁄UË •Ê¬‚ ◊¥ ∞∑§-ŒÍ‚⁄U ∑§ ‚ÊÕ ¬˝ÁÃS¬œÊ¸ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥ ÄÿÊ¥Á∑§ ‚¥‚ÊœŸ •ÊÒ⁄U •fl‚⁄U
‚ËÁ◊à „Ò¥–
(4) ∑§Ë◊Ã, •ŒÎ‡ÿ ‡ÊÁÄÃ, ©à¬ÊŒŸ ∞fl¥ ©¬÷Êª ∑§ ∑§Ê⁄U∑§Ê¥ ∑§ ¬˝flÊ„ ◊¥ ¬˝œÊŸ ÷ÍÁ◊∑§Ê •ŒÊ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥–

3. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ 1991 ∑§ ’ÊŒ •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ ŸËÁà ¬Á⁄Uflœ¸ŸÊ¥ ∑§Ë ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ë ¬˝◊Èπ Áfl‡Ê·ÃÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) ÁŸ¡Ë ˇÊòÊ ∑§Ê ˇÊòÊ ’„Èà ’«∏ SÃ⁄U ¬⁄U ÁflSÃÎà „È•Ê „Ò–
(2) ‚Êfl¸¡ÁŸ∑§ ˇÊòÊ, ÁflÁŸfl‡Ê ∑§ mÊ⁄UÊ ∑§ß¸ ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U ∑§ ©l◊Ê¥ ‚ •Ê¥Á‡Ê∑§ M§¬ ‚ ÿÊ ¬Íáʸ M§¬ ‚ „≈U ⁄U„Ê „Ò–
(3) ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ ©lÊª ÁflŒ‡ÊË ¬˝ÁÃS¬œÊ¸ ∑§ ¬˝Áà Ã¡Ë ‚ •ŸÊflÎûÊ „È•Ê „Ò–
(4) •Áœ∑§Ã⁄U ©lÊªÊ¥ ◊¥ ‚Êfl¸¡ÁŸ∑§ ˇÊòÊ ∑§ Á‹∞ ∞∑§ÊÁœ∑§Ê⁄U ÿÊ ¬˝œÊŸ ÁSÕÁà ÃÕÊ ‚Êfl¸¡ÁŸ∑§ ˇÊòÊ mÊ⁄UÊ •Õ¸U√ÿflSÕÊ
∑§Ê ÁŸÿãòÊáÊ ‡ÊË·¸ ¬⁄U ÁŸÿãòÊáÊ–

4. ∑§ê¬ŸË •ÁœÁŸÿ◊, 2013 ∑§ •ŸÈ‚Ê⁄U ’ŸÊÿ ¡ÊŸ flÊ‹ ¬Ê·¸Œ ‚Ë◊Ê ÁŸÿ◊ ◊¥ ‚Áê◊Á‹Ã ∑§Ë ¡ÊŸ flÊ‹Ë ◊„ûfl¬Íáʸ
‚ÍøŸÊ ◊¥ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ê ÷ʪ SÊÁê◊Á‹Ã Ÿ„Ë¥ „ÊÃÊ „Ò?
(1) ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§Ê ŸÊ◊ •ÊÒ⁄U fl„ ⁄UÊíÿ, Á¡‚◊¥ fl„ •flÁSÕà „Ò–
(2) fl ©g‡ÿ Á¡Ÿ∑§ Á‹∞ ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§Ê ÁŸªÁ◊à Á∑§∞ ¡ÊŸ ∑§Ê ¬˝SÃÊfl Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–
(3) ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§ •Ê¥ÃÁ⁄U∑§ ¬˝’¥œŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ ÁŸÿ◊, ÁflÁŸÿ◊ •ÊÒ⁄U ©¬-ÁŸÿ◊–
(4) ∑§ê¬ŸË, øÊ„ ‚ËÁ◊à „Ê ÿÊ •‚ËÁ◊Ã, ∑§ ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ∑§Ë ŒÿÃÊ–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 3 Paper-II


5. Assertion (A) : The volume of imports tends to be very high when there is a conjecture of
high rate of economic growth and a sharp fall in the relative price of imports
and vice versa.
Reason (R) : High rate of growth, ceteris paribus, is associated with rise in imports and
increase in the imports, ceteris paribus, is associated with a fall in the relative
price of imports.
Code :
(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the right explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the right explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct.
(4) (R) is correct but (A) is not correct.

6. Which of the following statements is not correct relating to consumerism ?


(1) Consumerism is a manifestation of the failure of the business to guarantee and ensure
consumer legitimate rights.
(2) The government does not have any role in consumer protection as it is the part of
business organisations alone.
(3) The consumers should accept consumerism as a means of asserting and enjoying their
rights.
(4) Consumerism evolution is not a set-back for marketing but rather points to the next
stage in the evolution of enlightened marketing.

7. Which one of the following is not covered in the approach adopted by “Niti Aayog” ?
(1) Five year planning approach (2) Three year action agenda
(3) Seven year strategy (4) Fifteen year vision

8. Assertion (A) : Personal transactions of the owners of the business are not recorded in the
books.
Reasoning (R) : According to the business entity concept, each business enterprise is
considered as an accounting unit separate from owners.
Code :
(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct.
(4) (A) is wrong but (R) is correct.

9. Which one of the following is not an example of ‘financing activities’ with reference to cash
flow statement ?
(1) Repayment of bank loan
(2) Interest on debentures/Dividend paid
(3) Cash proceeds from public deposits
(4) Sale of fixed assets

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 4 Paper-II


5. •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) : ¡’ •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ Áfl∑§Ê‚ ∑§Ë ©ìÊ Œ⁄U •ÊÒ⁄U •ÊÿÊÃÊ¥ ∑§ ‚ʬˇÊ ◊ÍÀÿ ◊¥ ÃËfl˝ Áª⁄UÊfl≈U •ÊÒ⁄U Áfl‹Ê◊×
∑§Ë •≈U∑§‹ „Ê ÃÊ •ÊÿÊÃÊ¥ ∑§Ë ◊ÊòÊÊ ∑§ ’„Èà •Áœ∑§ „ÊŸ ∑§Ë ¬˝flÎÁûÊ „ÊÃË „Ò–
∑§Ê⁄UáÊ (R) : Áfl∑§Ê‚ ∑§Ë ©ìÊ Œ⁄U, ÿÁŒ •ãÿ ’ÊÃ¥ ¬Ífl¸flØ ⁄U„¥, •ÊÿÊÃÊ¥, ÿÁŒ •ãÿ ’ÊÃ¥ ¬Ífl¸flà ⁄U„¥, ◊¥ flÎÁh ∑§
‚ÊÕ ¡È«∏Ë „ÊÃË „Ò, •ÊÿÊÃÊ¥ ∑§ ‚ʬˇÊ ◊ÍÀÿ ◊¥ Áª⁄UÊfl≈U ∑§ ‚ÊÕ ¡È«∏Ë „ÊÃË „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥ •ÊÒ⁄U (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ „Ò–
(2) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥ •ÊÒ⁄U (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
(3) (A) ‚„Ë „Ò ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
(4) (R) ‚„Ë „Ò ‹Á∑§Ÿ (A) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–

6. ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊflÊŒ ∑§ ‚¥’¥œ ◊¥ ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ∑§ÕŸ ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊflÊŒ √ÿfl‚Êÿ ∑§Ë ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ ∑§ flÒœ •Áœ∑§Ê⁄UÊ¥ ∑§Ë ªÊ⁄¥U≈UË ŒŸ •ÊÒ⁄U ©ã„¥ ‚ÈÁŸÁ‡øà ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ë Áfl»§‹ÃÊ
∑§Ê ¬˝∑§≈UË∑§⁄UáÊ „Ò–
(2) ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ ‚¥⁄UˇÊáÊ ◊¥ ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄U ∑§Ë ∑§Ê߸ ÷ÍÁ◊∑§Ê Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò ÄÿÊ¥Á∑§ ÿ„ ∑§fl‹ √ÿfl‚Êÿ ‚¥ª∆UŸÊ¥ ∑§Ê Á„S‚Ê „Ò–
(3) ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊflÊŒ •¬Ÿ •Áœ∑§Ê⁄UÊ¥ ∑§Ë ⁄UˇÊÊ ∑§⁄UŸ •ÊÒ⁄U ©Ÿ∑§Ê •ÊŸ¥Œ ©∆UÊŸ ∑§ ‚ÊœŸ ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥
◊ÊŸŸÊ øÊÁ„∞–
(4) ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊflÊŒ ∑§Ê Áfl∑§Ê‚ „ÊŸÊ Áfl¬áÊŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ ∞∑§ œÄ∑§Ê Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò ’ÁÀ∑§ ÿ„ ‚¡ª Áfl¬áÊŸ ∑§ Áfl∑§Ê‚ ◊¥
•ª‹ ø⁄UáÊ ∑§Ê ߥÁªÃ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–

7. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê ““ŸËÁà •ÊÿÊª”” mÊ⁄UÊ •¬ŸÊ∞ ª∞ ŒÎÁc≈U∑§ÊáÊ ◊¥ ‡ÊÊÁ◊‹ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) ¬¥øfl·Ë¸ÿ •ÊÿÊ¡ŸÊ ŒÎÁc≈U∑§ÊáÊ (2) ÁòÊfl·Ë¸ÿ ∑§Ê⁄¸UflÊ߸ ∞¡¥«UÊ
(3) ‚åÃfl·Ë¸ÿ ∑§Êÿ¸ŸËÁà (4) ¬ãŒ˝„-fl·Ë¸ÿ ‚Êø

8. •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) : √ÿfl‚Êÿ ∑§ SflÊÁ◊ÿÊ¥ ∑§ flÒÿÁÄÃ∑§ ‹ŸŒŸÊ¥ ∑§Ê ’Á„ÿÊ¥ ◊¥ •Á÷Á‹Áπà Ÿ„Ë¥ Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊÃÊ–
Ã∑¸§ (R) : √ÿfl‚Êÿ ∑§ •ÁSÃàfl ∑§Ë •flœÊ⁄UáÊÊ ∑§ •ŸÈ‚Ê⁄U ¬˝àÿ∑§ √ÿÊfl‚ÊÁÿ∑§ ©l◊ ∑§Ê ß‚∑§ SflÊÁ◊ÿÊ¥
‚ ¬ÎÕ∑§ ∞∑§ ‹πÊ¥∑§Ÿ ß∑§Ê߸ ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ ◊ÊŸÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥ •ÊÒ⁄U (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ „Ò–
(2) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥, Á∑¥§ÃÈ (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
(3) (A) ‚„Ë „Ò, Á∑¥§ÃÈ (R) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
(4) (A) ª‹Ã „Ò, Á∑¥§ÃÈ (R) ‚„Ë „Ò–

9. Ÿ∑§ŒË ¬˝flÊ„ Áflfl⁄UáÊ ∑§ ‚¥Œ÷¸ ◊¥, ÁŸêŸ ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ÁflûÊËÿ ªÁÃÁflÁœÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ∞∑§ ©ŒÊ„⁄UáÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) ’Ò¥∑§ ´§áÊ ∑§Ê ÷ȪÃÊŸ
(2) ´§áʬòÊÊ¥ ¬⁄U éÿÊ¡/‹Ê÷Ê¥‡Ê ÷ȪÃÊŸ
(3) ‚Êfl¸¡ÁŸ∑§ ¡◊Ê•Ê¥ ‚ Ÿ∑§ŒË •Êª◊
(4) ÁSÕ⁄U ¬Á⁄U‚¥¬ÁûÊÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê Á’∑˝§ÿ

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 5 Paper-II


10. Which one of the following statements is true about estimated costs and standard costs ?
(1) Standard costs are based on scientific analysis and engineering studies while estimated
costs are based on historical basis.
(2) Standard cost emphasis is on “what cost will be” while estimated cost emphasis is on
“what cost should be”.

(3) Standard costs are more frequently revised compared to estimated cost.
(4) Estimated costs are more stable than standard costs.

11. Which one of the following statements is not true ?


(1) An expenditure intended to benefit current year is revenue expenditure.
(2) Amount paid for acquiring goodwill is capital expenditure.

(3) Wages paid for installation of a new machine is usually debited to wages account.
(4) Revenue expenditure is not intended to benefit future period.

12. X Ltd. forfeited 20 shares of ` 10 each, ` 8 called up, on which John had paid application and
allotment money of ` 5 per share, of these, 15 shares were reissued to Parker as fully paid up
for ` 6 per share. What is the balance in the share Forfeiture Account after the relevant
amount has been transferred to Capital Reserve Account ?
(1) NIL (2) `5 (3) ` 25 (4) ` 100

13. X and Y sharing profits in the ratio of 7 : 3, admit Z for 3/7 share in the new firm in which he
takes 2/7 from X and 1/7 from Y. The new ratio of X, Y and Z will be :
(1) 7:3:3 (2) 4:2:3 (3) 14 : 6 : 15 (4) 29 : 11 : 30

14. Assertion (A) : A high operating ratio indicates a favourable position.


Reasoning (R) : A high operating ratio leaves a high margin to meet non operating expenses.
Code :

(1) (A) and (R) both are correct and (R) correctly explains (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) does not explain (A).
(3) Both (A) and (R) are incorrect.

(4) (A) is correct but (R) is incorrect.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 6 Paper-II


10. •ŸÈ◊ÊÁŸÃ ‹ÊªÃÊ¥ •ÊÒ⁄U ◊ÊŸ∑§ ‹ÊªÃÊ¥ ∑§ ‚¥’¥œ ◊¥ ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ∑§ÕŸ ‚àÿ „Ò?
(1) ◊ÊŸ∑§ ‹ÊªÃ¥ flÒôÊÊÁŸ∑§ Áfl‡‹·áÊ ∞fl¥ •Á÷ÿÊ¥ÁòÊ∑§Ë •äÿÿŸÊ¥ ¬⁄U •ÊœÊÁ⁄Uà „ÊÃË „Ò¥ ¡’Á∑§ •ŸÈ◊ÊÁŸÃ ‹ÊªÃ¥
∞ÁÄÊÁ‚∑§ •ÊœÊ⁄U ¬⁄U •ÊœÊÁ⁄Uà „ÊÃË „Ò¥–
(2) ◊ÊŸ∑§ ‹ÊªÃ ∑§Ê ¡Ê⁄U ““Á∑§ÃŸË ‹ÊªÃ •Ê∞ªË”” ¬⁄U „ÊÃÊ „Ò, ¡’Á∑§ •ŸÈ◊ÊÁŸÃ ‹ÊªÃ ∑§Ê ¡Ê⁄U ““Á∑§ÃŸË ‹ÊªÃ
•ÊŸË øÊÁ„∞”” ¬⁄U „ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(3) •ŸÈ◊ÊÁŸÃ ‹ÊªÃÊ¥ ∑§Ë ÃÈ‹ŸÊ ◊¥ ◊ÊŸ∑§ ‹ÊªÃÊ¥ ∑§Ê •Áœ∑§ ’Ê⁄U ‚¥‡ÊÊÁœÃ Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(4) •ŸÈ◊ÊÁŸÃ ‹ÊªÃ¥ ◊ÊŸ∑§ ‹ÊªÃÊ¥ ∑§Ë •¬ˇÊÊ •Áœ∑§ ÁSÕ⁄U „ÊÃË „Ò¥–

11. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ∑§ÕŸ ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?


(1) øÊ‹Í fl·¸ ◊¥ „Ë ‹Ê÷ ¬˝Êåà ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ •Ê‡Êÿ ‚ Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊŸ flÊ‹Ê √ÿÿ •ÊÿªÃ √ÿÿ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(2) ÅÿÊÁà ¬˝Êåà ∑§⁄UŸ „ÃÈ ¬˝ŒûÊ ∑§Ë ¡ÊŸ flÊ‹Ë ⁄UÊÁ‡Ê ¬°Í¡ËªÃ √ÿÿ „ÊÃË „Ò–
(3) Á∑§‚Ë Ÿß¸ ◊‡ÊËŸ ∑§ SÕʬŸ „ÃÈ ¬˝ŒûÊ flß ∑§Ê ‚Ê◊Êãÿ× flß πÊÃ ◊¥ ŸÊ◊ («UÁ’≈U) Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(4) •ÊÿªÃ √ÿÿ ∑§Ê ©g‡ÿ ÷ÊflË •flÁœ ◊¥ ‹Ê÷ ¬˝Êåà ∑§⁄UŸÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–

12. X Á‹Á◊≈U«U, Ÿ ` 10 ¬˝àÿ∑§ ∑§ Á¡‚ ¬⁄U ` 8 ◊Ê°ª ∑§Ë ªÿË ÕË, 20 ‡Êÿ⁄U ¡éà ∑§⁄U Á‹∞, Á¡Ÿ ¬⁄U ¡ÊÚŸ Ÿ ¬˝Áà ‡Êÿ⁄U
` 5 ∑§Ë •ÊflŒŸ ∞fl¥ •Êfl¥≈UŸ œŸ⁄UÊÁ‡Ê ∑§Ê ÷ȪÃÊŸ Á∑§ÿÊ ÕÊ, ߟ◊¥ ‚, 15 ‡Êÿ⁄U, ¬˝Áà ‡Êÿ⁄U ` 6 ¬Íáʸ× ¬˝ŒûÊ M§¬ ◊¥,
¬Ê∑¸§⁄U ∑§Ê ¬ÈŸ— ¡Ê⁄UË Á∑§∞– ‚ê’ÁãœÃ ⁄UÊÁ‡Ê ∑§Ê ¬°Í¡Ë ‚¥øÿ πÊÃ ◊¥ •¥ÃÁ⁄Uà ∑§⁄U ÁŒ∞ ¡ÊŸ ∑§ ¬‡øÊØ •¥‡Ê •¬„⁄UáÊ
πÊÃ ◊¥ ‡Ê· ⁄UÊÁ‡Ê ÄÿÊ „Ò?
(1) ‡ÊÍãÿ (2) `5 (3) ` 25 (4) ` 100

13. X •ÊÒ⁄U Y •¬Ÿ‹Ê÷Ê¥ ∑§Ê 7 : 3 ◊¥ •¥‡Ê÷ÊÁ¡Ã ∑§⁄UÃ âÊ, fl ∞∑§ Ÿß¸ »§◊¸ ◊¥ 3/7 •¥‡Ê ∑§ Á‹ÿ Z ∑§Ê ‡ÊÊÁ◊‹ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥,
Á¡‚◊¥ fl„ X ‚ 2/7 •ÊÒ⁄U Y ‚ 1/7 ¬˝Êåà ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò– X, Y •ÊÒ⁄U Z ∑§Ê ŸÿÊ •ŸÈ¬Êà ÄÿÊ „ÊªÊ?
(1) 7:3:3 (2) 4:2:3 (3) 14 : 6 : 15 (4) 29 : 11 : 30

14. •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) : ∞∑§ ©ìÊ ¬˝øÊ‹Ÿ •ŸÈ¬Êà •ŸÈ∑ͧ‹ ÁSÕÁà ∑§Ê ‚¥∑§Ã ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–
Ã∑¸§ (R) : ©ìÊ ¬˝øÊ‹Ÿ •ŸÈ¬Êà ªÒ⁄U-¬˝øÊ‹ÁŸ∑§ √ÿÿ ∑§Ê ¬Í⁄UÊ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ •Áœ∑§ ◊ÊÁ¡¸Ÿ ¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥ •ÊÒ⁄U (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–
(2) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥, Á∑¥§ÃÈ (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ ∑§⁄UÃÊ–
(3) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ª‹Ã „Ò¥–
(4) (A) ‚„Ë „Ò Á∑¥§ÃÈ (R) ª‹Ã „Ò–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 7 Paper-II


15. The following are the two statements regarding concept of profit. Indicate the correct code
of the statements being correct or incorrect.
Statement (I) : Accounting profit is a surplus of total revenue over and above all paid-out
costs, including both manufacturing and overhead expenses.
Statement (II) : Economic or pure profit is a residual left after all contractual costs have
been met, including the transfer costs of management, insurable risks,
depreciation and payments to shareholders sufficient to maintain investment
at its current level.
Code :
(1) Both the statements are correct.
(2) Both the statements are incorrect.
(3) Statement (I) is correct while Statement (II) is incorrect.
(4) Statement (I) is incorrect while Statement (II) is correct.

16. Which one of the following sets is incorrect to show the inter-relationships among price
elasticity coefficient, change in price and change in total revenue ?
Price elasticity Change Change in Total
coefficient in price Revenue
(1) Zero Increase Increase
Decrease Decrease
(2) Less than 1 Increase Decrease
Decrease Increase
(3) Equal to 1 Increase No change
Decrease No change
(4) More than 1 Increase Decrease
Decrease Increase

17. Which one of the following is not the basic property of indifference curves ?
(1) Indifference curves have a negative slope.
(2) Indifference curves of imperfect substitutes are concave to the origin.
(3) Indifference curves do not intersect nor are they tangent to one another.
(4) Upper indifference curves indicate higher level of satisfaction.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 8 Paper-II


15. ‹Ê÷ ∑§Ë •flœÊ⁄UáÊÊ ∑§ ‚¥’¥œ ◊¥ ŸËø ŒÊ ∑§ÕŸ ÁŒ∞ ª∞ „Ò¥– ‚„Ë ÿÊ ª‹Ã ∑§ÕŸ ∑§ ’Ê⁄U ◊¥ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ
∑§ËÁ¡∞–
∑§ÕŸ (I) : ‹πÊ¥∑§Ÿ-‹Ê÷, ÁflÁŸ◊ʸáÊ ∞fl¥ ©¬Á⁄U√ÿÿ ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ ÷ȪÃÊŸ ∑§ ¬‡øÊà ’øË „È߸ ∑ȧ‹ •Êÿ ∑§Ê •Áœ‡Ê·
„ÊÃÊ „Ò–
∑§ÕŸ (II) : •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ ÿÊ ‡ÊÈh ‹Ê÷ fl„ •flÁ‡Êc≈U ‡Ê· „Ò ¡Ê ¬˝’¥œŸ ∑§Ë •¥Ã⁄UáÊ ‹ÊªÃÊ¥, ’Ë◊Ê ÿÊÇÿ ¡ÊÁπ◊Ê¥, ◊ÍÀÿOÊ‚
ÃÕÊ •¬Ÿ flø◊ÊŸ SÃ⁄U ¬⁄U ÁŸfl‡Ê ∑§Ê ’ŸÊ∞ ⁄UπŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ •¥‡ÊœÊ⁄U∑§Ê¥ ∑§Ê Á∑§∞ ª∞ ¬ÿʸåà ‚¥ŒÊÿ ‚Á„Ã,
‚◊Sà ‚¥ÁflŒÊªÃ ‹ÊªÃÊ¥ ∑§Ê ¬Í⁄UÊ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ ’ÊŒ ’øÃÊ „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ÕŸ ‚„Ë „Ò¥–
(2) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ÕŸ ª‹Ã „Ò¥–
(3) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ‚„Ë „Ò ¡’Á∑§ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ª‹Ã „Ò–
(4) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ª‹Ã „Ò ¡’Á∑§ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ‚„Ë „Ò–

16. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ‚◊Í„, ∑§Ë◊à ‹Êø ªÈáÊÊ¥∑§, ∑§Ë◊à ◊¥ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ •ÊÒ⁄U ∑ȧ‹ •Êÿ ◊¥ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ ∑§ ◊äÿ
•¥Ã‚Z’¥œÊ¥ ∑§Ê Œ‡ÊʸŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ ª‹Ã ‚◊Í„ „Ò?
∑§Ë◊à ‹Êø ∑§Ë◊à ◊¥ ∑ȧ‹ •Êÿ
ªÈáÊÊ¥∑§ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ ◊¥ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ
(1) ‡ÊÍãÿ flÎÁh flÎÁh
∑§◊Ë ∑§◊Ë
(2) 1 ‚ ∑§◊ flÎÁh ∑§◊Ë
∑§◊Ë flÎÁh
(3) 1 ∑§ ‚◊ÃÈÀÿ flÎÁh ∑§Ê߸ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ Ÿ„Ë¥
∑§◊Ë ∑§Ê߸ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ Ÿ„Ë¥
(4) 1 ‚ •Áœ∑§ flÎÁh ∑§◊Ë
∑§◊Ë flÎÁh

17. ÁŸêŸ ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ë, Ã≈USÕÃÊ fl∑˝§ ∑§Ë ◊Í‹÷Íà Áfl‡Ê·ÃÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) Ã≈USÕÃÊ fl∑˝§Ê¥ ◊¥ ´§áÊÊà◊∑§ …UÊ‹ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(2) •¬Íáʸ ¬˝ÁÃSÕʟʬÛÊÊ¥ ∑§Ë Œ‡ÊÊ ◊¥ Ã≈USÕÃÊ fl∑˝§ ©Œ˜ª◊ ¬⁄U •flË „ÊÃ „Ò¥–
(3) Ã≈USÕÃÊ fl∑˝§ ∞∑§ ŒÍ‚⁄U ∑§Ê Ÿ„Ë¥ ∑§Ê≈UÃ „Ò¥, Ÿ „Ë fl ∞∑§ ŒÍ‚⁄U ∑§Ê S¬‡Ê¸ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥–
(4) ™§¬⁄UË Ã≈USÕÃÊ fl∑˝§ ©ìÊÃ⁄U SÃ⁄U ∑§Ë ‚¥ÃÈÁc≈U ∑§Ê ‚¥∑§Ã ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 9 Paper-II


18. When labour is plotted on X-axis and capital is plotted on Y-axis and an iso-quant is prepared,
then which of the following statements is/are false ?
(a) Marginal rate of technical substitution of labour for capital is equal to the slope of the
iso-quant.
(b) Marginal rate of technical substitution of labour for capital is equal to change in the
units of capital divided by the change in the units of labour.
(c) Marginal rate of technical substitution of labour for capital is the ratio of marginal
productivity of capital to marginal productivity of labour.
Code :
(1) (a) and (b) statements (2) Only (c) statement
(3) Only (a) statement (4) Only (b) statement

19. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I and indicate the code of correct matching.
The items relate to economies of scale/scope.
List - I List - II
(a) Economies of scale (i) arise with lower average costs of manufacturing a product
when two complementary products are produced by a
single firm
(b) Internal economies (ii) Mean lowering of costs of production by producing in bulk
(c) External economies (iii) Arise when cost per unit depends on size of the firm
(d) Economies of scope (iv) Arise when cost per unit depends on the size of the
industry, not the firm
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(2) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(3) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(4) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

20. A firm that produces highly substitute goods can adopt which one of the following pricing
strategies ?
(1) Transfer pricing (2) Going Rate pricing
(3) Product bundling (4) Full cost pricing

21. In a perfectly competitive market, a firm in the long run operates at the level of output
where :
(1) AC = MC when MC is lowest (2) MC = AR = MR when MC is lowest
(3) MR = MC (4) AR = MR =AC = MC

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 10 Paper-II


18. ¡’ üÊ◊ ∑§Ê •ˇÊ-X ¬⁄U •¥Á∑§Ã Á∑§ÿÊ ¡Ê∞ •ÊÒ⁄U ¬°Í¡Ë ∑§Ê •ˇÊ-Y ¬⁄U •¥Á∑§Ã Á∑§ÿÊ ¡Ê∞ ÃÕÊ ∞∑§ ‚◊-◊ÊòÊÊ ÃÒÿÊ⁄U ∑§Ë
¡Ê∞ ÃÊ ÁŸêŸ ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê/∑§ÊÒŸ-‚ ª‹Ã „ÊªÊ/„Ê¥ª?
(a) ¬°Í¡Ë „ÃÈ üÊ◊ ∑§ Ã∑§ŸË∑§Ë ¬˝ÁÃSÕʬŸ ∑§Ë ‚Ë◊ʥà Œ⁄U ‚◊-◊ÊòÊÊ ∑§ …UÊ‹ ∑§ ‚◊ÃÈÀÿ „ÊÃË „Ò–
(b) ¬°Í¡Ë „ÃÈ üÊ◊ ∑§ Ã∑§ŸË∑§Ë ¬˝ÁÃSÕʬŸ ∑§Ë ‚Ë◊ʥà Œ⁄U üÊ◊ ∑§Ë ß∑§ÊßÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ mÊ⁄UÊ Áfl÷ÊÁ¡Ã ¬°Í¡Ë ∑§Ë
ß∑§ÊßÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ ∑§ ‚◊ÃÈÀÿ „ÊÃË „Ò–
(c) ¬°Í¡Ë „ÃÈ üÊ◊ ∑§ Ã∑§ŸË∑§Ë ¬˝ÁÃSÕʬŸ ∑§Ë ‚Ë◊ʥà Œ⁄U üÊ◊ ∑§Ë ‚Ë◊ʥà ©à¬ÊŒ∑§ÃÊ ¬⁄U ¬°Í¡Ë ∑§Ë ‚Ë◊ʥà ©à¬ÊŒ∑§ÃÊ
∑§ •ŸÈ¬Êà ◊¥ „ÊÃË „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) ∑§ÕŸ (a) •ÊÒ⁄U (b) (2) ∑§fl‹ ∑§ÕŸ (c)
(3) ∑§fl‹ ∑§ÕŸ (a) (4) ∑§fl‹ ∑§ÕŸ (b)

19. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ‚ ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑§ËÁ¡∞ •ÊÒ⁄U ‚„Ë ‚È◊‹ flÊ‹ ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê ‚¥∑§Ã ∑§ËÁ¡∞– ÿ ◊Œ¥
¬Ò◊ÊŸ / ÁflSÃÊ⁄U ∑§Ë Á◊Ã√ÿÿÃÊ•Ê¥ ‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ „Ò¥–
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(a) ¬Ò◊ÊŸ ∑§Ë Á◊Ã√ÿÁÿÃÊ∞¥ (i) ¡’ Á∑§‚Ë ∞∑§‹ »§◊¸ mÊ⁄UÊ ŒÊ ‚¥¬Í⁄U∑§ ©à¬ÊŒ ÃÒÿÊ⁄U Á∑§∞ ¡ÊÃ „Ò¥ Ã’ Á∑§‚Ë
©à¬ÊŒ ∑§ ÁflÁŸ◊ʸáÊ ∑§Ë ÁŸêŸÃ⁄U •ÊÒ‚Ã ‹ÊªÃÊ¥ ‚ ©à¬ÛÊ „ÊÃË „Ò¥–
(b) •Ê¥ÃÁ⁄U∑§ Á◊Ã√ÿÁÿÃÊ∞¥ (ii) ÕÊ∑§ ◊¥ ©à¬ÊŒŸ mÊ⁄UÊ ©à¬ÊŒŸ ∑§Ë ‹ÊªÃÊ¥ ∑§Ê ∑§◊ ∑§⁄UŸ ‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ „Ò¥–
(c) ’Ês Á◊Ã√ÿÁÿÃÊ∞¥ (iii) Ã’ ©à¬ÛÊ „ÊÃË „Ò¥ ¡’ ¬˝Áà ß∑§Ê߸ ‹ÊªÃ »§◊¸ ∑§ •Ê∑§Ê⁄U ¬⁄U ÁŸ÷¸⁄U ∑§⁄UÃË
„Ò–
(d) ÁflSÃÊ⁄U ∑§Ë Á◊Ã√ÿÁÿÃÊ∞¥¥ (iv) Ã’ ©à¬ÛÊ „ÊÃË „Ò¥ ¡’ ¬˝Áà ß∑§Ê߸ ‹ÊªÃ ©‚ ©lÊª ∑§ •Ê∑§Ê⁄U ¬⁄U ÁŸ÷¸⁄U
∑§⁄UÃË „Ò Ÿ Á∑§ »§◊¸ ∑§ •Ê∑§Ê⁄U ¬⁄U–
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(2) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(3) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(4) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

20. ∑§Ê߸ »§◊¸ ¡Ê •àÿÁœ∑§ SÕʟʬÛÊ ◊Ê‹ ∑§Ê ©à¬ÊŒŸ ∑§⁄UÃË „Ò, ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ë ∑§Ë◊Ã-ÁŸœÊ¸⁄UáÊ ŸËÁà ∑§Ê
•¬ŸÊ ‚∑§ÃË „Ò?
(1) „SÃÊ¥⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë◊Ã-ÁŸœÊ¸⁄UáÊ (2) øÊ‹Í Œ⁄U ∑§Ë◊Ã-ÁŸœÊ¸⁄UáÊ
(3) ©à¬ÊŒ ’¥«U‹Ë∑§⁄UáÊ (4) ¬Íáʸ ‹ÊªÃ ∑§Ë◊Ã-ÁŸœÊ¸⁄UáÊ

21. ∞∑§ ¬Íáʸ ¬˝ÁÃÿÊÁªÃÊ flÊ‹ ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ◊¥ ∑§Ê߸ »§◊¸ ŒËÉʸ∑§Ê‹ ◊¥ •Ê©≈U¬È≈U ∑§ SÃ⁄U ¬⁄U ¬˝øÁ‹Ã „ÊÃË „Ò, ¡„Ê° —
(1) AC = MC ¡’ MC ãÿÍŸÃ◊ „Ê (2) MC = AR = MR ¡’ MC ãÿÍŸÃ◊ „Ê
(3) MR = MC (4) AR = MR =AC = MC

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 11 Paper-II


22. Assignment of numerals to the objects to represent their attributes is known as :
(1) Nominal data (2) Ordinal data (3) Interval data (4) Ratio data

23. A graph of a cumulative frequency distribution is called :


(1) Frequency polygon (2) Frequency curve
(3) Ogive (4) Pie diagram

24. In the case of classification of data, the class having its upper limit is treated as the lower
limit of its next class is called :
(1) Open ended class (2) Close ended class
(3) Exclusive class (4) Inclusive class

25. For a standard normal probability distribution, the mean (µ) and the standard deviation (σ)
are :
(1) µ=0, σ= 1 (2) µ=16, σ=4
(3) µ=25, σ=5 (4) µ=100, σ=10

26. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I and select the code of correct matching.
List - I List - II
(a) Standard error of mean (i) Ha : µ1 ≠ µ2
(b) Base of point estimate of (ii) Values based on all the observations of
the mean of the population the population
(c) Non-specific hypothesis (iii) Mean of the sampling distribution of
mean
(d) Parameter value of descriptive statistics (iv) Standard deviation of the sampling
distribution of mean
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(2) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(4) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

27. There is a very high inverse relationship between measures of ‘Overweight’ and ‘life
expectancy’. Which one of the following value of the coefficient of correlation is consistent
with the statement ?
(1) 0.80 (2) 0.20 (3) −0.20 (4) −0.80

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 12 Paper-II


22. flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ∑§ ªÈáÊœ◊ÊZ ∑§Ë ¬˝ŒÁ‡Ê¸Ã ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ ‚¥ÅÿÊ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê ÁŸ‡øÿŸ Á∑§‚ M§¬ ◊¥ ¡ÊŸÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò?
(1) ŸÊÁ◊∑§ •Ê°∑§«∏ (2) ∑˝§◊‚Íø∑§ •Ê°∑§«∏ (3) •¥Ã⁄UÊ‹ •Ê°∑§«∏ (4) •ŸÈ¬Êà •Ê°∑§«∏

23. ‚¥øÿË •ÊflÎÁûÊ ÁflÃ⁄UáÊ flÊ‹ ⁄UπÊÁøòÊ ∑§Ê ∑§„Ê ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò —


(1) •ÊflÎÁûÊ ’„È÷È¡ (2) •ÊflÎÁûÊ fl∑˝§
(3) øʬ Áfl∑§áʸ (4) ¬Ê߸ •Ê⁄Uπ

24. •Ê°∑§«∏Ê¥ ∑§ flªË¸∑§⁄UáÊ ∑§ ◊Ê◊‹ ◊¥, ©ìÊÃ⁄U ‚Ë◊Ê flÊ‹ flª¸ ∑§Ê ß‚∑§ •ª‹ flª¸ ∑§Ë ÁŸêŸÃ⁄U ‚Ë◊Ê ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ ◊ÊŸÊ ¡ÊÃÊ
„Ò, ∑§Ê ∑§„Ã „Ò¥ —
(1) πÈ‹Ë üÊáÊË (2) ’¥Œ üÊáÊË
(3) •¬fl¡Ë¸ üÊáÊË (4) ‚◊Êfl‡ÊË üÊáÊË

25. ∞∑§ ◊ÊŸ∑§ ‚Ê◊Êãÿ ¬˝ÊÁÿ∑§ÃÊ ÁflÃ⁄UáÊ ∑§ Á‹∞, ◊Êäÿ (µ) •ÊÒ⁄U ◊ÊŸ∑§ Áflø‹Ÿ (σ) „Ò¥ —
(1) µ=0, σ=1 (2) µ=16, σ=4
(3) µ=25, σ=5 (4) µ=100, σ=10

26. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ‚ ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑§ËÁ¡∞ •ÊÒ⁄U ‚„Ë ‚È◊‹ flÊ‹ ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ —
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(a) ◊Êäÿ ∑§Ë ◊ÊŸ∑§ òÊÈÁ≈U (i) Ha : µ1 ≠ µ2
(b) ¡Ÿ‚¥ÅÿÊ ∑§ ◊Êäÿ ∑§ ¬˝ÊÄ∑§‹Ÿ Á’ãŒÈ ∑§Ê •ÊœÊ⁄U (ii) ¡Ÿ‚¥ÅÿÊ ∑§ ‚◊Sà ¬˝ˇÊáÊÊ¥ ¬⁄U •ÊœÊÁ⁄Uà ◊ÊŸ
(c) •ÁflÁ‡Êc≈U ¬Á⁄U∑§À¬ŸÊ (iii) ◊Êäÿ ∑§ ÁŸŒ‡Ê¸Ÿ ÁflÃ⁄UáÊ ∑§Ê ◊Êäÿ
(d) fláʸŸÊà◊∑§ ‚Ê¥ÁÅÿ∑§Ë ∑§Ê ¬˝Êø‹ ◊ÊŸ (iv) ◊Êäÿ ∑§ ÁŸŒ‡Ê¸Ÿ ÁflÃ⁄UáÊ ∑§Ê ◊ÊŸ∑§ Áflø‹Ÿ
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(2) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(4) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

27. “•Áœ÷Ê⁄U” •ÊÒ⁄U “¡ËflŸ ¬˝àÿʇÊÊ” ∑§Ë ◊ʬÊ¥ ∑§ ’Ëø ∞∑§ •Áà ©ìÊ ¬˝ÁËÊ◊ ‚¥’¥œ „Ò– ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ‚„‚¥’¥œ ªÈáÊÊ¥∑§
◊ÊŸÊ¥ ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ß‚ ∑§ÕŸ ‚ ‚È‚¥ªÃ „Ò?
(1) 0.80 (2) 0.20 (3) −0.20 (4) −0.80

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 13 Paper-II


28. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I and select the code of correct matching.
List - I List - II
(a) Chi-square Test (i) Testing the significance of the differences of the mean
values among more than two sample groups.
(b) ANOVA (F-test) (ii) Testing the goodness of fit of a distribution
(c) Z - test (iii) Testing the significance of the difference of the mean
values between two large sized samples
(d) t - test (iv) Testing the significance of the difference of the mean
values between two small sized samples when population
standard deviation is not available
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(2) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(3) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)
(4) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

29. Match the items of List - II with List - I and choose the correct code :
List - I List - II
(a) Sales Executive (i) Top- middle Management
(b) Branch Manager (ii) Middle Management
(c) Foreman (iii) Lower Management
(d) Production Manager (iv) Operating Force
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(2) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(3) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(4) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

30. Select the correct code of the statements being correct or incorrect.
Statement (I) : It is a significant feature of human that he plans.
Statement (II) : A plan is a trap to capture the future.
Code :
(1) Statement (I) is correct but (II) is incorrect.
(2) Statement (II) is correct but (I) is incorrect.
(3) Both the statements (I) and (II) are correct.
(4) Both the statements (I) and (II) are incorrect.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 14 Paper-II


28. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ‚ ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑§ËÁ¡∞ •ÊÒ⁄U ‚„Ë ‚È◊‹ flÊ‹ ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ —
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(a) ∑§Ê߸-SÄflÿ⁄U ≈US≈U (i) ŒÊ ‚ •Áœ∑§ ¬˝ÁÃŒ‡Ê¸ ‚◊Í„Ê¥ ∑§ ’Ëø ◊äÿ ◊ÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ •¥Ã⁄UÊ¥ ∑§Ë ‚ÊÕ¸∑§ÃÊ ∑§Ê
¬⁄UˡÊáÊ
(b) ∞ŸÊflÊ (F - ≈US≈U) (ii) ÁflÃ⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë ÿÕÊÕ¸ÃÊ ∑§Ê ¬⁄UˡÊáÊ
(c) ¡« - ≈US≈U (iii) ŒÊ ’«∏ •Ê∑§Ê⁄U ∑§ ¬˝ÁÃŒ‡ÊÊZ ∑§ ’Ëø ◊äÿ ◊ÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ •¥Ã⁄U ∑§Ë ‚ÊÕ¸∑§ÃÊ ∑§Ê
¬⁄UˡÊáÊ
(d) ≈UË - ≈US≈U (iv) ¡’ ¡Ÿ‚¥ÅÿÊ ◊ÊŸ∑§ Áflø‹Ÿ ôÊÊà Ÿ „Ê Ã’ ‹ÉÊÈ •Ê∑§Ê⁄U ∑§ ŒÊ ¬˝ÁÃŒ‡ÊÊZ
∑§ ’Ëø ◊äÿ ◊ÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ •¥Ã⁄U ∑§Ë ‚ÊÕ¸∑§ÃÊ ∑§Ê ¬⁄UˡÊáÊ
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(2) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(3) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)
(4) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

29. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ‚ ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑§ËÁ¡∞ ÃÕÊ ‚„Ë ©ûÊ⁄U ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ —
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(a) ‚À‚ ∞Ä¡ËÄÿÍÁ≈Ufl (i) ‡ÊË·¸-◊äÿ ¬˝’¥œŸ
(b) ‡ÊÊπÊ ¬˝’¥œ∑§ (ii) ◊äÿ ¬˝’¥œŸ
(c) »§Ê⁄U◊ÒŸ (iii) ÁŸêŸ ¬˝’¥œŸ
(d) ©à¬ÊŒŸ ¬˝’¥œ∑§ (iv) ¬˝øÊ‹Ÿ ’‹
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(2) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(3) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(4) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

30. ÁŸêŸ ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ∑§ ‚„Ë •ÕflÊ ª‹Ã „ÊŸ ‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ —
∑§ÕŸ (I) : ◊ÊŸfl ∑§Ë ÿ„ πÊ‚ Áfl‡Ê·ÃÊ „Ò Á∑§ fl„ ÿÊ¡ŸÊ∞¥ ’ŸÊÃÊ „Ò–
∑§ÕŸ (II) : ÿÊ¡ŸÊ ÷Áflcÿ ∑§Ê ÁŸÿ¥òÊáÊ ◊¥ ∑§⁄UŸ flÊ‹Ê »¥§ŒÊ „ÊÃË „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ‚„Ë „Ò Á∑¥§ÃÈ (II) ª‹Ã „Ò–
(2) ∑§ÕŸ (II) ‚„Ë „Ò Á∑¥§ÃÈ (I) ª‹Ã „Ò –
(3) ∑§ÕŸ (I) •ÊÒ⁄U (II) ŒÊŸÊ¥ „Ë ‚„Ë „Ò¥–
(4) ∑§ÕŸ (I) •ÊÒ⁄U (II) ŒÊŸÊ¥ „Ë ª‹Ã „Ò¥–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 15 Paper-II


31. Assertion (A) : Management is a set of principles relating to its functions.
Reasoning (R) : Management is essential to run all types of organizations.
Code :
(1) (A) and (R) both are correct ; and (R) is the right explanation of (A).
(2) (A) and (R) both are correct ; but (R) is not the right explanation (A).
(3) Both (A) and (R) are incorrect.
(4) (A) is correct ; but (R) is incorrect.

32. Match the items of List - II with List - I ; and choose the correct code :
List - I List - II
(Critical Control Standards) (Critical Points)
(a) Physical standards (i) Material cost per unit
(b) Cost standards (ii) Labour hours per unit of output
(c) Revenue standards (iii) Timing of production
(d) Program standards (iv) Average sales per customer
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(2) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(3) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)
(4) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

33. Which among the following is not a correct statement with regard to Corporate Governance
in India ?
(1) Every company must appoint an individual or firm as auditor.
(2) The independent directors must attend at least three meetings a year.
(3) One or more women directors are recommended for certain classes of companies.
(4) The maximum number of permissible directors cannot exceed 15 in a public limited
company.

34. The popular statement, - “if all you have is a hammer, everything looks like a nail”, is given
by :
(1) A.H. Maslow (Hierarchy of Needs)
(2) Henry Fayol (Industrial and General Administration)
(3) F.W. Taylor (Scientific Management)
(4) Fredrick Herzberg (Hygiene Theory)

35. Functional Leadership Theory is associated with :


(1) Hackman and Walton and McGrath
(2) Bernard and Ordway Tead
(3) Koontz and O’Donnell
(4) Alford and Beatty

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 16 Paper-II


31. •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) : ¬˝’¥œŸ ¬˝∑§ÊÿÊZ ‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ Á‚hÊ¥ÃÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚◊Í„ „Ò–
Ã∑¸§ (R) : ‚◊Sà ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U ∑§ ‚¥ª∆UŸÊ¥ ∑§ ‚¥øÊ‹Ÿ ∑§ Á‹∞ ¬˝’¥œŸ •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥ •ÊÒ⁄U (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ „Ò–
(2) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥, Á∑¥§ÃÈ (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
(3) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ª‹Ã „Ò¥–
(4) (A) ‚„Ë „Ò, Á∑¥§ÃÈ (R) ª‹Ã „Ò–

32. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ‚ ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑§ËÁ¡∞ ÃÕÊ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞–
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(‚◊ˡÊÊà◊∑§ ÁŸÿ¥òÊáÊ ◊ÊŸ∑§) (‚◊ˡÊÊà◊∑§ Á’¥ŒÈ)
(a) ÷ÊÒÁÃ∑§ ◊ÊŸ∑§ (i) ¬˝Áà ß∑§Ê߸ ‚Ê◊ª˝Ë ‹ÊªÃ
(b) ‹ÊªÃ ◊ÊŸ∑§ (ii) ¬˝Áà ß∑§Ê߸ ©à¬ÊŒŸ ∑§ üÊ◊ ÉÊ¥≈U
(c) •Êÿ ◊ÊŸ∑§ (iii) ©à¬ÊŒŸ ∑§Ê ‚◊ÿ-ÁŸœÊ¸⁄UáÊ
(d) ∑§Êÿ¸∑˝§◊ ◊ÊŸ∑§ (iv) ¬˝Áà ª˝Ê„∑§ •ÊÒ‚Ã Áfl∑˝§ÿ
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(2) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(3) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)
(4) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

33. ÷Ê⁄Uà ◊¥ ∑§ÊÚ¬Ê¸ ⁄U≈U ªflŸZ‚ ∑§ ‚¥’¥œ ◊¥ ÁŸêŸ ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ∑§ÕŸ ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) ¬˝àÿ∑§ ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§Ê Á∑§‚Ë √ÿÁÄà ÿÊ »§◊¸ ∑§Ê •¥∑§ˇÊ∑§ ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ ÁŸÿÈÄà ∑§⁄UŸÊ •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(2) SflÃ¥òÊ ÁŸŒ‡Ê∑§Ê¥ ∑§Ê fl·¸ ◊¥ ∑§◊-‚-∑§◊ ÃËŸ ’Ò∆U∑§Ê¥ ◊¥ ÷ʪ ‹ŸÊ •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ „Ò–
(3) ∑ȧ¿U üÊÁáÊÿÊ¥ ∑§ •¥Ãª¸Ã •ÊŸ flÊ‹Ë ∑¥§¬ÁŸÿÊ¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ ∞∑§ ÿÊ •Áœ∑§ ◊Á„‹Ê ÁŸŒ‡Ê∑§Ê¥ ∑§Ë ‚¥SÃÈÁà ∑§Ë ¡ÊÃË „Ò–
(4) Á∑§‚Ë ‚Êfl¸¡ÁŸ∑§ Á‹Á◊≈U«U ∑§ê¬ŸË ◊¥ •ŸÈ◊ÿ ÁŸŒ‡Ê∑§Ê¥ ∑§Ë •Áœ∑§Ã◊ ‚¥ÅÿÊ 15 ‚ •Áœ∑§ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ê ‚∑§ÃË–

34. ÿ„ ‹Ê∑§Á¬˝ÿ ∑§ÕŸ, - ““ÿÁŒ •Ê¬∑§ ¬Ê‚ ∑ȧ‹ Á◊‹Ê∑§⁄U ∞∑§ „ÕÊÒ«∏Ê „Ò ÃÊ „⁄U-∞∑§ øË¡ ∑§Ë‹ ∑§Ë Ã⁄U„ ÁŒπÊ߸ ŒÃË
„Ò””, ÁŸêŸ ◊¥ ‚ Á∑§‚∑§ mÊ⁄UÊ Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò?
(1) ∞.∞ø. ◊ÊS‹Ê („Êß⁄UÊ∑§Ë¸ •ÊÚ»§ ŸË«˜U‚)
(2) „Ÿ⁄UË $»§ÿÊ‹ (ߥ«UÁS≈˛Uÿ‹ ∞¥«U ¡Ÿ⁄U‹ ∞«UÁ◊ÁŸS≈˛U‡ÊŸ)
(3) ∞»§.«UéÀÿÍ. ≈U‹⁄U (‚ÊߥÁ≈UÁ»§∑§ ◊ÒŸ¡◊¥≈U)
(4) »˝§«UÁ⁄U∑§ „¡¸’ª¸ („Êß¡ËŸ âÿÊ⁄UË)

35. ¬˝∑§Êÿʸà◊∑§ ŸÃÎàfl ∑§Ê Á‚hʥà ÁŸêŸ ◊¥ ‚ Á∑§‚‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ „Ò?
(1) „ÊÚ∑§◊ÒŸ ∞fl¥ flÊÀ≈UŸ ÃÕÊ ◊Ò∑§ª˝ÊÕ
(2) ’ŸÊ¸«¸U ∞fl¥ •ÊÚ«¸Ufl ≈UÒ«U
(3) ∑Í¥§≈U˜¡ ∞fl¥ •Ê” «UÊŸ‹
(4) •À»§Ê«¸U ∞fl¥ ’≈˜U≈UË

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 17 Paper-II


36. When two separate companies or two divisions within the same company agree to place
both of their respective brands on a particular product or enterprise, this arrangement is
termed as :
(1) Differential Branding (2) Cobranding
(3) Dual Branding (4) Both Cobranding and Dual Branding

37. The tangible goods for which a consumer wants to compare quality, price and perhaps style
in several stores before making a purchase are called :
(1) Convenience Goods (2) Shopping Goods
(3) Speciality Goods (4) Unsought Goods

38. When a company treats each single customer as a separate segment, this is called :
(1) Niche Marketing (2) Nano Marketing
(3) Single Marketing (4) Micro Marketing

39. Under which of the following conditions, the level of consumer’s involvement will not be
high ?
(1) The consumer considers the amount of money involved to be large.
(2) The product is seen as having low potential for providing significant benefits.
(3) The consumer lacks information about alternatives for satisfying the need.
(4) The product has considerable social importance.

40. Statement (I) : The mindset which is commonly associated with a long - ago era when the
demand for goods generally exceeded the supply, and the primary focus in
business was to effectively produce medium quantities of products ; finding
the customers was viewed as a relatively major function.
Statement (II) : The firms with product orientation typically focus on the quality and quantity
of offerings while assuming that customers will seek out and buy reasonably
priced, well made products.
From the above statements indicate the correct code of being statements correct or incorrect
The statements relate to concepts of marketing.
(1) Both the statements (I) and (II) are not correct.
(2) Both the statements (I) and (II) are correct.
(3) Statement (I) is correct but statement (II) is not correct.
(4) Statement (I) is not correct but statement (II) is correct.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 18 Paper-II


36. ¡’ ŒÊ •‹ª-•‹ª ∑§ê¬ÁŸÿÊ° ÿÊ ∞∑§ „Ë ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§ ŒÊ ¬˝÷ʪ •¬Ÿ-•¬Ÿ ’˝ÊÚá«UÊ¥ ∑§Ê ∞∑§ „Ë Áfl‡Ê· ©à¬ÊŒ ÿÊ
¬˝ÁÃc∆UÊŸ ¬⁄U ¬˝ÿÊª ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥ ÃÊ ß‚ ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U ∑§Ë √ÿflSÕÊ ∑§Ê ∑§„Ã „Ò¥ —
(1) Á÷ÛÊ∑§ ’˝ÊÚÁá«Uª (2) ∑§Ê’˝ÊÚÁá«Uª
(3) ŒÊ„⁄UË ’˝ÊÚÁá«Uª (4) ∑§Ê’˝ÊÚÁá«Uª ∞fl¥ ŒÊ„⁄UË ’˝ÊÚÁá«Uª

37. ¡’ ◊Íø flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê ∑§Ê߸ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ ªÈáÊflûÊÊ, ◊ÍÀÿ ∞fl¥ ‡ÊÊÿŒ S≈UÊß‹ ∑§ Á‹∞ ÁflÁ÷ÛÊ S≈UÊ⁄UÊ¥ ¬⁄U π⁄UËŒŸ ‚ ¬Ífl¸ ÃÈ‹ŸÊ
∑§⁄UŸÊ øÊ„ÃÊ „Ò ÃÊ ßã„¥ ∑§„Ã „Ò¥ —
(1) ‚ÈÁflœÊ flSÃÈ∞¥ (2) π⁄UËŒŒÊ⁄UË flSÃÈ∞¥
(3) ÁflÁ‡Êc≈U flSÃÈ∞¥ (4) •Ÿ÷Ëc≈U flSÃÈ∞¥

38. ¡’ ∑§Ê߸ ∑§ê¬ŸË •¬Ÿ ¬˝àÿ∑§ ∞∑§‹ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ ∑§Ê ∞∑§ •‹ª πá«U ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ ◊ÊŸÃË „Ò ÃÊ ß‚ ∑§„Ã „Ò¥ —
(1) ÁŸ‡Ê Áfl¬áÊŸ (2) ŸÒŸÊ Áfl¬áÊŸ
(3) ∞∑§‹ Áfl¬áÊŸ (4) ◊Êß∑˝§Ê Áfl¬áÊŸ

39. ÁŸêŸÊ¥Á∑§Ã ŒË ªÿË Á∑§Ÿ ¬Á⁄UÁSÕÁÃÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ ∑§ ‡ÊÊÁ◊‹ „ÊŸ ∑§Ê SÃ⁄U ©ìÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „ÊªÊ?
(1) ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ ‚Áê◊Á‹Ã œŸ ∑§Ë ⁄UÊÁ‡Ê ∑§Ê •Áœ∑§ ◊ÊŸÃÊ „Ò–
(2) ©à¬ÊŒ ∑§ mÊ⁄UÊ ◊„àfl¬Íáʸ ‹Ê÷ ŒŸ ∑§Ë ‚ê÷ÊflŸÊ ∑§◊ ŒπË ¡ÊÃË „Ê–
(3) ÿÁŒ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ ∑§ ¬Ê‚ •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ÃÊ ∑§Ë ¬ÍÁø ∑§⁄UŸ flÊ‹ Áfl∑§À¬Ê¥ ∑§ ’Ê⁄U ◊¥ ‚ÍøŸÊ ∑§Ë ∑§◊Ë „Ê–
(4) ÿÁŒ Á∑§‚Ë ©à¬ÊŒ ∑§Ê •Áœ∑§ ‚Ê◊ÊÁ¡∑§ ◊„àfl „Ê–

40. ∑§ÕŸ (I) : ’„Èà ¬Ífl¸ ÿȪ ‚ ¡È«∏Ë ∞∑§ ‚Êø ∑§ •ŸÈ‚Ê⁄U ¡’ ‚ÊœÊ⁄UáÊÃÿÊ flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ∑§Ë ◊Ê°ª, ¬ÍÁø ‚ íÿÊŒÊ „ÊÃË ÕË
ÃÕÊ √ÿʬÊ⁄U ◊¥ ¬˝ÊÕÁ◊∑§ ©g‡ÿ ◊äÿ◊ ◊ÊòÊÊ ◊¥ flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê ¬˝÷Êfl‡ÊÊ‹Ë M§¬ ‚ ©à¬ÊŒŸ ∑§⁄UŸÊ „ÊÃÊ ÕÊ,
Ã’ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê …°ÍU…∏ŸÊ ÃÈ‹ŸÊà◊∑§ M§¬ ‚ ∞∑§ ◊ÈÅÿ ∑§Êÿ¸ ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ ŒπÊ ¡ÊÃÊ ÕÊ–
∑§ÕŸ (II) : ©à¬ÊŒ ©ã◊ÈπË∑§⁄UáÊ flÊ‹Ë »§◊Z ÿ„ ◊ÊŸÃ „È∞ Á∑§ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ Ã∑¸§‚¥ªÃ ◊ÍÀÿ flÊ‹Ë, •ë¿UË ªÈáÊflûÊÊ flÊ‹Ë
flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê πÊ¡¥ª, ÁflÁ‡Êc≈U M§¬ ‚ ©à¬ÊŒÊ¥ ◊¥ ªÈáÊflûÊÊ ∞fl¥ ◊ÊòÊÊ ¬⁄U äÿÊŸ ∑§ÁãŒ˝Ã ∑§⁄UÃË „Ò¥–
©¬⁄UÊÄà flÊÄÿÊ¥ ‚ ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ∑§ ‚„Ë ÿÊ ª‹Ã „ÊŸ ∑§ ‚ê’㜠◊¥ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ߥÁªÃ ∑§ËÁ¡∞– ∑§ÕŸ Áfl¬áÊŸ ∑§
•flœÊ⁄UáÊÊ•Ê¥ ‚ ‚ê’ÁãœÃ „Ò¥–
(1) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ÃÕÊ (II) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò¥–
(2) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ÃÕÊ (II) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥–
(3) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ‚„Ë „Ò ¬⁄UãÃÈ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
(4) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò ¬⁄UãÃÈ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ‚„Ë „Ò–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 19 Paper-II


41. Match the items of List - II with List - I to identify the correct code which are related to legal
forces affecting international marketers.
List - I List - II
(a) Tariff (i) A regulation specifying the proportion of a finished
product’s components and labour that must be provided
by importing country.
(b) Import Quota (ii) Tax imposed on product entering a country and used to
protect domestic producers and/or raise revenue.
(c) Local-content Law (iii) A requirement that a product contain or exclude certain
ingredients or that it be tested and certified as meeting
certain restrictive standards.
(d) Local-operating Law (iv) Limiting amount of a particular product that can be
brought into a country, to protect domestic industry or
broadening access to its markets.
(e) Standards and (v) A refusal to buy products from a particular company or
Certification country.
(f) Boycott (vi) A constraint on how, when or where retailing can be
conducted.

Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (f)
(1) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i) (vi) (v)
(2) (vi) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii) (v)
(3) (ii) (iv) (i) (vi) (iii) (v)
(4) (iv) (vi) (i) (ii) (iii) (v)

42. Match the items of List - II with List - I which are related to personal selling process and
identify the correct code :
List - I List - II
(a) Prospecting (i) Attention, Interest, Desire, Action
(b) Preapproach (ii) Identifying Profiles, leads, Records and Qualifying
capability and willingness
(c) Presentation (iii) Reduce Dissonance, Build goodwill
(d) Post sales services (iv) Information, habits, preferences
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(2) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(3) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(4) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 20 Paper-II


41. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§ ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§ ◊ŒÊ¥ ‚ Á◊‹ÊŸ ∑§⁄UÃ „È∞ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ ¡Ê Á∑§ •ãÃ⁄Uʸc≈˛UËÿ Áfl¬áÊŸ
∑§ûÊʸ•Ê¥ ¬⁄U ÁflÁœ∑§ ‡ÊÁÄÃÿÊ¥ ∑§ ¬˝÷Êfl ‚ ‚ê’ÁãœÃ „Ò¥ —
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(a) ‚Ë◊Ê ‡ÊÈÀ∑§ (≈ÒUÁ⁄U»§) (i) ∞∑§ •ÁœÁŸÿ◊ ¡Ê •ÊÿÊà ∑§⁄UŸ flÊ‹Ë ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§ ’Ê⁄U ◊¥ ÿ„ S¬c≈U ∑§⁄UÃÊ
„Ò Á∑§ ¬Á⁄U¬Íáʸ ©à¬ÊŒ ∑§ ÉÊ≈U∑§ ∞fl¥ üÊ◊ ∑§Ê ÿÊªŒÊŸ •ÁŸflÊÿ¸ M§¬ ‚
Á∑§ÃŸÊ „ÊªÊ–
(b) •ÊÿÊà ∑§Ê≈UÊ (ii) Á∑§‚Ë Œ‡Ê ◊¥ ¬˝fl‡Ê ∑§⁄UŸ flÊ‹ ©à¬ÊŒ ¬⁄U ∑§⁄U •Ê⁄UÊÁ¬Ã ∑§⁄U ÉÊ⁄U‹Í ©à¬ÊŒ∑§Ê¥
∑§Ê ’øÊŸÊ ÿÊ ⁄UÊ¡Sfl ’…∏ÊŸÊ–
(c) SÕÊŸËÿ-◊ÊòÊÊ ÁŸÿ◊ (iii) ∞∑§ $¡M§⁄Uà Á∑§ ©à¬ÊŒ ∑ȧ¿U •flÿfl ⁄UπÃÊ „Ò ÿÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ ⁄UπÃÊ „Ò •ÕflÊ
ß‚∑§Ê ¬⁄UˡÊáÊ ÿÊ ¬˝◊ÊáÊŸ Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò øÍ°Á∑§ ß‚ ∑ȧ¿U ÁŸÿÊ◊∑§ ◊ÊŸ∑§Ê¥
∑§Ê ¬Í⁄UÊ ∑§⁄UŸÊ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(d) SÕÊŸËÿ ¬Á⁄UøÊ‹Ÿ ÁŸÿ◊ (iv) Á∑§‚Ë ÷Ë Œ‡Ê ◊¥ Á∑§‚Ë ÁflÁ‡Êc≈U ©à¬ÊŒ ∑§Ë ‚ËÁ◊à ◊ÊòÊÊ ‹Ê߸ ¡Ê ‚∑§ÃË „Ò
Á¡‚‚ ÉÊ⁄U‹Í ©lÊªÊ¥ ∑§Ê ’øÊÿÊ ¡Ê ‚∑§ ÿÊ ß‚∑§ ’Ê$¡Ê⁄UÊ¥ ◊¥ ¬„°Èø ∑§Ê
’…∏ÊÿÊ ¡Ê ‚∑§–
(e) ◊ÊŸ∑§ ∞fl¥ ¬˝◊ÊáÊŸ (v) Á∑§‚Ë ∑§ê¬ŸË ÿÊ Œ‡Ê ∑§ ©à¬ÊŒÊ¥ ∑§Ë π⁄UËŒ ‚ ◊ŸÊ ∑§⁄U ŒŸÊ–
(f) ’Á„c∑§Ê⁄U (vi) Á⁄U≈UÁ‹¥ª ∑Ò§‚, ∑§„Ê° ÿÊ ∑§’ ∑§Ë ¡Ê∞ ß‚ ¬⁄U ¬˝ÁÃ’¥œ–
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (f)
(1) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i) (vi) (v)
(2) (vi) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii) (v)
(3) (ii) (iv) (i) (vi) (iii) (v)
(4) (iv) (vi) (i) (ii) (iii) (v)

42. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ‚ ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑§ËÁ¡∞ ¡Ê Á∑§ flÒÿÁÄÃ∑§ Áfl∑˝§ÿ ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ‚ ‚ê’ÁãœÃ „Ò¥ ÃÕÊ ‚„Ë
∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ —
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(a) ¬Ífl¸ˇÊ∑§ (i) ‚ÊflœÊŸ, L§Áø, ßë¿UÊ, ∑§ÊÿʸãflÿŸ
(b) ¬Ífl¸ ©¬Êª◊ (ii) ¬˝Ê»§Êß‹ ¬„øÊŸŸÊ, •Êª ’…∏ŸÊ, Á⁄U∑§ÊÚ«˜¸U‚ ’ŸÊŸÊ ÃÕÊ ‚ˇÊ◊ÃÊ •„¸ÃÊ
ŒπŸÊ fl ßë¿UÊŸÈ∑ͧ‹ÃÊ
(c) ¬˝SÃÈÁÃ∑§⁄UáÊ (iii) •‚¥ªÁà ∑§◊ ∑§⁄UŸÊ, ‚Êπ ’ŸÊŸÊ
(d) Áfl∑˝§ÿ ¬‡øÊà ‚flÊ∞° (iv) ‚ÍøŸÊ, •ÊŒÃ¥ ÃÕÊ ¬˝ÊÕÁ◊∑§ÃÊ∞°
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(2) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(3) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(4) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 21 Paper-II


43. Which of the following is not an approach to the Capital Structure ?
(1) Gross Profit Approach (2) Net Operating Income Approach
(3) Net Income Approach (4) Modigliani and Miller Approach

44. Which one of the following methods of Capital Budgeting assumes that cash-inflows are
reinvested at the project’s rate of return ?
(1) Net Present Value (2) Accounting Rate of Return
(3) Internal Rate of Return (4) Discounted Pay Back Period

45. Cost of Equity Share Capital is more than cost of Debt because :
(1) Equity shares are not easily saleable.
(2) Equity shares do not provide the fixed dividend rate.
(3) Generally the face value of equity shares is less than the face value of debentures.
(4) Equity shares have high risk than debts.

46. Negative Net Working Capital implies that :


(1) Long-term funds have been used for fixed assets.
(2) Short-term funds have been used for fixed assets.
(3) Long-term funds have been used for current assets.
(4) Short-term funds have been used for current assets.

47. Which of the following is an implicit cost of increasing proportion of debt of a company ?
(1) P.E. Ratio of the company would increase.
(2) Rate of return of the company would decrease.
(3) Tax-shield would not be available on new debts.
(4) Equity shareholders would demand higher return.

48. Profitability Index of a Project is the ratio of present value of cash inflows to :
(1) Total cash inflows (2) Total cash outflows
(3) Present value of cash outflows (4) Initial cost minus Depreciation

49. Which one of the following statements is false ?


(1) Effective dividend policy is an important tool to achieve the goal of wealth maximisation.
(2) According to Walter, the optimal payout ratio for a growth firm is 100%.
(3) MM model asserts that the value of the firm is not affected whether the firm pays
dividend or not.
(4) ‘Bird-in-the-hand theory’ in reference to dividend decision has been developed by Myron
Gordon.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 22 Paper-II


43. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ¬Í°¡Ë-…Ê°øÊ ∑§Ê ∞∑§ ©¬Êª◊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) ‚∑§‹-‹Ê÷ ©¬Êª◊ (2) ‡ÊÈh ‚¥øÊ‹Ÿ •Êÿ ©¬Êª◊
(3) ‡ÊÈh ‹Ê÷ ©¬Êª◊ (4) ◊ÊÁŒª˜Á‹ÿÊŸË •ÊÒ⁄U Á◊‹⁄U ©¬Êª◊

44. ¬°Í¡Ë ’¡≈UŸ ∑§Ë ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ÁflÁœÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ‚ Á∑§‚ ÁflÁœ ◊¥ ÿ„ ◊ÊŸÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò Á∑§ ⁄UÊ∑§«∏ •ãÃflʸ„, ¬Á⁄UÿÊ¡ŸÊ ∑§Ë ¬˝àÿÊÿ
Œ⁄U ¬⁄U ¬ÈŸÁfl¸ÁŸÿÊÁ¡Ã Á∑§∞ ¡ÊÃ „Ò¥?
(1) ‡ÊÈh flø◊ÊŸ ◊ÍÀÿ (2) ‹πÊ¥∑§Ÿ ¬˝àÿÊÿ Œ⁄U
(3) •ÊãÃÁ⁄U∑§ ¬˝àÿÊÿ Œ⁄U (4) ’^Ê∑Χà ¬˝àÿÊfløŸ •flÁœ

45. ‚◊ÃÊ •¥‡Ê ¬°Í¡Ë ∑§Ë ‹ÊªÃ, ´§áÊ ∑§Ë ‹ÊªÃ ‚ •Áœ∑§ „ÊÃË „Ò ÄÿÊ¥Á∑§ —
(1) ‚◊ÃÊ •¥‡Ê •Ê‚ÊŸË ‚ Áfl∑˝§ÿ ÿÊÇÿ Ÿ„Ë¥ „ÊÃ „Ò¥–
(2) ‚◊ÃÊ •¥‡Ê SÕÊ߸ ‹Ê÷Ê¥‡Ê Œ⁄U ¬˝ŒÊŸ Ÿ„Ë¥ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥–
(3) ‚◊ÃÊ •¥‡Ê ∑§Ê •¥Á∑§Ã ◊ÍÀÿ ‚Ê◊Êãÿ× ´§áʬòÊÊ¥ ∑§ •¥Á∑§Ã ◊ÍÀÿ ‚ ∑§◊ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(4) ‚◊ÃÊ •¥‡Ê, ´§áÊÊ¥ ‚ •Áœ∑§ ¡ÊÁπ◊¬Íáʸ „ÊÃ „Ò¥–

46. Ÿ∑§Ê⁄UÊà◊∑§ ‡ÊÈh ∑§Êÿ¸‡ÊË‹ ¬°Í¡Ë ∑§Ê ÃÊà¬ÿ¸ „Ò Á∑§ —


(1) ŒËÉʸ∑§Ê‹ËŸ ∑§Ê·Ê¥ ∑§Ê ©¬ÿÊª SÕÊ߸ ‚ê¬ÁûÊÿÊ¥ „ÃÈ Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–
(2) •À¬∑§Ê‹ËŸ ∑§Ê·Ê¥ ∑§Ê ©¬ÿÊª SÕÊ߸ ‚ê¬ÁûÊÿÊ¥ „ÃÈ Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–
(3) ŒËÉʸ∑§Ê‹ËŸ ∑§Ê·Ê¥ ∑§Ê ©¬ÿÊª øÊ‹Í ‚ê¬ÁûÊÿÊ¥ „ÃÈ Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–
(4) •À¬∑§Ê‹ËŸ ∑§Ê·Ê¥ ∑§Ê ©¬ÿÊª øÊ‹Í ‚ê¬ÁûÊÿÊ¥ „ÃÈ Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–

47. ∞∑§ ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§ ´§áÊÊ¥ ◊¥ •ÊŸÈ¬ÊÁÃ∑§ flÎÁh ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ë •ãÃÁŸ¸Á„à ‹ÊªÃ ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ë „ÊªË?
(1) ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§ ¬Ë.߸. •ŸÈ¬Êà ◊¥ flÎÁh „Ê ¡ÊÿªË–
(2) ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§Ë ¬˝àÿÊÿ Œ⁄U ◊¥ ∑§◊Ë „Ê ¡ÊÿªË
(3) Ÿÿ ´§áÊÊ¥ ¬⁄U ∑§⁄U-…UÊ‹ ©¬‹éœ Ÿ„Ë¥ „ÊªË–
(4) ‚◊ÃÊ •¥‡ÊœÊ⁄UË •Áœ∑§ ¬˝àÿÊÿ ∑§Ë ◊Ê°ª ∑§⁄UŸ ‹ª¥ª–

48. ∞∑§ ¬Á⁄UÿÊ¡ŸÊ ∑§Ê ‹Ê÷ŒÊÿ∑§ÃÊ ‚Íø∑§Ê¥∑§ ⁄UÊ∑§«∏ •ãÒʸ„Ê¥ ∑§ flø◊ÊŸ ◊ÍÀÿ ∑§Ê ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ‚ Á∑§‚∑§Ê ∞∑§ •ŸÈ¬ÊÃ
„Ò?
(1) ∑ȧ‹ ⁄UÊ∑§«∏ •ãÃflʸ„ (2) ∑ȧ‹ ⁄UÊ∑§«∏ ’Á„flʸ„
(3) ⁄UÊ∑§«∏ ’Á„flʸ„Ê¥ ∑§Ê flø◊ÊŸ ◊ÍÀÿ (4) OÊ‚-¬‡øÊà ¬˝Ê⁄UÁê÷∑§ ‹ÊªÃ

49. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ∞∑§ •‚àÿ „Ò?


(1) ¬˝÷ÊflË ‹Ê÷Ê¥‡Ê ŸËÁà œŸ •Áœ∑§Ã◊Ë∑§⁄UáÊ ©g‡ÿ ∑§Ë ¬˝ÊÁåà ∑§ Á‹∞ ∞∑§ ◊„àfl¬Íáʸ ©¬∑§⁄UáÊ „Ò–
(2) flÊÀ≈U⁄U ∑§ •ŸÈ‚Ê⁄U, ∞∑§ Áfl∑§Ê‚‡ÊË‹ »§◊¸ ∑§Ê •ŸÈ∑ͧ‹Ã◊ ¬-•Ê©≈U •ŸÈ¬Êà 100% „ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(3) ∞◊.∞◊. ¬˝ÁÃM§¬ ß‚ ’Êà ¬⁄U ’‹ ŒÃÊ „Ò Á∑§ »§◊¸ ∑§ ◊ÍÀÿ ¬⁄U ∑§Ê߸ ¬˝÷Êfl Ÿ„Ë¥ ¬«∏ÃÊ „Ò øÊ„ »§◊¸ ‹Ê÷Ê¥‡Ê ∑§Ê
÷ȪÃÊŸ ∑§⁄UÃË „Ò •ÕflÊ Ÿ„Ë¥–
(4) ‹Ê÷Ê¥‡Ê ÁŸáʸÿ ∑§ ‚¥Œ÷¸ ◊¥ “’«¸U-ߟ-Œ-„Òá«U ÁÕÿÊ⁄UË” ∑§Ê Áfl∑§Ê‚ ◊Êß⁄UŸ ªÊ«¸UŸ mÊ⁄UÊ Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 23 Paper-II


50. Which one of the following statements defines the correct meaning of the term “boundary
spanning” ?

(1) It refers to an obligation of an individual, firm or institution to account for its activities
and accept responsibility for them.

(2) It refers to the process that helps the organization and its employees to link with their
external environment through specific activities/functions.

(3) It refers to the science of morals, principles and rules of conduct.

(4) It refers to multiculturism management.

51. The VRIO framework, used in HR function in today’s era, refers to four criteria. Identify the
correct code which stands as correct explanation to VRIO as proposed by Barney.

(1) Valence - Recruiting - Industrial relations - Opportunities

(2) Vision - Rewards - Improvements - Options

(3) Value - Rarity - Imitability - Organization

(4) Versatile - Resource - Information - Outsourcing

52. Assertion (A) : Induction is an informal information sharing session on miscellaneous issues
in an organization.

Reasoning (R) : The rationale of induction is to ensure effective integration of staff into or
across the organization for their mutual benefit.

Code :

(1) Assertion (A) and Reasoning (R) both are correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(2) Assertion (A) and Reasoning (R) both are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation
of (A).

(3) Assertion (A) is correct statement but Reasoning (R) is an incorrect statement.

(4) Assertion (A) is an incorrect statement but Reasoning (R) is a correct statement.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 24 Paper-II


50. ÁŸêŸ ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ê ∑§ÕŸ “’Ê©¥«U⁄UË S¬ÒÁŸ¥ª (Boundary Spanning) ∑§ •Õ¸ ∑§Ê ∆UË∑§-∆UË∑§ √ÿÊÅÿÊÁÿà ∑§⁄UÃÊ
„Ò?
(1) ÿ„ Á∑§‚Ë √ÿÁÄÃ, »§◊¸, ÿÊ ‚¥SÕÊŸ ∑§Ë ªÁÃÁflÁœÿÊ¥ ∑§ ¬˝Áà ©‚∑§Ë •Ê’hÃÊ ÃÕÊ ©Ÿ‚ ©à¬ÛÊ ©ûÊ⁄UŒÊÁÿàflÊ¥ ∑§Ë
SflË∑ΧÁà ∑§Ê ‚¥ŒÁ÷¸Ã ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–
(2) ÿ„ ©‚ ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ∑§Ê ‚¥ŒÁ÷¸Ã ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò Á¡‚∑§Ë ◊ŒŒ ‚ ‚¥ª∆UŸ •ÊÒ⁄U ©‚∑§ ∑§◊¸øÊ⁄UË Á∑§ã„Ë¥ ÁflÁ‡Êc≈U ªÁÃÁflÁœÿÊ¥/
Á∑˝§ÿÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ ◊Êäÿ◊ ‚ ©Ÿ∑§ ’Ês flÊÃÊfl⁄UáÊ ‚ ‚ê¬∑¸§ SÕÊÁ¬Ã ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥–
(3) ÿ„ ŸÒÁÃ∑§ ÁflôÊÊŸ, Á‚hÊ¥ÃÊ¥ •ÊÒ⁄U •Êø⁄UáÊ ∑§ ÁŸÿ◊Ê¥ ∑§Ê ‚¥ŒÁ÷¸Ã ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–
(4) ÿ„ ’„È‚¥S∑ΧÁÃflÊŒ ¬˝’¥œŸ ∑§Ê ‚¥ŒÁ÷¸Ã ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–

51. •Ê¡∑§‹ ◊ÊŸfl ‚¥‚ÊœŸ ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ◊¥ ¬˝ÿÈÄà flË.•Ê⁄U.•Ê߸.•Ê. (VRIO) …UÊ°ø ∑§Ê ‚¥’¥œ øÊ⁄U ∑§‚ÊÒÁ≈UÿÊ¥ ‚ „Ò– ’ʟ˸ mÊ⁄UÊ
¬˝SÃÊÁflà flË.•Ê⁄U.•Ê߸.•Ê. …UÊ°ø ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ ∑§⁄UŸ flÊ‹ ∑§Ê«U ∑§Ë ¬„øÊŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ —
(1) flÒ‹¥‚ (Valence) - Á⁄U∑˝Í§Á≈¥Uª (Recruiting) - ߥ«UÁS≈˛Uÿ‹ Á⁄U‹‡Ê¥‚ (Industrial relations) - •ÊÚ¬⁄UëÿÈÁŸ≈UË$¡
(Opportunities)

(2) Áfl$¡Ÿ (Vision) - Á⁄UflÊ«¸˜U‚ (Rewards) - ßê¬˝Ífl◊¥≈˜‚ (Improvements) - •ÊÚ¬‡Êã‚ (Options)

(3) flÒÀÿÍ (Value) - ⁄UÿÁ⁄U≈UË (Rarity) - ßÁ◊≈UÁ’Á‹≈UË (Imitability) - •ÊÚª¸ŸÊß¡‡ÊŸ (Organization)


(4) fl‚¸≈UÊß‹ (Versatile) - Á⁄U‚Ê‚¸ (Resource) - ß㻧ÊÚ◊¸‡ÊŸ (Information) - •Ê©≈U‚ÊÁ‚Zª (Outsourcing)

52. •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) : ¬˝⁄UáÊ Á∑§‚Ë ‚¥ª∆UŸ ◊¥ ∞‚Ê •ŸÊÒ¬øÊÁ⁄U∑§ ‚¥flÊŒ-‚òÊ „ÊÃÊ „Ò Á¡‚◊¥ ÁflÁ÷ÛÊ ◊ÈgÊ¥ ¬⁄U ‚ÍøŸÊ∞¥ ‚ʤÊÊ
∑§Ë ¡ÊÃË „Ò¥–
Ã∑¸§ (R) : ¬˝⁄UáÊ ∑§Ê •ÊÒÁøàÿ ∑§◊¸øÊÁ⁄UÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚¥SÕÊŸ ◊¥ •ÕflÊ ‚¥SÕÊŸ ∑§ ÁflÁflœ ¬ˇÊÊ¥ ◊¥ ¬Ê⁄US¬Á⁄U∑§ ‹Ê÷
∑§ Á‹∞ ¬˝÷ÊflË ∞∑§Ë∑§⁄UáÊ ‚ÈÁŸÁ‡øà ∑§⁄UŸÊ „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) ÃÕÊ Ã∑¸§ (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∆UË∑§ „Ò¥ •ÊÒ⁄U (R), (A) ∑§Ë ∆UË∑§-∆UË∑§ √ÿÊÅÿÊ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–
(2) •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) ÃÕÊ Ã∑¸§ (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∆UË∑§ „Ò¥ ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R), (A) ∑§Ë ∆UË∑§ √ÿÊÅÿÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–
(3) •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) ∆UË∑§ ∑§ÕŸ „Ò, Á∑§ãÃÈ Ã∑¸§ (R) ∆UË∑§ ∑§ÕŸ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
(4) •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) ∆UË∑§ ∑§ÕŸ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò Á∑§ãÃÈ Ã∑¸§ (R) ∆UË∑§ ∑§ÕŸ „Ò–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 25 Paper-II


53. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I pertaining to the ranking methods used
in performance management systems ; and select the code of correct matching.
List - I List - II
(Ranking methods) (Methodology)
(a) Simple ranking (i) Based on overall performance.
(b) Alternation ranking (ii) Ends up with predetermined number of people in
each group.
(c) Paired comparison (iii) Based on particular trait only for quantity/quality
of work.
(d) Forced distribution (iv) Based on a trait or a set of trait and avoids central
tendency.
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(2) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(3) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(4) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

54. Assertion (A) : Compensation has two vital domains economic concept and psychological
concept.
Reasoning (R) : Compensation basically represents an employment contract.
Code :
(1) (A) is correct and (R) is right explanation of (A).
(2) (A) is correct but (R) is not the right explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is correct but (R) is incorrect.
(4) (A) is incorrect but (R) is correct.

55. Which of the following is not the primary objective of industrial relations and labour laws ?
(1) Maintaining social equity (2) Providing credit facilities to industries
(3) International uniformity (4) Promoting economic growth

56. Assertion (A) : In real terms, workers’ participation in management has failed in India.
Reasoning (R) : There is lack of attitudinal change, multiplicity of unions and absence of a
procedure to determine a sole bargaining agent in an organization.
Code :
(1) (A) is correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A).
(2) (A) is correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is correct but (R) is incorrect.
(4) (A) is incorrect but (R) is correct.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 26 Paper-II


53. ÁŸc¬ÊŒŸ ¬˝’¥œŸ Ã¥òÊÊ¥ ◊¥ ¬˝ÿÈÄà üÊáÊË∑§⁄UáÊ ÁflÁœÿÊ¥ ‚ ‚ê’¥ÁœÃ ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ Á◊‹ÊŸ
∑§⁄¥U ÃÕÊ ‚„Ë ‚¥ÿÊ¡Ÿ ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§⁄¥U —
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(üÊáÊË∑§⁄UáÊ ÁflÁœ) (¬˝ÁflÁœ)
(a) ‚Ê◊Êãÿ üÊáÊË∑§⁄UáÊ (i) ‚ê¬Íáʸ ÁŸc¬ÊŒŸ •ÊœÊÁ⁄Uà „Ò–
(b) ∑˝§◊Ê¥Ã⁄UáÊ üÊáÊË∑§⁄UáÊ (ii) ¬˝àÿ∑§ ‚◊Í„ ◊¥ ¬Ífl¸ÁŸœÊ¸Á⁄Uà ‚¥ÅÿÊ ◊¥ ‹ÊªÊ¥ ¬⁄U ‚◊Êåà „ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(c) ÿÈÁÇ◊à ÃÈ‹ŸÊ (iii) Á∑§‚Ë ÁŸÁ‡øà ‹ˇÊáÊ ∑§ •ÊœÊ⁄U ¬⁄U ∑§fl‹ ∑§Ê◊ ∑§Ë ◊ÊòÊÊ ÿÊ
ªÈáÊflûÊÊ ¬⁄U •ÊœÊÁ⁄Uà „Ò–
(d) ’‹ÊØ •Ê’¥≈UŸ (iv) Á∑§‚Ë ∞∑§ ‹ˇÊáÊ •ÕflÊ ‹ˇÊáÊÊ¥ ∑§ ‚◊Í„ ¬⁄U •ÊœÊÁ⁄Uà Á¡‚◊¥
∑¥§Œ˝Ëÿ ¬˝flÎÁûÊ ∑§Ë •ŸŒπË ∑§Ë ¡ÊÃË „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(2) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(3) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)
(4) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

54. •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) : ˇÊÁìÍÁø ∑§ ŒÊ ¬˝◊Èπ •ŸÈˇÊòÊ „Ò¥ - •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ •flœÊ⁄UáÊÊ ÃÕÊ ◊ŸÊflÒôÊÊÁŸ∑§ •flœÊ⁄UáÊÊ–
Ã∑¸§ (R) : ˇÊÁìÍÁø •ÊœÊ⁄U÷Íà M§¬ ‚ ‚flÊÿÊ¡Ÿ •ŸÈ’㜠∑§Ê ¬˝ÁÃÁŸÁœàfl ∑§⁄UÃË „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) (A) ∆UË∑§ „Ò ÃÕÊ (R), (A) ∑§Ë ©Áøà √ÿÊÅÿÊ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–
(2) (A) ∆UË∑§ „Ò, ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R), (A) ∑§Ë ©Áøà √ÿÊÅÿÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
(3) (A) ∆UË∑§ „Ò, ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R) ª‹Ã „Ò–
(4) (A) ª‹Ã „Ò, ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R) ∆UË∑§ „Ò–

55. ÁŸêŸÊ¥Á∑§Ã ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ ‚¥’¥œ ÃÕÊ üÊ◊ ∑§ÊŸÍŸÊ¥ ∑§Ê ¬˝ÊÕÁ◊∑§ ‹ˇÿ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) ‚Ê◊ÊÁ¡∑§ ‚Êêÿ ’ŸÊ∞ ⁄UπŸÊ (2) ©lÊªÊ¥ ∑§Ê ´§áÊ ‚ÈÁflœÊ ¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UŸÊ
(3) •¥Ã⁄U⁄UÊc≈˛UËÿ ∞∑§M§¬ÃÊ (4) •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ flÎÁh ∑§Ê ¬˝Êà‚ÊÁ„à ∑§⁄UŸÊ

56. •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) : flÊSÃÁfl∑§ •ÕÊZ ◊¥ ÷Ê⁄Uà ◊¥ ¬˝’¥œŸ ◊¥ üÊÁ◊∑§Ê¥ ∑§Ë ÷ʪˌÊ⁄UË •‚»§‹ ⁄U„Ë „Ò–
Ã∑¸§ (R) : ‚¥ª∆UŸÊ¥ ◊¥ •Á÷flÎÁûÊ∑§ ¬Á⁄UfløŸ ∑§Ê •÷Êfl „Ò, üÊ◊ ‚¥ª∆UŸÊ¥ ∑§Ë ’„È‹ÃÊ „Ò ÃÕÊ ∞∑§‹ ‚ÊÒŒ’Ê¡Ë
¬˝ÁÃÁŸÁœ ÁŸœÊ¸Á⁄Uà ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ë ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ •ŸÈ¬ÁSÕà „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) (A) ∆UË∑§ „Ò ÃÕÊ (R), (A) ∑§Ë ∆UË∑§ √ÿÊÅÿÊ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–
(2) (A) ∆UË∑§ „Ò, ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R), (A) ∑§Ë ∆UË∑§ √ÿÊÅÿÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–
(3) (A) ∆UË∑§ „Ò, ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R) ª‹Ã „Ò–
(4) (A) ª‹Ã „Ò, ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R) ∆UË∑§ „Ò–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 27 Paper-II


57. Which one of the following is not the function of NABARD ?
(1) To provide refinance assistance by way of short term credit to state cooperative banks
and sectoral rural banks, etc., approved by the RBI for some specific purposes.
(2) To undertake inspection of cooperative societies other than primary cooperative societies
and RRBs.
(3) To promote research in various aspects of the problems of urban development.
(4) To subscribe to share capital or invest in securities of any institution concerned with
agricultural and rural development.

58. Which one of the following financial institutions co-ordinates the functions and operations
of all the financial institutions into a single integrated financial structure so that each may
contribute to the growth of the economy ?
(1) IFCI (2) UTI (3) IDBI (4) SIDBI

59. Assertion (A) : The Reserve Bank of India is entrusted with the management of the public
debt and issue of new loans and treasury bills on behalf of the central and
state Governments.
Reasoning (R) : The Governor and the Deputy Governors of Reserve Bank of India are
appointed by the Central Government.
Code :
(1) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct.
(2) (A) and (R) both are correct but (R) is not the right explanation of (A).
(3) (A) and (R) both are correct and (R) is the right explanation of (A).
(4) (A) and (R) both are not correct.

60. __________ refers to the process of removing or stripping the legal status of a currency.
(1) Digitisation (2) Financial Inclusion
(3) Demonetisation (4) Micro finance

61. Which one of the following is not the objective of UTI ?


(1) To mobilise savings of the community by offering savers the triple benefits of safety,
liquidity and profitability of Investments.
(2) To channelise the pooled savings into productive outlets.
(3) To provide finance under hire purchase finance and housing finance to its members.
(4) To give every one a chance to indirectly own shares and securities in a large number of
select companies.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 28 Paper-II


57. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê ŸÊ’Ê«¸U ∑§Ê ∑§Êÿ¸ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) ∑ȧ¿U ÁflÁ‡Êc≈U ¬˝ÿÊ¡ŸÊ¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ Á⁄U¡fl¸ ’Ò¥∑§ mÊ⁄UÊ •ŸÈ◊ÊÁŒÃ ⁄UÊíÿ ‚„∑§Ê⁄UË ’Ò¥∑§Ê¥ ∞fl¥ ˇÊòʬ⁄U∑§ ª˝Ê◊ËáÊ
’Ò¥∑§Ê¥ •ÊÁŒ ∑§Ê •À¬ÊflÁœ ´§áÊ ¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ mÊU⁄UÊ ¬ÈŸÁfl¸ûÊ-¬Ê·áÊ ‚„ÊÿÃÊ ¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UŸÊ–
(2) ¬˝ÊÕÁ◊∑§ ‚„∑§Ê⁄UË ‚Á◊ÁÃÿÊ¥ •ÊÒ⁄U •Ê⁄U.•Ê⁄U.’Ë. ∑§ •‹ÊflÊ •ãÿ ‚„∑§Ê⁄UË ‚Á◊ÁÃÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ÁŸ⁄UˡÊáÊ ∑§⁄UŸÊ–
(3) ‡Ê„⁄UË Áfl∑§Ê‚ ∑§Ë ‚◊SÿÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ ÁflÁ÷ÛÊ ¬„‹È•Ê¥ ◊¥ •ŸÈ‚¥œÊŸ ∑§Ê ’…∏ÊflÊ ŒŸÊ–
(4) ∑ΧÁ· ∞fl¥ ª˝Ê◊ËáÊ Áfl∑§Ê‚ ‚ ¡È«∏Ë Á∑§‚Ë ÷Ë ‚¥SÕÊ ∑§Ë ‡Êÿ⁄U ¬¥Í¡Ë ◊¥ •¥‡ÊŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UŸÊ ÿÊ ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁÃÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ÁŸfl‡Ê
∑§⁄UŸÊ–

58. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚Ë ÁflûÊËÿ ‚¥SÕÊ ‚÷Ë ÁflûÊËÿ ‚¥SÕÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ ¬˝∑§ÊÿÊZ ∞fl¥ ¬˝øÊ‹ŸÊ¥ ∑§Ê ∞∑§ ∞∑§‹ ∞∑§Ë∑ΧÃ
ÁflûÊËÿ ‚¥⁄UøŸÊ ◊¥ ‚◊Áãflà ∑§⁄UÃË „Ò ÃÊÁ∑§ ¬˝àÿ∑§ •Õ¸√ÿflSÕÊ ∑§ Áfl∑§Ê‚ ◊¥ ÿÊªŒÊŸ ∑§⁄U ‚∑§?
(1) •Ê߸.∞»§.‚Ë.•Ê߸. (2) ÿÍ.≈UË.•Ê߸. (3) •Ê߸.«UË.’Ë.•Ê߸. (4) Á‚«U’Ë

59. •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) : ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ Á⁄U¡fl¸ ’Ò¥∑§ ∑§Ê ∑§ãŒ˝Ëÿ ∞fl¥ ⁄UÊíÿ ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄UÊ¥ ∑§Ë •Ê⁄U ‚ ‚Êfl¸¡ÁŸ∑§ ´§áÊ ∑§Ë Œπ⁄Uπ ∑§⁄UŸ
•ÊÒ⁄U Ÿ∞ ´§áÊÊ¥ •ÊÒ⁄U ≈˛U¡⁄UË Á’‹Ê¥ ∑§Ê ¡Ê⁄UË ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ê ∑§Êÿ¸ ‚ÊÒ¥¬Ê ªÿÊ „Ò–
∑§Ê⁄UáÊ (R) : ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ Á⁄U¡fl¸ ’Ò¥∑§ ∑§ ªflŸ¸⁄U •ÊÒ⁄U Á«Uå≈UË ªflŸ¸⁄U ∑§ãŒ˝Ëÿ ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄U mÊ⁄UÊ ÁŸÿÈÄà Á∑§∞ ¡ÊÃ „Ò¥–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) (A) ‚„Ë „Ò ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
(2) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥ ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–
(3) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥, •ÊÒ⁄U (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ „Ò–
(4) (A) •ÊÒ⁄U (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–

60. __________ ∞∑§ ◊ÈŒ˝Ê ∑§Ë ÁflÁœ∑§ ÁSÕÁà ∑§Ê „≈UÊŸ ÿÊ ¿UËŸŸ ∑§Ë ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ∑§Ê lÊÃ∑§ „Ò–
(1) Á«UÁ¡≈U‹Ë∑§⁄UáÊ (2) ÁflûÊËÿ ‚◊Êfl‡ÊŸ
(3) Áfl◊ÈŒ˝Ë∑§⁄UáÊ (4) ‚͡◊ ÁflûÊ

61. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê ÿÍ.≈UË.•Ê߸. ∑§Ê ©g‡ÿ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?


(1) ’øÃ∑§Ãʸ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê ÁŸfl‡ÊÊ¥ ∑§ ¬˝Áà ‚È⁄UˇÊÊ, Ã⁄U‹ÃÊ •ÊÒ⁄U ‹Ê÷¬˝ŒÃÊ ∑§ ÁÄ⁄U ‹Ê÷Ê¥ ∑§Ë ¬‡Ê∑§‡Ê ∑§⁄U∑§ ‚◊ÈŒÊÿ ‚
’øÃ-⁄UÊÁ‡Ê ¡È≈UÊŸÊ–
(2) ∞∑§ÁòÊà ∑§Ë ªß¸ ’øÃ-⁄UÊÁ‡Ê ∑§Ê ©à¬ÊŒ∑§ •Ê©≈U‹≈U ◊¥ ‹ªÊŸÊ–
(3) „Êÿ⁄U ¬⁄Uø¡ »§ÊÿŸÊ¥‚ •ÊÒ⁄U „Ê©Á‚¥ª »§ÊÿŸÊ¥‚ ∑§ •¥Ãª¸Ã ß‚∑§ ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ÁflûÊ ‚ÈÁflœÊ ŒŸÊ–
(4) ¬˝àÿ∑§ √ÿÁÄà ∑§Ê ∞∑§ ’«∏Ë ‚¥ÅÿÊ ◊¥ øÈŸË „È߸ ∑§ê¬ÁŸÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ‡Êÿ⁄UÊ¥ •ÊÒ⁄U ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁÃÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê •¬˝àÿˇÊ M§¬ ‚ ◊ÊÁ‹∑§
’ŸŸ ∑§Ê •fl‚⁄U ŒŸÊ–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 29 Paper-II


62. Which one of the following is the main objective of IFCI ?

(1) To offer both small and large investors the means of acquiring shares in the widening
prosperity resulting from the steady industrial growth of the country.

(2) To upgrade technology, modernization and to promote marketing of products of small


scale sector.

(3) To serve as the apex institution for term finance for industry with coordination,
regulation and supervision of the working of other financial institution.

(4) To provide medium and long term financial assistance to industrial undertakings,
particularly in those circumstances in which banking accommodation is in appropriate
or resource to capital market is impracticable.

63. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I and indicate the correct code :

List - I List - II

(a) Term finance (i) Providing finance to new or existing industrial units for
encouraging commercial application of technology/
expansion.

(b) Refinance (ii) Delivering of banking services at affordable cost to the vast
sections of disadvantaged and low income groups.

(c) Financial inclusion (iii) Providing replenishment finance to eligible institutions for
their loans to industrial concerns.

(d) Venture capital (iv) Providing finance to the borrowers for expansion and
modernization of plant and equipment.

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(4) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 30 Paper-II


62. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê •Ê߸.∞»§.‚Ë.•Ê߸. ∑§Ê ◊ÈÅÿ ©g‡ÿ „Ò?

(1) ‹ÉÊÈ ∞fl¥ ’«∏ ŒÊŸÊ¥ ÁŸfl‡Ê∑§Ê¥ ∑§Ê Œ‡Ê ∑§ ÁSÕ⁄U •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ Áfl∑§Ê‚ ∑§ ¬Á⁄UáÊÊ◊SflM§¬ √ÿʬ∑§ „ÊÃË ‚◊ÎÁh ◊¥ ‡Êÿ⁄U
„ÊÁ‚‹ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ ‚ÊœŸÊ¥ ∑§Ë ¬‡Ê∑§‡Ê ∑§⁄UŸÊ–

(2) ‹ÉÊÈ ˇÊòÊ ∑§ ©à¬ÊŒÊ¥ ∑§Ë ¬˝ÊÒlÊÁª∑§Ë ∑§Ê ©ÛÊÿŸ ∑§⁄UŸÊ, •ÊœÈÁŸ∑§Ë∑§⁄UáÊ ∑§⁄UŸÊ •ÊÒ⁄U Áfl¬áÊŸ ∑§Ê ’…∏ÊflÊ ŒŸÊ–

(3) •ãÿ ÁflûÊËÿ ‚¥SÕÊ ∑§Ë ∑§Êÿ¸-¬˝áÊÊ‹Ë ∑§ ‚◊ãflÿŸ, ÁflÁŸÿ◊Ÿ •ÊÒ⁄U ¬ÿ¸flˇÊáÊ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ ©lÊª ∑§ Á‹∞ ‚ÊflÁœ
ÁflûÊ ∑§ Á‹∞ ‡ÊË·¸SÕ ‚¥SÕÊ ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ ‚flÊ ¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UŸÊ–

(4) •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ ©¬∑˝§◊Ê¥ ∑§Ê, Áfl‡Ê·∑§⁄U ©Ÿ ¬Á⁄UÁSÕÁÃÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ◊äÿ◊ •flÁœ •ÊÒ⁄U ŒËÉʸU •flÁœ ∑§Ë ´§áÊ ‚„ÊÿÃÊ ¬˝ŒÊŸ
∑§⁄UŸÊ Á¡Ÿ◊¥ ’Ò¥Á∑¥§ª ‚ÈÁflœÊ •ŸÈ¬ÿÈÄà „Ê ÿÊ ¬Í¥¡Ë ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ∑§ ¬˝Áà ‚¥‚ÊœŸ ŒÈ—‚Êäÿ „Ê¥–

63. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑§⁄¥U •ÊÒ⁄U ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ߥÁªÃ ∑§⁄¥U —

‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II

(a) ‚ÊflÁœ ÁflûÊ (i) ¬˝ÊÒlÊÁª∑§Ë ∑§ flÊÁáÊÁíÿ∑§ •ŸÈ¬˝ÿÊª/ÁflSÃÊ⁄U ∑§Ê ¬˝Êà‚ÊÁ„à ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞
Ÿß¸ ÿÊ ◊ÊÒ¡ÍŒÊ •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ ß∑§ÊßÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ÁflûÊ ŒŸÊ–

(b) ¬ÈŸÁfl¸ûÊ (ii) fl¥Áøà ∞fl¥ •À¬ •Ê◊ŒŸË ‚◊Í„Ê¥ ∑§ ’«∏ flªÊZ ∑§Ê Á∑§»§ÊÿÃË ‹ÊªÃ ¬⁄U
’Ò¥Á∑¥§ª ‚flÊ∞¥ ¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UŸÊ–

(c) ÁflûÊËÿ ‚◊Êfl‡ÊŸ (iii) ¬ÊòÊ ‚¥SÕÊ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ ∑§ê¬ÁŸÿÊ¥ ∑§ ¬˝Áà ©Ÿ∑§ ´§áÊÊ¥ ∑§ Á‹∞
¬ÈŸ—¬ÍÁø ÁflûÊ ¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UŸÊ–

(d) ¡ÊÁπ◊ ¬¥Í¡Ë (iv) ‚¥ÿ¥òÊ ∞fl¥ ©¬∑§⁄UáÊÊ¥ ∑§ ÁflSÃÊ⁄U ∞fl¥ •ÊœÈÁŸ∑§Ë∑§⁄UáÊ ∑§ Á‹∞ ©œÊ⁄U ‹Ÿ
flÊ‹Ê¥ ∑§Ê ÁflûÊ ¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UŸÊ–

∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(4) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 31 Paper-II


64. Assertion (A) : An export processing zone is different from free trade zone as it promotes
units primarily devoted to exports.

Reasoning (R) : Goods imported to a free trade zone may be re-exported without any
processing, in the same form. But, goods exported by units in an EPZ are
expected to have undergone some value addition by manufacturing/
processing.

Code :

(1) (A) is correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(2) (A) is correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is correct but (R) is incorrect.

(4) (A) is incorrect but (R) is correct.

65. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I relating to liberalisation of agricultural
trade.

List - I List - II

(a) Tariffication (i) They have demonstrably adverse effects on other


member countries.

(b) Prohibited subsidies (ii) They act on goods which are contingent upon export
performance.

(c) Actionable subsidies (iii) Replacement of existing non-tariff restrictions.

(d) Non-actionable subsidies (iv) For industrial research in disadvantaged regions.

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(2) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(3) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(4) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 32 Paper-II


64. •Á÷∑§ÕŸ (A) : ∞∑§ ÁŸÿʸà ¬˝Ê‚Á‚¥ª ¡ÊŸ ◊ÈÄà √ÿʬÊ⁄U ¡ÊŸ ‚ •‹ª „ÊÃÊ „Ò ÄÿÊ¥Á∑§ ÿ„ ¬˝œÊŸÃÿÊ ÁŸÿʸà ∑§Ê
‚◊Á¬¸Ã ß∑§ÊßÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ’…∏ÊflÊ ŒÃÊ „Ò–

∑§Ê⁄UáÊ (R) : ◊ÈÄà √ÿʬÊ⁄U ¡ÊŸ ◊¥ •ÊÿÊÁÃà flSÃÈ∞¥ ©‚Ë M§¬ ◊¥ Á’ŸÊ Á∑§‚Ë ¬˝Ê‚Á‚¥ª ∑§ ¬ÈŸÁŸ¸ÿʸÁÃà ∑§Ë ¡Ê
‚∑§ÃË „Ò¥– ‹Á∑§Ÿ, ∞∑§ ߸.¬Ë.¡«. (EPZ) ◊¥ ß∑§ÊßÿÊ¥ mÊ⁄UÊ ÁŸÿʸUÁÃà flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ‚ ÁflÁŸ◊ʸáÊ/
¬˝Ê‚Á‚¥ª mÊ⁄UÊ ∑ȧ¿U ◊ÍÀÿ-‚¥flœ¸Ÿ ∑§Ë •¬ˇÊÊ ∑§Ë ¡ÊÃË „Ò–

∑ͧ≈U —

(1) (A) ‚„Ë „Ò •ÊÒ⁄U (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ „Ò–

(2) (A) ‚„Ë „Ò ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R), (A) ∑§Ë ‚„Ë √ÿÊÅÿÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–

(3) (A) ‚„Ë „Ò ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R) ª‹Ã „Ò–

(4) (A) ª‹Ã „Ò ‹Á∑§Ÿ (R) ‚„Ë „Ò–

65. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ∑ΧÁ· √ÿʬÊ⁄U ∑§ ©ŒÊ⁄UË∑§⁄UáÊ ‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑§⁄¥U —

‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II

(a) ¬˝‡ÊÈÀ∑§Ë∑§⁄UáÊ (i) ©Ÿ∑§Ê •ãÿ ‚ŒSÿ Œ‡ÊÊ¥ ¬⁄U √ÿÄà M§¬ ‚ ¬˝ÁÃ∑ͧ‹ ¬˝÷Êfl ¬«∏ÃÊ „Ò–

(b) ÁŸÁ·h •ÊÁÕ¸∑§-‚„ÊÿÃÊ (ii) fl ∞‚Ë flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ¬⁄U ∑§Ê◊ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥ ¡Ê ÁŸÿʸà ÁŸc¬ÊŒŸ ¬⁄U •fl‹Áê’Ã
„Ò–¥

(c) ∑§Ê⁄¸UflÊ߸-ÿÊÇÿ •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ ‚„ÊÿÃÊ (iii) ◊ÊÒ¡ÍŒÊ ªÒ⁄U-¬˝‡ÊÈÀ∑§ ¬˝ÁÃ’¥œÊ¥ ∑§Ê ¬˝ÁÃSÕʬŸ

(d) ªÒ⁄U-∑§Ê⁄¸UflÊ߸-ÿÊÇÿ •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ ‚„ÊÿÃÊ (iv) fl¥Áøà ˇÊòÊÊ¥ ◊¥ •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ •ŸÈ‚¥œÊŸ ∑§ Á‹∞

∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(2) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(3) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(4) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 33 Paper-II


66. Match the items of List - II and with the items of List - I relating to WTO impact :

List - I List - II

(a) NAMA (i) Liberalisation of international investments.

(b) GATTS (ii) Includes industrial goods, textile, jewellery, fish and fisheries
product manufacturing industries.

(c) TRIMs (iii) Liberalisation of trade in goods and services.

(d) TRIPs (iv) Provides monopoly power to owners of intellectual property.

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(2) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

(3) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(4) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

67. Indicate the correct code of the following statements being correct or incorrect. The statements
relate to the type of transactions recorded in the current/capital accounts of the Balance of
Payments.

Statement (I) : The capital account consists of long-term capital transactions only.

Statement (II) : The current account includes all transactions which give rise to or use up
national income.

Code :

(1) Both the statements are correct.

(2) Both the statements are incorrect.

(3) Statement (I) is correct while Statement (II) is incorrect.

(4) Statement (I) is incorrect while Statement (II) is correct.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 34 Paper-II


66. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê «UéÀÿÍ.≈UË.•Ê. ¬˝÷Êfl ∑§ ‚¥’¥œ ◊¥ ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑§⁄¥U —

‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II

(a) ∞Ÿ.∞.∞◊.∞. (i) •¥ÃU⁄Uʸc≈˛UËÿ ÁŸfl‡ÊÊ¥ ∑§Ê ©ŒÊ⁄UË∑§⁄UáÊ

(b) ¡Ë.∞.≈UË.≈UË.∞‚. (ªÒ≈˜U‚) (ii) •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ flSÃÈ∞¥, ∑§¬«∏, •Ê÷Í·áÊ, ◊àSÿ •ÊÒ⁄U ◊ÊÁàSÿ∑§Ë ©à¬ÊŒ
ÁflÁŸ◊ʸáÊ ©lÊª ‡ÊÊÁ◊‹ „Ò¥–

(c) ≈UË.•Ê⁄U.•Ê߸.∞ê‚ (Á≈˛Uê‚) (iii) flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ∞fl¥ ‚flÊ•Ê¥ ◊¥ √ÿʬÊ⁄U ∑§Ê ©ŒÊ⁄UË∑§⁄UáÊ

(d) ≈UË.•Ê⁄U.•Ê߸.¬Ë∞‚. (Á≈˛Uå‚) (iv) ’ÊÒÁh∑§ ‚ê¬ŒÊ ∑§ SflÊÁ◊ÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ∞∑§ÊÁœ∑§Ê⁄UË ‡ÊÁÄà ¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò–

∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(2) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

(3) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(4) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

67. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ∑§ ‚„Ë ÿÊ ª‹Ã „ÊŸ ∑§ ’Ê⁄U ◊¥ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê ߥÁªÃ ∑§⁄¥U– ∑§ÕŸ ÷ȪÃÊŸ-‚¥ÃÈ‹Ÿ ∑§ øÊ‹Í/¬Í°¡ËªÃ
πÊÃÊ¥ ◊¥ Œ¡¸ Á∑§∞ ª∞ ‚ÊÒŒÊ¥ ∑§ ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U ‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ „Ò¥?

∑§ÕŸ (I) : ¬Í°¡ËªÃ πÊÃÊ¥ ◊¥ ∑§fl‹ ŒËÉÊʸflÁœ ¬Í°¡ËªÃ ‚ÊÒŒ ‚◊ÊÁ„à „ÊÃ „Ò¥–

∑§ÕŸ (II) : øÊ‹Í πÊÃ ◊¥ fl ‚÷Ë ‚ÊÒŒ ‚Áê◊Á‹Ã „ÊÃ „Ò¥ ¡Ê ⁄UÊc≈˛ËUÿ •Êÿ ∑§Ê ’…∏ÊÃ „Ò ÿÊ ©‚∑§Ê ©¬ÿÊª ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥–

∑ͧ≈U —

(1) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ÕŸ ‚„Ë „Ò¥–

(2) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ÕŸ ª‹Ã „Ò¥–

(3) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ‚„Ë „Ò ¡’Á∑§ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ª‹Ã „Ò–

(4) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ª‹Ã „Ò ¡’Á∑§ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ‚„Ë „Ò–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 35 Paper-II


68. Select the correct code of the following statements being correct or incorrect.

Statement (I) : International liquidity encompasses the international reserves only.

Statement (II) : International liquidity covers only official holdings of gold, foreign exchange,
SDRs and reserve position in the IMF available for the settlement of the
international transactions.

Code :

(1) Both the statements are correct.

(2) Both the statements are incorrect.

(3) Statement (I) is correct while Statement (II) is incorrect.

(4) Statement (I) is incorrect while Statement (II) is correct.

69. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I and select the code of correct matching.
The items relate to International Trade Theories.

List - I List - II

(a) Comparative Cost Theory (i) Adam Smith

(b) Opportunity Cost Theory (ii) Gottfried Haberler

(c) Factor Endowment Theory (iii) David Ricardo

(d) Absolute Cost Theory (iv) Eli Heckscher and Bertil Ohlin

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(4) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 36 Paper-II


68. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ∑§ ‚„Ë •ÕflÊ ª‹Ã „ÊŸ ‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§⁄¥U–

∑§ÕŸ (I) : •¥Ã⁄Uʸc≈˛UËÿ Ã⁄U‹ÃÊ ◊¥ ∑§fl‹ •¥Ã⁄Uʸc≈˛UËÿ •Ê⁄UÁˇÊà ÁŸÁœ ‚◊ÊÁ„à „ÊÃË „Ò–

∑§ÕŸ (II) : •¥Ã⁄Uʸc≈˛UËÿ Ã⁄U‹ÃÊ ◊¥ •¥Ã⁄Uʸc≈˛UËÿ ‚ÊÒŒÊ¥ ∑§ ÁŸ¬≈UÊŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ ∑§fl‹ Sfláʸ ∑§ •ÊÁœ∑§ÊÁ⁄U∑§ œÊ⁄UáÊ
(‚¥ª˝„), ÁflŒ‡ÊË ÁflÁŸ◊ÿ, ∞‚.«UË.•Ê⁄U. •ÊÒ⁄U •Ê߸.∞◊.∞»§. ◊¥ ©¬‹éœ •Ê⁄UÁˇÊÃË ÁSÕÁà ‡ÊÊÁ◊‹ „ÊÃË
„Ò–

∑ͧ≈U —

(1) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ÕŸ ‚„Ë „Ò¥–

(2) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ÕŸ ª‹Ã „Ò¥–

(3) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ‚„Ë „Ò ¡’Á∑§ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ª‹Ã „Ò–

(4) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ª‹Ã „Ò ¡’Á∑§ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ‚„Ë „Ò–

69. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑§⁄¥U •ÊÒ⁄U ‚È◊Á‹Ã ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§⁄¥U– ◊Œ¥ •¥Ã⁄Uʸc≈˛UËÿ
√ÿʬÊ⁄U Á‚hÊ¥ÃÊ¥ ‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ „Ò¥?

‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II

(a) ÃÈ‹ŸÊà◊∑§ ‹ÊªÃ Á‚hʥà (i) ∞«U◊ ÁS◊Õ

(b) Áfl∑§À¬ ‹ÊªÃ Á‚hʥà (ii) ªÊÚ≈U»˝§ÊÚÿ«U „Ê’⁄U‹⁄U

(c) ∑§Ê⁄U∑§ •ˇÊÿÁŸÁœ Á‚hʥà (iii) «UÁfl«U Á⁄U∑§Ê«UÊ¸

(d) ¬Íáʸ ‹ÊªÃ Á‚hʥà (iv) ∞‹Ë „ÄSø⁄U ∞fl¥ ’Á≈¸U‹ •Ê„Á‹Ÿ

∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(2) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(3) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(4) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 37 Paper-II


70. Which one of the following is not the guiding principle of the World Bank regarding it’s
lending operations ?

(1) Proper assessment of the repayment prospects of loans.

(2) Lending should be only for specific projects which are economically and technically
sound and of a high priority nature.

(3) The lending should be to enable a country to meet foreign exchange content of the
project cost.

(4) The bank does expect the borrowing country to spend the loan in a particular country.

71. Total return on a security is equal to the following :

Periodic cash receipts + Capital gains


(1) Purchase Price of the security

Periodic cash receipts + Capital gains


(2) Current Market Price of the security

Periodic cash receipts


(3) Current Market price of the security

Periodic cash receipts − Capital gains


(4) Purchase Price of the security

72. Risk of a portfolio can be minimised by which one of the following ?

(1) Combining two securities having perfect positive correlation in their expected returns.

(2) Combining two securities having perfect negative correlation in their expected returns.

(3) Combining two securities having partially positive correlation in their expected returns.

(4) Combining two securities having partially negative correlation in their expected returns.

73. The certificate which evidences an unsecured corporate debt of short-term maturity, is known
as :

(1) Certificate of Deposit (2) Short-term loan certificate

(3) Treasury Bill (4) Commercial paper

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 38 Paper-II


70. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê Áfl‡fl ’Ò¥∑§ ∑§ ©œÊ⁄U ŒŸ ∑§ ¬˝øÊ‹ŸÊ¥ ∑§ ‚¥’¥œ ◊¥ ©‚∑§Ê ◊ʪ¸Œ‡Ê¸∑§ Á‚hʥà Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) ´§áÊÊ¥ ∑§Ë ¬ÈŸ•¸ŒÊÿªË ‚¥÷ÊflŸÊ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê ©¬ÿÈÄà •Ê∑§‹Ÿ–
(2) ©œÊ⁄U ÁŒÿÊ ¡ÊŸÊ ∑§fl‹ ∞‚Ë ÁflÁŸÁŒ¸c≈U ¬Á⁄UÿÊ¡ŸÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ „ÊŸÊ øÊÁ„∞ ¡Ê •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ •ÊÒ⁄U Ã∑§ŸË∑§Ë ŒÎÁc≈U ‚
∆UÊ‚ „Ê •ÊÒ⁄U ©ìÊ ¬˝ÊÕÁ◊∑§ÃÊ flÊ‹Ë ¬˝∑ΧÁà ∑§Ë „Ê¥–
(3) ©œÊ⁄U ÁŒÿÊ ¡ÊŸÊ ß‚Á‹∞ „ÊŸÊ øÊÁ„∞ Á∑§ ∞∑§ Œ‡Ê ¬Á⁄UÿÊ¡ŸÊ ‹ÊªÃ ∑§Ë ÁflŒ‡ÊË ◊ÈŒ˝Ê ‚¥ÉÊ≈U∑§ ∑§Ê ¬Í⁄UÊ ∑§⁄U ‹–
(4) ’Ò¥∑§ ©œÊ⁄U ‹Ÿ flÊ‹ Œ‡Ê ‚ •¬ˇÊÊ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò Á∑§ fl„ ∞∑§ πÊ‚ Œ‡Ê ◊¥ ´§áÊ ∑§Ê πø¸ ∑§⁄¥U–

71. ∞∑§ ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁà ∑§Ê ∑ȧ‹ ¬˝àÿÊÿ ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ∑§ ’⁄UÊ’⁄U „ÊÃÊ „Ò —

•ÊflÁœ∑§ ⁄Ê∑§«∏ ¬˝˝ÊÁåÃÿÊ¥ + ¬°Í¡ËªÃ ‹Ê÷


(1)
¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁà ∑§Ê ∑˝§ÿ ◊ÍÀÿ

•ÊflÁœ∑§ ⁄Ê∑§«∏ ¬˝˝ÊÁåÃÿÊ¥ + ¬°Í¡ËªÃ ‹Ê÷


(2)
¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁà ∑§Ê øʋͧ ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ◊ÍÀÿ

•ÊflÁœ∑§ ⁄Ê∑§«∏ ¬˝ÊÁåÃÿÊ¥


(3)
¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁà ∑§Ê øÊ‹Í ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ◊ÍÀÿ

•ÊflÁœ∑§ ⁄Ê∑§«∏ ¬˝˝ÊÁåÃÿÊ¥ − ¬°Í¡ËªÃ ‹Ê÷


(4)
¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁà ∑§Ê ∑˝§ÿ ◊ÍÀÿ

72. ∞∑§ ¬Ê≈¸U»§ÊÁ‹•Ê ∑§Ë ¡ÊÁπ◊ ∑§Ê ÁŸêŸÊ¥Á∑§Ã ◊¥ ‚ Á∑§‚∑§ mÊ⁄UÊ ãÿÍŸÃ◊ Á∑§ÿÊ ¡Ê ‚∑§ÃÊ „Ò?
(1) ŒÊ ∞‚Ë ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁÃÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚Áê◊üÊáÊ Á¡Ÿ∑§ ¬˝àÿÊÁ‡Êà ¬˝àÿÊÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ¬Íáʸ ‚∑§Ê⁄UÊà◊∑§ ‚„-‚ê’㜠„Ê–
(2) ŒÊ ∞‚Ë ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁÃÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚Áê◊üÊáÊ Á¡Ÿ∑§ ¬˝àÿÊÁ‡Êà ¬˝àÿÊÿÊ¥ ◊¥ ¬Íáʸ Ÿ∑§Ê⁄UÊà◊∑§ ‚„-‚ê’㜠„Ê–
(3) ŒÊ ∞‚Ë ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁÃÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚Áê◊üÊáÊ Á¡Ÿ∑§ ¬˝àÿÊÁ‡Êà ¬˝àÿÊÿÊ¥ ◊¥ •Ê¥Á‡Ê∑§ ‚∑§Ê⁄UÊà◊∑§ ‚„-‚ê’㜠„Ê–
(4) ŒÊ ∞‚Ë ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁÃÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚Áê◊üÊáÊ Á¡Ÿ∑§ ¬˝àÿÊÁ‡Êà ¬˝àÿÊÿÊ¥ ◊¥ •Ê¥Á‡Ê∑§ Ÿ∑§Ê⁄UÊà◊∑§ ‚„-‚ê’㜠„Ê–

73. ∞∑§ ¬˝◊ÊáʬòÊ ¡Ê •À¬∑§Ê‹ËŸ •‚È⁄UÁˇÊà ÁŸª◊Ëÿ ´§áÊ ∑§Ê ‚Êˇÿ ¬˝SÃÈà ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò, ∑§„‹ÊÃÊ „Ò —
(1) ‚Á≈¸UÁ»§∑§≈U •ÊÚ»§ Á«U¬ÊÁ¡≈U (2) ‡ÊÊÚ≈¸U-≈U◊¸ ‹ÊŸ ‚Á≈¸UÁ»§∑§≈U
(3) ≈˛U¡⁄UË Á’‹ (4) ∑§ÊÚ◊Á‡Ê¸ÿ‹ ¬¬⁄U

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 39 Paper-II


74. Which of the following statements are false ? Indicate the correct code.
(a) Grey market is a market for dealing in listed securities.
(b) OTCEI is mainly intended for big investors.
(c) Insider Trading is legally permitted in the capital market.
(d) The device adopted to make profit out of the differences in prices of a security in two
different markets is called ‘arbitrage’.
Code :
(1) (a), (b), (c) (2) (a), (b), (d)
(3) (a), (b), (c), (d) (4) (b), (c), (d)

75. Which of the following statements are false ? Indicate the correct code.
(a) Share capital issued by a company for the first time is known as venture capital.
(b) All Venture Capital Funds in India are promoted by the Government.
(c) In addition to capital, venture capitalists provide managerial and technical support
also to the assisted firms.
(d) Benefits from venture capital financing can be realised in long run only.
Code :
(1) (a), (b) and (d) (2) (a) and (b)
(3) (b), (c) and (d) (4) (c) and (d)

76. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I and select the correct code :
List - I List - II
(a) Liquidity Risk (i) Risk related to purchasing power of Income.
(b) Business Risk (ii) Risk related to Firm’s capital structure.
(c) Financial Risk (iii) Risk related to inability to pay its dues on time.
(d) Inflation Risk (iv) Risk related to fluctuation in profits.
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(2) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(3) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(4) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 40 Paper-II


74. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚ ∑§ÕŸ •‚àÿ „Ò¥? ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ’ÃÊß∞–
(a) ª˝ ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ∞∑§ ∞‚Ê ’Ê¡Ê⁄U „Ò Á¡‚◊¥ ‚ÍøË’h ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁÃÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‹ŸŒŸ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(b) •Ê.≈UË.‚Ë.߸.•Ê߸. ◊ÈÅÿ M§¬ ‚ ’«∏ ÁflÁŸÿÊ¡∑§Ê¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ ’ŸÊÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò–
(c) ¬¥Í¡Ë ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ◊¥ ߟ‚Êß«U⁄U ≈˛UÁ«¥Uª ∑§Ê ∑§ÊŸÍŸË ◊ÊãÿÃÊ ¬˝Êåà „Ò–
(d) fl„ Ã⁄UË∑§Ê Á¡‚ ∞∑§ „Ë ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÍÁà ∑§ ŒÊ •‹ª-•‹ª ’Ê¡Ê⁄UÊ¥ ◊¥ ◊ÍÀÿÊ¥ ∑§ •ãÃ⁄U ‚ ©à¬ÛÊ ‹Ê÷ ¬˝Êåà ∑§⁄UŸ „ÃÈ
•¬ŸÊÿÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò, “•¥Ã⁄U¬áÊŸ” ∑§„‹ÊÃÊ „Ò–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) (a), (b), (c) (2) (a), (b), (d)
(3) (a), (b), (c), (d) (4) (b), (c), (d)

75. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ-‚ ∑§ÕŸ •‚àÿ „Ò¥? ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ’ÃÊß∞–
(a) ¬„‹Ë ’Ê⁄U Á∑§‚Ë ∑§ê¬ŸË mÊ⁄UÊ ÁŸª¸Á◊à •¥‡Ê ¬¥Í¡Ë ∑§Ê ‚Ê„Á‚∑§ ¬¥Í¡Ë ∑§„Ê ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(b) ÷Ê⁄Uà ◊¥ ‚÷Ë ‚Ê„Á‚∑§ ¬°Í¡Ë ∑§Ê·Ê¥ ∑§Ê ¬˝fløŸ ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄U mÊ⁄UÊ Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(c) ‚Ê„Á‚∑§ ¬°Í¡Ë¬ÁÃ, ‚„ÊÿÃÊ ¬˝Êåà ‚¥SÕÊ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê ¬¥Í¡Ë ∑§ •ÁÃÁ⁄UÄÃ, ¬˝’ãœ∑§Ëÿ ∞fl¥ Ã∑§ŸË∑§Ë ‚„ÊÿÃÊ ÷Ë ¬˝ŒÊŸ
∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥–
(d) ‚Ê„Á‚∑§ ¬¥Í¡Ë ÁflûÊËÿŸ ‚ ∑§fl‹ ŒËÉʸ∑§Ê‹ ◊¥ „Ë ‹Ê÷ ¬˝Êåà Á∑§ÿÊ ¡Ê ‚∑§Ã „Ò¥–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) (a), (b) •ÊÒ⁄U (d) (2) (a) •ÊÒ⁄U (b)
(3) (b), (c) •ÊÒ⁄U (d) (4) (c) •ÊÒ⁄U (d)

76. ‚ÍøË - II ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§Ë ◊ŒÊ¥ ‚ Á◊‹ÊŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ ÃÕÊ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ —
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(a) Ã⁄U‹ÃÊ ¡ÊÁπ◊ (i) •Êÿ ∑§Ë ∑˝§ÿ ‡ÊÁÄà ‚ ‚ê’ÁãœÃ ¡ÊÁπ◊
(b) √ÿÊfl‚ÊÁÿ∑§ ¡ÊÁπ◊ (ii) »§◊¸ ∑§ ¬Í°¡Ë …UÊ¥øÊ ‚ ‚ê’ÁãœÃ ¡ÊÁπ◊
(c) ÁflûÊËÿ ¡ÊÁπ◊ (iii) ‚◊ÿ ¬⁄U ŒÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ÷ȪÃÊŸ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ë •ˇÊ◊ÃÊ ‚ ‚ê’ÁãœÃ ¡ÊÁπ◊
(d) ◊ÈŒ˝ÊS»§ËÁà ¡ÊÁπ◊ (iv) ‹Ê÷Ê¥ ◊¥ ©ìÊÊfløŸ ‚ ‚ê’ÁãœÃ ¡ÊÁπ◊
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(2) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(3) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(4) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 41 Paper-II


77. Statement (I) : Designing a distribution system for a service (for-profit or non-business
context) involves to select the parties only through which ownership will
pass.

Statement (II) : The ownership channel for most of the services is long and quite complex
because of inseparability characteristic.

Statement (III) : Short channels usually mean more control on the part of the seller.

Identify the correct code of being the statements correct or incorrect. These statements relate
to channel strategies of products/services.

(1) Statements (I) and (II) are correct but (III) is not correct.

(2) Statements (I) and (III) are correct but (II) is not correct.

(3) Statements (I) and (II) are not correct but (III) is correct.

(4) Statements (I), (II) and (III) all are not correct.

78. An enormous collection of data on various topics from a variety of internal and external
sources, compiled by a firm for its own use or for use by its clients, is called :

(1) Data-base (2) Data warehouse

(3) Data mining (4) M.I.S.

79. Statement (I) : A form of non-store retailing that uses advertising to contact consumers
who, in turn, purchase products without visiting a retail store is called Direct
selling.

Statement (II) : A form of non-store retailing in which personal contact between a sales
person and a consumer occurs away from a retail store is called Direct
Marketing.

In the light of above statements, identify the correct code of statements being correct or
incorrect.

(1) Statement (I) is correct but Statement (II) is not correct.

(2) Statement (I) is not correct but Statement (II) is correct.

(3) Both the statements are correct.

(4) Both the statements are not correct.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 42 Paper-II


77. ∑§ÕŸ (I) : Á∑§‚Ë ‚flÊ (‹Ê÷ ∑§ Á‹∞ ÿÊ ªÒ⁄U √ÿʬÊÁ⁄U∑§ ‚ãŒ÷¸ ◊¥) ∑§ Á‹∞ ÁflÃ⁄UáÊ ÃãòÊ ∑§ ¬˝ÊM§¬ ∑§Ê ÃÒÿÊ⁄U ∑§⁄UŸ
∑§ Á‹∞ ∑§fl‹ ©Ÿ ¬ˇÊ∑§Ê⁄UÊ¥ ∑§Ê øÿŸ, Á¡Ÿ∑§ ◊Êäÿ◊ ‚ SflÊÁ◊àfl ªÈ¡⁄UªÊ, ‡ÊÊÁ◊‹ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–

∑§ÕŸ (II) : •Áœ∑§Ê¥‡Ê ‚flÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ SflÊÁ◊àfl øÒŸ‹ ‹ê’ ÃÕÊ ∑§Ê»§Ë ¡Á≈U‹ „ÊÃ „Ò¥ ÄÿÊ¥Á∑§ ߟ◊¥ •‹ª Ÿ „ÊŸ
flÊ‹ ªÈáÊ „ÊÃ „Ò¥–

∑§ÕŸ (III) : ¿UÊ≈U øÒŸ‹Ê¥ ∑§Ê ÃÊà¬ÿ¸ ‚ÊœÊ⁄UáÊÃÿÊ Áfl∑˝§ÃÊ ∑§ ÷ʪ ¬⁄U •Áœ∑§ ÁŸÿãòÊáÊ „ÊŸ ‚ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–

∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ∑§ ‚„Ë ÿÊ ª‹Ã „ÊŸ ∑§ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞– ÿ ∑§ÕŸ ©à¬ÊŒ/‚flÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ øÒŸ‹ ⁄UáÊŸËÁÃÿÊ¥ ‚
‚ê’ÁãœÃ „Ò¥–

(1) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ÃÕÊ (II) ‚„Ë „Ò¥ ¬⁄UãÃÈ (III) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–

(2) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ÃÕÊ (III) ‚„Ë „Ò¥ ¬⁄UãÃÈ (II) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–

(3) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ÃÕÊ (II) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò¥ ¬⁄UãÃÈ (III) ‚„Ë „Ò–

(4) ∑§ÕŸ (I), (II) ÃÕÊ (III) ‚÷Ë ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò¥–

78. ÁflÁ÷ÛÊ Áfl·ÿÊ¥ ∑§ ‚◊¥∑§Ê¥ ∑§Ê Áfl‡ÊÊ‹ ‚¥ª˝„ Á¡‚ ÁflÁ÷ÛÊ ¬˝∑§Ê⁄U ∑§ •Ê¥ÃÁ⁄U∑§ ∞fl¥ ’Ês dÊÃÊ¥ ‚, »§◊¸ ∑§ ©¬ÿÊª ÿÊ
ß‚∑§ ª˝Ê„∑§Ê¥ ∑§ ©¬ÿÊª ∑§ Á‹ÿ, ∞∑§ÁòÊà Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ „Ò, ∑§Ê ∑§„Ã „Ò¥ —

(1) «UÊÚ≈UÊ ’‚ (2) «UÊÚ≈UÊ flÿ⁄U„Ê©‚ (3) «UÊÚ≈UÊ ◊ÊßÁŸ¥ª (4) ∞◊.•Ê߸.∞‚.

79. ∑§ÕŸ (I) : ªÒ⁄U S≈UÊ⁄U Á⁄U≈UÁ‹¥ª ∑§Ê ∞∑§ M§¬ Á¡‚◊¥ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ•Ê¥ ‚ ÁflôÊʬŸ ∑§ mÊ⁄UÊ ‚ê¬∑¸§ SÕÊÁ¬Ã ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥ ÃÕÊ
’Œ‹ ◊¥ ‚ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ Á⁄U≈U‹ S≈UÊ⁄U ¬⁄U ¡Ê∞ Á’ŸÊ ©à¬ÊŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê π⁄UËŒÃ „Ò¥, ∑§Ê ¬˝àÿˇÊ Áfl∑˝§ÿ ∑§„Ã „Ò¥–

∑§ÕŸ (II) : ªÒ⁄U S≈UÊ⁄U Á⁄U≈UÁ‹¥ª ∑§Ê ∞∑§ M§¬ Á¡‚∑§ •ãê¸Ã Áfl∑˝§ÃÊ ∞fl¥ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ ∑§ ◊äÿ Á⁄U≈U‹ S≈UÊ⁄U ‚ ŒÍ⁄U ‚ê’ãœ
SÕÊÁ¬Ã Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò, ∑§Ê ¬˝àÿˇÊ Áfl¬áÊŸ ∑§„Ã „Ò¥–

©¬⁄UÊÄà ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ∑§ ¬˝∑§Ê‡Ê ◊¥, ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ∑§ ‚„Ë ∞fl¥ ª‹Ã „ÊŸ ∑§ ‚ê’㜠◊¥ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ —

(1) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ‚„Ë „Ò ¬⁄UãÃÈ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–

(2) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò ¬⁄UãÃÈ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ‚„Ë „Ò–

(3) ŒÊŸÊ¥ „Ë ∑§ÕŸ ‚àÿ „Ò¥–

(4) ŒÊŸÊ¥ „Ë ∑§ÕŸ ‚àÿ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò¥–

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 43 Paper-II


80. 34% of the customers who fall in one of the categories of diffusion process who are deliberate
customers to accept an innovation just before the average adopter in a social system. Such
customers who are above average in social and economic measures, rely quite a bit on
advertisements and salesmen are known as :
(1) Early Adopters (2) Early Majority (3) Late Majority (4) Late Adopters

81. The G. E. Business Model is explained on which one of the following parameters ?
(1) Market Attractiveness and Business Position.
(2) Business Attractiveness and Market Position.

(3) Industry Growth rate and Company’s Market share.


(4) Company’s Growth rate and Industry’s Position.

82. A reduction from the list price that is offered by a seller to buyers in payment for marketing
functions the buyers will perform is known as :
(1) Trade Discount (2) Functional Discount
(3) Cash Discount (4) Both Trade and Functional Discount

83. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I relating to Personnel Management (PM)
and Human Resource Management (HRM) ; and select the code of correct matching.
List - I List - II

(a) Focus of PM (i) Development attitude by making people contribute their


best.
(b) Focus of HRM (ii) Exercising it as a functional area of management.
(c) Philosophy of PM (iii) Exercising it as humane management.

(d) Philosophy of HRM (iv) Profit maximization by controlling people.


Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)


(2) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(3) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(4) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 44 Paper-II


80. Áfl‚⁄UáÊ ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ∑§Ë ∞∑§ üÊáÊË ◊¥ •ÊŸ flÊ‹ 34% ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ Á∑§‚Ë ‚Ê◊ÊÁ¡∑§ ÃãòÊ ◊¥ ∞∑§ •ÊÒ‚Ã •ŸÈ∑ͧ‹∑§ ‚ ¬„‹
Á∑§‚Ë Ÿfl⁄UøŸÊ ∑§Ê SflË∑§Ê⁄U ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ Ãà¬⁄U „ÊÃ „Ò¥– ÿ ©¬÷ÊÄÃÊ ‚Ê◊ÊÁ¡∑§ ∞fl¥ •ÊÁÕ¸∑§ ¬Ò◊ÊŸ ¬⁄U •ÊÒ‚Ã ‚
•Áœ∑§ „ÊÃ „Ò¥, ÁflôÊʬŸÊ¥ ∞fl¥ Áfl∑˝§ÿ √ÿÁÄÃÿÊ¥ ¬⁄U ∑ȧ¿U „Œ Ã∑§ Áfl‡flÊ‚ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥, ∑§„‹ÊÃ „Ò¥ —
(1) ¬Ífl¸ •ŸÈ∑ͧ‹∑§ (2) ¬Ífl¸ ’„È‹ÃÊ (3) Áfl‹Áê’à ’„È‹ÃÊ (4) Áfl‹Áê’à •ŸÈ∑ͧ‹∑§

81. ¡Ë.߸. √ÿʬÊ⁄U ◊ÊÚ«U‹ ∑§Ë ÁŸêŸÊ¥Á∑§Ã ◊¥ ‚ Á∑§Ÿ ◊ʬŒá«UÊ¥ ¬⁄U √ÿÊÅÿÊ ∑§Ë ªÿË „Ò?
(1) ’Ê¡Ê⁄U •Ê∑§·¸áÊ ∞fl¥ √ÿfl‚Êÿ ÁSÕÁÃ
(2) √ÿfl‚Êÿ •Ê∑§·¸áÊ ∞fl¥ ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ÁSÕÁÃ
(3) ©lÊª flÎÁh Œ⁄U ∞fl¥ ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§Ê ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ◊¥ •¥‡Ê
(4) ∑§ê¬ŸË ∑§Ë flÎÁh Œ⁄U ∞fl¥ ©lÊª ∑§Ë ÁSÕÁÃ

82. ∑˝§ÃÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ mÊ⁄UÊ Áfl¬áÊŸ ¬˝∑§Êÿ¸ „ÃÈ •ŒÊÿªË ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ Áfl∑˝§ÃÊ mÊ⁄UÊ ∑˝§ÃÊ•Ê¥ ∑§Ê ŒË ªÿË ∑§Ë◊à ‚ÍøË ◊¥ ‚ ¿ÍU≈U
¬˝ŒÊŸ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ê ∑§„Ã „Ò¥ —
(1) √ÿʬÊÁ⁄U∑§ ¿ÍU≈U (2) flÎÁûÊ◊Í‹∑§ ¿ÍU≈U
(3) Ÿ∑§Œ ¿ÍU≈U (4) √ÿʬÊ⁄U ¿ÍU≈U ∞fl¥ flÎÁûÊ◊Í‹∑§ ¿ÍU≈U ŒÊŸÊ¥

83. ∑§ÊÁ◊¸∑§ ¬˝’¥œŸ (¬Ë.∞◊.) ÃÕÊ ◊ÊŸfl ‚¥‚ÊœŸ ¬˝’¥œŸ (∞ø.•Ê⁄U.∞◊.) ‚ ‚ê’¥ÁœÃ ‚ÍøË - II ∑§ ∑§âÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê Á◊‹ÊŸ
‚ÍøË - I ∑§ ∑§âÿÊ¥ ‚ ∑§⁄¥U; ÃÕÊ, ∆UË∑§ ◊‹ ∑§ ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§⁄¥U–
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(a) ¬Ë.∞◊. ∑§Ê ∑¥§Œ˝Ëÿ ‹ˇÿ (i) ‹ÊªÊ¥ ∑§Ê •¬ŸÊ ‚fl¸üÊc∆U ÿÊªŒÊŸ ŒŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ ¬˝Á⁄Uà ∑§⁄UŸ flÊ‹Ë
Áfl∑§Ê‚Êà◊∑§ •Á÷flÎÁûÊ
(b) ∞ø.•Ê⁄U.∞◊. ∑§Ê ∑¥§Œ˝Ëÿ ‹ˇÿ (ii) ¬˝’¥œŸ ∑§ Á∑˝§ÿʇÊË‹ ˇÊòÊ ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ √ÿflNÃ
(c) ¬Ë.∞◊. ∑§Ê Œ‡Ê¸Ÿ (iii) ◊ÊŸflËÿ ¬˝’¥œŸ ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ √ÿflNÃ
(d) ∞ø.•Ê⁄U.∞◊. ∑§Ê Œ‡Ê¸Ÿ (iv) ‹ÊªÊ¥ ∑§Ê ÁŸÿ¥ÁòÊà ∑§⁄U∑§ ‹Ê÷ ∑§Ê •Áœ∑§Ã◊Ë∑§⁄UáÊ
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(2) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(3) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(4) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 45 Paper-II


84. Select the correct code of the following statements being correct or incorrect.
I Strategic HRM focuses on specific organizational intentions about what needs to be
done while HR strategies focus on long-term issues only.
II Strategic HRM focuses on macro concerns such as structure and culture while HR
strategy focuses on specific issues assigned.
III Human Resource strategy decisions are derived from strategic HRM.
Code :
(1) Statements I and II are correct while III is incorrect.
(2) Statements II and III are correct while I is incorrect.
(3) Statements I and III are correct while II is incorrect.
(4) All the statements are correct.

85. Which of the following code represents the full form of the term “BARS” in performance
management systems ?
(1) Business Appraisal and Rating Systems.
(2) Balanced Assessment Reviewing Scorecard.
(3) Behaviourally Anchored Rating Scale.
(4) Benchmarking Appraisal Reviewing Strategy.

86. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I relating to training, and select the code
of correct matching.
List - I List - II
(a) Andragogy (i) Strategies or styles of instructions
(b) Pedagogy (ii) Ultimate knowledge level with which trainee leaves the
training sessions
(c) Terminal behaviour (iii) Lack of commitment of management and scarcity of
resources in training
(d) Training impediments (iv) Art and Science of training the adults
Code :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(2) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(3) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(4) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 46 Paper-II


84. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ∑§ ∆UË∑§ •ÕflÊ ª‹Ã „ÊŸ ∑§ ’Ê⁄U ◊¥ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§⁄¥U —
I ⁄UáÊŸËÁÃ∑§ ◊ÊŸfl ‚¥‚ÊœŸ ¬˝’¥œŸ ÁflÁ‡Êc≈U ‚Ê¥ª∆UÁŸ∑§ •Á÷¬˝ÊÿÊ¥ ¬⁄U ‹Áˇÿà „ÊÃÊ „Ò ¡’Á∑§ ◊ÊŸfl ‚¥‚ÊœŸ
⁄UáÊŸËÁÃÿÊ¥ ∑§fl‹ ŒËÉʸ∑§Ê‹ËŸ Áfl·ÿÊ¥ ¬⁄U ∑¥§ÁŒ˝Ã „ÊÃË „Ò¥–
II ⁄UáÊŸËÁÃ∑§ ◊ÊŸfl ‚¥‚ÊœŸ ¬˝’¥œŸ ‚◊Ác≈UªÃ Áø¥ÃÊ•Ê¥ ¡Ò‚ ÁŸÁ◊¸Áà •ÊÒ⁄U ‚¥S∑ΧÁà ¬⁄U ∑¥§ÁŒ˝Ã „ÊÃÊ „Ò ¡’Á∑§ ◊ÊŸfl
‚¥‚ÊœŸ ⁄UáÊŸËÁà ‚ÊÒ¥¬ ªÿ ÁflÁ‡Êc≈U Áfl·ÿÊ¥ ¬⁄U ∑¥§ÁŒ˝Ã „ÊÃË „Ò–
III ◊ÊŸfl ‚¥‚ÊœŸ ⁄UáÊŸËÁÃ∑§ ÁŸáʸÿ ⁄UáÊŸËÁÃ∑§ ◊ÊŸfl ‚¥‚ÊœŸ ¬˝’¥œŸ ‚ √ÿÈà¬ãŸ „ÊÃ „Ò¥–
∑ͧ≈U —
(1) ∑§ÕŸ I ÃÕÊ II ∆UË∑§ „Ò¥ ¡’Á∑§ ∑§ÕŸ III ª‹Ã „Ò–
(2) ∑§ÕŸ II ÃÕÊ III ∆UË∑§ „Ò¥, ¡’Á∑§ ∑§ÕŸ I ª‹Ã „Ò–
(3) ∑§ÕŸ I ÃÕÊ III ∆UË∑§ „Ò¥, ¡’Á∑§ ∑§ÕŸ II ª‹Ã „Ò–
(4) ‚÷Ë ∑§ÕŸ ∆UË∑§ „Ò¥–

85. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ê ∑ͧ≈U ÁŸc¬ÊŒŸ ¬˝’¥œŸ Ã¥òÊ ∑§ ¬Œ ““’Ê‚¸”” (BARS) ∑§ ÁflSÃÎà M§¬ ∑§Ê ÁŸM§¬áÊ ∑§⁄UÃÊ „Ò?
(1) Á’¡Ÿ‚ •¬˝$¡‹ ∞¥«U ⁄UÁ≈¥Uª Á‚S≈Uê‚
(2) ’Ò‹¥S«U •‚‚◊¥≈U Á⁄U√ÿÍߥª S∑§Ê⁄U∑§Ê«¸U
(3) Á’„Áflÿ⁄U‹Ë ∞¥∑§«¸U ⁄UÁ≈¥Uª S∑§‹
(4) ’¥ø◊ÊÁ∑Z§ª •¬˝¡‹ Á⁄U√ÿÍߥª S≈˛ÒU≈U¡Ë

86. ¬˝Á‡ÊˇÊáÊ ∑§ ‚¥’¥œ ◊¥ ‚ÍøË - II ∑§ ¬ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê ‚ÍøË - I ∑§ ¬ŒÊ¥ ‚ Á◊‹ÊŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ ÃÕÊ ∆UË∑§ ◊‹ ∑§ ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ
∑§⁄¥U —
‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II
(a) ¬˝ÊÒ…∏ Á‡ÊˇÊÊ (i) •ŸÈŒ‡ÊÊ¥ ∑§Ë ‡ÊÒÁ‹ÿÊ¥ ÿÊ ⁄UáÊŸËÁÃÿÊ¥–
(b) Á‡ÊˇÊáʇÊÊSòÊ (ii) •¥ÁÃ◊ ôÊÊŸ SÃ⁄U Á¡‚∑§ ‚ÊÕ ¬˝Á‡ÊˇÊÈ ¬˝Á‡ÊˇÊáÊ ‚òÊ ¿UÊ«∏ÃÊ „Ò–
(c) •¥ÁÃ◊ √ÿfl„Ê⁄U (iii) ¬˝’¥œŸ ∑§Ë ¬˝ÁÃ’hÃÊ ∑§Ê •÷Êfl ÃÕÊ ¬˝Á‡ÊˇÊáÊ ∑§ ‚¥‚ÊœŸÊ¥ ∑§Ë ∑§◊Ë–
(d) ¬˝Á‡ÊˇÊáÊ ’ÊœÊ∞¥ (iv) flÿS∑§Ê¥ ∑§Ê ¬˝Á‡ÊÁˇÊà ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ë ∑§‹Ê ÃÕÊ ÁflôÊÊŸ–
∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(2) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(3) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(4) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 47 Paper-II


87. Which of the following statements does not stand as a principle of compensation
administration ?

(1) An enterprise should have a clear -cut plan to determine differential pay level in terms
of divergent job requirements.

(2) People and jobs should never be mingled.

(3) The compensation system should be designed with subjectivity with respect to individual
skill sets exercised from time to time.

(4) There should be established wage grievance handling procedures.

88. Match the items of List - II with the items of List - I relating to industrial relations and select
the code of correct matching.

List - I List - II

(a) Healthy labour–management relations (i) Industrial Disputes Act

(b) Industrial Peace Law (ii) Guiding principles for a grievance


procedure

(c) Industrial Democracy (iii) Workers’ participation in management

(d) National Commission on Labour, 1969 (iv) Voluntary arbitration and responsible
trade union

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

(2) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(3) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

(4) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

89. In recent years which among the following countries has been the largest source of foreign
investment in India ?

(1) Australia (2) Japan (3) China (4) Mauritius

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 48 Paper-II


87. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ê ∑§ÕŸ ˇÊÁìÍÁø √ÿflSÕʬŸ ∑§ Á‚hʥà ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ ◊Êãÿ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?

(1) Á∑§‚Ë ©l◊ ∑§Ê ÁflÁflœ ∑§Êÿ¸ •Êfl‡ÿ∑§ÃÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ ‚ʬˇÊ Áfl÷Œ∑§ flß SÃ⁄UÊ¥ ∑§ ÁŸœÊ¸⁄UáÊ ∑§ Á‹∞ S¬c≈U ÿÊ¡ŸÊ
⁄UπŸË øÊÁ„∞–

(2) ‹ÊªÊ¥ •ÊÒ⁄U ∑§ÊÿÊZ ∑§ ’Ëø ∑§÷Ë ÉÊÊ‹◊‹ Ÿ„Ë¥ Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊŸÊ øÊÁ„∞–

(3) ˇÊÁìÍÁø Ã¥òÊ ∑§Ë •Á÷∑§À¬ŸÊ ‚◊ÿ-‚◊ÿ ¬⁄U ¬˝ŒÁ‡Ê¸Ã flÒÿÁÄÃ∑§ ∑§Ê҇ʋ ∑§ ‚◊ŸÈM§¬ √ÿÁÄì⁄U∑§ÃÊ ∑§ ‚ÊÕ
∑§Ë ¡ÊŸË øÊÁ„∞–

(4) ◊¡ŒÍ⁄UË/flß ‚¥’¥œË Á‡Ê∑§ÊÿÃÊ¥ ∑§ ÁŸ¬≈UÊ⁄U ∑§Ë ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ∞¥ ‚ÈÁŸœÊ¸Á⁄Uà „ÊŸË øÊÁ„∞–

88. •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ ‚¥’¥œÊ¥ ∑§ ’Ê⁄U ◊¥ ‚ÍøË - II ∑§ ¬ŒÊ¥ ∑§Ê Á◊‹ÊŸ ‚ÍøË - I ∑§ ¬ŒÊ¥ ‚ ∑§ËÁ¡∞ •ÊÒ⁄U ‚„Ë ◊‹ ∑§ ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ
∑§ËÁ¡∞ —

‚ÍøË - I ‚ÍøË - II

(a) SflSÕ üÊÁ◊∑§-¬˝’¥œŸ ‚¥’¥œ (i) •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ ÁflflÊŒ •ÁœÁŸÿ◊

(b) •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ ‡ÊÊ¥Áà ∑§ÊŸÍŸ (ii) Á‡Ê∑§Êÿà ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ∑§Ê ÁŸŒ¸‡Ê∑§ Á‚hÊ¥Ã

(c) •ÊÒlÊÁª∑§ ‹Ê∑§Ã¥òÊ (iii) ¬˝’¥œŸ ◊¥ ∑§ÊÁ◊¸∑§Ê¥ ∑§Ë ÷ʪˌÊ⁄UË

(d) ⁄UÊc≈˛UËÿ üÊ◊ •ÊÿÊª, 1969 (iv) SflÒÁë¿U∑§ ◊äÿSÕÃÊ ÃÕÊ ©ûÊ⁄UŒÊÿË üÊ◊ ‚¥ª∆UŸ

∑ͧ≈U —
(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

(2) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(3) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

(4) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

89. „Ê‹ ∑§ fl·ÊZ ◊¥, ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ê Œ‡Ê, ÷Ê⁄UÃfl·¸ ◊¥ ÁflŒ‡ÊË ÁŸfl‡Ê ∑§Ê ‚’‚ ’«∏Ê dÊà ⁄U„Ê „Ò?

(1) •ÊÚS≈˛UÁ‹ÿÊ (2) ¡Ê¬ÊŸ (3) øËŸ (4) ◊ÊÚÁ⁄U‡Ê‚

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 49 Paper-II


90. Assertion (A) : The Government of India has been opening up domestic market to foreign
players in baby steps.

Reasoning (R) : Allowing foreign firms free play in India’s retail sector has always been a
political hot potato.

Code :

(1) (A) and (R) both are correct ; and (R) is the right explanation of (A).

(2) (A) and (R) both are correct ; but (R) is not the right explanation of (A).

(3) (A) and (R) both are incorrect.

(4) (A) is correct ; but (R) is incorrect.

91. Select the correct code of the following statements being correct or incorrect.

Statement (I) : A Global Depositary Receipt (GDR) is a bank certificate issued in more than
one country for shares in a foreign company.

Statement (II) : A GDR is very similar to American Depositary Receipt (ADR)

Statement (III) : GDRs are called EDRs when private markets are attempting to obtain Euros.

Code :

(1) Statements (I), (II) and (III) are correct.

(2) Statements (I) and (II) are correct but (III) is incorrect.

(3) Statements (I) and (III) are correct but (II) is incorrect.

(4) Statements (II) and (III) are correct but (I) is incorrect.

92. In December 1999, European commission members signed a treaty that committed them to
adopting a common currency known as Euro. This is better known as :

(1) Treaty of Rome (2) Treaty of Maastricht

(3) Treaty of Lisbon (4) Treaty of London

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 50 Paper-II


90. ÁŸ‡øÿŸ (A) : ÷Ê⁄Uà ‚⁄U∑§Ê⁄U ÉÊ⁄U‹Í ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ∑§Ê ÁflŒ‡ÊË ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÊÁªÿÊ¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ œË◊-œË◊ πÊ‹ÃË ⁄U„Ë „Ò–

Ã∑¸§ (R) : ÁflŒ‡ÊË ¬˝ÁÃ÷ÊÁªÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ πÈŒ⁄UÊ ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ◊¥ ◊ÈÄà Áflø⁄UáÊ ∑§Ë •ŸÈ◊ÃË ŒŸÊ ‚ŒÒfl „Ë ª◊¸
⁄UÊ¡ŸÒÁÃ∑§ øøʸ ∑§Ê Áfl·ÿ ⁄U„Ê „Ò–

∑ͧ≈U —

(1) (A) ∞fl¥ (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥ ; •ÊÒ⁄U (A) ∑§Ê (R) ‚„Ë Áflfl⁄UáÊ „Ò–

(2) (A) ∞fl¥ (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ‚„Ë „Ò¥ ; ¬⁄¥UÃÈ (A) ∑§Ê (R) ‚„Ë Áflfl⁄UáÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–

(3) (A) ∞fl¥ (R) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ª‹Ã „Ò¥–

(4) (A) ‚„Ë „Ò ¬⁄¥UÃÈ (R) ª‹Ã „Ò–

91. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ∑§ ‚„Ë •ÕflÊ ª‹Ã „ÊŸ ‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞–

∑§ÕŸ (I) : ∞∑§ flÒÁ‡fl∑§ ÁŸˇÊ¬ÊªÊ⁄U ¬˝ÊÁåà (¡Ë.«UË.•Ê⁄U.) ∞∑§ ’Ò¥∑§ ¬˝◊ÊáʬòÊ „Ò Á¡‚∑§Ê ÁŸª¸◊Ÿ ∞∑§ ‚ íÿÊŒÊ Œ‡ÊÊ¥
◊¥ ∞∑§ ÁflŒ‡ÊË ∑¥§¬ŸË ◊¥ •¥‡ÊÊ¥ ∑§ Á‹∞ Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò–

∑§ÕŸ (II) : ∞∑§ ¡Ë.«UË.•Ê⁄U. •◊Á⁄U∑§Ÿ ÁŸˇÊ¬ÊªÊ⁄U ¬˝ÊåÃË (∞.«UË.•Ê⁄U.) ∑§ ’„Èà ‚◊ÊŸ „Ò–

∑§ÕŸ (III) : ¡Ë.«UË.•Ê⁄U. ∑§Ê Ã’ ߸.«UË.•Ê⁄U. ∑§„Ê ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò ¡’ ÁŸ¡Ë ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ÿÍ⁄UÊ ¬˝Êåà ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ê ¬˝ÿàŸ ∑§⁄UÃ „Ò¥–

∑ͧ≈U —

(1) ∑§ÕŸ (I), (II) ∞fl¥ (III) ‚„Ë „Ò¥–

(2) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ∞fl¥ (II) ‚„Ë „Ò¥ ¬⁄¥UÃÈ ∑§ÕŸ (III) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–

(3) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ∞fl¥ (III) ‚„Ë „Ò¥ ¬⁄¥UÃÈ ∑§ÕŸ (II) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–

(4) ∑§ÕŸ (II) ∞fl¥ (III) ‚„Ë „Ò¥ ¬⁄¥UÃÈ ∑§ÕŸ (I) ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò–

92. ÁŒ‚ê’⁄U, 1999 ◊¥ ÿÍ⁄UÊÁ¬ÿŸ ∑§Á◊‡ÊŸ ∑§ ‚ŒSÿÊ¥ Ÿ ∞∑§ ‚◊ÊŸ ◊ÈŒ˝Ê - ““ÿÍ⁄UÊ”” ∑§Ê SflË∑§Ê⁄U ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ Á‹∞ ∞∑§ ‚◊¤ÊÊÒÃ
¬⁄U „SÃÊˇÊ⁄U Á∑§ÿ– ÿ„ ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ŸÊ◊ ‚ ¡ÊŸÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò —

(1) ⁄UÊ◊ ∑§Ê ‚◊¤ÊÊÒÃÊ (2) ◊Ò‚Á≈˛UìÊ ∑§Ê ‚◊¤ÊÊÒÃÊ

(3) Á‹‚’Ÿ ∑§Ê ‚◊¤ÊÊÒÃÊ (4) ‹¥«UŸ ∑§Ê ‚◊¤ÊÊÒÃÊ


J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 51 Paper-II
93. Select the correct code of the following statements being correct or incorrect.

Statement (I) : The ‘law of one price’ states that in competitive markets free of transportation
costs and barriers to trade, identical products sold in different countries
must sell for the same price when their price is expressed in terms of the
same currency.

Statement (II) : An ‘Efficient market’ has no impediments to the free flow of goods and
services, such as trade barriers.

Code :

(1) Statement (I) is correct but (II) is incorrect.

(2) Statement (II) is correct but (I) is incorrect.

(3) Both statements (I) and (II) are correct.

(4) Both statements (I) and (II) are incorrect.

94. Which among the following is not a correct statement regarding patent ?

(1) A patent is a legal protection granted for an invention that is new, non-obvious and
useful.

(2) The patent grants the patent holder the exclusive right to make use or sell the patented
products or process.

(3) The exclusive purpose of the patent system is to benefit the patent holder.

(4) The Indian Patent Act, 1970, was amended and made effective from January 1, 2005.

95. Which one of the following is agricultural income under the Income Tax Act, 1961 ?

(1) Interest on arrears of rent in respect of agricultural land.

(2) Interest received by a money-lender in the form of agricultural produce.

(3) Income from sale of trees of forest which are of spontaneous growth and in relation to
which forestry operations alone are performed.

(4) Interest on capital received by a partner from the firm engaged in agricultural operations.

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 52 Paper-II


93. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ∑§ÕŸÊ¥ ∑§ ‚„Ë •ÕflÊ ª‹Ã „ÊŸ ‚ ‚¥’¥ÁœÃ ‚„Ë ∑ͧ≈U ∑§Ê øÿŸ ∑§ËÁ¡∞–

∑§ÕŸ (I) : ““∞∑§ ∑§Ë◊à ∑§Ê ÁŸÿ◊”” ÿ„ ’ËÊÃÊ „Ò Á∑§ ¬Á⁄Ufl„Ÿ ‹ÊªÃ ∞fl¥ √ÿʬÊ⁄U ∑§Ë ’ʜʕÊ¥ ‚ ◊ÈÄà ¬˝ÁÃS¬œË¸
’Ê¡Ê⁄U ◊¥, ÁflÁ÷ÛÊ Œ‡ÊÊ¥ ◊¥ ’øË ¡ÊŸflÊ‹Ë ‚◊ÊŸ flSÃÈÿ¥ ∞∑§ ‚◊ÊŸ ∑§Ë◊ÃÊ¥ ¬⁄U ’øË ¡ÊŸË øÊÁ„∞ ¡’Á∑§
©Ÿ∑§Ë ∑§Ë◊à ‚◊ÊŸ ◊ÈŒ˝Ê•Ê¥ ◊¥ Œ‡ÊʸÿË ªÿË „Ê¥–

∑§ÕŸ (II) : √ÿʬÊ⁄U ’ʜʕÊ¥ ∑§ ‚◊ÊŸ, ∞∑§ ŒˇÊ ’Ê¡Ê⁄U ◊¥ flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ∞fl¥ ‚flÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ ◊ÈÄà ¬˝flÊ„ ◊¥ ∑§Ê߸ ’ÊœÊ Ÿ„Ë¥ „ÊÃË
„Ò–

∑ͧ≈U —

(1) ∑§ÕŸ (I) ‚„Ë „Ò ¬⁄¥UÃÈ (II) ª‹Ã „Ò–

(2) ∑§ÕŸ (II) ‚„Ë „Ò ¬⁄¥UÃÈ (I) ª‹Ã „Ò–

(3) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ÕŸ (I) ∞fl¥ (II) ‚„Ë „Ò¥–

(4) ŒÊŸÊ¥ ∑§ÕŸ (I) ∞fl¥ (II) ª‹Ã „Ò¥–

94. ¬≈¥U≈U ∑§ ‚¥’¥œ ◊¥ ∑§ÊÒŸ‚Ê ∑§ÕŸ ‚„Ë Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?

(1) ∞∑§ ¬≈¥U≈U Á∑§‚Ë πÊ¡ ¡Ê ŸÿË, •¬˝∑§≈U ∞fl¥ ©¬ÿÊªË „Ò, ∑§Ê ÁŒÿÊ ªÿÊ ∑§ÊŸÍŸË ⁄UˇÊáÊ „Ò–

(2) ¬≈¥U≈U œÊ⁄U∑§ ∑§Ê ¬≈¥U≈U∑Χà flSÃÈ•Ê¥ ∞fl¥ ¬˝Á∑˝§ÿÊ ∑§Ê ©¬ÿÊª ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§Ê ÿÊ ©‚ ’øŸ ∑§Ê •Ÿãÿ •Áœ∑§Ê⁄U ¬≈¥U≈U mÊ⁄UÊ
¬˝Êåà „ÊÃÊ „Ò–

(3) ¬≈¥U≈U ¬˝áÊÊ‹Ë ∑§Ê ∞∑§◊ÊòÊ ©g‡ÿ ¬≈¥U≈U œÊ⁄U∑§ ∑§Ê ‹Ê÷ ¬„°ÈøÊŸÊ „ÊÃÊ „Ò–

(4) ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ ¬≈¥U≈U •ÁœÁŸÿ◊, 1970 ∑§Ê ‚¥‡ÊÊÁœÃ Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ ∞fl¥ 1 ¡Ÿfl⁄UË, 2005 ‚ ¬˝÷ÊflË ’ŸÊÿÊ ªÿÊ–

95. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ë ∞∑§ •Êÿ∑§⁄U •ÁœÁŸÿ◊, 1961, ∑§ •ãê¸Ã ∑ΧÁ· •Êÿ „Ò?

(1) ∑ΧÁ· ÷ÍÁ◊ ∑§ ‚ê’㜠◊¥ ’∑§Êÿ Á∑§⁄UÊÿ ¬⁄U éÿÊ¡

(2) Á∑§‚Ë ‚Ê„Í∑§Ê⁄U mÊ⁄UÊ ∑ΧÁ· ©à¬ÊŒ ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ ¬˝Êåà Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ éÿÊ¡

(3) ¡¥ª‹ ◊¥ Sfl× ©ª ¬«∏Ê¥, Á¡Ÿ¬⁄U Á‚»¸§ flÊÁŸ∑§Ë Á∑˝§ÿÊÿ¥ „Ë ‚ê¬ÛÊ ∑§Ë ªÿË „Ê¥, ∑§ Á’∑˝§ÿ ‚ •Êÿ

(4) ∑ΧÁ· Á∑˝§ÿÊ•Ê¥ ◊¥ ‚¥‹ÇŸ »§◊¸ ‚ Á∑§‚Ë ‚ʤÊŒÊ⁄U mÊ⁄UÊ ¬˝Êåà Á∑§ÿÊ ªÿÊ ¬°Í¡Ë ¬⁄U éÿÊ¡

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 53 Paper-II


96. Under the Income Tax Act, 1961 “block of assets” for the purpose of charging depreciation
means :
(1) Value of all the assets after depreciation
(2) Value of all tangible assets after charging depreciation
(3) Value of all those assets to which one rate of depreciation is applicable
(4) Gross value of machinery and plant less accumulated depreciation

97. The maximum amount of exemption of compensation received at the time of voluntary
retirement U/S 10(10C) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, is :
(1) ` 1,00,000 (2) ` 2,50,000 (3) ` 5,00,000 (4) ` 10,00,000

98. Which one of the following statements is not correct with reference to the assessment of
firms ?
(1) All partnership firms formed under the Indian Partnership Act, 1932, are assessed as
firms under the Income Tax Act, 1961.
(2) Income of a firm is taxable at a flat rate of 30% without any exemption.
(3) Partners’ share in the income of a firm is not chargeable to tax in the hands of partners.
(4) Remuneration paid to partners of a firm (assessed as such) is allowed as deduction
subject to statutory limit.

99. The due date of first instalment of advance tax by assessees other than companies is :
(1) 15th April (2) 15th June (3) 15th September (4) 15th December

100. Which one of the following items is not allowed as deduction while computing income from
business and profession ?
(1) Fees paid to the lawyer for drafting partnership deed
(2) Loss due to embezzlement by an employee
(3) Legal expenses paid to protect the building of the business
(4) Cost of installing a new telephone

-oOo-

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 54 Paper-II


96. •Êÿ∑§⁄U •ÁœÁŸÿ◊, 1961, ∑§ •ãê¸Ã, OÊ‚ øÊ¡¸ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ ©g‡ÿ ‚ ““‚ê¬ÁûÊÿÊ¥ ∑§ é‹Ê∑§”” ‚ •Ê‡Êÿ „ÊÃÊ „Ò —
(1) OÊ‚ ¬‡øÊà ‚◊Sà ‚ê¬ÁûÊÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ◊ÍÀÿ
(2) OÊ‚ øÊ¡¸ ∑§⁄UŸ ∑§ ¬‡øÊà ‚◊Sà ◊Íø ‚ê¬ÁûÊÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ◊ÍÀÿ
(3) ©Ÿ ‚÷Ë ‚ê¬ÁûÊÿÊ¥ ∑§Ê ◊ÍÀÿ Á¡Ÿ ¬⁄U OÊ‚ ∑§Ë ∞∑§ „Ë Œ⁄U ‹ÊªÍ „ÊÃË „Ò
(4) ‚¥Áøà OÊ‚ ÉÊ≈UÊŸ ∑§ ’ÊŒ ◊‡ÊËŸ⁄UË ∞fl¥ å‹Ê¥≈U ∑§Ê ‚∑§‹ ◊ÍÀÿ

97. •Êÿ∑§⁄U •ÁœÁŸÿ◊, 1961, ∑§Ë œÊ⁄UÊ 10(10C) ∑§ •ãê¸Ã SflÒÁë¿U∑§ ‚flÊ ÁŸflÎÁûÊ ∑§ ‚◊ÿ ¬˝Êåà ˇÊÁìÍÁø ∑§Ë
•Áœ∑§Ã◊ ∑§⁄U ◊ÈÄà ‚Ë◊Ê „Ò —
(1) ` 1,00,000 (2) ` 2,50,000 (3) ` 5,00,000 (4) ` 10,00,000

98. »§◊¸ ∑§ ∑§⁄UÁŸœÊ¸⁄UáÊ ∑§ ‚ãŒ÷¸ ◊¥, ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ê ∞∑§ ∑§ÕŸ ‚àÿ Ÿ„Ë¥ „Ò?
(1) ÷Ê⁄UÃËÿ ‚ʤÊŒÊ⁄UË •ÁœÁŸÿ◊, 1932, ∑§ •ãê¸Ã ’ŸÊÿË ªÿË ‚◊Sà ‚ʤÊŒÊ⁄UË »§◊ÊZ ∑§Ê ∑§⁄U ÁŸœÊ¸⁄UáÊ •Êÿ∑§⁄U
•ÁœÁŸÿ◊, 1961, ∑§ •ãê¸Ã »§◊¸ ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ Á∑§ÿÊ ¡ÊÃÊ „Ò–
(2) »§◊¸ ∑§Ë •Êÿ Á’ŸÊ Á∑§‚Ë ¿ÍU≈U ∑§ 30% ∑§Ë ‚◊ÊŸ Œ⁄U ‚ ∑§⁄UÿÊÇÿ „ÊÃË „Ò–
(3) »§◊¸ ∑§Ë •Êÿ ◊¥ ‚ʤÊŒÊ⁄UÊ¥ ∑§ Á„S‚ ∑§Ë •Êÿ ‚ʤÊŒÊ⁄UÊ¥ ∑§ „ÊÕÊ¥ ◊¥ ∑§⁄UÿÊÇÿ Ÿ„Ë¥ „ÊÃË „Ò–
(4) »§◊¸ (©‚Ë M§¬ ◊¥ ∑§⁄UÿÊÇÿ) ∑§ ‚ʤÊŒÊ⁄UÊ¥ ∑§Ê ÁŒÿÊ ªÿÊ ¬ÊÁ⁄UüÊÁ◊∑§ flÒœÊÁŸ∑§ ‚Ë◊Ê ∑§ •ãê¸Ã ∑§≈UÊÒÃË ÿÊÇÿ
„ÊÃÊ „Ò–

99. ∑§ê¬ÁŸÿÊ¥ ∑§ •ÁÃÁ⁄UÄà •ãÿ ∑§⁄UŒÊÃÊ•Ê¥ ∑§ Á‹ÿ •Áª˝◊ ∑§⁄U ÷ȪÃÊŸ ∑§ ¬˝Õ◊ Á∑§‡Ã ∑§Ë Œÿ ÁÃÁÕ „ÊÃË „Ò —
(1) 15 •¬˝Ò‹ (2) 15 ¡ÍŸ (3) 15 Á‚Ãê’⁄U (4) 15 ÁŒ‚ê’⁄U

100. ÁŸêŸÁ‹Áπà ◊ŒÊ¥ ◊¥ ‚ ∑§ÊÒŸ ‚Ê ∞∑§ √ÿfl‚Êÿ ÃÕÊ ¬‡Ê ‚ •Êÿ ∑§Ë ªáÊŸÊ ◊¥ ∑§≈UÊÒÃË ∑§ M§¬ ◊¥ SflË∑Χà Ÿ„Ë¥ Á∑§ÿÊ
¡ÊÃÊ?
(1) ‚ʤÊŒÊ⁄UË ‚¥‹π ÃÒÿÊ⁄U ∑§⁄UŸ „ÃÈ fl∑§Ë‹ ∑§Ê ŒË ªÿË »§Ë‚
(2) Á∑§‚Ë ∑§◊¸øÊ⁄UË mÊ⁄UÊ Á∑§ÿ ªÿ ª’Ÿ ∑§ ∑§Ê⁄UáÊ „ÈÿË „ÊÁŸ
(3) √ÿÊfl‚ÊÁÿ∑§ ÷flŸ ∑§Ë ‚È⁄UˇÊÊ „ÃÈ ÁŒÿÊ ªÿÊ ∑§ÊŸÍŸË √ÿÿ
(4) Ÿÿ ≈U‹Ë»§ÊŸ ∑§Ê ߥS≈UÊ‹ ∑§⁄UŸ ◊¥ √ÿÿ

-oOo-

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 55 Paper-II


Space For Rough Work

J-00818 !J-00818-PAPER-II! 56 Paper-II