You are on page 1of 42

Juniper JN0-120

Juniper Networks Certified Internet Associate (JNCIA-


E)
Version: 4.0
Juniper JN0-120 Exam
Topic 1, Volume A

QUESTION NO: 1

By default, how does the router handle changes to its operational configuration?

A. Changes are not implemented, but are saved automatically.


B. Changes are not implemented and must be written into memory.
C. Changes are implemented immediately and saved automatically.
D. Changes are implemented immediately, but must be written into memory.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

You would like to configure your PC's IP address of 10.10.0.156 as an FTP host with a username
of user and a password of mypass. Which configuration command accomplishes this goal?

A. host userpc 10.10.0.156 ftp user mypass


B. host userpc 10.10.0.156 tftp user mypass
C. hostname userpc 10.10.0.156 ftp user mypass
D. hostname userpc 10.10.0.156 tftp user mypass

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

Where should you install the spare line module in a redundancy group?

A. last slot in the chassis


B. first slot in the chassis
C. lowest numbered slot in the group
D. highest numbered slot in the group

Answer: C
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 2


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 4

Given the following router output, which configuration file will the router use at its next reload?

A. config
B. clientqos.cnf
C. startup-config
D. running-configuration

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

What does the SRP distribute to the line modules when a routing table changes?

A. updated RIB-Out
B. link-state information
C. an incremental update
D. the complete routing table

Answer: D
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 3


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 6

How are the slot groups arranged in the ERX 700 Series Edge Router?

A. Group 1 - Slots 0 &1


Group 2 - Slot 2
Group 3 - Slot 3
Group 4 - Slot 4
B. Group 1 - Slots 2 & 3
Group 2 - Slot 4
Group 3 - Slot 5
Group 4 - Slot 6
C. Group 1 - Slot 2
Group 2 - Slot 3
Group 3 - Slot 4
Group 4 - Slot 5 & 6
D. Group 1 - Slot 3
Group 2 - Slot 4
Group 3 - Slot 5
Group 4 - Slots 6 & 7

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

Which protocol is used to transfer files to on the ERX Edge Router? (Choose two.)

A. SCP
B. FTP
C. RCP
D. TFTP

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

You would like to install an OC-48c line module in an ERX 1440 Edge Router. Which slots can
support this configuration?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 4


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. 0 and 1
B. 1 and 2
C. 2 and 3
D. 3 and 4

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

What are two ways that IP datagrams are passed from the ingress line module to the egress line
module? (Choose two.)

A. over an ATM PVC


B. over a FastEthernet bus
C. over a Gigabit Ethernet bus
D. over high speed serial bus

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

Which service does the ERX Edge Router support with a virtual router?

A. voice over IP
B. wholesale services
C. IP quality of service
D. SNMP management

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

Your ERX router is supporting 100 virtual routers. A specific line module supports IP interfaces in
5 virtual routers. How many routing tables are maintained on that module?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 5


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 100

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

Which configuration command creates a virtual router called isp-1?

A. virtual-router isp-1
B. virtual-router ISP-1
C. virtual-router VR isp-1
D. virtual-router VR ISP-1

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

You would like to configure an ATM PVC with a virtual circuit identifier of 33 on virtual path 0. The
PVC should use an unspecified bit rate and be encapsulated in the AAL5SNAP format. Which
command accomplishes this goal?

A. atm pvc 0/33 aal5snap


B. atm pvc 33 0 33 aal5snap
C. atm pvc 0/33 aal5snap ubr
D. atm pvc 33 0 33 aal5snap ubr

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

Which two forms of DSL connectivity provide the same bandwidth in both directions? (Choose
two.)

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 6


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. ADSL
B. HDSL
C. SDSL
D. RADSL

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

Which protocol is used between the RAS and the authentication server in a narrowband network
environment?

A. RADIUS
B. PPP PAP
C. MS CHAP
D. PPP CHAP

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

Which two B-RAS service offerings do not require user authentication? (Choose two.)

A. Routed 1483
B. Bridged 1483
C. PPP over ATM
D. PPP over Ethernet

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

In a bridged 1483 network, which configuration command allows the ERX Edge Router to
advertise customer networks into the provider's IGP?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 7


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. redistribute direct
B. redistribute static
C. redistribute connected
D. redistribute access-internal

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

Which two statements are correct concerning DHCP Internal Server in the E-series router?
(Choose two.)

A. Provide dynamic IP addresses for DSIs.


B. Provide connectivity to DHCP servers on other subnetworks.
C. Provide dynamic IP addresses for SRC applications.
D. Provide dynamic IP addresses from pools used for PPPoE subscribers.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

Which command configures an ATM PVC in a Bridged 1483 network?

A. atm pvc 33 0 33 aal5snap


B. atm pvc 33 0 33 aal5bridge
C. atm pvc 33 0 33 bridge1483
D. atm pvc 33 0 33 1483bridge

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

A service provider is operating a Routed 1483 network where the ATM PVCs are treated as a
large subnet. What is a consequence of this configuration?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 8


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. It burns up IP addresses.
B. It conserves IP addresses.
C. It results in a smaller routing table.
D. Each PVC has a separate /30 subnet.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

How does the ERX Edge Router interact with an external DHCP server in a Bridged 1483
network?

A. It maintains DHCP leases on behalf of subscribers.


B. It initiates DHCP requests on behalf of subscribers.
C. It passes DHCP traffic to and from the server; you must configure static host routes.
D. It passes DHCP traffic to and from the server and inserts host routes into its routing table.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

A Bridged 1483 service offering is grouping DSL users into a large subnet. What are three
characteristics of this configuration? (Choose three.)

A. It burns IP addresses.
B. It conserves IP addresses.
C. A group of PVCs is a subnet.
D. It provides a numbered IP address to the ERX.
E. It provides an IP unnumbered address to ERX.

Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

In a Routed 1483 network which method of routing is typically employed on the DSL router?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 9


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. static
B. OSPF
C. RIPv1
D. RIPv2

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

How does the ERX Edge Router interact with subscriber IP addresses assigned by an external
DHCP server?

A. It monitors messages from the external server and updates the routing table as needed.
B. It maintains the leases for the DHCP server and reassigns addresses to new subscribers.
C. It sends keepalives to the subscriber and makes the address available when the subscriber
stops responding.
D. It sends keepalives to the subscriber and removes the host route when the subscriber stops
responding.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

Which two static routes are typically configured on your router when a Routed 1483 network is
grouping ATM PVCs into a large subnet? (Choose two.)

A. host route
B. default route
C. customer network
D. ISP's routing domain

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

Which configuration command represents a static customer route in a Routed 1483 network?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 10


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. ip route 40.40.0.0 255.255.0.0 172.10.1.2
B. ip route 40.40.0.0 0.0.255.255 atm 6/0.33
C. ip route 40.40.0.0 0.0.255.255 172.10.1.2
D. ip route 40.40.0.0 255.255.0.0 atm 6/0.33

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27

Which RADIUS configuration command implements a primary/backup scenario for multiple


servers?

A. radius algorithm direct


B. radius algorithm backup
C. radius algorithm primary
D. radius algorithm round-robin

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

When supporting multiple authentication domains, the domain map must be configured with which
two options? (Choose two.)

A. hostname
B. static route
C. virtual router
D. loopback reference

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

Which configuration command controls the source IP address for packets sent to a RADIUS
server?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 11


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. radius override nas-ip-addr
B. radius source-ip-address 10.13.7.55
C. radius update-source-address 10.13.7.11
D. radius authentication server 10.13.7.55

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

What is a method by which an IP interface can be assigned to a virtual router in a PPP over ATM
environment?

A. profile
B. policy list
C. classifier ACL
D. LCP negotiation

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

In a PPP over ATM environment, which two PPP authentication methods are supported by the
ERX Edge Router? (Choose two).

A. IKE
B. PAP
C. CHAP
D. MSCHAP

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

When sending an LCP Configuration Request, what can the ERX Edge Router possibly negotiate?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 12


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. IP address
B. magic number
C. WINS assignment
D. Domain Name Server

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

In a PPP over ATM service offering, which two methods are available for dynamically allocating an
IP address to the customer's device? (Choose two.)

A. DHCP
B. RADIUS server
C. local address pools
D. static IP assignment

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

In a PPP over ATM service offering, which command inserts the user's host route into the routing
table?

A. ip host-route
B. ip access-routes
C. ip dynamic host-route
D. ip route access-routes

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

Which configuration command allows the router to utilize a RADIUS server to authenticate
incoming Telnet users?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 13


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. aaa new-model
B. aaa telnet login
C. telnet authentication login
D. authentication telnet login

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

The ERX Edge Router responds to a received PPP over Ethernet Active Discovery Initiation
(PADI) with which message type?

A. PPPoE Active Discovery Offer


B. PPPoE Active Discovery Initiation
C. PPPoE Active Session Confirmation
D. PPPoE Active Session Acknowledgment

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

Which process occurs first during the Ethernet Discovery Stage process for a PPPoE service
offering?

A. The ERX router sends an Active Discovery Offer message.


B. The ERX router sends an Active Discovery Initiation message.
C. The customer device sends an Active Discovery Offer message.
D. The customer device sends an Active Discovery Initiation message.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

You would like to associate a profile called ip-info with a PPPoE interface operating on
FastEthernet 3/1.200. Which set of configuration commands accomplishes this goal?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 14


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. subinterface fastethernet 3/1.200.1
profile ip-info
B. pppoeinterface fastethernet 3/1.200.1
profile ip-info
C. pppoe interface fastethernet 3/1.200.1
profile ip-info
D. pppoe subinterface fastethernet 3/1.200.1
profile ip-info

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

In a DSL network, which device terminates the PPP over Ethernet subscriber's two-wire phone
line?

A. RAS
B. DSLAM
C. ATM switch
D. RADIUS server

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40

A user is connected on a DSL line and is using a PPP over Ethernet service. Which network
device strips the ATM header from the datagram and investigates the PPP header?

A. DSLAM
B. DSL modem
C. ERX Edge Router
D. customer workstation

Answer: C
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 15


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 41

Which configuration command dynamically detects and configures a Bridged 1483 interface?

A. auto-configure ip
B. auto-configure ppp
C. auto-configure pppoe
D. auto-configure bridgedethernet

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42

Which profile configuration command dynamically creates a host route in the routing table?

A. ip host routes
B. ip access-routes
C. host routes enabled
D. access-routes enabled

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43

With the CLI command profile atm1483 bulk-config-name test atm-pppoe, which three statements
describe its purpose and implementation? (Choose three.)

A. Profile atm1483 must be applied to the atm major interface.


B. The bulk-config-name used is test atm-pppoe.
C. The bulk-config-name used is test.
D. Atm-pppoe is the atm base profile.
E. Atm-pppoe is the atm level interface description.

Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 16


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 44

You are configuring a PPP over Ethernet service offering. Which two types of interfaces can be
dynamically created with a profile? (Choose two.)

A. IP
B. ATM
C. PPPoA
D. PPPoE

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45

Which profile configurations allows either PAP or CHAP to be used for authentication?

A. ppp authentication chap pap


B. pppoe authentication chap pap
C. ppp authentication chap
ppp authentication pap
D. pppoe authentication chap
pppoe authentication pap

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

Where are L2TP attributes configured on a LAC?

A. profile
B. domain map
C. L2TP tunnel map
D. outgoing interface to the LNS

Answer: B
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 17


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 47

Which CLI command is used to examine whether an L2TP tunnel can be established for domain
isp1.com?

A. l2tp tunnel test anyone@isp1.com


B. test l2tp session anyone@isp1.com
C. test l2tp tunnel anyone@isp1.com
D. tunnel l2tp test anyone@isp1.com

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48

Which two statements are true about L2TP tunnel switching? (Choose two.)

A. Requires only one tunnel switching license.


B. Requires two licenses, one for inbound and one for outbound sessions.
C. Enabled automatically when the BSR is configured as an LAC and LNS.
D. Aids in L2TP tunnel scaling.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49

What is the function of L2TP?

A. It allows L2F tunnels across the network.


B. It allows GRE tunnels across the network.
C. It allows PPTP tunnels across the network.
D. It allows PPP to be tunneled across a network.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 18


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
You are configuring the ERX Edge Router as an LNS in an L2TP network. Which statement is true
about the value of the remote host parameter?

A. It must be the same as the server-name parameter on the LAC.


B. It must be the same as the client-name parameter on the LAC.
C. It must be the same as the remote-hostname parameter on the LAC.
D. It must be the same as the tunnel password parameter on the LAC.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51

You have 50 subscribers accessing a LAC to connect to ISP1.com. What is the L2TP Control
Connections and Sessions for the subscribers?

A. A single Control Connection and a single Session


B. A single Control Connection and multiple Sessions (one per subscriber)
C. Multiple Control Connections and a single Session
D. Multiple Control Connections and multiple Sessions (one per subscriber)

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

Where does the LAC obtain the L2TP tunnel's attributes?

A. profile
B. domain map
C. DHCP server
D. L2TP tunnel map

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 19


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
To dynamically assign host routes on an LNS, where should the ip access-routes command be
applied?

A. profile
B. remote host
C. aaa domain-map
D. l2tp destination profile

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54

Which attribute uniquely identifies the L2TP connection between the router and the L2TP network
server?

A. Tunnel ID
B. Tunnel tag
C. Tunnel type
D. Tunnel medium

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55

When an LNS sends a Start Control Connection Reply to a LAC, which three parameters can be
conveyed? (Choose three.)

A. host name
B. Tunnel ID
C. IP address
D. DHCP reply
E. L2TP version

Answer: A,B,E
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 20


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 56

What is the maximum number of input policy lists that you can attach to an IP interface?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 128
D. 512

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57

Which color does the router assign to packets received at a data rate that is above the committed
rate but is below the peak rate?

A. red
B. white
C. green
D. yellow

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58

You have configured a Classifier Access Control List (CLACL) with multiple match clauses. Each
match clause has multiple defined fields within it. Which two statements describe how the router
evaluates this CLACL? (Choose two.)

A. All fields in each match clause must match.


B. All match clauses in the CLACL must match.
C. Only a single field in each match clause must match.
D. Only a single match clause in the CLACL must match.

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 21


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 59

The policy action of color is used for congestion control under which circumstance?

A. congestion in an upstream router


B. congestion in a downstream router
C. contention for queue space on an egress interface
D. contention for queue space on an ingress interface

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 60

Which configuration command builds a read-write SNMP community named operator?

A. Snmp-server community operator.


B. Snmp-server operator community
C. Snmp-server community operator rw
D. Snmp-server operator community rw

Answer: C

Topic 2, Volume B

QUESTION NO: 61

Which type of cable is required to access the router's console port from a PC?

A. modem
B. Ethernet
C. null modem
D. straight-through

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62

When using a 40 Gbps switch fabric, how much full duplex bandwidth is available to each slot?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 22


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. 1.25 Gbps
B. 1.65 Gbps
C. 2.55 Gbps
D. 5.00 Gbps

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63

What does the SRP distribute to the line modules when a routing table changes?

A. updated RIB-Out
B. link-state information
C. an incremental update
D. the complete routing table

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64

Which three CLI modes are available on the ERX Edge Router? (Choose three.)

A. User Exec
B. Privileged Exec
C. Super User Exec
D. Global Configuration
E. Private Configuration

Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

The primary line module has failed and the spare line module is now active. What occurs, by
default, when the primary line module returns to an operational status?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 23


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. The primary line module is inactive for five minutes and then becomes active.
B. The primary line module is in standby mode, while the spare line module remains active.
C. The primary line module becomes active immediately and the spare line module becomes
inactive.
D. The primary and spare line modules are active for five minutes, after which time the spare line
module becomes inactive.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66

Where does Layer 2 de-encapsulation occur on the ERX Edge Router?

A. on the SRP
B. on the I/O adapter
C. on the egress line module
D. on the ingress line module

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67

Which configuration command enables the router for SNMP?

A. snmp-client
B. snmp-server
C. snmp-client enable
D. snmp-server enable

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68

Which CLI command copies a file called 4-0-0.rel from FTP server userpc to the router?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 24


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. get 4-0-0.rel userpc:4-0-0.rel
B. get userpc:4-0-0.rel 4-0-0.rel
C. copy 4-0-0.rel userpc:4-0-0.rel
D. copy userpc:4-0-0.rel 4-0-0.rel

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69

Which ERX Edge Router component is responsible for all packet processing and packet
forwarding?

A. I/O adapter
B. line module
C. shared memory fabric
D. switch route processor

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70

You would like to configure your PC's IP address of 10.10.0.156 as an FTP host with a username
of user and a password of mypass. Which configuration command accomplishes this goal?

A. host userpc 10.10.0.156 ftp user mypass


B. host userpc 10.10.0.156 tftp user mypass
C. hostname userpc 10.10.0.156 ftp user mypass
D. hostname userpc 10.10.0.156 tftp user mypass

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71

Which two parameters are virtual router specific? (Choose two.)

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 25


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. ATM PVC
B. static routes
C. IP interfaces
D. encapsulations

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72

Beginning with software version 4-0-0.rel, how many virtual routers can be configured on the ERX
Edge Router?

A. 32
B. 128
C. 256
D. 1000

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73

Your ERX router is supporting 100 virtual routers. A specific line module supports IP interfaces in
5 virtual routers. How many routing tables are maintained on that module?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 100

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74

Which two factors affect the speed of your DSL connection? (Choose two.)

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 26


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. line quality
B. distance from the CO
C. brand of xDSL modem
D. number of twisted-pair wires used

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75

What is the maximum attainable bandwidth using an analog data modem?

A. 28.8 kbps
B. 56 kbps
C. 128 kbps
D. 1544 kbps

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76

You would like to configure an ATM PVC with a virtual circuit identifier of 33 on virtual path 0. The
PVC should use an unspecified bit rate and be encapsulated in the AAL5SNAP format. Which
command accomplishes this goal?

A. atm pvc 0/33 aal5snap


B. atm pvc 33 0 33 aal5snap
C. atm pvc 0/33 aal5snap ubr
D. atm pvc 33 0 33 aal5snap ubr

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77

Which two B-RAS service offerings maintain the analog dial-up model with centralized user
authentication, authorization, and accounting? (Choose two.)

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 27


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
A. Routed 1483
B. Bridged 1483
C. PPP over ATM
D. PPP over Ethernet

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78

How does the ERX Edge Router interact with subscriber IP addresses assigned by an external
DHCP server?

A. It monitors messages from the external server and updates the routing table as needed.
B. It maintains the leases for the DHCP server and reassigns addresses to new subscribers.
C. It sends keepalives to the subscriber and makes the address available when the subscriber
stops responding.
D. It sends keepalives to the subscriber and removes the host route when the subscriber stops
responding.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79

Which configuration command allows the ERX Edge Router to advertise customer networks into
the provider's IGP?

A. redistribute direct
B. redistribute static
C. redistribute connected
D. redistribute access-internal

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80

A Bridged 1483 service offering is grouping DSL users into a large subnet. What are three

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 28


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
characteristics of this configuration? (Choose three.)

A. It burns IP addresses.
B. It conserves IP addresses.
C. A group of PVCs is a subnet.
D. It provides a numbered IP address to the ERX.
E. It provides an IP unnumbered address to ERX.

Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81

A Bridged 1483 network is grouping DSL users into a single subnet. Where must the CPE
workstation's default gateway point?

A. ERX ATM IP address


B. DSL router IP address
C. DSL bridge IP address
D. ERX loopback address

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82

A service provider is assigning a /30 subnet to each ATM PVC in a Routed 1483 environment.
What is a consequence of this configuration?

A. It burns up IP addresses.
B. It conserves IP addresses.
C. It results in a smaller routing table.
D. The group of PVCs is treated as a large LAN.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 29


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
Which configuration command represents a static host route in a Routed 1483 network?

A. ip route 172.10.1.2 0.0.0.0 atm 6/0.33


B. ip route 172.10.1.2 255.255.255.0 atm 6/0.33
C. ip route 172.10.1.2 255.255.255.255 172.10.1.2
D. ip route 172.10.1.2 255.255.255.255 atm 6/0.33

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84

You are configuring an ATM PVC to support a Bridged 1483 network. What should be applied to
the atm pvc command to accomplish this goal?

A. aal5mux
B. aal5snap
C. aal5route
D. aal5bridge

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85

In a Bridged 1483 network, which set of configuration commands allows the router to forward
requests from the PC to an external DHCP server at 1.1.1.1?

A. set dhcp relay


set dhcp server 1.1.1.1
B. set dhcp relay agent
set dhcp relay 1.1.1.1
C. enable dhcp relay
enable dhcp server 1.1.1.1
D. enable dhcp relay agent
enable dhcp relay 1.1.1.1

Answer: B
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 30


Juniper JN0-120 Exam

QUESTION NO: 86

Your Routed 1483 network is grouping ATM PVCs into a large subnet and has static host routes
configured. For which purpose does the static route to the customer router provide?

A. It allows for management of the DSL routers.


B. It is required for forwarding to the customer networks.
C. It allows the end users to forward traffic to the Internet.
D. It is required for the DSL router to ARP the provider router.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87

What is the proper command to create a DHCP address pool?

A. ip local-pool
B. ip local pool
C. ip dhcp local pool
D. ip dhcp-local pool

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88

When configuring PPP over ATM interfaces, what does the profile utility accomplish?

A. It binds an interface to a virtual router.


B. It allows for dynamic interface creation.
C. It assigns a Domain Name Server for a session.
D. It identifies the RADIUS server to use for authentication.

Answer: B
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 31


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 89

When configuring PPP over ATM, what configuration command determines which virtual router's
RADIUS server will authenticate a client's login?

A. radius authentication server 10.13.7.55


B. radius update-source-address 10.13.7.11
C. aaa domain-map isp1.com default loopback 1
D. aaa subcriber authentication-server 10.13.7.55

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90

When sending an LCP Configuration Request, what can the ERX Edge Router possibly negotiate?

A. IP address
B. authentication
C. WINS assignment
D. Domain Name Server

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91

Which software process sorts client login requests and assigns them to a virtual router for RADIUS
service?

A. PPP
B. AAA
C. LCP
D. NCP

Answer: B
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 32


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 92

What is the purpose of the magic number in an LCP negotiation?

A. It is used to detect loops.


B. It is an interface identifier.
C. It selects a compression algorithm.
D. It specifies the transmission media.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93

Which configuration command allows the router to utilize a RADIUS server to authenticate
incoming Telnet users?

A. aaa new-model
B. aaa telnet login
C. telnet authentication login
D. authentication telnet login

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94

In a PPP over ATM service offering, what is a valid method for assigning an address to the ERX
Edge Router?

A. DHCP assigned addresses


B. RADIUS assigned addresses
C. IP numbered with a loopback reference
D. IP unnumbered with a loopback reference

Answer: D
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 33


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 95

What is a method by which an IP interface can be assigned to a virtual router in a PPP over ATM
environment?

A. policy list
B. RADIUS VSA
C. classifier ACL
D. LCP negotiation

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96

What are the two well-known UDP ports used by RADIUS accounting servers? (Choose two.)

A. 1645
B. 1646
C. 1812
D. 1813

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97

In a DSL network providing PPP over Ethernet service, which device provides the client's IP
address?

A. DSLAM
B. ATM switch
C. Ethernet switch
D. Broadband RAS

Answer: D
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 34


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 98

A user is connected on a DSL line and is using a PPP over Ethernet service. Which network
device encapsulates the datagram inside of an ATM header?

A. DSLAM
B. DSL modem
C. ERX Edge Router
D. customer workstation

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99

Which process occurs first during the Ethernet Discovery Stage process for a PPPoE service
offering?

A. The ERX router sends an Active Discovery Offer message.


B. The ERX router sends an Active Discovery Initiation message.
C. The customer device sends an Active Discovery Offer message.
D. The customer device sends an Active Discovery Initiation message.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100

The ERX Edge Router is configured for PPP over Ethernet without using VLAN tagging. How
many PPP over Ethernet major interfaces can be configured per port?

A. 1
B. 100
C. 2048
D. 4096

Answer: A
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 35


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 101

What are the two stages of PPP over Ethernet? (Choose two.)

A. PPP Session stage


B. PPPoE Search Stage
C. PPPoE Discovery Stage
D. PPP Confirmation stage

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 102

Which set of commands allows PPPoE dynamic interfaces to use a profile called config-info?

A. profile config-info
auto-configure ppp
B. profile config-info
auto-configure any
C. profile ppp config-info
auto-configure pppoe
D. profile pppoe config-info
auto-configure pppoe

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103

Which profile configurations allows either PAP or CHAP to be used for authentication?

A. ppp authentication chap pap


B. pppoe authentication chap pap
C. ppp authentication chap
ppp authentication pap
D. pppoe authentication chap
pppoe authentication pap

Answer: A

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 36


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104

What does the ip access-routes configuration command accomplish?

A. It statically places a host route in the routing table.


B. It statically associates an IP address with a customer.
C. It dynamically creates a host route in the routing table.
D. It dynamically assigns an address to the router's interface.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 105

With the command atm bulk-config test vc-range 1 3 200 400, what is the correct interpretation of
the numeric values following the vc-range?

A. vpi 1 vci 200, vpi 3 vci 400


B. vpi 1 through 3, vci 200 through 400
C. vpi 1 vci 200 through 400, vpi 3 vci 200 through 400
D. vci 1 through 3, vpi 200 through 400

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106

Which configuration command dynamically detects and configures a PPPoA interface?

A. auto-configure ip
B. auto-configure ppp
C. auto-configure pppoe
D. auto-configure bridgedethernet

Answer: B
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 37


Juniper JN0-120 Exam

QUESTION NO: 107

Which command parameter configures a password of connection-to-lac for an L2TP tunnel on an


LNS?

A. l2tp password connection-to-lac


B. local password connection-to-lac
C. tunnel password connection-to-lac
D. server password connection-to-lac

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 108

Which statement describes the function of the LNS in a L2TP environment?

A. It initiates both the PPP session and the tunnel.


B. It initiates the PPP session and terminates the tunnel.
C. It terminates the PPP session and initiates the tunnel.
D. It terminates the PPP session and terminates the tunnel.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 109

Which sequence of messages demonstrates the communications between the LAC and LNS
when they establish an L2TP session?

A. Incoming Call Reply, Incoming Call Request, Incoming Call Connected


B. Incoming Call Reply, Incoming Call Connected, Incoming Call Request
C. Incoming Call Request, Incoming Call Reply, Incoming Call Connected
D. Incoming Call Request, Incoming Call Connected, Incoming Call Reply

Answer: C
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 38


Juniper JN0-120 Exam

QUESTION NO: 110

Which CLI command displays the active L2TP sessions on an LAC?

A. show subscriber
B. show l2tp tunnel
C. show l2tp session
D. show tunnel session

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 111

What is the functionality of L2TP in a BRAS environment?

A. It tunnels DHCP requests to the LNS.


B. It provides access for analog modem users.
C. It provides RFC 2547 VPN services to the user.
D. It tunnels a PPP session across an IP backbone.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112

Which L2TP protocol packet is sent by the LAC to establish the control connection (tunnel)?

A. Start Tunnel Discovery Request


B. Start Control Connection Request
C. L2TP Control Connection Request
D. L2TP Tunnel Establishment Request

Answer: B
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 39


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
QUESTION NO: 113

Which two statements are true about L2TP tunnel switching? (Choose two.)

A. Requires only one tunnel switching license.


B. Requires two licenses, one for inbound and one for outbound sessions.
C. Enabled automatically when the BSR is configured as an LAC and LNS.
D. Aids in L2TP tunnel scaling.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114

Within the L2TP LNS configuration of the router, where is the PPP authentication method
specified?

A. profile
B. remote host
C. aaa domain-map
D. l2tp destination profile

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 115

Where does the LAC obtain the L2TP tunnel's attributes?

A. profile
B. RADIUS
C. DHCP server
D. L2TP tunnel map

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 116

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 40


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
With the following CLI command output performed on an LNS: show l2tp session L2TP session
1/2/3 is up What is the meaning of the numeric values in the output?

A. session 1, destination 2, tunnel 3


B. destination 1, session 2, tunnel 3
C. tunnel 1, session 2, destination 3
D. destination 1, tunnel 2, session 3

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117

Which function enforces logical data throughput rates that are below the actual physical line rate of
a port?

A. rate limiting
B. data policing
C. classification
D. bandwidth limiting

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 118

The ERX Edge Router can utilize which two classifiers? (Choose two.)

A. multi field
B. policy classifier
C. quality of service
D. behavior aggregate

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 41


Juniper JN0-120 Exam
What is the maximum number of output policy lists that you can attach to an IP interface?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 128
D. 512

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120

You are experiencing contention in the queue on an egress interface of the router. Which policy
action should be used for congestion control?

A. mark
B. color
C. filter
D. discard

Answer: B
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 42