You are on page 1of 61

Android OA0-002

Android Application Engineer Certifications Basic


Version: 4.1
Android OA0-002 Exam
Topic 1, Volume A

QUESTION NO: 1

Which is the incorrect explanation of an Activity?

A. If another Activity is instantiated when the Activity is executed, onPause() will be executed.
B. When the Activity is displayed in the foreground, onResume() will be executed.
C. When the Activity is displayed again, onRestart() will be executed instead of onStart().
D. When the Activity returns from an onPause(), it sometimes can execute from onCreate().

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of the androiddebuggable attribute of the


AndroidManifest.xm <application> tag?

A. If not set, it will be handled as "false".


B. It is necessary to set this to "true" in order to use Eclipse's breakpoint function.
C. The android:debuggable setup value can be read by an application.
D. When releasing the application, deleting android:debuggable is recommended.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of these is the correct interface definition used to bind a Service?

A. AIDL
B. IDL
C. KML
D. XML

Answer: A
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 2


Android OA0-002 Exam
QUESTION NO: 4

Which configuration file holds the permission to use GPS?

A. Layout file
B. Manifest file
C. Source file
D. Property file

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of these is the correct explanation of BroadcastReceiver?

A. The process which BroadcastReceiver makes active will be protected so that it cannot be force-
quit.
B. BroadcastReceiver will only be assumed active when executing getReceive().
C. BroadcastReceiver notifies the source of optional processing results based on the broadcast
contact(s).
D. BroadcastReceiver displays a user interface.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of the MenuItem interface?

A. The MenuItem instance will be returned by the Menu class add(...) method.
B. MenuItem can decide the Intent issued when clicking menu components.
C. MenuItem can display either an icon or text.
D. MenuItem can set a checkbox.

Answer: C
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 3


Android OA0-002 Exam
QUESTION NO: 7

Which is the correct file name of the NinePatch image created from a PNG using draw9patch?
(Assume the file name of the original graphic was sample.png.)

A. sample-9.png
B. sample_9.png
C. sample.png
D. sample.9.png

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

Which of these is not defined as a screen display state?

A. Visible
B. Foreground
C. Background
D. Non-visible

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

Which of these is the incorrect folder as a folder that is created automatically after completion of
the Android Development Tools Plugin New Project Wizard?

A. dat
B. gen
C. res
D. src

Answer: A
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 4


Android OA0-002 Exam
QUESTION NO: 10

Which of these is the correct explanation of an XML layout file?

A. In order to display a Ul defined in the XML layout file "main.xml", call the setContentView
method of the Activity with the parameter string Bmain.xml".
B. There is no distinction between implementation of the layout definition by code, or by XML
layout file.
C. In an Eclipse project using the ADT plugin, the XML layout file is found in the /res/layout
directory.
D. Layout information written in the XML layout file will be converted into code by the Android
platform when the screen is displayed.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

The DalvikVM core libraries are a subset of which of these?

A. Java ME
B. Java SE
C. Java EE
D. Doja

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

When creating the following Android project, which is the correct combination of (1)~(3)to add to
the AndroidManifest.xml?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 5


Android OA0-002 Exam

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 6


Android OA0-002 Exam

A. Option a
B. Option b
C. Option c
D. Option d

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

Which language is not supported in the Android Scripting Environment (ASE)?

A. Perl
B. JScript
C. Lua
D. BeanShell

Answer: B
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 7


Android OA0-002 Exam
QUESTION NO: 14

Which of these is the correct description of file access?

A. Generally, files are handled as dedicated resources per each application.


B. Files created by an application can be directly accessed by any application.
C. The content of file created by application cannot be accessed by other application.
D. In order to access a file, the open FileStream method is provided in the Context class

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

The following code is a part of an Activity class to create a dialog. Which is the Activity class
method used to display this dialog?

A. void createDialog();
B. void createDialogfint id);
C. void show();
D. void showDialog(int id);

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

Which of these is the correct method to persist SharedPreferences?

A. XML file
B. SQLite
C. json file
D. Java object

Answer: A

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 8


Android OA0-002 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of the Java Native Interface(JNI)?

A. JNI does not provide garbage collection on the native side, outside the memory resources of
the Java Virtual Machine.
B. Even if native code is used with JNI, it does not necessarily mean an improvement in the
application processing speed.
C. A Java exception can be generated from a native method, but it cannot be caught on the Java
side.
D. Header files generated on the Java side are included and implemented in the native (C/C++)
side source code.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

Which of these is called after the end of each test method of ActivitylnstrumentationTestCase2, a
class which provides the unit Activity function tests?

A. runTest
B. tearDown
C. setUp
D. setActivityIntent

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

Which is the correct explanation of ListView?

A. It is necessary to use ListView as a set with ListActivity.


B. There is a function in ListView which displays a message when there is no information to be
displayed.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 9


Android OA0-002 Exam
C. When displaying an array using an Adapter class in ListView, it is necessary to convert it into a
Collection class.
D. ListView has a function to display a list of uniquely defined Views other than TextView.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

Which of these Activity class methods must be overridden when creating a Menu that is displayed
when the device's Menu button is pressed?

A. onCreateContextMenu
B. onMenuOpened
C. onCreateOptionsMenu
D. openOptionsMenu

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

Which approval is necessary to execute Bluetooth actions such as connection requests,


connection receipt, and data forwarding?

A. BLUETOOTH
B. BLUETOOTH_ADMIN
C. ACCESS_WIFI_STATE
D. ACCOUNT MANAGER

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

Which class is used when a sensor is accessed?

A. SensorEventListener

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 10


Android OA0-002 Exam
B. SensorEvent
C. SensorManager
D. Sensor

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of the Toast class?

A. Toast is a simple class for display, and cannot be set with a custom XML-defined layout
B. The display duration time of Toast can be chosen from 2 types, LENGTHJjDNG and
LENGTH_SHORT.
C. Toast is a class included in the android widget package.
D. Since Toast automatically closes after display, a dismiss () method is not provided.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

Which ContentProvider does Android not provide as a standard?

A. A telephone log
B. A database
C. A bookmark
D. A contact list

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of SQLite?

A. There are 5 types of data type stored in column; Null, Integer, Real, Text, and Blob.
B. There are restrictions on some functions of SQLite loaded on Android.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 11


Android OA0-002 Exam
C. It has transaction administration function and it is designed so that the storage is locked after
commencing transaction.
D. SQLite is a database that saves data in a single file.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

Which of these is not recommended in the Android Developer's Guide as a method of creating an
individual View?

A. Create by extending the android.view .View class.


B. Create by extending already existing View classes such as Button or TextView.
C. Create by copying the source of an already existing View class such as Button or TextView.
D. Create by combining multiple Views.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27

Which of these is the incorrect explanation regarding the private key when an application is
published?

A. RSA cannot be used as the encryption algorithm for key creation


B. Can be created by using keytool
C. The debug key created by the SDK tool cannot be used
D. Can store several keys in 1 key store file

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

Which of these is the incorrect method setup when playing a video using a MediaPlayer?

A. setDataSource sets the path for the data you want to play.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 12


Android OA0-002 Exam
B. setDisplay sets the SurfaceView object you want to associate.
C. setAudioStreamType sets the type, chosen from those defined in AudioManager.
D. setLooping sets the player repeat to ON/OFF.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

When executing android.content.Context.openFileOutput("sample.txt", 0), which path is the file


stored in?

A. /data/app/<package name>/files
B. /data/data/<package name>/files
C. /system/app/<package name>/files
D. /system/data/<package name>/files

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

Which is written in the red frame of the following figure, a manifest file, to show the version
number?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 13


Android OA0-002 Exam
A. android:version-'4"
B. android:versionCode="4"
C. android:versionName="4"
D. android:minSdkVersion-'4"

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

Which of these is the correct explanation of the Ul/Application Exerciser Monkey (Monkey tool)?

A. It can execute tests covering all events.


B. It can execute stress tests and sometimes discover new bugs.
C. Even if an error is discovered, it cannot repeatedly reproduce the same operating state
D. Since it reduces the interval between events as much as possible, it operates in a heavily-
loaded state.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

Which of the following dialogs is displayed at the time of executing the given code? (Assume no
problems in the rest of the application.)

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 14


Android OA0-002 Exam

A. Option a
B. Option b
C. Option c
D. Option d

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of the Android SDK and AVD Manager?

A. They are provided from version 1.6 of the SDK. Up to Version 1.5, there was an AVD Manager
but it lacked SDK management functions.
B. You can create and startup AVD, and on startup you can delete user data up to that point.
C. The "android" command can be used if "<SDK install folder>/tools" is added to the command
path.
D. The development tools that can be downloaded from Android SDK and AVD Manager are SDK-

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 15


Android OA0-002 Exam
platform, NDK-platform, emulator images, and USB drivers for handsets.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

Which is the correct explanation of the Foo.java source code?

A. Since mapping will occur to C/C++, int must be declared as jint.


B. String, which is a reference type, cannot be used in the native method
C. Visibility cannot be declared as private in the native method.
D. The compile will succeed without problems.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

Which of these is the correct explanation regarding the following methods?

(1 )android.content.Context.sendBroadcast

(2)android.content.Context.startActivity

A. Both methods are defined by overloading.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 16


Android OA0-002 Exam
B. Both methods throw an exception.
C. Both methods are asynchronous.
D. Both methods are able to broadcast an Intent.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

Which of these is the incorrect role for an Intent?

A. Start an Activity
B. Start a BroadcastReceiver
C. Start a ContentProvider
D. Start a Service

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

Which is not included in the Android application framework?

A. WindowManager
B. NotificationManager
C. DialerManager
D. PackageManager

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

The emulator supports mounting disk image files instead of an actual SD card. Which is the
correct creation method of this?

A. mksdcard-l 2048 mysd.img


B. mksdcard -create -I mysd 2048 mysd.img

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 17


Android OA0-002 Exam
C. mksdcard -create -I mysd 2GB mysd.img
D. mksdcard-l mysd 2048MB mysd.img

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

Which is of these is the incorrect explanation of layoutopt?

A. It is a tool used on the command line and does not have GUI.
B. It helps optimize application layout and layout hierarchy.
C. It operates on the layout file.
D. It can be used as an SDK tool from revision 4 and later.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40

Which of these is the correct explanation of the Android Interface Description Language?

A. It enables data exchange between different applications.


B. You cannot use Java primitive types as method parameters.
C. Multiple methods can be defined in one AIDL file.
D. It provides an environment for executing script languages.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

Which of these is the incorrect package which holds classes needed for Android network
connections?

A. java.net
B. org.apache.http
C. android.location

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 18


Android OA0-002 Exam
D. android.net

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42

Which shows the correct Android architecture?

A. (1)Linux Kernel (2)Application framework (3)Library (4)Android runtime (5)Application


B. (1)Linux Kernel (2)Android runtime (3)Library(4)Application framework (5)Application
C. (1)Android runtime (2)Linux Kernel (3)Library (4)Application framework (5)Application
D. (1 )Linux Kernel (2) Library (3)Android runtime (4)Application framework (5)Application

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43

The following code is a part of a program which sends a status bar notification. Which is the
correct code to put into (1) so that it will automatically cancel the notification after it occurs?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 19


Android OA0-002 Exam
A. notification.flags |= Notification.FLAG_INSISTENT;
B. notification.flags |= Notification.FLAG_AUTO_CANCEL;
C. notification.setFlags(Notification.FLAG_AUTO_CANCEL);
D. notification.setFlags(Notification. FLAGJNSISTENT);

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of ProgressDialog?

A. ProgressDialog inherits from the AlertDialog class.


B. ProgressDialog can be set as 2 types of style: STYLEJHORIZONTAL and STYLE_SPINNER.
C. ProgressDialog is able to apply a custom XML-defined layout by using the setContentView(...)
method.
D. ProgressDialog can be freely configured to use a Drawable class to display as its progress bar.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45

Which of these is the correct function of Traceview?

A. Displays a graphical task execution log.


B. Displays graphically a memory acquisition and release log
C. Displays graphically the call stack.
D. Displays graphically the Ul state hierarchy.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

Which is the required plugin to develop Android with Eclipse?

A. ADT

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 20


Android OA0-002 Exam
B. AJDT
C. CDT
D. RDT

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47

Which is the tool that creates certificates for signing an application?

A. adb
B. etc 1 tool
C. fastboot
D. keytool

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48

Which manifest file permission is necessary to read data from the standard installed address
book?

A. READ_ADDRESS_DATA
B. READ_PHONE_STATE
C. READ_OWNER_DATA
D. READ CONTACTS

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49

Which component cannot receive an Intent?

A. Service
B. Activity

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 21


Android OA0-002 Exam
C. ContentProvider
D. BroadcastReceiver

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50

Which function is not supported by the "android" command?

A. The SDK Update function


B. Functions to create and edit an Android Virtual Device (AVD)
C. Startup function for Android SDK and the AVD Manager tool
D. Functions to create and delete an Android project

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51

Which is the permission added to the Android manifest file in order to access GPS?

A. ACCESS_FINE_LOCATION
B. ACCESS_COARSE_LOCATION
C. ACCESS_CHECKIN_PROPERTIES
D. ACCESS MOCK LOCATION

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

Which of these is the correct precaution when publishing an application update to the Android
Market?

A. The package name must be the same, but the .apk may be signed with a different private key.
B. The package name does not have to be the same and the .apk can be signed with a different
private key.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 22


Android OA0-002 Exam
C. The package name must be the same and the .apk must be signed with the same private key.
D. The package name does not have to be the same, but the .apk must be signed with the same
private key.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53

Which of these is the correct way to configure access permissions?

A. Add a <uses-permission> tag as a child tag of the <manifest> tag in AndroidManifest.xml.


B. Add a <permission> tag as a child tag of the <manifest> tag in AndroidManifest.xml.
C. Add a <uses-permission> tag as a child tag of the <application> tag in AndroidManifest.xml.
D. Add a <permission> tag as a child tag of the <application> tag in AndroidManifest.xml.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of the adb command?

A. The "adb start-server" command starts the adb server.


B. The "adb devices" command lists connected handsets and emulators.
C. You can copy a file to the target with the "adb copy" command.
D. You install an apk with the "adb install" command.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55

Which does not have a lifecycle?

A. Service
B. MediaPlayer
C. ContentProvider

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 23


Android OA0-002 Exam
D. Activity

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56

Which of these is the correct explanation of SQLite?

A. It is an object database.
B. It is client-server format.
C. It is possible to create and access a database by using SQLOpenHelper.
D. It can be accessed by other applications through ContentProvider.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57

When reading videos from a resource, which is the recommended Android storage location for
video files?

A. /res/anim
B. /res/raw
C. /res/movie
D. /res/values

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58

Which of these is the correct processing necessary for data update notification at the time of
creating an individual ContentProvider and using it?

A. In the update method of the ContentProvider class, notify by calling the


ContentResolver.setNotificationUri method.
B. In the update method of ContentProvider class, notify by calling the Cursor.notifyChange

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 24


Android OA0-002 Exam
method.
C. In the update method of ContentProvider class, notify by calling the
ContentResolver.notifyChange method.
D. In the update method of the ContentProvider class, notify by calling the
Cursor.setNotificationUri method.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of Traceview?

A. In order to create a Tracefile, you must write methods specifying the starting and ending
positions of the part to be profiled.
B. Since Tracefiles are saved on SD cards, the developer must specify a file name.
C. Traceview is one of the tools of the SDK, and can be used from the command line or DDMS.
D. Since Traceview cannot use tracefiles as is, a development machine with adb must be used.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60

Which of these is the incorrect description of the code executed when a Button widget is clicked?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 25


Android OA0-002 Exam

A. Option a
B. Option b
C. Option c
D. Option d

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 26


Android OA0-002 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61

Which is the processing that cannot be executed by using the emulator during development?

A. Displaying information of the heap and threads.


B. Emulation of outgoing calls
C. Ending a process
D. Receiving E-mail

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62

Which of these is the correct explanation of the Android license form?

A. It is necessary to register with Android Market and pay a license fee in order to develop a paid-
for application on Android.
B. There is no special provision regarding application license operation on Android.
C. If an application is developed using Android, it is not a licensing violation if the source code is
not made public.
D. Since Android uses libraries licensed in various ways such as GPL, BSD, and LGPL,
applications developed under Android are subject to the severest license, GPL.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63

For playing an audio file, where does the Android Developer's Guide recommend placing the file?

A. res/raw
B. res/values
C. data/data
D. system/data

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 27


Android OA0-002 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64

Which of these URI schemes is not supported by Android?

A. android://
B. content://
C. http://
D. market://search?

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

Which function is not provided by the Android Development Tools Plugin?

A. Creating an Android project


B. Creating supporting resource files
C. Executing an Android application
D. Supporting creation of a View

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66

The following program uses an Intent to open a Web page designated by a Web browser. Which is
the correct code that goes into (1)?

A. android.intent.VIEW
B. android.intent.action.VIEW

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 28


Android OA0-002 Exam
C. android.intent.View
D. androidJntent.action.View

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67

Which code acquires a MediaPlayer class instance?

A. MediaPlayer.create(this, R.raw.music);
B. newMediaPlayer(this, R.raw.music);
C. MediaPlayer.getSource(this, R.raw.music);
D. MediaPlayer.newInstancefthis, R.raw.music),

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68

Which is the correct description of a string resource file?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 29


Android OA0-002 Exam

A. Option a
B. Option b
C. Option c
D. Option d

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 30


Android OA0-002 Exam
The following figure shows the Activity Lifecycle. Which is the correct combination of event names
that go into (1)~(4)

A. (1)onCreate (2)onStart (3)onResume (4)onRestart


B. (1)onCreate (2)onResume (3)onStart (4)onReset
C. (1)onConstruct(2)onStart(3)onResume (4)onReset
D. (1)onConstruct(2)onResume (3)onStart (4)onRestart

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70

Which component can be used without configuring the AndroidManifest.xml?

A. Activity
B. Service
C. Broadcast Receiver
D. Intent

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 31


Android OA0-002 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:
f120-second attempt

Topic 2, Volume B

QUESTION NO: 71

Which of these is the correct Android function that can process even in the background?

A. Activity
B. Service
C. View
D. Intent

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of ddms?

A. You can display a list of currently running threads and select one to check its stack trace.
B. You can use it to acquire screenshots of a terminal.
C. You can forcibly execute garbage collection and check the present heap usage status.
D. You can do simulations of network zone speed and bandwidth limitations.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73

Which is the correct procedure to play an MP3 format file using the MediaPlayer class?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 32


Android OA0-002 Exam

A. Option a
B. Option b
C. Option c
D. Option d

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74

Which of these is the incorrect step to create a program which activates a Service using bind?

A. Define an interface in the AIDL file.


B. Create a Service class implementing the interface defined in AIDL file.
C. Create a class implementing ServiceConnection.
D. Declare the Service in the manifest file.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75

Which is the correct combination of (1 )~(3) to describe the Activity Lifecycle?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 33


Android OA0-002 Exam

A. (l)Foreground (2)Background (3)Visible


B. (l)Foreground (2)Visible (3)Background
C. (1)Visible (2)Background (3)Foreground
D. (1)Visible (2)Foreground (3)Background

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76

Which class is not included in the android.net package?

A. ConnectivityManager
B. WifiManager
C. Proxy
D. Networklnfo

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of the Android Scripting Environment (ASE)?

A. You can execute scripts in the ASE, but cannot edit or create new documents.
B. There is an API for phone calling using the ASE.
C. Development using the ASE can be done interactively using a terminal.
D. ASE is an Android application and can execute scripting languages such as Python.

Answer: A
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 34


Android OA0-002 Exam
QUESTION NO: 78

Which of these is the incorrect method for an Application to save local data?

A. Extend PreferencesActivity and save in an XML file.


B. Save as a file in the local file system.
C. Save in the database using SQLite.
D. Save in the hash table file using the Dictionary class.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79

Of the size units which can be specified by Android, which is device independent?

A. px
B. dp (dip)
C. sp
D. pt

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80

Which of these is not defined as a SharedPreferences access mode constant?

A. MODE_WORLD_WRITEABLE
B. MODE_PUBLIC
C. MODE_PRIVATE
D. MODE_WORLD_READABLE

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 35


Android OA0-002 Exam
Which of these is the incorrect explanation of Android?

A. Android is a platform for mobile devices including cellular phones.


B. Android is released as open-source by Google.
C. Applications which operate on Android can be developed using Java.
D. Android provides a standard API for control not only of 3G, Wi-Fi, and GPS but several sensors
such as an accelerometer or compass.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82

Which is the executable file format for the Dalvik VM?

A. class file
B. jar file
C. dexfile
D. srecfile

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83

Which of these is the correct explanation regarding SQLite database administration?

A. The application owns database files.


B. It is necessary to set a password.
C. It is possible to have several database files.
D. Database filenames must use the ".db" extension.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of AndroidManifest.xml?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 36


Android OA0-002 Exam
A. AndroidManifest.xml is a type of resource file.
B. Components used by an application (such as Activity and Service) are defined in
AndroidManifest.xml.
C. Icon names and the application name are specified in AndroidManifest.xml.
D. Android standard settings will be applied if the AndroidManifest.xml file is not present.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85

Which will be displayed in TextView01 when executing the following code?

A. "Hello World" will be displayed.


B. "Hello" will be displayed.
C. It is undetermined which will be displayed, "Hello World" or "Hello".
D. A runtime exception will be thrown.

Answer: C
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 37


Android OA0-002 Exam
QUESTION NO: 86

The following code applies to a dialog layout defined in XML. Which is the correct code that goes
into (1)? (Assume the dialog layout is correctly defined in res/layout/custom_dialog.xml, and there
are no other problems in the rest of the application.)

A. dialog.inflate(R.layout.custom_dialog);
B. dialog.setContentView(R.layout.custom_dialog);
C. dialog.getinflate().inflate(R.layout.custom_dialog);
D. dialog.setLayout(R.layout.custom_dialog);

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87

The logo displayed at Android system boot, initlogo.rle, is converted using rgb2565. Which is the
original format before conversion?

A. jpg
B. raw
C. tiff
D. gif

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88

Which is the correct explanation of the Android test framework?

A. The Android test framework is based on JUnit4.


B. In order to create an Activity event unit test, create a test class extending Activity
instrumentationTestCase.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 38


Android OA0-002 Exam
C. In order to conduct unit tests using the Android test framework, it is necessary to add the
configuration to your AndroidManifest.xml.
D. A physical device is required to use the Android test framework.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 89

Which is the correct description of playing a movie using the VideoView class?

A. You can specify a URI to the source.


B. A MediaController instance is required.
C. A MediaPlayer instance is required.
D. You need to define the video in an XML file.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90

Which of these is the correct explanation of debugging using the Android Debug Bridge (adb) with
a mobile device? (Assume that the development environment is a Windows machine)

A. On the terminal, set HOSTADR=<IP address of device>.


B. On the terminal, set ADBHOST=<IP address of device>.
C. On the terminal, set ADBIP=<IP address of device>.
D. On the terminal, set HOSTIP=<IP address of device>.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of a Theme?

A. A tag-format theme can be specified in the AndroidManifest.xml.


B. In the <style> definition of a Theme, you can specify the "parent" attribute to have an
inheritance relation.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 39


Android OA0-002 Exam
C. Themes can be applied not only to Application and Activity but also to individual Views.
D. Specifying a Theme for an Activity can be dynamically done by using the setTheme(...) method.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of BroadcastReceiver?

A. Receives an explicit Intent


B. Receives an implicit Intent
C. Receives a broadcast Intent
D. Receives an Intent with a registered Permission

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93

Which of these is the incorrect description of this AndroidManifest.xml content?

A. It is an executable application for terminals of Android 1.6 and later.


B. The configured Activity is the Activity which will be the application endpoint.
C. Since "android:label" is not set in the activity tag, nothing will be displayed in the application
header.
D. This application version is 1.

Answer: C

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 40


Android OA0-002 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94

Which of these is the correct explanation of Android security functions?

A. Android provides standard authentication mechanisms, such as user authentication and device
authentication.
B. Since Android does not provide encryption functions as standard, it is necessary to separately
embed a library.
C. An Android application cannot refer to information persisted by another application.
D. To use some functions such as networking and hardware, configuration at the time of
development as well as user usage approval is necessary.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95

Which of these is the correct code which enables a BroadcastReceiver callback?

A. public class ReceiverSample extends BroadcastReceiver {


public void onCreate(Context context, Intent intent) {}
}
B. public class ReceiverSample implements BroadcastReceiver{
public void onCreate(Context context, Intent intent) {}
}
C. public class ReceiverSample extends BroadcastReceiver{
public void onReceive(Context context, Intent intent) {}
}
D. public class ReceiverSample implements BroadcastReceiver {
public void onReceive(Context context, Intent intent) {}
}

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 41


Android OA0-002 Exam
When a MediaPlayer instance in the Idle state executes setDataSource() , which is the condition
that said instance will transit to?

A. Started
B. Initialized
C. Idle
D. Preparing

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97

This class extends the View class and overrides the onDraw method. Which of the following will be
displayed when executing the source code? (Assume the screen size is 480x320.)

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 42


Android OA0-002 Exam

A. Exhibit A
B. Exhibit B

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 43


Android OA0-002 Exam
C. Exhibit C
D. Exhibit D

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 98

The following menu_option.xml defines the layout of the menu which is displayed by pushing the
device's Menu button. Which of the following menu component descriptions should be put into (1)?

A. <menultem android:id="@+id/open" android:title-"Open">


B. <option android:id="@+id/open" android:title="Open">
C. <optionitem android:id-'@+id/open"android:title-"Open">
D. <item android:id="@+id/open" android:title-"Open">

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99

Which operation is required when debugging on a handset through the network using the Android
Debug Bridge(adb)?

A. Set the port number to be used as5554.


B. Specify the handset's IP address as an adb startup option.
C. Set the environmental variable ADBHOST as the handset's IP address.
D. Check "Allow ADB debug connection" on the handset settings.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 44


Android OA0-002 Exam
Which of these is the correct method to update an application published to the Android Market?

A. It is necessary to sign with an updated certificate and upload.


B. It is necessary to individually implement within application since it does not have update
function
C. Add versionCode attribute of manifest file and upload the latest created application.
D. Add versionCode attribute of manifest file and upload manifest file.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 101

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of external storage using an SD card?

A. SD cards support the FAT file system.


B. Directories of an SD card can be acquired by Environment.getExternalStorageDirectory().
C. Linux file system permissions do not exist on an SD card.
D. Files on SD cards cannot be handled by Java.io.File.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 102

Which of these is the correct structure for exposing data owned by an application to another
application?

A. ContentProducer
B. Android Interface Definition Language
C. ContentProvider
D. ContentObservable

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 45


Android OA0-002 Exam
Which of these is the incorrect explanation of dx?

A. It is a tool used from the command line and does not have a GUI.
B. It converts class files into a Dalvik executable format (dex file).
C. The file types used for conversion are only class, jar, and zlib.
D. When using Eclipse, it is not necessary to call it explicitly.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of SQLite?

A. It supports views.
B. It supports triggers.
C. It supports transactions.
D. It has support for server installation.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 105

Which is the permission necessary for implementation of HTTP and Socket communication?

A. INTERNET
B. ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE
C. CHANGE_NE7WORK_STATE
D. BLUETOOTH

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106

Which of these is the correct code to create a Bitmap object using the file
res/drawable/image.png?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 46


Android OA0-002 Exam
A. Bitmap img = BitmapFactory.decodeFile(R.drawable.image),
B. Bitmap img = BitmapFactory.decodeResource(R.drawable.image);
C. Bitmap img = new Bitmap(R.drawable.image);
D. Bitmap img = (Bitmap)GraphicsFactory.decodeResouces(R.drawable.image);

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107

Which is the file system of the disk image created by mksdcard command?

A. NTFS
B. FAT32
C. ext3
D. AndroidFS

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 108

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of signing an application?

A. It is necessary to sign with the same certificate an for application update.


B. It is necessary to configure the keystore file, including private key, for signing.
C. Signing is required for installation of an application.
D. It is required to use jarsigner for signing.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 109

Which screen will be displayed as a result of executing the following code?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 47


Android OA0-002 Exam

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 48


Android OA0-002 Exam
A. Option a
B. Option b
C. Option c
D. Option d

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 110

Which of these is the correct explanation of zipalign?

A. It is a tool which converts class files into dex files.


B. It is a tool that optimizes apk files.
C. It is a tool that displays the layout file hierarchy.
D. It is a tool that creates and archives apk files.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 111

Which is the license adopted by Android?

A. GNU General Public License


B. GNU Lesser General Public License
C. Berkeley Software Distribution License
D. Apache License 2.0

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112

Which of these is the data type not supported by SOLite database which can be used by Android?

A. INTEGER
B. REAL

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 49


Android OA0-002 Exam
C. BLOB
D. VARCHAR

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of a status bar Notification?

A. The Notification can display an icon in the Status Bar along with flashing a light.
B. The Notification can display an icon in the Status Bar along with a vibration.
C. The Notification can display an icon in the Status Bar along with a melody.
D. The Notification can display an icon in the Status Bar along with a video.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114

Which of these is the correct explanation for an implicit Intent?

A. Directly designate a destination Service and send.


B. Directly designate a destination Activity and send.
C. Send without directly designating a destination Activity.
D. It will not actually be sent.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 115

We have added a button to the layout of an Android application running in a Japanese


environment, and specified @string/exe as text property. Which of these will be displayed on the
button when adding the following code to the resource?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 50


Android OA0-002 Exam

A. There will be a compile error.


B. "exe" will be displayed.
C. "Execute" will be displayed.
D. "@string/exe" will be displayed.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 116

Which of these is the correct explanation of the Android NDK?

A. You can create a shared library using native code.


B. Since it can be executed without a Datvik VM, high speed performance can be achieved.
C. You can develop Android applications with just native code.
D. Usage of NDK is recommended, though the source code may become more complex, because
debugging and other operations are easier.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117

The following JNIProb.java has been compiled, and the javah command has been run to create
the header file JNIProb.h. Which is the correct code that goes into (1) of the C/C++ source file
JNIProb.c created in this way?

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 51


Android OA0-002 Exam

A. int JNICALL Java_JNIProb_add(JNIEnv*env, jobject o, inta, intb)


B. jint JNICALL Java_JNIProb_add(JNIEnv*env, jobject o, jint a, jint b)
C. jint JNICALL add(JNIEnv *env. jobject o. int a. int b)
D. jint JNICALL addfJNIEnv *env, jobject o. jint a. jint b)

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 118

Which is the tool provided by Android Development Tools Plugin to create and edit screens with
Eclipse?

A. Resource Editor
B. Layout Editor
C. Menu Editor
D. View Editor

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 52


Android OA0-002 Exam
When <uses-sdk android:minSdkVersion-"6"/> is written in the manifest file, which is the
corresponding Android SDK development environment version?

A. 1.5 and later


B. 1.6 and later
C. 2.0 and later
D. 2.1 and later

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120

Which of these is the correct explanation of the Android Asset Packaging Tool (AAPT)?

A. It automatically generates an ID for resource files in the asset folder.


B. It creates Android bytecode from a class file.
C. It is a tool required when using an external library.
D. It can create new zip compatible archive files.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 121

Which of these is the correct procedure to create and use an SQLite database?

A. Call the ApplicationContext methods createDatabase() and openDatabase().


B. Extend the android.database.sqlite.SQLiteOpenHelper class, implementing the onCreate()
method and onUpgrade() methods, then call the getWritableDatabase() method.
C. Declare an instance of the android.database.sqlite.SQLiteOpenHelper class and call each of
the methods onCreate(), onUpgrade(), and getWritabieDatabase().
D. Implement the android.database.SQLiteOpenHelper interface, writing the implementation of the
onCreate() and onUpgrade() methods, and pass it as a parameter to
ApplicationContext.createOrOpenDatabase().

Answer: B
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 53


Android OA0-002 Exam
QUESTION NO: 122

When executing the following code and selecting the "tab2" tab then the "tab1", which is the
correct method in the List1 class which will be called first? (Assume that the application operates
normally no memory erasure occurs.)

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 54


Android OA0-002 Exam
A. onCreate
B. onResume
C. Nothing will be executed
D. onTabChanged

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 123

Which is the android.util package class necessary to output strings to the LogCat window in
Eclipse?

A. DebugUtils
B. DisplayMetrics
C. EventLog
D. Log

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 124

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of Android license form?

A. The libraries included in the Android platform all share the same license.
B. Android uses Linux, which is licensed under the GPL.
C. Apache License 2.0 applies to most parts of the Android platform, excluding Linux.
D. Applications developed for Android can be licensed under the GPL.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 125

Which of these is the correct explanation of the Android Debug Bridge (adb)?

A. The adb client will not operate normally at startup if the adb server is not running.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 55


Android OA0-002 Exam
B. The adb server assigns even-numbered TCP ports to connect to the adb daemon.
C. The adb server binds to TCP port 5037 to receive adb client communication.
D. The adb server runs on emulators and on physical handsets.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 126

Which of these is the correct file which declares the created ContentProvider class?

A. Project file
B. Manifest file
C. Resource file
D. Source file

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 127

Which class in the wifi package holds Wi-Fi network configurations, including the security
configuration?

A. ScanResult
B. Wifi Configuration
C. Wifilnfo
D. WifiManager

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 128

Which is the command that cannot be executed from the Android emulator network speed
emulation function?

A. network speed 14.4 80

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 56


Android OA0-002 Exam
B. network speed gsm
C. network speed edge
D. network speed 3g

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 129

Android destroys processes in sequence from less important processes when memory is
insufficient. Which has the processes lined up in order of decreasing importance?

A. Foreground>Visible>Service>Background>Empty
B. Foreground>Service>Visible>Background>Empty
C. Service>Foreground>Visible>Background>Empty
D. Service>Foreground>Visible>Empty>Background

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 130

Which of these is the incorrect explanation of the Android SDK's Hierarchy Viewer?

A. It presents two windows, Layout View and Pixel Perfect View.


B. Layout View is composed of 3 views, tree view, property view, and wireframe view.
C. It can detect performance problems of layout files.
D. It can call the invalidate() method of Android views.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 131

Which is the correct response shown when the following source code is executed and Button is
pressed? (Assume the source code environment and configuration are correct.)

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 57


Android OA0-002 Exam

A. "Touch 1" will be displayed on the screen.


B. Touch2" will be displayed on the screen.
C. The button will not be displayed on the screen.
D. Nothing will happen upon button press.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 132

Which of these is the correct explanation of type and order of event issued after long-pressing the
Button widget and letting go? (Assume no event consumption by an event listener)

A. The following event will be issued only once.


OnLongClick event
B. 2 events will be issued in the following order:
OnTouch event (MotionEvent.ACTION_SELECT)
OnLongClick event
C. 3 events will be issued in the following order:
OnTouch event (MotionEvent.ACTION_DOWN)
OnLongClick event
OnTouch event (MotionEventACTIONJJP)

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 58


Android OA0-002 Exam
D. 4 events will be issued in the following order:
OnTouch event (MotionEventACTIONJDOWN)
OnLongClick event
OnTouch event (MotionEventACTIONJJP)
OnClick event

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 133

Of these Service-defined events, which has a possibility of being called multiple times?

A. onCreate
B. onStartCommand
C. onBind
D. onDestroy

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 134

Which of these is the correct explanation of Map API key?

A. The Map API key is created by the keytool utility.


B. It is possible to define multiple Map API Keys in 1 apk file.
C. It is necessary to provide the developer's information in order to acquire a Map API key.
D. It is necessary to acquire one debugging Map API key for each PC.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 135

Which of these is the correct function of the Ul/Application Exerciser Monkey (Monkey tool)?

A. It can operate SOLite database file using the GUI.

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 59


Android OA0-002 Exam
B. It can teach introductory operations to the users.
C. It can emulate random user operations on a terminal.
D. It provides a dummy application for testing.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 136

The following manifest file is used to conduct Android unit tests. Which is the correct description
that goes into (1)?

A. android test
B. android.test.runner
C. android.framework-tests
D. android.framework

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 137

Which variable is not defined in AsyncTask.Status?

A. FINISHED
B. PENDING
C. RUNNING
D. WAITING

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 60


Android OA0-002 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:
7th attempt

QUESTION NO: 138

Which class discovers other Bluetooth devices and communicates to a linked device?

A. BluetoothAdapter
B. BluetoothDevice
C. BluetoothSocket
D. BluetoothClass

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 139

Which of these is the correct class used when changing from the current Activity to a different
Activity?

A. Service
B. Activity
C. ContentProvider
D. Intent

Answer: C
Explanation:

"A Composite Solution With Just One Click" - Certification Guaranteed 61