You are on page 1of 2

Subject: Multimode Optical Loss Measurement Using Fluke Networks DTX-

1800 CableAnalyser with DTX-MFM2 LED Source and NFA-LC


Adapters

From: Dr. T. C. Tan, DMTS, CommScope Labs


B.Sc (Eng), DIC, PhD, CEng, FIET

Date: 22nd July 2011

The Fluke DTX-1800 CableAnalyser can be used to measure the multimode optical loss
of an installed cabling plant. For this, CommScope requires the DTX-1800 to be
equipped with the DTX-MFM2 LED source and the NFA-LC adapters.

The following procedures are required to setup the custom fiber loss limit provided by the
Fiber LinkLoss Calculator:

• Rotate the dial to SETUP.


• Select Fiber Loss, press ENTER.
• With Test Limit highlighted, press ENTER
• Press F1 More
• Select Custom, press ENTER
• Press F1 Create
• With Name highlighted, press ENTER
• Change this to the name you want your test limit to be, press SAVE.
• Highlight Use Default Values From, press ENTER.
• Highlight Application, press ENTER.
• Press the up arrow key and highlight General Fiber Optic, press ENTER.
• Change the Maximum Length to the maximum length permitted by the required
application (refer to relevant CommScope Performance Specifications document),
press SAVE
• Change the Maximum Loss at 850 nm to the maximum loss provided by the Fiber
LinkLoss Calculator, press SAVE
• Go to Tab 2. Change Maximum Loss at 1300 nm to the maximum loss provided
by the Fiber LinkLoss Calculator, press SAVE
• When you have done this, press SAVE.
• Highlight your new Custom Test Limit and press ENTER to select it.
• Select Fiber Type and press ENTER.
• Select Manufacturer and press ENTER.
• Select CommScope and press ENTER.
• Select appropriate fiber type and press ENTER.
• For Remote End Setup, retain Smart Remote.
• For Bi-Directional, select No.
• Go to Tab 2. Change Number of Adapters to the appropriate number of adapters
in the design. Do not forget to press SAVE.
• Change Number of Splices to the appropriate number of splices in the design. Do
not forget to press SAVE.
• Change Connector Type to LC (Do not worry if MPO is not available since this
does not affect the custom loss limit) and press ENTER.
• Change Test Method to 1-Jumper test method and press ENTER.
• Go to Tab 3. For Index of Ref. Source (n), select User Define and press ENTER.
• Use 1.483 for 850 nm, 1.479 for 1300 nm. Do not forget to press SAVE for each
entry.

Note that 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths are for singlemode measurements.

DO NOT use the VCSEL light sources: CommScope does not recommend the use of
VCSEL-based light sources as the primary light source for testing fiber links. This is due
to the fact that there is a large variability in VCSEL launch conditions that may lead to
significant measurement variability.