You are on page 1of 9

VII.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

May 30, 2018 - Blood Chemistry


Parameter Normal Values Result Implication Interpretation
Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 1.7-8.3 mmol/L 7.87 Normal Normal
Creatinine M: 53-97 F: 44-80 umol/L 81.89 High This indicates that the
kidney does not function
well.
Sodium 135-145 mmol/L 145.90 High Enough water content in
the blood is needed to
help sodium to return to
normal
Potassium 3.5-5.5 mmol/L 4.25 Normal

May 30, 2018 Immunology/Serology


Examination Result Normal Value
Troponin I Quantitative (ECLIA) .90 <0.1 ng/ml

May 31, 2018 6:07:55 Blood Typing


ABO Rh
O Positive

May 31, 2018


Parameter Normal Values Unit Result Interpretation Implication

WBC 4.0-10.0 10^9/L 6.54 Normal


RBC 4.0-5.4 10^12L 5.08 high A person who has

24
VII. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

increased red blood


content when he/she do not
drink enough water and
causes his/her blood to
become hyper viscosity
where it is risk for venous
thrombosis
HCT 0.37-0.43 g/L 0.47 High A person who has
increased red blood
content when he/she do not
drink enough water and
causes his/her blood to
become hyper viscosity
where it is risk for venous
thrombosis
HGB 120-160 g/L 149 Normal
MCV 82-98 fL 92.7 Normal

June 1, 2018
Requested by: Abadilla, Marvin F
Examination performed: Chest 14x14 (female AP/PA)
Radiological/Ultrasound Findings:
There are hazy densities seen in the right lower lobes
Heart is not enlarged. Atheromatous aorta
Diaphragm and sulci are intact. Visualized osseous structures are unremarkable.

25
VII. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

Impression: Consider Pneumonia


Cardiomegaly, atheromatous aorta
Cardiomegaly is found among people with stroke, especially for people who are male, 40-49 old also have High blood pressure. Since
the client is at bed rest and unable to perform daily activities due to weakness, his immobility produces less muscle contraction in the
peripheral extremities. This causes the heart to compensate andpump harder or even faster in order to provide blood flow on all body
parts. The repeated extraneous pumping of the heart and hypertension resulted in cardiomegaly.
An atheromatous aorta is a reversible accumulation of degenerative material in the inner layer of an artery wall. The material consists
of mostly macrophage cells, or debris, containing lipids, calcium and a variable amount of fibrous connective tissue.
June 1, 2018
Parameter Normal Values Result Interpretation Implication
Sodium 150.80 mmol/L 139-149 mmol/L High Enough water content in
the blood is needed to help
sodium to return to normal

June 2, 2018 10:03:03


Parameter Normal Values Result Interpretation Implication
Sodium 147.50 mmol/L 139-149 mmol/L Normal

June 6, 2018 8:29:58 Chemistry Result Form


Parameter Normal Values Result Interpretation Implication

Sodium 139-149 150.80mmol/L High Enough water content in


the blood is needed to
help sodium to return to

26
VII. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

normal

Potassium 3.5-5.5 3.44 mmol/L Low Decrease food intake can


lower your potassium and
it affects the rhythm and
beat of the heart

June 6, 2018 4:44:02pm


Parameter Normal Values Result Interpretation Implication
Creatinine 0.44-1.00 0.76 mg/dl normal Normal

June 6, 2018
Parameter Normal Values Unit Result Interpretation Implication

WBC 4.0-10.0 10^9/L 6.53 Normal normal

June 9, 2018 1:08:49 Chemistry Result Form


Parameter Normal Values Result Interpretation Implication

Sodium 139-149 145.80mmol/L Normal Normal

27
VII. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

June 9, 2018 11:08:22


Parameter Normal Values Result Interpretation Implication

Sodium 139-149 146.00 mmol/L Normal Normal

June 13, 2018


Parameter Normal Values Unit Result Interpretation Implication

WBC 4.0-10.0 10^9/L 6.17 normal


RBC 4.0-5.4 10^12L 5.01 normal
HCT 0.37-0.43 g/L 0.54 High A person who has
increased red blood
content when he/she do
not drink enough water
and causes his/her blood
to become hyper viscosity
where it is risk for venous
thrombosis
HGB 120-160 g/L 174.0 High A person who has
increased red blood
content when he/she do
not drink enough water
and causes his/her blood
to become hyper viscosity
where it is risk for venous
thrombosis
MCV 82-98 fL 91.5 normal

28
VII. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

MCH 28-33 % 29.7 normal


MCHC 33-36 g/L 32.5 Low This is related to the
platelet count result.
PLATELET COUNT 150-400 10^g/L 132 Low Depressed platelet
function is more likely the
consequence of toxin
acting through the
nervous system and it is
related to
microcirculatory changes
also referred to as severe
tetanus
RDW 11.4-14.0 % 14 normal
Neutrophil 55-65 % 52.5 Low This is related to the
platelet count result.
lymphocyte 25-35 % 34.7 normal
eosinophil 2.0-4.0 % 5.2 High
monocyte 3.0-8.0 % 7.1 normal
basophil 0-1.0 % 0.5 Normal

RBC 4.0-5.4 10^12L 5.01 Normal


HCT 0.37-0.43 g/L 0.46 High A person who has
increased red blood
content when he/she do
not drink enough water
and causes his/her blood
to become hyper viscosity
where it is risk for venous
thrombosis

29
VII. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

HGB 120-160 g/L 150.0 Normal


MCV 82-98 fL 92.4 Normal
MCH 28-33 % 29.1 Normal
MCHC 33-36 g/L 31.5 Low
PLATELET COUNT 150-400 10^g/L 221 Normal
RDW 11.4-14.0 % 14 Normal
Neutrophil 55-65 % 54.9 Low
Lymphocyte 25-35 % 28.3 Normal
Eosinophil 2.0-4.0 % 7.5 High
Monocyte 3.0-8.0 % 8.7 High
Basophil 0-1.0 % 0.6 Normal

MCH 28-33 % 29.3 Normal


MCHC 33-36 g/L 31.6 Low
PLATELET COUNT 150-400 10^g/L 225 Normal
RDW 11.4-14.0 % 14 Normal
Neutrophil 55-65 % 66.1 High Neutrophils are the
primary white blood cells
that respond to a bacterial
infection, so the most
common cause of
neutrophilia is a bacterial
infection, especially since
the client has developed
pneumonia

30
VII. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

Lymphocyte 25-35 % 23.2 Low


Eosinophil 2.0-4.0 % 2.4 Normal
Monocyte 3.0-8.0 % 7.8 Normal
Basophil 0-1.0 % 0.5 Normal

June 13, 2018 22:53:00 Chemistry Result Form


Parameter Normal Values Result Interpretation Implication

Sodium 139-149 142.70mmol/L Low Hyponatremia is


frequently associated with
hypovolemia or fluid
overload and it is related to
the kidney’s function
Potassium 3.5-5.5 3.80 mmol/L Normal

Arterial Blood Gas


June 14, 2018
Parameter Normal Values Result Interpretation Implication
Ph 7.200-7.600 7.466 High Increased pH occurs when
the body produces
excessive quantities of acid
or when the kidneys are not
removing enough acid in

31
VII. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

the body.

pCO2 30.0-50.0mmol/L 38.7 Normal

pO2 70.0-700.0 55.0 Normal

SO2 90.0-100.0% 90.0 Normal


HCO3 22.0-28.0 mmol/L 27.3 Normal

32