You are on page 1of 9

Interview Questionaries and Documents required for Student Visa Abroad

Compiled by:
Shaffat Shahriar
Dhaka, Bangladesh
shaffat@ymail.com

After completing your intermediate level education, you will be eligible to study your undergraduate
level. Under Graduate level is also called Bachelor's degree, so do not be confused. To study abroad
in under graduate level, different country's universities/colleges require different documents to admit.
But these are the common documents that most of the universities and colleges of different country
require.

• English Proficiency Test score sheets (IELTS, TOEFL etc scores to study in English speaking
country.)
• Academic Certificates of Secondary level and Intermediate level.
• Character Certificates, Police Reports as evidence to show that you are not engaged in any
criminal activities.
• Recommendation Letters from your teachers.
• Demand drafts for the applicable fees.
• Procedures to study abroad in Under Graduate Level

First, after completing your intermediate level, choose the destination (country & university/college)
which will be suitable for you. Then, you have to be prepared for the basic language of that specific
country. i.e. if you choose to study in English speaking countries like US, UK, Canada, Australia, it will
be suitable to you to give a English language proficiency test like TOEFL, IELTS etc. For that you
must have basic idea about test which you can get from the Test Preparation of this website and also
to get deep knowledge on test, you can join test preparation classes conducted by many institutions. If
you do not want to waste your time, you have to apply for your desired college/university with fees
required to apply. If college/university accept you, they will send you the letter acceptance. After that,
preparing the documents required for the visa, apply for the visa. If visa is issued to you, then finally
pay the tuition fees to your college/university and join university.
DOCUMENTATION

Even though the Embassy of different country requires different documents to issue student visa,
these are the common documents required by most of embassy's.

1. Completed Visa Application Form of respective country where student intent to study.

2. Passport valid to travel abroad and with a validity date at least six months beyond the
applicant's intended period of stay in that country.

3. Colored Photographs, showing a full face, without head covering with any cap, hat or sun
glass against a light background. Power glasses are accepted.

4. Letter of Acceptance or Enrollment Letter issued by the respective university or college.

5. Original TOEFL, IELTS, SAT, GRE or GMAT score sheets (As applicable).

6. Students going to the respective countries to earn a Bachelor's degree or Master's degree
should bring their most recent mark sheets or graduation certificates.

7. Students going the foreign country to earn a Ph.D. degree should bring their original
undergraduate degree and post graduate degree mark sheets/Transcripts.

8. Spouses and minor children accompanying the student to the foreign country for their study
should bring marriage certificates, wedding photos, and birth certificates with them to the
interview, to prove the relationship between themselves and the principal applicant.

9. Demand drafts for the applicable fees, financial documents (Bank Transaction and
Certificates), Property Valuation and Chartered Accountants Certificates as evidence to show
availability of enough fund to support the education.

10. No Objection Letters to study abroad issued by the government of your own country.

11. Character Certificates, Police Reports as evidence to show that you are not engaged in any
criminal activities.
12. Recommendation Letters from professor who have taught you.

13. Accommodation Letter as evidence of accommodation.

14. Evidence of confirmed flights to and from that country where you intend to study.

To know the the documents required by the embassy of particular country, please follow the links at

the navigation on the left.


Statement of Purpose/Essays plays a major role in admissions. This is the only thing you can express
your goals, achievements impressively to admission committee and faculty members of your area.

If more than one students have marginal score for a particular University then these are the only
things that will decide admissions. The most important part of your essay is the subject matter. You
should give enough time to check and re-check your subject matter.

How to do it?

1. Get Complete information of the major you are applying and details of that major in the
University (you are applying).

2. See the facilities number of courses provided in that major. Does it matches your Interests?

3. If your interests research) doesn't matches you will most probably be rejected.

4. Some students got rejection letter stating "Your Research Interest doesn't matches with any of
our Faculty member so you have been rejected".

5. Direct experience with your field of study is the best kind to have in your essay.

6. A word of caution: Do not focus solely on your research topic unless this is the standard
practice of your field of study and you must outline your thesis. By over relying on your
research, you risk your essay sounding impersonal.

7. Even if you have no formal experience, you might still have field experience that counts

Note: Don't Simply Copy Sample Essays available on Internet.

How to write Essay? Check the Following:

1. Do the first sentences express all of my main points?

2. Does my conclusion draw naturally from the previous paragraphs?

3. Does any attribute, quality, or skill distinguish you from everyone else? How did you develop
this attribute?

4. Have I been specific? (Go on a generalities hunt. Turn the generalities into specifics.)
5. Could anyone else have written this essay?

6. What is your strongest, most unwavering personality trait?

7. Do you maintain strong beliefs or adhere to a philosophy?

8. How would your friends characterize you?

9. What would they write about if they were writing your admissions essay for you?

10. Regarding the introduction, is it personal? Is it too general? Can the essay get along without
it?

11. What about the essay makes it memorable?

Remember successful professionals are extremely good at convincing others to invest resources in
them.

Some Tips

1. Make your application easy to read.

2. Keep your essays to a reasonable length.

3. Convey a sense of focus and excitement.

4. Emphasize your ability and potential for


a. Creativity
b. Integration
c. Research
d. Synthesis

5. Get your application in early.

Getting In...
The consular's objective is to decide whether or not to make you a visa offer by evaluating your
educational background, your strengths, as well as your level of motivation, attitude, confidence and
personality. In other words, to find out if you're the right person for the visa, what is your potential for
the visa and whether or not you will fit into their environment.
As a student, your objective is to satisfy the consular's objective, as well as learn those things you
need to know about the country, university and the course so that you can give an intelligent answers
during interview.

Interview Tips

1. Learn about the country, university and course in depth.

2. Prepare answers to broad questions about yourself.

3. Write an essay (statement of purpose) and review it.

4. Practice an interview with a friends or relatives.

5. Know the exact place and time of the interview.

6. Arrive before the scheduled time of your interview.

7. Be well groomed. Dress appropriately. Do not chew gum or smoke.

8. Be confident. Be smiling.

9. The interview should be a two-way conversation. If you don't understand anything ask
questions from the interviewers, don't hesitate.

To know the process of obtaining student visa for particular nation, please follow the links at the
navigation on the left.
1. Why you choose the specified University?

2. Which Universities did you apply to (both admits and rejects)?

3. Where did you Intermediate from? (For student intending to study Under Graduate level)

Where did you Undergraduates from? (For student intending to study Post Graduate level)

4. Who is sponsoring/financing you?

5. What does your parents do?

6. What is your family's annual income?

7. How many brothers and sisters do you have?

8. Do you have any relatives in .... (country you want to go)?

9. Why don't you do this course in your country?

10. What will you do after completing your study?

11. Why Study in .... (country you want to go)?

12. Did you got Scholarships?

13. Have you got any Loans?

14. What is your Intermediate GPA/Percentage? (For student intending to study Under Graduate
level)

What is your Undergraduate GPA/Percentage? (For student intending to study Post Graduate
level)

15. If Parents retired? How will they pay?

16. Tell about your university.


17. Where is your university located?

18. What is the nearest airport?

19. Mention some professor names.

20. Tell me how can you prove that you are coming back?

21. Where did your brother/parents completed their studies?

22. Why are you leaving your current job? (For job holders)

23. Have you ever been to .... (country you want to go) ?

24. What will you do after coming back to Home?

25. You have so...brothers and sisters so your parents saving is for all how will they finance..?

26. Where do your parents live [If they live in .... (country you want to go)]?

27. Do you know anyone [in .... (country you want to go)] in your University?

28. Do you know anyone in .... (country you want to go)?

29. What will you do if your Visa is rejected?

30. Will you come back to home during summers?

31. What do you think, Why University is giving Scholarship to you?

32. If you scored less marks in past exams, you may be asked for the reason, why its less?

These are the most possible questions asked for every visa candidate during a visa interview. But,
these are the most general questions only, therefore you might not be asked any of these question.
But get prepared for the questions mentioned below.

Here are some sample questions for F1 Visa Interview:

Answers
• There is no any specific question asked by the consular during F1 visa interview. But there
are some general questions asked. The F1 visa interview questions may be related to any
thing that concerns with you and your application. They may ask you about your studies,
funds, sponsors, your chosen university, your destination of study or anything.

Some of the sample questions asked by the consular during interview are:
Why do you want to go abroad?
Why have you chosen this university?
Who will sponsor your education?
How will you pay for your stay in US?
Why you want to go to US?
Why don't you study this course at your own country?
Why have you chosen this course?
Who are there in your family?
Who earns in your family?
What do you know about course you've chosen?
What are your hobbies?
Do you intend to work in USA?
What do you know about your university?
What will you do after completion of your studies?
Does anybody from your family stay or study abroad?
How many years do you intend to stay in US?

These are only the sample questions asked during a visa interview by a consular. It is not
necessarily required that you be asked any of these questions. However, prepare for these
questions properly for F1 visa interview preparation.