Interview Questionaries and Documents required for Student Visa Abroad

Compiled by: Shaffat Shahriar Dhaka, Bangladesh shaffat@ymail.com After completing your intermediate level education, you will be eligible to study your undergraduate level. Under Graduate level is also called Bachelor's degree, so do not be confused. To study abroad in under graduate level, different country's universities/colleges require different documents to admit. But these are the common documents that most of the universities and colleges of different country require. • • • • • • English Proficiency Test score sheets (IELTS, TOEFL etc scores to study in English speaking country.) Academic Certificates of Secondary level and Intermediate level. Character Certificates, Police Reports as evidence to show that you are not engaged in any criminal activities. Recommendation Letters from your teachers. Demand drafts for the applicable fees. Procedures to study abroad in Under Graduate Level

First, after completing your intermediate level, choose the destination (country & university/college) which will be suitable for you. Then, you have to be prepared for the basic language of that specific country. i.e. if you choose to study in English speaking countries like US, UK, Canada, Australia, it will be suitable to you to give a English language proficiency test like TOEFL, IELTS etc. For that you must have basic idea about test which you can get from the Test Preparation of this website and also to get deep knowledge on test, you can join test preparation classes conducted by many institutions. If you do not want to waste your time, you have to apply for your desired college/university with fees required to apply. If college/university accept you, they will send you the letter acceptance. After that, preparing the documents required for the visa, apply for the visa. If visa is issued to you, then finally pay the tuition fees to your college/university and join university.

DOCUMENTATION Even though the Embassy of different country requires different documents to issue student visa, these are the common documents required by most of embassy's.

1.

Completed Visa Application Form of respective country where student intent to study.

2. Passport valid to travel abroad and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in that country.

3. Colored Photographs, showing a full face, without head covering with any cap, hat or sun glass against a light background. Power glasses are accepted.

4. Letter of Acceptance or Enrollment Letter issued by the respective university or college. 5. Original TOEFL, IELTS, SAT, GRE or GMAT score sheets (As applicable).

6. Students going to the respective countries to earn a Bachelor's degree or Master's degree should bring their most recent mark sheets or graduation certificates.

7. Students going the foreign country to earn a Ph.D. degree should bring their original undergraduate degree and post graduate degree mark sheets/Transcripts.

8. Spouses and minor children accompanying the student to the foreign country for their study should bring marriage certificates, wedding photos, and birth certificates with them to the interview, to prove the relationship between themselves and the principal applicant. 9. Demand drafts for the applicable fees, financial documents (Bank Transaction and Certificates), Property Valuation and Chartered Accountants Certificates as evidence to show availability of enough fund to support the education.

10. No Objection Letters to study abroad issued by the government of your own country. 11. Character Certificates, Police Reports as evidence to show that you are not engaged in any criminal activities.

12. Recommendation 13. Accommodation

Letters Letter

from as

professor evidence

who

have of

taught

you.

accommodation.

14. Evidence of confirmed flights to and from that country where you intend to study. To know the the documents required by the embassy of particular country, please follow the links at the navigation on the left.

Statement of Purpose/Essays plays a major role in admissions. This is the only thing you can express your goals, achievements impressively to admission committee and faculty members of your area. If more than one students have marginal score for a particular University then these are the only things that will decide admissions. The most important part of your essay is the subject matter. You should give enough time to check and re-check your subject matter. How to do it? 1. Get Complete information of the major you are applying and details of that major in the University (you are applying).

2. See the facilities number of courses provided in that major. Does it matches your Interests? 3. If your interests research) doesn't matches you will most probably be rejected. 4. Some students got rejection letter stating "Your Research Interest doesn't matches with any of our Faculty member so you have been rejected".

5. Direct experience with your field of study is the best kind to have in your essay. 6. A word of caution: Do not focus solely on your research topic unless this is the standard practice of your field of study and you must outline your thesis. By over relying on your research, you risk your essay sounding impersonal.

7. Even if you have no formal experience, you might still have field experience that counts Note: Don't Simply Copy Sample Essays available on Internet. How to write Essay? Check the Following: 1. Do 2. Does the my first sentences draw express naturally all from of the my main points? paragraphs?

conclusion

previous

3. Does any attribute, quality, or skill distinguish you from everyone else? How did you develop this attribute?

4. Have I been specific? (Go on a generalities hunt. Turn the generalities into specifics.)

5. Could 6. What 7. Do 8. How you is

anyone your maintain would

else strongest, strong your

have most or

written unwavering adhere

this

essay? personality a trait?

beliefs

to

philosophy? you?

friends

characterize

9. What would they write about if they were writing your admissions essay for you? 10. Regarding the introduction, is it personal? Is it too general? Can the essay get along without it? 11. What about the essay makes it memorable? Remember successful professionals are extremely good at convincing others to invest resources in them. Some Tips 1. Make 2. Keep 3. Convey your a your essays sense application to of a focus easy reasonable and to length. excitement. read.

4. Emphasize your ability and potential for a. Creativity b. Integration c. Research d. Synthesis 5. Get your application in early. Getting In...

The consular's objective is to decide whether or not to make you a visa offer by evaluating your educational background, your strengths, as well as your level of motivation, attitude, confidence and personality. In other words, to find out if you're the right person for the visa, what is your potential for the visa and whether or not you will fit into their environment.

As a student, your objective is to satisfy the consular's objective, as well as learn those things you need to know about the country, university and the course so that you can give an intelligent answers during interview. Interview Tips 1. Learn 2. Prepare 3. Write 4. Practice 5. Know 6. Arrive 7. Be 8. Be well the before groomed. an an about the country, to university broad of a time time Do not Be of chew and questions purpose) friends of course in about and or the your gum or depth. yourself. review it.

answers essay

(statement with

interview exact the Dress place

relatives. interview. interview. smoke. smiling.

and

scheduled appropriately.

confident.

9. The interview should be a two-way conversation. If you don't understand anything ask questions from the interviewers, don't hesitate. To know the process of obtaining student visa for particular nation, please follow the links at the navigation on the left.

1. Why you choose the specified University? 2. Which Universities did you apply to (both admits and rejects)? 3. Where did you Intermediate from? (For student intending to study Under Graduate level) Where did you Undergraduates from? (For student intending to study Post Graduate level) 4. Who is sponsoring/financing you? 5. What does your parents do? 6. What is your family's annual income? 7. How many brothers and sisters do you have? 8. Do you have any relatives in .... (country you want to go)? 9. Why don't you do this course in your country? 10. What will you do after completing your study? 11. Why Study in .... (country you want to go)? 12. Did you got Scholarships? 13. Have you got any Loans? 14. What is your Intermediate GPA/Percentage? (For student intending to study Under Graduate level) What is your Undergraduate GPA/Percentage? (For student intending to study Post Graduate level) 15. If 16. Tell Parents retired? about How your will they pay? university.

17. Where 18. What 19. Mention 20. Tell 21. Where 22. Why 23. Have 24. What are you will me how did you ever

is is some can your leaving been do to you

your the

university nearest professor

located? airport? names.

prove

that

you completed job? you

are

coming their

back? studies? holders) go) ?

brother/parents your .... after current

(For want back

job to to

(country coming

you

Home?

25. You have so...brothers and sisters so your parents saving is for all how will they finance..? 26. Where 27. Do 28. Do 29. What 30. Will 31. What you do your parents anyone live [in .... [If they (country in do back Why .... if to is live you in .... want (country to go)] you Visa you in want your to go)]?

know

University? to go)? rejected? summers? to you?

you will you do

know

anyone you come

(country your home giving

want is during

you

think,

University

Scholarship

32. If you scored less marks in past exams, you may be asked for the reason, why its less? These are the most possible questions asked for every visa candidate during a visa interview. But, these are the most general questions only, therefore you might not be asked any of these question. But get prepared for the questions mentioned below. Here are some sample questions for F1 Visa Interview:

Answers

There is no any specific question asked by the consular during F1 visa interview. But there are some general questions asked. The F1 visa interview questions may be related to any thing that concerns with you and your application. They may ask you about your studies, funds, sponsors, your chosen university, your destination of study or anything. Some of the sample questions asked by the consular during interview are: Why do you want to go abroad? Why have you chosen this university? Who will sponsor your education? How will you pay for your stay in US? Why you want to go to US? Why don't you study this course at your own country? Why have you chosen this course? Who are there in your family? Who earns in your family? What do you know about course you've chosen? What are your hobbies? Do you intend to work in USA? What do you know about your university? What will you do after completion of your studies? Does anybody from your family stay or study abroad? How many years do you intend to stay in US? These are only the sample questions asked during a visa interview by a consular. It is not necessarily required that you be asked any of these questions. However, prepare for these questions properly for F1 visa interview preparation.