You are on page 1of 6

EST Catalog EST3 Life Safety Platform

Fiber Optic
Communications
Interface
3-FIBMB2, SMXLO, SMXHI2,
MMXVR

Overview Standard Features


EST3 networks easily configure to single or multi mode fiber optic • Class A or Class B (Style 7 or Style 4) network data connec-
or combination fiber optic / copper networks using the 3-FIBMB2 tions
Fiber Optic Communications Interface and the appropriate fiber
• Class A or Class B (Style 7 or Style 4) audio data connections
optic transceivers.
• Node to node distances:
The 3-FIBMB2 electronics card plugs right into the CPU. A ribbon
Multi-mode: Up to 8,000 ft. (2.4 km) using multi-mode fiber
cable connects the 3-CPU directly to the 3-FIBMB2 fiber inter-
Single-mode high power: Up to 24.85 mi (40 km) using single
face card. The interface card mounts in the ½ footprint space in a
mode fiber driver - model SMXHI2
3-CHAS7 chassis or 3-CAB5 enclosure.
Single-mode low power: Up to 8.7mi (14km) using single mode
The 3-FIBMB2 supports from one to four single or multi mode fiber driver- model SMXLO
transceivers that plug into the interface card. Each transceiver
provides the transmission and reception capability for the network • Built-in test signal
data or digital audio data to/from a 3-FIBMB2 located in the next • Secondary power input
network node using single and/or multi mode fiber optic cables.
• Transition from copper to fiber on same network
The 3-FIBMB2 also supports copper wire connections, permitting
• Transition from single to multi-mode fiber on same network
network data and audio communications format changes from
copper to single mode fiber, copper to multi-mode fiber, and single
to multi-mode fiber, as job conditions require. All copper and fiber
circuits can be configured as supervised Class A or Class B (Style
7 or Style 4) circuits.
The 3-FIBMB2 has a constant output test signal that simplifies
installing and testing multi-mode fiber circuits only, reducing setup
and troubleshooting time. Secondary power input terminals and
an external 24 Vdc source can be used to provide continuous
network and audio data to flow through the 3-FIBMB2, when the
panel is powered down for servicing.

Page 1 of 6 D ATA S H E E T 85010-0131


Not to be used for installation purposes. Issue 5
Application each fiber side of both network and audio links. Simply order the
required type and number and type of transceiver(s) for your ap-
Fiber optics communication links provide a high level of immunity plication.
from electrical noise. The circuits are power limited and suitable
for use through hazardous atmospheres. Fiber optic circuits also
provide a high level of security and are resistant to the effects of
moisture. The choice of either single mode or multi mode fiber Engineering Specification
links is one of cost vs the distances between nodes. System per- The intra-node communications links for network and digital au-
formance is identical with either single or multi mode fiber. NOTE: dio data shall utilize copper and/or fiber optic connections. The
The 3-FIBMB2/MMXVR is compatible with 3-FIB(A) multi mode fiber optics interface card shall provide Class B (Style 4) or Class
fiber modules. A (Style 7) connections. It shall be possible to convert from fiber
The SMXLO standard output single mode transceiver is suitable optic cable to copper wiring or from copper wiring to fiber optic
for distances up to approximately 8.7 miles (14km). The SMXHI2 cable at any network panel node. The fiber optics interface card
high output single mode transceiver is available to span distances shall have provisions for an external power source input to permit
up to approximately 24 miles (40km). continuous network and audio data to flow through a network
node while primary node power is removed for servicing purpos-
For multi mode applications, the MMXVR transceiver is suitable for es. The fiber optics interface card shall provide a constant output
distances up to approximately 8,000ft (2,400m) Actual distances test signal for maintenance and troubleshooting purposes. The
are dependent on the losses in each fiber optic circuit, and should fiber optics interface module shall utilize single/multi mode fiber
be calculated for each installation. One transceiver is required for with SC single mode or ST multi-mode connectors.

Installation and Mounting


J2 on
Attaching the transceivers. the CPU
Nylon
Any type of transceiver can screw
be mounted in any of the four J2 on the
positions on the board. adapter card
Connecting the
RX TX
ribbon cable
RX TX
B DATA A DATA
and adapter card.
Mounting the bracket and the
3-FIBMB2 to a CAB5 enclosure
TEST

NORMAL

B AUDIO J2 A AUDIO

CAB5 Mounting
TX RX

TX RX 3-FIBMB2
bracket

RX TX
B DATA
RX
A DATA
TX

Ribbon 
cable

TEST

NORMAL

B AUDIO J2 A AUDIO
TX RX TX RX

J9
J8

J11
J10

3-PPS(/230) 3-FIBMB
footprint

Installing the 3-FIBMB2 bridge in a 3-CAB7, !


3-FIBMB2 Installing the 3-FIBMB2
electronics
3-CAB14, or 3-CAB21 enclosure card electronics card in an
$ MFC enclosure
%
 ),%0%HOHFWURQLFV
FDUGRQD03),%
PRXQWLQJEUDFNHW
3-MPFIB
 00;95VLQWKH% mounting
GDWDVORWDQG$DXGLR bracket
VORWRQWKH),%0% #

 60;/260;+,LQ
5;
7;

5;
7;

WKH$GDWDVORWDQG
%G
DWD "
$G

%DXGLRVORWRQWKH
DWD

),%0% LR Standoffs
XG

 0RXQWLQJVWXGV
%D LR
XG
$D
7;

7;
5;

!
 ([LVWLQJ),%0%
5;

$
 00;95LQWKH$GDWD
VORWDQG%DXGLRVORW & #

RQWKH),%0% MFC-A enclosure

 9'&  

Page 2 of 6 D ATA S H E E T 85010-0131


Not to be used for installation purposes. Issue 5
Typical Wiring
CPU with 3-FIBMB2

A data

A AUDIO
TX RX

audio
A DATA
TX

RX

A
'()*+,--,./01*./2/01*3/412456*740*8)*96)3*./:(*6/01-)*,2*59-; Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO
RX TX

RX

TX
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT
A A B B
+ - + - + - + - + - + -

:/5,3)*<8)2=*>+*96/01*6/01-)*5,3)*96)*:()*?@ABC*,2*?@AD>!*

B AUDIO
B data

B DATA

audio
TX RX

TX

RX

B
RX
RX TX

TX
:24067)/E)26=*>+*96/01*59-:/5,3)*96)*:()*@@AFG*:24067)/E)26=
Fiber-optic network Fiber-optic audio
data riser data riser

CPU with 3-FIBMB2 CPU with 3-FIBMB2

A data
RX TX RX

A AUDIO

audio
audio
A AUDIO

A DATA
A DATA

TX

RX
RX

A
A
Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO
RX TX
TX

RX

TX
Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO

TX
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT A A B B
A A B B + - + - + - + - + - + -
+ - + - + - + -

B data
+ - + -

B AUDIO
B data

audio
B DATA
TX TX RX

B AUDIO
B DATA

TX

RX
TX

B
RX TX

RX

TX
RX

RX
CPU with 3-FIBMB2

A data

A AUDIO
TX RX

audio
A DATA
TX

RX

A
Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO
CPU with 3-FIBMB2

A data
TX RX

audio
RX TX

A AUDIO

RX

TX
A DATA
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT

TX

RX
A A B B

A
+ - + - + - + - + - + -
Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO RX TX

RX

TX

B AUDIO
B data

B DATA

audio
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT TX RX

TX

RX
A A B B

B
+ - + - + - + - + - + -

B data

B AUDIO

RX
RX TX

B DATA

TX
TX

TX
RX

RX
Maintain physical separation
Fiber-optic Fiber-optic or two-hour fire rating
network data riser audio data riser
CPU with 3-FIBMB2

A data
TX RX

A AUDIO

audio
A DATA
TX

RX
CPU with 3-FIBMB2 Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO

A
A data

TX RX
A AUDIO

audio
RX TX
A DATA

OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT

RX

TX
RX
TX

A A B B

A
Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO + - + - + - + - + - + -
RX TX
RX

TX
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT

B data

B AUDIO

audio
B DATA
A A B B TX RX

TX

RX
+ - + - + - + -

B
+ - + -
B AUDIO
B DATA

RX TX

RX

TX
From 3-ASU primary audio data
From 3-ASU primary audio data

3-FIBMB2 Class B network and audio fiber-optic connections 3-CPU Class A network and audio fiber-optic connections

CPU with 3-FIBMB2 CPU with 3-FIBMB2 RX

audio
audio

A A UDIO
RX
A AUDIO

A D ATA

RX
A DATA

RX

A
A

Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO
TX

TX
TX OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT
TX

OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT A A B B


A A B B + - + - + - + - + - + -
+ - + - + - + - + - + -

B data

audio
B A UDIO
TX RX

B DATA
B data

B AUDIO

TX
B DATA

RX
TX

B
TX

RX TX

TX
RX
RX
RX

Fiber-optic Copper wire network Fiber-optic


To next panel data riser network data riser
network data riser
CPU with 3-FIBMB2

A data
TX RX

audio
A A UDIO
A D ATA
CPU with 3-FIBMB2

RX
TX
A data

A
TX RX
audio
A AUDIO
A DATA

AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO


TX

Network
RX

RX TX

TX
RX
A

Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT


RX TX A A B B
RX

TX

OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT + - + - + - + - + - + -

B data
A A B B

B A UDIO

aud i o
B DATA
+ - + - + - + - TX RX

RX
TX
+ - + -

B
B data

B AUDIO
B DATA

TX RX TX
TX

TX
RX
RX
RX

Fiber-optic
Fiber-optic audio data riser
audio data riser
CPU with 3-FIBMB2

A data
TX RX

audio
A A UDIO
A D ATA

RX
TX

A
CPU with 3-FIBMB2 Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO
RX TX
A data

TX
RX
TX RX
A AUDIO

audio

OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT


A DATA
TX

RX

A A B B
A

Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO + - + - + - + - + - + -


RX TX
RX

TX

B data

B A UDIO

aud i o
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT

B DATA
TX RX

RX
TX
A A B B

B
+ - + - + - + - + - + -
RX TX

TX
RX
B AUDIO
B DATA

Maintain physical separation


or two hour fire rating
Copper wire network data riser
CPU with 3-FIBMB2
Copper wire audio data riser
A data

TX A A UDIO RX

audio
A D ATA

RX
TX

Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO

A
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT RX TX
TX
RX

A A B B
+ - + - + - + - + - + -
CPU
B A UDIO
B DATA

aud i o RX
RX

Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO TX


TX

OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT


A A B B
+ - + - + - + - + - + -

Copper wire network data riser


Copper wire audio data riser

CPU
From previous panel Network
OUT IN
AUDIO AUDIO
A IN A OUT
AUDIO AUDIO
B IN B OUT
A A B B
+ - + - + - + - + - + -

From ASU primary


audio panel

Class B hybrid fiber-optic and copper wire network 3-CPU hybrid fiber-optic and copper wire network and
and audio connections Class A fiber-optic and copper wire audio connections

Legend
Note: These diagrams are for general information only. For
RX Single mode RX Multimode more wiring diagrams and installation details, please refer to
audio

audio
RX

RX
X

TX transceiver transceiver 3-FIBMB2 Fiber Optic Interface, Installation Sheet 3101835.


TX

TX

TX

Page 3 of 6 D ATA S H E E T 85010-0131


Not to be used for installation purposes. Issue 5
!"#$%!"#$&'%(#)%*+&,"*-)'%,.(#!/'"0'.!
'2406/:/,0*+2,5*6/01-)*5,3)*<8)2*:,*59-:/5,3)*<8)2*2)H9/2)6*
6I)7/4-*7,0<1924:/,0*+,2*:()*493/,*7/279/:=*'()*+,--,./01*./2/01*
3/412456*6(,.*(,.*:,*./2)*493/,*7/279/:6*/0*7-466*J*403*7-466*K*
96/01*6/01-)*5,3)*403*59-:/5,3)*<8)2=
To next panel To next panel
To next panel To next panel
CPU with 3-FIBMB2 RX

audio
A AUDIO
A data
TX

A DATA

RX
TX

A
CPU with 3-FIBMB2 Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO
RX TX

RX

TX
TX RX

A data
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT

A AUDIO

audio
A DATA
TX

RX
A A B B

A
Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO + - + - + - + - + - + -

RX

TX

B AUDIO
B data
OUT IN RX TX

B DATA
A IN A OUT B IN B OUT
TX

TX
A A B B
+ - + - + - + - + - + -

RX
TX RX RX

B data

B AUDIO
B DATA

audio
TX

RX

B
RX

TX
RX TX

Multimode transceivers
CPU with 3-FIBMB2

U2
RX

A data

A AUDIO
TX

audio
A DATA

RX
TX
CPU with 3-FIBMB2

A
RX Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO
RX

RX

TX
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT TX

RX
A A B B

U3
Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO + - + - + - + - + - + -

U3
TX
OUT IN A IN A OUT B IN B OUT TX TX

B data

B AUDIO
RX

B DATA

audio
A A B B

TX

RX
+ - + - + - + -

B
+ - + -
TX

RX

TX
RX

U2
Single mode transceivers

CPU with 3-FIBMB2

U2
U3
TX RX

A data

A AUDIO
CPU with 3-FIBMB2

audio
A DATA
TX

RX
audio

A
Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO
A

RX

TX
Network AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO AUDIO A
OUT
A B
IN
B
A IN A OUT B IN B OUT RX TX

U3
OUT IN

U3 U2
A IN A OUT B IN B OUT + - + - + - + - + - + -
A A B B
TX

B data
- + - - + -

B AUDIO
+ +

B DATA
+ - + -

TX
RX
RX

U2
To previous panel To previous panel To previous panel To previous panel

Data and audio circuit for Class A using single mode Data and audio circuit for Class B using single mode
and multimode fiber and multimode fiber

Legend
Note: These diagrams are for general information only. For
RX Single mode RX Multimode more wiring diagrams and installation details, please refer to
audio

audio
RX

RX
X

TX transceiver transceiver 3-FIBMB2 Fiber Optic Interface, Installation Sheet 3101835.


TX

TX

TX

Wiring alternative
power terminals To alternative
+24 Vdc
power supply
The 3-FIBMB2 provides a secondary - +
power option, permitting communi-
cations to flow through the module, RX TX
B DATA
RX
A DATA
TX
TB1

even with panel power discon-


NORM

nected.
TEST

AL

B AUDIO J2 AAUDIO
TX RX TX RX

Note: In the event a panel needs to be powered


down for service; a 24 V battery can be con-
nected to the module to maintain network and
audio communications during servicing.

Page 4 of 6 D ATA S H E E T 85010-0131


Not to be used for installation purposes. Issue 5
Specifications
Agency Listings UL, ULC
Connector J2 of 3-CPU1. Fiber card mounts on ½ footprint 3-CHAS7,
Installation
3-CAB5 enclosure, or an MFC-A cabinet.
Compatibility 3-CPU1 and later
Single Mode (network & audio)
Budget 15 dBm (approximately
SMXLO 8.7mi. [14km] max).
SMXHI2 25 dBm (approximately 24.85 mi. [40km] max). ¹
Wavelength 1300nm
Cable Type 8.3µ Single Mode
Connector Duplex SC
Multi mode (network & audio)
MMXVR Budget 10 dBm (approximately 8,000 ft [2.4 km] max).
Wavelength 820nm
Cable Type 50/125µ , 62.5/125µ or 100/140µ Multi mode
Connector ST
Network Data Circuit
Circuit Configuration Class B (Style 4) or Class A (Style7)
Data Rate 19.2K, or 38.4K Baud
Isolation From “previous” 3-CPU using copper, total isolation using fiber optics
Digital Audio Data Circuit
Circuit Configuration Class B (Style 4) or Class A (Style7)
Data Rate 327K Baud
Isolation From “previous” 3-CPU using copper, total isolation using fiber optics
Copper Wired Network Data Circuit
Segment
5.000ft (1,524 m) max. between any three panels
Circuit Length
90 Ohms, max.
Circuit Resistance
0.3µf max.
Circuit Capacitance
Twisted pair, 18 AWG (0.75 mm²) min
Wire Type
Copper Wired Audio Data Circuit Segment
Circuit Length 5.000 ft (1,524 m) max. between any three panels
Circuit Resistance 90 Ohms, max.
Circuit Capacitance 0.09 µf max.
Wire Type Twisted pair, 18 AWG (0.75mm²) min
Complies with: FDA CDRH 2 -CFR 1040 Class 1 and IEC 825 Issue 1 1993:11 Class 1; CENELEC
Eye Safety
EN60825 Class 1
3-FIBMB2: 105 mA @ 24Vdc
Power Consumption
Add 79 mA for each SMXLO and SMXHI2
Supervisory and/or Alarm
Add 20 mA for each MMSVR
Operating Environment Temperature: 32° F - 120° F (0° C - 49° C) Humidity 93% RH, Non-condensing @ 90° F (32° C)
¹ A minimum fiber attenuation of -8dBm is required when using the SMXHI2 in order to prevent overloading the receiver.

Ordering Information
Catalog Number Description Shipping Wt., lb (kg)
Fiber Optic Communications Interface (requires one or more transceivers) c/w mounting
3-FIBMB2 bracket 1.0(.45)
for 3-CHAS7 or 3-CAB5 enclosure mounting
*SMXLO Plug-In standard output single mode transceiver for 3-FIBMB2 0.5(.23)
*SMXHI2 Plug-In high output single mode transceiver for 3-FIBMB2 0.5(.23)
*MMXVR Plug-In standard output multi mode transceiver for 3-FIBMB2 0.5(.23)
* 1 to 4 transceivers required, depending on application.

Page 5 of 6 D ATA S H E E T 85010-0131


Not to be used for installation purposes. Issue 5
Detection & alarm since 1872

U.S.
T 888 378 2329
F 866 503 3996

Canada
Chubb Edwards
T 519 376 2430
F 519 376 7258

Southeast Asia
T : +65 6391 9300
F : +65 6391 9306

India
T : +91 80 4344 2000
F : +91 80 4344 2050
 
Australia
T +61 3 9239 1200
F +61 3 9239 1299

Europe
T +32 2 725 11 20
F +32 2 721 86 13

Latin America
T 305 593 4301
F 305 593 4300

utcfireandsecurity.com

© 2010 UTC Fire & Security.


All rights reserved.

08-31-10

Page 6 of 6 D ATA S H E E T 85010-0131


Not to be used for installation purposes. Issue 5