You are on page 1of 2

PRODUCT INFORMATION

750nm 1A354
Datacom, General Purpose
850nm High-Performance PIN

The very high speed and low capaci- Optical and Electrical Characteristics (25° C Case Temperature)
tance of this GaAs PIN Photodiode
PARAMETER SYMBOL MIN. TYP. MAX. UNIT TEST CONDITION
makes it ideal for datacom and general
purpose applications. Its double-lens Responsivity R 0.35 0.45 A/W l=850nm
(Fig.1&2) (Table 1)
optical system is designed for single-
mode fiber as well as for multimode Bandwidth fc 1 GHz RL=50V
fiber with core diameter up to
62.5µm. And a reverse voltage of only Capacitance (Fig. 4) C 1 2 pF f=1MHz
5 Volts makes interfacing to a pream-
Dark Current Id 0.4 1 nA
plifier easy.
Operating Conditions: VR=5V. Fiber: Single-mode to multimode 62.5/125µm.

Absolute Maximum Ratings


PARAMETER SYMBOL LIMIT

Storage Temperature Tstg -55 to +1258C

Operating Temperature Top -55 to +1258C

Reverse Voltage VR 30V

Soldering Temperature (2mm from the case for 10 sec) Tsld 2608C

Thermal Characteristics
Ø4.7
Ø1.5 PARAMETER SYMBOL MIN. TYP. MAX. UNIT
0.6
Temperature Coefficient - Dark Current dId/dTj 5 %/8C
3.7

14

0.4

CATHODE

ANODE CASE
All dimensions in mm

2.5

5.4
BOTTOM VIEW

The diode chip is isolated from the case.

TO-46 Package With Lens

12627.11 1998-02-04

Europe: Tel (46) 8 58 02 45 00 Fax (46) 8 58 02 01 10 America: Tel 1-800-96MITEL Fax (613) 592-6909
Tel (44) 1291 436180 Fax (44) 1291 436771 Asia: Tel (65) 293 5312 Fax (65) 293 8527
1A354 750nm
High-Performance PIN 850nm

Typical Responsivity %
FIGURE 1 %
FIGURE 2
100 100
Core Diameter/Cladding Diameter
Numerical Aperture
10/125 mm 50/125 mm 62.5/125 mm 80 80
0.11 0.20 0.275

RELATIVE RESPONSIVITY
RELATIVE RESPONSIVITY
0.45 A/W 0.45 A/W 0.45 A/W
60 60

Table 1

40 40

r r
20 r = opt. z = opt.
20
Øc = 62.5µm Øc = 62.5µm

z z
0 0
0.5 1.0 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.0 mm 0 20 40 60 80 120 µm

z - AXIAL DISPLACEMENT OF FIBER r - RADIAL DISPLACEMENT OF FIBER

%
FIGURE 3 pF
FIGURE 4
100 2.0
RELATIVE RESPONSIVITY

CAPACITANCE

50 1.0

0 0
600 700 800 900 1000 nm 0 5 10 V
WAVELENGTH REVERSE VOLTAGE