You are on page 1of 12

DIAGNOSTIC AND LABORATORY PROCEDURES

DIAGNOSTIC/ DATE INDICATIONS OR RESULTS NORMAL ANALYSIS AND


LABORATORY ORDERED PURPOSE(S) VALUES INTERPRETATION OF
PROCEDURES DATE RESULTS
RESULT(S)
Complete Blood CBC provides
Count (CBC) valuable information
about the blood and
blood-forming tissues
(especially the bone
marrow), as well as
other body systems.
Abnormal results can
indicate the presence
of a variety of
conditions-including
infections
Hemoglobin Date Ordered: Measures the total (1st) 140-180 g/dL The result is below
11/07/2018 amount of 137.0 normal range which
11/07/2018 hemoglobin in the indicates that there will
blood to determine be a decline in
Date Result: (2nd)
the oxygen carrying hemoglobin function in
11/13/2018 capacity of the blood. 108.0 terms of carrying oxygen
11/13/2018 measuring the no. of in different vital organs of
hemoglobin per the body.
deciliter (100ml) of
blood.
This is also ordered
to determine if the
patient responded
well to the treatment
given which is blood
transfusion.
Hematocrit Date Ordered: The hematocrit test (1st) 0.40-0.54 Hemoglobin first result is
11/07/2018 indicates the 0.42 within normal range.
11/13/2018 percentage of blood
Date Result: by volume that is (2nd) Hematocrit second result
11/07/2018 composed of red 0.34 is below normal range,
11/13/2018 blood cells. meaning the percentage
of RBC’s in a sample of
whole blood is below
lower limits.

White Blood Cells Date Ordered: The test was done to (1st) 5-10x10/L The results are above
11/07/2018 determine if there is 12.2 the normal range which
11/13/2018 an infection and this indicates the presence of
Date Result: test is an indicator of (2nd) infection and
11/07/2018 immune function. 8.9 inflammation.
11/13/2018
The second result is
within normal range
since the patient was
given an antibiotic drug.

Neutrophils Date Ordered: The test was done to 51 50-70 The result is within
11/07/2018 determine if it normal range.
11/13/2018 maintains its function
Date Result: which is to engulf
11/07/2018 invading
11/13/2018 microorganism
(phagocyte).

Lymphocytes Date Ordered: Determines any viral (1st) 0.20-0.40 Lymphocytes first results
11/07/2018 or bacterial infections 0.19 is below normal range
11/13/2018 and detects presence this may indicate
decrease in the
Date Result: of infection within the (2nd)
production of antibodies
11/07/2018 body. Lymphocytes 0.23 which results to the
11/13/2018 play an important and inability of the body to
integral role in the fight foreign
body’s defense microorganisms.
mechanism. The second result is
within normal range.
Monocytes Date Ordered: This test was done to (1st) 0.01-0.06 Monocytes result are
11/07/2018 determine the 0.01 within normal range.
11/13/2018 specificity of the
Date Result: immune response to (2nd)
11/07/2018 infectious 0.02
11/13/2018 microorganism and
other foreign
substances.

The result are within


Eosinophils Date Ordered: Eosinophils are a (1st) 0.01-0.06
11/07/2018 component of the 0.01 normal range.
11/13/2018 innate immune
system. They have a
Date Result: (2nd)
variety of functions
11/07/2018 but are especially 0.04
11/13/2018 important in defense
against parasitic
infections
Platelet Date Ordered: A platelet count is (1st) 150 - 450x10/L The results are within
11/07/2018 used to detect the 357 normal range.
11/13/2018 number of platelets in
Date Result: the blood. Platelets (2nd)
11/07/2018 are tiny fragments of 324
11/13/2018 cells that are
essential for normal
blood clothing.
BUN It is also measured to 5.4 2.1-8.2 The result is wihin
Date Order: help diagnose kidney normal range.
11/07/2018 disease if have
symptoms or are at
Date Result: high risk of
11/07/2018 developing kidney
disease

Date Ordered: It measures the level The result is within


11/07/2018 of creatinine in the 94 62-106 normal range.
Creatinine blood to check kidney
function.
Date Result:
11/07/2018
Sodium Date Ordered: It is used to detect 133 136-145 mmol/L The results is below
11/07/2018 abnormal normal which indicates
concentrations of client is has signs of
Date Result: sodium, including low dehydration.
11/07/2018 sodium
(hyponatremia) and
high sodium
(hypernatremia).

The potassium test 5.1 3.5-5.1mmol/L The result is within


Potassium Date Ordered: may be used to help normal range.
11/07/2018 diagnose and/or
monitor kidney
Date Result: disease, the most
11/07/2018 common cause of
high blood potassium.
It may also be used
to evaluate for
abnormal values
when someone has
diarrhea and
vomiting, excessive
sweating, or with a
variety of symptoms.
Chloride Date Ordered: This test presence of 98 98-107mmol/L The result is within
11/07/2018 symptoms of an acid normal range.
or fluid imbalance,
Date Result: including: Vomiting
11/07/2018 over a long period of
time.

NURSING RESPONSIBILITIES:

Before:
 Check the doctors order.

 Verify the name of the patient in the chart with the actual patient.

 Explain to the patient the purpose of the tests.

 Inform the patient that the food and drink are not restricted.

 Inform the patient that the small amount of blood will be drawn from him.
 Ensure that the patient understands the procedure.

 Prepare laboratory request and inform the laboratory.

During:
 Place patient in comfortable position.

 Maintain aseptic technique.

 Assist the medical technician if necessary.

After:
 Instruct the patient to apply pressure at the extraction site for a few minutes.

 Document the time and the procedure done.

 Obtain results, secure it to the patient chart and refer it to the physician.

 Relate abnormal levels to clinical problem and medications.

 Assess for sign and symptoms of anemia, thrombocytopenia, infection and fluid imbalance.
URINALYSIS

DATE
DIAGNOSTICS/LABORATORY NORMAL ANALYSIS AND
REQUESTED/DATE INDICATION RESULTS
PROCEDURES VALUES INTERPRETATION
RESULTS IN

This Color: Color:


procedure
Light Yellow Yellow
was done to
The result of the
the patient
Urinalysis showed
as a
Appearance that patient is
Appearance
screening for
DO: 11/07/2018 : manifesting acidic
:Clear
presence of
urine and increase
URINALYSIS abnormalitie Slightly hazy
number of pus
DR: 11/07/2018 s within the
cells. This indicates
urinary
the client has
system as
Urinary tract
well as for Ph: 6.0 Ph: Acidic infection.
systemic
Specific
problems
gravity:
that may Specific
manifest gravity: 1.010-1.030
throughout 1.030
the urinary
tract.
Pus Cells:
Pus Cells:
3-5/HPF
none

Red Cells:
Red Cells:
0-2/HPF
none

Albumin:
Albumin: negative
Trace

Glucose:
Glucose:
Negative
negative

Bacteria:
Bacteria: Light
Light

NURSING IMPLICATION

Prior:
1. Explain the procedure to the client in order to gain his cooperation
2. Inform the client that there is no need for NPO.
3. Educate the patient on the proper way of collecting urine (clean catch midstream specimen).
4. Prepare the container for the urine.
During:
1. Provide privacy.
2. Assist the patient if unable to get urine sample on his own.
3. Instruct the patient to prevent contamination of the urine and not to add water to the urine specimen, to prevent alteration
of results.
After:
1. Cover all specimens tightly, label properly, and send immediately to the laboratory.