Appellant,
[…] court to give deference or comity to the determination of the foreign court in the
jurisdiction in which the foreign proceeding is filed. But since the Cayman Court
has not decided the issue here, no issue of deference or comity arises.”).
behalf of the debtor appellees in the Cayman Islands in May of 2017 (Financial
FSD103/2017).
9
Case 18-1374, Document 74, 11/26/2018, 2441759, Page10 of 28
not filed per the statutory requirements for chapter 15 petitions in the Bankruptcy
Code and Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure. These are fatal defects with
U.S.C. § 1515(a) (“A foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of
filing a petition for recognition”); 11 U.S.C. § 1515(b) (“A petition for recognition
for recognition shall also be accompanied by . . .”) (emphasis added); Federal Rule
§1515 of the Code, a foreign representative filing a petition for recognition under