Complainant:
[…] the office designated to receive such complaints, Complainant made protected
communications under 10 U.S.C. § 1034(c)(2). 13
The record also indicates that Academy Official1, Academy Official2, and
Academy Official3 had knowledge of Complainant’s May 2016 EO complaint
that was withdrawn. (Exhs. 5-7) The record further demonstrates that at least
Academy Official1 and Academy Official3 were aware that Complainant raised
her discrimination, harassment, and bullying allegations with Deputy Secretary
Mayorkas in June 2016. (Exh. 33)
12 Under 10 U.S.C. § 1034(d), “the Inspector General . . . shall conduct a separate investigation
of the information that the member making the allegation believes constitutes evidence of
wrongdoing . . . if there previously has not been such an investigation or if the Inspector
General determines that the original investigation was biased or otherwise inadequate.” DHS
OIG determined that although the two 2016 investigations convened by Academy leadership
were inadequate, the 2017 investigation conducted by Investigator3 was an adequate
investigation into Complainant’s allegations (notwithstanding the response to that investigation