You are on page 1of 188

Postal Exam Success Kit

Postal Exam Success Kit


Copyright © by Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All Rights Reserved. No part of this
publication may be reproduced or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic or mechanical,
including photocopying or any information storage and retrieval system, by humans or robots,
without the written consent of the publisher or its assignees, except by a reviewer, who may quote
brief passages in review, and except where permitted by law.

First e-book edition: November 2013

Limit of Liability/Disclaimer: The publisher and author have used their best efforts in preparing this
book and make no representation of warranty as to the accuracy and completeness of this book. No
warranties may be created or extended by any person about this book. The advice and strategies
contained within this book may not be suitable for your situation. Neither the publisher nor the
author shall be held liable for any loss of profit or any damages, including but not limited to special,
incidental, consequential, or other damages.

Neither the publisher nor author are responsible for websites (or they content) that are not owned
by the publisher or author.

Additionally, the publisher is neither affiliated with nor endorsed by the United States Postal Service
(USPS) or any government agency. This book has been designed to assist individuals to better
understand the hiring process for the USPS and to better prepare for the Postal Battery Exam (Exam
473). The publisher does not guarantee a passing score on the exam nor can we control when or
where the USPS offers the exam or when jobs will be available in a certain area. Passing the Postal
Battery Exam is required to be placed on the list of qualified candidates for most positions within
USPS. The USPS offers study materials free of charge at www.usps.com. Publication 60-A is the
orientation guide for Exam 473. This publication is not from the library of USPS. The publisher of this
book is not responsible for any changes that may have been made to the Postal Battery Exam during
or after the printing of this book.

USPS is a registered trademark of the United States Post Office.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 1
Postal Exam Success Kit

We dedicate this book to


everyone who dreams of a
better life and has the drive to
achieve their goals.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 2
Postal Exam Success Kit

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Introduction ........................................................................................................................ 9
Why Work for The Post Office? .......................................................................... 9
Transform Your Future ....................................................................................... 10
Being Prepared Gives you an Extra Measure of Confidence ................ 11
Part One .............................................................................................................................. 13
History of the Post Office ........................................................................................ 13
War Necessitates a Better System of Communication ........................... 13
The Development of U.S. Commerce & Industry ...................................... 14
The Post Office Processes 700 Million Pieces of Mail Each Day! ....... 14
Going Postal .............................................................................................................. 15
Why Would Someone Want to Work for the Post Office? ..................... 15
A Long, Illustrious History ................................................................................. 15
Available Positions ..................................................................................................... 16
General Requirements ......................................................................................... 16
City Carriers .............................................................................................................. 17
Mail Processing Clerk ........................................................................................... 18
Mail Handler ............................................................................................................. 18
Sales, Service, and Distribution Associate ................................................... 19
Other Postal Jobs .................................................................................................... 19
Rural Carrier Associate ........................................................................................ 19
Data Conversion Operator .................................................................................. 19
Miscellaneous Postal Jobs ................................................................................... 20
Wages & Benefits ........................................................................................................ 20
Health Insurance .................................................................................................... 20
Life Insurance .......................................................................................................... 21
The Thrift Savings Plan (TSP) ........................................................................... 21
Flexible Spending Account (FSA) .................................................................... 21
Vacation & Sick Pay ............................................................................................... 22

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 3
Postal Exam Success Kit

Observed Holidays ................................................................................................. 22


Accidents & Injuries .............................................................................................. 22
Pay Increases ........................................................................................................... 22
Postal Exam Pay Rate Tables ................................................................................. 23
Pay Scale Facts for Workers & Postmasters ............................................... 23
Statewide Breakdown .......................................................................................... 23
Regional Breakdown ............................................................................................. 24
2013 USPS Pay Tables for Full Time Regular Employees ..................... 24
How to Use This Book ............................................................................................... 27
Tips on Developing Good Study Habits ........................................................ 28
Professional Interviewing Strategies ............................................................. 28
All-Inclusive Study Guide .................................................................................... 29
Staying Motivated to Succeed! .......................................................................... 30
Steps to Becoming a USPS Employee ................................................................. 31
Walkthrough: Setting Up Your eCareer Profile ............................................. 31
Section: Register ..................................................................................................... 33
Section 1: Personal Data ...................................................................................... 35
Section 2: Work Experience ............................................................................... 37
Section 3: Education/Training ......................................................................... 41
Section 4: General Eligibility ............................................................................. 43
Section 5: Veterans Preference ....................................................................... 46
Section 6: Attachments ........................................................................................ 49
Section 7: Assessments ........................................................................................ 50
Section 8: Review and Release ......................................................................... 50
Updating or Changing Your Profile ................................................................. 51
eCareer Profile Fields and Questions Table ................................................ 52
Searching for Jobs .................................................................................................. 65
Cover Letter .............................................................................................................. 66
Sample Cover Letter .............................................................................................. 66
Attachments .............................................................................................................. 67

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 4
Postal Exam Success Kit

Summary of Accomplishments and References ........................................ 67


Driving History ........................................................................................................ 68
Authorization and Release ................................................................................. 68
EEO (Equal Employment Opportunity) and Disability .......................... 69
Send Application ..................................................................................................... 69
Online Job Boards and Other Postal Job Listings .......................................... 70
Allegheny Area ........................................................................................................ 71
Great Lakes Area ..................................................................................................... 72
Mid-Atlantic Area ................................................................................................... 73
Midwest Area ........................................................................................................... 75
New York Metro Area ........................................................................................... 76
Northeast Area ........................................................................................................ 77
Pacific Area ............................................................................................................... 78
Southeast Area ......................................................................................................... 79
Southwest Area ....................................................................................................... 80
Western Area ........................................................................................................... 81
Part Two ............................................................................................................................. 83
Understanding the Assessment Process .......................................................... 83
General Information .................................................................................................. 85
Proctored versus Un-proctored Assessment ............................................. 85
Test Taking Strategies and Secrets ..................................................................... 85
Secret #1 – Don’t Wait till the Last Minute ................................................. 85
Secret #2 – Stay Calm ........................................................................................... 86
Verbal Declarations and Decrees .................................................................... 86
Secret #3-Know That you Know ...................................................................... 87
Secret #4- Be Physically Prepared .................................................................. 87
One Final Word ....................................................................................................... 88
Preparation for the Test 473 ................................................................................. 89
PART D: Inventory of Personal Characteristics and Experiences ..... 89
Types of Questions ................................................................................................ 90

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 5
Postal Exam Success Kit

Frequency Questions ............................................................................................ 91


Multiple Choice Experience Questions ......................................................... 93
Personality Types ................................................................................................... 94
Parts A, B, and C ...................................................................................................... 96
Part A: Address Checking .................................................................................... 96
Part B: Forms Completion .................................................................................. 96
Part C: Coding and Memory ............................................................................... 97
Answer Sheets ......................................................................................................... 97
How the 473 Exam is Scored ............................................................................. 97
Scoring for Part A: Address Checking ............................................................ 97
Scoring for Part B: Forms Completion .......................................................... 98
Scoring for Part C: Coding and Memory ....................................................... 98
Scoring for Part D: Personal Characteristics and Experience ............. 98
What Happens After the Examination? ........................................................ 99
Part Three ....................................................................................................................... 100
Practice Tests & Quizzes ...................................................................................... 100
Answer Sheets ...................................................................................................... 100
Tip .............................................................................................................................. 101
Practice Tests & Quizzes: Part A ....................................................................... 101
Address Checking ................................................................................................ 101
Practice Tests & Quizzes: Part B ....................................................................... 106
Forms Completion .............................................................................................. 106
Forms Completion Practice Exam ................................................................ 109
Identifying Information for a Specific Field ............................................. 111
Practice Tests & Quizzes: Part C ....................................................................... 117
Coding and Memory ........................................................................................... 117
The Coding Section ............................................................................................. 118
Memory Section Quiz ......................................................................................... 126
Word Association ................................................................................................ 127
PART C: MEMORY TEST ................................................................................... 129

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 6
Postal Exam Success Kit

Part Four .......................................................................................................................... 132


Interview Like a Pro ............................................................................................... 132
First Impressions ................................................................................................ 132
The Science of Smell ........................................................................................... 132
Properly Prepare for your Interview .......................................................... 133
Questions an Interviewer Might Ask .......................................................... 133
Your Resume ......................................................................................................... 134
What is your Greatest Strength or Weakness? ....................................... 135
Phone Interview Etiquette .............................................................................. 135
Job Interview Follow Up Basics ......................................................................... 136
After Interview Tips ........................................................................................... 138
Part Five ........................................................................................................................... 140
Conclusion .................................................................................................................. 140
Average Incomes ................................................................................................. 140
Tips for Success .................................................................................................... 141
Taking the Test ..................................................................................................... 141
Applying for Jobs ................................................................................................. 141
Additional Practice Tests ..................................................................................... 142
Part A Practice Quiz 1: Address Checking ................................................ 142
Part A Practice Quiz 2: Address Checking ................................................ 146
Part A Practice Quiz 3: Address Checking ................................................ 149
Part A Practice Quiz 4 Address Checking .................................................. 152
Part B Practice Quiz 1 Forms Completion ................................................ 155
Part C Practice Tests & Quizzes Coding and Memory .......................... 170
Part C Coding and Memory Quiz 1 ............................................................... 171
Part C Coding and Memory Quiz 2 ............................................................... 174
Part C Coding and Memory Quiz 3 ............................................................... 177
What Happens After the Examination? .......................................................... 180
Scoring Facts .............................................................................................................. 181
Sample Answer Sheet ........................................................................................ 181

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 7
Postal Exam Success Kit

Appendix ......................................................................................................................... 182


USPS Hotline Numbers .......................................................................................... 182

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 8
Postal Exam Success Kit

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the most extensive source of information found anywhere


on obtaining a high-paying job as a postal employee. This book was
designed to give you all of the facts, figures, tips, exercises and revealing
secrets you’ll need in order to find a great job working for the post
office. We’ve included valuable info that will give you the edge so that
you can take and pass the Postal Worker Exam 473E with flying colors.

This exam replaces the older Test 473. The application and testing
process has now been computerized in order to streamline the entire
procedure. Candidates can apply for any type of postal job from any
state. You begin the application process by going to the USPS website
and starting your eCareer profile. Once this has been created, it will be
used to automatically fill in your personal information anytime you
apply for a postal job.

We’ve put together insider info coupled with exercises that will help you
ace the exam. But we’ve gone one step further than other books of this
type by including key topics like:
• How to search for jobs
• How to set up your eProfile
• Interview strategies
• Detailed insights about the exam itself

Why Work for The Post Office?

Many postal employee jobs start at $38,000. There’s no other job that
offers pay this high for workers with no college degree. Regardless of
the economic conditions in America, postal workers have secure jobs
and don’t have to worry about downsizing or pay cuts. They also get
exceptional health insurance, vacations, paid training and overtime pay.

Postal workers receive regularly scheduled cost-of-living raises, as well
as excellent retirement benefits. That makes this the caliber of job
where individuals can earn the kind of money they need in order to give
their family a stable, happy lifestyle. You can buy a home, take nice

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 9
Postal Exam Success Kit

vacations, drive a better car, and give your children the advantages in
life they deserve. When you’re ready to retire, you can do so in style.

The only thing standing between you and your
Did you know?
incredible future as a postal worker is the fact
The U.S. Post Office
that thousands of others are also aware of this handles over 40% of the
exceptional opportunity. They, too, are world’s mail. The closest
searching for lucrative postal jobs. The best competitor is Japan with
way to get ahead of the crowd is to come only 6%.
prepared and that’s why we’ve created this
resource.

This book includes every piece of information you’ll need to peruse the
online job boards and find the postal job you want. We teach you how
to fill out your eProfile, the art of email correspondence, how to ace the
oral testing, how to conduct a successful face-to-face interview and so
much more. If you follow the instructions laid out in this book, you will
have a huge advantage over other job seekers and that advantage could
be the difference in getting the job you want.

Transform Your Future

You can get started today building an amazing future for you and your
family. This book transforms the daunting process of finding and
applying for postal jobs into a simple step-by-step process. We include
full length practice tests so you can discover your strengths and
weaknesses, along with test-taking strategies that give you a much
better chance of success.

There are two parts to the test. To begin with, you’ll take the Personal
Characteristics and Experience test. This test assesses whether you have
the right personality and temperament to become a postal worker. This
test can be taken in the comfort of your own home at a personal
computer.

Our extensive guide goes into full detail about this test, explaining what
you can expect and how to score high. You must pass this test before

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 10
Postal Exam Success Kit

you will be allowed to move on. The second part of the test will be taken
at an official testing site. It includes these topics:
• Address Checking
• Forms Completion
• Coding and Memory

Being Prepared Gives you an Extra Measure of Confidence

The 473E exam is a tough test, but we’ve included detailed information
about each stage of the process so you can go into it fully confident and
prepared. This guide is written in plain English so that it’s easy to
understand. We include plenty of exercises so that you can get
comfortable with the types of things you’ll be asked. You can time
yourself to learn how long questions and sections are taking.

Since there is a time limit on each section, you not only need to know
the answers, you will need to be able to work quickly. But don’t worry!
This guide gives you all the tools necessary to study each part of the test
and get familiar with the questions and any other requirements. By the
time you finish this book, you’ll be fully prepared and way ahead of
other job seekers. We include helpful tips on how to memorize
information. This is an important part of the job of a postal worker …
remembering addresses and zip codes.

Finally get the great-paying job of your dreams. Cultivate the secure
future you deserve. We would wish you Good Luck, but with this guide
you won’t need luck at all! You will be completely ready for each phase
and confident in your knowledge.

These words are chiseled in stone over the entrance to the New York
City Post Office on 8th Avenue and they have become the staunch motto
of American postal workers everywhere:

“Neither snow nor rain nor heat nor gloom of night stays these couriers
from the swift completion of their appointed rounds.”

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 11
Postal Exam Success Kit

You are about to join the ranks of postal workers across America who
keep the nation running smoothly through personal, educational,
literary, and business correspondence.

Are you ready to change your life? Then let’s get started!

Today could become the first day of your new life as a valued, highly
paid postal worker…

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 12
Postal Exam Success Kit

PART ONE

History of the Post Office


Though the U.S. Postal Service has no official motto, the one inscribed
over the entrance to the James Farley Post Office in New York was taken
from the Persian Wars in about 500 B.C. During this intense battle
between the Greeks and the Persians, the Persian army created a very
effective system of delivering messages using mounted postal couriers.
These couriers risked their lives on a regular basis in order to deliver
important messages to various encampments in the Persian army.

Because of their dedicated service, this motto was written to give
tribute to their selfless service: “Neither snow nor rain nor heat nor
gloom of night stays these couriers from the swift completion of their
appointed rounds.” Over the years, it was adopted as the creed of postal
workers everywhere.

War Necessitates a Better System of Communication

The first American system of postal carriers was created during the
American Revolution and it had the same basic function as the Persian
couriers: to deliver important messages to troops. This courier system
really wasn’t organized efficiently until 1775 when Benjamin Franklin
was selected to be the very first Postmaster General. Franklin, who was
already a noted statesman, scientist, inventor and diplomat, took it upon
himself to establish a more structured system.

Today, the U.S. Post Office employs
over half a million people who perform The Postal Service is the
numerous jobs from sorting the mail to 29th largest company in
the world with an annual
delivering it. They boast the largest
budget that equals 1% of
civilian fleet of vehicles in the U.S. the US Economy.
Though postal carriers began by
delivering the mail on horseback,
today’s delivery vehicles are especially
designed and built to accommodate fast, efficient delivery of the mail.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 13
Postal Exam Success Kit

Over the years, the USPS has had a large hand in the growth and
expansion of our nation by making it possible for people communicate.
Even early settlers were able to contact their families back on the east
coast. Whether there was a famine, plague, drought or Indian attacks,
postal employees made it possible for people in remote locations to
remain up to date.

The Development of U.S. Commerce & Industry

Almost since its inception, the postal service has provided a key element
of infrastructure that enabled our nation to develop into the strong,
powerful country that it is today. They make commerce and industry
much more affordable and entirely doable. It’s easy for businesses to
connect with their customers and sell their goods and services with mail
service. The organization is one of only a few who are specifically
authorized by the United States Constitution.

The USPS helps families stay in touch regardless of where they live.
Most service men and women serving overseas will tell you that there’s
no greater joy than receiving a package from home that holds letters
from loved ones and homemade cookies. Many of us have in our
possession cherished letters or greeting cards from grandparents, loved
ones and friends across the country and we often save these for years as
keepsakes.

The Post Office Processes 700 Million Pieces of Mail Each Day!

Though we sometimes forget this, the ability to send and receive mail is
still an important part of our lives. Regardless of what types of
communication technologies are invented in the future, the simple
ability to mail a letter to a close friend in another state will be an
important part of our lives for many years to come.

Besides operating the largest civilian fleet of vehicles in the world, the
post office owns and operates over a billion dollars’ worth of highly
technical equipment. They have actually served as a catalyst for the
invention of letter and package sorting machines used by all of today’s
best known delivery services worldwide. The USPS is legally obligated

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 14
Postal Exam Success Kit

to provide postal services for all Americans, regardless of where they


are located and they must do so using uniform standards and prices.

Going Postal

The U.S. postal service is often the topic of wide ranging conversations
and the brunt of numerous jokes. But one thing has remained constant
over the years: Americans have come to rely on a certain level of
integrity and service from the postal service and its employees.

A lady bought a stamp and asked the postal clerk, “Shall I stick it on
myself?” He answered smugly, “The letter will get there faster if you stick
on the envelope.”

I wrote a letter once to the Postmaster General suggesting ways they
could improve their service but it got lost in the mail.

Why Would Someone Want to Work for the Post Office?

In today’s shaky economy, the postal service is largely regarded as a


stable entity that is recession proof. No matter what type of economic
crisis the country is in, postal workers have steady jobs that pay above
average wages.

In fact, in 2006, Congress passed the Postal Accountability and
Enhancement Act, which authorized $5.5 billion per year for postal
workers. The money will be paid into an account that pre-funds retiree
health-care costs for 75 years into the future, which is an
unprecedented move. Postal workers can count on a stable annual
income that increases as the years go by. At retirement, they are given
above average retirement benefits.

A Long, Illustrious History

Early postal workers had to fend off Indian attacks, snakes, hunger and
sleepless nights and yet somehow, the mail always got through. By
1869, the system had become so successful that there were over 27,000
local post offices across America. With the building of the railway
system across many states, mail delivery became more prompt and

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 15
Postal Exam Success Kit

President Andrew Jackson saw a great need to expand the mail delivery
system even further.

With this move steamboats, stage coaches, railroads and horseback
were utilized to get the mail to its destination. In 1847, an Act of
Congress provided for the issuance of the first stamps. The very first
stamp was sold on July 1st, 1847 in New York City. It was a five cent
stamp and it allowed letters under one ounce to be delivered anywhere
within 300 miles. If delivering to destinations over 300 miles, patrons
could purchase a 10 cent stamp.

The Treskilling Yellow is
By 1860, stamp collecting had become the world’s most expensive
a popular hobby and it still remains so stamp at $2.3 million. It was
today. Today, 25 million people in the printed in Sweden in 1855 &
U.S. alone enjoy collecting stamps and was the result of a printing
error. Only one copy of
certain stamps have been known to sell this stamp exists.
for millions of dollars.

The history of America and the postal service has been closely
intertwined for over 200 hundred years. Postal employees work hard.
Though we all like to joke about the postal service from time to time,
down deep Americans appreciate the dedication and reliability of the
United States Postal Service.

For the U.S. Postal Service and their workers, the future looks strong.

Available Positions
General Requirements

The USPS does have a number of employment eligibility requirements.


In order to be considered for USPS jobs, an applicant must be 18 years
old at the time the job will begin. Applicants must be a U.S. citizen or
permanent resident alien and they must be able to demonstrate basic
competency in the English language. This ability is assessed through the
473 exam along with other written exams and job interviews. They
must be a high school graduate or have a valid GED.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 16
Postal Exam Success Kit

Applicants must also be in sound physical and mental health. Most


postal jobs require strong physical and mental abilities, as workers may
be asked to lift bins of mail or packages that could weigh in access of 50
pounds. A drug screening will be performed in order to ensure that
applicants are drug-free. The employment application will ask for 10
years of employment history but nothing that goes back further than 16
years of age. A criminal background check is initially performed, but a
more thorough criminal background check will be done after the USPS
hires you.

If you have served in the U.S. military, you will need to complete and
submit Form DD 214, the Certificate of Release and Discharge from
Active Duty. If you are a male between 18 and 26 years of age, you must
be registered with the selective service system.

The 473 Postal Exam is used to test applicants for most full time
positions at the post office. These include:
• City & Rural Carrier
• Mail Processing Clerk
• Mail Handler
• Sales, Service and Distribution Associate

During busy times of the year such as Christmas, the post office also
hires employees for temporary jobs. These job positions can last from a
few weeks to 90 days. These are sometimes known as casual positions
and they do not require that an applicant take the 473 exam.

City Carriers

This position requires the applicant to take and pass the 473-C postal
exam. This is the most common type of job the post office hires
employees for. Some mail carriers use a mail carrier vehicle and these
require additional testing to make sure the individual is a good driver.
Some city carriers must deliver the mail on foot and are required to
walk door to door. Most carriers service residential areas where the
mail is delivered once each day Monday through Saturday. In some
instances, commercial mail carriers who deliver to businesses are
required to deliver the mail twice each day.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 17
Postal Exam Success Kit


Most mail carriers are required to collect payments for cash on delivery
or C.O.D packages. They must also obtain receipts for registered mail,
insured mail, and certified mail. Whether a mail carrier delivers on foot
or using a vehicle, the job of a city carrier is physically demanding and
requires workers to be able to lift heavy mailbags or unload containers
weighing up to 70 pounds.

A city carrier will be required to walk or stand for many hours each day
during all types of weather conditions. Since many mail carrier positions
will require driving a postal vehicle, applicants should have a valid
driver’s license and good driving record. It’s important to show a history
of being a safe driver and have two years of solid driving experience.

Mail Processing Clerk

A mail processing clerk is responsible to operate much of the mail


processing equipment found at the post office. This includes barcode
sorters, optical scanners and readers, and automated mail processing
equipment. This job involves manual sorting of letters and packages,
along with organizing, bundling, and transferring mail from one area to
another. Sometimes the mail processing clerk is required to load bins of
mail into a truck.

This job can be physically demanding requiring the employee to bend,
reach, stoop, and carry bundles, bins and packages. Though this is a
physically demanding job, it is mostly inside work that does not require
the employee to perform their duties outdoors in inclement weather.

Mail Handler

A mail handler is responsible for moving packages, bins, and containers


around a warehouse either manually or by using a forklift. This
employee must be familiar with forklift operation. The work is
physically demanding and requires an employee to be able to bend,
reach, or lift throughout the workday. Employees may be required to lift
items weighing up to 70 pounds. This job is performed mostly indoors
and will not require a worker to withstand adverse weather conditions.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 18
Postal Exam Success Kit

Sales, Service, and Distribution Associate

This position involves an employee working with direct sales and


customer support. This is not a physically demanding job and all
activities are performed indoors. It is important for employees in these
positions to be comfortable speaking with customers and spending time
on the phone each day.

Other Postal Jobs

There are a number of other postal jobs available and some of these do
require that the applicant pass the 473 postal exam. The two main
positions are:
• Rural carrier associate
• Data conversion operator

Rural Carrier Associate

A rural carrier delivers the mail in rural areas using a mail truck. In this
position, it’s important for a worker to be familiar with the area as many
customers may live in remote places where there aren’t street signs to
guide them. This position will require a lot of driving each day and the
worker will need a good driving record and valid driver’s license. The
driver will also be required to load the mail onto their truck each
morning and may be required to lift bins of mail weighing up to 70
pounds.

Data Conversion Operator

A data conversion operator uses a computer to prepare the mail for


delivery. They must read handwritten addresses as well as typed
addresses and then type the necessary information so that the mail can
be read by a barcode scanner. In this position, an applicant needs good
typing and data entry skills. Those with faster typing skills might have
an advantage over others. Applicants for this position must take and
pass the 710 postal exam or Clerical Abilities test. This test measures
your typing speed and accuracy.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 19
Postal Exam Success Kit

Miscellaneous Postal Jobs

The USPS employs approximately 700,000 people in a wide range of


positions. Though the most common are discussed above, other
positions include:
• Postmasters
• Supervisors The Post Office recycles
• Postal inspectors more than one million tons
• Motor vehicle maintenance of materials each year.
• Building maintenance
• Transitionals

Wages & Benefits


The U.S. Postal Service provides an above average wage and benefits
packages to its employees. Most new employees are paid on an hourly
wage that ranges between $15 and $20 per hour for entry-level
positions. Overtime is paid at the rate of one and a half times the regular
hourly rate after eight hours or 40 hours during a work week.
Employees who work nights or Sundays receive premium pay. Health
insurance is also provided along with a 401(k) savings program, annual
vacations, and a generous retirement package.

Health Insurance

A variety of health insurance plans including HMO’s and traditional


health insurance plans are available to those USPS employees who
qualify. These are offered through the Federal Health Benefits Program.
Though the majority of the cost for health insurance will be paid by the
Postal Service, that portion of the cost paid by the employee will offset
the employee’s taxable income.

One of the most desirable benefits offered by the USPS are their
retirement and disability programs. Through a federal program,
employees receive a defined benefit annuity program that guarantees a
specific level of income during retirement. Retiring postal workers
receive above average benefits.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 20
Postal Exam Success Kit

Excellent health insurance for you, your spouse and your children under
the age of 26:
• Routine physical exams
• Ambulance services
• Urgent care
• Doctor’s office visits
• Inpatient hospital care
• Mental health services
• Specialist visits
• Surgery
• Stop smoking aids
• Lab tests
• X-rays
• Physical therapy
• Prescriptions
• Maternity care
• And more

Life Insurance

The post office also provides a basic life insurance plan with the option
of purchasing additional insurance. The basic coverage is paid for by the
Postal Service, but additional coverage is paid for by the employee. All
benefits and coverage are administered by the Federal Employees
Group Life (FEGL) program.

The Thrift Savings Plan (TSP)

The USPS offers a Thrift Savings Plan to qualifying employees, which is


similar to a 401(k). With this plan, the Postal Service will match an
employee contribution up to a certain amount each year. This plan is
often used as a tax-deferred retirement savings program and plan
contributions reduce the employee’s taxable compensation.

Flexible Spending Account (FSA)

Those postal employees who qualify may be able to participate in the


Flexible Spending Account program offered by the Postal Service. An
employee can withdraw funds from their Flexible Spending Account at

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 21
Postal Exam Success Kit

any time of the year without penalty in order to pay for qualifying
health care or childcare expenses.

Vacation & Sick Pay

Vacation and sick leave are given to employees during their first three
years of employment. Employees who qualify can take up to 13 days of
vacation during a calendar year, along with an additional 13 sick days.
After three years of employment, the total number of days will increase
to 20. After 15 years of employment, the number jumps to 26.

Observed Holidays

At the moment, the USPS observes 10 official holidays per year.


Employees will be allowed to take these 10 days off each year with pay.

Accidents & Injuries Did you know?

The USPS has increased its number of The Post Office has an
facility inspections in order to reduce increase of one million
employee accidents and injuries. They dollars in annual costs if the
have also instituted numerous price of gas increases by
only a penny a gallon.
measures designed to prevent injuries
from repetitive motions. Additionally,
the USPS has developed a Biohazard
Detection System (BDS) and ventilation filtration system in response to
biochemical terrorism. They remain vigilant in protecting postal
workers and ensuring them a safe, healthy workplace.

Pay Increases

Most jobs at the USPS are classified in specific categories, grades, and
steps. The grade and step for each job will determine the salary. Cost of
living raises, also called COLA (cost of living adjustment) are awarded
on an annual basis. These are based on the National Consumer Index for
urban wage earners and clerical workers.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 22
Postal Exam Success Kit

Postal Exam Pay Rate Tables


The U.S. Postal Service provides multiple pay systems and these are
associated with specific unions. Pay scales for the National Postal Mail
Handlers Union and Administrative Management are listed below.

Under the 2006 National COLA Agreement, mail handlers will receive 10
guaranteed raises. The raises are to be based on the National Consumer
Price Index for Urban Wage Earner and Clerical workers (CPI-W). In
2008, the mail handlers received a 71 cents per hour COLA raise, which
represented the largest increase in the history of collective bargaining.
Please note that there are night differential pay rates for each level and
category.

Pay Scale Facts for Workers & Postmasters

The average median wage of a postal worker is $31,156 to $58,508 per


year. The average hourly wage is $14.93 to $26.08 per hour. According
to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the U.S. Postal Service currently
employs about 25,000 postmasters. These serve as supervisors over the
various post offices. The salaries for a postmaster are higher than those
of regular workers and average about $63,200 (or $30.20 an hour).

The postmaster’s salary depends on the state and city where the post
office is located along with the size of the post office. The top 25 percent
earned $76,750 or more, with the top 10 percent making $84,890 or
higher.

Statewide Breakdown

The BLS reports that Pennsylvania has the largest number of


postmasters at 1,500. Their average annual salary is $62,140. Coming in
second is New York, with 1,374 postal supervisors averaging $68,250.
Texas rounds out the top three, with 1,260 postmasters who average
$64,900. The best-paying state for postmasters is currently Florida,
where 400 supervisors earn approximately $77,290, on average.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 23
Postal Exam Success Kit

Regional Breakdown

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania has the largest number of postmasters with


295 postal supervisors who average $64,970 each year. Oddly enough,
the Philadelphia area scores as the second-largest region in terms of
postmasters with 173. They earn about $71,900 annually. The St. Louis
metro area in Missouri and Illinois also employ about 170 postmasters
each, with an average salary of $65,890. The best-paying metro region is
the Los Angeles area, where 80 postmasters earn an average of $98,450
per year.

Below, we display some of the most recent pay scale tables for full time
and part time postal employees. These figures change each year because
of the Cost of Living Raises (COLA) that postal employees receive.

2013 USPS Pay Tables for Full Time Regular Employees


Full Time Regular Level 4 Full Time Regular Level 5
Step Yearly Hourly BiWeekly Overtime Step Yearly Hourly BiWeekly Overtime
AA 32,973 15.85 1268 23.78 AA 34,519 16.60 1327 24.90
A 37,347 17.96 1436 26.94 A 38,895 18.70 14.95 28.05
B 42,845 20.60 1647 30.90 B 44,769 21.52 1721 32.28
C 45,446 21.85 1747 32.78 C 44,769 21.52 1721 32.28
D 49,271 23.69 1895 35.54 D 50,023 24.05 1923 36.08
E 49,577 23.84 1906 35.76 E 50,357 24.21 1936 36.32
F 49,893 23.99 1918 35.99 F 50,696 24.37 1949 36.56
G 50,197 24.13 1930 36.20 G 51,021 24.53 1962 36.80
H 50,511 24.28 1942 36.42 H 51,358 24.69 1975 37.04
I 50,819 24.43 1954 36.65 I 51,696 24.85 1988 37.28
J 51,136 24.58 1966 36.87 J 52,028 25.01 2001 37.52
K 51,441 24.73 1978 37.10 K 52,359 25.17 2013 37.76
L 51,754 24.88 1990 37.32 L 52,690 25.33 2026 38.00
M 52,063 25.03 2002 37.55 M 53,029 25.49 2039 38.24
O 52,681 25.33 2026 38.00 O 53,693 25.81 2065 38.72
P 52,994 25.48 2038 38.28 P 54,027 25.97 2077 38.96

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 24
Postal Exam Success Kit

Below is the pay rate table for part-time postal employees who are paid
on an hourly basis.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 25
Postal Exam Success Kit

Below is a pay rate table for executive and administrative postal


employees.

POSTAL SERVICE EXECUTIVE & ADMINISTRATIVE STEP SCHEDULE (EAS)
EAS GRADE MIN/MAX EAS GRADE MIN/MAX
1 $20,874 / 27,312 15 $37,120 / 56,688
2 21,559 / 28,208 16 38,437 / 63,398
3 22,269 / 29/236 17 40,142 / 66,209
4 23,167 / 30,311 18 41,905 / 69,117
5 23,939 / 31,321 19 43,891 / 72,393
6 24,802 / 32,450 20 46,272 / 76,320
7 25,818 / 33,780 21 48,520 / 80,027
8 26,853 / 35,134 22 51,405 / 86,733
9 27,902 / 36,505 23 54,207 / 91,460
10 28,931 / 37,853 24 56,889 / 95,986
11 30,492 / 46,566 25 59,719 / 100,760
12 31,955 / 48,802 26 62,698 / 105,786
13 33,446 / 51,078
14 35,192 / 53,746

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 26
Postal Exam Success Kit

Below is the pay rate table for Part-Time Flexible Basic Hourly rates.

How to Use This Book

The 473 Postal Exam is a specific type of test that will ensure that you
have the right stuff to be a postal worker. It’s not the kind of test that
you can cram for the night before and pass. In order to do well, you
should spend several weeks or even longer studying the material in this
book. The best way to learn the material is to develop good, strong
study habits. It’s important to be very familiar with the test questions
before beginning.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 27
Postal Exam Success Kit

This is true with college courses like math, history or foreign languages.
It takes a genuine commitment to study each day and learn the material
so that you can go into the exam feeling confident in your ability. Our
guide contains all the important information you’ll need to excel at the
exam and the subsequent interviews. This is a fast-paced book that’s
easy to read and understand. You’ll discover a wealth of information,
plenty of practice exams, excellent interviewing tips and so much more.

Tips on Developing Good Study Habits

Studying for any exam requires commitment. It’s best to establish


regular study times each day. Choose a comfortable place and eliminate
any the distractions. If you have a quiet place in your home, this will
enable you to get the quality study time you need to excel. If this isn’t
possible, then consider studying at the local library where it’s quiet and
there are no distractions.

Remember that there are thousands of people who take this test each
year and fail, but you can be at the top of your class by making your
study time a priority. Once you find a comfortable, isolated place to
study, you’re ready to begin. We recommend reading a chapter and
making notes as you go along. Then review your notes and test yourself
on what you’ve learned before moving forward. Once you’ve finished
the entire book, you should feel confident in your understanding of the
information on the exam.

If you still feel uneasy, like you don’t really know the material, then start
over and study the topics where you feel weak. Review the test
questions. If possible, get a family member or friend to help you by
asking you the exam questions over and over until you can easily give
the correct answers. When you feel confident about any topic, it gives
you an edge over other competitors.

Professional Interviewing Strategies

We provide detailed information about the hiring process itself, as well


as vital info on job boards including the best places to search for your
target job. We go over the Personal Characteristics and Experience
Inventory exam and talk about the best approach to acing this test. We

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 28
Postal Exam Success Kit

talk about how to ace any interview. We discuss practical things such as
how to dress and the importance of body language and making eye
contact.

Did you know that your handshake reveals a lot about the type of
person you are? Professional interviewers know about these small but
essential factors.

We go over all the basics of the Personal Characteristics and Experience
Inventory exam. This is your first hurdle and you must pass this test
before moving on to the 473 exam, but it’s not your average test.
Instead, it seeks to measure your life-experiences, character, and
temperament. The goal of this test is to see if you have the personality
and character suitable to work for the post office. Though there’s no
pass or fail element in this exam, giving the wrong answers can
disqualify you before you even get started. This book will illustrate what
this test is all about so you can go into it fully prepared for success.

From the first chapter to the last, you’ll find innovative study tips that
make learning a breeze. And we use plain English—terms that anyone
can understand. Even if you’ve never been a good student, you will
discover a teaching approach that makes learning simple.

You’ll get specific examples of the 473 test and will have numerous
opportunities to take mock tests so you can measure your knowledge
and understanding of the material. The objective of this book is to give
you an extensive resource that is easy to use and comprehend. You will
learn a topic and then practice what you’ve learned. If you get stuck, just
begin that section over again.

All-Inclusive Study Guide

Study at your own pace and get the most out of each section.This Guide
offers a comprehensive overview of the 473 postal exam test, an
explanation of its various aspects, and lots of “how-to” content to make
studying and learning a snap. Whether you’re young or older, you’ll find
the information laid out in a common-sense manner so that you can
read it from beginning to end, or just go back and study certain topics.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 29
Postal Exam Success Kit

You’ll get a broad overview of the average postal worker’s job, and also
find clear and quick explanations of specific features.

Staying Motivated to Succeed! Did you know?

As with any endeavor, the key to The Post Office delivers


success is to stay motivated. Keep that more mail in one day than
vision before you at all times of being a FedEx does in a year, and
well-paid postal employee. Think about more in three days than
being able to take fun vacations with UPS delivers annually.
your family each year. Imagine what it
will be like to have excellent health
insurance and retirement benefits.

If your kids want to attend an expensive Day Camp during the summer,
you can finally afford to send them. If your spouse wants a new car,
you’ve got the money to go buy it. You’ll have a respectable job that
offers you and your family a much better future. And don’t forget … it’s
recession-proof. Regardless of what the country’s economy looks like,
you won’t have to worry about losing your job!

Write these and other encouraging quotes out and place them on the
refrigerator or the bathroom mirror so that you can maintain
enthusiasm about your exciting new future:

“The difference between a successful person and others is
not a lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a
lack of will.” - Vince Lombardi

“I’ve failed over and over and over again in my life and that
is why I succeed.” - Michael Jordan

“To succeed in life, you need two things: ignorance and
confidence.” - Mark Twain

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 30
Postal Exam Success Kit


“Strive not to be a success, but rather to be of value.” -
Albert Einstein

“Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to
continue that counts.” - Winston Churchill

Steps to Becoming a USPS Employee


To take the 473 exam and get hired with the USPS, you’ll need to:
• Step 1: Set up an eCareer profile on the USPS website
(www.usps.com/employment)
• Step 2: Apply for a job posting on the USPS website
(www.usps.com/employment)
• Step 3: Wait for the USPS to contact you with the test date, time,
and location. They generally send this information a week before
the exam.
• Step 4: Take the 473 postal exam.
• Step 5: Wait to hear back from the USPS with next steps (e.g.
interview date and time).

Now we’ll show you exactly how to complete these steps starting with
setting up your eCareer profile…

Walkthrough: Setting Up Your eCareer Profile


It’s time to create your eCareer Profile.

This is an important step that will take about twenty-five minutes to do
properly, but be aware that the session ends after thirty minutes so
come prepared to complete this in one setting. This should be done
before searching for available positions on the job boards and online.

Once you set up your eProfile, you’ll be ready to search for available
jobs and apply to them once you find a job opening that interests you.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 31
Postal Exam Success Kit

To register and set up your eCareer profile,


• Visit: http://about.usps.com/careers/welcome.htm
• Click “Start your eCareer profile ›”

Image of the USPS webpage:



The following images and field are examples of what you’ll need to
complete during the registration and set up process. You do not need to
complete these fields in this document, only on the USPS website.

Be aware that on the website you’ll need to use a tool known as a
“dropdown box.” In order for you to see a complete list of your answer
choices with a drop down box, simply click on the upside down triangle
on the right hand side of the box. A list will be displayed, or “dropped
down,” from which you may select your answer.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 32
Postal Exam Success Kit

Section: Register

You will be asked to create an account by selecting a unique USERNAME


and PASSWORD. Your USERNAME must be at least 6 characters long,
and your password should be at least 8 characters, with one upper case
character and one numeral (ex. Sammi1982). If you are not able to
complete your profile within the allotted 30 minutes, you can log back
in later with these credentials and continue. Be sure to write down your
user name and password.

The following fields need to be completed to register a USPS profile.
• First Name:*
• Last Name: *
• User Name: * (Must have 6 characters.)
• Password: * (Must have 8 characters, one capitalized letter and
one number.)
• Repeat Password: *
• Email: *
• Repeat E-Mail: *

Image of the registration page:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 33
Postal Exam Success Kit



After registering an account, you will be taken a series of pages where
you can add and edit your eCareer profile information. IMPORANT:
You can “Show Roadmap” to provide a list of all sections:

• 1: Personal Data
• 2: Work Experience
• 3: Education/Training
• 4: General Eligibility
• 5: Veterans' Preference
• 6: Attachments
• 7: Assessments
• 8: Review and Release
• 9: Completed

Image of the Roadmap

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 34
Postal Exam Success Kit



To hide the roadmap, click “Hide Roadmap”.

Section 1: Personal Data

After registering an account, the next screen asks for personal info such
as name, address, birthplace, phone number, and e-mail address. It’s
important to provide accurate information in this section so that the
post office can contact you later. If you move or change phone numbers,
be sure to log back in to your account and make those updates to your
personal information.

Personal Data
• Form of Address: (Dr., Miss, Mr., Mrs., Ms.)
• First Name: *
• Middle Name:
• Last Name: *
• Suffix:
• Birthplace: *
• City and state (or if outside US, country)

Residence Address
• Street/House Number: *
• Street/House Number 2:
• Country: *
• State:*
• City: *
• Zip Code: *
• Is Mailing Address the same as Residence? Yes / No

Image of the Personal Data page:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 35
Postal Exam Success Kit



Mailing Address
• Street/House Number: *
• Street/House Number 2:
• Country: *
• State:*
• City: *
• Zip Code: *

Image of the Personal Data page:



Contact Info
• Email: * (Communications will be sent to this email.)
• Primary Phone: * (Use this format: 000-000-0000)
• Business Phone: * (Enter 'N/A' if not applicable.)
• Mobile Phone: * (Enter 'N/A' if not applicable.)
• Preferred Telephone Number: (Business Phone, Mobile Phone,
Primary Phone)

Image of the Personal Data page:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 36
Postal Exam Success Kit

Section 2: Work Experience

Once you’ve entered your personal information, proceed to the next


page where you will enter your work history. The application asks for 7
years, starting with your current job, but you can include any volunteer
work.

Here are the questions you will be asked:

1. We are interested in your work history. Are you currently employed
or have you been employed in the past 7 years?*(You may count
military service, internship(s), and part time or full time volunteer work
as part of your work history.): Yes / No

Image of the Work Experience page:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 37
Postal Exam Success Kit



Select the “Add” button to add each of your previous work experience
(or unemployment periods). Start with your present position and
working back 7 years (even if this was before your 16th birthday).You
must enter 7 years of work history, without date gaps. For any period of
unemployment, include an entry with "Unemployed" as the employer
name.

A drop down box is provided in this section for “Government
Employment Type.” This is only for those employed by the Federal
Government or USPS. Otherwise choose “N/A” from the drop down list.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 38
Postal Exam Success Kit

Be sure to include all the information requested for each employer such
as job description and reason for leaving. All dates are entered using the
mm/yyyy format. For example, if you want to input the date: April,
2008, you would enter 04/2008.

After completing the entry for your current employer, you must click on
the SAVE button. Click the “Add” button each time you want to add a
work experience, following the same procedure as before. Continue
repeating this process as many times as necessary until you have your 7
year employment history. Be sure to include any periods of
unemployment with an explanation about why.

• Employer: * (If unemployed, please type 'unemployed')
• Government Employment Type: * (Postal, Government Agency,
N/A)
• Select on the check box if this is your current employer or if you
are currently 'unemployed':
• Reason for Wanting to Leave: * (Only if you checked yes on the
previous box will this display)
• Grade Level:
• Start Date (mm/yyyy): *
• End Date (mm/yyyy): *
• Street/Work Address: *
• Street/Work Address 2:
• Country: *
• City: *
• State: *
• Zip Code:*
• Supervisor Name: *
• Telephone Number: *
• Reason for Leaving: *
• Current/Final Salary: *
• Functional Area: (Administrative Support, Communications,
Consumer Affairs, etc.)
• Job Title: * (If unemployed, type 'unemployed')
• Were you a supervisor? Yes / No
• Description:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 39
Postal Exam Success Kit


Image of the Work Experience page:



To edit your work experience, select the blank box to the left of the start
date of the row you want to edit. Then click “Edit”.

Image of the Work Experience page:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 40
Postal Exam Success Kit

Remember, your work experience must be for the last 7 consecutive


years, without date gaps. For any period of unemployment, include an
entry with "Unemployed" as the employer name.

Image of the Work Experience page:



Continue adding your work experience, then move on to the following
questions:

2. Are you a former Postal Service or Federal Employee not now
employed by the US Government (not including Military Service)?* Yes /
No

3. May we contact your present employer about your character,
qualifications, and employment record? A "No" will not affect your
consideration for employment.* Yes / No

4. Have you ever been fired from any job for any reason?* Yes / No

4b. Enter the name and address of the employer(s) from which fired,
position title, dates of employment, and explain circumstances here*
(Only displayed if you entered yes in the previous question.)

5. Have you ever quit a job after being notified that you would be fired?*
Yes / No

Section 3: Education/Training

Once the work experience section is finished, click next to move onto
“Education & Training”. This section asks about your education and any
special training you’ve received including degrees and courses of study
you have completed. Try to be thorough in answering these questions.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 41
Postal Exam Success Kit

Drop down boxes make it easy to add your city, state, education type,
level, and field.

After completing each entry, click on the SAVE button at the bottom of
the screen. Repeat this procedure as many times as necessary in order
to complete your education and training.

• Educational Institution:
• Start Date (mm/yyyy):
• End Date (mm/yyyy):
• Address:
• Country:
• State:
• City:
• Education Type: (High School, Other, Other Colleges, Two Year
Associate, University, Vocational/Trade School)
• Education Level: (Associate Degree, Bachelor's Degree, CAGS,
Certificate, Did not complete High School, Doctorate Degree, GED,
Grad deg start/not completed, High School Graduate, Master's
Degree, Post-graduate certificate, Professional Deg(Medicine,etc) ,
Undrgrad deg start/not compltd)
• Field of Education: (Accounting, Agriculture and Natural Resour,
Anthropology, Architecture and Environmental, Area Studies,
Biological Studies, etc.)
• Highest Degree/Certificate:
• Subject:
• Grade:
• Description:

Image of the Education/Training page:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 42
Postal Exam Success Kit

Section 4: General Eligibility

Once you’re done with education and training, click next to move to
“General Eligibility”. In this section, you will answer several simple yes
or no questions that pertain to your general eligibility for employment
at the USPS. These questions include topics like whether or not you are
a United States citizen and whether you have any relatives currently
working for the post office.

Question 4B is only for men born after December 31, 1959 and it asks
whether you are registered with the Selective Service System. If so,
enter your Selective Service number. If you do not know this number,
you can get it at the www.sss.gov website. Click on “Check a
Registration” then input your information and follow the instructions to
recover your selective service number. It’s a good idea to write this
down for future reference.

Questions to determine your eligibility for employment with the US
Postal Service:

1. Are you one of the following: a United States Citizen, a lawful
permanent resident alien, a citizen of American Samoa or any other
territory owing allegiance to the United States? Individuals granted only
asylum status, refugee status, or conditional permanent resident status
are not eligible for Postal Service Employment.* Yes / No

2. Do you receive or have you applied for retirement pay, pension, or
other retirement pay based on military, postal, federal civilian, or
District of Columbia Government service?* Yes / No

2b. Please give details here.(Do not provide information related to
health or medical issues such as specifying that retirement pay was for
disability.)* (Only displayed if you entered yes in the previous
question.)

3. Have you been awarded a contract with or do you work for a
contractor of the US Postal Service?* Yes / No

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 43
Postal Exam Success Kit

3b. Please give details here.* (Only displayed if you entered yes in the
previous question.)

4a. Are you a male born after December 31, 1959? (Males born after
December 31, 1959 must be registered with the Selective Service
System.)* Yes / No

4b.Have you registered with the Selective Service System?*Yes / No
(Only displayed if you entered yes in the previous question.)

4c. If no, please state the reason for your legal exemption below:* (Only
displayed if you entered yes in the previous question.)

5. Are you now dependent on or a user of ANY addictive or
hallucinogenic drug, including amphetamines, barbiturates, heroin,
morphine, cocaine, mescaline, LSD, STP, hashish, marijuana, or
methadone, other than for medical treatment, as permitted by federal
law under the supervision of a doctor? (Federal law does not permit the
use of marijuana for medical treatment)* Yes / No

5b. Please give details here.* (Only displayed if you entered yes in the
previous question.)

Image of the General Eligibility page:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 44
Postal Exam Success Kit



6. Does the Postal Service employ any relatives of yours by blood or by
marriage?* Yes / No

Postal officials may not appoint any of their relatives or recommend
them for appointment in the Postal Service. Any relative who is
appointed in violation of this restriction cannot be paid. Thus it is
necessary to have information about your relatives who are working for
the USPS. These include: mother, father, daughter, son, sister, brother,
aunt, uncle, first cousin, niece, nephew, wife, husband, mother-in-law,
father-in-law, daughter-in-law, son-in-law, sister-in-law, brother-in-law,
stepfather, stepmother, stepdaughter, stepson, stepsister, stepbrother,
half sister, half brother, granddaughter, grandfather, grandmother,
grandson.(If yes, complete the information in the relationship table
below.)*

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 45
Postal Exam Success Kit

• Relationship: *
• Position Title: *
• Name and location of Postal institution where employed: *
• Full Name: *
• Present Address:
• City:
• State:
• ZIP Code:

Image of the General Eligibility page:

Section 5: Veterans Preference

The next section is called “Veteran’s Preference”. All applicants are


required to answer the yes or no questions in this section. These relate
to whether or not you’ve served in the United States Armed Forces. If
you were ever discharged from the armed forces under conditions other
than honorable, you are required to provide the details. Please note that

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 46
Postal Exam Success Kit

veterans are given preference for employment with the USPS if they
qualify.
Five Point Preference
If you are a veteran, five points will be added to your overall score as
long as you receive a passing grade on the postal exam. In order to claim
this 5-point preference, you must submit a copy of your DD Form 214,
Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty.

At the bottom of the screen, find a blue box with two tabs in the top left
corner, one marked “Terms of Service,” and the other marked
“Supporting Docs”. Clicking on “Terms of Service” allows you to input
data from your DD214. Clicking on “Supporting Docs” allows you to
upload a copy of your DD214 directly to the system.

For information on obtaining a copy of your form DD 214, go to
http://www.archives.gov/veterans/military-service-records/dd-
214.html
Ten Point Preference
A disabled veteran or veteran who has received a Purple Heart can earn
an additional ten points to their overall score. They must receive a
passing grade on the postal exam and have a service-related disability.
The ten points may also be awarded to an unmarried widow of certain
deceased veterans or the mother of a veteran who died in service or
who is permanently and totally disabled.

Please Note: Veterans who receive the 10-point preference will be
placed on top of the USPS hiring list in the order of their scores. Their
applications are placed ahead of all the other eligible candidates.

The same blue box with two tabs can be found: one marked “Terms of
Service,” and the other marked “Supporting Docs.” Clicking on the
“Supporting Docs” tab will direct you to a screen where you can click on
the SF15, Application for 10-Point Veteran Preference link. Complete
and submit the required form, then upload electronic copies of the
supporting documents requested.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 47
Postal Exam Success Kit

1. Have you ever served on active duty in the United States Armed
forces? (Exclude tours of active duty for training as a reservist).* Yes/No

If Yes: List all periods of Active United States Military Service from DD
form(s) 214.
• Start Date (mm/dd/yyyy): *
• End Date (mm/dd/yyyy): *
• Rank at Discharge: *
• Branch of Service: *
• Lost Time in Days:
• Character of Service: *

2. Have you ever been discharged from the armed forces under
conditions other than Honorable (i.e., Dishonorable, Other than
Honorable, Undesirable, Bad Conduct, General Discharge, Under
Honorable Conditions)?You may omit any such discharge changed to
Honorable by a Discharge Review Board or similar authority.* Yes/No

2b. Please give details explaining reasons for other than Honorable
discharge here: * Yes/No

3. Do you claim 5-point preference based on active duty in the armed
forces?* Yes/No

4. Do you claim a 10-point preference?* Yes/No

If Yes: Please select your claim type *
• Veteran with Service-Connected Disability (compensation rated
10% or more but less than 30%)
• Veteran with Service-Connected Disability (compensation rated
30% or more)
• Spouse (of living Veteran who is totally disabled)
• Widow/Widower (of deceased Veteran who served in combat)
• Mother (of totally disabled Veteran or deceased Veteran who
served in combat)
• Veteran with Disability rated at 0% or with disability retirement
• Veteran with Purple Heart Award

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 48
Postal Exam Success Kit

Section 6: Attachments

The page marked “Attachments” is where you can upload any


documents that may be required for a certain job including:
• Additional documentation, if requested by a hiring manager
• Certificate/Diploma
• Educational Transcript
• Notice of Rating, if requested
• Resume
• Work Samples, if requested
Note: Uploaded documents must be less than 2 MB and any of the
following document file extensions; .doc, .txt, .pdf, .html, .htm, .tif, .gif,
.jpeg, .jpg, and .xls

Attachments can be completed later, once you’ve found an actual
position to apply for.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 49
Postal Exam Success Kit

Section 7: Assessments

This section asks whether or not you have an Exam History Code. This is
for those who took a USPS entrance examination before filling out the
online application and have an active eligible exam score. In this
situation, the applicant would have received an Applicant Eligibility
Notice that contained an Exam History Code. Enter the code in the space
provided.

Section 8: Review and Release

This section asks whether you want to release or lock the eCareer
Profile you have just created.
Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 50
Postal Exam Success Kit

• When you choose “Release”, your profile can be viewed by all


USPS recruiters.
• If you choose to “Lock” your profile, then it can only be reviewed
by certain people when you apply for a specific job.



Before you release your profile, review your profile and check it for
errors. It is also a good idea to print out a copy for your records.

Once you are satisfied with your profile, click Next and this will officially
submit your eCareer Profile. You can then click the Job Opportunities
Tab to search for current USPS available jobs.

Updating or Changing Your Profile

To make changes to your profile:


• Visit: http://about.usps.com/careers/welcome.htm
• Click “Log In”
• Enter your “User” and “Password” information that you entered
when your registered

Important Notes:
• If you forgot your user name, click “User Name Forgotten”
• If you forgot your password, click “Password Forgotten”
• If you want to change your password, click “Change Password”

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 51
Postal Exam Success Kit

eCareer Profile Fields and Questions Table

Section Field Name Notes


Register First Name:*
Register Last Name: *
Register User Name: * Must have 6 characters.
Register Password: * Must have 8 characters,
one capitalized letter and
one number.
Register Repeat Password: *
Register Email:
Register Repeat E-Mail: *
Personal Data Form of Address: --Select--
Dr.
Miss
Mr.
Mrs.
Ms.
Personal Data First Name: *
Personal Data Middle Name:
Personal Data Last Name: *
Personal Data Suffix:
Personal Data Birthplace: *
Personal Data City and state (or if
outside US, country)
Personal Data Street/House Number: For Residence Address
*
Personal Data Street/House Number
2:
Personal Data Country: *
Personal Data State:*
Personal Data City: *
Personal Data Zip Code: *

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 52
Postal Exam Success Kit

Personal Data Is Mailing Address the Yes / No


same as Residence?
Personal Data Street/House Number: For Mailing Address
*
Personal Data Street/House Number
2:
Personal Data Country: *
Personal Data State:*
Personal Data City: *
Personal Data Zip Code: *
Personal Data Email: * All communications will
be sent to this email.
Personal Data Primary Phone: * Use this format: 000-000-
0000
Personal Data Business Phone: * Enter 'N/A' if not
applicable.
Personal Data Mobile Phone: * Enter 'N/A' if not
applicable.
Personal Data Preferred Telephone --Select--
Number: Business Phone
Mobile Phone
Primary Phone
Work Experience 1. We are interested in Yes / No
your work history. Are
you currently employed Select the “Add” button for
or have you been each period of work
employed in the past 7 experience. Start with
years?*(You may count your present position and
military service, working back 7 years
internship(s), and part (even if this was before
time or full time your 16th birthday).You
volunteer work as part must enter 7 years of work
of your work history.) history, without date gaps.
For any period of
unemployment, include an

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 53
Postal Exam Success Kit

entry with "Unemployed"


as the employer name.
Work Experience Employer: * If unemployed, please type
'unemployed'
Work Experience Government --Select--
Employment Type: * Postal
Government Agency
N/A
Work Experience Select on the check box
if this is your current
employer or if you are
currently 'unemployed'
Work Experience Reason for Wanting to Only if you checked the
Leave: * previous box will this
display
Work Experience Grade Level:
Work Experience Start Date (mm/yyyy):
*
Work Experience End Date (mm/yyyy): *

Work Experience Street/Work Address: *
Work Experience Street/Work Address 2:

Work Experience Country: *
Work Experience City: *
Work Experience State: *
Work Experience Zip Code:*
Work Experience Supervisor Name: *
Work Experience Telephone Number: *
Work Experience Reason for Leaving: *
Work Experience Current/Final Salary: *
Work Experience Functional Area: --Select--
Administrative Support

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 54
Postal Exam Success Kit

Communications
Consumer Affairs
Corporate/Government
Affairs
Etc.
Work Experience Job Title: * If unemployed, type
'unemployed'
Work Experience Were you a supervisor? Yes / No

Work Experience Description:
Work Experience 2. Are you a former Yes / No
Postal Service or
Federal Employee not
now employed by the
US Government (not
including Military
Service)?*
Work Experience 3. May we contact your Yes / No
present employer
about your character,
qualifications, and
employment record? A
"No" will not affect
your consideration for
employment.*
Work Experience 4. Have you ever been Yes / No
fired from any job for
any reason?*
Work Experience 4b. Enter the name and Only displayed if you
address of the entered yes in the
employer(s) from previous question.
which fired, position
title, dates of
employment, and
explain circumstances
here*

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 55
Postal Exam Success Kit

Work Experience 5. Have you ever quit a Yes / No


job after being notified
that you would be
fired?*
Education / Educational Institution:
Training
Education / Start Date (mm/yyyy):
Training
Education / End Date (mm/yyyy):
Training
Education / Address:
Training
Education / Country:
Training
Education / State:
Training
Education / City:
Training
Education / Education Type: --Select--
Training High School
Other
Other Colleges
Two Year Associate
University
Vocational/Trade School
Education / Education Level: --Select--
Training Associate Degree
Bachelor's Degree
CAGS
Certificate
Did not complete High
School
Doctorate Degree
GED
Grad deg start/not

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 56
Postal Exam Success Kit

completed
High School Graduate
Master's Degree
Post-graduate certificate
Professional
Deg(Medicine,etc)
Undrgrad deg start/not
compltd
Education / Field of Education: --Select--
Training Accounting
Agriculture and Natural
Resour
Anthropology
Architecture and
Environmental
Area Studies
Biological Studies
Business and Management
Chemistry
Communications
Etc.
Education / Highest
Training Degree/Certificate:
Education / Subject:
Training
Education / Grade:
Training
Education / Description:
Training
General 1. Are you one of the Yes / No
Eligibility following: a United
States Citizen, a lawful
permanent resident
alien, a citizen of
American Samoa or any

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 57
Postal Exam Success Kit

other territory owing


allegiance to the United
States? Individuals
granted only asylum
status, refugee status,
or conditional
permanent resident
status are not eligible
for Postal Service
Employment.*
General 2. Do you receive or Yes / No
Eligibility have you applied for
retirement pay,
pension, or other
retirement pay based
on military, postal,
federal civilian, or
District of Columbia
Government service?*
General 2b. Please give details Only displayed if you
Eligibility here.(Do not provide entered yes in the
information related to previous question.
health or medical
issues such as
specifying that
retirement pay was for
disability.)*
General 3. Have you been Yes / No
Eligibility awarded a contract
with or do you work for
a contractor of the US
Postal Service?*
General 3b. Please give details Only displayed if you
Eligibility here.* entered yes in the
previous question.
General 4a. Are you a male born Yes / No
Eligibility after December 31,
1959? (Males born

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 58
Postal Exam Success Kit

after December 31,


1959 must be
registered with the
Selective Service
System.)*
General 4b.Have you registered Yes / No
Eligibility with the Selective Only displayed if you
Service System?* entered yes in the
previous question.
General 4c. If no, please state Yes / No
Eligibility the reason for your Only displayed if you
legal exemption entered no in the previous
below:* question.
General 5. Are you now
Eligibility dependent on or a user
of ANY addictive or
hallucinogenic drug,
including
amphetamines,
barbiturates, heroin,
morphine, cocaine,
mescaline, LSD, STP,
hashish, marijuana, or
methadone, other than
for medical treatment,
as permitted by federal
law under the
supervision of a doctor?
(Federal law does not
permit the use of
marijuana for medical
treatment)*
General 5b. Please give details Only displayed if you
Eligibility here.* entered yes in the
previous question.
General 6. Does the Postal Yes / No
Eligibility Service employ any

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 59
Postal Exam Success Kit

relatives of yours by Postal officials may not


blood or by marriage?* appoint any of their
relatives or recommend
them for appointment in
the Postal Service. Any
relative who is appointed
in violation of this
restriction cannot be paid.
Thus it is necessary to
have information about
your relatives who are
working for the USPS.
These include: mother,
father, daughter, son,
sister, brother, aunt, uncle,
first cousin, niece, nephew,
wife, husband, mother-in-
law, father-in-law,
daughter-in-law, son-in-
law, sister-in-law, brother-
in-law, stepfather,
stepmother, stepdaughter,
stepson, stepsister,
stepbrother, half sister,
half brother,
granddaughter,
grandfather, grandmother,
grandson.(If yes, complete
the information in the
relationship table below.)*
General Relationship: * Only displayed if you
Eligibility entered yes in the
previous question.
General Position Title: *
Eligibility
General Name and location of
Eligibility Postal institution
where employed: *

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 60
Postal Exam Success Kit

General Full Name: *


Eligibility
General Present Address:
Eligibility
General City:
Eligibility
General State:
Eligibility
General ZIP Code:
Eligibility
Veterans’ 1. Have you ever served Yes / No
Preference on active duty in the
United States Armed
forces? (Exclude tours
of active duty for
training as a
reservist).*
Veterans’ List all periods of Only displayed if you
Preference Active United States entered yes in the
Military Service from previous question.
DD form(s) 214.
Veterans’ Start Date
Preference (mm/dd/yyyy): *
Veterans’ End Date
Preference (mm/dd/yyyy): *
Veterans’ Rank at Discharge: *
Preference
Veterans’ Branch of Service: *
Preference
Veterans’ Lost Time in Days:
Preference
Veterans’ Character of Service: *
Preference
Veterans’ 2. Have you ever been Yes / No
Preference discharged from the

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 61
Postal Exam Success Kit

armed forces under


conditions other than
Honorable (i.e.,
Dishonorable, Other
than Honorable,
Undesirable, Bad
Conduct, General
Discharge, Under
Honorable
Conditions)?You may
omit any such
discharge changed to
Honorable by a
Discharge Review
Board or similar
authority.*
Veterans’ 2b. Please give details Only displayed if you
Preference explaining reasons for entered yes in the
other than Honorable previous question.
discharge here: *
Veterans’ 3. Do you claim 5-point Note! If you claim 5 point
Preference preference based on preference and do not
active duty in the attach DD Form 214(s) as
armed forces?* supporting
documentation, the
additional 5 points cannot
be credited.
Veterans’ 4. Do you claim a 10- Yes / No
Preference point preference?* You
may not claim both a 5 --Select--
point and 10 point Veteran with Service-
Veterans' Preference. Connected Disability
(compensation rated 10%
or more but less than
30%)
Veteran with Service-
Connected Disability
(compensation rated 30%

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 62
Postal Exam Success Kit

or more)
Spouse (of living Veteran
who is totally disabled)
Widow/Widower (of
deceased Veteran who
served in combat)
Mother (of totally disabled
Veteran or deceased
Veteran who served in
combat)
Veteran with Disability
rated at 0% or with
disability retirement
Veteran with Purple Heart
Award
Veterans’ 4b. Please select your Only displayed if you
Preference claim type * entered yes in the
previous question.
Veterans’ Attachment type: Note: Uploaded
Preference documents must be less
than 2 MB and any of the
following document file
extensions; .doc, .txt, .pdf,
.html, .htm, .tif, .gif, .jpeg,
.jpg, and .xls

--Select--
The selection will change
based on the claim type.
Veterans’ File: Browse and attach file.
Preference
Attachment Document Title: * Note: Uploaded
documents must be less
than 2 MB and any of the
following document file
extensions; .doc, .txt, .pdf,
.html, .htm, .tif, .gif, .jpeg,

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 63
Postal Exam Success Kit

.jpg, and .xls


Attachment Attachment Type: * --Select--
Add'l Documentation
Requested
Certificate/Diploma
Educational Transcript
Notice of Rating, if
requested
Resume
Work Samples, if
requested
Attachment File: Browse and attach file.
Assessment Candidate ID: Assigned to you.
Assessment Former and Current If you are a current or
Postal Employees Only former Postal employee
and have qualified in the
past on any Postal
examinations, but those
scores are not shown here,
you may be able to use
those test results for
future applications. Enter
your employee
identification number
(EIN) below if you wish to
import your prior test
results. Your EIN is the 8-
digit number printed at
the top of your earnings
statement or paystub,
above the label "Employee
ID." If you have already
entered your EIN and
successfully imported
your exam scores, you do
not need to re-enter your
EIN.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 64
Postal Exam Success Kit

Assessment Enter Employee WARNING: Any scores you


ID/EIN: import using your EIN will
overwrite lower scores or
exam results that have not
yet been completed. If you
are in the process of taking
an exam and would like to
use your new exam result,
then wait until after you
complete the exam to
enter your EIN here.
Assessment Re-enter Employee
ID/EIN:
Review and Release Profile Recruiters at the US Postal
Release Service can view your
candidate profile and
contact you about suitable
career opportunities.
Review and Lock Profile You will only be
Release considered for career
opportunities for which
you apply.
* is a required field.

Searching for Jobs

Now that you’ve completed your eCareer Profile, you can begin
searching for USPS job openings. Be sure to have the pop-up blocker on
your computer disabled. JavaScript should be enabled.

Log into your account using your USPS username and password, then
select the blue tab at the top of the page marked “Job Opportunities.”
It’s a good idea to set the Location criteria first and do a search by
location. You can leave the other items blank so that you get the
maximum number of postal jobs available in your area.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 65
Postal Exam Success Kit

Entering only the state will give you a listing of all postal jobs currently
available in your state. Once you’ve entered the desired location, click
on “Start” and then the jobs are shown up to 30 results at a time. Click
on the yellow box marked “Reset” at the bottom of the Job Search screen
to start a new search.

Once you find a job you are interested in, click on the yellow box marked
“Apply” and continue with the application process. If you have already
created an eCareer Profile, a welcome screen will appear, asking if you
want to use your current profile information. Click the yellow “continue”
button in order to be directed to your profile.

The first section of your eCareer Profile will be displayed on the screen.
At this time, you can review or edit your profile. Check to make sure
your contact info is current and correct. Repeat this process for the
Work Experience, Education, General Eligibility and Veteran’s
Preference pages. You can also upload any required documents or
upload documents that were asked for in any of the other sections.

Cover Letter

After reviewing your profile, click on the yellow box marked “Cover
Letter”. A window will appear with blank space so you can type a short
cover letter. A cover letter is not required but many applicants take this
opportunity to introduce themselves and talk about why they are
interested in working for the USPS.

Keep your cover letter brief but highlight your main qualifications and
experience. This is your chance to WOW a potential employer. Finish
with a sentence about how excited you are to work for the post office or
something that tells them that you really do want the job.

Sample Cover Letter

Dear Sir, Madam or Hiring Manager: (If possible, use the name of
the person this is going to and be sure to spell their name correctly.)

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 66
Postal Exam Success Kit

I discovered your job listing in the local newspaper and am applying


for the job of mail sorter at the Brentwood Branch post office on
Elm Street.

I have over 10 years of experience in the retail sales industry and
excellent references. My supervisors will verify that I was a good
employee who showed up to work on time and worked hard. I have
a high school diploma and have taken several business courses
online. I am very dependable and easy to work with. I bring many
skills and much experience to the table and I hope you will consider
me for this position as a mail sorter.

I am eager to prove that I can be a valuable asset to the Brentwood
Post Office. Thank you for your time and consideration.

Sincerely,

Mary Jones
Maryjones22@gmail.com
214-555-3248

Attachments

As soon as you are ready to proceed, click on the yellow box marked
“Attachments” at the bottom of the page. As mentioned earlier, this is
where you attach any documentation that the USPS requires for a
particular job opening. Attachments vary based on the type of job you’re
applying for.

Summary of Accomplishments and References

Once you have uploaded all the necessary documents, click on the
yellow box marked “Summary of Accomplishments and References” at
the bottom of the page. This section gives you space to describe your
qualifications for a particular job. If you have any specialized training
that makes you a perfect fit for this job, then include that here. You can
also insert your resume if desired.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 67
Postal Exam Success Kit

When you are ready to proceed, click on the second blue tab, marked
“References”. In this section, you can enter up to three personal or
professional references. These should be individuals that you know
would give you a good reference for the job. Be sure to let each person
know that you are listing them as a reference in case the post office
contacts them.

Include each person’s name, title, and phone number, then click on the
yellow box marked “Add” to add the next reference. Once you have
entered all the information for three references, click on the yellow box
marked “Save” at the bottom of the screen.

Driving History

Many postal jobs require driving so this section should be completed


with extreme care. You will be asked four yes or no questions regarding
your driving record. If you have been found guilty of a moving violation
in the last five years, you must answer “yes” to question three. Next click
on the blue tab marked “Driving Violations,” and then the yellow box
marked “Add.”

A new screen appears where you can answer questions about the
specific violation. When you are finished, click on the yellow “Save” box
at the bottom of the screen. Question four asks about accidents. If you
have been in an accident in the last five years, you must click on the blue
tab marked “Accidents,” then the yellow box marked “Add.” A new
screen appears where you will answer questions about the specific
accident. Once this section is completed, click on the yellow “Save” box
at the bottom of the screen.

Authorization and Release

In the “Authorization and Release” section, the USPS will ask about
collecting certain information that will enable them to perform a
background check. Answer the three yes or no questions first. These
relate to your criminal history.

Following that are three blue tabs marked Other Names, Previous
Addresses, and Additional Information. As in the Driving History

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 68
Postal Exam Success Kit

section, you will click on each blue tab, and then add the required
information in the spaces provided.

For example, click on the blue tab marked “Other Names,” then the
yellow “add” box where you can add any names you may have usedin
the past. When you are finished, click on the yellow save button. Repeat
this process to add your previous addresses for the last five years.
Repeat this procedure again for any criminal charges.

Please Note: Before requesting a background check on your criminal
record, USPS will send you an e-mail asking for your consent. You must
sign and fax the consent form back as soon as possible. They may also
request your driver’s license and social security number. Be sure to
respond promptly to this e-mail.

EEO (Equal Employment Opportunity) and Disability

Now click on the yellow box marked “EEO and Disability” where you can
read the Privacy Act Statement and the Sex, Race and Ethnicity
Statement. Once you have looked over this information, you will be
asked to answer four questions at the bottom of the page.

Your answers to these questions will have no bearing on the USPS’s
hiring decision. The information is simply used for research purposes.

Send Application

Once you have completed all the requested information, click on the
yellow box marked “Send Application” at the bottom of the page. A
question will appear about your Exam Eligibility Code. This was
discussed in a previous section. If you have already taken the exam and
have a code, then type it in where indicated.

The next document is entitled “Candidate Overview”. The Overview is
shown as a PDF doc and is a compilation of all the information you’ve
entered in each section. You can now read over your eCareer Profile
checking for errors. If you need to make changes, you must return to
that specific section and enter your changes. Once you are satisfied with

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 69
Postal Exam Success Kit

the overall profile, click on the yellow “Send Application” box. This
formally submits your job application in to the USPS for review.

If you have missed entering any required information, you will receive a
message letting you know. After supplying the missing information, you
can resubmit your application. If you have submitted your application
correctly, then you will get a message that says, “Your Application was
Submitted Correctly”. You will also receive an “Acknowledgement of
Application” email letting you know that the USPS has received your
application.

If you do not receive this email, then be sure and check with the USPS or
try resubmitting it. Be sure to check your SPAM folder first though.
Sometimes the USPS correspondence is treated as SPAM and it will be
necessary to mark the box “Not Spam” so that any future emails come to
your Inbox.

You may submit as many applications for employment as you wish
using the online application system. There is no limit to the number of
jobs you are allowed to apply for. The only requirement is that you
complete each application and submit that one before working on the
next one.

Online Job Boards and Other Postal Job Listings

Postal jobs can be found in a wide range of places from online job
boards to newspaper ads. There are a number of different places that
list job openings for the post office. These include radio and TV
advertisements, community groups and organizations, bulletin boards
found in public places, and state employment offices.

Please be aware that there are many websites that offer to give you job
listings for a fee. You should never have to pay to find out about postal
jobs. Of course, a good place to start is the USPS website. Simply go to
http://about.usps.com/careers/welcome.htm and click the Search Jobs
link. You can search for random postal jobs in a specific area or you can
enter an announcement number if you’ve already found a job listing that
you are interested in.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 70
Postal Exam Success Kit


If you see a job listing that sounds interesting, then you will be given the
option to apply online. At this time, you will be asked whether you have
taken and passed the postal exam 473 and you will also be given the
opportunity to take that test during the application process. Before you
begin the exam you will be asked approximately 15 questions. These are
based on your experience and opinion and they are similar to the
questions asked on the Personal Characteristics and Experience
Inventory questions. The answers to these questions will not affect your
ability to be hired by the post office, but they can indicate that you may
not be suited to a particular position.

Be sure to consistently check the bulletin board at your local post office
along with the local employment office for job openings. Most postal
districts have postal job information lines that you can call and get
automated information about current or upcoming tests and job
openings. These recordings will give you information like where to go to
apply and details about the jobs. It’s important to consistently be
searching for a postal job until you find the right opportunity in the
right location.

The remainder of this chapter will list every postal district in the United
States. These will be organized alphabetically by state within each
postal area. They include contact information such as job information
lines. A postal district will usually encompass several cities but will have
a central office in a major city within that district. You can search
through these listings to find the postal districts in the areas that
interest you.

Allegheny Area

The Allegheny area includes Delaware, southern New Jersey, Ohio, and
Pennsylvania.

South Jersey Customer Service District
Bellmawr, NJ
Job Information Line: 856-933-4262

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 71
Postal Exam Success Kit

Akron Customer Service District


Akron, OH
Job Information Line: 330-996-9530

Cincinnati Customer Service District
Cincinnati, OH
Job Information Line: 513-684-5449

Cleveland Customer Service District
Cleveland, OH
Job Information Line: 216-443-4210

Columbus Customer Service District
Columbus, OH
Job Information Line: 614-469-4356

Erie Customer Service District
Erie, PA
Job Information Line: 800-868-6835

Harrisburg Customer Service District
Harrisburg, PA
Job Information Line: 717-257-2191

Philadelphia Customer Service District
Philadelphia, PA
Job Information Line: 215-895-8830

Pittsburgh Customer Service District
Pittsburgh, PA
Job Information Line: 412-359-7516

Great Lakes Area

The Great Lakes area includes Indiana, Illinois, and Michigan.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 72
Postal Exam Success Kit


Central Illinois Customer Service District
Bedford Park, IL
Job Information Line: 708-563-7496

North IL Customer Service District
Carol Stream, IL
Job Information Line: 630-260-5200

Chicago Customer Service District
Chicago, IL
Personnel Office: 312-983-8522

Greater Indiana Customer Service District
Indianapolis, IN
Job Information Line: 317-870-8500

Detroit Customer Service District
Detroit MI
Job Information Line: 313-226-8490

Greater MI Customer Service District
Grand Rapids, MI
Personnel Office: 616-776-1426

Royal Oak Customer Service District
Royal Oak, MI
Job Information Line: 248-457-7431

Mid-Atlantic Area

The Mid-Atlantic Area Includes Maryland, Kentucky, North and South


Carolina, Virginia Washington, DC and West Virginia.

Kentuckiana Customer Service District
Louisville, KY
Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 73
Postal Exam Success Kit

Job Information Line: 502-454-1625



Baltimore Customer Service District
Baltimore, MD
Job Information Line: 410-347-4320

Mid-Carolinas Customer Service District
Charlotte, NC
Job Information Line: 704-393-4490

Greensboro Customer Service District
Greensboro, NC
Job Information Line: 866-839-7826

Columbia Customer Service District
Casey, SC
Job Information Line: 803-926-6400

Northern Virginia Customer Service District
Merrifield, VA
Job Information Line: 703-698-6561

Richmond Customer Service District
Richmond, VA
Job Information Line: 804-775-6290

Capital Customer Service District
Washington, DC
Job Information Line: 301-324-5837

Appalachian Customer Service District
Charleston, WV
Job Information Line: 304-561-1256

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 74
Postal Exam Success Kit

Midwest Area

The Midwest Area includes Kansas, Iowa, Missouri, Minnesota,


Nebraska, North and South Dakota, and Wisconsin.

Hawkeye Customer Service District
Des Moines, IA
Job Information Line: 515-251-2061

Minneapolis Customer Service District
St. Paul, MN
Job Information Line: 877-293-3364

Mid-America Customer Service District
Kansas City, MO
Job Information Line: 816-374-9346

Gateway Customer Service District
St. Louis, MO
Job Information Line: 314-436-3855

Central Plains Customer Service District
Omaha, NE
Job Information Line: 402-348-2523

Dakotas Customer Service District
Sioux Falls, SD
Job Information Line: 888-725-7854

Milwaukee Customer Service District
Milwaukee, WI
Job Information Line: 414-287-1835

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 75
Postal Exam Success Kit

New York Metro Area

The New York Metro area includes Long Island, Northern and Central
New Jersey, New York City, and Westchester County. It also includes
Puerto Rico.

Central New Jersey Customer Service District
Edison, NJ
Job Information Line: 732-819-4334

Northern NJ Customer Service District
Newark, NJ
Job Information Line: 866-665-3562

Triboro Customer Service District
Flushing, NY
Job Information Line: 718-529-7000

Long Island Customer Service District
Hauppauge, NY
Job Information Line: 631-582-7530

New York City Customer Service District
New York, NY
Job Information Line: 212-330-3633

Westchester Customer Service District
White Plains, NY
Job Information Line: 914-697-5400

Caribbean Customer Service District
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Personnel Office: 787-767-3351

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 76
Postal Exam Success Kit

Northeast Area

The Northeast area includes Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New


Hampshire, Rhode Island, upstate New York, and Vermont.

Connecticut Customer Service District
Hartford, CT
Job Information Line: 860-524-6120

Maine Customer Service District
Portland, Maine
Job Information Line: 207-828-8520

Boston Customer Service District
Boston, MA
Job Information Line: 617-654-5569

Middlesex Central Customer Service District
North Reading, MA
Job Information Line: 978-664-7665

Springfield Customer Service District
Springfield, MA
Job Information Line: 800-275-8777

New Hampshire Customer Service District
Manchester, NH
Job Information Line: 603-644-4065

Albany Customer Service District
Albany, NY
Job Information Line: 518-452-2445

Western New York Customer Service District
Buffalo, NY

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 77
Postal Exam Success Kit

Job Information Line: 716-846-2478



Providence Customer Service District
Providence, Rhode Island
Personnel Office: 800-275-8777

Pacific Area

The Pacific area includes California and Hawaii.



Los Angeles Customer Service District
Los Angeles, CA
Job Information Line: 323-586-1351

Oakland Customer Service District
Oakland, CA
Job Information Line: 510-251-3040

San Diego Customer Service District
San Diego, CA
Job Information Line: 858-674-0577

San Francisco Customer Service District
San Francisco, CA
Job Information Line: 415-550-5534

San Jose Customer Service District
San Jose, CA
Job Information Line: 408-437-6986

Santa Ana Customer Service District
Santa Ana, CA
Job Information Line: 626-855-6339

Van Nuys Customer Service District

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 78
Postal Exam Success Kit

Santa Clarita, CA
Job Information Line: 661-775-7014

Sacramento Customer Service District
West Sacramento, CA
Job Information Line: 916-373-8448

Honolulu Customer Service District
Honolulu, Hawaii
Job Information Line: 800-275-8777

Southeast Area

The Southeast area includes Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, and


Tennessee.

Alabama Customer Service District
Birmingham, AL
Job Information Line: 205-521-0214

North Florida Customer Service District
Jacksonville, FL
Job Information Line: 904-359-2737

Central FL Customer Service District
Mid-Florida, FL
Job Information Line: 407-444-2029

South FL Customer Service District
Pembroke Pines, FL
Job Information Line: 305-470-0412

Suncoast Customer Service District
Tampa, FL
Job Information Line: 813-877-0381

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 79
Postal Exam Success Kit

Atlanta Customer Service District


Atlanta, GA
Job Information Line: 770-717-3470

South Georgia Customer Service District
Macon, GA
Job Information Line: 478-752-8465

Mississippi Customer Service District
Jackson, MS
Job Information Line: 601-351-7099

Tennessee Customer Service District
Nashville, TN
Job Information Line: 615-885-9190

Southwest Area

The Southwest area includes Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, and Texas.



Arkansas Customer Service District
Little Rock, AR
Job Information Line: 501-945-6665

New Orleans Customer Service District
New Orleans, LA
Job Information Line: 888-421-4887

Oklahoma Customer Service District
Oklahoma City, OK
Job Information Line: 800-275-8777

Dallas Customer Service District
Coppell, TX
Job Information Line: 214-760-4531

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 80
Postal Exam Success Kit


Fort Worth Customer Service District
Fort Worth, TX
Job Information Line: 817-317-3366

Houston Customer Service District
Houston, TX
Job Information Line: 713-226-3872

San Antonio Customer Service District
San Antonio, TX
Personnel Office: 210-368-8400

Western Area

The Western area includes Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Montana, New


Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming.

Anchorage Customer Service District
Anchorage, AK
Job Information Line: 907-564-2964

Phoenix Customer Service District
Phoenix, AZ
Job Information Line: 602-223-3624

Denver Customer Service District
Denver, CO
Job Information Line: 877-482-3238

Billings Customer Service District
Billings, MT
Job Information Line 406-657-5763

Albuquerque Customer Service District
Albuquerque, NM
Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 81
Postal Exam Success Kit

Job Information Line: 505-346-8780



Las Vegas Customer Service District
Las Vegas, NV
Job Information Line: 702-361-9564

Portland Customer Service District
Portland, OR
Job Information Line: 503-294-2270

Salt Lake City Customer Service District
Salt Lake City, Utah
Job Information Line: 801-974-2209

Seattle Customer Service District
Seattle, WA
Job Information Line: 206-442-6240

Spokane Customer Service District
Spokane, WA
Job Information Line: 509-626-6896

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 82
Postal Exam Success Kit

PART TWO

Understanding the Assessment Process


Congratulations! You have applied for a postal job and received your
“Acknowledgement of Application” e-mail. This email will explain what
happens next. In most cases, a proctored and un-proctored assessment
will be required.

The email you receive will contain your Candidate Identification
Number, so be sure to write this number down and keep it in a safe
place. You might even print out the email and save it. It’s a good idea to
make a special file folder where you can store all the letters and emails
you receive from the post office. You will need your Candidate ID
number to register for an assessment. The e-mail will also explain how
to set up an assessment account.

If the job you have applied for requires that you take Test 473, the post
office will also send you a second e-mail entitled, “United States Postal
Service Assessment Invitation.” This email gives you a link to take the
online (or un-proctored) portion of your assessment.

Part D of Test 473, the Personal Characteristics and Experiences section,
is administered online. This is the first phase of the assessment process.
It is a 90 minute assessment, which will be discussed in more detail
later in this guide.

Once you successfully complete Part D The US Postal Service
(the online assessment), you will receive operates a $5.5 billion
transportation system that
an e-mail that gives you instructions on
includes 200,000+ vehicles
how to sign up for and take the & contract space on
proctored(monitored) portion of the approximately 15,000
assessment (Parts A, B, and C) at a local commercial flights daily.
testing center.

Be sure to read this e-mail carefully and follow all of the instructions.
You are given a limited time frame in which to complete the entire

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 83
Postal Exam Success Kit

assessment process. This time frame varies with each job description.
Normally, if applying for a job that requires Test 473, you will need to
complete the process within 14 days.

This email also gives you instructions on how to receive an Assessment
Information Package from the USPS. Though this packet does have some
additional information in it, this postal guide contains everything you
need to know to ace both assessments.

You can set up your proctored exam anytime you like as long as it’s
within your required time frame. The locations or centers where tests
are given will be based on your ZIP Code. There is a link provided for
those who would like to visit a testing center in a different geographical
area. Click on “Schedule Assessment,” and scroll down to the bottom to
the scheduling page to type in a different ZIP Code and view the testing
centers available in that area.

The e-mail you receive will also give you instructions on how tocancel
or reschedule your exam, but this must be done at least 24 hours before
your scheduled time. Be sure to reschedule your new time so that it is
still within the allotted time frame.

Once you have scheduled a time for your assessment, you will then
receive another e-mail message confirming the time and date. Be sure to
read this e-mail carefully, as it will include specific information about
what items you should bring with you to the exam.

For all exams, it is necessary to show a valid, State/Government-issued
photo I.D. to the personnel at the testing center. The tests presented in
this book are not exactly formatted as the ones you will take at the
testing center, but they are similar and the essence of these tests is
comparable to the actual Postal Exam 473.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 84
Postal Exam Success Kit

General Information
Proctored versus Un-proctored Assessment

A proctor is someone who monitors an exam or assessment. An un-


proctored assessment can be done anywhere: at work, at the library or
even in the convenience of your own home. They are usually done
online.

A proctored assessment will be done at an official testing site and it will
be monitored by a person. Before taking the exam, you will have to
show identification and sign in to verify who you are and establish the
date on which you are taking the exam or assessment.

Normally, you are required to set up an account first, then take the un-
proctored assessment. Once this is done and depending upon the
results, you will be scheduled to come in to a facility and take the
proctored assessment. For this portion of the assessment, you will go to
the specified testing location and take this part of the exam either on a
computer or using paper booklets and answer sheets.

Test Taking Strategies and Secrets


Whether you are studying for a high school exam or a college final, tests
are unavoidable. Various types of tests require different strategies as
well. An essay test requires a different study method than a multiple
choice exam. Proper studying and note taking are also an important part
of getting a good grade on your test. With the right test taking strategies,
you can ace any exam.

Secret #1 – Don’t Wait till the Last Minute

Many people put off studying and preparing for a test because they
dread it. This is the worst thing you can do. Start preparing right away.
Set aside some time to study each day. If possible, get a friend or family
member to drill you on the study material you’ve just completed before
moving on to the next section.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 85
Postal Exam Success Kit

Never put studying off till the last thing in the day. Your brain will be
weary and your thought processes greatly slowed. You will get the best
results from your study time if you do it first thing in the morning. Your
mind is fresh and rested. Information is easier to read and absorb. Your
body feels good and strong. You can do this!

Secret #2 – Stay Calm

This is a tough one for most people. Many of us freak out at the word
“test” and that’s probably related to all those pop quizzes we got in high
school. When we get nervous, our brain stops functioning at optimal
levels. Being anxious, upset or worried puts your brain into overload.
Find ways to stay calm. There are a number of methods that can work
for you and they include:
• Chamomile tea or other calming beverage
• Yoga, Pilates or other types of exercise
• Deep breathing exercises. During the test, don’t forget to breathe.
Your brain will need the extra oxygen.
• Visualization-people use these techniques every day for all sorts
of situations and visualization does work. Close your eyes and
visualize calmly taking and passing the exam. See yourself being
hired for the postal job you want.

Verbal Declarations and Decrees

Take some time throughout the day to speak affirming decrees about
your abilities. This has proven to be a technique that can help you with
all sorts of fears, phobias, and low self-esteem. Say them out loud. Say
them with confidence. See below:
1. I can do this!
2. I’m good at memorizing things.
3. I enjoy taking tests.
4. I always do well on tests.
5. I have a great memory.
6. I deserve to succeed in life.
7. I’m a confident person with good life skills. People like me.
8. I deserve to be happy and healthy.
9. I have a sound mind and a good memory.
10. I will do well on these tests.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 86
Postal Exam Success Kit

Secret #3-Know That you Know

Learn the material well enough to know that you know it. When you
know the answers and you know that you can pass the test, then it
eliminates the stress, dread and fear. You can walk into the testing
center fully confident with a good, positive attitude. Study each day until
you feel good about your knowledge and understanding of the
materials.

When we know that we are good at something, it gives us the edge over
other competitors. Just think about the various things you are really
good at. Are you a good dancer? If so, then you probably go out on the
dance floor feeling good and looking forward to having fun. Are you a
good singer? Then you probably sing everywhere you go and it makes
you feel happy and calm because you know you have a pretty voice and
people like to hear you sing.

The same technique works with test-taking. When you know the
information presented on the test and you are not afraid, then you’ll do
well.

Secret #4- Be Physically Prepared

This is all about making sure you are physically ready for the exam. This
is important whether you are taking the Part D portion that is done at
home, or going to the testing center.
• Get plenty of rest.
• Eat wholesome, nourishing foods.
• Drink plenty of water.
• Avoid spicy foods for the few days prior to the exam.

Remember that your stomach may already be upset from nerves so
don’t add to it by eating enchiladas on your way to the testing center.
And be sure to take a bottle of water with you to the exam, as your
mouth will probably get dry.

If you are taking the Personal Characteristics (Part D) exam, then find a
quiet place where you can work undisturbed for at least 90 minutes.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 87
Postal Exam Success Kit

Turn off all the noises in the room, get a glass of water, then get
comfortable at your computer. Make sure to turn off your phone as well.
Let your friends and family know that you do not want to be disturbed.

Try to stay focused on the material at hand. Read each question
carefully and answer it honestly. Don’t second guess yourself. Though
it’s okay to go back over questions to make sure you read them and
answered them correctly, don’t be tempted to go back and change every
answer. Usually, your first answer is the most accurate one. Second
guessing yourself will make you miserable.

In the next chapter, we will go over the types of questions that may
come up on all parts of the test. Remember that you must take and pass
Part D of Test 473, the Personal Characteristics and Experiences section
first. This is a 90-minute test that you can take at home or at the library.
There are no right or wrong answers on this test. It’s simply a test to see
if you are suited for a particular job.

One Final Word

Be confident in yourself and your ability to succeed at this process. Even


if you were never good at test-taking during high school, don’t let that
be an obstacle. Tell yourself every day that you love taking tests and
that you are very good at it. You have what it takes to succeed! You can
do this!

We will discuss the typical questions you can expect in the next chapter.
Before you even apply for a job, you will know what to expect and be
completely familiar with the types of things you will be asked. This will
increase your confidence level immensely.

Please note that the tests presented in this book are not exactly
formatted as the ones you will take at the testing center, but they are
similar and the essence of these tests is comparable to the actual Postal
Exam 473.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 88
Postal Exam Success Kit

Preparation for the Test 473


PART D: Inventory of Personal Characteristics and Experiences

Many times, the USPS has more than one applicant for a job opening.
The Part D test is a tool to define the experiences and character traits of
an applicant to determine whether they are the right candidate for the
job.

This exam is essentially a personality test that reveals many things
about a candidate’s:
• Demeanor
• Behavior in a variety of circumstances
• Attitude
• Work ethic
• Personality
• Characteristics
• Life experiences

Many companies these days give potential employees some type of
personality test so they can see what aspects of their personality remain
constant at work, at home or in unique situations. Large companies like
the post office want employees with a positive mindset. They strive to
hire people who will work hard and be honest in every circumstance.
Employers today want team players who are responsible and goal
oriented.

Your answers to the questions in the Part D exam assist the post office
in determining whether you are this type of person. Though there are
no right or wrong answers, it’s very important not to come off sounding
like the type of person who would be late for work a lot, be difficult to
get along with, or steal from their employer.

The USPS has never released the details of how they score this test, but
you can at least become familiar with the type of questions you might be
asked. You must pass this test in order to move forward in the hiring
process and be able to schedule the Parts A, B, and C exam.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 89
Postal Exam Success Kit


There are 236 questions on the Part D test and you will have 90 minutes
to complete them. They are broken up into two sections:
• Personal Characteristics (160 questions)
• Experience (76 questions)

Types of Questions

There will likely be three types of questions on the Part D exam. The
first group is the Agree/Disagree Questions. In these questions, you
choose from four possible answers.

Most of the questions will include these same agree/disagree responses
for you to choose from:
A. Strongly Agree
B. Agree
C. Disagree
D. Strongly Disagree

Choose your answer carefully and try to be honest. Below is an example
of a typical question you might see in the agree/disagree portion of the
test:

I enjoy working on projects alone.
A. Strongly Agree
B. Agree
C. Disagree
D. Strongly Disagree

I like to complete one project before starting on another.
A. Strongly Agree
B. Agree
C. Disagree
D. Strongly Disagree

I often have trouble getting along with co-workers.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 90
Postal Exam Success Kit

A. Strongly Agree
B. Agree
C. Disagree
D. Strongly Disagree

It is important that other people understand my point of view.
A. Strongly Agree
B. Agree
C. Disagree
D. Strongly Disagree

It’s hard for me to get to appointments on time.
A. Strongly Agree
B. Agree
C. Disagree
D. Strongly Disagree

Choose the answer that best describes how much you either agree or
disagree with each statement. Remember that your first inclination is
probably the right one. If you think about each question too much and
try to figure out what they want you to say, you’ll run out of time AND
the answers will not exemplify the type of person you truly are.

Frequency Questions

In the Frequency Questions, you will be asked about how often you do
or don’t do things.

Most of the choices will follow this outline:
A. Very Often
B. Often
C. Sometimes
D. Never

Below is a sample question similar to what you can expect to encounter:
I get upset if I have to work overtime.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 91
Postal Exam Success Kit

A. Very Often
B. Often
C. Sometimes
D. Never

Sometimes you’ll notice that questions are asked again and again that
sound similar. For instance, the question above might be followed
several questions later by:

Working overtime causes problems in my daily schedule.
A. Very Often
B. Often
C. Sometimes
D. Never

Be honest but try to remain consistent throughout the test with your
answers. Being inconsistent might signal to the test administrators that
you are being untruthful. Below, are a few more questions of the same
nature that you might be asked.

I make the same mistakes over and over.
A. Very Often
B. Often
C. Sometimes
D. Never

I usually consider the consequences of my actions before acting.
A. Very Often
B. Often
C. Sometimes
D. Never

I always put the needs of others first.
A. Very Often
B. Often

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 92
Postal Exam Success Kit

C. Sometimes
D. Never

I get distracted easily and have trouble staying focused on a job.
A. Very Often
B. Often
C. Sometimes
D. Never

Multiple Choice Experience Questions

The last group of questions on the Part D exam will relate to your work
experience. Each of these questions will provide you with several
different answers to choose from, so just choose the ONE answer that
best describes your own personal work experience.

Below is an example of the type of question you might see on this
portion of the exam:

What type of tasks do you enjoy the most?
A. Repetitive tasks
B. Jobs that involve standing or sitting for long periods
C. Work that involves decision making
D. I would not enjoy any of the jobs above.
E. Unsure

What kind of supervisor do you like best?
A. One who is always around
B. One who lets you work on your own a lot
C. Someone who isn’t very strict about the rules
D. Someone who likes to hang out with their employees
E. Unsure

What kind of work environment best fits your personality?
A. Very quiet with no distractions
B. Very noisy with lots going on

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 93
Postal Exam Success Kit

C. A good combination of chaos and quiet


D. A similar work environment on a daily basis.
E. Unsure

What types of problems are easiest for you to solve?
A. Simple and straightforward
B. Complex or complicated
C. I am good at solving all types of problems.
D. Ones where I can work with a team to come up with the
answer.
E. Unsure

Do you have plans to continue your education?
A. Yes, if time and money allows.
B. Absolutely! Education is important.
C. Maybe. You never know where life will take you.
D. Probably not. I’m too busy as it is.
E. Not sure.

Personality Types

Everyone has a distinct personality and certain specific characteristics


and yet much research has been done to try and define the various
personality types. There are many systems for discovering someone’s
personality type. One of the best-known was developed by Katharine
Briggs and her daughter Isabel Myers. Their Briggs and Myers test is
based on the work of psychologist Carl Jung.

It outlines sixteen different personality types, and even though their
system is over 50 years old, their work closely resembles modern
personality science. The Briggs Myers Test is still used today by many
organizations and it can help you understand your best and worst
character traits. Many websites offer this test for free. If you are
concerned that you may have certain character flaws that could affect
your scores, then why not take the Briggs Myers test?

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 94
Postal Exam Success Kit

If you learn, for instance, that you are prone to fits of temper or
selfishness, then you can begin to work in those areas toward
improvement. Whether you get the job or not, it’s always a good
investment of time to try and improve your character and personality.

Since Part D of the Test 473 can be taken online, you can relax, take a
deep breath and think about your answers if you like. Read each
question carefully. Many of them ask questions about what you do or
don’t like or enjoy. The questions use words like: “What do you
like/dislike most/least?” Questions like this can be tricky to answer
correctly. Make sure you know what the question is asking and then
answer honestly.

You do get 90 minutes to take this test but most people can finish it
within an hour. Don’t rush yourself though. Take a few brief breaks
where you close your eyes and take a deep breath. Relax and try not to
get worried, upset, or nervous. Stay calm, stay focused.

When you feel prepared and ready to go, simply click on the link in the
email you received from the USPS to be directed to the Part D Inventory
of Personality and Experience part of Test 473. Remember to dress
comfortably and find a quiet place where you won’t be disturbed for at
least an hour. Get a glass of water and whatever else you need to feel
comfortable and at ease.

Part D consists of 236 questions and though this may seem like a lot,
these are easy to answer questions and there are no right or wrong
answers. Once you complete the test and submit your answers, you’ll
receive a follow-up e-mail from the USPS. At this time, you will learn
whether you are eligible to move forward with the assessment process
and complete the remaining parts of Test 473. You must get an
acceptable score on Part D in order to qualify to move on and take the
other parts of the postal exam.

Please note that the tests presented in this book are not exactly
formatted as the ones you will take at the testing center, but they are
similar and the essence of these tests is comparable to the actual Postal
Exam 473.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 95
Postal Exam Success Kit

Parts A, B, and C

In this chapter, we will talk about Parts A, B, and C of the Postal Exam
473. Remember that this is a proctored exam that will be taken at a
testing center, monitored and timed.

Part A: Address Checking

Part A consists of address checking and it has 60 questions. You will be


allowed 11 minutes to complete this test. The Address Checking portion
of Exam 473 is just that. It tests your ability to check addresses for
errors.

You will be given two addresses side by side. You must determine
whether the address and zip code are the same or not. You will be given
four answers to choose from:
(A) The address and ZIP Code are exactly the same.
(B) There is a difference in the address only.
(C) There is a difference in the ZIP Code only.
(D) There is a difference in both the address and the ZIP Code.

Part B: Forms Completion

In Part B of the exam, you will answer a total of 30 questions about


official Postal Service forms. These questions are designed to measure
your ability to properly complete Postal Service forms, such as mailing
receipts, certified mail receipts, and postage due forms. There are five
different forms on Part B that you will answer questions about. For each
of the forms, there are from 5 to 7 questions. You willbe given four
different answer choices, A, B, C, or D.

Some of the questions will ask about certain information that should be
entered on the forms while other questions will ask what types of
entries are correct for particular fields found on a form. This portion of
the exam consists of 30 questions and you will be given 15 minutes to
complete it.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 96
Postal Exam Success Kit

Part C: Coding and Memory

For part C of the exam, there are 72 questions in total. The coding
section contains 36 questions and you will have six minutes to complete
it. There are an additional 36 questions in the memory section and you
will have seven minutes to complete this portion. The coding and
memory part of the exam is designed to test your ability to perform mail
sorting tasks. The entire coding and memory section must be completed
within 13 minutes or less.

Answer Sheets

On the actual tests you will be taking, the post office will provide you
with answer sheets that look similar to the ones below. Some test takers
like to go through and answer each question on the form itself and then
transfer their answers to the answer sheet. If you choose this method,
be cautious! It’s very easy to get confused and mark the answer sheet
wrong even though you got the question correct.

How the 473 Exam is Scored

The test is scored on a 0 to 100 scale with a passing score being 70. Your
test score is not the same as the number of questions that you answer
correctly. Each portion of the test will be scored separately and then the
scores from all four sections are combined. The post office uses a very
complex scoring system and they have never revealed their exact
method of scoring the 473 exam.

Scoring for Part A: Address Checking

In Part A, your score is a combination of the number of items you


answered correctly minus one-third of a point for each answer that was
incorrect. No deduction is made for those questions you leave blank or
answered. For example:

Out of the 60 questions, let’s say you answered 49 correctly, 6
incorrectly and you left 5 questions blank. Your score would be: 49-2 =
47. The score of 47 on Part A of the exam would be added to the scores
you received from the other parts.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 97
Postal Exam Success Kit

Scoring for Part B: Forms Completion

On part B of the exam, your score is based on the number of questions


you answer correctly. There is no deduction for answers that are left
blank or answered incorrectly. Part B consists of 30 questions, so let’s
say that you answered 24 of these correctly, you left 3 answers blank
and got 3 questions wrong. Your score for Part B would be 24. There is
no deduction for the unanswered questions or those with a wrong
answer.

Scoring for Part C: Coding and Memory

The scoring for Part C is calculated in much the same way as that for
Part A. Take the total number of items you answered correctly and then
subtract one-third of a point for each item you answered incorrectly.
There is no deduction for answers that have been left blank. For
example, let’s say that of the 72 total questions, you answered 57
correctly, 9 incorrectly, and you left 6 answers blank. Your score would
be: 57-3 = 54.

Scoring for Part D: Personal Characteristics and Experience

Part D consists of 236 questions. Though Part D is scored and this score
does affect your overall test results, the Postal Service has never
divulged their exact method of scoring. The most effective strategy is
just to be honest and answer each question to the best of your ability.
Never answer based upon what you think the examiner wants you to
say. Instead, try to answer based upon your own character and
personality.

In the next chapter, we will begin taking Practice Exams for each section
of the 473 Exam so that you can get familiar with the type of questions
you will be asked. You can even time yourself on each practice test to
learn how long the various sections are taking. Most smartphones now
have a stop watch feature which makes it simple to time yourself on
each section of tests. At the back of this book, we provide additional
practice tests so you can get a good idea of how long each section will
take you. Be sure to time yourself on each practice test and write down

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 98
Postal Exam Success Kit

your scores and times. That way you can quickly tell if you are
improving.

Though these practice tests are not exactly formatted like the ones on
the authentic 473 postal exam, they contain the basic types of
information you can expect to encounter.

What Happens After the Examination?

Once you have taken the postal exam 473, just relax. Now it’s a waiting
game. It takes between two and eight weeks to learn your results.
Usually, within a few weeks, you’ll get a letter that gives your score.

If you scored 70 percent or higher, your name is automatically placed on
the Federal Register of the post office that offered the test. Test scores
are not transferable to other districts, so be sure to take your test at the
local post office where you would like to eventually get a job.

You can retake the tests at other postal locations. This is a good way to
get your name on multiple Federal Registers and increase your chances
of an interview.

Once you’ve taken and passed all parts of the 473 exam, you can begin
to search job boards to find job openings that meet your skills. Be sure
to save your letter. It has a special exam code in it that you will be asked
for each time you apply for a position.

All right! Let’s get started.

By the time you complete this book, you’ll be very familiar with all parts
of the 473 exam and ready to score high so you can get your dream job.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 99
Postal Exam Success Kit

PART THREE

Practice Tests & Quizzes


The best way to prepare for Parts A, B, and C of the Proctored Exams of
Test 473 are simply to take these practice tests until you feel
comfortable with the information and the way the tests are presented.
It’s important to get the highest possible score and to do that requires a
complete knowledge of the material.

The following practice exams are designed to test your memory,
accuracy and ability to pay attention to detail. Remember that the
higher you score, the better chance you will have of being selected over
other candidates.

Parts A, B, and C are proctored exams that will be taken at a testing
center and people are sometimes more nervous when taking tests under
these circumstances. A thorough knowledge of the material is the best
guard against feeling anxious though.

Once you arrive at the testing facility, you will sign in and show your
identity and then the test monitor will give you instructions on how to
take the exam and provide you with any paper booklets, answer sheets
and/or computer.

The tests presented in this book are not exactly formatted as the ones
you will take at the testing center, but they are similar and the essence
of these tests is comparable to the actual Postal Exam 473.

At the back of this book we include additional practice tests for Parts A,
B, and C so that you will have an opportunity to amply prepare for each
test. The better you know these materials, the higher you will score.

Answer Sheets

The post office will provide you with questions and an answer sheet
where you can mark down your answers similar to the one below.
Working back and forth from the answer sheet to the questions can be
Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 100
Postal Exam Success Kit

confusing and cause eye strain. Some students simply write their
answers out beside each question and then record them all at once on
the answer sheet. This can be a quicker, easy method but be sure to
transcribe the answers to the correct corresponding number.

Tip

Do 10 questions at a time, then go back and transfer those answers to


the answer sheet before moving on to do the next set of 10.

ANSWER SHEET

Name__________________________________________Date________________

Instructions: Read the question, then select the correct answer by filling
in one circle beside the corresponding question number. Choose only
one answer for each question.

Example:

Practice Tests & Quizzes: Part A


Address Checking

Part A is made up of 60 questions and you have 11 minutes to complete


them. You will be comparing two addresses and ZIP Codes, to determine
whether or not they are identical. It is important to be accurate but fast.

As discussed earlier, you receive one point for every correct answer and
a deduction of 1/3 of a point for each wrong answer. Since you are
penalized for wrong answers, it’s best NOT to guess in this section. Your
score on the Address Checking section of the test will be added to your
scores on the other parts of the exam.

Answer Key:
A) No Errors

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 101
Postal Exam Success Kit

B) Street Address Only


C) ZIP Code Only
D) Both

Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
1. 2368 Windom Cr. 85004 2386 Windom Cr. 85004
Phoenix, AZ Phoenix, AZ
2. 4107 Jackson Ave. 75287 4107 Jackson Ave. 75287
Dallas, TX Dallas, TX
3. 8813 Elm Grove Dr. 84044 8813 Elm Grove Dr. 80444
Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT
4. 9370 Forest Lane 93510 9370 Forest Lane 93510
Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles, CT
5. 6789 Lamplighter 98104 6879 Lamplighter 98410
Ln. Ln.
Seattle, WA Seattle, WA
6. 1112 Thurston 37227 1112 Thurston 37727
Street Street
Nashville, TN Nashville, TN

The correct answers for the six test examples above are as follows:
1. B
2. A
3. C
4. B
5. D
6. C

Remember that you will have 60 of these to complete in only 11
minutes. It’s important to be accurate but also to work quickly. Let’s try
another group of six questions.

Answer Key:
A) No Errors

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 102
Postal Exam Success Kit

B) Street Address Only


C) ZIP Code Only
D) Both

Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
1. 3890 Fairview 20505 3980 Fairview 20505
Washington, DC Washington, DC
2. 1610 Delaware 78711 1610 Delaware 77811
Drive Drive
Austin, TX Austin, TX
3. 5549 Hilldale Ct. 74012 5459 Hilldale Ct. 74021
Tulsa, OK Tulsa, OH
4. 9716 Fountain 43537 9716 Fountain 43537
Circle Circle
Toledo, OH Toledo, OH
5. 29113 Field St. 86011 2913 Field St. 86011
Flagstaff, AZ Flagstaff, AZ
6. 2142A 23rd Street 38821 2142A 23rd Street 38812
Biloxi, MS Biloxi, MN

Answers to above questions:
1. B
2. C
3. D
4. A
5. B
6. D

TIP: After you look at a dozen or so of these, you may find that your
eyes grow tired and your mind is easily confused. It can help to close
your eyes for a moment and take a deep breath. Then open your eyes
and proceed. This will only take a few seconds and it can help keep your
eyes and mind alert.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 103
Postal Exam Success Kit

Let’s do one more group of these. By now, you’re probably getting the
hang of things.

Answer Key:
A) No Errors
B) Street Address Only
C) ZIP Code Only
D) Both

Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
1. 18777 Tulip Lane 72310 18777 Tulip Lane 73310
Aberdeen, ID Aberdeen, ID
2. 4619 Hardwood Dr. 80004 4819 Hardwood Dr. 80040
Arvada, CO Arvada, CO
3. 314 Grace Way 69339 314 Grace Way 69399
Glen, NE Glen, NB
4. 27118 Sky Street 34788 2718 Sky Street 34788
Leesburg, FL Leesberg, FL
5. 13 Johnston Ln. 96716 13 Johnson Ln. 97617
Hanapepe, HI Hanapepe, HI
6. 44290 Ladybug St. 95403 44290 Ladybug St. 95403
Charleston, NC Charleston, NC

The correct answers for the group of six above are:
1. C
2. D
3. D
4. B
5. D
6. A

How did you do? Score yourself honestly and be sure to record your
time. As you practice, your eyes will adjust to seeing the information as

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 104
Postal Exam Success Kit

it is and you’ll become more comfortable with the way the addresses
and zip codes are presented.

Be sure to get in the habit of taking a few moments to take a deep breath
while you close your eyes if you feel stressed. The Key to doing well on
any exam is to stay relaxed and focused. Don’t let your mind wander and
don’t allow yourself to feel frazzled.

Be calm, breathe, stay positive! You can do this!

Below is one more group of 12. See how you do on a larger bunch. Be
sure to record your time accurately. Most cell phones have a stop watch
feature that is very easy to use.

Answer Key:
A) No Errors
B) Street Address Only
C) ZIP Code Only
D) Both

Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
1. 381 N. 84th Ave. 39827 381 N. 84th Ave. 38827
Cairo, GA Cairo, GA
2. 619 Denton Dr. 97365 609 Denton Dr. 97365
Agate Beach, OR Agate Beach, OR
3. 49 Train St. 99702 49 Train St. 99702
Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
4. 64038 Cranston 06010 64038 Cranston 06110
Bristol, CT Bristol, CT
5. 2914 Lost Horizon 83128 2911 Lost Horizon 82138
Cr. Cr.
Alpine, WY Alpine, WY
6. 86 East 59th Ave. 10110 68 East 59th Ave. 11010
New York, NY New York, NY

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 105
Postal Exam Success Kit

7. 51005 Santa Maria 29125 51005 Santa Maria 29125


Ct. Ct.
Millford, SC Millford, SC
8. 214 Southeast 8th 37064 214 Southeast 8th 37044
Franklin, TN Franklin, TN
9. 1022 Hathaway Dr. 18706 1022 Hathaway Dr. 18716
Ashley, PA Ashley, PN
10. #4 Madison Lane 30917 #14 Madison Lane 30917
Augusta, GA Augusta, GA
11. 9519 Clinton Drive 13615 9519 Clinton Drive 13616
Paddy Hill, NY Paddy Hull, NY
12. 8851 Eastern Hills 34958 8831 Eastern Hills 34958
Jensen Beach, FL Jensen Beach, FL
Answers:
1. C 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. D 6. D
7. A 8. C 9.D 10.B 11.D 12. B

Practice Tests & Quizzes: Part B


Forms Completion

The post office has many forms that they fill out internally and forms
that postal customers fill out when they come into the post office. There
are actually dozens of forms but some of the most common are:
• Form 3575-Change of Address Order
• Form 3570-Notice of Attempt to Deliver Mail
• Form 3816-COD Tag and Sender’s Receipt
• Form 3883-Delivery Notice or Receipt
• Form 1564A-Carrier Route Book-Route Instructions
• Form 1512 – Delivery Service Notice
• Form 1621 – Carrier Route Report
• Form 3582-A – Postage Due Bill
• Form 3800 – Certified Mail
• Form 3813 P – Insured Mail
• Label 200 – Registered Mail
• Form 3811 – Domestic Return Receipt

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 106
Postal Exam Success Kit


In Part B of the postal exam, Forms Completion, you will be asked
general and specific information regarding how to complete these
forms. For instance, you might be asked where the article address goes
on the Form 3811 Domestic Return Receipt. You would answer: In
Blank #1. What if you were asked where the customer signs this form?
You would answer: In Blank #A.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 107
Postal Exam Success Kit

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 108
Postal Exam Success Kit

Forms Completion Practice Exam

Part B of Test 473 Forms Completion consists of 30 questions to be


completed in 15 minutes. In Part B, you will be answering questions
involving a series of simulated Postal Service forms, such as shipping
instructions and mailing receipts. The questions are designed to test
your ability to correctly complete the standard Postal Service forms.
You will be asked about filling in the various fields (lines and boxes) on
the forms with the appropriate information for each field.

Additional Information about Part B:
• You will usually encounter five different forms in Part B.
• For each form, you will be asked about five to seven questions
based on the form.
• These are not actual Postal Service forms, but are modified and,
generally simpler versions of real forms.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 109
Postal Exam Success Kit

The Postal Service does not use actual forms so that test takers cannot
simply memorize the form and gain an unfair advantage. The test is
designed to gauge your skill at the task of forms completion.

The form below is similar to those found on the test. It has been
modified, and is a simpler version of an actual Postal Service form.
During this portion of the Postal Exam you will be asked from 5 to 7
questions about this form or one similar to it.

You will notice that the form is completed by providing various types of
information. Some entries are numbers, some are names, some are
dates or check marks. Each field is either a “line” or “box” that is
identified by a number or a number-letter combination (such as “1a”).
All forms on Part B are similar to this. The questions based on each form
refer to the form’s boxes and lines by number or number-letter
combination.

The fields are numbered in an organized fashion from left to right (in
rows) and/or from top to bottom in columns. This will enable you to
locate fields quickly according to their number as you answer the
questions. There are basically three types of questions in Part B. All
involve identifying the correct information and placing it on the form.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 110
Postal Exam Success Kit

Identifying Information for a Specific Field

On the previous “Authorization to Hold Mail” form, one type of question


asks you to identify the information that would be correct for a
particular field (box or line). Below are two examples of this type of
question including an explanation of each.

Notice that most answer choices are set off by quotations marks,
meaning that the answer choice is the actual entry for the box or line,
instead of a description of the type of entry (such as a check mark).

For the previous “Authorization to Hold Mail” form:

1. Which of these would be a correct entry for Box 1b?


(A) “Gary Wright”
(B) “07/14/12”
(C) A check mark
(D) 1480 Elm St.

The correct answer isD.

2. Which of these would be an appropriate entry for Line 5?
(A) “4588 St. John Rd.”
(B) Betty Farley’s signature
(C) “Sender”

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 111
Postal Exam Success Kit

(D) “Dallas, TX 75201”



The correct answer is B.

You might also be asked a question like:

The only type of information you should find in Box 3 is a:
(A) Carrier’s name
(B) Date
(C) Sender’s name
(D) Address

The answer is B. The only type of information that you should find in
Box 3 is a date.

Now that we’ve gone over all the instructions for this portion of the 473
Postal Exam, we will now complete this chapter with 15 questions about
3 different forms-that’s 5 questions per form. The number of questions
on the official test is twice that or 30 and you will have 15 minutes to
give your answers to all 30, so you should be able to complete these 15
questions in under 7 1/2 minutes. Good Luck!

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 112
Postal Exam Success Kit



Question 1
The only type of information that should appear in Box 2a is:
(A) City
(B) Signature
(C) Address
(D) Date received

Question 2
Who should record the number of items?
(A) Postal clerk
(B) Recipient
(C) Both
(D) Sender

Question 3
Where does the date the item was received go on this form?
(A) 3b
(B) 1a
(C) B

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 113
Postal Exam Success Kit

(D) D

Question 4
Who should complete the right side of the form?
(A) Recipient
(B) Sender
(C) Postal clerk
(D) A and C

Question 5
Where does the sender’s name go?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) 3a
(D) 1a

The next postal form you will be asked about is the Origination Form:



Question 6

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 114
Postal Exam Success Kit

Box 7 should only contain:


(A) A time
(B) A date
(C) An amount of money
(D) A signature

Question 7
Where does the package weight go?
(A) 11
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 2

Question 8
Where type of information should Box 5 contain?
(A) Weight
(B) ZIP code
(C) Return receipt fee
(D) Scheduled time of delivery

Question 9
Where do you record the time the package was accepted?
(A) 6
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 12

Question 10
Where does the amount of postage go?
(A) 6
(B) 11
(C) 4
(D) 2

For the next 5 questions, you will answering questions about the
Merchandise Return Receipt below:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 115
Postal Exam Success Kit



Question 11
The year the merchandise was received should go on what line?
(A) 1A
(B) 9
(C) 3
(D) 10

Question 12
Where should you record how much the package weighs?
(A) 7
(B) 2
(C) 8
(D) 1a

Question 13

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 116
Postal Exam Success Kit

Where does the description of the merchandise go?


(A) 11
(B) 3
(C) 1
(D) 6

Question 14
Where should you record the date that the merchandise is being
returned?
(A) 12
(B) 9
(C) 1a
(D) 3

Question 15
Where should you place the postmark?
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) 11
(D) 7

The answers are as follows:
1-C 2-B 3-D 4-A 5-D 6-C 7-B 8-D 9-B 10-A 11-B 12-B
13-C 14-A 15-A

Practice Tests & Quizzes: Part C


Coding and Memory

Part C of the 473 postal exam consists of two sections: Coding and
Memory. There are a total of 72 questions in Part C. This section can be
thought of as a mail-sorting exercise. You have a big stack of mail in
front of you and it’s your job to place each piece of mail into one of four
bins. The coding section has 36 questions on it that should be completed
in six minutes. The Memory section also has 36 questions and must be
finished in seven minutes.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 117
Postal Exam Success Kit

Each piece of mail is marked for delivery to a specific neighborhood.


Using the Coding Guide, you will decide which delivery route code A, B,
C, or D to use. Assume that each range of addresses runs continuously
with no skipped numbers. You may see some streets names on the list
twice with difference address ranges. This is often what you see in real
life. Sections of streets run long distances across a city and the numbers
begin and end abruptly. You also often see streets named north, south,
east or west-something.

The address 234 North Elm will be a completely different location than
234 South Elm. This makes it important to read the addresses carefully
and be certain that you are throwing a letter into the correct bin.
Otherwise, mail may be delivered to the wrong address and this can
result in important letters being lost in the mail.

The Coding Section

This section is divided into three segments. Use the same Coding Guide
for each one.

Segment 1: An introductory exercise comprised of four items that
should be completed in 2 minutes. Section 1 will not be scored.

Segment 2: A practice exercise consisting of 8 items. Youhave 1 1/2
minutes (90 seconds) to complete this section. Segment 2 will also not
be scored.

Segment 3: This is the actual Coding Section for the exam. There are 36
items to be completed in 6 minutes. Segment 3 will be scored and
counts toward your total test score.

The tests presented in this book are not exactly formatted as the ones
you will take at the testing center, but they are similar and the essence
of these tests is comparable to the actual Postal Exam 473.

Memorize the addressses on the Coding Guide, then cover it up and
answer the questions below regarding which route the mail for a
specific address would go. For instance, mail for 1533 Stanton Rd.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 118
Postal Exam Success Kit

would go in Delivery Route A. You can review the methods for


memorization before beginning.

CODING GUIDE
Address Range Delivery Route

301-500 University Drive A
1201 – 1600 Stanton Road
1-50 East Jefferson Ave

4412-7200 Aberdeen St B
620-840 Edwards Lane
112-401 Larkspur Drive

1401-3000 Midway Rd C
6201-8800 Pottery CR
401-700 Flynn Lane

All Mail that does not fall into one of the above D
groups.

1. 118 Larkspur Drive
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

2. 33 East Jefferson Ave
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

3. 7723 Pottery CR
Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 119
Postal Exam Success Kit

a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

4. 499 University Drive
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

5. 38 Forest Ave
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

6. 689 University Drive
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

7. 555 Flynn Lane
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

8. 7200 Aberdeen St
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

9. 733 Edwards Lane
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 120
Postal Exam Success Kit

c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

10. 1202 Stanton Road
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

11. 6287 Pottery CR
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

12. 333 University Drive
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

13. 450 Flynn Lane
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

14. 7312 Aberdeen Street
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

15. 113 Larkspur Dr.
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D
Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 121
Postal Exam Success Kit


16. 44 North Galaxy
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

17. 1578 Stanton Road
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

18. 8241 Pottery Cr
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

19. 2999 Midway Road
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

20. 29 East Jefferson
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

21. 365 Larkspur Dr
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 122
Postal Exam Success Kit

22. 801 Edwards Ln


a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

23. 4950 Sixth Ave
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

24. 5208 TreelineDr
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

25. 18 East Jefferson Ave
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

26. 581 Flynn Lane
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

27. 4490 Aberdeen St
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

28. 430 University Dr
a. Delivery Route A
Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 123
Postal Exam Success Kit

b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

29. 9208 Pottery Cr
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

30. 400 Larkspur Dr.
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

31. 675 Flynn Lane
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

32. 409 University Dr
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

33. 6015 Aberdeen Street
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

34. 2805 Midway Rd
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 124
Postal Exam Success Kit

d. Delivery Route D

35. 922 Edwards Lane
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

36. 8739 Pottery Circle
a. Delivery Route A
b. Delivery Route B
c. Delivery Route C
d. Delivery Route D

ANSWERS: 1-B 2-A 3-C 4-A 5-D 6-D 7-C 8-B 9-B 10-A

11-C 12-A 13-C 14-D 15-B 16-D 17-A 18-C 19-C 20-A

21-B 22-B 23-D 24-D 25-A 26-C 27-B 28-A 29-D 30-B

31-C 32-A 33-B 34-C 35-D 36-C

Answer Sheet:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 125
Postal Exam Success Kit

Memory Section Quiz

The Memory Section is divided into four (4) segments. You will use the
same Coding Guide for all questions.

In Segment 1, you are allowed three (3) minutes to memorize the
Coding Guide.

In Segment 2, you are given 8 practice questions to answer within 1 ½
minutes (90 seconds). You will not be scored on the practice questions.

In Segment 3, you are given 5 minutes to again study the Coding Guide.
There are no questions to answer and you are not scored on this
portion. It is only for additional time to memorize the Coding Guide.

In Segment 4, you will be asked 36 questions about which delivery
route to place the pieces of mail in. The questions are numbered from
37 to 72 and you will not have the Coding Guide available to refer back
to. You must simply use your memory. These questions must be
answered in 7 minutes. Segment 4 is scored and becomes part of your
overall exam score. The Post Office may use the same Coding Guide for

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 126
Postal Exam Success Kit

these last 36 questions as for the first 36, which will make it much
easier to score well on.

Word Association

There are numerous tips and tricks to being able to correctly memorize
information. Some people use word associations to memorize. The
associations don’t have to make sense to anyone but you. For instance, if
you were trying to memorize: 301-500 Rose St

You could visualize a bouquet that has from 301 to 500 roses in it. If you
were trying to memorize: 1201-1500 Tower Blvd

You could visualize a row of towers…from 1201 to 1500 towers.

The important thing to remember with word association is that it has to
be something that you would naturally think of and associate with the
word. For instance, if a street is called “Bedrock” and you need to
memorize that word, try to think of something that naturally comes to
mind when you think of the word “Bedrock”. You might think of the
Flintstones; someone else might visualize the earth.

Other tips for memorization include taking the first letter of each word
and making an acronym such as:
101-300 Butcher St
1101-1450 Franklin Ln
651-800 CircleDr
2201-3000 Rocker Rd.

Remember the first letter of each street name and it will remind you of
what the word was:

B – F – C – R. For instance, in the coding guide below, you will notice that
the first group of street names begins with U – S – E J. Simply
remembering the first letter of a word can jog your memory. In the
second group, the letters are: A – E – L. And in the last group: M – P – F

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 127
Postal Exam Success Kit

You do not need to remember whether it’s a Lane, Blvd, Drive, Street or
Circle. You will not be tested on that part of the address…only the
sections of numbers and the street names.

CODING GUIDE
Address Range Delivery Route

301-500 University Drive A
1201 – 1600 Stanton Road
1-50 East Jefferson Ave

4412-7200 Aberdeen St B
620-840 Edwards Lane
112-401 Larkspur Drive

1401-3000 Midway Rd C
6201-8800 Pottery CR
401-700 Flynn Lane

All Mail that does not fall into one of the above D
groups.

The Memory section of the quiz begins next. You should cover up the
Coding Guide above so that you can experience the test as it will be
given at the testing center.

Your instructions are to correctly place each of the 36 addresses into the
right Delivery Route based upon the Coding Guide. For instance, if you
were given the address:
703 Edwards Lane
The correct answer would be: B

If you were given: 401 South Elm

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 128
Postal Exam Success Kit

The correct answer would be: D

PART C: MEMORY TEST

Circle the correct answer:



Question Address Delivery Route
#
1. 2210 Midway Rd A B C D
2. 420 Flynn Lane A B C D
3. 3408 Jackson A B C D
4. 7047 Aberdeen A B C D
5. 1300 Stanton Rd A B C D
6. 799 Edwards Lane A B C D
7. 255 Larkspur Drive A B C D
8. 8130 Pottery Cr A B C D
9. 14 Elm St A B C D
10. 483 University Dr A B C D
11. 1682 Midway Road A B C D
12. 19 East Jefferson A B C D
13. 6978 Flynn A B C D
14. 1267 Stanton A B C D
15. 8012 Pottery Cr A B C D
16. 614 Forest Ave A B C D
17. 42 E. Jefferson Ave A B C D
18. 390 University A B C D
19. 758 Edwards Lane A B C D
20. 401 Larkspur A B C D
21. 637 Flynn Ln A B C D
22. 11830 Garden Ridge A B C D
23. 7190 Aberdeen A B C D
24. 1501 Midway A B C D

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 129
Postal Exam Success Kit

25. 325 University Dr A B C D


26. 2011 Union St A B C D
27. 832 Edwards Lane A B C D
28. 4480 Aberdeen St A B C D
29. 6258 Pottery CR A B C D
30. 1551 Stanton Rd A B C D
31. 30 East Jefferson A B C D
32. 115 Larkspur Drive A B C D
33. 6090 Thornton Frwy A B C D
34. 8461 Pottery Cr A B C D
35. 472 University Dr A B C D
36. 305 Larkspur A B C D




ANSWERS: 1-C 2-C 3-D 4-B 5-A 6-B 7-B 8-C 9-D 10-A

11-C 12-A 13-D 14-A 15-C 16-D 17-A 18-A 19-B 20-B

21-C 22-D 23-B 24-C 25-A 26-D 27-B 28-B 29-C 30-A

31-A 32-B 33-D 34-C 35-A 36-B

Answer Sheet:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 130
Postal Exam Success Kit

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 131
Postal Exam Success Kit

PART FOUR

Interview Like a Pro


The interview is where many people do poorly. They dress badly, say
the wrong things and don’t answer the interviewer’s questions
correctly. Your phone and face-to-face interviews are both critical.
Whether you normally do well on interviewing or not, you can learn a
few crucial tips and tricks and do much better than you think.

The first and most important tip is to look the interviewer in the eye and
give them a firm handshake when you first meet. Do this again just as
you are leaving. People who duck their head and refuse to make eye
contact often seem as if they’re hiding something. When asked a
question, be sure to look at the interviewer and answer with a confident
voice. This is always good advice when meeting anyone for the first
time.

First Impressions

Your first impression is so important so make a good one. Dress neatly


in a clean, freshly pressed suit (if you’re a man) or pant suit (if you’re a
woman). Black is always a good choice with a starched white shirt or
blouse. Your hair should be neatly trimmed. If you have facial hair, make
sure it’s trimmed and clean-looking. Brush your teeth and use
mouthwash to ensure that you won’t have bad breath.

The Science of Smell

In the close quarters of a small office or interview room, it will be easy


for the interviewer to smell any body odors or offensive breath odors.
Don’t overdo it on the perfume or cologne! It’s important to have that
fresh, clean fragrance but not anything harsh such as dousing yourself
with some cheap aftershave lotion. Believe it or not, the Science of Smell
has grown dramatically in recent years and today, Aromatherapy is
considered an established branch of alternative medicine.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 132
Postal Exam Success Kit

Odors and fragrances can have a huge impact on human behavior and
emotion. The use of fragrant essential oils from herbs and flowers are
today being utilized to promote good health and well-being. The way
you smell can turn someone off instantly or it can cause them to be
strangely attracted to you. Certain smells can even reduce stress and
improve alertness or make someone feel relaxed and at ease.

Jasmine and citrus fragrances are used for alertness. Geranium can
relieve stress. Thyme and rosemary help with your memory and
improve concentration. Lavender is used for headaches. It has a calming
effect and can even be used for insomnia. Take advantage of the
research available on this topic and go into your interview with a light,
but pleasant fragrance. Make certain there’s no hint of cigarette or cigar
smoke.

Properly Prepare for your Interview

Many people have a vague idea of what they will say during the
interview but they don’t really know for sure. The better you prepare,
the better off you’ll be. If you’ve already thought about the type of
questions you might be asked, then you won’t be surprised or caught off
guard. So what are some of the questions an interviewer might ask?

Questions an Interviewer Might Ask


1. Past Work History: Be prepared to rattle off miscellaneous info
about your last few jobs. Know the names of your supervisors and
correct dates.
2. Why You Left: Interviewers always want to know why you left the
last job. Write down on a piece of paper each job for the last 5
years. Then write down why you left and read the answer to a
friend. Make sure that your answers don’t sound rehearsed or
made up. Be honest but never say things like, “I left that job
because the boss had it in for me.” This makes it sound like you’re
paranoid.
3. Expectations from prospective job: Interviewers love to ask
questions like, “Why do you think you’d be a good fit for this
position?” As in the previous exercise, it might be a good idea to

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 133
Postal Exam Success Kit

go ahead and write down on a piece of paper what you plan to say.
Read it out loud. Does it sound authentic and honest?
4. What have you learned from your mistakes? This is a tricky
question. You don’t want to come off sounding pompous by
saying, “I never make mistakes” but you also don’t want to sound
pathetic. Find the right balance. Think about what professional
mistakes you’ve made that you could openly discuss. Did you
bring too many personal problems to work? Bad-mouth your old
employer to the new one?
5. Why are you the right person for this job? You may have to
exaggerate a bit here and say things like, “I enjoy repetitive work”
or “I have a good memory”. Much of the work at a post office is
repetitive and it requires a good memory and strong physique.
You’ll be required to lift bins of mail that can weigh up to 50
pounds so if you tell the interviewer that you have a bad back,
then you probably won’t get the job.
6. Where do you see yourself in 5 years? This can be tricky to
answer as well. You should be honest but try to say something
like: “I would love to work hard and move into a leadership role if
possible, but I am a team player and desire to do whatever is
necessary to make our department run smoothly and be the best
it can be.” This covers both aspects—the high achiever and the
team player traits.

Your Resume

Your resume is the very first opportunity a potential employer will get
to assess your grammar and language skills. If possible, get a pro to do
your resume; at least ask one to proof read it for you to ensure that
there are no errors and everything sounds complete and professional.

Your resume should be visually appealing but concise. Normally,
professional head hunters suggest no more than 2 pages. Place the less
applicable info at the end of the resume. Include a brief cover letter that
outlines your abilities, character and future aspirations. Never begin a
cover letter with: To Whom It May Concern. Try to find out the name
(and spell it correctly) of the hiring manager or interviewer. If that’s not
possible, then address the cover letter with: Dear Hiring Manager
(Professional).

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 134
Postal Exam Success Kit

What is your Greatest Strength or Weakness?

This is the question that makes or breaks people. Interviewers love to


ask this question because it can reveal so much about who you really
are. This is another good opportunity for you to really think about what
you will say. Write down some answers. Ask friends and family
members to answer the question for you and write down anything
useful they say.

Don’t be afraid to admit that you do have weaknesses. We all do. We’re
all human and prone to make mistakes. A more mature person
understands this and accepts it as a universal truth. We often learn
more from mistakes than successes. Try to use some actual instance
from your life and briefly talk about how you showed uncommon
strength in a situation. On weaknesses, almost everyone could honestly
say that they are not as organized as they’d like to be.

Turn a weakness into a positive feature by saying that you are such a
perfectionist that you sometimes overthink a task. You sometimes
spend more time on a task than necessary out of a desire to do an
excellent job.

For your greatest strengths answer, interviewers like to hear things
like:
• “I’m a very creative person. I can think outside the box.”
• “I’m very organized and efficient.”
• “I enjoy solving problems.”

Phone Interview Etiquette

Your phone interview is just as important as the in-person interview


when it comes to getting hired. Remember that a successful phone
interview will get you to the next stage of the hiring process. Be sure to
take this seriously and prepare for it just as you would a face-to-face
interview.

Have your resume and cover letter handy so you can quickly refer to
them. Speak clearly and enunciate your words. Don’t slur your speech

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 135
Postal Exam Success Kit

or talk too quickly. If you need to take a deep breath or cough, move the
phone receiver away from your lips.

Employers use telephone interviews as a method of selecting the best
candidates for their job opening. Phone interviews are normally used to
screen candidates in order to narrow the pool of applicants who will be
invited to come in for an in-person interview. Make sure you’re wide-
awake, ready and fully prepared for your phone interview.

Job Interview Follow Up Basics


You’ve just left the job interview. You’re nervous and excited. You think
the interview went well but you’re not sure. What can you do now that
will ensure you get a second interview or even a job offer?

Interview follow-up has become all-important in this job market. It
makes you stand out from the crowd. This is your opportunity to
reinforce the topics you discussed during your interview. It also allows
you to reiterate your interest in the position and thank the hiring
manager for taking the time to meet with you.

While at the interview, be sure to shake hands with any appropriate
people and ask for their business card. Then you will have an easy way
to follow up with them after the interview. Email is the best and most
convenient way to say thanks for most people and everyone’s business
card these days has their email address on it.

Most surveys show that hiring managers believe it’s important for
prospects to follow up after a job interview. About 15% even said that
they wouldn’t hire someone who didn’t follow up. It’s an excellent way
to remind the hiring manager of your credentials while your interview
is still fresh on their minds.

Follow up is considered important for both in-person and phone
interviews. Your “Thank You” email message should be sent as soon as
possible after the interview. If it seems appropriate, you might also send
a handwritten “Thank You” note, as well. Many job hunters nowadays
keep a box of thank you note cards and a book of stamps handy.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 136
Postal Exam Success Kit


Most professionals agree that it is acceptable to briefly highlight your
relevant skills. You should also mention anything you forgot during the
interview or wish you had said. Keep your correspondence short and be
sure to proofread any emails and notes before you send them. If you
aren’t sure what to say, check out a few websites that offer job hunting
advice. You can find email and note card examples on many of them.

Here’s one to give you a few good ideas:

Dear Ms. Jones,
Just a note to let you know how much I enjoyed meeting with you on
[specific day and date] and to remind you of my extensive
organizational [research/communication] skills.

I am excited about the possibility of working for your
company/department and look forward to hearing from you soon.

Sincerely yours,

Homer B. Simpson

Be sure to read the note out loud and spell check it. There’s nothing
worse than sending a note like this with words misspelled or using poor
English/grammar. If possible, have a friend or family member look it
over for you to make sure it reads well.

If you don’t hear anything within two weeks, it’s a good idea to check
back with the hiring manager. Send a brief email that simply says
something along the lines of:

Dear Ms. Jones,
I have not heard anything from your company regarding my job
application. As you may recall, I came in for an in-person interview
on [DATE]. I would like to remind you that I am fully qualified and
have the passion and experience to become a true asset to your
company/department.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 137
Postal Exam Success Kit


If I can answer any further questions, do not hesitate to contact me.
Thanks for your time.

Homer B. Simpson
Cell: 910-555-1234
Email: homerbsimpson@yahoo.com

After Interview Tips

Don’t simply sit at home and wait to hear. Instead, keep searching
through the job boards. Learn to look at bulletin boards wherever you
go. Sometimes postal jobs are posted at the library, public or
government buildings, newspapers, magazines and employment
agencies. While you’re waiting to hear, you may just find another
opening that suits your skills and personality better.

If you do not get this job, then don’t get discouraged. There are
hundreds of postal job openings around the country that become
available each year. Try to learn from each experience. Make notes
about what you believe you did right and wrong. With each interview,
you should get better, stronger and more professional.

Remember that the more you swing at the ball, the more hits you’ll
have. It’s a game of percentages. If you swing a thousand times and you
hit the ball 50% of the time, then that’s 500 hits. But if you only swing
200 times, with the same 50% batting average, you’ll hit the ball only
100 times.

Babe Ruth held the record for hitting home runs but he also held the
record for strike-outs. He wasn’t afraid to swing at the ball and you can’t
be either. Stay involved in the game and don’t get discouraged if your
first interview goes south. Learn some important lessons and move on.
Eventually, you’ll get your dream job and be so excited to tell all your
friends and family how you never gave up hope and how you stuck with
it even when things got tough.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 138
Postal Exam Success Kit

In the end, you’ll wind up with a great job that pays far above the
average, along with exceptional benefits and an amazing retirement
program.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 139
Postal Exam Success Kit

PART FIVE

Conclusion
Though the process to become a highly-paid postal worker may seem
daunting, bear in mind that these jobs pay about 25% more than
average for positions with similar experience and educational
requirements. That means you can earn as much as someone with a
college education. These are also recession-proof jobs that will receive a
Cost-of-Living Raise (COLA) each year. You and your family will have
above-average health insurance and retirement benefits.

If you will keep these benefits and advantages at the forefront of your
thinking, then it will help you not to get discouraged. Postal jobs are
available all over the country in every state. That means you can search
in multiple areas. Maybe you’ve been wanting to move closer to your
parents or siblings. If you should decide to move to another state in a
few years, you can easily transfer to a different branch.

When you think about it, there aren’t many jobs that offer the same
appealing advantages, great benefits and positive options as the post
office. It’s worth the time and trouble to secure a job there. It means
that you and your family can suddenly buy a house or a better
automobile. Your kids can enjoy nicer Christmases and birthdays. Your
family can take dream vacations each year.

Average Incomes

The average pay for a high school graduate is $24,000 per year. If you
have an Associate’s Degree, you can expect to earn around $40,000.
With a college degree, expect to earn about $47,000 per year or more.

Now compare that to the average postal worker. The average median
wage of a postal worker is $32,973 to $59,580 per year. The average
hourly wage is $15.20 to $26.90 per hour. Each year, you can count on a
cost of living raise. Within a few years, you could be earning $40,000
per year, which is practically unheard of for those with no college
education.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 140
Postal Exam Success Kit


Working for the post office is a respectable job that creditors will
recognize as a secure and stable position when considering you for an
auto or home loan.

Tips for Success

Once you apply for a position at the post office, you customarily have a
limited time to complete all parts of the exam. Usually, this is 14 days. It
may not be a good idea to make application for specific jobs until you
are confident that you can pass the 473 postal exam.

Study the questions. Take the practice tests. And don’t forget to record
your times so you can tell if you are improving. Keep all your important
documents including emails, in a file folder marked “Post Office”. That
way, you’ll be able to quickly get your hands on any paper work or
correspondence. Throughout this process, you may get letters, packets
of information, and emails from them. These documents will have
valuable information such as the location of testing sites in your area,
the amount of time you have to finish all tests, and your Exam History
Code.

Taking the Test

Come prepared the day of your proctored exam. Dress comfortably,


bring a bottle of water, turn off your phone and focus. Listen to the
instructions given to you by the test monitor. Read all written
instructions carefully.

If you get finished with a section early, go back and review your answers
for accuracy. You cannot move on until that section of the test is over.
Don’t forget to breathe, relax and stay focused throughout the each
phase of the test.

Applying for Jobs

Once you’ve taken and passed all parts of the exam, you can apply for
jobs anytime you like. You can also search in different areas of the
country. You can use various search criteria, such as location, job type,

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 141
Postal Exam Success Kit

etc. Don’t become discouraged if you apply for a position and don’t get
accepted. There are often dozens of candidates for any particular
position.

Try to learn something from each attempt. You should improve with
each one. Keep searching and stay positive. You’ve invested lots of time
and work into this and your efforts will soon be rewarded. Don’t forget
to say your positive decrees if you feel discouraged, like you’re never
going to get hired. It’s important to stay upbeat and remember that you
are on a journey to achieve a better lifestyle and more successful future
for you and your family.

Additional Practice Tests


Since Part D is not a traditional test, there are no practice tests for that
portion. Part D can be taken in the comfort of your own home. Be sure
to answer each question as honestly as possible. There are 236
questions and you have 90 minutes to complete Part D. The additional
practice tests for Parts A, B, and C begin below.

Part A Practice Quiz 1: Address Checking

You will recall that Part A is made up of 60 questions and you only have
11 minutes to complete them. You will be comparing two addresses and
ZIP Codes, to determine whether or not they are identical. It is
important to be accurate but fast.

As discussed earlier, you receive one point for every correct answer and
a deduction of 1/3 of a point for each wrong answer. Since you are
penalized for wrong answers, it’s best NOT to guess in this section. Your
score on the Address Checking section of the test will be added to your
scores on the other parts of the exam.

Answer Key:
E) No Errors
F) Street Address Only
G) ZIP Code Only
H) Both

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 142
Postal Exam Success Kit


Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
1. 3677 Southwest 32035 3678 Southwest 32037
Ave. Ave.
Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL
2. 7119 Denver Dr. 97356 7119 Denver Dr. 97365
Lawson, OR Lawson, OR
3. 295 Terrace St. 97902 295 Terrace St. 99702
Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
4. 408 Ferris Way 06010 408 Ferris Way 06010
Bristol, CT Bristol, CT
5. 4 Floral Ct. 10111 4 Floral Ct. 10110
New York, NY New York, NY
6. 550 Ave K 37064 5505 Ave K 37064
Franklin, TN Franklin, TN
7. 1001 Saturn Ct. 35225 1011 Saturn Ct. 35225
Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL
8. 53067 Thurston Dr. 37064 53067 Thurston Dr. 37064
Franklin, TN Franklin, TN
9. 8012 Hawthorne 18706 8012 Hawthorne 18706
Ashley, PA Ashley, PA
10. 94 Junction Lane 33117 94 Junction Lane 33917
Miami, FL Miami, FL
11. 5194 Davis Drive 13615 5194 Davie Drive 13615
Paddy Hill, NY Paddy Hill, NY
12. 8451 Voyage Trl 32960 8451 Voyage Trl 39260
Vero Beach, FL Vero Beach, FL
Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
13. 8140 E. 4th Ave. 37033 8004 E. 4th Ave. 37300
Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN
14. 969 Lazy Lane 97365 969 Lazy Lane 97365

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 143
Postal Exam Success Kit

Portland, OR Portland, OR
15. 1149 Aubrey St. 39002 1149 Aubry St. 39002
Jackson, MS Jackson, MS
16. 7038 Brown Tr 41010 7038 Brown Tr 41010
Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH
17. 2914 America Rd. 40228 2914 America Rd. 40238
Louisville, KY Louisville, KY
18. 9944 Laketown 10110 994 Laketown 11010
New York, NY New York, NY
19. 1005 Santa Clara 42225 1005 Santa Clara 42325
Bowling Green, KY Bowling Green, KY
20. 3814 Southern 46064 384 Southern Way 36064
Way S. S.
Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN
21. 6032 Harbor Dr. 18706 6022 Harbor Dr. 18706
Ashley, PA Ashley, PA
22. 864 Blaze Lane 31017 864 Blaze Lane 31017
Macon, GA Macon, GA
23. 17 Creek Drive 31815 17 Creek Drive 31816
Columbus, GA Columbus, GA
24. 5133 Hill Street 48158 5313 Hill Street 48188
Detroit, MI Detroit, MI
Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
25. 7744 Camden Ct 39733 7744 Camden Ct 39733
Hollyoak, GA Hollyoak, GA
26. 1967 Fountain 56165 1967 Fountain 56065
Florence, MN Florence, MI
27. 4889 Casper 58002 4888 Casper 58102
Fargo, ND Fargo, ND
28. 618 Mason Rd 57710 610 Mason Rd 57710
Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD
29. 2577 Tennison Ct 60128 2757 Tennison Ct 60128

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 144
Postal Exam Success Kit

Carol Stream, IL Carol Stream, IL


30. 8916 Sixth St West 12810 8916 Sixth St West 12812
Glen Falls, NY Glen Falls, NY

The correct answers for the 30 test examples above are as follows:

Answer Key:
A) No Errors
B) Street Address Only
C) ZIP Code Only
D) Both

1-D 2-C 3-C 4-A 5-C 6-B 7-B 8-A 9-A 10-C 11-B 12-
C

13-D 14-A 15-B 16-A 17-C 18-D 19-C 20-D 21-B 22-A

23-C 24-D 25-A 26-D 27-D 28-B 29-B 30-C

Answer Sheet:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 145
Postal Exam Success Kit

Part A Practice Quiz 2: Address Checking

Instructions: Compare the two addresses and ZIP Codes, to determine


whether or not they are identical. It is important to be accurate but fast.
You should be able to complete 30 questions in less than 7 minutes.

Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
1. 190 Fathom 85322 190 Fathom 85321
Glendale, AZ Glendale, AZ
2. 4899 Palladium St. 84065 4989 Palladium St. 84065
Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake City, UT
3. 1460 State St. 82002 1460 Slate St. 82020
Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY
4. 3358 Insbrook Dr. 83310 3358 Insbrook Dr. 83110
Twin Falls, ID Twin Falls, ID
5. 20051 Circus Lane 88028 20051 Circus Lane 88028
Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM
6. 901 First Ave. S. 88210 9011 First Ave. S. 88210
Roswell, NM Roswell, NM
7. 1045 Kangaroo Ct. 90225 1045 Kangaroo Ct. 90225
Inglewood, CA Inglewood, CA
8. 6239 Farmers Row 78760 6239 Farmers Row 78760
Austin, TX Austin, TX
9. 22 Garden Grove 92206 22 Garden Grove 92106
Dr. Dr.
Palm Springs, CA Palm Springs, CA
10. 8806 Blocker 30977 8806 Blocker 30917
Augusta, GA Augusta, GA
11. 5140 Valleyview 75215 5141 Valleyview 75215
Drive Drive
Dallas, TX Dallas, TX
12. 3320 Corset 37938 3320 Corset 34938
Harrison, TN Harrison, TN

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 146
Postal Exam Success Kit

Correct Address Address to be Checked


Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
13. 3070 Tapestry Dr 27200 3070 Tapestry Dr 37200
Falls Church, VA Falls Church, VT
14. 61139 Hazelnut 43565 61139 Hazelnut 43565
Toledo, OH Toledo, OH
15. 6749 Clam Ct 99702 6749 Clam Ct 99702
Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks, AK
16. 3036 Fairy St. 79100 3036 Fairy St. 79110
Amarillo, TX Amarillo, TX
17. 7913 Short St. 83018 7915 Short St. 83018
Casper, WY Casper, WY
18. 3340 East 49th Ave. 78010 3430 East 47th Ave. 78010
Laredo, TX Laredo, TX
19. 915 Cloister Dr. 80321 915 Cloister Dr. 80322
Boulder, CO Boulder, CO
20. 8217 Southerly 82504 8217 Southerly 82504
Riverton, WY Riverton, WY
21. 4822 Pumpkin 83401 4822 Pumpkin 83402
Place Place
Pocatello, ID Pocatello, ID
22. 599 Barbie 83811 599 Barbie 83811
Spokane, WA Spokane, WA
23. 59 Forester Way 80710 59 Forester Way 80710
Brighton, CO Brighton, CO
24. 16856 Toymaker 34920 18656 Toymaker 34902
Lane Lane
Jensen Beach, FL Jensen Beach, FL
Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
25. 11384 Florida Ave. 87020 11984 Florida Ave. 87020
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM
26. 5649 Ocean Dr. 89044 5649 Ocean Dr. 89044

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 147
Postal Exam Success Kit

Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV


27. 4447 Bladerunner 89402 4447 Bladerunner 89420
Reno, NV Reno, NV
28. 4028 Harold St. 90410 4020 Harold St. 90010
Santa Monica, CA Santa Monica, CA
29. 1714 Stripe Cr 91120 1714 Stripe Cr 91121
Pasadena, CA Pasadena, CA
30. 3481 Eagle Ave. 10111 3480 Eagle Ave. 11010
New York, NY New York, NY

Answer Key:
A) No Errors
B) Street Address Only
C) ZIP Code Only
D) Both

1-C 2-B 3-D 4-C 5-A 6-B 7-A 8-A 9-C 10-C 11-B
12-C

13-D 14-A 15-A 16-C 17-B 18-B 19-C 20-A 21-C 22-A

23-A 24-D 25-B 26-A 27-C 28-D 29-C 30-D

Answer Sheet:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 148
Postal Exam Success Kit

Part A Practice Quiz 3: Address Checking

Instructions: Compare the two addresses and ZIP Codes, to determine


whether or not they are identical. It is important to be accurate but fast.
You should be able to complete 30 questions in less than 7 minutes.

Answer Key:
A) No Errors
B) Street Address Only
C) ZIP Code Only
D) Both

Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
1. 3971 Folklore 33565 3971 Folklore 33566
Plant City, FL Plant City, FL
2. 4150 Gettysburg 33166 4150 Gettysburg 33166
Miami, FL Miami, FL
3. 8944 Tractor Trl 36460 8914 Tractor Trl 36350
Monroeville, AL Monroeville, AL
4. 5531 Grapeseed 36475 5531 Grapeseed 36474
Bermuda, AL Bermuda, AL

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 149
Postal Exam Success Kit

5. 204 Garden St 10038 204 Garden St 10038


Peck Slip, NY Peck Slip, NY
6. 2281 Golden Dr. 10040 2281 Golden Dr. 10140
Ft. George, NY Ft. George, NY
7. 311 Smith 40006 3110 Smith 40060
Bedford, KY Bedford, KY
8. 8813 Newsboy Dr. 40059 8813 Newsboy Dr. 40059
Prospect, KY Prospect, KY
9. 73327 System St. 80007 73327 System St. 70008
Boydstun, CO Boydstun, CO
10. 49 Delany Lane 30915 492 Delany Lake 30915
Augusta, GA Augusta, GA
11. 6609 Trophy Drive 80012 6609 Trophy Drive 80012
Aurora, CO Aurora, CO
12. 112 Prosper 34910 1122 Prosper 34911
Jensen Beach, FL Jensen Beach, FL
Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
13. 3900 Glade Cr. 83211 3900 Glade Cr. 83210
Neely, ID Neely, ID
14. 619 Denton Dr. 97365 609 Denton Dr. 97365
Agate Beach, OR Agate Beach, OR
15. 2249 Waco St. 76301 2240 Bacon St. 76302
Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX
16. 35 Medical Place 76501 35 Medical Place 76501
Temple, TX Temple, TX
17. 14002 Texas Cr. 83215 14002 Texas Cr. 83214
Atomic City, ID Atomic City, ID
18. 5500 East Fifth 10010 5500 West Fifth 10010
Ave. Ave.
New York, NY New York, NY
19. 825 Young St. 83244 8250 Young St. 83242
Howe, ID Howe, ID

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 150
Postal Exam Success Kit

20. 8234 Carlsbad 37060 8234 Carlsbad 37062


Franklin, TN Franklin, TN
21. 6077 Wylie Ct. 83854 6077 Wylie Ct. 83844
Post Falls, ID Post Falls, ID
22. 90 Portrait St. 30911 91 Portrait St. 30910
Augusta, GA Augusta, GA
23. 11100 Garry Drive 84058 11100 Garry Drive 84058
Orem, UT Orem, UT
24. 557 Donaldson 84090 559 Donaldson 84090
Sandy, UT Sandy, UT
Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
25. 3740 Carmen Trl. 82630 3740 Carmen Trl. 82620
Arminto, WY Arminto, WY
26. 45809 Skyline Dr. 82642 45809 Skyline Dr. 82622
Lost Cabin, WY Lost Cabin, WY
27. 2247 Slate St. 78702 2247 Slate St. 78702
San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX
28. #38 Blakefield 81649 #38 Blakefield 81649
Red Cliff, CO Red Cliff, CO
29. 707 Fellow Dr. 15021 707 Fellow Dr. 15021
Paris, PA Paris, PA
30. 3322 Alex Ct 15010 3222 Alex Ct 15100
Beaver Falls, PA Beaver Falls, PA

Answer Key:
A) No Errors
B) Street Address Only
C) ZIP Code Only
D) Both

1-C 2-A 3-D 4-C 5-A 6-C 7-D 8-A 9-C 10-B 11-A
12-D

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 151
Postal Exam Success Kit

13-C 14-A 15-D 16-A 17-C 18-B 19-D 20-C 21-C 22-D

23-A 24-B 25-C 26-C 27-A 28-A 29-C 30-D

Answer Sheet:

Part A Practice Quiz 4 Address Checking

Instructions: Compare the two addresses and ZIP Codes, to determine


whether or not they are identical. It is important to be accurate but fast.
You should be able to complete 30 questions in less than 7 minutes.

Answer Key:
A) No Errors
B) Street Address Only
C) ZIP Code Only
D) Both

Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
1. 91 Plains Dr. 76458 91 Plains Dr. 77485
Jacksboro, TX Jacksboro, TX
2. 5510 Leaf 37201 5501 Leaf 37201

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 152
Postal Exam Success Kit

Nashville, TN Nashville, TN
3. 842 Tracy Ct. 90027 842 Tracy Ct. 90027
Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles, CA
4. 9611 Grayson Rd 97211 9511 Grayson Rd 97201
Portland, OR Portland, OR
5. 7209 Carston 02118 7201 Carston 02118
Boston, MA Boston, MA
6. 810 Bradley St. 74538 810 Bradley St. 74538
Coalgate, OK Coalgate, OK
7. 9371 Simon Trl. 61771 9371 Simon Trl. 61791
Secor, IL Secor, IL
8. 1340 Boise Dr. 61764 1340 Bronte Dr. 61744
Pontiac, MI Pontiac, MI
9. 3527 Carole St. 75067 3527 Carole St. 75067
Lewisville, TX Lewisville, TX
10. 2289 Tower Lane 17016 2299 Tower Lane 17015
Cornwall, PA Cornwall, PA
11. 3604 Plaid Drive 83276 3604 Plaid Drive 83266
Soda Springs, ID Soda Springs, ID
12. 8172 Merry 17128 8172 Merle 17128
Harrisburg, PA Harrisburg, PA
Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
13. 3907 Clyde 83462 3307 Clyde 83262
Carmen, ID Carmen, ID
14. 2659 Swan Dr. 27021 2859 Swan Dr. 27102
King, NC King, NC
15. 624 Hairston St. 27625 624 Hairston St. 27625
Raleigh, NC Raleigh, NC
16. 9932 Orson Place 75069 9932 Orson Place 75067
Fairview, TX Fairview, TX
17. 4202 Justice 98002 4222 Justice 98012
Auburn, WA Auburn, WA

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 153
Postal Exam Success Kit

18. 7502 Watershed 98177 7520 Watershed 98177


Seattle, WA Seattle, WA
19. 6822 Fellows St. 98614 6822 Fellows St. 98614
Chinook, WA Chinook, WA
20. 2534 Sugarcane 68008 2514 Sugarcane 68008
Blair, NE Blair, NE
21. 1607 Joyce Dr. 68433 1607 Joyce Dr. 68432
Salem, NE Salem, NE
22. 490 Porpoise 30910 490 Porpoise 30901
Augusta, GA Augusta, GA
23. 1904 School Drive 68737 1904 School Drive 68737
Foster, NE Foster, NE
24. 8521 Soldier 84090 8521 Soldier 84090
Sandy, UT Sandy, UT
Correct Address Address to be Checked
Address Zip Code Address Zip Code
25. 8745 MungerTrl. 40012 8745 MungerTrl. 40112
Chaplin, KY Chaplin, KY
26. 5859 Jones Dr. 40513 5959 Jones Dr. 40513
Lexington, KY Lexington, KY
27. 2417 Jewel St. 41061 2417 Jewel St. 41061
Milford, KY Milford, KY
28. 7320 Beach St. 80014 7120 Beach St. 80014
Aurora, CO Aurora, CO
29. 3321 Raisin 80828 3321 Raisin 80828
Limon, CO Limon, CO
30. 881 Overton 82008 881 Overton 82080
Cheyenne, WY Cheyenne, WY

Answer Key:
A) No Errors
B) Street Address Only
C) ZIP Code Only

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 154
Postal Exam Success Kit

D) Both

1-C 2-B3-A4-D5-B6-A7-C8-D9-A10-D11-C12-B

13-D14-D15-A 16-C17-D 18-B 19-A20-B 21-C 22-C

23-A 24-A 25-C 26-B 27-A 28-B29-A30-C

Answer Sheet:

Part B Practice Quiz 1 Forms Completion

In Part B of the exam, you will answer a total of 30 questions about


official Postal Service forms. These questions are designed to measure
your ability to properly complete Postal Service forms, such as mailing
receipts, certified mail receipts, and postage due forms. There are five
different forms on Part B that you will answer questions about. For each
of the forms, there are from 5 to 7 questions.

Some of the questions will ask about certain information that should be
entered on the forms while other questions will ask what types of
entries are correct for particular fields found on a form. This portion of
the exam consists of 30 questions and you will be given 15 minutes to
complete it. The forms and questions presented here are similar but not
exactly like the ones on the official postal exam.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 155
Postal Exam Success Kit

There are dozens of forms that the post office uses internally and for
customers to fill out when they come in. It’s a good idea to get familiar
with some of the most common:
• Form 3575-Change of Address Order
• Form 3570-Notice of Attempt to Deliver Mail
• Form 3816-COD Tag and Sender’s Receipt
• Form 3883-Delivery Notice or Receipt
• Form 1564A-Carrier Route Book-Route Instructions
• Form 1512 – Delivery Service Notice
• Form 1621 – Carrier Route Report
• Form 3582-A – Postage Due Bill
• Form 3800 – Certified Mail
• Form 3813 P – Insured Mail
• Label 200 – Registered Mail
• Form 3811 – Domestic Return Receipt

Form #1: Study the form below, then answer the 6 questions about this
form. Since there are a total of 30 questions that you must answer
within 15 minutes, that means you should be able to answer each
question in under two minutes. On the actual test, the number of forms
and questions about each form will vary. Please note that the forms on
your test are not exact duplicates of the actual forms themselves.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 156
Postal Exam Success Kit



Form Number One

Question 1:
What is the primary purpose of Form 8076?
a. Proof of delivery
b. Postage due
c. A request to hold the customer’s mail
d. Certified mail
e. None of the above

Question 2:
How long can the post office hold mail for a customer?
a. 3 days
b. 15 days
c. 30 days
d. 2 months
e. 21 days

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 157
Postal Exam Success Kit

Question 3:
How does the customer get their mail once the “Hold” time period is up?
a. Pick it up at post office
b. Carrier delivers it
c. The customer must choose by checking a box
d. Customer will call later and let them know
e. None of the above

Question 4:
Where does the postal carrier record information?
a. Bottom of form
b. Top of form
c. Side of form
d. Carrier should not write on form
e. None of the above

Question 5:
Does the form show what date the customer wants to resume regular
mail delivery?
a. No
b. Yes
c. In some instances
d. Customer should verbally tell carrier the date
e. There’s another form for that info

Question 6:
Who should sign this form?
a. The customer
b. The postal carrier
c. Both
d. Neither
e. The Postmaster General

Form 1 Answers:
1-C 2-C 3-C 4-A 5-B 6-C

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 158
Postal Exam Success Kit

Form 2: Please study the form below then answer the 6 questions that
follow:



Form Number Two

Question 1:
Where should the date go?
a. Line 1A
b. Line 2A
c. Line 2C
d. Line 3A
e. Line 4

Question 2:
Where does the customer’s last name go?
a. Line 2B
b. Line 1
c. Line 3A
d. Line 2C
e. Line 3

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 159
Postal Exam Success Kit


Question 3:
The only type of information that should go in Line 2A is:
a. A name
b. An address
c. The Postmaster’s seal
d. A zip code
e. A city name

Question 4:
Where does the customer’s address go?
a. Line 4
b. Line 1
c. Line 2C
d. Line 3
e. Line 2

Question 5:
Where should you record the customer’s state?
a. Line 2B
b. Line 4
c. Line 1
d. Line 2C
e. Line 1A

Question 6:
The only information you should place in Line 3 is:
a. The date
b. The time
c. A signature
d. The city
e. The state

Form 2 Answers:
1-D 2-B 3-E 4-E 5-A 6-C

Form 3: Study the form below, then answer the 6 questions that follow.
Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 160
Postal Exam Success Kit



Form Number Three

Question 1:
Where do you record the Carrier’s ID number?
a. Box 3
b. Box 5
c. Box 6
d. Box 7A
e. Box 1

Question 2:
The only information allowed in Box 4 is:
a. A date
b. A time
c. A name
d. An address
e. None of the above

Question 3:
Where do you record your final attempt to deliver mail?
a. Box 2

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 161
Postal Exam Success Kit

b. Box 5
c. Box 7
d. Box 8
e. Not applicable

Question 4:
The only information you should record in Box 7 is:
a. A signature
b. A date
c. A name
d. An address
e. Nothing

Question 5:
According to this form, how many attempts to deliver mail should you
record?
a. 5
b. 3
c. 2
d. 1
e. Unlimited

Question 6:
The only type of information you should record in Box 8 is:
a. The address
b. The time of first delivery attempt
c. A name
d. Time of final delivery attempt
e. Postmark

Form 3 Answers:
1-D 2-B 3-B 4-A 5-B 6-E

Form #4: Please study the form below and then answer the 6 questions
that follow.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 162
Postal Exam Success Kit



Form Number Four

Question 1:
What is the only type of information you should record on Line 1C?
a. A city name
b. A state
c. A date
d. A description of the item
e. A and B

Question 2:
Where does the customer’s first name go?
a. Line 4
b. Line 2B
c. Line 6
d. Line 3
e. Line 1A

Question 3:
What information should be recorded in Line 1F?

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 163
Postal Exam Success Kit

a. State
b. City
c. Zip + 4
d. Item description
e. First name

Question 4:
What does “Right to Waive Signature” mean?
a. Customer must sign for the form to be valid
b. Customer doesn’t have to sign the form
c. Customer has a choice whether to sign or not
d. Postal carrier must sign the form
e. None of the above

Question 5:
Whose signature should go in Line 3?
a. Carrier
b. Postmaster
c. Customer
d. B and C
e. None of the above

Question 6:
What types of items can you designate on this form?
a. Packages
b. Letters
c. Boxes
d. Any item can be designated by checking “Other”
e. Magazines

Form 4 Answers:
1-A 2-E 3-C 4-C 5-C 6-D

Form #5: Please study the form below and then answer the 6 questions
that follow.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 164
Postal Exam Success Kit



Form Number Five

Question 1:
Where should you record the special handling fees?
a. Box 4
b. Box 3c
c. Box 1
d. Box 3b
e. Box 2

Question 2:
What is the only information that should be recorded in Box 1B?
a. A name
b. A date
c. A city and state
d. Street name, apt #, or PO Box number
e. The insurance amount

Question 3:
In which box should you record the fee for insurance coverage?

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 165
Postal Exam Success Kit

a. Box 2
b. Box 3c
c. Box 6
d. Box 1a
e. None of the above

Question 4:
Can you record a return receipt fee for Canada in Box 3?
a. Yes
b. No
c. Under some circumstances
d. Only for certain items
e. N/A

Question 5:
Where should record if an item is perishable?
a. Box 1c
b. Box 3a
c. Box 3c
d. Box 5
e. None of the above

Question 6:
Where should you record the amount of postage?
a. 2
b. 3b
c. 6
d. 1c
e. 4

Form 5 Answers:
1-D 2-D 3-E 4-B 5-D 6-A

Form #6: Please study the form below and then answer the 6 questions
that follow.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 166
Postal Exam Success Kit



Form Number Six

Question 1:
The only type of information that should be entered in Box 3 is:
a. A date
b. A number
c. A signature
d. An address
e. None of the above

Question 2:
Which would be the most correct entry for Box 5?
a. James Jones
b. 10/21/2013
c. A check mark
d. # 782391
e. 3450 Maple Dr.

Question 3:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 167
Postal Exam Success Kit

When should you complete the bottom portion of this form?


a. On delivery of the article
b. When mailing the item
c. Before taking item to post office
d. 10 days after delivery
e. None of the above

Question 4:
Where should you record if the item was delivered to a different
address than the one on the form?
a. Box 5
b. Box 1
c. Box 3
d. Box 7
e. Box 2

Question 5:
Where would you indicate that the item was shipped insured mail?
a. Box 4
b. Box 7
c. Box 3
d. Box 2
e. Box 5

Question 6:
Who should sign the form in Box 8?
a. The carrier
b. The customer who ships the item
c. The customer who receives the item
d. The postmaster
e. None of the above

Answers: 1-B 2-A 3-A 4-D 5-D 6-C

Form #7: Please study the form below and then answer the 6 questions
that follow.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 168
Postal Exam Success Kit



Form Number Seven

Question 1:
Which would be the correct entry for Line 1A?
a. 10/19/2013
b. 8810 Jackson St.
c. Larry Metzer
d. A phone #
e. Item weight

Question 2:
Where should you record the number of pieces?
a. 6B
b. 7C
c. 3A
d. 1C
e. 2A

Question 3:
Where should you write the name of the permit holder?

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 169
Postal Exam Success Kit

a. 2
b. 1
c. 6B
d. 3A
e. 7C

Question 4:
One item weighs 3 lbs and 4 ounces. Where would you record that info?
a. 6 B
b. 6A
c. 6C
d. 4
e. 2C

Question 5:
Where does the mailing date go?
a. 3A
b. 7C
c. 2C
d. 6A
e. 4

Question 6:
Where does the mailing agent’s phone number go?
a. 5
b. 6C
c. 1B
d. 7C
e. 2C

Answers:
1-C 2-A 3-B 4-B 5-A 6-E

Part C Practice Tests & Quizzes Coding and Memory

Part C of the 473 postal exam consists of two sections: Coding and
Memory. There are a total of 72 questions in Part C. This section can be

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 170
Postal Exam Success Kit

thought of as a mail-sorting exercise. You have a big stack of mail in


front of you and it’s your job to place each piece of mail into one of four
bins. The coding section has 36 questions on it that should be completed
in six minutes. The Memory section also has 36 questions and must be
finished in seven minutes.

Each piece of mail is marked for delivery to a specific neighborhood.
Using the Coding Guide, you will decide which delivery route code A, B,
C, or D to use.

Part C Coding and Memory Quiz 1

CODING GUIDE
Address Range Delivery Route

801-1200 Sparkle Lane A
401 – 900 Rogers Road
3501 - 5000 Songbird

41 – 200 Rocking Chair Rd B
4201-6400 Bailey St.
1121-1400 Glass Slipper

6501 – 8000 Waterway Cr C
9201-10000 Broadway
7801-9000 Gaston Ave.

All Mail that does not fall into one of the above D
groups.

Instructions: Correctly place each of the 36 addresses below into the
right Delivery Route based upon the Coding Guide above. For instance, if
you were given the address:
7905 Gaston Ave.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 171
Postal Exam Success Kit

The correct answer would be: C



If you were given: 51 Rocking Chair
The correct answer would be: B

Remember: you are not graded on whether it’s a Lane, Road, Street,
Avenue – so don’t worry about those.

Circle the correct answer:

Question Address Delivery Route
#
1. 1190 Sparkle Lane A B C D
2. 438 Lawson Dr. A B C D
3. 7808 Gaston Ave A B C D
4. 4047 Songbird A B C D
5. 67 Rocking Chair A B C D
6. 1230 Glass Slipper A B C D
7. 2904 Larkspur A B C D
8. 6612 Waterway Cr. A B C D
9. 850 Sparkle A B C D
10. 6370 Bailey St. A B C D
11. 1682 Midway Road A B C D
12. 9900 Broadway St A B C D
13. 4442 Songbird A B C D
14. 6580 Waterway A B C D
15. 1122 Glass Slipper A B C D
16. 614 Forest Ave A B C D
17. 42 Rocking Chair Rd A B C D
18. 9785 Broadway A B C D
19. 758 Eden Lake A B C D
20. 1199 Sparkle A B C D

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 172
Postal Exam Success Kit

21. 433 Rogers A B C D


22. 8340 Gaston Ave A B C D
23. 6014 Bailey A B C D
24. 1501 Middleton A B C D
25. 1175 Glass Slipper A B C D
26. 2011 Songbird A B C D
27. 567 Rogers Rd A B C D
28. 4480 Abbey Lane A B C D
29. 112 Rocking Chair A B C D
30. 839 Sparkle Ln A B C D
31. 3088 Eastern Ave A B C D
32. 1221 Sparkle Lane A B C D
33. 6048 Bailey A B C D
34. 3565 Songbird St A B C D
35. 6872 Waterway A B C D
36. 8305 Gaston Ave A B C D


Coding and Memory Quiz 1Answers:
1-A 2-D 3-C 4-A 5-B 6-B 7-D 8-C 9-A 10-B 11-D
12-C 13-A

14-C 15-B 16-D 17-B 18-C 19-D 20-A 21-A 22-C 23-B
24-D 25-B

26-D 27-A 28-D 29-B 30-A 31-D 32-D 33-B 34-A 35-C
36-C

Answer Sheet:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 173
Postal Exam Success Kit

Part C Coding and Memory Quiz 2

CODING GUIDE
Address Range Delivery Route

5901 – 8000 Washington A
771 – 900 Sunnyside St.
301 - 650 Walston Rd.

101 – 400 January Lane B
401- 600 Spring Valley
30401-33000 Park Ln.

501 – 750 Ruby Rd. C
251- 600 Leonard
4801-6000 Crestview St.

All Mail that does not fall into one of the above D
groups.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 174
Postal Exam Success Kit


Instructions: Correctly place each of the 36 addresses below into the
right Delivery Route based upon the Coding Guide above. Circle the
correct answer.

Question Address Delivery Route
#
1. 322 Leonard A B C D
2. 438 Layton Dr. A B C D
3. 5760 Crestview A B C D
4. 5981 Washington A B C D
5. 744 Ruby Road A B C D
6. 104 January Ln. A B C D
7. 599 Spring Valley A B C D
8. 533 Leonard A B C D
9. 650 Walston A B C D
10. 31440 Park Lane A B C D
11. 1680 Midcrest A B C D
12. 7900 Washington St A B C D
13. 4828 Crestview A B C D
14. 941 Leonard A B C D
15. 6013 Washington A B C D
16. 414 Forest Ave A B C D
17. 377 January Lane A B C D
18. 638 Walston Rd A B C D
19. 710 Ruby Rd A B C D
20. 4990 Crestview A B C D
21. 788 Sunnyside A B C D
22. 803 Great Ave A B C D
23. 601 Leonard A B C D
24. 5350 Crestview A B C D

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 175
Postal Exam Success Kit

25. 30448 Park Lane A B C D


26. 747 Ruby Rd A B C D
27. 5088 Rogers Rd A B C D
28. 7800 Washington A B C D
29. 860 Sunnyside A B C D
30. 145 January Lane A B C D
31. 566 Spring Valley A B C D
32. 292 Leonard A B C D
33. 8820 Crestview A B C D
34. 565 Sanger A B C D
35. 600 Walston A B C D
36. 730 Ruby Rd A B C D


Coding and Memory Quiz 2 Answers:
1-C 2-D 3-C 4-A 5-C 6-B 7-B 8-C 9-A 10-B 11-D
12-A 13-C

14-D 15-A 16-D 17-B 18-A 19-C 20-C 21-A 22-D 23-D
24-C 25-B

26-C 27-D 28-A 29-A 30-B 31-B 32-C 33-D 34-D 35-A
36-C

Answer Sheet

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 176
Postal Exam Success Kit

Part C Coding and Memory Quiz 3

CODING GUIDE
Address Range Delivery Route

901 – 1100 Copper A
21 – 45 Longhorn Dr.
8801 – 9700 Colony Lane

4201 – 4500 Davidson B
71-100 Longhorn Dr.
301-500 Bridgestone

5701 – 7000 Greeley C
3100- 6000 Commerce St.
9501-12000 Thornbird

All Mail that does not fall into one of the above D

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 177
Postal Exam Success Kit

groups.

Instructions: Correctly place each of the 36 addresses below into the
right Delivery Route based upon the Coding Guide above. Circle the
correct answer.

Question Address Delivery Route
#
1. 78 Longhorn A B C D

2. 385Clayton Dr. A B C D
3. 5900 Commerce A B C D
4. 8811 Colony Ln A B C D
5. 1724 Rocker Road A B C D
6. 5840 Greeley A B C D
7. 4475 Davidson A B C D
8. 434 Bridgestone A B C D
9. 2501 Colony Ln A B C D
10. 11444 Thornbird A B C D
11. 3148 Commerce A B C D
12. 1010 Copper A B C D
13. 94 Longhorn A B C D
14. 3285 Commerce A B C D
15. 601 Wall A B C D
16. 954 Copper A B C D
17. 43 Longhorn A B C D
18. 89 Longhorn A B C D
19. 5730 Commerce A B C D
20. 6012 Greeley A B C D
21. 998 Copper A B C D
22. 478 Bridgestone A B C D
23. 301 Lincoln A B C D

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 178
Postal Exam Success Kit

24. 4420 Davidson A B C D


25. 10448 Thornbird A B C D
26. 547 Roman Rd A B C D
27. 932 Copper A B C D
28. 30 Longhorn Dr A B C D
29. 416 Bridgestone A B C D
30. 9777 Thornbird A B C D
31. 92 Longhorn A B C D
32. 1045 Copper A B C D
33. 807 View A B C D
34. 1201 Bridgestone A B C D
35. 3968 Commerce A B C D
36. 4340 Davidson A B C D


Coding and Memory Quiz 3 Answers:
1-B 2-D 3-C 4-A 5-D 6-C 7-B 8-B 9-D 10-C 11-C
12-A 13-B

14-C 15-D 16-A 17-A 18-B 19-C 20-C 21-A 22-B 23-D
24-B 25-C

26-D 27-A 28-A 29-B 30-C 31-B 32-A 33-D 34-D 35-C
36-B

Answer Sheet:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 179
Postal Exam Success Kit

What Happens After the Examination?


Once you have taken the postal exam 473, it’s time to just relax and
wait. It takes between two and eight weeks to learn your results.
Usually, within a few weeks, you’ll get a letter that gives your score.

If you scored 70 percent or higher, your name is automatically placed on
the Federal Register of the post office that offered the test. Test scores
are not transferable to other districts, so be sure to take your test at the
local post office where you would like to eventually get a job.

You can retake the tests at other postal locations. This is a good way to
get your name on multiple Federal Registers and increase your chances
of an interview.

Now that you’ve taken and passed all parts of the 473 exam, you can
begin to search the job boards to find job openings that meet your needs
and skills. Be sure to save your letter. It has a special exam code in it
that you will be asked for each time you apply for a position.

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 180
Postal Exam Success Kit

Scoring Facts
Each part of the Postal Exam Test 473 is scored including Part D.
Though the post office does not reveal how they score Part D, the others
are scored as explained in a previous chapter. On the Parts A, B, and C,
you should be able to get at least 75% of the answers correct. Anything
below that indicates that you should practice more.

90-100 = Excellent
80-89 = Very good
70-79 = Fair
69 or below = Failing grade

Sample Answer Sheet

You can print out the answer sheet below, make copies and use it for the
practice quizzes. This will help you get used to working with answer
sheets. Be sure to use a black pen or pencil. Fill in the corresponding
letter that best answers the question. Do not use check marks or lines.
Fill in the correct circle as in the sample below.

Example:

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 181
Postal Exam Success Kit

APPENDIX

USPS Hotline Numbers


Below, please find the hotline numbers by state where you can inquire
about USPS vacancies. These numbers do change from time to time, but
were up to date at the time of the preparation of this book.

Alabama

Birmingham: 205-521-0214
Mobile: 251-694-5921
Montgomery: 334-244-7551

Alaska – none

Arizona

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 182
Postal Exam Success Kit


Phoenix: 602-223-3624
Tucson: 520-388-5191

Arkansas
501-945-6665

California
Anaheim: 714-662-6375
Bakersfield: 661-392-6261
Fresno: 559-497 7636
Los Angeles: 323-586-1351
Oakland: 510-251-3040
Redding: 530-223-7571
Sacramento: 916-373-8448
San Bernardino-Riverside: 909-335-4339
San Diego: 858-674-0577
San Francisco: 415-550-5534
San Jose: 408-437-6986
San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura: 805-278-7668
Santa Ana: 626-855-6339
Stockton, Modesto: 209-983-6490
Van Nuys: 661-775-7014

Colorado

Colorado Springs: 719-570-5316
Denver Metro area: 217-788-7437

Indiana: 317-870-8500

Iowa: 515-251-2061

Kansas

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 183
Postal Exam Success Kit

Topeka: 785-295-9164
Wichita: 316-946-4596

Kentucky: 502-454-1625 and 877-482-3238

Connecticut: 860-524-6120

Delaware: 856-933-4314

District of Columbia: 301-324-5837

Florida
Jacksonville: 904-359-2737
Miami: 888-725-7295

Louisiana: 888-421-4887

Maine: 207-941-2064 and 207-828-8520

Maryland: 410-347-4320

Massachusetts
Boston: 617-654-5569
Springfield: 413-731-0425
Other Areas: 978-664-7665

Michigan
Detroit: 888-442-5361
Royal Oak: 248-546-7104

Minnesota: 877-293-3364

Western Region: 888-725-7854

Mississippi: 228-831-5438 and 601-351-7099

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 184
Postal Exam Success Kit


Missouri
Gateway District-314-436-3855
Kansas City: 888-421-4887

Montana: 406-657-5763

Nebraska: 402-473-1669 and 402-348-2523

Nevada
Las Vegas and Southern Nevada: 702-361-9564
Reno and Northern Nevada: 775-788-0656

New Hampshire: 603-644-4065 and 603-644-4065

New Jersey
Bellmawr: 856-933-4314
Elizabeth, Newark: 908-820-8450 and 866-665-3562
New Brunswick, Edison: 732-819-4334

New Mexico: 505-346-8780

New York
Albany: 518-452-2445
Buffalo: 716-846-2478
Long Island: 631-582-7530
New York City: 212-330-3633 and 718-529-7000
Syracuse: 315-452-3616
White Plains: 914-697-5400

North Carolina
Charlotte: 704-393-4490
Fayetteville: 910-486-2321
Raleigh, Durham, Greensboro: 866-839-7826

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 185
Postal Exam Success Kit

North Dakota: 888-725-7854



Ohio
Akron, Canton: 330-996-9530
Cincinnati: 513-684-5449
Cleveland: 216-443-4210
Columbus: 614-469-4356
Dayton: 937-227-1146

Oklahoma: 405-553-6159

Oregon
Eugene: 541-341-3625
Portland: 503-294-2270

Pennsylvania
Harrisburg: 717-257-2191 (includes central region)
Philadelphia: 215-895-8830
Pittsburgh: 412-359-7516

Rhode Island – none

South Carolina
Columbia: 803-926-6400
Greenville: 864-282-8374

South Dakota: 888-725-7854

Tennessee
Chattanooga: 423-499-8348
Knoxville: 865-558-4540
Memphis: 901-521-2550
Nashville: 615-885-9190

Texas

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 186
Postal Exam Success Kit

Corpus Christi: 361-886-2281


Dallas: 214-760-4531
Fort Worth: 817-317-3366
Houston: 713-226-3872
San Antonio, Laredo: 210-368-8400

Utah: 801-974-2209

Vermont: none

Virginia
Merrifield – Northern region: 703-698-6561
Norfolk: 757-629-2225
Richmond: 804-775-6290

Washington
Seattle: 206-442-6240
Spokane and Eastern region: 509-626-6896
Tacoma: 253-471-6148

West Virginia: 304-561-1266

Wisconsin
Green Bay: 920-498-3831
Madison: 608-246-1268 (includes south & central regions)
Milwaukee: 414-287-1835

Wyoming: 877-482-3238 (includes northern Colorado)

Copyright © Postal Exam Career & Preparation LLC. All rights reserved. 187