You are on page 1of 3

Taeha (MOMOLAND)

EDIT

SHARE

Taeha

Promotional photo for Fun to The World

Other name(s)

Kim Tae-ha (김태하)

Birth name

Kim Min-ji (김민지)

Birth date

June 3, 1998 (age 20)

Birth place

Jeonju, South Korea

Occupation

Singer

Years active

2017–present

Height

163 cm

Blood type
B

Agency

MLD Entertainment
Starship Entertainment(former)

Associated acts

MOMOLAND

Taeha (태하) is a South Korean singer under MLD Entertainment. She is the main vocalist of
the girl group MOMOLAND.

Contents

[show]

Early life
She was born in Jeonju, South Korea. Originally her name was Kim Min-ji (김민지) but she
legally changed it to Kim Tae-ha (김태하).[1]
She is the cousin of JYJ’s Kim Junsu.[2]
Career
Pre-debut
In 2009, she participated in the audition of the first season of competition show Superstar
K.[3] She also appeared on Mnet's Produce 101 as a trainee under Starship Entertainment. She
ranked 50th place in episode 8 and was eliminated.[4]
2017–present
After Produce 101, she left Starship and joined Dublekick Company (now MLD Entertainment).
She joined as a member the girl group MOMOLAND in April 2017, preceded by Daisy, who
was added on March 28, 2017, making them a 9-member girl group.
Filmography
Reality survival shows
 Superstar K (Mnet, 2009) - contestant
 Produce 101 (Mnet, 2016) - contestant

Discography
OSTs
 "Cross OST Part.5" (Ahin and Taeha) (2018)
 "Tempted OST Part.1" (with Joo E, Nancy, and Ahin; credited as MOMOLAND) (2018)